User Manual
1
TABLE O F CONTENTS
Product specifications....................................................................................
2
Safety information..........................................................................................
3
General safety rules........................................................................................
4
Specific safety rules for log splitter................................................................
5
Electrical information.....................................................................................
6
Know your log splitter....................................................................................
9
Package contents............................................................................................
10
Assembly........................................................................................................
11
Operation........................................................................................................
12
Maintenance...................................................................................................
15
Troubleshooting..............................................................................................
17
Exploded view and parts list...........................................................................
18
Warranty.........................................................................................................
21
PRODUCT SPECIFIATIONS
Model:
56206
Splitting force:
6 Tons
Cycle time:
25 seconds
Motor:
120 V A C, 60 Hz, 15 A, 2 HP, 1500W
Motor speed:
3400 RPM
Power cord:
6 feet, SJTW 14 AWG
Log capacity:
Diameter:
10 inch
Length:
20.5 inch
Hydraulic pressure:
3000 psi
Hydraulic fluid:
AW32 hydraulic fluid for operation over 40°F
Dexron automatic transmission fluid for below 40°F
Hydraulic tank capacity:
2.8 quarts
Cylinder stroke:
18 inch
Tire size:
6 inch
Dimensions (LxWxH):
38-1/4x11x18 inch
Weight:
99 lbs
2
SAFETY INFORMATION
Please read and understand this entire manual before attempting to assemble, operate or install
the product. These safety instructions are not meant to cover every possible condition that could
occur. If you have any questions regarding the product please call customer service at 1-800232-1195, 8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m., CST, Monday-Friday.
Safety Signals
The purpose of safety signal statements and symbols is to attract your attention to possible
danger. Read them carefully to understand and practice proper accident prevention.
DANGER Signals an EXTREME hazard
Failure to obey a safety DANGER signal WILL result in serious injury or death to yourself or to
others. Always follow the safety precautions to reduce the risk of fire, electric shock, and
personal injury.
WARNING Signals a serious hazard
Failure to obey a safety WARNING signal CAN result in serious injury to yourself and to others.
Always follow the safety precautions to reduce the risk of fire, electric shock, and personal
injury.
CAUTION Signals a moderate hazard
Failure to obey a safety CAUTION signal MAY result in property damage or personal injury to
yourself or to others. Always follow the safety precautions to reduce the risk of fire, electric
shock, and personal injury.
NOTE: Signals additional important general information.
3
GENERAL SAFETY RULES
Safety is a combination of common sense, staying alert, and knowing how to use the log splitter.
WARNING: TO AVOID MISTAKES THAT COULD CAUSE SERIOUS INJURY,
DO NOT PLUG IN THE LOG SPLITTER UNTILTHE FOLLOWING STEPS HAVE
BEEN READ AND UNDERSTOOD.
1. READ and become familiar with this entire instruction manual. LEARN the tool’s
applications, limitations, and possible hazards.
2. AVOID DANGEROUS CONDITIONS. DO NOT use in wet or damp areas or expose to rain.
3. DO NOT use in the presence of flammable liquids or gases.
4. KEEP BYSTANDERS AT A SAFE DISTANCE. NEVER allow children or pets near the tool.
5. DRESS FOR SAFETY. DO NOT wear loose clothing, neckties, or jewelry (rings, watches,
etc.) when operating tool. Inappropriate clothing can get caught and pull you into moving parts.
6. ALWAYS WEAR EYE AND FACE PROTECTION.
7. ALWAYS remove the power cord plug from the electric outlet when making adjustments,
changing parts, or cleaning.
8. AVOID ACCIDENTAL START-UPS. Make sure the power switch is in the OFF position
before plugging in the power cord.
9. DO NOT abuse the power cord. Keep cord away from heat, oil, sharp edges, or moving parts.
Replace damaged cord immediately; it may create a shock or fire hazard.
10. NEVER LEAVE A RUNNING TOOL UNATTENDED. Turn the power switch to OFF. Do
not leave the tool until it has come to a complete stop.
11. DISCONNECT THE POWER. Unplug the tool when not in use, before making adjustments,
changing parts, cleaning, or working on the tool.
12. DO NOT OVERREACH. Keep proper footing and balance at all times.
WARNING: Some dust created by power sanding, sawing, grinding, drilling and other
construction activities contains chemicals known to the State of California to cause
cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. Some examples of these chemicals are:



Lead from lead-based paints,
Crystalline silica from bricks and cement and other masonry products, and
Arsenic and chromium from chemically-treated lumber
Your risk from these exposures varies, depending on how often you do this type of work. To
reduce your exposure to these chemicals: work in a well-ventilated area, and work with approved
safety equipment, always wear MSHA/NIOSH approved, properly fitting face mask or respirator
when using such tools.
4
13. MAINTAIN TOOLS PROPERLY. ALWAYS keep tools clean and in working order.
14. CHECK FOR DAMAGED PARTS. Check for alignment of moving parts, binding, breakage,
or any other conditions that may affect the tool’s operation. Any part that is damaged should be
properly repaired or replaced before use.
Only wear safety goggles that apply with ANSI Z87.1
When operating power tools, foreign objects can be thrown into your eyes.
This could result in permanent eye damage. Glasses or goggles that are not in
compliance with ANSI Z87.1 could break resulting in severe eye injury.
SPECIFIC SAFETY RULES FOR LOG SPLITTER
1. IF YOU ARE NOT thoroughly familiar with the operation of the log splitter, obtain
instruction from a qualified person.
2. MAKE SURE wiring codes and recommended electrical connections are followed. When
servicing, use only identical replacement parts. Disconnect log splitter from the power source
before making adjustments or repairs.
3. Place the log splitter on a stable, flat, and level work surface where there is plenty of room for
handling logs.
4. INSPECT THE LOG SPLITTER before each use. Keep guards in place and in working order.
Replace damaged, missing, or failed parts before using.
5. Do not alter the log splitter. Altering the tool or exceeding its design capabilities and
capacities could result in serious injury or fatality and will void the warranty.
6. MAKE SURE THE EXTENSION CORD is no longer than 25 ft. 14 gauge. Ensure the power
cord is rated for outdoor use. Ground the log splitter and avoid contact with grounded surfaces
during operation. See "Electrical Information" for further details.
7. MAKE all adjustments with the switch in the OFF position and the log splitter disconnected
from the power source.
8. Never use the log splitter for any other purpose than splitting wood. Any other use can result
in injury. Use extreme caution at all times.
9. PREPARE LOGS FOR SPLITTING. Make sure the ends of the logs are cut square. Cut off
any branches flush with the trunk.
10. INSPECT EACH LOG before splitting. Make sure there are no nails or foreign objects in the
log.
11. Only a single operator should load and operate the log splitter. Keep all others, including
children and pets, a minimum of 20 feet away from the work area.
12. NEVER TRY TO SPLIT LOGS larger than the rated capacity of the tool. Attempting to do
so could result in personal injury and damage to the tool.
5
13. Split only one log at a time. Do not attempt to split two logs on top of each other.
14. DO NOT put your hands or feet between the log and the splitting wedge or between the log
and the push rod while the tool is in operation.
WARNING: KEEP HANDS AWAY FROM SPLITS AND CRACKS WHICH
OPEN IN THE LOG. THEY MAY CLOSE SUDDENLY AND CRUSH OR AMPUTATE
YOUR HANDS.
15. Do not attempt to load a log while the push rod is in motion. When loading, place your hands
on the sides of the log, not on the ends.
16. WAIT FOR THE PUSH ROD TO STOP MOVING before loading another log onto the log
splitter. Do not try to remove a split log until the entire splitting cycle is completed.
17. Use only your hands to operate the control lever. Never use your foot, knee, rope, or
extension device.
18. Never use your hands to remove a jammed log. If a jam should occur, release the ON/OFF
push button. Follow the instructions in this manual for removing a jammed log.
19. Stack logs as you work. This will provide a safer, less cluttered work area.
ELECTRICAL INFORMATION
WARNING: TO AVOID ELECTRICAL HAZARDS, FIRE HAZARDS, OR
DAMAGE TO THE TOOL, USE PROPER CIRCUIT PROTECTION. THE LOG
SPLITTER IS WIRED AT THE FACTORY FOR 120-V OPERATION. CONNECT TO A 120V, 15-A CIRCUIT AND USE A15-A TIME DELAYED FUSE OR CIRCUIT BREAKER. TO
AVOID SHOCK OR FIRE, IMMEDIATELY REPLACE THE POWER CORD IF IT IS WORN,
CUT, OR DAMAGED IN ANY WAY.
This log splitter has a 3-prong plug that is intended for use on a
circuit that has a receptacle like the one illustrated in Fig.1.
Do not modify the power cord plug. If it does not match the
electrical outlet, have the proper outlet installed by a qualified
electrician.
WARNING: TO AVOID INJURY, USE ONLY IDENTICAL REPLACEMENT
PARTS WHEN SERVICING THE LOG SPLITTER.
WARNING: DO NOT TOUCH THE METAL BLADES ON THE POWER CORD
PLUG WHEN REMOVING OR INSTALLING THE PLUG INTO AN
ELECTRICAL OUTLET OR EXTENSION CORD.
6
WARNING: TO AVOID ELECTROCUTION:
1. Use only identical replacement parts when servicing this tool. Servicing should be performed
by a qualified technician.
2. Do not use in wet or damp areas or expose to rain.
GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS
IN THE EVENT OF A MALFUNCTION OR BREAKDOWN, grounding provides the path of
least resistance for electrical current and reduces the risk of electric shock. This tool is equipped
with an electric cord that has a POLARIZED plug.
The plug MUST be plugged into a matching outlet that is properly installed and grounded in
accordance with ALL local codes and ordinances.
DO NOT MODIFY THE PLUG PROVIDED. If it will not fit the outlet, have the proper outlet
installed by a qualified electrician.
CAUTION: IN ALL CASES, MAKE CERTAIN THE RECEPTACLE IN QUESTION
IS PROPERLY GROUNDED. IF YOU ARE NOT SURE, HAVE A CERTIFIED
ELECTRICIAN CHECK THE RECEPTACLE.
WARNING: IMPROPER USE OF EXTENSION CORDS MAY CAUSE
INEFFICIENT OPERATION WHICH CAN RESULT IN OVERHEATING. USE AN
EXTENSION CORD RATED FOR OUTDOOR OPERATION.
GUIDELINES FOR USING EXTENSION CORDS
USE THE PROPER EXTENSION CORD. Make sure your extension cord is in good condition.
When using an extension cord, be sure to use one of heavy enough gauge to carry the current
your product will draw. An undersized cord will cause overheating. The table below shows the
correct size to use depending on cord length and nameplate ampere rating. If in doubt, use the
next heavier gauge.
The smaller the gauge number, the heavier the cord.
Minimum Gauge for Extension Cords (AWG)
(When using 120 V only)
Ampere Rating
More Than
Not More
Than
0
6
6
10
10
12
12
16
Total Length of Cord in feet
50
100
25
18
18
16
14
16
16
16
12
16
14
14
12
14
12
Not Recommended
Make sure your extension cord is properly wired and in good electrical condition.
7
150
Always replace a damaged extension cord or have it repaired by a qualified person before using
it. Protect your extension cords from sharp objects, excessive heat and damp or wet areas.
Use a separate electrical circuit for your tools. This circuit should not be less than #12 gauge
cord and should be protected with a 15-A, time-delayed fuse. Before connecting the motor to the
power line, make sure the switch is in the OFF position and the electric current is rated the same
as the current stamped on the motor nameplate. Running at a lower voltage will damage the
motor.
WARNING: THE EXTENSION CORD AND RECEPTACLE MUST BE
GROUNDED WHILE IN USE TO PROTECT THE OPERATOR FROM
ELECTRICAL SHOCK.
8
KNOW YOUR LOG SPLITTER
11
7
10
9
8
12
6
5
4
1
3
2
1 Motor
2 Handle
3 Fluid Drain/ Fill Knob w/Dipstick
4 Bleed Screw (must be open during operation)
5 Wedge
6 Work Table Guards
7 Hydraulic Control Lever
8 Wheel
9 Circuit Breaker
10 ON/OFF Power Switch
11 Ram
12 Beam
9
PACKAGE CONTENTS
UNPACKING
The log splitter requires the wheel assembly to be attached to the base. Please refer to Wheel
Assembly on page 11 for assembly directions.
Note: Do not discard box or any packing material until all parts are examined and accounted for.
This log splitter has been filled with AW32 hydraulic oil at the factory. Refer to the photo and
parts list should it become necessary to disassemble the unit for repair or replacement of parts.
Inspect it for shipping damage.
Fig. 2
Item List:
1 Log Splitter
2 Wheels
1 Wheel Shaft
1 Cotton Pin
2 Washers and 2 Nuts
IF ANY PART OF THE LOG SPLITTER IS MISSING OR DAMAGED, DO NOT PLUG IN
UNTILTHE DAMAGED PART IS REPAIRED OR REPLACED. PLEASE CALL 1-800-2321195 FOR ASSISTANCE.
10
ASSEMBLY
Wheel Assembly
1. Insert the wheel shaft into the frame of the
motor end of the log splitter and secure with the
cotter pin.
2. Secure the wheels to the wheel shaft using the
nuts and washers on both side.
Cotter Pin
Washer
11
Nut
OPERATION
WARNING: Read and thoroughly understand all instructions and safety information
before operating this log splitter. Failure to do so may cause serious injury or death. Do
not allow anyone to operate this log splitter who has not read this manual. As with all power
equipment, a log splitter can be dangerous if assembled or used improperly. Do not operate this
log splitter if you have doubts or questions concerning safe operation. Call our customer service
department at 1-800-232-1195 to address these concerns.
WARNING: ALWAYS WEAR SAFETY GLASSES, SAFETY GLOVES, SAFETY
SHOES AND SUITABLE WORK CLOTHING WHEN OPERATING THIS LOG
SPLITTER. NEVER WEAR JEWELRY, NECKTIES OR OTHER LOOSE CLOTHING
WHICH COULD GET CAUGHT IN MOVONG PARTS.
WARNING: KEEP HANDS AND FEET CLEAR OF RAM AND WEDGE AT ALL
TIMES.
WARNING: KEEP AWAY FROM FLAMMABLE LIQUIDS AND GASES BEFORE
STARTING MACHINE.
BEFORE OPERATING
Select a work area
Place the log splitter on a flat, stable surface. Make sure there is sufficient room for the unsplit
logs and for the stacks of split logs. Make sure there is a safe electrical connection no more than
25 ft. from the work area.
Checking the hydraulic fluid level (Fig.4)
Fig. 4
This log splitter has been filled with AW32 hydraulic oil at the
factory.
1
Warning: Lifting the log splitter is a two person
operation. Once raised, make sure the log splitter is stable
before performing any maintenance.
2
1. Lift up on the handle of the log splitter. Make sure the splitter
is resting securely and will not fall.
2. Loosen the fluid drain knob (1).
3. Pull out the bolt with attached dipstick.
4. Wipe the fluid off the dipstick.
5. Put the dipstick back in the fluid tank and then pull it out again.
6. Check the fluid level. It should be between the two notches (2) near the end of the dipstick.
7. Add fluid, if needed. (See below for types)
8. Replace the dipstick and tighten the fluid drain knob.
Hydraulic fluid
- Use an AW32 hydraulic fluid for operation over 40°F.
- Dexron® automatic transmission fluid for operation below 40°F.
Note: Do not mix AW32 hydraulic fluid with Dexron® automatic transmission fluid.
12
Loosen the bleed screw (Fig.5)
WARNING: ALWAYS LOOSEN THE BLEED SCREW PRIOR TO OPERATION.
THIS WILL REMOVE ANY AIR TRAPPED IN THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM.
FAILURE TO RELEASE AIR FROM THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM MAY
DAMAGE THE SEALS AND PERMANENTLY DAMAGE
THE LOG SPLITTER.
Fig. 5
1. Turn the bleed screw (1) counterclockwise one or two
turns to allow air to be released from the hydraulic system.
1
Note: A flow of air through the bleed screw should be
detectable while the log splitter is in use.
2. Close the bleed screw after operation.
Note: Check the bleed screw and make sure it is closed
before and during transporting the log splitter to and from the
jobsite and storage area. Hydraulic fluid may leak through the
bleed screw opening if the bleed screw is not fully tightened.
Failure to loosen the bleed screw will cause
pressure to build up in the hydraulic tank and could
damage the seals and affect the operation of the log splitter.
Place a log on the log splitter
WARNING: NEVER TRY TO SPLIT LOGS LARGER THAN THE RATED
CAPACITY OF THE TOOL. ATTEMPTING TO DO SO COULD RESULT IN
PERSONAL INJURY AND DAMAGE TO THE TOOL.
Select/prepare a log for splitting:
1. Make sure there are no nails or foreign objects in the log.
2. Make sure the end of each log to be split is square.
3. Remove any branches by cutting them flush with the trunk.
4. Make sure each log is no longer than 21 in. and the diameter is 10 in. or less.
Place a properly prepared log firmly on the worktable between the two worktable guards. The
log should fit between the ram and the splitting wedge.
13
Operate the log splitter (Fig. 6)
1. Ensure the equipment is in safe working condition.
Fig. 6
Operate the unit without loading to make sure it is
working normally. Check all nuts, bolts and hydraulic
fittings are tight. Check the switch, power cable and
plug for damage to avoid electric shock.
2. Plug in the power cable. NEVER use an extension cord
longer than 25 feet. Minimum cord gage must be 16.
The power supply for this log splitter must have a
protection device (circuit breaker) for over or under
voltage.
3. Place a log on the beam against the ram. Make sure that
1
the log is securely on the beam and up against the ram.
Logs should be cut with square ends and to a maximum
2
length of 20.5 inch in advance. Always use extra care
when splitting logs with unsquare ends.
4. Loosen the bleed screw one or two turns if necessary.
5. Two controls must be activated to operate the log splitter. The hydraulic control lever (1) and
the ON/OFF push button (2) must be held during the splitting process. If either control is
released, the log splitter will stop operating.
6. Depress and hold the ON/OFF push button (2) with your right hand and allow the motor to
cycle up to speed.
7. Push down on the hydraulic control lever (1).
8. Release the ON/OFF button and the control lever when the log is split. The push rod will
then retract.
Warning: If the log does not begin to split after 5 seconds of operation, release both
controls. The motor or hydraulic fluid may overheat and damage the machine.
Warning: Do not attempt to remove a jammed log with your hands or try to knock it
off the worktable. Doing so may cause injury and may also damage the splitting wedge.
Knock off the log with hammer.
When finished splitting the logs, unplug the power cord and lock the bleed screw.
14
MAINTENANCE
WARNING: DISCONNECT THE LOG SPLITTER FROM THE POWER
SOURCE BEFORE PERFORMING ANY MAINTENANCE.
Check hydraulic fluid at the beginning of each season and if the fluid level is low.
Checking the hydraulic fluid level (Fig.7)
Fig. 7
1
Warning: Lifting the log splitter is a two person
operation. Once raised, make sure the log splitter is
stable before performing any maintenance.
1. Lift up on the handle of the log splitter. Make sure the
splitter is resting securely and will not fall.
2. Loosen the fluid drain knob (1).
3. Pull out the bolt with attached dipstick.
4. Wipe the fluid off the dipstick.
5. Put the dipstick back in the fluid tank and then pull it
out again.
6. Check the fluid level. It should be between the two
notches (2) near the end of the dipstick.
7. Add fluid, if needed. (See below for types)
8. Replace the dipstick and tighten the fluid drain knob.
2
Hydraulic fluid
- Use an AW32 hydraulic fluid for operation over 40°F.
- Dexron® automatic transmission fluid for operation below 40°F.
Note: Do not mix AW32 hydraulic fluid with Dexron® automatic transmission fluid.
Replace hydraulic fluid (Fig.7-8)
Warning: Lifting the log splitter is a two person
operation. Once raised, make sure the log splitter is
stable before performing any maintenance.
1. Place a 1 Gallon (or larger) pan (3) under the splitting
wedge end of the log splitter.
2. Loosen the fluid drain knob (1) and remove it.
3. Raise motor end of the log splitter to allow the fluid to
drain into the pan. Lower motor end of the splitter
when it is empty.
Note: Dispose of used fluid properly.
4. Raise the splitting wedge end and make sure it is secure.
15
Fig. 8
3
1
5.
Pour approximately 0.85 Gallon of approved hydraulic fluid (AW32 hydraulic fluid for
operation over 40°F or Dextron automatic transmission fluid for operation below 40°F) into
the tank.
6. Check the fluid level with the dipstick. Add more fluid if needed.
7. Replace the fluid drain knob (1) and tighten securely.
8. Lower the log splitter.
Hydraulic fluid
- Use an AW32 hydraulic fluid for operation over 40°F.
- Dexron® automatic transmission fluid for operation below 40°F.
Note: Do not mix AW32 hydraulic fluid with Dexron® automatic transmission fluid.
Sharpen the splitting wedge
After a period of use, the splitting wedge may need to be sharpened. Use a fine-toothed file or
rasp to remove burrs or to refresh crushed areas.
16
TROUBLESHOOTING
Use this troubleshooting information to remedy problems that may occur during the operation of
the log splitter.
Problem
Logs will not
split
Cause
Extension cord is too long or
gauge is too low
Incorrect positioning of the log.
Hydraulic fluid
leaks
Push rod
movement is
jerky, makes
unfamiliar noise
or vibration
The size or hardness, or density
of the log may exceed the
capacity of the splitter.
Splitting wedge cutting edge is
blunt or dull
The bleed screw was not
loosened and air is trapped in the
hydraulic tank
The hydraulic fluid is low and
may need to be replenished
The maximum pressure limiting
adjustment setting has changed
The bleed screw may not have
been tightened before
transporting the splitter
The bleed screw may not have
been loosened before operation
and air is trapped in the
hydraulic system
The fluid drain knob may be
loose.
The hydraulic control valve
assembly and/or seals may be
worn.
The hydraulic fluid level may be
low.
There may be air in the hydraulic
system.
17
Action
Check extension cord to ensure the gauge
of the cord is 12or 14 AWG and that the
cord length does not exceed 25 ft.
Make sure the log is properly positioned
on the worktable (See page 13, "Place a
log on the log splitter ")
Reduce the log size before placing it on
the splitter.
Sharpen the wedge (See page 16,
"Sharpen the splitting wedge")
Loosen the bleed screw one or two turns
Check the hydraulic fluid level and refill
if needed
Contact a trained service Technician at 1800-232-1195
Tighten the bleed screw
Loosen the bleed screw one or two turns.
Tighten the knob
Contact a trained service Technician at 1800-232-1195
Check the fluid level and refill, if needed.
Loosen the bleed screw one or two
rotations.
EXPLODED VIEW AND PARTS LIST
18
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Stock #
Description
56206-001
56206-002
56206-003
56206-004
56206-005
56206-006
56206-007
56206-008
56206-009
56206-010
56206-011
56206-012
56206-013
56206-014
56206-015
56206-016
56206-017
56206-018
56206-019
56206-020
56206-021
56206-022
56206-023
56206-024
56206-025
56206-026
56206-027
56206-028
56206-029
56206-030
Motor
Nut M6
Rubber foot
Right rubber foot
Item
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
bolt M6×12
Left rubber foot
Nut M8
Washer
Bearing bush
Claboard
Steel ring10
Gear
Gear shaft
Steel ball 2.5
Round pin 2.5×4
Bolt M8×30
Spring washer 8
Flat washer 8
Bolt M8×55
Shaft
Cover
Oil seal 10×2.65G
Bolt M6×12
Spring washer 6
Flat washer 6
Locking nut M10
Flat washer 10
Wheel
Wheel shaft
Pin3.2×20
19
Stock #
Description
56206-031
56206-032
56206-033
56206-034
56206-035
56206-036
56206-037
56206-038
56206-039
56206-040
56206-041
56206-042
56206-043
56206-044
56206-045
56206-046
56206-047
56206-048
56206-049
56206-050
56206-051
56206-052
56206-053
56206-054
56206-055
56206-056
56206-057
56206-058
56206-059
56206-060
Bracket
Bolt
Rubber sleeve
Hydraulic control lever
Nut M10
Nut M10
Spring washer 10
Oil seal 9.5×2.65G
Plastic cover
BoltM6×20
Hexagon nut
Bush for shaft
Oil seal 4.87×1.8G
Shaft
Adjustment spring
Cone valve
Oil valve
Screw
Oil seal 11.8×2.2G
Hexagon bolt
Bolt
Washer16×t1
Oil seal 14×1.8G
spring Ⅱ
Front cover
Control valve
Oil seal 11.2×1.8G
Journey valve
Oil seal 5.6×1.8G
Spring Ⅰ
Item
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
Stock #
Description
56206-061
56206-062
56206-063
56206-064
56206-065
56206-066
56206-067
56206-068
56206-069
56206-070
56206-071
56206-072
56206-073
56206-074
56206-075
56206-076
56206-077
56206-078
Washer 6
Washer
Oil seal 48.7×3.55G
Nut M6
Front bracket
Upper pad
Push rod
Tine plate
Bolt M4×6
Down pad
Nut M14
Rubber plug
Work table guard
Back bracket
Beam
Step bolt M6×50
Work table guard
Rubber handle
Item
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
20
Stock #
Description
56206-079
56206-080
56206-081
56206-082
56206-083
56206-084
56206-085
56206-086
56206-087
56206-088
56206-089
56206-090
56206-091
56206-092
56206-093
56206-094
56206-095
56206-096
Bolt M8×50
Cylinder
Ring58×52.5×4
Oil seal43.7×3.55G
Piston
stud
stud
Spring
Rear cover
Oil seal 3.6×1.8G
Bleed screw
Oil seal30×2.65G
Washer FC30×38×5
Dipstick
Oil seal 11.8×2.65G
Knob
Piston rod
lock nut M14
TWO YEARS LIMITED WARRANTY
WEN® log splitters are warranted (to the original purchaser) to be free from defects in materials and workmanship
for a period of two (2) years from the date of original purchase. Log splitters used for commercial or for rental have
a warranty period of 90 days from date of original purchase. Please fill out and mail the enclosed warranty card and
mail it to Power Pro Technology along with a copy of the receipt. The information is required to process warranty
claims.
WEN® will repair or replace, at its discretion, any part that is proven to be defective in materials or workmanship
under normal use during the two (2) year warranty period. Warranty repairs or replacements will be made without
charge for parts or labor. Parts replaced during warranty repairs will be considered as part of the original product
and will have the same warranty period as the original product.
TO EXERCISE WARRANTY COVERAGE:
Do not return to retailer! For warranty and technical support call the toll-free Customer Service Number: (800)
232-1195 and you will be informed of the nearest authorized service center. We will prearrange the repair with the
center.
WARRANTY COVERAGE:
This warranty is conveyed to the original purchaser and is not transferable.
Log splitters contain parts that will wear out with usage and parts that need maintenance. The warranty does not
cover wear or maintenance parts. Specifically, the warranty does not cover hydraulic fluid.
Warranty does not extend to log splitters damaged or affected by accidents, neglect, misuse, contaminated fuel,
unauthorized alterations, use in applications beyond product design and any other modification or abuse.
WEN® is not liable for any indirect, incidental or consequential damages from the sale or use of this product. Any
implied warranties are limited to two (2) years as stated in this written limited warranty. Some states do not allow
limitation on the length of an implied warranty. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages. This warranty gives you the specific legal right, and you may have other rights that vary by
state.
For questions / comments, technical assistance or repair parts –
Please Call Toll Free at: 1-800-232-1195 (M-F 8am – 5pm) CST
SAVE YOUR RECEIPTS. THIS WARRANTY IS VOID WITHOUT THEM.
21
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement