Owner`s Manual

Owner`s Manual
User Manual for RIPTIDE ST
Bowmount
Copilot Control
Autopilot
Saltwater
Trolling Motors
NoTe: do NoT reTUrN YoUr miNN KoTa moTor To YoUr
reTailer.
YoUr reTailer is NoT aUTHoriZed To rePair
or rePlaCe THis UNiT. YoU maY oBTaiN serViCe BY:
• CalliNG miNN KoTa aT: 1-800-227-6433
• reTUrNiNG YoUr moTor To THe miNN KoTa FaCTorY
serViCe CeNTer;
• seNdiNG or TaKiNG YoUr moTor To aNY miNN KoTa
aUTHoriZed serViCe CeNTer oN eNClosed lisT.
Please iNClUde ProoF oF PUrCHase, serial NUmBer
aNd PUrCHase daTe For WarraNTY serViCe WiTH aNY
oF THe aBoVe oPTioNs.
PLEaSE ThOROUGhLY REaD ThIS USER MaNUaL. fOLLOW aLL INSTRUCTIONS aND hEED aLL
SafETY & CaUTIONaRY NOTICES BELOW. USE Of
ThIS MOTOR IS ONLY PERMITTED fOR PERSONS
ThaT haVE REaD aND UNDERSTOOD ThESE USER
INSTRUCTIONS. MINORS MaY USE ThIS MOTOR ONLY
UNDER aDULT SUPERVISION.
serial NUmBer
PUrCHase daTe
CoPilot
Riptide ST
Features
Installation
Cautions
Operation
Controls
Adjustments
Battery Information
Circuit Breaker
Battery Connections
Maximizer
Wiring Diagram
Propeller Replacement
Maintenance
Troubleshooting
pg. 2-3
pg. 4
pg. 5
pg. 6
pg. 7
pg. 7
pg. 8
pg. 8
pg. 9
pg. 9
pg. 10
pg. 11
pg. 11
pg. 11
Feature Information
Adding/Removing Remotes
Misc. Information
Battery Replacement
General Operation
Audio Modes
Troubleshooting
Technical Assistance
FAQ’s, FCC Disclaimer
Limited Warranty
pg
pg.
pg.
pg.
pg.
pg.
pg.
pg.
pg.
pg.
12
12
13
13
14
14-15
15
15
16
17
FEATURES
SYSTEM COMPONENTS
COPILOT RIPTIDE ST REMOTE
High Speed Bypass
Decrease Speed
AutoPilot ON/OFF
Steer Left
Increase Speed
Steer Right
Prop ON/OFF
COPILOT RIPTIDE ST RECEIVER
Preinstalled in sideplate
Learn Button
Side Plate Cover
Preinstalled
Specifications subject to change without notice.
2
FEATURES
Depth / Drive Collar
Fall away motor ramps
Factory installed CoPilot
Maximizer / Permanently
Sealed Electronics
Wireless remote
Lifetime Warranty
Flexible Composite Shaft
Weedless Wedge
Propeller
Cool Running Permanent Magnet Motor
Auto Pilot Indicator
(functional on equipped motors only)
Push Button Battery Gauge
System Ready Indicator
Tilt Lock Lever Allows Easy
Retraction To Storage Position
3
INSTALLATION
Installation of the Riptide st:
We recommend that you have another person help with this procedure. Tools required: 7/16” wrench, #3 phillips screwdriver and electric drill with a 9/32” bit.
1. Remove the four sideplate screws. Remove the right
sideplate and swing the left sideplate out and away from the base extrusion.
2. Place the motor on the bow of the boat in the deployed position:
• We recommend that the motor be mounted as close to the centerline of the boat as possible.
• Make sure the bow area under the mounting location is clear and unobstructed for drilling and accessible for you
to attach the nuts and washers.
• Make sure the mount is positioned so that the shaft is out beyond the rub strip of the boat by 1 1/2”. The lower
unit, as it is lowered into the water or raised into the boat, must not encounter any obstructions.
3. Once in position, mark four of the six holes provided in the bow mount base for drilling. If possible, use the four holes
that are farthest apart. Drill through the marked holes using a the 9/32” drill bit.
4. Mount the plate to the bow using the provided bolts, nuts and washers.
5. Replace the sideplates and sideplate screws.
Mount Bracket so
that during stow
and deploy, the
shaft will not
encounter boat’s
rub strip.
Mounting Holes
Le fait de Monter des Trous
CAUTION: Make sure you mount your motor
on a level surface. USE THE RUBBER WASHERS
TO Create a level surface — if necessary.
4
cautions
Attention:
•Avoid running your motor with the propeller outside of the water. This may result in injuries from the rotating propeller.
•It is recommended to set the speed selector to zero and place the motor in the deployed position prior to
connecting power cables. Disconnect power cables prior to stowing.
•Always ensure that the power cables are not twisted or kinked; and that they are securely routed to avoid a
safety or trip hazard. Ensure cables are unobstructed in all locations to avoid damaging the wire insulation. Damage to the insulation could result in failure or injury.
•Always inspect the insulation of the power cables prior to use to ensure they are not damaged.
•Disregarding these safety precautions may result in an electrical short of the battery(s) and/or motor.
Always disconnect the motor from the battery(s) before cleaning or checking the propeller.
•Avoid submerging the complete motor as water may enter the lower unit through control head and shaft.
Water in the lower unit may cause an electrical short and damage the lower unit. This damage will not be
covered by warranty.
Caution!­
•Always operate the motor in a safe distance away from obstructions. Never approach the motor when the
propeller is running. Contact with a spinning propeller may endanger you or others.
•Always exercise safe practices when using your motor; stay clear of other watercrafts, swimmers, and any
floating objects. Always obey water regulations applicable to your area of operation.
•Never operate the motor while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, medication, or other substances which
may impair your ability to safely operate equipment.
•This motor is not suitable for use in strong currents exceeding the thrust level of the motor.
The constant noise pressure level of the motor during use is less than 70dB(A). The overall vibration level
does not exceed 2,5m/sec≈.
5
OPERATION
General:
System Ready (green): The motor is equipped with a system ready indicator. Indicator light will be on when motor is
deployed and power is applied to the motor. When the motor is properly stowed the indicator light will go off indicating
all power has been turned off to the motor. If this indicator light does not come on when deployed, check that motor is
connected to battery properly and motor is completely deployed. If indicator light does not go off when stowed, be sure
that stow/deploy lever is fully latched and locked into the stowed position.
To stow:
Push and hold the stow/deploy lever down. Gently tilt and pull the composite shaft or control head until the motor engages
the motor ramps. Motor should rest on the motor ramps and lock into place. The stow/deploy lever should latch automatically into the stowed position. System ready indicator light (green) MUST go off for the motor to be stowed properly.
to deploy:
Push in and rotate the stow/deploy lever down. Gently slide the motor out from the ramps. Lower the motor to the desired
depth making sure it clicks into a secure, vertical position. System ready indicator light (green) will be lit indicating motor is
ready for operation.
Transportation:
In conditions where the stowed motor is subject to high levels of shock or vibration, take care to provide a secure stow.
Move the depth collar snug against the steering motor and tighten.
System Ready Indicator
Tilt Lock Lever Operation
Fall away motor ramps
1. push in
2. push
down
6
to deploy
warning : When raising or lowering motor,
keep fingers clear of all hinge and pivot
points and all moving parts.
AUTOPILOT™ controls: AUTOPILOT ON EQUIPPED MOTORS ONLY
controls The MINNKOTA AutoPilot uses a magnetic compass and a microprocessor chip to keep the trolling motor pointed in
the direction you want to go. Each time the wind or water current moves the boat off course, the AutoPilot senses the
change and steers itself back to the original heading. The AutoPilot direction is set every time a steering change is
made. To change direction, steer until the control head points to the desired course. The AutoPilot will pull the bow of
the boat around and correct automatically until the boat is moving in the direction you chose.
1. This unit has an automatic steering shutdown for safety. In conditions where an obstruction prevents the trolling motor
from turning, or in extremely windy conditions, the automatic steering may stop. Any steering input on the foot pedal
will reset the system to normal.
2. When the AutoPilot is on and the trolling motor is pulled out of the water to the stow position, the steering motor will
continue to run until the motor is stowed properly. Once the motor is stowed properly, AutoPilot will turn off and the
system ready indicator will go off.
3 This unit uses a magnetic compass to detect direction of travel. The compass can be adversely affected by magnets or
large, ferrous metal objects near ( within 12” of ) the trolling motor control head.
4. After steering to a new direction, there is a short delay before the direction is locked in to allow the compass to stabilize.
5. Obstructions on the propeller may cause excessive vibration of the motor head. This vibration can cause the compass
to wander and erratic steering to occur. Clear the obstruction to return the motor to normal operation.
6. When broad speed changes are made, the motor heading may change slightly. This is normal.
adjustments
DEPTH Adjustments:
Firmly grasp and hold the composite shaft above the PowerDrive
housing. Loosen the depth/drive collar knob until the shaft slides
freely. Raise or lower the motor to the desired depth. Tighten the
depth/drive collar knob to secure the motor in place.
external Transducer installation:
Transducer cables should be routed through the coil cable and handle as shown. Leave enough slack for proper deployment and
retraction. Mount transducer according to transducer instructions.
NOTE: An external transducer is not included with your trolling
motor.
Leave slack .
Tie wrap cable.
Drill a small hole in rib.
7
BATTERY Information
BATTERY INFORMATION:
The motor will operate with any deep cycle marine 12 volt battery
[24 volts require two and 36 volts requires three]. For best results, use a deep cycle MinnKota marine battery with at
least an 115 ampere hour rating. The actual ampere draw is subject to your particular environmental conditions and
operation requirements.
Maintain battery at full charge. Proper care will significantly improve the battery life. Failure to recharge lead-acid batteries
(within 12-24 hours) is the leading cause of premature battery failure. For best results, use a variable rate MinnKota
charger.
If you are using a crank battery to start a gasoline outboard, we recommend that you use a separate deep cycle marine
battery for your trolling motor.
Advice regarding batteries:
Never connect the (+) and the (–) terminals of the battery together. Take care that no metal object can fall onto the
battery and short the terminals. This would immediately lead to a short and utmost fire danger. Recommendation:
Use battery boxes and covered battery terminal clamps like Minn Kota accessory #MK-BC-1.
The motor is equipped with a battery gauge. This LED gauge provides an accurate display of the remaining charge in the
battery. The gauge is only accurate when the motor is off. The gauge reads as:
•Four lights = full charge •Three lights = good charge •Two lights = low charge •One light =
recharge.
Push Button Battery Gauge
Circuit breaker
Boat Rigging and Motor Installation:
An over-current protection device (circuit breaker or fuse) must be used with this motor. Coast Guard requirements
dictate that each ungrounded current-carrying conductor must be protected by a manually reset, trip-free circuit breaker
or fuse. The type (voltage and current rating) of the fuse or circuit breaker must be sized accordingly to the trolling motor
used. The following breaker sizes are recommended guidelines:
Maximum thrust Voltage / Recommended circuit breaker rating
30# to 45# 12V 50A @ 12VDC
50# to 55# 12V 60A @ 12VDC
65# to 70# 24V 50A @ 24VDC
80# 24V 60A @ 24VDC
101# 36V 50A @ 36VDC
E-Drive 48V 40A @ 48VDC
The appropriate wire size needed to connect your trolling motor to the trolling motor batteries varies depending on the
length of cable needed and voltage of the motor. For additional information, please consult appropriate ABYC (American
Boat and Yacht Council) and Coast Guard requirements.
Reference:
United States Code of Federal Regulations: 33 CFR 183 – Boats and Associated Equipment
ABYC E-11: AC and DC Electrical Systems on Boats
8
12 Volt Systems:
1. Make sure that the motor is switched off (speed selector on “0”).
2. Connect positive (+) red lead to positive (+) battery terminal.
3. Connect negative (–) black lead to negative (–) battery terminal.
4. For safety reasons do not switch the motor on until the propeller
is in the water.
­
24 Volt Systems:
1. Make sure that the motor is switched off (speed selector on “0”).
2. Two 12 volt batteries are required.
3. The batteries must be wired in series, only as directed in wiring
diagram, to provide 24 volts.
a. Connect a connector cable to positive (+) terminal of battery
1 and to negative (–) terminal of battery 2.
b.Connect positive (+) red lead to positive (+) terminal on battery 2.
c. Connect negative (–) black lead to negative (–) terminal of
battery 1.
4. For safety reasons do not switch the motor on until the propeller
is in the water.
36 Volt Systems:
1. Make sure that the motor is switched off (speed selector on “0”).
2. Three 12 volt batteries are required.
3. The batteries must be wired in series, only as directed in wiring
dia
gram, to provide 36 volts.
a. Connect a connector cable to positive (+) terminal of battery
1 and to negative (–) terminal of battery 2.
b. Connect a connector cable to positive (+) terminal of battery
2 and to negative (–) terminal of battery 3.
c. Connect positive (+) red lead to positive (+) terminal on battery 3.
d. Connect negative (–) black lead to negative (–) terminal of
battery 1.
4. For safety reasons do not switch the motor on until the propeller
is in the water.
If installing a leadwire plug, observe proper polarity and follow instructions in your boat owner’s manual.
Battery connection
BATTERY connection
See wiring diagram on following pages.
• Improper wiring of 24 volt system could cause
battery explosion!
• Keep leadwire wing nut connection tight and
solid to battery terminals.
• Locate battery in a ventilated compartment.
The built-In Maximizer’s electronics create pulse width modulation to provide longer running time and extended battery
life. With the Maximizer speed control, you may, in some applications, experience interference in your depth finder display. We recommend that you use a separate deep cycle marine battery for your trolling motor and that you power the
depth finder from the starting / cranking battery. If problems still persist, call our service department at 1-800-227-6433.
MAXIMIZER
MAXIMIZER™:
9
wiring diagram
This is a universal multi-voltage diagram. Double check your motors voltage for proper connections
Over-Current Protection Devices not shown in illustrations.
CONTROL BOARD/
CARTE DE COMMANDE
BATTERY GAUGE
ACCESSORY PLUG
STEERING MOTOR
RED
WHITE
BLACK
B-
COMPASS
BLACK
ACCESSORY PLUG
M-
AUTOPILOT INDICATOR, RED
RED M+
B+
REED SWITCH
RED B+
12v
SPEED ADJUSTMENT KNOB
BLACK B-
SYSTEM READY INDICATOR, GREEN
COIL CORD
AUTOPILOT ON EQUIPPED MOTORS ONLY
BLACK M-
SENSOR
BOARD
M+
FOOT PEDAL
CONTROL BOARD
ACCESSORY PLUG
BLACK M-
MOTOR
BATTERY 1
BATTERY 2
36v
BATTERY 3
10
BATTERY 1
BATTERY 2
Momentary / Constant
Indicator, grEEN
24v
RED M+
Auto Pilot Indicator, RED
(equipped motors only)
BATTERY 1
BOAT RIGGING AND PRODUCT INSTALLATION:
For safety and compliance reasons, we recommend that you follow American Boat and Yacht Council
(ABYC) standards when rigging your boat. Altering boat wiring should be completed by a qualified marine
technician. The following specifications are for general guidelines only:
CAUTION: These guidelines apply to general rigging to support your Minn Kota Motor. Powering multiple
motors or additional electrical devices from the same power circuit may impact the recommended conductor
gauge and circuit breaker size. If you are using wire longer than that provided with your unit, follow the
conductor gauge and circuit breaker sizing table below. If your total conductor length is more than 50 feet we
recommend that you contact a qualified marine technician.
An over-current protection device (circuit breaker or fuse) must be used. Coast Guard requirements
dictate that each ungrounded current-carrying conductor must be protected by a manually reset, trip-free
circuit breaker or fuse. The type (voltage and current rating) of the fuse or circuit breaker must be sized
accordingly to the trolling motor used. The table below gives recommended guidelines for circuit breaker
sizing.
*Conductor Gauge and Circuit Breaker Sizing Table
Total Conductor Length (length of all conductors in the total circuit)
Motor Thrust
30#
40#, 45#
Circuit Breaker
50 Amp @ 12 VDC
50#, 55#
60 Amp @ 12 VDC
70#
50 Amp @ 24 VDC
80#
60 Amp @ 24 VDC
101#
50 Amp @ 36 VDC
E-Drive
40 Amp @ 48 VDC
10 feet
20 feet
30 feet
40 feet
50 feet
12 AWG
10 AWG
8 AWG
6 AWG
4 AWG
10 AWG
8 AWG
6 AWG
4 AWG
4 AWG
8 AWG
6 AWG
4 AWG
4 AWG
2 AWG
10 AWG
10 AWG
8 AWG
8 AWG
6 AWG
8 AWG
8 AWG
8 AWG
6 AWG
6 AWG
8 AWG
8 AWG
8 AWG
8 AWG
8 AWG
10 AWG
10 AWG
8 AWG
6 AWG
6 AWG
*The conductor and circuit breaker sizing table above is only valid for the following assumptions.
1. No more than 3 conductors are bundled together inside of a sheath or conduit outside of engine
spaces.
2. Each conductor has 105oC temp rated insulation.
3. No more than 5% voltage drop allowed at full motor power based on published product power
requirements.
Reference:
United States Code of Federal Regulations: 33 CFR 183 – Boats and Associated Equipment
ABYC E-11: AC and DC Electrical Systems on Boats
BATEAU GRÉEMENT ET PRODUIT DE L'INSTALLATION :
Pour des raisons de sécurité et de conformité, nous recommandons de suivre les normes de l’American
Boat And Yacht Council (ABYC) lorsque truquer votre bateau. Modifier le câblage du bateau doit être
complété par un technicien marin qualifié. Les spécifications suivantes sont uniquement des directives
générales :
Avertissement : Ces directives s'appliquent au gréement générale à l'appui de votre moteur Minn Kota.
Alimenter plusieurs moteurs ou des dispositifs électriques supplémentaires depuis le même circuit de
puissance peut influencer la taille recommandée de la jauge du conducteur et disjoncteur. Si vous utilisez fil
plus long que celui fourni avec votre unité, suivre le conducteur jauge et le disjoncteur dimensionnement
tableau ci-dessous. Si la longueur totale de votre conducteur est plus de 15 mètres nous recommandons
que vous contacter un technicien marin qualifié.
Un dispositif de protection de surintensité (disjoncteur ou fusible) doit être utilisé. Les exigences de
la Garde-Côte américain disent que chaque conducteur sans fondement de porteurs de courant doit être
protégé par un disjoncteur mise en circuit, à déclenchement libre ou un fusible. Le type (tension et courant
nominal) du fusible ou disjoncteur doit être dimensionné en conséquence pour le moteur utilisé. Le tableau
ci-dessous donne les directives pour le calibrage de disjoncteur.
* Jauge de conducteur et disjoncteur Table de dimensionnement
Moteur
poussée
30#
40#, 45#
Longueur totale de chef d'orchestre (longueur de tous les conducteurs dans le
circuit total)
Disjoncteur
Amp 50 @ 12 VDC
50#, 55#
Amp 60 @ 12 VDC
70#
Amp 50 @ 24 VDC
80#
Amp 60 @ 24 VDC
101#
Amp 50 @ 36 VDC
E-Drive
Amp 40 @ 48 VDC
3 mètres
6 mètres
9 mètres
12 mètres
15 mètres
3 mm
5 mm
8 mm
13 mm
21 mm
5 mm
8 mm
13 mm
21 mm
21 mm
8 mm
13 mm
21 mm
21 mm
32 mm
5 mm
5 mm
8 mm
8 mm
13 mm
13 mm
8 mm
8 mm
8 mm
13 mm
8 mm
8 mm
8 mm
8 mm
8 mm
5 mm
5 mm
8 mm
13 mm
13 mm
* Le disjoncteur tableau ci-dessus de dimensionnement et chef d'orchestre est uniquement valable
pour les hypothèses suivantes.
1. Pas plus de 3 conducteurs sont regroupés à l'intérieur d'une gaine ou conduites à l'extérieur des
espaces de moteur.
o
2. Chaque conducteur a 105 c temp, évalué à isolation.
3. Pas plus d'une chute de tension de 5 % a permis à la puissance du moteur complet en fonction
des besoins de puissance produit publié.
Référence :
United States Code of Federal Regulations : CFR 33 183 – bateaux et équipement connexe
ABYC E-11: AC et DC des systèmes électriques à bord de bateaux
REPAIR AND TROUBLESHOOTING
We offer several options to help you troubleshoot and/or repair your product. Please read through the options listed below.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
Did you know that we have over 100 FAQ’s to help answer all of your Minn Kota questions? Visit www.minnkotamotors.com
and click on “Frequently Asked Questions” under the “Service” tab to find an answer to your question.
http://www.minnkotamotors.com/service/faq.aspx?linkidentifier=id&itemid=817
AUTHORIZED SERVICE CENTERS
Minn Kota has over 300 authorized service centers in the United States and Canada where you can purchase parts or get your
products repaired. Please visit www.minnkotamotors.com and click on “Service Center Locator” under the “Service” tab to
locate a service center in your area.
http://www.minnkotamotors.com/service/asclocator.aspx
CALL US (FOR U.S. AND CANADA)
Our customer service representatives are available Monday – Friday between 7:00am – 4:30pm CST at 800-227-6433. If you
are calling to order parts, please have the 11-character serial number from your product, specific part numbers, and credit card
information available. This will help expedite your call and allow us to provide you with the best customer service possible. You
can reference the parts list located in your manual to identify the specific part numbers.
EMAIL US
You can email our customer service department with questions regarding your Minn Kota products. To email your quesiton, visit
www.minnkotamotors.com and click on “Contact Us” under the “Service” tab.
http://www.minnkotamotors.com/service/contact.aspx
This page provides MinnKota® WEEE compliance disassembly instructions. For more
information about where you should dispose of your waste equipment for recycling and
recovery and/or your European Union member state requirements, please contact your
dealer or distributor from which your product was purchased.
Tools required: Flat head screw driver, Phillips screw driver, Socket set, Pliers, Wire
cutters.
410
415
420
425
430
440
435
445
440
430
425
420
450
410
571
PARTS DIAGRAM
80 lbs Thrust
24 Volt
54” or 60”
SHAFT
RT80/ST
PARTS LIST
In the U.S.A., replacement parts may be ordered directly from MINN KOTA Parts Dept., 121 Power Drive,P.O. Box 8129 Mankato,
Minnesota 56002-8129. In Canada, parts may be ordered from any of the Canadian Authorized Service Centers shown on the enclosed
list. Be sure to provide the model and serial numbers of your motor when ordering parts. Please use the correct part numbers from the parts
list. Payment for any parts ordered from the MINN KOTA parts department, may be by cash, personal check, Discover Card, MasterCard or
VISA. To order, call 1-800-227-6433 or FAX 1-800-527-4464.
Item
P/N
Description
Qty
1 2777027
2777026
5 2-100-214
10 140-010
15 788-040
20
25 2-300-370
30 421-376
35 144-017
40 880-025
50 188-094
60 2-600-199
65 975-041
70 701-043
80 701-009
85 830-027
90 830-094
95 990-051
100 990-052
110 973-025
115 992-010
120 990-045
125 582-013
135 640-025
136 640-133
24V Motor 60” SW
24V Motor 54” SW
Armature assembly
Bearing
Retaining ring
Included in #200 assemby
Brush end housing assembly
Plain end housing assembly SW
Flange bearing
Seal
Brush
Brush plate assembly
Brush spring
O-ring, motor
O-ring, thru-bolt
Screw, 10-32 x 2
Thru-bolt 12-24 x 10.31
Washer, steel
Washer, nylatron
Spacer, brush plate
Washer, Belleville
Spacer, thrust
Clip, retaining, short
Leadwire, black
Leadwire, red
1
1
1
1
1
200 2777396
205
Tube, composite 60” SW
Included in #200 assemby
1
210
215
220
225
230
235
245
250
255
260
265
2325666
2325686
2325683
2320201
2324032
2302960
2305415
2372100
2052510
2322501
2332102
2372100
Decal, cover
Decal, ctrl box 80 RT
Decal, ctrl box 80 RT Autopilot
Cover, ctrl box
Ctrl board, compass, Autpillot only
Grommet, compass, Autopilot only
Wire insulator
Screw, 8-18 x .625
Cable clamp
Ctrl box
Screw, 10-24
Screw, 8-18 x .625
2
1
1
1
1
3
2
3
3
1
1
4
70
2
275
305
315
320
321
2333101
2224702
2771500
2260906
2321706
3233102
Nut, 10-24
Plug, ctrl box
Depth collar assembly
Knob (included in #305) Washer (included in #305)
Nut (included in #305)
1
1
1
1
1
1
Steering housing
Steering housing top
O-ring, case seal
1
1
1
325 2997022
330 2326502
335 2324604
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
ItemP/N
345
350
360
365
370
380
385
390
395
400
405
410
415
420
425
430
435
440
445
450
455
460
465
470
475
480
485
490
495
500
510
515
520
521
525
530
535
540
545
550
555
560
565
570
571
575
580
585
590
595
600
605
2302605
2308601
2302240
2300265
2777020
2302255
2302250
2302245
2302610
2302620
2302615
2321704
2321515
2324608
2321720
2327315
2322200
2327314
2322031
2321510
2326507
2320605
2322601
2322603
2327310
2321702
2263011
2322702
2323410
2323408
2090651
2305403
2305410
2305415
2991271
2320202
2325643
2323405
2321916
2323403
2321925
2323422
2321700
2322921
2323405
2323905
2325117
2321706
2323412
2324706
2994203
2322710
Description
Roll pin 5/16
Breather, filter
Pinion gear
Cap, motor, plastic
Motor, steering, 24V
Gear, cluster 3rd stage
Gear, cluster 2nd stage
Gear, cluster 1st stage Shaft, gear 1st stage
Shaft, gear 3rd stage
Shaft, gear 2nd stage
Washer, thrust
Liner, output tube
O-ring, 224
Shim, O-ring
Bushing, Aluminum Spacer
Gear, output
Bushing, Pro Steering
Tube, output machined
Collar, drive, bottom
Steering housing, Bottom
Leadwire, Steering
Pin, latch, SS
Pin, pivot, SS
Bushing, pivot pin
Washer, flat .375
E-ring .375
Spring, latch pin
Screw, 8-32 x .75
Screw, 8-32 x 2
Leawire, 10 ga
Shrink tube - .5 ID x 1.0 Adhesive
Shrink tube - .315 OD x 2.25”
Shrink tube - .472 OD x 2.25”
Coil cord, 54” / 60”
Cap, dust, coil cord, non-AP only
Decal, sideplate, left
Screw, 1/4-20
Sideplate, left
Screw, 1/4-20 x .375 SS
Skid, left
Screw, 10-24 x .375
Washer, #10 SS
Stand-off, aluminum anodized
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2”
Ramp, 4” left
Pad, rubber rest
Washer, #8
Screw, 8-18 x .25
Insert, ramp
Arm, release, left
Spring, extension
* This item is part of an assembly. This item cannot be sold separately due to machining and /or assembly that is required.
Qty
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
7
1
4
3
1
1
1
1
4
1
2
1
2
2
2
2
1
4
4
4
2
1
2
P/N
Description
Qty
n 2770251
620 2325651
625 2320211
630 2322901
635 2324023
n 2884050
636 2320208
640 2320203
645 2323406
650 2321315
655 2332103
660 2074081
665 2323402
670 2321941
675 2321310
680 2323405
685 2333100
690 2320216
695 2301700
700 2322701
710 2320401
715 2322712
720 2322604
725 2332104
730 2323000
735 2322607
740 2321906
745 2322912
750 2321951
755 2323900
757 2994201
760 2321920
765 2301310
770 2370221
772 2374197
775 2321911
780 2325642
Cover, speed control with decal
Decal, speed control
Cover, speed control
Strain relief
Control board i-Pilot/Link, 24-36v
Switch-reed repair kit
Dust plug
Cap, dust, control board
Screw, 10-24 x Holder, connector
Screw, 6-20 x .375
Battery meter, 24v
Screw, 1/4-20 x .375
Bracket, strain relief
Strain relief, wire
Screw, 1/4-20 x .5
Speed nut, .375
Handle, release cover
Bushing, Spring, release handle
Handle, release SW
Spring, release handle
Bushing, handle
Screw, 1/4-20 x .625
E-clip, 3/16, SS
Pin, follower, handle
Base extrusion, machined SW
Spring pin, Bracket, sideplate
Ramp, 4” right
Arm, release, Right
Skid, right
Screw, 8-18 x .5
Cover, access, SW
Copilot Reciever Board
Sideplate, right, SW
Decal, sideplate, right
1
1
1
1
1
850 2994095
851
860
865
870
875
880
Remote assembly
Case, cover, transmitter
Keypad, transmitter
Transmitter board
Battery, transmitter
Case, bottom, transmitter
Screw, 4-24
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
n 1378132
n 2994876
1000 2331160
1010 2262658
1015 2091701
1020 2198401
Propeller kit WW2
Propeller bag assy
Propeller WW2
Drive pin, large
Washer, prop, large
Nut, Anode, nylock, prop, large
1
1
1
1
Item
P/N
Description
n 2994864
Mounting hardware bag assy
n 2889460
Seal & Oring Kit
Qty
1
1
2
1
2
1
4
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
P/N 2324955
REV. B
ECN 35483
12/13
PARTS LIST
Item
Fuera de los Estados Unidos, consultar la lista anexa para ubicar el Centro de servicio autorizado MINN KOTA. No dejar de incluir el número del
MODELO y el número de SERIE del motor para el cual se solicitan las piezas. Usar siempre los números de pieza correctos indicados en la lista
de piezas.
Minn Kota accessories
available for your motor.
OnBoard Chargers
Portable Chargers
Quick Release Brackets
Stabilizer Kits
Circuit Breakers
Visit our website at www.minnkotamotors.com
© 2010 Johnson Outdoors Marine Electronics, Inc.
p/n 2327108
REV. A
ECN 34957
8/13
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement