Simplicity 5,500XL, 5,500 Watt Manual

Add to my manuals
21 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity 5,500XL, 5,500 Watt Manual | Manualzz

Mfg. No: 9778-1

5,500XL, 5,500 Watt

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

09-Jan-2023

Control Panel (10/95). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4

Cradle and Generator Repair Parts (10/95). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

6

Electrical Data (10/95). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

GN-320 Engine Trim Repair Parts (10/95). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

Long Block of GN-320 Engine (10/95). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

20 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 09-Jan-2023

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 9778-1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 09-Jan-2023

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

25

26

27

13

14

15

16

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

9

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

92070

23897

49226

91526

87968

82881

43181

43182

66822

75207-A

75207

23365

68868

43437

68759

43180

22264

51715

64526

83970

64525

87692

84335

84134

Not F

1

84028

75475

1

1

6

1

8

1

6

6

4

1

1

6

1

1

2

2

6

6

6

1

4

1

4

4

1

4

Control Panel

#10 (M5) Flat Washer

M5 Lock Washer

M5-0.8 x 12mm Screw

Idle Control Switch

7/16" Internal Lock Washer

M3-0.5 x 10mm Screw

M3 Lock Washer

12 volts Outlet & Retaining Bracket

-(66822 Is Screw In Replacement. If Customer Needs Snap Type Must Order

90418

30 amp Circuit Breaker

20 amp Circuit Breaker

#8 Shakeproof Washer

120 volts, 30 Amp Twistlock Outlet

120/240 volts, 20 Amp Twistlock Outlet

120 volts, 20 Amp Twistlock Outlet

M4 Flat Washer

#8 (M4) Lock Washer

M4-0.7 Hex Nut

#6-32 x 3/8" Screw or Reproduction

3/4" Hex Standoff

12 volts, 10 amp (automatic) Circuit Breaker

Wire Harness Assembly

Rubber Connector Grommet

Control Panel Box

Idle Control Transformer

M4-0.7 x 10mm Screw

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 09-Jan-2023

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 9778-1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 09-Jan-2023

33

34

35

36

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

49

50

51

52

45

46

47

48

53

54

55

41

42

43

44

37

38

39

40

22129

86307

28092

92609

82857

92532

90239

66476

92432

92531

92731

92247

92678G

92680G

65791

67451

91153

40976

83083

81917

66825C

74908

86308A

65795

66849A

66386

66849

67025

22769

86494

86292

77395

83465

78831B

80270

78299

84582

92035

92039

92665

85000

143-53621

26850

57593

92982

92611

78817

81886

25244

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

4

5

4

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

12

2

1

1

1

1

2

4

1

1

2

14

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

1

4

1

1

1

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

Cradle

Engine Support

Engine & Muffler Support

Engine Adaptor Housing

Rotor Assembly

Stator Assembly

Bearing

M8 Flat Washer

M8 Lock Washer

5/16"-24 x 3/4" Hex Head Machine Screw

5/16"-24 x 9-1/4" Hex Head Capscrew

Vibration Mount

Vibration Mount

Muffler Bracket

Exhaust Gasket

M6-1.0 x 12mm Hex Head Capscrew

Muffler

M8-1.25 x 20mm Socket Head Capscrew

Spark Arrest Screen

4mm x 10mm Roll Pin

M6-1.0 x 145mm Stator Bolt

Battery Charge Rectifier

M5-0.8 x 20mm Taptite Screw

Rubber Grommet

Drive Module

Brush Holder Assembly

M5-0.8 x 16mm Taptite Screw

Bearing Carrier Cover

Washer, No. 10 Internal Shakeproof

M6-1.0 x 16mm Wing Screw

No. 10 Self-drilling Hex Head Capscrew

M6 Flange Lock Nut

Tank Grommet

M6-1.0 x 60mm Hex Head Machine Screw

Tank Valve

Plastic Tank Bushing

Fuel Cap

Fuel Tank

Heat Shield

#2-1/4" thick Insulation

Insulation Clip

Ground Wire

M6 Shakeproof Washer

Cable Tie Mount

Decal - Danger

Decal - Heat Shield

Decal - Data

Decal - STA-BIL

5/16"-18 Hex Nut

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 09-Jan-2023

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 9778-1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 09-Jan-2023

60

61

62

56

57

58

59

-----

92639

92630

94724

22531

22142

93826

2

2

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

Unknown

Decal - Control Panel

Control Box Assembly

ENGINE, 11HP

5/16"-18 x 1-3/4" Hex Head Capscrew

5/16"-18 x 3/4" Hex Head Capscrew

Decal-Starting Instructions

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 09-Jan-2023

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 9778-1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 09-Jan-2023

--

--

-----

-----

QTY DESCRIPTION

Wiring Diagram/Schematic Only

WARNING - Generator Voltage Could Cause Electrical Shock or Burn Resulting in Death Or Serious Injury. To Avoid Electrical Shock Or Burn Hazard, Please

Refer Service To Qualified Personnel.

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 09-Jan-2023

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 9778-1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 09-Jan-2023

29

30

31

32

33

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

45

47

48

49

41

42

43

44

50

51

37

38

39

40

34

35

36

72735

72789

78653

88434

88433

70185

45756

49813

49821

59635

66476

81646

81668

83512

86999

92079

72347

73101

72734

94683

85272

77667

40945

73100

83502

83503

92437

95092

81641

67890

67198N

77147A

84542

73104A

73108A

73111

91204

92896

90827

90970

91187

89228

78609

91028

81647

72745

83504

73116A

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

9

3

4

1

1

2

2

1

7

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

Governor Spring

Governor Adjust Bolt - M5

Metal Lock Nut - M5-0.8

Blower Housing Assembly

Recoil Assembly

Recoil Cup

Flywheel Hex Nut

Bevel Washer

Flywheel Assembly

Ignition Coil Assembly

Air Cleaner Cover

Air Cleaner Base

Air Cleaner Element

Spit Back Plate

Air Box Decal

Air Box Bracket

Air Cleaner Gasket

Carburetor

Carburetor/manifold Gasket

Air Cleaner Cover Bolt

Breather Hose

Choke Knob

Blower Housing Backplate

Intake Adaptor Gasket

Woodruff Key 4 x 19

Governor Control Rod

Governor Anti-lash Spring

Engine Shut-off Switch

Bottom Wrapper

Top Wrapper

Oil Filter

-(Optional)

Spark Plug (Champion 12YC)

Bracket, Governor Adjust with Idle Control

Governor Lever Assembly

Oil Filter Adaptor

Low Oil Indicator Lamp

Low Oil Pressure Switch

M6-1.0 x 20mm Capscrew

Screw, M6-1.0 x 10mm

Hex Nut, M6-1.0

MB-1.25 x 30mm Capscrew

Plastite Screw - #8 x 3/8"

M6-1.0 x 12mm Capscrew

Air Filter Pre-cleaner

M6-1.0 x 10mm Capscrew

Screw, M8-1.25 x 15mm

Oil Filter Adaptor Gasket

Screw, M6-1.0 x 25mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 09-Jan-2023

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 9778-1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 09-Jan-2023

66

67

68

69

70

62

63

64

65

58

59

60

61

52

53

55

57

22097

84329

92981

49811

93104

91001A

87221B

72709

93611

86260

93922

22127

22129

40976

93487

91222B

38150

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

4

2

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

4

1

M6 Lockwasher

3-pin Male Housing

Ignition Wire Assembly

M6 Flat Washer

LOS Engine Decal

Long Block w/straight shaft

LOS Module

Oil Filter Pad Cover

Sleeving

Starter Mount Bracket

Starter Mount Support

1/4-20 Hex Nut

M8 Lock Washer

M8-1.25 x 20 Capscrew

"S" Engine Starter Motor

Flywheel and Ring Gear Assm.

M8 Flat Washers

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 09-Jan-2023

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 9778-1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 09-Jan-2023

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

45

46

47

48

41

42

43

44

49

50

51

37

38

39

40

33

34

35

36

83897

77158

71987

72694

83907

72696

78694

73149

83946

85025

84430

83923

86516

86517

83890

83938

76329

71979

86254

78697

78692

82773B

86515

78606

71978

71980

71977

76339

71983

78666

83948

78658

78659

88261

72654

72655

83912

78645

76365

78699B

78699C

67710

83932

76701

73142

78691

83918

76362

76361

1

4

2

2

1

2

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

4

2

1

4

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

Connecting Rod with cap and bolt

Piston Pin

Piston Ring Set

Piston

Piston Pin Retainer

Crankshaft Assm. with gears

Governor Arm

Governor Arm "R" Pin

Governor Arm Washer

Crankcase H.S. w/taper plugs

Sleeve Bearing

Crankshaft Seal

Governor Gear Assembly

Governor Retainer ("C" Ring)

Governor Spool

Sleeve Dowel

Sleeve Dowel

Solid Dowel

Camshaft Assembly

Crankcase Gasket

Pressure Relief Spring

Pressure Relief Ball

Thrust Washer

Gear Cover

Valve Spring Retainer

Valve Spring

Geroter Set

Balancer

Cylinder Head with valve seats and guides

Exhaust Valve

Intake Valve

Push Rod

Tappet

Oil Pick-up Assembly

Rocker Cover Gasket

Pivot Ball Stud

Rocker Arm

Jam Nut, Rocker Arm

Push Rod Guide Plate

Head Bolt - M10 x 100mm

Rocker Cover Breather Asm.

Oil Fill Plug

Connecting Rod Bolt

O-ring

Pipe Plug, 3/8" NPT

Screw - M5-0.8 x 8mm

Decal

Valve Spring Keeper

M6-1.0 x 12mm Screw with Washer

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

17 09-Jan-2023

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 9778-1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18 09-Jan-2023

52

53

54

55

56

73144

78672

89673

83921

-----

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

1

8

1

Flange Bolt - M8-1.25 x 45mm

Valve Stem Seal

Valve Spring Washer

Generator Bearing Tube Shaft

UNKNOWN

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19 09-Jan-2023

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

09-Jan-2023

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement