Omega Lift Equipment 22910 Portable Bead Breaker Owner's Manual

Add to My manuals
24 Pages

advertisement

Omega Lift Equipment 22910 Portable Bead Breaker Owner's Manual | Manualzz

Operating Instructions Manual

Hydraulic Portable Bead Breaker

Model: 22910

!

Not for use on split rim / multi-piece rims!

!

This is the safety alert symbol. It is used to alert you to potential personal injury hazards.

Obey all safety messages that follow this symbol to avoid possible injury or death.

!

WARNING

• Study, understand, and follow all instructions provided with/on this product before use.

• Failure to heed the instructions may result in personal injury and/or property damage.

Read this manual and follow all the Safety Rules and Operating Instructions before using this product.

SFA Companies http://www.omegalift.com

Made in China

22910-M0 072013

SAFETY and GENERAL INFORMATION

Save these instructions. For your safety, read, understand, and follow the information provided with and on this bead breaker before using. The owner and operator of this equipment shall have an understanding of this bead breaker and safe operating procedures before attempting to use. The owner and operator shall be aware that use and repair of this product may require special skills and knowledge. Instructions and safety information shall be conveyed in the operator's native language before use of this bead breaker is authorized. If any doubt exists as to the safe and proper use of this bead breaker, remove from service immediately.

Inspect before each use.

Do not use if broken, bent, cracked or damaged parts are noted. Any bead breaker that appears damaged in any way, or operates abnormally shall be removed from service immediately. If the bead breaker has been or suspected to have been subjected to a shock load (a load dropped suddenly, unexpectedly upon it), immediately discontinue use until bead breaker has been checked by a factory authorized service center (contact distributor or manufacturer for list of authorized service centers). It is recommended that an annual inspection be done by qualified personnel. Labels and Operator's Manuals are available from manufacturer.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

The Omega Hydraulic Bead Breaker is designed to work on most rims up to 26". It is expressly intended to be used as an aid in breaking the bead seal between a tire and it’s one piece wheel for the purpose of resealing bead seal, replacement of tire or wheel, replacing tire valve, tire tube etc. Bead breaker works directly on the bead of the tire and will not damage the tire if used correctly.

!

NEVER use this bead breaker on split rim / multi-piece wheel assemblies!

Remove tire from vehicle and Deflate

DO NOT use this device on an

completely before attaching bead breaker to wheel.

SPECIFICATIONS

Model

Rated

Pressure

Product Size (L x W x H) Max. Rim Size Oil Capacity

Net

Weight

22910 10,000 psi 16-7/8" x 5-1/2" x 14" 25" 250 mL 34 lb.

Upper Handle

Cylinder

Plug/ Oil Port

(3/8"-18NPTF)

Cylinder

Claw

Lower Handle

Right Foot

Shovel

Left Foot

Figure 1 - Model 22910 Components

2

BEFORE USE

1. Verify that the product and the application are compatible, if in doubt call Omega Technical Service

(888) 332-6419.

2. Before using this product, read the operator's manual completely and familiarize yourself thoroughly with the product, its components and recognize the potential hazards associated with its use.

3. Replace worn or damaged parts and assemblies with factory authorized replacement parts only.

Lubricate as instructed in Maintenance Section.

4. Use adequate eye protection when operating or near this equipment.

SET UP

(Refer to Figure 1 & 2)

1. Remove the plug on oil port, connect 3/8" NPTF hydraulic connection to oil port, i.e. coupler, hydraulic hose, fitting etc. Ensure the oil ports and thread connections are clean before connecting to the hydraulic system.

NOTE: Always secure threaded connections with nonhardening pipe thread compound. Take care not to introduce compound into port orifices. Tighten securely to prevent accidental removal of components while in use.

2. Connect the hydraulic connection to hydraulic pump.

3. Install a pressure gauge to monitor the system pressure.

!

WARNING: DO NOT exceed rated pressure of

10,000 psi.

*Air Actuated

Hydraulic Pump

*Hydraulic Hose

Air Supply Inlet

*Hydraulic Connections i.e. Couplers and fitting

(3/8"-18 NPTF)

(*) Items not included with unit

Figure 2 - Typical Installation Illustration

3

Bead Breaker

OPERATION

NOTE: For best result, use an approved tire bead lubricant before removing or installing tire on rim.

1. Remove the wheel from the vehicle and secure on a suitable work surface. Fully deflate the tire , remove valve core, and all balance weights.

2. Hold and position the bead breaker under the rim flange. Position the claw on the inner part of the rim, with the bead breaker feet against the outer part of the rim (Refer to Figure 3).

3. Operate the pump to close the claw portion and simultaneously press against the bead surface. To stop or hold, simply cease pump operation.

4. With the claw pushing against the inner part of the rim, the shovel and feet push against the lateral ring and the bead of the tire.

5. Continue operating the pump until the bead separates from the tire rim surface.

6. To release, simply release the hydraulic pressure of pump by opening the release valve on the pump or if a treadle pump, actuate the release pedal.

7. Continue this operation around both outboard and inboard sides of the rim until the bead is free.

!

DANGER

To avoid serious injury or death:

• NEVER use this device on split rims / multi-piece rims!

• REMOVE tire from vehicle and deflate completely before attaching bead breaker to tire / wheel!

!

WARNING

• Study, understand, and follow all instructions provided with/on this product before use.

• Do not exceed rated capacity or rated pressure.

• Properly secure and support vehicle before removing the tires.

• Always wear protective gear and clothing.

• Ensure that the wheel and tire are securely supported and positioned before breaking the bead.

• Never attempt to install or mount any tire and rim that are mismatched.

• Keep hands away from pinch and crush points that can be created during operation.

• Keep hydraulic equipment away from flames and heat.

• Use only manufacturer recommended hydraulic oil.

• Do not alter or modify this product.

• Failure to heed these markings may result in personal injury and/or property damage.

Figure 3 - Operating Illustration

4

MAINTENANCE

Important: Use only good grade hydraulic oil. Do not mix different types of fluid and NEVER use brake fluid, turbine oil, transmission fluid, motor oil or glycerin. Improper fluid can cause premature failure of the bead breaker and the potential for sudden and immediate loss of load. Premium hydraulic fluid or equivalent recommended.

Inspect the bead breaker before every use for cracks or physical damages, leaks, worn or missing parts. Do not use the bead breaker with damaged or missing parts, or oil leaks .

Lubrication

A periodic coating of light lubricating oil to pivot points, axles and hinges will help to prevent rust.

Cleaning

1. Keep the hydraulic system as free of dirt as possible. When not in use, couplers or connections must be sealed with dust covers.

2. Periodically check the bead breaker for signs of rust or corrosion. Clean as needed and wipe with an oily cloth.

Storage

When not in use, store the bead breaker with cylinder fully retracted.

TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE

The following information is intended as an aid in determining if problem exists. For repair service, contact service center in your area.

Symptom

Bead breaker not able to grip the rim tightly.

Erratic action

Possible Causes

• Oversize rim

• Tire is inflated

Bead breaker not responding to pressurized fluid

Bead breaker will not open;

Shovel will not retract or retracts slower than normal

• External leakage

• Sticking or binding components

• Faulty connections/ couplers

• Loose connections/ couplers

• Oil level in pump is low

• Pump not operating

Bead breaker cannot close or shovel extends only partially

Bead breaker responds to pressurized fluid, but does not maintain pressure

Oil leaks

• Oil level in pump is low

• Sticking or binding components

• Pump or valve malfunctioning

• Seals leaking

• Worn or damaged seals

• Malfunctioning coupler

• Pump reservoir overfilled

• Damage internally

• Linkage binding

Shovel will not fully extend • Oil level in pump is low

Corrective Action

• Do not use on rims greater than 26"

• Completely deflate the tire

• Contact service center

• Replace connections/ couplers

• Tighten connections/ couplers

• Depressurize and fill the pump

• Check pump’s operating instructions

• Depressurize and fill the pump

• Contact service center

• Check pump’s operating instructions.

• Contact service center

• Contact service center

• Depressurize pump and hose, remove bead breaker and replace coupler

• Depressurize pump and hose, remove bead breaker, drain fluid to proper level

• Contact service center

• Clean and lubricate moving parts

• Depressurize pump and hose, remove bead breaker, add fluid to proper level

5

REPLACEMENT PARTS

Not all components of the bead breaker are replacement items, but are illustrated as a convenient reference of location and position in the assembly sequence. When ordering parts, please give the Model number and parts description.

Call or write for current pricing: SFA Companies 10939 N. Pomona Ave. Kansas City, MO 64153, U.S.A.

E-Mail: [email protected] Tel: (888) 332-6419 Fax: (816) 891-6599 Website: http://www.omegalift.com

1

10

11

9

7

6

8

3

2

5

4

12

33

34

36

40

41

42

38

37

1

2 3

26 25

5

24

13

23

15

14

22

45

21

20

19

18

32

31

30

29

28

27

39

37

Figure 4 - Replacement Parts Illustration for Model 22910

6

44

43

14

15

16

17

35

34 33

37

Replacement Parts List for Model 22910

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

21

22

23

24

25

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

2

3

4

Item Part Number Description

1 22910-001 Handle

22910-002 Nut, M12

22910-003 Washer, Ø12

22910-004 Screw, M5x50

22910-005

22910-006

22910-007

22910-008

22910-009

22910-010

22910-011

22910-012

Copper Washer, Ø5

Cylinder Cap

O-ring

Spring

Snap Ring

Bushing

Snap Ring

Ram Piston

22910-013 Base

22910-014 U-seal

22910-015 Bushing

22910-016 Shovel

22910-017 Pin

22910-018 Steel Ball, Ø6

22910-019 Screw, M6x30

22910-020 Washer

22910-021

22910-022

22910-023

22910-024

22910-025

O-ring

Cylinder

Spring

Ram Piston

Screw, M5x70

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

Qty.

2

2

2

1

-

-

45

41

42

43

44

37

38

39

40

33

34

35

36

29

30

31

32

Item Part Number Description

26 22910-026 Joint Block

27

28

22910-027

22910-028

Bolt, M12x45

Steel ball, Ø8

22910-029

22910-030

22910-031

22910-032

Ball Seal

Spring

Copper Washer, Ø12

Screw, M12x20

22910-033

22910-034

22910-035

22910-036

22910-037

22910-038

Screw, M10x15

Bushing

Foot, Left

Foot, Right

Snap Ring

Connecting Bar, Left

1

1

2

2

4

1

22910-039 Connecting Bar, Right 1

22910-040 Claw 1

1

1

1

1

Qty

1

1

1

22910-041 Bushing

22910-042 Screw, M10x25

22910-043 Axle

22910-044 Screw

22910-045 Plug, Oil Port

22910-L0 Label

22910-M0 Manual

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

7

90 DAYS LIMITED WARRANTY

For a period of ninety (90) days from date of purchase, SFA Companies will repair or replace, at its option, without charge, any of its products which fails due to a defect in material or workmanship under normal usage. This limited warranty is a consumer's exclusive remedy.

Performance of any obligation under this warranty may be obtained by returning the warranted product, freight prepaid, to SFA Companies Warranty Service Department, 10939 N. Pomona Ave., Kansas City, MO 64153.

Except where such limitations and exclusions are specifically prohibited by applicable law, (1) THE

CONSUMER'S SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY SHALL BE THE REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT OF DEFECTIVE

PRODUCTS AS DESCRIBED ABOVE. (2) SFA Companies SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY CONSEQUENTIAL

OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGE OR LOSS WHATSOEVER. (3) ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING WITHOUT

LIMITATION THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR

PURPOSE, SHALL BE LIMITED TO NINETY DAYS, OTHERWISE THE REPAIR, REPLACEMENT OR REFUND AS

PROVIDED UNDER THIS EXPRESS LIMITED WARRANTY IS THE EXCLUSIVE REMEDY OF THE CONSUMER,

AND IS PROVIDED IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. (4) ANY MODIFICATION,

ALTERATION, ABUSE, UNAUTHORIZED SERVICE OR ORNAMENTAL DESIGN VOIDS THIS WARRANTY AND

IS NOT COVERED BY THIS WARRANTY.

Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitation may not apply to you. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights, which vary from state to state.

8

SFA Companies

10939 N. Pomona Ave. Kansas City, MO 64153

888-332-6419 [email protected]

Manuel des consignes d'utilisation

Démonte-pneus hydraulique portatif

Modèle : 22910

!

Ne pas utiliser cet équipement sur des jantes doubles ou des jantes multi-pièces!

!

Voici le symbole signalant un danger pour la sécurité. Il est utilisé pour vous alerter des dangers potentiels de blessures.

Respectez tous les messages de sécurité qui suivent ce symbole afin d’éviter les blessures et la mort.

!

MISE EN GARDE

• Assurez-vous de lire, de bien comprendre et de suivre toutes les consignes fournies ou qui se trouvent sur cet équipement avant de l'utiliser.

• Le non-respect de ces consignes peut entraîner des blessures ou des dommages matériels.

Lisez ce manuel et observez toutes les consignes de sécurité et d'utilisation avant d'utiliser ce produit.

SFA Companies http://www.omegalift.com.

Fabriqué en Chine

22910-M0 072013

INFORMATIONS GÉNÉRALES et INFORMATIONS RELATIVES À LA SÉCURITÉ

Conservez ces instructions. Pour votre sécurité, assurez-vous de lire, de bien comprendre et de respecter toutes les consignes fournies avec ce produit ou se trouvant sur celui-ci avant de l'utiliser. Le propriétaire, ainsi que l'utilisateur, doit comprendre le fonctionnement de ce produit et les consignes de sécurité associées à son utilisation avant de s'en servir. Ces personnes doivent aussi savoir que, pour utiliser ou réparer ce produit, il peut être nécessaire d'avoir des connaissances ou des habiletés spéciales. Avant que l'utilisation de ce produit ne soit autorisée, il faut faire connaître

à l'opérateur, dans sa langue maternelle, les instructions et les informations relatives à la sécurité. S'il y a des doutes quant à la façon adéquate et sécuritaire de se servir de ce démonte-pneus, il faut en cesser l'utilisation immédiatement.

Inspectez le produit avant chaque utilisation. Ne l'utilisez pas s'il présente des pièces brisées, déformées, fissurées ou endommagées. Il faut immédiatement cesser l'utilisation d'un démonte-pneus qui semble endommagé ou qui fonctionne de manière anormale. Si le démonte-pneus a été soumis, ou semble avoir été soumis, à une surcharge d’impact (charge qui serait tombée accidentellement dessus), cessez immédiatement de l’utiliser et faites-le vérifier par un centre de réparation autorisé par l'usine (communiquez avec le distributeur ou le fabricant pour avoir une liste des endroits autorisés). Il est recommandé qu'un personnel qualifié inspecte l'appareil annuellement. Il est possible de se procurer d'autres étiquettes et d'autres manuels auprès du fabricant.

DESCRIPTION DU PRODUIT

Le démonte-pneus hydraulique Omega est conçu pour être utilisé avec la plupart des jantes de 66,04 cm (26 po) et moins. Il est expressément conçu pour aider à détacher les pneus de jantes monopièces dans le but de refaire le joint des talons des pneus, de remplacer des pneus ou des jantes, de remplacer des valves de pneus ou des chambres à air, etc. Ce démonte-pneus est appliqué directement sur les talons des pneus et n'endommagera pas ces derniers s'il est utilisé correctement.

!

N'UTILISEZ JAMAIS le démonte-pneus sur la roue.

ce démonte-pneus sur des jantes doubles ou multi-pièces!

équipement sur des pneus gonflés! Enlevez le pneu du véhicule et dégonflez-le

N'UTILISEZ PAS cet

complètement avant d'installer

SPÉCIFICATIONS

Modèle

22910

Pression nominale

68,95 MPa

(10 000 lb/po²)

Dimensions du produit

(L x l x H)

42,86 x 13,97 x 35,56 cm

(16-7/8 x 5-1/2 x 14 po)

Dimension max. de la jante

63,50 cm

(25 po)

Volume maximal d'huile

250 mL

Poids total

15,4 kg

(34 lb)

Poignée supérieure

Vérin

Poignée inférieure

Bouchon/orifice pour l'huile

(9,5 mm [3/8 po] 18 NPTF)

Vérin

Pied droit

Pelle

Pied gauche

Griffe

Figure 1 : Composants du modèle 22910

10

AVANT L'UTILISATION

1. Vérifiez que le produit et son utilisation sont compatibles. Si vous avez des doutes, appelez le service de soutien technique des produits Omega au 1 888 332-6419.

2. Avant d'utiliser ce produit, lisez le manuel d'utilisation au complet et familiarisez-vous parfaitement avec le produit et ses composants, et identifiez les dangers potentiels associés à son utilisation.

3. Remplacez les pièces et les assemblages usés ou endommagés seulement par des pièces de rechange autorisées.

Lubrifiez selon les instructions de la section « Entretien ».

4. Portez des dispositifs de protection pour les yeux adéquats lorsque vous utilisez cet équipement ou que vous êtes à proximité de ce dernier.

INSTALLATION

(reportez-vous aux figures 1 et 2)

1. Enlevez le bouchon du réservoir à huile, fixez le raccord de 9,5 mm (3/8 po) NPTF hydraulique du tuyau hydraulique à l'orifice de remplissage d'huile.

Assurez-vous que l'orifice du réservoir à huile et le filetage du raccord du tuyau sont propres avant de procéder au raccord.

REMARQUE : Utilisez toujours du scellant pour filets de tuyaux non durcissable pour vous assurer que les raccords sont bien étanches. Prenez garde de ne pas mettre de scellant à l'intérieur des orifices. Serrez bien les raccords pour empêcher le détachement de composants lors de l'utilisation du démonte-pneus.

2. Raccordez le tuyau hydraulique à la pompe hydraulique.

3. Installez la jauge de pression afin de vérifier la pression du système.

!

MISE EN GARDE : NE dépassez PAS la pression nominale de 68,95 MPa (10 000 lb/po²).

*Pompe hydraulique

à air

*Tuyau hydraulique

Démonte-pneus

Entrée de l'alimentation en air *Branchements hydrauliques (raccords)

(9,5 mm [3/8 po] 18 NPTF)

(*) Ces composants ne sont pas fournis avec le démonte-pneus

Figure 2 - Illustration d'une installation type

11

FONCTIONNEMENT

REMARQUE : Pour des résultats optimaux, utilisez un lubrifiant pour démonte-pneus approuvé avant de retirer ou d'installer le pneu sur la jante.

1. Enlevez la roue du véhicule et placez-la sur une surface de travail sécuritaire. Dégonflez complètement le pneu , enlevez le corps de la valve et les masses d'équilibrage.

2. Placez le démonte-pneus sous le rebord de la jante.

Positionnez la griffe dans la partie intérieure de la jante en plaçant le pied du démonte-pneus contre la partie externe de la jante (reportez-vous à la figure 3).

3. Actionnez la pompe pour fermer la griffe en l'appuyant simultanément contre la surface du talon de la jante. Pour arrêter la fermeture de la griffe, arrêtez simplement de faire fonctionner la pompe.

4. En poussant la griffe contre la partie interne de la jante, la pelle et les pieds pousseront l'anneau latéral et le talon du pneu.

5. Continuez de faire fonctionner la pompe jusqu'à ce que le talon du pneu se sépare de la jante.

6. Pour libérer le démonte-pneus, relâchez la pression hydraulique de la pompe en ouvrant la valve de purge de la pompe ou s'il s'agit d'une pompe à pied, actionnez la pédale de purge de l'air.

7. Poursuivez cette opération autour des côtés interne et externe de la jante jusqu'à ce que les talons du pneu soient dégagés.

!

DANGER

Pour éviter des blessures graves ou la mort :

• N'UTILISEZ JAMAIS ce démonte-pneus sur des jantes doubles ou multi-pièces!

• ENLEVEZ le pneu du véhicule et dégonflez-le complètement avant d'installer le démonte-pneus sur la roue.

!

MISE EN GARDE

• Assurez-vous de lire, de bien comprendre et de suivre toutes les consignes fournies ou qui se trouvent sur cet équipement avant de l'utiliser.

• Ne dépassez pas la capacité ou la pression nominale.

• Immobilisez et supportez le véhicule de façon sécuritaire avant d'enlever les pneus.

• Portez toujours des dispositifs de protection et des vêtements de sécurité.

• Assurez-vous que la roue et le pneu sont supportés et placés de façon sécuritaire avant d'actionner le démonte-pneus.

• Ne tentez jamais d'installer ou de monter un pneu sur une jante qui n'est pas conçue pour le recevoir.

• Gardez les mains éloignées des points de pincement et d'écrasement qui se créent pendant l'utilisation!

• Maintenez l'équipement hydraulique éloigné des flammes et de la chaleur.

• Utilisez uniquement de l’huile hydraulique recommandée par le fabricant.

• Ne modifiez pas ce produit.

• Le non-respect de ces consignes peut entraîner des blessures et des dommages matériels.

Figure 3 :

Utilisation du démonte-pneus

12

ENTRETIEN

Important : Utilisez seulement de l'huile à appareil hydraulique de première qualité. Ne mélangez pas différents types de liquides et n'utilisez JAMAIS de liquide pour frein, d'huile de turbine, de liquide de transmission, d'huile moteur ou de glycérine. L'utilisation d'un liquide inapproprié peut entraîner une défaillance prématurée du démonte-pneus et causer une chute potentielle soudaine et immédiate de charge. Il est recommandé d'utiliser de l'huile hydraulique de première qualité ou un produit équivalent.

Inspectez le démonte-pneus avant chaque utilisation afin de repérer d'éventuelles fissures ou des dommages matériels, des bris, des fuites, de l'usure trop importante ou des pièces manquantes. N'utilisez pas le démonte-pneus s'il est endommagé, s'il manque des pièces ou s'il présente des fuites d'huile .

Lubrification

Une lubrification périodique des points de pivotement, des axes et des charnières faite avec de l'huile légère aide

à prévenir la rouille.

Nettoyage

1. Assurez-vous que le système hydraulique demeure aussi propre que possible. Lorsque l'appareil n'est pas utilisé, les raccords doivent être scellés avec des protecteurs antipoussières.

2. Inspectez périodiquement le démonte-pneus pour repérer d'éventuelles traces de rouille ou de corrosion. Nettoyez selon les besoins et essuyez avec un linge huileux.

Rangement

Lorsque le démonte-pneus n'est pas utilisé, rangez-le, le piston entré au maximum.

GUIDE DE DÉPANNAGE

Les informations présentées dans le tableau ci-dessous sont fournies dans le but d'aider à régler des problèmes rencontrés. Pour le service de réparation, communiquez avec le centre de service le plus près de chez vous.

Problème

Le démonte-pneus n'est pas capable d'agripper la jante solidement

Fonctionnement irrégulier

Causes possibles

• La jante est trop grosse

Mesure corrective

• N'utilisez pas de jante d'un diamètre supérieur à 66,04 cm (26 po).

• Dégonflez le pneu complètement.

• Communiquez avec le centre de service.

Le démonte-pneus ne réagit pas à la pression du liquide

Le démonte-pneus ne se ferme pas ou la pelle ne s'allonge que partiellement

Le démonte-pneus réagit sous l'action du liquide pressurisé, mais la pression du système ne se maintient pas

Fuites d'huile

Le démonte-pneus ne s'ouvrira pas; la pelle ne se fermera pas ou se fermera plus lentement qu'à la normale

La pelle ne s'ouvre pas complètement

• Le pneu n'a pas été dégonflé

• Fuite externe

• Pièces qui collent ou qui bloquent

• Raccords défectueux

• Raccords lâches

• Niveau d'huile de la pompe trop bas

• La pompe ne fonctionne pas

• Niveau d'huile de la pompe trop bas

• Pièces qui collent ou qui bloquent

• Défaillance de pompe ou de soupape

• Des joints fuient

• Joints usés ou endommagés

• Raccord défectueux

• Trop d'huile dans le réservoir de la pompe

• Dommage interne

• Blocage des articulations

• Niveau d'huile de la pompe trop bas

• Remplacez les raccords.

• Resserrez les raccords.

• Dépressurisez la pompe et remplissez-la d'huile.

• Vérifiez les instructions de fonctionnement de la pompe.

• Dépressurisez la pompe et remplissez-la d'huile.

• Communiquez avec le centre de service.

• Vérifiez les instructions de fonctionnement de la pompe.

• Communiquez avec le centre de service.

• Communiquez avec le centre de service.

• Dépressurisez la pompe et les tuyaux, enlevez le démonte-pneus et remplacez le raccord.

• Dépressurisez la pompe et les tuyaux, enlevez le démonte-pneus, puis mettez du liquide jusqu'à ce qu'il atteigne le bon niveau.

• Communiquez avec le centre de service.

• Nettoyez les pièces mobiles et lubrifiez-les.

• Dépressurisez la pompe et les tuyaux, enlevez le démonte-pneus, puis mettez du liquide jusqu'à ce qu'il atteigne le bon niveau.

13

PIÈCES DE RECHANGE

Ce ne sont pas toutes les pièces du démonte-pneus qui peuvent être remplacées, mais elles sont illustrées pour montrer leur emplacement ainsi que leur position pour l'assemblage. Lorsque vous commandez des pièces, veuillez fournir le numéro du modèle et la description de la pièce. Pour connaître les prix actuels, appelez-nous ou écrivez-nous :

SFA Companies 10939 N. Pomona Ave. Kansas City, MO 64153, É.-U., Courriel : [email protected],

Tél. : 1 888 332-6419 Téléc. : 1 816 891-6599, site Web : http://www.omegalift.com.

1

10

11

9

7

6

8

3

2

5

4

12

33

34

36

40

41

42

38

37

1

2 3

26 25

5

24

13

23

15

14

22

45

21

20

19

18

32

31

30

29

28

27

44

39

37

Figure 4 : Illustration des pièces de rechange du modèle 22910

14

43

14

15

16

17

35

34 33

37

Liste de pièces de rechange du modèle 22910

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

21

22

23

24

25

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

2

3

4

Article N° de pièce Description

1 22910-001 Poignée

22910-002 Écrou M12

22910-003 Rondelle, Ø12

22910-004 Vis, M5x50

22910-005

22910-006

22910-007

22910-008

22910-009

22910-010

22910-011

22910-012

Rondelle en cuivre, Ø5

Capuchon du piston

Joint torique

Ressort

Circlip

Palier

Circlip

Piston du vérin

22910-013 Base

22910-014 Joint en U

22910-015 Palier

22910-016 Pelle

22910-017 Goupille

22910-018 Bille d'acier, Ø6

22910-019 Vis, M6x30

22910-020 Rondelle

22910-021

22910-022

22910-023

22910-024

22910-025

Joint torique

Vérin

Ressort

Piston du vérin

Vis, M5x70

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

Qté

2

2

2

1

-

-

43

44

45

39

40

41

42

33

34

35

36

37

38

29

30

31

32

Article N° de pièce Description

26 22910-026 Bloc de jonction

27

28

22910-027

22910-028

Boulon, M12x45

Bille en acier, Ø8

22910-029

22910-030

Joint de bille

Ressort

1

1

22910-031 Rondelle en cuivre, Ø12 1

22910-032 Vis, M12x20 1

Qté

1

1

1

22910-033

22910-034

22910-035

22910-036

22910-037

Vis, M10x15

Palier

Pied gauche

Pied droit

Circlip

1

1

2

2

4

22910-038 Barre de connexion gauche

1

22910-039 Barre de connexion droite 1

22910-040

22910-041

22910-042

22910-043

22910-044

Griffe

Palier

Vis, M10x25

Axe

Vis

22910-045 Bouchon/orifice pour l'huile

22910-L0 Étiquette

22910-M0 Manuel

1

1

2

1

1

2

2

1

15

GARANTIE LIMITÉE DE 90 JOURS

Pendant une période d'un (90) an, à partir de la date d'achat, SFA Companies réparera ou remplacera, à sa discrétion, sans frais, tous ses produits qui, utilisés dans des conditions normales, sont défectueux à cause d'un défaut de matériel ou de fabrication. Cette garantie limitée est le seul recours du consommateur.

Pour bénéficier du service offert par la garantie, il faut retourner le produit couvert par celle-ci, port payé, à

SFA Companies, Warranty Service Department, 10939 N. Pomona Ave., Kansas City, MO 64153, États-Unis.

Sauf dans les cas où les limitations et les exclusions décrites dans ce paragraphe sont spécifiquement interdites par la loi : (1) LE SEUL RECOURS DU CONSOMMATEUR EST DE FAIRE RÉPARER OU REMPLACER

LES PRODUITS DÉFECTUEUX COMME DÉCRIT CI-DESSUS; (2) SFA COMPANIES NE SERA PAS TENUE

RESPONSABLE DES DOMMAGES CONSÉCUTIFS OU INDIRECTS OU DE PERTES QUELCONQUES; (3) TOUTE

GARANTIE IMPLICITE, CE QUI INCLUT SANS LIMITATION LES GARANTIES IMPLICITES DE COMMERCIALITÉ

ET D'ADAPTATION À UN USAGE PARTICULIER, SERA LIMITÉE À QUATRE-VINGT-DIX JOURS, À DÉFAUT DE

QUOI LA RÉPARATION, LE REMPLACEMENT OU LE REMBOURSEMENT, SELON CETTE GARANTIE EXPRESSE

LIMITÉE, CONSTITUE LE SEUL RECOURS DU CLIENT, ET REMPLACE TOUTE AUTRE GARANTIE, IMPLICITE

OU EXPRESSE; (4) TOUTE MODIFICATION, ALTÉRATION, UTILISATION ABUSIVE OU NON AUTORISÉE OU

DÉCORATION ORNEMENTALE ANNULE CETTE GARANTIE ET N'EST PAS COUVERTE PAR CELLE-CI.

Certaines provinces et certains États ne permettent pas de limiter la durée d'une garantie implicite et il est donc possible que la limitation décrite ci-dessus ne s'applique pas. Certaines provinces et certains États ne permettent pas d'exclure ou de limiter les dommages consécutifs ou indirects et il est donc possible que la limitation ou l'exclusion mentionnée ci-dessus ne s'applique pas. Cette garantie vous confère des droits particuliers et il est aussi possible que vous puissiez jouir d'autres droits qui varient d'une province à l'autre et d'un État à l'autre.

16

SFA Companies

10939 N. Pomona Ave., Kansas City, MO 64153, É.-U.

1 888 332-6419 [email protected]

Manual de instrucciones de funcionamiento

Destalonador portátil hidráulico

!

Modelo: 22910

No se debe utilizar en llantas de aro partido ni llantas de varias piezas.

!

Este es el símbolo de alerta de seguridad. Se usa para alertar sobre peligros potenciales de lesiones personales.

Obedezca todos los mensajes de seguridad que tengan este símbolo, para evitar posibles lesiones personales o la muerte.

!

ADVERTENCIA

• Estudie, comprenda y siga todas las instrucciones que vienen con este producto antes de usarlo.

• Si no se respetan estas instrucciones pueden provocarse lesiones personales o daños a la propiedad.

Lea este manual y respete todas las reglas de seguridad y las instrucciones de funcionamiento antes de usar este producto.

SFA Companies http://www.omegalift.com

Fabricada en China

22910-M0 072013

INFORMACIÓN GENERAL y DE SEGURIDAD

Conserve estas instrucciones. Para su seguridad, lea, comprenda y siga la información que viene con este destalonador antes de su uso. El propietario u operador de este equipo debe tener conocimientos sobre este destalonador y los procedimientos de funcionamiento seguro antes de intentar utilizarlo. El propietario y operador deben tener presente que el uso y la reparación de este producto podrían requerir habilidades y conocimientos especiales. Las instrucciones y la información de seguridad deben expresarse en la lengua materna del operador antes de recibir autorización para el uso de este destalonador. Si tiene dudas sobre el uso seguro y adecuado de este destalonador, proceda a sacarlo de servicio de inmediato.

Inspeccione el dispositivo antes de cada uso.

No lo use si detecta que está roto, doblado, agrietado o tiene piezas dañadas. Debe sacar de servicio en forma inmediata todo destalonador que presente daños, de la naturaleza que fueren, o funcione mal. Si tiene la sospecha o la certeza de que el destalonador fue sometido a una carga de impacto (una carga arrojada repentina e inesperadamente sobre este), interrumpa su uso de inmediato hasta su revisión por parte de un centro de servicio de fábrica autorizado (comuníquese con el fabricante o el distribuidor para obtener una lista de los centros de servicio de fábrica autorizados). Se recomienda realizar una inspección anual a cargo de personal calificado. Las etiquetas y los manuales del operador están disponibles por parte del fabricante.

DESCRIPCIÓN DEL PRODUCTO

El destalonador hidráulico Omega está diseñado para funcionar en la mayoría de las llantas de hasta 26" (66,04 cm).

Está expresamente diseñado para utilizarlo como una ayuda para romper el sello del talón entre un neumático y su rueda de una pieza con el objetivo de volver a colocar el sello del talón, cambiar un neumático o una rueda, reemplazar la válvula de un neumático o la cámara de un neumático, etc. El destalonador funciona directamente sobre el talón del neumático y no daña el neumático si se utiliza correctamente.

!

NUNCA utilice este destalonador en conjuntos de rueda de varias piezas ni llantas de aro partido.

dispositivo en un neumático inflado. conectar el destalonador a la rueda.

Quite el neumático del vehículo y desínflelo

NO use este

completamente antes de

ESPECIFICACIONES

Modelo

22910

Presión nominal

10.000 psi

(689,5 bar)

Tamaño del producto

(L x P x A)

16-7/8" x 5-1/2" x 14"

(42,86 x 13,97 x 35,56 cm)

Tamaño máx. de llanta

25"

(63,50 cm)

Capacidad de aceite

250 mL

Peso

34 lb

(15,4 kg)

Manija superior

Cilindro

Manija inferior

Tapón/puerto de aceite

(3/8" [9,5 mm] -18 NPTF)

Cilindro

Pinza

Pie derecho

Pala

Pie izquierdo

Figura 1: Componentes del modelo 22910

18

ANTES DEL USO

1. Verifique que el producto y la aplicación sean compatibles; si tiene dudas, llame al Servicio técnico de Omega al (888) 332-6419.

2. Antes de usar este producto, lea todo el manual del operador; procure familiarizarse en forma completa con el producto y sus componentes, y reconocer los posibles peligros asociados a su uso.

3. Reemplace las piezas y los conjuntos desgastados o dañados solo con piezas de repuesto autorizadas de fábrica.

Lubrique según se indica en la sección de mantenimiento.

4. Utilice una protección adecuada para los ojos cuando opere este equipo o se encuentre cerca de este.

ARMADO

(consulte las figuras 1 y 2)

1. Quite el tapón del puerto de aceite, conecte la conexión hidráulica de 3/8" (0,95 cm) NPTF al puerto de aceite, por ejemplo, acoplador, manguera hidráulica, accesorio, etc. Asegúrese de que los puertos de aceite y las conexiones roscadas estén limpios antes de conectarlos al sistema hidráulico.

NOTA: asegure siempre las conexiones roscadas con compuesto para roscas de tubería que no se endurece. Tenga cuidado de no colocar compuesto en los orificios de los puertos. Apriete bien para evitar que los componentes se salgan accidentalmente mientras están en uso.

2. Conecte la conexión hidráulica a la bomba hidráulica.

3. Instale un medidor de presión para controlar la presión del sistema.

!

de 10.000 psi (689,5 bar).

*Bomba hidráulica accionada por aire

*Manguera hidráulica

Destalonador

Entrada de suministro de aire *Conexiones hidráulicas por ejemplo, acopladores y accesorios

(3/8" [9,5 mm] - 18 NPTF)

(*) Artículos no incluidos con la unidad

Figura 2: Ilustración de instalación típica

19

FUNCIONAMIENTO

NOTA: para obtener mejores resultados, utilice un lubricante para talón de neumático aprobado antes de quitar o instalar el neumático en la llanta.

1. Quite la rueda del vehículo y asegúrela sobre una superficie de trabajo adecuada. Desinfle completamente el neumático y quite el núcleo de la válvula y todos los contrapesos.

2. Coloque y sostenga el destalonador debajo de la pestaña de la llanta. Coloque la pinza en la parte interna de la llanta, con el pie del destalonador contra la parte externa de la llanta (consulte la figura 3).

3. Haga funcionar la bomba para cerrar la pinza y, al mismo tiempo, haga presión contra la superficie del talón. Para detener o suspender el proceso, simplemente interrumpa la operación de la bomba.

4. Con la pinza haciendo presión contra la parte interna de la llanta, la pala y los pies ejercen presión contra el anillo lateral y el talón del neumático.

5. Continúe operando la bomba hasta que el talón se separe de la superficie de la llanta del neumático.

6. Para liberar la presión hidráulica de la bomba, simplemente abra la válvula de liberación de la bomba. En el caso de una bomba de pedal, accione el pedal de liberación.

7. Continúe con esta operación alrededor de los laterales interiores y exteriores de la llanta hasta que se libere el talón.

!

PELIGRO

Para evitar lesiones graves o la muerte:

• NUNCA use este dispositivo en llantas de varias piezas ni llantas de aro partido.

• QUITE el neumático del vehículo y desínflelo completamente antes de conectar el destalonador al neumático o la rueda.

!

ADVERTENCIA

• Estudie, comprenda y siga todas las instrucciones que vienen con este producto antes de usarlo.

• No exceda la capacidad ni la presión nominal.

• Asegure y apoye el vehículo de manera adecuada antes de quitar los neumáticos.

• Siempre use vestimenta y traje de protección.

• Asegúrese de que la rueda y el neumático cuenten con un soporte seguro antes de romper el talón.

• Nunca intente instalar o armar un neumático y una llanta que no coincidan.

• Mantenga las manos alejadas de los puntos de perforación y trituración que se crean durante la operación.

• Mantenga los equipos hidráulicos alejados de las llamas y el calor.

• Use solo aceite hidráulico recomendando por el fabricante.

• No altere ni modifique este producto.

• Si no se respetan estas indicaciones, podrían producirse lesiones personales o daños a la propiedad.

Figura 3:

Ilustración de operación

20

MANTENIMIENTO

Importante: Use solo aceite hidráulico de buena calidad. No mezcle diferentes tipos de líquidos y NUNCA utilice líquido de frenos, aceite de turbinas, líquido de transmisión, aceite de motor ni glicerina. El uso de un líquido inadecuado puede provocar fallas prematuras en el destalonador y posibles pérdidas de carga repentinas e inmediatas. Se recomienda el uso de líquido hidráulico de alta calidad o su equivalente.

Inspeccione el destalonador antes de cada uso para detectar grietas o daños físicos, fugas o piezas desgastadas o faltantes. No use el destalonador si le faltan piezas o tiene alguna pieza dañada, o si hay alguna fuga de aceite .

Lubricación

La lubricación periódica con un aceite liviano en los puntos de giro, los ejes y las bisagras ayudará a evitar la corrosión.

Limpieza

1. Mantenga el sistema hidráulico lo más libre de suciedad posible. Cuando no se usen, los acopladores o las conexiones deben sellarse con cubiertas antipolvo.

2. Verifique periódicamente el destalonador en busca de signos de oxidación o corrosión. Límpielos con un paño con aceite, según sea necesario.

Almacenamiento

Cuando no lo utilice, guarde el destalonador con el cilindro completamente retraído.

GUÍA DE LOCALIZACIÓN Y SOLUCIÓN DE AVERÍAS

La siguiente información se proporciona a los fines de determinar si hay algún problema en la aplicación. Si desea recibir servicios de reparación, comuníquese con el centro de servicio de su zona.

Síntoma

El destalonador no puede agarrar bien la llanta.

Hay una acción irregular.

El destalonador no responde al líquido presurizado.

El destalonador no se cierra o la pala se extiende solo de manera parcial.

El destalonador responde al líquido presurizado, pero no mantiene la presión.

Hay una fuga de aceite.

El destalonador no se abre; la pala no se retrae o se retrae de manera más lenta que lo normal.

La pala no se extiende completo .

por

Causas posibles

• La llanta es de gran tamaño.

• El neumático está inflado.

• Hay una fuga externa.

• Los componentes están atascados o se adhieren.

Medidas correctivas

• No utilice el producto en llantas superiores a 26" (66,04 cm).

• Desinfle completamente el neumático.

• Comuníquese con el centro de servicio.

• Los acopladores/las conexiones están defectuosos.

• Los acopladores/las conexiones están flojos.

• El nivel de aceite de la bomba está bajo.

• La bomba no funciona.

• Reemplace los acopladores/las conexiones.

• Apriete los acopladores/las conexiones.

• Despresurice y llene la bomba.

• El nivel de aceite de la bomba está bajo.

• Los componentes están atascados o se adhieren.

• La bomba o la válvula no funcionan correctamente.

• Hay fugas en los sellos.

• Revise las instrucciones de funcionamiento de la bomba.

• Despresurice y llene la bomba.

• Comuníquese con el centro de servicio.

• Los sellos están gastados o dañados. • Comuníquese con el centro de servicio.

• El acoplador está defectuoso.

• El depósito de la bomba está lleno en exceso.

• Hay un daño interno.

• El enlace está atascado.

• Despresurice la bomba y la manguera, retire el destalonador y reemplace el acoplador.

• Despresurice la bomba y la manguera, retire el destalonador y drene el fluido hasta el nivel adecuado.

• Comuníquese con el centro de servicio.

• Limpie y lubrique las piezas móviles.

• El nivel de aceite de la bomba está bajo.

• Revise las instrucciones de funcionamiento de la bomba.

• Comuníquese con el centro de servicio.

• Despresurice la bomba y la manguera, retire el destalonador y agregue fluido hasta el nivel adecuado.

21

PIEZAS DE REPUESTO

No todos los componentes del destalonador tienen reemplazo, pero se ilustran a modo de referencia práctica de la ubicación y la posición que ocupan en la secuencia del conjunto. Cuando realice el pedido de piezas, indique el número de modelo y la descripción de las piezas. Para obtener el precio vigente, comuníquese a: SFA Companies

10939 N. Pomona Ave. Kansas City, MO 64153, U.S.A., Correo electrónico: [email protected] Tel.: (888) 332-6419

Fax: (816) 891-6599, sitio web: http://www.omegalift.com

1

10

11

9

7

6

8

3

2

5

4

12

33

34

36

40

41

42

38

37

1

2 3

26 25

5

24

13

23

15

14

22

45

21

20

19

18

32

31

30

29

28

27

44

39

37

Figura 4: Ilustración de piezas de repuesto para el modelo 22910

22

43

14

15

16

17

35

34 33

37

Lista de piezas de repuesto para el modelo 22910

Elem.

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

1

2

3

4

21

22

23

24

25

17

18

19

20

Número de pieza

Descripción

22910-001 Manija

22910-002 Tuerca, M12

22910-003 Arandela, Ø12

22910-004 Tornillo, M5x50

22910-005 Arandela de cobre, Ø5

22910-006 Extremo de cilindro

22910-007 Junta tórica

22910-008 Resorte

22910-009 Anillo a presión

22910-010 Buje

22910-011 Anillo a presión

22910-012 Pistón de ariete

22910-013 Base

22910-014 Sello en U

22910-015 Buje

22910-016 Pala

22910-017 Pasador

22910-018 Bola de acero, Ø6

22910-019 Tornillo, M6x30

22910-020 Arandela

22910-021 Junta tórica

22910-022 Cilindro

22910-023 Resorte

22910-024 Pistón de ariete

22910-025 Tornillo, M5x70

Cant.

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

Elem.

39

-

-

44

45

40

41

42

43

30

31

32

33

26

27

28

29

34

35

36

37

38

Número de pieza

22910-026

Descripción

Bloque conjunto

Cant.

22910-027 Perno, M12x45

22910-028 Bola de acero, Ø8

22910-029 Sello de bola

22910-030 Resorte 1

22910-031 Arandela de cobre, Ø12 1

1

1

1

1

22910-032 Tornillo, M12x20

22910-033 Tornillo, M10x15

1

2

22910-034 Buje

22910-035 Pie izquierdo

22910-036 Pie derecho

22910-037 Anillo a presión

22910-038 Barra de conexión, izquierda

22910-039 Barra de conexión, derecha

22910-040 Pinza

1

22910-041

22910-042

22910-043

Buje

Tornillo, M10x25

Eje

22910-044 Tornillo

1

4

2

1

1

2

1

1

2

22910-045

22910-L0

22910-M0

Tapón, puerto de aceite

Etiqueta

Manual

1

1

2

1

23

GARANTÍA LIMITADA DE 90 DÍAS

Por el período de noventa (90) días desde la fecha de compra, SFA Companies reparará o reemplazará, a su discreción, sin costo alguno, cualquier producto que presente fallas debido a defectos de materiales o mano de obra bajo condiciones normales de uso. Esta garantía limitada es un recurso exclusivo del consumidor.

El cumplimiento de toda obligación en virtud de esta garantía puede obtenerse con el envío del producto en garantía, con flete abonado en origen, a SFA Companies Warranty Service Department, 10939 N. Pomona Ave.,

Kansas City, MO 64153.

Salvo que tales limitaciones y exclusiones estén específicamente prohibidas por las leyes vigentes,

(1) EL ÚNICO Y EXCLUSIVO RECURSO DEL CONSUMIDOR SERÁ LA REPARACIÓN O EL REEMPLAZO DE LOS

PRODUCTOS DEFECTUOSOS, COMO SE DETALLA ARRIBA. (2) SFA Companies NO SERÁ RESPONSABLE, EN

NINGÚN CASO, POR DAÑOS O PÉRDIDAS EMERGENTES O INCIDENTALES. (3) TODA GARANTÍA IMPLÍCITA,

LO QUE INCLUYE, ENTRE OTRAS, LAS GARANTÍAS IMPLÍCITAS DE COMERCIALIZACIÓN Y APTITUD PARA

FINES ESPECÍFICOS, ESTARÁ LIMITADA A NOVENTA DÍAS; DE OTRO MODO, LA REPARACIÓN, EL REEMPLAZO

O LA DEVOLUCIÓN DE DINERO CONFORME A ESTA GARANTÍA LIMITADA EXPRESA SERÁ EL EXCLUSIVO

RECURSO DEL CONSUMIDOR, Y SE OFRECE EN LUGAR DE CUALQUIER OTRA GARANTÍA, EXPRESA O

IMPLÍCITA. (4) CUALQUIER MODIFICACIÓN, ALTERACIÓN, USO INDEBIDO, SERVICIO NO AUTORIZADO O

DISEÑO ORNAMENTAL ANULARÁ ESTA GARANTÍA Y NO ESTARÁ CUBIERTO POR ESTA GARANTÍA.

Algunos estados no permiten la limitación de la duración de las garantías implícitas, por lo que las limitaciones anteriores pueden no aplicarse en su caso. Algunos estados no permiten excluir o limitar los daños emergentes o incidentales, por lo tanto esta limitación o exclusión puede no ser aplicable en su caso. Esta garantía le otorga derechos legales específicos. Usted puede tener además otros derechos que varían de un estado a otro.

24

SFA Companies

10939 N. Pomona Ave. Kansas City, MO 64153

(888) 332-6419 [email protected]

advertisement

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement