Westermo SDW-532-SM-LC40 Industrial Ethernet 5-port Switch User guide

Add to My manuals
22 Pages

advertisement

Westermo SDW-532-SM-LC40 Industrial Ethernet 5-port Switch User guide | Manualzz

SDW-500 series

Industrial Ethernet 5-port Switch

www.westermo.com

2 6644-2214

General information

Legal information

The contents of this document are provided “as is”. Except as required by applicable law, no warranties of any kind, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, are made in relation to the accuracy and reliability or contents of this document. Westermo reserves the right to revise this document or withdraw it at any time without prior notice.

Under no circumstances shall Westermo be responsible for any loss of data or income or any special, incidental, and consequential or indirect damages howsoever caused.

More information about Westermo can be found at www.westermo.com

About This Guide

This guide is intended for installation engineers and users of the Westermo products.

It includes information on safety and regulations, a product description, installation instructions and technical specifications.

6644-2214 3

Safety and Regulations

Warning signs are provided to prevent personal injuries and/or damages to the product.

The following levels are used:

Level of warning Description

Indicates a potentially hazardous situation

Consequence personal injury

Possible death or major injury

Consequence material damage

Major damage to the product

WARNING

Indicates a potentially hazardous situation

Minor or moderate injury

Moderate damage to the product

CAUTION

NOTICE

Provides information in order to avoid misuse of the product, confusion or misunderstanding

No personal injury

Used for highlighting general, but important information

No personal injury

Minor damage to the product

Minor damage to the product

NOTE

4 6644-2214

Safety Information

Before installation:

Read this manual completely and gather all information on the product. Make sure that you understand it fully. Check that your application does not exceed the safe operating specifications for this product.

SAFETY DURING INSTALLATION

The product must be installed and operated by qualified service personnel and installed into an apparatus cabinet or similar, where access is restricted to service personnel only.

Before energising and connecting communication clables to the product, ensure a protective earthing conductor is first connected to the protective earthing terminal (only valid for metallic housings). Westermo recommends a cross-sectional area of at least 4 mm2.

If the product does not have a protective earthing terminal, then the DIN-rail must be connected to protective earth. Upon removal of the product, ensure that the protective earthing conductor, or the connection to earth via the DIN-rail, is disconnected last.

HAZARDOUS VOLTAGE

Do not open an energized product. Hazardous voltage may occur when connected to a power supply.

PROTECTIVE FUSE

The power supply wiring must be sufficiently fused. It must be possible to disconnect manually from the power supply. Ensure compliance to national installation regulations.

Replacing the internal fuse must only be performed by Westermo qualified personell.

6644-2214 5

6

REDUCE THE RISK OF FIRE

To reduce the risk of fire, use only telecommunication line cords with a cable diameter of AWG 26 or larger. Regarding power cable dimensions, see Interface Specifications.

CLASS 1 LASER PRODUCT

Do not look directly info a fibre optical port or any connected fibre, although the product is designed to meed the Class 1 Laser regulations and complies with 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11.

FIBRE OPTIC HANDLING

Fibre optic equipment need special treatment. It is very sensitive to dust and dirt. If the fibre is disconnected from the product, the protective plugs on the transmitter/receiver must be connected.

The protective plugs must be kept on during transportation. The fibre optics cables must be handled the same way.

CORROSIVE GASES

If the product is placed in a corrosive environment, it is important that all unused connector sockets are protected with a suitable plug, in order to avoid corrosion attacks on the gold plated connector pins.

ELECTROSTATIC DISCHARGE (ESD)

Prevent electrostatic discharge damages to internal electronic parts by discharging your body to a grounding point (e.g. use a wrist strap).

6644-2214

Care recommendations

Follow the care recommendations below to maintain full operation of product and to fulfil the warranty obligations:

• Do not drop, knock or shake the product. Rough handling above the specification may cause damage to internal circuit boards.

• Use a dry or slightly water-damp cloth to clean the product. Do not use harsh chemicals, cleaning solvents or strong detergents.

• Do not paint the product. Paint can clog the product and prevent proper operation.

If the product is used in a manner not according to specification, the protection provided by the equipment may be impaired.

If the product is not working properly, contact the place of purchase, nearest Westermo distributor office or Westermo technical support.

Cleaning of the optical connectors

In the event of contamination, the optical connectors should be cleaned by the use of forced nitrogen and some kind of cleaning stick.

Recommended cleaning fluids:

• Methyl-, ethyl-, isopropyl- or isobutyl-alcohol

• Hexane

• Naphtha

Product disposal

This symbol means that the product shall not be treated as unsorted municipal waste when disposing of it. It needs to be handed over to an applicable collection point for recycling electrical and electronic equipment.

By ensuring the product is disposed of correctly, you will help to reduce hazardous substances and prevent potential negative consequences to both environment and human health, which could be caused by inappropriate disposal.

6644-2214 7

Article number, model and description

Article

3644-0001

3644-6001

3644-0020

3644-0022

3644-0023

3644-0024

3644-0030

3644-0032

3644-0033

3644-0034

3644-0035

Model

SDW-550

SDW-550 E-mark

SDW-541-MM-SC2

SDW-541-SM-LC15

SDW-541-MM-LC2

SDW-541-SM-SC15

SDW-532-MM-SC2

SDW-532-SM-LC15

SDW-532-MM-LC2

SDW-532-SM-SC15

SDW-532-SM-LC40

Description

10/100Base-T/TX: 5 ports

10/100Base-T/TX: 5 ports

10/100Base-T/TX: 4 ports 100Base-FX: 1 port

10/100Base-T/TX: 4 ports 100Base-FX: 1 port

10/100Base-T/TX: 4 ports 100Base-FX: 1 port

10/100Base-T/TX: 4 ports 100Base-FX: 1 port

10/100Base-T/TX: 3 ports 100Base-FX: 2 port

10/100Base-T/TX: 3 ports 100Base-FX: 2 port

10/100Base-T/TX: 3 ports 100Base-FX: 2 port

10/100Base-T/TX: 3 ports 100Base-FX: 2 port

10/100Base-T/TX: 3 ports 100Base-FX: 2 port

Simplified EU declaration of conformity

Hereby, Westermo declares that this product is in compliance with applicable EU directives and UK legislations. The full declaration of conformity and other detailed information is available at www.westermo.com/support/product-support.

8 6644-2214

Agency approvals and standards compliance

Type

EMC

Safety

Marine

Note

Approval / Compliance

EN 61000-6-2, Immproducty industrial environments

EN 61000-6-3 1 , Emission residential environments

EN 61000-6-4 2 , Emission industrial environments

E-Mark, Road Vehicles, 10R-04 7216 3

UL 60950-1, IT Equipment

DNV GL rules for classification – Ships and offshore products

4

1 _ Applicable only for 3644-x001

2

_ Applicable only for 3644-0019, 3644-002x and 3644-003x

3 _ Applicable only for 3644-6001

4 – Applicable only for 3644-0001, 3644-0022 , 3644-0023, 3644-0025,

3644-0032, 3644-0033, 3644-0035

Corrosive environment:

This product has been successfully tested in a corrosion test according to

IEC 60068-2-60, method 3 . This means that the product meets the requirements to be placed in an environment classified as ISA-S71.04 class G3 .

CORROSIVE GASES

If the product is placed in a corrosive environment, it is important that all unused connector sockets are protected with a suitable plug, in order to avoid corrosion attacks on the gold plated connector pins.

6644-2214 9

Environmental conditions

Isolation between interfaces

Power Interface to all other 2.8 kV DC 2.0 kV RMS @ 50 Hz and 60 s duration

TX signal Interface to all other 2.1 kV DC 1.5 kV RMS @ 50 Hz and 60 s duration

TX shield Interface to all other 1.5 kV DC 1.0 kV RMS @ 50 Hz and 60 s duration

Environmental

Temperature, operating –25 to +70°C (SDW-550),

–25 to +65°C (SDW-541)

–25 to +60°C (SDW-532)

Temperature, storage and transportation –25 to +70°C

Relative humidity, operating 5 to 95% (non-condensing)

5 to 95% (condensation allowed outside packaging) Relative humidity, storage and transportation

Altitude, operating 2000 m/70 kPa

Mechanical

Dimension (W x H x D)

Weight

Mounting

Degree of protection

35 x 121 x 119 mm

0.2 kg

DIN-rail

IP21

Configuration

Auto configured (auto-negotiation) or manually setting of speed and duplex of individual TX port, by DIP-switches.

Port mirror function is possible to set with DIP-switch. With the port mirror function active the switch will copy all outgoing traffic to port 1. This can be used to monitor all traffic going out from the switch. Packets may be discarded if the total throughput exceeds the port speed of port

1.

Fibre optic power budget

Model

Transmitted wavelength

Min. output power, transmitter

Max. output power, transmitter

Input sensitivity, receiver

Min. power budget

Max. power budget

Recommended fibre cable and core / cladding diameter

Multimode

MM-xx2

1310 nm

–19 dBm

–12 dBm

–31 dBm

12 dBm

19 dBm

50/125

62.5/125

Singlemode

SM-SC15

1310 nm

–15 dBm

–8 dBm

–34 dBm

19 dBm

26 dBm

9/125

10/125

Singlemode

SM-LC15

1310 nm

–15 dBm

-8 dBm

–31 dBm

16 dBm

23 dBm

9/125

10/125

Singlemode

SM-LC40

1310 nm

–5 dBm

0 dBm

–34 dBm

29 dBm

34 dBm

9/125

10/125

Attenuation in connectors / splices

Type

Connector

Fusion splice

Mechanical splice

Normal attenuation

0.2 - 0.4 dBm

0.1 dBm

0.2 dBm

10 6644-2214

Description

The SDW-550 is an Industrial Ethernet 5-port switch.

All ports support auto-negotiation, but DIP-switches also allow speed and duplex configuration of any individual TX port. It is also possible to set up one port to monitor traffic to/from the switch.

The SDW-550 has been designed to meet high industrial specifications, providing very high dependability in harsh environmental conditions.

Features:

… TX shields individually isolated

… Wide DC power range 12 – 48 VDC

… Wide temperature range

… Automatic MDI/MDI-X crossover

… LED indicators for Power, Speed, Duplex, Link and Traffic

… Port monitoring

… 35 mm DIN rail mounting

… Enable or disable of flow control

Example of applications are:

… 5-port switch

… Ethernet isolator, for STP networks

6644-2214 11

Interface specifications

Power SDW-500 series

Rated voltage

Operating voltage

Rated current

Rated frequency

Connection

Connector size

12 –48 VDC, polarity protected

9.6 – 57.6 VDC

@12 VDC power input

SDW-550 320 mA

SDW-541-MM-SC2

SDW-541-SM-LC15

SDW-541-SM-SC15

SDW-541-MM-LC2

450 mA

450 mA

350 mA

350 mA

SDW-532-MM-SC2

SDW-532-SM-LC15

SDW-532-SM-SC15

SDW-532-SM-LC40

SDW-532-MM-LC2

DC

Detachable screw terminal

0.2 – 2.5 mm² (AWG 24-12)

600 mA

450 mA

450 mA

450 mA

450 mA

Ethernet TX

Electrical specification

Data rate

Duplex

Connection

Circuit type

Transmission range

Ethernet FX

Electrical specification

Data rate

Duplex

Connection

Circuit type

Transmission range

IEEE std 802.3. 2000 edition

10 Mbit/s or 100 Mbit/s, manual or auto

Full or half, manual or auto

SC, ST or LC

Optical

100 m

IEEE std 802.3. 2000 edition

10 Mbit/s or 100 Mbit/s, manual or auto

Full or half, manual or auto

SC, ST or LC

Optical

100 m

12 6644-2214

Connections

LED indicators

Network

RJ-45 connection

Power connection

Available models:

… SDW-550 10/100Base-T/TX: 5 ports

… SDW-541 10/100Base-T/TX: 4 ports 100Base-FX: 1 port

… SDW-532 10/100Base-T/TX: 3 ports 100Base-FX: 2 ports

Network

Fibre connection or RJ-45 connection

6644-2214 13

Power

The SDW-500 series supports redundant power connection.

The positive input are +VA and +VB, the negative input for both supplies are COM.

The power is drawn from the input with the highest voltage.

3-pos screw terminal Description Power

1 COM 0 V

2 +VA A: 9.6 – 57.6 VDC

3 +VB B: 9.6 – 57.6 VDC

TX

Ethernet TX connection (RJ-45 connector), automatic MDI/MDI-X crossover.

Contact Signal Name Direction Description/Remark

1 TD+ In/Out Transmitted/Received data

2 TD– In/Out Transmitted/Received data

3

4

5

RD+

In/Out

Transmitted/Received data

6

7

8

Shield

RD–

In/Out Transmitted/Received data

– –

HF-connected

CAT 5 cable is recommended.

Unshielded (UTP) or shielded (STP) connector might be used.

6

5

8

7

4

3

FX SC Multi- or single mode

(optional)

Ethernet FX connection.

1300 nm multi- or singlemode fibre tranceiver with SC-connector.

The dust protection plug shall be mounted when no fibre is connected.

FX ST Multi mode

(optional)

Ethernet FX connection.

1300 nm multi mode fibre tranceiver with ST-connector.

The dust protection plugs shall be mounted when no fibre is connected.

FX LC Multi- or single mode

(optional)

Ethernet FX connection.

1300 nm singlemode fibre transceiver with LC-connector.

The dust protection plug shall be mounted when no fibre is connected.

14 6644-2214

LED indicators

At power on the PWR flashes during initialising.

Indicators (LED) Power (PWR)

Link (LINK) of every port

Speed (SPD) and duplex (DPX) of TX ports

LED

PWR

Status

ON

Indication of

Internal power, initialising OK

Slow flash Initialisation progressing

LINK

Fast flash Initialisation error

OFF No Ethernet link

ON

Flash

SPD OFF

(TX only) ON

Good Ethernet link

Ethernet data is transmitted or received, traffic indication

10 Mbit/s

100 Mbit/s

DPX OFF

(TX only) ON

Half duplex

Full duplex

6644-2214 15

Installation

Mounting / Removal

HAZARDOUS VOLTAGE

Do not open an energized product. Hazardous voltage may occur when connected to a power supply.

ELECTROSTATIC DISCHARGE (ESD)

Prevent electrostatic discharge damages to internal electronic parts by discharging your body to a grounding point (e.g. use a wrist strap).

Cooling

This product uses convection cooling.

To avoid obstructing the airflow around the product, use the following spacing rules.

Minimum spacing 25 mm (1.0 inch) above / below and 10 mm (0.4 inches) left / right the product.

Spacing is recommended for the use of product in full operating temperature range and service life.

CLICK!

Mounting

This product should be mounted on

35 mm DIN-rail which is horizontally mounted on a wall or cabinet backplate.

10 mm *

(0.4 inches)

25 mm

* Spacing (left/right) recommended for full operating temperature range

25 mm

Removal Press down the black support at the back of the product, see figure.

16 6644-2214

DIP switch settings SDW-550

DIP-switches are accessible under the lid on top of the product. DIP-switches are used to configure the product.

HAZARDOUS VOLTAGE

Do not open an energized product. Hazardous voltage may occur when connected to a power supply.

ELECTROSTATIC DISCHARGE (ESD)

Prevent electrostatic discharge damages to internal electronic parts by discharging your body to a grounding point (e.g. use a wrist strap).

NOTE

When configuration via DIP-switches, the settings of DIP-switches configure the product only after a reboot (power off/on).

Observe this when the DIP-switches are configured:

… Speed and duplex setting only valid when auto-negotiation is disabled.

… When monitoring selected all outgoing packets from the switch is also copied to the port 1.

… Speed and duplex switch settings are ignored for FX ports.

… If auto-negotiation and auto MDI/MDI-X disabled all TX ports support MDI-X configuration.

6644-2214 17

18

S3 S2 S1

S1

S1

ON

Port 1 settings

Auto-negotiation and auto MDI/MDI-X disabled

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

ON

Auto-negotiation and auto MDI/MDI-X enabled

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

10 Mbit/s speed selected

ON

S1

S1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

ON

100 Mbit/s speed selected

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

ON

Half duplex selected

S1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

ON

Full duplex selected

S1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

S1

S1

ON

Port 2 settings

Auto-negotiation and auto MDI/MDI-X disabled

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

ON

Auto-negotiation and auto MDI/MDI-X enabled

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

10 Mbit/s speed selected

ON

S1

S1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

ON

100 Mbit/s speed selected

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

ON

Half duplex selected

S1

S1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

ON

Full duplex selected

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

S1

S1

ON

Port 3 settings

Auto-negotiation and auto MDI/MDI-X disabled

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

ON

Auto-negotiation and auto MDI/MDI-X enabled

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

10 Mbit/s speed selected

ON

S1

S1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

ON

100 Mbit/s speed selected

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

ON

Half duplex selected

S2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

ON

Full duplex selected

S2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

S2

S2

ON

Port 4 settings

Auto-negotiation and auto MDI/MDI-X disabled

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

ON

Auto-negotiation and auto MDI/MDI-X enabled

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

10 Mbit/s speed selected

ON

S2

S2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

ON

100 Mbit/s speed selected

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

ON

Half duplex selected

S2

S2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

ON

Full duplex selected

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

6644-2214

S2

S2

ON

Port 5 settings

Auto-negotiation and auto MDI/MDI-X disabled

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

ON

Auto-negotiation and auto MDI/MDI-X enabled

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

10 Mbit/s speed selected

ON

S2

S2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

ON

100 Mbit/s speed selected

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

ON

Half duplex selected

S2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

ON

Full duplex selected

S2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

S1

ON

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Factory settings

S2

ON

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

S2

Port mirroring settings

No monitoring selected

ON

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

ON

S2

Monitoring selected

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Flow control selected

Flow control selected

ON

S3

S3

1 2 3 4

ON

No flow control selected

1 2 3 4

S3

ON

1 2 3 4

6644-2214 19

DIP switch settings SDW-541 and SDW-532

DIP-switches are accessible under the lid on top of the product. DIP-switches are used to configure the product.

HAZARDOUS VOLTAGE

Do not open an energized product. Hazardous voltage may occur when connected to a power supply.

ELECTROSTATIC DISCHARGE (ESD)

Prevent electrostatic discharge damages to internal electronic parts by discharging your body to a grounding point (e.g. use a wrist strap).

NOTE

When configuration via DIP-switches, the settings of DIP-switches configure the product only after a reboot (power off/on).

Observe this when the DIP-switches are configured:

… Speed and duplex setting only valid when auto-negotiation is disabled.

… When monitoring selected all outgoing packets from the switch is also copied to the port 1.

… Speed and duplex switch settings are ignored for FX ports.

… If auto-negotiation and auto MDI/MDI-X disabled all TX ports support MDI-X configuration.

20 6644-2214

S1

S1

ON

Port 1 settings

Auto-negotiation and auto MDI/MDI-X disabled

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

ON

Auto-negotiation and auto MDI/MDI-X enabled

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

10 Mbit/s speed selected

ON

S1

S1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

ON

100 Mbit/s speed selected

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

ON

Half duplex selected

S1

S1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

ON

Full duplex selected

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

S1

S1

ON

Port 2 settings

Auto-negotiation and auto MDI/MDI-X disabled

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

ON

Auto-negotiation and auto MDI/MDI-X enabled

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

10 Mbit/s speed selected

ON

S1

S1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

ON

100 Mbit/s speed selected

S1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

ON

Half duplex selected

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

ON

Full duplex selected

S1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

S1

S1

ON

Port 3 settings

Auto-negotiation and auto MDI/MDI-X disabled

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

ON

Auto-negotiation and auto MDI/MDI-X enabled

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

10 Mbit/s speed selected

ON

S1

S1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

ON

100 Mbit/s speed selected

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

ON

Half duplex selected

S2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

ON

Full duplex selected

S2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

6644-2214

S1

S2

S2

S2

ON

Port 4 settings*

Auto-negotiation and auto MDI/

MDI-X disabled

1 2 3 4 5

ON

Auto-negotiation and auto MDI/

MDI-X enabled

1 2 3 4 5

10 Mbit/s speed selected

ON

S2

S2

1 2 3 4 5

ON

S2

1 2 3 4 5

ON

100 Mbit/s speed selected

Half duplex selected

1 2 3 4 5

ON

S2

Full duplex selected

1 2 3 4 5

* Setting of port 4 is only possible when using

SDW-541.

These settings are ignored when using SDW-532

S2

Port mirroring settings

No monitoring selected

ON

1 2 3 4 5

ON

S2

Monitoring selected

1 2 3 4 5

S1

ON

Factory settings

ON

S2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 1 2 3 4 5

21

Westermo • Metallverksgatan 6, SE-721 30 Västerås, Sweden

Tel +46 16 42 80 00 Fax +46 16 42 80 01

E-mail: [email protected] www.westermo.com

REV. J 6644-2214 2023-02 Westermo Network Technologies AB, Sweden

advertisement

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement