Yamaha Road Star Revision 5
YAMAHA ROAD STAR
TRIKE CONVERSION
CHAMPION TRIKES
Trike Conversion Installation Guide
for
Yamaha Road Star Motorcycles
Excluding All Warrior Models
Revision 5
CAUTION : Failure to follow these instructions can lead to serious personal injury and/or
property damage and may void the warranty
Champion Motorcycle Accessories International, Inc.
dba Champion Sidecars
11841 Monarch Street, CA 92841
(800) 875-0949 (714) 847-0949 Fax (714) 847-1539
www.championtrikes.com
Installation Guide
Illustrations / Photography By: Terry T. Emelio
Page 1 of 22
Revision 5
Tech. Writing By Terry T. Emelio
YAMAHA ROAD STAR
TRIKE CONVERSION
CHAMPION TRIKES
Champion Trikes
Trike Conversion Kit for
Yamaha Road Star Motorcycles
Excluding All Warrior Models
Installation Guide
Illustrations / Photography By: Terry T. Emelio
Page 2 of 22
Revision 5
Tech. Writing By Terry T. Emelio
YAMAHA ROAD STAR
TRIKE CONVERSION
CHAMPION TRIKES
Table of Contents
1
General Information .........................................................................................................................4
1.1
1.2
1.3
2
3
4
Specifications ...................................................................................................................................5
Removal of Original Parts ...............................................................................................................6
Installation of Champion Trike Conversion Kit .............................................................................7
4.1
4.2
4.3
4.4
4.5
4.6
4.7
4.8
4.9
4.10
4.11
4.12
5
Install Drive Belt............................................................................................................................................ 7
Install Champion Swing Arm ........................................................................................................................ 7
Install Rear Drive Assembly ......................................................................................................................... 7
Install Brake Lines ...................................................................................................................................... 10
Install Seat / Shock Mount.......................................................................................................................... 10
Install Body Frame...................................................................................................................................... 11
Install Support Struts .................................................................................................................................. 12
Install Shock Absorbers.............................................................................................................................. 13
Muffler Modifications / Exhaust Installation ................................................................................................ 13
Position Muffler onto Hanger ............................................................................................................. 14
Install OEM Back Rest Brackets........................................................................................................ 16
Install Body ........................................................................................................................................ 16
Install Front / Rear Seat Mount Tab ..............................................................................................18
5.1
5.2
5.3
5.4
5.5
6
7
Installation Information ................................................................................................................................. 4
For Your Safety............................................................................................................................................. 4
Important Safety Precautions ....................................................................................................................... 4
Install Passenger Foot Pegs / Boards ........................................................................................................ 18
Install Passenger Back Rest....................................................................................................................... 19
Install Rider and Passenger Seats ............................................................................................................. 19
Install Wheels ............................................................................................................................................. 19
Install Trailer Tongue (Optional) ................................................................................................................. 20
Part List ...........................................................................................................................................21
Hardware List..................................................................................................................................22
Installation Guide
Illustrations / Photography By: Terry T. Emelio
Page 3 of 22
Revision 5
Tech. Writing By Terry T. Emelio
YAMAHA ROAD STAR
TRIKE CONVERSION
1
CHAMPION TRIKES
General Information
The Champion Sidecars Trike Conversion Kit is designed with the utmost consideration to safety, quality and
ease of installation. The kit comes complete with all necessary hardware and fasteners. However, it is assumed
that the installer has advanced and/or professional skills in motorcycle servicing. It is recommended that installer
obtain an OEM service manual for the vehicle to which the Trike Kit is to be installed.
1.1
Installation Information
The information contained in this Installation Guide is intended for use by technicians of advanced and/or
professional skill levels. Attempting installation without the proper training, tools and equipment could cause injury
to you or others. It could also damage the vehicle or cause an unsafe condition.
1.2
For Your Safety
Because this guide in intended for technicians of advanced to professional skill levels, we do not provide warnings
about many basic shop safety practices. If you have not received shop safety training or do not feel confident
about your knowledge of safety practices, we recommend that you do not attempt to perform the procedures
described in this guide.
Some of the most important general safety precautions are given below. Champion Sidecars cannot warn you of
every conceivable hazard that can arise. Only you can decide whether or not you should perform a given task.
1.3
a.
Important Safety Precautions
Make sure you have a clear understanding of all basic shop safety practices and that you wear
appropriate clothing and use safety equipment. Be especially careful of the following:
• Read all directions before you begin, and make sure you have the tools, the parts and the skills required
to perform the tasks safely and completely.
• Protect your eyes by using proper safety glasses, goggles or face shields any time you hammer, drill,
grind, pry or work around pressurized air or liquids, and springs or other stored-energy components.
• Use other protective wear when necessary, for example gloves or safety shoes. Handling hot or sharp
parts can cause severe burns or cuts.
• Protect yourself and others when you have a vehicle up in the air. Anytime you lift a vehicle, either by
hoist or a jack, make sure that it is securely supported.
b.
Make sure the engine is turned off before you begin work.
• Carbon Monoxide poisoning from exhaust gases: Be sure there is adequate ventilation whenever you run
the engine.
• Burns from hot parts: Let the engine and exhaust system cool before working on those areas.
Installation Guide
Illustrations / Photography By: Terry T. Emelio
Page 4 of 22
Revision 5
Tech. Writing By Terry T. Emelio
YAMAHA ROAD STAR
TRIKE CONVERSION
2
CHAMPION TRIKES
Specifications
Overall Width:
54.25”
Overall Length:
103”
Wheel Base:
68.25”
Load Capacity:
500 Lb
Tire Size:
P215 / 60R / 15
Wheel Size (15”)
Offset +35 mm 15x7JJ 5x4.5
Tire Pressure
20 PSI
•
Suspension:
“Zero-Flex” Internal Swing Arm utilizing 3 shocks, OEM shock absorber plus 2 coil over shock absorbers.
•
Rear Differential:
Champion Light Weight Rear Differential Assembly.
•
Brakes:
Original front plus 2 high performance disc brakes at rear.
•
Storage Capacity:
3.75 cubic feet. 2 full-face helmets and additional over wheel storage.
Installation Guide
Illustrations / Photography By: Terry T. Emelio
Page 5 of 22
Revision 5
Tech. Writing By Terry T. Emelio
YAMAHA ROAD STAR
TRIKE CONVERSION
3
CHAMPION TRIKES
Removal of Original Parts
a. Disconnect the battery.
b. Secure and raise the motorcycle 9 to 10 inches using a quality motorcycle lift.
c.
Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for
re-installation after modification are noted.
•
Rider’s Seat (to be re-installed without modification)
•
Passenger Seat (to be reinstalled without modification)
NOTE: OEM front / rear seat mount bracket and rear seat mounting bolt to
be retained and reused.
•
Passenger Back Rest w/ Mounting Rails (to be re-installed without modification)
NOTE: Back rest to mounting rail hardware to be reused. Mount rail to vehicle frame not to be reused.
•
Left and right passenger foot rests (to be re-installed without modification)
•
Drive Pulley / Belt cover (to be re-installed without modification)
•
Mufflers (to be re-installed and relocated with minor modification)
•
Rear Fender (complete w/ sub frame and all attaching parts)
NOTE: Upper Forward Fender Mounting Bolt to be retained and reinstalled.
•
Shock Absorber to Swing Arm Mounting Bolt (to be re-installed)
•
Swing Arm and Rear Wheel (complete w/ all attaching parts)
NOTE: Swing Arm Pivot Bolt, washer and nut to be retained and
reinstalled.
•
Brake Line to Rear Master Cylinder
•
Drive Belt
Core Return
There are NO core return parts for this model.
Installation Guide
Illustrations / Photography By: Terry T. Emelio
Page 6 of 22
Revision 5
Tech. Writing By Terry T. Emelio
YAMAHA ROAD STAR
TRIKE CONVERSION
CHAMPION TRIKES
4
Installation of Champion Trike
Conversion Kit
4.1
Install Drive Belt
a. Install supplied drive belt to transmission output
pulley. (Refer to OEM manual) Figure 1
b. Drive belt cover to be reinstalled later.
Figure 1
4.2
Install Champion Swing Arm
a. Install Champion Swing Arm to vehicle using the
OEM pivot bolt, washer and nut. Figure 2
b. Attach OEM shock absorber to swing arm using
OEM hardware.
c.
Torque pivot bolt nut to 90 lb. ft.
Figure 2
d. Torque lower shock hardware to 43 lb. ft.
4.3
Install Rear Drive Assembly
a. Install tension bolts and jam nuts to adjuster
plates. Figure 3
Qty per
Assm
2
2
Spec
Description
M10 x 1.25 x 70
M10 x 1.25
Hex Head Bolt
Hex Nut
Figure 3
b. Install adjuster plates to rear drive pinch blocks.
Hardware installs from inboard to outboard side.
Snug, but do not tighten hardware at this time.
Figure 4
Qty per
Assm
6
2
14
8
Spec
Description
3/8-24 x 2-3/4
3/8-24 x 2-1-2
3/8
3/8-24
Hex Head Bolt
Socket Head Cap Screw
SAE Flat Washer
NyLoc Nut
Figure 4
Installation Guide
Illustrations / Photography By: Terry T. Emelio
Page 7 of 22
Revision 5
Tech. Writing By Terry T. Emelio
YAMAHA ROAD STAR
TRIKE CONVERSION
c.
CHAMPION TRIKES
Position the rear drive assembly through the
drive belt and behind the swing arm, supporting
both ends with jack stands or other suitable
method. Figure 5
Figure 5
d. Remove the two bolts (use 5/8” Allen wrench)
securing the left and right halves of the rear
drive assembly together. Figure 6
Figure 6
e. Rotate the left side assembly counter clockwise
enough to allow the drive belt to pass. Place the
belt to the inside of the rear drive pulley. Figure 7
f.
Realign the rear drive assembly halves and
replace the bolts. Torque to 100 ft. lbs.
Figure 7
Installation Guide
Illustrations / Photography By: Terry T. Emelio
Page 8 of 22
Revision 5
Tech. Writing By Terry T. Emelio
YAMAHA ROAD STAR
TRIKE CONVERSION
CHAMPION TRIKES
g. Install hardware securing adjuster plates to the
swing arm. Hardware installs from front to back.
Snug, but do not tighten hardware at this time.
Figure 8
Qty per
Assm
8
16
8
Spec
Description
3/8-24 x 1-1/2
3/8
3/8-24
Hex Head Bolt
SAE Flat Washer
NyLoc Nut
Figure 8
h. Place drive belt onto / around rear pulley.
i.
With hardware snug and front and rear pulleys
laterally aligned, set belt tension with the
tensioners located on each adjuster plate (See
OEM manual for belt tension specification).
Figure 9
j.
Ensure by measurement that the distance
between the adjuster plates and pinch blocks is
the same on both ends of the differential
assembly. Figure 9
Figure 9
k.
Check belt alignment by rotating the rear pulley
forward and backward and observing the
tracking of the belt within the pulley guides. If
belt “walks” to one side, turn the tensioner on
that side counter clockwise (lengthen) slightly
and recheck alignment. Figure 10
l.
Once correct belt tension and alignment is
achieved, tighten tensioner jam nuts, adjuster
plate and pinch block hardware.
Figure 10
Installation Guide
Illustrations / Photography By: Terry T. Emelio
Page 9 of 22
Revision 5
Tech. Writing By Terry T. Emelio
YAMAHA ROAD STAR
TRIKE CONVERSION
4.4
CHAMPION TRIKES
Install Brake Lines
a. Install brake tee fitting to swing arm with
supplied ¼-20 NyLoc nut. Figure 11
b. Install brake lines between tee fitting and
calipers. Secure lines to swing arm using
supplied zip ties. Figure 11
c.
Install 30° fitting end of 50” braided brake line to
the brake tee using supplied M10 x 1 banjo bolt
and two crush washers. Route the brake line
over swing arm pivot tube, then along OEM
routing to rear master cylinder. Figure 11
Figure 11
d. Install 90° fitting end of 50” braided brake line
and supplied residual valve and three crush
washers to rear brake master cylinder using
OEM banjo bolt (one crush washer between
each component and master cylinder). Figure 12
e. Bleed rear brake system.
Figure 12
4.5
Install Seat / Shock Mount
a. Position the seat / shock mount between the
“horns” of the vehicle frame. Install the OEM
fender mounting bolt between horns and through
seat / shock mount. Figure 13
Figure 13
Installation Guide
Illustrations / Photography By: Terry T. Emelio
Page 10 of 22
Revision 5
Tech. Writing By Terry T. Emelio
YAMAHA ROAD STAR
TRIKE CONVERSION
CHAMPION TRIKES
b. Install hardware through vehicle frame and seat
/ shock mount as shown. Figure 14
Qty per
Assm
2
4
2
c.
Spec
Description
M10 x 1.25 x 45
M10
M10 x 1.25
Hex Head Bolt
Washer
NyLoc Nut
Tighten all shock / seat mount hardware. Torque
upper hardware (at “horns”) to 64 lb. ft.
Figure 14
4.6
Install Body Frame
a. Replace drive pulley / belt cover to vehicle
transmission.
b. Position body frame to vehicle.
Figure 15
Figure 15
c.
Install hardware as shown. Ensure engine side
plates are between vehicle frame and body
frame plates. Do not tighten at this time.
Figure 16
Qty per
Assm
4
4
Spec
Description
M10 x 1.25 x 30
M10
Hex Head Bolt
Washer
Figure 16
Installation Guide
Illustrations / Photography By: Terry T. Emelio
Page 11 of 22
Revision 5
Tech. Writing By Terry T. Emelio
YAMAHA ROAD STAR
TRIKE CONVERSION
CHAMPION TRIKES
d. Install left and right body frame hanger plates
between seat / shock mount and body frame as
shown. Figure 17
Qty per
Assm
8
16
16
8
Spec
Description
3/8-24 x 1-1/2
5/16
3/8
3/8-24
Hex Head Bolt
USS Flat Washer
Star Lock Washer
NyLoc Nut
e. Tighten all body frame hardware.
Figure 17
4.7
Install Support Struts
a. Install left and right support struts between seat /
shock mount and body frame as shown. Struts
mount inboard of upper and lower tabs. Figure 18
Qty per
Assm
8
16
8
Spec
Description
3/8-24 x 1-1/4
5/16
3/8-24
Hex Head Bolt
USS Flat Washer
NyLoc Nut
b. Tighten hardware.
Figure 18
Installation Guide
Illustrations / Photography By: Terry T. Emelio
Page 12 of 22
Revision 5
Tech. Writing By Terry T. Emelio
YAMAHA ROAD STAR
TRIKE CONVERSION
4.8
CHAMPION TRIKES
Install Shock Absorbers
a. Install shock absorbers between seat / shock
mount and rear differential assembly as shown.
Note orientation (direction) of hardware. Figure
19 /Figure 20
Qty per
Assm
4
8
8
4
Spec
Description
½-20 x 2-1/4
Heim Spacer
½
½-20
Hex Head Bolt
Heim Spacer
SAE flat Washer
NyLoc Nut, Thin
Figure 19
Figure 20
4.9
Muffler Modifications / Exhaust
Installation
Note: Exhaust to be remounted with mufflers side by
side. The mount side of the muffler assembly now
becomes the bottom of assembly.
a. Install muffler extension to the right muffler as
shown. Figure 21
Qty per
Assm
1
1
Spec
Description
¼-28 x 1
¼-28
Socket Head Cap Screw
NyLoc Nut
Installation Guide
Illustrations / Photography By: Terry T. Emelio
Page 13 of 22
Figure 21
Revision 5
Tech. Writing By Terry T. Emelio
YAMAHA ROAD STAR
TRIKE CONVERSION
CHAMPION TRIKES
b. Drill three 1/16” holes in the bottom of each
muffler, in the approximate locations shown, to
provide moisture drainage. Figure 22
Figure 22
c.
Install the muffler hanger bracket to the body as
shown. Figure 23
Qty per
Assm
3
3
6
3
3
Spec
Description
5/16-18 x 2
5/16
5/16
5/16-18
Hex Head Bolt
Dome Washer
Vibration Damper
SAE Flat Washer
NyLoc Nut
Figure 23
4.10 Position Muffler onto Hanger
a. Position muffler assembly onto exhaust hanger
as shown. Position the vertical tab to the muffler
mount inboard of the hanger arm (illustration
view from bottom right). Figure 24
Figure 24
Installation Guide
Illustrations / Photography By: Terry T. Emelio
Page 14 of 22
Revision 5
Tech. Writing By Terry T. Emelio
YAMAHA ROAD STAR
TRIKE CONVERSION
CHAMPION TRIKES
b. Install supplied exhaust tubing and clamps
between mufflers and OEM exhaust pipes. Do
not tighten clamps at this time. Figure 25
Figure 25
c.
Position hardware to muffler assembly and
hanger as shown. Do not tighten. Figure 26
Qty per
Assm
1
2
1
Spec
Description
3/8-24 x 1
3/8
3/8-24
Hex Head Bolt
SAE Flat Washer
NyLoc Nut
d. Return to exhaust tubes. Align mufflers, exhaust
tubes and exhaust pipes.
e. Tighten all exhaust tubing clamps.
f.
Tighten hardware securing muffler assembly to
hanger.
Figure 26
g. Install chrome covers to exhaust tubes using
supplied clamps. Tighten securely. Figure 27
Figure 27
Installation Guide
Illustrations / Photography By: Terry T. Emelio
Page 15 of 22
Revision 5
Tech. Writing By Terry T. Emelio
YAMAHA ROAD STAR
TRIKE CONVERSION
CHAMPION TRIKES
4.11 Install OEM Back Rest Brackets
a. Install left and right passenger back rest
brackets to the seat / shock mount as shown.
Figure 28
Qty per
Assm
4
8
4
Spec
Description
5/16-24 x 2-3/4
5/16
5/16-24
Hex Head Bolt
SAE Flat Washer
NyLoc Nut
Figure 28
4.12 Install Body
a. Temporarily install wheels to rear differential
assembly.
b. Carefully position body onto body frame.
Figure 29
Figure 29
c.
Connect trike body electrical harness to OEM
harness. Figure 30
Figure 30
Installation Guide
Illustrations / Photography By: Terry T. Emelio
Page 16 of 22
Revision 5
Tech. Writing By Terry T. Emelio
YAMAHA ROAD STAR
TRIKE CONVERSION
CHAMPION TRIKES
d. Route green and yellow and black wires as
shown. Connect black wire to the Negative
terminal of the battery. Strap resistors to bike
frame as shown. Error! Reference source not
found.
e. If interior trunk light option was purchased, or
power needs to be supplied to the blue wire on
the trailer hitch, the following options are
available to supply power :
Strap resistors to frame
Black wire to
Negative terminal
• Option 1: connect blue wire to battery
positive (In line fuse recommended)
• Option 2: connect blue wire to running lights
(brown wire)
Figure 31
f.
Connect battery and check electrical system
operation. Disconnect battery when complete.
g. Locate the four holes predrilled into trike body.
Align with corresponding body frame tabs and
install hardware. Check body alignment and
tighten hardware.
Qty per
Assm
6
6
6
6
Spec
Description
3/8-24 x 1-1/4
3/8
3/8
3/8-24
Hex Head Bolt
Fender Washer
SAE Flat Washer
NyLoc Nut
NOTE: Fender washers against fiber glass side, flat
washers against steel.
h. Remove wheels. Locate the left and right center
body mount tabs and drill a 3/8” hole up through
tabs and body (tab is pre-drilled)
i.
Install remaining hardware.
Installation Guide
Illustrations / Photography By: Terry T. Emelio
Page 17 of 22
Revision 5
Tech. Writing By Terry T. Emelio
YAMAHA ROAD STAR
TRIKE CONVERSION
5
CHAMPION TRIKES
Install Front / Rear Seat Mount Tab
a. Install the rear seat mount tab to the rear loop to
the seat / shock frame. Figure 32
Qty per
Assm
2
4
2
Spec
Description
5/16-18 x 1
5/16
5/16-18
Button Head Allen Bolt
SAE Flat Washer
NyLoc Nut
Figure 32
b. Install OEM front / rear seat catch bracket to
seat /shock mount as shown. Figure 33
Qty per
Assm
3
6
3
Spec
Description
1/4-20 x 7/8
1/4
1/4-20
Hex Head Bolt
SAE Flat Washer
NyLoc Nut
Figure 33
5.1
Install Passenger Foot Pegs / Boards
a. If reinstalling OEM passenger foot pegs, use
supplied hardware and spacers as shown.
Figure 34
Qty per
Assm
4
4
4
Spec
Description
M8 x 1.25 x 50
M8
¾ OD x 1 Long
Socket Head Cap Screw
Flat Washer
Spacer
b. OEM or aftermarket foot boards install with
supplied hardware.
Qty per
Assm
4
4
Spec
Description
M8 x 1.25 x 35
M8
Socket Head Cap Screw
Flat Washer
Installation Guide
Illustrations / Photography By: Terry T. Emelio
Page 18 of 22
Figure 34
Revision 5
Tech. Writing By Terry T. Emelio
YAMAHA ROAD STAR
TRIKE CONVERSION
5.2
CHAMPION TRIKES
Install Passenger Back Rest
a. Install passenger back rest using OEM
hardware. Figure 35
Figure 35
5.3
Install Rider and Passenger Seats
a. Connect battery cables.
b. Install rear seat using OEM bolt. Figure 36
c.
Install rider seat. Figure 36
Figure 36
5.4
Install Wheels
a. Install wheels to rear differential assembly.
Figure 37
b. Torque lug nuts to 75 lb. ft.
Figure 37
c.
Install OEM swing arm pivot bolt covers to body
frame plate holes. Figure 38
Figure 38
Installation Guide
Illustrations / Photography By: Terry T. Emelio
Page 19 of 22
Revision 5
Tech. Writing By Terry T. Emelio
YAMAHA ROAD STAR
TRIKE CONVERSION
5.5
CHAMPION TRIKES
Install Trailer Tongue (Optional)
a. Install tongue to receiver on Trike Body Frame
b. Electrical connectors not supplied. Mounting tab
for connector socket is located on hitch receiver.
c.
Color code for wiring as follows: (Confirm wiring
by testing)
Running
lights
Brake
lights
Turn
signal,
right
Turn
signal, left
Accessory
Ground
Installation Guide
Illustrations / Photography By: Terry T. Emelio
New Universal
Harness
(From Mid 2007)
Old Harness
Page 20 of 22
BLUE
BROWN
RED
RED
GREEN
GREEN
YELLOW
YELLOW
LIGHT
BLUE
BLACK
BLUE
BLACK
Revision 5
Tech. Writing By Terry T. Emelio
YAMAHA ROAD STAR
TRIKE CONVERSION
6
CHAMPION TRIKES
Part List
Part Illustration
Description
Part #
Qty
per
Veh
Page
4.1
Support Strut
SU-K00007
2
4.6
1
4.1
Coil Over
Shock
Absorber
SU-E00001
2
4.7
DL-K00-001
1
4.1 4.3
Muffler Tip
CH-K00001
1
4.7
Adjuster
Plate, L /
RHS
SU-F00-005
2
4.2 4.3
Exhaust
Hanger
SU-K00006
1
4.8
Seat /
Shock
Mount
SU-K00-003
1
4.4
Exhaust
Tube, Lower
CH-K00004
1
4.9
Body Frame
SU-K00-002
1
4.4 4.5
Exhaust
Tube, Upper
CH-K00002
1
4.9
Cover, Upper
Exhaust
Tube
CH-K00003
1
4.9
Cover, Lower
Exhaust
Tube
CH-K00005
1
4.9
Rear Seat
Mounting
Bracket
SU-K00009
1
4.11
Spacer, Foot
Rest Mount
CH-E00015
4
4.11
Description
Part #
Qty
per
Veh
Page
Drive Belt,
Narrow 139
Tooth
CH-F00-033
1
Swing Arm
SU-K00-001
Rear Drive
Assm,
Complete
Residual
Valve (3 lb)
BR-E00-018
1
4.4
N/A
Tee Fitting,
Rear
Brakes
BR-EF0-002
1
4.4
N/A
Brake Line,
SS Braided
50”
BR-F00-006
1
4.4
N/A
Brake Line,
SS Braided
20”
BR-F00-001
2
4.4
Hanger
Plate
SU-K00-008
2
4.5
Installation Guide
Illustrations / Photography By: Terry T. Emelio
Page 21 of 22
Part Illustration
Revision 5
Tech. Writing By Terry T. Emelio
YAMAHA ROAD STAR
TRIKE CONVERSION
7
CHAMPION TRIKES
Hardware List
Muffler Extension
Pinch Blocks
Qty per
Assm
6
2
14
8
Spec
Description
Part Number
3/8-24 x 2-3/4
3/8-24 x 2-1-2
3/8
3/8-24
Hex Head Bolt
Socket Head Cap Screw
SAE Flat Washer
NyLoc Nut
HW-375-056
HW-375-060
HW-375-016
HW-375-011
Adjuster Plates
Qty per
Assm
2
2
8
16
8
Spec
Description
Part Number
M10 x 1.25 x 70
M10 x 1.25
3/8-24 x 1-1/2
3/8
3/8-24
Hex Head Bolt
Hex Nut
Hex Head Bolt
SAE Flat Washer
NyLoc Nut
HW-M10-011
HW-M10-009
HW-375-006
HW-375-016
HW-375-011
Qty per
Assm
1
2
Spec
Description
Part Number
¼-28 x 1
¼-28
Socket Head Cap Screw
NyLoc Nut
HW-250-024
HW-250-002
Muffler Mounting
Qty per
Assm
1
2
1
Spec
Description
Part Number
3/8-24 x 1
3/8
3/8-24
Hex Head Bolt
SAE Flat Washer
NyLoc Nut
HW-375-042
HW-375-016
HW-375-011
Back Rest Mounting Rails
Qty per
Assm
4
8
4
Spec
Description
Part Number
5/16-24 x 2-3/4
5/16
5/16-24
Hex Head Bolt
SAE Flat Washer
NyLoc Nut
HW-312-036
HW-312-017
HW-312-010
Seat Shock Mount
Qty per
Assm
2
4
2
Spec
Description
Part Number
M10 x 1.25 x 45
M10
M10 x 1.25
Hex Head Bolt
Washer
NyLoc Nut
HW-M10-025
HW-M10-005
HW-M10-022
Body Frame
Qty per
Assm
4
4
Spec
Description
Part Number
M10 x 1.25 x 30
M10
Hex Head Bolt
Washer
HW-M10-010
HW-M10-005
Body Frame Hangers
Qty per
Assm
8
16
16
8
Spec
Description
Part Number
3/8-24 x 1-1/2
5/16
3/8
3/8-24
Hex Head Bolt
USS Flat Washer
Star Lock Washer
NyLoc Nut
HW-375-006
HW-312-040
HW-375-049
HW-375-011
Support Struts
Qty per
Assm
8
16
8
Spec
Description
Part Number
3/8-24 x 1-1/4
5/16
3/8-24
Hex Head Bolt
USS Flat Washer
NyLoc Nut
HW-375-052
HW-312-040
HW-375-011
Shock Absorber
Qty per
Assm
4
8
8
4
Spec
Description
Part Number
½-20 x 2-1/4
Heim Spacer
½
½-20
Hex Head Bolt
Heim Spacer
SAE flat Washer
NyLoc Nut, Thin
HW-500-006
SU-DE0-001
HW-500-020
HW-500-034
Body
Qty per
Assm
6
6
6
6
Spec
Description
Part Number
3/8-24 x 1-1/4
3/8
3/8
3/8-24
Hex Head Bolt
Fender Washer
SAE Flat Washer
NyLoc Nut
HW-375-052
HW-375-007
HW-375-016
HW-375-011
Rear Seat Mount Bracket
Qty per
Assm
2
4
2
Spec
Description
Part Number
5/16-18 x 1
5/16
5/16-18
Button Head Allen Bolt
SAE Flat Washer
NyLoc Nut
HW-312-026
HW-312-017
HW-312-009
Seat Bracket, Front / Rear
Qty per
Assm
3
6
3
Spec
Description
Part Number
1/4-20 x 7/8
1/4
1/4-20
Hex Head Bolt
SAE Flat Washer
NyLoc Nut
HW-250-010
HW-250-004
HW-250-005
Foot Pegs
Qty per
Assm
4
4
4
Spec
Description
Part Number
M8 x 1.25 x 50
M8
¾ OD x 1 Long
Socket Head Cap Screw
Flat Washer
Spacer
HW-M08-034
HW-M08-010
CH-K00-006
Floor Boards
Qty per
Assm
4
4
Spec
Description
Part Number
M8 x 1.25 x 35
M8
Socket Head Cap Screw
Flat Washer
HW-M08-026
HW-M08-010
Exhaust Hanger
Qty per
Assm
3
3
6
3
3
Spec
Description
Part Number
5/16-18 x 2
5/16
5/16
5/16-18
Hex Head Bolt
Dome Washer
Vibration Damper
SAE Flat Washer
NyLoc Nut
HW-312-023
HW-375-061
SE-G00-001
HW-312-017
HW-312-009
Installation Guide
Illustrations / Photography By: Terry T. Emelio
Page 22 of 22
Revision 5
Tech. Writing By Terry T. Emelio
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement