Exerpreutic INDOOR TRAINING BIKE Owner`s manual

Exerpreutic INDOOR TRAINING BIKE Owner`s manual
INDOOR TRAINING BIKE
OWNER’S
MANUAL
Item #1220
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SERVICE ------------------------------------------------------------------------ 2
WARNING LABEL PLACEMENT ------------------------------------------ 3
PRODUCT SAFETY ---------------------------------------------------------- 4
OVERVIEW DRAWING ------------------------------------------------------PART LIST ----------------------------------------------------------------------- 6
HARDWARE PACKING LIST & TOOLS --------------------------------- 8
ASSEMBLY --------------------------------------------------------------------- 9
COMPUTER --------------------------------------------------------------------- 15
ADJUSTMENTS ---------------------------------------------------------------- 16
EMERGENCY STOP ----------------------------------------------------------18
MOVING THE BIKE ----------------------------------------------------------- 19
TROUBLE SHOOTING & MAINTENANCE ----------------------------- 20
WARM UP ----------------------------------------------------------------------- 21
WARRANTY -------------------------------------------------------------------- 22
FAX FORM ---------------------------------------------------------------------- 23
1
5
SERVICE
IMPORTANT: FOR NORTH AMERICA ONLY
To request product service and order
replacement parts, please call our
customer service department at:
1-866-924-1688
Monday through Friday, 8:00 AM-5:00 PM Pacific Standard Time,
or email us at: [email protected]
Please visit our website at www.paradigmhw.com.
Please have the following information ready when requesting for service:
Your name
Phone number
Model number
Serial number
Part number
Proof of Purchase
*Before returning this product to the store please contact
customer service at the contact number.
Paradigm Health & Wellness, Inc.
1189 Jellick Ave, City of Industry, CA 91748, USA
2
WARNING LABEL PLACEMENT
3
PRODUCT SAFETY
Basic precautions should always be followed, including the following safety
instructions when using this equipment: Read all instructions before using
this equipment.
1. Read all the instructions in this manual and do warm up exercises before using
this equipment.
2. Before exercise, in order to avoid injuring your muscles, warm-up exercise
for every muscle group is highly recommended. Please refer to the Warm
Up pages for pre and post workout.
3. Please make sure all components are not damaged and in working order before
use. This equipment should be placed on a flat surface while in use. Using a
mat or other material on the ground is recommended.
4. Please wear proper clothes and shoes when using this equipment; do not wear
clothes that get caught in any part of the equipment.
5. Do not attempt any maintenance or adjustments other than those described in
this manual. Should any problems arise, discontinue use and consult an
Authorized Service Representative.
6. Keep Dry - do not operate in wet or moist condition.
7. Always hold on to the handlebar while using the training bike.
8. To dismount, reduce pedaling speed gradually before you stop.
9. Do not use the equipment outdoors.
10. This equipment is for household use only.
11. Only one person should be on the equipment while in use.
12. Keep children and pets away from the product while in use.
This machine
is designed for adults only. This product requires a minimum of 6 feet of
space for safe operation.
13. If you feel any chest pains, nausea, dizziness, or short of breath, you should
stop exercising immediately and consult your physician before continuing.
14. The maximum weight capacity for this product is 300 lbs/136 kgs.
WARNING: Before beginning any exercise program consult your
physician.
This is especially important for the people who are over 35 years
old or who have pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before
using any fitness equipment.
CAUTION: Read all instructions carefully before operating this
product.
Retain this Owner’s Manual for future reference.
4
PART DRAWING
5
PART LIST
No.
Description
Qty No.
Description
Qty
001 Main Frame 1006x150x766
1
029 Crank Cover Ø22
002 Front Stabilizer 500x97x70
1
030
003 Rear Stabilizer 500x60x70
1
031 Bolt M6x12
4
004 Seat Post 456x203x30
1
032 Big Washer Ø6.5xØ16x1.2
2
005 Seat Sliding Tube 361x23.5x149
1
033 Screw ST4.2x23
2
006 Handlebar Post 364x60x114
1
034 Screw ST3.8x9
2
Hand Pulse Handlebar
380x512x80
1
035 Screw ST4.2x19
4
1
036 Bottle Holder Ø88x134
1
1
037 Round Knob M16x1.5
3
010 Flywheel (Ø460) (40 lbs/18 kgs)
1
038 Plastic Bushing
2
011 Outer Cover 651x265x40.5
1
039 Seat Post Plastic Bushing
2
012 Inner Cover 452x262x33
1
040
013 Rectangular Cover Plate 108x22
1
041 Seat Cushion DD-6619
1
014 Right Foot Pedal 9/16"
1
042 Nut M8
2
015 Left Foot Pedal 9/16"
016 Right Crank 170x43,9/16"
1
043 Bolt M8x40
2
1
044 Transport Wheel Ø42xØ8.3x22
2
017 Left Crank 170x43,9/16"
1
045 Nylon Nut M8
2
018 Front Stabilizer End Cap Ø60
4
046 Cap Nut M12x1
2
4
047 Eyebolt M6x66
2
020 Bolt M8x72
4
048 Nut M6
4
021 Curve Washer Ø8
6
049 Washer Ø20xØ13x6
2
022 Cap Nut M8
4
050 Nut M12x1
2
023 Chain Wheel 215x175
1
051 Flywheel Washer Ø17xØ12.2x2.5
2
024 Sleeve Ø22xØ18x4.5
1
052 Flywheel Axle Ø12x150
1
025 Bearing (6203ZZ)
2
2
026 C Ring Ø17
1
053 Bearing (6001ZZ)
054 Lock Nut Ø42x5.5,M33x1
027 Protection Cover
1
055 Small Chain Wheel
1
028 Nut 3/8"
2
056 Flywheel Sleeve Ø16xØ12x13
1
007
008 Small Handlebar 260x468x103
009
019
Small Handlebar Connector
67x45x35
Adjustable Leveler
Ø42xM12x1.75
6
Pan Head Phillips Self Drilling
Screw ST4.2x13
Rectangular End Cap
53.5x23.5x1.5
2
5
4
2
PART LIST
No.
Description
Qty No.
Description
Handlebar Foam Grip
Ø30xØ37x760
Qty
057 Wire Grommet Ø12
4
073
058 Brake Knob Ø44x48.5,M8
1
074 Handlebar End Cap Ø32x1.5
2
059 Spring Ø1
1
075 Computer LT8817
1
060 Brake Knob Rod Ø10x150
1
076 Bolt M8x15
4
061 Decoration Cover for Brake
062 Square Nut 15x15x10,M10
1
077 Spring Washer Ø8
6
1
078 Washer Ø8
4
063 Cap Nut Ø15x16
1
079 Computer Bracket
1
064 Sensor Bracket 22x14
1
080 Chain
1
065 End Cap 60x30x1.5
1
081 Hand Pulse Sensor
2
066 Lock Knob M16x1.5
1
082 Hand Pulse Sensor Wire L=650mm
1
067 Spring Plate δ1
1
083 Sensor with Wire L=250mm
1
068 Brake Bracket 120x30x35
1
084 Bolt M8x45
2
069 Bolt M6x8
2
085 Small Magnet Ø15x7
1
070 Nylon Nut M5
2
086 Brake Pad 115x25x6
1
087 Bolt M5x30
2
071
Handlebar Foam Grip
Ø30xØ37x250
2
072
Handlebar Foam Grip
Ø30xØ37x200
2
7
1
HARDWARE PACKING LIST & TOOLS
(20) Bolt M8x72
(21) Curve Washer Ø8
(22) Cap Nut M8
4 PCS
4 PCS
4 PCS
Allen Wrench #6
1 PC
(76) Bolt M8x15
(21) Curve Washer Ø8
4 PCS
2 PCS
(77) Spring Washer Ø8 (77) Spring Washer Ø8
4 PCS
2 PCS
(78) Washer Ø8
(84) Bolt M8x45
4 PCS
2 PCS
Double Open End Wrench #13, #17
1 PC
Double Open End Wrench #13, #15
1 PC
8
ASSEMBLY
Important:
Screw Right Foot Pedal
(14) into right crank
clockwise!
Screw Left Foot Pedal (15)
into Left crank
counter-clockwise!
Important:
Please make sure the right foot
pedal matches up with the right
crank and the left foot pedal
matches up with the left crank.
If reversed the cranks may
become damaged or stripped.
Tool:
Double Open End Wrench #13, #15
1. Front/Rear Stabilizers and Right/Left Foot Pedals Installation
Position the Front Stabilizer (2) in front of the Main Frame (1) and align bolt holes.
Attach the Front Stabilizer (2) onto the front curve of the Main Frame (1) with two M8x72
Bolts (20), two Ø8 Curve Washers (21), and two M8 Cap Nuts (22). Tighten cap nuts
with the #13, #15 Double Open End Wrench provided.
Position the Rear Stabilizer (3) behind the Main Frame (1) and align bolt holes.
Attach the Rear Stabilizer (3) onto the rear curve of the Main Frame (1) with two M8x72
Bolts (20), two Ø8 Curve Washers (21), and two M8 Cap Nuts (22). Tighten cap nuts
with the #13, #15 Double Open End Wrench provided.
Foot Pedals Installation
The Cranks, Pedal Shafts, and Foot Pedals are marked “R” for Right and “L” for
Left.
Insert the pedal shaft of Left Foot Pedal (15) into threaded hole in the Left Crank (17).
Turn the pedal shaft by hand in the counter-clockwise direction until snug.
Note: DO NOT turn the pedal shaft in the clockwise direction, doing so will strip
the threads.
Tighten the pedal shaft of Left Foot Pedal (15) with the #13, #15 Double Open End
Wrench provided.
Insert pedal shaft of Right Foot Pedal (14) into threaded hole in Right Crank (16). Turn
9
ASSEMBLY
the pedal shaft by hand in the clockwise direction until snug. Tighten pedal shaft of
Right Foot Pedal (14) with the #13, #15 Double Open End Wrench provided.
Hardware:
(20) Bolt M8x72
(21) Curve Washer Ø8
(22) Cap Nut M8
10
4 PCS
4 PCS
4 PCS
ASSEMBLY
Tool:
Double Open End Wrench #13, #17
2. Seat Post, Seat Sliding Tube, Seat Cushion, and Handlebar Post Installation
Turn the Round Knob (37) on the Main Frame (1) in a counterclockwise direction until it
can be pulled out. Pull out the Round Knob (37) and then insert the Seat Post (4) into
the Plastic Bushing (38) on the tube of the Main Frame (1). Slide the Seat Post (4) up
or down direction to the suitable position. Lock the Seat Post (4) in place by releasing
the Round Knob (37) and sliding the Seat Post (4) up or down slightly until the Round
Knob (37) "pops" down into the locked position. For added safety, tighten the Round
Knob (37) in a clockwise direction.
NOTE: When adjusting the height of seat post, the MAX line cannot be higher than
the edge of plastic bushing.
Insert the Seat Sliding Tube (5) into the Seat Post Plastic Bushing (39) on the tube of
the Seat Post (4) and then attach the Round Knob (37) onto the tube of the Seat Post (4)
by turning it in a clockwise direction with the #13, #17 Double Open End Wrench
provided to lock the Seat Sliding Tube (5) in the suitable position.
Loosen both M8 Nuts (42) from underside of the Seat Cushion (41) with the #13, #17
Double Open End Wrench provided. Then install the Seat Cushion (41) onto the Seat
11
ASSEMBLY
Sliding Tube (5) and secure with both M8 Nuts (42) that were loosened. Tighten both
M8 Nuts (42) with the #13, #17 Double Open End Wrench provided.
Insert the Handlebar Post (6) into the Plastic Bushing (38) on the tube of the Main
Frame (1) and then attach the Round Knob (37) onto the tube of the Main Frame (1) by
turning it in a clockwise direction with the #13, #17 Double Open End Wrench provided
to lock the Handlebar Post (6) in the suitable position.
NOTE: When adjusting the height of handlebar post, the MAX line cannot be
higher than the edge of plastic bushing.
Finally, attach the Lock Knob (66) onto the tube of the Main Frame (1) by turning it in a
clockwise direction to lock the Handlebar Post (6) in place.
.
12
ASSEMBLY
Tool:
Allen Wrench #6
3. Hand Pulse Handlebar, Small Handlebar, Computer Bracket, and Computer
Installation
Attach the Small Handlebar (8) and Small Handlebar Connector (9) onto the Hand
Pulse Handlebar (7) with two Ø8 Curve Washers (21), two Ø8 Spring Washers (77),
and two M8x45 Bolts (84). Tighten bolts with the #6 Allen Wrench provided.
Attach the Hand Pulse Handlebar (7) with Computer Bracket (79) onto the Handlebar
Post (6) with four M8x15 Bolts (76), four Ø8 Spring Washers (77), and four Ø8
Washers (78). Tighten bolts with the #6 Allen Wrench provided.
Slide the Computer (75) onto the Computer Bracket (79) until it locks into place.
Hardware:
(76) Bolt M8x15
(21) Curve Washer Ø8
4 PCS
2 PCS
(77) Spring Washer Ø8 (77) Spring Washer Ø8
4 PCS
2 PCS
(78) Washer Ø8
(84) Bolt M8x45
4 PCS
2 PCS
13
ASSEMBLY
4. Connecting the Wires
Connect the Sensor Wire (83) to the wire that comes from the Computer (75).
Plug the Hand Pulse Sensor Wire (82) into the receptacle located on the back of the
Computer (75).
14
COMPUTER
USING YOUR COMPUTER
The computer can be activated by pressing the button or by pedaling. If you leave the
computer idle for 4 minutes, the power will shut off automatically.
BUTTON FUNCTIONS:
MODE: Press the MODE button to select each function of the computer.
Press and hold the MODE button for 4 seconds to reset all data values to zero.
COMPUTER FUNCTIONS:
SCAN: Press the MODE button until the “►” points to SCAN, the computer will
automatically scan each function in sequence with change every 4 seconds.
TIME: Press the MODE button until the “►” points to TIME, the computer will display
your elapsed workout time in minutes and seconds.
SPD (SPEED): Press the MODE button until the “►” points to SPD (SPEED), the
computer will display the current training speed.
DIST (DISTANCE): Press the MODE button until the “►” points to DIST (DISTANCE),
the computer will display the accumulative distance traveled during workout.
CAL (CALORIES): Press the MODE button until the “►” points to CAL (CALORIES),
the computer will display the total accumulated calories burned during workout.
RPM: Press the MODE button until the “►” points to RPM, the computer will display
the revolutions per minute.
PULSE: Press the MODE button until the “►” points to PULSE, the computer will
display your current heart rate figures after you grip the handlebar sensors with both
your hands during exercise. To ensure the pulse readout is more precise, please
always hold on to the handlebar grip sensors with two hands instead of just with one
hand only when you try to test your heart rate figures.
15
ADJUSTMENTS
HOW TO INSTALL THE BATTERIES:
1. Remove the battery cover on the back of the computer.
2. Place two "SIZE-AA" batteries into the battery housing.
3. Insure batteries are correctly positioned and battery springs are in proper contact
with batteries.
4. Re-install the battery cover.
5. If the display is illegible or only partial segment appear, remove batteries and wait
15 seconds before reinstalling.
ADJUSTMENTS
Adjustable Leveler
Adjusting the Adjustable Leveler
Turn the Adjustable Leveler on the front and rear stabilizers as needed to level the bike.
Brake Knob
Adjusting the Brake Knob
To increase the tension, turn the Brake Knob in a clockwise direction.
To decrease the tension, turn the Brake Knob in a counterclockwise direction.
16
ADJUSTMENTS
Round Knob
Lock Knob
Adjusting the Handlebar Height
Loosen the Lock Knob and then loosen the Round Knob by turning counterclockwise
direction until it can be pulled out. Pull out the Round Knob and then slide the
Handlebar Post up or down direction to the suitable position. Lock the Handlebar Post
in place by releasing the Round Knob and sliding the Handlebar Post up or down slightly
until the Round Knob "pops" down into the locked position. For added safety, tighten
both Lock Knob and Round Knob in a clockwise direction.
NOTE: When adjusting the height of handlebar post, the MAX line cannot higher
than the edge of plastic bushing.
Round Knob
Adjusting the Seat Height
Loosen the Round Knob by turning counterclockwise direction until it can be pulled out.
Pull out the Round Knob and then slide the Seat Post up or down direction to the suitable
position. Lock the Seat Post in place by releasing the Round Knob and sliding the Seat
Post up or down slightly until the Round Knob "pops" down into the locked position. For
added safety, tighten the Round Knob in a clockwise direction.
NOTE: When adjusting the height of seat post, the MAX line cannot higher than
the edge of plastic bushing.
17
EMERGENCY STOP
Round Knob
Adjusting the Seat Forward or Back
Loosen the Round Knob by turning it in a counterclockwise direction. Slide the Seat
Sliding Tube in a forward direction to the suitable position. Lock the Seat Sliding Tube
in place by turning it in a clockwise direction.
EMERGENCY STOP
To emergency stop, press firmly down onto the BRAKE KNOB. Continue holding the
BRAKE KNOB down until the flywheel comes to a complete stop.
18
MOVING THE BIKE
Start by carefully pushing down on the handlebar until the rear end of the bike lifts in
the air. Carefully push the bike to the desired location.
19
TROUBLE SHOOTING & MAINTENCE
TROUBLE SHOOTING
PROBLEM: The training bike wobbles when in use.
SOLUTION: Turn the adjustable leveler on the front and rear stabilizers as needed
to level the training bike.
PROBLEM: There is no display on the computer console.
SOLUTION: Verify the wire that comes from the computer console is properly
connected to the sensor wire.
SOLUTION: Check if the batteries are correctly positioned and battery springs are
in proper contact with batteries.
SOLUTION: The batteries in the computer console may be dead. Change to new
batteries.
PROBLEM: There is no heart rate reading or is erratic / inconsistent.
SOLUTION: Make sure that the hand pulse sensor wire is plugged into receptacle
located on the back of the computer.
SOLUTION: To ensure the pulse readout is more precise, always hold on to the
handlebar grip sensors with two hands instead of just with one hand.
SOLUTION: Gripping the hand pulse sensors too tight. Try to maintain moderate
pressure while holding onto the hand pulse sensors.
PROBLEM: The training bike makes a squeaking noise when in use.
SOLUTION: The bolts may be loose on the training bike, please inspect the bolts
and tighten the loose bolts.
MAINTENANCE
Cleaning
The training bike can be cleaned with a soft cloth and mild detergent. Do not use
abrasives or solvents on plastic parts. Please wipe your perspiration off the
training bike after each use. Be careful not get excessive moisture on the
computer display panel as this might cause an electrical hazard or electronics to
fail.
Please keep the training bike, especially, the computer console, out of direct
sunlight to prevent screen damage.
Please inspect all assembly bolts and pedals on the machine for proper tightness
every week.
Storage
Store the bike in a clean and dry environment away from children.
20
WARM UP
Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach behind
you and pull your right foot up. Bring your heel as close
to your buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts and
repeat with left foot up.
Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together with your knees
pointing outward. Pull your feet as close into your groin
as possible.
Gently push your knees towards the floor. Hold for 10
counts.
Toe Touches
Slowly bend forward from your waist, letting you back and
shoulders relax as you stretch toward your toes. Reach
down as far as you can and hold for 15 counts.
Hamstring Stretches
Sit with your right leg extended. Rest the sole of your left
foot against your right inner thigh. Stretch toward your
toe as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts Relax and then
repeat with left leg extended.
21
WARRANTY
Paradigm Health & Wellness, Inc. warrants to the original purchaser that this
product is free from defects in material and workmanship when used for the
purpose intended, under the conditions that it has been installed and operated in
according to Paradigm Health & Wellness, Inc.’s Owner’s Manual. Paradigm
Health & Wellness, Inc.’s obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing free
of charge, any parts which may prove to be defective under normal home use.
This warranty does not include any damage caused by improper operation,
misuse or commercial application. From the date of purchase, the product is
warranted to be free from defects for 1 (one) year. All parts and workmanship,
including upholstery, foam, ball bearings, pulleys, cables, shocks, all tension
mechanisms, wheels, pedals and hardware are to be free from defects for 90
days. This warranty is offered only to the original owner and is not transferable.
Proof of purchase is required. This warranty is offered only to the original owner
and is not transferable.
Ordering Replacement Parts
Replacement parts can be ordered by calling or emailing our customer service
department
[email protected]
1-866-924-1688
Monday through Friday, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM (PST).
When ordering replacement parts please have the following information ready:
1. Owner’s Manual
2. Model Number
3. Description of Parts
4. Part Number
5. Date of Purchase
22
FAX FORM
Paradigm Health & Wellness, Inc.
PARTS REQUEST FAX FORM
Please fax this form to (1-626-810-2166)
OR YOU CAN EMAIL CUSTOMER SERVICE REQUESTS TO
[email protected]
NAME: _______________________________________________________
ADDRESS: ____________________________________________________
CITY ______________ STATE ______________ ZIP ___________________
TELEPHONE: (Day) _____________________________________________
(Night) ____________________________________________
(Email Address) ____________________________________
SERIAL#: __________________________________________
MODEL#: __________________________________________
PURCHASE DATE: ______________________________________________
PURCHASE FROM: ______________________________________________
PART #
DESCRIPTION
QTY
“YOUR ORDER WILL BE PROCESSED WITHIN 3 BUSINESS DAYS”
OFFICIAL USE ONLY
SHIP DATE: ___________________________________________
TRK #: _______________________________________________
BACK ORDER: ________________________________________
23
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement