Luverne 477054-409921 Regal 7 Stainless Steel 54-Inch Truck Side Steps, Select Ford F-250, F-350, F-450, F-550 Super Duty Installation Guide

Add to My manuals
4 Pages

advertisement

Luverne 477054-409921 Regal 7 Stainless Steel 54-Inch Truck Side Steps, Select Ford F-250, F-350, F-450, F-550 Super Duty Installation Guide | Manualzz

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS AND PARTS LIST

MODEL 477054, 477060 REGAL 7 OVAL STEPS (BOARDS ONLY)

UNIVERSAL APPLICATIONS

1.

Read instructions completely and check to make sure that all required parts (listed on the service parts list) are on hand before starting the installation.

2.

Follow the instructions included with the specific bracket package that you are using to mount the brackets to your vehicle. The serial number label is located on the front inside drivers side step assembly.

3.

The step is pre-assembled from the factory. The serial number label is located on the front inside drivers side step assembly.

4.

5.

Attaching the step to the mounting bracket:

4.1

Set the step on the mounting brackets, and slide each support mounting plate (item #9) inside the oval step and above each bracket.

4.2

Using the supplied 5/16-18 x 1” black stainless steel hex bolt, washer, and serrated flange nut

(items # 10,11&12) attach the step assembly, support mounting plate and mounting bracket.

4.3

Set the step plate in the correct position and tighten all fasteners.

Torque all 5/16” fasteners to 19 LB FT.

SERVICE PARTS LIST

ITEM PART NO. QTY DESCRIPTION

4

5

6

7

1&2

1&2

3

8

9

10

11

12

552054

552055

109233

109232

107863

108909

108908

107864

552052

106997

106998

102680

2 REGAL 7 OVAL STEP, LH,RH,52”,477054

2 REGAL 7 OVAL STEP, LH,RH,58”,477060

2 END CAP LH REAR, RH FRONT,BLK PLASTIC

2 END CAP RH REAR, LH FRONT,BLK PLASTIC

8 BOLT-CARRAIGE, 10-24 X 0.50,SST, BLACK

2 STEP PAD, 25” X 6.5”, PLASTIC, BLACK

12 BOLT-CARRAIGE, 10-24 X 1.0,SST, BLACK

12 NUT-NYLOCK, 10-24, SST

6 SUPPORT MTG PLT, 11 GA, GALV

12 SCREW-HEX HD, 5/16-18X1.0,SST,BLACK

12 WSHR-FLAT, 5/16, SST, BLACK

12 NUT-SER FLG, 5/16-18, SST

REV A 31JUL12

552058 SHEET 1 OF 2 27FEB12

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS AND PARTS LIST

APPLICATION:

MODEL 409921 STEP BRACKETS:

1999 AND NEWER FORD SUPER DUTY REGULAR CAB PICKUPS

1.

READ INSTRUCTIONS COMPLETELY AND CHECK TO MAKE SURE THAT ALL REQUIRED PARTS

(LISTED ON THE SERVICE PARTS LIST) ARE ON HAND BEFORE STARTING THE INSTALLATION.

2.

INSTALL 5/16” MULTI THREAD U-NUTS (ITEM #8) IN THE TOP REAR HOLE OF THE FIRST, SECOND

AND THIRD PATTERNS AND IN THE FRONT TOP HOLE OF THE FIFTH OR REAR PATTERN AS

SHOWN. INSTALL THESE U-NUTS SO THAT THE THREADS ARE TO THE INSIDE OF THE ROCKER

PANEL. (THIS IS DONE BY INSERTING THE THREADED HALF OF THE U-NUT THRU THE LARGE

ACCESS HOLES AND SLIDING THE U-NUT TOWARDS THE ROUND HOLE UNTIL IT SEATS IN THE

ROUND HOLE).

3.

ATTACH THE MOUNTING BRACKETS TO THE VEHICLE AS FOLLOWS: [SEE FIG. 1]

(NOTE: THE FRONT MOUNTING BRACKET, ITEM #1, HAS A 3/16” OFFSET AT THE TOP OF THE

BRACKET).

3.1.

POSITION THE BRACKETS (ITEM #1,2) ON THE VEHICLE SO THAT THE TOP HOLE LINES UP

WITH THE MULTI THREAD U-NUT AND THE BOTTOM HOLE LINES UP WITH THE HOLE IN THE

PINCH WELD. ATTACH THE TOP OF THE BRACKET WITH A 5/16” X 1.00” ZINC PLATED HEX

HEAD CAP SCREW (ITEM #6) AND 5/16” ZINC PLATED FLAT WASHER (ITEM #7). ATTACH THE

BOTTOM OF THE BRACKET TO THE PINCH WELD WITH A 5/16” X 1.00” BLACK PLATED HEX

HEAD CAP SCREW (ITEM #3), 5/16” BLACK PLATED FLAT WASHER (ITEM #4) AND 5/16”

SERRATED FLANGE NUT (ITEM #5). LEVEL THE BRACKETS AND TIGHTEN THE BOLTS.

4.

ATTACHING THE STEP ASSEMBLY:

PLEASE REVIEW THE INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS THAT ARE INCLUDED IN YOUR STEP

ASSEMBLY FOR SPECIFIC DETAILS.

SERVICE PARTS LIST

ITEM PART NO. QTY DESCRIPTION

PARTS INCLUDED IN THE BRACKET PACKAGE

1 551855 2 BRKT- MTG, STEP, SUPER DUTY PICKUP, FRONT

2 551854 4 BRKT- MTG, STEP, SUPER DUTY PICKUP

3

4

106997

106998

6 SCREW- HEX HEAD CAP, 5/16-18 UNC X 1.00”, SST, BZP

6 WSHR-PL, A, SST, 5/16,.375 ID X .875 OD X .083 THK, BZP

5

6

7

8

102680

100647

100034

104264

6 NUT-SERRATED FLANGE, HEX, SST, 5/16-18 UNC

6 SCREW- HEX HEAD CAP, 5/16-18 UNC X 1.00”.ZP

6

6

WSHR-PL, A, STL, 5/16,.375 ID X .875 OD X .083 THK, ZP

U-NUT- MULTI THREAD, 5/16-18 UNC, STL, BLK

REVISION B 05MAR12

REVISION A 11OCT11

551963 SHEET 1 OF 2 28JUL11

advertisement

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement