USER`S MANUAL - Icon Heath & Fitness

USER`S MANUAL - Icon Heath & Fitness
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, contact the ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd. office, or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Customer Service Department
Unit 4
Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Beeston
Leeds, LS118JG
UK
Model No. WLEVEX14920
Serial No.
USER'S MANUAL
Tel:
08457 089 009
Outside the UK: 0 (044) 113 387 7133
Fax: 0 (044) 113 387 7125
Serial
Number
Decal
To help us assist you, please be prepared to give the following information:
• the MODEL NUMBER of the product (WLEVEX14920)
QUESTIONS?
• the NAME of the product (WESLO PURSUIT 202 exercise cycle)
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if there are
missing parts, please call:
®
• the SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see page 14)
08457 089 009
Or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Customer Service Department
Unit 4
Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Beeston
Leeds, LS118JG
UK
email: [email protected]
CAUTION
WESLO is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Part No. 190775 R1002A
Printed in Taiwan © 2002 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.iconeurope.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. WLEVEX14920
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
HOW TO OPERATE THE EXERCISE CYCLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
R1002A
54
7
8
54
18
16
7
52
17
27
52
55
8
42
49
13
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
12
53
48
19
15
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the exercise cycle.
1. Read all instructions in this manual before
using the exercise cycle. Use the exercise
cycle only as described in this manual.
athletic shoes for foot protection.
32
23
8. Always keep your back straight whilst using
the exercise cycle; do not arch your back.
3. Use the exercise cycle indoors on a level surface. Keep the exercise cycle away from
moisture and dust. Place a mat under the
exercise cycle to protect the floor.
23
11
4. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
5. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the exercise cycle at all times.
32
11
30
10
24
14
46
4
38
28
43
9
22
1
31
37
39
40
29
2
28
4
40
33
33
33
47
41
20
WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
51
28
34
56
4
33
44
2
21
9
45
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
26
5
11. The exercise cycle is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise cycle in
a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
6. Wear appropriate clothing when exercising;
do not wear loose clothing that could become
caught on the exercise cycle. Always wear
25
51
10
14
9. If you feel pain or dizziness whilst exercising,
stop immediately and cool down.
10. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
25
51
36
7. The exercise cycle should not be used by
persons weighing more than 115 kg (250 lbs.).
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise cycle are adequately informed of all precautions.
50
35
28
10
3
4
29
31
32
15
6
30
32
PART LIST—Model No. WLEVEX14920
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
1
1
1
4
1
1
2
2
2
4
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
5
2
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Front Stabiliser
“C” Magnet Bracket
Stabiliser Endcap
Seat Post
Rear Stabiliser
Handlebar Endcap
Foam Grip
Adjustment Knob
M8 Nylon Locknut
M6 x 32mm Bolt
Seat
Upright
Frame Bushing
Handlebar
Console
Left Side Shield
Right Side Shield
Resistance Control/Cable
M8 x 5mm Spacer
Crank/Pulley
Reed Switch Clamp
Wheel
Left Pedal
Pedal Strap
Right Pedal
Ground Screw
3/8” Jam Nut
U-bracket
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
#
#
4
2
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
4
5
1
2
1
1
1
2
R1002A
Description
3/8” x 78mm Carriage Bolt
Eyebolt
M6 Nylon Locknut
3/8” Nylon Locknut
M8 x 15mm Button Screw
M10 Flat Washer
Upper Wire
Flywheel
Magnet
Flywheel Axle
Flywheel Bearing
“C” Magnet
Adjustment Handle
Reed Switch/Wire
Crank Bearing Set
Lower Cable
M4 x 12mm Screw
Return Spring
Drive Belt
M5 x 12mm Screw
M5 x 20mm Screw
M8 Flat Washer
M4 x 25mm Screw
Resistance Knob
M4 x 19mm Screw
Handlebar Clamp
3/8” Axle Nut
User’s Manual
Assembly Wrench
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations for selecting the new WESLO®
PURSUIT 202 exercise cycle. Cycling is one of the
most effective exercises for increasing cardiovascular
fitness, building endurance, and toning the body. The
PURSUIT 202 exercise cycle offers a selection of features designed to let you enjoy this healthful exercise
in the convenience and privacy of your home.
after reading this manual, please call our Customer
Service Department at 08457 089 009. To help us
assist you, please note the product model number and
serial number before calling. The model number is
WLEVEX14920. The serial number can be found on a
decal attached to the exercise cycle (see the front
cover of this manual for the location of the decal).
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise cycle. If you have questions
Before reading further, please familiarise yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Water Bottle Holder*
Console
Pulse Sensor
Handlebar
Resistance Knob
FRONT
Seat
Adjustment Knob
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of this manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
Adjustment Knob
Pedal/Strap
REAR
RIGHT SIDE
*No water bottle is included
14
3
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the exercise cycle in a cleared area and remove the packing
materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
Assembly requires the included tools and your own adjustable spanner
driver
, and pliers
.
, Phillips screw-
Use the part drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parenthesis below
each drawing refers to the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 14. The second number refers
to the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-attached for shipping. If a
part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-attached.
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right.
Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach
down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts,
then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees
and back.
2
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot
toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended
leg. Reach toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches:
Hamstrings, lower back and groin.
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
M8 Nylon
Locknut (10)–3
M5 x 12mm
Screw (49)–4
M8 Flat
Washer (51)–3
3/8” Nylon
Locknut (33)–4
Ground
Screw (27)–1
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back
foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move
your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat
3 times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles
tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles
tendons and ankles.
3
4
3/8” x 78mm Carriage Bolt (30)–4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
1. Set the Front Stabiliser (2) in front of the Frame (1),
with the Wheels (23) on the side shown. Whilst another
person lifts the front of the Frame, attach the Front
Stabiliser with two 3/8” x 78mm Carriage Bolts (30)
and two 3/8” Nylon Locknuts (33). Make sure that the
Front Stabiliser is turned so the Wheels are not
touching the floor.
1
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp
one foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your
buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times for each leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
23
30
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
23
2
5
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for
15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and
hip muscles.
1
33
2. Whilst another person lifts the rear of the Frame (1),
attach the Rear Stabiliser (6) with two 3/8” x 78mm
Carriage Bolts (30) and two 3/8” Nylon Locknuts (33).
2
33
6
33
1
30
4
13
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES
The following guidelines will help you to plan your
exercise program. Remember that proper nutrition
and adequate rest are essential for successful results.
During the first few minutes of exercise, your body
uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does
your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy.
If your goal is to burn fat, adjust the intensity of your
exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest number in your training zone as you exercise. For maximum fat burning, adjust the intensity of your exercise
until your heart rate is near the middle number in your
training zone as you exercise.
WARNING:
• Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of
35 or persons with pre-existing health
problems.
Aerobic Exercise
• The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, your exercise must be “aerobic.” Aerobic exercise is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen
for prolonged periods of time. This increases the
demand on the heart to pump blood to the muscles,
and on the lungs to oxygenate the blood. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the
desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity.
The proper intensity level can be found by using your
heart rate as a guide. The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning, maximum fat
burning, and cardiovascular (aerobic) exercise.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
3. Whilst another person holds the Upright (13) in the
position shown, connect the Upper Wire (36) to the
Reed Switch Wire (43). Cut and remove the zip tie
holding the Reed Switch Wire to the Frame (1). Next,
connect the Resistance Cable (19) to the Lower Cable
(45) in the following way:
3
Be careful to
avoid pinching
the wires and
cables whilst
inserting the
Upright.
• See drawing A. Press the small cylinder on the end
of the Resistance Cable (19) into the hole in the connector on the Lower Cable (45). Pull the Resistance
Cable up and slide it into the slot in the top of the
connector.
13
• See drawing B. Turn the Resistance Cable (19) until
it is aligned with the slot in the connector, and press
the Resistance Cable down into the connector. The
Resistance Cable will lock into place.
Carefully pull the excess Upper Wire (36) out of the
top of the Upright (13), push the excess Cable (19, 45)
down into the Frame (1), and insert the Upright into the
Frame. Be careful to avoid pinching the Wires and
Cables. Next, align one of the adjustment holes in the
Upright with the indicated hole in the Frame. Insert the
Adjustment Knob (9) into the Frame and the Upright,
and turn the Knob clockwise until it is tight. Make sure
that the Knob is inserted through one of the
adjustment holes in the Upright.
Adjustment
Holes
36
19
43
45
Zip Tie
Hole
9
1
A
Connector
B
19
19
Each workout should include the following three parts:
Slot
A warm-up, consisting of 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A proper warm-up increases your
body temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation for exercise.
Training zone exercise, consisting of 20 to 30 minutes of exercising with your heart rate in your training
zone. Note: During the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not keep your heart rate in your
training zone for longer than 20 minutes.
A cool-down, with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. This
will increase the flexibility of your muscles and will
help to prevent post-exercise problems.
To find the proper heart rate for you, first find your age
near the bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to
the nearest ten years). Next, find the three numbers
above your age. The three numbers are your “training
zone.” The lowest number is the recommended heart
rate for fat burning; the middle number is the recommended heart rate for maximum fat burning; the highest number is the recommended heart rate for aerobic
exercise.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
Connector
Hole
4. Slide the two slots in the Handlebar Clamp (55) onto the
two indicated tabs on the Upright (13). Lift the bottom of
the Handlebar Clamp away from the Upright. Insert the
Handlebar (15) between the Handlebar Clamp and the
Upright. Centre the Handlebar and rotate it to the
desired position.
4
Tighten the Adjustment Handle (42) onto the Upright
(13). Note: The adjustment handle works like a spanner.
Turn the Handle counterclockwise, pull it away from the
Upright, turn it clockwise, push it toward the upright,
and then turn it counterclockwise again.
55
42
15
To maintain or improve your condition, plan three workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between
workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you
may complete up to five workouts each week, if
desired. Remember, the key to success is make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
13
Fat Burning
To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a relatively low intensity level for a sustained period of time.
12
Cylinder
45
5
5. The Console (16) requires three 1.5V AA batteries;
alkaline batteries are recommended. Insert three batteries into the Console. Make sure that the batteries
are oriented as shown by the markings inside the
Console.
5
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Batteries
Inspect and tighten all parts of the exercise cycle regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
Next, locate the Reed Switch (43). Turn the Crank
(21) until the Magnet (38) is aligned with the Reed
Switch. Loosen, but do not remove, the M4 x 12mm
Screw (46). Slide the Reed Switch slightly closer to or
away from the Magnet. Retighten the Screw. Turn the
Crank for a moment. Repeat until the console displays correct feedback. When the Reed Switch is correctly adjusted, reattach the left side shield and the
left pedal.
To clean the exercise cycle, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild detergent. Important: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
BATTERY REPLACEMENT
16
6. Hold the Console (16) near the Upright (13). Connect
the ground wire to the Upright with the Ground Screw
(27). Connect the console wire to the Upper Wire (36).
Insert the excess console wire down into the Upright.
Move the Console toward the Upright, at the same
time inserting the excess ground wire up into the hole
in the underside of the Console. Continue until all of
the excess ground wire is inside of the Console.
Attach the Console to the Upright with four M5 x
12mm Screws (49). Be careful to avoid pinching the
wires.
6
16
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
27
36
Ground
Wire
Be careful to
avoid pinching
the wires.
49
7. Attach the Seat (12) to the Seat Post (5) with three M8
Flat Washers (51) and three M8 Nylon Locknuts (10).
Note: The Flat Washers and Nylon Locknuts may be
preattached to the underside of the Seat.
46
Turn the Crank (21) to the position shown. Using an
adjustable spanner, turn the Left Pedal (24) clockwise
and remove it. Next, remove the five M4 x 25mm
Screws (52) and the M4 x 19mm Screw (54) from the
Left Side Shield (17). Carefully remove the Left Side
Shield.
PULSE SENSOR TROUBLESHOOTING
Refer to step 4 on page 10.
52
12
24
21
5
54
17
51
51
52
10
6
38
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted. In order to adjust the
reed switch, the left side shield must be removed.
7
10
43
21
Console
Wire
13
If the console display becomes dim, the batteries
should be replaced; most console problems are the
result of low batteries. To replace the batteries, refer
to step 6 on page 6 and remove the console from the
upright. Next, refer to step 5 and insert three batteries
into the console. Reattach the console to the upright,
being careful not to pinch the wires.
11
To cancel the
scan mode,
press the Mode
button. The
mode bar
below the scan
symbol will disappear. The
upper section
of the display
will then show only the elapsed time, and the
lower left section of the display will show only the
number of calories you have burned. Press the
Mode button again. The upper section of the display will then show only the distance pedaled,
and the lower left section of the display will show
only the number of fat calories you have burned.
To select the scan mode again, press the Mode
button repeatedly until a mode bar appears below
the scan symbol.
pulse will not be detected. After a few seconds,
the heart-shaped indicator in the display will flash
steadily, two dashes will appear, and then your
heart rate will be shown. Hold your thumb on the
pulse sensor for about 15 seconds for the most
accurate reading.
If the displayed heart rate appears to be too high
or too low, or if your heart rate is not displayed, lift
your thumb off the pulse sensor for a few seconds. Then, place your thumb on the pulse sensor
as described above.
Make sure you are applying the proper amount of
pressure to the pulse sensor. Try the pulse sensor
several times until you become familiar with it.
Remember to sit still whilst measuring your heart
rate.
WARNING:
The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
To reset the display, press the On/Reset button.
Note: The console can show speed and distance in either miles or kilometers. To change
the unit of measurement, hold down the
On/Reset button for about six seconds. When
the batteries are replaced, it may be necessary
to reselect the desired unit of measurement.
4
Measure your heart rate, if desired.
To measure
your heart rate,
stop pedaling
and place your
thumb on the
pulse sensor as
shown. Do not
press too
hard, or the
circulation in
your thumb
will be restricted and your
5
8. Turn the indicated Adjustment Knob (9) counterclockwise and remove it. Insert the Seat Post (5) into the
Frame (1). Align one of the adjustment holes in the
Seat Post with the indicated hole in the Frame. Insert
the Adjustment Knob into the Frame and the Seat
Post, and turn the Knob clockwise until it is tight. Make
sure that the Knob is inserted through one of the
adjustment holes in the Seat Post.
5
Adjustment
Holes
1
Hole
9
9. Identify the Left Pedal (24), which is marked with an
“L.” Using an adjustable spanner, firmly tighten the
Left Pedal counterclockwise into the left arm of the
Crank (21). Tighten the Right Pedal (not shown) clockwise into the right arm of the Crank. Important:
Tighten both Pedals as firmly as possible. After
using the exercise cycle for one week, retighten
the Pedals. For best performance, the Pedals must
be kept tightened.
Adjust the left Pedal Strap (25) to the desired position,
and press the end of the Pedal Strap onto the tab on
the Left Pedal (24). Adjust the right Pedal Strap (not
shown) in the same way.
9
25
21
24
Tab
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off after a few minutes.
If the pedals are not moved and the console buttons are not pressed for a few minutes, the console will automatically turn off to conserve
the batteries.
10. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise cycle. Note: After assembly is
completed, some extra parts may be left over. Place a mat beneath the exercise cycle to protect the floor.
Pulse Sensor
10
8
7
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
HOW TO OPERATE THE EXERCISE CYCLE
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT POST
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDALING RESISTANCE
For effective exercise, the seat should
be at the proper
height. As you
Seat
pedal, there should
be a slight bend in
your knees when the
Seat Post
pedals are in the
lowest position. To
Hole
adjust the height of
the seat, first turn
Knob
the indicated knob
counterclockwise
and remove it. Next,
slide the seat post up or down and align one of the
adjustment holes in the seat post with the indicated
hole in the Frame. Insert the knob into the frame and
the seat post, and turn the knob clockwise until it is
tight. Make sure that the knob is inserted through
one of the adjustment holes in the seat post.
To increase the
resistance of the
pedals, turn the
resistance knob
clockwise; to
decrease the resistance, turn the knob
counterclockwise.
Important: Stop
turning the knob
when turning
becomes difficult,
or damage may
result.
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
1
To turn on the console, press the On/Reset button
or begin pedaling. Note: If there is a sheet of clear
plastic on the console, remove it.
2
Resistance
Knob
HOW TO ADJUST THE UPRIGHT
The upright can be
adjusted to the
height that is the
most comfortable for
you. To adjust the
Upright
upright, first turn the
indicated knob counKnob
terclockwise and
Hole
remove it. Next,
slide the upright up
or down and align
one of the adjustment holes in the upright with the indicated hole in the
frame. Insert the knob into the frame and the upright,
and turn the knob clockwise until it is tight. Make sure
that the knob is inserted through one of the adjustment holes in the upright.
3
The easy-to-use console is designed to help you get
the most from your workouts. As you exercise, the
console will display the following modes:
Time—This mode displays the elapsed time. Note:
If you stop pedaling, the time will begin to flash.
Distance—This mode displays the distance that
you have pedaled.
In addition, the pace indicator on the right side of
the display will provide a visual representation of
your pedaling pace. As you increase or decrease
your pace, the indicator will increase or decrease in
height.
Calories—This mode displays the approximate
number of calories you have burned.
Fat calories—This mode displays the approximate
number of fat calories you have burned (see FAT
BURNING on page 12).
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
Speed—This mode displays your pedaling speed.
To adjust the pedal
straps, first pull the
ends of the straps off
the tabs on the pedals. Adjust the straps
to the desired position, and press the
ends of the straps
back onto the tabs.
Scan—When this mode is selected, the upper section of the display will show both the speed mode
and the distance mode, and the lower left section
of the display will show the calories mode and the
fat calories mode.
Tab
8
Follow your progress with the display.
When the conMode Bar
sole is turned on,
the scan mode
will be selected,
as shown by the
mode bar below
the scan symbol.
As you exercise,
the upper section of the display will alterPace Indicator
nately show the
elapsed time and
the distance that you have pedaled; the lower left
section of the display will alternately show the
number of calories you have burned and the number of fat calories you have burned; and the lower
right section will show your pedaling speed.
Heart rate—This mode displays your heart rate
when you use the pulse sensor.
Strap
Begin pedaling and adjust the resistance of
the exercise cycle.
As you exercise, adjust the resistance of the exercise cycle as desired by turning the resistance
knob.
HOW TO ADJUST THE HANDLEBAR
The handlebar can
be adjusted to the
Handlebar
position that is the
most comfortable for
you. To adjust the
handlebar, first turn
the adjustment handle counterclockwise to loosen it.
(Note: The adjustment handle works
like a spanner. Turn
Adjustment
the handle counterHandle
clockwise, pull it
away from the handlebar, turn it clockwise, push it toward the handlebar, and then turn it
counterclockwise. Repeat this procedure until the handlebar is loose.) Rotate the handlebar up or down to
the desired position, and then turn the handle clockwise until it is tight.
Turn on the console.
9
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement