View NordicTrack C 970 Pro C Series user manual

View NordicTrack C 970 Pro C Series user manual
www.nordictrack.com
Model No. NTL99113.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
ACTIVATE YOUR
WARRANTY
To register your product and
activate your warranty today, go
to www.nordictrackservice.com/
registration.
CUSTOMER CARE
For service at any time, go to
www.nordictrackservice.com.
Or call 1-800-TO-BE-FIT
(1-800-862-3348)
Mon.––Fri. 6 a.m.––6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.––12 p.m. MT
Please do not contact the store.
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
USER’’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
THE CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the locations of the warning
decals. If a decal is missing or illegible, call the
telephone number on the front cover of this
manual and request a free replacement decal.
Apply the decal in the location shown.
Note: The decals may not be shown at actual size.
NORDICTRACK is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, read
all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before
using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
12. Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor
(not included), and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet (see page 18).
To avoid overloading the circuit, do not plug
other electrical devices, except for low-power
devices such as cell phone chargers, into
the surge suppressor or into an outlet on the
same circuit.
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems.
3. Use the treadmill only as described in this
manual.
13. Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of
the specifications described on page 18. To
purchase a surge suppressor, see your local
NORDICTRACK dealer, call the telephone
number on the front cover of this manual, or
see your local electronics store.
4. The treadmill is intended for home use only.
Do not use the treadmill in any commercial,
rental, or institutional setting.
5. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
14. Failure to use a properly functioning surge
suppressor could result in damage to the
control system of the treadmill. If the control
system is damaged, the walking belt may
slow, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which
may result in a fall and serious injury.
6. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with
at least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it
and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place
the treadmill on any surface that blocks air
openings. To protect the floor or carpet from
damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
15. Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.
16. Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill
if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if
the treadmill is not working properly. (See
TROUBLESHOOTING on page 29 if the treadmill is not working properly.)
7. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
17. Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill
(see HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on
page 20).
9. The treadmill should be used only by persons weighing 350 lbs. (159 kg) or less.
10. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
18. Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
11. Wear appropriate exercise clothes while
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose
clothes that could become caught in the
treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always
wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill
with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in
sandals.
19. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to
avoid sudden jumps in speed.
3
20. The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors, including the user’’s
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
24. Do not change the incline of the treadmill by
placing objects under the treadmill.
25. Never insert any object into any opening on
the treadmill.
26. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
21. Never leave the treadmill unattended while
it is running. Always remove the key, press
the power switch into the off position (see
the drawing on page 7 for the location of the
power switch), and unplug the power cord
when the treadmill is not in use.
27.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning the treadmill, and before performing the
maintenance and adjustment procedures
described in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing
other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service representative only.
22. Do not attempt to move the treadmill until
it is properly assembled. (See ASSEMBLY
on page 9 and HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE
THE TREADMILL on page 28.) You must be
able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to move the
treadmill.
28. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
23. When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
frame securely in the storage position.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
5
STANDARD SERVICE PLANS
all
6
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary
NORDICTRACK® C 970 PRO treadmill. The C 970
PRO treadmill offers an impressive selection of features designed to make your workouts at home more
effective and enjoyable. And when you’’re not exercising, the unique treadmill can be folded up, requiring
less than half the floor space of other treadmills.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, please note the product
model number and serial number before contacting us.
The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after
Length: 6 ft. 10 in. (209 cm)
Width: 3 ft. 1 in. (93 cm)
Console
Heart Rate Monitor
Handrail
Key/Clip
Upright
Power Switch
Walking Belt
Foot Rail
Power Cord
Platform Cushion
Idler Roller
Adjustment Screws
7
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify small parts used for assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the key
number is the quantity used for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see whether it is
preattached. Extra parts may be included.
5/16" Star
Washer (11)––16
3/8" Star
Washer (13)––6
5/16" Nut (12)––2
#8 x 1/2" Silver
Screw (9)––1
5/16" x 1 1/2"
Screw (87)––4
Wheel Spacer
(63)––2
5/16" x 2" Screw (31)––4
5/16" x 1 3/4"
Bolt (6)––1
5/16" x 2 1/4"
Bolt (3)––1
5/16" x 3 3/4" Screw (28)––2
3/8" x 4" Screw (7)––6
8
5/16" x 3/4"
Screw (4)––6
ASSEMBLY
•• Assembly requires two persons.
•• To identify small parts, see page 8.
•• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you nish all assembly steps.
•• Assembly requires the following tools:
the included hex key
•• After shipping, there may be an oily substance
on the exterior of the treadmill. This is normal. If
there is an oily substance on the treadmill, wipe
it off with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive
cleaner.
one adjustable wrench
one Phillips screwdriver
To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools.
•• Left parts are marked ““L”” or ““Left”” and right parts
are marked ““R”” or ““Right.””
1. Go to www.nordictrackservice.com/
registration on your computer and register
your product.
1
•• activates your warranty
•• saves you time if you ever need to contact
Customer Care
•• allows us to notify you of upgrades and
offers
Note: If you do not have Internet access, call
Customer Care (see the front cover of this
manual) and register your product.
9
2. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
2
Press the two Base Caps (74) into the Base (94)
if they are not already in the Base.
Wire 81
Tie
Identify the Right Upright (90). Remove and
discard the indicated screw (A). Have a second
person hold the Right Upright near the Base
(94).
81
90
See the inset drawing. Tie the wire tie in the
Right Upright (90) securely around the end of the
Upright Wire (81). Then, insert the Upright Wire
into the lower end of the Right Upright as you
pull the other end of the wire tie out of the Right
Upright.
74
Wire
Tie
90
74
A
94
3. Lay the Right Upright (90) near the Base (94).
Press the Grommet (77) into the square hole in
the Right Upright. Make sure not to pinch the
ground wire.
3
Then, attach the ground wire to the Right Upright
(90) with a #8 x 1/2" Silver Screw (9) as shown.
94
9
90
77
Ground Square
Wire
Hole
10
4. Insert a Wheel Spacer (63) into a Front Wheel
(62). Hold the Front Wheel inside the bottom
of the Right Upright (90), and insert a 3/8" x 4"
Screw (7) with a 3/8" Star Washer (13) into the
Right Upright and the Front Wheel.
4
Repeat this step on the left side of the
treadmill.
90
13
62
63
7
5. Place a piece of packing material (B) under
the right side of the Base (94). Hold the Right
Upright (90) against the Base. Make sure not
to pinch the Upright Wire (81).
5
Insert two 3/8" x 4" Screws (7) with two 3/8" Star
Washers (13) into the Right Upright (90), and
partially tighten the three Screws into the Base
(94); do not fully tighten the Screws yet.
90
Move the packing material (B) to the left side
of the Base (94) and attach the Left Upright
(not shown) in the same way. Note: There are
no wires on the left side.
Remove the packing material (B) from underneath the Base (94).
13
94
B
81
7
11
7
6. Remove and save the four indicated 5/16" x 3/4"
Screws (4); the Screws will be used in a later
step.
6
4
Identify the Left and Right Base Covers (82, 83).
Slide the Left Base Cover onto the Left Upright
(89), and slide the Right Base Cover onto the
Right Upright (90). Do not press the Base
Covers into place yet.
89
82
4
90
83
7. With the help of a second person, hold the console assembly near the Right Upright (90).
7
See the inset drawing. Connect the Upright
Wire (81) to the console wire. The connectors
should slide together easily and snap into
place. If they do not, turn one connector and try
again. IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE CONNECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY
BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN ON
THE POWER. Then, remove the wire tie from
the Upright Wire.
Console
Assembly
Console
Wire
81
Console
Wire
Wire
Tie
90
12
81
8. Insert the wires into the Right Upright (90) as
you set the console assembly on the Left and
Right Uprights (89, 90). Be careful not to pinch
the Upright Wire (81).
8
Console
Assembly
Attach the console assembly with four 5/16" x
1 1/2" Screws (87) and four 5/16" Star Washers
(11). Start all four Screws, and then tighten
them.
87
11
87
11
89
81
90
9. Identify the Left Handrail (86). Slide the Left
Handrail between the console assembly and the
pulse assembly.
9
Console
Assembly
Attach the Left Handrail (86) with two 5/16" x 2"
Screws (31), a 5/16" x 3 3/4" Screw (28), and
three 5/16" Star Washers (11) as shown. Start
all three Screws, and then tighten them.
Pulse
Assembly
86
Attach the Right Handrail (not shown) to the
console assembly in the same way.
11
31
11
28
13
31
10. Carefully slide the Upright Crossbar (41)
between the Uprights (89, 90). Attach the Upright
Crossbar with the four 5/16" x 3/4" Screws (4)
that you removed in step 6 and four 5/16" Star
Washers (11). Start all four Screws, and then
tighten them.
10
41
11
90
11. Tighten the six 3/8" x 4" Screws (7). Then, press
the Base Covers (82, 83) into place.
4
4
11
89
11
82
7
83
7
14
12. Note: If assembled on a smooth surface, the
treadmill may roll forward during this step.
12
Raise the Frame (56) to the upright position.
Have a second person hold the Frame until
step 14 is completed.
Brackets
38
Remove the two 5/16" x 3/4" Screws (4) from the
Latch Crossbar (38).
C
11
4
Orient the Latch Crossbar (38) as shown. Make
sure that the ““This side toward belt”” sticker
(C) is facing the treadmill. Attach the Latch
Crossbar to the brackets on the Frame (56) with
the two 5/16" x 3/4" Screws (4) that you just
removed and two 5/16" Star Washers (11).
11
4
56
13. Orient the Storage Latch (53) so that the decal is
facing away from the treadmill as shown.
13
D
Attach the lower end of the Storage Latch (53) to
the bracket on the Base (94) with a 5/16" x 1 3/4"
Bolt (6) and a 5/16" Nut (12).
Raise the Storage Latch (53) to a vertical position. Then, remove and discard the tie (D).
53
Decal
12
15
94
6
14. Align the upper end of the Storage Latch (53)
with the bracket on the Latch Crossbar (38).
Insert a 5/16" x 2 1/4" Bolt (3) through the
bracket. This should push a spacer (E) out of the
other end. Discard the spacer.
14
12
Attach the Storage Latch (53) with the 5/16" x 2
1/4" Bolt (3) and a 5/16" Nut (12).
38
3
E
56
Lower the Frame (56) (see HOW TO LOWER
THE TREADMILL FOR USE on page 28).
53
15. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of plastic
on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the oor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill.
Note: Extra parts may be included. Keep the included hex keys in a secure place; one of the hex keys is used
to adjust the walking belt (see pages 30 and 31).
16
THE CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR
HOW TO PUT ON THE HEART RATE MONITOR
The heart rate
monitor consists of
a chest strap and a
sensor. Insert the
tab on one end of
the chest strap into
the hole in one end
of the sensor as
shown. Then, press
the end of the sensor under the buckle
on the chest strap.
The tab should be
flush with the front of
the sensor.
Tabs
•• Do not expose the heart rate monitor to direct sunlight for extended periods of time; do not expose it to
temperatures above 122° F (50° C) or below 14° F
(-10° C).
Chest
Strap
•• Do not excessively bend or stretch the sensor when
using or storing the heart rate monitor.
Sensor
•• To clean the sensor, use a damp cloth and a small
amount of mild soap. Then, wipe the sensor with a
damp cloth and thoroughly dry it with a soft towel.
Never use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals to clean
the sensor. Hand wash and air dry the chest strap.
Tab
TROUBLESHOOTING
If the heart rate monitor does not function properly, try
the steps below.
Sensor Buckle
The heart rate monitor must be worn
under your clothes,
tight against your
skin. Wrap the heart
rate monitor around
your chest in the
location shown.
Make sure that
the logo is rightside-up. Then, attach the other end of the chest strap
to the sensor. Adjust the length of the chest strap, if
necessary.
•• Make sure that you are wearing the heart rate monitor as described at the left. If the heart rate monitor
does not function when positioned as described,
move it slightly lower or higher on your chest.
•• If heart rate readings are not displayed until you
begin perspiring, rewet the electrode areas.
•• For the console to display heart rate readings, you
must be within arm’’s length of the console.
•• If there is a battery cover on the back of the sensor,
replace the battery with a new battery of the same
type.
Pull the sensor away from your body a few inches and
locate the two electrode areas, which are covered by
shallow ridges. Using saline solution such as saliva or
contact lens solution, wet the electrode areas. Then,
return the sensor to a position against your chest.
•• The heart rate monitor is designed to work with
people who have normal heart rhythms. Heart rate
reading problems may be caused by medical conditions such as premature ventricular contractions
(pvcs), tachycardia bursts, and arrhythmia.
CARE AND MAINTENANCE
•• The operation of the heart rate monitor can be
affected by magnetic interference from high power
lines or other sources. If you suspect that magnetic
interference is causing a problem, try relocating the
fitness equipment.
•• Thoroughly dry the sensor with a soft towel after
each use. Moisture may keep the sensor activated,
shortening the life of the battery.
•• Store the heart rate monitor in a warm, dry place. Do
not store the heart rate monitor in a plastic bag or
other container that may trap moisture.
17
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
HOW TO CONNECT THE POWER CORD
nominal 120-volt circuit capable of carrying 15 or
more amps. To avoid overloading the circuit, do
not plug other electrical devices, except for lowpower devices such as cell phone chargers, into
the surge suppressor or into an outlet on the same
circuit. IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets and may not be
compatible with AFCI-equipped outlets.
Use a Surge Suppressor
Your treadmill, like other electronic equipment, can be
damaged by sudden voltage changes in your home’’s
power. Voltage surges, spikes, and noise interference can result from weather conditions or from other
appliances being turned on or off. To decrease the
risk of damaging the treadmill, always use a surge
suppressor with the treadmill. To purchase a surge
suppressor, see precaution 13 on page 3.
1
Grounded Outlet
Grounding Pin
Use only a surge suppressor that is UL 1449 listed as a
transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge
suppressor must have a UL suppressed voltage rating
of 400 volts or less and a minimum surge dissipation of
450 joules. The surge suppressor must also be electrically rated for 120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must
be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a
properly functioning surge suppressor could result
in damage to the control system of the treadmill
and serious injury to users.
Grounding Pin
Surge
Suppressor
Plug in the Power Cord
A temporary
adapter may
be used to
connect the
surge suppressor to
a 2-pole
receptacle
if a properly
grounded
outlet is not
available.
The treadmill must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. The treadmill power cord has a plug with a
grounding pin (see drawing 1 on this page).
DANGER: Improper connection
of the power cord increases the risk of electric shock. Do not modify the plug——if it will
not fit an outlet, have a proper outlet installed
by a qualified electrician. If you are unsure
whether the treadmill is properly grounded,
contact a qualified electrician.
2
2-pole Receptacle
Adapter
Lug
Metal
Screw
The lug or wire extending from the adapter must
be connected with a metal screw to a permanent
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.
Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box covers are not
grounded. Before using an adapter, contact a qualified electrician to determine whether the outlet box
cover is grounded. The temporary adapter should
be used only until a properly grounded outlet can
be installed by a qualified electrician.
Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor, and plug
the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet that is
properly installed and grounded in accordance with all
local codes and ordinances. The outlet must be on a
18
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
You can even listen to your favorite workout music or
audio books with the console’’s sound system while you
exercise.
The treadmill console offers an impressive array of
features designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable. When you use the manual mode,
you can change the speed and incline of the treadmill
with the touch of a button. As you exercise, the console
will display instant exercise feedback. You can even
measure your heart rate using the handgrip heart rate
monitor or the chest heart rate monitor.
To turn on the power, see page 20. To use the manual mode, see page 20. To use an onboard workout,
see page 23. To use a set-a-goal workout, see page
24. To use an iFit workout, see page 24. To use the
sound system, see page 25. To use the settings
mode, see page 26.
In addition, the console features a selection of onboard workouts. Each workout automatically controls
the speed and incline of the treadmill as it guides you
through an effective exercise session.
Note: The console can display speed and distance in
either miles or kilometers. To nd which unit of measurement is selected, see THE SETTINGS MODE on
page 26. For simplicity, all instructions in this manual
refer to miles.
The console also features a revolutionary iFit mode
that enables the treadmill to communicate with your
wireless network through an optional iFit module.
With the iFit mode, you can download personalized
workouts, create your own workouts, track your workout results, race against other iFit users, and access
many other features. To purchase an iFit module at
any time, go to www.iFit.com or call the telephone
number on the front cover of this manual.
IMPORTANT: If there are sheets of plastic on the
console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage
to the walking platform, wear clean athletic shoes
while using the treadmill. The rst time you use
the treadmill, observe the alignment of the walking
belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see
page 31).
19
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before you turn on the power. If you do
not do this, you may damage the console displays
or other electrical components.
1. Insert the key into the console.
Plug in the power cord (see
page 18). Next, locate the
power switch on the treadmill
frame near the power cord.
Press the power switch into
the reset position.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER at the left.
2. Select the manual mode.
Press the Manual button on the console. If you are
not connected to iFit, the manual mode will be selected automatically.
Reset
3. Start the walking belt.
To start the walking belt, press the Start button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the numbered 1
Step Speed buttons.
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays light as soon as
you plug in the power cord and press the power
switch into the reset position, the demo mode is
turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down
the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays
remain lit, see THE SETTINGS MODE on page 26 to
turn off the demo mode.
If you press the Start button or the Speed increase
button, the walking belt will begin to move at 1
mph. As you exercise, change the speed of the
walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed increase and decrease buttons. Each time you press
one of the buttons, the speed setting will change
by 0.1 mph; if you hold down the button, the speed
setting will change in increments of 0.5 mph.
Note: After you press the button, it may take a
moment for the walking belt to reach the selected
speed setting.
Next, stand on the
foot rails of the
treadmill. Find the
Key
clip attached to the
key and slide the
Clip
clip onto the waistband of your clothes.
Then, insert the key
into the console.
After a moment, the
displays will light.
IMPORTANT: In an emergency, the key can be
pulled from the console, causing the walking belt
to slow to a stop. Test the clip by carefully taking
a few steps backward; if the key is not pulled from
the console, adjust the position of the clip.
If you press one of the numbered 1 Step Speed
buttons, the walking belt will gradually change
speed until it reaches the selected speed setting.
To select a speed setting that includes a decimal——
such as 3.5 mph——press two numbered buttons in
succession. For example, to select a speed setting
of 3.5 mph, press the 3 button and then immediately press the 5 button. Note: This will not function
if the console is set to metric units.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button.
The time will begin to ash in the display. To restart the walking belt, press the Start button or the
Speed increase button.
20
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
The My Trail tab will show a track that represents
1/4 mile (400 m). As you exercise, the ashing rectangle will show your progress. The My Trail tab will
also show the number of laps you complete.
To change the incline of the treadmill, press the
Incline increase or decrease button or one of the
numbered 1 Step Incline buttons. Each time you
press one of the buttons, the treadmill will gradually
adjust to the selected incline setting.
The Calorie tab will show the approximate amount
of calories you have burned. The height of each
segment represents the amount of calories burned
during that segment.
5. Follow your progress with the displays.
As you walk or run on the treadmill, the display can
show the following workout information:
As you exercise, the workout intensity level bar will
indicate the approximate intensity level of your exercise.
•• The elapsed time
•• The distance that you have walked or run
•• The workout intensity bar
•• The approximate number of calories you have
burned
Press the Home button to return to the default
menu (see THE SETTINGS MODE on page 26
to set the default menu). If necessary, press the
Home button again.
•• The incline level of the treadmill
•• The number of vertical feet you have climbed
When a wireless iFit module
is connected, the wireless
symbol at the top of the display will show the strength
of your wireless signal.
Four arcs indicate full signal
strength.
•• The speed of the walking belt
•• Your heart rate (see step 6 on page 22)
•• The matrix
The matrix offers several display tabs. Press the
increase and decrease buttons next to the Enter
button or press the Display button until the desired
tab is shown.
To reset the displays, press the Stop button, remove the key, and then reinsert the key.
The Incline tab will show a prole of the incline settings of the workout. A new segment will appear at
the end of each minute. The Speed tab will show a
prole of the speed settings of the workout.
21
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
Note: If you use the handgrip heart rate monitor and the chest heart rate monitor at the same
time, the console will not display your heart
rate accurately. For information about the chest
heart rate monitor, see page 17.
The fan features multiple speed settings and an
auto mode. When the auto mode is selected,
the speed of the fan will automatically increase
and decrease as the speed of the walking belt
increases and decreases.
Before using
the handgrip
heart rate monitor, remove the
sheets of plastic
from the metal
contacts. In addition, make sure
that your hands
are clean.
Press fan buttons repeatedly to
select a fan speed or to turn off
the fan.
8. When you are nished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and
adjust the incline of the treadmill to zero. The
incline must be at zero or you may damage the
treadmill when you fold it to the storage position. Next, remove the key from the console and
put it in a secure place.
Contacts
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and hold the contacts with your palms for
approximately ten seconds; avoid moving your
hands. When your pulse is detected, your heart
rate will be shown. For the most accurate heart
rate reading, continue to hold the contacts for
about 15 seconds.
When you are finished using the treadmill, press
the power switch into the off position and unplug
the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do not do
this, the treadmill’’s electrical components may
wear prematurely.
22
HOW TO USE AN ONBOARD WORKOUT
programmed for the next segment, the speed and/
or incline setting will ash in the display and the
treadmill will automatically adjust to the new speed
and/or incline setting.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 20.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the prole ashes in the display and the
last segment ends. The walking belt will then slow
to a stop.
2. Select an onboard workout.
To select an onboard workout, press the Calorie
button, the Intensity button, the Speed button, or
the Incline button repeatedly until the desired workout appears in the display.
Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the
number of calories that you will burn during
the workout. The actual number of calories
that you burn will depend on various factors
such as your weight. In addition, if you manually change the speed or incline of the treadmill
during the workout, the number of calories you
burn will be affected.
When you select an onboard workout, the display
will show the duration, the distance, and the name
of the workout. After a few seconds, the display will
show the maximum speed and incline settings of
the workout. In addition, a prole of the speed settings of the workout will appear in the matrix. If you
select a calorie workout, the approximate number
of calories you will burn will appear in the name of
the workout.
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can manually override the setting by pressing the Speed or
Incline buttons; however, when the next segment
of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment.
3. Start the workout.
Press the Start button or the Speed increase button
to start the workout. A moment after you press the
button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the
rst speed and incline settings of the workout. Hold
the handrails and begin walking.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. The time will begin to ash in the display.
To resume the workout, press the Start button or
the Speed increase button. The walking belt will
begin to move at 1 mph. When the next segment of
the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next
segment.
Each workout is divided into segments. One speed
setting and one incline setting are programmed for
each segment. Note: The same speed setting and/
or incline setting may be programmed for consecutive segments.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
During the
workout, the
proles on the
speed and
incline tabs
Current Segment
will show your
progress. The
ashing segment of the prole represents the current segment
of the workout. The height of the ashing segment
indicates the speed or incline setting for the current
segment.
See step 5 on page 21. The display will show the
time remaining instead of the elapsed time.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 22.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 22.
7. When you are nished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
At the end of each segment, a series of tones will
sound and the next segment of the prole will begin
to ash. If a different speed and/or incline setting is
See step 8 on page 22.
23
HOW TO USE A SET-A-GOAL WORKOUT
HOW TO USE AN IFIT WORKOUT
1. Insert the key into the console.
Note: To use an iFit workout, you must have an
optional iFit module. To purchase an iFit module at
any time, go to www.iFit.com or call the telephone
number on the front cover of this manual. You must
also have access to a computer with a USB port and
an internet connection. In addition, you must have
access to a wireless network including an 802.11b/g/n
router with SSID broadcast enabled (hidden networks
are not supported). An iFit.com membership is also
required.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 20.
2. Set a calories, distance, or time goal.
Press the Set A Goal button repeatedly until the
name of the desired goal appears in the display.
Then, press the increase and decrease buttons
next to the Enter button to set the desired goal.
1. Insert the key into the console.
3. Start the workout.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 20.
Press the Start button to start the workout. A
moment after you press the button, the walking belt
will begin to move. Hold the handrails and begin
walking.
2. Insert the iFit module into the console.
To insert the iFit module, see the instructions included with the iFit module.
The workout will function in the same way as the
manual mode (see pages 20 to 22).
IMPORTANT: To satisfy exposure compliance
requirements, the antenna and transmitter in
the iFit module must be at least 8 in. (20 cm)
from all persons and must not be near or connected to any other antenna or transmitter.
The workout will continue until you reach the goal
that you set. The walking belt will then slow to a
stop.
Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the
number of calories that you will burn during the
workout. The actual number of calories that you
burn will depend on various factors such as
your weight.
3. Select a user.
If more than one user is registered, you can switch
users in the iFit main screen. Press the increase
and decrease buttons next to the Enter button to
select a user.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
4. Select an iFit workout.
See step 5 on page 21.
To download an iFit workout in your schedule,
press the Map, Train, or Lose Wt. button to download the next workout of that type in your schedule.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 22.
To compete in a race that you have previously
scheduled, press the Compete button.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 22.
To re-run a recent iFit workout from your schedule, first press the Track button. Next, press the
increase and decrease buttons to select the
desired workout. Then, press the Enter button to
start the workout.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 8 on page 22.
24
For more information about the iFit workouts,
please see www.iFit.com.
During a competition workout, the Competition tab
will show your progress in the race. As you race,
the top line in the matrix will show how much of the
race you have completed. The other lines will show
your top four competitors. The end of the matrix
represents the end of the race.
When you select an iFit workout, the display will
show the name, duration, maximum speed setting,
and distance of the workout. The display will also
show the approximate number of calories you will
burn during the workout and a profile of the speed
settings of the workout.
7. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 22.
If you select a competition workout, the display may
count down to the beginning of the race.
8. Turn on the fan if desired.
Note: Each iFit button may also run demo workouts.
To use the demo workouts, remove the iFit module
from the console and press one of the iFit buttons.
See step 7 on page 22.
9. When you are nished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
5. Start the workout.
See step 8 on page 22.
See step 3 on page 23.
For more information about the iFit mode, go to
www.iFit.com.
During some workouts, an audio coach may guide
you through your workout. You can select a setting
for your audio coach (see THE SETTINGS MODE
on page 26).
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. The time will begin to ash in the display.
To resume the workout, press the Start button or
the Speed increase button. The walking belt will
begin to move at the speed setting for the rst segment of the workout. When the next segment of
the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next
segment.
To play music or audio books through the console
sound system while you exercise, plug a 3.5 mm male
to 3.5 mm male audio cable (not included) into the jack
on the console and into a jack on your MP3 player,
CD player, or other personal audio player; make sure
that the audio cable is fully plugged in. Note: To
purchase an audio cable, see your local electronics
store.
Next, press the play button on
your personal audio player.
Adjust the volume level using
the volume increase and
decrease buttons on the console or the volume control
on your personal audio player.
6. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 5 on page 21.
The My Trail tab will show a map of the trail you
are walking or running or it will show a track and
the number of laps you complete.
If you are using a personal CD player and the CD
skips, set the CD player on the oor or another at
surface instead of on the console.
25
THE SETTINGS MODE
displays will remain lit, although the buttons will not
function. If the demo mode is turned on, the word
ON will appear in the matrix. To turn on or turn off
the demo mode, press the Enter button.
The console features a settings mode that keeps track
of treadmill information and allows you to personalize
console settings.
CONTRAST LVL——Press the Incline increase and
decrease buttons to adjust the contrast level of the
display.
1. Select the settings mode.
To select the settings mode, press the Settings
button. When the settings mode is selected, the
following information will be shown:
If a module is connected, you may also select
the following screen:
The time display will show the total number of
hours that the treadmill has been used.
TRAINER VOICE——To turn on or turn off the audio
coach, press the Enter button.
The distance display will show the total number
of miles (or kilometers) that the walking belt has
moved.
If an iFit module is connected, you may also
select the following screens:
DEFAULT MENU——The default menu will appear
when you insert the key into the console or when
you press the Home button. Press the Enter button
repeatedly to select the manual main screen or the
iFit screen as the default menu.
The lower section of the display will show the
status of an iFit module. If an iFit module is connected, the display will show the words WIFI
MODULE. If a USB module is connected, the
display will show the words USB/SD MODULE. If
no module is connected, the display will show the
words NO IFIT MODULE.
CHECK WIFI STATUS——Press the Enter button
to check the status of your iFit module. The lower
display will show the software version number, the
network SSID, the network encryption type, the
connection status, the wireless signal strength, the
IP address of the module, the number of registered
users and their names, the results of the DNS
lookup, and the status of the iFit server.
2. Select the optional screens.
While the settings mode is selected, the matrix
will display several optional screens. Press the
decrease button next to the Enter button to select
each of the following screens:
SEND/RECEIVE DATA——To send and receive
workouts, workout logs, and updates, press the
Enter button. When the process is nished, the
words TRANSFERS DONE will appear in the
display.
UNITS——To change the unit of measurement, press
the Enter button. To view distance in miles, select
ENGLISH. To view distance in kilometers, select
METRIC.
DEMO——The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. While the demo mode is turned
on, the console will function normally when you
plug in the power cord, press the power switch
into the reset position, and insert the key into the
console. However, when you remove the key, the
3. Exit the settings mode.
To exit the settings mode, press the Settings
button.
26
HOW TO ADJUST THE CUSHIONING SYSTEM
1
2
The treadmill features a cushioning system that
reduces the impact as you walk or run on the treadmill.
Remove the key from the console and unplug the
power cord. To adjust the cushions, you may need to
place the treadmill in the storage position (see HOW
TO FOLD THE TREADMILL on page 28).
For more rmness, turn a cushion to the position
shown in drawing 1; for less rmness, turn the cushion
to the position shown in drawing 2. Adjust the other
cushions in the same way. Note: Make sure that the
cushions on the left and right sides of the treadmill
are set to the same firmness level. The faster you
run on the treadmill, or the more you weigh, the
firmer the walking platform should be.
More firm
27
Less firm
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
To avoid damaging the treadmill, adjust the incline
to zero before you fold the treadmill. Then, remove
the key and unplug the power cord. CAUTION: You
must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to raise,
lower, or move the treadmill.
Before moving the treadmill, fold it as described at the
left. CAUTION: Make sure that the storage latch is
locked in the storage position. Moving the treadmill
may require two people.
1. Hold the frame with both hands and carefully
push or pull the treadmill to the desired location.
CAUTION: Do not pull on the frame, and do not
move the treadmill over an uneven surface.
1. Hold the metal frame rmly in the location shown
by the arrow below. CAUTION: Do not hold the
frame by the plastic foot rails. Bend your legs
and keep your back straight.
1
1
Frame
Frame
Wheel
2. Raise the frame until the storage latch locks in the
storage position. CAUTION: Make sure that the
storage latch locks.
Wheel
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
2
1. Press on the
upper end of the
treadmill frame,
press the storage
latch with your
foot in the location shown, and
then allow the
frame to lower to
the floor.
Frame
Latch
To protect the oor or carpet, place a mat under the
treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight.
Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in
temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
28
1
Storage
Latch
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following
the simple steps below. Find the symptom that
applies, and follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, see the front cover of this manual.
c. Remove the key from the console, and then
reinsert it.
d. If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front
cover of this manual.
SYMPTOM: The power does not turn on
SYMPTOM: The console displays remain lit when
you remove the key from the console
a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a
surge suppressor, and that the surge suppressor
is plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see
page 18). Use only a surge suppressor that meets
all of the specications described on page 18.
IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible
with GFCI-equipped outlets and may not be
compatible with AFCI-equipped outlets.
a. The console features a display demo mode,
designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in
a store. If the displays remain lit when you remove
the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off
the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a
few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE
SETTINGS MODE on page 26 to turn off the demo
mode.
b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make
sure that the key is inserted into the console.
SYMPTOM: The displays of the console do not
function properly
c. Check the power switch located on the treadmill
frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes
as shown, the switch has tripped. To reset the
power switch, wait for ve minutes and then press
the switch back in.
a. Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Remove the ve #8 x 3/4"
Machine Screws (103). Carefully pivot off the Motor
Hood (65).
c
a
65
Tripped
103
103
Reset
SYMPTOM: The power turns off during use
103
a. Check the power switch (see the drawing above).
If the switch has tripped, wait for ve minutes and
then press the switch back in.
b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the
power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for ve
minutes, and then plug it back in.
29
Locate the Reed Switch (52) and the Magnet (50)
on the left side of the Pulley (49). Turn the Pulley
until the Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch.
Make sure that the gap between the Magnet
and the Reed Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm). If
necessary, loosen the #8 x 3/4" Tek Screw (14),
move the Reed Switch slightly, and then retighten
the Screw. Reattach the Motor Hood (not shown)
with the #8 x 3/4" Screws (not shown) and run the
treadmill for a few minutes to check for a correct
speed reading.
b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may
become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both
idler roller screws counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn.
When the walking belt is properly tightened, you
should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt
2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be
careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then,
plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
Top
View
b
52
14
1/8 in.
49
2––3 in.
50
Idler Roller Screws
SYMPTOM: The incline of the treadmill does not
change correctly
a. Hold down the Stop button and the Speed increase
button, insert the key into the console, and then
release the Stop button and the Speed increase
button. Next, press the Stop button and then
press the Incline increase or decrease button. The
treadmill will automatically rise to the maximum
incline level and then return to the minimum level.
This will recalibrate the incline system. If the incline
system does not begin calibrating, press the Stop
button again, and then press the Incline increase or
decrease button again. When the incline system is
calibrated, remove the key from the console.
c. Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with
high-performance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never
apply silicone spray or other substances to
the walking belt or the walking platform unless
instructed to do so by an authorized service
representative. Such substances may deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive wear.
If you suspect that the walking belt needs more
lubricant, see the front cover of this manual.
d. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see
the front cover of this manual.
SYMPTOM: The walking belt slows when walked on
a. Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of the
specications described on page 18.
30
SYMPTOM: The walking belt is off-center or slips
when walked on
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, rst
remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER
CORD. Using the hex key, turn both idler roller
screws clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you should be able
to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to
7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep
the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power
cord, insert the key, and carefully walk on the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt
is properly tightened.
a. If the walking belt is off-center, rst remove the
key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the
walking belt has shifted to the left, use the hex
key to turn the left idler roller screw clockwise 1/2
of a turn; if the walking belt has shifted to the
right, turn the left idler roller screw counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to overtighten the
walking belt. Then, plug in the power cord, insert
the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
b
a
SYMPTOM: The console display has lines running
through it
a. If lines appear in the console display, see THE
SETTINGS MODE on page 26 and adjust the contrast level of the display.
31
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat——To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise——If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up——Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise——Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise; never hold your breath.
Cooling Down——Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your ““training zone.”” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
32
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch——never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
1
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and back.
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
2
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your hands
against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot flat on
the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your hips toward
the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg.
To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend your back
leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks
as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each
leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
33
5
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
6
44
1
6
7
1
6
6
2
6
16
2
6
9
2
1
2
1
4
2
2
2
4
2
8
12
1
2
1
4
4
1
6
4
6
1
6
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
1
1
Model No. NTL99113.0 R1113A
Description
Key No. Qty.
#8 x 1/2" Screw
#8 x 3/4" Screw
5/16" x 2 1/4" Bolt
5/16" x 3/4" Screw
#8 x 5/8" Pan Head Screw
5/16" x 1 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 4" Screw
1/4" x 1" Screw
#8 x 1/2" Silver Screw
#8 x 1/2" Machine Screw
5/16" Star Washer
5/16" Nut
3/8" Star Washer
#8 x 3/4" Tek Screw
1/4" x 2 1/2" Screw
3/8" x 1 1/2" Bolt
3/8" x 1 1/2" Wheel Bolt
Console Frame
#8 x 7/16" Screw
5/16" Motor Screw
3/8" Pin
3/8" x 1" Bolt
5/16" x 1 3/4" Shoulder Bolt
#8 X 1 3/4" Screw
#8 x 3/4" Pan Head Tek Screw
3/8" Flat Washer
Left Frame Cover
5/16" x 3 3/4" Screw
3/8" x 1 3/4" Hex Head Bolt
5/16" Flat Washer
5/16" x 2" Screw
1/4" Star Washer
3/8" Jam Nut
5/16" Nut
1/4" Jam Nut
Right Frame Cover
#8 x 5/8" Screw
Latch Crossbar
Isolator
1/4" x 1" Screw
Upright Crossbar
Left Foot Rail
Caution Decal
Walking Platform
Walking Belt
Belt Guide
Right Rear Foot
Cable Tie
Drive Roller/Pulley
Magnet
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
34
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
3
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
4
2
1
10
2
Description
Reed Switch Clip
Reed Switch
Storage Latch
Drive Motor
Motor Belt
Frame
Left Rear Foot
Console Ground Wire
Rubber Cushion
Right Foot Rail
Idler Roller
Front Wheel
Wheel Spacer
Console Base
Motor Hood
Hood Accent
Incline Frame Spacer
Hood Clip
Incline Motor
Incline Frame
Frame Spacer
Controller
Left Top Handrail Cap
Base Cap
Power Switch
Power Cord
Grommet
Belly Pan
Right Top Handrail Cap
Console
Upright Wire
Left Base Cover
Right Base Cover
Handrail Cap
Right Handrail
Left Handrail
5/16" x 1 1/2" Screw
#10 x 3/4" Screw
Left Upright
Right Upright
Warning Decal
#10 Star Washer
Pulse Crossbar
Base
Pulse Crossbar Top
#8 x 1 1/4" Screw
Wheel
Key/Clip
Cable Tie
1/4" x 1 1/2" Screw
Key No. Qty.
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
2
1
5
1
1
2
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
Hood Post
#8 x 3/8" Screw
#8 x 3/4" Machine Screw
Console Base Back
Electronics Bracket
Base Pad
Fan
108
109
110
111
112
113
*
1
2
2
1
1
1
––
Description
Heart Rate Monitor
Incline Motor Spacer
Handrail Spacer
Pulse Sensor
Right Foot Pad
Left Foot Pad
User’’s Manual
Note: Specications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
35
8
1
15
26
39
36
2
27
14
59
30
34
23
8
26
1
61
42
36
2
113
57
43
25
35
44
39
15
8
26
1
2
37
14
60
4
11
39
112
23
35
45
37
25
47
46
19
56
59
30
34
35
30
34
103
35
37
39
26
8
1
59
12
37
21
23
35
51
100
14
3
39
26
8
1
49
4
11
50
55
53
37
35
24
52
39
8
23
38
46
37
20
48
26 19
1
10
12
54
59
30
34
24
6
21
40
32
100
103
10
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. NTL99113.0 R1113A
EXPLODED DRAWING B
Model No. NTL99113.0 R1113A
103
103
103
65
66
29
67
33
69
33
71
16
70
109
10
33
33
67
72
71
2
2
99
105
2
76
101
77
2
10
68
68
2
101
2
99
2
25
75
25
68
78
25
37
EXPLODED DRAWING C
Model No. NTL99113.0 R1113A
73
79
86
84
85
89
11
84
4
41
81
4 11
7
22
4
90
11
13
82
74
63
83
62
91
106
14
22
81
74
77
17
13
97
94
33
91
33
7
9
14
106
63
97
17
38
62
EXPLODED DRAWING D
Model No. NTL99113.0 R1113A
64
102
2
104
2
2
2
2
2
80
2
107
2
11
87
2
87
110
31
2 96
11
96
96
2
11
11
28
2
96
2
18
11
2
31
87
2
95
11
31
2
87
58
93
2
11
88
9
99
2
11
98
5
110
28
92
92
31
2
5
108
111
2
2
2
39
99
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
•• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
•• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
•• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: To protect your fitness equipment with an extended service plan, see page 6.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame and drive motor are warranted for a lifetime.
Parts are warranted for three (3) years from the date of purchase. Labor is warranted for one (1) year from
the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer). ICON’’s obligation under this warranty is
limited to repairing or replacing, at ICON’’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’’s responsibility. If
replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided
if the product is used as a store display model, if the product is purchased or transported outside the USA,
if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used,
or if the product is used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specically set
forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or prots, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or tness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specic legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 350663 R1113A
Printed in USA © 2013 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement