RECUMBENT - Nautilus
RECUMBENT
ASSEMBLY GUIDE
PN 001-6977 REV A (072606)
ASSEMBLY GUIDE
CONTENTS
Table of Contents
Hardware ................................................................................................ 2
Exploded View ........................................................................................ 4
Parts List ................................................................................................. 5
Assembly Instructions ..........................................................................6
Important Contact Numbers ...............................................................22
1
Note: Please verify you have all correct parts and quantities before
assembling unit.
If you are missing items, are short quantities, or have damaged
components, please contact Schwinn at 1.800.864.1270
2
��
��
��
��
��
��
��
��
I-4 lock nut for M8
(1)
I-6 Screws M8x16mm ����
I-11 Regular Washer
10*25*2t(1)
I-1 M8xP1.25x85mm ����
I-13 Carriage Bolt M8xP1.25x85MM (1)
��
Allen Key����
��� ��� ���
HARDWARE
����
��� ��� ��� ���
Socket Wrench����
Screwdriver��������������������
I-5 Allen Bolt M8xP1.25x16mm (9)
��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ���
I-2 Knob (1)
SW231
��
��
��
I-8 Screw
M5*16MM (4)
��
��
��
��
��
��
����
I-9 Allen Bolt M8xP1.0x35mm (5)
I-12 Regular Washer
12.5*20*2t(1)
��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ���
I-7 Allen Bolt M8xP1.0x45mm (4)
��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ��� ���
I-10 Knob (1)
I-3 Flat Washer 8*16*2t(20)
HARDWARE
Note: Please verify you have all correct parts and quantities before
assembling unit.
If you are missing items, are short quantities, or have damaged
components, please contact Schwinn at 1.800.864.1270
3
EXPLODED VIEW
EXPLODED VIEW
�
���
���
�
���
�
����
���
���
���
���
���
���
���
���
���
�
����
���
���
���
���
���
���
�
���
���
���
���
���
���
�
���
���
���
���
�
���
���� ����
�
����
����
����
���
�
���
�
4
����
����
Ref.
Description
Qty
A
A-1
A-2
B
C
C-1
C-2
C-3
C-4
D
D-1
D-2
D-17
D-18
D-19
D-22
E
F
G
H
I-1
I-2
I-3
I-4
I-5
I-6
I-7
I-8
I-9
I-10
I-11
I-12
I-13
J
K
K-1
K-2
K-3
L
L-1
L-2
Computer
Computer bracket
Screw M5x14L
Handlebar
Handlebar mast
Screw M8x1.25x16
Curved Washer
Upper heart rate wire
Upper computer wire
Main frame
Lower heart rate wire
Lower computer wire
AC Adaptor
Screw M8x1.25x16L
Flat Washer 8x16
Seat rail bracket
Front stabilizer
Pedal pair
Rear stabilizer
Seat rail
Screw M8xP1.25x85L
Angle adjust knob
Flat washer 8x16x2t
Nylon nut
Screw M8x16
Screw M8x16 Flat
Screw M8x1x45
Screw M5x16
Screw M8x35
Seat Adjust Knob
Flat Washer 10x25x2t
Flat Washer 12.5x20
Carriage Bolt M8x1.25x85
Seat Handlebar
Seat Frame
Seat bottom
Water bottle holder
Seat adjustment knob
Seat frame
Seat back
Seat Back Cover w/ Magazine Holder
1
1
4
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
11
11
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
20
1
9
4
4
4
5
1
1
1
1
PARTS LIST
PARTS LIST
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Basic Assembly Principles
Here are a few basic tips that will aid in the assembly process .
By using these principles, you can simplify each process and save
yourself extra time and effort.
1. To make the assembly process go faster, gather the pieces you need
for each step and thoroughly read the assembly instructions for that
step prior to starting assembly for the step.
2. When attaching two pieces, gently lift and look through the bolt holes
to help guide the bolt through the holes.
3. As a general rule, and for all bolts and nuts, turn bolts or nuts toward
the right to tighten and left to loosen. Or you can remember the
mnemonic: “Righty tighty, lefty loosey.”
6
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Step 1 Install Front and Rear Stabilizers
Parts:
• Front Stabilizer (Ref. E )
• Rear Stabilizer (Ref. G )
• M8x16 Screws (Ref. I-6)
Tools:
• Supplied Allen Wrench
1-1 Attach the Rear Stabilizer (G) to the rear of the Main Unit using
two M8 X 16mm screws (I-6).
1-2 Attach the Front Stabilizer (E) with the UP sticker and wheels
toward the front of the Main Unit using two M8 X 16mm screws.
I-6
G
I-6
E
UP
sticker
7
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Step 2 Install Pedals
Parts:
• Right Pedal (F-R)
• Right Pedal (F-L)
Tools:
• Supplied Pedal Wrench
2-1 Screw the Left Pedal ( has an “L” stamped into the end of
the pedal ) into the Left Crank Arm.
Note: The Left Pedal has a left handed thread and screws in
counter clockwise.
2-2 Screw the Right Pedal ( has an “R “stamped into the end of the
pedal ) into the Right Crank Arm.
F-R
F-L
8
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Step 3 Install Handlebar
Parts:
• Seat Frame (Ref. K)
• Handlebar (Ref. J)
• Four M8x16 screws (Ref. I-5)
• Four 8x16x2 Washers (Ref. I-3)
Tools:
• Supplied Allen Wrench
3-1 Align Handlebar with holes in Seat Frame.
3-2 Route the handlebar heart rate wire under the junction box
making sure that the wires won’t be pinched. Connect the
handlebar heart rate wire to the jack on the Seat Frame junction
box labeled “PULSE INPUT”.
3-3 Install and completely tighten the hardware.
NOTE: Be careful not to pinch the wires when tightening the
hardware.
I-5
I-3
J
K
9
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Step 4 Install Bottle Holder
Parts:
• Water Bottle Holder (Ref. K-2)
• Four M5x16 Screws (Ref. I-8)
• Seat Bottom (Ref. K-1)
Tools:
• Supplied Phillips Head Screwdriver
4-1 Align the Water Bottle Holder under the left side of the
Seat Bottom.
4-2 Install and completely tighten the hardware.
K-1
K-2
I-8
10
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Step 5 Install Seat Bottom
Parts:
• Seat Bottom (Ref. K-1)
• Four M8x1x45 Screws (Ref. I-7)
• Four 8x16x2 Washers (Ref. I-3)
Tools:
• Supplied Allen Wrench
5-1 Align the Seat Bottom (K-1) with the Seat Frame (K).
5-2 Install and completely tighten the hardware.
K-1
K
I-3
I-7
11
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Step 6 Install Seat bracket
Parts:
• Seat Bracket (Ref. L)
• Seat Back (Ref L-1)
• Four M8x16 Screws (Ref. I-5)
• Four 8x16x2 Washers (Ref. I-3)
Tools:
• Supplied Allen Wrench
6-1 Align the Seat Bracket(L) with the Seat Back (L-1).
6-2 Install and completely tighten the hardware.
L-1
L
I-3
I-5
12
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Step 7 Install Seat Back Assy and Seat Back Cover
Parts:
• Seat Back Cover (Ref. L-2)
• Seat Back Assy (From step 5)
• Four M8x35 Screws (Ref. I-9)
• Four 8x16x2 Washers (Ref. I-3)
• Seat Adjust Knob (Ref. I-10)
• Washer 10x25x2t (Ref. I-11)
Tools:
• Supplied Allen Wrench
7-1 Place the threaded post on the Seat Bracket (L) through the slot
in the Seat Frame (K).
7-2 Attach the Seat Back Cover to the Seat Back Assembly using
four M8x35 Screws (I-9) and four 8x16x2 Washers (I-3).
7-3 Install the Seat Adjust Knob (I-10) and washer 10x25x2t (I-11)
onto the threaded post.
Threaded Post
L-2
K
I-11
L
I-3
I-10
I-9
13
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Step 8 Prepare to Install Seat Assembly
Tools:
• Supplied Allen Wrench
8-1 Unscrew the the seven screws and washers (D-18) that secure the
Seat Rail (H) and remove the Seat Rail from the unit. (Figure A)
Note: You will have to disconnect the Heart Rate Wire (M).
Do not let the Heart Rate Wire fall into the frame.
8-2 Unscrew the two screws and washers (D-18) that secure the
Seat Rail Bracket (D-22) and remove the bracket from the Seat
Rail. (Figure B)
H
M
D-18
D-18
D-22
D-18
Figure A
14
Figure B
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Step 9 Install Seat Assembly
Parts:
• Seat Assembly (From step 3-6)
• Seat Rail (Ref. H)
• Seat Rail Bracket (Ref. D-22)
Tools:
• Supplied Allen Wrench
9-1 Pull out on the Seat Adjustment Knob (K-3) while sliding the
Seat Assembly onto the Seat Rail (H). Release the Adjustment
Knob to lock the Seat Assembly in place.
NOTE: Make sure the seat Adjustment Knob is on the side of the
Seat Rail that has the holes.
9-2 Reinstall the Seat Rail Bracket.
9-3 Reconnect the Heart Rate Wires and Reinstall the Seat Rail with
Seat Assembly on the main unit.
NOTE: After reconnecting the Heart Rate Wires, tuck them into
the hole in the frame to avoid pinching the wires.
9-4 Connect the Heart Rate Wire (M) to the jack on the junction box
labeled “HAND PULSE”. (Figure B)
Figure B
H
M
D-22
K-3
Figure A
15
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Step 10 Install Handlebar Mast
Parts:
• Handlebar Mast (Ref C)
Tools:
• Supplied Allen Wrench
10-1 Remove the four Allen Bolts (C-1) and Curved Washers (C-2)
from the frame .
10-2 Connect the Upper and Lower Computer Wires and Heart Rate
Wires. (Detail A)
10-3 Insert the Handlebar Mast (C) into the main unit.
10-4 Re-install the four Allen Bolts and Curved Washers and
completely tighten.
C
C-2
C-1
Detail A
16
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Step 11 Install Handlebar
Parts:
• Handlebar (Ref B)
• Washer (Ref I-3)
• Screw M8x16 (Ref I-5)
11-1 Tuck the Computer Wires into the Mast to allow insertion of
the Handlebar .
11-2 Slide the Handlebar (B) into the Mast and secure with the
Console M8x16 Screw (I-5) and Washer (I-3) . (Figure A)
11-3 Pull the Computer Wires back up through the Handlebar as
shown. (Figure B)
B
I-5
I-3
Figure B
Figure A
17
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Step 12 Install Computer Bracket
Parts:
• Computer Bracket (Ref. A-1)
• Angle Adjust Knob (Ref. I-2)
• Carriage Bolt M8x1.25x85 (Ref. I-13)
• Screw M8x85 (Ref. I-1)
• 2 Washers (Ref. I-3)
• Hex Nut (Ref. I-4)
Tools:
• Supplied Socket and Flat Wrenches
12-1 Align the Computer Bracket (A-1) with the holes in the Mast.
(See assembled view for reference)
12-2 Install and completely tighten the hardware.
Note: Use the Angle Adjust Knob to position the Computer to fit
individual preferences.
Assembled
A-1
I-13
I-1
I-3
I-4
18
I-2
Parts:
• Computer (Ref. A )
Tools:
• Supplied Phillips Head Screwdriver
13-1 Remove the four screws from the back of the Computer (A).
13-2 Feed the Fan Wire (M) through the slot in the Computer Bracket
(A-1) and insert it in the receptical found in the slot on the back
of the Computer.
13-3 Connect the Heartrate Wire (C-3) from the mast to the lead
coming out of the back of the Computer.
13-4 Connect the Computer Wires (C-4) to the slotted connection in
the back of the Computer.
13-5 Align the Computer with the holes in the Computer Bracket.(A-1)
13-6 Re-install and completely tighten the hardware.
A
M
A-1
C-4
C-3
19
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Step 13 Install Computer
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Step 14 Plug in AC Adapter
Parts:
• AC Adapter (Ref. D-17)
14-1 Plug the AC Adapter (P) into the recepticle on the front right of
the unit and into a 110 volt outlet.
D-17
20
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Assembly is complete!
Please reference the Owner’s Manual for information
regarding computer operation, product maintenance,
Warranty information, and general fitness and
exercise guidelines.
21
IMPORTANT CONTACT NUMBERS
IMPORTANT CONTACT NUMBERS
If you need assistance, please have both the serial number of your machine
and the date of purchase available when you contact the appropriate Nautilus office listed below.
OFFICES IN THE UNITED STATES:
E-mail: [email protected]
• NAUTILUS INNOVATION CENTER
Nautilus, Inc.
1886 Prairie Way
Louisville, Colorado, USA 80027
Phone: 800-NAUTILUS (800-6288458)
Fax: 800-898-9410
• TECHNICAL/CUSTOMER SERVICE
Nautilus, Inc.
World Headquarters
16400 SE Nautilus Drive
Vancouver, Washington, USA
98683
Phone: 800-NAUTILUS (800-6288458)
Fax: 877-686-6466
• CORPORATE HEADQUARTERS
Nautilus, Inc.
World Headquarters
16400 SE Nautilus Drive
Vancouver, Washington, USA
98683
Phone: 800-NAUTILUS (800-6288458)
INTERNATIONAL OFFICES:
For technical assistance and a list of
distributors in your area, please call or fax
one of the following numbers.
• INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMER
SERVICE:
Nautilus International S.A.
Rue Jean Prouvé 6
1762 Givisiez / Switzerland
Tel: + 41-26-460-77-77
Fax: + 41-26-460-77-70
Email: [email protected]
INTERNATIONAL OFFICES:
• SWITZERLAND OFFICE
Nautilus Switzerland S.A.
Tel: + 41-26-460-77-66
Fax: + 41-26-460-77-60
• GERMANY and AUSTRIA OFFICE
Nautilus GmbH
Tel: +49-2204-610-27
Fax: +49-2204-628-90
• ITALY OFFICE
Nautilus Italy s.r.l.
Tel: +39-031-51-10-86
Fax: +39-031-34-24-97
• UNITED KINGDOM OFFICE
Nautilus UK Ltd.
Tel: +44-1908-267-345
Fax: +44-1908-267-346
• CHINA OFFICE
Nautilus Representative Office
Tel: +86-21-523-707-00
Fax: +86-21-523-707-09
22
©2006. Nautilus, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Schwinn is a registered trademark. Nautilus, Inc., World Headquarters, 16400 SE Nautilus Dr., Vancouver, WA 98683
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement