850Fj Power Door Lock 2003 Service Manual information

850Fj Power Door Lock 2003 Service Manual information
Model 850FJ
2003 Chevrolet Impala
Power Door Lock
Service Manual Information
Published by ATech Training, Inc.
12290 Chandler Drive
Walton, KY 41094 USA
Phone: (859) 485-7299 Fax: (859) 485-7299
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.atechtraining.com
Copyright 2009, ATech Training, Inc.
All Service Manual Information © General Motors Corporation
Doors
Specifications
Schematic and Routing Diagrams
Component Locator
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Repair Instructions
Description and Operation
Special Tools and Equipment
Specifications
Fastener Tightening Specifications
Fastener Tightening Specifications
Specification
Application
Metric
English
6 N·m
53 lb in
Cone Adjuster Hinge Bolts (Monte Carlo)
10 N·m
89 lb in
Door Armrest Bracket Screws (All)
10 N·m
89 lb in
Door Front Pull Handle Screws (Monte Carlo)
4 N·m
36 lb in
Door Front Trim Panel Upper Screw (Impala)
2 N·m
18 lb in
Door Front Trim Panel Upper Screw (Monte Carlo)
2 N·m
18 lb in
Door Hinge Bolts (All)
33 N·m
24 lb ft
Door Hinge Keeper Strap Bolts
33 N·m
24 lb ft
Door Inside Handle Bezel Screw (Impala)
2 N·m
18 lb in
Door Inside Handle Bezel Screw (Monte Carlo)
2 N·m
18 lb in
25 N·m
18 lb ft
Door Rear Energy Absorbers Pad Screw (Impala)
2 N·m
18 lb in
Front Door Lock Actuator Screws
2 N·m
18 lb in
Intermediate Door Hinge Bolts
33 N·m
24 lb ft
Lock Screws, Front Door (Impala)
10 N·m
89 lb in
Lock Screws, Front Door (Monte Carlo)
10 N·m
89 lb in
Lock Screws, Rear Door (Impala)
10 N·m
89 lb in
Outer Belt Sealing Strip Machine Screw, Front Door (Monte Carlo)
5 N·m
9 lb in
Outer Belt Sealing Strip Screw, Front Door (Impala)
2 N·m
18 lb in
Outer Belt Sealing Strip Screw, Front Door (Monte Carlo)
2 N·m
18 lb in
Outer Belt Sealing Strip Screw, Rear Door (Impala)
2 N·m
18 lb in
Outside Handle Bolts, Front Door (Impala)
10 N·m
89 lb in
Outside Handle Bolts, Front Door (Monte Carlo)
10 N·m
89 lb in
Outside Handle Bolts, Rear Door (Impala)
10 N·m
89 lb in
Outside Mirror Nuts (All)
10 N·m
89 lb in
2 N·m
18 lb in
TORX® Body Side Hinge Bolts (Monte Carlo)
10 N·m
89 lb in
Weatherstrip Channel Screws, Front Door (Impala)
10 N·m
89 lb in
Weatherstrip Channel Screws, Front Door (Monte Carlo)
10 N·m
89 lb in
Window Regulator Bolts, Front Door (Impala)
10 N·m
89 lb in
Window Regulator Bolts, Front Door (Monte Carlo)
10 N·m
89 lb in
Window Regulator Bolts, Rear Door (Impala
10 N·m
89 lb in
Window to Regulator Bolts, Front Door (Impala)
10 N·m
89 lb in
Window to Regulator Bolts, Front Door (Monte Carlo)
10 N·m
89 lb in
Window to Regulator Bolts, Rear Door (Impala)
10 N·m
89 lb in
Window Channel Retainer Screws, Front Door (Impala)
2 N·m
18 lb in
Window Channel Retainer Screws, Front Door (Monte Carlo)
2 N·m
18 lb in
Window Channel Retainer Screws, Rear Door (Impala)
2 N·m
18 lb in
10 N·m
89 lb in
Armrest Pull Cup Screws (Impala)
Door Lock Striker Screws (All)
Rear Door Lock Actuator Screws
Window Rear Channel Screws, Front Door
Schematic and Routing Diagrams
Power Door Systems Schematic Icons
Door Lock/Indicator Schematics
Power Door Systems Schematic Icons
Icon
Icon Definition
Important: Wire terminal is removed from the connector body and taped back to
the harness in order to render the circuit inoperable.
Door Lock/Indicator Schematics
Figure 1: Lock Switches
Figure 2: Door Lock Actuators
Figure 3: Door Open Switches [Left]
Figure 4: Door Open Switches [Right]
Lock Switches
Door Lock Actuators
Door Open Switches (Left)
Document ID: 859687
ams
Page 1 of 1
|
ment ID: 859687
Door Open Switches (Right)
Component Locator
Power Door Systems Component Views
Power Door Systems Connector End Views
Power Door Systems Component Views
Front Door Trim-Typical
Inside of Driver Door (Locks)
Inside of Left Rear Door (Locks)
Front Door Trim-Typical
(1) Front Door Switch Bezel
(2) Window Switch-Front Passenger
(3) Window Switch-Front Passenger Connector
(4) Manual Door Lock Release
(5) Door Handle Bezel
(6) Door Lock Switch-Front Passenger
Inside of Driver Door, Front Passenger Similar (Locks)
(1) Door Lock-Driver
(2) Door Lock Cylinder Switch-Driver Connector (UA6)
(3) Door Lock-Driver, C2
(4) Door Lock-Driver, C1
Inside of Left Rear Door, Right Rear Similar (Locks)
(1) Door Lock-LR
(2) Door Lock-LR, C1
(3) Door Lock-LR, C2
Power Door Systems Connector End Views
Door Lock Cylinder Switch-Driver
Connector Part
Information
• 12052642
• 2-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series Sealed (GRN)
Pin
Wire Color
Circuit No.
A
LT GRN
262
B
BLK/WHT
1251
Function
Driver Door Key Switch Signal
Ground
Door Lock Cylinder Switch-Front Passenger
Connector Part
Information
• 12052642
• 2-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series Sealed (GRN)
Pin
Wire Color
Circuit No.
A
LT GRN
262
B
BLK/WHT
1251
Function
Door Key Switch Signal
Ground
Door Lock-Driver, C1
•
Assembly 15410728
Connector 15366040
Connector Part
Information
PLR 15326558
Seal 12040756
•
4-Way F GT 150 Series, Sealed (BLK)
Pin
Wire Color
Circuit No.
Function
A
--
--
Not Used
B
DK BLU
49
Driver Door Open Switch Signal
C
--
--
Not Used
D
BLK/WHT
1251
Ground
Door Lock-Driver, C2
Connector Part
Information
• 15300027
• 2-Way F Metri-Pack 280 Series Sealed (BLK)
Pin
Wire Color
Circuit No.
Function
A
TAN
694
Driver Door Lock Actuator Unlock Control
B
GRY
295
Door Lock Actuator Lock Control
Door Lock-Front Passenger, C1
Connector Part
Information
• 15354716
• 4-Way F GT 150 Sealed 3.2x4.0 (BLK)
Pin
Wire Color
Circuit No.
A
BLK/WHT
1251
B
--
--
C
DK BLU/WHT
727
D
--
--
Function
Ground
Not Used
Door Open Switch Signal
Not Used
Door Lock-Front Passenger, C2
Connector Part
Information
• 15300027
• 2-Way F Metri-Pack 280 Series Sealed (BLK)
Pin
Wire Color
Circuit No.
Function
A
TAN
294
Door Lock Actuator Unlock Control
B
GRY
295
Door Lock Actuator Lock Control
Door Lock-LR, C1
Connector Part
Information
• 12186395
• 4-Way F Metri-Pack 150.2 Series P2S (NAT)
Pin
Wire Color
Circuit No.
A
--
--
B
DK BLU/WHT
727
C
--
--
D
BLK/WHT
1251
Function
Not Used
Door Open Switch Signal
Not Used
Ground
Door Lock-LR, C2
Connector Part
Information
• 15300027
• 2-Way F Metri-Pack 280 Series Sealed (BLK)
Pin
Wire Color
Circuit No.
Function
A
TAN
294
Door Lock Actuator Unlock Control
B
GRY
295
Door Lock Actuator Lock Control
Door Lock-RR, C1
Connector Part
Information
• 12186394
• 4-Way F Metri-Pack 150.2 Series P2S (BLK)
Pin
Wire Color
Circuit No.
A
BLK/WHT
1251
B
--
--
C
DK BLU/WHT
727
D
--
--
Function
Ground
Not Used
Door Open Switch Signal
Not Used
Door Lock-RR, C2
Connector Part
Information
• 15300027
• 2-Way F Metri-Pack 280 Series Sealed (BLK)
Pin
Wire Color
Circuit No.
Function
A
TAN
294
Door Lock Actuator Unlock Control
B
GRY
295
Door Lock Actuator Lock Control
Door Lock Switch-Driver
Connector Part
Information
• 15324771
• 8-Way F Metri-Pack 280 Series (BLU)
Pin
Wire Color
Circuit No.
A-C
--
--
D
ORN/BLK
781
BLK/WHT
1251
Ground
BLK/WHT
1251
Ground
F
BLK
2050
Ground
G
GRY
8
Instrument Panel Lamp Supply Voltage - 1
H
--
--
Not Used
E
Function
Not Used
Door Lock Switch Signal
Door Lock Switch-Front Passenger
Connector Part
Information
Pin
Wire Color
• 15324771
• 8-Way F Metri-Pack 280 Series (BLU)
Circuit No.
Function
A-C
--
--
D
ORN/BLK
781
BLK/WHT
1251
Ground
BLK/WHT
1251
Ground
F
BLK
1750
Ground
G
GRY
8
Instrument Panel Lamp Supply Voltage - 1
H
--
--
Not Used
E
Not Used
Door Lock Switch Signal
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Diagnostic Starting Point - Doors
Diagnostic System Check - Door Systems
Scan Tool Output Controls
Scan Tool Data List
Scan Tool Data Definitions
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
DTC B3064 or B3069
DTC B3127
DTC B3128, B3133, or B3138
DTC B3132
DTC B3137
DTC B3272
Symptoms - Doors
Door Ajar Indicator Malfunction
Power Door Locks Inoperative
Power Door Lock Key Cylinder Switches Inoperative
Automatic Door Locks Inoperative
Diagnostic Starting Point - Doors
Begin the system diagnosis with the Diagnostic System Check - Door Systems . The Diagnostic System
Check will provide the following information:
• The identification of the control modules which command the system.
• The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuit.
• The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status.
The use of the Diagnostic System Check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system
and where the procedure is located.
Diagnostic System Check - Door Systems
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
2. Lack of communication may be due to a partial malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit
or due to a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit. The specified procedure will
determine the particular condition.
5. The presence of DTCs which begin with U indicate some other module is not communicating.
The specified procedure will compile all the available information before tests are
performed.
Step
Action
Yes
No
Go to Step 2
Go to Scan Tool Does Not
Power Up in Data Link
Communications
Go to Step 4
Go to Scan Tool Does Not
Communicate with Class 2
Device in Data Link
Communications
Go to Step 4
Go to Power Mode
Mismatch in Body Control
System
Install a scan tool.
1
Does the scan tool power up?
2
1. Turn ON the ignition,
with the engine OFF.
2. Attempt to establish
communication with the
body control module.
Does the scan tool
communicate with the body
control module?
Important: The engine may
start during the following step.
Turn OFF the engine as soon as
you have observed the Crank
power mode.
3
1. Access the Class 2
Power Mode in the
Diagnostic Circuit Check
on the scan tool.
2. Rotate the ignition
switch through all
positions while
observing the ignition
switch power mode
parameter.
Does the ignition switch
parameter reading match the
ignition switch position for all
switch positions?
Select the display DTCs
function on the scan tool for
the following modules:
4
• Body Control Module
• Powertrain Control
Module
Does the scan tool display any
DTCs?
5
6
7
Does the scan tool display any
DTCs which begin with a U?
Does the scan tool display DTC
B1000, B1339 or B1349?
Does the scan tool display any
DTCs which begin with a P?
Go to Step 5
Go to Symptoms - Doors
Go to Scan Tool Does Not
Communicate with Class 2
Device in Data Link
Communications
Go to Step 6
Go to Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) List in Body
Control System
Go to Step 7
Go to Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) List (3.4L) or
Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) List (3.8L) in Engine
Controls
Go to Step 8
Go to Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) List
Go to Symptoms - Doors
Does the scan tool display one
of the following DTCs?
• DTC B3069
• DTC B3127
8
• DTC B3128
• DTC B3132
• DTC B3133
• DTC B3137
• DTC B3138
• DTC B3272
Scan Tool Output Controls
Scan Tool
Output Control
Additional Menu
Selection(s)
Description
Driver Door Unlock
Door Lock Test
The BCM pulses the driver door lock actuator when you select
ON. The driver door should unlock.
Passenger Door
Unlock
Door Lock Test
The BCM pulses the front passenger, LR and RR door lock
actuators when you select ON. All of the doors, except the
driver door, should unlock.
Door Lock
Door Lock Test
The BCM pulses all of the door lock actuators when you select
ON.All of the doors should lock.
Scan Tool Data List
Scan Tool Parameter
Data List
Units Displayed
Typical Data Value
Operating Conditions: Ignition ON, Engine OFF, All Doors Closed.
Door Ajar Switches
Inputs
Open/Closed
Closed
Door Lock Motor
Outputs
Active/Inactive
Inactive
Door Unlock Switch
Inputs
Active/Inactive
Inactive
Door Unlock Motor
Outputs
Active/Inactive
Inactive
Doors Battery Fd
Inputs
Active/Inactive
Active
Doors System Gnd
Inputs
Active/Inactive
Active
Driver Door Open Switch
Inputs
Open/Closed
Closed
Drivers Door Unlock Motor
Outputs
On/Off
Off
Electronics Battery Fd
Data
Volts
12.4 (varies)
Key Cylinder Unlock
Inputs
On/Off
Off
Software Part Number
Module Information 1
Numeric
varies
Scan Tool Data Definitions
Door Ajar Switches: The scan tool displays Open/Closed. The passenger door ajar switch input
to the body control module (BCM), where an open door is displayed as Open.
Door Lock Motor: The scan tool displays Active/Inactive. The BCM output to the door lock
actuators, where Lock is displayed as Active.
Door Unlock Switch: The scan tool displays Active/Inactive. The driver and front passenger door
lock switches input to the BCM, where a switch in the Lock or Unlock position is displayed as Active.
Door Unlock Motor: The scan tool displays Active/Inactive. The BCM output to the passenger door
lock actuators, where Unlock is displayed as Active.
Doors Battery Fd: The scan tool displays Active/Inactive. The state of the door lock system battery
feed circuit as seen by the BCM, where a complete circuit is displayed as Active.
Doors System Gnd: The scan tool displays Active/Inactive. The state of the door lock system
ground circuit as seen by the BCM, where a complete circuit is displayed as Active.
Driver Door Open Sw.: The scan tool displays Open/Closed. The driver door open switch input to
the BCM, where an open door is displayed as Open.
Drivers Door Unlock Motor: The scan tool displays On/Off. The BCM output to the driver door
lock actuator, where Unlock is displayed as On.
Electronics Battery Fd: The scan tool displays volts. The state of the battery voltage supplied to
the BCM.
Key Cylinder Unlock: The scan tool displays On/Off. The key cylinder unlock switch input to the
BCM, where a key cylinder in the unlock position is displayed as On.
Software Part Number: The scan tool displays the BCM program part number. This is used to
determine applicability to vehicle RPO content.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
DTC
Diagnostic Procedure
Module(s)
B3069
DTC B3064 or B3069
Body Control Module
B3127
DTC B3127
Body Control Module
B3128
DTC B3128, B3133, or B3138
Body Control Module
B3132
DTC B3132
Body Control Module
B3133
DTC B3128, B3133, or B3138
Body Control Module
B3137
DTC B3137
Body Control Module
B3138
DTC B3128, B3133, or B3138
Body Control Module
B3272
DTC B3272
Body Control Module
DTC B3064 or B3069
Circuit Description
The door lock cylinder switches provide a direct ground input to the body control module (BCM)
when one of the switches is activated. This input allows the BCM to detect when the door lock
cylinder switches are turned to the unlock position. When the BCM detects that a door lock cylinder
switch is in the unlock position for greater than 1 second, it will perform an output command to
unlock all the doors. This input is also needed for the optional content theft deterrent system when
the keyless entry feature does not unlock the doors.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The BCM detects a short to ground in the driver door key switch signal circuit for greater than
60 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The BCM stores DTC B3069 in memory.
• The BCM disables all output operations associated with the input.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• A current DTC B3069 is cleared when the BCM no longer detects a short to ground in the
driver door key switch signal circuit for greater than 60 seconds.
• A history DTC B3069 is cleared after 100 consecutive ignition cycles with the condition for
setting the DTC no longer present.
• The DTC is cleared using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
•
If DTC B3069 is a history DTC, the fault may be intermittent. Refer to Testing for
Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
•
The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction to occur:
- An intermittent short to ground in the driver door key switch signal circuit.
- A door lock cylinder switch intermittently shorted to ground
- A door lock cylinder switch that was held in the Unlock position for greater than 60 seconds
- The BCM intermittently shorted to ground internally
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
2. Tests to determine if the short to ground in the driver door key switch signal circuit is
present.
3. Tests to determine if the short to ground in the driver door key switch signal circuit is
intermittent.
4. Tests to determine if the driver door lock cylinder switch is shorted to ground.
5. Tests to determine if the front passenger door lock cylinder switch is shorted to ground.
Step
Action
Yes
No
Go to
Step 2
Go to
Diagnostic
System
Check Door
Systems
Go to
Step 3
Go to
Step 4
Schematic Reference: Door Lock/Indicator Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views
Did you perform the Door Systems Diagnostic System
Check?
1
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2
With a scan tool, observe the key cylinder unlock
parameter in the Body Control Module data list. Does the
scan tool display Off?
3
1. Activate a door lock cylinder switch.
2. With a scan tool, observe the key cylinder unlock
parameter in the Body Control Module data list.
Does the key cylinder unlock parameter change state?
4
1.
2.
3.
4.
Go to
Step 6
Go to
Step 11
Go to
Step 7
Go to
Step 11
Go to
Step 9
Go to
Step 11
Go to
Step 10
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of
the appropriate door lock cylinder switch. Refer to Testing
for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and
Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
9
Go to
Step 8
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of
the body control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent
Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in
Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
8
Go to
Step 5
Test the driver door key switch signal circuit for a short to
ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in
Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
7
Go to
Step 8
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Connect the driver door lock cylinder switch.
3. Disconnect the front passenger door lock cylinder
switch.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. With a scan tool, observe the key cylinder unlock
parameter in the Body Control Module data list.
Does the scan tool display Off?
6
Go to
Step 7
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the driver door lock cylinder switch.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With a scan tool, observe the key cylinder unlock
parameter in the Body Control Module data list.
Does the scan tool display Off?
5
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
1. Perform the set up procedure for the Body Control
Module. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM)
Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control
System.
2. Replace the body control module. Refer to Body
Control Module Replacement in Body Control
System.
--
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to
Step 11
10
Replace the appropriate door lock cylinder switch. Refer to
Door Lock Cylinder Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
11
Go to
Step 11
--
1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
2. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running
the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to
Step 2
System
OK
DTC B3127
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Door Systems prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
DTC Descriptor
DTC B3127: LF Door Only Unlock Circuit Low
Diagnostic Fault Information
Short to
Ground
Open/High
Resistance
1
1
--
--
Driver Door Lock
Switch Signal
B3272
1
1
--
Passenger Door
Lock Switch Signal
B3272
1
1
--
Driver Door Lock
Control
B3127, B3137
B3128, B3138
1
--
Passenger Door
Lock Control
B3132, B3137
B3133, B3138
1
--
Rear Door Lock
Control
B3132, B3137
B3133, B3138
1
--
Driver Door Lock
Switch Ground
--
1
1
--
Passenger Door
Lock Switch Ground
--
1
1
--
Circuit
BCM B+
1. Door Locks Malfunction
Short to
Voltage
Signal
Performance
Circuit/System Description
The body control module (BCM), upon receipt of a lock switch lock signal, will provide and ground
to the door latch unlock control circuit while simultaneously providing voltage to the door latch lock
control circuit causing the door latch to perform the lock function. When the BCM receives a lock
switch unlock signal, the BCM will provide and ground to the door latch lock control circuit while
simultaneously providing voltage to the door latch unlock control circuit causing the door latch to
perform the unlock function.
Conditions for Running the DTC
The system voltage must be between 9-16 volts.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The BCM detects a short to ground in the driver door unlock control circuit while commanding the
door latches.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The power door locks will malfunction.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• This DTC will change from current to history when the fault is no longer present.
• A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the
malfunction is no longer present.
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
Door Lock/Indicator Schematics
Connector End View Reference
Power Door Systems Connector End Views
Description and Operation
Power Door Locks Description and Operation
Electrical Information Reference
• Circuit Testing
• Connector Repairs
• Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
• Wiring Repairs
Scan Tool Reference
• Scan Tool Data List
• Scan Tool Data Definitions
• Scan Tool Output Controls
Circuit/System Verification
Ignition ON, observe the function of the driver door latch while commanding the Driver Door
Unlock and Door Lock with a scan tool. The driver door should perform the LOCK and UNLOCK
function.
Circuit/System Testing
1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the C2 harness connector at the driver door lock.
2. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit terminal A and ground.
3. Ignition ON, command the Driver Door Unlock with a scan tool. The test lamp should briefly
illuminate during the UNLOCK command.
If the test lamp is always OFF, test the control circuit for a short to ground or an
open/high resistance. If the circuit tests normal, replace the BCM.
4. If all circuits test normal, test or replace the driver door lock.
Component Testing
1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the driver door latch.
2. Install a 20A fused jumper wire between one of the control terminals and 12V. Momentarily
install a jumper wire between the other control terminal and ground. Reverse the jumper
wires at least two times, the driver door latch should perform the LOCK/UNLOCK functions.
If it does not perform as specified, replace the driver door latch
Repair Instructions
• Front Side Door Lock Actuator Replacement
• Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration for BCM replacement, setup,
and programming
DTC B3128, B3133, or B3138
Circuit Description
The outputs to the door lock actuators are controlled by the body control module (BCM). When the
BCM receives a Lock input from a door lock switch or keyless entry transmitter, it applies battery
positive voltage to the door lock actuator lock control circuit and a ground to the door lock actuator
unlock control and driver door lock actuator unlock control circuits. When the BCM receives an
Unlock input from a door lock switch, it applies battery positive voltage to the door lock actuator
unlock control and driver door lock actuator unlock control circuits and a ground to the door lock
actuator lock control circuit. When the BCM receives an single Unlock input from a keyless entry
transmitter, it applies battery positive voltage to the driver door lock actuator unlock control circuit
and a ground to the door lock actuator lock control circuit to unlock the driver door. A second
Unlock input from the transmitter applies battery positive voltage to the door lock actuator unlock
control circuit and a ground to the door lock actuator lock control circuit to unlock the passenger
door(s).
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The BCM detects a short to voltage on the door lock actuator lock control circuit, door lock actuator
unlock control circuit or driver door lock actuator unlock control circuit for greater than
150 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The BCM stores DTC B3128, B3133 or B3138 in memory.
• The BCM disables the output function (Lock or Unlock) associated with the ground side circuit
output.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• A current DTC B3128, B3133 or B3138 is cleared when the BCM no longer detects a short to
voltage on the door lock actuator lock control circuit, door lock actuator unlock control circuit
or driver door lock actuator unlock control circuit for greater than 150 milliseconds
• A history DTC B3128, B3133 or B3138 is cleared after 100 consecutive ignition cycles with the
condition for setting the DTC no longer present.
• The DTC is cleared using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
•
If DTC B3128, B3133 or B3138 is a history DTC, the fault may be intermittent. Refer to
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
•
The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction to occur:
- An intermittent short to voltage on the door lock actuator lock control circuit, door lock
actuator unlock control circuit or driver door lock actuator unlock control circuit.
- The body control module (BCM) intermittently shorted to voltage internally
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
2. Tests to determine if the DTC is intermittent.
3. Tests to determine if a lock or unlock circuit is malfunctioning.
4. Tests to determine if the driver door unlock or all door unlock circuit is malfunctioning.
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Door Lock/Indicator Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views
1
2
3
Did you perform the Door Systems Diagnostic System Check?
Are DTCs B3128, B3133 and B3138 Current DTCs?
5
Go to
Symptoms Doors
Go to
Step 3
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to
Step 4
Go to Step 7
Go to
Step 5
Go to Step 6
Go to
Step 10
Go to Step 8
1. Observe each of the manual door locks at each door.
2. Activate a door lock switch to the LOCK and UNLOCK
positions.
Is the Lock function inoperative?
4
Go to
Step 2
Is the Lock function inoperative on the driver door?
Test the driver door lock actuator unlock control circuit for a
short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in
Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
6
Test the door lock actuator unlock control circuit for a short to
voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring
Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
7
Go to Step 8
Go to
Step 10
Go to Step 8
Go to
Step 10
Go to Step 9
Go to
Step 10
--
Go to
Step 2
System OK
Test the door lock actuator lock control circuit for a short to
voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring
Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
8
Go to
Step 10
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the
body control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent
Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in
Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Important: Perform the set up procedure for the body
control module. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM)
Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control System.
9
Replace the body control module. Refer to Body Control
Module Replacement in Body Control System.
Did you complete the replacement?
10
1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running
the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
DTC B3132
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Door Systems prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
DTC Descriptor
DTC B3132: All Door Unlock Circuit Low
Diagnostic Fault Information
Short to
Ground
Open/High
Resistance
1
1
--
--
Driver Door Lock
Switch Signal
B3272
1
1
--
Passenger Door
Lock Switch Signal
B3272
1
1
--
Driver Door Lock
Control
B3127, B3137
B3128, B3138
1
--
Passenger Door
Lock Control
B3132, B3137
B3133, B3138
1
--
Rear Door Lock
Control
B3132, B3137
B3133, B3138
1
--
Driver Door Lock
Switch Ground
--
1
1
--
Passenger Door
Lock Switch Ground
--
1
1
--
Circuit
BCM B+
1. Door Locks Malfunction
Short to
Voltage
Signal
Performance
Circuit/System Description
The body control module (BCM), upon receipt of a lock switch lock signal, will provide a ground to
the door latch unlock control circuit while simultaneously providing voltage to the door latch lock
control circuit causing the door latch to perform the lock function. When the BCM receives a lock
switch unlock signal, the BCM will provide and ground to the door latch lock control circuit while
simultaneously providing voltage to the door latch unlock control circuit causing the door latch to
perform the unlock function.
Conditions for Running the DTC
The system voltage must be between 9-16 volts.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
• Impala: The BCM detects a short to ground on the front passenger, left rear or right rear door
unlock control circuit while commanding the door latches
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The power door locks will malfunction.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• This DTC will change from current to history when the fault is no longer present.
• A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the
malfunction is no longer present.
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
Door Lock/Indicator Schematics
Connector End View Reference
Power Door Systems Connector End Views
Description and Operation
Power Door Locks Description and Operation
Electrical Information Reference
• Circuit Testing
• Connector Repairs
• Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
• Wiring Repairs
Scan Tool Reference
• Scan Tool Data List
• Scan Tool Data Definitions
• Scan Tool Output
Controls
Circuit/System Verification
Ignition ON, observe the function of the passenger door or left rear door and right rear door while
commanding the Passenger Door Unlock and Door Lock with a scan tool. The doors should perform
the LOCK and UNLOCK function.
If the DTC is current on the Monte Carlo, refer to Monte Carlo Door Lock Malfunction
If the DTC is current on the Impala, refer to Impala Door Lock Malfunction
Circuit/System Testing
Impala 'RRU/RFN0DOIXQFWLRQ
1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the C2 harness connector at the left I/P junction block.
2. Verify that a test lamp does not illuminate between the control circuit terminal B4 and B+.
If the test lamp illuminates, test the control circuit for a short to ground. If the circuit
tests normal, test or replace the left rear door lock.
3. Disconnect the C2 harness connector at the right I/P junction block.
4. Verify that a test lamp does not illuminate between the control circuit terminal C4 and B+.
If the test lamp illuminates, test the control circuit for a short to ground. If the circuit
tests normal, test or replace the appropriate door lock.
5. Disconnect the C2 harness connector at the BCM.
6. Verify that a test lamp does not illuminate between the control circuit terminal A6 and B+.
If the test lamp illuminates, test the control circuit for a short to ground. If the circuit
tests normal, replace the BCM.
Component Testing
1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the appropriate door lock.
2. Install a 20A fused jumper wire between one of the control terminals and 12V. Momentarily
install a jumper wire between the other control terminal and ground. Reverse the jumper
wires at least two times, the latch should perform the LOCK/UNLOCK functions.
If it does not perform as specified, replace the door lock.
Repair Instructions
• Front Side Door Lock Actuator Replacement
• Rear Side Door Lock Actuator Replacement
• Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration for BCM replacement, setup,
and programming
DTC B3137
Diagnostic Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Door Systems prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
DTC Descriptor
DTC B3137: All Door Lock Circuit Low
Diagnostic Fault Information
Short to
Ground
Open/High
Resistance
1
1
--
--
Driver Door Lock
Switch Signal
B3272
1
1
--
Passenger Door
Lock Switch Signal
B3272
1
1
--
Driver Door Lock
Control
B3127, B3137
B3128, B3138
1
--
Passenger Door
Lock Control
B3132, B3137
B3133, B3138
1
--
Rear Door Lock
Control
B3132, B3137
B3133, B3138
1
--
Driver Door Lock
Switch Ground
--
1
1
--
Passenger Door
Lock Switch Ground
--
1
1
--
Circuit
BCM B+
1. Door Locks Malfunction
Short to
Voltage
Signal
Performance
Circuit/System Description
The body control module (BCM), upon receipt of a lock switch lock signal, will provide and ground
to the door latch unlock control circuit while simultaneously providing voltage to the door latch lock
control circuit causing the door latch to perform the lock function. When the BCM receives a lock
switch unlock signal, the BCM will provide and ground to the door latch lock control circuit while
simultaneously providing voltage to the door latch unlock control circuit causing the door latch to
perform the unlock function.
Conditions for Running the DTC
The system voltage must be between 9-16 volts.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The BCM detects a short to ground in a door lock control circuit while commanding the door
latches.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The power door locks will malfunction.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• This DTC will change from current to history when the fault is no longer present.
• A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the
malfunction is no longer present.
Reference Information
Schematic Reference
Door Lock/Indicator Schematics
Connector End View Reference
Power Door Systems Connector End Views
Description and Operation
Power Door Locks Description and Operation
Electrical Information Reference
• Circuit Testing
• Connector Repairs
• Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
• Wiring Repairs
Scan Tool Reference
• Scan Tool Data List
• Scan Tool Data Definitions
• Scan Tool Output Controls
Circuit/System Verification
Ignition ON, observe the function of the doors while commanding the Passenger Door Unlock and
Door Lock with a scan tool. All doors should perform the LOCK and UNLOCK function.
Circuit/System Testing
1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the C2 harness connector at the left I/P junction block.
2. Verify that a test lamp does not illuminate between the control circuit terminal B1 and B+.
If the test lamp illuminates, test the control circuit for a short to ground. If the circuit
tests normal, test or replace the appropriate door lock.
3. Disconnect the C2 harness connector at the right I/P junction block.
4. Verify that a test lamp does not illuminate between the control circuit terminal A7 and B+.
If the test lamp illuminates, test the control circuit for a short to ground. If the circuit
tests normal, test or replace the appropriate door lock.
5. Disconnect the C2 harness connector at the BCM.
6. Verify that a test lamp does not illuminate between the control circuit terminal A7 and B+.
If the test lamp illuminates, test the control circuit for a short to ground. If the circuit
tests normal, replace the BCM.
Component Testing
1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the appropriate door lock.
2. Install a 20A fused jumper wire between one of the control terminals and 12V. Momentarily
install a jumper wire between the other control terminal and ground. Reverse the jumper
wires at least two times, the latch should perform the LOCK/UNLOCK functions.
If it does not perform as specified, replace the door lock.
Repair Instructions
• Front Side Door Lock Actuator Replacement
• Rear Side Door Lock Actuator Replacement
• Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration for BCM replacement, setup,
and programming
DTC B3272
Circuit Description
The door lock switches provide a direct ground input to the body control module (BCM) when one
of the switches is activated to the Unlock position, or an input path to ground through a 470Ω
resistor when one of the switches is activated to the Lock position. These inputs are used by the
BCM to control the output to the door lock actuators.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The BCM detects a short to ground in the driver door lock switch unlock signal circuit for greater
than 60 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The BCM stores DTC B3272 in memory.
• The BCM disables all output operations associated with the input.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• A current DTC B3272 is cleared when the BCM no longer detects a short to ground in the
driver door lock switch unlock signal circuit for greater than 60 seconds.
• A history DTC B3272 is cleared after 100 consecutive ignition cycles with the condition for
setting the DTC no longer present.
• The DTC is cleared using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
•
If the DTC B3272 is a history DTC, the fault may be intermittent. Refer to Testing for
Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
•
The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction to occur:
- An intermittent short to ground in the driver door lock switch unlock signal circuit.
- A door lock switch intermittently shorted to ground.
- A door lock switch that was held in the Lock or Unlock position for greater than
60 seconds.
- The BCM intermittently shorted to ground internally.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
2. Tests to determine if the short to ground in the driver door lock switch unlock signal circuit
is present.
3. Tests to determine if the short to ground in the driver door lock switch unlock signal circuit
is intermittent.
4. Tests to determine if the driver door lock switch is shorted to ground.
5. Tests to determine if the front passenger door lock switch is shorted to ground.
Step
Action
Yes
No
Go to
Step 2
Go to
Diagnostic
System
Check Door
Systems
Go to
Step 3
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to
Step 7
Go to
Step 8
Go to
Step 5
Go to
Step 8
Go to
Step 6
Schematic Reference: Door Lock/Indicator Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views
Did you perform the Door Systems Diagnostic System Check?
1
2
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. With a scan tool, observe the door unlock switch parameter
in the Body Control Module data list.
Does the scan tool display Inactive?
3
1. Activate a door lock switch.
2. With a scan tool, observe the door unlock switch parameter
in the Body Control Module data list.
Does the door unlock switch parameter change state?
4
1.
2.
3.
4.
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the driver door lock switch.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With a scan tool, observe the door unlock switch parameter
in the Body Control Module data list.
Does the scan tool display Inactive?
5
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Turn OFF the ignition.
Connect the driver door lock switch.
Disconnect the front passenger door lock switch.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With a scan tool, observe the door unlock switch parameter
in the Body Control Module data list.
Does the scan tool display Inactive?
6
Test the driver door lock switch unlock signal circuit for a short to
ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring
Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
7
Go to
Step 11
Go to
Step 10
Go to
Step 11
--
Go to
Step 11
--
Go to
Step 2
System
OK
Replace the appropriate door lock switch. Refer to Door Lock Switch
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement?
11
Go to
Step 9
1. Perform the set up procedure for the body control module.
Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO
Configuration in Body Control System.
2. Replace the body control module. Refer to Body Control
Module Replacement in Body Control System.
Did you complete the replacement?
10
Go to
Step 11
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the
appropriate door lock switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent
Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring
Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
9
Go to
Step 7
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body
control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and
Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
8
Go to
Step 11
1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the
DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
Symptoms - Doors
Important: The following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables.
1. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Door Systems before using the Symptom Tables
in order to verify that all of the following are true:
• There are no DTCs set.
• The control module(s) can communicate via the serial data link.
2. Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions:
• Power Windows Description and Operation .
• Power Door Locks Description and Operation .
• Door Ajar Indicator Description and Operation .
• Outside Mirror Description and Operation .
Visual/Physical Inspection
• Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the door systems.
Refer to Checking Aftermarket Accessories .
• Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or
conditions which could cause the symptom.
Intermittent
Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
Symptom List
Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the
symptom:
• Power Windows Inoperative - All
• Power Window Express Down Function Inoperative
• Power Window Lockout Function Inoperative
• Power Window Inoperative - Driver Door
• Power Window Inoperative - Passenger Door
• Door Ajar Indicator Malfunction
• Power Door Locks Inoperative
• Power Door Lock Key Cylinder Switches Inoperative
• Automatic Door Locks Inoperative
Door Ajar Indicator Malfunction
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Door Lock/Indicator Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views
1
2
Did you perform the Door Systems Diagnostic
System Check?
Go to Step 2
Go to
Diagnostic
System Check
- Door
Systems
Go to Testing for
Intermittent
Conditions and Poor
Connections in
Wiring Systems
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 8
Does the scan tool display Open for either of the
parameters?
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 16
Was the Open parameter the driver door open
Switch parameter?
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 12
Verify that the door ajar indicator malfunction
fault is present.
Does the door ajar indicator operate normally?
3
4
5
6
Is the door ajar indicator on all the time?
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Close all of the doors.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine
OFF.
4. With a scan tool, observe the driver door
open switch and the door ajar switches
parameters in the Body Control Module
data list.
1. With a scan tool, observe the driver door
open switch parameter in the Body
Control Module data list.
2. Disconnect the driver door lock C1
harness connector.
Does the scan tool display Closed when the
harness connector is disconnected?
7
1. With a scan tool, observe the door ajar
switches parameter in the Body Control
Module data list.
2. Disconnect each of the passenger door
lock C1 harness connectors, one at a
time.
Does the scan tool display Closed when any of
the harness connectors is disconnected?
8
9
Is the door ajar indicator inoperative from the
driver door?
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 22
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 22
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 22
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 22
Go to Step 18
Test the ground circuit of the appropriate door
lock for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and
Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
14
Go to Step 13
Test the secondary door latch switch signal
circuit of the appropriate door lock C1 harness
connector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit
Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
13
Go to Step 14
Test the driver door ajar switch signal circuit of
the driver door lock C1 harness connector for a
short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and
Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
12
Go to Step 13
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the appropriate passenger
door lock C1 harness connector.
3. Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire
between the secondary door latch switch
signal circuit of the appropriate
passenger door lock C1 harness
connector and the ground circuit of the
appropriate passenger door lock C1
harness connector.
Does the door ajar indicator illuminate?
11
Go to Step 10
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the driver door lock C1
harness connector.
3. Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire
between the driver door ajar switch
signal circuit of the driver door lock C1
harness connector and the ground circuit
of the driver door lock C1 harness
connector.
Does the door ajar indicator illuminate?
10
Go to Step 9
Test the driver door ajar switch signal circuit of
the driver door lock C1 harness connector for an
open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
15
16
Test the secondary door latch switch signal
circuit of the appropriate door lock C1 harness
connector for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you
find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 22
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 22
--
Go to Step 22
--
Go to Step 22
--
System OK
Go to Step 2
Replace the appropriate door lock switch. Refer
to Front Side Door Lock Replacement or Rear
Door Lock Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
21
Go to Step 22
Replace the instrument panel cluster. Refer to
Instrument Cluster Replacement in Instrument
Panel, Gages and Console.
Did you complete the replacement?
20
Go to Step 19
Inspect for poor connections at the harness
connectors of the body control module. Refer to
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor
Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring
Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
19
Go to Step 22
Inspect for poor connections at the harness
connectors of the appropriate door lock switch.
Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and
Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in
Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
18
Go to Step 18
Inspect for poor connections at the harness
connectors of the instrument panel cluster. Refer
to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor
Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring
Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
17
Go to Step 22
1. Perform the setup procedure for the body
control module. Refer to Body Control
Module (BCM) Programming/RPO
Configuration in Body Control System.
2. Replace the body control module. Refer
to Body Control Module Replacement in
Body Control System.
Did you complete the replacement?
Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
22
Did you correct the condition?
Power Door Locks Inoperative
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Door Lock/Indicator Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the Door Systems Diagnostic
System Check?
Verify that the power door locks inoperative
fault is present.
2
Does the power door locks system operate
normally?
3
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the appropriate door lock
switch.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine
OFF.
4. With a scan tool, observe the door unlock
switch parameter in the Body Control
Module data list.
5. Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire
between the driver door lock switch
unlock signal circuit of the appropriate
door lock switch harness connector and
the ground signal of the appropriate door
lock switch harness connector.
Does the scan tool display Active?
5
Go to Testing for
Intermittent
Conditions and Poor
Connections in Wiring
Systems
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine
OFF.
3. With a scan tool, observe the door unlock
switch parameter in the Body Control
Module data list.
4. Activate the driver door lock switch to
the UNLOCK position.
5. Activate the front passenger door lock
switch to the UNLOCK position.
Does the scan tool display Active for both
switches?
4
Go to Step 2
Go to
Diagnostic
System Check
- Door
Systems
Are all of the door locks inoperative?
6
Is the driver door lock the inoperative lock?
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
7
Test the ground circuit of the appropriate door
lock switch for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 15
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 16
Inspect for poor connections at the harness
connector of the appropriate door lock actuator.
Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and
Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in
Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the
condition?
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 17
Did you find and correct the condition?
8
Test the door lock actuator lock control circuit
for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring
Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
9
Test the driver door lock actuator unlock control
circuit of the driver door lock for an open. Refer
to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring
Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
10
Test the door lock actuator unlock control circuit
for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring
Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
11
Test the driver door lock switch unlock signal
circuit for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to
Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring
Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
12
Inspect for poor connections at the harness
connector of the appropriate door lock switch.
Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and
Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in
Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
13
14
Inspect for poor connections at the harness
connectors of the body control module. Refer to
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor
Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring
Systems.
15
Replace the appropriate door lock switch. Refer
to Door Lock Switch Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
16
--
Go to Step 18
--
Go to Step 18
--
System OK
Go to Step 2
1. Perform the setup procedure for the body
control module. Refer to Body Control
Module (BCM) Programming/RPO
Configuration in Body Control Systems.
2. Replace the body control module. Refer
to Body Control Module Replacement in
Body Control Systems.
Did you complete the replacement?
17
Go to Step 18
Replace the appropriate door lock actuator.
Refer to Front Side Door Lock Actuator
Replacement or Rear Side Door Lock Actuator
Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
18
Did you correct the condition?
Power Door Lock Key Cylinder Switches Inoperative
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Door Lock/Indicator Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views
1
Verify that the key cylinder switches power
door locks inoperative fault is present.
2
Does the key cylinder switches power door
locks system operate normally?
3
4
Does the power door locks system operate
normally?
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
Go to
Symptoms Doors
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 7
1. Lock the front passenger door.
2. With a scan tool, observe the key
cylinder unlock parameter in the Body
Control Module data list.
3. Activate the passenger door lock
cylinder to the UNLOCK position.
Does the scan tool display Active?
6
Go to Testing for
Intermittent
Conditions and Poor
Connections in Wiring
Systems
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine
Off.
3. Lock the driver door.
4. With a scan tool, observe the key
cylinder unlock parameter in the Body
Control Module data list.
5. Activate the driver door lock cylinder to
the UNLOCK position.
Does the scan tool display Active?
5
Go to Step 2
Go to
Diagnostic
System Check Door Systems
Did you perform the Door Systems Diagnostic
System Check?
1. Disconnect the appropriate door lock
cylinder switch.
2. Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire
between the driver door key switch
signal circuit of the door lock cylinder
switch and the ground circuit of the
door lock cylinder switch.
3. With a scan tool, observe the key
cylinder unlock parameter in the Body
Control Module data list.
Does the scan tool display Active?
7
Test the driver door key switch signal circuit
for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and
Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
8
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 13
--
Go to Step 13
--
System OK
Go to Step 2
Replace the key cylinder unlock switch. Refer
to Front Side Door Lock Actuator Replacement
.
Did you complete the repair?
13
Go to Step 13
1. Perform the set-up procedure for the
body control module. Refer to Body
Control Module (BCM)
Programming/RPO Configuration in
Body Control System.
2. Replace the body control module.
Refer to Body Control Module
Replacement in Body Control System.
Did you complete the replacement?
12
Go to Step 9
Inspect for poor connections at the harness
connectors of the key cylinder unlock switch.
Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions
and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
11
Go to Step 13
Inspect for poor connections at the harness
connectors of the body control module. Refer
to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and
Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in
Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
10
Go to Step 8
Test the ground circuit of the appropriate key
cylinder unlock switch for an open. Refer to
Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring
Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
9
Go to Step 13
Operate the system in order to verify the
repair.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Automatic Door Locks Inoperative
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Door Lock/Indicator Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views
1
2
Did you perform the Door Systems Diagnostic
System Check?
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic
System Check Door Systems
Go to Step 3
Go to Vehicle
Personalization in
Personalization
Go to Testing for
Intermittent
Conditions and
Poor Connections
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
Go to Symptoms Doors
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 7
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine
Off.
3. With a scan tool, observe the
automatic door lock mode in the
Personalization data list.
Are the automatic door locks enabled?
Verify that the automatic door locks
inoperative fault is present.
3
Does the automatic door locks system
operate normally?
Verify that the power door locks system
operates normally.
4
Does the power door locks system operate
normally?
5
1. With a scan tool, observe the door ajar
switches and the driver door open
switch parameters in the Body Control
Module data list.
2. Close all the doors.
Does the scan tool indicate Closed for both
parameters?
6
1. Disconnect the C1 harness connector
of the appropriate door lock.
2. With a scan tool, observe the
appropriate door ajar switches or
driver door open switch parameter in
the Body Control Module data list.
3. Close all the doors.
Does the scan tool indicate Closed for the
appropriate parameter?
7
Test the driver door ajar switch signal circuit
or secondary door latch switch signal circuit
of the appropriate door lock for a short to
ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring
Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
8
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
--
Go to Step 12
Replace the appropriate door lock. Refer to
Front Side Door Lock Replacement or Rear
Door Lock Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
12
Go to Step 10
1. Perform the set-up procedure for the
body control module. Refer to Body
Control Module (BCM)
Programming/RPO Configuration in
Body Control System.
2. Replace the body control module.
Refer to Body Control Module
Replacement in Body Control System.
Did you complete the replacement?
11
Go to Step 12
Inspect for poor connections at the harness
connectors of the appropriate door lock. Refer
to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and
Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in
Wiring Repairs.
Did you find and correct the condition?
10
Go to Step 8
Inspect for poor connections at the harness
connectors of the body control module. Refer
to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and
Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in
Wiring Repairs.
Did you find and correct the condition?
9
Go to Step 12
-Go to Step 12
Operate the system in order to verify the
repair.
Did you correct the condition?
System OK
Go to Step 2
5epair Instructions
Door Lock Switch Replacement (Impala)
Door Lock Cylinder Replacement (Impala)
Front Side Door Wiring Harness Replacement (Impala)
Rear Side Door Wiring Harness Replacement
Door Lock Switch Replacement (Impala)
Removal Procedure
1. Remove the inside door handle bezel. Refer to Door Inside Handle Bezel Replacement .
2. Remove the power door lock switch from the inside door handle bezel using a small, flat-bladed tool in
order to release the retainers.
3. Disconnect the electrical connector from the power door lock switch.
Installation Procedure
1. Install the power door lock switch to the inside door handle bezel pressing into place until fully seated.
2. Connect the electrical connector to the power door lock switch.
3. Install the inside door handle bezel. Refer to Door Inside Handle Bezel Replacement .
Door Lock Cylinder Replacement (Impala)
Removal Procedure
Important: Do not attempt repairs in order to correct lock cylinder discrepancies. Replace the lock
cylinder.
1. Remove the front door outside handle. Refer to Front Side Door Outside Handle Replacement .
2. Remove the lock cylinder retainer clip.
3. Remove the lock cylinder from the front door outside door handle.
Installation Procedure
1. Install the lock cylinder to the front door outside door handle.
2. Install the lock cylinder retainer clip.
3. Install the front door outside handle. Refer to Front Side Door Outside Handle Replacement .
Front Side Door Wiring Harness Replacement (Impala)
Removal Procedure
1. Remove the front door trim panel. Refer to Front Side Door Trim Panel Replacement .
2. Remove the front door water deflector. Refer to Front Side Door Water Deflector Replacement .
3. Remove the front door rubber conduit from the windshield pillar. Refer to Front Side Door Conduit
Replacement .
4. Pull out the Harness connector from inside the pillar and disconnect the connector from the body harness.
5. Disconnect the front door wiring harness connectors from all the accessories.
6. Disconnect the front door wiring harness rosebud retainers from the inner front door panel.
7. Remove the front door wiring harness from the front door.
Installation Procedure
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Install the front door wiring harness to the front door.
Connect the front door wiring harness rosebud retainers to the inner front door panel.
Connect the front door wiring harness connectors to all the accessories.
Install the front door rubber conduit to the front door. Refer to Front Side Door Conduit Replacement .
Connect the connector to the body harness.
Install the front door water deflector. Refer to Front Side Door Water Deflector Replacement .
Install the front door trim panel. Refer to Front Side Door Trim Panel Replacement .
Rear Side Door Wiring Harness Replacement
Removal Procedure
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Remove the rear door trim panel. Refer to Rear Side Door Trim Panel Replacement .
Remove the rear door water deflector. Refer to Rear Side Door Water Deflector Replacement .
Remove the rear door rubber conduit form the rear door. Refer to Rear Side Door Conduit Replacement .
Pull out the Harness connector from inside the pillar and disconnect the connector from the body harness.
Disconnect the rear door wiring harness connectors from all of the accessories.
Disconnect the rear door wiring harness rosebud retainers from the inner rear door panel.
Remove the rear door wiring harness from the rear door.
Installation Procedure
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Install the rear door wiring harness to the rear door.
Connect the rear door wiring harness rosebud retainers to the inner rear door panel.
Connect the rear door wiring harness connectors to all the accessories.
Install the rear door rubber conduit to the rear door. Refer to Rear Side Door Conduit Replacement .
Connect the connector to the body harness.
Install the rear door water deflector. Refer to Rear Side Door Water Deflector Replacement .
Install the rear door trim panel. Refer to Rear Side Door Trim Panel Replacement .
Description and Operation
Power Door Locks Description and Operation
Door Ajar Indicator Description and Operation
Power Door Locks Description and Operation
Power Door Locks System Components
The Power Door Lock system consists of the following components:
• Body control module (BCM).
• Driver door lock cylinder switch.
• Front passenger door lock cylinder switch.
• Driver door lock switch.
• Front passenger door lock switch.
• Door lock actuators in each of the doors.
• DR LK Fuse 20-amp.
Door Lock System Controls
The Power Door Lock System is controlled by the body control module (BCM) and can be activated by any one of
the following:
• A door lock switch lock or unlock actuation.
• A door lock cylinder switch unlock actuation.
• A keyless entry transmitter actuation.
• An automatic door lock actuation (Personalization function).
• An automatic door unlock actuation (Personalization function).
• A last door closed locking (LDCL) actuation (Personalization function).
Door Lock Operation
When the body control module (BCM) detects a transition of either of the door lock switches to the lock position,
it switches the door lock actuator lock control circuit to voltage. Since the lock actuator unlock control circuits are
at ground potential within the BCM, the door lock actuator motors transition to the lock position.
Driver Door Unlock Operation
When the body control module (BCM) detects a transition of either of the door lock switches to the unlock
position, it switches the driver door lock actuator unlock control circuit to voltage. Since the door lock actuator
lock control circuit is at ground potential within the BCM, the left front (LF) door lock actuator motor transitions to
the Unlock position.
The driver door lock actuator unlock control circuit is a dedicated control circuit used only for the driver door lock
actuator motor. This is done so that the driver door may be unlocked by itself using a keyless entry transmitter
or an automatic door unlock function (if programmed).
Passenger Door Unlock Operation
When the body control module (BCM) detects a transition of either of the door lock switches to the unlock
position, it switches the door lock actuator unlock control circuits to voltage. Since the door lock actuator lock
control circuit is at ground potential within the BCM, the passenger door lock actuator motors transition to the
unlock position.
The door lock actuator unlock control circuits are dedicated control circuits used only for the passenger door lock
actuator motors. This is done so that the driver door may be unlocked separate from the passenger doors using a
keyless entry transmitter or an automatic door unlock function (if programmed).
Lockout Prevention
This function is intended to prevent the vehicle operator from locking the doors if the key is left in the ignition
and any vehicle door is open. The body control module (BCM) will react after locking all the doors by unlocking
the driver door. The lockout prevention function can be overridden by manually locking the door.
Key Cylinder Unlock
The body control module (BCM) will provide unlocking of all the doors when either the driver or front passenger
key cylinder switch is actuated to the unlock position for longer than one second.
Automatic Door Lock/Unlock
The automatic door lock/unlock function is a Vehicle Personalization feature with the following four programmable
modes of operation:
1. The automatic door lock feature is disabled.
2. All of the doors lock when the vehicle is shifted out of Park with the ignition ON.
3. All of the doors lock when the vehicle is shifted out of Park with the ignition ON, and only the driver door
Unlocks when the vehicle is shifted into Park.
4. All of the doors lock when the vehicle is shifted out of Park with the ignition ON, and all of the doors Unlock
when the vehicle is shifted into Park.
The automatic door lock function can only be enabled by the body control module (BCM) if the driver door open
switch and door ajar switches are in the Closed state. For information on programming the automatic door locks,
refer to Vehicle Personalization in Personalization.
Air Bag Deployment Unlock
The body control module (BCM) will provide unlocking of all the doors 15 seconds after determining the air bags
have been deployed.
Door Ajar Indicator Description and Operation
Door Ajar Indicator
The IPC illuminates the DOOR AJAR indicator in the message center when the body control module (BCM) detects
that the driver or passenger door is open. The IPC receives a class 2 message from the BCM requesting
illumination. If the vehicle is in a forward or reverse gear position, the BCM sends a class 2 message to the radio
in order to activate an audible warning.
Special Tools and Equipment
Special Tools
Special Tools
Illustration
Tool Number/ Description
J 38778
Door Trim Pad Clip Remover
J 39346-A
Mini Wedge Door Striker Aligner
Keyless Entry
Schematic and Routing Diagrams
Component Locator
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Repair Instructions
Description and Operation
Special Tools and Equipment
Schematic and Routing Diagrams
Keyless Entry Schematics
.H\OHVV(QWU\6FKHPDWLFV
Component Locator
Keyless Entry Component Views
Keyless Entry Connector End Views
Keyless Entry Component Views
FIGURE Top Left Center of Instrument Panel(c)
(1) Remote Control Door Lock Receiver (RCDLR)
(2) Remote Control Door Lock Receiver (RCDLR) Connector
Keyless Entry Connector End Views
Remote Control Door Lock Receiver (RCDLR)
Connector Part Information
• 12059162
• 4-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series (BLU)
Pin
Wire Color
Circuit No.
1
ORN
2440
2
LT GRN
377
3
--
--
4
BLK/WHT
1251
Function
Battery Positive Voltage
Keyless Entry Serial Data
Not Used
Ground
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Diagnostic Starting Point - Keyless Entry
Diagnostic System Check - Remote Keyless Entry
Scan Tool Output Controls
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
DTC B1003
DTC B3102
DTC B3103
DTC B3106
Symptoms - Keyless Entry
Panic Mode Inoperative
Keyless Entry System Inoperative
Diagnostic Starting Point - Keyless Entry
Begin the system diagnosis with Diagnostic System Check - Remote Keyless Entry . The Diagnostic System Check
will provide the following information:
z
z
z
The identification of the control module(s) which command the system
The ability of the control module(s) to communicate through the serial data circuit
The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status
The use of the Diagnostic System Check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the
procedure is located.
Diagnostic System Check - Remote Keyless Entry
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
2. Lack of communication may be due to a partial malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit
or due to a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit. The specified procedure will
determine the particular condition.
5. The presence of DTCs which begin with "U" indicate some other module is not
communicating. The specified procedure will compile all the available information before
tests are performed.
Step
Action
Yes
No
Go to Step 2
Go to Scan Tool Does Not
Power Up in Data Link
Communications
Go to Step 3
Go to Scan Tool Does Not
Communicate with Class 2
Device in Data Link
Communications
Go to Step 4
Go to Power Mode
Mismatch in Body Control
System
Install a scan tool.
1
Does the scan tool power up?
2
1. Turn ON the ignition,
with the engine OFF.
2. Attempt to establish
communication with the
body control module
(BCM).
Does the scan tool communicate
with the BCM?
Important: The engine may
start during the following step.
Turn OFF the engine as soon as
you have observed the Crank
power mode.
3
1. Access the Class 2 Power
Mode in the Diagnostic
Circuit Check on the scan
tool.
2. Rotate the ignition switch
through all positions
while observing the
ignition switch power
mode parameter.
Does the ignition switch
parameter reading match the
ignition switch position for all
switch positions?
Select the BCM display DTCs
function on the scan tool.
4
Go to Step 5
Go to Symptoms - Keyless
Entry
Go to Scan Tool Does Not
Communicate with Class 2
Device in Data Link
Communications
Go to Step 6
Does the scan tool display DTC
B1000 or B1004?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) List in Body
Control System
Go to Step 7
Does the scan tool display DTC
B1339 or B1349?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) List in Body
Control System
Go to Step 8
Does the scan tool display any
DTCs?
5
6
7
8
Does the scan tool display any
DTCs which begin with a "U"?
Does the scan tool display DTC
Go to Diagnostic Trouble
B1482, B1483, B1507 or B1508? Code (DTC) List in Engine
Electrical
Go to Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) List
Scan Tool Output Controls
Scan Tool
Output Control
Key Fob Button Test
Additional Menu
Selection(s)
Output Controls
Description
The RCDLR monitors the incoming RF communications to
ensure all keyless entry transmitter functions are operating
properly.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
DTC
Diagnostic Procedure
Module(s)
B1003
DTC B1003
BCM
B3102
DTC B3102
BCM
B3103
DTC B3103
BCM
B3106
DTC B3106
BCM
DTC B1003
Circuit Description
The remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) communicates with the body control module (BCM)
through the keyless entry serial data circuit. When any button on the keyless entry transmitter is
pressed, the transmitter sends a signal to the RCDLR. The RCDLR sends a lock, unlock, rear
release, or panic alarm request to the BCM, depending on which button is pressed on the
transmitter. The BCM receives the message and performs the appropriate function. The BCM also
uses the keyless entry serial data circuit in order to communicate with the RCDLR when
programming transmitters.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• The system voltage is at least 9.0 volts and no more than 16.0 volts.
• This condition can only occur during transmitter programming.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The BCM does not receive an acknowledgment message from the RCDLR within 300 milliseconds of
a second Programming Mode/Diagnostic Mode request.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The keyless entry system will not operate.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• A current DTC will clear when the fault is no longer present and the ignition switch is cycled.
• A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
• A scan tool may be used to clear history and current DTC(s).
Diagnostic Aids
• Always begin diagnosis with the first DTC listed on the scan tool.
• Perform a visual inspection for loose or poor connections at all related components.
• If the DTC B1003 is a history DTC, the fault may be intermittent. Refer to Testing for
Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
3. This step checks for a short to voltage.
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Keyless Entry Schematics
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
1
2
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the remote control door lock receiver
(RCDLR).
3. Connect a test lamp from the keyless entry serial data
circuit to a good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
3
Go to Step 4
Go to
Step 8
Go to Step 5
Go to
Step 8
Go to Step 6
Go to
Step 8
Go to Step 7
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the
RCDLR. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor
Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
5
Go to
Step 3
Test the keyless entry serial data circuit for a short to
voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring
Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
4
Go to Diagnostic
System Check Go to Remote Keyless
Entry
Step 2
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the
body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent
Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in
Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
6
Important: All transmitters which are to be recognized by
the RCDLR must be programmed in a single programming
sequence. If the system is placed in program mode it will
erase all previously programmed transmitters upon the
receipt of the programming signal from the first transmitter.
Replace the RCDLR. Refer to Remote Control Door Lock
Receiver Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to
Step 8
--
Go to
Step 8
--
Go to
Step 2
System OK
Important: Perform the BCM programming procedure when
replacing the BCM.
7
Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement
in Body Control System.
Did you complete the replacement?
8
1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running
the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
DTC B3102
Circuit Description
The remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) communicates with the body control module (BCM)
through the keyless entry serial data circuit. When any button on the keyless entry transmitter is
pressed, the transmitter sends a signal to the RCDLR. The RCDLR sends a lock, unlock, rear
release, or panic alarm request to the BCM, depending on which button is pressed on the
transmitter. The BCM receives the message and performs the appropriate function. The BCM also
uses the keyless entry serial data circuit in order to communicate with the RCDLR when
programming transmitters.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• The ignition is ON.
• The system voltage is at least 9.0 volts and no more than 16.0 volts.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
• The keyless entry serial data circuit is shorted to ground.
• The above conditions must be met for approximately
300 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The keyless entry system will not operate.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• A current DTC will clear when the fault is no longer present and the ignition switch is
cycled.
• A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
• A scan tool may be used to clear history and current DTC(s).
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
3. This step checks the keyless entry serial data circuit for voltage supplied by the body control
module (BCM).
Step
Action
Value(s) Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Keyless Entry Schematics
1
2
Did you perform the Diagnostic System
Check?
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine
OFF.
3. With a scan tool, observe the status
of DTC B3102.
--
3
4
5
6
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to
Step 9
Go to Step 6
Go to
Step 9
Go to Step 7
Go to
Step 9
Go to Step 8
--
Did you find and correct the condition?
Inspect for poor connections at the harness
connector of the body control module
(BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent
Conditions and Poor Connections and
Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Go to Step 4
--
Did you find and correct the condition?
Inspect for poor connections at the harness
connector of the RCDLR. Refer to Testing for
Intermittent Conditions and Poor
Connections and Connector Repairs in
Wiring Systems.
Go to
Step 5
B+
Does the DMM indicate the specified value?
Test the keyless entry serial data circuit for
a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Go to
Step 3
Go to Testing for
Intermittent
Conditions and Poor
Connections in
Wiring Systems
--
Is the DTC B3102 a current code?
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the remote control door
lock receiver (RCDLR).
3. Connect a DMM from the keyless
entry serial data circuit to a good
ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine
OFF.
5. Observe the voltage.
Go to
Step 2
Go to Diagnostic
System Check Remote Keyless
Entry
--
Important: Perform the keyless entry
transmitter programming procedure when
replacing the RCDLR.
7
Replace the RCDLR. Refer to Remote Control
Door Lock Receiver Replacement .
--
-Go to
Step 9
Did you complete the replacement?
Important: Perform the BCM programming
procedure when replacing the BCM.
8
Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control
Module Replacement in Body Control
System.
Go to
Step 9
Did you complete the replacement?
9
1. Use the scan tool in order to clear
the DTCs.
2. Operate the vehicle within the
Conditions for Running the DTC as
specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
--
--
-Go to
Step 2
System OK
DTC B3103
Circuit Description
The remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) communicates with the body control module (BCM)
through the keyless entry serial data circuit. When any button on the keyless entry transmitter is
pressed, the transmitter sends a signal to the RCDLR. The RCDLR sends a lock, unlock, rear
release, or panic alarm request to the BCM, depending on which button is pressed on the
transmitter. The BCM receives the message and performs the appropriate function. The BCM also
uses the keyless entry serial data circuit in order to communicate with the RCDLR when
programming transmitters.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• The system voltage is at least 9.0 volts and no more than 16.0 volts.
• The BCM must be receiving a message from the RCDLR while in the program mode.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The BCM detects a short to voltage in the keyless entry serial data circuit.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The keyless entry system will not operate.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• A current DTC will clear when the fault is no longer present and the ignition switch is cycled.
• A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
• A scan tool may be used to clear history and current DTC(s).
Diagnostic Aids
• Always begin diagnosis with the first DTC listed on the scan tool.
• Perform a visual inspection for loose or poor connections at all related components.
• If the DTC B3103 is a history DTC, the fault may be intermittent. Refer to Testing for
Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
3. B+ voltage should be present on the serial data terminal when tested with a DMM, but
should not illuminate the test lamp. An illuminated test lamp indicates a short to voltage in
the serial data circuit.
4. This step checks for a short to voltage in the keyless entry serial data circuit.
Step
Action
Yes
No
Go to
Step 2
Go to Diagnostic
System Check Remote Keyless
Entry
Go to
Step 3
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to
Step 4
Go to Step 5
Go to
Step 9
Go to Step 6
Schematic Reference: Keyless Entry Schematics
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
1
2
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. With a scan tool, observe the status of DTC B3103
Is the DTC B3103 a current code?
3
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the remote control door lock receiver
(RCDLR).
3. Connect a test lamp from the keyless entry serial
data circuit to a good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
4
Test the keyless entry serial data circuit for a short to
voltage. Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring
Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
5
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of
the RCDLR. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions
and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring
Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
6
Go to
Step 9
Go to Step 7
Go to
Step 9
Go to Step 8
Go to
Step 9
--
Go to
Step 9
--
Go to
Step 2
System OK
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of
the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for
Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and
Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Important: Perform the keyless entry transmitter
programming procedure when replacing the RCDLR.
7
Replace the RCDLR. Refer to Remote Control Door Lock
Receiver Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Important: Perform the BCM programming procedure
when replacing the BCM.
8
Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module
Replacement in Body Control System.
Did you complete the replacement?
9
1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
Running the DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the DTC reset?
DTC B3106
Circuit Description
The remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) communicates with the body control module (BCM)
through the keyless entry serial data circuit. When any button on the keyless entry transmitter is
pressed, the transmitter sends a signal to the RCDLR. The RCDLR sends a lock, unlock, rear
release, or panic alarm request to the BCM, depending on which button is pressed on the
transmitter. The BCM receives the message and performs the appropriate function. The BCM also
uses the keyless entry serial data circuit in order to communicate with the RCDLR when
programming transmitters.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The Body Control Module detects an invalid message from the RCDLR (a message with a parity
error).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The BCM stores DTC B3106 in memory.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• A current DTC will clear when the fault is no longer present and the ignition switch is cycled.
• A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
• A scan tool may be used to clear history and current DTC(s).
Step
Action
Yes
No
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic
System Check Remote Keyless
Entry
Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC) List
Go to Step 3
Schematic Reference: Keyless Entry Schematics
1
2
Did you perform the Keyless Entry Diagnostic
System Check?
Does the scan tool display DTC B1003, B3102
or B3103?
Important: Perform the keyless entry
transmitter programming procedure when
replacing the remote control door lock receiver
(RCDLR).
3
--
Replace the RCDLR. Refer to Remote Control
Door Lock Receiver Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
System OK
Symptoms - Keyless Entry
Important: The following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables.
1. Perform Diagnostic System Check - Remote Keyless Entry before using the Symptom Tables in order to
verify that all of the following are true:
• There are no DTCs set.
• The control module(s) can communicate via the serial data link.
2. Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to Keyless
Entry System Description and Operation .
Visual/Physical Inspection
• Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the Keyless Entry System. Refer to
Checking Aftermarket Accessories in Wiring Systems.
• Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could
cause the symptom.
Intermittent
Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for
Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Symptom List
Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom:
• Panic Mode Inoperative
• Keyless Entry System Inoperative
Panic Mode Inoperative
Step
1
2
3
4
Action
Yes
No
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System
Check - Remote Keyless Entry
Do the horns and the
headlamps pulse on and off?
Go to Testing for Intermittent
Conditions and Poor Connections in
Wiring Systems
Go to Step 3
Do any of the panic functions
operate?
Go to Step 4
Go to Keyless Entry System
Inoperative
Go to Diagnostic System Check Horns in Horns
Go to Diagnostic System
Check - Lighting Systems in
Lighting Systems
Did you perform the Diagnostic
System Check?
With the keyless entry
transmitter, attempt to operate
the panic function.
Do the headlamps pulse on and
off?
Keyless Entry System Inoperative
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
16. B+ voltage should be present on the serial data terminal when tested with a DMM, but
should not illuminate the test lamp. An illuminated test lamp indicates a short to voltage in
the serial data circuit.
Step
Action
Value
Yes
No
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic
System Check Remote Keyless
Entry
Go to Testing
for
Intermittent
Conditions and
Poor
Connections in
Wiring
Systems
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
Go to Power
Door Locks
Inoperative in
Doors
Go to Step 5
Go to Symptoms
- Body Rear End
in Body Rear
End
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 7
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
1
-Press each button of the transmitter one at a
time.
2
3
Does the system operate normally?
Lock and unlock the door locks using the controls
inside the vehicle.
--
--
Do the locks operate properly?
Operate the rear compartment lid release from
the control inside the vehicle.
4
-Does the rear compartment lid release operate
properly?
Important: Inspect that the keyless entry
transmitter part number to determine that it is
the correct model for the vehicle . A wrong model
transmitter may pass this test, but will not
activate the vehicle remote system.
5
1. Turn on the J 43241 Keyless Entry Tester.
2. Place the transmitter on the J 43241 test
pad.
--
Press each button of the transmitter one at a
time. Does a tone sound and the green light
illuminate on the J 43241 after each button is
pressed?
6
Do any of the buttons on the transmitter sound
the tone and illuminate the green light when
pressed?
--
7
Replace the transmitter battery. Refer to
Transmitter Battery Replacement .
--
Did you complete the replacement?
8
1. Turn on the J 43241 Keyless Entry Tester.
2. Place the transmitter on the J 43241 test
pad.
3. Press each button of the transmitter one
at a time.
-Go to Step 8
--
Does a tone sound and the green light illuminate
on the J 43241 after each button is pressed?
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
Replace the transmitter.
9
--
-Go to Step 12
Did you complete the replacement?
Perform the synchronization procedure. Refer to
Transmitter Synchronization .
10
-Did the horn chirp to confirm that the
synchronization has been completed?
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 25
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 25
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 22
Operate the transmitter within range of the
vehicle.
11
-Do all of the keyless entry functions operate
normally?
12
Important: All transmitters which are to be
recognized by the remote control door lock
receiver must be programmed in a single
programming sequence. If the system is placed
in program mode it will erase all previously
programmed transmitters upon the receipt of the
programming signal from the first transmitter.
--
Perform the programming procedure. Refer to
Transmitter Programming .
Did you hear the body control module (BCM)
chime to confirm that the transmitter
programming has been completed?
1. Turn OFF the Ignition.
2. Disconnect the remote control door lock
receiver (RCDLR).
13
-Connect a test lamp between the battery positive
voltage circuit of the RCDLR and a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
14
Connect a test lamp between the battery positive
voltage circuit of the RCDLR and the RCDLR
ground circuit. Does the test lamp illuminate?
--
15
1. Disconnect the test lamp.
2. Connect a DMM between the keyless entry
serial data circuit and the RCDLR ground
circuit.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the voltage.
B+
Does the DMM indicate the specified value?
16
1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2. Connect a test lamp between the keyless
entry serial data circuit and the RCDLR
ground circuit.
17
18
19
20
21
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 25
Go to Step 23
Go to Step 23
Go to Step 25
--
Did you find and correct the condition?
Repair the open, high resistance, or short to
ground in the battery positive voltage circuit of
the RCDLR. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring
Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Go to Step 25
--
Did you complete the repair?
Inspect for poor connections at the harness
connector of the body control module (BCM).
Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and
Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring
Systems.
Go to Step 18
--
Did you find and correct the condition?
Repair the short to voltage in the keyless entry
serial data circuit. Refer to Testing for a Short to
Voltage and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Go to Step 19
--
Did you find and correct the condition?
Inspect for poor connections at the harness
connector of the RCDLR. Refer to Testing for
Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Go to Step 17
--
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Test the keyless entry serial data circuit for an
open, high resistance, or short to ground. Refer
to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring
Systems.
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 25
--
Go to Step 24
-Go to Step 25
Did you complete the repair?
Repair the open or high resistance in the RCDLR
ground circuit. Refer to Testing for Continuity
and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
22
--
-Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 25
Important: Perform the keyless entry
transmitter programming procedure when
replacing the RCDLR.
23
Replace the RCDLR. Refer to Remote Control
Door Lock Receiver Replacement .
--
--
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 25
Important: Perform the BCM programming
procedure when replacing the BCM.
24
Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module
(BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body
Control System.
--
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 25
--
System OK
Go to Step 3
Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
25
-Did you correct the condition?
Repair Instructions
Remote Control Door Lock Receiver Replacement
Transmitter Battery Replacement
Transmitter Synchronization
Remote Control Door Lock Transmitter Programming
Remote Control Door Lock Receiver Replacement
Removal Procedure
1. Remove the instrument panel (IP) upper trim panel. Refer to Instrument Panel Upper Trim
Panel Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.
2. Disengage the receiver retainers from the IP upper trim pad.
3. Disconnect the receiver electrical connector.
4. Remove the receiver.
Installation Procedure
1. Connect the electrical connector.
2. Engage the receiver retainers to the IP upper trim pad.
3. Install the IP upper trim panel. Refer to Instrument Panel Upper Trim Panel Replacement in
Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.
4. If a new remote control door lock receiver is being installed, program the transmitter. Refer
to Transmitter Programming .
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1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Install the battery into the transmitter.
Reassemble the transmitter.
Ensure that the halves snap together tightly in order to prevent water intrusion.
Test for proper transmitter operation. Refer to Transmitter Programming .
Synchronize the transmitter, as needed. Refer to Transmitter Synchronization .
Transmitter Synchronization
• Resynchronization may be necessary due to the security method used by the remote keyless entry system.
The transmitter does not send the same signal twice to the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR).
• The RCDLR will not respond to a signal that has been sent previously.
This prevents anyone from recording and playing back the signal from the transmitter.
• Resynchronization may be necessary under the following conditions:
- The battery in the transmitter is very weak.
- The battery in the transmitter was replaced.
- The battery in the vehicle has been in a low or no charge condition for an extended period of time.
• In order to resynchronize the transmitter with the RCDLR, perform the following steps:
1. Stand within 1.5 m (5 ft) from the vehicle.
2. Simultaneously press and hold the LOCK and UNLOCK buttons on the transmitter for 7 seconds.
The horn should chirp in order to confirm synchronization.
Remote Control Door Lock Transmitter Programming
Important: All transmitters which are to be recognized by the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) must
be programmed in a single programming sequence. If the system is placed in program mode it will erase all
previously programmed transmitters upon the receipt of the programming signal from the first transmitter. Up to
4 transmitters can be programmed. Do not operate or program the transmitters in the vicinity of other vehicles
that are in the keyless entry program mode. This prevents the programming of the transmitters to the incorrect
vehicle.
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Use the scan tool in order to access programming: Vehicle Control System/Computer Integrating
System/Module Setup/BCM/Program Key Fobs.
3. Press the START soft key on the scan tool.
Important: The scan tool must stay connected until all of the transmitters are programmed.
4. Press and hold the LOCK button and the UNLOCK button simultaneously on one transmitter. After a delay of
5-10 seconds, the scan tool will indicate that the transmitter is programmed.
5. Repeat the previous step in order to program up to 4 transmitters.
6. Remove the scan tool.
7. Operate the transmitter functions in order to verify correct system operation.
Description and Operation
Keyless Entry System Description and Operation
Keyless Entry System Description and Operation
The Keyless Entry System is a supplementary vehicle entry device. Use the Keyless Entry System
in conjunction with a door lock key. Radio frequencies or discharged batteries may disable the
system.
Keyless entry allows you to operate the following components:
• The door locks, including the rear compartment.
• The illuminated entry lamps
• The panic alarm
The Keyless Entry System has the following main components:
• The transmitters
• The remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR)
The RCDLR communicates with the body control module (BCM) through the keyless entry serial
data circuit. When you press a button on a transmitter, the transmitter sends a signal to the
RCDLR. The RCDLR sends a request to the BCM and the BCM performs the appropriate function.
Unlock Drivers Door Only
Momentarily press the UNLOCK button in order to perform the following functions:
• Unlock the driver door only.
• Illuminate the interior lamps for a predetermined amount of time or until the ignition is turned
ON.
• Flash the park lamps.
Unlock All Doors-Second Operation
Momentarily press the UNLOCK button a second time within 2 seconds of the first press in order to
perform the following functions:
• Unlock the remaining doors.
• Illuminate the interior lamps for a predetermined amount of time or until the ignition is turned
ON.
• Flash the park lamps.
Lock All Doors
Press the LOCK button in order to perform the following functions:
• Lock all of the doors.
• Immediately turn off the interior lamps.
• Chirp the horn, if the LOCK button is pressed a second time within 5 seconds.
Rear Compartment Lid Release
Press the Rear Release button once in order to perform the following functions:
• Unlock the rear compartment.
• Illuminate the interior lamps for a predetermined amount of time or until the ignition is
turned ON.
Alarm
A single press of the panic button performs the following functions:
• Illuminates the interior lamps
• Pulses the horn
• Flashes the headlamps
• Flash the park lamps
The panic alarm continues for a predetermined amount of time or until either of the following
occur:
• The panic button is pressed again.
• The ignition switch is turned to RUN with a valid key.
Keyless Transmitter Low Battery Warning
The Drivers Message Center will display a warning light if the Keyless Transmitter battery becomes
low. Refer to Transmitter Battery Replacement for battery replacement procedures.
Rolling Code
The Keyless Entry System uses rolling code technology. Rolling code technology prevents anyone
from recording the message sent from the transmitter and using the message in order to gain
entry to the vehicle. The term "rolling code" refers to the way that the Keyless Entry System sends
and receives the signals. The transmitter sends the signal in a different order each time. The
transmitter and the RCDLR are synchronized to the appropriate order. If a programmed transmitter
sends a signal that is not in the order that the RCDLR expects, then the transmitter is out of
synchronization. This occurs after 256 presses of any transmitter button when it is out of range of
the vehicle.
Special Tools and Equipment
Special Tools
Special Tools
Illustration
Tool Number/ Description
J 41540
Homelink Tester
J 43241
Keyless Entry Tester
Retained Accessory Power
Schematic and Routing Diagrams
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Description and Operation
Schematic and Routing Diagrams
Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Schematics
Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Schematics
Figure 1: Ground, Power, and RAP Relay
Figure 2: Data Link, Door Locks, and Door Lock Switches
FIGURE Ground, Power, and RAP Relay(c)
Data Link, Door Locks, and Door Lock Switches
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Diagnostic Starting Point - Retained Accessory Power
Diagnostic System Check - Retained Accessory Power
Scan Tool Output Controls
Scan Tool Data List
Scan Tool Data Definitions
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
DTC B1477
DTC B1478
Symptoms - Retained Accessory Power
Retained Accessory Power (RAP) On After Timeout
Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Inoperative
Diagnostic Starting Point - Retained Accessory Power
Begin the system diagnosis with a Diagnostic System Check - Retained Accessory Power .
The use of the Diagnostic System Check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where
the procedure is located.
Diagnostic System Check - Retained Accessory Power
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
2. Lack of communication may be due to a partial malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit or due to a total
malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit. The specified procedure will determine the particular condition.
4. The presence of DTCs which begin with U indicate some other module is not communicating. The specified
procedure will compile all the available information before tests are performed.
Step
Action
Yes
No
Go to Step 2
Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power
Up in Data Link Communications
Go to Step 3
Go to Scan Tool Does Not
Communicate with Class 2 Device
in Data Link Communications
Go to Step 4
Go to Symptoms - Retained
Accessory Power
Go to Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) List in Data Link
Communications
Go to Step 5
Go to Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) List in Body
Control System
Go to Step 6
Go to Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) List
Go to the system exhibiting the
symptom
Install a scan tool.
1
Does the scan tool power up?
2
1. Turn ON the ignition, with
the engine OFF.
2. Attempt to establish
communication with the
body control module.
Does the scan tool communicate
with the body control module?
3
Select the body control module
display DTCs function on the scan
tool.
Does the scan tool display any
DTCs?
4
5
6
Does the scan tool display any
DTCs which begin with a "U"?
Does the scan tool display DTC
B1000, B1339 or B1349?
Does the scan tool display DTC
B1477 or 1478?
Scan Tool Output Controls
Scan Tool
Output Control
Retained Accessory
Power
Additional Menu
Selection(s)
Miscellaneous Test
Description
Commands RAP relay On/Off for 5 seconds to check
equipment responses
Scan Tool Data List
Scan Tool Parameter
Data List
Units Displayed
Typical Data Value
Operating Conditions: BCM powered and communicating with the scan tool.
Software Part Number
Module Information 1
8-digits
xxxxxxxx
Accessory Switch
Inputs
Active, Inactive
Active
Door Ajar Switches
Inputs
Open, Closed
Closed
Doors Battery Fd
Inputs
Active, Inactive
Active
Doors System Gnd
Inputs
Active, Inactive
Active
Driver Door Open Sw.
Inputs
Open, Closed
Closed
Electronics Battery Fd
Data
Volts
0.0 - 19.0
Electronics Battery Fd
Inputs
Active, Inactive
Active
Electronics System Gnd
Inputs
Active, Inactive
Active
Ignition 0
Inputs
On, Off
On
Ignition 1
Inputs
On, Off
On
Outputs
On, Off
On
Lamp Request
Inputs
Active, Inactive
Active
Loads Battery Fd
Inputs
Active, Inactive
Active
Outputs
Active, Inactive
Inactive
Loads System Gnd
Inputs
Active, Inactive
Active
Pass Door Jamb Sw.
Inputs
Open, Closed
Closed
Outputs
On, Off
On
Inadvertent Power Relay
Load Management Status
RAP Relay
Scan Tool Data Definitions
Software Part Number: Part number of component program or the ECU. Used to determine applicability to
vehicle RPO content.
Accessory Switch: Input from ignition switch Accessory circuit. Used to determine power mode. Hot in
ACCESSORY and RUN.
Driver Door Open Sw.: Input from the driver door indicating door status (Open-Closed).
Door Ajar Switches: Input showing state of the passenger door(s).
Doors Battery Fd: Indicates completion of the power circuit for the door control functions.
Doors System Gnd: Indicates the completion state of the ground circuit for the door functions.
Electronics Battery Fd: Data indicates the voltage detected by the control module on the power circuit for the
module internal devices.
Electronics Battery Fd: Input indicates the completion state of the power circuit for the module internal
devices.
Electronics System Gnd: Indicates the completion state of the ground circuit for the module internal devices.
Ignition 0: Input to the control module from the ignition switch indicating the Ignition 0 position. Switch closed
(HOT) in ignition switch positions Unlock, Accessory, Run, Crank.
Ignition 1: Input to the control module from the ignition switch indicating the Ignition 1 position. Switch closed
(HOT) in ignition switch positions Run, Crank.
Inadvertent Power Output: Input indicating the sensed state of the inadvertent power request circuit.
Inadvertent Power Relay: Output indicating the state as commanded by the control module.
Lamp Request: Input telling the control module to initiate inadvertent power management.
Load Management Status: Output indicating the power mode commanded.
Loads Battery Fd: Indicates the completion state of the supply circuit for the high current loads.
Loads System Gnd: Indicates completion state of the ground circuit for the high current loads.
Pass Door Jamb Sw.: Input showing the state of the front passenger door.
RAP Relay: Output indicates state that the control module has commanded.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
DTC
Diagnostic Procedure
Module(s)
B1477
DTC B1477
BCM
B1478
DTC B1478
BCM
DTC B1477
Circuit Description
The BCM interfaces with the vehicle's power distribution system through the RAP relay. The RAP
relay allows the BCM to control the application of power to the feed circuits to the sunroof and the
power windows. When the ignition switch is in either the ACC or the RUN position, the BCM energizes
the RAP relay by applying battery voltage to the RAP relay control circuit.
The BCM turns off the RAP relay when the ignition switch is in the START position. The RAP feature,
therefore, disables during engine cranking.
When the ignition switch turns from ON or ACC to LOCK or OFF, with all of the vehicle doors closed,
the BCM leaves the RAP relay energized for 10 minutes, or until any vehicle door opens and the BCM
detects a ground signal in one of the door ajar circuits.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
• The BCM detects no voltage at the RAP relay control circuit when the BCM is trying to
energize the RAP relay.
• The above condition must be present for more than 300 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The BCM stores DTC B1477 in memory.
• The RAP relay powered functions will not operate.
• The circuits powered by the RAP relay will never be powered if the relay control circuit is
open.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
• A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold,
without a repeat of the malfunction.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
2. Listen for an audible click when the RAP relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF
states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
3. Verifies that the BCM is providing voltage to RAP relay.
4. Tests for an open in the ground circuit to the RAP relay.
5. Tests if voltage is constantly being applied to the RAP relay.
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems
1
2
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic
System Check Retained
Accessory Power
Go to Testing for
Intermittent
Conditions and Poor
Connections in Wiring
Systems
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
Did you perform the Retained Accessory Power (RAP)
Diagnostic System Check?
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. With a scan tool, command the RAP Relay ON
and OFF.
Does the RAP Relay turn ON and OFF with each
command?
1.
2.
3.
4.
3
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the RAP relay.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Probe the control circuit of the RAP relay with
a test lamp that is connected to a good
ground.
5. With a scan tool, command the RAP relay ON
and OFF.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each
command?
4
1. Connect a test lamp between the control
circuit of the RAP relay and the ground circuit
of the RAP relay.
2. With a scan tool, command the RAP relay ON
and OFF .
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each
command?
5
6
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 13
--
Test the control circuit of the RAP relay for a short to
voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in
Wiring Systems.
Inspect for poor connections at the RAP relay. Refer
to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor
Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring
Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
9
Go to Step 7
Test the control circuit of the RAP relay for a short to
ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in
Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
8
Go to Step 10
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each
command?
Did you find and correct the condition?
7
Go to Step 8
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector
of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing
for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and
Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Repair the ground circuit of the RAP relay. Refer to
Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
10
Did you complete the repair?
--
Replace the RAP relay.
11
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 13
Important: Perform the set up procedure for the
body control module. Refer to Body Control Module
(BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body
Control System.
12
Replace the body control module (BCM). Refer to
Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control
System.
Did you complete the replacement?
13
Go to Step 13
--
Go to Step 2
System OK
1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs .
2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
Running the DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the DTC reset?
DTC B1478
Circuit Description
The BCM interfaces with the vehicle's power distribution system through the RAP relay. The RAP
relay allows the BCM to control the application of power to the feed circuits to the sunroof and the
power windows. When the ignition switch is in either the ACC or the RUN position, the BCM
energizes the RAP relay by applying battery voltage to the control circuit.
The BCM turns off the RAP relay when the ignition switch is in the START position. The RAP feature,
therefore, disables during engine cranking.
When the ignition switch turns from ON or ACC to LOCK or OFF, with all of the vehicle doors closed,
the BCM leaves the RAP relay energized for 10 minutes, or until any vehicle door opens and the
BCM detects a ground signal in one of the door ajar circuits.
Conditions for Running the DTC
The BCM must be commanding the RAP relay to energize.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
• The BCM detects a short to battery in the RAP relay control circuit when the BCM is trying to
de-energize the RAP relay.
• The condition above must be present for more than 300 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The circuits powered by the RAP relay remain powered at all times, if the RAP relay control
circuit is shorted to battery voltage.
• The BCM stores DTC B1478 in memory.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
• A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold,
without a repeat of the malfunction.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
2. Listen for an audible click when the RAP relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF
states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
3. Test for voltage at the coil side of the RAP Relay.
4. This step verifies that the body control module (BCM) is providing ground to the RAP relay.
5. This step tests if ground is constantly being applied to the RAP relay.
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems
1
2
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic
System Check Retained Accessory
Power
Go to Testing for
Intermittent
Conditions and Poor
Connections in
Wiring Systems
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
Did you perform the Retained Accessory Power (RAP)
Diagnostic System Check?
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. With a scan tool, command the RAP Relay ON
and OFF.
Does the RAP Relay turn ON and OFF with each
command?
1.
2.
3.
4.
3
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the RAP relay.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Probe the control circuit of the RAP relay with a
test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
5. With a scan tool command the RAP relay ON
and OFF.
Does the test turn ON and OFF with each command?
4
1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit
of the RAP relay and the ground circuit of the
RAP relay.
2. With a scan tool, command the RAP relay ON
and OFF .
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each
command?
5
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each
command?
6
Test the control circuit of the RAP relay for an open.
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring
Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
7
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 13
--
Go to Step 13
--
Go to Step 13
--
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector
of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for
Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and
Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
10
Go to Step 7
Inspect for poor connections at the RAP relay. Refer to
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor
Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
9
Go to Step 10
Test the control circuit of the RAP relay for a short to
voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in
Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
8
Go to Step 8
Repair the ground circuit of the RAP relay. Refer to
Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Replace the RAP relay.
11
Did you complete the replacement?
Important: Perform the set up procedure for the
body control module. Refer to Body Control Module
(BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body
Control System.
12
Replace the body control module (BCM). Refer to Body
Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.
Did you complete the replacement?
13
1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs .
2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
Running the DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 2
System OK
Symptoms - Retained Accessory Power
Important: Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to
Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Description and Operation .
Visual/Physical Inspection
• Inspect for aftermarket devices which may affect the operation of the retained accessory power system.
Refer to Checking Aftermarket Accessories in Wiring Systems.
• Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which may
cause the symptom.
Intermittent
Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for
Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Symptom List
Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom:
• Retained Accessory Power (RAP) On After Timeout
• Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Inoperative .
Retained Accessory Power (RAP) On After Timeout
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems
1
2
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Retained
Accessory Power (RAP)?
1.
2.
3.
4.
Go to
Step 3
Go to Step 4
Go to
Step 7
--
Go to
Step 6
Go to Step 5
Go to
Step 7
--
Go to
Step 7
--
System
OK
Go to Step 2
Repair the short to battery in the power windows, radio and
sunroof feed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
4
Go to Diagnostic System
Check - Retained
Accessory Power
Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Disconnect the RAP relay.
Open the driver door.
Inspect the power windows, radio and the sunroof for
correct operation.
Do the sunroof and the power windows operate?
3
Go to
Step 2
Using a test lamp connected to a good ground, probe the RAP
relay control circuit.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Replace the RAP relay.
5
Did you complete the replacement?
Important: Perform the set up procedure for the new body
control module. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM)
Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control System.
6
Replace the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module
Replacement in Body Control System.
Did you complete the replacement?
Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
7
Did you correct the condition?
Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Inoperative
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems
1
2
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
Connect a test lamp between the RAP relay
supply voltage circuit and the RAP relay
ground circuit.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
6
Go to Step 5
Test the RAP relay control circuit and
ground circuit for opens. Refer to Circuit
Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring
Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
5
Go to Step 3
1. Disconnect the RAP relay.
2. Connect a test lamp between the
RAP relay control circuit and the
RAP relay ground circuit.
3. Close the driver and passenger
doors.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the
engine OFF.
5. Turn OFF the ignition.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
4
Go to Testing for
Intermittent Conditions
and Poor Connections
in Wiring Systems
1. Close the driver and passenger
doors.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the
engine OFF.
3. Turn OFF the ignition.
Do the retained accessory power functions
(power windows, power sunroof) operate
normally?
3
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic
System Check Retained
Accessory Power
Did you perform the Diagnostic System
Check - Retained Accessory Power?
Repair the open in the RAP relay supply
voltage circuit.
Did you complete the repair?
-Go to Step 11
7
8
Inspect for poor connections at the harness
connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for
Intermittent Conditions and Poor
Connections in Wiring Systems.
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 9
Test the RAP relay output circuit for a short
to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit
Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring
Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Replace the RAP relay.
9
-Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 11
Important: Perform the set up procedure
for the new BCM. Refer to Body Control
Module (BCM) Programming/RPO
Configuration in Body Control System.
10
Did you complete the replacement?
11
--
Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control
Module Replacement in Body Control
System.
Go to Step 11
Operate the system in order to verify the
repair.
Did you correct the condition?
System OK
Go to Step 3
Description and Operation
Retained Accessory Power Description and Operation
Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Description and
Operation
Serial Data Control of Retained Accessory Power (RAP)
Retained accessory power (RAP) is a vehicle power mode that permits the operation of selected customer convenience
items after the ignition switch is turned OFF. These selected items will remain in operation until a passenger
compartment door is opened or until the RAP function timer reaches its shut-off limit.
The modules listed below all receive a RAP message from the body control module (BCM) over the serial data circuits.
The BCM monitors the ignition switch position, battery condition and passenger compartment door status to determine
whether RAP should be initiated. The BCM then sends a message to the listed modules telling them that they are in
RAP power mode. The modules then support the operation of the systems under their control as required by their RAP
power mode strategy.
RAP will end when one of the following conditions are met:
z
z
z
z
The BCM receives an input (as a hard wired input from the door switches) indicating the opening of a passenger
compartment door.
The BCM receives a message from its internal timer indicating the end of the RAP period after 10 minutes.
The BCM detects a decrease in battery capacity below a prescribed limit.
The transition from OFF to RUN/ON or ACC of the ignition switch.
The BCM then sends a serial data message to the listed devices ending the RAP function.
The devices receiving serial data messages for RAP functions are:
z
z
z
z
z
z
Auxiliary Power Drop Connector
Driver Information Center (DIC)
Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
Radio
Remote CD player (if equipped)
Vehicle Interface Unit (VIU) (if equipped).
Relay Control of Retained Accessory Power (RAP)
Retained accessory power (RAP) is a vehicle power mode that permits the operation of selected customer convenience
items after the ignition switch is turned OFF. These selected items will remain in operation until a passenger
compartment door is opened or until the RAP function timer reaches its shut-off limit.
The BCM closes the RAP relay in either the RAP function as described above or if the BCM detects a RUN/ON or
accessory power mode. This provides power for the following:
z
z
The power windows
The sunroof control module (if equipped)
The BCM opens the RAP relay to end the RAP function when it ends the RAP function as outlined in the previous text.
Theft Deterrent
Description and Operation
Description and Operation
Theft Systems Description and Operation
Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) Description and Operation
Vehicle Theft Deterrent (VTD) Description and Operation
Theft Systems Description and Operation
Theft System Description and Operation
The theft deterrent system on this vehicle is comprised of two separate systems, the vehicle theft deterrent
(VTD) system and the optional content theft deterrent (CTD) system. VTD prevents drive away theft by keeping
the vehicle from starting. CTD is the vehicle alarm system which discourages unauthorized entry into the vehicle.
These system are described and diagnosed separately within this section.
SECURITY Indicator
The instrument cluster illuminates the SECURITY indicator in the message center as determined by the VTD and
CTD systems. The instrument cluster receives a class 2 message from the BCM in order to control the indicator.
• The VTD system commands the instrument cluster to control the indicator only when the ignition switch is
ON. The VTD System uses the indicator as a malfunction indicator.
• The CTD system commands the instrument cluster to control the indicator only when the ignition switch is
OFF. The CTD System uses the indicator to identify system status.
Keyless Entry System
The keyless entry system functions interact with the content theft deterrent system but is diagnosed as a standalone system. Refer to Keyless Entry System Description and Operation in Keyless Entry.
Radio with TheftLock
The theft deterrent system does not interact with radio theftlock equipped vehicles. Radio theftlock is diagnosed
as a stand-alone system. Refer to Radio/Audio System Description and Operation in Entertainment.
CTD/VTD Description and Operation
Refer to one of the following:
• For CTD information refer to Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) Description and Operation .
• For VTD information refer to Vehicle Theft Deterrent (VTD) Description and Operation .
Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) Description and
Operation
The CTD system (when armed) is designed to deter vehicle content theft by pulsing the horns and
exterior lamps for approximately 2 minutes when an unauthorized vehicle entry is detected.
However, the CTD system does not affect engine starting.
• Forced entry into the passenger compartment.
• When any door is opened without being unlocked by using the key to unlock either of the front
doors or the UNLOCK command from a Keyless Entry Transmitter.
• Forced entry into the rear compartment.
An unauthorized entry can be any of the following with the CTD system armed:
The components of the system are:
• Keyless Entry Module (Remote Control Door Lock Receiver)
• Door Ajar Switches
• Body Control Module
• Front Door Lock Cylinder witches
• Power Door Lock Switches
Arming the CTD System
Use the following procedure in order to arm the system:
1. Place the shift lever in P (park).
2. Turn OFF the ignition.
3. Open any door.
Important: The system is not armed if the doors are locked manually, the power door lock
switch or remote keyless entry transmitter must be used to arm the CTD system.
4. Lock the doors with the power door lock switch or the LOCK button on the transmitter. The
system is in standby mode and will not start the arming timer until all doors are closed.
5. The system will arm approximately 30 seconds from the time that the last door is closed.
This delay is shown by the SECURITY indicator ON STEADY. When the indicator transitions
to OFF, the system is armed.
Locking The Vehicle Without Arming The CTD System
Locking the vehicle may be accomplished without arming the CTD system. Use of the manual door
locks or using the key to lock the doors will lock the vehicle but will not arm the CTD system.
Disarming an armed system/silencing an alarm
If system arming has been requested by the power door lock switch or the keyless entry
transmitter, it must be disarmed.
Important: Using the power door unlock switch or manually unlocking the doors does not disable
the CTD arm mode. Also, disconnecting the battery or pulling fuses does not disable the arm mode,
since the BCM stores the CTD mode status in memory.
•
To disarm the CTD system in standby mode (SECURITY indicator flashing and door(s)
open), perform one of the following:
- Press either power door unlock switch.
- Use a key to unlock either front door.
- Press the UNLOCK button on the keyless entry transmitter.
- Insert a valid key into the ignition and switch to the ON position.
•
To disarm the CTD system in the armed mode:
- Use the key to unlock the either front door.
- Press the UNLOCK button on the keyless entry transmitter.
- Insert a valid key into the ignition and switch to the ON position
•
To disarm the CTD system when activated (alarming mode).
- Use the key to unlock either front door.
- Press the UNLOCK button on the keyless entry transmitter.
- Insert a valid key into the ignition and switch to the ON position.
CTD Circuit Description
The following is a description of each component used in the CTD system:
Keyless Entry Module (Remote Control Door Lock Receiver)
The keyless entry system can arm and disarm the CTD system. When the keyless entry module
receives a door lock or unlock signal from the transmitter, the keyless entry module sends a
message to the BCM on the keyless entry serial data link to perform the appropriate arm/disarm
functions.
Door Ajar Switches
The CTD system uses the door ajar switches in the door lock assemblies as one method to activate
the alarm. The body control module (BCM) monitors all door ajar switches via a discrete input from
each door ajar switch, including the rear compartment. If the BCM receives a ground signal from a
door ajar switch when the CTD system is armed, the BCM activates the alarm.
Body Control Module (BCM)
The CTD system is an internal function of the Body Control Module (BCM) which utilizes class 2
serial data and various switch input information to perform CTD functions. When the BCM detects
an unauthorized entry, it activates the horns and exterior lamps. The BCM has five basic modes
(disarmed, standby, delayed, armed, and alarm) for operating the CTD system. The different
modes are described below.
1. The BCM has the CTD system in a disarmed mode until the following conditions are
detected:
• Ignition key turned to the OFF position.
• Any door open.
• Doors locked by either the power door lock switch or the LOCK button on the transmitter.
2. The BCM enters the standby mode when the above conditions are detected. In standby
mode, the BCM commands the SECURITY indicator to flash. If all the doors are closed and
the LOCK button on the transmitter is used, the BCM enters the delayed mode.
3. When the last door is closed, the BCM enters the delayed mode for 30 seconds. In delayed
mode the BCM commands the SECURITY indicator to illuminate ON steady.
4. After 30 seconds, the BCM enters the armed mode. Any forced entry activates the alarm
mode.
5. When the BCM detects a forced entry, the BCM enters the alarm mode. The BCM activates
the horns and exterior lamps for 2minutes. This is followed by a three minute time-out with
the horn no longer active. If no new intrusions are detected after the time-out, the horn is
not active. The system must be disarmed or the intrusion condition removed after the timeout for the system to exit alarm mode.
Front Door Lock Cylinder Switches
The door lock cylinder switches located in the driver and front passenger doors are a discrete input
to the BCM. The BCM utilizes each of these inputs to disarm the CTD system. Inserting a key and
turning to the unlock position will disarm the CTD system.
Power Door Lock Switches
The power door lock switches are used to either arm or disarm the CTD system. Pressing the lock
position will cause the CTD to arm after all doors are closed and the 30 second delay period has
elapsed. Pressing the unlock position will disarm the CTD system.
Important
The CTD system can be armed with the windows or sunroof open.
Inputs
The BCM monitors the following inputs:
• Driver and passenger door ajar switches
• Driver and passenger power door lock/unlock switches
• Front door lock cylinder disarm switches
• Rear compartment ajar switch
• Transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK buttons, class 2 message from the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE)
Module
Outputs
The BCM controls the following:
• The horn relay
• The exterior lights
Vehicle Theft Deterrent (VTD) Description and
Operation
Passlock™ System
The theft deterrent system has been incorporated into the body control module (BCM). The theft
deterrent system prevents the vehicle operation if the correct key is not used in order to start the
vehicle. The ignition key turns the ignition lock cylinder. The cylinder rotation produces an analog
voltage code in the Passlock™ sensor. This voltage code is received by the BCM. The BCM
compares the voltage code to the previously learned voltage code. If the codes match, a class 2
message is sent from the BCM to the powertrain control module (PCM). The message enables the
fuel injectors and the crank relay.
The design of the Passlock™ system is to prevent vehicle theft by disabling the engine unless the
ignition lock cylinder rotates properly by engaging the correct ignition key. The system is similar in
concept to the passkey system. However, the Passlock™ system eliminates the need for a key
mounted resistor pellet. The components of the Passlock™ system are as follows:
• The ignition lock cylinder
• The ignition switch
• The Passlock™ sensor
• The body control module (BCM)
• The SECURITY indicator
• The powertrain control module (PCM)
Ignition Lock Cylinder and Housing
The Passlock™ sensor and ignition lock cylinder are one assembly. The Passlock™ sensor is
separate from the key and lock cylinder. The key and the lock cylinder work together in order to
determine if the proper ignition key was used to start the vehicle.
In the event of an open Class 2 serial data line between the BCM and the PCM, the vehicle will
become fail-enabled if the PCM has already received the password from the BCM for that ignition
cycle (the engine is running). In this event, the following conditions occur:
• The SECURITY indicator will be ON continuously.
• The PCM will become fail-enabled for future ignition cycles.
If a failure in the Class 2 serial data line occurs before the ignition cycle, when the PCM is not failenabled, the following conditions occur:
• The PCM will never receive a valid password in order to enable the fuel injectors and crank
relay.
• The vehicle will not start.
Ignition Switch
The electrical switching portion of the ignition lock cylinder assembly is separate from the key and
lock cylinder. The electrical switch portion and the key and lock cylinder synchronize and work in
conjunction through the action of the mechanical assembly between the two components.
Passlock™ Sensor
The Passlock™ sensor contains 2 hall effect sensors. The tamper hall effect sensor is on the top.
The security hall effect sensor is under the tamper hall effect sensor. Both of the hall effect sensors
monitor the magnet of the lock cylinder through an opening. The tamper hall effect sensor is
physically placed on top of the security hall effect sensor. This arrangement enables the tamper
hall effect sensor to engage first if an intruder attempts to bypass the Passlock™ sensor by placing
a large magnet around that area of the steering column. There is a tamper resistor inside the
Passlock™ sensor in order to help prevent tamper to the system. Passlock™ equipped vehicles
have a selection of 10 different security resistors ranging from 0.5K ohms up to 13.6K ohms.
Installing one of the security resistors inside the Passlock™ sensor will generate a unique
Passlock™ code. All 10 combinations of the Passlock™ sensor have the same part number.
Body Control Module
The body control module (BCM) contains the theft deterrent system logic. The BCM reads the
Passlock™ data from the Passlock™ sensor. If the Passlock™ data is correct, the BCM will send a
class 2 message to the PCM to enable the fuel injectors and crank relay.
During the tamper mode the vehicle may start. The vehicle will then stall. If the BCM receives the
wrong Passlock™ data, the VTD system will immediately go into the tamper mode. The tamper
mode will lock-out the vehicle fuel injectors and crank relay for 10 minutes. The SECURITY
indicator will flash while the VTD is in the tamper mode.
If the Passlock™ sensor sends a correct password to the BCM when the ignition is in the ON
position, the BCM will send a fuel enable and crank relay enable signal to the PCM.
SECURITY Indicator
The SECURITY indicator appears on the message center inside the instrument cluster. If the
SECURITY indicator flashes or if the SECURITY indicator lights continuously during vehicle
operation, refer to the system diagnosis.
Powertrain Control Module
The PCM communicates with the BCM over the Class 2 serial data line. When the BCM determines
an incorrect password, it sends a Class 2 serial data password to the PCM in order to disable the
crank relay and fuel injection system. If the BCM receives the expected voltage from the Passlock™
sensor, the BCM sends a class 2 serial data password to the PCM in order to enable the crank relay
and fuel injection system. The PCM then allows the vehicle to start normally.
Fuel Lockout Cycle
The Passlock™ system has a lockout cycle of approximately 10 minutes. Once the vehicle is in the
lockout cycle, the vehicle remains in the lockout cycle for 10 minutes, even if the ignition switch is
turned from the ON position to the OFF position.
The Passlock™ system uses the lockout cycle in order to synchronize all of the Passlock™
components when any Passlock™ related part is replaced. The Passlock™ system requires 3
consecutive lockout cycles in order to complete the 30 minute learn procedure for a changed
component.
Changing the Passlock™ Components
The design of the Passlock™ system is to prevent theft even if the various theft deterrent parts
change. The parts that can no longer be changed without the possibility of going into a tamper
mode are:
• The Passlock™ sensor
• The BCM
• The PCM
If you replace any of these parts the vehicle may not start for 10 minutes. This is the long tamper
mode. If this occurs, the system must go through a long tamper mode cycle. During this time the
SECURITY indicator will be flashing for the full 10 minutes and DTC B3031 will be set. The BCM and
the PCM require the full 10 minutes in order to complete a learn cycle. The ignition switch must
remain in the ON position until the SECURITY indicator stops flashing. You will need to repeat the
cycle if the ignition switch does not remain in the ON position. When replacing any of the above
parts, perform the Programming Theft Deterrent System Components procedure.
The design of the Passlock™ system is to prevent the vehicle operation if the proper ignition key is
not used in order to start the vehicle. The mechanical key, in normal operation, will turn the
ignition lock cylinder. The Passlock™ sensor monitoring the position of the lock cylinder will relay
the Passlock™ data to the body control module (BCM). The BCM will determine the validity of the
Passlock™ data. The BCM will send a password to the powertrain control module (PCM). When the
PCM receives the correct password the PCM allows the crank relay and fuel injectors to operate
normally. The Passlock™ system requires the PCM and the BCM to communicate the various
functions in order to operate. These functions transmit over the class 2 serial data line. For an
explanation of the class 2 serial data description and operation refer to Data Link Communications
Description and Operation in Data Link Communications.
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