CE Master User Manual for E-DRIVE

CE Master User Manual for E-DRIVE

CE Master User Manual for

E-DRIVE

PRIMARY PROPULSION MOTOR

MOTEUR DE PROPULSION PRIMAIRE

NOTE: Do not return your Minn Kota motor to your retailer. Your retailer is not authorized to repair or replace this unit. You may obtain service by:

calling Minn Kota at 1-800-227-6433 or 1-507-345-4623;

returning your motor to the Minn Kota Factory Service Center;

sending or taking your motor to any Minn Kota authorized service center on enclosed list.

Please include proof of purchase, serial number and purchase date for warranty service with any of the above options.

REMARQUE: Ne pas retourner le moteur Minn Kota au concessionnaire. Ce dernier n’est pas autorisé à le réparer ou à le remplacer. En cas de panne:

Contacter Minn Kota au 1-800-227-6433 ou au

1-507-345-4623;

Retourner le moteur à l’usine Minn Kota;

Ou à un centre de Minn Kota agréé de la liste suivante.

Quelle que soit l’option, joindre la facture, mentionner le n° de série et la date d’achat pour bénéficier de la garantie.

serial number numéro de série purchase date date d

achat

PLEASE THOROUGHLY READ THIS USER

MANUAL. FOLLOW ALL INSTRUCTIONS AND HEED

ALL SAFETY & CAUTIONARY NOTICES BELOW.

USE OF THIS MOTOR IS ONLY PERMITTED FOR

PERSONS THAT HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD

THESE USER INSTRUCTIONS. MINORS MAY USE

THIS MOTOR ONLY UNDER ADULT SUPERVISION.

LISEZ S’IL VOUS PLAÎT TOUT À FAIT CE MAN-

UEL D’UTILISATEUR. SUIVEZ TOUTES LES INSTRUC-

TIONS ET FAITES ATTENTION À TOUTE LA SÉCURITÉ

ET AUX PRÉAVIS D’AVERTISSEMENT CI-DESSOUS.

L’UTILISATION DE CE MOTEUR EST SEULEMENT

PERMISE POUR LES PERSONNES QUI ONT LU ET

ONT COMPRIS CES INSTRUCTIONS D’UTILISATEUR.

LES MINEURS PEUVENT UTILISER CE MOTEUR

SEULEMENT DANS LA SUPERVISION ADULTE.

Feature Information

Controller Features

Mounting

Cautions

Battery Information

Circuit Breaker

Wiring Diagram

Testing and Operation

Break Away Features

Transporting

Maintenance

Prop Replacement

Troubleshooting

Warranty

Renseignements sur les particularités

Particularités de la commande

Montage

Prudences

Information sur les batteries

Disjoncteur

Schéma de Câblage

Essais et fonctionnement

Particularités sur l’assemblage détachable

Transport

Entretien

Remplacement de l’hélice

Dépannage

Garantie pg. 2 pg. 3-4 pg. 5-10 pg. 11 pg. 12 pg. 13 pg. 14 pg. 15-16 pg. 17 pg. 18 pg. 19 pg. 19 pg. 20 pg. 21

2

Direction Indicator

Indicateur de direction

Cable Steer Compatible

Compatible à la direction par câble

Bolt On Transom Bracket

Support de tableau arrière boulonné

Built in break away

Assemblage détachable incorporé

Tilt Actuator

Mise en marche du relevage

Maximizer / Permanently

Sealed Electronics

Maximizer / circuits

électroniques scellés en permanence

Permanent Magnet 48 volt Motor

Moteur de 48 V à aimants permanents

S pecificationS Subject to change without notice

.

f iche technique Sujette aux changementS SanS préaviS

Stainless Steel Propeller

Hélice en acier inoxydable

Sacrificial Anode

Anode sacrificatoire

LCD Display

Affichage à cristaux liquides

Tilt Up/Down Switch

Interrupteur de

relevage/abaissement

Throttle Control

Lever

Levier de commande de l’accélération

Master Key Switch

Interrupteur à clé principal

Percentage of Power

Pourcentage de puissance

Prop Obstructed

Hélice obstruée

25

50

THROTTLE FAULT

75

F

Battery Fuel Gauge

Indicateur d’énergie des batteries

0

A

V

Hrs.

100

N

E

Prop Obstructed

Battery Run Time Gauge

Indicateur de temps de fonctionnement des batteries

“N” Icon

Return to Neutral

Revenez au point mort.

3

CONTROLLER FEATURES:

Throttle Control Lever: Has Forward / Neutral / and Reverse positions.

Tilt up / down Switch: Allows the motor to be tilted up or down.

Master on/off key Switch: Turns system on and off.

LCD Display: Displays the following features:

Percentage of Power Icon: Provides a visual indication of the motor percentage of power/speed settings.

Battery Run Time Gauge: The motor is equipped with a real time battery gauge. It will dynamically display hours of remaining running time at the current speed setting. The motor does not need to be running for the gauge to display. This gauge is accurate only with four series wired, Group 27,

105 Amp hour deep cycle marine batteries. The running time reading is always displayed when the

Master Switch is ON.

Prop Obstructed Icon: Will appear if propeller is stalled or obstructed in some manner. Return to neutral, tilt motor up, turn Master Switch to OFF position and free obstruction.

“Throttle Fault”: Return throttle to neutral and system will reset.

•”N” icon: Will display if unit is turned on while the throttle is not in neutral position. Return throttle to neutral and system will reset.

LCD Backlight: The LCD has a backlight when unit is powered up.

Battery Fuel Gauge: Visual indication of battery power, “Fuel”, remaining.

4

4

PARTICULARITÉS DE LA COMMANDE :

Commande d’accélération Levier : Elle comporte les positions de marche avant, point mort et arrière.

Interrupteur de relevage/abaissement : Il permet au moteur d’être relevé ou abaissé.

Interrupteur clé marche/arrêt principal : Il allume ou éteint le système.

Affichage à cristaux liquides : Il affiche les particularités suivantes :

Icône de pourcentage de puissance : Il offre une indication visuelle des réglages de vitesse/ pourcentage de puissance du moteur.

Indicateur de temps de fonctionnement des batteries : Le moteur est équipé d’un indicateur de batterie à temps réel. Il affichera dynamiquement les heures de fonctionnement restantes au réglage de vitesse actuel. Le moteur n’a pas à être en marche pour obtenir l’affichage de l’indicateur. L’indicateur n’est exact qu’avec quatre batteries marines à cycles variables, du groupe

27, fournissant 105 A/h et câblées en série. La mesure du temps de fonctionnement est toujours affichée quand l’interrupteur principal est sur la position de MARCHE.

Icône d’hélice obstruée : Il apparaîtra si l’hélice est bloquée ou obstruée de quelque manière que ce soit. Revenez au point mort, relevez le moteur, mettez l’interrupteur principal sur ARR T et dégagez l’obstruction.

« Throttle Fault » (défaut d’accélération) : Ramenez l’accélération au point mort et le système se rétablira.

• Icône « N » : Il s’affichera si l’unité est mise en marche alors que l’accélération n’est pas en position de point mort. Ramenez l’accélération au point mort et le système se rétablira.

• L’affichage à cristaux liquides comporte un éclairage de fond quand l’unité est mise sous tension.

Indicateur d’énergie des batteries : Indication visuelle de la puissance des batteries (« énergie ») restante.

COMPONENTS:

Throttle Assembly w/Cable

Drag Link

E-Drive Motor

Motor / Throttle Mounting Templates (two copies are included: Owner’s Manual and Throttle

Assembly.)

Throttle Assembly Mounting Hardware

Trim Gauge w/Mounting Hardware OPTIONAL

E Drive Motor Mounting Hardware

Jumper wire-1’ (2)

Jumper wire-4’ (1)

Propeller assembly

TOOLS REQUIRED:

1/8” diameter drill bit (For mounting the Throttle Assembly)

3/8” diameter drill bit (For mounting the E-Drive Motor)

1” diameter hole saw (For routing the Throttle Cable plug end)

2 1/16” diameter hole saw (For mounting the Trim Gauge)

Center punch

Hand Drill

#2 Phillips screwdriver

5/8” wrench and/or ratchet and socket. (For mounting the E-Drive Motor Unit)

11/16” wrench and/or ratchet and socket (For mounting the E-Drive Motor Unit)

ÉLÉMENTS :

Assemblage d’accélération avec câble

Tringle de traînée

Moteur E-Drive

Gabarits de montage de moteur / accélération (deux exemplaires sont compris : manuel du propriétaire et assemblage d’accélération.)

Quincaillerie de montage de l’assemblage d’accélération

Indicateur de relevage avec quincaillerie de montage OPTIONNEL

Quincaillerie de montage du moteur E-Drive

Câbles de pontage – 30,48 cm (1 pi) (2)

Câble de pontage – 1,22 m (4 pi) (1)

Assemblage d’hélice

OUTILS REQUIS :

Mèche d’un diamètre de 3,17 mm (1/8 po) (pour le montage de l’assemblage d’accélération)

Mèche d’un diamètre de 9,53 mm (3/8 po) (pour le montage du moteur E-Drive)

Scie-cloche d’un diamètre de 25,40 mm (1 po) (pour l’acheminement de l’extrémité fiche du câble d’accélération)

Scie-cloche d’un diamètre de 52,39 mm (2 1/16 po) (pour le montage de l’indicateur de relevage)

Poinçon

Chignole

Tournevis cruciforme n° 2

Clé et/ou poignée à cliquet et douille de 15,87 mm (5/8 po) (pour le montage du moteur E-Drive)

Clé et/ou poignée à cliquet et douille de 17,46 mm (11/16 po) (pour le montage du moteur E-Drive)

5

NOTE: MINN KOTA MOTORS/JOHNSON OUTDOORS IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAM-

AGE DUE TO IMPROPER RIGGING OR INSTALLATION OF THE E-DRIVE UNIT.

Mounting the E-Drive unit:

The Motor Mounting Template is printed in two locations. One copy is printed in the Owner’s Manual and a second copy is packaged with the Throttle Assembly. (Note, do not photocopy the Mounting Templates as the hole locations and dimensions will not be accurate on the photocopies.) To mount the motor;

1). Cut out the Motor Mounting Template desired.

2). On the top edge of the transom measure, locate, and mark the center of the transom. Align the top edge of the Template with the top of the transom. Align the centerline of the Template with the center of the transom.

3). Tape the Template to the transom.

4). Use a center punch to mark the hole locations.

5). Using a 3/8” drill bit, drill the four motor mounting holes making sure that the holes drilled are perpendicular to the transom.

6). Place the E-Drive Motor on the transom and securely attach it using the four 3/8” x 3 1/2” bolts, washers and locking nuts provided in the Motor Mounting Hardware bag.

7). Pass the steering cable of the watercraft through the steering tube on the E-Drive Motor and secure the nut.

8). Attach the Drag Link to the steering cable and the E-Drive Motor steering arm.

9). Attach the propeller. (See “Propeller Installation / Replacement” in motor manual)

6

6

REMARQUE : MINN KOTA MOTORS/JOHNSON OUTDOORS NE POURRA PAS ÊTRE TENUE

RESPONSABLE DES DÉGÂTS DUS AU MAUVAIS MONTAGE OU INSTALLATION DE L’UNITÉ

E-DRIVE.

Montage de l’unité E-Drive :

Le gabarit de montage du moteur est imprimé dans deux endroits. Un exemplaire est imprimé dans le manuel du propriétaire et le deuxième exemplaire accompagne l’emballage de l’assemblage d’accélération. (Remarque : ne photocopiez pas les gabarits de montage car l’emplacement et la taille des trous ne seront pas exacts sur les photocopies.) Pour monter le moteur ;

1). Découpez le gabarit de montage du moteur désiré.

2). Sur son bord supérieur, mesurez, situez et marquez le centre du tableau arrière Alignez le bord supérieur du gabarit sur celui du tableau arrière. Alignez l’axe du gabarit sur le centre du tableau arrière.

3). Scotchez le gabarit sur le tableau arrière.

4). Servez-vous d’un poinçon pour marquer l’emplacement des trous.

5). Au moyen d’une mèche de 9,52 mm (3/8 po) de diamètre, percez les quatre trous de montage du moteur en vous assurant qu’ils soient perpendiculaires au tableau arrière.

6). Placez le moteur E-Drive sur le tableau arrière et fixez-le fermement à l’aide des quatre boulons de 9.53 x 88,9 mm filetage de 4 (3/8 x 3 1/2 po), les rondelles et les écrous de sûreté fournis dans le sac de quincaillerie de montage du moteur.

7). Passez le câble de direction de l’embarcation par le tube de direction du moteur E-Drive et serrez l’écrou.

8). Fixez la tringle de traînée au câble de direction et au bras de direction du moteur E-Drive.

9). Fixez l’hélice. (Voyez « Installation/remplacement de l’hélice » dans le manuel du moteur.)

THROTTLE ASSEMBLY INSTALLATION:

CAUTION: WHEN INSTALLING THE THROTTLE ASSEMBLY MAKE SURE THE MOUNTING AREA

IS CLEAR OF ANY OBSTRUCTIONS ON THE UNDERSIDE OF THE MOUNTING SURFACE, AND

CLEAR OF THE STEERING WHEEL, SWIVELING SEATS, ETC.

SURFACE/BINNACLE THROTTLE MOUNTING:

The Throttle Assembly Mounting Template is also printed in two locations. One copy is printed in the Owner’s

Manual and a second copy is packaged with the Throttle Assembly. Cut out the Template you intend to use.

(Note, do not photocopy the Mounting Templates as the hole locations and dimensions will not be accurate on the photocopies.)

1). Place the Template in the area you wish to mount the Throttle Assembly and check for any obstructions. Reposition if necessary.

2). Tape the Template in place. Drill a 1” diameter hole for the Throttle Cable where indicated.

3). Drill four 1/8” diameter holes to mount the Throttle Assembly.

(Installation Tip: Before mounting the Throttle Assembly you may want to route and attach the

Throttle Cable)

4). Pass the Throttle Cable plug end through the 1” diameter hole.

5). Attach the Throttle Cable to the Throttle Assembly. Rotate the threaded plug collar clockwise to secure the plug connection.

6).Place the Throttle Assembly into position and fasten it to the mounting surface using the four #8-18 x fl’’ throttle mounting screws provided.

INSTALLATION DE L’ASSEMBLAGE D’ACCÉLÉRATION :

PRÉCAUTION : QUAND VOUS INSTALLEZ L’ASSEMBLAGE D’ACCÉLÉRATION, ASSUREZ-

VOUS QUE LA ZONE DE MONTAGE NE COMPORTE AUCUNE OBSTRUCTION SOUS LA

SURFACE DE MONTAGE ET QU’ELLE SE TROUVE À L’ÉCART DU VOLANT, DES SIÈGES

PIVOTANTS, ETC.

MONTAGE DE L’ACCÉLÉRATION EN SURFACE/DANS HABITACLE :

Le gabarit de montage de l’assemblage d’accélération est aussi imprimé dans deux endroits. Un exemplaire est imprimé dans le manuel du propriétaire et le deuxième exemplaire accompagne l’emballage de l’assemblage d’accélération. Découpez le gabarit que vous désirez utiliser. (Remarque : ne photocopiez pas les gabarits de montage car l’emplacement et la taille des trous ne seront pas exacts sur les photocopies.)

1). Placez le gabarit dans la zone sur laquelle vous désirez monter l’assemblage d’accélération et voyez s’il y a des obstructions. Déplacez-la si besoin est.

2). Scotchez le gabarit en place. Percez un trou de 25,40 mm (1 po) de diamètre pour le câble d’accélération où indiqué.

3). Percez quatre trous d’un diamètre de 3,17 mm (1/8 po) pour monter l’assemblage d’accélération.

(Conseil d’installation : Avant de monter l’assemblage d’accélération, il serait préférable que vous acheminiez et fixiez le câble d’accélération.)

4). Passez l’extrémité fiche du câble d’accélération par le trou d’un diamètre de 25,40 mm (1 po).

5). Raccordez le câble d’accélération au câble d’assemblage d’accélération. Tournez le collier de la prise taraudé dans le sens des aiguilles d’une montre pour fermement assurer cette connexion.

6).Placez l’assemblage d’accélération en position et fixez-le à la surface de montage au moyen des quatre vis n° 8-18 x 19,06 mm (3/4 po) de montage de l’accélération fournies.

7

SIDE MOUNTING THROTTLE:

A Side Mount Bracket is included with the Throttle Assembly.

1). Place the Side Mount Bracket in the area you wish to mount the Throttle Assembly and check for any obstructions. Reposition if necessary. Mark the four mounting hole locations.

2). Drill four 1/8” diameter holes to mount the Throttle Assembly.

3). Fasten the Side Mount Bracket to the mounting surface using the four #8-18 x fl’’ throttle mounting screws provided.

(Installation Tip: Before mounting the Throttle Assembly on the Side Mount Bracket, you may want to route the Throttle Cable.)

4). Pass the Throttle Cable plug end through the 1” diameter hole in the Side Mount Bracket. Attach the

Throttle Cable to the Throttle Assembly. Rotate the threaded plug collar clockwise to secure the plug connection.

5). Fasten the Throttle Assembly to the Side Mount Bracket using the four #6-32 screws and nuts provided.

THROTTLE CABLE ROUTING/INSTALLATION AND MOTOR CONNECTION:

Plan the routing of the Throttle Cable so it will enter the right side of the E-Drive Motor. (As viewed when facing toward the front of the watercraft while standing behind the E Drive Motor Unit.)

To attach the Throttle Cable to the E Drive Motor Unit:

1). Align the throttle cable motor plug end (7/8” diameter male plug) with the corresponding 7/8” female plug end on the short throttle cable attached to the E-Drive motor unit.

2). Push the plug ends together and rotate the threaded plug collar clockwise to secure the throttle cable plug connection. (Note: this is a waterproof connection. No additional sealant or grease is required.)

8

MONTAGE LATÉRAL DE L’ACCÉLÉRATION :

Un support de montage latéral est compris dans l’assemblage d’accélération.

1). Placez le support de montage latéral dans la zone sur laquelle vous désirez monter l’assemblage d’accélération et voyez s’il y a des obstructions. Déplacez-le si besoin est. Marquez l’emplacement des quatre trous de montage.

2). Percez quatre trous d’un diamètre de 3,17 mm (1/8 po) pour monter l’assemblage d’accélération.

3). Fixez le support de montage latéral sur la surface de montage au moyen des quatre vis n° 8-18 x 19,06 mm (3/4 po) de montage de l’accélération fournies. (Conseil d’installation : Avant de monter l’assemblage d’accélération sur le support de montage latéral, il serait préférable que vous acheminiez le câble d’accélération.)

4). Passez l’extrémité fiche du câble d’accélération par le trou d’un diamètre de 25,40 mm (1 po) du support de montage latéral. Raccordez le câble d’accélération au câble d’assemblage d’accélération. Tournez le collier de la prise taraudé dans le sens des aiguilles d’une montre pour fermement assurer cette connexion.

5). Fixez l’assemblage d’accélération sur le support de montage latéral au moyen des quatre vis n° 6-32 et

écrous fournis.

INSTALLATION/ACHEMINEMENT DU CÂBLE D’ACCÉLÉRATION ET RACCORDEMENT DU

MOTEUR :

Planifiez l’acheminement du câble d’accélération de façon à ce qu’il entre le côté droit du moteur E-Drive.

(Comme vu en faisant face à l’avant de l’embarcation tout en se tenant derrière l’unité du moteur E-Drive.)

Pour fixer le câble d’accélération au moteur E-Drive :

1). Alignez l’extrémité fiche pour moteur du câble d’accélération (fiche mâle d’un diamètre de 22,22 mm

(7/8 po)) sur l’extrémité fiche femelle de 22,22 mm (7/8 po) du court câble d’accélération fixé à l’unité de moteur E-Drive.

2). Enfoncez les fiches l’une dans l’autre et vissez le collier fileté de la fiche pour assurer la connexion du câble d’accélération. (Remarque : cette connexion est étanche. Aucun produit d’étanchéité ou graisse est requis.)

TIILT GAUGE INSTALLATION

CAUTION:

Disconnect the battery during installation. Tighten nuts on the backclamp only slightly more than you can tighten with your fingers. Six inch-pounds of torque is sufficient. Over tightening could result in damage to the instrument and may void your warranty.

1).The tilt sending unit included with the Minn Kota E-Drive electric outboard motor is equipped with a 2 conductor lead, 20 ft in length. This 2 conductor leads provides the tilt gauge signal.

2). For all connections to the tilt gauge, be sure to use stranded, insulated wire of at least 18 awg that is approved for marine use. Use insulated ring type terminals for all gauge connections except the internal lighting which requires a 1/4” female blade terminal.

3). Disconnect the battery.

4). Cut a 2-1/16” diameter hole in the dash and mount the tilt gauge with the backclamp supplied.

5). Connect the BLUE wire, (from the 2 conductor tilt gauge lead), to the stud marked “S” (signal) and secure with a nut and lock washer.

6). Connect the BLACK wire, (from the 2 conductor tilt gauge lead), to the stud marked “GND”

(ground). To this same stud, attach a wire that is connected to the watercrafts -12 volt (ground) accesory circuit. If the watercraft does not have it’s own -12 volt accesory circuit, connect this wire to the negative post of battery #1 of the 4 -12 volt batteries that are series connected to provide power for the Minn Kota E-Drive electric outboard. Secure both wire terminals with a nut and lock washer.

INSTALLATION DE L’INDICATEUR DE RELEVAGE

PRÉCAUTION :

Débranchez la batterie pendant l’installation. Serrez les écrous sur le collier arrière seulement légèrement plus que vous ne le pouvez des doigts. Un couple de serrage de six lb-po est suffisant. Serrer excessivement peut endommager l’instrument et annuler votre garantie.

1).L’unité émettrice de relevage comprise avec le moteur hors-bord électrique E-Drive de Minn Kota est équipée d’un câble à 2 conducteurs d’une longueur de 6,1 m (20 pi). Les 2 fils conducteurs fournissent le signal de l’indicateur de relevage.

2). Pour toutes les connexions de l’indicateur de relevage, assurez-vous d’employer du fil tressé et isolé d’un calibre minimum de 18 AWG étant approuvé pour utilisation marine. Utilisez des cosses de type à anneau isolées pour toutes les connexions de l’indicateur, sauf pour l’éclairage interne qui requiert une cosse à lame femelle de 6,36 mm (1/4 po).

3). Débranchez la batterie.

4). Faites un trou d’un diamètre de 52,39 mm (2 1/16 po) dans le tableau de bord et montez l’indicateur de relevage à l’aide du collier arrière fourni.

5). Branchez le fil BLEU (du câble à 2 conducteurs de l’indicateur de relevage) au téton marqué « S » (signal) et fixez-le au moyen d’une rondelle de sûreté et d’un écrou.

6). Branchez le fil NOIR (du câble à 2 conducteurs de l’indicateur de relevage) au téton marqué

« GND » (masse). Sur ce même téton, fixez un fil raccordé au côté -12 V (masse) du circuit d’accessoire de l’embarcation. Si l’embarcation ne comporte pas son propre circuit d’accessoire de

12 V, branchez ce fil à la borne négative de la batterie n° 1 des 4 batteries de 12 V connectées en série afin de fournir de l’électricité au moteur hors-bord électrique E-Drive de Minn Kota. Fixez les deux cosses à l’aide d’une rondelle de sûreté et d’un écrou.

9

7). Connect a wire to stud marked “I” (ignition) and secure with a nut and lock washer. Connect the opposite end of this wire to the +12 volt side of the watercrafts switch conrolled accessory circuit, if the watercraft is so equipped. Otherwise, connect this wire to the +12 volt positive battery post, of battery #1 of the 4-12 volt batteries that are series con nected to provide power for the Minn Kota E-Drive electric outboard.

8). For internal gauge backlighting, connect a wire from the 1/4” blade terminal to the +12 volt switched accessory circuit of the watercraft, if the watercraft is so equipped. Otherwise, connect this wire to the stud marked “I”.

NOTE:

To change light bulb, twist black socket assembly one-eighth turn counter clockwise until it pops out.

Bulb pulls out of socket assembly. It is a GE No. 161 instrument lamp.

WARNING

: Different tilt gauge manufacturers may not use the same tilt sender resistance values as those supplied by the tilt sender installed on the Minn Kota E-Drive electric outboard motor. If you are not using the tilt gauge supplied with the E-Drive electric outboard, be sure the gauge used is compatible with a tilt sender that will provide 0-100 ohms of resistance.

10

7). Connectez un fil au téton marqué « I » (allumage) et fixez-le avec une rondelle de sûreté et un écrou.

Raccordez l’autre extrémité de ce fil au côté +12 V du circuit d’accessoire contrôlé par interrupteur de l’embarcation, si elle en est ainsi équipée. Autrement, branchez ce fil à la borne positive +12 V de la batterie n° 1 des

4 batteries de 12 V connectées en série afin de fournir l’électricité au moteur hors-bord électrique E-Drive de

Minn Kota.

8). Pour l’éclairage interne de l’indicateur, connectez un fil de la cosse à lame de 6,36 mm (1/4 po) au +12 V du circuit d’accessoire à interrupteur de l’embarcation, si ainsi équipé. Autrement, raccordez ce fil au téton marqué

« I ».

REMARQUE :

Pour changer l’ampoule, tournez l’assemblage de douille noire d’un huitième de tour dans le sens inverse au sens des aiguilles d’une montre jusqu’à ce qu’il sorte. L’ampoule peut être alors tirée hors de l’assemblage de douille. C’est une ampoule d’instrument n° 161 GE.

AVERTISSEMENT

: Les différents fabricants d’indicateur de relevage peuvent ne pas utiliser les mêmes valeurs de résistance d’émetteur de relevage que celles fournies par l’émetteur de relevage installé sur le moteur hors-bord électrique E-Drive de Minn Kota. Si vous n’utilisez pas l’indicateur de relevage fourni avec le moteur hors-bord électrique E-Drive, assurez-vous que l’indicateur utilisé est compatible avec un émetteur de relevage qui présentera une résistance de 0 à

100 ohms.

Attention:

•Avoid running your motor with the propeller outside of the water. This may result in injuries from the rotating propeller.

•It is recommended to set the speed selector to zero and place the motor in the deployed position prior to connecting power cables. Disconnect power cables prior to stowing.

•Always ensure that the power cables are not twisted or kinked; and that they are securely routed to avoid a safety or trip hazard. Ensure cables are unobstructed in all locations to avoid damaging the wire insulation. Damage to the insulation could result in failure or injury.

•Always inspect the insulation of the power cables prior to use to ensure they are not damaged.

•Disregarding these safety precautions may result in an electrical short of the battery(s) and/or motor.

Always disconnect the motor from the battery(s) before cleaning or checking the propeller.

•Avoid submerging the complete motor as water may enter the lower unit through control head and shaft.

Water in the lower unit may cause an electrical short and damage the lower unit. This damage will not be covered by warranty.

Caution!

•Always operate the motor in a safe distance away from obstructions. Never approach the motor when the propeller is running. Contact with a spinning propeller may endanger you or others.

•Always exercise safe practices when using your motor; stay clear of other watercrafts, swimmers, and any floating objects. Always obey water regulations applicable to your area of operation.

•Never operate the motor while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, medication, or other substances which may impair your ability to safely operate equipment.

•This motor is not suitable for use in strong currents exceeding the thrust level of the motor.

The constant noise pressure level of the motor during use is less than 70dB(A). The overall vibration level does not exceed 2,5m/sec≈.

CAUTIONS

Attention :

•Avoid la course à pied de votre moteur avec l’hélice à l’extérieur de l’eau. Cela peut s’ensuivre dans les blessures de l’hélice tournante.

•Il est recommandé de montrer le sélectionneur de vitesse au zéro et placer le moteur dans la position déployée avant de raccorder des câbles de batterie. Débranchez des câbles de batterie avant le fait de ranger.

•Always garantissent que les câbles d’alimentation ne sont pas tournés ou kinked; et cela ils sont solidement mis en déroute pour éviter le hasard de voyage ou une sécurité. Garantissez que les câbles sont libres dans tous les endroits pour éviter de nuire à l’isolation métallique. Le dommage à l’isolation pourrait s’ensuivre dans l’échec ou la blessure.

•Always inspectent l’isolation des câbles d’alimentation avant l’utilisation pour garantir qu’ils ne sont pas nuis.

•Disregarding ces précautions de sécurité peut s’ensuivre dans un électrique sauf de la batterie(s) et-ou le moteur.

Débranchez toujours le moteur de la batterie(s) avant le fait de nettoyer ou le fait de vérifier l’hélice.

•Évitez de submerger le moteur complet comme l’eau peut entrer dans l’unité plus basse par la tête de contrôle et le puits. L’eau dans l’unité plus basse peut provoquer un court électrique et nuire à l’unité plus basse. Ce dommage ne sera pas couvert selon la garantie.

Prudence!

•Faites toujours marcher le moteur dans une distance sûre loin des obstructions. N’approchez-vous jamais du moteur quand l’hélice court. Contact avec une hélice tournante peut mettre vous en danger ou d’autres.

•Exercez toujours des pratiques sûres en utilisant votre moteur; évitez d’autre watercrafts, les nageurs et n’importe quels objets flottants. Obéissez toujours aux règlements d’eau applicables à votre région d’opération.

•Ne faites jamais marcher le moteur pendant que sous l’influence d’alcool, médicaments, médication, ou d’autres substances qui peuvent diminuer votre capacité de bien faire marcher l’équipement.

•Ce moteur n’est pas convenable pour l’utilisation dans de forts courants excédant le niveau de poussée du moteur.

Le niveau de pression bruyant constant du moteur pendant l’utilisation est moins de 70 décibels (A). Le niveau de vibration général n’excède pas 2,5m/sec ≈.

11

BATTERY INFORMATION:

The motor requires a 48 volt power source. Four 12 Volt, Group 27, 115 Amp hour Deep Cycle batteries connected in series must be used. The circuitry that monitors battery life for the LCD is based on that specific wiring configuration. Using any other wiring configuration to provide 48 volts will result in inaccurate running time and battery life readings. Maintain batteries at full charge. Failure to recharge lead-acid batteries (within 12 - 24 hours) is the leading cause of premature battery failure. For best results, use a variable rate, Minn Kota charger to avoid overcharging.

12

INFORMATION SUR LES BATTERIES :

Le moteur requiert une source de courant de 48 V. Quatre batteries de 12 V, à cycles variables, du groupe 27 et de 115 A/h connectées en série doivent être utilisées. Circuits qui surveillent la vie de la batterie pour l’écran à cristaux liquides sont basés sur cette configuration de câblage précise. L’utilisation de toute autre configuration de câblage destinée à fournir ces 48 V résultera en un temps de fonctionnement et des mesures de vie de batterie inexacts. Maintenez la charge totale des batteries. Omettre de recharger les batteries à acide de plomb (dans les 12 à 24 heures) est la cause principale de panne prématurée de batterie. Pour de meilleurs résultats, utilisez un chargeur à taux variable de Minn Kota pour éviter de surcharger.

BOAT RIGGING AND MOTOR INSTALLATION:

An over-current protection device (circuit breaker or fuse) must be used with this motor.

Coast Guard requirements dictate that each ungrounded current-carrying conductor must be protected by a manually reset, trip-free circuit breaker or fuse. The type (voltage and current rating) of the fuse or circuit breaker must be sized accordingly to the trolling motor used. The following breaker sizes are recommended guidelines:

Maximum thrust Voltage Recommended circuit breaker rating

30# to 45# 12V 50A @ 12VDC

50# to 55# 12V 60A @ 12VDC

65# to 70# 24V 50A @ 24VDC

80# 24V 60A @ 24VDC

101# 36V 50A @ 36VDC

E-Drive 48V 40A @ 48VDC

The appropriate wire size needed to connect your trolling motor to the trolling motor batteries varies depending on the length of cable needed and voltage of the motor. For additional information, please consult appropriate ABYC (American Boat and Yacht Council) and Coast Guard requirements.

Reference:

United States Code of Federal Regulations: 33 CFR 183 – Boats and Associated Equipment

ABYC E-11: AC and DC Electrical Systems on Boats

GRÉEMENT DE BATEAU ET MINN KOTA INSTALLATION:

Un artifice de protection suractuel (le disjoncteur ou le fusible) doit être utilisé avec ce moteur.

Les exigences de Garde-côte dictent que chaque conducteur portant courant sans fondement doit être protégé par manuellement la reconstruction, le disjoncteur sans voyage ou le fusible. Le type (le voltage et l’estimation de courant) du fusible ou du disjoncteur doit être de grandeur en conséquence au moteur flânant utilisé.

Les grandeurs de brisant suivantes sont recommandées des directives:

Voltage de poussée maximum estimation de disjoncteur Recommandée

30# to 45# 12V 50A @ 12VDC

50# to 55# 12V 60A @ 12VDC

65# to 70# 24V 50A @ 24VDC

80# 24V 60A @ 24VDC

101# 36V 50A @ 36VDC

E-Drive 48V 40A @ 48VDC

Le calibre approprié devait raccorder votre Minn Kota le moteur au moteur batteries varie selon la longueur de câble nécessaire et de voltage du moteur. Pour les renseignements supplémentaires, consultez s’il vous plaît ABYC approprié (le Conseil d’Yacht et de Bateau américain) et les exigences de Garde-côte.

Référence :

Code Américain de Règlements Fédéraux : 33 CFR 183 – les Bateaux et l’Équipement Associé

ABYC E-11 : le courant alternatif et le courant continu les Systèmes Électriques sur les Bateaux

48 VOLT WIRING

CÂBLAGE DE 48 V

Resistor

Résistance

Rear terminal

Cosse arrière

Rear post

Borne arrière

Red Motor (+)

Rouge (+) du moteur

Black actuator lead

Fil noir du vérin

Contactor

Relais de contact

Red Battery (+) Rouge (+) de batterie

Black Battery (-) Noir (-) de batterie

Orange tail

Orange pontage

Front post

Borne avant

Front terminal

Cosse avant

Brown to rear terminal Marron à la cosse arrière

Black Motor (-)

Noir (-) du moteur

Red Jumper (+) Fil de pontag

Black Battery (-) Noir (-) de batterie

Orange to front terminal Orange à la cosse avant

(to Black actuator lead OLD models) (to Green actuator lead NEW models) (au fil noir du vérin

Black actuator lead

Fil noir du vérin

Red actuator lead (+)

(to Orange actuator lead OLD models)

(to Yellow actuator lead NEW models)

Fil rouge (+) du vérin

(au fil orange du vérin VIEUX produit)

(au fil orange du vérin NOUVEAU produit)

Throttle/LCD/ON/OFF/tilt switch cable plug

Prise du câble d’interrupteur de relevage/

MARCHE/ARR T/affichage à cristaux liquides/accélération

Black battery lead wire (-)

Fil noir (-) de batterie

Red battery lead wire (+)

Fil rouge (+) de batterie

1’ Jumper

Câble de pontage de 30,48 cm (1 pi)

1’ Jumper

Câble de pontage de 30,48 cm (1 pi)

BATTERY 1

BATTERY 2

BATTERY 3

4’ JUMPER W/ CIRCUIT BREAKER

CÂBLE DE PONTAGE DE 1,22 M (4 PI)

AVEC DISJONCTEUR

BATTERY 4

Light Assembly

Assemblage d’éclairage

Blade Terminal (+) to instrument lighting circuit.

Cosse à lame (+) pour le circuit d’éclairage de l’instrument

+

SIG

GRD

Ignition Terminal (+12v) on ignition switch

Cosse d’allumage (+12 V) sur l’interrupteur d’allumage

2-1/16” dia. hole

Trou de 52,39 mm (2-1/16 po) de diamètre

Black wire (-12v, ground)

Fil noir (-12 V, masse)

Blue wire from tilt sender

(20 ft 2 conductor lead)

Fil bleu de l’émetteur de relevage (2 fils conducteurs de 6,1 m (20 pi))

Black wire from tilt sender

(20 ft 2 conductor lead)

Fil noir de l’émetteur de relevage (2 fils conducteurs de 6,1 m (20 pi))

TESTING:

When the rigging and mounting is complete, the motor should be tested to make sure everything is operating properly. Follow these steps:

1). Make sure that all objects and people are away from the prop.

2). Turn the master switch to the on position and visually confirm the LCD display is on. Slowly move the throttle forward to a slow running position. If everything is hooked up correctly, the prop will turn clock-wise as you view the motor from inside the boat.

3). Now move the throttle lever to the center detent position to stop the prop rotation.

4) Slowly move the lever to a slow reverse position. If everything is hooked up correctly, the prop will turn counter-clockwise as you view the motor from inside the boat.

5) Now move the throttle lever to the center detent position to stop the prop rotation.

6) Test the tilt up/down switches to verify function.

7) Turn master to the off position.

8) Do not operate tilt switch while propeller is turning. This can cause premature failure of the actuator.

OPERATION:

1) Turn the master switch to the ON position.

2) Using the tilt up/down switch, raise the motor up, disengage tilt lock arm and lower motor for use.

3) Select either a forward or reverse direction and slowly move the throttle away from neutral.

4) Steering is easy. Use your boats steering wheel to turn the e-drive motor left or right.

5) To stop the propeller, you may either place the throttle lever in the neutral position or turn the master switch to the off position.

6) When not in use, the master switch should be turned to the OFF position to completely shut the motor down. With the master switch on, a very small amount of electricity is always being drawn.

To reduce the drain on the batteries, the off position on the master switch should be used.

NOTE:

WHEN THE BATTERY VOLTAGE FALLS BELOW 38V, THE BATTERY E, F FUEL GAUGE ICON

WILL FLASH AND THE HOURS WILL READ 0.0.

WHEN BATTERY VOLTAGE FALLS BELOW 36V, THE LOWER UNIT WILL SHUT OFF. THE LCD WILL GO

BLANK AND ONLY THE E, F FUEL GAUGE ICON WILL FLASH.

15

ESSAIS ET

ESSAIS :

Quand le raccordement et le montage seront terminés, le moteur devra être essayé pour vous assurer que tout fonctionne correctement. Suivez ces étapes :

1). Assurez-vous que tous les objets et personnes soient éloignés de l’hélice.

2). Placez l’interrupteur maître en position de marche et confirmez visuellement que l’affichage à cristaux liquides soit allumé. Déplacez doucement l’accélération vers l’avant jusqu’à une position de fonctionnement lent. Si tout est bien raccordé, l’hélice tourne dans le sens des aiguilles d’une montre quand vous regardez le moteur de l’intérieur du bateau.

3). Ramenez maintenant l’accélération en position de détente centrale pour arrêter la rotation de l’hélice.

4) Déplacez doucement l’accélération jusqu’à une position de marche arrière lente. Si tout est bien raccordé, l’hélice tourne dans le sens inverse au sens des aiguilles d’une montre quand vous regardez le moteur de l’intérieur du bateau.

5) Ramenez maintenant l’accélération en position de détente centrale pour arrêter la rotation de l’hélice.

6) Essayez les interrupteurs de relevage et abaissement pour en vérifier leur fonctionnement.

7) Mettez l’interrupteur maître en position d’arrêt.

8) N’utilisez pas l’interrupteur de relevage alors que l’hélice tourne. Ceci peut créer une panne prématurée du vérin.

FONCTIONNEMENT :

1) Mettez l’interrupteur maître sur la position de MARCHE.

2) En utilisant l’interrupteur de relevage/abaissement, relevez le moteur, décrochez le bras de verrouillage de relevage et abaissez le moteur pour l’utiliser.

3) Choisissez soit la marche avant soit la marche arrière et éloignez lentement l’accélération du point mort.

4) Diriger est facile. Servez-vous du volant de direction de votre bateau pour tourner le moteur E-drive vers la gauche ou la droite.

5) Pour arrêter l’hélice, vous pouvez soit placer l’accélération au point mort soit mettre l’interrupteur maître en position d’arrêt.

6) Quand vous ne l’utilisez pas, l’interrupteur maître devrait être mis en position d’arrêt pour éteindre complètement le moteur. Tant que l’interrupteur maître est allumé, une très petite quantité d’électricité est consommée. Pour réduire la demande sur les batteries, vous devriez utiliser la position d’arrêt de l’interrupteur maître.

REMARQUE :

QUAND LA TENSION DE LA BATTERIE TOMBE SOUS 38 V, L’ICÔNE DE L’INDICATEUR DE

CHARGE E, F DE LA BATTERIE CLIGNOTERA ET LES HEURES SERONT REMISES À 0.0.

QUAND LA TENSION DE LA BATTERIE TOMBERA SOUS 36 V, L’UNITÉ INFÉRIEURE S’ÉTEINDRA. L’ÉCRAN À

CRISTAUX LIQUIDES S’ÉTEINDRA ET SEUL L’ICÔNE DE L’INDICATEUR DE CHARGE E, F CLIGNOTERA.

16

BREAK AWAY FEATURES:

The E-Drive electric outbaord features a built-in break away system. If, while moving forward, the E-Drive motor lower unit contacts an underwater obstruction, the break away system will release and allow the the motor unit to swing up and over the obstruction preventing damage to the E-Drive motor shaft, lower unit, and propeller. In most instances, the break away system will automatically reset when the motor clears the underwater obstruction and is again exerting forward thrust on the watercraft. If the break away system does not automatically reset, place the throttle control lever in the neutral position, raise the motor lower unit out of the water by using the tilt up switch, and turn off master switch. Exert downward pressure on the lower unit to re-engage the break away catch and pin. (SEE PHOTO)

BREAK AWAY ASSEMBLY

ASSEMBLAGE DÉTACHABLE

CATCH PIN

GOUPILLE D’ACCROCHAGE

SIDE BRACKET REMOVED TO EXPOSE ASSEMBLY

SUPPORT LATÉRAL ENLEVÉ POUR EXPOSER L’ASSEMBLAGE

PARTICULARITÉS DE L’ASSEMBLAGE DÉTACHABLE :

Le moteur hors-bord électrique E-Drive présente un système détachable incorporé. Si, alors que l’embarcation se déplace vers l’avant, l’unité inférieure du moteur E-Drive touche une obstruction sousmarine, le système détachable permettra au moteur de basculer vers le haut, au-dessus de l’obstruction,

évitant ainsi des dégâts aux arbre, unité inférieure et hélice du moteur E-Drive. Dans la plupart des cas, le système détachable s’enclenchera de lui-même quand le moteur aura passé l’obstruction sous-marine et exercera de nouveau une poussée vers l’avant sur le bateau. Si le système détachable ne s’enclenche pas de lui-même, placez la poignée d’accélération en position de point mort, levez l’unité inférieure hors de l’eau en utilisant l’interrupteur de relevage et éteignez le moteur. Exercez une pression vers le bas sur l’unité inférieure pour enclencher le loquet et la goupille du système détachable. (VOYEZ LA PHOTO.)

17

TRANSPORTING THE E-DRIVEUNIT:

CAUTION:

TILT LOCK ARM

MUST

BE USED IF BOAT IS TRAILERED WITH MOTOR RAISED.

FAILURE TO USE TILT LOCK WILL DAMAGE LIFT ACTUATOR AND VOID WARRANTY.

CAUTION:

IF TOWING THE BOAT ON THE WATER BECOMES NECESSARY, MAKE SURE MOTOR IS

TRIMMED OUT OF THE WATER OR TOWED AT LESS THAN 5MPH. TOWING WITH THE MOTOR IN THE

WATER AT GREATER THAN 5 MPH FORCES THE PROPELLER TO ROTATE AT HIGH RPM AND COULD

RESULT IN CIRCUIT BOARD FAILURE.

CAUTION:

TILT MECHANISM IS DESIGNED FOR TILTING MOTOR WHEN THE PROPELLER IS NOT TURNING. TILT-

ING THE MOTOR WHILE THE PROPELLER IS TURNING CAN CAUSE PREMATURE FAILURE OF THE ACTUATOR.

To engage the tilt lock arm -

Tilt motor up until it stops, manually move arm to the engage position as shown in illustration. Tilt motor down until it stops and release tilt switch.

To disengage the tilt lock arm -

Tilt motor up until it stops, manually disengage arm and tilt down for use.

TILT LOCK ARM ENGAGED

BRAS DE BLOCAGE DE

RELEVAGE ENCLENCHÉ

TILT LOCK ARM DIS-ENGAGED

BRAS DE BLOCAGE DE

RELEVAGE DÉCROCHÉ

TRANSPORTER L’UNITÉ DE E-DRIVE :

PRÉCAUTION :

LE BRAS DE BLOCAGE DE RELEVAGE

DOIT

ÊTRE UTILISÉ SI LE BATEAU EST

REMORQUÉ AVEC LE MOTEUR RELEVÉ. NE PAS UTILISER LE BRAS DE BLOCAGE DE RELEVAGE

ENDOMMAGERA LE VÉRIN DE RELEVAGE ET ANNULERA LA GARANTIE.

PRÉCAUTION :

SI VOUS DEVEZ REMORQUER LE BATEAU SUR L’EAU, ASSUREZ-VOUS DE RELEVER

LE MOTEUR HORS DE L’EAU OU REMORQUEZ-LE À MOINS DE 5 MILES/H. LE REMORQUAGE AVEC

LE MOTEUR DANS L’EAU À DES VITESSES AU-DESSUS DE 5 MILES/H FORCE LA ROTATION DE

L’HÉLICE À UN RÉGIME ÉLEVÉ ET POURRAIT RÉSULTER EN UNE PANNE DU CIRCUIT INTÉGRÉ.

PRÉCAUTION :

LE MÉCANISME DE RELEVAGE EST CONÇU POUR RELEVER LE MOTEUR QUAND L’HÉLICE NE

TOURNE PAS, RELEVER LE MOTEUR QUAND L’HÉLICE TOURNE PEUT CAUSER DES PANNES PRÉMATURÉES

DU VÉRIN.

18

Pour enclencher le bras de blocage du relevage -

Relevez le moteur au maximum, déplacez manuellement le bras en position enclenchée comme montrée dans l’illustration. Abaissez le moteur à fond et lâchez l’interrupteur de relevage.

Pour décrocher le bras de blocage du relevage -

Relevez le moteur au maximum, décrochez manuellement le bras et abaissez le moteur pour l’utiliser.

MAINTENANCE:

1 After use, rinse the unit with fresh water and allow to dry. Then, wipe it down with a cloth dampened with an aqueous based silicone spray. The E-Drive series is not intended for salt water use. Use in salt water will void your warranty.

2. The propeller must be cleaned of weeds and fishing line. The line can get behind the prop, wear away the seals and allow water to enter the motor. Disconnect battery and check this after every 20 hours of operation.

3. To prevent accidental damage during trailering or storage, disconnect the battery whenever the watercraft is not on the water. For prolonged storage, lightly coat all metal parts with an aqueous based silicone spray.

4. For maximum performance, restore battery to full charge immediately and before each use.

5. To prevent damage during trailering, the motor must be in the vertical position or tilted up with the lock arm engaged as shown in illustration on page 16.

ENTRETIEN :

1 Après l’avoir utilisée, rincez l’unité à l’eau douce et laissez-la sécher. Puis essuyez-la à l’aide d’un chiffon humidifié de silicone à base d’eau en bombe. Les unités de la série E-Drive ne sont pas destinées à être utilisées en eau salée. Leur utilisation en eau salée annulera votre garantie.

2. Toutes les herbes et tous les fils de pêche doivent être enlevés de l’hélice. Le fil peut s’enrouler derrière l’hélice, user les joints d’étanchéité et laisser entrer l’eau dans le moteur. Débranchez les batteries et vérifiez ceci toutes les 20 heures de fonctionnement.

3. Pour éviter des dégâts accidentels pendant le remorquage ou l’entreposage, débranchez la batterie quand l’embarcation n’est pas dans l’eau. Pour les entreposages prolongés, enduisez légèrement toutes les pièces métalliques de silicone à base d’eau en bombe.

4. Pour obtenir les performances maximales, rechargez complètement les batteries immédiatement et avant chaque emploi.

5. Pour éviter les dégâts pendant le remorquage, le moteur doit être en position verticale ou relevée avec le bras de blocage engagé comme montré dans l’illustration sur la page 11.

PROPELLER REPLACEMENT:

• Disconnect motor from battery prior to changing the propeller.

• Hold the propeller and loosen the prop nut with a pliers or a wrench.

• Remove prop nut and washer. If the drive pin is sheared/broken, you will need to hold the shaft steady with a screwdriver blade pressed into the slot on the end of the shaft.

• Turn the old prop to horizontal ( as illustrated ) and pull it straight off. If drive pin falls out, push it back in.

• Align new propeller with drive pin.

• Install prop washer and prop nut.

• Tighten prop nut 1/4 turn past snug. [25-35 inch lbs.]

Be careful, over tightening can damage prop.

CAUTION: DISCONNECT THE MOTOR

FROM THE BATTERY BEFORE BEGINNING

ANY PROP WORK OR MAINTENANCE.

Prop nut

Écrou de l’hélice

Weedless Propeller

Hélice anti-herbe

REMPLACEMENT DE L’HÉLICE:

Débranchez le moteur de la batterie avant de changer l’hélice.

• Saisir l’hélice et desserrer l’écrou avec une pince ou une clé.

• Retirer l’écrou et la rondelle de l’hélice. Si l’axe d’entraînement est cassé ou cisaillé, immobiliser l’arbre avec un tournevis pressé dans la fente à l’extrémité de l’arbre.

• Mettre l’hélice à l’horizontale (schéma ci-contre) et tirer l’hélice droit sur son axe. Si la broche d’entraînement sort, la remettre en place.

• Aligner l’hélice neuve sur l’axe d’entraînement.

• Poser la rondelle et l’écrou.

• Serrer l’écrou de 1/4 de tour après contact. [3-4 Nm] tre prudent, un serrage excessif peut endommager l’hélice.

Washer

Rondelle

Slot End

Extrémité fendue

Drive pin

Broche d’entraînement

ATTENTION: DÉBRANCHER LE MOTEUR

DE LA BATTERIE AVANT D’ENTREPRENDRE

L’ENTRETIEN DE L’HÉLICE.

19

TROUBLESHOOTING:

1) Motor fails to run or lacks power:

• Check battery connections for proper polarity.

• Insure all batteries are fully charged.

• Make sure terminals are clean and corrosion free. Use fine sandpaper or emery cloth to clean terminals.

NOTE:

WHEN THE BATTERY VOLTAGE FALLS BELOW 38V, THE BATTERY E, F FUEL GAUGE ICON WILL FLASH

AND THE HOURS WILL READ 0.0.

WHEN BATTERY VOLTAGE FALLS BELOW 36V, THE LOWER UNIT WILL SHUT OFF. THE LCD WILL GO BLANK AND

ONLY THE E, F FUEL GAUGE ICON WILL FLASH.

2) Motor stops running during use:

• The motor has reached its current limit (possibly the propeller is blocked - system LCD will show prop obstruction icon if this occurs). Move throttle control lever to neutral, tilt motor up, turn master switch OFF, free obstruction, turn Master Switch ON, lower motor and move throttle control lever to forward or reverse position.

• Check fuses or circuit breaker in boat.

3) Motor does not respond to controller commands.

• Make sure master switch is in the “ON” position.

• “N” Icon displayed on LCD when Master Switch is turned “ON”. Throttle control lever is not in neutral position.

Place throttle control lever in neutral position to reset system.

4) Motor loses power after a short running time:

• Check battery charge, if low, restore to full charge.

5) The lower unit does not fully deploy:

• Check for shallow water or underwater obstructions.

6) Motor runs, but prop does not turn.

• Check shear pin, replace if broken.

NOTE:

For all other malfunctions, contact a MINN KOTA authorized service center.

DÉPANNAGE :

1) Le moteur ne marche pas ou manque de puissance :

• Voyez si les connexions des batteries respectent la bonne polarité.

• Assurez-vous que toutes les batteries soient complètement chargées.

• Assurez-vous que les cosses soient propres et sans corrosion. Utilisez du papier de verre ou de la toile émeri à grains fins pour nettoyer les cosses.

REMARQUE :

QUAND LA TENSION DE LA BATTERIE TOMBE SOUS 38 V, L’ICÔNE DE L’INDICATEUR DE

CHARGE E, F DE LA BATTERIE CLIGNOTERA ET LES HEURES SERONT REMISES À 0.0.

QUAND LA TENSION DE LA BATTERIE TOMBERA SOUS 36 V, L’UNITÉ INFÉRIEURE S’ÉTEINDRA. L’ÉCRAN À CRIS-

TAUX LIQUIDES S’ÉTEINDRA ET SEUL L’ICÔNE DE L’INDICATEUR DE CHARGE E, F CLIGNOTERA.

20

2) Le moteur s’arrête de fonctionner pendant son utilisation :

• Le moteur a atteint sa limite actuelle (il se peut que l’hélice soit bloquée — l’affichage à cristaux liquides allumera l’icône d’hélice obstruée si ceci se produit). Mettez le levier de commande de l’accélération au point mort, relevez le moteur, mettez l’interrupteur principal sur ARR T, dégagez l’obstruction, mettez l’interrupteur principal sur MARCHE, abaissez le moteur et tournez la poignée d’accélération sur la position de marche avant ou arrière.

• Vérifiez les fusibles ou disjoncteur du bateau.

3) Le moteur ne répond pas aux ordres de la commande.

• Assurez-vous que l’interrupteur principal se trouve en position de marche « ON ».

• L’icône « N » est affiché sur l’affichage à cristaux liquides quand l’interrupteur principal est mis sur marche « ON ».

La poignée d’accélération n’est pas en position de point mort. Placez la poignée d’accélération en position de point mort pour rétablir le système.

4) Le moteur perd de la puissance après un temps de fonctionnement court :

• Vérifiez la charge des batteries, si elle est basse, rechargez-les complètement.

5) L’unité inférieure ne se déploie pas complètement :

• Voyez si l’eau est peu profonde ou s’il y a des obstructions sous-marines.

6) Le moteur tourne, mais l’hélice ne tourne pas.

• Examinez la goupille de cisaillement, remplacez-la si elle est cassée.

REMARQUE :

Pour toutes autres défaillances, prenez contact avec un centre de réparation MINN KOTA agréé.

LIMITED TWO-YEAR WARRANTY:

Entire Product

Johnson Outdoors Marine Electronics, Inc. warrants to the original purchaser that the purchaser’s entire Minn Kota® trolling motor is free from defects in materials and workmanship appearing within two (2) years after the date of purchase. Johnson Outdoors Marine

Electronics, Inc. will, at its option, either repair or replace, free of charge, any parts, including any composite shaft, found to be defective during the term of this warranty. Such repair or replacement shall be the sole and exclusive liability of Johnson Outdoors Marine

Electronics, Inc. and the sole and exclusive remedy of the purchaser for breach of this warranty.

charges incurred for service calls, transportation or shipping/freight to/from the Minn Kota® Authorized Service Center or factory, labor to haul out, remove, re-install or re-rig products removed for warranty service, or any other similar items are the sole and exclusive responsibility of the purchaser. Motors purchased outside of the U.S. (or parts of such motors) must be returned prepaid with proof of purchase

(including the date of purchase and serial number) to any Authorized

Minn Kota® Service Center in the country of purchase. Warranty service can be arranged by contacting a Minn Kota® Authorized

Service Center listed on the enclosed sheet, or by contacting the factory at 1-800-227-6433, 1-507-345-4623 or fax 1-800-527-4464. Note:

Do not return your Minn Kota® motor or parts to your retailer. Your retailer is not authorized to repair or replace them.

Terms Applicable to Both Warranties

These limited warranties do not apply to motors used commercially or in salt water, nor do they cover normal wear and tear, blemishes that do not affect the operation of the motor, or damage caused by accidents, abuse, alteration, modification, misuse or improper care or maintenance. DAMAGE TO MOTORS CAUSED BY THE USE OF

REPLACEMENT PROPELLERS OR OTHER REPLACEMENT

PARTS NOT MEETING THE DESIGN SPECIFICATIONS OF THE

ORIGINAL PROPELLER AND PARTS WILL NOT BE COVERED BY

THIS LIMITED WARRANTY. The cost of normal maintenance or replacement parts which are not defective are the responsibility of the purchaser.

To obtain warranty service in the U.S., the motor or part believed to be defective, and proof of original purchase (including the date of purchase), must be presented to a Minn Kota® Authorized Service

Center or to Minn Kota®’s factory service center in Mankato, MN. Any

THERE ARE NO EXPRESS WARRANTIES OTHER THAN THESE

LIMITED WARRANTIES. IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY IMPLIED

WARRANTIES (EXCEPT ON THE COMPOSITE SHAFT), INCLUD-

ING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FIT-

NESS FOR PARTICULAR PURPOSE, EXTEND BEYOND TWO

YEARS FROM THE DATE OF PURCHASE. IN NO EVENT SHALL

JOHNSON OUTDOORS MARINE ELECTRONICS, INC. BE LIABLE

FOR INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR SPECIAL DAMAGES.

Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts or the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitations and/or exclusions may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other legal rights which vary from state to state.

“WARNING: This product contains chemical(s) known to the state of California to cause cancer and/or reproductive toxicity.”

GARANTIE LIMITÉE DE DEUX ANS:

Pour tout le produit

Johnson Outdoors Marine Electronics, Inc. garantit à l’acheteur d’origine que l’ensemble du moteur de pêche Minn Kota® est exempt de tout défaut de matériaux et de fabrication deux (2) ans après la date d’achat. Johnson Outdoors Marine Electronics, Inc. décidera de la réparation ou du remplacement gratuit de toute pièce, y compris de l’arbre composite, défectueuse pendant la durée de cette garantie.

Cette réparation ou remplacement est la seule responsabilité de

Johnson Outdoors Marine Electronics, Inc. et la seule réparation de l’acheteur pour la rupture de garantie.

Termes applicables aux deux garanties

Cette garantie limitée ne couvre pas les moteurs utilisés à des fins commerciales ou dans l’eau salée, ni l’usure normale et les pannes, les défauts d’aspect qui n’affectent pas le fonctionnement du moteur ou les dommages causés par un accident, un usage abusif, des altérations, des modifications, une utilisation non conforme à l’usage prévu ou un entretien incorrect. Toute modification, altération ou l'emploi de pièces autres que Minn Kota sur un moteur Minn Kota annule la garantie d'usine. Ceci comprend toute altération de l'hélice ou l'emploi d'hélice de marché secondaire de marque autre que Minn Kota.

LES DÉGÂTS AUX MOTEURS CAUSÉS PAR L’EMPLOI D’HÉLICES

OU AUTRES PIÈCES DE RECHANGE NE RESPECTANT PAS LES

SPÉCIFICATIONS DE CONCEPTION DE L’HÉLICE ET PIÈCES D’O-

RIGINE NE SERONT PAS COUVERTS PAR CETTE GARANTIE

LIMITÉE.

Le coût de l’entretien normal ou le remplacement de pièces qui ne sont pas défectueuses restent à la charge du propriétaire.

d’entretien, de port ou de fret au ou du Centre de réparation de l’usine Minn Kota®, de main d’ouvre pour le transport, la dépose, la pose ou le raccordement des produits retirés pour des réparations sous garantie ou tout autre article similaire sont à la charge exclusive de l’acheteur seul.

De plus, tous les frais de téléphone et de port aller et retour au centre de réparation Minn Kota® restent à la charge du propriétaire. Les moteurs achetés en dehors des USA (ou les pièces de ces moteurs) doivent être renvoyés port payé avec la preuve d’achat (y compris la date d’achat et le numéro de série) à n’importe quel centre de réparation dans le pays d’achat. Pour obtenir l’autorisation préalable contacter un centre de service après-vente agréé Minn Kota® figurant sur la liste ci-jointe ou l’usine par téléphone au 1-800-227-6433, 1-507-345-

4623 ou par télécopie au 1-800-527-4464. Ne pas retourner le moteur ou les pièces Minn Kota® au concessionnaire. Ce dernier n’est pas autorisé à les réparer ou à les remplacer.

IL N’EXISTE AUCUNE GARANTIE EXPLICITE ET AU-DELÀ DE

CES GARANTIES LIMITÉES. EN AUCUN CAS N’IMPORTE

QUELLES GARANTIES TACITES (SAUF CELLE DE L’ARBRE

COMPOSITE) Y COMPRIS TOUTES GARANTIES TACITES EN

RAPPORT AVEC LA QUALITÉ MARCHANDE OU L’UTILISATION À

UN BUT PARTICULIER DOIVENT S’ÉTENDRE AU-DELÀ DE DEUX

ANS À PARTIR DE LA DATE D’ACHAT. EN AUCUN CAS JOHN-

SON OUTDOORS MARINE ELECTRONICS, INC. NE POURRA

ÊTRE TENU RESPONSABLE DE DOMMAGES DIRECTS OU INDI-

RECTS.

Pour obtenir un service sous garantie aux USA, présenter le moteur ou la pièce défectueuse et la preuve d’achat d’origine (y compris la date d’achat) à un centre d’entretien agréé Minn Kota® ou à l’usine

Minn Kota® à Mankato, MN. Tout frais encourus au cours d’appels

Certains états interdisant des limitations de durée de couverture, il se peut que certaines des exclusions ci-dessus ne soient pas applicables. Cette garantie couvre des droits spécifiques, mais les droits varient d’un état à l’autre.

« AVERTISSEMENT : Ce produit contient un (des) produit(s) chimique(s) connu(s) de l’état de la Californie comme cause de cancer et/ou de toxicité reproductive. »

21

REPAIR AND TROUBLESHOOTING

We off er several options to help you troubleshoot and/or repair your product. Please read through the options listed below.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Did you know that we have over 100 FAQ’s to help answer all of your Minn Kota questions? Visit www.minnkotamotors.com and click on “Frequently Asked Questions” under the “Service” tab to fi nd an answer to your question.

http://www.minnkotamotors.com/service/faq.aspx?linkidentifi er=id&itemid=817

AUTHORIZED SERVICE CENTERS

Minn Kota has over 300 authorized service centers in the United States and Canada where you can purchase parts or get your products repaired. Please visit www.minnkotamotors.com and click on “Service Center Locator” under the “Service” tab to locate a service center in your area. http://www.minnkotamotors.com/service/asclocator.aspx

CALL US (FOR U.S. AND CANADA)

are calling to order parts, please have the 11-character serial number from your product, specifi c part numbers, and credit card information available. This will help expedite your call and allow us to provide you with the best customer service possible. You can reference the parts list located in your manual to identify the specifi c part numbers.

EMAIL US

You can email our customer service department with questions regarding your Minn Kota products. To email your quesiton, visit www.minnkotamotors.com and click on “Contact Us” under the “Service” tab.

http://www.minnkotamotors.com/service/contact.aspx

E-Drive

Remote Steer

Moteur E-Drive dirigé lointain

This page provides MinnKota® WEEE compliance disassembly instructions.

For more information about where you should dispose of your waste equipment for recycling and recovery and/or your European Union member state requirements, please contact your dealer or distributor from which your product was purchased.

Tools required but not limited to:

Flat Head screw driver, Phillips screw driver, Socket set, Pliers, wire Cutters.

475

435

220

240

230

210

215

225

235

495

511

510

480

485

490

512

585

590

550

555

595

560

598

565

568

570

575

580

630

635

606

607

500

600

605

610

612

615

620

755

440

445

260

262

265

250

245

255

451

455

456

460

464

453

452

465

275

285

295

300

310

315

270

470

277

278

347

346

740

710

640

735

660

720

645

650

700

705

655

725

715

700

670

675

680

685

715

745

402

625

626

627

695

696

690

135

330

335

340

345

370

350

355

360

405

410

136

430

200

50

60

70

330

420

425

431

80

385

400

365

390

395

387

45

391

389

90

386

750

40

40

25

5

30

10

15

35 85

65

20

1

1010

388

371

375

380

392

70

1015

1020

1025

1000

In the U.S.A., replacement parts may be ordered directly from MINN KOTA Parts Dept., 121 Power Drive,P.O. Box 8129 Mankato, Minnesota 56002-

8129. In Canada, parts may be ordered from any of the Canadian Authorized Service Centers shown on the enclosed list. Be sure to provide the

Aux É.-U., les pièces de rechange peuvent être commandées directement du département MINN KOTA Parts Dept., 121 Power Drive, P.O. Box 8129

Mankato, Minnesota 56002-8129. Au Canada, elles doivent l’être des Centres de réparation canadiens agréés compris sur la liste ci-jointe. Assurez-

Item P/N

215 2263447

220 2371715

225 2050110

230 2045600

235 2050211

240 2045610

245 2041910

250 2043416

255 9950357 n

2774211

260 2383104

262 9909003

265 2383515

270 2263105

275 2044211

277 990-067

278 2263105

285 2263453

295 2044200

300 9950339

310 2382900

315 2046201

325 2042620

330 2266000

345 2372100

355 2261718

Description

1 2357000 Motor Assembly

5 2-100-210 Armature assembly

10 140-011

15 788-075

Bearing, plain end

Retaining ring

20 2-200-220 Center housing assemby

25 2-300-210 Brush end housing assembly

30 421-310

35 140-013 n

2884460

40 880-027

Plain end housing assembly

Bearing, brush end

Seal & Oring Kit (40, 70, & 80)

Seal

45 725-097

50 188-096

Paper tube

Brush

60 2-600-210 Brush plate assembly

65 975-041

70 701-044

80 701-009

85 2053410

90 830-096

135 640-030

136 640-130

200 2042011

Brush spring

O-ring, motor

O-ring, thru-bolt

Screw, 8-32

Thru-bolt

Leadwire, black

Leadwire, red

Tube, Motor

210 2056700 Pointer

Screw, #8

Lockwasher, #8

Pointer knob

Decal, top

Shroud

Decal, side

Bracket, indicator

Screw, 1/4-28 BHCS

Lockwasher, 1/4

Drag link assy

Nut, 3/8-24 nylock

Lockwasher, 3/8

Quick disconnect

Nut, 3/8-24

Drag link

Washer, thrust

Nut, 3/8-24

Bolt 1/4-20 x 1

Arm, steering

Cap, motor fitting

Grommet, split

Bearing race, main E-drive

Pin, spring

Beaing, steel ball

335 2042905 Grommet

340 2040207 Cap-top

Screw, 8-18 x 5/8

350 2040701 Contactor

Washer, lock - #10

Qty

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

5

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

2

2

2

2

1

2

1

Item P/N Description Qty

464 2042900

465 2047412

470 2041930

475 2332101

480 2044014

485 2302100

490 2042701

500 2880900

510 2043408

511 2303112

512 2043412

550 2044030 n

2778407

555 2998405

560 2041937

565 2043402

568 2013110

570 2044221

575 2042005

360 2223454

365 2040600

370 2050220

371 2045611

375 2371715

380 2332101

385 2044009

386 2043418

Screw, 10-32 x 1/2

Wire, connecting 10 ga red

Shield, extrusion, vantage

Decal, shield, E-drive

Lockwasher, #8

Screw, 8-32 x 1/2

Control Board, E-drive

Screw, 4-40 x 3/8

387 2994071

388 2040605

389 2263201

390 9954533

Resistor, E-drive

Leadwire, prime power

Cable clamp, 9/16

Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/4 SHCS

391 2053415

392 9950433

Screw, 8-32 x 3/8

Tie wrap

395 9950357 Lockwasher, 1/4

400 2042911 Stand-off

402 2046510

405 2040200

410 2053413

420 2266115

425 2041700

430 2261622

431 2263453 n

2770217

435 2040215

440 2044025

445 2044020

451 2042705

452 2042200

455 2043110

456 2047315

460 2041915

Extrusion, main, E-drive

Cap-bottom, E-drive

Screw 10-16 x 1 type AB

Bearing cone

Washer 1 3/16 x 1 3/4

Collar half, alum

Screw, 1/4-20 x 1 SHCS

Throttle assembly [435-512]

Throttle cover

Switch, key

Switch, tilt

Spring knob

Gear, potentiometer

Nut, speed

Bearing, nyliner

Base, throttle

Strain relief

Cable, throttle

Bracket, mounting

Screw, #8-32

LCD/Cable assy [465]

Screw, #6

Spring, handle

Throttle handle w/ decal

Screw, #8

Nut, #8-32

Screw, #8-18

Tilt gauge

Tilt send assy w/o gauge [555-598] 1

Potentiometer assy 1

1

4

1

2

4

Tilt bracket

Screw, #4

Nut, #10-24

Tilt sender arm

Roller tube

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

8

1

1

1

2

1

1

4

1

2

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

1

2

1

* This item is part of an assembly. This item cannot be sold separately due to machining and /or assembly that is required.

model

and serial

numbers of your motor when ordering parts. Please use the correct part numbers from the parts list. Payment for any parts ordered from the MINN KOTA parts department, may be by cash, personal check, Discover Card, MasterCard or VISA. To order, call 1-800-227-6433 or FAX

1-800-527-4464.

vous de fournir les numéros de modèle

et série

de votre moteur quand vous commandez des pièces. Veuillez utiliser les numéros de pièces corrects de la liste de pièces. Les pièces commandées du département de pièces de MINN KOTA peuvent être payées en argent liquide, par chèque personnel, carte de crédit DISCOVER, MasterCard ou VISA. Pour commander, composez le 1-800-227-6433 ou par télécopie le 1-800-527-4464 (É.-U.).

Item P/N Description Qty Item P/N

580 2043500

585 2043112

590 2053415

595 2043400

598 2042711

600 2043000

605 2042614

606 9950825

607 2042000

610 2041981

612 2047323

615 2042612

620 2263006

625 2992804

626 2053415

627 2040721

630 2047302

635 2770801

640 2043420

645 2042610

650 2042618 n

2774305

655 2044301

660 2263006

670 2770802

675 2042722

680 2042624

685 2047320

690 2043428

695 2774309

696 2045630

700 9954533

705 2041940

710 2042616

715 9950357

720 2042715

725 2047200

735 2041500

740 2041810

745 2043504

750 2998200

755 2340610

Description

Shoulder bolt

Nut, #6

Screw #8

Screw #6

Torsion spring

E-ring, .500

Pin, pivot, upper

Nut, steering, hex steering tube

Bracket, machined

Bushing, I-Glide

Pin, lower, actuator

E-ring 5/16

Actuator assy w/ terminals

Screw, 8-32 x 3/8

Clamp, cable 3/8

Bearing, flange

Link, upper, right side

Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4

Pin, upper, actuator

Pin, latch, breakaway

Arm assy [655, 630(2)]

Arm- actuator, machined

E-ring, 5/16

Link, upper, left side

Spring, extension

Pin, stabilizer

Bushing, tilt arm

Screw, 5/16-18 x 1 1/2

Arm, stabilizer [695-696]

Warning Decal

Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/4 SHCS

Plate, latch, breakaway

Pin, upper, breakaway

Lockwasher 1/4

Spring, breakaway

Latch, breakaway

Shim washer, breakaway

Extrusion, breakaway

Bolt, shoulder 1/4-20 x 1 1/4

Circuit breaker assy connector cable

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

3

2

4

1

2

1

4

1

2

1

1

2

1

3

1

Qty

1

3

2

1

1

1

1

1

4

4

1

1

1

2 n

1378140

1010 2352602

1015 2091701

1020 2198401

1025 2374611

Propeller kit

Drive pin

Washer, prop

Nut, nylock, prop, Anode

O-ring, prop

1

1

1

1

1 n

2994882 Mounting bag kit (3/8 hardware) 1

P/N 2047102 REV. R ECN 35644 4/14

ENVIRONMENTAL COMPLIANCE STATEMENT:

It is the intention of Johnson Outdoors Marine Electronics, Inc. to be a responsible corporate citizen, operating in compliance with known and applicable environmental regulations, and a good neighbor in the communities where we make or sell our products.

WEEE Directive:

EU Directive 2002/96/EC “Waste of Electrical and Electronic Equipment Directive (WEEE)” impacts most distributors, sellers, and manufacturers of consumer electronics in the European Union. The WEEE Directive requires the producer of consumer electronics to take responsibility for the management of waste from their products to achieve environmentally responsible disposal during the product life cycle.

WEEE compliance may not be required in your location for electrical & electronic equipment (EEE), nor may it be required for EEE designed and intended as fixed or temporary installation in transportation vehicles such as automobiles, aircraft, and boats. In some European Union member states, these vehicles are considered outside of the scope of the Directive, and EEE for those applications can be considered excluded from the WEEE Directive requirement.

This symbol (WEEE wheelie bin) on product indicates the product must not be disposed of with other household refuse. It must be disposed of and collected for recycling and recovery of waste EEE. Johnson Outdoors Marine Electronics, Inc. will mark all EEE products in accordance with the WEEE Directive. It is our goal to comply in the collection, treatment, recovery, and environmentally sound disposal of those products; however, these requirement do vary within European

Union member states. For more information about where you should dispose of your waste equipment for recycling and recovery and/or your European Union member state requirements, please contact your dealer or distributor from which your product was purchased.

Disposal:

Minn Kota motors are not subject to the disposal regulations EAG-VO (electric devices directive) that implements the WEEE directive. Nevertheless never dispose of your Minn Kota motor in a garbage bin but at the proper place of collection of your local town council.

Never dispose of battery in a garbage bin. Comply with the disposal directions of the manufacturer or his representative and dispose of them at the proper place of collection of your local town council.

DÉCLARATION DE CONFORMITÉ ENVIRONNEMENTALE :

Johnson Outdoors Marine Electronics, Inc. a l’intention d’être une corporation responsable, fonctionnant en conformité avec les règlements environnementaux connus et applicables, et d’agir en tant que bon voisin dans les communautés où nous fabriquons ou vendons nos produits.

Directive WEEE :

La Directive 2002/96/EC de l’Union européenne traitant des déchets d’équipement électriques et électroniques, soit “Waste of

Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE)”, affecte la plupart des distributeurs, vendeurs et fabriquants de produits électroniques dans l’Union européenne. La directive WEEE demande que le fabriquant de produits électroniques se charge de la gérance des déchets provenant de leurs produits afin de s’en débarrasser d’une manière responsable par rapport à l’environnement au cours du cycle de vie du produit.

Respecter la directive WEEE peut ne pas être exigé où vous vous trouvez en ce qui concerne l’équipement électrique et électronique (EEE), comme ne pas être exigé pour l’équipement électrique et électronique conçu et destiné à des installations temporaires ou permanentes dans les véhicules de transport comme les automobiles, avions et bateaux. Dans quelques pays membres de l’Union européenne, ces véhicules sont considérés comme au-delà des limites de la directive et l’équipement électrique et

électronique pour ces applications peut être considéré exclus des exigences de la directive WEEE.

Ce symbole (roue WEEE) sur un produit indique que le produit ne doit pas être jeté parmi les déchets domestiques. Il doit être mis au rebut et ramassé pour le recyclage et la récupération de déchet d’équipement électrique et électronique.

Johnson Outdoors Marine Electronics, Inc. marquera tout équipement électrique et électronique selon la directive WEEE. Nous avons pour but de respecter le ramassage, le traitement, la récupération et la mise au rebut raisonnable par rapport à l’environnement de ces produits ; néanmoins, ces exigences varient parmi les pays membres de l’Union européenne. Pour plus de renseignements sur où mettre au rebut les déchets de votre

équipement afin de les recycler ou les récupérer et/ou sur les exigences de votre pays membre de l’Union européenne, veuillez contacter le concessionnaire ou distributeur de qui vous avez acheté le produit.

Disposition :

Minn Kota les moteurs ne sont pas soumis aux règlements de disposition EAG-VO (la directive d’artifices électrique) qui exécute la directive WEEE. Ne débarrassez-vous quand même jamais de votre Minn Kota le moteur dans une boîte d’ordures, mais à l’endroit nécessaire de collection de votre conseil municipal local.

Ne débarrassez-vous jamais de la batterie dans une boîte d’ordures. Pliez-vous aux directions de disposition du fabricant ou de son représentant et débarrassez-vous d’eux à l’endroit nécessaire de collection de votre conseil municipal local.

23

Minn Kota accessories available for your motor.

OnBoard Chargers

Circuit Breakers

Battery Monitors

Charger Extension Cables

AC Power Port

Visit our website at www.minnkotamotors.com

© 2010 Johnson Outdoors Marine Electronics, Inc. P/N 2047102 REV. R ECN 32281 6-10

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement