Pneg-620-2 - Curtain Controller

Curtain Controller

Featuring the Enclosed Limit Switch and Pulley Covers

Installation and Operation Manual

PNEG-620-2

Date: 03-30-15

PNEG-620-2

2

This equipment shall be installed in accordance with the current installation codes and applicable regulations which should be carefully followed in all cases. Authorities having jurisdiction should be consulted before installation occurs.

PNEG-620-2 Curtain Controller

Table of Contents

Contents

Chapter 1 Safety .....................................................................................................................................................4

Cautionary Symbols Definitions .............................................................................................................4

General Safety Statement ......................................................................................................................5

Chapter 2 Safety Decals ........................................................................................................................................7

Chapter 3 Installation ............................................................................................................................................8

Chapter 4 Header Pulley ......................................................................................................................................11

Cable Configurations ............................................................................................................................11

Chapter 5 Pulley Cover Mounting ......................................................................................................................12

Pulley Cover Mounting Instructions ......................................................................................................12

Chapter 6 Maintenance ........................................................................................................................................13

Chapter 7 Troubleshooting Guide ......................................................................................................................14

Chapter 8 Parts List .............................................................................................................................................15

Enclosed Limit Switch Assembly ..........................................................................................................16

Motor Components ...............................................................................................................................18

24" 15 RPM Drop Feeder Controller (DF2415) ....................................................................................22

Chapter 9 Installation Kit .....................................................................................................................................26

AC180-A Installation Kit (Purchased Separately) ................................................................................26

AC180-B Installation Kit (Purchased Separately) ................................................................................27

Chapter 10 Wall Mount ........................................................................................................................................29

Outside Endwall Mount .......................................................................................................................29

Outside Sidewall Mount ......................................................................................................................30

Inside Endwall Mount .........................................................................................................................31

Chapter 11 Wiring Diagrams ...............................................................................................................................32

Potentiometer Wiring Diagram ...........................................................................................................32

Control Box Wiring ..............................................................................................................................33

Wiring Diagram for 110V 60 Hz ..........................................................................................................34

Wiring Diagram for 220V 50/60 Hz .....................................................................................................35

Drop Feeder Wiring Diagram (DF2415, DF2415S, DF2460 and DF2460S) ......................................36

Chapter 12

Warranty ............................................................................................................................................37

PNEG-620-2 Curtain Controller

3

4

1. Safety

Cautionary Symbols Definitions

Cautionary symbols appear in this manual and on product decals. The symbols alert the user of potential safety hazards, prohibited activities and mandatory actions. To help you recognize this information, we use the symbols that are defined below.

DANGER

This symbol indicates an imminently hazardous situation which, if not avoided, will result in serious injury or death.

WARNING

This symbol indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, may result in serious injury or death.

CAUTION

This symbol indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, may result in minor or moderate injury.

NOTICE

This symbol is used to address practices not related to personal injury.

This symbol indicates a general hazard.

This symbol indicates a prohibited activity.

This symbol indicates a mandatory action.

PNEG-620-2 Curtain Controller

1. Safety

General Safety Statement

Our foremost concern is your safety and the safety of others associated with grain handling equipment.

This manual is to help you understand safe operating procedures and some problems that may be encountered by the operator and other personnel.

As owner and/or operator, you are responsible to know what requirements, hazards, and precautions exist and inform all personnel associated with the equipment or in the area. Safety precautions may be required from the personnel. Avoid any alterations to the equipment, which may produce a very dangerous situation, where SERIOUS INJURY or DEATH may occur.

Electrical Safety

An adequate and safe power supply to the Curtain Controller unit is essential for safety. A competent and qualified electrician must undertake all electrical wiring. All wiring is to be installed according to the

National Standards and Regulations relevant to your Country and Region.

Be sure to properly ground all motors and electrical equipment employed if required by local codes.

Permanent wiring must be installed according to applicable local codes.

User’s Manual

This manual contains information and instructions essential to the safe installation and use of the

Curtain Controller System. Read this manual thoroughly before attempting any installation or use of the Curtain Controller System. Keep this manual with the Curtain Controller System or in a location where it can be readily accessed. Failure to read this manual and its safety instructions is a misuse of the equipment.

Correct Uses of Your Curtain Controller

The Curtain Controller System is designed solely for the purpose of controlling temperature curtains in livestock (swine and chicken) houses. Use of the system in any other way is a misuse of the system and may endanger safety and health.

Only genuine AP/Cumberland parts are to be used in the installation and use of the Curtain Controller

System. Use of other non-genuine parts is a misuse of the system and may lead to dangerous situations imperilling the safety and health of you and others.

Controls

The Curtain Controller is designed for use with manual or automatic temperature control. GSI recommends the use of genuine GSI controls. Use of any controllers that do not meet this specification can pose a risk to health and safety and will lead to malfunction and failure of the Curtain Controller.

This machine is not designed for use in atmospheres where there is a risk of explosion. Use of the

Curtain Controller System in such an environment is prohibited. If in doubt, contact your dealer or GSI.

Safety Guards

The Curtain Controller System contains many moving and electrical parts, which will cause serious injury or death if touched. Guards are placed on the machine for your protection. Operating the machine at any time with guards removed or incorrectly fitted is a serious misuse of the machine and endangers safety.

PNEG-620-2 Curtain Controller

5

6

1. Safety

Safety in Handling the Curtain Controller System

The Curtain Controller unit weights:

I3630-50

CC4815

CC4830

CC4860

I4830-50

CC6015

CC6030

CC6060

I6030-50

Model #

CC2415

CC2430

CC2460

I2430-50

CC3615

CC3630

CC3660

Weight

104 lbs./47 kg

119 lbs./54 kg

135 lbs./61 kg

151 lbs./69 kg

All precautions should be taken when lifting and/or moving the unit, to prevent the risk of physical injury.

Maximum Load

The Curtain Controllers with 15 RPM and 30 RPM gear motors can lift a maximum of 4000 lbs./1814 kg at a 2:1 pulley ratio. 60 RPM Gear motors can lift a maximum of 1000 lbs./453 kg at a 2:1 pulley ratio.

Safety in Maintenance

While the Curtain Controller is designed to keep maintenance to a minimum, some maintenance will be necessary in the course of the life of the machine. Do not attempt any repairs on the machine unless you are competent to do so. Remember that the Curtain Controller may operate under automatic control and start without warning. Never attempt any work on the Curtain Controller without first isolating the machine from the main power and locking the isolator so that only you can turn the power back ON.

Follow all guidelines given in the maintenance section on

Page 13

of this manual.

Before restarting the Curtain Controller, ensure that all electrical enclosures are locked closed and all guards and other safety measures are correctly fitted.

If in any doubt, contact your dealer or GSI for assistance.

Noise

Tests on this machine indicate noise levels at a position one meter from the drive unit, and 1.6 meters above the ground do not exceed 70 dBa, continuous “A” weighted sound pressure or 63 Pa, instantaneous

“C” weighted sound pressure.

PNEG-620-2 Curtain Controller

2. Safety Decals

This page shows you exactly where the safety signs should be placed on your Curtain Controller.

If a decal is missing, damaged or unreadable, please contact your dealer or the GSI group, for a free replacement.

For guidance or assistance on any issues relating to the safe use of the Curtain Controller System,

Contact:

GSI Group

1004 E. Illinois St.

Assumption, IL. 62510

Phone: 1-217-226-4421

HIGH VOLTAGE

Will cause serious injury or death.

Lockout power before servicing.

GSI Group 217-226-4421

DANGER

HAUTE TENSION

Causera de sérieuses blessures ou la mort.

Couper/verrouiller le courant avant l’entretien.

DC-1948

DC-1948 is located above the electrical box on the outside of the Curtain Controller.

DANGER

HIGH VOLTAGE

Will cause serious injury or death.

Lockout power before servicing.

GSI Group 217-226-4421

HAUTE TENSION

Causera de sérieuses blessures ou la mort.

Couper/verrouiller le courant avant l’entretien.

DC-1948

DC-1948 is located on the electrical unit within the Curtain Controller.

PNEG-620-2 Curtain Controller

7

3. Installation

This manual outlines the recommended sequence for the installation of the Curtain Controller system.

The curtain controller may be installed either inside or outside. Following the sequence will prove the safest and easiest method of installation. Above all, connection of the system to the electrical mains should be the final stage of installation. Failure to observe this could lead to a fatal accident.

1. Unpack the Curtain Controller, remove the front cover and inspect the machine for visible defects.

2. Select mounting configuration. (See examples of: wall mount on

Pages 29-31

.)

3. Screw one 3/8" x 3" lag bolt 6-1/2" below the desired height of the Curtain Controller.

NOTE: Leave 1-1/2" between the bolt head and the wall.

(See Figure 3A.)

Figure 3A

4. Using the “keyhole” slot in the back of the Curtain Controller, hang the machine on the 3" lag bolt.

(See Figure 3B.)

NOTE: The 3" lag bolt should only be used to hang the machine to the wall.

Do not attempt to operate the machine until it is fully secured.

8

Figure 3B

PNEG-620-2 Curtain Controller

3. Installation

5. Secure the machine to the wall by using the six (6) 3/8" x 2" lag bolts provided.

(See Figure 3C.)

Figure 3C

6. Install pulleys, brackets, hand winches etc., according to the appropriate mounting configuration.

7. Install the cabling through the pulleys, brackets, hand winches etc., according to appropriate mounting configuration. Recommended cable size is 3/16".

8. Install the cable into the Curtain Controller pulley cover and loop the cable around the pulley.

PNEG-620-2 Curtain Controller

9

3. Installation

9. While the drive block is near the closed position (bottom of the drive screw), loop the incoming cable through the two (2) holes in the drive block as shown in

Figure 3D

and fasten the cable to itself using three (3) 3/16" cable clamps per cable.

Figure 3D

10. Wire the Curtain Controller to the appropriate control. (See wiring diagrams on

Pages 32-36

.)

10

Be sure to properly ground all motors and electrical equipment.

WARNING

11. Close the curtains/vents fully using the manual mode of the controls. Set the lower limit using the lower limit adjustment collar. NOTE: Be sure to tighten the limit switch adjustment collar. Failure to

do so can cause damage to the machine and barn. Take up excess slack in the cable using the manual winch while paying close attention not to overtighten.

12. Open the curtains/vents to the desired height using the manual mode of the controls. Set the upper limit switch adjustment collar. NOTE: Be sure to tighten the limit switch adjustment collar. Failure to

do so can cause damage to the machine and barn.

13. Attach the door to the machine. This will protect the integrity of the machine and ensure the safety of those working on or near the machine.

PNEG-620-2 Curtain Controller

Cable Configurations

Pulley Configuration(s)

4. Header Pulley

Used when

Pulling two (2) curtains with the

Curtain Controller.

Pulling one curtain to the right of the Curtain Controller.

Pulling one curtain to the left of the Curtain Controller.

Curtain Controller is mounted horizontally. Remove the cap plugs in the top of the machine and run cables through the top holes.

PNEG-620-2 Curtain Controller

11

5. Pulley Cover Mounting

Pulley Cover Mounting Instructions

Attaching Pulley Covers to Pre-Existing Cable

NOTE: If you do not have pre-existing cable, drill a 1/4" hole in the appropriate dimple and proceed to

Step 4

.

Step 1: Determine on which side of the machine the pulley cover will be mounted. This will affect where the slot will be cut in

Step 2

.

Step 2: Using a saw, cut a slot from the bottom of the pulley cover lip to the dimple on the cover’s face.

When slotting the right pulley cover, use the right dimple for placement. When slotting the left pulley cover, use the left dimple for placement. (

See Figure 5A

for slot placement.)

Figure 5A

Step 3: Slide the existing cable into the slot until it reaches the dimple.

Step 4: Remove existing sheet metal screw. (

See Figure 5B

for pulley cover fastening.)

12

Figure 5B

Step 5: Fasten the pulley cover to the machine using four (4) #10-16 x 5/8" sheet metal screws. The top of the pulley cover should be flush with the top of the machine.

PNEG-620-2 Curtain Controller

6. Maintenance

Safety in Maintenance and Repairs

Before starting any repairs or maintenance on the Curtain Controller System or control units, observe the following safety steps:

1. Isolate the system from the electricity supply by switching OFF the power isolator and lock it in the

OFF position.

2. Keep the key in your possession.

3. Do not reconnect the power supply until all work is completed and all guards are correctly refitted.

It is recommended that the end user practices a monthly inspection of the Curtain Controller and all items used in conjunction (cables, pulleys, brackets, hand winches etc.) with the machine.

1. Inspect the drive screw. Lubricate liberally with a lithium grease of an NLGI No. 2 consistency

(extreme pressure properties).

2. Inspect and tighten the locking collars on the adjustment rod to ensure activation of limit switches.

3. Inspect cable, pulleys, brackets, hand winches etc., for alignment and premature wear. Realign and/or replace as needed.

4. Inspect bearings checking for smooth rotation and listening for squeaks.

5. Inspect set screws in couplers and in pillow block bearing.

6. Manually run machine in both directions to ensure positive shut off and unrestricted cable movement.

7. Inspect drive screw for debris in the threads. Debris in threads may cause premature failure of drive block.

8. Inspect the thrust bearing. Lubricate as needed.

PNEG-620-2 Curtain Controller

13

14

7. Troubleshooting Guide

Problem

1. Will not run in manual mode.

Possible Cause

1. Control not in manual mode.

2. Toggle switch failure.

Corrective Action

1. Move switch to manual setting. Check for loose wire connection.

2. Replace toggle switch.

1. Machine operates in opposite direction in response to temperature change.

1. Runs in both directions (automatic mode), but only one direction

(manual mode).

2. Will not run in either direction

(manual or automatic modes).

1. Will not run in automatic but does operate in manual.

1. Runs in one direction only, both automatic and manual.

1. Control wired incorrectly.

1a. Check for loose wire connection.

1. Control failure.

2. No power (circuit breaker or fuse).

1b. Replace control.

2. Check main panel circuit breaker or fuse.

3. Check control circuit breaker and/or fuse.

3. Tripping may indicate machine overload or electrical wire short.

Repair or replace before reenergizing circuit.

4. Motor failure.

4. Motor designed with internal thermal protection. Before replacing, allow motor to cool down and reset. May indicate machine overload. Contact factory for machine restrictions.

5a. Replace primary switch.

5. Primary switch failure.

1. Control not in automatic mode.

5b. Check to see if secondary switch is not depressed.

1. Move switch to automatic setting.

2. Control failure

1. Broken or loose wire.

2. Limit switch catching on adjustment rod mechanism.

1. Re-wire to wiring schematic instruction.

2. Replace control.

1. Repair broken or loose wire.

2. Free switch and adjust as needed.

3. Limit switch failure.

4. Control failure.

3. Replace switch.

4. Replace control.

PNEG-620-2 Curtain Controller

1. Enclosed Limit Switch Assembly -

(See Pages 16

and 17.)

2. Motor Components -

(See Pages 18-21.)

3. 24" 15 RPM Drop Feeder Controller (DF2415) -

(See Pages 22-25.)

8. Parts List

PNEG-620-2 Curtain Controller

15

8. Parts List

Enclosed Limit Switch Assembly

16

PNEG-620-2 Curtain Controller

Enclosed Limit Switch Assembly Parts List

16

17

18

19

12

13

14

15

10

11

8

9

6

7

6

6

5

6

3

4

Ref #

1

2

Part #

52-0323

52-0319

52-0320

52-0322

52-0318

50-0144

50-0145

50-0146

50-0147

52-0321

50-0159

FH-1310

FH-1309

52-0331

S-2126

S-7967

S-280

52-0170

S-7377

S-849

S-7974

S-8810

Description

Limit Switch Box

Bracket, Limit Switch Support

Channel, Electrical Box Mounting 4" x 6"

Gasket, Flat 4" x 6" Box

Lid 4" x 6" Flat

24" Travel Adjustment Rod

36" Travel Adjustment Rod

48" Travel Adjustment Rod

60" Travel Adjustment Rod

Adjustment Rod Retainer 4" x 6"

Adjustment Collar

Cord Connector, Heyco

Lock Nut 1/2" #401 ARL.

Water Shield

1/4" SAE Washer

Set Screw #10-32 x 1-1/4"

Screw, SDS #10-16 x 5/8" HWH ZN

Spring, Adjustment Rod Extension

Screw, MS #10-24 x 1" RHP ZN Grade 2

Hex Nut #10-24 ZN Grade 2

Straight Actuator Micro Switch

Screw, SMSAB #4 x 1" PHP ZN

8. Parts List

PNEG-620-2 Curtain Controller

17

8. Parts List

Motor Components

18

PNEG-620-2 Curtain Controller

Motor Components (Continued)

8. Parts List

PNEG-620-2 Curtain Controller

19

8. Parts List

Motor Components (Continued)

20

PNEG-620-2 Curtain Controller

S-7927

S-248

S-1146

S-1054

S-7489

S-8979

S-8798

S-2086

FH-1310

FH-1309

52-0025

52-0211

S-9319

S-6626

DC-889

DC-1516

DC-818

DC-1345

DC-1538

DC-789

7098659

50-0043

S-8739

52-0348

50-0056

52-0330

52-0012

52-0051

52-0172

52-0276

AC52-0174

52-0195

52-0021

52-0044

53-0007

52-0022

S-280

Part #

52-0004

52-0001

52-0002

52-0006

52-0188M

52-0010

50-0089

S-8072

S-1147

S-396

52-0007

40

41

N/S

N/S

36

37

38

39

32

33

34

35

28

29

30

31

N/S

N/S

N/S

N/S

N/S

24

25

26

27

20

21

22

23

16

17

18

19

12

13

14

15

9

10

11

7

8

5

6

Ref #

3

4

1

2

Motor Components Parts List

Description

Base Plate 3'

Frame Side Left 3'

Frame Side Right 3'

Pulley Support Plate

Sprocket/Pulley Shoulder Bolt

Pulley Spacer

Pulley with Needle Bearing

Bolt, HHCS 5/16"-18 x 3/4" ZN

Split Lock Washer 5/16" ZN

Hex Nut, 5/16"-18 JS500 Grade 5

Angle (Drive Block) 3

Nutsert 3/8"-16 ALS7-616-150

Flat Washer 3/8" x 1-1/2" x 1/4" TH

Bearing, 1" Pillow Block with Set Screws

Drive Screw, 36" Travel

Coupler, Drive One Piece Machined

Coupler, Spider Hytrel 7/8" F/LO95 Love Joy

Motor Assembly, 30 RPM CC

Limit Switch Assembly 3'

Drive Block Assembly with Nylon Insert

Bearing Kit with Bearing Cover Nut

4" x 6" Electrical Box Assembly CC MAC

Top Cover

Caplug, BPF-1

Pulley Cover

End Cap

Screw, SDS #10-16 x 5/8" HWH ZN

Flange Bolt, 3/8"-16 x 1 ZN Grade 8

Flat Washer 3/8" 7/16" I.D. x 1" O.D. YDP

Bolt, HHCS 5/16"-18 x 1" ZN Grade 2

Lock Washer, 3/8"

Hex Nut, 3/8"-16 JS500 Grade 5

Nutsert 1/4"-20 Yellow Dichromate

Screw, SDS #10-16 x 5/8" HWH ZN

Bolt, HHCS 3/8"-16 x 1-1/2" ZN Grade 8

Cord Connector, Heyco

Lock Nut 1/2" #401 ARL.

Front Cover 3' AVS Curtain Control

CC Hardware Package

Clevis Pin 1/4" x 2"

Cotter Pin 3/32" x 1/2" ZN Grade 2

Decal, Danger High Voltage

Decal, Caution Automatic Equipment

Decal, New CC Front Panel

Decal, Danger Sprocket/Chain

Decal, CC-Grease Zerk Locations

Decal, Orange Adjustment Line

Trim Sof-Tone Red Double Lip 1/16"

PNEG-620-2 Curtain Controller

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

14

2

4

2

18

10

3

14

1

2

1

1

1

2

2

1

18

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

12

15

2

2

9

2

2

Qty

1

1

1

1

8. Parts List

21

8. Parts List

24" 15 RPM Drop Feeder Controller (DF2415)

22

PNEG-620-2 Curtain Controller

24" 15 RPM Drop Feeder Controller (DF2415) (Continued)

8. Parts List

PNEG-620-2 Curtain Controller

23

8. Parts List

24" 15 RPM Drop Feeder Controller (DF2415) (Continued)

24

PNEG-620-2 Curtain Controller

35

36

37

38

39

30

31

32

33

34

25

26

27

28

29

20

21

22

23

24

15

16

17

18

19

10

11

12

13

14

5

6

7

8

9

Ref #

1

2

3

4

50

51

52

N/S

N/S

N/S

N/S

N/S

N/S

45

46

47

48

49

40

41

42

43

44

24" 15 RPM Drop Feeder Controller (DF2415) Parts List

S-7485

52-0036

S-7489

S-8979

S-2086

FH-1310

FH-1309

S-8297

1573

S-7148

52-0276

AC52-0174

52-0195DF

52-0021

HH-7041

52-0402

52-0022

S-280

S-248

S-1054

S-7484

52-0029

50-0043

S-8739

13-0226

50-0055

52-0330

52-0012

52-0050

52-0175

Part #

52-0028

52-0026

52-0027

52-0006

52-0188M

52-0010

50-0089

S-1146

S-1147

S-1429

S-1430

S-7025

DC-889

DC-1516

DC-818

DC-1345

DC-1538

DC-789

S-7181

S-8940

52-0030

S-9319

S-6626

S-9353

S-9046

S-7308

52-0041

PR-331

Description

Base Plate 2' AVS Curtain Control

Frame Side Left 2' Curtain Control

Frame Side Right 2' Curtain Control

Pulley Support Plate

Sprocket/Pulley Shoulder Bolt

Pulley Spacer

Pulley with Needle Bearing

Bolt, HHCS 5/16"-18 x 1" ZN Grade 2

Split Lock Washer 5/16" ZN

Hex Nut 5/16"-18 JS500 Grade 5

Angle Drive Block 2' Curtain Control

Nutsert 3/8"-16 ALS7-616-150

Flat Washer 3/8" x 1-1/2" x 1/4" TH

Bearing, Cast Pillow Block Assembly (1" Bore)

Drive Screw, 36" Travel

Coupler, Drive One Piece Machined

Coupler, Spider Hytrel 7/8" F/LO95 Love Joy

Motor Assembly 15 RPM CC

Enclosed Limit Switch Assembly for 24" Curtain Machines

Drive Block Assembly with Nylon Insert

Bearing Kit with Bearing Cover Nut

4 x 6 ELectric Box Assbly Drop Feeder

Top Cover

Plug 2" Plastic Hole

Cover, Pulley on Curtain Controller

End Cap

Screw, SDS #10 - 16 x 5/8" HWH ZN

Flat Washer 3/8" 7/16" I.D. x 1" O.D. YDP

Lock Washer, 3/8"

Flange Bolt 3/8"-16 x 1" JS500 Grade 8 or 8.2

Latch Out Switch Bracket, Curtain Controller

Hex Nut 3/8"-16 JS500 Grade 5

Nutsert 1/4"-20 Yellow Dichromate

Bolt, HHCS 3/8"-16 x 1-1/2" ZN Grade 8

Cord Connector, Heyco

Lock Nut 1/2" #401 ARL.

Micro Switch

Switch, Limit Cover, Micro switch 5PA1

Nut, Weld 6-32 TAP 1" Centers

Screw, MS #6-32 x 1-1/2" RHS ZN Grade 2

Wing Nut #6-32 ZN Grade 2

Front Cover 2' AVS Curtain Control

Clevis Pin 1/4" x 2"

Cotter Pin 3/32" x 1/2" ZN Grade 2

Plug, Hole 11/16"

Screw, Lag 3/8" x 3" HH ZN Grade 2

Screw, Lag 3/8" x 2" HH ZN

Knob, 1/4" x 20" Threaded Knob

Peak Cap Handle

Bolt, HHCS 1/4"-20 x 3/4" Grade 2

Flat Washer 1/4" USS ZN Grade 2

Nylock Nut 1/4"-20 ZN Grade 5

Decal, Danger High Voltage

Decal, Caution Automatic Equipment

Decal, New CC Front Panel

Decal, Danger, Sprocket/Chain

Decal, CC Grease Zerk Locations

Decal, Orange Adjustment Line

3

3

1

1

1

18

1

14

2

2

2

1

18

14

18

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

13

2

2

2

1

2

2

2

10

10

Qty

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

6

2

1

2

2

1

1

1

PNEG-620-2 Curtain Controller

8. Parts List

25

26

9. Installation Kit

AC180-A Installation Kit (Purchased Separately)

AC1820 Bracket - Outside Corner Assembly

Ref # Part # Description Qty

1 BAC1820 Corner Bracket Assembly 1

2 S-9046 Screw, Lag 3/8" x 3" HH ZN Grade 2 4

3 S-248

Flat Washer 3/8" 7/16" I.D. x

1" O.D. YDP

4 S-6554 Tie, Wire 8" Plastic

4

1

Figure 9A AC1820 Assembly

AC1821 Bracket - 3" x 3" x 9" 2 Pulleys Assembly

Ref # Part # Description Qty

1 1821

2 S-9206

Bracket - 3" x 3" x 9" for 2 Pulleys

Bolt, U-Bolt 3/8"-16 x 2" Long x 1"

1

2

3 S-456 Hex Nut 3/8"-16 YDP Grade 5

4 1902AA Pulley, 3-1/2" O.D. Cast Iron WI

4

2

Figure 9B AC1821 Assembly

AC1822 Bracket - 3" x 3" x 3" 1 Pulley Assembly

Ref # Part # Description Qty

1 1822

2 S-9206

Bracket - 3" x 3" x 3" for 1 Pulley

Bolt, U-Bolt 3/8"-16 x 2" Long x 1"

1

1

3 S-456

4 1902AA

Hex Nut 3/8"-16 YDP Grade 5

Pulley, 3-1/2" O.D. Cast Iron WI

2

1

Figure 9C AC1822 Assembly

PNEG-620-2 Curtain Controller

9. Installation Kit

AC180-A Installation Kit (Purchased Separately) (Continued)

Ref # Part #

1 S-248

2 S-456

3 S-7522

4 S-7249

5 S-7373

6 S-7248

7 S-8395

8 8195

9 S-8762

10 1926

11 1780

12 1781

13 1785

14 1782

Description

Flat Washer 3/8" 7/16" I.D. x

1" O.D. YDP

Hex Nut 3/8"-16 YDP Grade 5

Bolt HHCS 3/8"-16 x 2" ZN Grade 2

Bolt HHCS 3/8"-16 x 3" ZN Grade 5

Bolt HHCS 3/8"-16 x 5" ZN Grade 2

Bolt HHCS 3/8"-16 x 6" ZN Grade 2

Bolt HHCS 3/8"-16 x 7" ZN Grade 2

Rod Threaded 3/8"-16 x 12" Grade 2

3/16" Cable Clamp, ZN Plated

Hook Grab 1/4" Chain

Handy Box Cover-Galvanized

Duplex Receptacle-115V with Ground

Handy Box-Surface Mount Nail On

Connector, 3/8" Romex, 1/2" Thread

Qty

50

1

1

1

1

4

11

2

20

5

6

2

2

4

Figure 9D

NOTE: Assembly parts can be purchased separately.

AC180-B Installation Kit (Purchased Separately)

AC1821 Bracket - 3" x 3" x 9" 2 Pulleys Assembly

Ref # Part #

1 1821

Description

Bracket - 3" x 3" x 9" for 2 Pulleys

Qty

1

2 S-9206

3 S-456

4 1902AA

Bolt, U-Bolt 3/8"-16 x 2" Long x 1"

Hex Nut 3/8"-16 YDP Grade 5

Pulley, 3-1/2" O.D. Cast Iron WI

2

4

2

Figure 9E AC1821 Assembly

PNEG-620-2 Curtain Controller

27

9. Installation Kit

AC180-B Installation Kit (Purchased Separately) (Continued)

Ref #

1

Part #

S-248

7

8

5

6

2

3

4

S-456

S-7522

S-7249

S-7373

S-7248

S-8395

8195

9 S-8762

10 1926

11 1780

12 1781

13 1785

14 1782

Description

Flat Washer 3/8" 7/16" I.D. x

1" O.D. YDP

Hex Nut 3/8"-16 YDP Grade 5

Bolt, HHCS 3/8"-16 x 2" ZN Grade 2

Bolt, HHCS 3/8"-16 x 3" ZN Grade 5

Bolt, HHCS 3/8"-16 x 5" ZN Grade 2

Bolt, HHCS 3/8"-16 x 6" ZN Grade 2

Bolt, HHCS 3/8"-16 x 7" ZN Grade 2

Rod Threaded 3/8"-16 x 12" Grade 2

3/16" Cable Clamp, ZN Plated

Hook Grab 1/4" Chain

Handy Box Cover-Galvanized

Duplex Receptacle-115V with Ground

Handy Box-Surface Mount Nail On

Connector, 3/8" Romex, 1/2" Thread

Figure 9F

Qty

50

1

1

8

2

1

1

2

4

2

2

21

3

3

28

Figure 9G AC1820C Assembly

AC1820C Heavy Duty Outside Corner Bracket

Ref # Part # Description

1 1820C1

2 S-9206

Bracket - Outside Corner

Bolt, U-Bolt 3/8"-16 x 2" Long x 1"

3 S-248

4 S-456

5 1902AA

6 S-9046

Flat Washer 3/8" 7/16" I.D. x 1" O.D. YDP

Hex Nut 3/8"-16 YDP Grade 5

Pulley, 3-1/2" O.D. Cast Iron WI

Screw, Lag 3/8" x 3" HH ZN Grade 2

4

1

6

Qty

1

1

4

NOTE: Assembly parts can be purchased separately.

PNEG-620-2 Curtain Controller

10. Wall Mount

Outside Endwall Mount

Figure 10A

The

Figure 10A

shows 1:2 cable configuration. This means: 1 foot (1') of cable movement at the machine

equals 2 feet (2') of cable movement at the curtain.

Figure 10B

The

Figure 10B

shows 1:1 cable configuration. This means: 1 foot (1') of cable movement at the machine

equals 1 foot (1') of cable movement at the curtain.

PNEG-620-2 Curtain Controller

29

10. Wall Mount

Outside Endwall Mount (Continued)

Illustration shows cable configuration of the sidewall.

Figure 10C

The

Figure 10C

shows 1:1 cable configuration. This means: 1 foot (1') of cable movement at the machine equals 1 foot (1') of cable movement at the curtain.

Outside Sidewall Mount

30

Figure 10D

The

Figure 10D

shows 1:2 cable configuration. This means: 1 foot (1') of cable movement at the machine equals 2 feet (2') of cable movement at the curtain.

PNEG-620-2 Curtain Controller

10. Wall Mount

Inside Endwall Mount

Figure 10E

The

Figure 10E

shows 1:1 cable configuration. This means: 1 foot (1') of cable movement at the machine

equals 1 foot (1') of cable movement at the curtain.

PNEG-620-2 Curtain Controller

31

11. Wiring Diagrams

Potentiometer Wiring Diagram

32

PNEG-620-2 Curtain Controller

Control Box Wiring

11. Wiring Diagrams

PNEG-620-2 Curtain Controller

A B C D E F

Ref #

A Ground

D

E

B

C

F

Description

Neutral or L2

Close Signal from Controller

Open Signal from Controller

Common to Controller

L1 Power

33

11. Wiring Diagrams

Wiring Diagram for 110V 60 Hz

34

PNEG-620-2 Curtain Controller

Wiring Diagram for 220V 50/60 Hz

11. Wiring Diagrams

PNEG-620-2 Curtain Controller

35

11. Wiring Diagrams

Drop Feeder Wiring Diagram (DF2415, DF2415S, DF2460 and DF2460S)

36

PNEG-620-2 Curtain Controller

12. Warranty

GSI Group, LLC Limited Warranty

The GSI Group, LLC (“GSI”) warrants products which it manufactures to be free of defects in materials and workmanship under normal usage and conditions for a period of 12 months after sale to the original end-user or if a foreign sale,

14 months from arrival at port of discharge, whichever is earlier. The end-user’s sole remedy (and GSI’s only obligation) is to repair or replace, at GSI’s option and expense, products that in GSI’s judgment, contain a material defect in materials or workmanship. Expenses incurred by or on behalf of the end-user without prior written authorization from the GSI

Warranty Group shall be the sole responsibility of the end-user.

Warranty Extensions:

The Limited Warranty period is extended for the following products:

AP Fans and Flooring

AP and Cumberland

Cumberland

Feeding/Watering

Systems

Grain Systems

Grain Systems

Farm Fans

Zimmerman

Product

Performer Series Direct Drive Fan Motor

All Fiberglass Housings

All Fiberglass Propellers

Flex-Flo/Pan Feeding System Motors

Feeder System Pan Assemblies

Feed Tubes (1-3/4" and 2.00")

Centerless Augers

Watering Nipples

Grain Bin Structural Design

Portable and Tower Dryers

Portable and Tower Dryer Frames and

Internal Infrastructure †

Warranty Period

3 Years

Lifetime

Lifetime

2 Years

5 Years **

10 Years *

10 Years *

10 Years *

5 Years

2 Years

5 Years

* Warranty prorated from list price:

0 to 3 years - no cost to end-user

3 to 5 years - end-user pays 25%

5 to 7 years - end-user pays 50%

7 to 10 years - end-user pays 75%

** Warranty prorated from list price:

0 to 3 years - no cost to end-user

3 to 5 years - end-user pays 50%

† Motors, burner components and moving parts not included.

Portable dryer screens included.

Tower dryer screens not included.

GSI further warrants that the portable and tower dryer frame and basket, excluding all auger and auger drive components, shall be free from defects in materials for a period of time beginning on the twelfth (12 th

) month from the date of purchase and continuing until the sixtieth (60 th

) month from the date of purchase (extended warranty period). During the extended warranty period, GSI will replace the frame or basket components that prove to be defective under normal conditions of use without charge, excluding the labor, transportation, and/or shipping costs incurred in the performance of this extended warranty.

Conditions and Limitations:

THERE ARE NO WARRANTIES THAT EXTEND BEYOND THE LIMITED WARRANTY DESCRIPTION SET FORTH

ABOVE. SPECIFICALLY, GSI MAKES NO FURTHER WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED,

INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR

PURPOSE OR USE IN CONNECTION WITH: (I) PRODUCT MANUFACTURED OR SOLD BY GSI OR (II) ANY ADVICE,

INSTRUCTION, RECOMMENDATION OR SUGGESTION PROVIDED BY AN AGENT, REPRESENTATIVE OR

EMPLOYEE OF GSI REGARDING OR RELATED TO THE CONFIGURATION, INSTALLATION, LAYOUT, SUITABILITY

FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR DESIGN OF SUCH PRODUCTS.

GSI shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental or consequential damages, including, without limitation, loss of anticipated profits or benefits. The sole and exclusive remedy is set forth in the Limited Warranty, which shall not exceed the amount paid for the product purchased. This warranty is not transferable and applies only to the original end-user. GSI shall have no obligation or responsibility for any representations or warranties made by or on behalf of any dealer, agent or distributor.

GSI assumes no responsibility for claims resulting from construction defects or unauthorized modifications to products which it manufactured. Modifications to products not specifically delineated in the manual accompanying the equipment at initial sale will void the Limited Warranty.

This Limited Warranty shall not extend to products or parts which have been damaged by negligent use, misuse, alteration, accident or which have been improperly/inadequately maintained. This Limited Warranty extends solely to products manufactured by GSI.

Prior to installation, the end-user has the responsibility to comply with federal, state and local codes which apply to the location and installation of products manufactured or sold by GSI.

9101239_1_CR_rev8.DOC (revised January 2014)

PNEG-620-2 Curtain Controller

37

This equipment shall be installed in accordance with the current installation codes and applicable regulations, which should be carefully followed in all cases. Authorities having jurisdiction should be consulted before installations are made.

1004 E. Illinois St.

Assumption, IL 62510-0020

Phone: 1-217-226-4421

Fax: 1-217-226-4420 www.gsiag.com

AP and Cumberland are a part of GSI, a worldwide brand of AGCO Corporation.

Copyright © 2015 by The GSI Group, LLC

Printed in the USA

CN-314152

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project