Simplicity 12,000 Watt Standby Generator (B&S Fortress) Manual

Add to my manuals
53 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity 12,000 Watt Standby Generator (B&S Fortress) Manual | Manualzz

Mfg. No: 040608-02

12,000 Watt Standby Generator (B&S

Fortress)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18-Jan-2023

Air Handling Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4

Control Panel. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

6

Decals Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

Enclosure Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

Manuals & Accessories. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

Power Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

6537-00 - Wireless Module. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

Wireless Module. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

17

6520-00 - Wireless Gateway. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

19

Wireless Gateway. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

20

6536-00 - Low Voltage Module. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

22

Low Voltage Module. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

23

6578-00 - Cold Weather Kit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

25

Cold Weather Kit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

26

6538-00 - Bluetooth Service Dongle. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

28

Bluetooth Service Dongle. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

29

6535-00 - Generator Status LED Kit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

31

6535-00 - Generator Status LED Kit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

32

6519-00 - Cellular Communication Module. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

34

Cellular Communication Module. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

35 or

37

Wire Spool Kit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

38

6540-00 - Wire Spool Kit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

40

Wire Spool Kit - WIP. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

41

6541-00 - Wire Spool Kit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

43 Not F

44

6542-00 - Wire Spool Kit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

46

Reproduction

47

49

Cold Weather Kit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

50

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

52

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 18-Jan-2023

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040608-02 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 18-Jan-2023

0010

0020

0030

0050

0070

0080

0090

0120

706925

704130

704966

316844GS

-----

22145GS

314661GS

706927

5

2

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

9

2

DUCT

SCREW, HEX, 1/4-20X.5

DUCT-EXHAUST

PANEL

WASHER, Flat, #10, Fender

-(*See footnote)

WASHER

CLIP

SEAL or

Not F

Reproduction

Note:* Items without part numbers are common fasteners and are available at your local hardware store.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 18-Jan-2023

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040608-02 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 18-Jan-2023

0320

0330

0350

0370

0390

1000

0190

0210

0230

0240

0250

0260

0280

0290

0070

0090

0110

0120

0131

0132

0150

0170

0010

0020

0021

0022

0023

0024

0030

0030-70

772335

772336

772362

772376

192730GS

772365

704130

772369

0030-220 772341

0030-230 772340

0030-240 772339

0030-250 84004583

0040

0050-10

0050-20

0060

772351

772373

772367

194561GS

772358

314691GS

772379

772378

772371

772377

772360

772359

772368

205947GS

26850GS

22127GS

199011GS

84003257

311316GS

772361

772364

772363

84001695

84007662

0280 -----

1

1

1

1

3

3

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

26

2

1

1

1

4

1

3

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

1

5

QTY DESCRIPTION

BOX, Control

ASSEMBLY, Relay

BOX, Control, Air Duct

CHARGER, Battery

SCREW, Hex Head, Trilobular, #6-32 x 3/8

DEFLECTOR, Control, Air Duct

SCREW, HEX, 1/4-20X.5

PANEL

SWITCH, Rocker

CABLE, BATTERY, RED

TRANSFORMER, Current, 150:5

HARNESS

BRACKET, Vent, Control Box

CONTROLLER

PANEL, Control Panel Cover

HHS, Trilobular, #10-32 x 3/8

BRACKET, Circuit Breaker

SCREW, Taptite, M2.5-.45 X 12

SUPPORT, Circuit Board

ASSEMBLY, Smart AVR

1

DEFLECTOR, Control Box

PANEL, Control Box Top

PANEL, Control Box Top, Perforated

BRACKET, Mounting / Breaker

BLOCK, Terminal

SCREW, Trilobular, #10-32 x 3/4

WASHER, Ext. M6 - 1/4" Shakeproof

NUT, Hex, 1/4-20

LUG, Ground Connect

ASSEMBLY, Neutral Drain Capacitor

CIRCUIT BREAKER, 60A

PANEL, Control Box Front

DEFLECTOR, Control Air Duct

BOX, Control Air Duct, End

GROMMET

KIT, Ground Lug

-(Includes Ref. No. 0280)

LUG, Ground

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 18-Jan-2023

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040608-02 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 18-Jan-2023

0010 84002195

0010-10

0010-20

0010-30

0010-40

0010-50

0010-60

0010-70

0010-80

0010-90

-----

-----

0010-100 -----

0010-110 -----

0010-120 -----

0010-130 -----

0010-140 -----

0010-150 -----

0010-160 -----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

0010-170 -----

0010-180 -----

0010-190 -----

0035 -----

Not F

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 DECAL SHEET - WARNINGS

-(Includes items 0010-0010 thru 0010-0190)

DECAL-WARNING, SHOCK

DECAL, Warning, Battery

DECAL-WARNING, FUSE

DECAL-WARNING, HOT SURFACE

DECAL, Warning, Manual

DECAL-WARNING, EXHAUST

DECAL-RAINPROOF ENCLOSURE

DECAL-DISCONNECT

DECAL-TERMINAL, 25/26

DECAL, Terminal Strip

DECAL, Terminal Strip

DECAL, External Power Switch

DECAL, Neutral

DECAL, L1/L2

DECAL, Ground

DECAL, Warning

-(The installation of this decal is required for units manufactured after

08/30/2018 and sold in the state of California.)

DECAL, 240 VAC

DECAL, Notice Fuel Requirements or Reproduction

DECAL, Clearance From Combustible Construction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 18-Jan-2023

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040608-02 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 18-Jan-2023

0080

0090

0100

0110

0140

0150

0190

0220

0230

0240

0010

0020

0030

0040

0050

0051

0070

704967

772352

704130

772353

195998GS

207652GS

706937

772354

706938

703884

772355

84002199

772349

703929

770011

770458

316193GS

1

1

1

1

1

1

8

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

3

1

1

1

BASE

PANEL, Right Back

SCREW, HEX, 1/4-20X.5

DOOR, Enclosure

KIT, Door Latch

SET, Latch Key, Plain

PLUG

-(Not Illustrated)

PANEL, Front

PANEL, Muffler Guard

SCREW, #10-16 X 5/8

PANEL, Left Back

ROOF

PANEL, Roof Divider

WASHER-FLAT, NYLON

DECAL

BADGE, Fortress

PLUG, Roof

-(Not Illustrated) or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 18-Jan-2023

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040608-02 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 18-Jan-2023

0010 84002206

0010-10

0010-20

0010-40

0010-50

0010-60

0010-70

0010-80

0010-90

202295GS

207652GS

198573GS

316869GS

198460GS

772357

706988

704130

1

1

1

4

2

1

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 KIT, Accessory

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 0010-10, 0010-20, 0010-40, 0010-50, 0010-60, 0010-70,

0010-80, 0010-90)

HOSE-FLEX NG/LPG

SET, Latch Key, Plain

FUSE, Auto Type, 15 Amp

STRAP-BATTERY TIEDOWN

PLUG, Dome

PAINT, Touch Up, Stone Gray, Texture

HANG TAG-ATTN. STANDBY EQUIPMENT

SCREW, HEX, 1/4-20X.5

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 18-Jan-2023

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040608-02 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 18-Jan-2023

0190

0200

0210

0240

0250

0260

0290

0310

0320

0330

0340

0360

0370

0110

0120

0130

0140

0145

0150

0160

0180

0031

0032

0040

0060

0070

0080

0090

0100

0400

0420

0430

0470

0475

0485

0490

0500

0530

0620

0630

0800

QTY DESCRIPTION

195124GS

204426GS

5048681SM

94220

80003921

189108GS

22145GS

22129GS

4

4

8

10

1

4

1

1

PLATE, Temp Switch

SWITCH, Temperature

HOSE, OIL DRAIN

SCREW

NUT,1/4-20,KEPS,CONICAL WSHR,ZC/CL

MOUNT, Vibration

WASHER, Flat, 5/16 - M8

WASHER, Lock

57821GS

319353GS

80005605

BF319470GS

706923

319471GS

-----

189160GS

706924

704682

43116GS

772333

704130

22097GS

38750GS

49813GS

202382GS

4

1

4

2

2

1

4

3

2

2

2

5

1

2

1

1

1

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, M8-1.25 x 40

ADAPTER-ENGINE

SCREW 3/8-16X1.500 HEX WSHR HD TT ZC/CL

CRADLE

PLATE, CRADLE SUPPORT

BRACKET

SCREW, 5/16-18 X 2

NUT, 5/16 - 18, Flange Serrated

MUFFLER

BRACKET, Muffler

HHCS, M6 - 1.0 x 12

SOLENOID, Starter or SCREW, HEX, 1/4-20X.5

WASHER

HHCS, M6 - 1.0 x 30

NUT, Hex, M6 - 1.0

FITTING, 1/2 Flare 3/8 - 18 NPT

FITTING

-----

-----

316814GS

316817GS

706992

318880GS

316881GS

772334

706941

96796GS 1

3895750003E1 1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1 BRACKET

1

1

NUT, Hex, 1/4-20

-(*See footnote)

1 WIRE, Starter Solenoid

WIRE, Battery, Negative

REGULATOR-FUEL

SOLENOID, Fuel

SEAL

ALTERNATOR

BOLT

WASHER, Flat M8.4 x 22.2 x 3

ENGINE

-(**See footnote)

84003363

84003361

691613

1

1

2

HARNESS, Cold Weather Kit

HEATER, Oil, 55W 240V

GASKET, Exhaust

** To verify your specific engine model, please reference the ID Tag located on your engine. See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for parts and service.

* Items without part numbers are common fasteners and are available at your local hardware store.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 18-Jan-2023

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18-Jan-2023

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 6537-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

17 18-Jan-2023

0010 6537

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 ASSEMBLY, Module, Wireless 50A

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18 18-Jan-2023

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18-Jan-2023

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 6520-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

20 18-Jan-2023

0010 6520

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 ASSEMBLY, Wireless Gateway

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

21 18-Jan-2023

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18-Jan-2023

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 6536-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23 18-Jan-2023

0010 6536

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 ASSEMBLY, Module, Low Voltage

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

24 18-Jan-2023

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18-Jan-2023

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 6578-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

26 18-Jan-2023

0010

0010-10

0010-20

0010-30

0010-40

0010-50

6578

314941GS

-----

-----

-----

-----

1

1

1

1

3

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 KIT, Cold Weather

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 0010-10, 0010-20, 0010-30, 0010-40, 0010-50)

PLATE, Warmer

INSTRUCTION SHEET, Cold Weather Engine

INSTRUCTION SHEET, Battery Warmer

BRACKET, Battery

TIEWRAP, 8" LG BLK

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

27 18-Jan-2023

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18-Jan-2023

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 6538-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

29 18-Jan-2023

0010

0010-10

0010-20

6538

-----

-----

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 KIT, Bluetooth Service Dongle

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 0010-10, 0010-20)

ASSEMBLY, Bluetooth Service Dongle

MANUAL, Operator

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

30 18-Jan-2023

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18-Jan-2023

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 6535-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

32 18-Jan-2023

0010

0010-30

0010-50

0010-60

6535

-----

-----

-----

0010-70

0010-80

-----

29333AGS

0010-100 195733GS

0010-110 -----

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

1

1

6

1

1

1

1

KIT, Generator Status LED

MANUAL, Operator

INDICATOR, LED, Blue

HARNESS, Generator Status, Positive

HARNESS, Generator Status, Negative

TIEWRAP, 7 LG BLK

MOUNT, Tie Wrap

CONNECTOR, 4 Position

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

33 18-Jan-2023

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18-Jan-2023

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 6519-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

35 18-Jan-2023

0010

0010-10

0010-20

6519

-----

-----

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 KIT, Cellular Communication Module

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 0010-10, 0010-20)

MODULE, Cellular Communication

MANUAL, Operator

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

36 18-Jan-2023

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18-Jan-2023

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 6539-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

38 18-Jan-2023

0010 6539

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 SPOOL, Wire, Twisted Pair, 500 FT.

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

39 18-Jan-2023

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18-Jan-2023

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 6540-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

41 18-Jan-2023

0010 6540

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 SPOOL, Wire, Twisted Pair, 200 FT.

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

42 18-Jan-2023

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18-Jan-2023

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 6541-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

44 18-Jan-2023

0010 6541

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 SPOOL, Wire, Twisted Pair, 100 FT.

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

45 18-Jan-2023

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18-Jan-2023

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 6542-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

47 18-Jan-2023

0010 6542

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 SPOOL, Wire, Twisted Pair, 1000 FT.

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

48 18-Jan-2023

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18-Jan-2023

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 6578-01 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

50 18-Jan-2023

0010

0010-10

0010-20

0010-30

0010-40

0010-50

6578

314941GS

-----

-----

-----

-----

1

1

1

1

3

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 KIT, Cold Weather

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 0010-10, 0010-20, 0010-30, 0010-40, 0010-50)

PLATE, Warmer

INSTRUCTION SHEET, Cold Weather Engine

INSTRUCTION SHEET, Battery Warmer

BRACKET, Battery

TIEWRAP, 8" LG BLK

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

51 18-Jan-2023

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18-Jan-2023

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals