USER`S MANUAL - Icon Heath & Fitness
Model No. NTEVEX74911.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
USER'S MANUAL
Serial Number Decal
(under frame)
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if there are
missing parts, please contact us:
UK
Call: 08457 089 009
From Ireland: 053 92 36102
Website: www.iconsupport.eu
E-mail: [email protected]
Write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
c/o HI Group PLC
Express Way
Whitwood, West Yorkshire
WF10 5QJ
UK
AUSTRALIA
Call: 1-800-237-173
E-mail:
[email protected]
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
www.iconeurope.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
HOW TO USE THE HEART RATE MONITOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .27
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
RECYCLING INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning
decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, see the
front cover of this manual and request a free
replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location
shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be shown at
actual size.
Misuse of this machine
may result in serious
injury.
Read user’s manual
prior to use and follow
all warnings and
instructions.
Do not allow children
on or around machine.
User weight must not
exceed 275 pounds.
This product should
always be used on a
level surface.
This product is not
intended for
therapeutic use.
Replace label if
damaged, illegible,
or removed.
NORDICTRACK is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your exercise bike before using your exercise bike.
ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the
use of this product.
1. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the exercise bike at all times.
3. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise bike are adequately informed of all precautions.
10. The exercise bike should not be used by
persons weighing more than 275 lbs.
(125 kg).
9. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the exercise bike. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
2. Use the exercise bike only as described in
this manual.
4. The exercise bike is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise bike in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
11. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
5. Keep the exercise bike indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Do not put the exercise
bike in a garage or covered patio, or near
water.
12. Always keep your back straight while using
the exercise bike; do not arch your back.
6. Place the exercise bike on a level surface
with at least 2 ft. (0.6 m) of clearance around
the exercise bike. To protect the floor or
carpet from damage, place a mat under the
exercise bike.
13. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
7. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary
NORDICTRACK® GX 4.1 exercise bike. Cycling is an
effective exercise for increasing cardiovascular fitness,
building endurance, and toning the body. The GX 4.1
exercise bike provides an impressive selection of features designed to make your workouts at home more
effective and enjoyable.
after reading this manual, please see the front cover
of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product
model number and serial number before contacting
us. The model number and the location of the serial
number decal are shown on the front cover of this
manual.
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise bike. If you have questions
Length: 3 ft. 5 in. (104 cm)
Width: 1 ft. 11 in. (58 cm)
Weight: 82 lbs. (37 kg)
Console
Handlebar
Handgrip Pulse Sensor
Adjustment Knob
Seat
Seat Adjustment Knob
Seat Post Knob
Seat Post
Pedal/Strap
Wheel
Leveling Knob
Leveling Foot
4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
See the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following
the key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if
it has been preassembled. To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools for assembly.
M8 Locknut
(72)–4
M8 Split
Washer (75)–8
M4 x 5mm
Patch Screw
(91)–1
M8 Washer
(43)–2
M4 x 16mm
Screw (90)–6
M10 x 95mm Patch
Screw (76)–4
M8 x 20mm
Patch Screw
(74)–4
M6 x 70mm Bolt Set (50)–1
M6 x 60mm Bolt Set (51)–1
5
M4 x 22mm
Screw (94)–2
ASSEMBLY
• Assembly requires two persons.
• In addition to the included tool(s), assembly
requires the following tools:
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove
the packing materials. Do not dispose of the
packing materials until you complete all
assembly steps.
one adjustable wrench
one Phillips screwdriver
Assembly may be easier if you have a socket set
or a set of ratchet wrenches. To avoid damaging
parts, do not use power tools.
• To identify small parts, see page 5.
1. Attach the Rear Stabilizer (3) to the Frame (1)
with two M10 x 95mm Patch Screws (76).
1
3
1
76
2. Attach the Front Stabilizer (2) to the Frame (1)
with two M10 x 95mm Patch Screws (76).
2
2
1
6
76
3. Loosen the Adjustment Knob (27) in the Frame
(1) a few turns.
3
Orient the Seat Post (6) as shown. Then, pull
the Adjustment Knob (27) outward and insert
the Seat Post into the Frame (1).
Adjustment
Holes
6
Slide the Seat Post (6) upward or downward to
the desired position, and release the Adjustment
Knob (27).
1
Move the Seat Post (6) upward or downward
slightly to make sure that the Adjustment
Knob (27) is engaged in one of the adjustment holes in the Seat Post. Then, tighten the
Adjustment Knob.
4. Orient the Seat (23) and the Seat Carriage (24)
as shown.
4
Attach the Seat (23) to the Seat Carriage (24)
with four M8 Locknuts (72) and four M8 Split
Washers (75).
23
91
Slide the Seat Carriage (24) onto the Seat Post
(6). Then, slide the Seat Carriage all the way
forward and tighten the Seat Adjustment Knob
(26).
24
Attach an M4 x 5mm Patch Screw (91) to the
rear of the Seat Post (6).
75
72
7
26
27
6
5. Apply some of the included grease to an M6 x
70mm Bolt Set (50).
5
Orient the Handlebar (5) and the Upright (4) as
shown.
50
While a second person holds the Handlebar (5)
near the Upright (4), insert the Extension Wire
(59) upward through the Handlebar.
Grease
Tip: Avoid pinching the Extension Wire (59).
Attach the Handlebar (5) to the Upright (4) with
the M6 x 70mm Bolt Set (50) and two M8
Washers (43).
59
43
5
51
51
4
Then, attach an M6 x 60mm Bolt Set (51)
through the lower bracket on the Handlebar (5).
43
50
Avoid pinching the
Extension Wire (59)
6. While another person holds the Console (13)
near the Handlebar (5), insert the long receiver
wire (A) on the Console through the Handlebar
as shown.
6
Avoid pinching
the wires
Then, connect the other wires on the Console
(13) to the Extension Wire (59) and to the Pulse
Wire (61).
13
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Console (13) to the Handlebar (5) with four M4
x 16mm Screws (90).
59
61
5
A
90
8
7. Orient the Upright (4) assembly and the Pivot
Cover (12) as shown.
7
Slide the Pivot Cover (12) upward to the
Handlebar (5). Tip: Bend and flex the Pivot
Cover slightly to slide it over the Handlebar.
Avoid pinching the wires.
Connect the long receiver wire (A) to the
Receiver Wire (B).
94
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Pivot Cover (12) to the Handlebar (5) with two
M4 x 16mm Screws (90) and two M4 x 22mm
Screws (94).
5
Hole
A
Adjustment
Holes
90
Pivot the Handlebar (5) until the hole in the
Handlebar is aligned with an adjustment hole in
the Upright (4).
27
Tighten an Adjustment Knob (27) into the
Handlebar (5) and an adjustment hole in the
Upright (4). Make sure that the Adjustment
Knob is engaged in one of the adjustment
holes.
8. Slide the Front Shield Cover (7) upward onto
the Upright (4).
B
4
12
94
90
8
While another person holds the Upright (4) near
the Frame (1), connect the Extension Wire (59)
to the Main Wire (58).
Insert the Upright (4) into the Frame (1).
Avoid pinching
the wires
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Upright (4) with four M8 x 20mm Patch Screws
(74) and four M8 Split Washers (75).
7
Slide the Front Shield Cover (7) downward to
the Frame (1) and press it into place.
74
4
75 1
59
58
75
75
9
74
9. Identify the Right Pedal (21), which is marked
with an “R.”
9
Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten the
Right Pedal (21) clockwise into the Right
Crank Arm (19).
Tighten the Left Pedal (not shown) counterclockwise into the Left Crank Arm (not shown).
19
Adjust the strap on the Right Pedal (21) to the
desired position, and press the ends of the
straps onto the tabs on the Right Pedal. Adjust
the strap on the Left Pedal (not shown) in
the same way.
10. Plug the Power Adapter (67) into the receptacle
on the frame of the exercise bike.
If necessary, plug the Power Adapter (67) into
the Plug Adapter (98).
Strap
21
Tab
10
67
To plug the Power Adapter (67) into an outlet,
see HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER
ADAPTER on page 12.
98
11. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise bike. Note: Some hardware may be left over after assembly is completed. Place a mat under the exercise bike to protect the
floor or carpet.
10
HOW TO USE THE HEART RATE MONITOR
HOW TO PUT ON THE HEART RATE MONITOR
rate monitor shuts off when it is removed and the
electrode areas are dried. If the heart rate monitor is
not dried after each use, the battery may be drained
prematurely.
The heart rate monitor has two components: a chest
strap and a sensor unit (see the drawing below). Insert
the tab on one end of the chest strap into one end of
the sensor unit, as shown in the inset drawing. Press
the end of the sensor unit under the buckle on the
chest strap. The tab should be flush with the front of
the sensor unit.
• Store the heart rate monitor in a warm, dry place.
Do not store the heart rate monitor in a plastic bag
or other container that may trap moisture.
• Do not expose the heart rate monitor to direct sunlight for extended periods of time or to temperatures
above 122° F (50° C) or below 14° F (-10° C).
Chest Strap
• Do not excessively bend or stretch the sensor unit
when using or storing the heart rate monitor.
• Clean the sensor unit using a damp cloth—never
use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals. Hand wash
and air dry the heart rate monitor.
Tab
Sensor Unit
Sensor
Unit
TROUBLESHOOTING
Buckle
If the heart rate monitor does not function properly, try the suggestions below.
Next, wrap the heart
rate monitor around
your chest and attach
Logo
the other end of the
chest strap to the sensor unit. Adjust the
length of the chest
strap, if necessary. The
heart rate monitor should be under your clothes, tight
against your skin, and as high under the pectoral muscles or breasts as is comfortable. Make sure that the
logo on the sensor unit is facing forward and is rightside-up.
• Make sure that you are wearing the heart rate monitor as described at the left. Note: If the heart rate
monitor does not function when positioned as
described, move it slightly lower or higher on your
chest.
• Use saline solution such as saliva or contact lens
solution to wet the two electrode areas on the sensor unit. If heart rate readings do not appear until
you begin perspiring, re-wet the electrode areas.
• Position yourself near the console. For the console
to display heart rate readings, the user must be
within armʼs length of the console.
Pull the sensor unit away from your body a few inches
and locate the two electrode areas on the inner side
(the electrode areas are covered by shallow ridges).
Using saline solution such as saliva or contact lens
solution, wet both electrode areas. Return the sensor
unit to a position against your chest.
• The heart rate monitor is designed to work with people who have normal heart rhythms. Heart rate
reading problems may be caused by medical conditions such as premature ventricular contractions
(pvcs), tachycardia bursts, and arrhythmia.
CARE AND MAINTENANCE
• The operation of the heart rate monitor can be
affected by magnetic interference caused by high
power lines or other sources. If it is suspected that
this is a problem, try relocating the exercise bike.
• Dry the heart rate monitor after each use. The heart
rate monitor is activated when you wet the electrode
areas and put on the heart rate monitor; the heart
11
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER ADAPTER
HOW TO ADJUST THE HEIGHT OF THE SEAT
IMPORTANT: If the exercise bike has been
exposed to cold temperatures, allow it to warm to
room temperature before you plug in the power
adapter. If you do not do this, you may damage
the console displays or other electronic
components.
For effective exercise, the seat should be at the
proper height. As you pedal, there should be a slight
bend in your knees when the pedals are in the lowest
position.
To adjust the seat,
first loosen the
Seat
adjustment knob a
few turns. Next,
pull the knob outward, slide the
seat post upward
or downward to
the desired posiHoles
tion, and then
release the knob.
Knob
Move the seat
Seat Post
post upward or
downward
slightly to make
sure that the
knob is engaged
in one of the
adjustment holes in the seat post. Then, tighten the
knob.
Plug the power
adapter into the
receptacle on the
frame of the exerPlug
Adapter
cise bike. Next,
plug the power
adapter into the
plug adapter.
Then, plug the
plug adapter into
an appropriate
Power Adapter
outlet that is properly installed in
accordance with
all local codes and ordinances.
HOW TO LEVEL THE EXERCISE BIKE
If the exercise
bike rocks slightly
on your floor during use, turn one
or both of the leveling knobs on
the rear stabilizer
and adjust the
leveling feet until
the rocking
motion is
eliminated.
HOW TO ADJUST THE HORIZONTAL POSITION OF
THE SEAT
To adjust the horizontal position of
the seat, first
loosen the seat
adjustment knob a
few turns. Then,
move the seat forward or backward
to the desired
position, and
firmly tighten the
knob.
Leveling
Knobs
12
Seat
Seat Knob
Seat Post
HOW TO ADJUST THE ANGLE OF THE
HANDLEBAR
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
To adjust the
pedal straps, first
pull the ends of
the straps off the
tabs on the pedals. Then, adjust
the straps to the
desired position,
and press the
ends of the straps
onto the tabs.
To adjust the angle of the handlebar, first loosen the
adjustment knob a few turns. Next, pull the knob outward, pivot the handlebar to the desired angle, and
then release the knob into an adjustment hole. Make
sure that the knob is engaged in one of the adjustment holes. Then, tighten the knob.
Handlebar
Knob
Holes
13
Strap
Tab
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
With the iFit Live mode, you can download personalized workouts, create your own workouts, track your
workout results, and access many other features. See
www.iFit.com for complete information.
The advanced console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable.
To purchase an iFit Live module at any time, go to
www.iFit.com or call the telephone number on the
front cover of this manual.
When you use the manual mode of the console, you
can change the resistance of the pedals with the touch
of a button. While you exercise, the console will display
continuous exercise feedback. You can also measure
your heart rate using the handgrip pulse sensor or the
included heart rate monitor.
You can even connect your MP3 player or CD player
to the console sound system and listen to your favorite
music or audio books while you exercise.
To activate the console, see page 15. To turn off
the console, see page 15. To use the manual mode,
see page 15. To use a preset workout, see page 16.
To use the constant power workout, see page 18.
To use the iFit training mode, see page 19. To use
the sound system, see page 19. To use the
information mode, see page 19.
The console also offers twenty-four preset workouts—
twelve hill climbing workouts and twelve interval
workouts. Each workout automatically changes the
resistance of the pedals and prompts you to vary your
pedaling speed as it guides you through an effective
workout.
The console also offers a constant power workout that
changes the resistance of the pedals to keep your
power output near a target level.
Note: If there is a sheet of plastic on the display,
remove the plastic.
The console features an iFit training mode that allows
your console to communicate with your wireless network through an optional iFit Live module.
14
HOW TO ACTIVATE THE CONSOLE
Note: After you press the buttons, it will take a
moment for the pedals to reach the selected resistance level.
The included power adapter can be used to operate
the exercise bike. See HOW TO PLUG IN THE
POWER ADAPTER on page 12. When the power
adapter is plugged in, the displays will light and the
console will be ready for use.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
The console offers several display modes. The
display mode that you select will determine which
workout information is shown. Press the Display
button repeatedly to select the desired display
mode.
HOW TO TURN OFF THE CONSOLE
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a tone
will sound and the console will pause.
The display can show the following workout
information:
If the pedals do not move for several minutes and the
buttons are not pressed, the console will turn off and
the display will be reset.
Calories—This display mode will show the
approximate number of calories you have burned.
Distance—This display mode will show the distance you have traveled in miles or kilometers.
When you are finished exercising, unplug the power
adapter. IMPORTANT: If you do not do this, the
electrical components on the exercise bike may
wear prematurely.
Profile—When a hill climbing or interval workout is
selected, this display mode will show a profile of
the resistance levels for the workout.
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
Pulse—This display mode will show your heart
rate when you use the handgrip pulse sensor or
the included heart rate monitor (see step 5 on
page 16).
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
See HOW TO ACTIVATE THE CONSOLE above.
Resistance—This display mode will show the
resistance level of the pedals for a few seconds
each time the resistance level changes.
2. Select the manual mode.
Each time you turn on the console, the main menu
will appear.
Speed—This display mode will show your pedaling speed in miles per hour or kilometers per hour.
To select the manual
mode, press the
increase and decrease
buttons next to the
Enter button and highlight START. Then,
press the Enter button.
Target Speed Meter—When a workout is
selected, this display mode will compare your pedaling speed to the target pedaling speed and
prompt you to increase or decrease your pedaling
speed.
Time—When the manual mode is selected, this
display mode will show the elapsed time. When a
workout is selected, this display mode will show
the time remaining in the workout instead of the
elapsed time.
If you have selected a workout or the iFit Training
mode, press the Menu button to return to the main
menu.
3. Change the resistance of the pedals as
desired.
As you pedal, change the resistance of the pedals
by pressing the Resistance increase and decrease
buttons.
15
Watts—This display will show your power output
in watts.
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
Change the volume level of the console by pressing the Volume increase and decrease buttons.
See HOW TO ACTIVATE THE CONSOLE on page
15.
Note: The console can show pedaling speed and
distance in either miles or kilometers. To change
the unit of measurement, see HOW TO USE THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 19.
2. Select a preset workout.
If you have selected a workout or the iFit Training
mode, press the Menu button to return to the main
menu.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
To use the included heart rate monitor, see page
11. To use the handgrip pulse sensor, follow the
instructions below. IMPORTANT: If you wear the
heart rate monitor and hold the handgrip pulse
sensor at the same time, the console will not
display your heart rate accurately.
To select a preset workout, first press the
increase and decrease
buttons next to the
Enter button and highlight WORKOUTS.
Then, press the Enter
button.
If there are sheets
of plastic on the
metal contacts on
the handgrip pulse
sensor, remove the
plastic. To measure
your heart rate, hold
the handgrip pulse
Contacts
sensor for approximately 15 seconds
with your palms resting against the metal contacts. Avoid moving
your hands or gripping the contacts tightly.
Next, press the increase and decrease buttons to
highlight the desired workout category. Then,
press the Enter button.
You can also press the Hill Climbing Workouts button or the Interval Workouts button.
Press the increase and decrease buttons to highlight the desired workout category. Then, press the
Enter button.
When your pulse is detected, your heart rate will
appear in the display. For the most accurate heart
rate reading, hold the contacts for at least 15
seconds.
Press the increase and decrease buttons to highlight the name of the desired workout. The
duration, the maximum speed, the maximum resistance level, and a profile of the resistance levels of
the workout will appear in the right side of the display. Then, press the Enter button.
If the display does not show your heart rate, make
sure that your hands are positioned as described.
Be careful not to move your hands excessively or
squeeze the metal contacts tightly. For optimal
performance, clean the metal contacts using a soft
cloth; never use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals to clean the contacts.
6. When you are finished using the exercise bike,
the console will turn off automatically.
See HOW TO TURN OFF THE CONSOLE on
page 15.
16
3. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
IMPORTANT: The target speed is intended only
to provide motivation. Your actual pedaling
speed may be slower than the target speed.
Make sure to pedal at a speed that is comfortable for you.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments. One resistance level and one target speed
are programmed for each segment. Note: The
same resistance level and/or target speed may be
programmed for consecutive segments.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override the
setting by pressing the Resistance buttons.
IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the
workout ends, the pedals will automatically
adjust to the resistance level for the next
segment.
The workout profile will
show your progress.
Current Segment
The flashing segment
of the profile represents
the current segment of
the workout. The height
of the flashing segment
indicates the resistance level for the current
segment.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment ends.
To stop the workout at any time, stop pedaling. A
tone will then sound. If the time display mode is
selected, the time will begin to flash in the display.
To resume the workout, simply resume pedaling.
When the first segment of the workout ends, the
target speed and the resistance level for the second segment will appear in the display for a few
seconds to alert you. The next segment of the profile will begin to flash, and the pedals will
automatically adjust to the resistance level for the
next segment.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
See step 4 on page 15.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
As you exercise, keep your pedaling speed near
the target speed for the current segment.
See step 5 on page 16.
The target speed
meter will show
TARGET
TIME
your pedaling
40
DISTANCE
30
speed and the tarSPEED
20
UP
get speed for the
10
0
current segment.
When the words
Target
SPEED UP appear
Your
Speed
in the target speed
Pedaling
meter, increase
Speed
your pedaling
speed. When the
words SLOW DOWN appear, decrease your pedaling speed.
6. When you are finished using the exercise bike,
the console will turn off automatically.
See HOW TO TURN OFF THE CONSOLE on
page 15.
17
HOW TO USE THE CONSTANT POWER WORKOUT
If your power output is too far below or above the
target watts setting, the resistance of the pedals
will automatically increase or decrease to bring
your power output closer to the target watts
setting.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
See HOW TO ACTIVATE THE CONSOLE on page
15.
You may also be prompted to vary your pedaling
speed to bring your power output closer to the target watts setting. When the words SPEED UP
appear in the display, increase your pedaling
speed. When the words SLOW DOWN appear,
decrease your pedaling speed.
2. Select the constant power workout.
If you have selected a workout or the iFit Training
mode, press the Menu button to return to the main
menu.
IMPORTANT: The speed prompt is intended
only to provide motivation. Your actual pedaling speed may be slower than the prompted
speed. Make sure to pedal at a speed that is
comfortable for you.
To select the constant power workout, first press
the increase and decrease buttons next to the
Enter button and highlight WORKOUTS. Then,
press the Enter button.
To change the target watts setting at any time
during the workout, press the increase and
decrease buttons next to the Enter button.
Next, press the increase and decrease buttons to
highlight the constant power workout. Then, press
the Enter button.
3. Enter a target watts setting.
The workout will continue in this way until zeros
appear in the time display.
The words SET DESIRED WATT TARGET and a
watts setting will appear in the display.
To stop the workout at any time, stop pedaling. A
tone will then sound. The time will begin to flash in
the display. To resume the workout, simply resume
pedaling.
To enter a target watts setting, press the increase
and decrease buttons next to the Enter button.
Then, press the Enter button.
5. Follow your progress with the display.
4. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
See step 4 on page 15.
The duration of the constant power workout is 30
minutes.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
The target watts setting will appear at the top of
the display. During the workout, the display will
show your progress. The console will regularly
compare your power output to the target watts
setting.
See step 5 on page 16.
7. When you are finished using the exercise bike,
the console will turn off automatically.
See HOW TO TURN OFF THE CONSOLE on
page 15.
18
HOW TO USE THE IFIT TRAINING MODE
HOW TO USE THE INFORMATION MODE
The optional iFit Live module allows your console to
communicate with your wireless network and unlocks
exciting new features.
The console features an information mode that allows
you to view usage information for the exercise bike,
select a unit of measurement for the console, and
adjust the contrast level of the display.
For example, you can download personalized workouts, create your own workouts, track your workout
results, and access many other features on the iFit
Live website. To purchase an iFit Live module at
any time, go to www.iFit.com or call the telephone
number on the front cover of this manual.
When an iFit Live module is connected to the console,
you can also use the information mode to choose an
audio setting for the voice of the personal trainer,
check the status of the iFit Live module, and check for
downloads.
1. Select the information mode.
To select the iFit training mode, insert the iFit Live
module into the console. Press the Menu button and
then press the increase and decrease buttons next to
the Enter button and highlight IFIT TRAINING. Then,
press the Enter button.
To select the information mode, press and
hold down the Display
button for a few seconds until the
information mode
appears in the display.
For more information about the iFit training mode,
go to www.iFit.com. Note: To use the iFit Live module, you must have access to a computer with an
internet connection and a USB port. You must also
have your own wireless network including an 802.11b
router with SSID broadcast enabled (hidden networks
are not supported). You will also need an iFit.com
membership.
2. View usage information for the exercise bike.
The display will show the total distance that has
been pedaled on the exercise bike. The display
will also show the total number of hours that the
exercise bike has been used.
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
3. Select a unit of measurement if desired.
To play music or audio books through the console
sound system while you exercise, plug the included
audio cable into the jack on the console and into a
jack on your MP3 player or CD player; make sure
that the audio cable is fully plugged in.
The word ENGLISH for English miles or the word
METRIC for metric kilometers will appear in the
display to indicate the currently selected unit of
measurement.
Next, press the play button on your MP3 player or CD
player. Adjust the volume level using the volume control on your MP3 player or CD player or press the
Volume increase and decrease buttons on the
console.
To change the unit of measurement, press the
increase and decrease buttons until the bullet
appears next to the word UNITS. Then, press the
Enter button repeatedly to select the desired unit
of measurement.
19
4. Adjust the contrast level of the display if
desired.
7. Check the status of the iFit Live module if
desired.
The currently selected contrast level will also
appear in the display. To change the contrast level,
press the increase and decrease buttons until the
bullet appears next to the word CONTRAST.
To check the status of the iFit Live module, press
the increase and decrease buttons until the bullet
appears next to the words CHECK WIFI STATUS
or CHECK USB STATUS.
Press the Enter button and then press the
increase and decrease buttons repeatedly to
select the desired contrast level. Press the Enter
button again to save your selection.
Then, press the Enter button. After a few seconds,
the status of the iFit Live module will appear in the
display. To exit this display, press and hold down
the Display button for a few seconds.
5. Determine if an iFit Live module is connected
to the console.
8. Check for downloads if desired.
To check for iFit Live workouts and firmware downloads, press the increase and decrease buttons
until the bullet appears next to the words CHECK
FOR DOWNLOADS.
If an iFit Live module is connected to the console,
the display will show the words WIFI STATUS or
USB STATUS.
If no accessory is connected, the display will show
the words NO MODULE DETECTED. If no accessory is connected, go to step 9.
Then, press the Enter button. The console will
then check for iFit Live workouts and firmware
downloads.
6. Select an audio setting for the voice of the
personal trainer if desired.
9. Exit the information mode.
Press the Display button to exit the information
mode.
The currently selected audio setting for the voice
of the personal trainer will also appear in the
display.
To change the audio setting, press the increase
and decrease buttons until the bullet appears next
to the words TRAINER VOICE. Then, press the
Enter button repeatedly to turn the voice of the
personal trainer ON or OFF.
20
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and tighten all parts of the exercise bike regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
Next, rotate the
Left Crank Arm
(20) to a vertical
position with the
end of the Left
Crank Arm pointing upward.
To clean the exercise bike, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
20
17
11
Rotate the left Pedal Disc (17) clockwise to release it
from the Left Shield (11). Then, work the left Pedal
Disc upward and remove it from the Left Crank Arm
(20).
If lines appear in the console display, see step 4 on
page 20 and adjust the contrast level of the display.
If the console does not display your heart rate when
you use the handgrip pulse sensor, see step 5 on
page 16.
Locate the Reed Switch (57). Loosen, but do not
remove, the two M4 x 12.7mm Flange Screws (63).
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted. To adjust the reed
switch, you must first remove the left pedal, the left
disc cover, and the left pedal disc (see the instructions
below).
Using an adjustable wrench, turn the left pedal clockwise and remove it.
Rotate the Left
Crank Arm (20) to
a vertical position
with the end of
the Left Crank
Arm pointing
downward as
shown.
55
57
20
63
20
Next, rotate the Left Crank Arm (20) until a Magnet
(55) is aligned with the Reed Switch (57). Slide the
Reed Switch slightly toward or away from the Magnet.
Then, retighten the M4 x 12.7mm Flange Screws (63).
18
Tab
Tab
Rotate the Left Crank Arm (20) for a moment. Repeat
these actions until the console displays correct feedback.
Using a flat screwdriver, release the tabs on each
point of the left Disc Cover (18). Carefully work the left
Disc Cover over the Left Crank Arm (20) and remove
the left Disc Cover.
When the reed switch is correctly adjusted, reattach
the left pedal disc, the left disc cover, and the left
pedal.
21
HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT
Next, rotate the Right Crank Arm (19) to a vertical
position with the end of the Right Crank Arm pointing
upward.
If you can feel the pedals slip while you are pedaling,
even when the resistance is adjusted to the highest
level, the drive belt may need to be adjusted.
Rotate the right Pedal Disc (17) clockwise to release it
from the Right Shield (10). Then, work the right Pedal
Disc upward and remove it from the Right Crank Arm
(19).
To adjust the drive belt, you must first remove the right
pedal, the seat post, the top shield cover, the rear
shield cover, the front shield cover, the right disc
cover, the right pedal disc, and the right shield (see
the instructions below).
See the EXPLODED DRAWING on page 27 and
remove the M4 x 19mm Screws (89) and the M4 x
25mm Screws (62) from the Right and Left Shields
(10, 11). Then, remove the Right Shield.
Using an adjustable wrench, turn the Right Pedal (21)
counterclockwise and remove it.
9
8
6
27
Next, loosen the M6 x 20mm Hex Screw (85). Then,
tighten the M10 x 50mm Hex Screw (86) until the
Drive Belt (54) is tight.
7
21
19
10
18
17
85
Next, remove the Adjustment Knob (27) and remove
the Seat Post (6).
54
86
Using a flat screwdriver, remove the Top Shield Cover
(8) and the Rear Shield Cover (9). Then, use the flat
screwdriver to release the Front Shield Cover (7).
When the Drive Belt (54) is tight, tighten the M6 x
20mm Hex Screw (85).
Then, reattach the right shield, the right pedal disc, the
right disc cover, the front shield cover, the rear shield
cover, the top shield cover, the seat post, and the right
pedal.
Rotate the Right Crank Arm (19) to a vertical position
with the end of the Right Crank Arm pointing downward.
Using a flat screwdriver, release the tabs on each
point of the right Disc Cover (18). Carefully work the
right Disc Cover over the Right Crank Arm (19) and
remove the right Disc Cover. Note: See the drawings
on page 21 for more detail.
22
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING:
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise—never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of
stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your
muscles and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
23
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
1
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach
down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then
relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and
back.
2. Hamstring Stretch
2
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot
toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg.
Reach toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts,
then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings,
lower back and groin.
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back
foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move
your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles
tendons and ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp
one foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your
buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times for each leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for
15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and
hip muscles.
24
5
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Front Stabilizer
Rear Stabilizer
Upright
Handlebar
Seat Post
Front Shield Cover
Top Shield Cover
Rear Shield Cover
Right Shield
Left Shield
Pivot Cover
Console
Right Pad
Left Pad
Pulse Sensor
Pedal Disc
Disc Cover
Right Crank Arm
Left Crank Arm
Right Pedal/Strap
Left Pedal/Strap
Seat
Seat Carriage
Seat Post Cap
Seat Adjustment Knob
Adjustment Knob
Seat Post Sleeve
Leveling Knob
Seat Bracket
Leveling Foot
Rear Stabilizer Cap
Right Stabilizer Cap
Left Stabilizer Cap
Wheel
Foot
Foam Grip
Pulley
Crank
Crank Bearing
Snap Ring
Flywheel
M8 Washer
Flywheel Axle
Idler
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
25
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
3
2
1
2
2
2
4
8
2
4
12
4
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
14
8
Model No. NTEVEX74911.0 R0411A
Description
Motor Bracket
Resistance Motor
Resistance Disc
Resistance Arm
M6 x 70mm Bolt Set
M6 x 60mm Bolt Set
Resistance Bracket
C-magnet
Drive Belt
Magnet
Clamp
Reed Switch/Wire
Main Wire
Extension Wire
Wire Clamp
Pulse Wire
M4 x 25mm Screw
M4 x 12.7mm Flange Screw
Audio Cable
M8 x 17mm Flat Head Screw
Handlebar Cap
Power Adapter
Crank Cap
Upright Pivot Bushing
5/16" Flange Screw
M8 x 20mm Button Bolt
M8 Locknut
M8 Jam Nut
M8 x 20mm Patch Screw
M8 Split Washer
M10 x 95mm Patch Screw
M6 x 65mm Hex Screw
M6 Locknut
M4 x 12mm Flange Screw
M6 x 8mm Hex Screw
M5 Washer
M5 x 7mm Screw
Idler Screw
M6 Washer
M6 x 20mm Hex Screw
M10 x 50mm Hex Screw
M3.5 x 12mm Screw
M4 x 12.7mm Bright Screw
M4 x 19mm Screw
M4 x 16mm Screw
Key No. Qty.
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
2
2
6
2
1
1
2
Description
Key No. Qty.
M4 x 5mm Patch Screw
Handlebar Pivot Bushing
M4 x 19mm Flat Head Screw
M4 x 22mm Screw
Power Receptacle/Wire
Snap Ring
Adjustment Nut
98
99
100
*
*
*
1
1
1
–
–
–
Description
Plug Adapter
Sensor
Strap
Receiver Wire
Assembly Tool
Userʼs Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
26
EXPLODED DRAWING
23
65
91
24
75
26
72
89
9
68
31
61
62
10
70
32
40
73
86
29
89
76
28
27
41
45
3
89
89
59
89
42
66
69
50
90
60
88
79
77
32
89
31
74
75
57 74
41
60
84
85 72
83
47
96
52
97
78
72
75
46
48
49
81 82
12
90
36 89
89
75
55
38
71
55
87
54
64
100
76
33
58
95
67
50
99
2
39
80
97
27
74
1
63
40 56
75
43
51
35
34
7
74
90
53
27
90 94
37
92
43
5
4
90
66
90
51
89
44
37
14
93
62
20 18
73
29
93
93
8
17
13
16
89
11
22
15
6
30
25
25
Model No. NTEVEX74911.0 R0411A
98
89
36
89
35
21
71
17
18
70
19
68
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
RECYCLING INFORMATION
This electronic product must not be disposed of in municipal waste. To preserve the environment, this product must be recycled after its useful life as
required by law.
Please use recycling facilities that are authorized to collect this type of waste in
your area. In doing so, you will help to conserve natural resources and improve
European standards of environmental protection. If you require more information
about safe and correct disposal methods, please contact your local city office or
the establishment where you purchased this product.
Part No. 311044 R0411A
Printed in China © 2011 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement