CURT 13271 Class 3 Trailer Hitch, 2" Receiver, Select Fiat 500X, Towing Draw Bar Installation Guide

Add to My manuals
5 Pages

advertisement

CURT 13271 Class 3 Trailer Hitch, 2

13271 INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Safety glasses should be worn at all times while installing this product .

STYLE: SUV YEARS: 2016-PRESENT MAKE: FIAT MODEL: 500X

WARNING: NEVER EXCEED YOUR VEHICLE MANUFACTURER'S RECOMMENDED TOWING CAPACITY

For more information log onto www.curtmfg.com & for helpful towing tips log onto www.hitchinfo.com

WEIGHT CARRYING:

PRO INSTALL TIME:

NOVICE INSTALL TIME:

IF YOU ARE HESITANT TO UNDERTAKE

THIS TASK ON YOUR OWN, CONTACT AN AUTHORIZED

CURT INSTALLER FOR ADDITIONAL ASSISTANCE.

INSTALLATION REQUIRES:

10mm

13mm

21mm

3/4"

SOCKET

3"

SOCKET

EXTENSION

TRAILER WEIGHT:

TONGUE WEIGHT:

45 MIN.

90 MIN.

RATCHET

3500

525

EASY

LBS.

LBS.

WARNING:

WE RECOMMEND THE USE OF 18050 STABILIZING STRAPS FOR ALL NON-TRAILER

(WHEEL-LESS) LOADS. PLEASE SEE THE CURT CATALOG OR VISIT US ONLINE AT

WWW.CURTMFG.COM FOR FURTHER INFORMATION.

VEHICLE PHOTO: INSTALLATION TIPS:

1. BEFORE YOU BEGIN INSTALLATION, READ ALL

INSTRUCTIONS THOROUGHLY.

2. TO EASE INSTALLATION, 2 PEOPLE MAY BE

REQUIRED.

3. USING PROPER TOOLS WILL GREATLY IMPROVE

THE QUALITY OF THE INSTALL AND REDUCE THE

TIME REQUIRED.

4. NEED HELP OR HAVE SOME QUESTIONS?

CALL TECHNICAL SUPPORT AT 877.287.8634

LEVEL OF DIFFICULTY: MODERATE

TORQUE

WRENCH DIE GRINDER

SAFETY

GLASSES

MODERATE CHALLENGING

HOLE ENLARGEMENT

REQUIRED

REPRESENTATIVE PHOTO

HITCH ILLUSTRATION:

WELDNUT CLEANING

FISHWIRE

UTILITY

KNIFE

NO DRILL

SCAN FOR

MORE INFO

REVERSE FISHWIRE

MAKE SURE YOUR HITCH MATCHES

PERIODICALLY CHECK THIS RECEIVER HITCH TO ENSURE ALL FASTENERS ARE TIGHT AND ALL STRUCTURAL COMPONENTS ARE SOUND

CURT Manufacturing LLC. warrants this product to be free of defects in material and/or workmanship at the time of retail purchase by the original purchaser. If the product is found to be defective,

CURT Manufacturing LLC. may repair or replace the product at their option, when the product is returned, prepaid, with proof of purchase. Alteration to, misuse of, or improper installation of this product voids the warranty. CURT Manufacturing LLC.'s liability is limited to repair or replacement of products found to be defective, and specifically excludes liability for incidental or consequential loss or damage.

For more information log onto www.curtmfg.com, & for helpful towing tips log onto www.hitchinfo.com

This product complies with safety specifications and requirements for connecting devices and towing systems of the state of New York, V.E.S.C.Regulation V-5 and SAE J684.

7/29/2020

INSTALLATION WALKTHROUGH:

ITEM QTY

1 4

PART NUMBER

10-10272

2 4 CM-SP10

3

4

4

4

20-00062

1_2 FISHWIRE

Parts List

DESCRIPTION

BOLT,CAR,1/2-13 UNC,1-3/4,GRD8,YZ

.250 x 1.00 x 2.50" SQUARE HOLE SPACER

NUT,SER-FLANGE,1/2-13 UNC,GRD8,YZ

1/2" FISHWIRE

2

1

EXISTING HOLE

(BOTH SIDES)

PASSENGER SIDE

FRAME RAIL

4

3

DRIVER SIDE

FRAME RAIL

ENLARGE HOLE

(BOTH SIDES)

1. Remove the rearmost rubber plugs on the bottom of each

frame rail. Remove the forward most rubber plugs on the

outside of each frame rail.

Note: For applications with a factory tow hook, remove

the M14 bolts in these locations using a 21mm socket.

Skip to Step3.

2. Enlarge the rearmost hole with the die grinder on each frame

rail to allow the carriage bolts and spacers to be inserted into

the frame rail. See HOLE ENLARGEMENT DIAGRAM.

Ø 1.125

For more information log onto www.curtmfg.com, & for helpful towing tips log onto www.hitchinfo.com

INSTALLATION WALKTHROUGH:

3. Clear away caulk as necessary near mounting holes using

a knife. Remove (1) plastic nut from each wheel well near the

frame rail using a 10mm socket.

5. Pull fishwires through mounting locations on the hitch. Raise

the hitch into position. Carefully remove fishwires, and loosely

secure the hitch with hex flange nuts using a 3/4" socket.

Note: For applications with a factory tow hook, loosely install

factory M14 hardware.

4. Fishwire (2) 1/2" carriage bolts and CM-SP10 spacers

into the forwardmost holes on the outside of each frame rail.

Reverse Fishwire (2) 1/2" carriage bolts and CM-SP10

spacers into the rearmost hole on the bottom of each frame

rail. Keep wires attached until hitch is raised into position.

6. Torque all 1/2" hardware to 110 ft.-lbs. Reinstall plastic nut

removed in Step 3.

Note: For applications with a factory tow hook, torque factory

M14 hardware to 135 ft.-lbs.

For more information log onto www.curtmfg.com, & for helpful towing tips log onto www.hitchinfo.com

13271

7/29/2020

FIAT 500X

***DO NOT EXCEED VEHICLE MANUFACTURER'S RECOMMENDED TOWING CAPACITY.***

WARNING: ALL NON-TRAILER LOADS APPLIED TO THIS PRODUCT MUST BE SUPPORTED BY 18050 STABILIZING STRAPS.

** FAILURE TO PROPERLY SUPPORT NON-TRAILER LOADS WILL VOID PRODUCT WARRANTY**

HAVING INSTALLATION QUESTIONS? CALL TECHNICAL SUPPORT AT 1-877-287-8634

ITEM

1

2

3

4

4

4

4

QTY

4

PART NUMBER

10-10272

CM-SP10

20-00062

1_2 FISHWIRE

Parts List

DESCRIPTION

BOLT,CAR,1/2-13 UNC,1-3/4,GRD8,YZ

.250 x 1.00 x 2.50" SQUARE HOLE SPACER

NUT,SER-FLANGE,1/2-13 UNC,GRD8,YZ

1/2" FISHWIRE

EXISTING HOLE

(BOTH SIDES)

1

2

PASSENGER SIDE

FRAME RAIL

4

Ø 1.125 in

TOOLS REQUIRED

10mm SOCKET

13mm SOCKET

21mm SOCKET

3/4" SOCKET

3" SOCKET EXTENSION

RATCHET

TORQUE WRENCH

DIE GRINDER

SAFETY GLASSES

DRIVER SIDE

FRAME RAIL

ENLARGE HOLE

(BOTH SIDES)

34

INSTALL TIME

90

INSTALL NOTES:

-HOLE ENLARGEMENT REQUIRED

-REVERSE FISHWIRE HARDWARE

-WELDNUT CLEANING

INSTALLATION STEPS

1. Remove the rearmost rubber plugs on the bottom of each frame rail. Remove the forward most rubber plugs on the outside of

each frame rail.

Note: For applications with a factory tow hook, remove the M14 bolts in these locations using a 21mm socket. Skip to Step3.

2. Enlarge the rearmost hole with a die grinder on each frame rail to allow the carriage bolts and spacers to be inserted into the

frame rail. (See Hole Enlargement Diagram.)

3. Clear away caulk as necessary near mounting holes using a knife. Remove (1) plastic nut from each wheel well near the frame

rail using a 10mm socket.

4. Fishwire (2) 1/2" carriage bolts and CM-SP10 spacers into the forwardmost holes on the outside of each frame rail. Reverse

Fishwire (2) 1/2" carriage bolts and CM-SP10 spacers into the rearmost hole on the bottom of each frame rail. Keep wires

attached until hitch is raised into position (See Reverse Fishwire Technique.)

5. Pull fishwires through mounting locations on the hitch. Raise the hitch into position. Carefully remove fishwires, and loosely

secure the hitch with hex flange nuts using a 3/4" socket.

Note: For applications with a factory tow hook, loosely install factory M14 hardware.

6. Torque all 1/2" hardware to 110 ft.-lbs. Reinstall plastic nut removed in Step 3. Note: For applications with a factory tow hook,

torque factory M14 hardware to 135 ft.-lbs.

Scan for more information

PERIODICALLY CHECK THIS RECEIVER HITCH TO ENSURE THAT ALL FASTENERS

ARE TIGHT AND THAT ALL STRUCTURAL COMPONENTS ARE SOUND.

CURT Manufacturing LLC., warrants this product to be free of defects in material and/or workmanship at the time of retail purchase by the original purchaser.

If the product is found to be defective, CURT Manufacturing LLC., may repair or replace the product, at their option, when the product is returned, prepaid, with proof of purchase. Alteration to, misuse of, or improper installation of this product voids the warranty. CURT Manufacturing LLC.'s liability is limited to repair or replacement of products found to be defective, and specifically excludes liability for incidental or consequential loss or damage.

3

advertisement

Key Features

  • Gross load capacity of 3500 lbs.
  • Tongue weight capacity of 525 lbs.
  • High-strength steel construction
  • Meets or exceeds all applicable safety standards
  • Easy to install - about 45 minutes by a professional or 90 minutes by a novice
  • Backed by CURT's limited lifetime warranty

Related manuals

Frequently Answers and Questions

What is the gross load capacity of the CURT 13271?
The gross load capacity of the CURT 13271 is 3500 lbs.
What is the tongue weight capacity of the CURT 13271?
The tongue weight capacity of the CURT 13271 is 525 lbs.
What type of material is the CURT 13271 made from?
The CURT 13271 is made from high-strength steel.
How long does it take to install the CURT 13271?
It takes about 45 minutes by a professional or 90 minutes by a novice to install the CURT 13271.
Download PDF

advertisement