Reebok Fitness RT 445 RBEX49021 User`s manual

Reebok Fitness RT 445 RBEX49021 User`s manual
Model No. RBEX49021
Serial No.
USER'S MANUAL
Serial
Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if there are
missing parts, we will guarantee
complete satisfaction through
direct assistance from our factory.
TO AVOID DELAYS, PLEASE
CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLLFREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE.
The trained technicians on our
customer hot line will provide
immediate assistance, free of
charge to you.
CUSTOMER HOT LINE:
1-800-999-3756
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST
Patent Pending
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.reebokhomefitness.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
EXERCISE CYCLE OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the exercise cycle.
1. Read all instructions in this manual before
using the exercise cycle.
10. Wear appropriate clothes when exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the exercise cycle. Always wear
athletic shoes.
2. Use the exercise cycle only as described in
this manual.
11. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
3. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise cycle are adequately informed of all precautions.
4. The exercise cycle is intended for in-home
use only. Do not use the exercise cycle in a
commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
12. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising,
stop immediately and cool down.
5. Use the exercise cycle indoors on a level
surface. Keep the exercise cycle away from
moisture and dust. Place a mat under the
exercise cycle to protect the floor or carpet.
13. The decal shown at the
right has been placed on
the exercise cycle in the
location shown on page 3.
If the decal is missing or
illegible, call toll-free
1-800-999-3756, Monday
through Friday, 6 a.m.
until 6 p.m. Mountain
Time, to order a free
replacement decal. Apply
the replacement decal in
the location shown.
6. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
7. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the exercise cycle at all times.
8. The exercise cycle should not be used by
persons weighing more than 250 pounds.
9. Always keep your back straight when using
the exercise cycle. Do not arch your back.
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician.
This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or
property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
2
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations for selecting the new REEBOK® RT
445 exercise cycle. Cycling is one of the most effective exercises for increasing cardiovascular fitness,
building endurance, and toning the entire body. The
REEBOK® RT 445 offers an impressive array of features designed to let you enjoy this healthful exercise
in the comfort and privacy of your home.
Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756,
Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain
Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you,
please mention the product model number and serial
number when calling. The model number is
RBEX49021. The serial number can be found on a
decal attached to the exercise cycle (see the front
cover of this manual for the location of the decal).
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise cycle. If you have questions
after reading this manual, please call our Customer
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Bookrack
Fan
Console
Handgrip Pulse Sensor
Handlebar
FRONT
Seat
WARNING DECAL
Seat Post
Water Bottle Holder*
Seat Knob
Wheel
Side Shield
Pedal with Strap
RIGHT SIDE
BACK
Leveling Pad
*No water bottle is included
3
ASSEMBLY
Place all parts of the exercise cycle in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the
packing materials until assembly is completed.
Assembly requires the included tools and your own adjustable wrench
.
PART CHART
Use the part drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parenthesis below
each drawing refers to the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 22. The second number refers
to the quantity used in assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-assembled for shipping. If a
part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-assembled.
M8 Split Washer (28)–11
M6 x 8mm Screw (26)–2
M8 Flat Washer (18)–4
M4 x 16mm Screw (21)–6
M4 x 25mm Screw (20)–2
M8 x 25mm Button Screw (19)–11
Seat Screw (29)–4
4
1. Attach the Front Stabilizer (2) to the Frame (1) with
two M8 x 25mm Button Screws (19) and two M8
Split Washers (28).
1
2
1
28
2. Attach the Rear Stabilizer (3) to the Frame (1) with
two M8 x 25mm Button Screws (19) and two M8
Split Washers (28).
19
2
1
3
19
28
3. While another person holds the Handlebar Post (6)
near the Frame (1), connect the Upper Wire
Harness (16) to the Lower Wire Harness (24). Next,
pull the excess Upper Wire Harness out of the top of
the Handlebar Post, and insert the Handlebar Post
into the Frame. Be careful not to pinch the Wire
Harnesses.
3
6
Slide the Round Collar (13) down the Handlebar
Post (6) and press it into the Frame (1). Attach the
Round Collar with an M6 x 8mm Screw (26).
13
Note: There are two sets of holes in the
Handlebar Post (6) so that it can be attached at
either of two heights. Attach the Handlebar Post to
the Frame (1) at the desired height with four M8 x
25mm Button Screws (19) and four M8 Split
Washers (28).
16
26
19
24
28
28
1
5
19
4. While another person holds the Handlebar (7) near
the Handlebar Post (6), feed the Upper Wire
Harness (16) and the Pulse Sensor Wires (71) up
through the indicated hole in the Handlebar. Attach
the Handlebar to the Handlebar Post with three M8
x 25mm Button Screws (19) and three M8 Split
Washers (28).
4
Hole
71
7
6
28
16
19
28
19
5. Insert the Bookrack (8) into the slots in the Console
(9). Attach the Bookrack to the Console with two M4
x 25mm Screws (20). Be careful not to pinch the
wires in the Console.
5
8
9
20
6. While another person holds the Console (9) near
the Handlebar (7), connect the Pulse Sensor Wire
(71) and the Upper Wire Harness (16) to the corresponding wires on the Console.
6
9
Insert all excess wiring down into the Handlebar
Post (6). Attach the Console (9) to the Handlebar
(7) with four M4 x 16mm Screws (21). Be careful
not to pinch the Pulse Sensor Wires (71) or the
Upper Wire Harness (16).
7
21
Console
Wires
71
16
21
6
6
7. Attach the Seat (12) to the Seat Post (11) with four
Seat Screws (29) and four M8 Flat Washers (18).
Note: The Seat Screws and Flat Washers may be
pre-attached to the Seat.
7
12
Using an adjustable wrench, remove the Seat Knob
Assembly (31) from the Frame (1).
11
Insert the Seat Post (11) into the Frame (1). Slide
the Round Collar (13) down the Seat Post and
press it into the Frame. Attach the Round Collar to
the Frame with an M6 x 8mm Screw (26).
13
18
Reattach the Seat Knob Assembly (31) to the
Frame (1).
1
29
26
31
8. Identify the Left Pedal (40); the threaded shaft on
each Pedal is marked with an “L” for “left” or an “R”
for “right.” Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten the Left Pedal counterclockwise into the Left
Crank Arm (34). Tighten the Right Pedal (not
shown) clockwise into the Right Crank Arm (not
shown). Important: Tighten both Pedals as firmly
as possible. After using the exercise cycle for
one week, retighten the Pedals. For best performance, the Pedals must be kept tightened.
8
41
34
40
Identify the Left Pedal Strap (41), which is marked
with an “L.” Attach the Left Pedal Strap to the Left
Pedal (40), and adjust the Left Pedal Strap to the
desired position. Attach and adjust the Right Pedal
Strap (not shown) in the same way.
9. Attach the Water Bottle Holder (63) to the Frame (1)
with two M4 x 16mm Screws (21). Note: The water
bottle holder is designed to be used with your own
water bottle.
9
21
63
1
10. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise cycle. Note: Some hardware may be left over after assembly is completed. Place a mat under the exercise cycle to protect the
floor or carpet.
7
HOW TO INSTALL THE RECEIVER FOR THE OPTIONAL CHEST PULSE SENSOR
If you purchase the optional chest pulse sensor (see page 19), follow the steps below to install the receiver
included with the chest pulse sensor.
1. Refer to assembly step 5 on page 6, and remove the
two M4 x 25mm Screws (not shown) and the Bookrack
(8).
1
8
9
Next, look under the console and locate the three indicated screws (not shown). Remove the three screws.
Do not remove the screws attaching the Console to
the Handlebar Post (6).
6
Screws
2. Carefully lift the top of the Console (9) as shown. Using
the two small screws included with the chest pulse sensor, attach the receiver to the indicated plastic posts on
the Console. Make sure that the receiver is turned
exactly as shown. Connect the wire on the receiver to
the indicated wire on the Console.
2
9
Screws
Refer to step 1 above. Lower the top of the Console (9).
Make sure that no wires are pinched. Reattach the
top of the Console with the three screws removed in
step 1. Refer to assembly step 5 on page 6, and reattach the Bookrack (8) with the two M4 x 25mm Screws
(not shown). Note: The remaining wires included with
the chest pulse sensor may be discarded.
Wire
Receiver
Posts
EXERCISE CYCLE OPERATION
HOW TO ADJUST THE HEIGHT OF THE SEAT
HOW TO ADJUST THE HANDLEBARS
For effective exercise, the seat should be at the proper
height. As you pedal, there should be a slight bend in
your knees when the pedals are in the lowest position.
To adjust the seat, first turn the seat knob counterclockwise several
turns to loosen it.
Next, pull the knob,
Seat
slide the seat post
up or down as
desired, and then
release the knob.
Seat Post
Move the seat
post up or down
slightly to make
Knob
sure that it locks
into place. Turn
the knob clockwise
to retighten it.
The handlebars can be adjusted to either of two
heights. To adjust the handlebars, see assembly step
3 on page 5.
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
To adjust the pedal
straps, first pull the
ends of the straps
off the tabs on the
pedals. Press the
straps back onto
the tabs using different holes in the
straps.
8
Strap
Tab
Note: If there is a sheet of clear plastic on
the face of the console, remove the plastic.
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
sonal trainer in your home. Using the included audio
cable, you can connect the exercise cycle to your
home stereo, portable stereo, or computer and play
special iFIT.com CD programs (CD’s are available separately). IFIT.com CD programs automatically control
the resistance of the pedals and prompt you to vary
your pace as a personal trainer coaches you through
every step of your workout. High-energy music provides added motivation. Each CD features two programs designed by certified personal trainers.
The advanced console offers a selection of features
designed to make your workouts more enjoyable and
effective. When the manual mode of the console is
selected, the resistance of the pedals can be changed
with the touch of a button. As you exercise, the console will provide continuous exercise feedback. You
can even measure your heart rate using the handgrip
pulse sensor. Note: See page 19 for information
about an optional chest pulse sensor.
In addition, you can connect the exercise cycle to your
VCR and TV and play iFIT.com video programs (videocassettes are available separately). Video programs
offer the same benefits as iFIT.com CD programs, and
add scenic video for your enjoyment. To purchase
iFIT.com CD’s and videocassettes, call toll-free
1-800-735-0768.
The console also offers six personal trainer programs.
Each program automatically changes the resistance of
the pedals and prompts you to increase or decrease
your pace as it guides you through an effective workout.
In addition, the console features two heart rate programs that automatically change the resistance of the
pedals and prompt you to vary your pace to keep your
heart rate near a target heart rate as you exercise.
With the exercise cycle connected to your computer,
you can also go to our Web site at www.iFIT.com and
access programs directly from the internet. Explore
www.iFIT.com for details.
The console also features iFIT.com interactive technology. Having iFIT.com technology is like having a per-
9
around the track will light, one at a time, until the
entire track is lit. The track will then darken and a
new lap will begin.
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
1
Begin pedaling to activate the console.
The upper
display—The
upper display will
show the elapsed
time, the resistance
level of the pedals,
your pedaling
speed, and your pedaling pace (measured in minutes per mile). The display will change from one
number to the next every few seconds, as shown
by the indicators around the display. Note: When a
program is selected, the display will show the time
remaining in the program instead of the elapsed
time.
The exercise cycle requires no batteries or
external power source. Power is supplied to
the exercise cycle by a generator while you
are pedaling. To activate the console, begin
pedaling at a speed of about 3 miles per hour or
faster. After a few seconds, the console displays
will light. A tone will then sound and the console
will be ready for use.
2
Select the manual mode.
When the power is
turned on, the
manual mode will
be selected. If you
have selected a
program or the
iFIT.com mode,
select the manual
mode by pressing
the Program Select button repeatedly until a track
appears in the matrix.
3
If desired, you can
select a single
mode for continuous display. Press
the left Mode button
repeatedly until the
desired mode indicator is lit; make sure that the Scan indicator is
not lit.
Begin pedaling and change the resistance of
the pedals as desired.
The lower
display—The lower
display will show
the distance that
you have pedaled
and the approximate numbers of
calories and fat calories you have burned (see
FAT BURNING on page 21). The display will
change from one number to the next every few
seconds, as shown by the indicators around the
display. The display will also show your heart rate
when you use the handgrip pulse sensor or the
optional chest pulse sensor. Note: Each time the
resistance of the pedals changes, the display will
show the resistance level.
As you pedal,
change the resistance of the pedals by pressing
the Resistance
buttons. There are
ten resistance levels. Note: After the buttons are pressed, it will
take a moment for the pedals to reach the selected resistance level. Make sure to continue pedaling while changing the resistance.
4
Monitor your progress with the matrix and the
two displays.
If desired, you can select a single mode for continuous display. Press the right Mode button repeatedly until the desired mode indicator is lit; make
sure that the Scan indicator is not lit.
The matrix—
When the manual
mode is selected,
the matrix will
show a track representing 1/4 mile.
As you exercise,
the indicators
10
Note: The console
can display speed
and distance in
either miles or kilometers. To find
which unit of measurement is selected, you must select the console’s user mode. Hold
down the Program Select button for about three
seconds. The letter “E” for English miles or the letter “M” for metric kilometers will appear in the
upper display. To change the unit of measurement,
press the + button.
When your pulse is
detected, the Heart
Rate indicator
above the lower
display will light,
one or two dashes
(– –) will appear in
the lower display, and then your heart rate will be
shown. For the most accurate heart rate reading,
hold the contacts for at least 15 seconds.
Note: If you continue to hold the pulse sensor, the
lower display will show your heart rate for up to
30 seconds. The display will then show your heart
rate along with the other modes.
While the user
mode is selected,
press the left Mode
button. The upper
display will then
show the total
number of hours
that the exercise cycle has been used. Press the
left Mode button again. The upper display will then
show the total number of miles pedaled. To exit
the user mode, press the Program Select button
again.
5
If your heart rate is not shown, make sure that
your hands are positioned as described. Avoid
moving your hands excessively or squeezing the
metal contacts too tightly. For optimal performance,
periodically clean the metal contacts using a soft
cloth; never use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals.
6
Turn on the fan if desired.
To turn on the fan at low speed, press the Low
button. To turn on the fan at high speed, press the
High button. To turn off the fan, press the Off button. Note: The fan will operate only while you
are pedaling.
Measure your heart rate if desired.
You can measure your heart rate using either
the handgrip pulse sensor or the optional
chest pulse sensor. Note: If you hold the
handgrip pulse sensor and wear the chest
pulse sensor at the same time, the console
may not display your heart rate accurately.
7
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
If the pedals are not moved for several seconds, a
tone will sound, the console will pause, and the
upper display will begin to flash.
If there are
thin sheets of
plastic on the
metal contacts on the
handgrip
pulse sensor,
Contacts
peel off the
plastic. To
measure your
heart rate, hold the contacts; your palms must be
resting on the contacts closest to you, and your
fingers must be touching the opposite contacts.
Avoid moving your hands.
If the pedals are not moved for up to one minute,
the matrix and the displays will darken; however,
the displays will not be reset. If the pedals are not
moved for about five minutes, the console will
turn off and the displays will be reset.
11
Note: If all of the indicators in the Current Segment
column are lit after the resistance settings have
moved to the left, the resistance settings will move
downward so that only the highest indicators
appear in the matrix.
HOW TO USE PERSONAL TRAINER PROGRAMS
1
Begin pedaling to activate the console.
See step 1 on page 10.
2
The program will continue until the resistance setting for the last segment is shown in the Current
Segment column of the matrix and no time
remains in the program.
Select one of the six personal trainer
programs.
When the power is
turned on, the
manual mode will
be selected. To
select a personal
trainer program,
press the Program
Select button repeatedly until a “P 1,” “P 2,” “P 3,”
“P 4,” “P 5,” or “P 6” appears in the lower display.
Note: During the program, you can override the
resistance setting for the current segment by
pressing the Resistance buttons. However, when
the next segment begins, the resistance will automatically change if a different resistance setting is
programmed for the next segment. If you stop
pedaling for several seconds, a tone will sound
and the program will pause. To restart the program, simply resume pedaling.
When a personal trainer program is selected, the
matrix will show the first eight resistance settings
of the program.
3
4
Use the console’s pace function if desired.
During personal trainer programs, the console
can prompt you to increase or decrease your
pace as it guides you through your workout.
Press the Program Start button or begin
pedaling to start the program.
To use the pace
function, press the
left Mode button
repeatedly until the
Pace indicator is lit;
make sure that the
Scan indicator is
not lit. Two horizontal bars will appear
in the matrix. The
upper bar represents a target
pace, and the
lower bar represents your actual pace. During the
program, the length of the upper bar will periodically change. When the upper bar changes in
length, adjust your pace so that both bars are the
same length. Important: The pace settings of
the program are intended only to provide a
goal. Your actual pace may be slower than the
pace settings, especially during the first few
months of your exercise program. Make sure
to pedal at a pace that is comfortable for you.
Each program is divided into several time segments of different lengths. One resistance setting
is programmed for each segment. (The same
resistance setting may be programmed for two or
more consecutive segments.)
The resistance
setting for the first
Current Segment
segment will be
shown in the flashing Current
Segment column
of the matrix. The
resistance settings
for the next several
segments will be shown in the columns to the
right.
When only three seconds remain in the first segment of the program, both the Current Segment
column and the column to the right will flash, a
series of tones will sound, and all resistance settings will move one column to the left. The resistance setting for the second segment will then be
shown in the flashing Current Segment column
and the resistance of the pedals will automatically
change to the resistance setting for the second
segment.
12
5
Monitor your progress with the two displays.
HOW TO USE HEART RATE PROGRAMS
See step 4 on page 10.
6
Each heart rate program helps you to keep your heart
rate near a certain percentage of your maximum heart
rate during your workout. Note: Your maximum heart
rate is estimated by subtracting your age from 220.
For example, if you are 30 years old, your maximum
heart rate is 190 (220 – 30 = 190).
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 11.
7
Turn on the fan if desired.
Heart rate program 1 is designed to keep your heart
rate between 50% and 85% of your maximum heart
rate while you exercise; heart rate program 2 is
designed to keep your heart rate between 50% and
80% of your maximum heart rate.
See step 6 on page 11.
8
When the program is finished, the console
will automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 11.
Follow the steps below to use a heart rate program.
1
Begin pedaling to activate the console.
See step 1 on page 10.
2
Select one of the two heart rate programs.
When the power is
turned on, the manual mode will be
selected. To select
a heart rate program, press the
Program Select
button repeatedly until an “Hr 1” or “Hr 2” appears
in the lower display.
3
Enter your age.
After a heart rate
program is selected, the word “AGE”
and the current
age setting will
flash in the lower
display. You must
enter your age to use a heart rate program. If
you have already entered your age, press the
Enter (Program Start) button and go to step 4. If
you have not entered your age, press the + or –
(Resistance) button repeatedly to enter your age,
and then press the Enter button. Note: Once you
have entered your age, it will be saved in memory.
13
4
Hold the handgrip pulse sensor or wear the
optional chest pulse sensor.
The upper bar in the matrix represents a target
pace, and the lower bar represents your actual
pace. When you hold the handgrip pulse sensor
or wear the optional chest pulse sensor, the console will compare your heart rate to the target
heart rate for the current segment. If your heart
rate is too far below or above the target heart
rate, the upper bar will then change in length to
prompt you to increase or decrease your pace.
When the upper bar changes in length, adjust
your pace so that both bars are the same length.
Important: The target pace is intended only to
provide a goal. Your actual pace may be slower than the target pace, especially during the
first few months of your exercise program.
Make sure to pedal at a pace that is comfortable for you.
To use a heart rate program, you must hold the
handgrip pulse sensor or wear the optional chest
pulse sensor. If you use the handgrip pulse sensor, it is not necessary to hold the handgrips continuously during the program. However, you
should hold the handgrips frequently for the program to operate properly. Each time you hold
the handgrips, keep your hands on the metal
contacts for at least 30 seconds. Note: When
you are not holding the handgrips, the letters
“PLS” will appear in the lower display instead of
your heart rate.
5
Press the Program Start button or begin
pedaling to start the program.
The program will continue until no time remains
in the program.
Each heart rate program is divided into several
one-minute segments. One resistance setting
and one target heart rate are programmed for
each segment. (The same resistance setting
and/or target heart rate may be programmed for
consecutive segments.)
Note: If you stop pedaling for several seconds, a
tone will sound and the program will pause. To
restart the program, simply resume pedaling.
6
During the program, the resistance of the pedals
will periodically change to keep your heart rate
near the target heart rate. Note: If the resistance
is too high or too low, you can adjust the resistance by pressing the Resistance buttons.
However, when the current segment is completed, the resistance may automatically change.
Monitor your progress with the two displays.
See step 4 on page 10. Note: During heart rate
programs, the upper display will show only your
current pace. If you select a different mode by
pressing the left Mode button, the matrix will
show only a graphic that represents your pulse.
For heart rate programs to function properly, it is
recommended that you leave the pace mode
selected so that the two horizontal bars appear in
the matrix.
During the program, the two horizontal bars in the
matrix will help
you to keep your
heart rate near the
target heart rate.
Note: If the horizontal bars do not
appear in the
matrix, press the
left Mode button
repeatedly until
the Pace indicator is lit; make sure that the Scan
indicator is not lit.
7
Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 11.
8
When the program is finished, the console
will automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 11.
14
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR PORTABLE STEREO
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR CD PLAYER, VCR,
OR COMPUTER
Note: If your stereo has an RCA-type AUDIO OUT
jack, see instruction A below. If your stereo has a
1/8” LINE OUT jack, see instruction B. If your
stereo has only a PHONES jack, see instruction C.
To use iFIT.com CD’s, the exercise cycle must be
connected to your portable CD player, portable stereo,
home stereo, or computer with CD player. See pages
15 and 16 for connecting instructions. To use iFIT.com
videocassettes, the exercise cycle must be connected
to your VCR. See page 17 for connecting instructions.
To use iFIT.com programs directly from our Web
site, the exercise cycle must be connected to your
home computer. See page 16 for connecting instructions.
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the cable
into the adapter. Plug the adapter into an AUDIO
OUT jack on your stereo.
A, B
AUDIO OUT
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR PORTABLE CD PLAYER
RIGHT
LEFT
Note: If your CD player has separate LINE OUT and
PHONES jacks, see instruction A below. If your CD
player has only one jack, see instruction B.
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the LINE OUT jack on your CD player.
Plug your headphones into the PHONES jack.
A
Adapter
Audio Cable
B. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the LINE OUT jack on your stereo. Do
not use the adapter.
PHONES LINE OUT
LINE OUT
PHONES
Headphones
Audio
Cable
C. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into a 1/8” Y-adapter (available at electronics
stores). Plug the Y-adapter into the PHONES jack
on your stereo. Plug your headphones into the
other side of the Y-adapter.
C
B. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into a 1/8” Y-adapter (available at electronics
stores). Plug the Y-adapter into the PHONES jack
on your CD player. Plug your headphones into the
other side of the Y-adapter.
PHONES
Audio
Cable
1/8”
Y-adapter
B
Headphones
PHONES
PHONES
Audio
Cable
1/8”
Y-adapter
Headphones
15
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR HOME STEREO
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR COMPUTER
Note: If your stereo has an unused LINE OUT jack,
see instruction A below. If the LINE OUT jack is
being used, see instruction B.
Note: If your computer has a 1/8” LINE OUT jack,
see instruction A. If your computer has only a
PHONES jack, see instruction B.
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the adapter. Plug the adapter into the
LINE OUT jack on your stereo.
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the LINE OUT jack on your computer.
A
A
CD
LINE OUT
VCR
Amp
LINE OUT
Audio
Cable
LINE OUT
Adapter
Audio Cable
B. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into a 1/8” Y-adapter (available at electronics
stores). Plug the Y-adapter into the PHONES jack
on your computer. Plug your headphones or speakers into the other side of the Y-adapter.
B. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the adapter. Plug the adapter into an
RCA Y-adapter (available at electronics stores).
Next, remove the wire that is currently plugged into
the LINE OUT jack on your stereo and plug the
wire into the unused side of the Y-adapter. Plug the
Y-adapter into the LINE OUT jack on your stereo.
B
B
PHONES
CD
Audio Cable
VCR
Amp
1/8”
Y-adapter
LINE OUT
Headphones/Speakers
Audio
Cable
RCA
Y-adapter
Adapter
Wire removed from
LINE OUT jack
16
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR VCR
B. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the adapter. Plug the adapter into an
RCA Y-adapter (available at electronics stores).
Next, remove the wire that is currently plugged into
the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR and plug the
wire into the unused side of the Y-adapter. Plug the
Y-adapter into the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR.
Note: If your VCR has an unused AUDIO OUT jack,
see instruction A below. If the AUDIO OUT jack is
being used, see instruction B. If you have a TV
with a built-in VCR, see instruction B. If your VCR
is connected to your home stereo, see HOW TO
CONNECT YOUR HOME STEREO on page 16.
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the adapter. Plug the adapter into the
AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR.
B
ANT. IN
VIDEO AUDIO
IN
RF OUT
CH
3 4
OUT
A
RCA Y-adapter
ANT. IN
VIDEO AUDIO
IN
RF OUT
CH
3 4
OUT
Audio Cable Adapter
AUDIO OUT
RIGHT
LEFT
Wire removed from
AUDIO OUT jack
Adapter
Audio Cable
17
your workout. Simply follow your personal trainer’s
instructions.
HOW TO USE IFIT.COM CD AND VIDEO
PROGRAMS
The program will function in almost the same way
as a personal trainer program (see steps 3 and 4
on page 12). However, an electronic “chirping”
sound will alert you when the resistance of the
pedals and/or the target pace is about to change.
To use iFIT.com CD’s or videocassettes, the exercise
cycle must be connected to your portable CD player,
portable stereo, home stereo, computer with CD player, or VCR. See HOW TO CONNECT YOUR CD
PLAYER, VCR, OR COMPUTER on page 15. To purchase iFIT.com CD’s and videocassettes, call tollfree 1-800-735-0768.
Note: If the resistance of the pedals and/or the
target pace does not change when a “chirp” is
heard:
Follow the steps below to use an iFIT.com CD or
video program.
1
• Make sure that the indicator above the
iFIT.com button is lit.
• Adjust the volume of your CD player or VCR.
If the volume is too high or too low, the console may not detect the program signals.
Begin pedaling to activate the console.
See step 1 on page 10.
2
• Make sure that the audio cable is properly
connected and that it is fully plugged in.
Select the iFIT.com mode.
When the console
is turned on, the
manual mode will
be selected. To
select the
iFIT.com mode,
press the iFIT.com
button. The indicator above the button will light.
3
5
See step 4 on page 10.
6
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 11.
7
Insert the iFIT.com CD or videocassette.
Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 11.
If you are using an iFIT.com CD, insert the CD
into your CD player. If you are using an iFIT.com
videocassette, insert the videocassette into your
VCR.
4
Monitor your progress with the two displays.
8
When the program is finished, the console will
automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 11.
Press the play button on your CD player or
VCR.
A moment after the play button is pressed, your
personal trainer will begin guiding you through
18
7
HOW TO USE PROGRAMS DIRECTLY FROM
OUR WEB SITE
When the on-screen countdown ends, the program will begin. The program will function in
almost the same way as a personal trainer program (see steps 3 and 4 on page 12). However,
an electronic “chirping” sound will alert you when
the resistance of the pedals and/or the target pace
is about to change.
Our Web site at www.iFIT.com allows you to play
iFIT.com audio and video programs directly from the
internet. To use programs from our Web site, the exercise cycle must be connected to your home computer.
See HOW TO CONNECT YOUR COMPUTER on
page 16. In addition, you must have an internet connection and an internet service provider. A list of specific system requirements is found on our Web site.
8
Monitor your progress with the two displays.
See step 4 on page 10.
Follow the steps below to use a program from our
Web site.
1
Return to the exercise cycle and begin
pedaling.
9
Begin pedaling to activate the console.
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 11.
See step 1 on page 10.
2
10 Turn on the fan if desired.
Select the iFIT.com mode.
See step 6 on page 11.
When the console
is turned on, the
manual mode will
be selected. To
select the
iFIT.com mode,
press the iFIT.com
button. The indicator above the button will light.
3
Go to your computer and start an internet
connection.
4
Start your Web browser, if necessary, and go
to our Web site at www.iFIT.com.
5
Follow the desired links on our Web site to
select a program.
you are finished exercising, the console
11 When
will automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 11.
THE OPTIONAL CHEST PULSE SENSOR
The optional chest pulse sensor provides hands-free
operation and continuously monitors your heart rate
during your workouts. To purchase the optional
chest pulse sensor, call toll-free 1-800-734-2377.
Read and follow the on-line instructions for using
a program.
6
Follow the on-line instructions to start the
program.
When you start the program, an on-screen countdown will begin.
19
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the exercise
cycle regularly. The exercise cycle can be cleaned
with a soft, damp cloth. To prevent damage to the
console, keep liquids away from the console and keep
the console out of direct sunlight.
Right Side Shield. Using an adjustable wrench, turn
the Right Pedal (37) counterclockwise and remove it.
Next, turn the Right Crank Arm (27) so that it is pointing toward the front of the exercise cycle, and then
slide off the Right Side Shield.
TIGHTENING THE PEDALS
Next, turn the
indicated M8
Nylon Locknut
(56) until the
Drive Belt (69)
is properly
tightened.
Then, reattach
the right side
shield and the
right pedal.
For best performance, regularly tighten both pedals.
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
If the console displays flicker or darken, increase your
pedaling pace. If the console does not display your
heart rate when you use the handgrip pulse sensor,
refer to step 5 on page 11.
69
56
HOW TO LEVEL THE EXERCISE CYCLE
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
If the exercise
cycle does not sit
flat on the floor,
turn one or both
of the leveling
pads until the
exercise cycle is
level.
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted. Refer to HOW TO
ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT at the left. Remove the
indicated M4 x 38mm Screws (30) from the Right Side
Shield (5) and the M4 x 16mm Screws (not shown)
from the Left Side Shield (4). Using an adjustable
wrench, turn the Left Pedal (not shown) clockwise and
remove it. Turn the Left Crank Arm (34) so that it is
pointing toward the front of the exercise cycle, and
then slide off the Left Side Shield.
Leveling
Pads
HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT
Locate the
Reed Switch
34
(44). Turn the
Left Crank
Arm (34) until
the Magnet
(75) is aligned
with the Reed
44 75
Switch.
21
Loosen, but
do not
remove, the
indicated M4 x
16mm Screw
(21). Slide the
Reed Switch slightly closer to or away from the
Magnet. Then, retighten the Screw. Turn the Left
Crank Arm for a moment. Repeat until the console
displays correct feedback. When the Reed Switch is
correctly adjusted, reattach the left side shield and the
left pedal.
If you can feel the pedals slip while you are pedaling,
even when the resistance is at the highest level, the
Drive Belt (not shown) may need to be adjusted. To
adjust the Drive Belt, the Right Side Shield (5) must
first be removed. Remove the indicated M4 x 38mm
Screws (30) and M4 x 16mm Screws (21) from the
37
5
4
27
30
21
20
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Fat Burning
WARNING:
To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a relatively low intensity level for a sustained period of time.
During the first few minutes of exercise, your body
uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does
your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy. If
your goal is to burn fat, adjust the intensity of your
exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest number or the middle number in your training zone as you
exercise.
• Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for individuals over the
age of 35 or individuals with pre-existing
health problems.
• The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise
If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, your exercise must be “aerobic.” Aerobic exercise
is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen for
prolonged periods of time. This increases the demand
on the heart to pump blood to the muscles, and on the
lungs to oxygenate the blood. For aerobic exercise,
adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart
rate is near the highest number in your training zone.
The following guidelines will help you to plan your
exercise program. Remember that proper nutrition and
adequate rest are essential for successful results.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the
desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity.
The proper intensity level can be found by using your
heart rate as a guide. The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning, maximum fat burning, and cardiovascular (aerobic) exercise.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Each workout should include the following three parts:
A warm-up, consisting of 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A proper warm-up increases your
body temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation for exercise.
Training zone exercise, consisting of 20 to 30 minutes of exercising with your heart rate in your training
zone. (During the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not keep your heart rate in your training
zone for longer than 20 minutes.)
A cool-down, with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. This
will increase the flexibility of your muscles and will
help to prevent post-exercise problems.
To find the proper heart rate for you, first find your age
at the bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the
nearest ten years). Next, find the three numbers above
your age; the three numbers are your “training zone.”
The lowest number is the recommended heart rate for
fat burning; the middle number is the recommended
heart rate for maximum fat burning; and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To maintain or improve your condition, plan three workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between
workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you
may complete up to five workouts each week, if
desired. The key to success is make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
21
PART LIST—MODEL NO. RBEX49021
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
4
11
2
28
1
1
1
2
2
1
11
4
5
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Front Stabilizer
Rear Stabilizer
Left Side Shield
Right Side Shield
Handlebar Post
Handlebar
Bookrack
Console
Handlebar Foam
Seat Post
Seat
Round Collar
Round Bushing
Handlebar Endcap
Upper Wire Harness
Wheel
M8 Flat Washer
M8 x 25mm Button Screw
M4 x 25mm Screw
M4 x 16mm Screw
“C” Magnet
1” x 2” Endcap
Lower Wire Harness
M4 x 12mm Screw
M6 x 8mm Screw
Right Crank Arm
M8 Split Washer
Seat Screw
M4 x 38mm Screw
Seat Knob Assembly
Crank Bearing
Crank Assembly
Left Crank Arm
Crank Screw
Crank Cap
Right Pedal
Right Pedal Strap
Flywheel
Left Pedal
Left Pedal Strap
Stabilizer Endcap
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
#
#
#
1
1
1
1
2
3
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
4
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
4
3
1
4
1
1
4
4
1
1
2
R0503A
Description
Generator Spacer
Reed Switch/Wire
Snap Ring
Reed Switch Clamp
M10 x 56mm Button Bolt
M10 Nylon Locknut
Idler Arm Assembly
M10 x 25mm Bolt
Spring
M6 x 25mm Bolt
Flywheel Washer
Flywheel Bearing
Resistance Motor
M8 Nylon Locknut
M5 Washer
Adjustment Bracket
Eyebolt
M6 Nut
Armature
Generator Housing
Water Bottle Holder
J-bolt
Resistance Cable
Thrust Washer
Generator Axle
Nylon Standoff
Belt
Control Board
Pulse Sensor Assembly
Pulley
M8 x 13mm Button Screw
5/16” x 13mm Hex Screw
Magnet
Leveling Pad
Wiring Anchor
Nylon Zip Tie
M6 x 18mm Bolt
M6 Nylon Locknut
User’s Manual
Allen Wrench
Assembly Tool
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of this manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
22
EXPLODED DRAWING—MODEL NO. RBEX49021
R0503A
8
15
10
21
28
9
23
19
20
28
30
19
21
21
21
12
6
7
10
71
16
30
11
5
14
25
26
21
21
48
42
75
79
63
14
78
21
46
44
47
76
48
65
56
32
45
19 28
1
21
68
51
36
19
52
60
22
40
70
19
54
53
21
42
21
56
58
59
67
55
28
68
35
21
21
60
3
54
76
21
61 73
76
62
74
42
39
69
73
43
56
57
56
64
41
34
57
28
24
21
50
28
21
42
4
49
19 77
76
37
31
66
32
2
72
80
21
21
38
26
80
19
17
35
27
33
29
25
28
47
79
18
13
19
19 28
17
21
36
13
74
23
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through
Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please be prepared to give
the following information:
• The MODEL NUMBER of the product (RBEX49021)
• The NAME of the product (REEBOK® RT 445 exercise cycle)
• The KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see the PART LIST on page 22 of this manual)
REEBOK and the Vector Logo
are registered trademarks and service marks of Reebok. This product is
manufactured and distributed under license from Reebok International.
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of one (1) year from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to
replacing or repairing, at ICON's option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All
repairs for which warranty claims are made must be pre-authorized by ICON. This warranty does not
extend to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center, products
used for commercial or rental purposes, or products used as store display models. No other warranty
beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss
of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal, installation or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth
herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above
limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 195807 R0503A
Printed in China © 2003 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement