BodyCraft X Press, Xpress V1 Owner's manual

BodyCraft X Press, Xpress V1 Owner's manual
XPress STRENGTH TRAINING SYSTEM
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
QUESTION?
As a quality home gym supplier we are committed to your complete satisfaction. If you have questions,
or find missing or damaged parts, we will guarantee your complete satisfaction through our authorized
dealer service centers or our home office customer service department. Please call your local dealer
for assistance or RSI at 800-990-5556 (9:00 AM - 5:00 PM). Our trained technicians will provide
immediate assistance to you, free of charge.
We stand behind our products. Every piece, every part of this BODYCRAFT strength training system
is guaranteed for as long as you own it. We will repair or replace anything that goes wrong.
Bodycraft is a division of Recreation Supply Inc.
P.O. BOX 181
Sunbury, OH 43074
NO. DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
PARTS CHART
QTY.
BASE FRAME
REAR STABILIZER
REAR UPRIGHT
FRONT UPRIGHT
TOP FRAME
GUIDE ROD
TOP GUIDE ROD RETAINER
PRESS ARM SELECTOR
PRESS ARM
FRONT STABILIZER
SEAT FRAME
LEG EXTENSION ARM
LOW ROW CONNECTOR
FOOT PLATE
FOOT PLATE ROLLER
CHROME SEAT ADJUSTER
SEAT BACK ADJUSTER
LAT BAR HOLDER
METAL HINGE
CABLE ARM ASSEMBLY
CABLE ARM
SWIVEL CABLE TOP
FOAM ROLLER
PULLEY GUIDE BRACKET
ADJUSTABLE PULLEY BLOCK
DOUBLE PULLEY BLOCK
SINGLE PULLEY BLOCK
WEIGHT SHROUD
LAT BAR
LOW ROW BAR
PIVOT AXLE
CABLE ARM COLLAR
LEG EXTENSION AXLE
SLEEVE
STEEL SPACER
AXLE COLLAR
BEARING BASIN
BEARING
BEARING COVER
50mm SQ. CAP
50mm SQ. PLUG
38mm SQ. PLUG
30mm X 60mm RECT. PLUG
25mm X 50mm RECT. PLUG
1"ID FOAM ROLLER PLUG
1" ROUND PLUG
PLASTIC GUIDE ROD HOLDER
1" STEEL BUSHING
28.6 mm STEEL BUSHING
1/2" STEEL BUSHING
POP PIN (LONGER)
POP PIN (SHORTER)
SPRING KNOB
SELECTOR PIN
L PIN
1-1/2" X120mm HAND GRIP
1" X 200mm HAND GRIP
1" X 140mm HAND GRIP
1" X 70mm PRESS ARM STOPPER
GRIP OF LAT BAR HOLDER (95mm)
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
3
4
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
2
4
4
4
4
8
1
1
1
6
2
4
4
4
2
2
2
1
1
1
4
2
2
2
2
1
2
3
4
5
7
6
8
10
9
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
20
18
19
21
26
27
22
24
23
25
28
29
30
31
32
35
36
34
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
3
33
57
58
59
60
PARTS CHART
NO. DESCRIPTION
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
QTY.
BIG PULLEY
31
SMALL PULLEY OF SWIVEL ARM
2
RUBBER DONUT
2
ADJUSTABLE STOPPER
2
FOOT PLATE STOPPER
2
BACK BRACKET STOPPER
1
TOP PLATE
1
10 LB. PLATE
19
SELECTOR ROD
1
NON SLIP
4
SNAP HOOK
6
LOW ROW CHAIN
1
HAND GRIP OF CABLE ARM
2
AB CRUNCH
1
FOAM PAD
6
BACK PAD
1
SEAT PAD
1
AB CRUNCH CABLE (4420mm)
1
CABLE ARM CONNECTING CABLE (4710mm)1
1
TOP CABLE (4630mm)
1
CABLE ARM CABLE (5410mm)
1
HEAD OF CABLE ARM CABLE
4
BINDING OF WEIGHT SHROUD
2
1/2" X 4" HEX HEAD BOLT
4
1/2" X 3" HEX HEAD BOLT
1
3/8" X 5-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
1
3/8" X 4-1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT
13
3/8" X 3" HEX HEAD BOLT
4
3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
4
3/8" X 2-1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT
21
3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
2
3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT (ALL)
3
3/8" X 1" HEX HEAD BOLT (ALL)
4
3/8" X 1/2" ROUND BOLT
8
5/16" X 1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT (ALL)
2
5/16" X 1-1/2" SET SCREW
2
5/16" X 5/8" SET SCREW
5
3/8" X 13mm SET SCREW
5
5/16" X 1/4" SET SCREW
2
1/2" WASHER
44
3/8" WASHER
10
5/16" WASHER
4
3/8" SPRING WASHER
2
5/16" SPRING WASHER
2
24mm NYLON NUT
8
1/2" NYLON NUT
44
3/8" NYLON NUT
2
5/16" NYLON NUT
1
TOP PLATE BOLT
1
3/8" X 3/4" SET SCREW
1
ANKLE STRAP
0 1/4 1/2 3/4 1"
(inch)
1/2
2"
1/2
3"
64
63
67
65
66
68
69
111
71
70
73
72
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
110
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
1/2
4
62
61
4"
1/2
5"
1/2
6"
STEP 1
ASSEMBLE MAIN FRAME
To ease the assembly process, do not tighten bolts until instructed.
1. Attach Rear Stabilizer(2) to Base Frame(1) using two 3/8"X3" Bolts(88), four 3/8" Washers(101) and two
Nuts(107). Attach Front Stabilizer(10) and Low Row Connector(13) to Base Frame(1) using two 1/2"X3"
Bolts(85), and two Nuts(106). Cap Rear Stabilizer and Front Stabilizer with four 50mm SQ. Cap(40).
2. Attach two Foot Plate Stoppers(65) onto Low Row Connector(13). Attach the Foot Plate(14) to Low
Row Connector(13) by aligning the holes and inserting Foot Plate Roller(15).Insert two 1" Round Plug
(46) into the Foot Plate Roller(15).
3. Attach Rear Upright(3) to Rear Stabilizer(2) using two 1/2" Washer(100) and Nuts(106).
4. Attach Front Upright(4) to Base Frame(2) using two 3/8"X3" Bolts(88), four Washers(101) and two Nuts
(107).
5. Attach Top Frame(5) to Front Upright(4) using two 1/2"X4" Bolts(84) and two Nuts(106). Attach Top
Frame(5) to Rear Upright(3) using two 1/2"X3" Bolts(85) and two Nuts(106).
6. Insert four Plastic Guide Rod Holders(47) into Base Frame and Top Guide Rod Retainer(7) as shown.
Slide a Rubber Donut(63) onto one end of each Guide Rod(6) and then insert the Guide Rods into
the Plastic Guide Rod Holders in Base Frame as shown.
7. Slide each 10 Lb. Plate(68) over guide rods. Make certain that each plate is oriented with selector
hole on bottom and facing forward. Attach Top Plate(67) to Selector Rod(69) using Top Plate Bolt(109).
Slide Top Plate and Selector Rod(69) onto Guide Rods(6).
8. Slide Top Guide Rod Retainer(7) over top of Guide Rods(6) and attach Top Guide Rod Retainer(7) to
Top Frame(5), using two 3/8"X2-3/4" Bolts, four 3/8" Washers and two Nuts(107). Attach 50mm Plug
onto Rear Upright(3) and 30mmX60mm Plug onto107
rear of Top Frame
41
101
85
43
84
85
84
7
5
106
101
47
106
106
89
3
106
4
100
6
40
2
101
46
46
88
40
1
101
15
101
107
107
69
6
67
109
106
68
47
40
106
85
65
85
98
65
54
63
40
13
14
101 88
10
5
STEP 2
ASSEMBLE PRESS ARM & CABLE ARM ASSEMBLY
1. Attach Press Arm Selector(8) to Top Frame by aligning holes and inserting Pivot Axle(31). Lock into
place with pre-installed set screw.
2. Attach Press Arm(9) to Press Arm Selector(8) by aligning holes and inserting Pivot Axle(31). Lock into
place with pre-installed set screw.
3. Attach 50mm Plugs(41) onto ends of Press Arm(9) and Press Arm Selector(8).
4. Attach Pre-assembled Cable Arm Assembly(20) to Front Upright(4) and Base Frame(1) using two 3/8"X
3" Bolts(88), four 3/8" Washer and four Nuts(107).
Remember to keep all bolts loose to ensure holes will align easily.
Slide the axle of each Cable Arm(21) through the hole in selector plate of Cable Arm Assembly and
fasten using Axle Collar(36) with 5/16"X1/4" Set Screw(99).
Check to ensure that each arm pivots freely and any cables are not twisted.
5. Attach Lat Bar Holder(18) to Top Frame, using two 3/8"X3" Bolts, 3/8" Washers(101) and Nuts(107).
41
41
107
101 49
5
31
8
49
18
31
98
41
49
41
101 88
98
4
49
9
1
99
20
41
36
48
101
41
88
36
107
101
21
21
6
48
107
48
35
99
48 101
81
35
101 88
STEP 3
ASSEMBLE SEAT FRAME AND SEAT BACK
1. Attach Seat Frame(11) to Front Upright(4) using two 3/8"X3" Bolts(88) four 3/8" Washers(101) and two
Nuts(107). Attach Seat Frame(11) to Base Frame(1) using one 3/8"X4-1/2" Bolt(87), two 3/8" Washers
(101) and one Nut(107).
2. Attach Leg Extension Arm(12) to Seat Frame(11) by aligning holes and then inserting Leg Extension
Axle(33). Fasten Leg Extension Axle(33) using two 5/16" Spring Washers(104), 5/16" Washers(102), and
two 5/16"X5/8" Set Screws(97). Check to ensure that the Leg Extension Arm(12) pivots freely.
Note: The L Pin(55) is used to lock the Leg Extension Arm(12) into place when using the low
cable for exercises such as arm curls, leg kicks, upright rows, etc. Remove the L Pin when
performing leg extensions and leg curls.
3. Insert Foam Roller(23) into hole in Seat Adjuster(16) and into hole in Leg Extension Arm(12). Moisten
Foam Pad(75) with water and slide onto each end of Foam Rollers(23). Attach 1" large Round Plug
(45) to Foam Roller(23). A rubber mallet is useful. Lock into place with pre-installed set screw.
4. Attach Seat Pad(77) to Seat Adjuster(16) using two 3/8" Washers(101), and two 3/8"X1-3/4" Bolts(92).
Attach 25mmX50 Plug(44) to Seat Adjuster and 50mm SQ. Plug(40) to Seat Frame(11). Insert Chromed
Seat Adjuster(16) into Seat Frame(11) and lock into place with Pop Pin(53).
5. Attach Seat Back Adjuster(17) to Front Upright(4), using one 3/8"X3" Bolt(88) and 3/8" Nut(107). It may
be necessary to tighten this bolt, then lossen just enough to let Seat Back Adjuster pivot freely.
Attach Pop Pin(53) for Seat Back Adjuster to Front Upright(4). Attach two Metal Hinges(19) to top of
Seat Back Adjuster(17), then attach Back Pad(76) to Metal Hinges(19) using two 3/8"X1-3/4" Bolts(93)
and 3/8" Washers(101). Insert Foam Roller(23) into hole in Seat Back Adjuster(17). Moisten two Foam
Pads(75) with water and slide onto each end of Foam Roller, then cap Foam Roller(23) with 1" large
Round Plug(45). Lock into place with pre-installed set screw.
6. Attach Weight Shroud(28) to Base Frame(1) and Top Guide Rod Retainer(7) using four 5/16"X1/2" Bolts
(95) and Washers(102).
75
45
7
102
23
95
102
93
76
95
101
88
19
45
99
17
107
77
75
45
75
28
4
28
99
102
97
107 44
16
104
101
23
75
101
92
45
42
45
75
12
41
33 97
11
99
55 102
101 88
1
104
107
101
87
23
102
95
75
45
7
101
102
95
TOP CABLE
182" (4630mm) length
Assemble cables and pulleys simultaneously.
Insert threaded end of Top Cable(80) into the slot in front of Top Frame(5)(Fig 1) and route over top of
two pulleys mounted in Top Frame (Fig 1, 2), over left side (as if sitting on seat) pulley in Press Arm
Selector (8) (Fig 3, Step 1), under pulley mounted in Front Upright, over right side pulley in Press Arm
Selector (Fig 3, Step 2), then over pulley mounted in Front Upright (Fig 3, Fig 4), down to top Double
Pulley Block(26)(Fig 6), up and over left side pulley on Top Frame(Fig 7), down and around top pulley
in Adjustable Pulley Block(25)(Fig 8), up and over twoTop Frame pulleys leading to weight stack. Screw
cable end into Selector Rod(69)(Fig 9).
FIG 1
FIG 2
FIG 2
101
101
FIG 3
STP 1
STP 2
5
107
107
101
80
FIG 3
101
90
8
90
4
61
61
FIG 4
FIG 7
FIG 5
FIG 3
FIG 1
FIG 4
FIG 5
FIG 8
FIG 6
FIG 5
61
101
107
107
90 101
FIG 10
FIG 6
80
91
61
4
FIG 7
5
64
61
107
91
FIG 9
89
61
26
61
80
FIG 8
FIG 9
80
80
FIG 10
25
80
71
57
91
29
8
57
107
61
69
AB CRUNCH CABLE
174" (4420mm) length
Route the AB Crunch Cable(78) through slot and over pulley on Front Upright(Fig 1), down to the front
pulley on top of Cable Arm Assembly(Fig 2), then up to lower pulley on double pulley block(26)(Fig 3),
down through the rear pulley on Cable Arm Assembly (Fig 4) to pulley on Base Frame (Fig 2), then
forward toward Leg Extension Arm. Route AB Crunch Cable under both pulleys on Base Frame and
under pulley on Leg Extension Arm.
FIG 1
FIG 2
FIG 3
101
61
107
78
61
78
107
61
101
FIG 4
107
26
91
89
FIG 5
91
61
91
107
FIG 7 78
FIG 1
71
12
FIG 3
72
61
58
71
107
78
58
91
FIG 6
30
FIG 6
71
78
74
FIG 2
FIG 4
FIG 7
FIG 5
FIG 2
9
FIG 2
CABLE ARM CONNECTING CABLE
185" (4710mm) length
Attach pulley on base frame near weight stack as shown Fig 1 with ball end of cable toward weight
stack. Route cable up to low pulley of adjustable pulley block (Fig 2), then down to pulley on Base
Frame (Fig 3), up to right side pulley in Top Frame (Fig 4) and thread into the Single Pulley Block(
27)(Fig 5).
FIG 1
FIG 5
FIG 4
61
107
91
FIG 2
79
FIG 2
25
107
61
91
79
FIG 3
61
FIG 3
107
FIG 1
91
FIG 5
FIG 4
79
27
91
61
10
107
107
61
79
89
61
CABLE ARM CABLE
213" (5410mm) length
Attach pulley and Pulley Guide Bracket(24) to Cable Arm Assembly as shown in Fig 3 and Fig 4, Be
certain that, when tightened, the Pulley Guide Brackets do not interfere with the cable movement.
Route Cable Arm Cable (81) around these pulleys as shown and around pulley in the Single Pulley
Block (27)(Fig 5).
96 61
FIG 1
39 37
103
94
105
38
37 39
32
38
FIG 2
91
34
22
81
20
48
36
62
FIG 3
91
48
21
35
61
20
107
99
107 108
107
24 91
61
FIG 4
FIG 5
101
107
27
86
FIG 5
24
91
101
61
61
81
61
24
96 61
FIG 6
FIG 7
39 37
FIG 6
107
103
FIG 2
94
105
38
37 39
91
34
22
38
32
62
107 108
FIG 7
FIG 2
FIG 1
FIG 7
81
FIG 3
FIG 4
11
71
73
82
81
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement