ProForm 928L User`s manual

ProForm 928L User`s manual
¨
Model No. 831.288220
Serial No
The serial number is found in the
location shown below. Write the
serial number in the space above.
Serial
Number
Decal
CAUTION
Read all precautions and
instructions in this manual
before using this equipment.
Keep this manual for future
reference.
USERÕS MANUAL
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE CYCLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
STORAGE AND TROUBLE-SHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11
HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
FULL 90 DAY WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before
using the exercise cycle.
1. Read all instructions in this manual before
using the exercise cycle. Use the exercise
cycle only as described.
9. Keep hands away from the flywheel and
other moving parts.
10. Always keep your back straight when using
the exercise cycle. Do not arch your back.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise cycle are adequately informed of all precautions.
11. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising,
stop immediately and begin cooling down.
3. Use the exercise cycle indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Place the exercise cycle
on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to
protect the floor or carpet from damage.
12. The exercise cycle is intended for in-home
use only. Do not use the exercise cycle in a
commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
4. Inspect and tighten all parts regularly.
Replace any worn parts immediately.
13. The decal
shown at the
right has
been placed
on the exercise cycle. If
the decal is
missing, or if
it is not legible, please
call our
toll-free
HELPLINE at 1-800-736-6879 to order a free
replacement decal. Apply the decal in the
location shown.
5. Make sure the seat pin is inserted completely into the frame and the seat post. Do not
insert the seat pin under the seat post.
6. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the exercise cycle at all times.
7. The exercise cycle should not be used by
persons weighing more than 250 pounds.
8. Wear appropriate clothing when exercising;
do not wear loose clothing that could become
caught on the exercise cycle. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all
instructions before using. SEARS assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage
sustained by or through the use of this product.
2
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new PROFORM¨ 928L
exercise cycle. The PROFORM 928L blends
advanced engineering with contemporary styling to
provide you with a low-impact workout in the convenience and privacy of your own home.
Saturday, 7 a.m. until 7 p.m. Central Time (excluding
holidays). To help us assist you, please mention the
product model number and serial number when calling. The model number is 831.288220. The serial
number can be found on a decal attached to the
PROFORM¨ 928L (see the front cover of this manual
for the location of the decal).
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the PROFORM¨ 928L. If you have questions
after reading the manual, please call our toll-free
HELPLINE at 1-800-736-6879, Monday through
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Multi-position
Comfort
Handlebars
Console
Resistance Knob
Seat
Seat Post
FRONT
Flywheel
Seat Pin
Side Shield
Pedal
BACK
RIGHT SIDE
3
ASSEMBLY
Place all parts of the exercise cycle in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the
packing materials until assembly is completed. Assembly requires the included allen wrench
,
a phillips screwdriver
, and two adjustable wrenches
.
1. Hold one of the Stabilizers (5) against the Frame
(1), with the square holes facing away from the
Frame. Attach the Stabilizer with two M8 x 65mm
Carriage Bolts (38) and two M8 Nylon Locknuts
(39).
1
1
Attach the other Stabilizer (not shown) in the same
manner.
39
Square
Holes
39
5
2. Carefully slide the Handlebar Post (2) down into
place as shown. Secure the Handlebar Post with
eight M4 x 16mm Tapping Screws (30).
38
2
2
30
30
3. Slide the bottom of the Left Handlebar (3) into the
Handlebar Post (2). Be sure that the holes in the
Handlebar and the Handlebar Post line up. Attach
the Handlebar with two M6 x 34mm Button Head
Bolts (14) and two M6 Nylon Locknuts (37).
3
4
Attach the Right Handlebar (4) in the same manner.
39
3
14
2
4
4. The Console (7) requires two "AA" batteries (not
included). Alkaline batteries are recommended.
Refer to the inset drawing. Remove the battery door
from the Console. Press two batteries into the battery compartment. Make sure that the negative
ends of the batteries (marked ÒÐÓ) are touching
the springs in the battery compartment. Reattach
the battery door.
4
7
33
Console
Plate
Console
Wire
Connect the console wire to the Reed Switch Wire
(33).
Slide the Console (7) onto the console plate. Note:
The Console attaches by friction; it does not snap
into place.
Batteries
Battery Door
5. Insert the Seat Post (10) into the Frame (1). Press
the Frame Bushing (40) into the Frame. Align one of
the holes in the Seat Post with the hole in the
Frame. Insert the Seat Pin (35) through the Frame
and the Seat Post to select the desired seat height.
Make sure to insert the Seat Pin through one of
the holes in the Seat Post; do not insert the Seat
Pin under the Seat Post.
5
11
36
Next, attach the Seat (11) to the Seat Post (10) with
one M8 x 50mm Carriage Bolt (36) and one M8
Nylon Locknut (39).
39
10
40
35
1
6. Identify the Left Pedal (21). (The Left Pedal is
marked with an ÒL.Ó) Using an adjustable wrench,
tighten the Left Pedal counterclockwise into the left
arm of the Crank (20).
6
Tighten the Right Pedal (not shown) clockwise into
the Right arm on the Crank.
20
21
7. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise cycle.
5
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE CYCLE
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT
USING THE MULTI-POSITION HANDLEBARS
For effective
exercise, the
Seat (11) should
be at the proper
height. As you
pedal, there
11
should be a
slight bend in
10
your knees
when the pedals
are in the lowest
position. To
1
adjust the Seat,
35
first hold the
Seat and
remove the Seat Pin (35). Align one of the holes in
the Seat Post (10) with the hole in the Frame (1).
Insert the Seat Pin into the Frame and the Seat Post.
Caution: Make sure to insert the Seat Pin through
one of the holes in the Seat Post; do not insert the
Seat Pin under the Seat Post.
Your exercise
cycle features
padded, multipleposition handlebars. They are
designed to offer
a maximum
amount of comfort while exercising.
DESCRIPTION OF THE CONSOLE
The console features
five modes that provide instant exercise
feedback during your
workouts. The modes
are described below.
¥ SpeedÑDisplays
your pedaling
speed, in miles per
hour.
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDALING RESISTANCE
To vary the
intensity of your
exercise, the
25
pedaling resistance can be
adjusted. The
resistance is
controlled with
the Resistance
Knob (25). To
increase the
resistance, turn
the Resistance Knob clockwise; to decrease the resistance, turn the Resistance Knob counterclockwise.
Display
Mode Indicators
¥ TimeÑDisplays the
elapsed time. Note:
If you stop pedaling
for ten seconds or
longer, the time
mode will pause
until you resume.
¥ DistanceÑDisplays the total distance you have pedaled, in miles.
¥ CalorieÑDisplays the approximate number of calories you have burned.
BATTERY INSTALLATION
¥ ScanÑDisplays the speed, time, distance, and calorie modes, for 5 seconds each, in a repeating cycle.
Before the console can be operated, two Ò"AA"Ó batteries must be installed. If you have not installed batteries, see assembly step 4 on page 5.
6
Speed, time,
distance or
calorie modeÑ
To select one of
these modes for
continuous display, press the
mode button
repeatedly. The
mode indicators
will show which mode is selected. Make sure that
the scan mode is not selected.
HOW TO OPERATE THE CONSOLE
1. To turn on the power, press the on/reset button or
simply begin pedaling. When the power is turned
on, the entire display will appear for two seconds.
The console will then be ready for operation.
2. Select one of the five modes:
Scan modeÑ
When the power
is turned on, the
scan mode will
automatically be
selected. One
mode indicator
will show that
the scan mode
is selected, and
a flashing mode indicator will show which mode is
currently displayed. Note: If a different mode is
selected, you can select the scan mode again by
repeatedly pressing the mode button.
3. To reset the display, press the on/reset button.
4. To turn off the power, simply wait for about four minutes. Note: The console has an Òauto-offÓ feature. If the pedals are not moved and the console buttons are not pressed for four minutes,
the power will turn off automatically in order to
conserve the batteries.
STORAGE AND TROUBLE-SHOOTING
Inspect and tighten all parts of the exercise cycle regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
HOW TO TIGHTEN THE CRANK
If the arms of
the Crank (20)
become loose,
they should be
tightened in
Slotted
order to prevent
Crank
Crank
excessive wear.
Nut
Nut
Loosen the
crank nut on
the left arm of
20
the Crank.
Place the end
of a standard
screwdriver in one of the slots in the slotted crank nut.
Lightly tap the screwdriver with a hammer to turn the
slotted crank nut counterclockwise until the arms are
no longer loose. Do not overtighten the slotted
crank nut. When the slotted crank nut is properly
tightened, retighten the Crank Nut.
The exercise cycle can be cleaned with a soft, damp
cloth. Avoid spilling liquid on the console. Keep the
console out of direct sunlight or the display may be
damaged. Remove the batteries when storing the
exercise cycle.
BATTERY REPLACEMENT
If the console does not function properly, the batteries
should be replaced. See assembly step 4 on page 5.
In addition, make sure that the console wire is connected to the reed switch wire.
7
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
end of the Resistance Strap (17) and pull it back
slightly to remove any slack. While holding the end of
the Resistance Strap, fully close the Strap Buckle.
Turn the crank for a moment to make sure that there
is not too much resistance.
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted. In order to adjust the
reed switch, the Left Side Shield (12) must be removed. Remove the four Side Shield Screws (15) from the
Right Side Shield (13) and the three M4 x 16mm
Tapping Screws (30) from the bottom of the Left Side
Shield. Carefully slide the Left Side Shield forward off
the arm of the Crank (20) and remove it.
HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT
The exercise cycle features a drive belt that must be
kept properly adjusted. If the belt causes excessive
noise or slips as you pedal, the belt should be
checked. To do this, the side shields must first be
removed. Refer to the instructions on this page and
remove the left side shield. Next, remove the right
side shield the same way.
15
13
Press down on
the center of the
Drive Belt (23)
between the front
and rear pulleys.
There should be
from 1/4Ó to 1/2Ó
of movement in
the center of the
Belt.
15
20
12
30
30
Next, locate the
Reed Switch (33).
46
Turn the crank until
the Magnet (46) is
aligned with the
30
33
Reed Switch.
Loosen but do not
remove the M4 x
16mm Screw (30).
Slide the Reed
Switch slightly closer to or away from the Magnet. Retighten the Screw.
Turn the crank for a moment. Repeat until the console
displays correct feedback. When the Reed Switch is
correctly adjusted, reattach the left side shield.
23
If the drive belt is
Side View
properly adjusted, reattach the
side shields. If
27
the Belt needs to
be adjusted,
loosen the Axle
Nut (29) on each
side of the fly29
wheel. To tighten
the Belt, turn the
Adjustment Nuts
(27) clockwise; to loosen the Belt, turn the Adjustment
Nuts counterclockwise. Make sure that the Flywheel is
straight and tighten the Axle Nuts (29). Reattach the
side shields.
HOW TO ADJUST THE RESISTANCE STRAP
If there is not enough pedaling resistance when the
resistance knob is turned to the highest setting, the
Resistance Strap (17) may need to be adjusted.
To adjust the Resistance Strap, first turn the resistance knob
to the lowest setting.
Next, locate
and open
the Strap
Buckle (18)
on the
underside
of the side
17
18
shields.
Grip the
8
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES
The following guidelines will help you to plan your
exercise program. Remember that proper nutrition
and adequate rest are essential for successful results.
If your goal is to burn fat, adjust the intensity of your
exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest number in your training zone as you exercise.
For maximum fat burning, adjust the intensity of your
exercise until your heart rate is near the middle number in your training zone as you exercise.
WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is
especially important for persons over the age
of 35 or persons with pre-existing health
problems.
Aerobic Exercise
If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, your exercise must be Òaerobic.Ó Aerobic exercise is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen
for prolonged periods of time. This increases the
demand on the heart to pump blood to the muscles,
and on the lungs to oxygenate the blood. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the
desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity.
The proper intensity level can be found by using your
heart rate as a guide. The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning, maximum fat
burning, and cardiovascular (aerobic) exercise.
HOW TO MEASURE YOUR HEART RATE
To measure your
heart rate, first exercise for at least four
minutes. Then, stop
exercising and place
two fingers on your
wrist as shown. Take
a six-second heartbeat count, and multiply the result by 10
to find your heart
rate. For example, if your six-second heartbeat count
is 14, your heart rate is 140 beats per minute. (A sixsecond count is used because your heart rate will
drop rapidly when you stop exercising.)
To find the proper heart rate for you, first find your age
on the bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to
the nearest ten years). Next, find the three numbers
above your age. The three numbers are your Òtraining
zone.Ó The lowest number is the recommended heart
rate for fat burning; the middle number is the heart
rate for maximum fat burning; the highest number is
the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Each workout should include the following three parts:
A warm-up, consisting of 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A proper warm-up increases
your body temperature, heart rate, and circulation in
preparation for exercise.
Burning Fat
Training zone exercise, consisting of 20 to 30 minutes of exercising with your heart rate in your training
zone. (During the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not keep your heart rate in your training
zone for longer than 20 minutes.)
To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a relatively low intensity level for a sustained period of time.
During the first few minutes of exercise, your body
uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does
your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy.
9
A cool-down, with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. This
will increase the flexibility of your muscles and will
help to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you
may complete up to five workouts each week, if
desired. Caution: Be sure to progress at your own
pace and avoid overdoing it. Incorrect or excessive
training may result in injury to your health.
To maintain or improve your condition, plan three workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between
Remember, the key to success is make exercise a
regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
PART LISTÑModel No. 831.288220
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
R0399A
Key No. Qty.
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
#
#
Frame
Handlebar Post
Left Handlebar
Right Handlebar
Stabilizer
Stabilizer Endcap
Console
Foam Armrest
Foam Grip
Seat Post
Seat
Left Side Shield
Right Side Shield
M6 x 34mm Button Head Bolt
Side Shield Screw
Flywheel
Resistance Strap
Strap Buckle
Crank Hardware Assembly
Crank/Pulley
Left Pedal
Right Pedal
Drive Belt
Resistance Cable
Resistance Knob
1
2
2
2
18
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
4
5
3
3
1
4
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
Description
Flywheel Axle
Adjustment Nut
Adjustment Bolt
Axle Nut
M4 x 16mm Tapping Screw
Flat Head Screw
Handlebar Endcap
Reed Switch/Wire
Reed Switch Clip
Seat Pin
M8 x 50mm Carriage Bolt
M6 Nylon Locknut
M8 x 65mm Carriage Bolt
M8 Nylon Locknut
Frame Bushing
Post Endcap
M4 x 14mm Bolt
M4 Washer
Spring
M4 Nut
Magnet
Plastic Sleeve
M10 Washer
UserÕs Manual
Allen Wrench
Note: Ò#Ó refers to a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of this manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
10
EXPLODED DRAWINGÑModel No. 831.288220
R0399A
15
32
4
7
25
15
37
24
37
13
3
14
30
47
12
2
8
30
45
43
30
27
40
39
42
41
16
11
9
44
41
36
28
48
26
29
10
30
17
30
27
20
30
41
40
22
35
30
28
29
48
6
39
30
33
34
19
46
38
39
1
23
19
5
39
18
20
31
6
39
6
21
5
6
11
38
The model number and serial number of your PROFORM¨ 928L
are listed on a decal attached to the frame. See the front cover of
this manual to find the location of the decal.
Model No. 831.288220
All replacement parts are available for immediate purchase or
special order when you visit your nearest SEARS Service Center.
To request service or to order parts by telephone, call the toll-free
numbers listed at the left.
QUESTIONS?
If you find that:
¥ you need help assembling or
operating the PROFORM¨ 928L
¥ a part is missing
¥ or you need to schedule repair
service
call our toll-free HELPLINE
1-800-736-6879
MondayÐSaturday, 7 amÐ7 pm
Central Time (excluding holidays)
When requesting help or service, or ordering parts, please be
prepared to provide the following information:
¥ The MODEL NUMBER of the product (831.288220).
¥ The NAME of the product (PROFORM ¨ 928L).
¥ The KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the PART (see the
PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING on pages 10 and 11).
REPLACEMENT
PARTS
If parts become worn and need to
be replaced, call the following tollfree number
1-800-FON-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
FULL 90 DAY WARRANTY
For 90 days from the date of purchase, if failure occurs due to defect in material or workmanship in this
SEARS BIKE EXERCISER, contact the nearest SEARS Service Center throughout the United States
and SEARS will repair or replace the BIKE EXERCISER, free of charge.
This warranty does not apply when the BIKE EXERCISER is used commercially or for rental purposes.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state
to state.
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., DEPT. 817WA, HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179
Part No. 149618 R0399A
Printed in China © 1999 Sears, Roebuck, and Co.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement