SERVICE PARTS LIST - Milwaukee Electric Tool

SERVICE PARTS LIST - Milwaukee Electric Tool
BULLETIN NO.
SERVICE PARTS LIST
54-06-2610
SPECIFY CATALOG NO. AND SERIAL NO. WHEN ORDERING PARTS
1/2" Compact Driver Drill
CATALOG NO.
00
0
STARTING
SERIAL NO.
2601-20
EXAMPLE:
Component Parts (Small #) Are Included When
Ordering The Assembly (Large #).
B28A
REVISED BULLETIN
DATE
June 2010
WIRING INSTRUCTION
See Pages 2 & 3
S
S
8
16 25
28
S
S = Optional,
Not standard equipment
IMPORTANT NOTE:
The 2601-20 Driver-Drill was made with
two different switch designs. Version
'A' has a separate PC Board (9) that
is wired to the switch (12). Version 'B'
has a switch with the PCB built in. See
pages 2 and 3 for wiring differences.
*
27
24 13
28
29 119
Version
‘A’
15
30 14
18
*
11 12
29 10
14 15
S
S
S
*
Version ‘B’
No. 23-66-1231
* NOTE: spring (17)
Compression
17
is positioned between the
bottom/back of the left
housing half (14) and
in the back pocket of
the connector block
assembly (11)
as shown.
11
14
FIG.
1
2
3
4
7
8
9
10
11
12
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
27
28
29
29
30
31
32
FIG.
8,24,28
MILWAUKEE ELECTRIC TOOL CORPORATION
13135 W. Lisbon Road, Brookfield, WI 53005
Drwg. 9
PART NO.
05-88-1500
06-82-5275
06-82-7236
06-82-7336
10-20-2695
14-50-0836
--------------22-09-1700
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------40-50-1090
42-52-0290
42-70-5150
43-72-0550
45-24-0900
45-88-1935
48-66-1275
28-14-0660
--------------------------------------------------------23-66-1231
31-44-2360
12-20-0800
48-55-0960
DESCRIPTION OF PART
NO. REQ.
M6 x 1 LH Chuck Screw
(1)
6-32 x 5/16" Pan Hd. T-15 Screw, Optional (2)
#4-20 x .625 Pan Hd. Plast. T-10 Screw
(6)
#4-20 x .750 Pan Hd. Plast. T-10 Screw
(8)
Warning Label
(1)
Motor Assembly Service Kit
(1)
PC Board
(1)
LED Assembly
(1)
Connector Block Assembly
(1)
Switch (Version 'A')-(Order 23-66-1231) (1)
Switch (Version 'B')-(Order 23-66-1231) (1)
Gearcase Housing Assembly
(1)
Left Handle Half
(1)
Right Handle Half
(1)
Pinion Gear
(1)
Compression Spring
(1)
Housing End Cap
(1)
Belt Hook, Optional
(1)
Bit Holder, Optional
(1)
Forward/Reverse Lever
(1)
Washer, Optional
(1)
Chuck Assembly
(1)
Gearcase Assembly Service Kit
(1)
M5 x 8mm Pan Head Screw
(2)
Torque Selector Ring
(1)
Motor Mount
(1)
PCB/Connector Block Assy. (Version 'A') (1)
Switch & Handle Halves Svc. Kit (Version 'B') (1)
Handle Assembly Service Kit
(1)
Service Nameplate
(1)
Accessory Carrying Case
(1)
NOTES:
Service replacement gearcase assembly (24) comes with a
motor mount plate (28) that must be removed and discarded
when servicing. A motor mount plate already exists on the
motor assembly (8).
WIRING
INSTRUCTIONS
(Version 'A')
LED connection
from the Switch
LED Assembly
Wire Routing
Solder black wire #8
Solder red
wire #7
Switch, PCB,
Connector
Wire
Routing
2
4
3
5
1
6
1 2 5 3 6
Connector Block:
Hook wires ,
then solder.
BLACK
WIRES
RED
WIRES
WIRING SPECIFICATIONS
Wire
No.
Wire
Color
Origin or
Gauge
Length
1
Black
-----
-----
Component of the Connector Block Assembly.
2
Black
-----
-----
Component of the Connector Block Assembly.
3
Red
-----
-----
Component of the Connector Block Assembly.
4
Black
-----
-----
Component of the Connector Block Assembly.
5
Red
-----
-----
Component of the Connector Block Assembly.
6
Red
-----
-----
Component of the Connector Block Assembly.
7
Red
-----
-----
Component of the Motor Assembly.
8
Black
-----
-----
Component of the Motor Assembly.
Terminals, Connectors and 1 or 2 End Wire Preparation
BULK LEAD WIRE - BULLETIN NO. 58-01-0003
WIRING
INSTRUCTIONS
(Version 'B')
Black 1
Red 2
3
7
From Motor
Assy.
1 Black
Watch for pinched
wires in this area.
Gray 3
Insert 5-wire connector into bottom
of switch. Orient the connector so
the white wire (7) is towards the
trigger and the gray wire (3) is to
the back of the switch. Make sure
that the connector is fully seated.
9 Red
Green 4
8 Black
Red 5
Black 6
White 7
LED ASSEMBLY
2 Red
SWITCH
Gray 3
Green 4
8
Black
9
Red
Red 5
Black 6
White 7
WIRING SPECIFICATIONS
Wire
No.
Wire
Color
Origin or
Gauge
Length
1
Black
-----
-----
Component of the Motor Assembly.
2
Red
-----
-----
Component of the Motor Assembly.
Terminals, Connectors and 1 or 2 End Wire Preparation
3
Gray
-----
-----
Component of the Switch Service Kit.
4
Green
-----
-----
Component of the Switch Service Kit.
5
Red
-----
-----
Component of the Switch Service Kit.
6
Black
-----
-----
Component of the Switch Service Kit.
7
White
-----
-----
Component of the Switch Service Kit.
8
Black
-----
-----
Component of the Switch Service Kit.
9
Red
-----
-----
Component of the Switch Service Kit.
BULK LEAD WIRE - BULLETIN NO. 58-01-0003
TERMINAL
BLOCK
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement