USER`S MANUAL
Model No. NTEVEX79915.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
USER’S MANUAL
Serial Number
Decal
CUSTOMER SERVICE
UNITED KINGDOM
Call: 0330 123 1045
From Ireland: 053 92 36102
Website: www.iconsupport.eu
E-mail: [email protected]
Write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Unit 1D, The Gateway
Fryers Way, Silkwood Park
OSSETT
WF5 9TJ
UNITED KINGDOM
AUSTRALIA
Call: 1800 993 770
E-mail: [email protected]
Write:
ICON Health & Fitness
PO Box 635
WINSTON HILLS NSW 2153
AUSTRALIA
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
www.iconeurope.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
EXERCISE GUIDELINES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .28
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .30
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
RECYCLING INFORMATION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning decal(s).
If a decal is missing or illegible, see the front cover
of this manual and request a free replacement decal.
Apply the decal in the location shown. Note: The
decal(s) may not be shown at actual size.
The BLUETOOTH® word mark and logos are registered trademarks of
Bluetooth SIG, Inc. and are used under license. Google Maps is a trademark of Google Inc.
IFIT is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
NORDICTRACK is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your exercise bike before using your exercise bike.
ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the
use of this product.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the exercise bike at all times.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to
ensure that all users of the exercise bike are
adequately informed of all precautions.
9. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the exercise bike. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems.
10.The exercise bike should not be used
by persons weighing more than 300 lbs.
(136 kg).
3. Use the exercise bike only as described in
this manual.
11.Be careful when mounting and dismounting
the exercise bike.
4. The exercise bike is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise bike in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
12.Always keep your back straight while using
the exercise bike; do not arch your back.
5. Keep the exercise bike indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Do not put the exercise
bike in a garage or covered patio, or near
water.
13.The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The heart rate
monitor is intended only as an exercise aid in
determining heart rate trends in general.
6. Place the exercise bike on a level surface,
with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or
carpet. Make sure that there is at least 2 ft.
(0.6 m) of clearance around the exercise bike.
14.Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint, if you become short
of breath, or if you experience pain while
exercising, stop immediately and cool down.
7. Inspect and properly tighten all parts each
time the exercise bike is used. Replace any
worn parts immediately.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new NORDICTRACK®
R 65 exercise bike. Cycling is an effective exercise for
increasing cardiovascular fitness, building endurance,
and toning the body. The R 65 exercise bike provides a
selection of features designed to make your workouts
at home more effective and enjoyable.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise bike. If you have questions after
Length: 4 ft. 11 in. (150 cm)
Width: 2 ft. (62 cm)
Weight:126 lbs. (57 kg)
Console
Heart Rate Monitor
Fan
Handlebar
Accessory Tray
Seat
Backrest
Pedal/Strap
Wheel
Adjustment Handle
Handlebar
Handle
Leveling Foot
4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the
key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it
has been preassembled. Extra parts may be included.
M4 x 15mm
Screw (63)–6
M6 x 20mm
Screw (67)–4
M8 x 13mm
Screw (94)–6
M6 x 30mm
Screw (51)–4
M8 x 40mm
Screw (56)–4
M10 x 20mm
Screw (60)–4
M6 x 50mm Screw
(42)–1
M8 x 50mm Bolt
(49)–2
M10 x 96mm Screw (110)–2
M10 x 120mm Screw (44)–2
M6 Washer
(112)–8
M8 Locknut
(102)–2
5
ASSEMBLY
• Assembly requires two persons.
In addition to the included tool(s), assembly
requires the following tools:
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish all assembly steps.
one Phillips screwdriver
one adjustable wrench
• Left parts are marked “L” or “Left” and right parts
are marked “R” or “Right.”
Assembly may be easier if you have a set of
wrenches. To avoid damaging parts, do not use
power tools.
• To identify small parts, see page 5.
1. G
o to www.iconsupport.eu on your computer
and register your product.
•activates your warranty
•saves you time if you ever need to contact
Customer Service
•allows us to notify you of upgrades and offers
1
Note: If you do not have Internet access, call
Customer Service (see the front cover of this
manual) and register your product.
2. If there is a shipping bracket on the front of the
Frame (1), remove the screws from the shipping
bracket, and discard the screws and the shipping
bracket.
With the help of a second person, place some
of the packing materials (not shown) under the
front of the Frame (1).
Attach the Front Stabilizer (2) to the Frame (1)
with two M10 x 96mm Screws (110); start both
Screws, and then tighten them.
Then, remove the packing material from under
the Frame (1).
2
2
1
6
110
3. If there is a shipping bracket on the rear of the
Frame (1), remove the screws from the shipping
bracket, and discard the screws and the shipping
bracket.
With the help of a second person, place some of
the packing materials (not shown) under the rear
of the Frame (1).
Attach the Rear Stabilizer (3) to the Frame (1)
with two M10 x 120mm Screws (44); start both
Screws, and then tighten them.
Remove the packing material from under the
Frame (1).
3
3
1
44
4. If there is a shipping bracket on top of the
Frame (1), remove the screws from the shipping
bracket, and discard the screws and the shipping
bracket.
Have a second person hold the Upright (4) on
the Frame (1).
Tip: Avoid pinching the Main Wire (41). Attach
the Upright (4) with four M10 x 20mm Screws
(60); start all the Screws, and then tighten
them.
Locate the wire tie inside the Upright (4). Tie the
lower end of the wire tie to the Main Wire (41).
Then, pull the other end of the wire tie upward
until the Main Wire is routed through the Upright.
Tip: To prevent the Main Wire (41) from falling
into the Upright (4), secure it to the Upright
with the wire tie.
4
60
Wire Tie
4
Wire Tie
41
Avoid pinching the
Main Wire (41)
7
1
5. Slide the Upright Cover (19) onto the Upright
(4) and press it onto the Left and Right Shields
(21, 22).
5
19
4
21, 22
6. Attach the Accessory Tray (9) to the Upright (4)
with an M6 x 50mm Screw (42).
6
42
9
7. Remove and discard the wire tie on the Main
Wire (41).
7
While a second person holds the Console
Bracket (82) assembly near the Upright (4),
route the Main Wire (41) through the notch in the
Upright, through the Upright Bracket (84), and
through the hole in the center of the Console
Bracket.
Tip: Avoid pinching the Main Wire (41). Insert
the Upright Bracket (84) into the Upright (4).
Attach the Upright Bracket (84) with two M8 x
50mm Bolts (49) and two M8 Locknuts (102);
start both Bolts, and then tighten them. Make
sure that the Locknuts are in the hexagonal
holes (A).
4
82
84
41
49
4
102
Avoid pinching
the Main Wire (41)
8
A
8. Identify the Right Handlebar (81) and orient it as
shown.
8
82
Then, route the Right Pulse Wire (8) in the Right
Handlebar (81) through the Console Bracket (82)
as shown.
94
Avoid pinching
the wires
81
Repeat this step to attach the Left
Handlebar (6).
9
5
The connectors on the Main Wire (41) and the
Pulse Wires (7, 8) should slide easily into the
receptacles and snap into place. If a connector
does not slide easily into a receptacle, turn the
connector and try again. If you do not connect
the connectors properly, the Console (5) may
become damaged when you use the exercise
bike.
Insert the excess wire into the Console
Bracket (82).
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Console (5) to the Console Bracket (82) with four
M4 x 15mm Screws (63); start all the Screws,
and then tighten them.
8
6
9. While a second person holds the Console (5)
near the Console Bracket (82), plug the Main
Wire (41) and the Left and Right Pulse Wires (7,
8) into the receptacles on the Console.
7
94
Tip: Avoid pinching the Right Pulse Wire
(8). Attach the Right Handlebar (81) to the right
side of the Console Bracket (82) with three
M8 x 13mm Screws (94); start all the Screws,
and then tighten them.
41
7, 8
Avoid pinching
the wires
9
82
63
63
10.Identify the Upper and Lower Bracket Covers
(20, 80), orient them as shown, and press them
together around the Console Bracket (82).
10
63
Tip: Avoid pinching the Left and Right Pulse
Wires (7, 8). Attach the Upper and Lower
Bracket Covers (20, 80) to the Console Bracket
(82) with two M4 x 15mm Screws (63).
20
7, 8
82
Avoid pinching the
Pulse Wires (7, 8)
80
11.Attach the Seat Handlebar (18) to the Seat
Carriage (11) with four M8 x 40mm Screws (56);
start all the Screws, and then tighten them.
11
56
18
11
10
12.Slide the Backrest Frame (14) onto the Seat
Handlebar (18).
12
Attach the Backrest Frame (14) with four M6 x
30mm Screws (51) and four M6 Washers (112);
start all the Screws, and then tighten them.
14
112
51
18
13.Attach the Seat (12) to the Seat Handlebar (18)
with four M6 x 20mm Screws (67) and four M6
Washers (112) (only two of each are shown);
start all the Screws, and then tighten them.
13
12
18
112
11
67
14.Identify the Right Pedal (29).
Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten the
Right Pedal (29) clockwise into the Right Crank
Arm (99).
Firmly tighten the Left Pedal (not shown)
counterclockwise into the Left Crank Arm
(not shown). IMPORTANT: You must turn the
Left Pedal counterclockwise to attach it.
Attach the right pedal strap to the Right Pedal
(29) as shown. Attach the left pedal strap in
the same way.
15.Plug the Power Adapter (107) into the receptacle
on the frame of the exercise bike.
14
99
29
15
Note: To plug the Power Adapter (107) into an
outlet, see HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER
ADAPTER on page 13.
107
16.After the exercise bike is assembled, inspect it to make sure that it is assembled correctly and that it
functions properly. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise bike.
Note: Extra parts may be included. Place a mat beneath the exercise bike to protect the floor.
12
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER ADAPTER
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT
IMPORTANT: If the exercise bike has been exposed
to cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room
temperature before you plug in the power adapter.
If you do not do this, you may damage the console
displays or other electronic components.
The seat can be
adjusted forward
or backward to the
position that is the
most comfortable. To
adjust the seat, push
downward on the
adjustment handle,
slide the seat to the
desired position, and
then pull upward
on the adjustment
handle to lock the
seat in place.
Plug the power
adapter into the
receptacle on the
frame of the exercise bike. Insert the
appropriate plug
adapter into the
power adapter if necessary. Then, plug
the power adapter
into an appropriate
outlet that is properly installed in accordance with all
local codes and ordinances.
Handle
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
To tighten a pedal
strap, pull downward
on the end of the
strap. To loosen a
strap, press the tab
and pull upward on
the strap.
HOW TO MOVE THE EXERCISE BIKE
To move the exercise
bike, hold the handle
on the rear stabilizer
and carefully lift it
until the exercise
bike can be moved
on the front wheels.
Carefully move the
exercise bike to the
desired location and
then lower it.
Handle
13
Tab
HOW TO ADJUST THE ANGLE OF THE CONSOLE
HOW TO LEVEL THE EXERCISE BIKE
The console can be
adjusted to several
angles. To adjust
the console, turn the
console knob until
the console is at the
desired angle.
If the exercise bike
rocks slightly on your
floor during use, turn
one or both of the
leveling feet on the
rear stabilizer until
the rocking motion is
eliminated.
Knob
Leveling
Feet
14
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
MAKE YOUR FITNESS GOALS A REALITY WITH
IFIT.COM
Upload your workout results to the iFit cloud
and track your accomplishments.
With your new iFit®-compatible fitness equipment, you
can use an array of features on iFit.com to make your
fitness goals a reality:
Set calorie, time, or distance goals for your
workouts.
Exercise anywhere in the world with
customizable Google Maps.
Choose and download sets of weight-loss
workouts
Download training workouts designed to
help you reach your personal goals.
Go to iFit.com to learn more.
Measure your progress by competing
against other users in the iFit community.
Ruger
EBNE79915
NTEVEX79915
15
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
The advanced console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable.
1.Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
When you use the manual mode of the console, you
can change the resistance of the pedals with the touch
of a button.
2. Select the manual mode.
While you exercise, the console will display continuous exercise feedback. You can also measure your
heart rate using the handgrip heart rate monitor or an
optional chest heart rate monitor (see page 22
for more information).
Press the Home button or press either the Calorie
Workouts button or the Performance Workouts button repeatedly to select the manual mode.
If a wireless iFit module is not inserted into the console and connected to iFit, the manual mode will be
selected automatically.
The console offers a selection of onboard workouts.
Each workout automatically changes the resistance of
the pedals as it guides you through an effective workout. You can also set a calorie, distance, or time goal.
3. Change the resistance of the pedals as desired.
As you pedal, change the resistance of the pedals
by pressing the Resistance increase and decrease
buttons.
The console also features an iFit mode that enables
the console to communicate with your wireless network
through an optional iFit module. With the iFit mode,
you can download personalized workouts, create your
own workouts, track your workout results, race against
other iFit users, and access many other features.
To purchase an iFit module at any time, go to
www.iFit.com or call the telephone number on the
front cover of this manual.
Note: After you press a button, it will take a
moment for the pedals to reach the selected
resistance level.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
The display can show the following workout
information:
You can even connect your MP3 player or CD player
to the console sound system and listen to your favorite
music or audio books while you exercise.
To use the manual mode, see this page. To use
an onboard workout, see page 19. To use a
set-a-goal workout, see page 20. To use an iFit
workout, see page 21. To use the sound system,
see page 22. To change console settings, see
page 23.
Note: If there is a sheet of plastic on the display,
remove the plastic.
Calories (Cals.)—This display mode will show the
approximate number of calories you have burned.
16
Calories per Hour (Cals./Hr)—This display mode
will show the approximate number of calories you
are burning per hour.
Calorie—This tab will show the approximate
amount of calories you have burned. The height of
each segment represents the amount of calories
burned during that segment.
Distance (Dist.)—This display mode will show
the distance that you have pedaled in miles or
kilometers.
As you exercise, the workout intensity level bar
will indicate the approximate intensity level of your
exercise.
Pulse—This display mode will show your heart rate
when you use the handgrip heart rate monitor or
the optional chest heart rate monitor (see step 5).
Resistance (Resist.)—This display mode will
show the resistance level of the pedals for a few
seconds each time the resistance level changes.
Press the Home button to exit the workout and
return to the default menu (see HOW TO CHANGE
CONSOLE SETTINGS on page 23 to set the
default menu). If necessary, press the Home button
again.
Speed—This display mode will show your pedaling
speed in miles per hour or kilometers per hour.
Time—When the manual mode is selected, this
display mode will show the elapsed time. When an
onboard workout is selected, this display mode will
show the time remaining in the workout.
When a wireless iFit module
is connected, the wireless
symbol at the top of the display will show the strength of
your wireless signal. Four arcs
indicate full signal strength.
The matrix offers several display tabs. Press the
increase and decrease buttons next to the Enter
button until the desired tab is shown.
Speed—This tab will show a profile of the speed
settings of the workout. A new segment will appear
at the end of each minute.
Change the volume level of the console by pressing the volume increase and decrease buttons.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
My Trail—This tab will show a track that represents
1/4 mile (400 m). As you exercise, the flashing
rectangle will show your progress. The My Trail tab
will also show the number of laps you complete.
You can measure your heart rate using either the
handgrip heart rate monitor or an optional chest
heart rate monitor (see page 22 for information about the optional chest heart rate
monitor). Note: The console is compatible with
BLUETOOTH® Smart heart rate monitors.
17
Note: If you use both heart rate monitors at the
same time, the console will not display your
heart rate accurately.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
The fan has low and high
speed settings. Press the fan
increase and decrease buttons repeatedly to select a fan
speed or to turn off the fan.
If there are
sheets of plasContacts
tic on the metal
contacts on the
handgrip heart
rate monitor,
remove the plastic. To measure
your heart rate,
hold the handgrip
heart rate monitor
with your palms
resting against
the contacts. Avoid moving your hands or gripping
the contacts tightly.
Note: If the pedals do not move for about thirty
seconds, the fan will turn off automatically.
7.When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a
tone will sound, the console will pause, and the
time will flash in the display. To resume your workout, simply resume pedaling.
If the pedals do not move for several minutes and
the buttons are not pressed, the console will turn
off and the display will be reset.
When your pulse is detected, a heart symbol will
flash in the display each time your heart beats, one
or two dashes will appear, and then your heart rate
will be shown. For the most accurate heart rate
reading, hold the contacts for at least 15 seconds.
Note: The console features a display demo mode,
designed to be used if the exercise bike is displayed in a store. When the demo mode is turned
on, the console will show a preset presentation. To
turn off the demo mode, see HOW TO CHANGE
CONSOLE SETTINGS on page 23.
If the display does not show your heart rate, make
sure that your hands are positioned as described.
Be careful not to move your hands excessively or
to squeeze the contacts tightly. For optimal performance, clean the contacts using a soft cloth; never
use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals to clean
the contacts.
18
HOW TO USE AN ONBOARD WORKOUT
the next segment, the resistance level and/or target
speed will appear in the display for a few seconds
to alert you. The resistance of the pedals will then
change.
1.Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
As you exercise, you will be prompted to keep your
pedaling speed near the target speed for the current segment. When an upward-pointing arrow
appears in the display, increase your pedaling speed. When a downward-pointing arrow
appears, decrease your pedaling speed. When
no arrow appears, maintain your current pedaling
speed.
2. Select an onboard workout.
To select an onboard workout, press the Calorie
Workouts button or the Performance Workouts button repeatedly until the desired workout appears in
the display.
IMPORTANT: The target speed is intended only
to provide motivation. Your actual pedaling
speed may be slower than the target speed.
Make sure to pedal at a speed that is comfortable for you.
When you select an onboard workout, the display
will show the duration of the workout and the name
of the workout. A profile of the speed settings of the
workout will appear in the matrix.
The maximum resistance level and the maximum
speed for the workout will also appear in the
display.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override
the setting by pressing the Resistance buttons.
IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the
workout ends, the pedals will automatically
adjust to the resistance level programmed for
the next segment.
3. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments. One resistance level and one target speed
is programmed for each segment. Note: The same
resistance level and/or target speed may be programmed for consecutive segments.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment ends. To stop the workout at any time,
stop pedaling. The time will flash in the display. To
resume the workout, simply resume pedaling.
During
the workout, the
profile on
the speed
tab will
show your
Profile
progress.
The flashing segment of the profile represents the current
segment of the workout. The height of the flashing
segment indicates the target speed for the current
segment.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
See step 4 on page 16.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 17.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 18.
7.When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
At the end of each segment of the workout, a
series of tones will sound and the next segment of
the profile will begin to flash. If a different resistance level and/or target speed is programmed for
19
See step 7 on page 18.
HOW TO USE A SET-A-GOAL WORKOUT
Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the
number of calories that you will burn during
the workout. The actual number of calories that
you burn will depend on various factors such
as your weight. In addition, if you manually
change the resistance level during the workout, the number of calories you burn will be
affected.
1.Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
2. Set a calorie, distance, or time goal.
The workout will continue in this way until the
calorie, distance, or time goal is reached. To pause
the workout, stop pedaling. The time will pause in
the display. To resume the workout, simply resume
pedaling.
To set a calorie, distance, or time goal, first press
the Set A Goal button.
Next, press the increase and decrease buttons
next to the Enter button until the name of the
desired goal appears in the display. Then, press
the Enter button.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
Then, press the increase and decrease buttons
next to the Enter button to set the desired goal.
As you exercise, the calories, time, or distance
display will count down until the desired goal is
reached.
3. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
You can manually change the resistance of the
pedals as desired during the workout by pressing
the Resistance buttons.
Note: If you manually change the resistance level
during a calorie goal workout, the length of the
workout may adjust automatically to ensure that
you meet your calorie goal.
See step 4 on page 16.
See step 5 on page 17.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 18.
7.When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
20
See step 7 on page 18.
HOW TO USE AN IFIT WORKOUT
Press the Map button, the Train button, or the Lose
Wt. button to download the next workout of that
type in your schedule.
You must have an iFit module to use an iFit workout.
To purchase an iFit module at any time, go to
www.iFit.com or call the telephone number on the
front cover of this manual.
Press the Compete button to compete in a race
that you have previously scheduled.
Note: To use an iFit module, you must have access
to a computer with an internet connection and a USB
port. You will also need an iFit.com membership. To
use a wireless iFit module, you must also have your
own wireless network including an 802.11b/g/n router
with SSID broadcast enabled (hidden networks are not
supported).
Press the Track button to re-run a recent iFit workout from your schedule. Next, press the increase
and decrease buttons to select the desired workout. Then, press the Enter button to start the
workout.
To use a set-a-goal workout, press the Set A Goal
button (see page 20).
1.Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
For more information on the iFit workouts,
please see www.iFit.com.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
When you select an iFit workout, the display will
show the duration of the workout and the approximate number of calories you will burn. The display
may also show the name of the workout. If you
select a competition workout, the display may
count down to the beginning of the race.
2.Make sure that the iFit module is inserted in the
console.
To use an iFit workout, make sure that the iFit module is inserted in the console.
Note: The iFit buttons may also run demo workouts. To use the demo workouts, remove the iFit
module from the console and press one of the iFit
buttons.
IMPORTANT: To satisfy exposure compliance
requirements, the antenna and transmitter in
the iFit module must be at least 8 in. (20 cm)
from all persons and must not be near or connected to any other antenna or transmitter.
5. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
3. Select a user.
If more than one user is registered, you can switch
users in the iFit main screen. Press the increase
and decrease buttons next to the Enter button to
select a user.
During some workouts, an audio coach will guide
you through your workout. You can select a setting for the audio coach (see HOW TO CHANGE
CONSOLE SETTINGS on page 23).
4. Select an iFit workout.
To stop the workout at any time, stop pedaling. The
time will flash in the display. To resume the workout, simply resume pedaling.
To select an iFit workout, press one of the iFit buttons. Before some workouts will download, you
must add them to your schedule on www.iFit.com.
21
See step 3 on page 19.
6. Follow your progress with the display.
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
To play music or audio books through the console
sound system while you exercise, plug a 3.5 mm male
to 3.5 mm male audio cable (not included) into the jack
on the console and into a jack on your MP3 player,
CD player, or other personal audio player; make sure
that the audio cable is fully plugged in. Note: To
purchase an audio cable, see your local electronics
store.
See step 4 on page 16.
The My Trail tab will show a map of the trail or it will
show a track and the number of laps you complete.
During a competition workout, the Competition tab
will show your progress in the race. As you race,
the top line in the matrix will show how much of the
race you have completed. The other lines will show
other competitors. The end of the matrix represents
the end of the race.
Next, press the play button on
your personal audio player. Adjust
the volume level using the volume
increase and decrease buttons on
the console or the volume control
on your personal audio player.
7. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 17.
8. Turn on the fan if desired.
THE OPTIONAL CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR
See step 6 on page 18.
Whether your
goal is to
burn fat or to
strengthen
your cardiovascular system,
the key to
achieving the
best results is
to maintain the
proper heart
rate during your workouts. The optional chest heart
rate monitor will enable you to continuously monitor your heart rate while you exercise, helping you
to reach your personal fitness goals. To purchase a
chest heart rate monitor, please see the front cover
of this manual.
9.When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 7 on page 18.
For more information on the iFit mode, go to
www.iFit.com.
Note: The console is compatible with all BLUETOOTH
Smart heart rate monitors.
22
HOW TO CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS
To view distance in miles, select ENGLISH. To view
distance in kilometers, select METRIC.
1. Select the settings mode.
Demo—The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the exercise bike is
displayed in a store. Press the Enter button repeatedly to turn the demo mode ON or OFF.
To select the settings mode, press the Settings
button.
The display will show the total number of hours
that the exercise bike has been used and the total
distance (in miles or kilometers) that has been
pedaled on the exercise bike.
Contrast Level—The currently selected contrast level will appear in the display. Press the
Resistance increase and decrease buttons to
adjust the contrast level.
If an iFit module is connected to the console, the
display will show the words WIFI MODULE or USB
MODULE.
Trainer Voice—The currently selected setting for
the audio coach will appear in the display. Press
the Enter button repeatedly to turn the audio coach
ON or OFF.
If no module is connected, the display will show
the words NO IFIT MODULE. If no module is connected, some of the settings options will not be
available.
Default Menu—The default menu will appear when
you press the Home button. Press the Enter button
repeatedly to select the manual mode or the iFit
menu as the default menu.
2. Navigate the settings mode.
Check Status—The words CHECK WIFI STATUS
or CHECK USB STATUS will appear in the display.
Press the Enter button. After a few seconds, the
status of the iFit module will appear in the display.
To exit this display, press the Settings button.
While the settings mode is selected, the matrix of
the display will display several optional screens.
Press the decrease button next to the Enter button
repeatedly to select the desired optional screen.
The lower section of the display will show instructions for the selected screen. Make sure to follow
the instructions shown in the lower part of the
display.
Send/Receive—The words SEND/RECEIVE DATA
will appear in the display. Press the Enter button.
The console will then check for iFit workouts and
firmware downloads.
3. Change settings as desired.
4. Exit the settings mode.
Units—The currently selected unit of measurement
will appear in the display. To change the unit of
measurement, press the Enter button repeatedly.
Press the Settings button to exit the settings mode.
23
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
MAINTENANCE
HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT
Regular maintenance is important for optimal performance and to reduce wear. Inspect and properly
tighten all parts each time the exercise bike is used.
Replace any worn parts immediately.
If the pedals slip while you are pedaling, even while the
resistance is adjusted to the highest setting, the drive
belt may need to be adjusted. Before you adjust the
drive belt, unplug the power adapter.
To clean the exercise bike, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
With the help of a second person, first place some
sturdy packing materials under the frame so that the
front of the frame is lifted off the floor. Have the second
person hold the exercise bike to prevent it from tipping.
Next, tighten the indicated M8 Hex Nut (113) slightly to
tighten the Drive Belt (not shown). Then, remove the
packing material from under the frame and plug in the
power adapter.
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
If the console does not display your heart rate when
you use the handgrip heart rate monitor, see step 5 on
page 17.
If lines appear in the console display, see HOW TO
CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS on page 23 and
adjust the contrast level of the display.
If a replacement power adapter is needed, call the
telephone number on the cover of this manual.
IMPORTANT: To avoid damaging the console, use
only a manufacturer-supplied regulated power
adapter.
113
Repeat this process, if necessary, until the pedals no
longer slip.
24
Note: For clarity, the left shield cover is shown
removed in the drawing below.
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted. Before you adjust
the reed switch, unplug the power adapter.
Locate the Reed Switch (35). Rotate the Left Crank
Arm (100) until a Magnet (39) is aligned with the Reed
Switch. Next, loosen the clamp screw (A), slide the
Reed Switch slightly toward or away from the Magnet,
and then retighten the clamp screw.
Note: For clarity, the left pedal is shown removed in
the drawing below.
Using a small
standard (flat)
screwdriver,
carefully pry
24
the left Crank
Cover (25) off
the left Shield
25
Cover (24).
Next, remove
the two M5 x
20mm Screws
(not shown).
Then, rotate
the left Shield Cover out of the way.
39
A
100
35
Plug in the power adapter and rotate the Left Crank
Arm (100) for a moment. Repeat these actions until the
console displays correct feedback.
When the reed switch is correctly adjusted, reattach
the parts that you removed.
25
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise­; never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
26
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch; never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and back.
1
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
2
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot
flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your
hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times
for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons,
bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and
ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks
as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each
leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
27
5
PART LIST
Model No. NTEVEX79915.0 R0515A
Key No. Qty.
Description
Key No. Qty.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
Frame
Front Stabilizer
Rear Stabilizer
Upright
Console
Left Handlebar
Left Pulse Sensor/Wire
Right Pulse Sensor/Wire
Accessory Tray
Rail
Seat Carriage
Seat
Backrest
Backrest Frame
Seat Handle
Seat Lever
Brake Bracket
Seat Handlebar
Upright Cover
Upper Bracket Cover
Left Shield
Right Shield
Lock Ring
Shield Cover
Crank Cover
Rear Stabilizer Cap
Stabilizer Foot
Leveling Foot
Right Pedal/Strap
Left Pedal/Strap
Eddy Mechanism
Idler
Resistance Motor
Resistance Cable
Reed Switch/Wire
M4 x 19mm Screw
Clamp
Crank Bearing
Magnet
Pulley
Main Wire
M6 x 50mm Screw
Right Rear Shield
M10 x 120mm Screw
Idler Screw
Left Rear Shield
M8 x 20mm Screw
M8 Thin Washer
M8 x 50mm Bolt
M10-1.0 Flange Nut
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
M6 x 30mm Screw
M4 x 25mm Screw
M5 x 20mm Screw
M10 x 55mm Screw
Resistance Motor Screw
M8 x 40mm Screw
Wheel
Power Wire
Drive Belt
M10 x 20mm Screw
M4 x 19mm Bright Screw
M6 x 10mm Screw
M4 x 15mm Screw
Rear Rail Cover
Front Rail Cover
Bumper
M6 x 20mm Screw
M6 Small Washer
Upper Roller
Lower Roller
Axle
Brake
Brake Block
M10 Locknut
M10 x 45mm Screw
M6 Split Washer
Brake Spacer
Grommet
Accessory Tray Bracket
Lower Bracket Cover
Right Handlebar
Console Bracket
Adjustment Knob
Upright Bracket
Upper Block
Lower Block
Console Bracket Bushing
Upright Bracket Bushing
M8 x 14mm Screw
Right Seat Handgrip
Pivot Axle
M8 Large Washer
Left Seat Handgrip
M8 x 13mm Screw
M8 Nut
M10 x 130mm Bolt
M10-1.25 Flange Nut
M8 Washer
Right Crank Arm
Left Crank Arm
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
11
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
7
1
2
2
28
8
20
4
2
4
4
2
1
1
4
1
6
25
1
1
4
8
13
2
4
2
1
1
3
2
5
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
1
1
2
1
6
5
1
2
1
1
1
Key No. Qty.
Description
Key No. Qty.
Description
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
M10 x 60mm Bolt
M8 Locknut
M6 x 15mm Screw
Crank Snap Ring
Crank
Frame Cap
Power Adapter
M8 Split Washer
Front Stabilizer Cap
M10 x 96mm Screw
M4 x 30mm Screw
M6 Washer
M8 Hex Nut
User’s Manual
Assembly Tool
2
8
3
2
1
1
1
4
109
110
111
112
113
*
*
2
2
4
8
1
–
–
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
29
52
25
53
46
30
30
44
59
106
28
3
52
64
23
75
100
52
52
97
52 36
24
36
21
63
36
52 36
26
31
50
66
36
10
43
35
9
19
54
102
65 55
63
104
4
33
78
50
34
1
42
52
105
48 39
52
47
32
38
104 108
102
60
98
113
52
45
36 37
61
79
52
38
102
49
39
47
52
47
40
2
101
52
22
27
57
52
99
97
52
111
74
29
23
110
53
24
109
25
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. NTEVEX79915.0 R0515A
51
112
51
63
63
67
68
71
31
77
11
74
69
63
63 51
51
14
70
73
68
93
62
68
96
16
18
12
62
72
67
67 68 76
77
68
17
76
103
56
112
13
112
15
63
5
90
94
7
83
80
6
86
89
47
95
92
63
85
82
95
89
58
41
92
63
91
87
8
81
107
89 88
47
20
63
84
94
89
88
EXPLODED DRAWING B
Model No. NTEVEX79915.0 R0515A
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING
near the end of this manual)
RECYCLING INFORMATION
This electronic product must not be disposed of in municipal waste. To
preserve the environment, this product must be recycled after its useful life
as required by law.
Please use recycling facilities that are authorized to collect this type of waste in
your area. In doing so, you will help to conserve natural resources and improve
European standards of environmental protection. If you require more information
about safe and correct disposal methods, please contact your local city office or the
establishment where you purchased this product.
Part No. 368933 R0515A
Printed in China © 2015 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement