USER`S MANUAL - Green Fit Co.
www.iconfitness.com
Model No. SFTL17911.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts
are damaged or missing, DO NOT
CONTACT THE STORE; please
contact Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
CALL TOLL-FREE:
1-866-362-4490
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.iconservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
USER’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
FCC INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
EXERCISE GUIDELINES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .30
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .32
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the locations of the warning decals. If a decal is missing or illegible,
call the telephone number on the front
cover of this manual and request a free
replacement decal. Apply the decal in the
location shown. Note: The decals may not be
shown at actual size.
FREEMOTION is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON
assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of
this product.
1. B
efore beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems.
other electrical devices, except for low-power
devices such as cell phone chargers, into
the surge suppressor or into an outlet on the
same circuit.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
12.Use only a surge suppressor that meets all
of the specifications described on page 16.
To purchase a surge suppressor, see your
local FREEMOTION dealer, call the telephone
number on the front cover of this manual, or
see your local electronics store.
3. Use the treadmill only as described.
4. K
eep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
13.Failure to use a properly functioning surge
suppressor could result in damage to the
control system of the treadmill. If the control
system is damaged, the walking belt may
slow, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which
may result in a fall and serious injury.
5. P
lace the treadmill on a level surface, with
at least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it
and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place
the treadmill on any surface that blocks air
openings. To protect the floor or carpet from
damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
14.Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.
6. D
o not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
15.Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill
if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if
the treadmill is not working properly. (See
TROUBLESHOOTING on page 25 if the
treadmill is not working properly.)
7. K
eep children under age 12 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
8. T
he treadmill should be used only by persons weighing 325 lbs. (147 kg) or less.
16.Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill (see
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 18).
9. N
ever allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
17.Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
10.Wear appropriate exercise clothes while
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose
clothes that could become caught in the
treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always
wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill
with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in
sandals.
18.The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to
avoid sudden jumps in speed.
19.The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors, including the user’s
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
11.Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor
(not included), and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet (see page 16).
To avoid overloading the circuit, do not plug
3
DANGER:
20.Never leave the treadmill unattended while
it is running. Always remove the key, press
the power switch into the off position (see
the drawing on page 6 for the location of the
power switch), and unplug the power cord
when the treadmill is not in use.
25.
Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning the treadmill, and before performing the
maintenance and adjustment procedures
described in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing
other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service representative only.
21.Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the
treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See
ASSEMBLY on page 8, and HOW TO FOLD
AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 24.)
You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg)
to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
26.This treadmill is intended for home use only.
Do not use this treadmill in a commercial,
rental, or institutional setting.
22.When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
frame securely in the storage position.
27.Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
23.Never insert any object into any opening on
the treadmill.
24.Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
FCC INFORMATION
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to part
15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference
in a residential installation. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not
installed and used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio communications.
However, there is no guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular installation. If this equipment does
cause harmful interference to radio or television reception, which can be determined by turning the equipment off
and on, try to correct the interference by one or more of the following measures:
• Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna.
• Increase the separation between the equipment and the receiver.
• Connect the equipment into an outlet on a circuit different from that to which the receiver is connected.
• Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician for help.
FCC CAUTION: To assure continued compliance, use only shielded interface cables when connecting to
computer or peripheral devices. Changes or modifications not expressly approved by the party responsible for compliance could void the user’s authority to operate this equipment.
5
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new FREEMOTION® 730
treadmill. The 730 treadmill provides an impressive
selection of features designed to make your workouts
at home more effective and enjoyable.
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the treadmill. If you have questions after
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Length: 6 ft. 8 in. (203 cm)
Width: 3 ft. 2 in. (97 cm)
Console
Accessory Tray
Handrail
Heart Rate Monitor
Key/Clip
Hood
Walking Belt
Power Switch
Foot Rail
Power Cord
Wheel
Platform Cushion
Idler Roller
Adjustment Screws
6
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify small parts used for assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the key
number is the quantity used for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it is preattached. Extra hardware may be included.
#10 Star
Washer (5)–4
#8 x 1/2" Ground
Screw (6)–1
5/16" Star
Washer (8)–4
#8 x 1/2"
Screw (1)–14
3/8" Star
Washer (10)–4
#8 x 3/4" Tek
Screw (13)–8
5/16" x 2 3/4" Screw (12)–4
3/8" Nut (9)–2
#8 x 3/4"
Screw (14)–4
3/8" x 1 1/4"
Screw (3)–4
3/8" x 2 3/4" Screw (22)–4
3/8" x 2" Bolt (2)–2
7
#10 x 3/4"
Screw (4)–4
ASSEMBLY
• To watch an assembly video, go to
www.freemotionfitness.com/assembly or use
your mobile phone or
smartphone to read the
QR code at the right. A
reader application, such
as ShopSavvy, which can
be downloaded at www.
shopsavvy.mobi, must be
installed on your mobile
phone or smartphone.
may be some lubricant on top of the walking belt
or on the shipping carton. This is normal. If there
is lubricant on top of the walking belt, wipe it off
with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.
• To identify small parts, see page 7.
• Assembly requires the following tools:
the included hex keys
one adjustable wrench
• Assembly requires two persons.
one Phillips screwdriver
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish all assembly steps.
scissors
needlenose pliers
• The underside of the walking belt is coated with
high-performance lubricant. After shipping, there
To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools.
1.
Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
1
With the help of a second person, tip the treadmill onto its right side. Angle the Base (29) to
stabilize the treadmill.
14
13
37
Attach the Left Wheel Cap (87) to the Base (29)
with two #8 x 3/4" Screws (14).
Attach a Thick Base Pad (37) and a Thin Base
Pad (92) to the Base (29). Make sure to attach
the Thin Base Pad (92) near the wheel as
shown.
29
13
92
87
With the help of a second person, tip the treadmill onto its left side. Attach the Right Wheel
Cap (not shown) and the other Thick Base
Pad (37) and Thin Base Pad (not shown) as
described above.
37
8
2.With the help of a second person, tip the treadmill
so that the Base (29) is resting flat on the floor.
2
Square
Hole
Pull the Upright Wire (91) and the base ground
wire (A) through the indicated hole in the Base
(29).
91
Attach the base ground wire (A) to the Base (29)
with a #8 x 1/2" Ground Screw (6).
Make sure that the Grommet (90) is pressed into
the square hole in the Base (29).
Tie
A
6
See the inset drawing. Cut the plastic tie near
the Upright Wire (91).
90
Hole
29
Tie
Cut
91
3.Identify the Left Upright (84), which is marked
“Left.” Have a second person hold the Left
Upright near the Base (29).
3
91
84
See the inset drawing. Tie the wire tie in the
Left Upright (84) securely around the end of the
Upright Wire (91). Then, pull the other end of the
wire tie until the Upright Wire is routed through
the Left Upright.
Wire
Tie
Wire
Tie
84
91
9
29
91
4.Hold the Left Upright (84) against the Base (29).
Be careful not to pinch the wires. If necessary, position the base ground wire (A) in the
hole in the side of the Left Upright. Insert two
3/8" x 2 3/4" Screws (22) and two 3/8" x 1 1/4"
Screws (3) with two 3/8" Star Washers (10) into
the Left Upright.
4
artially tighten the 3/8" x 2 3/4" Screws (22)
P
and the 3/8" x 1 1/4" Screws (3) until the heads
of the Screws touch the Left Upright (84); do
not fully tighten the Screws yet. Note: It may
be helpful to use the short Hex Key (63) on the
Screw shown.
84
22
Attach the Right Upright (not shown) in the
same way. Note: There are no wires on the right
side.
63
10
3
5.Identify the Left and Right Base Covers (88, 89).
Slide the Left Base Cover onto the Left Upright
(84). Slide the Right Base Cover onto the Right
Upright (85). Do not press the Base Covers
into place yet.
A
10
29
5
85
84
88
10
89
6.Identify the Left Handrail (79), which is marked
“Left.” If there is a wire in the Left Handrail,
remove and discard it.
6
Hold the Left Handrail (79) near the Left Upright
(84). Insert the wire tie on the Upright Wire (91)
into the bottom and out of the end of the Left
Handrail as shown. Then, pull the Upright Wire
through the Left Handrail.
12
91
8
B
Wire
Tie
Attach the Left Handrail (79) to the Left Upright
(84) with two 5/16" x 2 3/4" Screws (12) and two
5/16" Star Washers (8). Make sure not to pinch
the Upright Wire (91). Do not tighten the
Screws yet.
79
84
Remove and discard the two indicated screws
(B) from the Left Handrail (79).
7.Attach the Right Handrail (83) to the Right
Upright (85) with two 5/16" x 2 3/4" Screws (12)
and two 5/16" Star Washers (8). Do not tighten
the Screws yet.
7
12
Remove and discard the two indicated screws
(B) from the Right Handrail (83).
8
B
83
85
11
8.Set the Console Base (98) face down on a soft
surface to avoid scratching the Console Base.
8
11
Remove the two screws (C) from the Pulse
Crossbar (81). Remove the Pulse Crossbar and
discard the screws.
101
98
Remove
the four 5/16" x 5/8" Screws (11) from
the Console Frame (101). The Screws will be
used in a later step.
C
11
81
9.Identify the Left and Right Trays (95, 96), which
are marked “Left” and “Right.”
9
101
96
Attach the Trays (95, 96) to the Console Base
(98) with eight #8 x 1/2" Screws (1). Note: It may
be easier to start the two inside Screws and then
slide the Trays into place before tightening the
other six Screws.
1
1
95
Note: It may be necessary to rotate the Console
Frame (101) upward when attaching the Trays
(95, 96).
98
1
1
12
1
10.IMPORTANT: To avoid damaging the Pulse
Crossbar (81), do not use power tools and do
not overtighten the #10 x 3/4" Screws (4).
10
4
83
Orient the Pulse Crossbar (81) as shown.
Attach the Pulse Crossbar to the Left and Right
Handrails (79, 83) with four #10 x 3/4" Screws
(4) and four #10 Star Washers (5). Start all four
Screws, and then tighten them.
5
81
Make sure that the Upright Wire (91) is not
pinched. Firmly tighten the four 5/16" x 2 3/4"
Screws (12).
12
4
91
5
79
12
11.With the help of a second person, hold the console assembly near the Left Handrail (79) and
the Right Handrail (not shown).
11
Console
Assembly
Connect the ground wire from the console
assembly to the Ground Wire (80) on the Pulse
Crossbar (81).
Connect the Upright Wire (91) to the console
wire. See the inset drawing. The connectors
should slide together easily and snap into
place. If they do not, turn one connector and try
again. IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE CONNECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY
BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN ON
THE POWER. Then, remove the wire tie from
the Upright Wire.
Ground
Wire
Console
Wire
91
80
Console
Wire
91
13
81
Wire
Tie
79
12.Set the console assembly on the Left and Right
Handrails (79, 83). Make sure that no wires
are pinched. Insert the excess Upright Wire (91)
behind the Console Frame (101).
Console
Assembly
12
101
Attach the console assembly to the brackets on
the Handrails (79, 83) with the four 5/16" x 5/8"
Screws (11) that you removed earlier. Do not
tighten the Screws yet.
91
83
79
11
11
13.Attach the Pulse Crossbar (81) to the console
assembly with six #8 x 1/2" Screws (1). Start all
six Screws, and then tighten them.
13
Console
Assembly
Firmly tighten the four 5/16" x 5/8" Screws (11).
11
11
81
1
14.Firmly tighten the four 3/8" x 2 3/4" Screws (22),
and then tighten the four 3/8" x 1 1/4" Screws (3)
(only one side is shown).
1
14
88
Press the Left Base Cover (88) and the Right
Base Cover (not shown) onto the Base (29) until
they snap into place.
22
3
22
3
29
14
1
15.Raise the Frame (57) to the position shown.
Have a second person hold the Frame until
step 15 is completed.
15
Orient the Storage Latch (54) so that the large
barrel and the latch knob are oriented as shown.
57
Remove any ties from the end of the Storage
Latch (54). Attach the lower end of the Storage
Latch to the Base (29) with a 3/8" x 2" Bolt (2)
and a 3/8" Nut (9).
29
Knob
16.Attach the upper end of the Storage Latch (54) to
the Frame (57) with a 3/8" x 2" Bolt (2) and a 3/8"
Nut (9).
9
54
2
Large
Barrel
16
Lower the Frame (57) (see HOW TO LOWER
THE TREADMILL FOR USE on page 24).
57
9
2
54
17.Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of plastic
on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill.
Note: Extra hardware may be included. Keep the included hex key in a secure place; the hex key is used to
adjust the walking belt (see pages 26 and 27).
15
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
HOW TO CONNECT THE POWER CORD
nominal 120-volt circuit capable of carrying 15 or
more amps. To avoid overloading the circuit, do
not plug other electrical devices, except for lowpower devices such as cell phone chargers, into
the surge suppressor or into an outlet on the same
circuit. IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets and may not be
compatible with AFCI-equipped outlets.
Use a Surge Suppressor
Your treadmill, like other electronic equipment, can be
damaged by sudden voltage changes in your home’s
power. Voltage surges, spikes, and noise interference can result from weather conditions or from other
appliances being turned on or off. To decrease the
risk of damaging the treadmill, always use a surge
suppressor with the treadmill. To purchase a surge
suppressor, see precaution 12 on page 3.
1
Grounded Outlet
Grounding Pin
Use only a surge suppressor that is UL 1449 listed as a
transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge
suppressor must have a UL suppressed voltage rating
of 400 volts or less and a minimum surge dissipation of
450 joules. The surge suppressor must also be electrically rated for 120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must
be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a
properly functioning surge suppressor could result
in damage to the control system of the treadmill
and serious injury to users.
Grounding Pin
Surge
Suppressor
Plug in the Power Cord
A temporary
adapter may
be used to
connect the
surge suppressor to
a 2-pole
receptacle
if a properly
grounded
outlet is not
available.
The treadmill must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. The treadmill power cord has a plug with a
grounding pin (see drawing 1 on this page).
DANGER: Improper connection
of the power cord increases the risk of electric shock. Do not modify the plug—if it will
not fit an outlet, have a proper outlet installed
by a qualified electrician. If you are unsure
whether the treadmill is properly grounded,
contact a qualified electrician.
2
2-pole Receptacle
Adapter
Lug
Metal
Screw
The lug or wire extending from the adapter must
be connected with a metal screw to a permanent
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.
Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box covers are not
grounded. Before using an adapter, contact a qualified electrician to determine whether the outlet box
cover is grounded. The temporary adapter should
be used only until a properly grounded outlet can
be installed by a qualified electrician.
Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor, and plug
the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet that is
properly installed and grounded in accordance with all
local codes and ordinances. The outlet must be on a
16
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
You can even listen to your favorite workout music or
audio books with the console’s stereo sound system
while you exercise.
The treadmill console offers an impressive array of
features designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable. When you use the manual mode,
you can change the speed and incline of the treadmill
with the touch of a button. As you exercise, the console
will display instant exercise feedback. You can even
measure your heart rate using the handgrip heart rate
monitor.
To turn on the power, see page 18. To use the manual mode, see page 18. To use an onboard workout,
see page 20. To use an iFit Live workout, see page
21. To use the information mode, see page 22. To
use the stereo sound system, see page 23.
Note: The console can display speed and distance
in either miles or kilometers. To find which unit of
measurement is selected, see THE INFORMATION
MODE on page 22. For simplicity, all instructions in this
manual refer to miles.
In addition, the console features thirty onboard workouts—seven calorie workouts, nine incline workouts,
seven intensity workouts, and seven speed workouts.
Each workout automatically controls the speed and
incline of the treadmill as it guides you through an
effective exercise session.
IMPORTANT: If there are sheets of plastic on the
console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage
to the walking platform, wear clean athletic shoes
while using the treadmill. The first time you use
the treadmill, observe the alignment of the walking
belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see
page 27).
The console also features an iFit Live mode that
enables the treadmill to communicate with your wireless network through the included iFit Live module.
With the iFit Live mode, you can download personalized workouts, create your own workouts, track your
workout results, race against other iFit Live users, and
access many other features.
ETSF17911
(SFTL17911)
17
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before turning on the power. If you do not
do this, you may damage the console displays or
other electrical components.
1.Insert the key into the console.
Plug in the power cord
(see page 16). Next, locate
the power switch on the
treadmill frame near the
power cord. Press the
power switch into the reset
position.
If the manual mode is not already selected, press
the Manual Control button to select the manual
mode.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER at the left.
2.Select the manual mode.
Reset
3. Start the walking belt.
To start the walking belt, press the Start button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the Speed buttons numbered 1 through 12.
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays light as soon as
you plug in the power cord and press the power
switch into the reset position, the demo mode is
turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down
the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays
remain lit, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
22 to turn off the demo mode.
If you press the Start button or the Speed increase
button, the walking belt will begin to move at 1
mph. As you exercise, change the speed of the
walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed
increase and decrease buttons. Each time you
press one of the buttons, the speed setting will
change by 0.1 mph; if you hold down the button,
the speed setting will change in increments of 0.5
mph. Note: After you press the button, it may take
a moment for the walking belt to reach the selected
speed setting.
Next, stand on the foot
Key
rails of the treadmill. Find
the clip attached to the key
and slide the clip onto the
ETSF17911
waistband
of your clothes.
(SFTL17911)
Then, insert the key into the
console. After a moment,
Clip
the displays will light.
IMPORTANT: In an emergency, the key can be
pulled from the console, causing the walking belt
to slow to a stop. Test the clip by carefully taking
a few steps backward; if the key is not pulled from
the console, adjust the position of the clip.
If you press one of the Speed buttons numbered 1
through 12, the walking belt will gradually change
speed until it reaches the selected speed setting.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button. The
time will begin to flash in the display. To restart the
walking belt, press the Start button or the Speed
increase button.
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
To change the incline of the treadmill, press the
Incline increase or decrease button or one of the
Incline buttons numbered 0 through 15. Each time
you press one of the buttons, the treadmill will
gradually adjust to the selected incline setting.
18
5.Follow your progress with the displays.
To reset the displays, press the Stop button,
remove the key, and then reinsert the key.
The matrix—When
you select the manual
mode, the matrix will
display a track that
represents 1/4 mile
(400­ m). As you exercise, the indicators around the track will appear in
succession until the entire track appears. The track
will then disappear and the indicators will again
begin to appear in succession.
The Cals/Incline display—This display will
show the approximate
number of calories you
have burned. The display will also show the
incline of the treadmill for a few seconds each time
the incline of the treadmill changes.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Before using the handgrip heart rate monitor,
remove the sheets of plastic from the metal contacts on the pulse bar. In addition, make sure that
your hands are clean.
To measure
your heart
rate, stand on
the foot rails
and hold the
pulse bar with
your palms
on the metal
Metal
contacts;
Contacts
avoid moving
your hands.
When your pulse is detected, several dashes will
appear and then your heart rate will be shown. For
the most accurate heart rate reading, continue
to hold the contacts for about 15 seconds.
The Time display—
This display will show
the elapsed time.
Note: When an
onboard workout is
selected, the display
will show the time remaining in the workout instead
of the elapsed time.
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
The fan features multiple speed settings.
Press the fan increase
and decrease buttons
repeatedly to select a
fan speed or to turn off
the fan.
he Distance disT
play—This display will
show the distance that
you have walked or run.
Increase
Decrease
8.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
The Speed/Pulse
display—This display
will show the speed of
the walking belt. The
display will also show
your heart rate when
you use the handgrip
heart rate monitor (see step 6).
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and
adjust the incline of the treadmill to the lowest
setting. The incline must be at the lowest setting or you may damage the treadmill when you
fold it to the storage position. Next, remove the
key from the console and put it in a secure place.
The Center display—This display will show workout instructions.
When you are finished using the treadmill, press
the power switch into the off position and unplug
the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do not do
this, the treadmill’s electrical components may
wear prematurely.
When an iFit Live
module is connected to
www.iFit.com, the iFit
Live symbol will light in
the center display.
19
HOW TO USE AN ONBOARD WORKOUT
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the profile flashes in the display and the
last segment ends. The walking belt will then slow
to a stop.
1.Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 18.
Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the
number of calories that you will burn during
the workout. The actual number of calories that
you burn will depend on your metabolic rate. In
addition, if you manually change the speed or
incline of the treadmill during the workout, the
number of calories you burn will be affected.
2. Select an onboard workout.
To select an onboard workout, press the Calorie
button, the Incline button, the Intensity button, or
the Speed button repeatedly until the desired workout appears in the display.
When you select an onboard workout, the displays
will show the maximum incline, the duration, the
distance, the maximum speed, and the name of
the workout. In addition, a profile of the speed settings of the workout will appear in the matrix. If you
select a calorie workout, the approximate number
of calories you will burn will appear in the name of
the workout.
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can manually override the setting by pressing the Speed or
Incline buttons; however, when the next segment of the workout begins, the treadmill will
automatically adjust to the speed and incline
settings for the next segment.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. The time will begin to flash in the display.
To resume the workout, press the Start button or
the Speed increase button. The walking belt will
begin to move at 1 mph. When the next segment of
the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next
segment.
3. Start the workout.
Press the Start button or the Speed increase button
to start the workout. A moment after you press the
button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the
first speed and incline settings of the workout. Hold
the handrails and begin walking.
Each workout is divided into segments. One speed
setting and one incline setting are programmed for
each segment. Note: The same speed setting and/
or incline setting may be programmed for consecutive segments.
4.Follow your progress with the displays.
During the workout, the
Current Segment
profile will show your
progress. The flashing
segment of the profile
represents the current
segment of the workout. The height of the
flashing segment indicates the speed setting for
the current segment. At the end of each segment, a
series of tones will sound and the next segment of
the profile will begin to flash. If a new speed and/or
incline setting is programmed for the next segment,
the new speed and/or incline setting will appear in
the displays for a few seconds and the treadmill
will automatically adjust to the new speed and/or
incline setting.
See step 6 on page 19.
See step 5 on page 19.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 19.
7.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
20
See step 8 on page 19.
HOW TO USE AN IFIT LIVE WORKOUT
When you select an iFit Live workout, the display
will show the duration of the workout, the distance
you will walk or run, the approximate number of
calories you will burn, and the name of the workout.
If you select a competition workout, the display will
count down to the beginning of the race.
Note: To use an iFit Live workout, you must have
access to a computer with a USB port and an internet
connection. In addition, you must have access to a
wireless network including an 802.11b router with SSID
broadcast enabled (hidden networks are not supported). An iFit.com membership is also required.
5. Start the workout.
1.Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 18.
During some workouts, the voice of an audio
coach will guide you through your workout. You
can select a setting for your audio coach (see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 22).
2. Insert the iFit Live module into the console.
To insert the iFit Live module, see the instructions
included with the iFit Live module.
See step 3 on page 20.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. The time will begin to flash in the display.
To resume the workout, press the Start button or
the Speed increase button. The walking belt will
begin to move at the speed setting for the first
segment of the workout. When the next segment of
the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next
segment.
IMPORTANT: To satisfy exposure compliance
requirements, the antenna and transmitter in
the iFit Live module must be at least 8 in. (20
cm) from all persons and must not be near or
connected to any other antenna or transmitter.
3. Select a user.
If more than one user is registered, you can switch
users in the iFit Live main screen. Press the iFit
Live Compatible button repeatedly to select a user.
6.Follow your progress with the displays.
4. Select an iFit Live workout.
7. Measure your heart rate if desired.
To select an iFit Live workout, press one of the iFit
Live buttons. Before some workouts will download,
you must add them to your schedule on
www.iFit.com.
See step 6 on page 19.
See step 5 on page 19.
8.Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 19.
ress the iFit Live button to download the next
P
workout in your schedule. Press the My Trainer
button, the My Maps button, the World Tour button,
or the Event Training button to download the next
workout of that type in your schedule. Press the
Compete button to compete in a race that you have
previously scheduled. For more information on
the iFit Live workouts, please see
www.iFit.com. Note: If there are no workouts of
the selected type in your schedule, the next workout in your schedule will be downloaded.
8.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 8 on page 19.
For more information on the iFit Live mode, go to
www.iFit.com.
21
THE INFORMATION MODE
function. If the demo mode is turned on, the word
ON will appear in the center display. To turn on or
turn off the demo mode, press the Manual Control
button.
The console features an information mode that keeps
track of treadmill information and allows you to personalize console settings.
3.
CONTRAST LVL: Press the Incline increase and
decrease buttons to adjust the contrast level of the
displays.
To select the information mode, hold down the Stop
button while inserting the key into the console, and
then release the Stop button. When the information
mode is selected, the following information will be
shown:
If a module is connected, you may also select the
following screens:
4.
MODULE: If an iFit Live module is connected, the
display will show the word WIFI. If a USB module is
connected, the display will show the word USB/SD.
The Time display will show
the total number of hours
the treadmill has been
used.
5.AUDIO COACH: To turn on or turn off the audio
coach, press the Manual Control button.
The Distance display will
show the total number of
miles or kilometers that the
walking belt has moved.
If an iFit Live module is connected, you may also
select the following screens:
6.
START MODE: The start mode will appear when
you insert the key into the console. Press the
Manual Control button to select the manual mode
or the iFit Live mode as the start mode.
While the information mode is selected, press the
Incline workouts button to select each of the following screens in the center display:
7.
CHECK WIFI: Press the Manual Control button.
The center display will show the software version
number, the network SSID, the network encryption
type, the wireless signal strength, the IP address
of the module, the number of registered users and
their names, and the results of the DNS lookup.
To return to the information mode, remove the key
from the console and repeat the instructions near
the beginning of this page.
1.
UNITS: To change
the unit of measurement, press the Manual
Control button. To view
distance in miles, select
ENGLISH. To view
distance in kilometers,
select METRIC.
2.
DEMO MODE: The console features a display
demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill
is displayed in a store. While the demo mode is
turned on, the console will function normally when
you plug in the power cord, press the power switch
into the reset position, and insert the key into the
console. However, when you remove the key, the
displays will remain lit, although the buttons will not
8.
SEND/OBTAIN DATA: To send and receive workouts, workout logs, and updates, press the Manual
Control button. When the process is finished, the
words TRANSFERS DONE will appear in the
display.
To exit the information mode, remove the key from the
console.
22
HOW TO USE THE STEREO SOUND SYSTEM
Next, press the play button
on your MP3 player, CD
player, or other personal
audio player. Adjust the volume on your personal audio
player or press the volume
increase and decrease buttons on the console.
To play music or audio books through the console’s
stereo speakers, you must connect your MP3 player,
CD player, or other personal audio player to the console through the audio jack.
To use the audio jack, locate the included audio wire
and plug it into the audio jack beneath the Manual
Control button. Then plug the audio wire into a jack
on your MP3 player, CD player, or other personal
audio player. Make sure that the audio wire is fully
plugged in.
Increase
Decrease
If you are using a personal CD player and the CD
skips, set the CD player on the floor or another flat
surface and not on the console.
23
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
To avoid damaging the treadmill, adjust the incline
to the lowest position before you fold the treadmill.
Then, remove the key and unplug the power cord.
CAUTION: You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20
kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
efore moving the treadmill, fold it as described at the
B
left. CAUTION: Make sure that the latch knob is
locked in the storage position. Moving the treadmill
may require two people.
1. Hold the frame and one of the handrails, and place
one foot against a wheel.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown
by the arrow below. CAUTION: Do not hold the
frame by the plastic foot rails. Bend your legs
and keep your back straight.
1
Frame
1
Frame
Handrail
Wheel
2.Raise the frame until the latch knob locks in the
storage position. CAUTION: Make sure that the
latch knob locks.
2. Pull back on the handrail until the treadmill will roll
on the wheels, and carefully move it to the desired
location. CAUTION: Do not move the treadmill without tipping it back, do not pull on the
frame, and do not move the treadmill over an
uneven surface.
2
3. Place one foot against a wheel, and carefully lower
the treadmill.
Frame
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
1.
See drawing 2. Hold the upper end of the treadmill
with your right hand. Then, pull the latch knob to
the left and hold it. IMPORTANT: Do not turn the
latch knob. If necessary, push the frame forward
slightly. Pivot the frame downward a few inches,
and release the latch knob.
Latch
Knob
2.
See drawing 1 at the left. Hold the metal frame
firmly with both hands, and lower it to the floor.
CAUTION: Do not hold the frame by the plastic
foot rails, and do not drop the frame. Bend your
legs and keep your back straight.
To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the
treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight.
Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in
temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
24
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the simple steps below. Find the symptom that
applies, and follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, see the front cover of this manual.
c.Remove the key from the console, and then
reinsert it.
d.If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front
cover of this manual.
SYMPTOM: The power does not turn on
SYMPTOM: The console displays remain lit when
you remove the key from the console
a.Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a
surge suppressor and that the surge suppressor
is plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see
page 16). Use only a surge suppressor that meets
all of the specifications described on page 16.
IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible
with GFCI-equipped outlets and may not be
compatible with AFCI-equipped outlets.
a.The console features a display demo mode,
designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in
a store. If the displays remain lit when you remove
the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off
the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a
few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 22 to turn off the
demo mode.
b.After the power cord has been plugged in, make
sure that the key is inserted into the console.
SYMPTOM: The displays of the console do not
function properly
c.Check the power switch located on the treadmill
frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes
as shown, the switch has tripped. To reset the
power switch, wait for five minutes and then press
the switch back in.
a.Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD.
c
Tripped
emove the five #8 x 3/4" Truss Head Screws (15).
R
Carefully slide the Motor Hood (65) off.
Reset
65
15
15
15
SYMPTOM: The power turns off during use
a.Check the power switch (see the drawing above).
If the switch has tripped, wait for five minutes and
then press the switch back in.
15
b.Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the
power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for five
minutes, and then plug it back in.
25
Locate the Reed Switch (52) and the Magnet (51)
on the left side of the Pulley (50). Turn the Pulley
until the Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch.
Make sure that the gap between the Magnet and
the Reed Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm). If necessary, loosen the #8 x 3/4" Tek Screw (13), move
the Reed Switch slightly, and then retighten the
Screw. Reattach the Motor Hood (not shown) with
the five #8 x 3/4" Truss Head Screws (not shown)
and run the treadmill for a few minutes to check for
a correct speed reading.
b.If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may
become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both
idler roller screws counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn.
When the walking belt is properly tightened, you
should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt
2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be
careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then,
plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
Top
View
b
52
13
51
50
2–3 in.
1/8 in.
SYMPTOM: The incline of the treadmill does not
change correctly
Idler Roller Screws
a. Hold down the Stop button and the Speed increase
button, insert the key into the console, and then
release the Stop button and the Speed increase
button. Press the Stop button and then press the
Incline increase or decrease button. The treadmill
will automatically rise to the maximum incline level
and then return to the minimum level. This will
recalibrate the incline system. If the incline does
not begin calibrating, press the Stop button again,
and then press the Incline increase or decrease
button again. When the incline is calibrated,
remove the key from the console.
c.Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with
high-performance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never
apply silicone spray or other substances to
the walking belt or the walking platform unless
instructed to do so by an authorized service
representative. Such substances may deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive wear.
If you suspect that the walking belt needs more
lubricant, see the front cover of this manual.
d.If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see
the front cover of this manual.
SYMPTOM: The walking belt slows when walked on
a.Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of the
specifications described on page 16.
26
SYMPTOM: The walking belt is off-center or slips
when walked on
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first
remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER
CORD. Using the hex key, turn both idler roller
screws clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you should be able
to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to
7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep
the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power
cord, insert the key, and carefully walk on the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
a. If the walking belt is off-center, first remove the
key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the
walking belt has shifted to the left, use the hex
key to turn the left idler roller screw clockwise 1/2
of a turn; if the walking belt has shifted to the
right, turn the left idler roller screw counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to overtighten the
walking belt. Then, plug in the power cord, insert
the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
b
a
27
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise—never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
28
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch­—never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and back.
1
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
2
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot
flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your
hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times
for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons,
bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and
ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks
as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each
leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
29
5
PART LIST
Model No. SFTL17911.0 R0112A
Key No. Qty.
Description
Key No. Qty.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
#8 x 1/2" Screw
3/8" x 2" Bolt
3/8" x 1 1/4" Screw
#10 x 3/4" Screw
#10 Star Washer
#8 x 1/2" Ground Screw
3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolt
5/16" Star Washer
3/8" Nut
3/8" Star Washer
5/16" x 5/8" Screw
5/16" x 2 3/4" Screw
#8 x 3/4" Tek Screw
#8 x 3/4" Screw
#8 x 3/4" Truss Head Screw
1/4" Roller Screw
Key/Clip
#8 x 1 3/4" Screw
#8 x 7/16" Screw
5/16" x Motor Screw
1/4" x 1 1/2" Screw
3/8" x 2 3/4" Screw
5/16" x 1 3/4" Shoulder Bolt
1/4" x 1" Screw
#8 x 1" Screw
#8 x 3/4" Pan Tek Screw
3/8" x 1 1/2" Hex Head Bolt
3/8" x 3" Hex Head Bolt
Base
1/4" Star Washer
5/16" Flat Washer
Incline Frame Washer
5/16" Nut
Hood Clip
Platform Grommet
3/8" Jam Nut
Thick Base Pad
Filter Bracket
Isolator
#8 x 1/2" Washer Head Screw
Filter
Left Foot Rail
Caution Decal
Walking Platform
Walking Belt
Right Foot Rail
Belt Guide
Incline Frame Pin
Reed Switch Clip
Drive Roller/Pulley
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
Magnet
Reed Switch
Cable Tie
Storage Latch
Drive Motor
Motor Belt
Frame
Right Rear Foot
Left Rear Foot
Frame Endcap
Frame Endcap Cover
Idler Roller
Short Hex Key
5/32" Hex Key
Motor Hood
Hood Accent
Incline Motor
Incline Frame Insert
Incline Frame
Controller
Electronics Bracket
Hood Post
Power Switch
Power Cord
Power Cord Grommet
Belly Pan
Handrail Cover
Left Handrail Insert
Left Handrail
Ground Wire
Pulse Crossbar
Right Handrail Insert
Right Handrail
Left Upright
Right Upright
3/8" Flat Washer
Left Wheel Cap
Left Base Cover
Right Base Cover
Grommet
Upright Wire
Thin Base Pad
Wheel
Warning Decal
Left Tray
Right Tray
Audio Wire
Console Base
Wire Tie
Console
26
2
4
4
4
7
2
4
4
4
4
4
9
47
5
2
1
2
9
2
2
4
4
1
6
6
1
1
1
1
4
2
4
3
4
6
2
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
30
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
Key No. Qty.
Description
Key No. Qty.
Description
Console Frame
Console Clamp
Left Frame Cover
Right Frame Cover
Right Wheel Cap
106
107
108
*
Ferrite Box
Bumper
Bumper Spacer
User’s Manual
101
102
103
104
105
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
–
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
31
16
1
32
35
31
33
23
1
62
42
63
26
59
103
64
16
44
39
1
1
45
39
1
58
23
46
19
47
1
26
31
33
31
33
35
15
1
9
57
35
48
23
49
21
1
13
51
2
50
52
39
1
104
18
56
1
39
1
6
19
38
20
54
55
41
9
21
24
30
35
31
33
47
23
15
40
1
18
2
48
6
53
40
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. SFTL17911.0 R0112A
EXPLODED DRAWING B
Model No. SFTL17911.0 R0112A
15
15
15
19
65
19
19
66
28
32
43
60
27
69
6
36
67
36
68
36
36
32
70
14
14
71
14
14
14
14
14
61
68
14
14
14
72
14
14
14
14
108
107
34
14
34
14
25
73
34
26
74
72
76
6
75
26
33
108
107
25
EXPLODED DRAWING C
Model No. SFTL17911.0 R0112A
12
78
8
77
4
91
11
79
14
5
6
80
84
81
1
88
4
94
1
77
12
5
8
1
1
11
82
3
10
22
22
90
6
106
85
37
36
13
87
29
92
7
93
14 94
89
36
14
9
83
91
22
13
22
86
37
7
86
93
10
13
105
9
14
34
92
13
3
EXPLODED DRAWING D
Model No. SFTL17911.0 R0112A
1
98
95
14
1
14
1
99
14
14
1
14
14
100
14
14
14
96
1
14
1
101
102
14
25
102
14
97
17
35
25
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING
near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.iconservice.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame and drive motor are warranted for a lifetime.
Parts are warranted for three (3) years from the date of purchase. Labor is warranted for one (1) year from
the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer). ICON’s obligation under this warranty is
limited to repairing or replacing, at ICON’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s responsibility. If
replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided
if the product is used as a store display model, if the product is purchased or transported outside the USA,
if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used,
or if the product is used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specifically set
forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specific legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 323554 R0112A
Printed in USA © 2012ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement