TP20039 - Demco Products

TP20039 - Demco Products
09-05
TP20039,Rev.4
Ford Taurus
Mercury Sable
ASSEMBLY
OPERATION
REPLACEMENT PARTS
Doing Our Best to Provide You the Best
BOLT TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
STANDARD BOLTS:
METRIC BOLTS:
Size
5/16”
3/8”
7/16”
1/2”
Size
8mm
10mm
12mm
14mm
Grade
5
5
5
5
Torque
20 ft/lbs.
35 ft/lbs.
56 ft/lbs.
85 ft/lbs.
READ complete manual CAREFULLY
BEFORE attempting operation.
Torque
22 ft/lbs.
42 ft/lbs.
70 ft/lbs.
95 ft/lbs.
16
16
21
14
Pin Height - 14”
17
Pin Centers - 23-1/2”
13
12
6
4
5
17
4
3
3
15
7
19
5
8
ITEM #1 IS NOT SHOWN
2
11
3
18
9517039 PARTS LIST
4
6
9
10
20
3
3
Please order replacement parts by
PART NO. and DESCRIPTION.
REF.
NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
PART
NO.
07928
00214
00523
00060
00059
00061
07594
01896
00084
00083
07927
07479
07286
07895-35
07896-35
07897-35
07898-35
07899-35
10322-35
07900-35
07901-35
07902-95
12329
QTY.
2
5
14
14
6
10
2
2
2
2
3
8
8
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
8
1
DESCRIPTION
1/4” x 1-1/2” Pan Hd. Sheet Mtl. Screw
1/4” Flatwasher
3/8”-16UNC x 1-1/4” Hex Bolt Gr.5
3/8” Lockwasher
3/8” Flatwasher
3/8”-16UNC Hex Nut
3/8” x 1” Thread Cutting Bolt
1/2”-13UNC x 4” Hex Head Bolt Gr.5
1/2” Lockwasher
1/2”-13UNC Hex Nut
6mm x 1.000 x 30mm Hex Bolt Gr.8.8
8mm x 1.250 x 25mm Hex Bolt Gr.8.8
8mm Lockwasher
Left Pull Ear Pod
Right Pull Ear Pod
Nut Strip
Bumper Bracket
Sub-Frame Mount ‘97-’98 (Shown)
Sub-Frame Mount ‘99
Left Stabilizer Brace
Right Stabilizer Brace
Heavy Frame Washer (1-1/4”OD)
Loctite (not shown)
DEMCO • Dethmers Mfg. Co. • 4010 320th Street • P.O. Box 189 • Boyden, IA 51234
PH: (712) 725-2311 • Toll Free: 1-800-543-3626 • FAX: (712) 725-2380 or 1-800-845-6420
www.demco-products.com
WARNING: FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS CAN RESULT IN LOSS OF TOWING VEHICLE CONTROL, SEPARATION
OF THE TOW BAR FROM THE TOWING VEHICLE, SEPARATION OF THE TOWED VEHICLE FROM THE TOW BAR, CAUSING SEVERE PERSONAL INJURY, DEATH, OR PROPERTY DAMAGE.
CAUTION
Safety is of utmost importance at all times. There are several items
that must be checked each time before using and while using a tow
bar.
Before allowing anyone to hook up or operate a tow bar, be sure they
have read and understand the proper operating procedure.
DO NOT use worn or damaged cables and/or pins.
Be sure the SAFETY CABLES are hooked, chassis to chassis, to both
the towing and towed vehicles using the crisscross method.
Check clearance between vehicles in a turning situation.
Check base plate mounting bolts for tightness and frame for metal
fatigue.
Do not load the towed vehicle with anything as you may exceed the
towing capacity of the tow bar.
Keep fingers away from pivot points to prevent personal injury.
Be sure the steering components of the towed vehicle are properly
aligned.
NOTE: This unit can be backed up in moderate increments. Any
severe backwards cornering could result in damage to the Tow Bar
and/or towed vehicle chassis.
For automatic transmissions: Consult your vehicle owners manual
for towing suitability with the drive shaft connected. Otherwise, the
towed vehicle will have to be equipped with a transmission pump or
drive shaft disconnect.
Check to make sure that all lights are in proper working order.
The information on towability of vehicles is reprinted with permission of MotorHome© Magazine, and is believed to be reliable.
However, Demco does not warrant the information to be correct.
Always consult your towed vehicle owner’s manual and follow towing
instructions. Each year, MotorHome© Magazine, compiles a list of
vehicles that can be towed four-down behind a motorhome with no
modifications required. This guide contains only those vehicles that
have been approved by their manufacturers for towing. This list is
enclosed with this manual.
Caution: MotorHome© Magazine left out any vehicles that
have towing speed limits slower than 55 m.p.h., or distance limits of
less than 200 miles. At a minimum, these vehicles require significant
modification, such as the use of an aftermarket product, to make
them towable. The availability of a Demco Tow Bar Base Plate does
not imply that these vehicles can be modified or that there is an aftermarket product available. Refer to your vehicle owner’s manual or
consult your dealer to determine whether your vehicle can be modified
to make it towable. Failure to observe this precaution could result in
property damage or personal injury.
IMPORTANT INSTALLATION ITEMS
DEMCO products and accessories are intended to be
installed by professional installers with experience,
proper equipment and the ability to do modification
work. Installers with these qualifications can be
found in RV and Automotive Service Centers.
If the car to be towed has been in an accident, the
chassis may be damaged in an area where the Base
Plate attaches. It may no longer be suitable for towing. Extreme caution and careful examination are
required in such a situation. It is also likely, even
from a minor accident, that the hole alignment will
be more difficult due to hole alignment problems.
Many DEMCO Base Plates are designed to use
existing holes and hardware to mount the Base Plate
to the towed vehicle. Even though the bolt is there,
however, do not assume it is adequate for mounting
the Base Plate. Manufacturers make many changes
in hardware both within and between model years.
Be sure the bolt is long enough to protrude past the
nut a distance no less than 1/2 the diameter of the
bolt, after the Base Plate is mounted. The threads
should be in good condition. We require that
“
Blue” be used on all bolts. If a new
bolt is required, be sure it is SAE Grade 5 or Metric
8.8.
R
NOTE: The dimensional variations between otherwise
identical vehicles can be considerable. Some minor modifications may have to be made to ensure
a proper fit.
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
1996-1999 Ford Taurus
1996-1999 Mercury Sable
2000-2003 Ford Taurus
1. Remove lower splash panel.
2. Remove inner fender to facia screw.
each side.
1. Remove lower splash panel.
Do this on
3. Remove lower headlight pod bolt (from each side),
located approximately 6 inches above horn bracket.
Remove three top headlight bolts and loosen long
headlite bolt. Unplug and remove headlite.
2. Remove inner fender to facia screw. Pull inner
fender back or remove completely to gain access to
one bolt, fender to facia. Do this on each side.
3. Remove headlights, one bolt in front and two
L-shaped fasteners in back, pull these staight
up. Pull headlight out and unplug wiring.
1996-1999 Ford Taurus
1996-1999 Mercury Sable
2000-2003 Ford Taurus
4. Remove two more bolts, fender to facia, by headlight openings.
4. Remove front nosecone assembly (five bolts
across the front, two by each headlite outer edge,
and one on each side by wheelwell.
5. Remove grill, four plastic push fasteners, lift up
and out. Remove two plastic push fasteners from
top of facia and remove facia.
5. Pull front facia out on each side by wheelwell,
and lift up on metal edge across the front. Pull
forward and unplug turn signal lites, and side
marker lites.
6. Remove front bumper styrofoam by drilling out
pop-rivets, and set aside.
One at a time replace all eight bumper bolts
with eight heavy washers, and 8mm bolts and
lockwashers.
1996-1999 Ford Taurus
1996-1999 Mercury Sable
6. Remove front bumper styrofoam by drilling out
pop-rivets, and set aside.
One at a time replace all eight bumper bolts
with eight heavy washers, and 8mm bolts and
lockwashers.
2000-2003 Ford Taurus
7. Slide each pull ear pod starting from center of
bumber out and measure approximately 1-9/16”
from edge of center bumper channel to edge of
pull ear pod. Pull ears have to measure 23-1/2”
center to center. Clamp in place with “C” clamp.
8. Drill two 13/32” holes thru top of bumper on each
pull ear pod, using pod as template.
7. Slide each pull ear pod starting from center of
bumper out and measure approximately 1-13/16”
from edge of center bumper channel to edge of
pull ear pod. Pull ears have to measure 24” center
to center. Clamp in place with “C” clamp.
8. Drill two 13/32” holes thru top of bumper on each
pull ear pod, using pod as template.
9. Slide nut plate thru bumper hole and fasten with
3/8” x 1-1/4” bolts, and lockwashers.
1996-1999 Ford Taurus
1996-1999 Mercury Sable
2000-2003 Ford Taurus
9. Slide nut plate thru bumper hole and fasten with
3/8” x 1-1/4” bolts, and lockwashers.
10. Fasten angle bracket, with 3/8” x 1-1/4” bolts,
flatwashers, and lockwashers to pod and loosely
tighten. Drill 5/16” hole in center of bumper using angle bracket as template. Attach here with
3/8” self threading bolt. Tighten all previously
installed bolts for pods at this time.
10. Fasten angle bracket, with 3/8” x 1-1/4” bolts,
flatwashers, and lockwashers to pod and loosely
tighten. Drill 5/16” hole in center of bumper using angle bracket as template. Attach here with
3/8” self threading bolt. Tighten all previously
installed bolts for pods at this time.
11. Attach narrow subframe mount with 1/2” x 4” bolts,
lockwashers, and nuts on bottom side.
1996-1999 Ford Taurus
1996-1999 Mercury Sable
11. Attach subframe mount (‘99 model uses narrow
mount) with 1/2” x 4” bolts, lockwashers, and nuts
on bottom side.
12. Attach 1/4” x 2” brace with two 3/8” x 1-1/4” bolts,
lockwashers, and nuts on each side and one 3/8” x
1-1/4” bolt, lockwasher, flatwashers and hex nut on
each side in back to subframe mount. Braces are left
and right, second slot is for pass thru bolt clearance
into fiberglass housing for lower splash panel.
13. Push styrofoam against two bolt heads and cut out
styrofoam for bolt head clearance. Attach styrofoam
with two 1/4” x 1-1/2” sheetmetal screws and 1/4”
flatwashers.
14. Reassemble front facia and headlights.
15. Reinstall lower splash panel and replace three bolts,
in the rear of the panel, with three longer included
bolts.
2000-2003 Ford Taurus
12. Attach 1/4” x 2” brace with two 3/8” x 1-1/4” bolts,
lockwashers, and nuts on each side and one 3/8”
x 1-1/4” bolt, lockwasher, flatwashers and hex nut
on each side in back to subframe mount. Braces
are left and right, second slot is for pass thru bolt
clearance into fiberglass housing for lower splash
panel.
13. Push styrofoam against two bolt heads and cut
out styrofoam for bolt head clearance. Attach
styrofoam with two 1/4” x 1-1/2” sheetmetal
screws and 1/4” flatwashers.
14. Cut grill bar out according to picture. Reassemble
front facia and headlights.
15. Reinstall lower splash panel and replace three
bolts, in the rear of the panel, with three longer
included bolts.
DEMCO PRODUCTS ORIGINAL
PURCHASERS LIMITED WARRANTY
1. Extent and Duration of this Warranty:
Your Demco product has a Lifetime Limited
warranty to be free from defects in materials and
workmanship under normal use and service from date
of purchase by the original (first) retail owner, or until it is
resold or transferred by the original owner. Any part of
the Demco product found in the judgement of the
manufacturer to be defective in materials or workmanship
will be repaired or replaced at the manufacturer’s option
without charge for parts or labor to the original owner.
2. Manufacturer and Warrantor:
Dethmers Manufacturing Co.
4010 320th Street
P.O. Box 189
Boyden, IA 51234
(712) 725-2311
3. Repair or Replacement Procedure:
If your Demco product develops a defect during the warranty period, promptly notify Dethmers Manufacturing
Co. customer service department. Until such notice is
received, Warrantor will not be responsible for any repair
or replacement.
Upon receipt of notice from you, Warrantor will have a
choice of options in replacing any part it determines to
be defective:
a) Warrantor may require you at your own expense
to deliver or ship the part to its factory or authorized dealer. Any defective part will be repaired
or
replaced and returned to you free of charge.
Any part returned to Warrantor and found not to be
defective will be returned to you freight collect with
an explanation.
b) Warrantor may elect to ship a new part to its dealer
to be exchanged free of charge for the defective
part returned by you to the dealer.
c) Warrantor may elect to ship or deliver a replacement
part to your address.
4. Limitations on Warranty Coverage:
Coverage under this warranty will be valid only if the customer warranty card is returned by the original
purchaser within 30 days of purchase.
Coverage under this warranty will be effective only when
a copy of the original invoice, showing the date and location of purchase, accompanies any claim for warranty.
This warranty is limited to the original owner and is NON
TRANSFERABLE to a second party.
Warrantor has no liability whatsoever and this warranty is
null and void if any Demco product has been misassembled
or subjected to neglect, negligence, misuse, accident or
operated in any way contrary to the operating and maintenance instructions as specified in the Demco Owner’s
Manual for that model.
This warranty does not cover any product that has been
altered or modified so as to affect it’s operation, performance or durability, or that has been modified to change
the intended use of the product.
In addition, the warranty does not extend to repairs made
necessary by normal use of parts, accessories or other
equipment which in the judgment of Warrantor, are either
incompatible with the Demco product, or affect its operation, performance or durability.
This warranty does not cover:
1) normal wear and tear
2) road film or gravel damage to paint
3) paint
4) rust damage
Warrantor has a policy of continuous product improvement.
We reserve the right to change or improve the design
of any Demco product, including but not limited to state
of the art changes, without assuming any obligation to
modify any product previously manufactured.
Warrantor assumes no responsibility to the owner for loss
of use of the product, loss of time, inconvenience or other
damage consequential or otherwise, including, but not
limited to expense for gasoline, expense of transporting the
product to the dealer and expense of returning the product,
mechanic’s travel time, telephone or telegram charges,
road service/towing charges, rental of another product
during the time warranty repairs are being performed,
travel, lodging, loss or damage to personal property or
loss of revenue or earnings.
5. Limitations of Implied Warranties:
All implied warranties, if any, expire and terminate upon
expiration of this warranty. Some states do not allow
limitation on how long an implied warranty lasts, so this
limitation may not apply to you.
6. Limitation of Consequential Damages:
Warrantor’s responsibility under this warranty extends
solely to repair or replacement of your Demco product
and its component parts.
Warrantor does not assume responsibility for, nor shall
it be liable for, any special, incidental or consequential
damages. Some states do not allow the exclusion or
limitation on incidental or consequential damages, so the
above exclusion or limitation may not apply to you.
7. Purchaser’s Rights:
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may
also have other rights which vary from state to state.
8. Exclusive Warranty:
This is the only express warranty made by Dethmers
Manufacturing Co. on your Demco product and no agent,
employee, or other person is allowed to change or add to
this warranty.
Warranty Registration
Dethmers Manufacturing Company
4010 320th Street • Box 189 • Boyden, Iowa 51234
Toll Free 800-54DEMCO (800-543-3626) • FAX 800-845-6420
www.demco-products.com
❍
❍
❍
❍
❍
Ag
RV
Rental
Brakes
Marine
Very
Satisfied
Satisfied
Dissatisfied
Very
Dissatisfied
How satisfied are you with our product?
❍
❍
❍
❍
How satisfied are you with the dealership/distributor sales staff?
Dealer/Distributor Name
City
❍
❍
❍
❍
How satisfied are you with the company sales staff?
❍
❍
❍
❍
How satisfied are you with the delivery?
❍
❍
❍
❍
Did you have any contact with a Demco Representative?
If YES, how satisfied were you?
YES
❍
NO
❍
❍
❍
I would recommend this product to my family and friends.
YES
NO
Would you purchase again from DEMCO?
YES
NO
Since taking delivery, have you been contacted by the dealer?
YES
NO
Did you have any problems with this DEMCO product?
If YES, are you satisfied with the company’s resolution of your problem?
YES
❍
NO
❍
❍
❍
State
Why did you purchase this product?
Please list the specific source of information prompting this purchase.
After purchasing this product, do you see any needed product improvement?
If yes, what improvement?
What other products would you like to see DEMCO offer?
Comments
Owner’s Name:
City:
Mailing Address:
State:
Zip Code:
Model#:
Serial #:
Purchase Date:
Owner’s Signature:
Please return to DETHMERS MFG. CO. By FAX or tri-folding this form to the backside, it is pre-addressed.
Postage
Dethmers Manufacturing Company
4010 320th Street, Box 189
Boyden, Iowa 51234
DETHMERS MFG. COMPANY
4010 320th St., P.O. BOX 189, BOYDEN, IA. 51234
PH: (712) 725-2311
FAX: (712) 725-2380 or 1-800-845-6420
TOLL FREE: 1-800-54DEMCO (1-800-543-3626)
www.demco-products.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement