Aruba SPR-WL2-MNT Kit Installation Guide


Add to my manuals
4 Pages

advertisement

Aruba SPR-WL2-MNT Kit Installation Guide | Manualzz

Aruba SPR-WL2-MNT Kit

Installation Guide

This document provides installation instructions for mid-mount rack mounting and wall mounting of the device.

This accessory kit includes hardware for mounting the device on a wall and in a 19” Telco rack from the middle of the device.

This accessory kit supports the following devices:

S1500-24P/48P Mobility Access Switch

S2500 Mobility Access Switch

7205 Controller

7024 Controller

Package Contents

Two mid-mount bracket

Two wall-mount bracket

Eight M4 x 8 mm Phillips flat head screws

Aruba SPR-WL2-MNT Kit Installation Guide (this document, printed)

The figures in this document illustrate the installation procedure for the S2500 Mobility Access Switch. You can refer to these figures for the installation of the other supported devices.

!

CAUTION

Mid-Mount Rack Mounting

This option allows you to install the device in a standard 19” Telco rack from the middle of the device.

Each device should have its own mounting equipment. Do not place other networking equipment directly on top of a mounted device. Failure to do so can result in damage to the device.

Required Tools and Equipment for Mid-Mount Rack Mounting

Two mid-mount bracket (included in this kit)

Eight M4 x 8 mm Phillips flat head screws (included in this kit)

Four M6 x 15 mm Phillips pan head screws (not included in this kit)

Suitable screwdrivers for both screw types (not included in this kit)

Some racks require screws that differ from those included with the device. Confirm that you have the correct screws before installing this device.

0511045-04

|

October 2014 1

Installation Steps

To install the device into a two-point 19” (48.26 cm) rack system:

1. Place a mid-mount bracket over the mounting holes on one side of the device (see

Figure 1 ).

Figure 1 Attaching the Mid-Mount Brackets (S2500)

2. Secure the bracket to the device using four M4 x 8 mm Phillips flat head screws and a suitable screwdriver.

3. Repeat these steps on the opposite side of the device.

4. Mount the device within your organization’s rack system using four (two per bracket) M6 x 15 mm

Phillips pan head screws and a suitable screwdriver (see Figure 2 ).

Figure 2 Mid-Mount Rack Mounting (S2500)

2

5. Leave a minimum of four inches (10 cm) of space on the left and right side of the unit for proper air flow and ventilation.

6. Leave additional space in front and back of the unit to access power cords, network cables, and

LED status indicators.

Aruba SPR-WL2-MNT Kit | Installation Guide

Wall Mounting

This option allows you to install the device on a wall.

Required Tools and Equipment for Wall Mounting

Two wall-mount brackets (included in this kit)

Eight M4 x 8 mm Phillips flat head screws (included in this kit)

Wall mounting screws (not included in this kit, the type of screw depends on the installation surface)

Suitable screwdrivers for both screw types (not included in this kit)

Wall anchors (optional, not included in this kit)

The Ethernet ports must be facing down when installing the device on a wall.

Installation Steps

To install the device on a wall:

1. Fasten the Wall-mount brackets over the mounting holes on the sides of the device using the

included M4 x 8 mm Phillips head screws and a suitable screwdriver (see Figure 3

).

Figure 3 Attaching the Wall-Mount Brackets (S2500)

2. After you have chosen a mounting location, mark the locations on the wall where you intend to make mounting holes.

3. Create the holes and insert wall anchors if your installation requires them.

4. Align the mounting bracket holes with the holes you created (see Figure 4

).

5. Use the appropriate screws to secure the device.

6. Connect the AC power cord to the rear of the unit.

Aruba SPR-WL2-MNT Kit | Installation Guide 3

Figure 4 Wall Mounting the Mobility Access Switch (S2500)

© 2014 Aruba Networks, Inc. All rights reserved.

4 www.arubanetworks.com

1344 Crossman Avenue

Sunnyvale, California 94089

Phone: 408.227.4500

Fax 408.227.4550

Aruba SPR-WL2-MNT Kit

| Installation Guide

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

advertisement