USER`S MANUAL

USER`S MANUAL
www.proform.com
Model No. PFRW3914.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
ACTIVATE YOUR
WARRANTY
To activate your warranty today,
go to www.proformservice.com/
registration.
CUSTOMER CARE
For service at any time, go to
www.proformservice.com.
Or call 1-888-533-1333
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–12 p.m. MT
Please do not contact the store.
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
USER’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
HOW TO USE THE ROWER. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
FCC INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning
decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, see
the front cover of this manual and request a
free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the
location shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be
shown at actual size.
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your rower before using your rower. ICON assumes
no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this
product.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the rower are adequately
informed of all precautions.
7. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the rower at all times.
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
9. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the rower. Always wear athletic
shoes for foot protection.
3. Use the rower only as described in this
manual.
10. The rower should not be used by persons
weighing more than 250 lbs. (113 kg).
4. The rower is intended for home use only. Do
not use the rower in a commercial, rental, or
institutional setting.
11. Always keep your back straight while using
the rower; do not arch your back.
5. Keep the rower indoors, away from moisture
and dust. Do not put the rower in a garage or
covered patio, or near water.
12. Do not release the row bar while the cord is
extended.
6. Place the rower on a level surface, with a mat
beneath it to protect the floor or carpet. Make
sure that there is at least 2 ft. (0.6 m) of clearance around the rower.
13. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
3
UTS
STANDARD SERVICE PLANS
all
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new PROFORM® 440 R
rower. Rowing is an effective exercise for increasing
cardiovascular fitness, building endurance, and toning
the body. The 440 R rower is designed to let you enjoy
this effective exercise in the convenience and privacy
of your home.
this manual, please see the front cover of this manual.
To help us assist you, note the product model number
and serial number before contacting us. The model
number and the location of the serial number decal are
shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the rower. If you have questions after reading
Length: 6 ft. 3 in. (191 cm)
Width: 2 ft. (60 cm)
Row Bar
Console
Resistance Control
Frame Knob
Foot Plate
Frame Pin
Wheel
Pedal
Seat
Rail
5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the
key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it
has been preassembled. Extra parts may be included.
M5 x 8mm
Screw (12)–4
M8 Acorn
Nut (31)–4
M5 x 10mm
Screw (101)–1
M8 Split
Washer (15)–4
M8 x 20mm
Screw (14)–2
M8 x 20mm
Washer (16)–6
M13 x 32mm
Washer (88)–1
6
M10 x 52mm
Screw (46)–2
M10 x 20mm
Washer (47)–2
M13 x 22mm
Washer (33)–2
ASSEMBLY
• To hire an authorized service technician to
assemble this product, call 1-800-445-2480.
• Left parts are marked “L” or “Left” and right parts
are marked “R” or “Right.”
• Assembly requires two persons.
• Assembly requires only the included tools.
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish all assembly steps.
Assembly may be easier if you have a set of
wrenches. To avoid damaging parts, do not use
power tools.
• To identify small parts, see page 6.
1. Go to www.proformservice.com/registration
on your computer and register your product.
1
• activates your warranty
• saves you time if you ever need to contact
Customer Care
• allows us to notify you of upgrades and offers
Note: If you do not have Internet access, call
Customer Care (see the front cover of this
manual) and register your product.
2. Orient the Front Stabilizer (50) as shown.
2
Attach the Front Stabilizer (50) to the Frame (39)
with two M10 x 52mm Screws (46) and two M10
x 20mm Washers (47).
39
50
47
46
7
3. Remove the Frame Pin (37) from the Frame (39).
3
Next, unwrap the Bungee Cord (45) from the
Frame (39).
Then, remove the 1/2" Locknut (54), the two M13
x 22mm Washers (33), and the 1/2" x 100mm
Bolt (36) from the Frame (39).
37
Note: The parts that you removed will be used in
steps 4 and 5.
54
33
39
33
36
45
4. Orient the Rail (8) as shown.
4
Attach the Rail Bracket (41) to the Frame (39)
with the 1/2" x 100mm Bolt (36), the two M13 x
22mm Washers (33), and the 1/2" Locknut (54)
that you removed in step 3.
Then, press the Nut Cap (55) onto the 1/2"
Locknut (54).
55
41
8
8
54
33
39
33
36
5. Move the Seat (28) to the front of the Rail (8).
5
Have a second person raise the Rail (8) to the
vertical position. Fully insert the Frame Pin (37)
into the indicated hole in the Rail Bracket (41) so
that it holds the Rail in place.
8
28
37
6. Attach the Rear Stabilizer (3) to the Rail (8)
with two M8 x 20mm Screws (14) and two M8 x
20mm Washers (16).
6
Hole
3
14
9
41
16
8
7. See the inset drawing. Route the end of the
Bungee Cord (45) around the Small Pulley (5) on
the Rear Stabilizer (3) as shown.
7
3
3
5
Make sure that the Bungee Cord (45) is not
twisted. Attach the Bungee Clip (97) to the indicated hole in the Rail Attachment Bracket (43).
45
45
97
Hole
43
8. Attach the Rear Stabilizer Cover (2) to the Rear
Stabilizer (3) with an M5 x 10mm Screw (101).
8
101
2
3
10
9. Orient the Rail Cover (18) as shown.
9
Attach the Rail Cover (18) to the Rail (8) with
four M5 x 8mm Screws (12).
8
12
18
12
10. Remove the Frame Pin (37) from the Rail
Bracket (41), and lower the Rail (8) to the floor.
10
Next, insert the Frame Pin (37) into the Frame
(39) and into the Rail Bracket (41).
Then, slide an M13 x 32mm Washer (88) onto
the Frame Knob (87), insert the Frame Knob into
the Frame (39), and tighten the Frame Knob into
the Rail Bracket (41).
87
37
8
11
88
39
41
11. Identify the Stop Rod (35), which is slightly
shorter than the Pedal Axle (not shown).
11
Insert the Stop Rod (35) into the Frame (39) and
center it.
31
Next, slide a Pedal Stop (34), an M8 x 20mm
Washer (16), and an M8 Split Washer (15) onto
each side of the Stop Rod (35).
15
16
34
Then, tighten an M8 Acorn Nut (31) onto each
end of the Stop Rod (35) at the same time.
35
39
34
12. Insert the Pedal Axle (58) into the welded tube
on the Frame (39) and center it.
31
12
Next, slide a Pedal Spacer (32) and an M13 x
22mm Washer (33) onto each side of the Pedal
Axle (58) (only one side is shown).
57
31
Next, identify the Right Pedal (30) and the Left
Pedal (57). Slide the Right Pedal onto the right
side of the Pedal Axle (58), and slide the Left
Pedal onto the left side of the Pedal Axle.
58
Next, slide an M8 x 20mm Washer (16) and
an M8 Split Washer (15) onto each side of the
Pedal Axle (58) (only one side is shown).
39
32
30
33
Then, tighten an M8 Acorn Nut (31) onto each
end of the Pedal Axle (58) at the same time.
13. Insert a Pedal Strap (29) through the Right Pedal
(30) as shown. Then, route the end of the Pedal
Strap through the buckle on the Pedal Strap.
16 15
16
13
29
Attach the other Pedal Strap (29) to the Left
Pedal (57) in the same way.
57
30
12
29
15 31
14. Attach a Foot Plate (52) to one side of the Front
Stabilizer (50) with a Foot Plate Pin (51).
14
Attach the other Foot Plate (not shown) to the
other side of the Front Stabilizer (50) in the
same way.
52
50
51
15. The Console (66) requires two AA batteries (not
included); alkaline batteries are recommended.
Do not use old and new batteries together or
alkaline, standard, and rechargeable batteries together. IMPORTANT: If the Console has
been exposed to cold temperatures, allow
it to warm to room temperature before you
insert batteries. Otherwise, you may damage the console display or other electronic
components.
15
69
44
66
Carefully pry the Console (66) out of the Shields
(44, 69); be careful not to pull on the wire
attached to the Console. Next, remove the
screw (not shown) and the battery cover from
the back of the Console. Insert batteries into the
battery compartment; make sure to orient the
batteries as shown by the diagram inside the
battery compartment. Then, reattach the battery cover with the screw, and press the Console
into the Shields.
16. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the rower. Extra parts may be included.
Place a mat under the rower to protect the floor.
13
HOW TO USE THE ROWER
HOW TO ADJUST THE RESISTANCE
HOW TO DO CURL EXERCISES WITH THE ROWER
To vary the
intensity of your
exercise, you can
adjust the resistance that you
Resistance
Control
feel when you
pull the row bar.
To increase the
resistance, turn
the resistance
control clockwise;
to decrease the
resistance, turn
the resistance
control counterclockwise. IMPORTANT: To avoid damaging the
resistance control, stop turning it when turning
becomes difficult.
Stand on the foot
plates, facing
the rower. Hold
the row bar with
an underhand or
overhand grip.
Foot
Plate
Next, raise the
row bar until
your hands are
level with your
shoulders. Keep
you back straight
and keep your
elbows at your
sides. Then, lower your hands to the starting position.
Repeat the exercise as many times as desired.
HOW TO MOVE THE ROWER
HOW TO ROW ON THE ROWER
Stand behind the rower and lift the rear stabilizer until
the rower will roll on the wheels. Then, carefully move
the rower to the desired location, and lower it to the
floor.
Sit on the seat, place your feet in the pedals, and
adjust the straps to fit your feet. Hold the row bar with
an overhand grip.
Correct rowing form consists of three phases:
1. The first phase is the CATCH. Slide the seat
forward until your knees are almost touching your
chest. Pull the row bar until your hands are above
your feet.
Lift
here
2. The second phase is the DRIVE. Push backward
with your legs. Lean back slightly at the hips (not
at the waist), keeping your back straight. As you
straighten your legs, pull the row bar toward your
chest. Keep your elbows outward.
3. The third phase is the FINISH. Your legs should
be nearly straight. Continue to pull the row bar until
your hands are even with your chest.
After the finish phase, extend your arms forward and
pull the seat forward using your legs. Repeat this
sequence, moving through all three phases with a
smooth, fluid motion. Remember to breathe normally
as you row; never hold your breath.
Wheel
14
HOW TO FOLD AND STORE THE ROWER
HOW TO UNFOLD THE ROWER
The rower can be stored in a folded position to conserve space. Store the rower in a location where
children cannot tip it. Remove the batteries from the
console when storing the rower for extended periods of
time.
To unfold the rower, see assembly step 10 on page
11. Remove the Frame Pin (37), and lower the
Rail (8) to the floor. Next, insert the Frame Pin into
the Frame (39) and into the Rail Bracket (41). Then,
tighten the Frame Knob (87) and the M13 x 32mm
Washer (88) into the Frame and into the Rail Bracket.
To store the rower, first see assembly step 10 on
page 11. Remove the Frame Knob (87) and the
M13 x 32mm Washer (88). Next, remove the Frame
Pin (37). Keep the Frame Knob and the Washer in a
place where they will not become lost.
Next, see assembly step 5 on page 9. Raise
the Rail (8) to the vertical position. Then, fully insert
the Frame Pin (37) into the Rail Bracket (41) so that it
holds the Rail in place.
15
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
HOW TO USE THE CONSOLE
The easy-to-use console features several display
modes that provide instant exercise feedback during your workouts. The display modes are described
below.
Make sure that batteries are installed in the console
(see assembly step 15 on 13). If there is a sheet of
clear plastic on the console, remove the plastic.
1. Turn on the console.
To turn on the console, press the Mode button on
the console or simply begin rowing.
2. Select one of the display modes.
Scan mode—To select the scan mode, press the
Mode button repeatedly until an arrow appears
next to the Scan label.
Strokes per minute, calories, total strokes, time,
or strokes—To select one of these modes for
continuous display, press the Mode button repeatedly until an arrow appears next to the label for the
desired mode. Make sure that an arrow does not
appear next to the Scan label.
3. Begin rowing and follow your progress with the
display.
Strokes/Min.—This shows the number of rowing
strokes you are completing per minute.
As you exercise, the console will display the mode
that you select.
Calories—This mode shows the approximate number
of calories you have burned during your workout.
To reset the display to zero, press and hold the
Mode button for several seconds.
Total Strokes—This mode shows the total number of
rowing strokes you have completed since the console
was last reset. Note: To reset the console, remove the
batteries from the console and then reinsert them.
4. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
If the row bar does not move for a few seconds, the
console will pause.
Time—This mode shows the elapsed time.
Scan—This mode shows the time, strokes, total
strokes, calories, and strokes per minute modes, for a
few seconds each, in a repeating cycle.
The console has an auto-off feature. If the row bar
does not move and the Mode button is not pressed
for a few minutes, the power will turn off automatically to save the batteries.
Strokes—This mode shows the number of rowing
strokes you have completed during your workout.
16
FCC INFORMATION
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to part
15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference
in a residential installation. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not
installed and used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio communications.
However, there is no guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular installation. If this equipment does
cause harmful interference to radio or television reception, which can be determined by turning the equipment off
and on, try to correct the interference by one or more of the following measures:
•
•
•
•
Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna.
Increase the separation between the equipment and the receiver.
Connect the equipment into an outlet on a circuit different from that to which the receiver is connected.
Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician for help.
FCC CAUTION: To assure continued compliance, use only shielded interface cables when connecting to
computer or peripheral devices. Changes or modifications not expressly approved by the party responsible for compliance could void the user’s authority to operate this equipment.
17
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
MAINTENANCE
HOW TO GREASE THE ROLLERS
Inspect and tighten all parts of the rower regularly.
Replace any worn parts immediately.
If the rollers beneath the seat squeak when you use
the rower, apply a small amount of the included grease
to a paper towel, and spread a thin layer evenly along
the rail where the rollers move. Then, wipe off any
excess grease.
To clean the rower, use a damp cloth and a small
amount of mild detergent. IMPORTANT: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
Seat
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
Most console problems are the result of low batteries;
for replacement instructions, see assembly step 15 on
page 13.
Rail
Grease
HOW TO GREASE THE PEDAL AXLE
Roller
If the pedals squeak when you use the rower, see
assembly step 12 on page 12. Remove the Right
and Left Pedals (30, 57), and apply a small amount
of the included grease to both sides of the Pedal Axle
(58). Then, reattach the Pedals.
18
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
HOW TO MEASURE YOUR HEART RATE
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
To measure your heart
rate, exercise for at least
four minutes. Then, stop
exercising and place
two fingers on your
wrist as shown. Take a
six-second heartbeat
count, and multiply the
result by 10 to find your heart rate. For example, if your
six-second heartbeat count is 14, your heart rate is 140
beats per minute.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise; never hold your breath.
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
19
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch; never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and back.
1
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
2
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot
flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your
hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times
for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons,
bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and
ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks
as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each
leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
20
5
NOTES
21
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
4
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
2
4
4
6
1
6
12
14
4
1
1
6
6
1
4
4
1
1
6
1
2
1
4
2
4
2
1
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
5
14
1
1
2
2
Model No. PFRW3914.0 R0114B
Description
Key No. Qty.
M2.5 x 10mm Screw
Rear Stabilizer Cover
Rear Stabilizer
Reed Switch
Small Pulley
M10 x 30mm Screw
Rail Bracket Cap
Rail
M6 x 12mm Screw
Carriage Bumper
Frame Bushing
M5 x 8mm Screw
Rear Foot
M8 x 20mm Screw
M8 Split Washer
M8 x 20mm Washer
M4 x 12mm Screw
Rail Cover
Carriage Cover
M6 Split Washer
M6 Washer
Seat Carriage
M8 x 32mm Screw
Roller
Shield Cover
Grommet
M8 Locknut
Seat
Pedal Strap
Right Pedal
M8 Acorn Nut
Pedal Spacer
M13 x 22mm Washer
Pedal Stop
Stop Rod
1/2" x 100mm Bolt
Frame Pin
M6 x 16mm Screw
Frame
Frame Foot
Rail Bracket
Rail Cap
Rail Attachment Bracket
Right Shield
Bungee Cord
M10 x 52mm Screw
M10 x 20mm Washer
M4 x 20mm Screw
Left Stabilizer Cap
Front Stabilizer
Foot Plate Pin
Foot Plate
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
*
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
5
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
2
1
–
Description
Frame Cover
1/2" Locknut
Nut Cap
Right Stabilizer Cap
Left Pedal
Pedal Axle
M10 x 48mm Screw
Large Pulley
M3 x 10mm Screw
M10 Locknut
Magnet Spring
C-magnet
M8 x 16mm Screw
Console
Console Bezel
M5 x 12mm Washer
Left Shield
Spool Bushing
6001 Bearing
C-clip
Flywheel Axle
6904 Bearing
Coaster Bearing
Flywheel
Spool
6mm Bushing
Cord
13.5mm Bushing
Foam Grip
Row Bar Cap
Row Bar
Reed Switch Bracket
Tension Pulley Bracket
Tension Spring
Frame Knob
M13 x 32mm Washer
Resistance Control
M5 x 35mm Screw
M5 Nut
M10 x 68mm Screw
M4 x 8mm Screw
M10 Washer
Bungee End
Bungee Cover
Bungee Clip
M8 Washer
M10 x 36mm Screw
M5 x 60mm Screw
M5 x 10mm Screw
M4 x 12mm Machine Screw
Rail Plate
User’s Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
22
23
101
2
10
12
103
11
67
6
94
13
62
47
17
24
21
20
38
23
19
28
66
5
14
78
9
12
10
27
31
45
22
21
16
15
17
38
3
16
20
48
1
48
8
57
10
95
11
15 16
96
16
97
15
98
15
14
31
33
29
82
35
69
18
42
98
15
14
41
9
63
43
10
58
64
62
81
37
55
90
87
12
7
40
89
60
59
102
33
93
49
54
34 33
32 88
91
92
83
26
27
80
72
46
50
47
53
36
16
75
93
34
46
47 51
16
15
31
71
5
73
77
48
25
16
79
72
62
65
85
86
78
29
15
31
56
16
47
84
62
11
48
59
99
78
70
52
30
33
4
62
65
76
80
5
32
61
100
47
82
74
39 68
71
48
48
44
27
48
EXPLODED DRAWING
Model No. PFRW3914.0 R0114B
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: To protect your fitness equipment with an extended service plan, see page 4.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame is warranted for five (5) years from the date
of purchase. Parts and labor are warranted for ninety (90) days from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer). ICON’s obligation under this warranty is
limited to repairing or replacing, at ICON’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s responsibility. If
replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided
if the product is used as a store display model, if the product is purchased or transported outside the USA,
if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used,
or if the product is used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specifically set
forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specific legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 357465 R0114B
Printed in China © 2014 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement