Champion Power Equipment 71307 Owner`s manual

Champion Power Equipment 71307 Owner`s manual
71307
Rev 7130720100513
www.championpowerequipment.com
10006 Santa Fe Springs Road
Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670 USA
Made in China
Owner’s Manual and Operating Instructions
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
Important Safety
Instructions are included in
this manual
5000 Peak Watts / 4600 Running Watts
PORTABLE GENERATOR
Table of Contents
Introduction ..................................... 1 Portable Power Generator ........................ 1 Accessories................................................ 1 This Booklet .............................................. 1 Manual Conventions ......................... 2 Safety Rules ...................................... 3 Controls and Features ....................... 5 Generator .................................................. 5 Power Panel .............................................. 6 Parts Included .......................................... 7 Assembly ..........................................8 Remove the Generator from the Shipping
Carton ....................................................... 8 Install the Wheel Kit ................................. 8 Install the Support Leg ............................. 8 Connect the Battery .................................. 8 Install the Spark Arrester ......................... 9 Add Engine Oil ......................................... 9 Connect LPG cylinder ............................. 10 Grounding ............................................... 10 Operation ........................................ 11 Generator Location.................................. 11 Surge Protection ...................................... 11 Starting the Engine .................................. 11 Connecting Electrical Loads .................... 11 Stopping the Engine ............................... 12 Do Not Overload Generator ................... 12 Capacity ............................................... 12 Power Management ............................ 12 Wattage Reference Chart........................ 13 Maintenance ................................... 14 Engine Maintenance ............................... 14 Oil ........................................................ 14 Spark Plugs ......................................... 14 Air Filter .............................................. 14 Spark Arrester ..................................... 15 Cleaning .............................................. 15 Adjustments ........................................ 15 Maintenance Schedule ........................ 15 Generator Maintenance.......................... 15 Storage ........................................... 16 Engine Storage ........................................ 16 Generator Storage ................................... 16 Specifications ................................. 17 Engine Specifications.............................. 17 Generator Specifications......................... 17 Fuel.......................................................... 17 Oil ............................................................ 17 Spark Plugs ............................................. 17 Valve Clearance ....................................... 17 Parts Diagram ......................................... 18 Parts List ................................................. 19 Wiring Diagram ......................................22 Troubleshooting ............................. 23 Warranty ........................................ 24 Warranty Qualifications .........................24 Repair/Replacement Warranty ..............24 Do not return the unit to the place of
purchase ..................................................24 Warranty Exclusions...............................24 Normal Wear .......................................24 Installation, Use and Maintenance .....24 Other Exclusions .................................24 Limits of Implied Warranty and
Consequential Damage ...........................24 Contact Information ...............................24 Address ................................................24 Customer Service ................................24 Technical Service.................................24 Introduction
Introduction
Accessories
Congratulations on your purchase of a
Champion Power Equipment generator. CPE
designs and builds generators to strict
specifications. With proper use and
maintenance, this generator will bring years
of satisfying service.
This Owner’s Manual contains important
safety instructions and information. SAVE
THESE INSTRUCTIONS FOR FUTURE
REFERENCE.
Portable Power Generator
This unit is a liquefied petroleum gas (LPG)
engine driven, alternating current (AC)
generator. It is designed to supply electrical
power for lighting, appliances, tools and
similar equipment.
Champion Power Equipment manufactures
and sells accessories designed to help you
get the most from your purchase. To find out
more about our covers, power cables and
storm kits, please visit our web site at
www.championpowerequipment.com
This Booklet
Every effort has been made to ensure the
accuracy and completeness of the
information in this manual. We reserve the
right to change, alter and/or improve the
product and this document at any time
without prior notice.
Record the model and serial numbers as well as date and place of purchase for future reference.
Have this information available when ordering parts and when making technical or warranty
inquiries.
Champion Power Equipment Support
1-877-338-0999
Model Number
71307
Serial Number
Date of Purchase
Purchase Location
Rev 71307-20100513 E
1
Manual Conventions
Manual Conventions
CAUTION
This manual uses the following symbols to
help differentiate between different kinds of
information. The safety symbol is used with
a key word to alert you to potential hazards
in operating and owning power equipment.
CAUTION indicates a potentially hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, may result in
minor or moderate injury.
Follow all safety messages to avoid or reduce
the risk of serious injury or death.
CAUTION
DANGER
DANGER indicates an imminently hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, will result in death
or serious injury.
CAUTION used without the safety alert symbol
indicates a potentially hazardous situation which,
if not avoided, may result in property damage.
NOTE
WARNING
If you have questions regarding your generator,
we can help. Please call our help line at 1-877338-0999.
WARNING indicates a potentially hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, could result in
death or serious injury.
2
Rev 71307-20100513 E
Safety Rules
Safety Rules
WARNING
Read this manual thoroughly before operating
your generator. Failure to follow instructions
could result in serious injury or death.
WARNING
The engine exhaust from this product contains
chemicals known to the state of California to
cause cancer, birth defects, or other reproductive
harm.
DANGER
Generator exhaust contains carbon monoxide, a
colorless, odorless, poison gas. Breathing carbon
monoxide will cause nausea, dizziness, fainting or
death. If you start to feel dizzy or weak, get to
fresh air immediately.
Operate generator outdoors only in a well
ventilated area
DO NOT operate the generator inside any
building, including garages, basements,
crawlspaces and sheds, enclosure or
compartment, including the generator
compartment of a recreational vehicle.
DO NOT allow exhaust fumes to enter a confined
area through windows, doors, vents or other
openings.
DANGER CARBON MONOXIDE, using a
generator indoors CAN KILL YOU IN
MINUTES.
DANGER
Keep hands and feet away from rotating parts.
Tie up long hair and remove jewelry.
Operate equipment with guards in place.
DO NOT wear loose-fitting clothing, dangling
drawstrings or items that could become caught.
DANGER
Generator produces powerful voltage.
DO NOT touch bare wires or receptacles.
DO NOT use electrical cords that are worn,
damaged or frayed.
DO NOT operate generator in wet weather.
DO NOT allow children or unqualified persons to
operate or service the generator
Use a ground fault circuit interrupter (GFCI) in
damp areas and areas containing conductive
material such as metal decking.
Use approved transfer equipment to isolate
generator from your electric utility and Notify
your utility company before connecting your
generator to your power system.
WARNING
Sparks can result in fire or electrical shock.
When servicing the generator:
Disconnect the spark plug wire and place it
where it cannot contact the plug.
DO NOT check for spark with the plug removed.
Use only approved spark plug testers.
WARNING
Running engines produce heat.
Severe burns can occur on contact.
Combustible material can catch fire on contact.
DO NOT touch hot surfaces.
Avoid contact with hot exhaust gases.
Allow equipment to cool before touching.
Maintain at least three feet of clearance on all
sides to ensure adequate cooling.
Maintain at least five feet of clearance from
combustible materials.
Rotating parts can entangle hands, feet, hair,
clothing and/or accessories.
Traumatic amputation or severe laceration can
result.
Rev 71307-20100513 E
3
Safety Rules
DANGER
Propane (LPG) is highly flammable and explosive.
Fire or explosion can cause severe burns or death
if the gas is ignited.
Before starting the generator
Turn the generator off.
Inspect your LPG tank for damage or leaks.
Attach only approved tanks that have been
properly filled by an approved station.
DO NOT light or smoke cigarettes.
Replace the hose at the first sign of a leak or if
age-cracking becomes apparent.
CAUTION
Exceeding the generator’s running capacity can
damage the generator and/or electrical devices
connected to it
DO NOT overload the generator.
Start the generator and allow the engine to
stabilize before connecting electrical loads.
Connect electrical equipment in the off position,
and then turn them on for operation.
Turn electrical equipment off and disconnect
before stopping the generator.
DO NOT tamper with the governed speed.
DO NOT modify the generator in any way.
When starting the generator
DO NOT attempt to start a damaged generator.
Make certain that the LPG tank, air filter, spark
plug, fuel lines and exhaust system are properly
in place.
Make certain that the generator resting firmly on
level ground.
When operating the generator:
DO NOT move or tip the generator during
operation.
DO NOT tip the generator or allow oil to spill.
When transporting or servicing the
generator:
Make certain that the LPG tank is disconnected
and properly shut off.
Disconnect the spark plug wire.
When storing the generator:
Store away from sparks, open flames, pilot lights,
heat and other sources of ignition.
CAUTION
Improper treatment or use of the generator can
damage it, shorten its life and void your
warranty.
Use the generator only for intended uses.
Operate only on level surfaces.
DO NOT expose generator to excessive moisture,
dust, or dirt.
DO NOT allow any material to block the cooling
slots.
If connected devices overheat, turn them off and
disconnect them from the generator.
DO NOT use the generator if:
Electrical output is lost
Equipment sparks, smokes or emits flames
Equipment vibrates excessively
WARNING
Rapid retraction of the starter cord will pull hand
and arm towards the engine faster than you can
let go.
Unintentional startup can result in entanglement,
traumatic amputation or laceration.
Broken bones, fractures, bruises or sprains could
result.
When starting engine, pull the starter cord slowly
until resistance is felt and then pull rapidly to
avoid kickback.
DO NOT start or stop the engine with electrical
devices plugged in.
4
Rev 71307-20100513 E
Controls and Features
Controls and Features
Read this owner’s manual before operating your generator. Familiarize yourself with the location
and function of the controls and features. Save this manual for future reference.
Generator
(1) Fuel Valve – Turn this valve to the
“On” position to supply fuel to the engine.
(2) Choke Lever – Used to start the
engine.
(3) Air Cleaner – Protects the engine by
filtering dust and debris from the intake air.
(4) Recoil Starter – Used to start the
engine
(5) Gas Hose and Regulator
Rev 71307-20100513 E
(6) Serial Number – Please have this
number available when calling for
assistance.
(7) Low Oil Sensor – Senses the level of
oil in the crankcase and shuts the engine
down if the level falls too low.
(8) Oil Filler Cap – Check and fill engine
oil level.
(9) Battery – Used to start the engine.
(10) Power Panel – See “Power Panel”
5
Controls and Features
Power Panel
(1) Gas Inlet – Nipple for LPG hose
connection.
(2) Engine Switch – Press the switch to
the “Start” position to start the generator.
(3) Intelligauge – Three mode digital
meter for running hours, voltage and hertz.
(4) Circuit Breakers – Protects the
generator against electrical overload.
(5) 120 V 30 A Twist-Lock –This
receptacle powers 120 Volt AC, 60 Hz, single
phase loads requiring up to 2300 Watts of
power. Protected by a 20 A flip-to-reset
circuit breaker
6
(6) 120 /240 V 30 A Twist-Lock –
Protected by a 20 A flip-to-reset circuit
breaker on each 120 Volt leg of the
receptacle. This receptacle powers 240 Volt
AC, single phase loads requiring up to 4600
watts of power. If an L14-30P plug is wired
for only one 120 Volt leg (3-wire connection)
then this receptacle powers 120 Volt AC, 60
Hz, single phase loads requiring up to 20 A
or 2300 Watts of power.
(7) 120 V 20 A Duplex – Each receptacle
is protected by a 20 A flip-to-reset circuit
breaker to operate 120 Volt AC, single phase,
60 Hz loads requiring up to 20 A 0r 2300
Watts of power.
(8) Ground Terminal – Consult an
electrician for local grounding regulations.
Rev 71307-20100513 E
Controls and Features
Parts Included
Your Model 71307 Gas (LPG) Powered Generator ships with the following parts:
Rev 71307-20100513 E
Wheel Kit
Axle
10” Solid Wheel
Support Leg
Vibration Mounts
1
2
1
2
Bolt Kit
Wheel Retaining Pins
Flat Washers
Cap Screws and Nuts
2 pieces
2 pieces
6 sets
piece
pieces
piece
pieces
Oil Funnel
Spark Plug Socket
1 piece
1 piece
Spark Arrester Kit
Spark Arrester
Cover Plate
Screws, Lock Washers
1 piece
1 piece
2 pieces
Gas Hose and Regulator
1 piece
7
Assembly
Assembly
Your generator requires some assembly.
This unit ships from our factory without oil.
It must be properly serviced with fuel and oil
before operation.
If you have any questions regarding the
assembly of your generator, call our help
line at 1-877-338-0999. Please have your
serial number and model number available.
Remove the Generator from
the Shipping Carton
1.
Set the shipping carton on a solid, flat
surface.
2. Remove everything from the carton
except the generator.
3. Carefully cut each corner of the box
from top to bottom. Fold each side flat
on the ground to provide a surface area
to install the wheel kit and support leg.
7.
Repeat steps 3-6 to attach the second
wheel.
Install the Support Leg
1.
Attach the rubber vibration mount to
the support leg with a cap screw
(M8x25) and lock nut (M8).
2. Attach the support leg to the generator
frame with cap screws (M8x16) and lock
nuts (M8).
Install the Wheel Kit
CAUTION
The wheel kit is not intended for over-the-road
use.
You will need the following tools to install
the wheels: (not included)
12 mm wrench
Socket wrench with a 12 mm socket
Pliers
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
8
Before adding oil to the engine, tip the
generator slowly so that the engine side
is up.
Slide the axle through both mounting
brackets.
Slide a wheel onto the axel.
Place a washer on the end.
Install the cotter pin through the hole on
the end of the axle.
Carefully bend the legs of the cotter pin
back around the axle.
3. Tip the generator slowly so that it rests
on the wheels and support leg.
Connect the Battery
1.
Remove the protective cover from the
red battery lead.
2. Attach the red lead to the red terminal
on the battery with the cap screw
(M5x12) and secure with the lock washer
(M5)
3. Repeat steps 1-2 for the black battery
lead.
Rev 71307-20100513 E
Assembly
Install the Spark Arrester
Insert the spark arrester screen into the
muffler outlet. Secure the spark arrester by
placing the cover plate over the end of the
screen, with the lettering facing outward.
Secure the cover plate with the two screws
and lock washers provided with the spark
arrester kit.
oil recommendations based on
operating conditions.
4. Check engine oil level daily and add as
needed.
CAUTION
The engine is equipped with a low-oil-shutoff and
will stop when the oil level in the crankcase falls
below the threshold level.
NOTE
Check oil often during the break-in period. Refer
to the Maintenance section for recommended
service intervals.
CAUTION
Failure to install the spark arrester may result in
an increased risk of fire.
NOTE
The generator rotor has a sealed, pre-lubricated
ball bearing that requires no additional lubrication
for the life of the bearing.
Add Engine Oil
CAUTION
DO NOT attempt to crank or start the engine
before it has been properly filled with the
recommended type and amount of oil. Damage
to the generator as a result of failure to follow
these instructions will void your warranty.
1.
Place the generator on a flat, level
surface.
2. Remove oil fill cap/dipstick to add oil.
3. Add 1.16 qt (1.1 L) of oil and replace oil
fill cap/dipstick. See “Specifications” for
Rev 71307-20100513 E
9
Assembly
Connect LPG cylinder
Grounding
This engine is certified to operate on liquid
petroleum gas (LPG).
1. Turn off the fuel valve on the generator.
2. Attach the LPG connector to the gas
inlet.
3. Open the manual shutoff valve on the
LPG cylinder.
Your generator must be properly connected
to an appropriate ground to help prevent
electric shock.
WARNING
Liquefied Petroleum Gas is extremely flammable
and explosive.
If there is a strong smell of gas:
Close off the gas supply at the cylinder.
Use soapy water which will produce a large
bubble at the point of any leak, to check the
cylinder valve, connections and the generator.
Do not smoke or light a cigarette.
Contact a qualified technician to inspect and
repair the LPG system.
WARNING
Failure to properly ground the generator can
result in electric shock.
A ground terminal connected to the frame of
the generator has been provided on the
power panel. For remote grounding, connect
of a length of heavy gauge (12 AWG
minimum) copper wire between the
generator ground terminal and a copper rod
driven into the ground. We strongly
recommend that you consult with a qualified
electrician to ensure compliance with local
electrical codes.
CAUTION
Use approved LPG cylinders equipped with an
OPD (overfilling prevention device) valve.
Always keep the cylinder in a vertical position
with the valve on top and installed at ground
level on a flat surface
Cylinders must not be installed near any heat
source and should not be exposed to sun, rain,
dust and heat.
Regulators to be used on the cylinders must be
of the diameter as the cylinder valve.
Regulators should always be in the off position
when the cylinder is not in use.
10
Rev 71307-20100513 E
Operation
Operation
Generator Location
Please consult your local authority. In some
areas, generators must be registered with
the local utility.
Generators used at construction sites may be
subject to additional rules and regulations.
This generator must have at least five feet of
clearance from combustible material. Leave
at least three feet of clearance on all sides of
the generator to allow for adequate cooling,
maintenance and servicing.
Place the generator in a well-ventilated area.
DO NOT place the generator near vents or
intakes where exhaust fumes could be drawn
into occupied or confined spaces. Carefully
consider wind and air currents when
positioning generator.
Starting the Engine
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Make certain the generator is on a flat,
level surface.
Disconnect all electrical loads from the
generator. Never start or stop the
generator with electrical devices plugged
in or turned on.
Open the manual shutoff valve on the
LPG cylinder.
Turn the fuel valve to the “On” position.
Move the choke lever to the “Choke”
position.
ELECTRIC START: Press the switch to
the “START” position. Release as the
engine begins to roll over.
RECOIL START: Pull the starter cord
slowly until resistance is felt and then
pull rapidly.
As engine warms up, move the choke
lever to “Run”.
NOTE
Surge Protection
CAUTION
Voltage fluctuation may impair the proper
functioning of sensitive electronic equipment.
Electronic devices, including computers and
many programmable appliances use
components that are designed to operate
within a narrow voltage range and may be
affected by momentary voltage fluctuations.
While there is no way to prevent voltage
fluctuations, you can take steps to protect
sensitive electronic equipment.
1.
Install UL1449, CSA-listed, plug-in
surge suppressors on the outlets feeding
your sensitive equipment.
Surge suppressors come in single- or
multi-outlet styles. They’re designed to
protect against virtually all shortduration voltage fluctuations.
2. Obtain an Uninterruptible Power
Supply (UPS) device.
Most UPS devices come with a
rechargeable battery between the
electronic equipment and power supply
source. The device buffers the voltage
and protects against virtually all shortduration voltage fluctuations.
Rev 71307-20100513 E
If the engine starts but does not run, make
certain that the generator is on a flat, level
surface. The engine is equipped with a low oil
sensor that will prevent the engine from running
when the oil level falls below a critical threshold.
Connecting Electrical Loads
1.
Let the engine stabilize and warm up for
a few minutes after starting
2. Plug in and turn on the desired 120/240
Volt AC single phase, 60 Hz electrical
loads.
DO NOT connect 3-phase loads to the
generator.
DO NOT connect 50 Hz loads to the
generator.
DO NOT overload the generator.
11
Operation
Stopping the Engine
Power Management
1.
Use the following formula to convert voltage
and amperage to watts:
Turn off and unplug all electrical loads.
Never start or stop the generator with
electrical devices plugged in or turned
on.
2. Let the generator run at no-load for
several minutes to stabilize internal
temperatures of the engine and
generator.
3. Turn the fuel valve to the “Off” position.
4. Close the OPD valve on the LPG
cylinder.
Do Not Overload Generator
Capacity
Follow these simple steps to calculate the
running and starting watts necessary for
your purposes.
1. Select the electrical devices you plan on
running at the same time.
2. Total the running watts of these items.
This is the amount of power you need to
keep your items running.
3. Identify the highest starting wattage of
all devices identified in step 1. Add this
number to the number calculated in step
2. Surge wattage is the extra burst of
power needed to start some electric
driven equipment. Following the steps
listed under “Power Management” will
guarantee that only one device will be
starting at a time.
12
Volts x Amps = Watts
To prolong the life of your generator and
attached devices, follow these steps to add
electrical load:
1. Start the generator with no electrical
load attached.
2. Allow the engine to run for several
minutes to stabilize.
3. Plug in and turn on the first item. It is
best to attach the item with the largest
load first.
4. Allow the engine to stabilize.
5. Plug in and turn on the next item.
6. Allow the engine to stabilize.
7. Repeat steps 5-6 for each additional
item.
NOTE
Never exceed the generator capacity when
adding loads.
Rev 71307-20100513 E
Operation
Wattage Reference Chart
Use the chart to determine approximate
wattage requirements for your equipment.
NOTE
Starting watts can exceed three times the
running watts. The values in the following table
are approximate. Refer to your tool or appliance
for actual wattage consumption.
Item
Running
Watts
Essentials
Light Bulb 100W
Refrigerator/Freezer
Freezer
Sump Pump
Well Pump 1 HP
Water Heater
Security System
AM/FM Radio
Garage Door Opener 1/2 HP
Battery Charger 12V DC
Heating/Cooling
Air Conditioner 12000 BTU
Fan
Furnace Fan 1/3 HP
Home Appliances
Microwave 1000W
Electric Range - One Element
Electric Skillet
Coffee Maker
Clothes Washer
Entertainment
CD/DVD Player
VCR
Stereo Receiver
Television 27"
PC with 15" Monitor
Job Site
Belt Sander 3"
Bench Grinder 6"
Circular Saw
Compressor 1 1/2 HP
Edge Trimmer
Hand Drill 1/2"
Lawn Mower
Paint Sprayer
Table Saw
Rev 71307-20100513 E
100
1200
500
600
2000
4000
180
300
500
110
1700
300
1200
Starting
Watts
2400
500
1800
4000
600
2500
600
2000
1000
1500
1250
1500
1200
100
100
450
500
800
1000
700
1500
2500
500
1000
1200
600
2000
1500
1500
1500
2500
500
1000
1800
1200
2000
13
Maintenance
Maintenance
6. Dispose of used oil at an approved waste
management facility.
The owner/operator is responsible for all
periodic maintenance.
WARNING
Never operate a damaged or defective generator.
Spark Plugs
WARNING
Tampering with the factory set governor will void
your warranty.
1.
2.
3.
4.
WARNING
Improper maintenance will void your warranty.
5.
6.
7.
Complete all scheduled maintenance in a
timely manner. Correct any issue before
operating the generator.
NOTE
For service or parts assistance, contact our help
line at 1-877-338-0999.
Engine Maintenance
To prevent accidental starting, remove and
ground spark plug wire before performing
any service.
Oil
Change oil when the engine is warm. Refer
to the oil specification to select the proper
grade of oil for your operating environment.
1. Remove the oil drain plug with a 15 mm
socket and extension.
2. Allow the oil to drain completely.
3. Replace the drain plug.
4. Remove oil fill cap/dipstick to add oil.
5. Add 1.16 qt (1.1 L) of oil and replace oil
fill cap/dipstick.
14
8.
Remove the spark plug cable from the
spark plug.
Use the spark plug tool that shipped
with your generator to remove the plug.
Inspect the electrode on the plug. It
must be clean and not worn to produce
the spark required for ignition.
Make certain the spark plug gap is 0.7 0.8mm (0.028 - 0.031 in.).
Refer to the spark plug recommendation
chart when replacing the plug.
Carefully thread the plug into the
engine.
Use the spark plug tool to firmly install
the plug.
Attach the spark plug wire to the plug.
Air Filter
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Remove the snap-on cover holding the
air filter to the assembly.
Remove the foam element.
Wash in liquid detergent and water.
Squeeze thoroughly dry in a clean cloth.
Saturate in clean engine oil.
Squeeze in a clean, absorbent cloth to
remove all excess oil.
Place the filter in the assembly.
Reattach the air filter cover and snap in
place.
NOTE
Maintenance, replacement, or repair of the
emission control devices and systems may be
performed by any non-road engine repair
establishment or individual
Rev 71307-20100513 E
Maintenance
Spark Arrester
Every 8 hours or daily
1.
Check oil level
Clean around air intake and muffler
First 5 Hours
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Allow the engine to cool completely
before servicing the spark arrester.
Remove the two screws holding the
cover plate which retains the end of the
spark arrester to the muffler.
Remove the spark arrester screen.
Carefully remove the carbon deposits
from the spark arrester screen with a
wire brush.
Replace the spark arrester if it is
damaged.
Position the spark arrester in the
muffler and attach with the two screws.
Cleaning
CAUTION
DO NOT spray engine with water.
Water can contaminate the fuel system.
Use a damp cloth to clean exterior surfaces
of the engine.
Use a soft bristle brush to remove dirt and
oil.
Use an air compressor (25 PSI) to clear dirt
and debris from the engine.
Adjustments
The air-fuel mixture is not adjustable.
Tampering with the governor can damage
your generator and your electrical devices
and will void your warranty. CPE
recommends that you contact our service
line at 1-877-338-0999 for all other service
and/or adjustment needs.
Maintenance Schedule
Follow the service intervals indicated in the
schedule below.
Service your generator more frequently
when operating in adverse conditions.
Contact our help line at 1-877-338-0999 to
locate the nearest Champion Power
Equipment certified service dealer for your
generator or engine maintenance needs.
Rev 71307-20100513 E
Change oil
Every 50 hours or every season
Clean air filter
Change oil if operating under heavy load
or in hot environments
Every 100 hours or every season
Change oil
Clean/Adjust spark plug
Check/Adjust valve clearance *
Clean spark arrester
Clean fuel tank and filter *
Every 3 years
Replace fuel line
*
To be performed by knowledgeable,
experienced owners or Champion Power
Equipment certified service dealers
Generator Maintenance
Make certain that the generator is kept clean
and stored properly. Only operate the unit
on a flat, level surface in a clean, dry
operating environment. DO NOT expose the
unit to extreme conditions, excessive dust,
dirt, moisture or corrosive vapors.
CAUTION
DO NOT use a garden hose to clean the
generator.
Water can enter the generator through the
cooling slots and damage the generator
windings.
Use a damp cloth to clean exterior surfaces
of the generator.
Use a soft bristle brush to remove dirt and
oil.
Use an air compressor (25 PSI) to clear dirt
and debris from the generator.
Inspect all air vents and cooling slots to
ensure that they are clean and unobstructed.
15
Storage
Storage
The generator should be started at least once
every 14 days and allowed to run for at least
20 minutes. For longer term storage, please
follow these guidelines.
4. Remove the spark plug and pour about
½ ounce of oil into the cylinder. Crank
the engine slowly to distribute the oil
and lubricate the cylinder.
5. Reattach the spark plug.
Generator Storage
1.
Engine Storage
1.
Allow the engine to cool completely
before storage.
2. Clean the engine according to the
instructions in the Maintenance section.
3. Change the oil.
16
2.
3.
4.
5.
Allow the generator to cool completely
before storage.
Turn off the fuel supply at the fuel valve.
Clean the generator according to the
instructions in the Maintenance section.
Store the unit in a clean, dry area.
Store in a clean, dry place out of direct
sunlight.
Rev 71307-20100513 E
Specifications
Specifications
Engine Specifications
Engine
389 cc OHV CPE
Spark Plugs
Your generator comes equipped with a ¾”
long reach plug (19mm)
Use only “Green Power” brand replacement
LPG spark plugs.
Generator Specifications
Running Wattage
4600 Watts
Starting Wattage
5000 Watts
AC Load
120/240 V
Phase
Single
Frequency
60 Hz
Fuel Capacity
Liquefied Petroleum Gas
Weight
212.7 lbs. (96.5 kg)
Height
25.2 inches (64 cm)
Width
27.7 inches (70.3 cm)
Length
28.3 inches (72 cm)
CAUTION
Failure to use the proper plug may damage your
engine and will void your warranty.
Make certain the spark plug gap is 0.7 0.8mm (0.028 - 0.031 in.).
Valve Clearance
Fuel
Use only an approved LPG cylinder
equipped with an OPD valve.
Flow rate: ≥2.0 kg/hr
Outlet pressure: 2.8 kpa ± 0.5 kpa
Intake: 0.09 - 0.11 mm (.003 - .004 in.)
Exhaust: 0.11 - 0.13 mm (.004 - .005 in.)
Oil
Oil capacity is 1.16 qt (1.1 L).
Rev 71307-20100513 E
17
Specifications
Parts Diagram
18
Rev 71307-20100513 E
Specifications
Parts List
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
Part Number
CG500-031604F2
29.001
DP03-00000000-2
ST02FD-05502020
ST02FD-05302005-20
ST02FD-05502022
ST02FD-05502023.1
GB818 M4×14
GB6177 M4
5C28
1N5428
CG500-020202
ST05FD-05205002
GB818 M5×38
GB5789 M6×12
ST188F-1020001
ST05FD-05215003
ST05FD-05215009
ST05FD-05215001
GB5789 M6×8
GB16674 M5×12
ST05FD-1152001
GB16674 M5×16
ST02FD-02100010
ST05FD-1152030-CPE
ST05FD-1152035
ST05FD-1152002
ST05FD-1152004-4
ST05FD-1152003-4
ST05FD-1152005-4
ST05FD-1152010-4
GB7244 10
GB96 10
ST05FD-1152020-4
ST05FD-1151600
ST05FD-1152007-4
GB6175 M5
GB97.1 6
ST188FDE-1000000-GL
ST182FD-1742003-UC
GB96 8×24×3
GB93 8
GB5789 M8×35
ST05FD-1151400-1
ST05FD-1151300-1
GB6177 M8
14#
GB6177 M10
ST05FD-0127-4
CG500-021700
CG500-000007
CG500-020203
Rev 71307-20100513 E
Description
Gas inlet
Switch
Intelligauge
Receptacle L5-30R
250V 20A DOUBLE POLE
Receptacle L14-30R
Receptacle 5-20R
Screw M4x14
Nut M4
Control panel
Rectifier
Rubber Tube
Case
Screw M5×38
Flange bolt M6×12
Grommet
Grommet
Conduit
Grommet
Flange Bolt M6×8
Flange Bolt M5×12
Generator end cover
Flange Bolt M5×16
Terminal
AVR
Brush assembly
End cover
Flange bolt M6×165
Stator cover
Flange bolt M10×1.25×250
Stator assembly
Spring washer Φ10
Washer Φ10
Rotor comp
Cover
Flange bolt M5×201
Nut M5
Washerφ6
Engine(G-LPG)
Straight Bottom rubber
Big washerφ8
Spring washer φ8
Flange Bolt M8×35
Bottom rubber 2
Bottom rubber 1
Nut M8
Axle ( 27.8 in)
Nut M10
Frame
LPG Switch
Clip
Rubber Tube
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
6
1
1
1
1
3
25
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
6
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
8
1
2
1
1
4
1
19
Specifications
No.
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
20
Part Number
GB818 M4×8
GB93 4
GB859 4
CG500-020201
GB818 M3×20
GB859 3
GB6177 M3
CG500-040100A2
GB5789 M6×90
GB93 6
GB97.1 6
ST188FD-1130001-CPE
C500B1-001115A
C500B2-000016A
C500B1-000915A
C500B1-000415A
C500B2-000525A
C500B1-000715A
ST188FD-1130003-CPE
GB5789 M8×35
GB6177 M6
ST188FD-1090006
ST188FD-1090100-LPG
ST188FD-1090002
GB6177 M5
ST188FD-1090003
ST188FD-1090004
ST188FD-1090200-G
GB93 6
GB97.1 5
GB848 8
GB6175 M8
ST188F-1100001-G
ST188FD-1730001-G
GB16674 M8×25
ST188FD-1730100
ST188FD-1732200-A
GB818 M5×14
GB93 5
ST188FD-1100010-88
ST188FD-1180121
ST188FD-1731000A
ST188FD-1730003
ST188FD-1732100
ST02FD-02100008
ST182FD-1742203-UC
ST182FD-1742201-UC
ST182FD-1742202-UC
GB896 8
GB896 6
ST05FD-03160004
ST02FD-1152010-5
GB5789 M8X25
ST188FD-1743002-C
Description
Screw M4x8
Spring Washer4
Washer 4
Middle Cover
Screw M3x20
Spring Washer 3
Nut M3
Cooling fan
Flange Bolt M6×90
Spring Washer6
Washer 6
Packing
Choke lever comp
Mixer
Packing
Separator
Separator hose
Separator hose Clip
Carburetor insulator packing
Flange Bolt M8×35
Nut M6
Air cleaner stay
Air cleaner case comp
Air cleaner seal
Nut M5
Separator
Element
Air cleaner cover comp
Spring washerφ6
Washer φ5
Washer Φ8
Nut M8
Muffler gasket
Ex pipe
Flange Bolt M8×25
Muffler gasket
Muffler outer protector
Screw M5×14
Spring washer φ5
Spark arrester cover
Spark arrester assembly
Muffler
Bushφ8.5
Muffler inter protector
Brush assembly cover board
Handle sheath
Handle
Handle underlay
Uncork baffle φ8
Uncork baffle φ6
Pin
Earth line
Flange Bolt M8×25
Vibration mount
Qty.
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
8
1
1
1
4
6
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
2
2
Rev 71307-20100513 E
Specifications
No.
107
108
109
110
111
112
Part Number
ST05FD-03020301-84
GB5789 M8X16
ST05FD-03160001
ST188FD-1744002-T
GB97.1 16
GB91 3.2×40
Description
Support leg
Flange Bolt M8×16
Fuel Tank Wing
Wheel
Washer Φ16
Retain pin 3.2×40
113
ST188FD-1750002-C6
Battery red wire(+)
1
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
ST188FD-1750002-C7
ST05FD-03011112
GB62 M6
ST05FD-03021111
FM12180
ST05FD-03021104
ST05FD-03021110
GB5789 M8X50
CG500-040700
CG500-600100A1
GB818 M3×6
GB859 3
GB5783 M6×22
GB97.1 6
GB93 6
GB6175 M6
GB5789 M8×20
Battery black wire(-)
Jacket
Nut M6
Battery setting plate
Battery12V18AH
Bolt M6
Battery guard
Flange Bolt M8×50
Fan cover
Gas hose and Regulator
Screw M3x6
Spring Washer3
Bolt M6×22
Washerφ6
Spring Washerφ6
Nut M6
Flange Bolt M8×20
1
3
2
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
4
4
1
2
2
2
1
Rev 71307-20100513 E
Qty.
1
2
2
2
2
2
21
Specifications
Wiring Diagram
22
Rev 71307-20100513 E
Troubleshooting
Troubleshooting
Problem
Generator will not start
Generator will not start;
Generator starts but runs roughly
Generator shuts down during
operation
Generator cannot supply enough
power or overheating
Cause
No fuel
Faulty spark plug
Unit loaded during start up
Low oil level
Choke in the wrong position.
Spark plug wire loose
Out of fuel
Low oil level
Generator is overloaded
Insufficient ventilation
No AC output
Cable not properly connected
Connected device is defective
Circuit breaker is open
Capacitor defective
Faulty brush assembly
Faulty AVR
Loose wiring
Generator gallops
Repeated circuit breaker tripping
Other
Engine governor defective
Overload
Faulty cords or device
Rev 71307-20100513 E
Solution
Add fuel
Replace spark plug
Remove load from unit
Fill crankcase to the proper level
Place generator on a flat, level surface
Adjust choke.
Attach wire to spark plug
Fill fuel tank
Fill crankcase to the proper level.
Place generator on a flat, level surface
Review load and adjust. See “Power
Management”
Check for air restriction. Move to a
well ventilated area
Check all connections
Replace defective device
Reset circuit breaker
Replace capacitor (Service Center)
Replace brush assembly (Service
Center)
Replace AVR (Service Center)
Inspect and tighten wiring
connections
Contact the help line.
Contact the help line
Review load and adjust. See “Power
Management”
Check for damaged, bare or frayed
wires. Replace defective device
23
Warranty
Warranty
CHAMPION POWER EQUIPMENT
1 YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY
Effective September 1, 2006. Replaces all
undated warranties and all warranties dated
before September 1, 2006.
Warranty Qualifications
Champion Power Equipment (CPE) will register
this warranty upon receipt of your Warranty
Registration Card and a copy of your sales receipt
from one of CPE's retail locations as proof of
purchase.
Please submit your warranty registration and
your proof of purchase within ten (10) days of the
date of purchase.
Repair/Replacement Warranty
CPE warrants to the original purchaser that the
mechanical and electrical components will be free
of defects in material and workmanship for a
period of one (1) year from the original date of
purchase (90 days for commercial & industrial
use). Transportation charges on product
submitted for repair or replacement under this
warranty are the sole responsibility of the
purchaser. This warranty only applies to the
original purchaser and is not transferable.
Do not return the unit to the place
of purchase
Contact CPE's Technical Service and CPE will
troubleshoot any issue via phone or e-mail. If the
problem is not corrected by this method, CPE
will, at its option, authorize evaluation, repair or
replacement of the defective part or component
at a CPE Service Center. CPE will provide you
with a case number for warranty service. Please
keep it for future reference. Repairs or
replacements without prior authorization, or at
an unauthorized repair facility, will not be
covered by this warranty.
Warranty Exclusions
This warranty does not cover the following
repairs and equipment:
Normal Wear
Generators need periodic parts and service to
perform well. This warranty does not cover repair
when normal use has exhausted the life of a part
or the equipment as a whole.
improperly or connected incorrectly to any
electrical component. Normal maintenance such
as spark plugs, air filters, adjustments, fuel
system cleaning and obstruction due to buildup is
not covered by this warranty.
Other Exclusions
This warranty excludes:
Cosmetic defects such as paint, decals, etc.
Wear items such as filter elements, o-rings, etc.
Accessory parts such as starting batteries, and
storage covers.
Failures due to acts of God and other force
majeure events beyond the manufacturer’s
control.
Problems cause by parts that are not original
Champion Power Equipment parts.
This warranty does not apply to generators used
for prime power in place of a utility.
Failure to use the factory supplied LPG regulator
and hose assembly (from the tank to the panel)
will void this warranty
Limits of Implied Warranty and
Consequential Damage
Champion Power Equipment disclaims any
obligation to cover any loss of time, use of this
product, freight, or any incidental or
consequential claim by anyone from using this
generator. THIS WARRANTY IS IN LIEU OF
ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR
IMPLIED, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF
MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A
PARTICULAR PURPOSE
A unit provided as an exchange will be subject to
the warranty of the original unit. The length of
the warranty governing the exchanged unit will
remain calculated by reference to the purchase
date of the original unit.
This warranty gives you certain legal rights which
may change from state to state. Your state may
also have other rights you may be entitled to that
are not listed within this warranty.
Contact Information
Address
Champion Power Equipment, Inc.
Customer Service
10006 Santa Fe Springs Rd.
Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670
Customer Service
Mon – Fri 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM (PST/PDT)
Toll Free: 1-877-338-0999
Fax no.: 1-562-236-9429
Installation, Use and Maintenance
Technical Service
This warranty will not apply to parts and/or labor
if this generator is deemed to have been misused,
neglected, involved in an accident, abused, loaded
beyond the generator’s limits, modified, installed
Mon – Fri 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM (PST/PDT)
Toll Free: 1-877-338-0999
[email protected]
24
Rev 71307-20100513 E
Error! Reference source not found.
Champion Power Equipment, Inc (CPE),
The California Air Resources Board (CARB) and the United States Environment Protection
Agency (U.S. EPA.)
Emission Control System Warranty
Your Champion Power Equipment (CPE) engine complies with both the U.S. EPA and state of
California Air Resources Board (CARB) emission regulations.
YOUR WARRANTY RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS:
The California Air Resources Board, US EPA AND CPE are pleased to explain the Federal and
California Emission Control Systems Warranty on your 2010 small off-road engine. In California,
new, small off-road engines must be designed, built and equipped to meet the State’s stringent
anti smog standards. In the other states, new engines must be designed, built and equipped, at
the time of sale, to meet U.S. EPA regulations for small non-road engines. CPE must warrant the
emission control system on your small off-road engine for the period of time listed below,
provided there has been no abuse, neglect, unapproved modification, or improper maintenance of
your small off-road engine.
Your emission control system may include parts such as the carburetor, fuel-injection system, the
ignition system, catalytic converter and fuel lines. Also included may be hoses, belts, connectors
and other emission related assemblies. Where a warrantable condition exits, CPE will repair your
small off-road engine at no cost to you including diagnosis, parts and labor.
MANUFACTURER’S EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM WARRANTY COVERAGE:
This emission control system is warranted for two years, subject to provisions set forth below. If,
during the warranty period, emission related part on your engine is defective in materials or
workmanship, the part will be repaired or replaced by CPE.
OWNER WARRANTY RESPONSIBILITIES:
As the small off-road engine owner, you are responsible for the performance of the required
maintenance listed in your Owner’s Manual. CPE recommends that you retain all your receipts
covering maintenance on your small off-road engine, but CPE cannot deny warranty solely for the
lack of receipts or for your failure to ensure the performance of all scheduled maintenance.
As the small off-road engine owner, you should however be aware that CPE may deny you
warranty coverage if your small, off-road engine or a part has failed due to abuse, neglect,
improper maintenance or unapproved modifications.
You are responsible for presenting your small off-road engine to an Authorized CPE service
outlet,CPE dealer or CPE, Santa Fe Springs, Ca. as soon as a problem exists. The warranty
repairs should be completed in a reasonable amount of time, not to exceed 30 days.
If you have any questions regarding your warranty rights and responsibilities, you should contact:
Champion Power Equipment, Inc.
Customer Service
10006 Santa Fe Springs Road
Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670
Tel: 1-877-338-0999
The emission warranty is a defects warranty. Defects are judged on normal engine performance.
The warranty is not related to an in-use emission test.
Rev 71307-20100513 E
25
Error! Reference source not found.
EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM WARRANTY
The following are specific provisions relative to your Emission Control System Warranty
Coverage.
Emission Control System Warranty (ECS Warranty) for 1995 and later model year California
small off-road engines (for other states, 1997 and later model year engines):
1. APPLICABILITY: This warranty shall apply to 1995 and later model year California small offroad engines (for other states, 1997 and later model year engines). The ECS Warranty Period
shall begin on the date the new engine or equipment is delivered to its original, end-use
purchaser, and shall continue for 24 consecutive months thereafter.
2. GENERAL EMISSIONS WARRANTY COVERAGE
CPE warrants to the original, end-use purchaser of the new engine or equipment and to each
subsequent purchaser that each of its small off-road engines is:
a. Designed, built and equipped so as to conform with all applicable regulations adopted by the
Air Resources Board pursuant to its authority in Chapters 1 and 2, Part 5, Division 26 of the
Health and Safety Code, and
b. Free from defects in materials and workmanship that cause the failure of a warranted
part to be identical in all material respects to the part as described in the engine manufacturer’s
application for certification for a period of two years.
3. THE WARRANTY ON EMISSION-RELATED PARTS WILL BE INTERPRETED AS
FOLLOWS:
a. Any warranted part that is not scheduled for replacement as required maintenance in
the Owners Manual shall be warranted for the ECS Warranty Period. If any such part fails during
the ECS Warranty Period, it shall be repaired or replaced by CPE according to Subsection “d”
below. Any such part repaired or replaced under the ECS Warranty shall be warranted for any
remainder of the ECS Warranty Period.
b. Any warranted, emissions-related part which is scheduled only for regular inspection
as specified in the Owners Manual shall be warranted for the ECS Warranty Period. A statement
in such written instructions to the effect of “repair or replace as necessary”, shall not reduce the
ECS Warranty Period. Any such part repaired or replaced under the ECS Warranty shall be
warranted for the remainder of the ECS Warranty Period.
c. Any warranted, emissions-related part which is scheduled for replacement as required
maintenance in the Owner’s Manual shall be warranted for the period of time prior to the first
scheduled replacement point for that part. If the part fails prior to the first scheduled replacement,
the part shall be repaired or replaced by CPE according to Subsection “d” below. Any such
emissions-related part repaired or replaced under the ECS Warranty, shall be warranted for the
remainder of the ECS Warranty Period prior to the first scheduled replacement point for such
emissions-related part.
d. Repair or replacement of any warranted, emissions-related part under this ECS
Warranty shall be performed at no charge to the owner at a CPE Authorized Service Outlet.
e. The owner shall not be charged for diagnostic labor which leads to the determination
that a part covered by the ECS Warranty is in fact defective, provided that such diagnostic work is
performed at a CPE Authorized Service Outlet.
f. CPE shall be liable for damages to other original engine components or approved
modifications proximately caused by a failure under warranty of an emission-related part covered
by the ECS Warranty.
g. Throughout the ECS Warranty Period, CPE shall maintain a supply of warranted
emission-related parts sufficient to meet the expected demand for such emission-related parts.
h. Any CPE Authorized and approved emission-related replacement part may be used in
the performance of any ECS Warranty maintenance or repair and will be provided without charge
to the owner. Such use shall not reduce CPE’s warranty obligation.
i. Unapproved add-on or modified parts may not be used to modify or repair a CPE
26
Rev 71307-20100513 E
Error! Reference source not found.
engine. Such use voids this ECS Warranty and shall be sufficient grounds for disallowing an ECS
Warranty claim. CPE shall not be liable hereunder for failures of any warranted parts of a
CPE engine caused by the use of such an unapproved add-on or modified part.
EMISSION-RELATED PARTS INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: (using those portions of the list
applicable to the engine)
Systems covered by this warranty
Fuel Metering System
Air Induction System
Ignition System
Exhaust System
Miscellaneous Parts
Evaporative Emissions
Parts Description
Carburetor and internal parts
Air cleaner, Intake manifold
Spark plug and parts, Magneto ignition system
Exhaust manifold, catalytic converter
Tubing, Fittings, Seals, Gaskets, and Clamps
associated with these listed systems
Fuel Line, Fuel Line Fittings, Clamps, Pressure
Relief Valves, Control Valves, Control Solenoids,
Electronic Controls, Vacuum Control Diaphragms,
Control Cables, Control Linkages, Purge Valves,
Carburetor Purge Port Connector
TO OBTAIN WARRANTY SERVICE:
You must take your CPE engine or the product on which it is installed, along with your warranty
registration card or other proof of original purchase date, at your expense, to any Champion
Power Equipment dealer who is authorized by Champion Power Equipment, Inc. to sell and
service that CPE product during his normal business hours. Claims for repair or adjustment found
to be caused solely by defects in material or workmanship will not be denied because the engine
was not properly maintained and used.
If you have any questions regarding your warranty rights and responsibilities, or to obtain
warranty service, please write or call the Customer service of Champion Power
Equipment, Inc.
Champion Power Equipment, Inc.
10006 Santa Fe Springs Road
Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670
1-877-338-0999
Attn: Customer Service
Rev 71307-20100513 E
27
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement