FCU-2805P-SFP User`s Manual
1000Base-X to 10/100/1000Base-T
802.3at PoE Media Converter
User’s Manual
Trademarks
Copyright © Antaira Technologies 2013.
Contents subject to revision without prior notice.
Antaira is a registered trademark of Antaira Technologies. The
information in this manual is subject to change without notice.
All other trademarks belong to their respective owners.
Disclaimer
Antaira Technologies does not warrant that the hardware
will work properly in all environments and/or applications,
and makes no warranty and representation, either implied
or expressed, with respect to the quality, performance,
merchantability, or fitness for a particular purpose.
Antaira has made every effort to ensure that this User’s Manual
is accurate; Antaira disclaims liability for any inaccuracies or
omissions that may have occurred.
Information in this User’s Manual is subject to change without
notice and does not represent a commitment on the part of
Antaira. Antaira assumes no responsibility for any inaccuracies
that may be contained in this User’s Manual. Antaira makes no
commitment to update or keep current the information in this
User’s Manual, and reserves the right to make improvements
to this User’s Manual and/or to the products described in this
User’s Manual, at any time without notice.
If you find information in this manual that is incorrect,
misleading, or incomplete, we would appreciate your comments
and suggestions.
FCC Warning
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the
regulations for a Class A digital device, pursuant to Part 15 of
the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable
protection against harmful interference when the equipment
is operated in a commercial environment. This equipment
generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if
not installed and used in accordance with this user’s guide, may
cause harmful interference to radio communications. Operation
of this equipment in a residential area is likely to cause harmful
interference, in which case the user will be required to correct
the interference at his own expense.
CE Mark Warning
This is a Class A product. In a domestic environment, this
product may cause radio interference, in which case the user
may be required to take adequate measures.
Energy Saving Note of the Device
This power required device does not support Standby mode
operation.
For energy saving, please remove the DC-plug to disconnect the
device from the power circuit.
Without removing the DC-plug, the
power from the power source. In the
and reduce the unnecessary power
suggested to remove the DC-plug for
not intended to be active.
device will still consume
view of Saving the Energy
consuming, it is strongly
the device if this device is
WEEE Warning
To avoid the potential effects on the environment and
human health as a result of the presence of hazardous
substances in electrical and electronic equipment, end
users of electrical and electronic equipment should
understand the meaning of the crossed-out wheeled bin symbol.
Do not dispose of WEEE as unsorted municipal waste and have
to collect such WEEE separately.
Revision
Antaira 1000Base-X to 10/100/1000Base-T 802.3at PoE+ Media
Converter User’s Manual
Rev 1.2 January, 2013
Part No. 2350-AA4480-471
Table of Contents
1.Overview.......................................................................... 6
About the Power over Ethernet Injector............................... 6
2.Checklist........................................................................... 7
3.Product Outlook................................................................. 8
4.Link Fault Pass Through (LFP)........................................... 10
Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF)........................................ 10
Link Loss Return (LLR)..................................................... 11
5.Installing the Converter.................................................... 13
6.PoE Function................................................................... 15
7.LED Indication................................................................. 17
8.Cable Connection Parameter............................................. 18
9. FCU-2805P-SFP Technical Specifications............................. 19
APPENDIX A........................................................................ 20
A.1 Device's RJ-45 Pin Assignments.................................. 20
A.2 RJ-45 Cable Pin Assignment....................................... 21
A.3 Fiber Optical Cable Connection Parameter.................... 22
1.Overview
Thank you for purchasing the Antaira 1000Base-X Fiber-optic
to 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet Twisted pair 802.3at PoE Bridge
Converter. This converter is used to convert one type to another
equivalent type of media signal that allows the two segments
to connect easily, efficiently and inexpensively. The converter
provides a Power over Ethernet power injector function which is
able to drive IEEE 802.3at / 802.3af compliant powered devices.
About the Power over Ethernet Injector
The FCU-2805P-SFP is an IEEE 802.3at / 802.3af Power over
Ethernet Injector that provides DC 52V over Ethernet cables.
By inserting DC Voltage into Cat.5 / 5e/ 6 cables, the cable
between the Injector (FCU-2805P-SFP) and PoE PD (Powered
Device) allows the transfer of data and power simultaneously.
The maximum distance between the Injector and PoE PD is 100
meters. The FCU-2805P-SFP combines Ethernet digital data with
power over the twisted pair cables as an IEEE 802.3at / 802.3af
Power over Ethernet Injector. Using the Power over Ethernet
splitter, it can separate the digital data and the power into two
outputs.
The benefits of the Antaira FCU-2805P-SFP include ease of
network planning, higher reliability, and cost effectiveness.
When any IEEE 802.3at / 802.3af device is installed, the
FCU-2805P-SFP or PD can make a connection while migrating
and the Ethernet digital packets, such as connecting the
FCU-2805P-SFP to an IEEE 802.3at / 802.3af complied devices,
wireless AP or IP Camera.
6
2.Checklist
Your FCU-2805P-SFP box should contain the following items:
1.1000Base-X to 10/100/1000Base-T 802.3at PoE
Converter x 1
2.User’s Manual x 1
3.AC-DC Adapter (Input: 52V~56V DC, 0.58A max.) x 1
4.Power Cord x 1
Media
If any of these are missing or damaged, please contact your
dealer immediately. If possible, retain the carton including the
original packing material, and use them to repack the product in
case there is a need to return it to us for repair.
Note
FCU-2805P-SFP has one vacant SFP module slot.
The mini GBIC SFP module is not bundled within
the package.
7
3.Product Outlook
Overview
The layout of the FCU-2805P-SFP
10/100/1000Base-T
52V~56V DC
Mini-GBIC
OFF
Fiber TX
LNK
ACT
LFP
ON
PoE Media Converter
1000X to 10/100/1000T
PWR PoE
In Use
Ethernet+DC
Figure 3-1: Product Outlook of the FCU-2805P-SFP
8
Left View
There is one RJ-45 Twisted-Pair jack (Auto-MDI/MDI-X), one
fiber-optic connector (vary by model) and four LED indicators.
10/100/1000Base-T
Mini-GBIC
Fiber TX
LNK
ACT
PoE Media Converter
1000X to 10/100/1000T
PWR PoE
In Use
Ethernet+DC
Figure 3-2: Left View of FCU-2805P-SFP
Right View
One DIP switch for Link Fault Pass Through (LFP) features
an, “ON” switch to turn-on the LLCF and LLR detection and
an “OFF” switch to turn off this feature. Please refer to the
following Link Fault Pass Through (LFP) and Link Loss Carry
Forward (LLCF) sections for more information. Also found is one
DC 52V ~ 56V power socket for the PoE+ Media Converter.
52V~56V DC
LFP
OFF
ON
Figure 3-3: Right View of FCU-2805P-SFP
9
4.Link Fault Pass Through (LFP)
The LFP function includes the Link Fault Pass Through
function (LLCF/LLR) and the DIP Switch design. LLCF/LLR can
immediately alarm administrators to a link media problem and
provide an efficient solution to monitor the net. The DIP Switch
allows you to disable or enable the LFP function.
LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward) is when a device is connected
to the converter and the TP line loses the link, the converter’s
fiber will disconnect the link of transmit. LLR (Link Loss Return)
means when a device is connected to the converter and the
fiber line loses the link, the converter’s fiber will disconnect the
link of transmit. Both can immediately alarm administrators of a
link media problem and provide an efficient solution to monitor
the net.
Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF)
The FCU-2805P-SFP incorporates an LLCF function for
troubleshooting a remote connection. When the LFP function is
enabled, the FL / TP ports do not transmit a link signal until
they receive a link signal from the opposite port.
The diagram below shows a typical network configuration with a
good link status using FCU-2805P-SFP for remote connectivity.
Management
Station
Switch/Hub
w/SNMP
Media
Converter
Media
Converter
LFP ON
TP
l LED lit = established link
10
Switch/Hub
w/SNMP
LFP ON
Fiber
Cable
° LED unlit = no link
TP
Management
Station
If the connection breaks, the FCU-2805P-SFP link loss forwards
to the Switch / Hub and generates a trap to the management
station. The administrator can then determine the source of the
problem.
Management
Station
Switch/Hub
w/SNMP
Media
Converter
Media
Converter
LFP ON
l LED lit = established link
Management
Station
LFP ON
Fiber
Cable
TP
Switch/Hub
w/SNMP
TP
° LED unlit = no link
*Units are shipped with the LFP function disabled (OFF).
Link Loss Return (LLR)
The fiber
ports of the FCU-2805P-SFP
haveSwitch/Hub
been designed
with
Management Switch/Hub
Media
Management
Media
w/SNMP
Converter
w/SNMP
Station
Converter
an LLRStation
function
for troubleshooting
a remote
connection.
LLR
LFP LLCF.
ON
LFP ON
works in conjunction with
Broken
TP
Fiber
When LFP function isTPenabled, Cable
the port’s transmitter
shuts down
when its receiver fails to detect a valid receive link. LLR should
lit = established
link end
° LED
= no
link and is typically enabled
only bel LED
enabled
on one
ofunlit
the
link
on either the unmanaged or remote device.
The diagram below shows a typical network configuration with a
good link status using FCU-2805P-SFP for remote connectivity.
Note that LLR and LLCF are enabled as indicated in the diagram.
Management
Station
Switch/Hub
w/SNMP
Media
Converter
Media
Converter
LFP ON
Switch/Hub
Station
LFP OFF
Fiber
Cable
l LED lit = established link
° LED unlit = no link
11
If one of the optical conductors is down (as shown in the
diagram box below), the converter with LLR function will return
a no-link condition to its link partner. With the LLCF function
also enabled, the no-link condition is carried forward to the
switch/hub where a trap is generated to the management
station, and the administrator can then determine the source of
the loss.
Management
Station
Switch/Hub
w/SNMP
Media
Converter
Media
Converter
LFP ON
LFP OFF
Switch/Hub
Station
Fiber
Cable
l LED lit = established link
° LED unlit = no link
LFP function is turned-off in default. This feature
can also be turned on/off via the side DIP-switch.
If you are not familiar with the network instalManagementlation
Switch/Hub
Media
Management
Media
for Converter
diagnostic
purposes
(i.e. check
Stationwhich
Station
w/SNMP
Converter
Switch/Hub
end is broken), you can turn it on and reset the
Note
LFP ON
LFP ON
converter to make it take effect. Otherwise, please
Broken
Fiber position.TP
keep it inTPthe default
Port 2
Port 1
Link Loss Carried Forward
Link Loss Carried Forward
Link Loss Returned
l LED lit = established link
12
° LED unlit = no link
5.Installing the Converter
Please follow these steps to install the PoE+ Media converter:
1.Turn off the power of the device / station in a network to
which the FCU-2805P-SFP will be attached.
2.Ensure that there is no activity in the network.
3.Attach fiber cable from the FCU-2805P-SFP to the fiber
network.
4.Attach a Cat.5 / 5e / 6 UTP cable from the
10/100/1000Base-T network to the RJ-45 port on the FCU2805P-SFP.
5.Connect the 52V~56V DC power adapter to the GTP-80X
and verify that the Power LED lights up.
6.Turn on the power of the device / station, the TX Link and
FX Link LEDs should light when all cables are attached.
13
1000Base-SX/LX
SFP transceiver
10/100/1000Base-T
UTP
1000Base-SX/LX
LC Fiber
Figure 5-1: FCU-2805P-SFP Installation
Note
14
RJ-45 / STP, UTP Cat5 / 5e / 6, straight / crossover cable is accepted.
Please refer to section 9 for more about the wiring
distance of your TP, Optic-fiber networks.
6. PoE Function
FCU-2805P-SFP and the IEEE 802.3at / 802.3af Injector /
Splitter equipment installation:
Before your installation, we recommend that you check your
network environment. If there are any IEEE 802.3at / 802.3af
devices needed to be powered on, the FCU-2805P-SFP can
provide you a way to supply power for this Ethernet device
conveniently and easily.
The FCU-2805P-SFP is equipped with an AC-DC adapter with DC
52V~56V input that injects the DC power into the pin of the
twisted pair cable (Pin 1, 2, 3 and 6).
550m~120km
Data
100 meters
FCU-2805P-SFP
Power
Data
1000
PoE
Fiber Switch
PoE+
Speed Dome
DC
Power DC 52V~56V
AC
1000
1000Base-SX/LX Fiber-optic
PoE
1000Base-T UTP with PoE
AC
Power Line (AC)
DC
Power Line (DC)
15
For places that prove difficult to find a power inlet, the
FCU-2805P-SFP provides the easiest way to power your Ethernet
devices with an Internet Camera or PoE Wireless Access Point
installed in the wild range place.
550m~120km
Data
100 meters
FCU-2805P-SFP
Power
Data
1000
PoE
DC
Fiber Switch
PoE Splitter
DC
IP Camera
Power DC 52V~56V
AC
1000
1000Base-SX/LX Fiber-optic
PoE
1000Base-T UTP with PoE
AC
Power Line (AC)
DC
Power Line (DC)
1000Base-T UTP
16
7.LED Indication
System
LED
PWR
Color
Green
Function
Light
Indicates the device is powered.
10/100/1000Base-T Port
LED
LNK/ACT
PoE in Use
Color
Green
Function
Blink
Indicates that the PoE+ Media
Converter is actively sending or
receiving data over that port.
Light
Indicates that the port is link
up at 10/100/1000Mbps.
Off
Indicates that the port is link
down.
Light
Indicates that the port is
providing DC 52V to remote
powered device.
Off
Indicates that the port is not
providing DC 52V to remote
powered device.
Orange
1000Base-X Fiber Port
LED
LNK/ACT
Color
Green
Function
Blink
Indicates that PoE+ Media
Converter is actively sending or
receiving data over that port.
Light
Indicates that port is link up.
Off
Indicates that port is link down.
17
8.Cable Connection Parameter
The limitations are as below:
Duplex
Connection
Limitation (max.)
Twisted Pair
Half / Full
Node to Node
Node to Switch/Hub
100 meters
Multi-Mode Converters
MM Half
Node to Node
Node to Switch
412 meters
MM Full
Node to Node
Node to Switch
220 / 550 meters
Single-Mode Converters
SM Full
Node to Node
Node to Switch
10 kilometers
Multi / Single Mode Converters
Full
18
Node to Node
Node to Switch
Vary on SFP module
9. FCU-2805P-SFP Technical Specifications
The FCU-2805P-SFP comes with the following standard features:
• Standard:
IEEE
802.3
/
802.3u
/
802.3ab,
10/100/1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3at / 802.3af Power over
Ethernet standard
• Connectors:
• 1 x RJ-45 (Auto-MDI/MDI-X) Twisted Pair, EIA568 w/ PoE
• 1 x Fiber-optic, connector-type vary with model
• Data Transfer Rate: 10/100/1000Mbps (TP), 1000Mbps
(Fiber)
• Duplex mode support: Full or Half-duplex mode by AutoNegotiation (TP)
• LED Indicators: PWR, FX LNK/ACT, TP LNK/ACT, PoE in Use
• PoE Power Output: DC 52V, Max. 30 Watts
• Power Pin Assignment: 1/2(+), 3/6(-) / End-Span
• Power Supply: DC 52V, 0.58A, external AC-DC adapter
• Ambient Temperature: 0° to 50°C (operating)
• Humidity: 5% to 90% (non-condensing)
• Dimension: 26 x 70 x 94mm (H x W x D)
• Cable:
• UTP: Cat 5 / 5e / 6 UTP cable
• Fiber: MM: 50/125 µm or 62.5/125 µm optic fiber
• Fiber: SM: 9/125 µm optic fiber
Connecting to Router, Bridge, Switch, or Hub, please refer to the
device’s Technical Manual.
19
APPENDIX A
A.1 Device's RJ-45 Pin Assignments
1000Mbps, 1000Base-T
RJ-45 Connector pin assignment
Contact
MDI
MDI-X
1
BI_DA+
BI_DB+
2
BI_DA-
BI_DB-
3
BI_DB+
BI_DA+
4
BI_DC+
BI_DD+
5
BI_DC-
BI_DD-
6
BI_DB-
BI_DA-
7
BI_DD+
BI_DC+
8
BI_DD-
BI_DC-
10/100Mbps, 10/100Base-TX
RJ-45 Connector pin assignment
Contact
MDI Media Dependant
Interface
MDI-X Media Dependant
Interface -Cross
1
Tx + (transmit)
Rx + (receive)
2
Tx - (transmit)
Rx - (receive)
3
Rx + (receive)
4, 5
6
7, 8
Tx + (transmit)
Not used
Rx - (receive)
Tx - (transmit)
Not used
Implicit implementation of the crossover function within a
twisted-pair cable, or at a wiring panel, while not expressly
forbidden, is beyond the scope of this standard.
20
A.2 RJ-45 Cable Pin Assignment
There are 8 wires on a standard UTP/STP cable and each wire is
color-coded. The following shows the pin allocation and color of
straight cable and crossover cable connection:
Straight Cable
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
SIDE 1
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
SIDE 2
SIDE 1
1 = White/Orange
2 = Orange
3 = White/Green
4 = Blue
5 = White/Blue
6 = Green
7 = White/Brown
8 = Brown
SIDE 2
1 = White/Orange
2 = Orange
3 = White/Green
4 = Blue
5 = White/Blue
6 = Green
7 = White/Brown
8 = Brown
Crossover Cable
SIDE 1
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 SIDE 1
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 SIDE 2
1 = White/Orange
2 = Orange
3 = White/Green
4 = Blue
5 = White/Blue
6 = Green
7 = White/Brown
8 = Brown
SIDE 2
1 = White/Green
2 = Green
3 = White/Orange
4 = Blue
5 = White/Blue
6 = Orange
7 = White/Brown
8 = Brown
Figure A-1: Straight-Through and Crossover Cable
Please make sure your connected cables are with the same pin
assignment and color as above picture before deploying the
cables into your network.
21
A.3 Fiber Optical Cable Connection Parameter
The wiring details are as below:
Fiber Optical Patch Cables:
Standard
Fiber Type
1000Base-SX (850nm)
Multi-mode
50/125μm or 62.5/125μm
Multi-mode
50/125μm or 62.5/125μm
Single-mode
9/125μm
1000Base-LX (1300nm)
22
Cable Specification
23
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement