Simplicity Garden Tractor (2004) Manual

Add to my manuals
31 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity Garden Tractor (2004) Manual | Manualzz

Mfg. No: 461004x92A

Garden Tractor (2004)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10-Dec-2022

Blade Drive. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Electrical System. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Engine Mount Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

Front Axle. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

4

6

Front Frame Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

Hood And Dash. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

Motion Drive. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

Mower Housing. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

20

Mower Housing Suspension. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

22

Rear Frame Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

24

Seat Deck. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

26

Sector Gear. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

28

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

30 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 10-Dec-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 461004x92A or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 10-Dec-2022

31

32

33

34

27

28

29

30

23

24

25

26

19

20

21

22

39

40

41

42

35

36

37

38

43

44

14

15

16

18

10

11

12

13

8

9

5

6

3

4

1

2

094592MA

15X121

015X98MA

037X66MA

037X96MA

690387MA

1001197MA

690549MA

094606 Z

166X41MA

165X138MA

26X270

094607E701MA

009X39MA

094639E701MA

017X47MA

26X277MA

094645E701MA

690579E701MA

0025X7MA

030X20MA

094602E701MA

26X249MA

094640E701MA

094596E701

QTY DESCRIPTION

Pulley

Nut

Nut

Belt, Secondary

Belt, Primary

Pulley, Idler

Spacer, Pulley

Pulley, Idler

Link, Bell Crank

Spring

Spring

Screw

Cover, Right Pulley

Bolt, Shoulder

Arm Assembly, Idler

Washer

Screw

Cover, Left Pulley

Arm Assembly, Idler

Bolt

165X79MA

092140E701MA

094603E701MA

092116 Z

690221E701MA

091754MA

1001200MA

17X166MA

17X165MA

15X100MA

056631E701MA

690411MA

002X53MA

690369MA

017X87

Screw

Brake Assembly, Left

Plate, Brake Arm

Brake Assembly, Center

Nut, Flange

Spring

Bracket, Cover

Bell Crank

Guide, Belt

Bracket, Pulley Cover

Guide, Belt

JACKSHAFT HSNG ASSY

Washer

Washer

Nut, Blade

SINGLE BLADE

Adapter, Blade

Bolt, Carriage

Spacer

Washer

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 10-Dec-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 461004x92A or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 10-Dec-2022

7

--

--

--

--

6

4

5

--

--

3

--

--

2

1

--

--

9

8

--

10

11

250X92MA

1001716MA

090084MA

250X117MA

092556MA

020729

091489MA

091488

094136MA

302031MA

407078MA

094613

26X229MA

15X116MA

024X32MA

26X229MA

021075

002X82MA

014X79MA

250X67MA

094159MA

024X31MA

QTY DESCRIPTION

Harness, Light Wire

Socket, Light

Bulb, Light

Harness, Chassis Wire

Switch, Ignition

Key, Ignition

Nut, Hex

Cap, Ignition

Switch, Limit

Fuse

Holder, Fuse

Solenoid

Screw, Mounting

Locknut

Cable, Battery Ground

Screw, Ground Cable

Battery

Bolt, Carriage

Wingnut

Harness, Seat Switch Wire

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 10-Dec-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 461004x92A or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 10-Dec-2022

1

7

13

14

2

3

6

15

31

32

33

34

26

28

29

30

35

36

37

38

39

22

23

24

25

16

17

20

21

QTY DESCRIPTION

092317MA

690289MA

26X253MA

26X229MA

26X213MA

-----

7601033MA

095197MA

092279

021651 Z

0025X7MA

093077MA

690225MA

17X170MA

019X35MA

01X140MA

711851MA

06X103MA

690541MA

690542MA

690537E701MA

093259MA

FUEL CAP

-(Included with Ref. No. 2)

Tank, Fuel

Screw

Screw

Screw

Engine *

Fuel Line (Must cut to length)

-(Included with Ref. No. 2)

Clamp

-(Included with Ref. No. 2)

Pipe, Oil Drain

Cap, Oil Drain

Bolt

Spacer

Pulley, Stack

WASHER.46.97.25 FLAT

Lockwasher

Bolt

Gasket or

Bolt

Tube, Right Exhaust

Tube, Left Exhaust

BRKT - MUFF MTG HP

Muffler

690538E701MA

690401 Not F

Bracket, Muffler

Choke

Nut

26X201MA

093165MA

Screw Reproduction

1001920-701 Shield Assembly, Heat

1001588MA Plenum

Note* For information on Replacement Parts for this engine contact the manufacturer.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 10-Dec-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 461004x92A or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 10-Dec-2022

9

10

11

12

13

14

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

690067E700

15X118MA

690232E701

030X49MA

017X75MA

093058MA

092530MA

690198E700

26X249MA

01X146MA

690179E701MA

094007E701MA

690199E701MA

690178E701MA

QTY DESCRIPTION

Bracket, Rear Hanger

Nut, Flange

Axle Assembly

Pin, Hair

Washer

Bearing, Spindle

Fitting, Lub

Hanger, Left Deck

Screw

Bolt

Spindle Assembly, Left

Hanger, Axle

Hanger, Right Deck

Spindle Assembly, Right

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 10-Dec-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 461004x92A or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 10-Dec-2022

21

--

--

22

17

18

19

20

23

24

25

26

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1001268E701

1001269E701MA

015X84MA

690182MA

690406E700

030X20MA

26X249MA

094006E701MA

015X88MA

094005E700

002X87

017X57MA

690394E701MA

094038E701MA

17X152

015X41MA

025X15MA

690192E701MA

-----

092644601

024393MA

407049MA

093604

024373MA

17X194MA

Frame, Right

RAIL-FRAME LH

Nut, Flange

Stud, Swivel

Bracket Ass'y, Suspension

Pin, Cotter

Screw

Plate, Engine

Nut

Bracket, PTO Crank

Bolt, Carriage

Washer

Crank, PTO

Lever, Brake/Clutch

Washer

Nut

Screw

Guide, Belt

Assembly, Steering *

Wheel & Tire Assembly or Tire *

Tube

Bearing, Wheel

VALVE STM&CP,TR41 SE

Washer

Washer

Pin, Cotter

094618MA Cap, Hub Reproduction

Note* When you order a tire, make sure to give the brand name of the tire so that the tread pattern on the tire will match.

Note* When you order a tire, make sure to give the brand name of the tire so that the tread pattern on the tire will match. See the Sector Gear Repair Parts page.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 10-Dec-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 461004x92A or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 10-Dec-2022

30

31

32

33

26

27

28

29

34

35

59

70

71

22

23

24

25

18

19

20

21

14

15

16

17

9

11

12

13

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

1001593E700

26X270

1001491MA

26X238MA

093007E701MA

095218MA

095217MA

26X249MA

095318E701MA

1001812E201MA

1001813E201MA

1001820MA

1001819MA

1001816MA

1001817MA

1001818MA

1001799E701MA

1001921E701MA

1001814MA

1001815MA

26X263MA

015X82MA

15X124

26X201MA

009X47MA

QTY DESCRIPTION

Dash

Screw

Bearing, Upper Steering

Screw

Panel, Access

Panel, Left Side

Panel, Right Side

Screw

Support, Dash

Hood

Grille

Lens

Housing, Light

Insert, Center

Insert, Left

Insert, Right

Bracket, Lower Pivot

Bracket, Support

Insert, Left Hood

Insert, Right Hood

690424MA

015X81MA

095408

095409

1001555E700

009X58MA

1001920-701

1001755MA

1001542MA

0913X1

Nut

Screw

Bolt, Shoulder

Cover

Plate, Lift Detent

Container, Battery

NUT#10-24 MCLEANLOCK

Mat, Left

Mat, Right

Deck, Seat

Bolt

Shield, Heat

Grommet

Holder, Beverage

Fastener, Panel - Black

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 10-Dec-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 461004x92A or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 10-Dec-2022

30

31

--

32

26

27

28

29

22

23

24

25

18

19

20

21

14

15

16

17

10

11

12

13

8

9

5

6

3

4

1

2

45

46

47

48

41

42

43

44

37

38

39

40

33

34

35

36

690366 Z

092697MA

690131 Z

015X88MA

17X103MA

690130 Z

165X116MA

094042ZMA

015X79MA

009X39MA

015X89MA

094041 Z

690364 Z

009X54MA

094815ZMA

26X249MA

690070E700

01X155MA

002X78

002X53MA

26X216MA

690081E700

015X84MA

0031X4MA

094618MA

Lever, Shift

Grip

Plate, Adjusting

Nut

Washer

Link, Shift

Spring, Extension

Stud, Spring

Nut

Bolt, Shoulder

NUT .25-20 FLANGELOCK

Rod, Clutch

Arm Assembly, Idler

Bolt, Shoulder

NUT-ADJUSTING

Screw

Bracket, Spring Mount

Bolt

Bolt, Carriage

Bolt, Carriage or Bolt

Bracket, Left Torque

Nut

Pin, Hair

Cap, Hub

E-Ring

Washer

024373MA

093263-601

VALVE STM&CP,TR41 SE Reproduction

091923MA Tire *

407049MA Tube

094045 Z

021544MA

037X68MA

690129 Z

17X148MA

091889

017X38MA

06X105MA

0031X6MA

690213 Z

17X118 Z

030X20MA

690410MA

023339MA

17X169MA

165X115MA

0011X7MA

QTY DESCRIPTION

Latch, Parking Brake

Pedal

Belt, Drive

Yoke, Shift

Washer, Square

Pilot, Support

Washer

Capscrew

Pin, Hair

Spacer, Left

WASHER, 1-1.3 16G FLT

Pin, Cotter

Pulley, V Idler

Pulley, Backside Idler

Washer

Spring, Brake

Ring, Retainer

Note* For information on Replacement Parts for this transaxle contact the manufacturer.

Note* When you order a tire, make sure to give the brand name of the tire so that the tread pattern on the tire will match.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

17 10-Dec-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 461004x92A or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18 10-Dec-2022

53

54

55

56

57

49

50

51

52

690181MA

690080E700

165X92MA

-----

024039MA

690214 Z

165X133MA

690369MA

015X98MA

QTY DESCRIPTION

Pulley, Drive

Bracket, Right Torque

Spring, Extension

Transmission *

Key, Square

Spacer, Right

Spring, Extension

Spacer

Nut or

Not F

Reproduction

Note* For information on Replacement Parts for this transaxle contact the manufacturer.

Note* When you order a tire, make sure to give the brand name of the tire so that the tread pattern on the tire will match.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19 10-Dec-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 461004x92A or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

20 10-Dec-2022

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

17

18

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

009X51MA

690128E701

094598E700

092104E700

166X43MA

015X79MA

015X84MA

094601E701

015X88MA

094600E700MA

094919E701MA

002X53MA

690204E701MA

094997SEMA

094918E700

028X64MA

002X74MA

166X42MA

QTY DESCRIPTION

BOLT-SHD.38-16X.499D

Plate, Suspension

Bracket, Right Rear

Bracket, Hinge

Spring, Left

Nut, Flange

Nut, Flange

Bracket, Bell Crank

Nut, Flange

Bracket, Left Lifter

BRACKET, L GAGE WHEEL

Bolt, Carriage

Housing, Blade

Bracket, Front Deck

Bracket, Right Gauge Wheel

Retainer

Bolt, Carriage

Spring, Right or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

21 10-Dec-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 461004x92A or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22 10-Dec-2022

14

15

16

17

10

11

12

13

8

9

6

7

3

5

1

2

23

24

25

26

18

20

21

22

27

28

094068MA

017X45MA

094137MA

095194

690550E701MA

015X84MA

009X52MA

690578E701MA

094025MA

092683MA

031X11MA

017X91MA

17X103MA

030X49MA

092159ZMA

028X23MA

1001252MA

094996MA

0031X4MA

26X249MA

094765E700

094158ZMA

094604E700

166X34MA

092103E701MA

092100MA Not F

QTY DESCRIPTION

Knob

WASHER,FLAT .33 1. 16

FRICTION PAD

Pin, Hanger

Link, Lift

Nut, Flange

Bolt, Shoulder

Bracket, Rear Suspension

BOLT, Gauge Wheel

Wheel

Pin, Hair

Washer

Washer

Pin, Cotter

Rod, Deflector

Push-On Cap

Roller

Rod, Deck Suspension

Pin, Hair

Screw

Stiffener

Spring

Deflector, Inside

Deflector, Chute

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23 10-Dec-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 461004x92A or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

24 10-Dec-2022

14

15

16

17

9

10

11

13

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

18

19

20

21

22

23

690094E701

690077E700

26X249MA

015X84MA

17X168ZMA

690122E700

0031X4MA

1001111E701MA

1001691E700

094015E700

009X53MA

690151MA

002X85MA

015X79MA

1001302E701

094384MA

690482E701

690064E700

1001268E701

1001269E701MA

690365 Z

1001098E701

QTY DESCRIPTION

Frame, Rear Hitch

Bracket, Seat Deck

Screw

Nut, Flange

Washer

Link, Lift Handle

Pin, Hair

Assembly, Lifter

Bracket, Left Transaxle

Bracket, Lift Pivot

Bolt, Shoulder

Spacer, Lifter

Bolt, Carriage

Nut, Flange

Bracket, Right Shift

Screw, Guide

Support, Battery

Bracket, Right Transaxle

Frame, Right

RAIL-FRAME LH

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25 10-Dec-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 461004x92A or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

26 10-Dec-2022

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

37

38

39

40

33

34

35

36

41

42

43

44

45

--

--

46

47

70

017X57MA

030X20MA

166X39MA

094018E701MA

166X40MA

17X103MA

690533MA

092697MA

094591

091079MA

092059MA

1001245 Z

26X267MA

094124MA

690183MA

011X25MA

690625

094131MA

1001028MA

094154E701MA

028X23MA

017X47MA

1001054MA

001X45MA

1001648E700

015X89MA

26X229MA

094057MA

164X31

094155 Z

009X55MA

094156ZMA

009X56MA

1001555E700

26X263MA

164X30MA

26X249MA

092698MA

094100 Z

0025X3MA

094022 Z

094017 Z

015X84MA

QTY DESCRIPTION

Seat

Support, Seat

Push-On Cap

Washer

Bolt, Wing

Bolt

Bracket, Pivot

NUT .25-20 FLANGELOCK

Screw

Spring, Leaf

Spring

Washer, Cup

Bolt

Rod, Pivot

Bolt, Shoulder

Deck, Seat

SCREW.25-20 S-T

Spring

Screw

Grip

0031X4MA

15X123MA

1001542MA

095027

F-040741L

Paddle, Switch

Lever, PTO

Nut

Link, PTO

Shoulder, Bolt

Washer

Pin, Cotter

Spring

Bracket, PTO

Spring

Washer

Handle, Lift

Grip

Wheel, Steering

Grip

Bellows

Rod, Parking Brake

Screw

Bearing, Lower

GEAR - PINION

Retainer

Shaft, Steering

Clip, Retainer

-(Included with Ref. No. 36)

Pin, Cotter

Nut

Holder, Beverage

Parts Bag, Assy

Manual and Parts List

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

27 10-Dec-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 461004x92A or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

28 10-Dec-2022

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

9

10

11

12

13

009X62MA

15X111MA

015X79MA

094384MA

690146E700

17X168ZMA

015X84MA

690145E700

001X84MA

690180MA

092530MA

690147MA

1001121E700

QTY DESCRIPTION

Bolt, Shoulder

Nut, Lock

Nut, Flange

Guide, Screw

Link, Left Drag

Washer

Nut, Flange

Link, Right Drag

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1

Bearing, Sector Gear

Fitting, Lub

Gear, Sector

Plate, Steering

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

29 10-Dec-2022

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10-Dec-2022

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement