USER`S MANUAL - Icon Heath & Fitness
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
If you encounter any problems with this product, or if you need to order replacement parts, contact the ICON
Health & Fitness, Ltd. office, or write:
Model No. WEEVBE1495.0
Serial No.
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Customer Service Department
Unit 4, Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Leeds, LS11 8JG
Great Britain (GB)
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
Tel:
08457 089 009
Serial Number Decal
Outside the UK: 0 (044) 113 387 7133
Fax: 0 (044) 113 387 7125
When ordering parts, please be prepared to give the following information:
QUESTIONS?
• the MODEL NUMBER of the product (WEEVBE1495.0)
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if there are
missing or damaged parts,
please call:
• the NAME of the product (WEIDER PRO PT800 exercise rack)
• the SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the desired part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING in the centre of this manual)
08457 089 009
Or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Unit 4
Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Leeds
LS11 8JG
Great Britain (GB)
[email protected]
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before
using this equipment. Save this
manual for future reference.
Part No. 226076 R0705A
Printed in China © 2005 ICON IP, Inc.
USER’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
Note: A PART IDENTIFICATION CHART and a PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING are attached in the centre of
this manual. Remove the PART IDENTIFICATION CHART and PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING before beginning assembly.
slowly as you stretch and do not bounce. Ease into
each stretch gradually and go only as far as you can
without strain. Stretching at the end of each workout
is an effective way to increase flexibility.
Rest for a short period of time after each set. The
ideal resting periods are:
• Rest for three minutes after each set for a muscle
building workout.
• Rest for one minute after each set for a toning workout.
• Rest for 30 seconds after each set for a weight loss
workout.
Plan to spend the first couple of weeks familiarising
yourself with the equipment and learning the proper
form for each exercise.
STAYING MOTIVATED
For motivation, keep a record of each workout. List the
date, the exercises performed, the resistance used,
and the numbers of sets and repetitions completed.
Record your weight and key body measurements at
the end of every month. Remember, the key to achieving the greatest results is to make exercise a regular
and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
COOLING DOWN
End each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching.
Include stretches for both your arms and legs. Move
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
MUSCLE CHART
O
A
The decal shown here has been
placed on the exercise rack in the
indicated location. If the decal is
missing or illegible, call our
Customer Service Department
toll-free and order a free replacement decal (see the back cover of
this manual). Apply the replacement decal in the location shown.
P
L
B
Q
C
R
D
S
E
T
F
G
M
U
N
H
V
I
W
J
X
K
HORIZONTAL WARNING
PN 218556 – Black Text/Clear Background
PN 218557 – White Text/Clear Background
WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
11
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
O.
P.
Q.
R.
S.
T.
U.
V.
W.
X.
Sternomastoid (neck)
Pectoralis Major (chest)
Biceps (front of arm)
Obliques (waist)
Brachioradials (forearm)
Hip Flexors (upper thigh)
Abductor (outer thigh)
Quadriceps (front of thigh)
Sartorius (front of thigh)
Tibialis Anterior (front of calf)
Soleus (front of calf)
Anterior Deltoid (shoulder)
Rectus Abdominus (stomach)
Adductor (inner thigh)
Trapezius (upper back)
Rhomboideus (upper back)
Posterior Deltoid (shoulder)
Triceps (back of arm)
Latissimus Dorsi (mid back)
Spinae Erectors (lower back)
Gluteus Medius (hip)
Gluteus Maximus (buttocks)
Hamstring (back of leg)
Gastrocnemius (back of calf)
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
THE FOUR BASIC TYPES OF WORKOUTS
PERSONALIZING YOUR EXERCISE PROGRAM
MUSCLE BUILDING
To increase the size and strength of your muscles,
push them close to their maximum capacity. Your muscles will adapt and grow as you progressively increase
the intensity of your exercise. You can adjust the intensity level of an individual exercise in two ways:
• by changing the amount of resistance used
• by changing the number of repetitions or sets performed. (A “repetition” is one complete cycle of an
exercise, such as one sit-up. A “set” is a series of
repetitions.)
Determining the exact length of time for each workout,
as well as the number of repetitions or sets completed,
is an individual matter. It is important to avoid overdoing it during the first few months of your exercise program. You should progress at your own pace and be
sensitive to your body’s signals. If you experience pain
or dizziness at any time while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down. Find out what is wrong
before continuing. Remember that adequate rest and a
proper diet are important factors in any exercise program.
The proper amount of resistance for each exercise
depends upon the individual user. You must gauge
your limits and select the amount of resistance that is
right for you. Begin with 3 sets of 8 repetitions for each
exercise you perform. Rest for 3 minutes after each
set. When you can complete 3 sets of 12 repetitions
without difficulty, increase the amount of resistance.
WARMING UP
TONING
You can tone your muscles by pushing them to a moderate percentage of their capacity. Select a moderate
amount of resistance and increase the number of repetitions in each set. Complete as many sets of 15 to
20 repetitions as possible without discomfort. Rest for
1 minute after each set. Work your muscles by completing more sets rather than by using high amounts of
resistance.
WORKING OUT
Begin each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise to warm up. Warming up prepares
your body for more strenuous exercise by increasing
circulation, raising your body temperature and delivering more oxygen to your muscles.
Each workout should include 6 to 10 different exercises. Select exercises for every major muscle group,
emphasising areas that you want to develop most. To
give balance and variety to your workouts, vary the
exercises from session to session.
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions
before using the exercise rack.
1. Read all instructions in this manual and all
warnings on the exercise rack before using
the exercise rack. Use the exercise rack only
as described in this manual.
5. Keep children under 12 and pets away from
the exercise rack at all times.
6. Make sure all parts are properly tightened
each time the exercise rack is used. Replace
any worn parts immediately.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise rack are adequately informed of all precautions.
7. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.
3. The exercise rack is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise rack in any
commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
8. The exercise rack is designed to support a
maximum user weight of 135 kg (300 lbs.).
4. Keep the exercise rack indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Place the exercise rack on
9. The exercise rack is not designed to be used
with weights. Do not use weights or other
forms of resistance with the exercise rack.
a level surface, with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that there is
enough clearance around the exercise rack to
mount, dismount, and use the exercise rack.
10. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while
exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
Schedule your workouts for the time of day when your
energy level is the highest. Each workout should be
followed by at least one day of rest. Once you find the
schedule that is right for you, stick with it.
WEIGHT LOSS
To lose weight, use a low amount of resistance and
increase the number of repetitions in each set.
Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes, resting for a maximum
of 30 seconds between sets.
EXERCISE FORM
CROSS TRAINING
Cross training is an efficient way to get a complete and
well-balanced fitness program. An example of a balanced program is:
• Plan strength training workouts on Monday,
Wednesday, and Friday.
• Plan 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise, such as
running on a treadmill or riding on an exercise cycle
or an elliptical exerciser, on Tuesday and Thursday.
• Rest from both strength training and aerobic exercise
for at least one full day each week to give your body
time to regenerate.
The combination of strength training and aerobic exercise will reshape and strengthen your body, plus develop your heart and lungs.
Maintaining proper form is an essential part of an
effective exercise program. This requires moving
through the full range of motion for each exercise, and
moving only the appropriate parts of the body.
Exercising in an uncontrolled manner will leave you
feeling exhausted. On the exercise guide accompanying this manual you will find photographs showing the
correct form for several exercises, and a list of the
muscles affected. See the muscle chart on the next
page to find the names of the muscles.
The repetitions in each set should be performed
smoothly and without pausing. The exertion stage of
each repetition should last about half as long as the
return stage. Proper breathing is important. Exhale
during the exertion stage of each repetition and inhale
during the return stroke. Never hold your breath.
10
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
ADJUSTMENTS
Department at 08457 089 009. To help us assist you,
please note the product model number and serial
number before calling. The model number is
WEEVBE1495.0. The serial number can be found on a
decal attached to the exercise rack (see the front
cover of this manual).
Thank you for selecting the versatile WEIDER® PRO
PT800 exercise rack. The exercise rack is designed to
help you develop the major muscle groups of the
upper body. Whether your goal is a shapely figure,
dramatic increase in muscle size and strength, or a
healthier cardiovascular system, the exercise rack will
help you achieve the specific results you want.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarise yourself with the parts that are
labelled.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the exercise rack. If you have questions after
reading this manual, please call our Customer Service
ASSEMBLED DIMENSIONS:
Height: 84 in. / 213 cm
Width: 41 in. / 104 cm
Depth: 44 in. / 112 cm
This section explains how to adjust the exercise rack. See the EXERCISE GUIDELINES on page 10 for important information about how to get the most benefit from your exercise program. Also, refer to the accompanying
exercise guide to see the correct form for each exercise.
Make sure all parts are properly tightened each time the exercise rack is used. Replace any worn parts immediately. The exercise rack can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents.
ADJUSTING THE DIP ARM
To adjust the Dip Arm (6) to the up or down position,
remove the Pin (23). Move the Dip Arm to the new
position and reinsert the Pin in to the Arm. Note: The
Pin must be inserted into the Dip Arm and Upright
(3) when the Dip Arm is in the up position, as
shown in the drawing. The Pin will be behind the
Upright when the Dip Arm is in the down position.
Pull-up Arm
Upright
Arm Pad
Backrest
Handles
23
3
Dip Arm
Foot Rest
Handle
4
9
6
7. Attach an Arm Pad (10) to the Dip Arm (6) with
two M6 x 65mm Screws (21) and two M6
Washers (15).
7
ASSEMBLY
14
16
Wet a Short Foam Grip (16) and the indicated
handle on the Dip Arm (6) with soapy water.
Press a Bushing (18), the Short Foam Grip, and a
28mm Round Inner Cap (14) onto the handle on
the Dip Arm.
• Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
Make Things Easier for Yourself
18
This manual is designed to ensure that the
exercise rack can be assembled successfully
by anyone. Most people find that by setting
aside plenty of time, assembly will go smoothly.
10
Repeat this step for the other side of the Dip
Arm (6).
• As you assemble the exercise rack, make sure all
parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.
The following tools (not included) may be
required for assembly:
6
Before beginning assembly, carefully read the
following information and instructions:
Handle
• Two adjustable spanners
• One rubber mallet
• Assembly requires two people.
15
15
21
8. Attach the Backrest (11) to the Upright (3) with
two M6 x 65mm Screws (21) and two M6
Washers (15).
• One standard screwdriver
• For help identifying small parts, use the PART
IDENTIFICATION CHART.
• One Phillips screwdriver
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until assembly is completed.
Assembly will be more convenient if you have a set
of spanners.
8
1.
15
21
11
1
Before beginning assembly, make sure you
understand the information in the box
above. Important: Some of the parts
described in the assembly steps may be
pre-assembled.
25
Decal
30
30
4
19
3
15
21
Attach the Centre Base (4) to the Base Frame (1)
with four M10 x 90mm Bolts (19), four M10
Washers (30), and four M10 Nylon Locknuts (25).
Make sure the warning decal is in the position
shown. Do not tighten the Locknuts yet.
1
19
30
30
25
9. Make sure that all parts have been properly
tightened before the exercise rack is used.
8
5
2. Attach the Upright Base (2) to the Centre Base
(4) with two M10 x 95mm Bolts (27) and two M10
Nylon Locknuts (25). Do not tighten the
Locknuts yet.
4. Attach the Left Handle (9) to the Pull-up Arm (7)
with an M10 x 65mm Screw (29), an M10 x
70mm Screw (31), and two M10 Washers (30).
Press a 50mm Round Inner Cap (12) into the
Pull-up Arm. Make sure that the thick side of
the Cap is on the side shown.
2
4
7
8
2
Thick
Side
Attach the Right Handle (8) in the same
manner.
9
30
Thick
Side
25
31
30
12
29
27
5. Insert the Pull-up Arm (7) into the Upright (3).
Attach the Pull-up Arm to the Upright with four
M10 x 30mm Screws (20) and four M10 Washers
(30).
4
3. Attach the Support (5) to the Base Frame (1) with
two M10 x 90mm Bolts (19) and two M10 Nylon
Locknuts (25). Do not tighten the Locknuts yet.
5
7
3
30
Insert the Upright (3) into the Upright Base (2).
Attach the Upright and Support (5) to the Upright
Base with four M10 x 30mm Screws (20).
20
20
Tighten the M10 Nylon Locknuts (25) used in
steps 1–3.
3
3
30
6. Lubricate the M10 x 215mm Bolt (22) with the
included grease. Attach the Dip Arm (6) to the
Upright (3) with the Bolt and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (25). Do not overtighten the Locknut;
the Dip Arm must be able to pivot easily.
20
6
Attach the tether on the Pin (23) to the Upright (3)
with an M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw (24).
Insert the Pin into the hole in the Dip Arm (6) and
into the Upright.
5
20
6
19
3
2
22
24
Grease
25
1
25
Tether
23
6
7
Hole
See the drawings below to identify small parts used in assembly. The number in parentheses by each drawing is the key number of the part from the PART LIST. Note:
Some small parts may have been pre-attached. If a part is not in the parts bag,
check to see if it has been pre-attached.
M10 x 95mm Bolt (27)
M10 x 215mm Bolt (22)
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
M10 x 90mm Bolt (19)
M10 x 70mm Screw (31)
81
M6 Washer (15)
M10 x 65mm Screw (29)
M10 Nylon Locknut (25)
M6 x 65mm Screw (21)
M10 x 30mm Screw (20)
M10 Washer (30)
M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw (24)
PART LIST—Model No. WEEVBE1495.0
Key No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
8
8
6
2
2
2
Description
Base Frame
Upright Base
Upright
Centre Base
Support
Dip Arm
Pull-up Arm
Right Handle
Left Handle
Arm Pad
Backrest
50mm Round Inner Cap
Long Foam Grip
28mm Round Inner Cap
M6 Washer
Short Foam Grip
50mm Round Arm Cap
Bushing
Key No.
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
#
#
#
Qty.
6
8
6
1
1
1
9
1
2
2
2
12
2
1
1
1
1
R0705A
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. WEEVBE1495.0
30
Description
M10 x 90mm Bolt
M10 x 30mm Screw
M6 x 65mm Screw
M10 x 215mm Bolt
Pin
M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw
M10 Nylon Locknut
50mm x 127mm Inner Cap
M10 x 95mm Bolt
70mm x 50mm Outer Endcap
M10 x 65mm Screw
M10 Washer
M10 x 70mm Screw
Grip Tape
User’s Manual
Exercise Guide
Grease Pack
R0705A
7
31
14
14
13
13
17
13
12
29
30
20
30
8
30
9
13
16
20
31
13
29
10
3
15
21
21
15
15
15
22
21
25
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of this manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
21
15
6
23
15
24
20
32
2
5
20
26
25
27
19
25
25
27
30
4
13
14
10
30
14
11
18
17
30
12
14
18 14
16
30
19 19
30
14
13
28
1
14
28
30
25
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement