USER MANUAL
100Base-FX to 10/100Base-TX
PoE
Media Converter
FTP-80x
User‟s Manual
Trademarks
Copyright PLANET Technology Corp. 2008.
Contents subject to revision without prior notice.
PLANET is a registered trademark of PLANET Technology
Corp. The information in this manual is subject to change
without notice. All other trademarks belong to their respective
owners.
Disclaimer
PLANET Technology does not warrant that the hardware will
work properly in all environments and applications, and makes
no warranty and representation, either implied or expressed,
with respect to the quality, performance, merchantability, or
fitness for a particular purpose.
PLANET has made every effort to ensure that this User’s
Manual is accurate; PLANET disclaims liability for any
inaccuracies or omissions that may have occurred.
Information in this User’s Manual is subject to change without
notice and does not represent a commitment on the part of
PLANET. PLANET assumes no responsibility for any
inaccuracies that may be contained in this User’s Manual.
PLANET makes no commitment to update or keep current the
information in this User’s Manual, and reserves the right to
make improvements to this User’s Manual and/or to the
products described in this User’s Manual, at any time without
notice.
If you find information in this manual that is incorrect,
misleading, or incomplete, we would appreciate your
comments and suggestions.
FCC Warning
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the
regulations for a Class A digital device, pursuant to Part 15 of
the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide
reasonable protection against harmful interference when the
equipment is operated in a commercial environment. This
equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency
energy and, if not installed and used in accordance with this
user’s guide, may cause harmful interference to radio
communications. Operation of this equipment in a residential
area is likely to cause harmful interference, in which case the
user will be required to correct the interference at his own
expense.
CE Mark Warning
This is a Class A product. In a domestic environment, this
product may cause radio interference, in which case the user
may be required to take adequate measures.
WEEE Warning
To avoid the potential effects on the
environment and human health as a
result of the presence of hazardous
substances in electrical and electronic
equipment, end users of electrical and
electronic equipment should understand
the meaning of the crossed-out wheeled
bin symbol. Do not dispose of WEEE as unsorted municipal
waste and have to collect such WEEE separately.
1
Revision
User's manual for PLANET 100Base-FX to 10/100Base-TX
PoE Media Converter
Multi-mode: FTP-802
Single-mode: FTP-802S15
Rev 1.0 (March.2008)
Part No. 2350-AA3540-000
2
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1. Overview................................................................... 4
2. Model List ................................................................. 5
3. Checklist ................................................................... 5
4. Product Outlook ........................................................ 6
5. Link Fault Pass through (LFP).................................. 8
6. Installing the Converter .......................................... 11
7. PoE function ........................................................... 12
8. LED indication ........................................................ 13
9. Cable Connection Parameter ................................. 15
10. FTP-80X Technical Specifications ....................... 16
APPENDIX A .............................................................. 17
3
1. Overview
Thank you for purchasing PLANET FTP-80X family
10/100Mbps Ethernet Twisted pair to 100Base-FX Fiber-optic
PoE Bridge Converter. This converter is used to convert one
type media signal to other type equivalent that allows two type
segments connect easily, efficiently and inexpensively. The
converter provides Power over Ethernet power injector
function which is able to drive one IEEE 802.3af compliant
powered devices.
About the Power over Ethernet Injector
The FTP-80X is an IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet Injector
that provide DC 48V over Ethernet cables. The FTP-80X IEEE
802.3af Power over Ethernet Injector inserts DC Voltage into
Cat.5 cable, allowing the cable between the Injector
(FTP-80X) and PoE PD (Powered Device) to transfer data and
power simultaneously. The maximum distance between the
Injector (FTP-80x) and PoE PD is 100 meters. With FTP-80x
installed, it is combines the Ethernet digital data with power
over the twisted pair cables as an IEEE 802.3af Power over
Ethernet Injector. And the IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
splitter shall separate the digital data and the power into two
outputs.
With IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet devices installed, the
system administrator only have to use a single RJ-45 Ethernet
cable to carries both power and data to each devices.
Besides, to connect through FTP-80x and PoE PD, you could
also have following benefit that, cost saving, easy for
networking planning and higher reliability. What’s more, upon
4
any IEEE 802.3af devices installed, the FTP-80X or PD all can
make the connection while migrating and the Ethernet digital
packets, such as connecting the FTP-80X to an IEEE 802.3af
complied devices, AP or IP Camera.
2. Model List
Your PoE Media Converter comes with two of the following
models.
 FTP-802: on board SC / Multi-mode fiber connector,
up to 2km
 FTP-802S15: on board SC / Single mode fiber
connector, up to 15km
In the following sections, the term “FTP-80X” indicates the
product family above.
3. Checklist
Your FTP-80X carton should contain the following items:
 100Base-FX to 10/100Base-TX PoE Media Converter x1
 AC-DC Power Adapter (Input: 48V DC, 0.4A max.) x1
 User’s Manual x1
If any item is missing or damaged, please consult the dealer
from whom you purchased your PoE Media Converter.
5
4. Product Outlook
Overview
The layout of FTP-802 is the same as for FTP-802S15
6
Left View
There are one RJ-45 Twisted-Pair jack (Auto-MDI/MDI-X), one
fiber-optic connector (vary by model) and four LED indicators.
FX
PoE
In Use
PoE Media Converter
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX
10/100Base-TX
Right View
One DIP switch for Link Fault Pass Through (LFP) feature,
“ON” to turn-on the LLCF and LLR detection. And “OFF” to
turn –off this feature. Please refer to the following sections for
more. Also one DC 48V power socket for the PoE Media
Converter.
Komentarz [K1]:
48
7
5. Link Fault Pass through (LFP)
The LFP function includes the Link Fault Pass Through
function (LLCF/LLR) and the DIP Switch design. LLCF/LLR
can immediately alarm administrators the problem of the link
media and provide efficient solution to monitor the net. The
DIP Switch provides disable or enable the LFP function.
LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward) means when a device
connected to the converter and the TP line loss the link, the
converter’s fiber will disconnect the link of transmit. LLR (Link
Loss Return) means when a device connected to the
converter and the fiber line loss the link, the converter’s fiber
will disconnect the link of transmit. Both can immediately
alarm administrators the problem of the link media and
provide efficient solution to monitor the net.
Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF)
FTP-80X incorporates an LLCF function for troubleshooting a
remote connection. When LFP function is enabled, the FL / TP
ports do not transmit a link signal until they receive a link
signal from the opposite port.
The diagram below shows a typical network configuration with
a good link status using FTP-80X for remote connectivity.
8
Management Switch/Hub
Station
w/SNMP
Media
Converter
Media
Switch/Hub Management
Converter
w/SNMP Station
LFP ON
LFP ON
TP
● LED lit = established link
Fiber
Cable
TP
○ LED unlit = no link
If the connection breaks, FTP-80X that link loss forward to
the switch/hub that generates a trap to the management
station. The administrator can then determine the source of
the problem.
Management Switch/Hub Media
Station
w/SNMP
Converter
Media
Switch/Hub Management
Converter
w/SNMP Station
LFP ON
LFP ON
TP
● LED lit = established link
Broken
Fiber
Cable
TP
○ LED unlit = no link
*Units are shipped with the LFP function disable (OFF).
Link Loss Return (LLR)
The fiber ports of FTP-80X have been designed with an LLR
function for troubleshooting a remote connection. LLR works
in conjunction with LLCF.
When LFP function is enabled, the port’s transmitter shuts
down when its receiver fails to detect a valid receive link. LLR
should only be enabled on one end of the link and is typically
enabled on either the unmanaged or remote device.
The diagram below shows a typical network configuration with
a good link status using FTP-80X for remote connectivity.
Note that LLR and LLCF are enabled as indicated in the
diagram.
9
Management Switch/Hub
Station
w/SNMP
Media
Converter
Media
Converter
Switch/Hub
Station
LFP OFF
LFP ON
Fiber
Cable
● LED lit = established link
○ LED unlit = no link
If one of the optical conductors is bad (as shown in the
diagram box below), the converter with LLR function will return
a no-link condition to its link partner. With LLCF function also
enabled, the no-link condition is carried forward to the
switch/hub where a trap is generated to the management
station, and the administrator can then determine the source
of the loss.
Management Switch/Hub
Station
w/SNMP
Media
Converter
Media
Management
Converter Switch/Hub Station
LFP ON
LFP ON
Port 2
Link Loss Carried Forward
● LED lit = established link
Broken
Fiber
Port 1
Link Loss Carried Forward
Link Loss Returned
○ LED unlit = no link
Notice:
LFP function is turn-off in default. This feature can also be
turned via the side DIP-switch. If you are not familiar with the
network installation and for diagnostic purpose (i.e. check
which end is broken), you can turn it on and reset the
converter to make it take effect. Otherwise, please remain it in
the default position.
10
6. Installing the Converter
Please follow these steps to install the PoE Media converter:
Turn off the power of the device/station in a network to
which the FTP-80X will be attached.
Ensure that there is no activity in the network.
Attach fiber cable from the FTP-80X to the fiber network.
TX, RX must be paired at both ends.
Attach a Cat. 5 UTP cable from the 10/100Base-TX
network to the RJ-45 port on the FTP-80X.
Connect the 48V DC power adapter to the FTP-80X and
verify that the Power LED lights up.
Turn on the power of the device/station, the TX Link and
FX Link LEDs should light when all cables are attached.
Notice:

RJ-45/STP, UTP Cat 5, straight /crossover cable is
accepted.

Please refer to section 9 for more about the wiring
distance of your TP, Optic-fiber networks.
11
7. PoE function
FTP-80X and the IEEE 802.3af Injector / Splitter
equipment installation:
Before your installation, it is recommended to check your
network environment. If there is any IEEE 802.3af devices
need to power on, the FTP-80X can provide you a way to
supply power for this Ethernet device conveniently and easily.
The FTP-80X equips with an AC-DC adapter with DC 48V
input and injects this DC power into the pin of the twisted pair
cable (pair 1, 2 and pair 3, 6).
If there is very difficult to find a power socket for AC-DC
Adapter of your non-IEEE 802.3af networked device, the
FTP-80X and POE- 151S / 152S can provide you a way to
supply DC power for this Ethernet device conveniently and
easily.
For the places hard to find the power inlet, the FTP-80X
provide the easiest way to power your Ethernet devices such
as PLANET IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
Splitter( POE-151S / 152S) with Internet Camera (ICA-210 ) or
PoE Wireless Access Point (WAP-4060PE) installed in the
wild rang place.
12
8. LED indication


System
LED
Color
PWR
Green
Function
Lit
Indicate the device is
powered.
10/100Base-TX Port
LED
Color
Function
Blink Indicate that the Media
Converter is actively
sending or receiving
data over that port.
LNK/ACT
PoE in Use
Green
Green
Lit
Indicate that the port is
link up.
Off
Indicate that the port is
link down.
Lit
Indicate that the port is
providing 48VDC to
remote powered device.
Off
Indicate that the port is
not providing 48VDC to
remote powered device.
13

100Base-FX SC Port
LED
Color
Function
Blink
LNK/ACT
Green
Indicate that the Media
Converter is actively
sending or receiving data
over that port.
Lit
Indicate that the port is link
up.
Off
Indicate that the port is link
down.
Notice:
Fiber-optic Partner should be set to the correct mode
according to this FDX indicator for optimal network
performance.
14
9. Cable Connection Parameter
The limitations are as below:
Duplex
Connection
Twisted Pair
Half / Full Node to Node
Node to Switch/Hub
Multi-Mode Converters
MM Half Node to Node
Node to Switch
MM Full
Node to Node
Node to Switch
Limitation (max.)
100 meters
412 meters
FTP-802:
2 kilometers
Single-Mode Converters
SM Full
Node to Node
Node to Switch
FTP-802S15:
15 kilometers
15
10. FTP-80X Technical Specifications
The FTP-80X comes with the following standard features:
Standard: IEEE 802.3u, 10/100Base-TX ,100Base-FX
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
Connectors:
 One RJ-45 (Auto-MDI/MDI-X) Twisted Pair, EIA568
with PoE
 One Fiber-optic, 1310nm wavelength, connector-type
vary with model
Data Transfer Rate: 10/100Mbps (TP), 100Mbps (FX)
Duplex mode support: Full or half-duplex mode by AutoNegotiation (TP)
LED indicators: PWR, FX LNK/ACT,
TX LNK/ACT, PoE in Use
PoE Power Output: 48V DC, Max. 15.4 watts, 350mA
Power Pin Assignment: 1/2, 3/6 / End-Span
Power Supply: 48V DC, 0.4A, external AC-DC adapter
Ambient Temperature: 0 to 50 C (operating)
Humidity: 5% to 90% (non-condensing)
Dimension: 26 x 70 x 97mm (H x W x D)
Cable:
 UTP: Cat 5 UTP cable
 Fiber: MM: 50/125 m or 62.5/125 m optic fiber
 Fiber: SM: 9/125 m optic fiber
16
Connecting to Router, Bridge, or Switch, Hub, please refer to
the device’s Technical Manual.
APPENDIX A
A.1 Device„s RJ-45 Pin Assignments
■
10/100Mbps, 10/100Base-TX
Contact
MDI
MDI-X
1
2
3
6
4, 5, 7, 8
1 (TX +)
2 (TX -)
3 (RX +)
6 (RX -)
Not used
3
6
1
2
Not used
Implicit implementation of the crossover function within a
twisted-pair cable, or at a wiring panel, while not
expressly forbidden, is beyond the scope of this
standard.
A.2 RJ-45 cable pin assignment
6 321
6 321
6
3 21
17
There are 8 wires on a standard UTP/STP cable and each
wire is color-coded. The following shows the pin allocation
and color of straight cable and crossover cable connection:
Figure A-1: Straight-Through and Crossover Cable
Please make sure your connected cables are with same pin
assignment and color as above picture before deploying the
cables into your network.
A.3 Fiber Optical Cable Connection Parameter
The wiring details are as below:
■
Fiber Optical patch Cables:
Standard
Fiber Type
Cable Specification
100Base-FX
Multi-mode
50/125μm or
62.5/125μm
Single-mode
9/125μm
(1310nm)
100Base-FX
(1310nm)
18
CE
Part No. 2350-AA3540-000
19
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement