USER`S MANUAL - Icon Heath & Fitness

USER`S MANUAL - Icon Heath & Fitness
Model No. HETL12811.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
USER’S MANUAL
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if there are
missing parts, please contact us:
UNITED KINGDOM
Call: 08457 089 009
From Ireland: 053 92 36102
Website: www.iconsupport.eu
E-mail: [email protected]
Write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
c/o HI Group PLC
Express Way
CASTLEFORD
WF10 5QJ
UNITED KINGDOM
AUSTRALIA
Call: 1800 993 770
E-mail: [email protected]
Write:
ICON Health & Fitness
PO Box 635
WINSTON HILLS NSW 2153
AUSTRALIA
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
www.iconeurope.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
THE CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
EXERCISE GUIDELINES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .30
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .32
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
RECYCLING INFORMATION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the locations of the warning decals. If a decal is missing or illegible,
call the telephone number on the front
cover of this manual and request a free
replacement decal. Apply the decal in the
location shown. Note: The decals may not
be shown at actual size.
HEALTHRIDER is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON
assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of
this product.
1. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems.
circuit. No other appliance should be on the
same circuit. When replacing the fuse in the
power cord adapter, insert an ASTA-approved
BS1362, 13-amp fuse into the fuse carrier.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
12.If an extension cord is needed, use only a
3-conductor, 14-gauge (1 mm2) cord that is
no longer than 5 ft. (1.5 m).
3. Use the treadmill only as described.
13.Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.
4. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
14.Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill
if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if
the treadmill is not working properly. (See
TROUBLESHOOTING on page 23 if the treadmill is not working properly.)
5. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with
at least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it
and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place
the treadmill on any surface that blocks air
openings. To protect the floor or carpet from
damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
15.Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill
(see HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on
page 16).
6. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
16.Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
7. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
17.The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to
avoid sudden jumps in speed.
8. The treadmill should be used only by persons weighing 330 lbs. (150 kg) or less.
9. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
18.The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors, including the user’s
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
10.Wear appropriate exercise clothes when
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose
clothes that could become caught in the
treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always
wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill
with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in
sandals.
19.Never leave the treadmill unattended while
it is running. Always remove the key, press
the power switch into the off position (see
the drawing on page 5 for the location of the
power switch), and unplug the power cord
when the treadmill is not in use.
11.When connecting the power cord (see page
14), plug the power cord into an earthed
3
20.Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the
treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See
ASSEMBLY on page 6, and HOW TO FOLD
AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 22.)
You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg)
to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
the treadmill, and before performing the
maintenance and adjustment procedures
described in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing
other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service representative only.
21.When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
frame securely in the storage position.
25.This treadmill is intended for home use only.
Do not use this treadmill in a commercial,
rental, or institutional setting.
22.Never insert any object into any opening on
the treadmill.
26.Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
23.Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
24.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary
HEALTHRIDER® H125t treadmill. The H125t treadmill
offers an impressive selection of features designed
to make your workouts at home more enjoyable and
effective. And when you’re not exercising, the unique
treadmill can be folded up, requiring less than half the
floor space of other treadmills.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, please note the product
model number and serial number before contacting us.
The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after
Console
Length: 6 ft. 5 in. (196 cm)
Width: 3 ft. (91 cm)
Weight:220 lbs. (100 kg)
Tray
Heart Rate
Monitor
Handrail
Key/Clip
Power Switch
Walking Belt
Foot Rail
Power Cord
Adjustable Platform
Cushion
Idler Roller
Adjustment Screws
5
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials. Do not
dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. After shipping, there may be an oily substance
on the exterior of the treadmill. This is normal. If there is an oily substance on the treadmill, simply wipe it off with
a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.
Assembly requires the included hex key and your own Phillips screwdriver
wrench
, scissors
, and needlenose pliers
.
, adjustable
Use the drawings below to identify the assembly hardware. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the
key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number after the parentheses is the
quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been preassembled. To avoid damaging
parts, do not use power tools for assembly. Extra hardware may be included.
5/16" Star
Washer (11)–4
#8 x 1/2" Ground
Screw (10)–1
3/8" x 3/4"
Screw (9)–4
3/8" Star
Washer (13)–8
#8 x 1/2" Screw
(1)–17
#8 x 3/4" Screw
(2)–4
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt (6)–1
3/8" x 1 1/4"
Screw (8)–4
3/8" x 2" Bolt (3)–1
5/16" x 1 1/4"
Screw (4)–4
3/8" Nut (12)–2
3/8" x 2 3/4" Screw (7)–4
3/8" x 4 1/2" Screw (5)–4
6
1.
Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
Place a piece of cardboard below the rear of the
Frame (57) to protect the floor or carpet.
1
Attach the Left Wheel Cap (92) to the Base (91)
with two #8 x 3/4" Screws (2).
Attach the Right Wheel Cap (not shown) to
the right side of the Base (91) in the same
way.
91
2
57
92
Cardboard
2.Pull the Upright Wire (77) and the ground wire
(A) through the indicated hole in the Base (91).
2
Attach the ground wire (A) to the Base (91) with
a #8 x 1/2" Ground Screw (10).
Hole
Press the Grommet (75) into the square hole in
the Base (91).
75
77
A
10
3.Identify the Left Upright (88), which is marked
“Left.” Have a second person hold the Left
Upright near the Base (91).
3
91
Wire Tie
77
88
See the inset drawing. Tie the wire tie in the
Left Upright (88) securely around the Upright
Wire (77) about 8 in. (20 cm) down from the end.
Then, pull the other end of the wire tie until the
Upright Wire is routed through the Left Upright.
Note: The Upright Wire should bend so that the
connectors are pointing downward.
77
Wire
Tie
88
77 91
7
4.Hold the Left Upright (88) against the Base (91).
Be careful not to pinch the Upright Wire (77)
or the ground wire (A). Insert two 3/8" x 2 3/4"
Screws (7) and two 3/8" x 1 1/4" Screws (8) with
two 3/8" Star Washers (13) into the Left Upright.
4
88
Partially tighten the 3/8" x 2 3/4" Screws (7) and
the 3/8" x 1 1/4" Screws (8) until the heads of the
Screws touch the Left Upright (88); do not fully
tighten the Screws yet.
Attach the Right Upright (not shown) in the
same way. Note: There are no wires on the right
side.
7
8
13
77, A
8
5.Identify the Left and Right Base Covers (83, 84).
Slide the Left Base Cover onto the Left Upright
(88). Slide the Right Base Cover onto the Right
Upright (89). Do not press the Base Covers
into place yet.
13
91
5
89
88
84
83
8
6.Identify the Left and Right Handrails (81, 82).
Attach the Handrails to the Pulse Bar Bottom
(87) with four 3/8" x 3/4" Screws (9). Start all
four Screws, and then tighten them.
6
9
87
82
9
81
7.Hold the Pulse Bar Top (86) near the Pulse Bar
Bottom (87). Insert the pulse wire from the Pulse
Bar Top into the Left Handrail (81) and pull it out
of the large hole in the Pulse Bar Bottom.
7
86
Attach the Pulse Bar Top (86) to the Pulse Bar
Bottom (87) with seven #8 x 1/2" Screws (1). Be
careful not to pinch the pulse wire. Start all
seven Screws, and then tighten them.
1
1
1
1
87
Pulse
Wire
8.Hold the pulse bar assembly near the Left and
Right Uprights (88, 89). Insert the pulse wire on
the pulse bar assembly through the rectangular
hole in the top of the Left Upright and pull it out
of the front of the Left Upright.
1
8
Attach the pulse bar assembly to the Uprights (88,
89) with four 3/8" x 4 1/2" Screws (5) and four
3/8" Star Washers (13); do not fully tighten the
Screws yet.
81
Pulse Bar
Assembly
Pulse
Wire
77
13
Remove the wire tie from the Upright Wire (77).
5
89
9
Wire
Tie
13
5
88
9.With the help of a second person, hold the console assembly near the Left Upright (88).
9
Route the Upright Wire (77) and the pulse wire
from the Left Upright (88) around the indicated crossbar. Then, route the wires through
the looped ties on the bottom of the console
assembly.
Console
Wire
Connect the Upright Wire (77) to the console
wire. See the inset drawing. The connectors
should slide together easily and snap into
place. If they do not, turn one connector and try
again. IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE CONNECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY
BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN ON
THE POWER.
Console
Assembly
Crossbar
77
Ties
Pulse
Wires
88
Console
Wire
Connect the pulse wire in the console assembly
to the pulse wire in the Left Upright (88).
77
10.Set the console assembly on the brackets on
the Left and Right Uprights (88, not shown). Be
careful not to pinch any wires.
10
Attach the console assembly with four 5/16" x
1 1/4" Screws (4) and four 5/16" Star Washers
(11) (only one side is shown). Start all four
Screws, and then tighten them.
Console
Assembly
Hole
Bracket
Ties
Tighten the four 3/8" x 4 1/2" Screws (5) (only
one side is shown).
Insert the excess wires into the hole in the console assembly. Tighten the ties around the wires
and cut off the ends of the ties.
11
5
4
88
10
11.Attach the Left and Right Trays (104, 105) to the
console assembly with six #8 x 1/2" Screws (1).
11
105
1
12.Firmly tighten the four 3/8" x 2 3/4" Screws (7)
and then the four 3/8" x 1 1/4" Screws (8) (only
one side is shown).
12
Console
Assembly
104
1
84
Press the Left and Right Base Covers (83, 84)
onto the Base (91) until they snap into place.
83
7
8
13.IMPORTANT: See page 14 and plug in the
power cord. Next, see page 16 and turn on
the power.
13
Then, press the Incline increase button once.
91
IMPORTANT:
Make sure to follow
all instructions in
this step
When the frame stops moving, remove the
key from the console and unplug the power
cord.
UK
11
14.Raise the Frame (57) to the position shown.
Have a second person hold the Frame until
this step is completed.
14
57
Orient the Storage Latch (58) so that the large
barrel and the latch knob are oriented as shown.
12
Attach the lower end of the Storage Latch (58) to
the Base (91) with a 3/8" x 2" Bolt (3) and a 3/8"
Nut (12).
Attach the upper end of the Storage Latch (58)
to the bracket on the Frame (57) with a 3/8" x 1
3/4" Bolt (6) and a 3/8" Nut (12).
6
Latch
Knob
58
Large
Barrel
91
15.Attach the Left and Right Rear Feet (41, 61)
to the Frame (57) as shown with four #8 x 1/2"
Screws (1).
12
3
15
Lower the Frame (57) (see HOW TO LOWER
THE TREADMILL FOR USE on page 22).
41
1
61
57
1
16.Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of plastic
on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill.
Note: Extra hardware may be included. Keep the included hex key in a secure place; the hex key is used to
adjust the walking belt (see pages 24 and 25).
12
THE CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR
HOW TO PUT ON THE HEART RATE MONITOR
The heart rate
monitor consists of
a chest strap and a
sensor. Insert the
tab on one end of
the chest strap into
the hole in one end
of the sensor as
shown. Then, press
the end of the sensor under the buckle
on the chest strap.
The tab should be
flush with the front of
the sensor.
Tabs
• Do not expose the heart rate monitor to direct sunlight for extended periods of time; do not expose it to
temperatures above 122° F (50° C) or below 14° F
(-10° C).
Chest
Strap
• Do not excessively bend or stretch the sensor when
using or storing the heart rate monitor.
• To clean the sensor, use a damp cloth and a small
amount of mild soap. Then, wipe the sensor with a
damp cloth and thoroughly dry it with a soft towel.
Never use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals to clean
the sensor. Hand wash and air dry the chest strap.
Sensor
Tab
TROUBLESHOOTING
If the heart rate monitor does not function properly, try
the steps below.
Sensor Buckle
The heart rate monitor must be worn
under your clothes,
tight against your
skin. Wrap the heart
rate monitor around
your chest in the
location shown.
Make sure that
the logo is rightside-up. Then, attach the other end of the chest strap
to the sensor. Adjust the length of the chest strap, if
necessary.
•Make sure that you are wearing the heart rate monitor as described at the left. If the heart rate monitor
does not function when positioned as described,
move it slightly lower or higher on your chest.
•If heart rate readings are not displayed until you
begin perspiring, rewet the electrode areas.
•For the console to display heart rate readings, you
must be within arm’s length of the console.
•If there is a battery cover on the back of the sensor,
replace the battery with a new battery of the same
type.
Pull the sensor away from your body a few inches and
locate the two electrode areas, which are covered by
shallow ridges. Using saline solution such as saliva or
contact lens solution, wet the electrode areas. Then,
return the sensor to a position against your chest.
•The heart rate monitor is designed to work with
people who have normal heart rhythms. Heart rate
reading problems may be caused by medical conditions such as premature ventricular contractions
(pvcs), tachycardia bursts, and arrhythmia.
CARE AND MAINTENANCE
•Thoroughly dry the sensor with a soft towel after
each use. Moisture may keep the sensor activated,
shortening the life of the battery.
•The operation of the heart rate monitor can be
affected by magnetic interference from high power
lines or other sources. If you suspect that magnetic
interference is causing a problem, try relocating the
fitness equipment.
• Store the heart rate monitor in a warm, dry place. Do
not store the heart rate monitor in a plastic bag or
other container that may trap moisture.
13
SP
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD
Follow the steps below to plug in the power cord.
This product must be earthed. If it should malfunction or break down, earthing provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of
electric shock. This product’s power cord has an
equipment-earthing conductor and an earthing plug.
IMPORTANT: If the power cord is damaged, it must
be replaced with a manufacturer-recommended
power cord.
1. Plug the indicated end of the power cord into the
socket on the treadmill.
Socket on Treadmill
AUS
DANGER:
Improper connection of
the equipment-earthing conductor can result
in an increased risk of electric shock. Check
with a qualified electrician or serviceman if
you are in doubt as to whether the product
is properly earthed. Do not modify the plug
provided with the product—if it will not fit
the outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a
qualified electrician.
Power Cord
2. Plug the power cord into an appropriate outlet that
is properly installed and earthed in accordance with
all local codes and ordinances.
Australia
UK
Outlet
GR
Outlet
FR/SP
UK
AUS
FR/SP
GR
RU
14
HU
IT
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The treadmill console offers an impressive array of
features designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable. When you use the manual mode,
you can change the speed and incline of the treadmill
with the touch of a button. As you exercise, the console
will display instant exercise feedback. You can even
measure your heart rate using the handgrip heart rate
monitor or the chest heart rate monitor.
In addition, the console features sixteen onboard workouts—four weight loss workouts, four timed workouts,
four performance workouts, and four distance workouts. Each workout automatically controls the speed
and incline of the treadmill as it guides you through an
effective exercise session.
The console also features an iFit Live mode that
enables the treadmill to communicate with your wireless network through an optional iFit Live module.
With the iFit Live mode, you can download personalized workouts, create your own workouts, track your
workout results, race against other iFit Live users,
and access many other features. To purchase an iFit
Live module at any time, go to www.iFit.com or call
the telephone number on the front cover of this
manual.
You can even listen to your favorite workout music or
audio books with the console’s stereo sound system
while you exercise.
To turn on the power, see page 16. To use the manual mode, see page 16. To use an onboard workout,
see page 18. To use an iFit Live workout, see page
19. To use the cool down mode, see page 20. To
use the information mode, see page 20. To use the
stereo sound system, see page 21.
Note: The console can display speed and distance
in either miles or kilometers. To find which unit of
measurement is selected, see THE INFORMATION
MODE on page 20. For simplicity, all instructions in this
manual refer to kilometers.
IMPORTANT: If there are sheets of plastic on the
console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage
to the walking platform, wear clean athletic shoes
while using the treadmill. The first time you use
the treadmill, observe the alignment of the walking
belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see
page 25).
ETHE12811
(HETL12811)
15
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before turning on the power. If you do not
do this, you may damage the console displays or
other electrical components.
1.Insert the key into the console.
Plug in the power cord (see
page 14). Next, locate the
power switch on the treadmill frame near the power
cord. Press the power
switch into the reset
position.
Press the Manual button on the console. If you are
not connected to iFit Live, the manual mode will be
selected automatically.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER at the left.
2.Select the manual mode.
Reset
3. Start the walking belt.
To start the walking belt, press the Start button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the numbered
Quick Speed buttons.
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays light as soon as
you plug in the power cord and press the power
switch into the reset position, the demo mode is
turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down
the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays
remain lit, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
20 to turn off the demo mode.
If you press the Start button or the Speed increase
button, the walking belt will begin to move at 2
Km/H. As you exercise, change the speed of the
walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed
increase and decrease buttons. Each time you
press one of the buttons, the speed setting will
change by 0.1 Km/H; if you hold down the button,
the speed setting will change in increments of 0.5
Km/H. Note: After you press the button, it may take
a moment for the walking belt to reach the selected
speed setting.
Next, stand on the
foot rails of the
Clip
treadmill. Find the
clip attached to the
Key
key and slide the clip
onto the waistband of
your clothes. Then,
insert the key into the
console. After a moment, the displays will light.
IMPORTANT: In an emergency, the key can be
pulled from the console, causing the walking belt
to slow to a stop. Test the clip by carefully taking
a few steps backward; if the key is not pulled from
the console, adjust the position of the clip.
If you press one of the numbered Quick Speed buttons, the walking belt will gradually change speed
until it reaches the selected speed setting.
ETHE12811
To
stop the walking belt, press the Stop button.
(HETL12811)
The time will begin to flash in the display. To restart
the walking belt, press the Start button or the
Speed increase button.
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
To change the incline of the treadmill, press the
Incline increase or decrease button or one of the
numbered Quick Incline buttons. Each time you
press one of the buttons, the treadmill will gradually
adjust to the selected incline setting.
16
5.Follow your progress with the displays.
When a wireless iFit Live
module is connected, the
wireless symbol at the top
of the display will show the
strength of your wireless
signal. Four arcs indicate full
signal strength.
As you walk or run on the treadmill, the display can
show the following workout information:
• The elapsed time
• The distance that you have walked or run
• The workout intensity bar
• The approximate number of calories you have
burned
• The incline level of the treadmill
• The number of vertical feet you have climbed
• The speed of the walking belt
• Your heart rate
• The matrix
To reset the displays, press the Stop button, remove the key, and then reinsert the key.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
ote: If you use the handgrip heart rate moniN
tor and the chest heart rate monitor at the same
time, the console will not display your heart
rate accurately. For information about the chest
heart rate monitor, see page 13.
Before using
the handgrip heart
rate monitor,
remove the
sheets of plastic from the
metal contacts
Contacts
on the pulse
bar. In addition, make
sure that your hands are clean.
The matrix offers several display tabs. Press the
increase and decrease button next to the Enter
button until the desired tab is shown.
The Incline tab will show a profile of the incline settings of the workout. A new segment will appear at
the end of each minute. The Speed tab will show a
profile of the speed settings of the workout.
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and hold the pulse bar with your palms on
the metal contacts; avoid moving your hands.
When your pulse is detected, your heart rate will be
shown. For the most accurate heart rate reading, continue to hold the contacts for about 15
seconds.
The My Trail tab will show a track that represents
400 m (1/4 mile). As you exercise, the flashing
rectangle will show your progress. The My Trail tab
will also show the number of laps you complete.
The Calorie tab will show the approximate amount
of calories you have burned. The height of each
segment represents the amount of calories burned
during that segment.
7.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
As you exercise, the workout intensity level bar
will indicate the approximate intensity level of your
exercise.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and
adjust the incline of the treadmill to the lowest
setting. The incline must be at the lowest setting or you may damage the treadmill when you
fold it to the storage position. Next, remove the
key from the console and put it in a secure place.
When you are finished using the treadmill, press
the power switch into the off position and unplug
the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do not do
this, the treadmill’s electrical components may
wear prematurely.
Press the Home button to return to the default
menu (see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
20 to set the default menu). If necessary, press the
Home button again.
17
HOW TO USE AN ONBOARD WORKOUT
new speed and/or incline settings will appear in the
display for a few seconds and the treadmill will automatically adjust to the new speed and/or incline
setting. Note: During some workouts, the next segment of the profile will not flash in the display.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 16.
2. Select an onboard workout.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the profile flashes in the display and the
last segment ends. The walking belt will then slow
to a stop. Note: If you select a distance workout,
the workout will end with a three-minute cool-down
segment.
To select an onboard workout, press the Wt. Loss
button, the Timed button, the Perform button, or
the Distance button repeatedly until the desired
workout appears in the display.
Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the
number of calories that you will burn during
the workout. The actual number of calories
that you burn will depend on various factors
such as your weight. In addition, if you manually change the speed or incline of the treadmill
during the workout, the number of calories you
burn will be affected.
When you select an onboard workout, the display
will show the duration, the distance, and the name
of the workout. In addition, a profile of the speed
settings of the workout will appear in the matrix. If
you select a weight loss workout, the approximate
number of calories you will burn will appear in the
name of the workout.
3. Start the workout.
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can manually override the setting by pressing the Speed or
Incline buttons; however, when the next segment
of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment.
ress the Start button or the Speed increase butP
ton to start the workout. A moment after you press
the button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to
the first speed and incline settings of the workout.
Hold the handrails and begin walking. Note: If you
select a distance workout, the exercise session will
begin with a three-minute warm-up segment before
the distance workout begins.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. The time will begin to flash in the display.
To resume the workout, press the Start button or
the Speed increase button. The walking belt will
begin to move at 1 Km/H. When the next segment
of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the
next segment.
Each workout is divided into segments. One speed
setting and one incline setting are programmed for
each segment. Note: The same speed setting and/
or incline setting may be programmed for consecutive segments.
During the
workout, the
profiles on
the speed
and incline
Current Segment
tabs will
show your
progress.
The flashing segment of the profile represents the
current segment of the workout. The height of the
flashing segment indicates the speed or incline setting for the current segment.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 5 on page 17. If you select a weight
loss workout, a timed workout, or a performance
workout, the display will show the time remaining
instead of the elapsed time.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 17.
6. W
hen you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
At the end of each segment, a series of tones
will sound and the next segment of the profile will
begin to flash. If a different speed and/or incline
setting is programmed for the next segment, the
18
See step 7 on page 17.
HOW TO USE AN IFIT LIVE WORKOUT
you will walk or run, the approximate number of
calories you will burn, the name of the workout,
and the maximum speed and incline settings. If you
select a competition workout, the display will count
down to the beginning of the race.
Note: To use an iFit Live workout, you must have an
optional iFit Live module. To purchase an iFit Live
module at any time, go to www.iFit.com or call the
telephone number on the front cover of this manual. You must also have access to a computer with a
USB port and an internet connection. In addition, you
must have access to a wireless network including an
802.11b router with SSID broadcast enabled (hidden
networks are not supported). An iFit.com membership
is also required.
Note: Each iFit Live button can also run two demo
workouts. To use the demo workouts, remove the
iFit Live module from the console and press one of
the iFit Live buttons.
5. Start the workout.
1. Insert the key into the console.
During some workouts, the voice of a personal
trainer will guide you through your workout. You
can select a setting for your personal trainer (see
THE INFORMATION MODE on page 20).
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 16.
2. Insert the iFit Live module into the console.
o insert the iFit Live module, see the instructions
T
included with the iFit Live module.
See step 3 on page 18.
3. Select a user.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. The time will begin to flash in the display.
To resume the workout, press the Start button or
the Speed increase button. The walking belt will
begin to move at the speed setting for the first segment of the workout. When the next segment of
the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next
segment.
6. Follow your progress with the displays.
IMPORTANT: To satisfy exposure compliance
requirements, the antenna and transmitter in
the iFit Live module must be at least 8 in. (20
cm) from all persons and must not be near or
connected to any other antenna or transmitter.
If more than one user is registered, you can switch
users in the iFit Live main screen. Press the increase and decrease buttons next to the Enter button to select a user.
See step 5 on page 17.
The My Trail tab will show a map of the trail you
are walking or running or it will show a track and
the number of laps you complete.
4. Select an iFit Live workout.
To select an iFit Live workout, press one of the iFit
Live buttons. Before some workouts will download,
you must add the workouts to your schedule on
www.iFit.com.
During a competition workout, the Competition tab
will show your progress in the race. As you race,
the top line in the matrix will show how much of the
race you have completed. The other lines will show
your top four competitors. The end of the matrix
represents the end of the race.
Press the iFit Live button to download the next
workout in your schedule. Press the My Trainer
button, the My Maps button, the World Tour button,
or the Event Training button to download the next
workout of that type in your schedule. Press the
Compete button to compete in a race that you have
previously scheduled. For more information on
the iFit Live workouts, please see
www.iFit.com. Note: If there are no workouts of
the selected type in your schedule, the next workout in your schedule will be downloaded.
7. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 17.
8. W
hen you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 7 on page 17.
For more information on the iFit Live mode, go to
www.iFit.com.
When you select an iFit Live workout, the display
will show the duration of the workout, the distance
19
THE COOL DOWN MODE
demo mode is turned on, the console will function normally when you plug in the power cord,
press the power switch into the reset position,
and insert the key into the console. However,
when you remove the key, the displays will remain lit, although the buttons will not function. If
the demo mode is turned on, the word ON will
appear in the matrix. To turn on or turn off the
demo mode, press the Enter button.
To select the cool down mode, press the Cool Down
button. Then, press the Start button. The walking belt
will begin to move at 4 Km/H. After a few minutes, the
walking belt will slow to a stop.
THE INFORMATION MODE
The console features an information mode that keeps
track of treadmill information and allows you to personalize console settings.
b.The contrast level of the display. Press the
Incline increase and decrease buttons to adjust
the contrast.
1. Select the information mode.
If a module is connected, you may also select
the following screen:
To select the information mode, hold down the
Stop button while inserting the key into the console
and then release the Stop button. When the information mode is selected, the following information
will be shown:
c.
The status of the personal trainer voice.
To turn on or turn off the voice of the personal
trainer, press the Enter button.
If an iFit Live module is connected, you may
also select the following screens:
The time display will show the total number of
hours that the treadmill has been used.
The distance display will show the total number
of kilometers (or miles) that the walking belt has
moved.
The lower display will show the status of an iFit
Live module. If an iFit Live module is connected,
the display will show the words WIFI MODULE. If
a USB module is connected, the display will show
the words USB/SD MODULE. If no module is connected, the display will show the words NO IFIT
MODULE.
The matrix will show the selected unit of measurement. To change the unit of measurement, press
the Enter button. To view distance in miles, select
ENGLISH. To view distance in kilometers, select
METRIC.
d.The default menu. The default menu will appear when you insert the key into the console
or when you press the Home button. Press the
Enter button repeatedly to select the manual
main screen or the iFit Live screen as the default menu.
e. The status of an iFit Live module. Press the
Enter button to check the status of your iFit
Live module. The lower display will show the
software version number, the network SSID, the
network encryption type, the connection status,
the wireless signal strength, the IP address of
the module, the number of registered users and
their names, the results of the DNS lookup, and
the status of the iFit Live server.
f.
Transfer data. To send and receive workouts,
workout logs, and updates, press the Enter button. When the process is finished, the words
TRANSFERS DONE will appear in the display.
2. Select the optional screens.
While the information mode is selected, the matrix
will display several optional screens. Press the
decrease button next to the Enter button to select
each of the following screens:
3. Exit the information mode.
To exit the information mode, remove the key from
the console.
a.The display demo mode. The console features
a display demo mode, designed to be used if
the treadmill is displayed in a store. While the
20
HOW TO USE THE STEREO SOUND SYSTEM
HOW TO ADJUST THE CUSHIONING SYSTEM
To play music or audio books through the console’s
stereo speakers, you must connect your MP3 player,
CD player, or other personal audio player to the console through the audio jack.
Remove the key from the console and unplug
the power cord. The treadmill features a cushioning
system that reduces the impact as you walk or run on
the treadmill. To increase the firmness of the walking
platform, step off the treadmill and slide the platform
cushions toward the front of the treadmill. To decrease
the firmness, step off the treadmill and slide the platform cushions toward the back of the treadmill. Note:
Make sure that both cushions are set at the same
firmness level. The faster you run on the treadmill,
or the more you weigh, the firmer the walking platform should be.
To use the audio jack, plug your audio wire into the
audio jack on the side of the console. Then plug your
audio wire into a jack on your MP3 player, CD player,
or other personal audio player. Make sure that your
audio wire is fully plugged in.
Next, press the play button on your MP3 player, CD
player, or other personal audio player. Adjust the
volume on your personal audio player or press the Vol
increase and decrease buttons on the console.
Platform
Cushion
If you are using a personal CD player and the CD
skips, set the CD player on the floor or another flat surface instead of on the console.
Increase
Decrease
Platform
Cushion
Walking Platform
21
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
To avoid damaging the treadmill, adjust the incline
to the lowest position before you fold the treadmill.
Then, remove the key and unplug the power cord.
CAUTION: You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20
kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
efore moving the treadmill, fold it as described at the
B
left. CAUTION: Make sure that the latch knob is
locked in the storage position. Moving the treadmill
may require two people.
1. Hold the frame and one of the handrails, and place
one foot against a wheel.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown
by the arrow below. CAUTION: Do not hold the
frame by the plastic foot rails. Bend your legs
and keep your back straight.
1
Frame
1
Handrail
Frame
Wheel
2. Pull back on the handrail until the treadmill will roll
on the wheels, and carefully move it to the desired
location. CAUTION: Do not move the treadmill
without tipping it back, do not pull on the frame,
and do not move the treadmill over an uneven
surface.
2.Raise the frame until the latch knob locks in the
storage position. CAUTION: Make sure that the
latch knob locks.
2
Frame
3. Place one foot against a wheel, and carefully lower
the treadmill.
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
1.
See drawing 2. Hold the upper end of the treadmill frame with your right hand. Then, pull the latch
knob to the left. CAUTION: Do not turn the latch
knob. If necessary, push the frame forward slightly.
Pivot the frame downward a few inches, and
release the latch knob.
Latch
Knob
2. S
ee drawing 1 at the left. Hold the metal frame
firmly with both hands, and lower it to the floor.
CAUTION: Do not hold the frame by the plastic
foot rails, and do not drop the frame. Bend your
legs and keep your back straight.
To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the
treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight.
Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in
temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
22
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following
the simple steps below. Find the symptom that
applies, and follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, see the front cover of this manual.
c.Remove the key from the console, and then
reinsert it.
d.If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front
cover of this manual.
SYMPTOM: The power does not turn on
SYMPTOM: The console displays remain lit when
you remove the key from the console
a.
Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a
properly earthed outlet (see page 14). If an extension cord is needed, use only a 3-conductor,
14-gauge (1 mm2) cord that is no longer than 5 ft.
(1.5 m).
a.The console features a display demo mode,
designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in
a store. If the displays remain lit when you remove
the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off
the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a
few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 20 to turn off the
demo mode.
b.
After the power cord has been plugged in, make
sure that the key is inserted into the console.
c.Check the power switch located on the treadmill
frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes
as shown, the switch has tripped. To reset the
power switch, wait for five minutes and then press
the switch back in.
SYMPTOM: The displays of the console do not
function properly
a.
Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Remove the five #8 x 3/4"
Screws (2) and carefully pivot the Motor Hood (18)
off.
c
Tripped
Reset
a
18
SYMPTOM: The power turns off during use
2
2
2
a.Check the power switch (see the drawing above).
If the switch has tripped, wait for five minutes and
then press the switch back in.
b.Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the
power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for five
minutes, and then plug it back in.
2
23
SYMPTOM: The walking belt slows when walked on
Locate the Reed Switch (55) and the Magnet (54)
on the left side of the Pulley (53). Turn the Pulley
until the Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch.
Make sure that the gap between the Magnet
and the Reed Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm). If
necessary, loosen the #8 x 3/4" Tek Screw (14),
move the Reed Switch slightly, and then retighten
the Screw. Reattach the Motor Hood (not shown)
and run the treadmill for a few minutes to check for
a correct speed reading.
14
55
1/8 in.
a.If an extension cord is needed, use only a 3-conductor, 14-gauge (1 mm2) cord that is no longer
than 5 ft. (1.5 m).
b.If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may
become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both
idler roller screws counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn.
When the walking belt is properly tightened, you
should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt
2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be
careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then,
plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
53
54
b
Top
View
2–3 in.
SYMPTOM: The incline of the treadmill does not
change correctly
a. Hold down the Stop button and the Speed increase
button, insert the key into the console, and then
release the Stop button and the Speed increase
button. Press the Stop button and then press the
Incline increase or decrease button. The treadmill will automatically rise to the maximum incline
level and then return to the minimum level. This will
recalibrate the incline system. If the incline system
does not begin calibrating, press the Stop button,
and then press the Incline increase or decrease
button again. When the incline system is calibrated,
remove the key from the console.
Idler Roller Screws
c.If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see
the front cover of this manual.
24
SYMPTOM: The walking belt is off-center or slips
when walked on
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first
remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER
CORD. Using the hex key, turn both idler roller
screws clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you should be able
to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to
7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep
the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power
cord, insert the key, and carefully walk on the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
a. If the walking belt is off-center, first remove the
key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the
walking belt has shifted to the left, use the hex
key to turn the left idler roller screw clockwise 1/2
of a turn; if the walking belt has shifted to the
right, turn the left idler roller screw counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to overtighten the
walking belt. Then, plug in the power cord, insert
the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
b
a
SYMPTOM: The console display has lines running
through it
a.If lines appear in the console display, see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 20 and adjust the
contrast level of the display.
25
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise—never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
26
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch­—never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and back.
1
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
2
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot
flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your
hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times
for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons,
bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and
ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks
as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each
leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
27
5
NOTES
28
NOTES
29
PART LIST
Model No. HETL12811.0 R0312A
Key No. Qty.
Description
Key No. Qty.
Description
#8 x 1/2" Screw
#8 x 3/4" Screw
3/8" x 2" Bolt
5/16" x 1 1/4" Screw
3/8" x 4 1/2" Screw
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 2 3/4" Screw
3/8" x 1 1/4" Screw
3/8" x 3/4" Screw
#8 x 1/2" Ground Screw
5/16" Star Washer
3/8" Nut
3/8" Star Washer
#8 x 3/4" Tek Screw
1/4" x 2 1/2" Screw
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 1 3/4" Wheel Bolt
Motor Hood
#8 x 1 3/4" Screw
#8 Belt Guide Screw
#8 x 3/4" Track Screw
#8 x 1" Track Screw
#12 x 1" Screw
5/16" Motor Screw
1/2" x 2 1/4" Bolt
3/8" x 1" Bolt
5/16" x 1 3/4" Bolt
1/4" x 1" Screw
#8 x 1" Screw
1/4" Star Washer
#8 Flat Washer
5/16" Flat Washer
1/2" Jam Nut
3/8" Jam Nut
5/16" Jam Nut
Hood Clip
Rubber Cushion
Adjustable Cushion
Cushion Track
Cushion Stop
Left Rear Foot
Rear Platform Support
Rear Roller
Left Foot Rail
Right Foot Rail
Latch Warning Decal
Walking Platform
Walking Belt
Belt Guide
Front Left Platform Support
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
Front Right Platform Support
Reed Switch Clamp
Drive Roller/Pulley
Magnet
Reed Switch
Wire Tie
Frame
Storage Latch
Drive Motor
Motor Belt
Right Rear Foot
Right Frame Cover
Left Frame Cover
Hex Key
Incline Frame Spacer
Incline Motor Spacer
Incline Motor
Incline Frame
Frame Spacer
Controller
Electronics Plate
Belly Pan Post
Power Switch
Power Cord
Grommet
Belly Pan
Upright Wire
Left Upright Cap
Right Upright Cap
Handrail Cap
Left Handrail
Right Handrail
Left Base Cover
Right Base Cover
Caution Decal
Pulse Bar Top
Pulse Bar Bottom
Left Upright
Right Upright
Grounding Bracket
Base
Left Wheel Cap
Wheel
Right Wheel Cap
Base Pad
Key/Clip
Console
#8 Star Washer
Console Frame
Sensor Unit
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
25
61
1
4
4
1
4
4
4
11
4
2
8
1
2
1
2
1
2
4
12
2
2
2
2
2
4
1
8
1
8
4
2
6
4
5
4
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
30
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
1
1
5
1
1
Key No. Qty.
Description
Key No. Qty.
Description
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
Console Clamp
Frame Ground Wire
Console Base
Left Tray
Right Tray
Cable Tie
UK Power Cord
Receptacle
Motor Bushing
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
*
Filter Bracket
Filter
Motor Isolator
#8 x 3/4" Machine Screw
#8 Nut
Ferrite Box
Chest Strap
3/8" x 2" Hex Head Bolt
User’s Manual
4
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
–
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
31
15
41
32
2
42
2
1
63
2
1
31
64
43
62
27
22
40
2
37
32
35
46
44
39
38
15
31
2
2
45
21
2
47
21
35
32
27
1
42
48
31
2
2
37
20
12
61
22
40
31
49
21
1
31
2
1
50
21
37
32
35
25 27
6
21
52
14
31
2
39
54
53
21
60
58
23
19
55
20
38
109
49
23
59
12
28
30
3
56
57
25
10
19
110
111
112
51
37
32
35
1
10
10 98
27
24
113
114
109
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. HETL12811.0 R0312A
EXPLODED DRAWING B
Model No. HETL12811.0 R0312A
2
36
2
36
2
36
36
18
65
117
36
10
68
2
71
2
65
33
90
98
26
66
34
2
10
10
16
33
70
98
34
67
26
69
69
72
74
115
2
2
72
107
2
2
73
108
2
76
2
2
33
EXPLODED DRAWING C
Model No. HETL12811.0 R0312A
9
77
86
78
1
11
4
1
1
87
81
1
9
83
13
5
80
85
79
1
82
80
11
4
88
8
13
7
13
89
7
75
75
34
10
34
77
84
85
95
91
2
5
2
7
92
34
95
93
17
2
13
95
95
17
93
94
2
2
34
34
2
8
EXPLODED DRAWING D
Model No. HETL12811.0 R0312A
96
97
116
99
100
101
101
29
29
10
103
102
101
29
2
101
29
2
2
2
2
104
2
1
105
1
1
2
1
2
1
35
106
1
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us:
•
the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
•
the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
•the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
RECYCLING INFORMATION
This electronic product must not be disposed of in municipal waste. To preserve the environment, this product must be recycled after its useful life as
required by law.
Please use recycling facilities that are authorized to collect this type of waste in
your area. In doing so, you will help to conserve natural resources and improve
European standards of environmental protection. If you require more information
about safe and correct disposal methods, please contact your local city office or
the establishment where you purchased this product.
Part No. 325372 R0312A
Printed in China © 2012 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement