Connected Fibers 2012 Catalog Final Copy.indd

Connected Fibers 2012 Catalog Final Copy.indd
Product Catalog
Volume 7
New Hot Products
Partners
Table of Contents
Services
RENT
ME
Polishing 59-62
4-6
Polishing
Polishing
Polishing
Polishing
Rentals
Calibration &
Repair Services
Training
Production 7-20
Cleaning 63-70
Polishing Machines
Curing Ovens
Test Equipment
Interferometers
Microscopes
Enclosures 21-32
Solvents
Wipes & Swabs
Bulkhead Cleaning
Patchcord Cleaning
Cleaning Kits
Passive Device 71-74
Wall Mount
Rack Mount
Splice Trays
Modules
Pigtail Packs
Fusion Splicer 33-42
Plug Attenuator
Variable Attenuator
In-line Attenuator
Splitters
Couplers
Connectivity 75-84
FITEL Splicers
ILSINTECH Splicers
Yamasaki Splicers
Cleavers
Splice on Connector
Field Testing 43-52
Connectors
Adapters
Ferrules
Patchcords
Assemblies 85-90
Simplex & Duplex
Multifiber
Armadillo
Mode Conditioning
PM Maintaining
Light Sources
Power, IL/RL Meters
OTDR's
VFL's
Microscopes
Tools
Index 91-93
53-58
Cutters & Slitters
Scissors & Shears
Mechanical &
Thermal Strippers
Crimp Tools
RENT
ME
DID YOU
KNOW??
Films
Pads
Pucks
Mats
Product Listing
Manufacturers
Ordering Information
NEW!!
QUICK
LOOK
Equipment Rentals
Services
We are pleased to introduce the Connected Fibers Rental Program providing you with a convenient and economical solution to obtain equipment for
your next project. Renting can also be an excellent way to field test equipment you may be considering for future purchase. Want to keep it after your
project? Why not, Connected Fibers will apply a portion of your rental fee to the purchase of the equipment when it is time to make that decision.
Don’t delay your next project. Call us now for availability on Fusion Splicers, Handheld Test Sets and Polishing Equipment.
Yamasaki Y85 Fusion Splicer
RENT
ME
The NEW Y85 Fusion Splicer is the latest in fiber optic splicing technology from
Yamasaki. Its new, smaller, portable design makes it ideal for use in FTTH applications,
ns,
s
as well as, improving the ease of operation for everyday use. The Y85 kit includes all
the required tools for a successful splice.
Y85-RENT
Swift-R1 All-In-One Ribbon Fusion Splicer
1 WEEK
$540.00
2 WEEKS
$720.00
4 WEEKS
$899.00
Swift-S3 Core Alignment Fusion Splicer
The Swift R1’s ergonomic
design enables fast and
convenient performance of all
5 processes for both ribbon
and single fiber fusion splicing.
Integrated operations include
stripping, cleaning, cleaving,
splicing and protection
sleeve heating. Its versatile
functionality enables the
splicing of both ribbon (2, 4, 6
8 and 12 core) and single fiber
applications.
The Swift-S3 core alignment fusion
splicer combines performance,
durability and dependability to
meet your splicing needs. The
Swift S3 features a 4.3-inch color
LCD monitor with touch screen,
bidirectional operating system,
simultaneous battery charge/
splicer operation, and dual heater
system with auto start.
SR1-RENT
SS3-RENT
1 WEEK
$870.00
1 WEEK
$780.00
2 WEEKS
$1,160.00
2 WEEKS
$1,040.00
4 WEEKS
$1,450.00
4 WEEKS
$1,300.00
Swift-F1 All-In-One Clad Alignment Fusion Splicer
The Swift F1’s state-of-theart design enables fast and
convenient performance of all
5 processes for single fiber
fusion splicing. Integrated
operations include stripping,
cleaning, cleaving, splicing and
protection sleeve heating. Its
versatile functionality enables
the splicing of different single
fiber applications with minimal
splice loss.
The FHS1 series Mini Laser source offers excellent
stability and portability for accurate fiber optic
testing.
The FHS2 units can transmit with a wavelengthidentification digital encrypted protocol, enabling
the FHP2 series of Power Meters to automatically
switch to the correct wavelength and use the proper
calibration parameters.
P/N
Description
$450.00
FHS1D02
Mini Dual Wavelength, Singlemode
$75.00
$100.00
$140.00
2 WEEKS
$600.00
FHS2D02
Dual Wavelength, Singlemode
$150.00
$200.00
$250.00
4 WEEKS
$750.00
FHS2D03
Dual Wavelength, Multimode
$135.00
$179.00
$224.00
SF1-RENT
1 WEEK
4
Light Sources
1 WEEK
2 WEEKS
4 WEEKS
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
Details
Rentals
SFP-550 Polishing Machine
Services
The SFP-550 is a high performance polishing machine for maximum
throughput and quality at an affordable price. Exceeds requirements for
GR-326 Endface Geometry. Uses the Seikoh Giken patented rotation and
revolution method. Built with high quality, heat-treated, stainless steel for
high precision and durability.
550-RENT (Main Body)
1 WEEK
$570.00
2 WEEKS
$760.00
4 WEEKS
$950.00
CP32-RENT (SC/PC 32)
PL40-RENT (LC/PC 40)
1 WEEK
$330.00
1 WEEK
$354.00
2 WEEKS
$440.00
2 WEEKS
$472.00
4 WEEKS
$550.00
4 WEEKS
$590.00
Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR)
This singlemode OTDR is capable of testing wavelengths of 1310nm and 1550nm.
The compact but rugged design is shock and water proof. With one touch testing and
remote interface, this OTDR is perfect for the experienced or novice field technician.
Includes:
OTDR, AC-DC adapter/charger, FC & SC adapters, USB, Carrying bag, User manual,
SD Card (1G), Software CD
PHO3502-RENT
1 WEEK
$390.00
2 WEEKS
$520.00
4 WEEKS
$650.00
*Includes
Launch Cables*
Test Kits - Power Meter & Light Source
All Connected Fibers Light Sources and Power Meters are available for rent. Rentals can be arranged
rce
individually or choose one of our field test kits. Build you custom kit by selecting the individual light source
and power meter. Add the launch kit required.
The CFH1SMK is a cost-effective test kit designed for performing insertion loss measurements on
singlemode fiber optic links.
Includes: (1) FHS1D02 Light Source,
(1) FHP1A02 Power Meter, (1) SMLK
Singlemode Launch Kit
CFH1SMK
1 WEEK
$175.00
2 WEEKS
$225.00
4 WEEKS
$275.00
Power Meters
The FHP1 series of power meters are designed for
use with an optical source for performing optical loss
measurements on fiber optic cables.
The CFH1SMMMK is a cost-effective test kit designed for performing
insertion loss measurements on multimode and singlemode fiber optic
links.
The FHP2 series of Power Meters are the advanced
version of FHP1 series. This power meter is suitable
for use in the laboratory, as well as in the field for
testing LANs, WANs and CATV and long distance
optical networks.
Includes: (1) FHS1D02 1310/1550nm SM Light Source, (1) FHS1D03
850/1300nm MM light source, (1) FHP1A02 Power Meter, (1) SMLK
Singlemode Launch Kit, (1) MMLK Multimode Launch Kit,
P/N
Description
1 WEEK
2 WEEKS
3 WEEKS
FHP1A02
Mini Power Meter
$50.00
$75.00
$95.00
FHP1B02
Mini Power Meter for CATV
$50.00
$75.00
$95.00
CFH1SMMMK
1 WEEK
$272.00
2 WEEKS
$365.00
4 WEEKS
$450.00
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
5
Repair / Calibration
Data-Pixel Interferometer
Services
Connected Fibers provides preventive maintenance and yearly calibration checks on the DAISI single fiber
interferometer, 3D-Scope interferometer and the DAISI MT interferometer.
These include:
•
•
•
•
•
Cleaning of optical components in the system.
Verification on condition of fixtures.
Verification on operation of mechanical components.
Verification of main measurement parameters to ensure equipment is performing within specification.
If any issues are discovered when performing the PM, we will provide details and costs to the customer
before making any repairs.
• We will also verify that the customer is using the latest software with their equipment.
Please Call for your custom quotation.
Seikoh Giken Polishing Machine - SERVICE CENTER
Inspection and routine maintenance is necessary to keep your high performance Seikoh Giken polishing machine running at its peak
performance. With 30+ combined years’ experience supporting and repairing Seikoh Giken equipment, Connected Fibers is your perfect
partner to perform this service at a very competitive price and turnaround time. We will ensure that the machine is performing to its original
factory specifications.
Basic Preventative Maintenance Service:
• Grease Check & Replacement
• Height Check and Adjustment
• Spring Check and Adjustment
Calibration Certificate:
Verify and authenticate your machine meets Seikoh Giken’s factory standards
Full Service Repair:
We also offer a full repair service for machines out of warranty needing repair.
Servicing will include internal cleaning and checking all internal motors and parts
for operational integrity.
Please Call for your custom quotation.
Spare Parts for your own In-House Servicing:
We are an authorized dealer for all Seikoh Giken repair parts for servicing.
6
SFP-550 Calibration
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
Mass Production Polishing Machines
Polishing Fixtures
Low Volume Polishing & Fixtures
Field Polisher
Polishing Films & Pads
Curing Oven
Epoxy
Patchcord Cleaning
Test Equipment
Interferometers & Concentricity
Inspection Equipment & Software
8
9
10
10
11
12
12
13
15-17
18-19
20
Polishing Machines
SFP-550 Series Machines
The SFP-550 is a high performance polishing machine for maximum throughput and quality at an
affordable price. Exceeds requirements for GR-326 Endface Geometry. Uses the Seikoh Giken
patented rotation and revolution method. Built with high quality, heat-treated, stainless steel for high
precision and durability.
SFP-550
Production
RENT
ME
Features:
• Exceed requirements for GR-326 Endface Geometry
• I.P.C. holder technology yields the best results in the industry. No variability in result when
polishing 1 or multiple connectors
• Polishes up to 48 connectors for MU & LC & 32 for SC, FC, & ST
• Efficient and fast processes for all connector types
• Built with high quality, heat-treated, stainless steel for high precision and durability
Seikoh Giken US Patented
“Rotation & Revolution”
Polishing Technology
Standard Package (SFP-550, SFP-550S2):
Description (Hardware)
P/N
Qty
Description (Consumables)
P/N
Qty
Main Body
SFP-550
1
5.0mm, Sponge Pad
PS5X-500-00
3
Operating & Process
Maintenance Manual
N/A
1
5.0mm, 90 Duro Rubber Pad
PR5X-500-90
1
Coil Spring
FP-CS55
4
5.0mm, 85 Duro Rubber Pad
PR5X-500-85
3
2A Fuse
FP-F2A
2
5.0mm, 80 Duro Rubber Pad
PR5X-500-80
3
Hexagon Wrench
FP-TS
1
Height Adjustment Polishing
GA5D
50
Power Cable
FP-AC***
1
Rough Polishing, 9μm Diamond
DR5D-9U
2
Cable Holder
FP-CH
1
Medium Polishing, 3μm Diamond
DH5D-3U
2
Second Polishing, 1μm Diamond
DJ5D-1U
2
Final Polishing
XF5D
10
SFP-550
SFP-550 Main Body
$9,500.00
SFP-550S2
NEW!!
Each time a diamond film is used, some of the material is removed making the film less abrasive and
therefore removing less of the ferrule surface. The polishing time has to be increased to provide a consistent
polish as the film wears with each use. The 550S2 uses a built-in algorithm to calculate the required
extension in polishing time based on the number of uses of the film.
Features:
• Same Great Features as the SFP-550
• Programmable memory of 12 process up to 8 steps w/ User Feedback and change film/pad instructions
• Automatic Maintenance Notification & Recorded Hours
• Turntable Speed Control for Faster processes
• Slow Start function for reduced chipping, scratching, or cracking
Increase the life of your polishing films.
SFP-550S2
8
SFP-550S Main Body
$17,750.00
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
Polishing Fixtures
SFP-550 Series Polishing Fixtures
Production
Seikoh Giken's patented Independent Pressure Control (IPC) polishing fixture technology is used
in all standard fixtures. The IPC technology will provide high quality polishing results regardless
of the ferrule length. This feature allows easy effective re-polishing of various ferrule lengths.
Snap-in adapters allow for easy mounting and dismounting of connectors.
Features:
Independent Pressure Control
• Increased capacity with new mega-axis plates
• IPC technology allows you to polish 1pc to 48pcs and
achieve excellent polishing performance
• Snap-in adapters allow easy mount and dismount of
connectors
• New position arrangement achieves up to 40% cost
Self Adjusting Pressure
reduction of man power and up to 25% reduction of film
cost by using the whole film surface
*All PH55 Series Polishing Fixtures can be used on the SFP-550, SFP-550S2 and SFP-550E polishing machines.*
Mega-Axis Polishing Fixtures
SC
LC
P/N
Description
Price
PH55-CP-32N
SC/PC Connector Holder, 32 axis
$5,500.00
PH55-CP8A-32N
SC/APC Stepped Connector Holder, 32 axis
$6,500.00
PH55-CP8C-32N
SC/APC Conical Connector Holder, 32 axis
$6,500.00
PH55-PL-40N
LC/PC Connector Holder, 40 axis
$5,908.00
PH55-PL-48N
LC/PC Connector Holder, 48 axis
$6,700.00
PH55-PL8A-40N
LC/APC Connector Holder, 40 axis
$6,500.00
PH55-PL8A-48N
LC/APC Connector Holder, 48 axis
$9,500.00
MU
PH55-PM-40N
MU/PC Connector Holder, 40 axis
$5,500.00
ST
PH55-SP-28N
ST/PC Connector Holder, 28 axis
$5,500.00
PH55-HMT-24
MT Universal Outer Holder 1/2, 24 axis
$2,300.00
PH55-MT-24
Big MT/PC 24-axis Inner Holder 2/2, 24 axis
$6,400.00
PH55-MT8A-24
Big MT APC Inner Holder 2/2, 24 axis
$6,400.00
MT
Standard Polishing Fixtures
SC
LC
FC
MU
ST
MT
P/N
Description
Price
PH55-CP-20
SC/PC Connector Holder, 20 axis
$4,025.00
PH55-CP8A-18
SC/APC Stepped Connector Holder, 18 axis
$4,800.00
PH55-CP8C-18
SC/APC Conical Connector Holder, 18 axis
$4,800.00
PH55-PL-24
LC/PC Connector Holder, 24 axis
$4,200.00
PH55-PL8A-20
LC/APC Connector Holder, 20 axis
$4,800.00
PH55-FP-20
FC/PC Connector Holder, 20 axis
$4,025.00
PH55-FP8R-18-I
FC/APC Stepped Narrow Key 2mm Connector Holder, 18 axis
$4,800.00
PH55-FP8N-18-I
FC/APC Stepped Wide Key 2.14mm Connector Holder, 18 axis
$4,800.00
PH55-FP8RC-18-I
FC/APC Conical Narrow Key 2mm Connector Holder, 18 axis
$4,800.00
PH55-FP8NC-18-I
FC/APC Conical Wide Key 2.14mm Connector Holder, 18 axis
$4,800.00
PH55-PM-24
MU/PC Connector Holder, 24 axis
$4,200.00
PH55-PM8A-20
MU/APC Connector Holder, 20 axis
$4,800.00
PH55-SP-20
ST/PC Connector Holder, 20 axis
$4,025.00
PH55-HMT-12C
MT Universal Outer Holder 1/2, 12 axis
$1,800.00
PH55-MTRJ-12B
Mini MT Inner Holder 2/2, 12 axis
$4,800.00
PH55-MT-12B
Big MT/PC 12-axis Inner Holder 2/2, 12 axis
$4,800.00
PH55-MT8A-12B
Big MT APC Inner Holder 2/2, 12 axis
$4,800.00
**Other standard fixtures include: Ferrule Only PC & APC, SMA, LX.5, E2000, and MIL/AERO Termini. Custom Fixtures available. Please call for pricing.**
Polishing Fixture Holder
Features:
• Provides a stable platform for loading and unloading fixtures
• Rotates at an angle for easy access and cleaning of ferrules
• Ideal for staging fixtures between processes
• Easily attaches to existing cable holder
• Easy loading and unloading
*Please contact Connected Fibers for your custom quotation*
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
9
Low Volume Polishing
SFP-70D Series Machines
Production
The SFP-70D and 70D2 machines by Seikoh Giken are designed for rework, low-volume
production, or research and development applications. Both models use patented rotation
and revolution polishing paths and are highly capable of producing GR-326 compliant UPC
and APC finishes. Their lightweight, portable designs make them ideal for use in the field
with optional battery packs available.
Features:
• High performance polishing for a variety of applications
• Ergonomic, simple design for ease of use
• Uses SG patented Independent Pressure Control method
• Short cycle times (2 min typical for reworks)
• High portability in the laboratory or in the field
• Comes w/ hard shell carrying case for easy and safe transport (70D only)
SFP-70D
SFP-70D2
High performance polishing for a variety
of applications. Ergonomic, simple design
for ease-of-use. Compact design, for high
portability in the laboratory or in the field.
Perfect for research or low volume reworks. Short Cycle times (2 min. typical for
re-works).
This model provides 2 axis simultaneous polishing
at competitively low cost and is most suitable
for light production environments like field
termination and laboratory use.
P/N
Description
Price
P/N
Description
Price
SFP-70D
SFP-70D Polishing Machine w/ Accessories
$7,375.00
SFP-70D2
SFP-70D2 Polishing Machine w/ Accessories
$3,500.00
Price
Polishing Fixtures
P/N
Description (For SFP-70D Machine)
Price
P/N
Description (For SFP-70D2 Machine)
PH07-FP-6
FC/PC Connector holder, 6 axis
$1,700.00
PH072-FP-2
FC/PC Connector holder, 2 axis
$500.00
PH07-FP8R-6
FC/APC Stepped Narrow Key 2mm Connector Holder, 6 axis
$2,500.00
PH072-FP8R-2
FC/APC Stepped Narrow Key 2mm Connector Holder, 2 axis
$1,000.00
PH07-FP8N-6
FC/APC Stepped Wide Key 2.14mm Connector Holder, 6 axis
$2,500.00
PH072-FP8N-2
FC/APC Stepped Wide Key 2.14mm Connector Holder, 2 axis
$1,000.00
PH07-FP8RC-6
FC/APC Conical Narrow Key 2mm Connector Holder, 6 axis
$2,500.00
PH072-FP8RC-2
FC/APC Conical Narrow Key 2mm Connector Holder, 2 axis
$1,000.00
$2,500.00
PH072-FP8NC-2
FC/APC Conical Wide Key 2.14mm Connector Holder, 2 axis
$1,000.00
ST/PC Connector Holder, 2 axis
$500.00
PH07-FP8NC-6
FC/APC Conical Wide Key 2.14mm Connector Holder, 6 axis
PH07-SP-6
ST/PC Connector Holder, 6 axis
$1,700.00
PH072-SP-2
PH07-CP-6
SC/PC Connector Holder, 6 axis
$1,700.00
PH072-CP-2
SC/PC Connector Holder, 2 axis
$500.00
PH07-CP8A-6
SC/APC Stepped Connector Holder, 6 axis
$2,500.00
PH072-CP8A-2
SC/APC Stepped Connector Holder, 2 axis
$1,000.00
PH07-CP8C-6
SC/APC Conical Connector Holder, 6 axis
$2,500.00
PH072-CP8C-2
SC/APC Conical Connector Holder, 2 axis
$1,000.00
PH07-PL-6
LC/PC Connector Holder, 6 axis
$1,700.00
PH072-PL-2
LC/PC Connector Holder, 2 axis
$500.00
PH07-PL8A-6
LC/APC Connector Holder, 6 axis
$2,500.00
PH072-PLD-2
LC/PC Duplex Connector Holder, 2 axis
$1,700.00
$1,700.00
PH072-PL8A-2
LC/APC Connector Holder, 2 axis
$1,000.00
$2,500.00
PH072-PM-2
MU/PC Connector Holder, 2 axis
$500.00
PH072-PM8A-2
MU/APC Connector Holder, 2 axis
$1,000.00
PH072-MT-1
Big MT/PC Connector Holder, 1 axis
$1,200.00
PH072-MT8A-1
Big MT/APC Connector Holder, 1 axis
$1,800.00
PH07-PM-6
PH07-PM8A-6
MU/PC Connector Holder, 6 axis
MU/APC Connector Holder, 6 axis
**Other standard fixtures include: Ferrule Only PC & APC, SMA, LX.5,
E2000, and MIL/AERO Termini. Custom Fixtures available. Please call for
pricing.**
Seikoh Giken RepairMate™
The REPAIRMATE™ by Seikoh Giken is your interconnect maintenance solution in the field or factory. REPAIRMATE™ re-polishes damaged connectors including SC, ST, FC, LC, MU, and some custom applications.
P/N
Description
Price
SFP-LITE-XX
RepairMate with PC Fixture
$895.00
XX = Fixture Type: CP = SC/PC, PL = LC/PC, FP = FC/PC, SP = ST/PC, MP = MU/PC
SFP-LITE-XX
RepairMate with APC Fixture
$1,295.00
XX = Fixture Type: CP8A = SC/APC Conical, CP8C = SC/APC Stepped, PL8A = LC/APC, SP = ST/PC,
FP8R = FC/APC Stepped Narrow Key, FP8N = FC/APC Stepped Wide Key, FP8RC = FC/APC Conical Narrow Key,
FP8NC = FC/APC Conical Narrow Key, SP = ST/PC, MP = MU/APC
10
Fixtures also sold
separately. Call for
details.
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
Polishing Films & Pads
Seikoh Giken Polishing Films
Production
Features:
• Marathon series, Long-Life, Diamond Film provides stable grinding force during service
life (~15 times use)
• Marathon XF, Long-Life, Final Polish Film provides excellent fiber height characteristics
along with a scratch free end-face condition (~7 times use)
• Easy cleaning using only purified water
• Designed to provide GR-326 endface geometry
• Lasts up to 10x longer than previous versions
• Quickly achieves cost reduction through longer service life
5” Polishing Films
P/N
Pcs/Set
Description
1-9 sets
GA5D
500
Adhesive Removal, Rough Polishing, Silicon Carbide 30um, green
$264.00
DR5D-9μ
20
Rough Polishing Film, 9um Diamond, Pink - long life
$87.20
DG5D-5u
20
Rough Polishing Film, 5um Diamond, Orange - long life
$87.20
DH5D-3u
20
Medium Polishing Film, 3um Diamond, Lime Green - long life
$88.00
$88.00
DI5D-1.5u
20
Medium Polishing Film, 1.5um Diamond, Yellow - long life
DJ5D-1u
20
Medium Polishing Film, 1um Diamond, Purple - long life
$88.00
XF5D
100
Final Polishing Film, Silica 0.5um, clear/white - long life
$210.00
CF5D
20
Cleaning Film, khaki (felt)
$87.40
10+
Call for
volume pricing
70mm Polishing Films
P/N
Pcs/Set
Description
1-9 sets
GA07
200
Adhesive Removal, Silicon Carbide 30um
$81.00
CF07
20
Cleaning Buff
$95.00
DR07-9U
20
Rough Polishing Film, 9um Diamond - long life
$100.00
DH07-3U
20
Medium Polishing Film, 3um Diamond - long life
$100.00
DI07-1.5U
20
Medium Polishing Film, 1.5um Diamond - long life
$100.00
XF07
100
Final Polishing Film, Silica 0.5um - long life
$200.00
10+
Call for
volume
pricing
Polishing Pads
Seikoh Giken’s Polishing Pads are compatible with the Seikoh Giken SFP-550, SFP-550S2, SFP-550E & OFL-15a
series polishers. They are also usable with any 5” round platen polishing machine available in the market. Process
information and support is also available from Connected Fibers.
Features:
• 5” Round size fits most standard industry polishing machines
• Factory tested using PTC Shore A hardness gauge - Accuracy ± 3 durometer
• Perfect for Singlemode and Multimode Applications for Polishing Ceramic
and Plastic Ferrules
• Track usage of pad with custom serialization - available upon request
• Extremely flat for maximum polishing performance
• Durable material for long service life
5” Polishing Pads - For SFP-550 Series
70mm Polishing Pads - For SFP-70D Series
P/N
Description
Price
P/N
Description
Price
PS5X-500-00-10
Sponge Pad, 10pc/set
$83.00
PR07-500-80-3
Rubber Pad 80 Durometer, 5.0mm Thickness, 3pc/set
$100.00
PR5X-500-60-3
Rubber Pad 60 Durometer, 3pc/set
$115.00
PR07-500-90-3
Rubber Pad 90 Durometer, 5.0mm Thickness, 3pc/set
$130.00
PR5X-500-65-3
Rubber Pad 65 Durometer, 3pc/set
$115.00
PR07-505-80-3
Rubber Pad 80 Durometer, 5.5mm Thickness, 3pc/set
$106.00
PR5X-500-70-3
Rubber Pad 70 Durometer, 3pc/set
$115.00
PR07-508-40-3
Rubber Pad 40 Durometer, 5.8mm Thickness, 3pc/set
$106.00
PR5X-500-75-3
Rubber Pad 75 Durometer, 3pc/set
$115.00
PR5X-500-80-3
Rubber Pad 80 Durometer, 3pc/set
$115.00
PR5X-500-85-3
Rubber Pad 85 Durometer, 3pc/set
$115.00
PR5X-500-90-3
Rubber Pad 90 Durometer, 3pc/set
$115.00
PR5X-500-95-3
Rubber Pad 95 Durometer, 3pc/set
$145.00
*Various thicknesses and durometers available upon request. MT
polishing glass plates and process support available.*
Polishing Film Roller
Use this convenient roller to help apply the polishing film to the pad.
Remove air bubbles with ease preventing tearing during the polishing
process.
FP-RL
Film Roller
$23.75
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
11
Curing Ovens & Epoxy
AccuCure™ Curing Oven
The AccuCure™* has been designed using the latest PID microprocessor technology
resulting in a fiber optic curing oven with extremely stable and uniform temperature
across all the heating blocks. Typical analog ovens have a drift in temperature of ± 15°
C as the heating elements are turned on or off that could result in a bad cure of the
epoxy leading to possible failure of the fiber bond in the future. Universal block accepts
all standard connector types. * This one goes to eleven.
NEW!!
Production
Temperature specifications:
• Resolution 0.1°C
• Block uniformity at ±0.2°C
• Temperature accuracy ±0.2°C
Curing Oven
P/N
Description
ACD-24
AccuCure Digitally Controlled 24 Port Oven
Price
$495.00
ACD-48
AccuCure Digitally Controlled 48 Port Oven
$800.00
ACD-96
AccuCure Digitally Controlled 96 Port Oven
$1,500.00
This connector curing heat oven allows proper curing of several types of epoxy. The oven block accommodates a variety of connector styles including ST, FC, SC, D4, LC, MU and SMA. Its front panel features
temperature control, power “on” and heat “on” light indicators. The block provides even heat distribution, minimizing connector heat loss. Temperature range is ambient to 320°F / 160°C.
P/N
Description
9551
Price
MultiCure 24 Port Oven
$295.00
These steel sleeves are used to slide over the ferrule to help prevent the fiber breaking when placed in
the oven to cure. Available in 1.25mm and 2.5mm versions. Sold in packs of 12
Fiber Protectors
P/N
Description
Price
FPEC125
Fiber protector for 1.25mm ferrules, 12pc/Pack
$33.00
FPEC250
Fiber protector for 2.5mm ferrules, 12/pc/Pack
$33.00
Piranha EPO-TEK 353ND Epoxy
Connected Fibers Piranha EPO-TEK® 353ND is a two component, 100% solids, heat curing epoxy
designed for high temperature applications. Although it will perform continuously at 200°C, it will also
tolerate +300 - 400°C for several hours. EPO-TEK 353ND has excellent resistance to many types of solvents and chemicals. Ideal for bonding fiber optics, glass, ceramics and most plastics. EPO-TEK 353ND
is recommended for mass production of most Singlemode and Multimode terminations.
Features:
• Changes color on cure
• Easily applied using syringe or automated dispensing system
• Proven performance in GR326 testing
• Long pot life of up to 4 hours
Epoxy
PE353ND-2G
25pc/set
EPO-TEK 353ND Heat Cure, Extended Working Life, 2-Part Epoxy, 2 Gram TwinPackage
$68.78
Syringe
0023-Y
100pc/set
3cc Application Syringe with a 1.5”, 20 Gauge Needle.
$27.00
DN-20GM-1.5/N
100pc/set
1.5” 20 Gauge Needle only
$18.60
UV Cure and specialty application Epoxies are also available. Please contact Connected Fibers for more information
Drucker 613B Centrifuge
De-gassing epoxy after mixing will ensure performance and increase yields. The Drucker 613B
centrifuge is designed to work with test tubes but will also work with small 3cc syringes to eliminate
the small, micro bubbles created during the epoxy mixing process.
12
P/N
Description
Price
613B
Drucker Model 613B Centrifuge (Re-furbished)
$280.00
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
Patchcord Cleaning
Seikoh Giken FerrulePro™
P/N
Description
Price
SPR1
FerrulePro Benchtop Cleaner
$1695.00
SPRP-10K
Replacement Cassette
$115.00
Production
FerrulePro™ is the first fully automated tabletop fiber connector cleaner for laboratory and cable
production environments. FerrulePro™ automates the final cleaning of all types of terminated
fiber products, a critical task where performance once depended largely on the production line
worker’s skill. Now, fiber connectors can be cleaned in 3 seconds per cycle - eliminating the
need for re-cleaning after post production inspection.
Features:
• Unique self-starting holding chuck
• Hands-free cleaning on a variety of fiber ferrule, termini and connectors
• Significantly shortened production cycle time
• High speed cleaning (20 connectors per min) to minimize inspection time
• Eco-friendly, long life replaceable cleaning cassette
• Simple one hand operation
• Eliminates cross contamination and reduces re-work due to scratches
Standard Accessories Included:
• Fixtures for: FC/PC, SC/PC, ST/PC, LC/PC, FC/APC, SC/APC, LC/APC and MU/APC Connectors,
1.25mm Ferrules; Replacement Cassette; AC Adapter; Operation Manual
FerrulePro Holding Chucks
P/N
Description
Price
P/N
Description
Price
SPR-H1
Chuck for FC/PC, SC/PC Connector
$19.95
SPR-H6
Chuck for LC/APC connector
$19.95
SPR-H2
Chuck for ST/PC, D2.5mm Ferrule
$19.95
SPR-H7
Chuck for MU/APC connector
$19.95
SPR-H3
Chuck for LC/PC, MU/PC D1.25mm Ferrule
$19.95
SPR-H8
Chuck for MT/PC Ferrule
$19.95
$19.95
SPR-H3L
Chuck for High Duty LC/PC D1.25mm Ferrule
$19.95
SPR-H9
Chuck for MPO/PC Connector
SPR-H4
Chuck for SC/APC Connector
$19.95
SPR-H11
Chuck for LC/PC Duplex Connector
$19.95
SPR-H5
Chuck for FC/APC connector
$19.95
SPR-H18
Chuck for MT/APC Ferrule
$19.95
Cleaning Wipes & Cassettes
QUICK
LOOK
These non-woven fiber wipes are lint
free and can be used several times
per connector resulting in a very low
cost per connector cleaning ratio.
Ideal for production environments
and field use.
This lint-free 1 ply white wipes
provides a very economical
solutions for cleaning fiber and
ferrule endface either during
the polishing process or before
installation.
4” x 4”, 100 wipes/bag
P/N
Description
Price
P/N
Description
34-155C
KimWipes 1 case, 60 Boxes
$115.00
FW404
Non-woven fiber wipes, 1200pcs
Price
$32.00
34-155
KimWipes 1 box, 200 Wipes
$2.50
FW404-3
Non-woven fiber wipes, 300pcs
$9.60
The new ‘S’ style CleTop features all the benefits of the old style CleTop but with the open
button on top, an ESD compliant plastic case
and replacement tape in an easy to install
drop-in style cartridge.
The OPTIPOP R is a cassette style fiber optic
connector cleaner system that can be refilled,
reducing cleaning costs.
P/N
Description
Price
P/N
Description
14110501
CleTop-S (A) - for 2.5mm
$90.00
6338
OPTIPOP R Cassette – Single Slot $87.00
P/N
Description
14110601
CleTop-S (B) - for 1.25mm
$90.00
6437
OPTIPOP R Cassette – Two Slots
ES1017
Chemtronics Duster - 10oz $13.55
Price
$87.00
Chemtronics compressed air is moisturefree and blows away dust, dirt, and other
dry contaminants.
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
Price
13
1
Tools & Supplies
Polishing Accessories
QUICK
LOOK
The CST-1900 is designed for
fast and precise jacket removal
of PVC, rubber, PE and other
jacket materials, and works well
on round cables with diameters
ranging from 3/16" to 1-1/8"
(4.5-29 mm).
Film Roller
Production
CST-1900
Round Cable Slitter
$50.35
CST-7915
Replacement Cutting Blade
$12.65
Jonard JIC-186 is equipped with serrated, highcarbon stainless steel blades designed to cut
Kevlar, cabling insulation, tape, cable ties and
other material. Ergonomic handles for user
comfort and durability.
Use this convenient roller to help apply the polishing film to the pad.
Remove air bubbles with ease preventing tearing during the polishing
process.
FP-RL
Film Roller
$23.75
Polishing Oil
JIC-186
Seikoh Giken polishing lubricant is for use with diamond
polishing films. This polishing oil will extend the life of
your diamond films by reducing friction and improve endface characteristics by minimizing the number and depth
of scratches caused during the diamond polishing steps.
Use approximately 2cc of oil on each diamond polishing
step and see the benefits after your final polish.
PL-50
Polishing Oil, (5 x 500cc bottles/set)
Jonard Wire & Kevlar Cutting Shears
Designed to remove the jacket from
3mm Simplex or Duplex fiber optic
cable. Form-ground, knife type
blades for accurate easy stripping
without damaging the fiber or Kevlar®
strength member.
45-349
Ideal Simplex & Duplex 3mm Jacket Stripper
Polisher Grease
363AX-1/1
Polisher Grease (1lb Canister)
$49.95
Chemical Dispensers
JIC-375
Fiber Optic Stripper - 3-Hole
$24.00
This fully ratcheted crimper offers
exceptional performance. Designed
for minimal closing force (higher
crimp force produced with lower
hand force), making the last click
easily achievable.
UC-8039
0.151 HEX / 0.178 HEX / 0.134
RND / 0.139 HEX / 0.190 RND
Universal SC / ST / LC Type
35702
4oz. Dispenser Bottle with metal twist lock lid
$21.00
35215
8oz. Plastic dispenser bottle with twist lock lid
$8.45
Connected Fibers scribes have
super wide blade for positive
scoring. Double ended blade
maximizes the life of the tool.
Comfortable, secure grip for long
term use. Cap stores on the back
of the handle. 30° ruby blade
RPSM2R30
Economy Ruby Blade Fiber Optic Scribe
$32.76
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
$57.30
Fiber Scribes
Clear, plastic, automatic 8 ounce dispensing bottle
with “alcohol” silk screen label. Features a locking
dish pump type dispenser. Its short stature and
wide base help prevent it from falling over when
using the pump
14
$19.75
This Fiber Optic Stripper strips the
1.6-3 mm fiber jacket down to the
600-900um buffer coating. The
second hole strips the 600-900um
buffer coating down to the 250
micron coating and the third hole is
used to strip the 250um cable down
to the glass fiber without nicks or
scratches.
$55.00
Proper care of your Seikoh Giken polishing
machine is essential to keeping your equipment
in good condition and protecting your investment.
Regularly changing the grease will prevent costly
repairs and prevent damage or wear caused
by abrasion and moisture. Check your grease
routinely, add when needed and replace when the
color turns black. Talk to your Connected Fibers
representative for more information about proper
preventative maintenance for your machine. See
page 6 for further information.
$13.25
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
Test Equipment
Arden Modal Explorer - Encircled Flux Meter
Production
The MPX Modal Explorer measures Modal Launch Conditions in real-time.
Features:
• Endface inspection mode with focus indicator to give better repeatability from operator to operator
• Power monitor - optimise light throughput and modal conditions simultaneously
• Real-time measurement - adjust modal conditions easily as well as increase productivity
• Internal LED with fully filled launch condition
• USB2.0 connection gives portability - with the optional carrying case plus a laptop computer
• Optional geometrical calibration artefact to enable user calibration of MPX
• Input Connector Types: Universal 2.5mm ferrule, Universal 1.25mm ferrule, FC, ST, SC, LC, MTP, Bare fiber
P/N
Description
Wavelength
Image Sensor
MPX1
MPX1 Modal Explorer
850nm
CCD array, 12 bit, 4.65μm pixels
Price
MPX2
MPX2 Modal Explorer
1300nm
InGaAs array, 12 bit, 30.0μm pixels
Please Call
Master Reference Cables
To accurately and repeatedly measure insertion loss and return loss the reference connector needs to outperform the connector
under test. Using a sub standard connector at this point of contact could result in misleading test data and the possibility
of passing product that could actually fail when connected in the field. Reference connectors have a very low core to ferrule
concentricity and have a polished geometry that falls well within the limits detailed by the GR-326 document.
Insertion Loss
<0.05dB
Return Loss ( 1300nm and 1550nm)
>55dB Singlemode
>65dB Singlemode
Radius of Curvature
10mm .. 25mm
5mm .. 12mm
Apex offset
<30um
Fiber height
±50nm
Fiber core position (eccentricity)
<0.5um
MRC
-
Master Reference
Cable
-
-
-
Master Side
Equipment Side
Fiber Type
Length
FC
SC
LC
ST
FCAN
FCAW
SCA
FCAN
FC
SC
LC
SM (12)
BIF (12B)
OM1 (136)
OM2 (135)
OM3 (13A)
Meters
Part Number: MRC-Equipment Side-Master Side(M)-Fiber Type-Length In Meters
Example: MRC-SC-SC(M)-12B-5
Description: Master Reference Cable, SC/UPC to SC/UPC (Master Side), 2.0mm Bend Insensitive Singlemode Fiber, 5 meters Length
*Please contact Connected Fibers for your custom quotation*
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
15
BenchTop Testing
Insertion / Return Loss Test Sets
OptoTest OP930 Insertion / Return Loss Test Sets
Production
Insertion loss (IL) and return loss (RL) on fiber optic components are measured fast and
accurately with the OP930. The return loss is measured with the “no mandrel” method,
meaning neither matching gel nor mandrel wraps are required at the far end of the cable.
Like other OptoTest equipment the OP930 supports the USB interface. The OPL-PRO turnkey
application software fully integrates this instrument into the data acquisition process of the
high efficient production line.
P/N
Description
OP930-SM-13/15
Wavelength 1310, 1550 Measurement Range +10 to -80dBm
Price
OP930-MM-85/13
Wavelength 850, 1310 Measurement Range +10 to -50 dBm
OP930-FTTX
Wavelength 1310/1550nm, 1490/1625nm Measurement Range +10 to -80 dBm
Please Call
OptoTest OP931 Bi-Directional Insertion & Return Loss Meter
Bi-Directional Insertion Loss (IL) and Return Loss (RL) on fiber optic components are
measured fast and accurately with the OP931 bidirectional. Return loss is measured using
the “no mandrel” method, meaning neither matching gel nor mandrel wraps are required at
the far end of the cable. Insertion loss is measured with a continuous and stabilized source
of the test set in combination with one of the builtin precision optical power meters. To
measure IL/RL in A-B and B-A direction the internal 2x2 optical switch executes a fast bidirectional measurement of IL and RL.
P/N
Description
OP931-SM-13/15
Wavelength 1310, 1550 Measurement Range +10 to -80dBm
Price
OP931-MM-85/13
Wavelength 850, 1310 Measurement Range +10 to -55 dBm
Please Call
OptoTest OP815 Insertion Loss Test Set
The OP815 is ideal for measuring Insertion loss (IL) on fiber optical components is
measured fast and accurately. The insertion loss is measured by utilizing the built in
stabilized laser or LED source in combination with the precision optical power meter. IL
measurement is completed in less than 1 second. Like all other OptoTest equipment
the OP815 supports the USB interface. The OPL-Pro turnkey application software fully
integrates this instrument into the data acquisition process of the highly efficient
production line.
P/N
Description
OP815-LS-XXXX
Wavelength 1310, 1550 Measurement Range +10 to -80dBm
Price
OP815-LD-XXXX
Wavelength 850, 1310 Measurement Range +10 to -80dBm
Please Call
OptoTest OP831 Bi-Directional Insertion Loss Test Set
The OP831 is designed to perform bi-directional insertion loss measurements on singlefiber and multi-fiber optical cables. The integrated source and power meter together with
the OPL-Pro application software allow for a fully automated bidirectional insertion loss
analysis of the connected cable.
P/N
Description
OP831-SM
Wavelength 1310, 1550 Measurement Range +10 to -80dBm
Price
OP831-MM
Wavelength 850, 1310 Measurement Range +10 to -80dBm
Please Call
OPL Application Software
OPL-PRO
OPL-Max
OPL-LOG
This cable test utility automates the Insertion
Loss, Return Loss measurement process in
manufacturing greatly. OPL-Pro operates with
all single channel and bi-directional instruments.
This application supports multichannel serialized
cable testing for Insertion Loss and Return Loss.
A customized application controlling
combinations of Sources, Return Loss Modules,
Power Meters, and third party instruments, to
log data over time.
Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
16
Real-time display
Pass/Fail criteria
Serialized Cable Test
Bidirectional Testing
Datafile in Excel format
User configurable setup
Auditing trails
Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Programmable Sequences
Reference Wizard
Checks for Continuity / Crossed Fiber
Retest of individual channels
Test Report
Data in Excel format
Measurement Log for audits
Features
• Timer based data acquisition
• Capture IL, RL, temperature and auxiliary
parameters
• Data in Excel format
• Programmable Sequences
• Graphical display of results vs. time
• Auditing trails
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
BenchTop Testing
Multi-Channel Instruments
OptoTest OP710 Multi-Channel Optical Power Meter
The OP710 offers an economical approach for optical power measurement applications where multiple channels are needed. Unlike other
systems this instrument is built up with individual power meters allowing
for unparalleled simultaneous data acquisition over all channels.
The OP750 multi-channel source can be configured for a mix of up to
24 individual or switched LED or laser sources. A single wavelength LED
sources feature and internal large core fiber to guarantee an overfill
condition into 62.5/125 or 50/125 multimode fiber available for the
wavelength 850nm and 1300nm. The single wavelength sources for
1310nm and 1550nm are terminated with standard 9/125 fiber. A dual
wavelength option, 1310nm and 1550nm into a single port is available.
P/N
Description
OP750-LS-12-13/15
Laser 1310, 1550 12 Channel, Output Power minimal 1mW
into 9/125 Singlemode fiber
Production
OptoTest OP750 Multi-Channel Source
The OP710 is available starting at 8 up to 24 channels and can be configured for a variety of detector and connector interfaces. With the rack
mount option multiple instruments can be combined and configured for
even higher channel count.
Price
Please Call
P/N
Description
Price
OP710-12-IN
12 Channel, Fiber Optic Power Meter, Measurement Range
+3dBm -80dBm
Please Call
OptoTest Multifiber / Ribbon Testing
The OP930 is based on a high resolution reflectometer with a dynamic
range from 10dB to 80dB. A reflectometer measures the reflections of
components spatially right at the connector under test there is no mandrel
wrap or matching gel needed at the far end of the cable to be measured.
The internal switch of the OP930 can be factory configured from 2 channel
to 24 channels. For a higher channel count a single channel OP930 is
connected to an external switch of any size. All those configurations are
supported by OPL-MAX and OPL-LOG.
The Return Loss can be measured at two wavelengths concurrently saving
measurement time in the production environment. The OP930 supports a
CW source mode. For the Return Loss measurement the laser sources are
pulsed in the nanosecond region. For certain measurements a continuous
modulated (CW) light signal is a required. The OP710 OPM is built up with
individual power meters, one per optical port. This allows for simultaneous
data acquisition over all channels which reduces the process time The
optical power meter offers a wide measurement range from +10dbm to
-80dBm with 0.001dB resolution and tight linearity specification. Depending
on the detector it typically covers the wavelength range of 840nm to
1700nm.
To measure power levels on ribbon fibers terminated with any of the
MT connectors styles the following large area detector options are
supported:
OptoTest OP750 Multichannel Source
MPO Reference
Reference Cable
Source or
RL Module
APC
OP750
OP930
MPO
APC
MPO
MPO
• Singlemode fiber 5mm Detector Integrating Sphere
• Singlemode, Mulitimode & Bare Ribbon fiber 10mm Detector
Integrating Sphere
MPO
Remote Head
Power Meter
MPO
All OptoTest instruments are equipped with the USB 1.1/2.0 compatible data
ports and support data rates up to 0.2 MB/s with the appropriate drivers.
Ribbon Visual Fault Locator
The OP280 is used to identify fiber routing on ribbon fibers or to locate breaks in ribbon
fiber. Each of the 12 fibers is illuminated with a bright, red laser.
The OP280 is pre-programmed with various sequences such as automatic or individual
scanning of each fiber, reverse order, or following the various connection types. User
defined patterns can be programmed via USB data port which also can be used to charge
the internal battery. For a fast charge a standard 5VDC connector is available.
P/N
Description
OP280-MT-VFL-M
Ribbon Visual Fault Locator, Male
OP280-MT-VFL-F
Ribbon Visual Fault Locator, Female
Price
Please Call
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
17
Interferometers
DAISI Interferometer V2
Production
The ultimate production interferometer for measuring
endface geometry on single fiber and MT-RJ
connectors, equipped with a revolutionary
“no-exterior-moving-parts” mechanical design. With
many automation features and a sophisticated interface
to the micro controller-based electronic interface this system
is designed to be used in high volume production facilities and
requires little operator training.
Non-compressed, real time and high quality images are transferred from the
hardware to the software via a USB2.0 high speed link in addition to the automation and control commands.
DAISI is portable and can be interfaced to laptop or desktop computers. All
calibration steps are automated and embedded into a user-friendly software
interface in order to yield error-free and reliable measurements.
Features:
• Fast autofocus
• One-button easy operation
• Servo-controlled reference mirror for automatic Apex calibration
• Strongest ferrule holder in the industry with automated open/close
feature
• No exterior moving parts or adjustment screws
• Vibration insensitive.
DPLC-DAISI
DAISI Interferometer
*Please Call
*Price is dependent on required options. Please call for your custom quote.*
Parameter
Range
Accuracy/Repeatability/Reproducibility*
Ferrule Radius (mm)
3 to 100
5% / 0.5% / 0.8%
Apex Offest (μm)
0 to 300
5 / 0.5 / 1
Fiber Height (nm)
±150000
10 / 1 / 1.5
Fiber Cleave Angle (°)
0 to 8°
Measurement Speed (sec.)
3
Magnification
x300
Wavelength (nm)
633
Power Requirements
12V 25VA
* 1 Sigma values.
Repeatability values calculated from 50 consecutive measurements without interaction on connector
between measurements. Reproducibility values calculated from 50 consecutive measurements while
rotating connector in ferrule holder between measurements
DAISI MT Interferometer
Following the design concept of the DAISI, the DAISI-MT provides the most rapid and simplest solution for measuring MT connectors today. The measurement cycle for an MT12
connector is 10 seconds. The DAISI-MT is the only interferometer on the market
truly aimed at the production environment. With its unique simple one button
operation and rapid measurement capabilities, this system finally makes
endface geometry of MT connectors on the shop floor a reality.
Features:
• Fast autofocus
• One-button easy operation
• Single unit can measure all popular styles of
multifiber connectors such as MPX, MPO, MTP
and MT-RJ as well as all single fiber connectors,
PC and APC.
• Dual White and Red Light for enhanced core
•
•
•
•
•
•
dip measurements
No exterior moving parts or adjustment screws
Vibration insensitive
Minimal operator training required
Fast turn around time when changing fixtures
Simple USB interface
Full Excel Reporting
Parameter
Range
Repeatability/Reproducibility*
Ferrule Radius (mm)
3 to flat
0.5% / 0.5%
X & Y angles (°)
±1° deviation from 0°(PC) or 8°(APC)
0.002 / 0.01
Fiber Height (microns)
up to 20
0.01 / 0.01
Measurement Speed (sec./12 fiber)
8
AutoFocus speed (sec.)
10
Field of View (mm)
configurable 3.2 x 2.5 max
Lateral Resolution (microns)
configurable 2.5 max
Wavelength
White & Red LED (630nm)
Power Requirements
12V 25VA
* 1 Sigma values.
Repeatability values calculated from 50 consecutive measurements without interaction on connector between measurements.
Reproducibility values calculated from 50 consecutive measurements while removing and re-inserting connector in ferrule holder
between measurements.
DPLC-DAISI-MT
DAISI MT Interferometer
* Please Call
*Price is dependent on required options. Please call for your custom quote.*
18
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
Interferometers &
Concentricity
DAISI 3D-Scope Interferometer
Production
Low cost full phase shifting interferometer
The new low cost interferometer uses the industry-proven DAISI software. Non-compressed, real time, high
quality images are transferred from the hardware to the software via a USB2.0 high speed link in addition to
the automation and control commands. The 3D-Scope is portable and can be interfaced to a laptop or desktop
computer through one single USB link providing power and control. All calibration steps are automated and
embedded into a user-friendly software interface in order to yield error-free and reliable measurements.
Features:
• Single unit for measurement of single-fiber PC and APC ferrules, connectors and bare fibers
• Non-contact measurement
• Vibration insensitive. Measurements can be made when holding the system in the hand
• Connector key adapters for most connector types
• Compliance with Industry Standards for Interferometer Measurements (True phase shifting)
• Measurement data exported in standard excel format
• Statistics on measurements available
• Fast and automated measurement of radius, apex offset, fiber height + more
Parameter
Range
Repeatability/ Reproducibility
Ferrule Radius (mm)
3 to flat
±0.02% / ±0.4%
Apex Offset (μm)
0 to 500
±0.7 / ±1.5
Fiber Height (nm)
±160
±1 / ±1.5
Fiber Cleave Angle (°)
0 to 12°
±0.05
Measurement Speed (sec.)
3
Magnification
x200
Wavelength (nm)
633
Power Requirements
USB 2.0
DPLC-3DSCOPE-BASE
3D-Scope Interferometer
*$
*Price is dependent on required options. Please call for your custom quote.*
Koncentrik-V2 Concentricity & Connector Tuning
The KONCENTRIK-V2 is a modular measurement system. By attaching the relevant module either fiber or ferrule eccentricity measurements can
be performed. The Ferrule endface geometry characteristics are key factors to the quality of patch-cords interconnections. While interferometry
measurement tools can measure some of these characteristics (Radius of polishing, Apex-offset, Fiber height, ...), they cannot measure the eccentricity
of the fiber core with respect to the ferrule outer envelope. Fiber-core eccentricity can have various origins such as fiber cladding to core eccentricity,
ferrule envelope to bore eccentricity and unmatched fiber diameter to ferrule bore diameter.
Applications:
Production of Reference and Master patchcords. Tuning of connectors so as to reduce the random mating insertion loss of fiber optic assemblies.
Koncentrik-V2 Connector
With this module, KONCENTRIK-V2 measures the eccentricity of the fiber core with respect to the ferrule
outer envelope of a connector with a 0.15μm precision. It also measures the position of the core with
respect to the connector key with a few degrees of precision.
Features:
• Measure 2.5mm and 1.25mm PC-type connectors
• Ferrule endface visual inspection at x400 mag
• User adjustable quality level for high-speed
measurements
• Easy calibration Koncentrik Software
• Measurement data exported in standard text
format
• Statistics on measurements available
DPLC-01-V2
Basic Hardware System
DPLC-42-125
Koncentrik 1.25mm Connector Chuck
*$
*$
DPLC-42-250
Koncentrik 2.5mm Connector Chuck
*$
*Price is dependent on required options. Please call for your custom quote.*
Koncentrik-V2
Ferrule
Kon
With this module, KONCENTRIK-V2 measures the eccentricity of the ferrule bore with respect to the
ferrule outer envelope with less than 0.15μm uncertainty. Other measured values are the angular
position of the bore with respect to the connector key (tuning applications), the bore diameter and noncircularity errors of both the ferrule outer envelope and the ferrule bore.
Features:
• User adjustable quality level for high-speed
• Measure ceramic and metal PC-type ferrules
measurements
• Automatic measurement + re-positioning of ferrule • Easy calibration Koncentrik Software
at tuned position
• Measurement data exported in standard text format
• Ferrule envelope & bore shape-error measurement • Statistics on measurements available
• Ferrule endface visual inspection at x400 mag
DPLC-01-V2
Basic Hardware System
*$
DPLC-04-V2-125
Koncentrik 1.25mm Ferrule Fixture
*$
DPLC-04-V2-250
Koncentrik 2.5mm Ferrule Fixture
*$
*Price is dependent on required options. Please call for your custom quote.*
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
19
Microscopes
D-Scope
This unique microscope combines high quality optics with a modern and ergonomic design
ideally suited to fiber optic inspection applications.
Until the D-Scope, most microscopes were suffering from poor illumination quality yielding
variable and non-reproducible image quality even among scopes from the same manufacturer.
Production
Features:
• True Koehler optical design for perfectly homogeneous lighting
• D-Scope software detects in real-time the fiber location and overlays inspection zones
• Unique ability to define independent gain and contrast levels for the fiber and ferrule
regions for optimized simultaneous viewing of both areas
• Real-time PM Fibers angular alignment measurement capability
• Adapters for all PC & APC, SF & MF connectors
• High-speed USB 2.0 for live digital image
• Field-stop and Aperture-stop diaphragms
• Deep-blue long-life LED light source
• Ergonomic fine focus control
• Focus quality indicator in D-Scope software
• Software and Hardware automation capabilities
• Ergonomic fine focus control
NEW!!
P/N
Description
DPLC-DSCOPE-X4
High quality microscope for visual inspection of
fiber optic connector endfaces x4 mag
Price
DPLC-DSCOPE-X10
High quality microscope for visual inspection of
fiber optic connector endfaces x10 mag
DPLC-DSCOPE-X20
High quality microscope for visual inspection of
fiber optic connector endfaces x20 mag
Please Call
D-Scope x10: 500um view.
Multi-Fiber adapters
D-Scope x20: 250um view. D-Scope x4: 100um view.
Blink Real-time Automated Visual Inspection Software
NEW!!
The combination of the Data-Pixel Blink software and D-Scope microscope
provides the ultimate visual inspection station for fiber optic connector surface
defect analysis providing an instantaneous pass or fail. This is accomplished
by using the latest innovations in image processing providing a system that
is unparalleled in the industry for speed. With the addition of the auto-focus
this system will produce operator independent results based on user defined
templates in just a fraction of a second from inserting the connector into
the fixture (the blink of an eye). Results are automatically exported to a
customizable measurement reports.
Features:
• Complies with IEC/TIA standards
• Windows XP and 7 supported
• Autofocus option available
• HTML reports
• Export to databases
20
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
Wall Mount
Rack Mount
Splice Trays
Modules
Adapter Panels
Pigtail / Panel Packs
Connector Removal Tools
Adapter / Backplane Cleaning Tools
22-25
26-28
29
29
30
31
32
32
Wall Mount
Wall Mount Enclosures
Custom Loaded Enclosures Available
The Connected Fibers family of wall mounted optical termination enclosures are designed to provide solutions for both the interconnection of patch
cabling and a combination of patching and splicing. The family accommodates from a single termination panel up to 16 termination panels. Depending
on the type of optical termination panel used, enclosures can support up to 192 terminations. The family of enclosures is separated into several
application specific groups to support the level of termination capacity and feature sets required for the enclosure's mount location.
Single Outer Door Distribution Units
Single outer door construction grade distribution unit with 2 termination panel
capacity, 18 GA Powder Coated Steel, Black Only
Dimensions: 9.25” H x 13” W x 3.5” D
Capacity: (2) Panels; Splice Tray: (2) SPLT-12A
Compact indoor enclosure for interconnectivity and termination of optical fiber, 16
GA Gauge Steel, Black (BK) or Off White (OW)
Dimensions: 10” H x 8.22” W x 3.81” D
Capacity: (2) Panels; Splice Tray: (2) SPLT-12A
Enclosures
Single Outer Door Distribution Units
Construction Grade
$49.00
P/N: WME-2P-SD-BK
Single outer door construction grade distribution unit with 4 termination panel
capacity, 18 GA Powder Coated Steel, Black Only
Dimensions: 13” H x 11.5” W x 3.5” D
Capacity: (4) Panels; Splice Tray: (4) SPLT-12A
Single outer door construction grade distribution unit with 8 termination panel
capacity, 18 GA Powder Coated Steel, Black Only
Dimensions: 12” H x 17” W x 6” D
Capacity: (8) Panels; Splice Tray: (8) SPLT-12A
22
P/N: WME-1P-SH-BK / WME-1P-SH-OW
P/N: WME-1P-FS-BK / WME-1P-FS-OW
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
$38.00
Compact indoor enclosure for interconnectivity and termination of optical fiber, 18
Gauge Steel, Black (BK) or Off White (OW)
Dimensions: 6.30 H x 5.50” W x 1.57” D
Capacity: (1) Panel; Fiber Capacity: (1) Fiber Spool
$82.00
P/N: WME-8P-SD-BK
$63.00
Compact indoor enclosure for interconnectivity and termination of optical fiber, 18
Gauge Steel, Black (BK) or Off White (OW)
Dimensions: 6.30 H x 5.50” W x 1.57” D
Capacity: (1) Panel; Fiber Capacity: (12) Single Splice Holder
$60.00
P/N: WME-4P-SD-BK
P/N: WME-2P-SD-BK / WME-2P-SD-OW
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
$41.00
Wall Mount
Single Outer Door Distribution Units with Inner Security
Enclosures
Added Security Dual Outer Door Distribution Units
Single outer door distribution unit with inner network compartment security door and
2 termination panel capacity, 16 GA Gauge Steel, Black (BK) or Off White (OW)
Dimensions: 10.2” H x 12” W x 3.5” D
Capacity: (2) Panels; Splice Tray: (2) SPLT-12A
P/N: WME-2P-SDD-BK / WME-2P-SDD-OW
$67.00
Compact wall mount dual outer door distribution unit with 2 termination panel
capacity and integrated network compartment and removable style locking door, 16
GA Powder Coated Steel, Black (BK) or Off White (OW)
Dimensions: 6” H x 12” W x 5.5” D
Capacity: (2) Panels; Splice Tray: (2) SPLT-12A
P/N: WME-2PS-DD-BK / WME-2PS-DD-OW
$145.00
Single outer door distribution unit with inner network compartment security door and
4 termination panel capacity, 16 GA Gauge Steel, Black (BK) or Off White (OW)
Dimensions: 12” H x 12” W x 3.5” D
Capacity: (4) Panels; Splice Tray: (4) SPLT-12A
P/N: WME-4P-SDD-BK / WME-4P-SDD-OW
$75.00
Dual
ua Oute
Outer Door
oo Distribution
st but o U
Units
ts with
t Inner
e Secu
Security
ty
Compact dual outer door distribution unit with 4 termination panel capacity and
integrated network compartment work shelf and removable style locking door, 16 GA
Powder Coated Steel, Black (BK) or Off White (OW)
Dimensions: 11” H x 14” W x 4.5” D
Capacity: (4) Panels; Splice Tray: (4) SPLT-12A
Dual outer door distribution unit with lockable network compartment door and 4
termination panel capacity, 16 GA Powder Coated Steel, Black (BK) or Off White
(OW)Dimensions: 10.8” H x 12” W x 4” D
Capacity: (4) Panels; Splice Tray: (4) SPLT-12A
P/N: WME-4P-DD-BK / WME-4P-DD-OW
$176.00
Compact dual outer door distribution unit with 8 termination panel capacity and
integrated network compartment work shelf and removable style locking door, 16 GA
Powder Coated Steel, Black (BK) or Off White (OW)
Dimensions: 16” H x 20” W x 6.5” D
Capacity: (8) Panels; Splice Tray: (4) SPLT-24A
P/N: WME-8P-DD-BK / WME-8P-DD-OW
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
$162.00
$107.00
Dual outer door distribution unit with lockable network and distribution compartment
doors and 9 termination panel capacity, 16 GA Powder Coated Steel Black (BK) or Off
White (OW)
Dimensions: 17” H x 21.2” W x 5” D
Capacity: (9) Panels; Splice Tray: (3) SPLT-24A
P/N: WME-9P-DD-BK / WME-9P-DD-OW
P/N: WME-4PS-DD-BK / WME-4PS-DD-OW
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
$190.00
23
Wall Mount
Outdoor Fiber Distribution Units - NEMA Rated
Splice Tray Management & Storage Units
Enclosures
Distribution unit with lockable and removable single outer door. Available as a 2
panel termination and splice or splice only unit, 16 GA Powder Coated Steel, Off
White Only, NEMA 1 Rated
Dimensions: 17.5” H x 9” W x 4” D
Capacity: (2) Panels; Splice Tray: (2) SPLT-12A or SPLT-12P
$232.00
P/N: WME-NE1-2P2ST-OW
Economy 288 port unit, double door, 16 Gauge Steel, Black Only
Dimensions: 17” H x 21.2” W x 5” D
Capacity: 12 splice trays, single fusion, ribbon, or mechanical
Splice Tray: (12) SPLT-12P or SPLT-12A (12) SPLT-24A, (12) SPLT-24PL
$162.00
P/N: WMME-12ST-BK
NEW!!
Single outer door distribution unit with lockable network compartment door and 2
termination panel capacity, .08” Powder Coated Aluminum, Off White Only, NEMA 1,
4 rated (Mounting kit required for NEMA 4 compliance)
Dimensions: 13” H x 13.7” W x 5.75” D
Capacity: (2) Panels; Splice Tray: (2) SPLT-12A or SPLT-12P
$269.00
P/N: WME-NE4-2P2ST-OW
Splice tray storage and distribution unit with padlockable and removable outer door.
3 Splice trays included. 16 GA Powder Coated Steel, Off White Only
Dimensions: 17.5” H x 9” W x 4” D
Capacity: (3) Splice Trays; Splice Tray: SPLT-12P
$242.00
P/N: WMME-3ST-OW
FIBER MANAGEMENT - Optical Splice Enclosure
Single outer door distribution unit with lockable network compartment door and 4
termination panel capacity, .08” Powder Coated Aluminum, Off White Only, NEMA 1,
4 rated (Mounting kit required for NEMA 4 compliance)
Dimensions: 14” H x 14” W x 7” D
Capacity: (4) Panels; Splice Tray: (4) SPLT-12A or SPLT-12P
$317.00
P/N: WME-NE4-4P4ST-OW
Central splicing and cable management enclosure, . 080” Aluminum, Black (BK) or
Off White (OW)
Dimensions: 32” H x 30” W x 15.25” D
Capacity: (16) Splice Trays; Splice Tray: (16)SPLT-24P or (16) SPLT-72P
P/N: WMME-16ST-BK / WMME-16ST-OW
24
$907.00
Single outer door distribution unit with lockable network compartment door and 12
termination panel capacity, .08” Powder Coated Aluminum, Off White Only, NEMA 1,
4 rated (Mounting kit required for NEMA 4 compliance)
Dimensions: 22.4” H x 19.5” W x 10.5” D
Capacity: (12) Panels; Splice Tray: (6) SPLT-24L
$374.00
P/N: WME-NE4-12P6ST-OW
Mounting Kit & Pole Kit sold separately. Please call for price.
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
Wall Mount
Plastic Fiber Distribution Units
NEW!!
Enclosures
The PDU series of wall mount fiber boxes provides a cost effective alternative
to the traditional Connected Fibers metal enclosures. Made of a lightweight
plastic composite, these boxes will provide protection for your connections
and splices in both indoor and outdoor applications. Select the box that
best fits your application. This product family ranges from a 4-SC/4-splice
configuration to a 16-SC/24-splice configuration.
Plastic distribution unit with removable cover and swing out splice panel.
Dimensions: 8.3” H x 6.9” W x 2” D
Capacity: (8) SC Connections (12) Splices
P/N: PDU-8SC-12S-OW
$28.00
Indoor/Outdoor Plastic Wall Enclosure RNI-1500, UV Stabilized Plastic, Gray (can be
painted with latex paint)
Dimensions: 12.27” W x 11.88” H x 4.86” D
Capacity: (2) Adapter Panels; (2) SpliceTrays
P/N: PDU-2P-2ST-GY
$57.00
Plastic distribution box with flip-up outer door, fixed adapter panel,
and dual splice trays
Dimensions: 10.4” H x 6.1” W x 2.2” D
Capacity: (8) SC Connections (24) Splices
Plastic distribution box with removable outer door and fixed splice chip
Dimensions: 6” H x 4.13” W x 1.25” D
Capacity: (4) SC Connections; (12) Splices
P/N: PDU-7SC-12S-GY
$13.00
Plastic distribution box with flip-up outer door, fixed adapter panel, dual splice trays
Dimensions: 10.4” H x 6.1” W x 2.2” D
Capacity: (8) SC Connections; (24) Splices
P/N: PDU-8SC-24S-GY
$23.00
P/N: PDU-16SC-24S-OW
$76.00
Plastic distribution unit with removable cover and swing out slack tray.
Dimensions: 4.3” H x 6” W x 1.2” D
Capacity: (4) SC Connections (4) Splices
P/N: PDU-4SC-4S-OW
$10.00
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
25
Rack Mount
Custom Loaded Enclosures Available
Connected Fibers in-rack mounted termination enclosures are designed to provide connectivity and distribution solutions. Enclosures are supplied with
universal mounting hardware for 19” or 23” mounting. Slide out and swing out master panel style enclosures are designed to support the storage of
splice trays. Each enclosure can be ordered fully terminated with cabling or pigtails from the factory, saving valuable installation time and in-field labor
expenses. Products with your customized logo are available for OEM or other applications. Units are available in standard Black or Off White.
Slide Out & Swing Out Style Fiber Distribution Units
Enclosures
FDU 1RU in Height with 2 termination panel capacity and swing out master panel
tray, 16GA powder coated steel
Dimensions: 1.75” H x 17” W x 11.0” D
Capacity: (2) Panels; Splice Tray: (2) SPLT-12A
P/N: RME-1U-2PS-BK / RME-1U-2PS-OW
$84.00
FDU 2RU in Height with 4 termination panel capacity and swing out master panel
tray, 16 GA Powder Coated Steel
Dimensions: 3.5” H x 17” W x 11.0” D
Capacity: (4) Panels; Splice Tray: (1) SPLT-12A
P/N: RME-2U-4PS-BK / RME-2U-4PS-OW
$117.00
Slide Out Style Fiber Distribution
bution Units
FDU 2RU in height with 4 termination panel capacity and slide out master panel tray,
Polyester Powder Coated Aluminum
Dimensions: 3.5” H x 17” W x 14.0” D
Capacity: (4) Panels; Splice Tray: (2) SPLT-24A
P/N: RME-2U-4PT-BK / RME-2U-4PT-OW
$146.00
FDU 3RU in height with 6 termination panel capacity and slide out master panel tray,
Polyester Powder Coated Aluminum
Dimensions: 5.25” H x 17” W x 14.0” D
Capacity: (6) Panels; Splice Tray: (3) SPLT-24A
P/N: RME-2U-6PT-BK / RME-2U-6PT-OW
26
$172.00
FDU 4RU in height with 12 termination panel capacity and slide out master panel
tray, Polyester Powder Coated Aluminum
Dimensions: 7.0” H x 17” W x 14.0” D
Capacity: (12) Panels; Splice Tray: (8) SPLT-24A
P/N: RME-4U-12PT-BK / RME-4U-12PT-OW
FDU 2RU in height with 4 termination panel capacity and slide out master panel tray,
Polyester Powder Coated Aluminum
Dimensions: 3.5” H x 17” W x 14.0” D
Capacity: (4) Panels; Splice Tray: (2) SPLT-24A
P/N: RME-2U-4PT-BK / RME-2U-4PT-OW
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
$216.00
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
$349.00
Rack Mount
High Density Fiber Distribution Units
Enclosures
This rack mounted fiber distribution unit provides high density fiber capacity of up to 72 fibers when
utilizing the adapter panels shown and two of our SPLT-72P splice trays. The slide out master
panel tray locks into the retracted and fully extended positions. The split top design allows for easy
termination access while bridge lances that run along the front of the unit provide easy tie down
ability for fiber management
entering
g
g or exiting
g the unit.
High Density FDU 1RU with split top design and locking slide out master panel tray,
.060” Powder Coated Steel, Black (BK) or Off White (OW)
Dimensions: 1.75” H x 17” W x 16” D
Capacity: (3) Panel ; Splice Tray: (2) SPLT-72A
P/N: RME-1U-3PT2T-HD-BK
U-3PT2T-HD-BK / RME-1U-3PT2T-HD-OW
$
$181.00
High Density FDU 2RU with split top design and locking slide out master panel tray,
Powder Coated Aluminum, Black (BK) or Off White (OW)
Dimensions: 3.5” H x 17” W x 16” D
Capacity: (6) Panels; Splice Tray: (4) SPLT-72A
P/N: RME-2U-6PT4T-HD-BK / RME-2U-6PT4T-HD-OW
$208.00
High Density FDU 3RU with split top design and locking slide out master panel tray,
Powder Coated Aluminum, Black (BK) or Off White (OW)
Dimensions: 5.25” H x 17” W x 16.0” D
Capacity: (9) Panels; Splice Tray: (6) SPLT-24A
P/N: RME-3U-9PT6T-HD-BK / RME-3U-9PT6T-HD-OW
$231.00
High Density FDU 4RU with split top design and locking slide out master panel tray,
Powder Coated Aluminum, Black (BK) or Off White (OW)
Dimensions: 7” H x 17” W x 16” D
Capacity: (12) Panels; Splice Tray: (8) SPLT-24A
P/N: RME-4U-12PT8T-HD-BK / RME-4U-12PT8T-HD-OW
$268.00
Slide-Out Removable Top Style
FDU 1RU in height with split top design and slide out master panel tray, .060”
Powder Coated Steel, Black (BK) or Off White (OW)
Dimensions: 1.75” H x 17” W x 14.0” D
Capacity: (3) Panels; Splice Tray: (1) SPLT-24A
P/N: RME-1U-3PT1T-RT-BK / RME-1U-3PT1T-RT-OW
$125.00
FDU 2RU in height with 6 termination panel capacity and slide out master panel tray,
.060” Powder Coated Steel, Black (BK) or Off White (OW)
Dimensions: 3.50” H x 17” W x 14.0” D
Capacity: (6) Panels; Splice Tray: (3) SPLT-24A
P/N: RME-2U-6PT3T-RT-BK / RME-2U-6PT3T-RT-OW
$161.00
FDU 3RU in height with 9 termination panel capacity and slide out master panel tray,
.060” Powder Coated Steel, Black (BK) or Off White (OW)
Dimensions: 5.25” H x 17” W x 14.0” D
Capacity: (9) Panels; Splice Tray: (5) SPLT-24A
P/N: RME-3U-9PT5T-RT-BK / RME-3U-9PT5T-RT-OW
FDU 4RU in height with 12 termination panel capacity and slide out master panel
tray, .060” Powder Coated Steel, Black (BK) or Off White (OW)
Dimensions: 6.88” H x 17” W x 14.0” D
Capacity: (12) Panels; Splice Tray: (8) SPLT-24A
P/N: RME-4U-12PT8T-RT-BK / RME-4U-12PT8T-RT-OW
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
$198.00
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
$249.00
27
Rack Mount
Slide Out Style Combination Patch & Splice Distribution Units
Enclosures
Rack Mount FDU 4RU in height with slide out master panel with 4 termination
capacity and separate, splice out splice tray panel, .060” Powder Coated Aluminum,
Black (BK) or Off White (OW)
Dimensions: 7.0” H x 17” W x 14.0” D
Capacity: (4) Panels; Splice Tray: (2) SPLT-24A
P/N. RMPS-4U-4PT-BK / RMPS-4U-4PT-OW
$227.00
Rack Mount FDU 8.5RU in height with slide out master panel with 12 termination
capacity and separate splice out splice tray panel, .060” Powder Coated Aluminum,
Black (BK) or Off White (OW)
Dimensions: 14.88” H x 17” W x 14.0” D
Capacity: (4) Panels; Splice Tray: (8) SPLT-24A
P/N. RMPS-8.5U-12PT-BK / RMPS-8.5U-12PT-OW
$285.00
Slide Out Style Splice Shelves
Rack Mount 3RU in height slide out master splice tray support panel, .060” Powder
Coated Aluminum, Black (BK) or Off White (OW)
Dimensions: 5.25” H x 17” W x 14.0” D
Capacity: (4) 24 Fiber Splice Trays, Splice Tray: (4) SPLT-24P or SPLT-72P
RMSE-3U-4ST-BK / RMSE-3U-4ST-OW
$174.00
Rack Mount 8.5RU in height slide out master splice tray support panel, .060” Powder
Coated Aluminum, Black (BK) or Off White (OW)
Dimensions:14.88” H x 17” W x 14.0” D
Capacity: (16) 24 Fiber Splice Trays, Splice Tray: (16) SPLT-24P or SPLT-72P
RMSE-8.5U-16ST-BK / RMSE-8.5U-16ST-OW
$352.00
Splice Sleeves
Connected Fibers standard sleeves are constructed
with a stainless steel strength member which
decreases the risk of fiber damage. A special
design of polyolefin copolymer inner tube and
a polyolefin outer tube provide strength and
protection of splices. Operating temperature is -55
to +60°C. The temperature to initiate shrinking is
90-110°C with a shrink time of 90 seconds.
Rack Mount 4RU in height slide out master splice tray support panel, .060” Powder
Coated Aluminum, Black (BK) or Off White (OW)
Dimensions: 7.0” H x 17” W x 14.0” D
Capacity: (8) 24 Fiber Splice Trays, Splice Tray: (8) SPLT-24P or SPLT-72P
RMSE-4U-8ST-BK / RMSE-4U-8ST-OW
28
$231.00
P/N
Description
1-5
6-10
FSS-61-1.4
Fusion Splice Sleeve, 61mm long - (50pc/Pack)
$19.50
$15.50
FSS-60-1.4
Fusion Splice Sleeve, 60mm long - (50pc/Pack)
$19.50
$15.50
FSS-45-1.4
Fusion Splice Sleeve, 45mm long - (50pc/Pack)
$19.50
$15.50
FSS-40-1.4
Fusion Splice Sleeve, 40mm long - (50pc/Pack)
$19.50
$15.50
FSS-25-1.4
Fusion Splice Sleeve, 25mm long - (50pc/Pack)
$19.50
$15.50
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
Splice Trays & Modules
Splice Trays
SPLT-24A
SPLT-12P-DS
SPLT-24L
SPLT-12P
Enclosures
Connected Fibers offers splice trays for both wall mount and rack mount enclosures. The trays are designed to
provide maximum physical protection for fusion and mechanical splicing, and they can be used with both loose-tube
and tight-buffered cable design. The proper size prevents induced attenuation due to fiber bending.
SPLT-24PL
SPLT-24P
SPLT-72P
SPLT-24P-DE
P/N
Description
Capacity
Dimensions
Price
SPLT-24A
24 Single Fusion Splice Tray, Aluminum
24 Single Fusion Splices, 16 Mechanical Splices, or 96 Mass Fusion Splices
11.75”L x 4”W x .5”D
$24.00
SPLT-24L
24 Single Fusion Splice Tray, Aluminum
24 Single Fusion Splices, 16 Mechanical Splices, or 96 Mass Fusion Splices
7.75”L x 6”W x .5”D
$28.00
SPLT-24-PL
24 Single Fusion Splice Tray, Plastic Base w/Aluminum Cover
24 Single Fusion Splices, 16 Mechanical Splices, or 96 Mass Fusion Splices
12.25”L x 4”W x .5”D
$21.00
SPLT-12P-DS
12 Single Fusion Splice Tray, Dual Spool, Plastic
12 Single Fusion Splices, two slack spools (40mm Splice Sleeves)
6”L x 2.75”W x .75”D
$15.00
SPLT-12P
12 Single Fusion Splice Tray, Plastic
12 Single Fusion Splices (40mm Splice Sleeves)
6.5”L x 5.13”W x .5”D
$15.25
SPLT-24P
24 Single Fusion Splice Tray, Plastic
24 Single Fusion Splices (48 Dual Stacked), 24 Mechanical Splices, or 144
Mass Fusion Splices
9.75”L x 4.5”W x .5”D
$20.00
SPLT-72P
36 Single Fusion Splice Tray, Plastic
36 Single Fusion Splices (72 Dual Stacked), 24 Mechanical Splices, or 144
Mass Fusion Splices
10.75”L x 5.75”W x .5”D
$26.00
SPLT-24P-DE
24 Single Fusion Splice Tray, Plastic
24 Single Fusion Splices, 16 Mechanical Splices, or 96 Mass Fusion Splices
8.25”L x 5.75”W x .5”D
$20.00
Adapter Cassette Modules
The Connected Fibers family of Adapter Cassette Modules is designed for plug-n-play type fiber termination applications.
Modules are designed for MPO or Pigtailed applications and available with all standard optical adapter terminations. Each
unit is manufactured in a powder coated aluminum chassis and all terminations are GR-326 compliant.
Features:
• Products all meet Telecordia specifications for bend radii
• Can be used in all indoor areas
• Durable powder coat finish
• Constructed with durable .060” Gauge Aluminum
• Light weight
• Available fully loaded with ST, SC, LC and FC terminations
including pigtailed or MTP options
Pigtail Type
Splice Type
MPO Type
Ordering Information
P/N
Description
Price
AC12-LCD-MM-AQ-003M-OM3-BK
Adapter Cassette, Pigtail Type, 12 port, 6 LC Duplex Aqua MM OM3 to 3 meter pigtail, black
$149.00
AC24-LCQ-MM-AQ-003M-OM3-BK
Adapter Cassette, Pigtail Type, 24 port, 6 LC Quad Aqua MM OM3 to 3 meter pigtail, black
$245.00
AC12-LCD-MM-AQ-1MPOM-OM3-BK
Adapter Cassette, MPO Type, 12 port, 6 LC Duplex Aqua MM OM3 to 1 MPO (Male), black
$194.00
AC24-LCQ-MM-AQ-1MPOM-OM3-BK
Adapter Cassette, MPO Type, 24 port, 6 LC Quad Aqua MM OM3 to 1 MPO (Male), black
$295.00
AC12-LCD-MM-AQ-0SPL-OM3-BK
Adapter Cassette, Splice Type, 12 port, 6 LC Duplex Aqua MM OM3 with 1 meter internal 900um pigtail, black
$119.00
AC24-LCQ-MM-AQ-0SPL-OM3-BK
Adapter Cassette, Splice Type, 24 port, 6 LC Quad Aqua MM OM3 with 1 meter internal 900um pigtail, black
$143.00
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
29
Adapter Panels
Loaded Adapter Panels
Connected Fibers offers a full line of adapter panels designed for rack mount and wall mount enclosures including 6-, 8-,12- and 24- fiber plates. The
6-position panel is offered in ST, FC, SC duplex and simplex, MTRJ and LC adapters. The 8-position panel is offered in ST, FC and SC duplex and simplex
adapters (not shown).
SC MM Panels
Enclosures
LC MM Panels
FC MM Panels
ST MM Panels
MPO MM Panels
MTRJ Panels
30
P/N
Description
Price
P/N
Description
Price
AP-6-SCPB-M-XX
6 SC Adapters, Beige Housing,
MM, Black or White Panel
$14.00
AP-6-SCC-S-XX
6 SC Adapters, Blue Housing,
SM, Black or White Panel
$17.00
AP-6D-SCPB-M-XX
6 SC Duplex Adapters, Beige
Housing, MM, Black or White
Panel
$35.00
AP-6D-SCC-S-XX
6 SC Duplex Adapters, Blue
Housing, SM, Black or White
Panel
$42.00
AP-6-SCPB-AQ-XX
6 SC Adapters, Aqua Housing,
MM, Black or White Panel
$17.00
AP-6-SCAC-S-XX
6 SC/APC Adapters, Green
Housing, SM BK or WH Panel
$19.00
AP-6D-SCPB-AQ-XX
6 SC Duplex Adapters, Aqua
Housing, MM, Black or White
Panel
$41.00
AP-6D-SCAC-S-XX
6 SC/APC Duplex Adapters,
Green Housing, SM, BK or
WH Panel
$37.00
P/N
Description
Price
P/N
Description
Price
AP-6D-LCPB-M-XX
6 LC Duplex Adapters, Beige
Housing, MM, BK or WH Panel
$31.00
AP-6D-LCC-S-XX
6 LC Duplex Adapters, Blue
Housing, SM, BK or WH Panel
$37.00
AP-6Q-LCPB-M-XX
6 LC Quad Adapters, Beige
Housing, MM, BK or WH Panel
$45.00
AP-6Q-LCC-S-XX
6 LC Quad Adapters, Blue
Housing, SM, BK or WH Panel
$49.00
AP-6D-LCPB-AQ-XX
6 LC Duplex Adapters, Aqua
Housing, MM, BK or WH Panel
$31.00
AP-6D-LCAC-S-XX
6 LC/APC Duplex Adapters,
Green Housing, SM, BK or
WH Panel
$43.00
AP-6Q-LCPB-AQ-XX
6 LC Quad Adapters, Aqua
Housing, MM, BK or WH Panel
$45.00
AP-6Q-LCAC-S-XX
6 LC/APC Quad Adapters,
Green Housing, SM, BK or
WH Panel
$55.00
P/N
Description
Price
P/N
Description
Price
AP-6-FCPB-M-XX
6 FC Adapters, PB Sleeve, MM,
BK or WH Panel
$26.00
AP-6-FCC-MS-XX
6 FC Adapters, Ceramic
Sleeve, MM or SM, BK or
WH Panel
$29.00
AP-12-FCPB-M-XX
12 FC Adapters, PB Sleeve,
MM, BK or WH Panel
$44.00
AP-12-FCC-MS-XX
12 FC Adapters, Ceramic
Sleeve, MM or SM, BK or
WH Panel
$54.00
P/N
Description
Price
P/N
Description
Price
AP-6-STPB-M-XX
6 ST Adapters, PB Sleeve, MM,
BK or WH Panel
$13.00
AP-6-STC-MS-XX
6 ST Adapters, Ceramic
Sleeve, MM or SM, BK or
WH Panel
$17.00
AP-12-STPB-M-XX
12 ST Adapters, PB Sleeve,
MM, BK or WH Panel
$22.00
AP-12-STC-MS-XX
12 ST Adapters, Ceramic
Sleeve, MM or SM, BK or
WH Panel
$30.00
P/N
Description
Price
P/N
Description
Price
AP-6-MPO-AQ-XX
6 MPO Adapters, Aqua
Housing, MM, BK or WH Panel
$69.00
AP-6-MPO-MS-XX
6 MPO Adapters, Black
Housing, MM or SM, BK or
WH Panel
$89.00
P/N
Description
Price
AP-6-MTRJ-MS-XX
6 MTRJ Adapters, Black
Housing, MM or SM, BK or
WH Panel
SC SM Panels
LC SM Panels
FC SM Panels
ST SM Panels
MPO SM Panels
Replace “XX” BK for Black Panel or OW for Off White Panel
Note: All MM adapters have Phos. Bronze sleeves, SM adapters have Ceramic sleeves.
$59.00
Adapter panels are designed for Connected Fibers brand enclosures;
however, adapter panels are available to fit various other brands, please
call for additional information.
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
Pigtail Packs
Singlemode & Multimode Pigtail Packs
Enclosures
Pigtail packs are available in 6 and 12 color coded fibers. 6-Packs include fiber colors Blue, Orange, Green,
Brown, Gray and White. 12-Packs includes all standard industry colors Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray,
White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Aqua and Pink. Equipped with high quality factory terminated connectors, 3
meter 900um leads (other lengths available).
Features:
Call Connected Fibers for your custom quotation
• Available in variety of combinations
• Custom configurations available
Singlemode UPC: Typcial Loss 0.3dB,
• Each cable serialized, labeled and bagged
Back Reflection -55dB
• Available Cables: SM Spiral Wrapped, SM
OFNR, SM Ribbon OFNR, MM Spiral Wrapped, Singlemode APC: Typical Loss 0.2dB, Back
Reflection -65dB
MM 62.5um OFNR, MM 50um OFNR
Singlemode & Multimode SC Packs
Singlemode
CFP6-SC-11S-3
6-pack, SC/UPC 900um Singlemode Color Coded Pigtail, 3 meters
$38.25
CFP6-SCA-11S-3
6-pack, SC/APC 900um Singlemode Color Coded Pigtail, 3 meters
$41.25
CFP12-SC-11S-3
12-pack, SC/UPC 900um Singlemode Color Coded Pigtail, 3 meters
$76.50
CFP12-SCA-11S-3
12-pack, SC/APC 900um Singlemode Color Coded Pigtail, 3 meters
$82.50
CFP6-SC-116-3
6-pack, SC/PC 900um Multimode 62.5um Color Coded Pigtail, 3 meters
$32.25
CFP12-SC-116-3
12-pack, SC/PC 900um Multimode 62.5um Color Coded Pigtail, 3 meters
$64.50
Multimode
Singlemode & Multimode LC Packs
Singlemode
CFP6-LC-11S-3
6-pack, LC/UPC 900um Singlemode Color Coded Pigtail, 3 meters
$44.25
CFP12-LC-11S-3
12-pack, LC/UPC 900um Singlemode Color Coded Pigtail, 3 meters
$88.50
CFP6-LC-116-3
6-pack, LC/PC 900um Multimode 62.5um Color Coded Pigtail, 3 meters
$38.25
CFP12-LC-116-3
12-pack, LC/PC 900um Multimode 62.5um Color Coded Pigtail, 3 meters
$76.50
Multimode
Singlemode
& Multimode ST Packs
g
Singlemode
CFP6-ST-11S-3
6-pack, ST/UPC 900um Singlemode Color Coded Pigtail, 1 or 3 meter
$38.25
CFP12-ST-11S-3
12-pack, ST/UPC 900um Singlemode Color Coded Pigtail, 1 or 3 meter
$76.50
CFP6-ST-116-3
6-pack, ST/PC 900um Multimode 62.5um Color Coded Pigtail, 1 or 3 meter
$32.25
CFP12-ST-116-3
12-pack, ST/PC 900um Multimode 62.5um Color Coded Pigtail, 1 or 3 meter
$64.50
Multimode
For OM2, change “116” in the P/N to “115”
For OM3, change “116” in the P/N to “11A”
Panel Packs™
P/N
Description
Price
AP-6D-SCC-BL-OS1-BK-12N13
Panel Pack, 6 Duplex SC/UPC Singlemode Blue adapters in black panel
with 3 meter jacketed pigtail, 12 inch breakout on connector end, 1
meter breakout on open end
$128.50
AP-6D-LCC-BL-OS1-BK-12N13
Panel Pack, 6 Duplex LC/UPC Singlemode Blue adapters in black panel
with 3 meter jacketed pigtail, 12 inch breakout on connector end, 1
meter breakout on open end
$135.50
AP-6D-SCPB-BE-OM1-BK-12N13
Panel Pack, 6 Duplex SC/UPC Multimode 62.5um Beige adapters in black
panel with 3 meter jacketed pigtail, 12 inch breakout on connector end,
1 meter breakout on open end
$109.50
AP-6D-LCPB-BE-OM1-BK-12N13
Panel Pack, 6 Duplex LC/UPC Multimode 62.5um Beige adapters in black
panel with 3 meter jacketed pigtail, 12 inch breakout on connector end,
1 meter breakout on open end
$117.50
AP-6D-SCPB-BE-OM3-BK-12N13
Panel Pack, 6 Duplex SC/UPC Multimode 50um 10G Aqua adapters in
black panel with 3 meter jacketed pigtail, 12 inch breakout on connector
end, 1 meter breakout on open end
$115.50
AP-6D-LCPB-BE-OM3-BK-12N13
Panel Pack, 6 Duplex LC/UPC Multimode 50um 10G Aqua adapters in
black panel with 3 meter jacketed pigtail, 12 inch breakout on connector
end, 1 meter breakout on open end
$123.50
Please call for other options
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
31
Maintenance Tools
Connector Removal Tools
Skinny Fingers
Enclosures
The Optimark OPT SF-1 Fiber Optic Connector Insertion/Extraction Tool
is capable of reaching into very tight spaces to perform these tasks. It
has been designed to work with virtually all rectangular or square crosssection connectors, providing a positive grip on a connector without
crimping adjacent fibers.
Features:
Compatible connectors: LC, MU, SC, E-2000, MT-RJ, and most other
rectangular or square cross-section fiber-optic connectors.
Durability: Tested to 1000 insertions/extractions without degradation of
performance.
Specially designed for servicing high-density patch panels in Central
Office, FTTP, and OSP applications, the FOCUS tool makes it easy to
insert and remove a small-form-factor (SFF) connector without disturbing
adjacent connections.
Features:
• Eliminates disturbing delicate fiber optic cables
• Inserts and removes SC, MU, LC, and MTRJ connectors
• Features an integrated flashlight
• Fits comfortably in either hand
• Carries a lifetime warranty on the body
P/N
Description
Price
P/N
Description
Price
OPTSF-1
Optimark Skinny Fingers - Removal Tool
$65.00
CFOC-100
Connector Removal Tool
$79.00
US Conec® IBC™ for MT Fiber Connectors
QUICK
LOOK
Refer to Cleaning Section for
complete product offering.
Adapter / Backplane Ferrule Cleaning Tools
Seikoh Giken FerruleMate™
The US Conec IBC™ Cleaners MT series mechanical cleaning tools are
designed for cleaning the fiber arrays on MT based connector systems.
These tools are capable of cleaning MT based connector systems
loaded in a bulkhead adapter, on the card edge, the backplane and on
unmated cable assemblies. These tools will clean both flat polished
multimode and 8˚ angled singlemode MT ferrules.
The FerruleMate™ by Seikoh Giken company is the latest concept in
optical endface cleaning. This economical, one-step solution allows
efficient cleaning of ceramic ferrules either through bulkhead adapters or
directly on cable assemblies - both in the outside plant or at the factory.
P/N
Description
P/N
Description
Qty 1
SFM-125
FerruleMate™ Cleaning Tool 1.25mm - LC, MU PC & APC
$62.50
7140
IBC™ Brand Cleaner MPO - MPO/MTP UPC & APC
$80.00
SFM-250
FerruleMate™ Cleaning Tool 2.5mm - SC, FC, ST PC & APC
$62.50
8037
IBC™ Brand Cleaner HBMT - Array, MM MPO/MTP
$90.00
9959
IBC™ Brand Cleaner HBMT EN - Extended Nozzle, MM MPO/MTP
$120.00
12050
IBC™ Brand Cleaner MPX
$90.00
US
Conec®
FerruleMate is a registered trademark of Seikoh Giken
Sticklers® CleanStixx
IBC™ Cleaning Tools
The new Sticklers® CleanStixx™ fiber optic cleaning
swabs are the best answer for cleaning fiber optic
connectors. Each CleanStixx™ swab uses a unique,
patented, high-purity fibrous tip to clean fiber optic
endfaces. The tip is precision molded to be slightly
narrower than the alignment sleeve. This enables
the tip to spin off-center and greatly improves
cleaning results — even on small form factor
connectors.
The US Conec IBC™ Brand Cleaners are mechanical cleaning tools
designed to clean connectors residing in an adapter or faceplate and
unmated connectors. The IBC™ Brand Cleaning tools use a novel dry
cleaning strand to gently sweep and lift away dust and residues from
the connector endface.
P/N
Description
P/N
Description
Qty 1
S25
Cleaning Stick for 2.5mm ferrules (SC, FC, ST, etc.) (50pcs/box) (Blue)
$30.50
9392
IBC™ Brand Cleaner 2.5mm – SC, ST, FC, and E2000
$65.00
S12
Cleaning Stick for 1.25mm ferrules (LC, MU, etc.) (50pcs/box) (Green)
$30.50
9393
IBC™ Brand Cleaner 1.25mm – LC and MU
$65.00
XMT
Cleaning Stick for Biconic and MPO ferrules. (50pcs/box) (White)
$30.50
Conec and IBC is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.
32
Qty 1
Qty 1
Sticklers and CleanStixx is a registered trademark of MicroCare.
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
FITEL Splicers
FITEL Accessories
ILSINTECH Splicers
ILSINTECH Accessories
Yamasaki Splicers & Accessories
Splice Sleeves
Cleaning Kit and Tools
FITEL Splice-On Connector
ILSINTECH Splice-On Connector
34
35
36-37
38
39
40
40
41
42
FITEL Splicers
Core Alignment Fusion Splicers
S178A Series Core Alignment Fusion Splicer
The FITEL® S178 handheld Core Alignment Fusion Splicer is the latest, state-of-the art,
addition to the S17X series of splicers. The S178 Fusion Splicer combines speed, precision,
durability and portability in one unit. The S178 Fusion Splicer ushers in an entirely new
range of applications for core alignment splicing.
The S178 Fusion Splicer is a logical choice for a wide range of uses including FTTX, LAN,
backbone, enterprise, long-haul installations, data-center and/or OEM applications.
S178A-BK-XX Basic Kit Includes:
Splicing
•
•
•
•
•
Features:
• Rugged, compact, handheld design
• Fast splicing times (7sec), fast heating (25sec)
• Long battery life - 200 cycles per charge
• Easy maintenance & software upgrades
• PC interface software
• Large memory for storage splice data (2000) and
images (100)
• Drop, Water & Dust resistant
• Compatible for Splice-On Connectors
S178A-3-0 Splicer Main Body
S976A AC Adapter for S178
S969 Spare Electrodes
HCC-01 Hard Carrying Case
VGC-01 V-groove cleaning brush
•
•
•
•
S178A User’s Manual
D5111 Electrode Cleaning Disk
S211B Fiber Stripper
S325A One-Step High Precision Cleaver
P/N
Description
Price
S178-BK-XX
S178A Core Alignment Fusion Splicer - Basic Kit
$14,600.00
S178-VK-XX
S178A Core Alignment Fusion Splicer - Value Kit
*Includes: Basic Kit, S943B Battery, S958B Battery Charger, Fiber Prep Fluid & Wipes*
$14,799.00
S178-EX-XX
S178A Core Alignment Fusion Splicer - Extended Kit
*Includes: Value Kit, Extra S943B Battery*
$14,950.00
S178-EK-900
S178A Core Alignment Fusion Splicer - Extended Kit Plus
*Includes: Value Kit, Extra S943B Battery, 250um and 900um Fiber Holders*
$15,600.00
XX = “10” for S712T-010 10mm Fiber Clamps
“250” for S712S-250 250um Fiber Holders
“900” for S712S-900 900um Fiber Holders
Clad Alignment Fusion Splicers
S153 Active Alignment Fusion Splicer
The FITEL® S153 Fusion Splicer is an excellent choice for low cost, field splicing equipment.
The Active V-Groove Technology used on the S153 Fusion Splicer delivers low loss splices
while helping to eliminate common Fixed V-groove splicing errors. By combining speed,
precision, durability and portability in one unit, the S153 Fusion Splicer ushers in an entirely
new range of applications for active alignment splicing.
S153A-BK-XX Basic Kit Includes:
•
•
•
•
•
S153A-3-0 Splicer Main Body
S712T-010 10mm Fiber Clamps
S976A AC Adapter for S153
S969 Spare Electrodes
HCC-01 Hard Carrying Case
•
•
•
•
•
VGC-01 V-groove cleaning brush
S178A User’s Manual
D5111 Electrode Cleaning Disk
S211B Fiber Stripper
S325A One-Step High Precision Cleaver
P/N
Description
Price
S153-BK-XX
S153 Clad Alignment Fusion Splicer - Basic Kit
$9,100.00
S153-VK-XX
S153 Core Alignment Fusion Splicer - Value Kit
**Includes: Basic Kit, S943B Battery, S958B Battery Charger, Fiber Prep Fluid & Wipes**
$9,315.00
S153 Core Alignment Fusion Splicer - Extended Kit
S153-EX-XX
Features:
**Includes: Value Kit, Extra S943B Battery**
• Active V-groove design
• Rugged, compact handheld design
S153 Core Alignment Fusion Splicer - Extended Kit Plus
S153-EX-900
**Includes: Value Kit, Extra S943B Battery, 250um and 900um Fiber Holders**
• Long battery life - 200 cycles per charge
• Easy maintenance & software upgrades
• PC interface software
XX = “10” for S712T-010 10mm Fiber Clamps
• Large memory for storage splice data (2000) and
“250” for S712S-250 250um Fiber Holders
images (100)
“900” for S712S-900 900um Fiber Holders
• Drop, Water & Dust resistant
• Compatible for Splice-On Connectors
34
$9,465.00
$9,850.00
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
FITEL Splicers
S123 Series Handheld Fusion Splicers
With its low profile and new super rugged body, the FITEL® S123 Series Fusion Splicer
offers speedy operation for FTTX, LAN, backbone or long-haul installations. The lightweight,
durable metal body frame and rubber protection corners provide robust protection, enabling
use in challenging locations without compromising splicer performance.
S123C-Basic-Kit Includes:
S123C-A Splicer Main Body
S976A AC Adapter for S123A
S969 Spare Electrodes
SCC-01 Soft Carrying Case
VGC-01 V-groove cleaning brush
S123C User’s Manual
D5111 Electrode Cleaning Disk
•
•
•
•
•
S712S-250 250um Fiber Holders (pair)
S712A-004 Ribbon Fiber Holders
S211B Fiber Stripper
S218R Thermal Stripper w/ S123M
S325A One-Step High Precision Cleaver
P/N
Description
Price
S123C-Basic-Kit
S123C Clad Alignment Fusion Splicer - Basic Kit
$6,999.00
S123C-Value-Kit
S123C-A Core Alignment Fusion Splicer - Value Kit
**Includes: Basic Kit, S943B Battery, S958B Battery Charger, Fiber Prep Fluid & Wipes**
$7,200.00
S123C-Extended-Kit
S123C-B Core Alignment Fusion Splicer - Extended Kit
**Includes: Value Kit, Extra S943B Battery, 250um and 900um Fiber Holders**
$7,985.00
S123M4-Kit
S123M4 Ribbon Fusion Splicer Kit (up to 4-Fiber)
**Includes: Basic Kit, S943B Battery, S958B Battery Charger, S218R Thermal Stripper,
S712A-004 4-Ribbon Fiber Holders**
$9,760.00
S123M12-Kit
S123M12 Ribbon Fusion Splicer Kit (up to 12-Fiber)
**Includes: Basic Kit, S943B Li-ion Battery, S958B Battery Charger, S218R Thermal
Stripper, S712A-012 12-Ribbon Fiber Holders, S122-X-A-0008 Fiber Reformer**
$17,255.00
Features:
• Rugged, compact, handheld design
• Fast splicing times (13sec), fast heating (25sec)
• Long battery life - 200 cycles per charge
• Easy maintenance & software upgrades
• PC interface software
• Large memory for storage splice data (2000) and
images (100)
• Drop, Water & Dust resistant
• Compatible for Splice-On Connectors
Accessories
1-Action Precision Cleaver
S315 Single Fiber Cleaver
S218R Thermal Stripper
This compact unit delivers speed and precision. With
a single button, you complete a secure cleave with
automatic waste fiber collection. Designed for all fiber
types, single to 12-fiber ribbon. Cleave anywhere in
The S315 Single Fiber Field Cleaver is a small,
lightweight unit designed for fast, easy fiber cleaving
in the field. The S315 accommodates 250μm and
900μm coating diameters and has a graduated scale
to allow for cleave lengths of 2 to 20mm.
The S218R Thermal Stripper is your cordless,
lightweight, quick-strip solution. This hot-stripping tool
quickly and consistently removes the coating of single
and ribbon fibers. The unit’s built-in battery provides 8
hours of operation on a single charge.
your palm or on your desktop.
P/N: S325A
1-Action Precision Cleaver
$1,090.00
S220A Optical Ribbon Fiber Separator
P/N: S315
Score and Snap field cleaver, with
graduated scale
$185.00
S233 Optical Ribbon Fiber Splitter
P/N: S218R
Thermal Stripper
$1,325.00
OFS Protection Sleeves
FITEL offers a wide variety of protection sleeves to
accommodate single and ribbon fiber. FITEL’s protection
sleeves come in ribbon, standard, slim, mini,
and macro sizes. They are composed of an outer and
inner sleeve reinforced by an internal member made of
stainless steel or ceramics.
The S220A uses two finely positioned blades to shave
the matrix off the top and bottom of ribbon fiber
without touching the individual fiber jackets. The fibers
then separate out easily by hand. For use with 300 μm
& 400 μm ribbons of 2 to 12 strands
P/N: 220A
Ribbon Separator
$670.00
The S233 can split 4, 8, 12, & 24-fiber ribbons quickly
and accurately. Compact design for field use; allmetal body for maximum durability; accommodates
interchangeable fiber guides for different ribbon sizes;
no tools required to change fiber guides
P/N: 233
Ribbon Splitter 4, 8, 12, 24 fibers
$1,890.00
P/N: S921
60mm Single Fiber (50pcs)
$45.00
S922
40mm Single Fibe (50pcs)
$45.00
S924
12-Ribbon Fiber (25pcs)
$39.50
S927A
8-Ribbon Fiber (100pcs)
$161.50
S927B
12-Ribbon Fiber (100pcs)
$161.50
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
35
Splicing
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
ILSINTECH Splicers
Swift-S5 All-In-One Core Alignment Fusion Splicer
With an innovative All-In-One Design, the Swift S5 core alignment fusion splicer
is the latest addition to ILSINTECH’s high precision fusion splicers. Integrated
operations include stripping, cleaning, cleaving, splicing and protection sleeve
heating. Its versatile functionality enables the splicing of different single fiber
applications with minimal splice loss. The S5 combines performance, durability and
dependability to meet your splicing needs. The Swift S5 features a 4.3-inch Color
LCD monitor with touch screen, bidirectional operating system, simultaneous battery
charge/splicer operation and dual heater system with auto start. The Swift S5 is
also drop, dust and water-resistant. All of the built in features and reliability make
the Swift S5 the ultimate field instrument for low splice loss and rapid splicing.
Features:
• Powerful lithium battery - 320 cycles per charge
• Built in Stripper, Cleaner and Cleaver
• Bidirectional operating system
• Ergonomic 4.3” color monitor with touch screen
• Built in dual sleeve heaters
• Attached sleeve loader to prevent contamination
• Lightweight (2.3kg), Splice time (9sec), Heating (26sec)
• Drop, Water & Dust resistant
• Automatic ARC calibration
• Compatible for Splice On Connectors
Swift-S5 Includes:
• S513 Battery Pack
• S5 Splicer Main Body
• Carrying Case
• S311 AC Adapter for S5
• User Manual
• S312 Sleeve Loader (2)
NEW!!
Splicing
Additional Options:
• CI-05 Fiber Cleaver
• S513 Battery Pack
• BI-05 Cleaver Blades
• EI-21 Electrodes
• S-160(60mm), S-140(40mm) Protection Sleeves
• Splice-On Connectors
• HS - SC, LC, FC, ST Connector Holders
P/N
Description
Price
S5
Swift S5 All-In-One Core Algnment Fusion Splicer
Please Call
Swift-S3 Core Alignment Fusion Splicer
The Swift-S3 core alignment fusion splicer combines performance, durability and
dependability to meet your splicing needs. The Swift S3 features a 4.3-inch color LCD
monitor with touch screen, bidirectional operating system, simultaneous battery charge/
splicer operation, and dual heater system with auto start. The Swift S3 is also drop, dust
and water-resistant. The state-of-the-art features and reliability make the Swift S3 the
ultimate field instrument for low splice loss and rapid splicing.
Features:
• Powerful lithium battery - 250 cycles per charge
• Bidirectional operating system
• Ergonomic 4.3” color monitor with touch screen
• Built in dual sleeve heaters
• Attached sleeve loader to prevent contamination
• Lightweight (2.3kg), Splice time (9sec), Heating (26sec)
• Drop, Water & Dust resistant
RENT
ME
Additional Options:
• CI-01, CI-02, CI-03, CI03B Fiber Cleaver
• ATS - Auto Heating Stripper
• MP-S Multipack Fiber Solution
• S-160(60mm), S-140(40mm) Protection Sleeves
• BI-05 Cleaver Blades
36
Swift-S3 Kit Includes:
• S3 Splicer Main Body
• S311 AC Adapter for S3
• S312 Sleeve Loader (2)
• S313 Battery Pack
• CI-03B Cleaver
•
•
•
•
Alcohol Dispenser
EI-21 Spare Electrodes
Carrying Case
User Manual
P/N
Description
Price
S3
Swift S3 Core Alignment Fusion Splicer
$13,000.00
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
ILSINTECH Splicers
Swift-R1 All-In-One Ribbon Fusion Splicer
The Swift-R1’s ergonomic design enables fast and convenient performance of all 5 processes
for both ribbon and single fiber fusion splicing. Integrated operations include stripping,
cleaning, cleaving, splicing and protection sleeve heating. Its versatile functionality enables
the splicing of both ribbon (2, 4, 6, 8 and 12 core) and single fiber applications. The Swift-R1
is designed for use with the reliable and efficient Swift series, splice-on connectors. Another
highlight of this innovative splicer is the motorized, automatic, thermal stripper that minimizes
damage to the fiber and makes stripping ribbon fibers simple and easy.
Swift-R1 Kit Includes:
• R1 Splicer Main Body
• AC-A AC Adapter
• F1-2 Battery Charger
• F1-B Battery Pack
• HR-12 Fiber Holder
•
•
•
•
Splicing
Features:
• Powerful lithium battery - 320 cycles per charge
• Integrated Stripper, Cleaner and Cleaver
• Bidirectional operating system
• Ergonomic 4.3” color monitor with touch screen
• Built in dual sleeve heaters
• Attached sleeve loader to prevent contamination
• Lightweight (2.3kg), Splice time (9sec), Heating (26sec)
• Drop, Water & Dust resistant
• Automatic ARC calibration
• Compatible for Splice On Connectors
RENT
ME
EI-20 Spare Electrodes
CT Cooling Tray
Carrying Case
User Manual
P/N
Description
Price
R1
Swift R-1 All-In-One Ribbon Fusion Splicer
$14,500.00
Additional Options:
• HF-250, HF-900, HF-2.5, HF-IN Fiber Holders
• HF- SC, FC, LC Connector Holders
• EI-20 Electrode
• BI-05 Cleaver Blades
Swift-F1 All-In-One Clad Alignment Fusion Splicer
The Swift-F1’s state-of-the-art design enables fast and convenient performance of all
5 processes for single fiber fusion splicing. Integrated operations include stripping,
cleaning, cleaving, splicing and protection sleeve heating. Its versatile functionality
enables the splicing of different single fiber applications with minimal splice loss. The
Swift-F1 is designed for use with the reliable and efficient Swift series, splice-on
connectors. The convenience of the All-In-One design and economical price make this
machine a must have for any FTTH or Network installer.
Features:
• Powerful lithium battery - 320 cycles per charge
• Built in Stripper, Cleaner and Cleaver
• Bidirectional operating system
• Ergonomic 4.3” color monitor with touch screen
• Built in dual sleeve heaters
• Attached sleeve loader to prevent contamination
• Lightweight (2.3kg), Splice time (9sec), Heating (26sec)
• Drop, Water & Dust resistant
• Automatic ARC calibration
• Compatible for Splice-On Connectors
RENT
ME
Additional Options:
• HF-250, HF-900, HF-2.5, HF-IN Fiber Holders
• HF- SC, FC, LC, LT Connector Holders
• EI-19 Electrode
• BI-05 Cleaver Blades
Swift-F1 Kit Includes:
• F1 Splicer Main Body
• F1-1 AC Adapter
• F1-2 Battery Charger
• F1-B Battery Pack
• HF-X Fiber Holder (2)
•
•
•
•
•
Alcohol Dispenser
EI-19 Spare Electrodes
CT Cooling Tray
Carrying Soft Case
User Manual
P/N
Description
Price
F1
Swift-F1 All-In-One Clad Alignment Fusion Splicer
$7,500.00
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
37
ILSINTECH Accessories
Swift Fiber Optic Cleaving & Stripping Tools
All-In-One Strip, Clean & Cleave
Ultrasonic Cleaver
•
•
•
•
•
Ultra-precision cleaving
Cleaving angle deviation: <0.3°
Various cleaving length: Min 1mm
Fiber types: 80um to 125um
20,000 cleaves with diamond chip
blade head
• 20,000 cleaves battery life
Splicing
P/N: ultrasonic cleaver
$2,740.00
Mini-sized Single Action
•
•
•
•
•
•
Integration of fiber prep steps
Easy operation & maintenance
Compact size great for field installation
Single action operation for cleave and fiber collection
Guaranteed consistent quality
Eliminate fiber cracking & maintain tensile strength
P/N: Multipack-S
• Single Action - Automatic
• Oil Damper System
• Compact Design
P/N: CI-03A
$2,550.00
Auto Stripper
$800.00
Mini-sized Single Action Cleaver w/ Fiber Collector
• Single Action Cleave & Fiber
Collection
• Oil Damper System
• High Precision Blade w/ 16 Cleave
spots
• Diamond Blade with long life
The "Auto Stripper" is designed to strip various types of fiber optic
cables using its heater which adjusts heating time and temperature.
It always gives you stable operation, high quality of stripping, and
productivity with its auto motor and LM guide bearing. For single or
ribbon fiber.
P/N: Auto Stripper
$2,795.00
Window Stripper
P/N: CI-03B
$975.00
8° Angle Precision Cleaver
• Cleaving with Oil damper system
• Typical Cleave Angle Deviation:
6-9°
• Tensioning, Twisting, Cleaving in
one action
P/N: CI-08
38
$2,690.00
The Window Stripper is for Fiber Bragg Grating(FBG) Sensor, Optical
Coupler, Gain Flattening Filter(GFF) and Dispersion Compensation
Module(DCM) Manufacturing. For 250um fiber
P/N: Window Stripper
$3,995.00
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
Yamasaki Splicer
Yamasaki Y85 Fusion Splicer
The Yamasaki Fusion Splicer provides quick processing time at a low cost.
The NEW Y85 Fusion Splicer is the latest in fiber optic splicing technology from Yamasaki.
It’s new smaller and more portable design makes it ideal for use in FTTH applications as
well as improving the ease of operation for everyday use.
The Y85 also comes with numerous accessories packed into a handy transport and
storage case with a full 24 month warranty. The Yamasaki Y85 is the reliable answer to
the needs of the fiber optic professionals of today: a rugged, dependable standard that’s
easy to use.
Features:
• Bright easy to read display
• Adjustable splice settings
• Rechargeable battery
• Stores 5,000 results
Splicing
The Yamasaki Y85 has been designed to exact specifications and is packed full of advanced
features making it easier to use while still producing the highest quality splice. It’s easy to
use interface is displayed on a large and adjustable 5 inch color LCD screen. The simple
controls of the Y85 are easily used by a novice operator without sacrificing the features
serious users have come to expect. The Y85 also includes a program test. This function
automatically adjust the parameters to match the characteristics of the fiber being spliced.
These parameters can be saved into the splicer memory for later use. With 200 programs,
the Y85 can work with a range of different fiber types. Additionally, the portable design of
the Y85 allows users to feel at ease using the splicer in the field or in the factory, as its
rugged design lets it be transported and set up within seconds.
RENT
ME
• Automatic shut off
• Cooling tray
• Quick splicing time
The Yamasaki Y85 Kit Includes:
• Y85 Fusion Splicer
• Y16 Fiber Cleaver
• Buffer Strippers
• Cleaning Brush
• Fiber Tweezers
• AC Power Adapter
• 12V Adapter
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Internal Battery
Carrying Case
2 Sets of Electrodes
Operators Manual
Cooling Tray
Screen Protector
Calibration Certificate
P/N
Description
Y85
Yamasaki Y85 Single Fiber Core Alignment Fusion Splicer
Price
$9,100.00
Y85-Battery
Y85 Spare Battery
$470.00
Yamasaki Y16 Rotating Blade Cleave tool
Y85 Electrodes
The Y85 Fusion Splicer electrodes provide heat to melt
the glass ends together. Correct electrode maintenance
is essential.
The Y16 Fiber Optic Cleave Tool is
designed to precisely cleave all 125 μm
Multimode or Singlemode optical fibers.
The high precision adjustable diamond
blade can perform up to 48,000 cleaves
with a typical cleave angle of 90 ±
0.5°. The intuitive design of the single
pass cleave mechanism ensure that the
Yamasaki Y16 Fiber Optic Cleave Tool is
quick, smooth and simple to operate.
P/N: Y16
Yamasaki Single Fiber Cleave Tool
$980.00
Y17
Yamasaki Single Fiber Cleave Tool w/ Scrap Bin
$1,080.00
The Yamasaki Y85 Fusion Splicer requires regular
replacement of electrodes, to ensure good splice
repeatability
P/N: Y85-ELE
Electrodes for Y85 Splicer
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
$145.00
39
Splice Sleeves & Tools
Fusion Splice Sleeves
Connected Fibers standard sleeves are constructed with a stainless steel strength member which decreases the risk
of fiber damage. A special design of polyolefin copolymer inner tube and a polyolefin outer tube provide strength and
protection of splices. Operating temperature is -55 to +60°C. The temperature to initiate shrinking is 90-110°C with a
shrink time of 90 seconds.
Splicing
P/N
Description
1-5
6-10
FSS-61-1.4
Fusion Splice Sleeve, 61mm long - 50pc/Pack
$19.50
$15.50
FSS-60-1.4
Fusion Splice Sleeve, 60mm long - 50pc/Pack
$19.50
$15.50
FSS-45-1.4
Fusion Splice Sleeve, 45mm long - 50pc/Pack
$19.50
$15.50
FSS-40-1.4
Fusion Splice Sleeve, 40mm long - 50pc/Pack
$19.50
$15.50
FSS-25-1.4
Fusion Splice Sleeve, 25mm long - 50pc/Pack
$19.50
$15.50
QUICK
LOOK
Visual Fault Locator
Splicing Tools
FOCCUS® by ITW Chemtronics®
FSK 1000™ Fusion Splice Prep and Maintenance Kit
•
•
•
•
One green LED indicator shows the operating mode
Power switch located on the end for battery on / off
Push button operate CW / Mod. (2-3 Hz frequency) / pause
Clip pocket-size pen design
P/N
Description
Price
VFL-250
Visual Fault Locator, Universal 2.5mm
$129.00
VFL-125
Visual Fault Locator, Universal 1.25mm
$139.00
VFL-AD-125
1.25mm Adapter - for use on 2.5mm VFL
$59.00
Splicer's Scissors
Ideal 35-088 electrician scissors are designed for telephone & electrical
service applications. Cuts up to 16 AWG stranded cable. Also, notched for
19 & 23 AWG. Chrome with nickel plating.
Jonard ES-1964 electrician scissors are designed for heavy duty use.
Notched for 19 & 23 AWG with one serrated blade. Steel w/ nickel plating
Kit Contains:
1-Fusion Splice Prep Non-IPA High Performance Cleaner w/ the
Unique patent-pending vertical aerosol for single hand operation
(FSP850), 1 - FsW™ Apertured Wipe for highly effective cleaning, 100
wipes (FSP100DRY), 2 - V-Groove and Ferrule Cleaning swabs, 100
swabs per tube (38542F), 2 - Fusion Splice Mirror and Lens Cleaning
swabs, 50 swabs per tube (51125F), X-Tenders (XTN), 10 - ElectroWash® MX Universal Cleaner wipes (CP421), 1 - Bag of 100 Lint Free
Wipes (6704F), Graphic Instructions and 1- Rugged Bag with heavyduty carabiner attachment.
ES-1964
Jonard Electrician Scissors
$10.10
35-088
Ideal Electrician Scissors
$16.85
Kit includes a steel blade splicing knife, electrician’s scissors, and leather
holder.
FSK-1000
40
Fusion Splice Prep and Equipment Maintenance Kit
$108.96
TK-400
Jonard 3 piece Splicer’s Kit
$27.25
35-093
Ideal 3 piece Splicing Kit
$52.25
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
Splice-on Connectors
FITEL Splice-On Connectors (SOC)
Splicing
This “splice-on” connector (SOC) eliminates the need for field polishing and significantly improves the quality of
the termination and installation time required. FITEL’s factory polished ferrules with pre-cleaved fiber stubs are
spliced onto the field fiber utilizing FITEL’s proprietary ferrule holder and fusion splicer. The connector is easily assembled by using a process that requires minimal skill or training. On top of that, no index matching gel or epoxy
is required. These connectors are optimal for use in data center applications.
Features:
• Simple, Fast, & Consistent Field Termination – Allows for easy field repair of pre-terminated splitters, fanouts, and drop terminals
• No Polishing or Epoxy – FITEL’s connector termination process requires no polishing or epoxy increasing the quality and consistency of field
connector termination. Total installation time is greatly reduced compared to traditional methods
• Fiber Management – The most difficult task for splicer operators has always been managing the fiber upon completion of splicing. The connector
termination feature of the S123C, S153A and S178A Fusion Splicers eliminates the need for splice trays resulting in easier fiber management,
reduced storage requirements, and faster installation times
SC Connectors
LC Connectors
P/N
Description
Price
P/N
Description
FIT-SCUPCSOC
SMF SC/UPC 900um, 6pcs
$41.70
FIT-LCUPCSOC
SMF LC/UPC 900um, 6pcs
$41.70
FIT-SCAPCSOC
SMF SC/APC 900um, 6pcs
$47.70
FIT-LCAPCSOC
SMF LC/APC 900um, 6pcs
$47.70
FIT-SC50SOC
MMF SC/UPC 900um (50/125), 6pcs
$35.70
FIT-LC50SOC
MMF LC/UPC 900um (50/125), 6pcs
$35.70
FIT-SC62SOC
MMF SC/UPC 900um (62.5/125), 6pcs
$35.70
FIT-LC62SOC
MMF LC/UPC 900um (62.5/125), 6pcs
$35.70
FIT-SCOM3SOC
MMF SC/UPC 900um (OM3, Laser Optimized), 6pcs
$35.70
FIT-LCOM3SOC
MMF LC/UPC 900um (OM3, Laser Optimized), 6pcs
$35.70
FC Connectors
Price
ST Connectors
P/N
Description
Price
P/N
Description
Price
FIT-FCUPCSOC
SMF FC/UPC 900um, 6pcs
$41.70
FIT-STUPCSOC
SMF ST/UPC 900um, 6pcs
$41.70
FIT-FCAPCSOC
SMF FC/APC 900um, 6pcs
$47.70
FIT-ST50SOC
MMF ST/UPC 900um (50/125), 6pcs
$35.70
FIT-FC50SOC
MMF FC/UPC 900um (50/125), 6pcs
$35.70
FIT-ST62SOC
MMF ST/UPC 900um (62.5/125), 6pcs
$35.70
FIT-FC62SOC
MMF FC/UPC 900um (62.5/125), 6pcs
$35.70
FIT-STOM3SOC
MMF ST/UPC 900um (OM3, Laser Optimized), 6pcs
$35.70
FIT-FCOM3SOC
MMF FC/UPC 900um (OM3, Laser Optimized), 6pcs
$35.70
FIT-SOCOVEN
External Heat oven for FIT SOC (Necessary for ST), 6pcs
$295.00
2.0mm & 3.0mm FIT Connectors Available Soon
FITEL SOC Fiber Holder
For FITEL Fusion Splicer Models: S178, S153, S123C/M
P/N
Connector Type
S712C-SGS5-L
900um, 2 & 3mm SC, FC
Style
Price
S712C-SGL5-L
900um, 2 & 3mm LC
S712C-FITSOC
FIT SOC: SC, FC, LC, ST
S712C-SGC5-R
SC, LC, FC
Cordage Holder: 2mm, 3mm
$375.00
S712S-900
SC, LC, FC, ST
Fiber Holder: 900um
$450.00
$375.00
Ferrule Holder
$375.00
$375.00
*Refer back to page 34-35 for FITEL Splicer Info*
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
41
Splice-On Connectors
Swift Field Installable Splice-On Connector
Introducing the Swift Connector, a field Installable Splice-On Connector, designed with quality and durability for reliable performance in
your network. The Swift Connector offers dramatic cost savings and superior reliability over the traditional mechanical connector installed
on-site. Research has shown that 10~20% of mechanical connectors have a maintenance problem right after installation and 25~35%
have more maintenance issues after 2~3 years. Due to this problem installers are changing rapidly to splice-on connectors for their
deployment. Swift Connectors also have an advantage over splicing on pre-terminated pigtails, as their compact design does not require
an enclosure loaded with splice trays and fiber management. The splice-on connector encompasses the splice point within its strain relief
boot and allows direct mating into a patch panel with no fiber routing necessary.
Splicing
The high quality Swift Connector paired with the Swift-F1, All-In-One, Clad Alignment Fusion Splicer is ideal for FTTH, LAN, CATV and a
variety of other applications. These connectors are available in a variety of Singlemode and Multimode connector types and sizes including
SC, LC and FC with both UPC and APC end-face specifications.
Specifications:
• Average Insertion Loss ≤0.2dB (≤0.3dB max)
• Return Loss ≥50dB for UPC, ≥60dB for APC
• Tensile Strength: < 40N for 0.9mm, 2.0mm fiber
NEW!!
• Cable Types: 0.9mm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm
• Telcordia GR326-core tested
SC Connectors
P/N
Description
Price
SC-SM-UPC-XX
SC/UPC, Singlemode
US$5.95
SC-SM-APC-XX
SC/APC, Singlemode
US$6.46
SC-MM-UPC-XX
SC/PC, Multimode
US$5.95
SC-MM-APC-XX
SC/APC, Multimode
US$6.46
XX = Boot ID: 09 = 0.9mm, 20 = 2.0mm, 30 = 3.0mm
LC Connectors
P/N
Description
Price
LC-SM-UPC-XX
LC/UPC, Singlemode
US$6.46
LC-SM-APC-XX
LC/APC, Singlemode
US$6.80
LC-MM-UPC-XX
LC/PC, Multimode
US$6.46
LC-MM-APC-XX
LC/APC, Multimode
US$6.80
XX = Boot ID: 09 = 0.9mm, 20 = 2.0mm, 30 = 3.0mm
FC & ST Connectors
P/N
Description
Price
FC-SM-UPC-XX
FC/UPC, Singlemode
US$6.46
FC-SM-APC-XX
FC/APC, Singlemode
US$6.80
FC-MM-UPC-XX
FC/PC, Multimode
US$6.46
FC-MM-APC-XX
FC/APC, Multimode
US$6.80
XX = Boot ID: 09 = 0.9mm, 20 = 2.0mm, 30 = 3.0mm
P/N
Description
Price
ST-SM-UPC-XX
ST/UPC, Singlemode
US$6.46
ST-MM-UPC-XX
ST/PC, Multimode
US$6.46
XX = Boot ID: 09 = 0.9mm, 20 = 2.0mm, 30 = 3.0mm
42
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
Light Sources
Power Meters
Test Kits
OTDR's & Launch Cables
Fiber Ranger
Fault Locator & Fiber Identifiers
Inspection Scopes
44
45
46
48
49
49
50-52
Light Source
Mini Dual Wavelength Laser Source
Compact economical dual wavelength laser source.
The FHS1 series offers excellent stability and portability for accurate fiber optic testing. A single output port provides
stable laser power at dual wavelengths. The compact unit operates in either continuous wave (CW) mode or modulated
mode. A low battery indicator reminds the user to recharge the batteries. FHS1 series are designed for the cost sensitive
user. With the smaller size and weight, it easily fits in to any toolkit.
Features:
• Small power consumption
• Rugged exterior
• AC adapter or battery operated
• Bright LCD screen
• Automatic shut off
• Dual wavelengths
• Low battery indicator
RENT
ME
Test Equipment
Standard Accessories:
FC/PC output connector, Manual, Carrying bag, Li-ion battery, AC Adapter/Charger,
P/N
Output wavelength
Central Wavelength
FHS1D02
1310nm & 1550nm (Singlemode)
1310 ±20nm & 1550nm ±20mn
FHS1D03
850nm & 1300nm (Multimode)
850 ±20nm & 1300nm ±20mn
Output stability
Short Term (15min) <0.1dB
Long Term (5hrs+) <0.2dB
Price
$525.00
$525.00
FHS2 Series Laser Source with Auto-Wavelength Recognition
The FHS2 units can transmit with a wavelength-identification digital encrypted protocol, enabling the FHP2 series of Power
Meters to automatically switch to the correct wavelength and use the proper calibration parameters. This feature reduces the
need for communication between the two technicians and decreases the potential for error. The FHS2 series offer excellent
stability and portability for accurate fiber optic testing. Single output port provides stable laser power at dual wavelengths.
The compact unit operates in either continuous wave (CW) mode or modulated mode. The output power is adjustable through
up & down keystroke. A low battery indicator alerts the user when it is time to recharge the battery.
Features:
• AC adapter or rechargeable batteries • Wavelength digital encryption
• Low battery indicator
• Automatic shut off
• Dual wavelengths
• Interchangeable adapter tips
P/N
Output wavelength
Dual Central Wavelength
FHS2D02
1310nm & 1550nm (Singlemode)
1310 ±20nm & 1550nm ±20mn
Price
$995.00
FHS2D03
850nm & 1300nm (Multimode)
850 ±20nm & 1300nm ±20mn
$995.00
FHS2T01
1310nm, 1490nm & 1550nm
1310 ±20nm, 1490 ±20nm & 1550 ±20nm
$1,480.00
FHS2T02
1310nm, 1550nm & 1625nm
1310 ±20nm, 1550 ±20nm & 1625 ±20nm
$1,480.00
Tri- Central Wavelength
Quad- Central Wavelength
FHS2Q01F
850, 1300nm, 1310nm & 1550nm
850 ±20nm, 1300 ±20nm, 1310 ±20nm, 1550 ±20nm
$1,540.00
FHS2Q02F
1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm & 1625nm
1310 ±20nm, 1490 ±20nm, 1550 ±20nm, 1625 ±20nm
$1,695.00
ModCon Mode Controller
Standard Accessories:
FC/PC, SC/PC, ST/PC interchangeable connector,
Carrying bag, User manual, AC adapter, Battery,
Calibration report
The ModCon Mode Controller is designed to ensure that whatever source you use to test the loss and
bandwidth of your multimode optical fiber network, LED, Laser, OTDR or white light, you launch the
same distribution of modes into the fiber. As a result you can eliminate the variations due to the widely
different modal characteristics of the sources commonly used in fiber optic measurements and networks.
ModCon gives an output which complies with the Encircled Flux requirement of IEC 61280-4-1.
Features:
• Conforms to IEC 61280-4-1, • Works at 850 and 1300 nm, • Reference grade connector on output
MC-XX-DD
ModCon Mode Controller
$575.00
Replace XX with connector type FC, SC or ST; Replace DD with fiber diameter 50 for 50um or 62 for 62.5um
Multimode Mandrels
Improve repeatability and consistency of multimode optical
loss testing with Multimode Fiber Mandrels.
NEW!!
The Connected Fibers mandrel wrap mode
d
filters are used to improve loss testing
accuracy on multimode optical fiber.
They comply with standard TIA/EIA568-B.1 Clause 11.3.3, when used with the
multimode launch kit and 50 or 62.5μm core
fiber.
Red - for 50um fiber with 2-3mm jacket
Grey - for 62.5um fiber with 2-3mm jacket
P/N: NFK1
44
MM Mandrel set - 1pc each for 50 & 62.5 fiber
$27.00
Multimode Launch Kit
The multimode launch kit provides all the necessary cables and adapters
to connect the light source to all common connector types. When used
in conjunction with the relevant mandrel the launch conditions will
comply with TIA/EIA-568-B.1 Clause 11.3.3
Contents:
• SC/LC 62.5um 1m Patchcord, SC/LC 50um 1m Patchcord
• SC/SC 62.5um 1m Patchcord, SC/SC 50um 1m Patchcord
• FC/SC 62.5um 1m Patchcord, FC/SC 50um 1m Patchcord
• FC/ST 62.5um 1m Patchcord, FC/ST 50um 1m Patchcord
• FC/LC 62.5um 1m Patchcord, FC/LC 50um 1m Patchcord
• Mandrel for 50um and 62.5um cables
• FC/FC, SC/SC, ST/ST & LC/LC Adapters
P/N: MMLK
Multimode Launch Kit
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
$225.00
Power Meters
Mini Optical Power Meter
The FHP1 series of power meters are designed for use with an optical source for performing optical loss measurements on
fiber optic cables. This power meter can meet the basic demands required in the field. With its compact foot print, it is easy
to keep in the toolbox.
•
•
•
•
Bright LCD screen
Automatic shut off
Low battery indicator
SC/FC/ST adapter tips included
RENT
ME
Standard Accessories:
FC/PC, SC/PC, ST/PC interchangeable connector, Manual, Carrying bag, Li-ion battery,
AC Adapter/Charger, Calibration report
P/N
Calibrated Wavelength
Accuracy
FHP1A02
FHP1B02
850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625
Tone Detection
Measuring Range (dBm)
Price
± 0.35dB ±1nW
270, 1k, 2k (≥-40dBm)
-60 to +10 @1550nm
$360.00
± 0.35dB ±10nW
270, 1k, 2k (≥-20dBm)
-40 to +26 @1550nm
$360.00
Auto-Wavelength Recognition
The FHS2 units can transmit a wavelength-identification digital
encrypted protocol, enabling the FHP2 Power Meters to switch
automatically to use the proper calibration parameters. This feature
reduces the need for communication between the two technicians
and decreases the potential for error.
Test Equipment
Features:
• Small power consumption
• 6 working wavelengths
• Rugged exterior
• AC adapter or rechargeable batteries
Referencing Function
Signal encrypting can also give the receiving end information on the
power to be used as reference, helping ensure efficient referencing,
even when the two units are far apart.
FHP2 Series Power Meters with Auto-Wavelength Recognition
The FHP2 series of Power Meters are the advanced version of FHP1 series. This power meter is suitable for use in the
laboratory as well as in the field for testing LANs, WANs and CATV and long distance optical networks. These Optical
Power Meters, together with the FHS2 Stabilized Laser Sources, can be used to identify optical fiber, measure optical
attenuation, verify continuity and evaluate fiber link transmission quality.
Features:
• Small power consumption
• Dynamic testing range
• Low battery indicator
• AC adapter or rechargeable batteries
• Bright LCD screen
• Automatic shut off
• Interchangeable adapter tips
• Data storage of 1000 items
Standard Accessories:
FC/PC, SC/PC, ST/PC interchangeable connector, Manual, Carrying bag, Rechargeable batteries, AC
Adapter/Charger, USB Cable, Calibration report
P/N
Calibrated Wavelength
Accuracy
Measuring Range
Tone Detection (Hz)
FHP2A02
FHP2A04
FHP2B02
± 0.2dB ±1nW
-70 to +10 @1550nm
270, 1k, 2k (≥-40dBm)
± 0.2dB ±10nW
-50 to +26 @1550nm
270, 1k, 2k (≥-20dBm)
850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625
FHP2B04
Data Storage & USB
Wavelength Recognition
Price
N/A
N/A
$460.00
Yes
Yes ≥ -40dBm
$580.00
N/A
N/A
$460.00
Yes
Yes ≥ -20dBm
$580.00
Optical Multimeter with Auto-Wavelength Recognition
The FHM2 series Optical Loss Test Sets (Multimeter) combines a power meter with either a 2 or 3 wavelength laser source
for optical fiber network installation and maintenance. The FHM2-A02 and FHM2-B02 test at 1310nm, 1490 and 1550nm and
the FHM2-A01 and FHM2-B01 test at 1310nm and 1550nm. With the large capacity of data storage (999 data points), makes
this unit ideal for field testing and transferring the test results to PC through USB interface for a full installation report.
Features:
• Small power consumption
• AC adapter or rechargeable batteries
• Automatic shut off
• Data storage of 1000 items
• Dynamic testing range
• Low battery indicator
• Bright LCD screen
• Auto-Wavelength Recognition
Standard Accessories:
FC/PC, SC/PC, ST/PC interchangeable connector, Manual, Carrying bag, Rechargeable batteries, AC
Adapter/Charger, USB Cable, Calibration report
P/N
Calibrated Wavelength
FHM2A02
FHM2B02
FHM2A01
FHM2B01
850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625
Accuracy
Measuring Range
Tone Detection (Hz)
Wavelength Recognition
Price
± 0.2dB ±1nW
-70 to +10
270, 1k, 2k (≥-40dBm)
1310/1490/1550 (INPUT > -40dBm)
$1,740.00
± 0.2dB ±10nW
-50 to +26
270, 1k, 2k (≥-20dBm)
1310/1490/1550 (INPUT > -20dBm)
$1,740.00
± 0.2dB ±1nW
-70 to +10
270, 1k, 2k (≥-40dBm)
1310/1490/1550 (INPUT > -40dBm)
$1,280.00
± 0.2dB ±10nW
-50 to +26
270, 1k, 2k (≥-20dBm)
1310/1490/1550 (INPUT > -20dBm)
$1,280.00
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
45
Test Kits
Connected Fibers Test Kits
Custom Test Kits
RENT
ME
Choose Light Source and Power Meter, add
a Mandrel and Launch kit for multimode
applications, or cable and adapter kit for
singlemode applications. Add a handheld
microscope or one of our cleaning kits to
complete your custom package.
Test Equipment
FH2 Series Singlemode Insertion Loss Test Kit 1310/1550nm
with Data Logging and Wave Recognition
FH1 Series Singlemode Insertion Loss Test Kit 1310/1550nm
The CFH1SMK is a cost-effective test kit designed for performing insertion
loss measurements on singlemode fiber optic links.
Includes:
(1) FHS1D02 Light Source, (1) FHP1A02 Power Meter,
(1) SMLK Singlemode Launch Kit
P/N: CFH1SMK
FH1 Basic Contractor SM Test Kit
$1,115.00
The CFH2SMK is the ideal test kit for singlemode link loss measurements
and certification testing. Using the Wave ID feature the FHP2A04
automatically switches to the correct calibrated wavelength reducing
errors and negating the need for technicians to communicate when testing
long links. The data is stored on the power meter and can be downloaded
to a PC using the USB interface.
Includes:
(1) FHS2D02 Light Source, (1) FHP2A04 Power Meter,
(1) SMLK Singlemode Launch Kit
P/N: CFH2SMK
FH1 Series Singlemode& Multimode Insertion Loss Test Kit 1310/1550nm
The CFH1SMMMK is a cost-effective test kit designed for performing
insertion loss measurements on multimode and singlemode fiber optic
links.
Includes:
(1) FHS1D02 1310/1550nm SM Light Source, (1) FHS1D03 850/1300nm
MM light source, (1) FHP1A02 Power Meter, (1) SMLK Singlemode Launch
Kit, (1) MMLK Multimode Launch Kit
P/N: CFH1SMMMK
FH1 Basic Contractor SM & MM Test Kit
$1,815.00
Series Singlemode Insertion Loss Test Kit 1310/1550nm For CATV
The CFH1SMKCA is a cost-effective test kit designed for performing
insertion loss measurements on singlemode fiber optic links on CATV
systems. This is achieved by utilizing the FHP1B02 power meter with its
higher dynamic range.
Includes:
(1) FHS1D02 Light Source, (1) FHP1B02 Power Meter for CATV
applications, (1) SMLK Singlemode Launch Kit
P/N: CFH1SMKCA
46
FH1 Basic Contractor SM Test Kit for CATV
FH2 Series Singlemode Insertion Loss Test Kit
$1,805.00
FH2 Series Singlemode Insertion Loss Test Kit 1310/1550nm
with Data Logging and Wave Recognition
The CFH2SMK is the ideal test kit for singlemode link loss measurements
and certification testing for CATV or high power systems. Using the Wave
ID feature the FHP2B04 automatically switches to the correct calibrated
wavelength reducing errors and negating the need for technicians to
communicate when testing long links. The data is stored on the power
meter and can be downloaded to a PC using the USB interface
Includes:
(1) FHS2D02 Light Source, (1) FHP2B04 Power Meter
(1) SMLK Singlemode Launch Kit
P/N: CFH2SMKCA
FH2 Series Singlemode Insertion Loss Test Kit
$1,805.00
FH2 Series Multimode Insertion Loss Test Kit 850/1300nm
with Data Logging and Wave Recognition
The CFH2MMK is the ideal test kit for multimode link loss measurements
and certification testing. Using the Wave ID feature the FHP2A04
automatically switches to the correct calibrated wavelength reducing
errors and negating the need for technicians to communicate when testing
long links. The data is stored on the power meter and can be downloaded
to a PC using the USB interface.
Includes:
(1) FHS2D03 Light Source, (1) FHP2A04 Power Meter
1) MMLK Multimode Launch Kit
$1,115.00
P/N: CFH2MMK
FH2 Series Multimode Insertion Loss Test Kit
$1,705.00
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
IL/RL & PON Meters
Insertion Loss & Return Loss Meter
The FRL-02 series Insertion and Return Loss meter is an integrated tester for optical fiber networks and cable assembly
manufacturers to verify the quality of the fiber link and connectors. The FRL is designed to be a combination of optical
insertion loss tester, optical power meter, laser source and return loss tester. It can also be used to measure optical loss
of optic fiber cable and passive device. The FRL is an ideal tool to verify the polish quality of fiber connectors, measure
optical return loss in the field and help identify issues with the network. It is a great tool to use in the field for Telecom
and CATV networks as well as a valuable tool that can be used in a production and R&D environment.
•
•
•
•
•
Bright LCD screen
Automatic shut off
Low battery indicator
SC/FC/ST adapter tips included
USB Interface
Standard Accessories:
FC/PC, SC/PC, ST/PC interchangeable connector, Manual, Carrying bag, Rechargeable batteries, AC Adapter/Charger, Test
report, PC software, USB Cable, FC/APC Patchcord
P/N
Description
Price
FRL-02
Insertion / Return Loss Test Set. Return loss range to -65dB, Tests at 1310/1550nm
$2,400.00
FRL-03
-Insertion / Return Loss Test Set. Return loss range to -65dB, Tests at 1310/14190/1550nm
$2,950.00
PON Power Meter
Affordable and reliable, this Passive Optical Network Tester equipment meets the needs of the FTTX Market.
FHP3P01 is a portable, high quality PON optical power meter. It is specifically designed to meet the rapid growth of FTTx
market with PON (Passive Optical Network) technologies. It is capable of measuring all three signals (1310nm, 1490nm and
1550nm) that carry voice, data and video in so-called triple-play applications along a single fiber. The FHP3P01 can measure
not only 1490nm and 1550nm optical signal, but also accurately detect and measure the upstream burst at 1310nm sent
from an ONU while the ONU is in the idle mode. The simple operation and accurate measurements make the FHP3P01
an ideal tool for PON installation/acceptance testing to ensure that they meet the required standards during service or
activation. This meter is also suitable for APON, BPON, EPON and GPON applications.
Features
• Cost efficient palm size designed for field and lab testing
• Support P/F measurement and normal measurement
• Easy-to-use interface with large color TFT display for easy
visibility and LED indicators
• Detect and measure the upstream burst at 1310nm
• Support APON, BPON, EPON and GPON networks
• Display the results of all three wavelengths
(1310/1490/1550nm) of PON signals with two optical ports
P/N
Measurement Range
FHP3P01
1310nm (-40dBm ~ +10dBm)
1490nm (-50dBm ~ +15dBm)
1550nm (-50dBm ~ +20dBm)
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Pass/Fail indicators for easy view of signal condition
User definable threshold value (up to 10 sets)
Auto power shut off
Low battery warning
USB interface
Real-time clock
Unit runs either on Ni-MH battery for more than 20 hours
or continuously on AC/DC adapter.
Burst Measurement Range
Spectral Passband
IL
Price
-32dBm ~ +10dBm
1310nm (1260~1360nm)
1490nm (1480~1550nm)
1550nm (1539~1565nm)
1.5dB
$1,250.00
Ideal FiberMASTER Fiber Optic Test Kits
The IDEAL FiberMASTERTM fiber optic testing kit allows the user to measure absolute power and calculate
the loss of fiber optic links at several wavelengths. Absolute power measurements are helpful when trouble
shooting equipment that may not be operating properly. The dB calibration feature allows the operator to
set a reference level to the light source and directly read the loss of fiber optic links without needing to
manually calculate the values. The unique form factor allows the light source to be docked neatly within
the power meter. This makes the kit compact for easy storage while still allowing full operation of both the
source and meter.
• Meter & Light Source - four wavelength power meter for multimode & singlemode testing, and 850nm
multimode LED light source.
• Stores reference power level for quick dB loss measurements eliminating the need to manually
calculate loss.
• Power meter features 2.5mm universal and FC adapters, light source includes ST, SC and FC adapters.
• Unique “docking” light source and easy three button operation make this the perfect fiber tester for
use in the field.
P/N
Description
Price
33-926
850nm Fiber Light Source
$415.00
33-927
Power Meter only
$367.00
33-928
Power Meter w/ 850nm Light source (33-926 & 33-927)
$826.00
33-929
Four wavelength MM/SM Light Source
$1,833.15
33-931
Power Meter w/ MM/SM Light Source (33-927 & 33-929)
$2,050.00
Kit Includes:
• Light source, 850nm LED with ST, SC & FC adapters
• Power meter, w/ universal 2.5mm & FC adapter
• FC-SC 62.5um MM Cables, 2pcs
• SC coupler
• Carrying case
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
47
Test Equipment
Features:
• High precision ORL testing at 2 or 3 wavelengths
• 3-n-1: Return Loss Meter, Insertion Loss Meter, Power Meter
• Data storage up to 1500 records
• Rugged exterior
• AC adapter or battery
OTDR’s & Launch Cables
Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR)
Test Equipment
This Singlemode OTDR is capable of testing at the 1310nm and 1550nm
wavelengths. The compact but rugged design is shock and water proof. With one
touch testing and the remote interface, this OTDR is perfect for the experienced
or novice field technician. A RJ45 port allows this unit to be controlled remotely
through the internet enabling the unit to share data instantly. The unit can run off
the supplied Lithium batteries for up to 10 hours. The unit also comes with an AC/DC
power supply, 1G SD Card, FC and SC adapters, carrying case, software, USB cable
and user manual.
Features:
• One touch testing
• 2 year warranty
• SD storage card
• Affordable cost
• Adjustable test parameters
• Rechargeable batteries
• USB interface (Windows XP)
• Easy to use
RENT
ME
• Automatic shut off
• Compact size
• Internet remote access
• 4.6” color display
• High speed signal processing • Linux operating system
Standard Accessories:
OTDR, AC-DC adapter/charger, FC & SC adapters, USB,
Carrying bag, User manual, SD Card (1G), Software CD
P/N
Wavelength
Dynamic range (dB)
Event dead zone (m)
Attenuation dead zone
Price
FHO3502
1310±20nm/1550±20nm
35/33
<1.5m
<10m
$5,900.00
FH03502H
1310±20nm/1550±20nm
37/35
<1.5m
<10m
$6,300.00
Launch cables work with your OTDR to eliminate the “dead zone” in your fiber link.
The Launch Box is placed between the system under test and an OTDR (Optical Time Domain Reflectometer) to improve the OTDR’s ability to
identify passive system components and abnormalities during system qualification and troubleshooting.
Connected Fibers launch cables are
designed to be robust yet compact. Every
fiber optic technician should have this
cable as part of their kit for the field or in
the lab.
Connected Fibers Portable Launch Box
provides a calibrated span of optical
fiber to evaluate near-end connectors
and anomalies in network fiber
systems.
Features:
• Compact and lightweight packaging
• Multiple spool configurations available
• Accurate length tolerance
• Continuous Fiber Span with No Fusion
Splices
• Helps you generate dependable test
results
Features:
• Rugged case protects fiber
• Lightweight, waterproof unit
• Continuous fiber span with no
fusion splices
• Dual fiber configurations available
in single unit
• Holds lengths up to 25km
HC-XXXX-XX-1000
Launch Box, Singlemode, 1000 meters
$415.00
SLC-XXXX-S-0150
Launch Cable, Singlemode, 150 meters
$217.00
HC-XXXX-S-0305
Launch Box, Singlemode, 305m
$325.00
SLC-XXXX-XX-150
Launch Cable, Multimode, 150 meters
$235.00
XXXX = Connector Type (see below chart)
XXXX = Connector Type (see below chart)
Please use the following connector and fiber codes when ordering the hard case version of the launch box.
Part Number Layout: HC - [Input Connector ] [Output Connector ] - [Fiber Type ] [Length in meters ]
Please use the following connector and fiber codes when ordering the portable soft sided launch cables.
Part Number Layout: SLC - [Input Connector ] [Output Connector ] - [Fiber Type ] [Length in meters ]
Connector Code
Connector Style
Fiber Code
Fiber Type
FC
FC/UPC
S
Singlemode 9/125
ST
ST/UPC
M
Mulitimode 62.5/125
SC
SC/UPC
OM2
Multimode 50/125 OM2
FCA
FC/APC
OM3
Multimode 50/125 OM3
SCA
SC/APC
LC
LC/UPC
E
E2000/UPC
EA
E2000/APC
Part Number:
Example: Hard Case 300 Meter Multimode 62.5/125, FC Connectors
48
DID YOU
KNOW??
HC-FCFC-M300
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
Fault Locators
Fiber Identifibers
Optical Fault Locator - Fiber Ranger
The FHR3 series are a range of high performance optical fiber troubleshooter for locating fiber breaks and
imperfections. They detect the break locations in the optical fiber and display the results on the LCD. This
portable, easy to use fiber ranger is an ideal instrument for fiber cable installation and maintenance.
P/N
Description
Max. Range
Price
FHR3A03
Optical Fault Locator, 1 reflective event
80Km
$1,560.00
FHR3A02
Optical Fault Locator, 13 reflective & non-reflective events, w/ VFL
100Km
$1,850.00
FHR3A02-H
Optical Fault Locator, 13 reflective & non-reflective events, w/ VFL
130Km
$1,995.00
Test Equipment
Features:
• Low Dead Zone of only 10 meters for reflective event
• Rechargeable batteries support up to 5,000 measurements
• Data transmission & storage through mini USB
• Memory holds up to 260 measurements
• Built in Visual Fault Locator (not included in FHR3A03 model)
• Back-light LCD display
Standard Accessories:
Rechargeable NiHM batteries (4), AC adapter, PC software w/USB cable, Carrying bag, Warranty card, test report, User manual.
DID YOU
KNOW??
Visual fault locators can help you find broken fibers or splices and over bending of routed cables.
Simply plug in your connector and a bright red laser will be emitted from any broken fiber, splice or even through the
jacket of a cable that may be installed with an over bending situation.
Visual Fault Locator
The FHV series is a
compact but powerful
visible light source with
three variable output
power levels up to 8dBm.
The FHV series can be
used to locate sharp
bends and breaks in
Features:
jacketed or bare fiber
• Universal adapter - 1.25mm or 2.50mm
within 10km.
• High Power easy to see red laser light
Features:
• Continuous or pulsing mode
• Useful over a distance of 5km (3 miles)
Features:
• Compact pen-shape size
• Uses two AA batteries providing 30hrs use
• 3 adjustable output
• Uses standard AAA batteries (included)
• Slim, pocket sized tool in rugged solid
powers 0/3/8 dBm
• Robust metal housing and protective end cap
aluminum body
• Back-light for LCD
• Includes carrying case
• Nylon carrying case with belt loop included
display
• Auto Shut-off
P/N
Description
Price
P/N
Description
Price
VFL-250
VFL, Universal 2.5mm
$129.00
FHV1A
Visual Fault Locator, Output 0/3/8dBm
$320.00
VFL-125
VFL, Universal 1.25mm
$139.00
P/N
Description
Price
FHV1B
Visual Fault Locator, Output 0dBm
$280.00
VFL-AD-125
1.25mm Adapter - use on 2.5mm VFL
$59.00
VFF5
Ideal Rugged VFL, Universal 2.5mm
$300.00
Optical Fiber Identifier
Detect live signal traffic with this economical priced Fiber Identifier.
The ID-H/R LightFinder™ is a lightweight, handheld, rugged, user-friendly tool which identifies
optical fibers by detecting the optical signals passing
through the fiber utilizing local detection technology.
This field unit allows the installer to detect live optical
signal and the direction in which they are traveling.
Using the unit is extremely easy. Install the cable and
pull the trigger. Within seconds the unit will identify if
there is traffic and the output modulation. The unit can
detect ranges of 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz. The unit comes
with three interchangeable dies to test cordage sizes of
900um, 2mm and 3mm.
Features:
• Wide dynamic range
• No Head changing or adjustments
• LCD screen adoption (Detection Light Level,
Modulation Light Frequency, Machinery
Information)
• Detects the signal without disrupting traffic
• Lightweight design for easy handling
• Super low insertion loss
Features:
• Easy to read display
• Detects three frequencies
• Tests fibers without damage
• Can be used on 900um, 2mm & 3mm cordage
• Signal intensity indicator
P/N
Description
Price
P/N
Description
Price
CF-OFI-3
Optical Fiber Identifier
$950.00
ID-H/R
ID-H Fiber Identifier
$1,195.00
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
49
Inspection Scopes
Handheld Inspection Scope
Connected Fibers offers a low cost handheld microscope for inspection of fiber optic
connectors and termini.
Easily check the connector quality with this light and portable inspection scope. White light LED
and one hand focus make viewing easy. Runs on 3 AAA batteries. Includes a 2.5mm universal
chuck and carrying bag. Optional 1.25mm adapters are available.
Test Equipment
Features:
• 200X and 400X versions
• Interchangeable adapters
• Pressure activated on/off switch
• Single hand focus wheel
• Standard battery operation
• Handheld Inspection Scope
ViewConn® Inspection System
• Compact and easy to carry
• Perfect for field kits
• Inspect multiple ferrule sizes with
interchangeable tips
• Sold separately or in hard case
cleaning kits
P/N
Description
Price
PHS-200X-2.5
200X Handheld Scope w/ 2.5mm tip
$195.00
PHS-400X-2.5
400X Handheld Scope w/ 2.5mm tip
$195.00
PHS-125
1.25mm tip
$40.00
*All ViewConns offer integrated power meter options*
All ViewConns are designed with a ruggedized cover for use in the field. The conveniently located built-in cleaning
cassettes, allow you to inspect and clean patchcords all with a single device. The USB output allows you to
simultaneously view endface images on your PC.
ViewConn® 6200
ViewConn (VC-6200) enables users to inspect connector ends for contamination, clean the connectors, and reinspect, ensuring optimal signal quality while reducing installation time. The USB port allows full image capture
capability for documentation - all from one hand-held unit.
Features:
• Inspect and clean with one unit
• A large 3.5” built-in display screen
• USB2.0 connection for viewing, capture and documentation on Windows® based PCs and
notebooks. Easy-to use software included. Optional Pass/Fail software available
• Replaceable cleaning cassette attached
• Ruggedized cover
• AC or rechargeable AA battery operation for use in any location
• Universal UPC and APC tips
Package Includes:
VC-6200 unit, 2 universal tips, AC adapter/battery charger w/ rechargeable batteries, USB mini-B cable w/
ConnectorView software, and 2 cleaning cassettes.
P/N
Description
VC-6200
ViewConn 6200 Standard Package
$995.00
VC-6200-OPM
*ViewConn 6200 Standard Package w/ VC6-OPM Power Meter
$1,445.00
ViewConn® Plus VC-6200-PL
Price
The VC-6200-PL is a portable hand-held video microscope, ruggedized for field use, for inspecting and
cleaning fiberoptic connector endfaces. The dual microscope operation significantly reduces inspection time
allowing inspection of both patchcord and bulkhead adapters without changing tips. For SM & MM connectors.
Features:
• Dual microscopes (built-in and probe) enable rapid inspection of patch cords and in bulkhead adapters at
the flip of a switch
• A large 3.5” built-in display screen
• USB2.0 connection for viewing, capture and documentation on Windows® based PCs and notebooks
Easy-to use software included. Optional Pass/Fail software available
• Replaceable cleaning cassette attached
• Ruggedized cover
• AC or rechargeable AA battery operation for use in any location
• Universal UPC and APC tips available for built-in microscope
Package Includes:
VC-6200 unit, 2 universal tips, AC adapter/battery charger w/ rechargeable batteries, USB mini-B cable
w/ ConnectorView software, and 2 cleaning cassettes. CI-1100 probe and tips for PC type SC, FC and LC
female (in-adapter) connectors
50
P/N
Description
VC-6200-PL
ViewConn 6200-PL Standard Package
Price
$1,495.00
VC-6200-PL-OPM
*ViewConn 6200-PL Standard Package w/ VC6-OPM Power Meter
$1,945.00
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
Inspection Scopes
ViewConn® Pro VC-8200
The VC-8200 is an integrated system for fiberoptic connector inspection, evaluation, documentation and
cleaning. With built in Wi-Fi, ViewConn Pro can send its Pass/Fail analysis reports via email to other locations
or store them directly within the unit. An optical power meter can also be integrated with the unit.
Package Includes:
VC-8200 unit, DI-1000L digital probe, ConnectorView Plus software, 2.5mm, 1.25mm, FC, and LC tips, AC
adapter/charger, Li-ion rechargeable battery, ruggedized cover, carrying case with straps, manual
P/N
Description
Price
VC-8200
ViewConn Pro Standard Package
$2,595.00
VC-8200-OPM
*ViewConn Pro Standard Package w/ VC8-OPM Power Meter
$2,995.00
ViewConn® Power Meters
The VC6-OPM is an optical power meter designed to attach to ViewConn®. Able to store 999 readings, the VC6-OPM shares ViewConn’s batteries and
large easy-to-read display screen. It adds accurate optical power testing to ViewConn’s cleaning and inspection capabilities creating an integrated 3-in-1
hand-held device.
ViewConn® VC6-OPM
ViewConn® VC6-OPM-H
P/N
Features:
• Dynamic Range -60~+10dBm or -40~+25dBm
• Tone Detection 270, 1k, 2kHZ
• Resolution 0.01dB
• Wavelengths 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625
• Store data (999 items) and download later by USB
• View readings on large ViewConn display screen
• Powered by ViewConn batteries or AC adapter
Description
Dynamic Range
Price
VC6-OPM
Optical Power Meter
-60 ~+10dBm
$499.00
VC6-OPM-H
High Power Optical Power Meter
-45 ~+26dBm
$499.00
ConnectorView Plus Software
ConnectorView Plus software of Lightel is designed for users needing portable automated Pass/Fail software to check for fiber optic contamination.
Whether you want to improve objective evaluation of connector cleanliness in the field, train others to recognize acceptable standards, or improve
documentation, ConnectorView Plus is designed to save you time and improve accuracy.
Use with any Lightel USB2.0 microscope: CI-1000-B2, CI-1000-USB2, DI-1000, ViewConn®, ViewConn® Plus
Features:
• Self-calibrating – no need to constantly readjust settings
• Singlemode and Multimode connector settings
• Adjustable acceptance criteria – Use default standards or set to your own corporate
requirements. The criteria used are shown on every report.
• Summary reports available in Excel or a text file for every saved analysis report
• Save only the reports you choose, or save them automatically
• Compare analysis report with the live image
• Automatically locate the ferrule or manually position it
• Install on multiple computers and use with multiple Lightel microscopes.
P/N
Description
Price (1-4)
CVP-10
ConnectorView Plus Software
$400.00
*Discounted Pricing available for 4+. Call today for your quotation*
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
51
Test Equipment
Features:
• Dual microscopes (built-in and probe) enable rapid inspection of patch cords and in bulkhead adapters
• A large 5” touchscreen display
• Pass / Fail analysis software
• Store analysis and summary reports
• Replaceable cleaning cassette attached.
• Ruggedized cover
• AC or rechargeable AA battery operation for use in any location.
• Universal UPC and APC tips available for built-in microscope.
Inspection Scopes
Lightel Connector Inspectors
The eye-safe CI-1000 Connector Inspector is a portable video microscope for inspecting fiber optic connector endface contamination. Its hand-held
probe design enables inspection of both patchcords and difficult to reach in-adapter connectors.
CI-1000 LCD Package
The CI-1000 is available with a fold-up LCD monitor, a USB adapter for display and capture of
images on your PC, or with both options. Free ConnectorView image capture software comes with
each USB device. A large variety of adapter tips are available, allowing you to view almost any
type of connector in any location.
Features:
• Fast, easy focus
• One hand operation
• Inspect jumper cables and in bulkheads
• Change adapter tips in seconds
• Full line of adapter tips
• LCD Version - 3.5” monitor
• USB Version
Test Equipment
CI-1000-A2 Package Includes:
CI-1000 Inspection probe and tips for PC type SC, FC, LC female connectors, CI-1000 LCD monitor,
AC adapter/battery charger w/ rechargeable batteries, Carrying Case
CI-1000-B2 Package Includes:
CI-1000 Inspection probe and tips for PC type SC, FC, LC female connectors, AC adapter/battery
charger w/ rechargeable batteries, USB mini cable w/ ConnectorView software, Carrying Case
P/N
Description
Price
CI-1000-A2
CI-1000 LCD Package
$995.00
CI-1000-B2
CI-1000 Inspection Probe, w/ USB and ConnectorView software
$860.00
CI-1000-USB2
Optional USB2.0 Video Capture Device
$175.00
CI-1100 LCD Package
The CI-1100-A2 package includes a fold-up LCD monitor, 4 inspection tips, a charger/adapter, and a
carrying case. An optional USB adapter is available for display and capture of images on your PC.
Features:
• Ergonomic design
• Fast, easy focus
• One hand operation
• Large 3.5” LCD display
• Inspect jumper cables and in bulkheads
• Change adapter tips in seconds
• Full line of adapter tips
CI-1100-AB2 Package Includes:
CI-1100 Inspection probe and tips for PC type SC, FC, LC female connectors, CI-1000 LCD monitor, Universal
tips for PC type 1.25 & 2.5mm male connectors, AC adapter/battery charger w/ rechargeable batteries, Carrying Case
CI-1100-AB2 Package Includes:
CI-1100 Inspection probe and tips for PC type SC, FC, LC female connectors, CI-1000 LCD monitor, Universal tips for PC type 1.25 & 2.5mm male
connectors, AC adapter/battery charger w/ rechargeable batteries, USB mini cable w/ ConnectorView software, Carrying Case
Various Tips
available
P/N
Description
Price
CI-1100-A2
CI-1100 LCD Package
$995.00
CI-1100-AB2
CI-1100 LCD Package, w/ USB and ConnectorView software
$1,170.00
CI-1000-USB2
Optional USB2.0 Video Capture Device
$175.00
DI-1000 Package
The ergonomically designed DI-1000 connects directly to your PC through the computer’s USB2.0 port. Powered
by the USB connection, it features easy single finger focusing, a built-in image freeze/capture button, and
detectable resolution up to 0.5μm. The DI-1000 includes our free ConnectorView (standard) software, providing
image display, image capture, digital zoom, auto-calibration and basic analysis tools.
Features:
• Fast, easy focus
• One hand operation
• Inspect jumper cables and in bulkheads
• Direct USB connection to PC
• Built-in Capture button
•
•
•
•
Powered by USB connection
Digital zoom
Free image capture software
Pass / Fail analytical software option
CI-1000-A2 Package Includes:
DI-1000 Digital Inspection probe and tips for PC or APC type SC, FC, LC female connectors, Universal tips for
PC or APC type 1.25 & 2.5mm male connectors, ConnectorView software, Carrying Case
52
P/N
Description
Price
DI-1000-B2
DI-1000 USB 2.0 Standard PC Package
$875.00
DI-1000-B2/APC
DI-1000 USB 2.0 Standard APC Package
$850.00
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
Cable Cutters & Slitters
Scissors / Shears
Scribes
Mechanical Strippers
Thermal Strippers
Ribbon Strippers
Crimp Tools
54
55
55
56
57
57
58
Cable Cutters & Slitters
Heavy Duty Cable Cutters
Cable Slitters
Ideal Cable Cutter
Armored Cable Slitter
The CF-ACS is a professional grade
tool, ideal for slitting the corrugated
copper, steel or aluminum armor
layer on Fiber Feeder, Central Tube,
Stranded Loose Tube fiber optic
cables and other armored cables.
Tool slits outer polyethylene jacket
and armor in one operation. Blade rotates 90° for mid-span preparation.
Hand Tools
The 35-052 heavy duty cable cutters are made of high-carbon steel
construction. Precision ground, hardened cutting edges provide accurate
cuts without cable distortion. Ideal for 2/0 copper and 4/0 aluminum
cable (not for use on re-inforced steel). Cuts up to cable diameter 0.36in
(9.3mm)
35-052
Ideal Cable Cutters, Dipped Handle
CF-ACS
Drop Cable Slitter
$135.00
CB251K
Armored able Slitter replacement blade
$40.00
Drop Cable Slitter
The FOD-2000 Fiber Optic Drop Cable Slitter is
a patent pending tool that simplifies the slitting
of drop cable jackets at the end of the cable or
mid-span.
The FOD-2000 puts a slit on both sides of the
jacket allowing easy access to the fiber or
strength member. The ease of use makes this
tool truly unique! To use just position the tool
around the cable, pull and slit.
$48.00
Ideal Data T-Cutter
FOD-2000
Armored Cable Slitter
$43.65
FOD-RB25
Replacement Blades 25/pk
$41.60
Round Cable Slitters
The CST-1900 is designed for
fast and precise jacket removal
of PVC, rubber, PE and other
jacket materials, and works well
on round cables with diameters
ranging from 3/16" to 1-1/8"
(4.5-29 mm).
The Data T-Cutter® 45-074 cuts round communication cable and
maintains cable geometry for better cable performance. Suitable for soft
cables, cuts multi-pair cable up to .500in (12.7mm).
45-074
®
Ideal Data T-Cutter
$24.00
CST-1900
Round Cable Slitter
$50.35
CST-7915
Replacement Cutting Blade
$12.65
Ideal Ratcheting Cutter
The 45-144 round cable slitting
tool is designed for single or
multiple conductor cables up to
1.75 inch (44mm) O.D. Blade
adjusts for jacket thicknesses up
to 1/8 inch.
The 35-056 Ratcheting cable cutter is great for use on aluminum armor
cables. Hardened steel blades ensure consistent cuts and long-term
durability. Rounded blade design minimizes cable distortion during
cutting. Quick release mechanism simplifies blade back-out. Locking
mechanism keeps handles closed for easy storage.
35-056
54
Ideal Ratcheting Cable Cutter
$224.00
45-144
Round Cable Slitting and Ringing Tool
$70.00
LB-1748
Replacement Cutting Blades - 2-Pack
$31.15
This Cable Sheath Stripper is used to ringcut many types of tight buffer, loose tube
buffer, breakout cables and other types
of jacketed fiber cables. A slitting blade is
built into the tool and can be used to slit
open the cable sheath if needed
JIC-4366
Round Cable Slitter
$55.60
RB-2060/6
Replacement Blades for ring feature of tool - 6-Pack
$5.75
RB-2878/6
Replacement Blades for stripper feature of tool - 6-Pack
$5.75
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
Scissors /Splice /Scribes
Kevlar Shears
Ideal 45-344 shears have serrated cutter with
breaker notch for easy removal of Kevlar. Made
with superior quality high-carbon stainless steel.
Textured cushioned-grip for easy handling.
45-344
Ideal Serrated Cutter w/ Breaker Notch
$26.15
Clauss KC699 offer ambidextrous handles for
right and left-hand use. This value-priced
tool has a soft, cushioned, oversized bows
for operator comfort. Blades are hardened
stainless steel.
KC699
Clauss Kevlar Shears
$16.00
Jonard JIC-186 is equipped with serrated, highcarbon stainless steel blades designed to cut
Kevlar, cabling insulation, tape, cable ties and
other material. Ergonomic handles for user
comfort and durability
JIC-186
Jonard Wire & Kevlar Cutting Shears
$13.25
Ideal 35-088 electrician scissors are designed for telephone & electrical
service applications. Cuts up to 16 AWG stranded cable. Also, notched for
19 & 23 AWG. Chrome w/ nickel plating.
35-088
Ideal Electrician Scissors
$16.85
Hand Tools
Scissors / Splicing Tools
Jonard ES-1964 electrician scissors are designed for heavy duty use.
Notched for 19 & 23 AWG with one serrated blade. Steel w/ nickel plating
ES-1964
Jonard Electrician Scissors
$10.10
Splicing Kits
The Ideal 35-093 splicing kit includes a high carbon steel blade splicing
knife, electrician’s scissors, and leather holder.
The Jonard TK-400 compact kit contains a special purpose ergonomic
cable splicer’s knife, scissors and leather pouch.
*All parts also sold separately*
35-093
Ideal 3 piece Splicing Kit
Fiber Scribes
$52.25
TK-400
Jonard 3 piece Splicer’s Kit
$27.25
Connected Fibers scribes have super wide blade for positive scoring. Double ended blade maximizes
the life of the tool. Comfortable, secure grip for long term use. Cap stores on the back of the handle.
30° sapphire and ruby blades
Ideal DualScribe™ Double-Ended scribes offer three professional quality blade styles to choose from to
meet you specific needs - Ruby, Sapphire, Carbide. 30° single bevel reversible blade doubles the tools
life. Soft, non-slip grip provides precise control during scribing.
Disposable Fiber Scraps Trash Can with mounting base can be incinerated when full.
P/N
Description
Price
RPSM2R30
Economy Ruby Blade Fiber Optic Scribe
$23.50
45-357
Ideal Ruby Blade Fiber Optic Scribe
$32.80
45-358
Ideal Sapphire Blade Fiber Optic Scribe
$32.80
45-359
Ideal Carbide Blade Fiber Optic Scribe
$50.30
CLFS200
Fiber Scraps Trash Can
$5.00
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
55
Strippers
Jonard 3-Hole Jacket & Buffer Stripper
Ideal Simplex-Duplex 3mm Jacket Stripper
This Fiber Optic Stripper strips the 1.6-3 mm fiber jacket down to the
600-900um buffer coating. The second hole strips the 600-900um buffer
coating down to the 250 micron coating and the third hole is used to strip
the 250um cable down to the glass fiber without nicks or scratches.
JIC-375
Fiber Optic Stripper - 3-Hole
$24.00
Jonard Ergonomic Buffer Coating Stripper
Hand Tools
Ergonomic Fiber Optic Stripper
$23.15
Jonard Buffer Coating Stripper
Simplex & Duplex 3mm Jacket Stripper
$19.75
V-notch blades strip a wide range of outer cable jacket insulations.
Replaceable precision-ground blades cleanly strip insulations and coatings.
New funneled hole makes cable insertion easier. One-step, 900 micron
stripping hole provides broader stripping range.
45-350
Fiber Optic Stripper - 900/250um
$187.40
Ideal MiniLite-Strip™ Optical Fiber Stripper
The Fiber Optic Stripper is used for stripping 250 micron buffer coating
from 125um optical fiber.
Preset at the factory so no adjustments are necessary. Unique design
prevents nicks or scratches on the optical fiber plus blades are ground and
hardened for long life.
JIC-125
45-349
Ideal Fiber Optic Stripper (900/250um)
Used for stripping the 250 micron coating from the 125 micron optical
fiber.
Preset at the factory so no adjustments are necessary, this unique
ergonomic design prevents nicks or scratches on the optical fiber. The
stripping blades are ground and hardened for durability and long life.
JIC-175
Designed to remove the jacket from 3mm Simplex or Duplex fiber optic
cable. Form-ground, knife type blades for accurate easy stripping without
damaging the fiber or Kevlar® strength member. Contoured, comfort-grip
handles to reduce operator fatigue.
Fiber Optic Coating Stripper
$22.65
Small stripping v-notch is designed to remove buffer and coating material
from 125um fiber. Large stripping v-notch is designed to strip wide range
of outer cable jacket insulations. Extra durable to withstand normal drops
without requiring tool realignment.
45-352
Mini-Lite-Strip Fiber Optic Stripper
$60.40
No-Nik Strippers
Clauss No-Nik Fiberoptic Strippers quickly strip fiber coating off fiber optic cables, meeting the
most stringent specifications.
56
P/N
Description
Price
NN102
102um No-Nik Fiber Stripper Navy Handle
$35.00
NN127
127um No-Nik Fiber Stripper, Silver Handle
$35.00
NN152
152um No-Nik Fiber Stripper, Gold Handle
$37.00
NN203
203um No-Nik Fiber Stripper, Red Handle
$35.00
NN254
254um No-Nik Fiber Stripper, Blue Handle
$35.00
NN305
305um No-Nik Fiber Stripper, White Handle
$35.00
NN175
175um No-Nik Fiber Stripper, Mustard Handle
$35.00
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
Strippers
US CONEC Ribbon Fiber Stripper
Ideal Buffer Tube Stripper
Equipped with adjustable blades that can be set for any depth to help
ensure nick-free strips. Use for simplex loose tube fiber up to 1/8”
diameter. Includes three straight and one round blade.
Rotary Buffer Tube Stripper Tool (up to 3.2mm) - Grey
$24.00
45-163
Rotary Buffer Tube Stripper Tool (3.2mm to 5.5mm) - Blue
$32.65
L-9225
Replacement Blades
$12.00
Ideal Stripmaster® Ribbon Fiber Stripper
6372
US Conec Jacket Removal Tool for ribbon cable
$28.00
Jonard Adjustable Precision Strippers
Hand Tools
45-162
The US Conec Optical Cable Jacket Removal Tool eliminates the need
for sharp tools such as Exacto® knives or razor blades for cable jacket
removal. The tool is designed for quick, reliable, economical removal of
PVC jacket from: Ribbon Interconnect Cable, 3 millimeter Round Cable,
Two Fiber Zip-Cord (including 1.8 millimeter)
The L-5620 is ideal for removing the jacket from
Ribbon fiber without damage to the Kevlar.
These Precision Wire Strippers feature an adjustment dial that allows the
operator to select one of six different settings. A calibrated wire stop can
then be adjusted for the desired insulation strip length
L-5620
Stripmaster® Tool - Frame Only
$33.40
LB-1152
Blade-set for Plenum & Riser Ribbon
$27.65
LB-1153
Blade-set for Fanout Ribbon
$27.65
Removal of 250um coating, adjustable strip diameter 130um to 400um
$41.60
ST-500
Removal of 900um buffer, adjustable from 0.3mm-1.00mm
$34.60
Buffer Stripper
Thermal Fiber Stripper
Softens and strips 900μm coatings. Less than 1 lb. pulling force. Selfaligning blades for precise scoring and nick free fiber. Excellent for use on
delicate fiber optic components. Battery powered, ideal for field use
MS-2-BS
ST-450
Thermal Stripper for 900um Coated Fiber Optic Cable
Jonard Thermal Strippers
$155.00
Fiber Stripper removes coating and cladding. Tool comes with a cutter
blade set and fiber guide installed. Includes cleaning tool, push tool and
instructions in a box.
MS-1-FS
Fiber Optic Tool - Blade Holder
$15.00
MS-1RB06S
Blades- Violet (Strips to 125um)
$40.00
MS-1RB12S
Blades- White (Strips to 250um)
$40.00
Jonard Thermal Strippers are compact, easy-to-use fiber stripping units designed to thermo-mechanically remove coatings from optical
fibers. The heater is adjustable up to 200ºC; far hotter than any competing product. This feature facilitates stripping extremely difficult
and baked-on coatings and in some cases can even remove fluoroacrylate undercoatings.
The TSFB-125 Fixed Blade Thermal Stripper supports standard 125μm optical fibers, including 250μm,
400μm, and 900μm coated fibers. Adjustable temperature and time settings allow it to adapt to
stripping a variety of different coatings. The precision, self-centering blade design produces high
strength stripping performance unmatched by previous flat blade strippers.
The TSAB-40 Adjustable Thermal Stripper supports optical fibers with cladding diameters from 40μm
to 1000μm, with buffer diameters up to 1200μm. This includes standard 250μm, 400μm, and 900μm
coated fibers. Adjustable temperature and time settings allow it to adapt to stripping a variety of
different acrylate coatings and cladding sizes.
P/N
Description
Price
TSFB-125
Thermal Stripper Fixed Blade
$2,030.00
TSAB-40
Thermal Stripper Adjustable Blade
$2,220.00
TSPE-125
Stripper Platform - Ericsson Style
$165.00
TSPF-125
Stripper Platform - FITEL/Fujikura Style
$165.00
TSUC-40
Stripper Platform - Universal Style
$225.00
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
57
Crimp Tools
Universal Crimp Tools & Die Sets
DID YOU
KNOW??
Having the correct crimp tool is paramount to
manufacturing a cable assembly that will have the
mechanical strength to perform in the field.
Connected Fibers offers an extensive list of crimp tools for all brands of fiber optic connectors. Save
money by buying the crimp tool and die together. All dies sold separately and available upon request.
Hand Tools
Tool & Die P/N
Die Only P/N
Crimp Size
Description / Connector Type
Tool & Die
Die Only
1606
2044
0.190 HEX / 0.105 RND / 0.90” RND
Lucent SC / ST Type
$116.59
$45.99
1614
2664
0.151/ 0.213/ 0.178” HEX
SMA / SMB / FC BICONIC / SC / ST Type
$110.59
$45.99
1668
2668
0.120/ 0.137/ 0.190” RND
3M, Suncall, Fiber Source SC / ST Type
$110.59
$45.99
8017
2652
0.128 / 0.151 / 0.215 / 0.197 / 0.178” HEX
Universal for sleeves and ferrules. SC / ST / SMA Type
$75.99
$32.00
8018
2043
0.151/ 0.178/ 0.213” HEX
Crimps ferrules and sleeves only. SMA / FC Type
$75.99
$32.00
8019
2030
0.132/ 0.160/ 0.190” RND
Crimps ferrules and sleeves AMP (Tyco). SRF / SMF Type
$75.99
$32.00
8020
2654
0.190 HEX/ 0.090 RND/ 0.105” RND
Crimps ferrules and sleeves Lucent STII Type
$75.99
$32.00
8037
2669
0.120 / 0.137/ 0.190” RND
Connectors with round crimp 3M SC / FC Type
$75.99
$32.00
8039
2685
0.151HEX / 0.178 HEX/ LC RND/ 0.190” RND
Crimps 3M. SC / ST & Lucent / Krone LC, SMA, FC, MT-RJ,
(LC RND dimension proprietary)
$75.99
$32.00
8050
2695
0.110 / 0.125 / 0.140 / 0.191” RND
Connectors with round crimp. AMP SC Type
$75.99
$32.00
1600
$66.59
Frame Only
8000
$58.99
Jonard Universal Crimp Tool
This fully ratcheted crimper offers exceptional performance. Designed for minimal closing force (higher
crimp force produced with lower hand force), making the last click easily achievable.
F4
The head is angled to lessen the need to bend the wrist awkwardly, die changes are made quickly and
easily, ergonomic handles are dual component with a soft rubber insert plus the tool includes a built in
safety release mechanism. Very durable steel housing accommodates both Fiber Optic and Coax dies.
F4
.178
.151
.139
.134
.190
Tool & Die
Die Only
Crimp Size
Description / Connector Type
Tool & Die
Die Only
UC-8039
UCD-2685
0.151 HEX / 0.178 HEX / 0.134
RND / 0.139 HEX / 0.190 RND
Universal SC / ST / LC Type
$57.30
$18.75
UC-8000
Frame Only
$41.60
Ideal Crimpmaster™
Crimpmaster™ - Universal Crimp Tool
•
•
•
•
58
High quality ratchet-type crimp tool
Ratcheted crimp action provides repeatability and reliability
Interchangeable dies provide versatility
Cushioned comfort-grip handles
P/N
Description
Price
30-506
Ideal Crimpmaster - Universal Crimp Tool
$64.05
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
Piranha Machine Polishing Films
Piranha Hand Polishing Films
Polishing Pucks
Hand Polishing Plates, Pads & Mats
Seikoh Giken Polishing Films
Seikoh Giken Polishing Pads
60
61
61
61
62
62
Machine Polish
Piranha Enhanced - Polishing Films
Piranha enhanced polishing films are available with silicon carbide, aluminum oxide and diamond particles. A polishing process is
based on the specifics of the polishing medium such as grit size uniformity and thickness of material deposited on the substrate.
Every batch of Piranha film is inspected to maintain lot to lot consistency resulting in a repeatable polishing process.
The Piranha Enhanced diamond films have an extra thick layer of deposited diamond material resulting in a longer life film.
The following standard size films are available in all materials 9”x 11” , 9” x 6.5”, 3”x 6” and 5” round. Other custom sizes are
available on request such as 2” and 4” round.
Polishing Films for Polishing Machines
• 5” Round - for Seikoh Giken & Domaille
• 4” Round - used on Seiko Instruments
• 6x6” - used on Nanometer
Material
Silicon Carbide
Polishing
Diamond
Grit
5"
Pack
4"
6 x 6”
5” Round P/N
Price (pc)
4” Round P/N
Price (pc)
6x6” P/N
Price (pc)
PSX15-5IN-3
$0.29
PSX15-4IN-3
$0.18
PSX15-6x6-3
$0.48
PSX30-5IN-3
$0.29
PSX30-4IN-3
$0.18
PSX30-6x6-3
$0.48
0.5um
PDX05-5IN-3
$3.50
PDX05-4IN-3
$2.95
PDX05-6x6-3
$3.81
1um
PDX1-5IN-3
$3.50
PDX1-4IN-3
$2.95
PDX1-6x6-3
$3.81
3um
PDX3-5IN-3
$3.50
PDX3-4IN-3
$2.95
PDX3-6x6-3
$3.81
PDX5-5IN-3
$3.50
PDX5-4IN-3
$2.95
PDX5-6x6-3
$3.81
6um
PDX6-5IN-3
$3.50
PDX6-4IN-3
$2.95
PDX6-6x6-3
$3.81
9um
PDX9-5IN-3
$3.50
PDX9-4IN-3
$2.95
PDX9-6x6-3
$3.81
15um
PDX15-5IN-3
$3.50
PDX15-4IN-3
$2.95
PDX15-6x6-3
$3.81
PFX-F-5IN-3
$1.40
PFX-F-4IN-3
$1.10
PFX-F-6x6-3
$2.20
15um
100pc/pk
30um
5um
25pc/pk
Silicon Dioxide
100pc/pk
Typical Polishing Process
2.5mm UPC Connectors w/ Machine Polish
10~15 figure-8 turns Hand to Denub Fiber by Hand
DID YOU
KNOW??
45~60 sec.
15um or 30um
Silicon Carbide
No Liquid
70 durometer or
Sponge pad
30 sec.
5um or 9um
Diamond Film
Distilled H20
70 durometer pad
1 min.
1um or 3um
Diamond Fillm
Distilled H20
70 durometer pad
1 min.
Final Polish
Distilled H20
70 durometer pad
Did you know that a sponge polishing pad (pg. 62 p/n PS5X-500-00) helps to reduce
large chips, or breaks in the fiber, that is caused by too much adhesive on the end
face before polishing? As depicted in the photo, large chips of the fiber end-face may
appear to be a bad cleave, however, are actually caused by using too much epoxy when
inserting fiber into the connector. Regardless, the sponge pad reduces the amount of
initial pressure and friction which may cause the epoxy to break away and shatter the
glass it is adhering to underneath. As this problem will not be discovered until final
inspection after polishing, a preventative measure will save your company time and
money as you increase your first pass yield for end-face quality.
Polishing Films available in many
shapes and sizes for various
applications. Please call for details.
Amount of adhesive
Good
60
Bad
Chipped Fiber
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
Machine Polish
Piranha Enhanced - Polishing Films
Material
Grit
Pack
Price (pc)
9 x 6.5 P/N
Price (pc)
3 x 6” P/N
Price (pc)
PSX1-9x11-3
$0.60
PSX1-9x6.5-3
$0.36
PSX1-3x6-3
$0.23
PSX3-9x11-3
$0.60
PSX3-9x6.5-3
$0.36
PSX3-3x6-3
$0.23
PSX5-9x11-3
$0.60
PSX5-9x6.5-3
$0.36
PSX5-3x6-3
$0.23
15um
PSX15-9x11-3
$0.60
PSX15-9x6.5-3
$0.36
PSX15-3x6-3
$0.23
30um
PSX30-9x11-3
$0.60
PSX30-9x6.5-3
$0.36
PSX30-3x6-3
$0.23
0.5um
PAX05-9x11-3
$0.60
PAX05-9x6.5-3
$0.36
PAX05-3x6-3
$0.23
0.3um
PAX03-9x11-3
$0.60
PAX03-9x6.5-3
$0.36
PAX03-3x6-3
$0.23
1um
PAX1-9x11-3
$0.60
PAX1-9x6.5-3
$0.36
PAX1-3x6-3
$0.23
PAX3-9x11-3
$0.60
PAX3-9x6.5-3
$0.36
PAX3-3x6-3
$0.23
PAX5-9x11-3
$0.60
PAX5-9x6.5-3
$0.36
PAX5-3x6-3
$0.23
9um
PAX9-9x11-3
$0.60
PAX9-9x6.5-3
$0.36
PAX9-3x6-3
$0.23
12um
PAX12-9x11-3
$0.60
PAX12-9x6.5-3
$0.36
PAX12-3x6-3
$0.23
15um
PAX15-9x11-3
$0.60
PAX15-9x6.5-3
$0.36
PAX15-3x6-3
$0.23
3um
Aluminum Oxide
3 x 6”
9 x 11” P/N
1um
Silicon Carbide
9 x 6.5”
5um
3um
5um
100pc/pk
100pc/pk
Polishing
9 x 11”
Hand Polishing Pucks
The Universal Hand Polishing Puck polishes many different connector types with a 1.25 or 2.5mm ferrule,
including duplex configurations and as many as three ferrules at once. Precision CNC machined from stainless
billet. Unique “elephant foot” sole optimizes polishing and prevents polish film damage.
The Ideal plastic polishing fixture is universal fitting that accepts all ST, SC and FC connectors with 2.5mm
ferrules. This economical, precision tool is great for contractors and in tool kits.
The Ideal stainless steel polishing fixture polishes
ST and SC type connectors. Precision machined
stainless steel disk provides accurate polishing
angle for desired endface finish. Stainless steel
finish maintains long life and resists uneven wear.
Has a stepped surface that reduces drag and
friction for easier polishing.
Polish Plates, Pads & Mats
P/N
Description
Price
RPUP
Universal Hand Polishing Puck
$198.00
45-342
Ideal Plastic Hand Polishing Puck
$16.00
45-341
Ideal Metal Hand Polishing Fixture
$68.05
Hand polishing processes make use of hard and soft pads depending on the desired type
of polish. We offer either glass plates, primarily used for a flat polish and rubber pads to
generate a spherical polish. These are available in 6” x 9” and 9” x 13” to fit the standard
polishing film size.
P/N
Description
Price
FS-100
Large Black Work Mat ( 22" x 14" )
$5.35
GPP-9x14
Glass Polish Plate 9"x 14"
$24.95
GPP-6x9
Glass Polish Plate 6"x 9"
$15.50
HPP-5.75
Hand Polish Pad ( 5.75" ) 1/8" Thick, 70 Durometer
$5.95
SPP-5.75
Square Polish Pad ( 5.75" ) with 1/4" Acrylic Plate
$15.00
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
61
Seikoh Giken
Polishing Films & Pads
MARATHON Polishing Films
Features:
• Marathon series, Long-Life, Diamond Film provides stable grinding force
during service life (~15 times use)
• Marathon XF, Long-Life, Final Polish Film provides excellent fiber height
characteristics along with a scratch free end-face condition (~7 times use)
• Easy cleaning using only purified water
• Designed to provide GR-326 endface geometry
• Lasts up to 10x longer than previous versions
• Quickly achieves cost reduction through longer service life
Refer to Production
section for a complete line
of Polishing Machines
(Page 8-10)
Seikoh Giken 5” Polishing Films
P/N
Pcs/Set
Description
1-9 sets
GA5D
500
Adhesive Removal, Rough Polishing, Silicon Carbide 30um, green
$264.00
DR5D-9μ
20
Rough Polishing Film, 9um Diamond, Pink - long life
$87.20
DG5D-5u
20
Rough Polishing Film, 5um Diamond, Orange - long life
$87.20
DH5D-3u
20
Medium Polishing Film, 3um Diamond, Lime Green - long life
$88.00
DI5D-1.5u
20
Medium Polishing Film, 1.5um Diamond, Yellow - long life
$88.00
DJ5D-1u
20
Medium Polishing Film, 1um Diamond, Purple - long life
$88.00
XF5D
100
Final Polishing Film, Silica 0.5um, clear/white - long life
$210.00
CF5D
20
Cleaning Film, khaki (felt)
$87.40
10+
Call for
volume pricing
Seikoh Giken 70mm Polishing Films
Polishing
P/N
Pcs/Set
Description
1-9 sets
GA07
200
Adhesive Removal, Silicon Carbide 30um
$81.00
CF07
20
Cleaning Buff
$95.00
DR07-9U
20
Rough Polishing Film, 9um Diamond - long life
$100.00
DH07-3U
20
Medium Polishing Film, 3um Diamond - long life
$100.00
DI07-1.5U
20
Medium Polishing Film, 1.5um Diamond - long life
$100.00
XF07
100
Final Polishing Film, Silica 0.5um - long life
$200.00
10+
Call for
volume
pricing
Seikoh Giken Polishing Pads
Seikoh Giken’s Polishing Pads are compatible with the Seikoh Giken SFP-550, SFP-550S2, SFP-550E &
OFL-15a series polishers. They are also usable with any 5” round platen polishing machine available in
the market. Process information and support is also provided from Connected Fibers.
Features:
• 5” Round size fits most standard industry polishing machines
• Factory tested using PTC Shore A hardness gauge - Accuracy ± 3 durometer
• Perfect for Singlemode and Multimode Applications for Polishing Ceramic
and Plastic Ferrules
• Track usage of pad with custom serialization - available upon request
• Extremely flat for maximum polishing performance
• Durable material for long service life
5” Polishing Pads - For SFP-550 Series
62
70mm Polishing Pads - For SFP-70D Series
P/N
Description
Price
P/N
Description
Price
PS5X-500-00-10
Sponge Pad, 10pc/set
$83.00
PR07-500-80-3
Rubber Pad 80 Durometer, 5.0mm Thickness, 3pc/set
$100.00
PR5X-500-60-3
Rubber Pad 60 Durometer, 3pc/set
$115.00
PR07-500-90-3
Rubber Pad 90 Durometer, 5.0mm Thickness, 3pc/set
$130.00
PR5X-500-65-3
Rubber Pad 65 Durometer, 3pc/set
$115.00
PR07-505-80-3
Rubber Pad 80 Durometer, 5.5mm Thickness, 3pc/set
$106.00
PR5X-500-70-3
Rubber Pad 70 Durometer, 3pc/set
$115.00
PR07-508-40-3
Rubber Pad 40 Durometer, 5.8mm Thickness, 3pc/set
$106.00
PR5X-500-75-3
Rubber Pad 75 Durometer, 3pc/set
$115.00
PR5X-500-80-3
Rubber Pad 80 Durometer, 3pc/set
$115.00
PR5X-500-85-3
Rubber Pad 85 Durometer, 3pc/set
$115.00
PR5X-500-90-3
Rubber Pad 90 Durometer, 3pc/set
$115.00
PR5X-500-95-3
Rubber Pad 95 Durometer, 3pc/set
$145.00
*Various thicknesses and durometers available upon request. MT
polishing glass plates and process support available.*
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
Solvents
Wipes
Swabs
Seikoh Giken Cleaners
US Conec® IBC™ Cleaners
NTT Cleaners
Cleaning Kits
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
Solutions
Cleaning Solutions
Isopropyl Alcohol
Dispensing Bottles
Clear, plastic, automatic 8 ounce dispensing bottle with “alcohol” silk screen
label. Features a locking dish pump
type dispenser. Its short stature and
wide base help prevent it from falling
over when using the pump
Pure 99% Isopropyl Alcohol is suitable for all fiber
optic cable and endface cleaning applications. Water
free to prevent corrosion.
P/N
Description
Price
CNS-00001-GTV
Quart Bottle - 1pc.
CNS-00001-GTV
Quart Bottle - Case of 12
Please Call
P/N
Description
Price
35702
4oz. Dispenser Bottle with metal twist lock lid
$21.50
35215
8oz. Plastic dispenser bottle with twist lock lid
$8.44
ITW Chemtronics® ElectrO-Wash
Sticklers™ Cleaning Fluid
Cleaning
The first non-ozone depleting, non-flammable cleaner
degreaser safe for use on plastics.
The Fiber Optic Splice and Connector Cleaner is a
clear, colorless fluid packaged in a 3 oz./85 gram
metal can.
Nonflammable, Regular cleaning strength, Upper ozone
safe, CFC/HCFC free, The best CFC-113 replacement
(CIROZANETM CFC replacement chemistry made with
HFE from 3M. Dries fast, Leaves no residue. Cleans
hard-to-reach areas. May be used in vapor degreasers
and ultrasonics
Fast-drying, nonflammable, nonhazardous cleaner
for all fiber tasks, such as cleaning connectors and
cleaning before splicing. More than 400+ cleanings.
POC03M
Precision Optical Cleaning Fluid
$16.25
ES7100
Electro-Wash® CZ, 12oz can / Case of 12
Chemtronics Dusters
Chemtronics® dusters are microscopically clean, oil and moisture free sources of
“canned air” developed for applications where safe, ultra-pure cleaning is required.
Compact and portable, Chemtronics dusters deliver powerful jet action to instantly
remove particles from even the most inaccessible areas.
64
P/N
Description
Price
ES1020
Ultrajet 10oz
$19.00
ES1620
Ultrajet All-Way 8oz
$16.60
ES1017
Duster 10oz
$13.55
ES1617
Duster 12oz
$16.20
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
$54.05
Lint Free /
Presaturated Wipes
Cleaning Wipes
Great Buy!
These non-woven fiber wipes are lint
free and can be used several times per
connector resulting in a very low cost
per connector cleaning ratio. Ideal for
production environments and field use.
This lint-free 1 ply white wipes
provides a very economical solutions
for cleaning fiber and ferrule
endface either during the polishing
process or before installation.
4” x 4”, 100 wipes/bag
4.4 x 8.4”, 280 wipes/box
P/N
Description
Price
P/N
Description
FW404
Non-woven fiber wipes, 1200pcs
$32.00
34-155C
KimWipes 1 case, 60 Boxes
Price
$115.00
FW404-3
Non-woven fiber wipes, 300pcs
$9.60
34-155
KimWipes 1 box
$2.50
Sticklers® Cleaning Wipes
Sticklers® CleanWipes™ 90 benchtop wipes are high quality, lint-free wipes
engineered for use on bare fiber before splicing, and also for cleaning fiber
optic jumpers.
The Sticklers™ CleanWipes™ 400 cleaning device is a convenient,
transportable fiber optic cleaning tool designed for the high-speed cleaning of
fiber optic jumpers and patch cords out in the field.
P/N
Description
Price
WFW
Sticklers™ CleanWipes™ 90
$9.00
WCS100
Sticklers™ CleanWipes™ 400
$65.00
WCS800
Sticklers™ CleanWipes™ 3200
$199.00
Chemtronics QbE® Cleaning System
Cleaning
The Sticklers™ CleanWipes™ 3200 cleaning system is a benchtop fiber optic
cleaning tool designed for high-volume, high-speed manufacturing of fiber optic
jumpers and patch cords.
Sticklers® CleanWipes™
Sticklers® CleanWipes™ Singles are the
only connector cleaning wipe on the
market engineered for cleaning in harsh
environments. These wipes and their
packaging have been engineered specifically
to meet the demanding needs of today's
gigahertz fiber optic networks.
The precision wipe platform for cleaning recessed
fiber optic endfaces. Made from heavy duty lint-free
wiping material. Tough enough to remove buffer-gel;
soft enough for all endface cleaning. Won’t shred or
tear.
QBE
QbE® Cleaning Platform
PQBE
QbE® Cleaning Platform, Pocket sized
$54.80
SQR
SqR™ Compact Cleaning Platform
$8.15
$54.80
MCC-FA1
Sticklers® CleanWipes™
$29.00
ITW Chemtronics Presaturated Wipes
Presaturated swabs and wipes combine Chemtronics® highly
effective cleaners with the convenience of a disposable applicator.
P/N
Description
CP400
Chempad™ Presaturated lint-free cleaning wipe
Price
$30.95
CP410
Optic Prep™ Presturated lint-free cleaning wipe
$27.65
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
65
Swabs / Bulkhead
Cleaning Swabs
Sticklers® CleanStixx™
The new Sticklers® CleanStixx™ fiber optic cleaning swabs are the best answer for cleaning fiber optic connectors. Each
CleanStixx™ swab uses a unique, patented, high-purity fibrous tip to clean fiber optic endfaces. The tip is precision molded
to be slightly narrower than the alignment sleeve. This enables the tip to spin off-center and greatly improves cleaning
results — even on small form factor connectors.
P/N
Description
Price
S25
Cleaning Stick for 2.5mm ferrules (SC, FC, ST, etc.) (50pcs/box) (Blue)
$30.50
S12
Cleaning Stick for 1.25mm ferrules (LC, MU, etc.) (50pcs/box) (Green)
$30.50
S16
Cleaning Stick for 1.6mm ferrules (MTRJ, D4, Mil T 29504/14, etc.) (50pcs/box) (Red)
$30.50
XMT
Cleaning Stick for Biconic and MPO ferrules. (50pcs/box) (White)
$30.50
P25
Cleaning Stick for all exposed cylindrical ferrules or termini. (50pcs/box) (White)
$30.50
US Conec® NEOCLEAN
Cleaning
The NEOCLEAN Stick Cleaners are a dry cloth cleaning system that provides excellent cleaning
performance for difficult to reach single fiber 2.5mm and 2.0mm based connectors, transceiver
interfaces, and lenses. The OPTIPOP P is a unique pipe cleaning tool designed to cup the ferrule. The
OPTIPOP P pipe cleaner cleans the ferrule endface and the side edges of the ferrule.
P/N
Description
Price
7892
1.25mm Stick Cleaning Tool for bulkhead LC and MU connectors. 250pcs
$160.00
7893
2.5mm Stick Cleaning Tool for bulkhead SC, ST, FC. 250pcs
$160.00
Chemtronics®
25123X
51121
25183
38040
38140
38540
Chemtronics® has designed and developed these precision tools specifically to clean micro-contamination encountered
in fiber optic telecommunications. From removing endface contamination on a fiber optic connector, to cleaning
contamination from your fusion splicer, these ultra-clean swabs will make clear, clean and safe connections, fast and
easy.
66
51121
Fusion Splice Mirror Cleaning Swabs 25pcs
$17.90
P/N
Description
Price
51125F
Fusion Splice Mirror Cleaning Swabs 15pcs
$17.80
25123X
1.25 mm Fiber Optic Sleeve Cleaning Swab 100pcs
$80.00
CC505F
MTP Connector Chamois Swab 25pcs
$18.80
25125F
1.25 mm Fiber Optic Sleeve Cleaning Swab 15pcs
$25.65
38142F
MTP Connector Poly Swab 50pcs
$15.25
48040
2.5 mm Fiber Optic Foam Swabs 500pcs
$70.00
38040
SFF High Density Connector Swab 500pcs
$40.00
48042F
2.5 mm Fiber Optic Foam Swabs 50pcs
$14.3
38540
V-groove and ferrule cleaning 500pcs
$89.45
38542F
V-groove and ferrule cleaning 50pcs
$16.25
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
Seikoh Giken Cleaners
Adapter / Backplane Ferrule Cleaning
Seikoh Giken FerruleMate™
The FerruleMate™ by Seikoh Giken is the latest concept in optical endface cleaning. This
economical, one-step solution allows efficient cleaning of ceramic ferrules either through
bulkhead adapters or directly on cable assemblies - both in the outside plant or at the
factory floor.
The FerruleMate™ optical interconnect cleaner meets or exceeds all current and
emerging standards for fiber cleanliness in high power laser applications.
Features:
• Proprietary tip sweeps and rotates 180° for the widest cleaning area in the market
• Jam-Free mechanism delivers fresh, pre-washed, lint-fee, micro-fiber cloth
• Unique design provide controlled cleaning pressure for all ferrule sizes
• Handheld, portable, light weight cleaner (no power source)
• Simple to use, operator controlled, push button cleaning action
• Highly effective for both Dry and Wet/Dry cleaning applications
• Designed for FC, SC, ST, LC, MU PC & APC– Custom tips for Mil/Aero/Video
• More than 350x cleanings per unit – Less than 5 cents per use
• Flip-open cap for inserting ▪ Anti-Static materials safe for ESD sensitive environments
P/N
Description
Price 1-9
SFM-125
FerruleMate Brand Cleaning Tool 1.25mm - LC, MU PC & APC
$62.50
SFM-250
FerruleMate Brand Cleaning Tool 2.5mm - SC, FC, ST PC & APC
$62.50
SFM-250-125C
FerruleMate Brand Cleaning Tool Combo Kit - 5 each 250 & 125um
$49.50
Please call Custom tips also available for OptiTap, MIL 2.0mm, Lemo,
for volume E-2000 and Molex style connectors. Please call for pricing.
pricing
Patchcord Cleaning
Seikoh Giken HandiMate™
Cleaning
HandiMate™ Cleaning tool provides a simple, handheld device to assist in removing all types of dust
and debris from optical connectors. It is highly effective as a dry cleaner against contaminants such
as dirt, lint and oils.
The HandiMate™ also supports wet cleaning processes to remove heavier debris. The patented
“Slide-Guide” feature uses Seikoh Giken’s unique “Clean and Advance” Technology to continuously
provide a fresh cleaning surface after each use.
Features:
• Palm sized, Lightweight package, easily fits into tool kit
• Non-woven microfiber material supports both dry and wet cleaning processes
• Continuous “Clean and Advance” technology controls material and reduces waste
• Patented “Slide-Guide” supports both 2.5mm (FC,SC, ST) and 1.25 (LC,MU) ceramic ferrules
• Supports both PC and APC polish types
• Pop-up cover prevents contamination of cleaning material
• Up to 500+ cleanings per unit
• ESD Anti-Static materials
P/N
Description
Price 1-9
SHM-501
HandiMate Brand Cleaning Tool for 1.25 & 2.5mm Ferrules
$39.50
Please call for
volume pricing
Automated Cleaning
10, 000 cleanings from one cassette!
Seikoh Giken FerrulePro™
FerrulePro™ is a fully automated tabletop fiber connector cleaner for laboratory and cable production
environments. FerrulePro™ automates the final cleaning of all types of terminated fiber products, a
critical task where performance once depended largely on the production line worker’s skill. Now, fiber
connectors can be cleaned in 3 seconds per cycle eliminating the need for re-cleaning after post production inspection.
Key Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Self-starting holding chuck
Hands-free cleaning on a variety of fiber ferrule, termini and connectors
Significantly shortened production cycle time
High speed cleaning (20 connectors per min.) to minimize inspection time
Eco-friendly, long-life replaceable cleaning cassette
Simple one hand operation
Eliminates cross contamination and reduces re-work due to scratches
P/N
Description
SPR1
FerrulePro™ Benchtop Cleaner
Price
SPRP-10K
Replacement Cassette
$1,695.00
$115.00
*Refer to Production Section for complete listing of Chucks.*
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
67
US Conec® IBC™ Cleaners
IBC™ for Standard Single Fiber Connectors
The US Conec® IBC™ Brand Cleaners are mechanical cleaning tools designed to clean connectors residing in an adapter and unmated connectors. The
IBC™ Brand Cleaning tools use a novel dry cleaning strand to gently sweep and lift away dust and residues from the connector endface.
Features:
• Simple pushing motion to engage tool
• Audible CLICK to alert the operator when tool is fully engaged
• Over 525+ cleanings per unit
P/N
Description
Price
9392
IBC™ Brand Cleaner 2.5mm – SC, ST, FC, & E2000
$65.00
9393
IBC™ Brand Cleaner 1.25mm – LC and MU
$65.00
14303
IBC™ Brand Cleaner LC² for LC Duplex
$105.00
• Dry cleaning strand eliminates the need for solvents to be effective
• Crush resistant to over 250N
• Impact resistant to survive drops over 1.5M
Please call
for volume
pricing
IBC™ for Specialty Single Fiber Connectors
P/N
Description
Price
13964
IBC™ Brand Cleaner Zi25 – SC, ST, FC, & E2000
$65.00
13965
IBC™ Brand Cleaner Zi125 – LC and MU
$65.00
Please call for
volume pricing
Cleaning
• New IBC™ M250 –The largest cleaning region tool for 2.5mm based connectors
systems including SC, ST, FC, E2000, MIL-DTL-83526 (TFOCA-style) and other harsh
environment connectors with 2.5mm pin and socket termini
• New IBC™ M16 – Cleans the MIL-PRF-29504/5 and MIL-PRF-29504/4 1.6mm terminus
in MIL DTL 38999 connectors
• IBC™ HC – Cleans OptiTap® connectors in FTTX applications
• IBC™ H125 – Cleans ODC® connectors in FTT-Antenna, ARINC and MIL/AERO
1.25mm connectors
• IBC™ M20 – Cleans the Size 16 MIL PRF 29504/15 and MIL-PRF-29504/14 2.0mm
terminus in MIL PRF 28876 connectors; SMPTE 304M and 358M; and other 2.0mm
based harsh environment connector systems
Same great features as standard IBC™ Cleaners!
P/N
Description
13310
IBC™ Brand Cleaner M250
Price
$75.00
13309
IBC™ Brand Cleaner M16
$95.00
9394
IBC™ Brand Cleaner HC
$65.00
12910
IBC™ Brand Cleaner H125
$85.00
12926
IBC™ Brand Cleaner M20
$85.00
Please call for
volume pricing
IBC™ for MT Fiber Connectors
The US Conec® IBC™ MT series mechanical cleaning tools are designed for cleaning fiber arrays on MT based connector systems. These tools are
capable of cleaning MT based connector systems loaded in a bulkhead adapter, on the card edge, the backplane and on unmated cable assemblies. The
IBC™ Brand Cleaners will clean both female (no guide pin) and male (with steel guide pins). These tools will clean both flat polished multimode and 8˚
angled singlemode MT ferrules.
• IBC™ MT38 – Cleans MT based M38999 connectors
• IBC™ MPO – Cleans MTP® Brand Connectors and generic MPO connectors with a
UPC and APC polish
• IBC™ OptiTip – Cleans OptiTip® connectors in FTTX applications
• IBC™ HBMT – Cleans HBMT™, ARRAY 6, ARRAY 8, 3X1 Circular, and multimode
MPO connectors
• IBC™ HBMT EN – Extended Nozzle (353mm/14”) reach for Multimode MPO and
other multimode MT based connectors
• IBC™ MPX – Cleans LIGHTRAY® MPX connectors
Features:
• Cleans male and female MT ferrules
• 600+ cleanings per unit
• Simple dial turn engagement is easy to operate
• Nozzle is keyed for precise alignment of the cleaning tip
to the fiber array
• Alignment cap lid opens for cleaning unmated connectors
68
P/N
Description
7104
IBC™ Brand Cleaner MPO
Price
$80.00
8247
IBC™ Brand Cleaner OptiTip®
$95.00
8037
IBC™ Brand Cleaner HBMT
$90.00
9959
IBC™ Brand Cleaner HBMT EN
$120.00
12050
IBC™ Brand Cleaner MPX
$90.00
8150
IBC™ Brand Cleaner MT38
$95.00
14011
IBC™ Brand Cleaner MT38
$90.00
Please call for
volume pricing
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
NTT Cleaners
NTT NEOCLEAN®-E for Single Fiber Connectors
The NEOCLEAN®-E is a dry cloth cleaning tool specifically
designed to clean single fiber connectors residing in an adapter,
faceplate or bulkhead. The dust cap of the cleaning tool acts as
an adapter for cleaning unmated connectors.
Features:
• Easy pushing motion to engage tool
• Tool offers 750 cleanings
• Refillable option lowers cost per clean
• Cleaning microfibers are densely stranded and debris free
• Dust cap lid opens to clean unmated connectors
• The cleaning tip has single 360˚ rotation motion
• Lanyard prevents the dust cap from getting lost
• RoHS Compliant
P/N
Description
Price
12835
NEOCLEAN®-E 2.5mm - Cleans SC, FC and OptiTap® Compatible Connectors
$87.50
12836
NEOCLEAN®-E 1.25mm - Cleans LC and MU Connectors
$87.50
12837
NEOCLEAN®-E 2.5mm refill pack - (3 refills)
$180.00
12838
NEOCLEAN®-E 1.25mm refill pack - (3 refills)
$180.00
Please
call for
volume
pricing
CleTop Ferrule Cleaners
Cleaning
The new ‘S’ style CleTop features all the benefits of the old style CleTop
but with the open button on top, an ESD compliant plastic case and replacement tape in an easy to install drop-in style cartridge. Both products
use the same specially formulated dry cloth to provide an excellent clean
surface.
Cleaner
14110501
CleTop ‘S’ Type A for most 2.5mm ferrules
$90.00
14110601
CleTop ‘S’ Type B Connector Cleaner (LC, MU, MT-RJ/MTP female)
$90.00
14100500
CleTop (original) Type-A Cleaner Cassette (2.5mm SC, FC, ST, E2000) Blue tape
$99.00
14100600
CleTop (original) Type-B Cleaner Cassette (1.25mm LC, MU) Blue tape
$99.00
14110700
CleTop ‘S’ Connector Cleaner Replacement Cartridge (Blue) Type A
$27.00
14110710
CleTop ‘S’ Connector Cleaner Replacement Cartridge (White) Type B
$27.00
14100700
CleTop Replacement Reel, Blue Cloth, fits original type CleTop
$27.00
14100710
CleTop Replacement Reel, White Cloth, fits original type CleTop
$27.00
Replacement Cartridge
OPTIPOP Ferrule Cleaners
The OPTIPOP R is a cassette style fiber
optic connector cleaning system that can
be refilled for reducing cleaning costs. It
uses a densely woven microfiber cleaning
fabric to remove harmful contaminates off
of the ferrule endface. The OPTIPOP R
cassette cleaning tool will accommodate
all single fiber connections.
Features:
• Replacement reels are easy to install and reduce the cost per cleaning
• 400+ Cleanings
• Eliminates electrostatic charge
• Ultra clean microfiber cloth captures debris and other contamination
• Robust - does not fray or leave any fibrous materials behind
P/N
Description
Price
6338
OPTIPOP R Cleaning Tool, Simplex Connectors
$87.00
6339
OPTIPOP R Cleaning Tool, MPO Male
$87.00
6437
OPTIPOP R Cleaning Tool, LC Duplex Connectors
$87.00
6340
OPTIPOP R Cleaning Tool, MTRJ Male Connectors
6232
OPTIPOP Refill - 6 Pack
The unique, densely woven
micro-fiber cloth provides superior
cleaning performance while
minimizing static charge, ensuring
that debris is not instantly attracted
back onto the fiber tips. The cost
and performance of these cleaning
tools make them an easy choice.
Features:
• Uses same high performance cleaning material as OPTIPOP cassettes
• Designed to minimize static attraction
• Microfiber composition has excellent absorbency to remove oils and
residues
• Custom microfiber weave patterned will capture fine dust particulates
without fraying
P/N
Description
Price
$90.00
6367
OPTIPOP C Harden Field Card Cleaner, 10 sheets per pack,
120 Cleanings and Refillable
$50.00
$150.00
6368
Refills 100 Sheets in a Box
$175.00
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
69
Kits
FOCCUS® by ITW Chemtronics®
Fiber Optic CombinationCleaning Univeral Systems™
CombinationCleaning© is more than a phrase … it is a Science.
The Science of Cleaning:
• A cleaning solvent wets the soil
• A cleaning solvent breaks the surface bond
• A cleaning solvent lifts the soil
• A cleaning solvent carries soils away
• Wiping is the only way to completely remove the soil from the original site
CFK Series Installation & Maintenance Kit
CFK Series Construction Kit
Cleaning
CFK-1010 Contains:
QbE® Cleaning Platform, Electro-Wash® Precision Fiber Optic Cleaner
(ES810), 2.5mm Foam Fiber Optic Swabs (48042F), Bag of 100 Lint Free
Wipes (6704F), Electro-Wash® MX Universal Cleaner wipes (CP421),
X-Tenders (XTN), instructions and Rugged Bag
CFK-1013
Kit contains QbE® Cleaning Platform, Electro-Wash® MX Precision Fiber
Optic Cleaner Pen (FW2150), Bag of 100 Lint Free Wipes (6704F), 2.5mm
Foam Fiber Optic Swabs (48042F) , X-Tenders (XTN), Electro-Wash® MX
Universal Cleaner wipes (CP421), instructions and Rugged Bag
CFK-1000 Contains:
QbE® Cleaning Platform, Electro-Wash® Precision Fiber Optic Cleaner
(ES810), 2.5mm Foam Fiber Optic Swabs (48042F), V-Groove & Ferrule
Cleaning Swabs(38542F), Fusion Splice Mirror Cleaning Swabs (51125F),
Bag of 100 Lint Free Wipes (6704F), Electro-Wash® MX Universal Cleaner
wipes (CP421), X-Tenders (XTN), instructions and Rugged Bag
CFK-1003
Kit contains QbE® Cleaning Platform, Electro-Wash® MX Precision
Fiber Optic Cleaner Pen (FW2150), V-Groove & Ferrule Cleaning
Swabs(38542F), 2.5mm Foam Fiber Optic Swabs (48042F), Fusion Splice
Mirror Cleaning Swabs (51125F), Bag of 100 Lint Free Wipes (6704F),
X-Tenders (XTN), instructions and Rugged Bag
CFK-1010
I & M Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit
$135.16
CFK-1000
Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit
$167.64
CFK-1013
Transportable I & M Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit
$132.34
CFK-1003
Transportable Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit
$162.52
Sticklers™ Cleaning Kit
The Sticklers® Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit has been engineered to help field techs clean fiber networks quickly, reliably and inexpensively. This kit puts the
time saving Sticklers® cleaners in a “go anywhere, clean anything” package, giving each tech all the tools they need to get the job done right
Standard Cleaning Kit
Military Cleaning Kit
The Kit contains cleaners, wipes and swabs. With room for extra supplies,
inspection scopes, strippers, clamps or other tools, each kit can be
customized for either cleaning bare fiber before fusion splicing, or for
cleaning connectors endfaces, or both.
The contents are generally the same as the standard cleaning kit. In
addition this kit includes variety of cleaning sticks included, because of the
military use of the 1.6mm and 2.0mm connectors.
FK03
70
Sticklers™ Cleaning Kit
$98.00
FK04
Sticklers™ Military Cleaning Kit
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
$98.00
Plug Attenuators
Variable Attenuators
In-line Attenuators
PLC Splitters
Couplers
WDM Modules
72
73
73
74
74
74
Attenuators
Connected Fibers Singlemode & Multimode Attenuators
Connected Fibers provides Singlemode and Multimode plug-type attenuators with all standard
connector types (UPC and APC versions of SC, FC, ST, LC, and MU). These high quality attenuators can be utilized for many applications ranging from telecom to CATV applications.
Type
Return Loss
Attenuation Range
Tolerance
Singlemode UPC
< 50dB
00dB ~ 30dB
0-5dB ± 0.5dB, 6-20dB ± 10%, 21-30dB
Wavelength
1310 & 1550nm
Singlemode APC
< 60dB
00dB ~ 30dB
1-7db ±0.5dB, 8-12dB ±0.7dB,
13 -17 dB ±1.0dB, 18-25 dB ±1.3dB
1310 & 1550nm
Multimode
N/A
00dB ~ 12dB
± 10%
850 or 1300nm
SC Attenuator
Attenuator kits available.
Call for your custom quotation.
LC Attenuator
P/N
Description
Qty 1
P/N
Description
Qty 1
ATP-SCU-XX-SM
SC/UPC Singlemode Attenuator
$18.00
ATP-LCU-XX-SM
LC/UPC Singlemode Attenuator
$20.00
ATP-SCA-XX-SM
SC/APC Singlemode Attenuator
$20.00
ATP-LCA-XX-SM
LC/APC Singlemode Attenuator
$22.00
ATP-SCU-XX-A-B
SC/PC Multimode Attenuator
$29.00
ATP-LCU-XX-A-B
LC/PC Multimode Attenuator
$31.00
Passive Devices
A = Fiber Type: 50 = 50/125, 62 = 62.5/125
A = Fiber Type: 50 = 50/125, 62 = 62.5/125
B = Wavelength: 85 = 850nm, 13 = 1300nm
B = Wavelength: 85 = 850nm, 13 = 1300nm
XX = Attenuation level: 01 = 1dB, 02 = 2dB, etc.
XX = Attenuation level: 01 = 1dB, 02 = 2dB, etc.
FC Attenuatorr
ST Attenuator
tor
MU Attenuator
n
P/N
Description
Qty 1
P/N
Description
Qty 1
P/N
Description
Qty 1
ATP-FCU-XX-SM
FC/UPC Singlemode Attenuator
$18.00
ATP-STU-XX-SM
ST/UPC Singlemode Attenuator
$18.00
ATP-MUU-XX-SM
MU/UPC Singlemode Attenuator
$18.00
ATP-FCA-XX-SM
FC/APC Singlemode Attenuator
$20.00
ATP-STU-XX-A-B
ST/PC Multimode Attenuator
$29.00
XX = Attenuation level: 01 = 1dB, 02 = 2dB, etc.
ATP-FCU-XX-A-B
FC/PC Multimode Attenuator
$29.00
A = Fiber Type: 50 = 50/125, 62 = 62.5/125
A = Fiber Type: 50 = 50/125, 62 = 62.5/125
B = Wavelength: 85 = 850nm, 13 = 1300nm
B = Wavelength: 85 = 850nm, 13 = 1300nm
XX = Attenuation level: 01 = 1dB, 02 = 2dB, etc.
MOQ 10pcs for Multimode Attenuators
XX = Attenuation level: 01 = 1dB, 02 = 2dB, etc.
Connected Fibers Bulkhead Female to Female Attenuators
Bulkhead Female to Female Attenuators utilize a wavelength specific neutral density filter that accurately attenuates the power to
your required level. These are available in 5, 10, 15, and 20dB attenuation levels, and SC, ST, and FC formats. Please specify your
desired operating wavelength when ordering (1310nm or 1550nm).
SC Attenuator for 1310nm
SC Attenuator for 1550nm
P/N
Description
Qty 1
P/N
Description
Qty 1
ATB-SCU-XX-13
SC/UPC Female/Female Attenuator for 1310
$10.00
ATB-SCU-XX-15
SC/UPC Female/Female Attenuator for 1550
$11.00
XX = Attenuation level: 01 = 1dB, 05 = 5dB, 10 = 10dB, 15 = 15dB
XX = Attenuation level: 01 = 1dB, 05 = 5dB, 10 = 10dB, 15 = 15dB
FC Attenuator for 1310nm
FC Attenuator for 1550nm
P/N
Description
Qty 1
P/N
Description
Qty 1
ATB-FCU-XX-13
FC/UPC Female/Female Attenuator for 1310
$11.00
ATB-FCU-XX-15
FC/UPC Female/Female Attenuator for 1550
$12.00
XX = Attenuation level: 01 = 1dB, 05 = 5dB, 10 = 10dB, 15 = 15dB
XX = Attenuation level: 01 = 1dB, 05 = 5dB, 10 = 10dB, 15 = 15dB
ST Attenuator for 1310nm
Description
Qty 1
P/N
Description
Qty 1
ATB-STU-XX-13
ST/UPC Female/Female Attenuator for 1310
$10.00
ATB-STU-XX-15
ST/UPC Female/Female Attenuator for 1550
$11.00
XX = Attenuation level: 01 = 1dB, 05 = 5dB, 10 = 10dB, 15 = 15dB
72
ST Attenuator for 1550nm
P/N
XX = Attenuation level: 01 = 1dB, 05 = 5dB, 10 = 10dB, 15 = 15dB
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
Attenuators
Variable Attenuators
Connected Fibers variable attenuators uses collimator lens technology which
enables users to change attenuation using the mounted twist knob. Adjust
attenuation from 0.6dB to 60dB. Choose from 1310 or 1550nm wavelengths, back reflection is <-45dB. Available in a 3 meter length.
P/N
Description
Price
ATV-FCA-13S-3
FC/APC Variable Attenuator, Singlemode 3mm cable
$185.00
ATV-STU- SCU-13S-3
ST/UPC to SC/UPC Variable Attenuator, Multimode 62.5/125um, 3mm cable
$180.00
ATV-LCU- FCU-13S-3
LC/UPC to FC/UPC Variable Attenuator, Multimode 50/125um 3mm, cable
$180.00
*Price dependent on cable type - Connector options: SC, LC, FC UPC & APC*
Variable Attenuators
The fiber optic variable attenuator is a device used to reduce the power of an optical signal. Our
portable variable attenuator OVA-02 performs just as well in a laboratory environment as it does
in the field
P/N
Description
Price
OVA-02
Optical Variable Attenuator
$415.00
Passive Devices
Features:
• Operating by the single rotary knob, easy and fast
• Reliable bi-directional attenuation
• Double scale indication
• Large attenuation range
• No external power is required
In-line Attenuated Cable Assemblies
Connected Fibers in-line attenuated cables reduce the optical power transmitted through the system. The most common
uses include equalizing power between fibers and reducing performance limiting receiver saturation.
SC
Price
ACA-SC-SC3-S-XX-YY-3
SC/UPC to SC/UPC in-line fixed attenuator, 3mm, 3 meters
$55.00
ACA-SCA-SCA3-S-XX-YY-3
SC/APC to SC/APC in-line fixed attenuator, 3mm, 3 meters
$60.00
ACA-FC-FC3-S-XX-YY-3
FC/UPC to FC/UPC in-line fixed attenuator, 3mm, 3 meters
$55.00
ACA-FCA-FCA3-S-XX-YY-3
FC/APC to FC/APC in-line fixed attenuator, 3mm, 3 meters
$60.00
ST/UPC to ST/UPC in-line fixed attenuator, 3mm 3 meters
$55.00
FC
ST
ACA-ST-ST3-S-XX-YY-3
LC
ACA-LC-LC2-S-XX-YY-3
LC/UPC to LC/UPC in-line fixed attenuator, 2mm 3 meters
$60.00
ACA-LCA-LCA2-S-XX-YY-3
LC/APC to LC/APC in-line fixed attenuator, 2mm 3 meters
$65.00
MU/UPC to MU/UPC in-line fixed attenuator, 2mm 3 meters
$60.00
MU
ACA-MU-MU2-S-XX-YY-3
XX = Attenuation level: 01 = 1dB, 02 = 2dB, etc.
YY = Wavelength: 13=1310nm, and 15=1550nm
ZZ = Length (meters) - Pricing for 3 meter shown
Call Connected Fibers for your custom quotation
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
73
Splitters / Couplers
Connected Fibers planar lightwave circuit (PLC) splitters are characterized by low insertion loss and PDL
combined with high return loss, all in a compact design. Whether you are using PLC splitters to save
space within equipment, or direct signals in FTTP oriented PONs, depend on Connected Fibers PLC splitters to offer the best performance and reliability.
PLC Splitters
P/N
Description
SSMD-PLC-0104-2
PLC Splitter, 1x4, singlemode, no connectors, 2m
Price
$125.00
SSMD-PLC-0108-2
PLC Splitter, 1x8, singlemode, no connectors, 2m
$132.00
SSMD-PLC-0116-2
PLC Splitter, 1x16, singlemode, no connectors, 2m
$206.00
SSMD-PLC-0132-2
PLC Splitter, 1x32, singlemode, no connectors, 2m
$384.00
SSMD-PLC-0104-SC-11S-2
PLC Splitter, 1x4, singlemode, SC Connectors, 2m
$135.00
SSMD-PLC-0108-SC-11S-2
PLC Splitter, 1x8, singlemode, SC Connectors, 2m
$150.00
SSMD-PLC-0116-SC-11S-2
PLC Splitter, 1x16, singlemode, SC Connectors, 2m
$240.00
SSMD-PLC-0132-SC-11S-2
PLC Splitter, 1x32, singlemode, SC Connectors, 2m
$450.00
Please call
for volume
pricing
Other connector options and lengths are available.
Singlemode, Couplers, Splitters and WDM
Custom Coupler and WDM Modules
Connected Fibers singlemode dual window 1310nm/1550nm passive optical
splitters and WDMS are manufactured using fused biconical taper process,
resulting in a very reliable and cost competitive device. Choose from a wide
variety of packages, split ratios, lead lengths, and connector styles. Features include low insertion loss (IL), low polarization dependent loss (PDL),
high port-to-port uniformity, and compact space saving designs.
Passive Devices
Singlemode Dual Window Couplers & WDMs, 250um Fiber, 1x2 and 1x3
SSMD-0102-XX-1BS-2
Splitter, 1x2, 250um leads, no connectors, 2m
$19.00
SSMD-0102-XX-1BS-SC-2
Splitter, 1x2, 250um leads, SC connectors, 2m
$25.00
SSMD-0103-33-1BS-2
Splitter, 1x3, 250um leads, no connectors, 2m
$48.00
SSMD-0103-33-1BS-SC-2
Splitter, 1x3, 250um leads, SC connectors, 2m
$56.00
WDM-0102-1315-1BS-2
WDM-0102-1315-1BS-SC-2
WDM 1310/1550, 1x2, 250um leads, no connectors, 2m
WDM 1310/1550, 1x2, 250um leads, SC connectors, 2m
$19.00
$25.00
Custom boxes provide superior protection and re
reliability
for many applications and can be custom design
designed to your
specific splitter configuration. Available in 1x2 through 1x32
configurations are available, and these boxes can be loaded
with the couplers or WDMs of your choice. Call for your
custom quotation.
Multimode Couplers
Multimode Couplers, Dual Window 850/1300nm, 1x2
SMMD-0102-50-1BY-2
Splitter, 1x2, 250um leads, no connectors, 2m
$27.00
SMMD-0102-50-1BY-SC-2
Splitter, 1x2, 250um leads, SC connectors, 2m
$33.00
SMMD-0102-50-11Y-2
Splitter, 1x2, 900um leads, no connectors, 2m
$30.00
SMMD-0102-50-11Y-SC-2
Splitter, 1x2, 900um leads, SC connectors, 2m
$36.00
SMMD-0102-50-12Y-2
Splitter, 1x2, 2mm leads, no connectors, 2m
$60.00
SMMD-0102-50-12Y-SC-2
Splitter, 1x2, 2mm leads, SC connectors, 2m
$69.00
Multimode Couplers, Dual Window 850/1300nm, 1x3
Singlemode Dual Window Couplers & WDMs, 900um Fiber, 1x2 and 1x3
SMMD-0103-33-1BY-2
Splitter, 1x3, 250um leads, no connectors, 2m
$84.00
SMMD-0103-33-1BY-SC-2
Splitter, 1x3, 250um leads, SC connectors, 2m
$90.00
SSMD-0102-XX-11S-2
Splitter, 1x2, 900um leads, no connectors, 2m
$19.00
SMMD-0103-33-11Y-2
Splitter, 1x3, 900um leads, no connectors, 2m
$89.00
SSMD-0102-XX-11S-SC-2
Splitter, 1x2, 900um leads, SC connectors, 2m
$25.00
SMMD-0103-33-11Y-SC-2
Splitter, 1x3, 900um leads, SC connectors, 2m
$95.00
SSMD-0103-33-11S-2
Splitter, 1x3, 900um leads, no connectors, 2m
$48.00
SMMD-0103-33-12Y-2
Splitter, 1x3, 2mm leads, no connectors, 2m
$129.00
SSMD-0103-33-11S-SC-2
Splitter, 1x3, 900um leads, SC connectors, 2m
$56.00
SMMD-0103-33-12Y-SC-2
Splitter, 1x3, 2mm leads, SC connectors, 2m
$138.00
WDM-0102-1315-11S-2
WDM 1310/1550, 1x2, 900um leads, no connectors, 2m
$19.00
WDM-0102-1315-11S-SC-2
WDM 1310/1550, 1x2, 900um leads, SC connectors, 2m
$25.00
Singlemode Dual Window Tree Coupler, 1x4, 8, 16
Singlemode Dual Window Couplers & WDMs, 2mm Fiber, 1x2 and 1x3
SSMD-0102-XX-12S-2
Splitter, 1x2, 2mm leads, no connectors, 2m
$19.00
Singlemode Dual Window Tree Couplers, 1x4, 8, 16
SSMD-0102-XX-12S-SC-2
Splitter, 1x2, 2mm leads, SC connectors, 2m
$25.00
SSMD-0104-11S-SCA-2
Splitter, 1x4, 900um leads, SC/APC connectors, 2m
$75.00
SSMD-0103-33-12S-2
Splitter, 1x3, 2mm leads, no connectors, 2m
$48.00
SSMD-0108-11S-SCA-2
Splitter, 1x8, 900um leads, SC/APC connectors, 2m
$125.00
$56.00
SSMD-0116-11S-SCA-2
Splitter, 1x16, 900um leads, SC/APC connectors, 2m
$250.00
Splitter, 1x4, 2mm leads, SC/APC connectors, 2m
$105.00
SSMD-0103-33-12S-SC-2
Splitter, 1x3, 2mm leads, SC connectors, 2m
WDM-0102-1315-12S-2
WDM 1310/1550, 1x2, 2mm leads, no connectors, 2m
$19.00
SSMD-0104-12S-SCA-2
WDM-0102-1315-12S-SC-2
WDM 1310/1550, 1x2, 2mm leads, SC connectors, 2m
$25.00
SSMD-0108-12S-SCA-2
Splitter, 1x8, 2mm leads, SC/APC connectors, 2m
$155.00
SSMD-0116-12S-SCA-2
Splitter, 1x16, 2mm leads, SC/APC connectors, 2m
$280.00
XX= 50(50/50), 60(60/40), 70(70/30), 80(80/20), 90(90/10), 95(95/5), 98(98/2), 99(99/1)
74
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
Details
D
etails
Multimode Connectors
Singlemode Connectors
Standard Adapters
Hybrid Adapters
Seikoh Giken Connectors
Seikoh Giken Ferrules & Housings
Seikoh Giken Adapters
Seikoh Giken Attenuators
Seikoh Giken Patchcords
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
Multimode Connectors
Connected Fibers Multimode Connector Kits
Connected Fibers connector products include a full line of multimode connectors designed for manufacturing premium performance cable assemblies.
The complete line of connectors meet or exceed industry standards for durability and performance
SC Multimode Connectors
MOQ 100pcs
Model Number
P/N Generator
Description
CS-SCU
M7-EF
SC/PC Simplex Connector Kit, Multimode 127um, Boot Size, Boot Color
Qty 1
$1.32
CD-SCU
M7-EF
SC/PC Duplex Connector Kit, Multimode 127um, Boot Size, Boot Color
$2.64
E = Boot Size: 2 = 2.0mm, 3 = 3.0mm, 9 = 900um
Please
call for
volume
pricing
F = Boot Color: BK = Black, BL = Blue, GR = Green, RD = Red, WH = White, YL = Yellow
LC Multimode Connectors
Model Number
P/N Generator
Description
CS-LCU
M7-EF
LC/PC Simplex Connector Kit, Multimode 127um, Boot Size, Boot Color
Qty 1
$1.50
CD-LCU
M7-EF
LC/PC Duplex Connector Kit, Multimode 127um, Boot Size, Boot Color
$3.00
E = Boot Size: 2 = 2.0mm, 3 = 3.0mm, 9 = 900um
Please
call for
volume
pricing
F = Boot Color: BK = Black, BL = Blue, GR = Green, RD = Red, WH = White, YL = Yellow
FC Multimode Connectors
Model Number
P/N Generator
Description
CS-FCU
M7-EF
Qty 1
FC/PC Simplex Connector Kit, Multimode 127um, Boot Size, Boot Color
$1.50
E = Boot Size: 2 = 2.0mm, 3 = 3.0mm, 9 = 900um
Please
call for
volume
pricing
F = Boot Color: BK = Black, BL = Blue, GR = Green, RD = Red, WH = White, YL = Yellow
Connectivity
ST Multimode Connectors
Model Number
P/N Generator
Description
CS-STU
M7-EF
ST/PC Simplex Connector Kit, Multimode 127um, Boot Size, Boot Color
Qty 1
$1.22
E = Boot Size: 2 = 2.0mm, 3 = 3.0mm, 9 = 900um
Please
call for
volume
pricing
F = Boot Color: BK = Black, BL = Blue, GR = Green, RD = Red, WH = White, YL = Yellow
P/N Configurator
A
(Base)
B
(Connector Type)
-
-
C
(Ferrule Type)
D
(Ferrule ID)
-
E
(Boot Size)
F
(Boot Color)
CS = Connector Simplex
SCU = SC/UPC
S = Singlemode
5 = 125um
2 = 2.0mm
CD = Connector Duplex
SCAC = SC/APC Conical
M = Multimode
5.5 = 125.5um
3 = 3.0mm
AQ = Aqua
BE - Beige
SCAS = SC/APC Stepped
6 = 126um
9 = 900um
BK = Black
LCU = LC/UPC
7 = 127um
BL = Blue
LCA = LC/APC
GR = Green
FCU - FC/UPC
RD = Red
FCAC = FC/APC Conical
WH = White
FCAS = FC/APC Stepped
YL = Yellow
STU = ST/UPC
MUU = MU/UPC
MUA = MU/APC
Example: CS-SCU-S5-2B
76
Description: SC/UPC SINGLEMODE SIMPLEX CONNECTOR KIT, 125UM, 2.0MM BLUE BOOT
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
Singlemode Connectors
Connected Fibers Singlemode Connector Kits
Connected Fibers connector products include a full line of singlemode connectors designed for manufacturing premium performance cable assemblies.
The complete line of connectors meet or exceed industry standards for durability and performance
MOQ 100pcs
SC Singlemode Connectors
Model Number
P/N Generator
Description
CS-SCU
SD-EF
SC/UPC Simplex Connector Kit, Singlemode, Ferrule ID, Boot Size, Boot Color
Qty 1
$1.52
CD-SCU
SD-EF
SC/UPC Duplex Connector Kit, Singlemode, Ferrule ID, Boot Size, Boot Color
$3.04
CS-SCAB
SD-EGR
SC/APC Simplex Connector Kit, Singlemode, Ferrule ID, Boot Size, Green Boot
$1.92
CD-SCAB
SD-EGR
SC/APC Duplex Connector Kit, Singlemode, Ferrule ID, Boot Size, Green Boot
$3.84
B = Ferrule Type: C = Conical Ferrule, S = Stepped Ferrule
Please
call for
volume
pricing
D = Ferrule Core ID: 5 = 125um, 5.5 = 125.5um, 6 = 126um
E = Boot Size: 2 = 2.0mm, 3 = 3.0mm, 9 = 900um
F = Boot Color: BK = Black, BL = Blue, GR = Green, RD = Red, WH = White, YL = Yellow
LC Singlemode Connectors
Model Number
P/N Generator
Description
CS-LCU
SD-EF
LC/UPC Simplex Connector Kit, Singlemode, Ferrule ID, Boot Size, Boot Color
Qty 1
$2.00
CD-LCU
SD-EF
LC/UPC Duplex Connector Kit, Singlemode, Ferrule ID, Boot Size, Boot Color
$3.50
CS-LCA
SD-EGR
LC/APC Simplex Connector Kit, Singlemode, Ferrule ID, Boot Size, Green Boot
$2.50
CD-LCA
SD-EGR
LC/APC Duplex Connector Kit, Singlemode, Ferrule ID, Boot Size, Green Boot
$4.00
Please
call for
volume
e
pricing
g
D = Ferrule Core ID: 5 = 125um, 5.5 = 125.5um, 6 = 126um
E = Boot Size: 2 = 2.0mm, 3 = 3.0mm, 9 = 900um
Connectivity
F = Boot Color: BK = Black, BL = Blue, GR = Green, RD = Red, WH = White, YL = Yellow
FC Singlemode Connectors
Model Number
P/N Generator
Description
CS-FCU
SD-EF
FC/UPC Simplex Connector Kit, Singlemode, Ferrule ID, Boot Size, Boot Color
Qty 1
$1.62
CS-FCAB
SD-EGR
FC/APC Simplex Connector Kit, Singlemode, Ferrule ID, Boot Size, Green Boot
$2.02
B = C = FC/APC Conical Ferrule, S = FC/APC Stepped Ferrule
D = Ferrule Core ID: 5 = 125um, 5.5 = 125.5um, 6 = 126um
Please
call for
volume
pricing
E = Boot Size: 2 = 2.0mm, 3 = 3.0mm, 9 = 900um
F = Boot Color: BK = Black, BL = Blue, GR = Green, RD = Red, WH = White, YL = Yellow
ST Singlemode Connectors
Model Number
P/N Generator
Description
CS-STU
SD-EF
ST/UPC Simplex Connector Kit, Singlemode, Ferrule ID, Boot Size, Boot Color
Qty 1
D = Ferrule Core ID: 5 = 125um, 5.5 = 125.5um, 6 = 126um
E = Boot Size: 2 = 2.0mm, 3 = 3.0mm,
$1.42
Please
call for
volume
pricing
F = Boot Color: BK = Black, BL = Blue, RD = Red, WH = White, YL = Yellow
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
77
Adapters
Connected Fibers provides singlemode and multimode adapters with high quality ceramic components. These adapters can be utilized for many
applications ranging from telecom, CATV, datacom, medical, and military applications. You can be confident in their performance to connect your system.
SC Adapters
P/N
Description
Qty 1
P/N
Description
Qty 1
AD-SCF-SM-NF-BL
SC/PC Adapter, Simplex Singlemode, No Flange, Blue
$2.00
AD-SCDF-SM-NF-BL
SC/PC Adapter, Duplex Singlemode, No Flange, Blue
$3.25
AD-SCF-SM-BL
SC/PC Adapter, Simplex Singlemode, w/ Flange, Blue
$2.00
AD-SCAF-SM-NF-GR
SC/APC Adapter, Simplex Singlemode, No Flange, Green
$2.25
AD-SCAF-SM-GR
SC/APC Adapter, Simplex Singlemode, w/ Flange, Green
$2.25
AD-SCF-MM-NF-BE
SC/PC Adapter, Simplex Multimode, No Flange, Beige
$1.25
AD-SCF-MM-BE
SC/PC Adapter, Simplex Multimode, w/ Flange, Beige
$1.25
AD-SCF-MM-NF-AQ
SC/PC Adapter, Simplex Multimode, No Flange, Aqua
$1.75
AD-SCF-MM-AQ
SC/PC Adapter, Simplex Multimode, w/ Flange, Aqua
$1.75
Please
Call for
Volume
Pricing
AD-SCDF-SM-BL
SC/PC Adapter, Duplex Singlemode, w/ Flange, Blue
$3.25
AD-SCADF-SM-NF-GR
SC/APC Adapter, Duplex Singlemode, No Flange, Green
$3.50
AD-SCADF-SM-GR
SC/APC Adapter, Duplex Singlemode, w/ Flange, Green
$3.50
AD-SCDF-MM-NF-BE
SC/PC Adapter, Duplex Multimode, No Flange, Beige
$2.70
AD-SCDF-MM-BE
SC/PC Adapter, Duplex Multimode, w/ Flange, Beige
$2.70
AD-SCDF-MM-NF-AQ
SC/PC Adapter, Duplex Multimode, No Flange, Aqua
$2.70
AD-SCDF-MM-AQ
SC/PC Adapter, Duplex Multimode, w/ Flange, Aqua
$2.70
LC Adapters
Connectivity
P/N
Description
Qty 1
AD-LCF-SM-BL
LC/PC Adapter, Simplex Singlemode, Blue
$2.90
AD-LCAF-SM-GR
LC/APC Adapter, Simplex Singlemode, Green
$3.00
AD-LCF-MM-BE
LC/PC Adapter, Simplex Multimode, Beige
$1.50
AD-LCDF-SM-BL
LC/PC Adapter, Duplex Singlemode, w/ Flange, Blue
$3.90
AD-LCDF-SM-NF-BL
LC/PC Adapter, Duplex Singlemode, No Flange, Blue
$3.90
AD-LCDF-SM-SC-NF-BL
LC/PC Adapter, Duplex Singlemode, No Flange, SC Footprint, Blue
$3.90
AD-LCQF-SM-BL
LC/PC Adapter, Quad Singlemode, w/ Flange, Blue
$7.25
AD-LCADF-SM-GR
LC/APC Adapter, Duplex Singlemode, w/ Flange, Green
$4.10
AD-LCADF-SM-NF-GR
LC/APC Adapter, Duplex Singlemode, No Flange, Green
$4.10
AD-LCDAF-SM-SC-NF-GR
LC/APC Adapter, Duplex Singlemode, No flange, SC Footprint, Green
$4.10
AD-LCDF-MM-NF-BE
LC/PC Adapter, Duplex Multimode, No Flange, Beige
$2.50
AD-LCDF-MM-BE
LC/PC Adapter, Duplex Multimode, w/ Flange, Beige
$2.50
AD-LCDF-MM-NF-AQ
LC/PC Adapter, Duplex Multimode, No Flange, Aqua
$2.75
AD-LCDF-MM-AQ
LC/PC Adapter, Duplex Multimode, w/ Flange, Aqua
$2.75
AD-LCQF-MM-BE
LC/PC Adapter, Quad Multimode, w/ Flange, Beige
$5.50
AD-LCQF-MM-AQ
LC/PC Adapter, Quad Multimode, w/ Flange, Aqua
$5.50
Please Call
for Volume
Pricing
ST Adapters
78
P/N
Description
Qty 1
AD-STF-SM-M
ST/PC Adapter, Singlemode, Metal
$1.10
AD-STF-MM-M
ST/PC Adapter, Multimode, Metal
$0.90
Please
Call for
Volume
Pricing
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
Adapters
FC Adapters
P/N
Description
AD-FCF-SM-SF-M
FC/PC Adapter, Singlemode, Square Flange, Metal
$3.00
AD-FCF-SM-TD-M
FC/PC Adapter, Singlemode, D-Shape Flangee, Metal
$3.00
AD-FCANF-SM-SF-M
FC/APC Adapter, Narrow Key, Singlemode, Square Flange, Metal
$2.90
AD-FCANF-SM-TD-M
FC/APC Adapter, Narrow Key, Singlemode, D-Shape Flange, Metal
$3.10
AD-FCF-MM-SF-M
FC/PC Adapter, Multimode, Square Flange, Metal
$2.00
AD-FCF-MM-TD-M
FC/PC Adapter, Multimode, D-Shape Flange, Metal
$2.00
MU Adapters
Qty 1
MTRJ Adapters
P/N
Description
Qty 1
P/N
Description
Qty 1
AD-MUF-SM-BR
MU/PC Adapter, Simplex Singlemode, Brown
$5.00
AD-MTRJF-SM-BK
MTRJ Adapter, Singlemode, Black Housing
$1.20
AD-MUDF-SM-BR
MU/PC Adapter, Duplex Singlemode, Brown
$6.50
AD-MTRJF-SM-SC-BK
MTRJ Adapter, Singlemode, SC footprint, Black Housing
$1.50
P/N
Description
Qty 1
P/N
Description
AD-MPO-SM-NF-BK
MPO Adapter, Singlemode, No Flange, Black
$5.50
AD-E2000-SM-BL
E2000/PC Adapter, Singlemode, Blue
$12.00
AD-MPO-SM-BK
MPO Adapter, Singlemode, w/ Flange, Black
$5.50
AD-E2000A-SM-GR
E2000/APC Adapter, Singlemode, Green
$14.00
Connectivity
E2000 Adapters
MPO Adapters
Qty 1
Hybrid Adapters
Hybrid adapters provide the flexibility to interconnect multiple connector types without
changing your cables. Connected Fibers provides singlemode and multimode hybrid adapters
with high quality ceramic components. These hybrid adapters can be utilized for many
applications ranging from telecom, CATV, datacom, medical, and military applications. You can
be confident in their performance to connect your system.
P/N
Description
AD-FCF-LCF-SM
FC-LC Female to Female Adapter, Square Flange
Qty 1
$23.00
AD-FCM-LCF-SM
FC-LC Male to Female Adapter
$35.00
AD-LCF-SCF-SM-M
LC-SC Female to Female Adapter, Metal
$22.00
AD-LCF-SCF-SM-P
LC-SC Female to Female Adapter, Plastic
$22.00
AD-SCF-FCF-RF-SM
FC-SC Female to Female Adapter, Rectangle Flange
$3.50
AD-SCF-MCF-SM
SC-MU Female to Female Adapter
$34.00
AD-SCF-STF-RF-SM
SC-ST Female to Female Adapter, Rectangle Flange
$2.50
AD-SCM-LCF-SM
SC-LC Male to Female Adapter
$23.00
AD-SCM-STF-RF-SM
SC-ST Male to Female Adapter, Rectangle Flange
$21.00
AD-STF-LCF-RF-SM
ST-LC Female to Female Adapter, Rectangle Flange
$23.00
Many other types and combinations available. Please call for details.
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
79
Seikoh Giken Connectors
Premium Connector Kits
Seikoh Giken optical connector products include a full line of singlemode connectors designed for manufacturing premium performance cable assemblies.
Utilizing their proprietary pre-domed zirconia ferrule design, the complete line of connectors meet or exceed industry standards for durability, performance, repeatability and reliability. With over 20 years manufacturing experience, Seikoh Giken offers high quality products with a proven track record.
MOQ 100pcs
SC Singlemode Connectors
The SSC-P series connectors feature pre-assembled, one-piece construction with push-pull coupling.
Model Number
P/N Generator
Description
Qty 1
SSC-PE
AB12C1A300G
SC/PC Connector Kit, Boot Color, Boot Size, Ferrule ID
$1.80
SSC-PNE
8B12C1A300G
SC/APC Conical Ferrule Connector Kit, Green Boot, Boot Size, Ferrule ID
$2.00
SSC-PGE
8B12C1A300G
SC/APC Stepped Ferrule Connector Kit, Green Boot, Boot Size, Ferrule ID
$2.60
Please
call for
volume
pricing
A = Boot Color: 1 = Black, 2 = Red, 3 = White, 5 = Blue, 7 = Yellow
B = Boot Size: 1 = 900um Rubber, 9 = 900um Plastic, B = 2.0mm, C = 3.0mm
C = Ferrule Core ID: 5 = 125um, 6 = 126um
LC Singlemode Connectors
The SLC series LC connectors are designed to maximize space and save costs. The housing is mechanically similar
to the Lucent LCA Type series and offers push-pull style housing and latching for installation in front of the panel or
BTW (behind the wall) as a patch cord or assembly.
Model Number
P/N Generator
Description
SLC-P1
A112C1F303G
LC/PC Connector Kit, Boot Color, 900um Boot, Ferrule ID
Qty 1
$1.70
SLC-P2
A212C1F303G
LC/PC Connector Kit, Boot Color, 2.0mm Boot, Ferrule ID
$2.10
SLC-PN1
8112C1F303G
LC/APC Connector Kit, Green Boot, 900um Boot, Ferrule ID
$1.70
SLC-P2
8112C1F303G
LC/APC Connector Kit, Green Boot, 2.0mm Boot, Ferrule ID
$2.10
Please
call for
volume
pricing
A = Boot Color: 3 = Light Grey, 5 = Blue
C = Ferrule Core ID: 5 = 125um, 6 = 126um
FC Singlemode Connectors
Connectivity
The SAP series FC connectors come pre-assembled and offer the user the added feature of a key-adjustment
mechanism.
Model Number
P/N Generator
Description
Qty 1
SAP-8
AB12CDA700G
FC/PC Connector Kit, Boot Color, Boot Size, Ferrule ID
SNP-8
8B12CDB3E2G
FC/APC Conical Ferrule Connector Kit, Green Boot, 2.0mm Boot, Ferrule ID
$2.80
$3.20
SGP-8
8B12CDB3E2G
FC/APC Stepped Ferrule Connector Kit, Green Boot, 2.0mm Boot, Ferrule ID
$3.90
A = Boot Color: 1 = Black, 2 = Red, 3 = White, 5 = Blue, 7 = Yellow
B = Boot Size: 1 = 900um Rubber, 9 = 900um Plastic, 6 = 2.0mm, 3 = 3.0mm
Please
call for
volume
pricing
C = Ferrule Core ID: 5 = 125um, 6 = 126um
D = Marking on Boot: 0 = Rubber Boots, 1 = Plastic Boots (always)
E = Key Width: D = N-Type 2.14mm (Wide Key), K = R-Type 2.0mm (Narrow Key)
ST Singlemode Connectors
The SLP series ST connectors are ST™ type-II compatible fiber optic connectors. Featuring pre-assembled, onepiece construction and offer the user a quick assembly, bayonet housing for high-performance singlemode and
multimode applications.
Model Number
P/N Generator
Description
SLP-
18212C10100
ST/PC Connector Kit, Black Boot, 3.0mm, Ferrule ID
Qty 1
$3.30
C = Ferrule Core ID: 5 = 125um, 6 = 126um
Please
call for
volume
pricing
MU Singlemode Connectors
The SMU series MU connectors feature a miniature sub-assembly design which reduces the number of component
pieces required from seven to five, offering significant cost savings in both piece cost and assembly time.
Model Number
P/N Generator
Description
Qty 1
SMU-P
AB12C1C301G
MU/PC Connector Kit, Boot Color, Boot Size, Ferrule ID
$3.00
SMU-PN
8B12C1C301G
MU/PC Connector Kit, Green Boot, Boot Size, Ferrule ID
$3.40
A = Boot Color: 1 = Black, 2 = Red, 3 = White, 5 = Blue, 7 = Yellow
B = Boot Size: 1 = 900um Rubber, 9 = 900um Plastic, B = 2.0mm, C = 3.0mm
C = Ferrule Core ID: 5 = 125um, 6 = 126um
80
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
Please
call for
volume
pricing
Ferrules & Housings
Ferrules
SC Housing
Seikoh Giken’s state of the art ferrule manufacturing facility includes a
proprietary injection molding process, sophisticated clean room manufacturing and testing environment. It is fully ISO 9001 certified, and specifically designed and dedicated to the production of zirconia ferrules. Seikoh
Giken sets the industry’s highest standards for precision, quality and
durability as well as excellent cost/performance characteristics. All ferrules
have an eccentricity of less than 0.5um.
MOQ 100pcs
2.5mm Singlemode Zirconia Ferrule
P/N
Description
SSC-P1511F3151G
SC/PC Housing 900um Blue Boot
Qty 1
$0.55
SSC-P25B1A301G
SC/PC Housing 2mm Blue Boot
$0.70
SSC-PN1811G3151G
SC/APC Housing 900um Green Boot
$0.55
SSC-PN28B1G302G
SC/APC Housing 2mm Green Boot
$0.80
SSC-PN38C1B302G
SC/APC Housing 3mm Green Boot)
$0.70
P/N
Description
Qty 1
SAP-41103100G
FC/PC Housing 900um Black Boot
$1.70
SNP-588030D1G
FC/APC Housing 900um Green Boot “N-Type”
$2.40
SNP-588030K1G
FC/APC Housing 900um Green Boot “R-Type”
$2.40
SNP-2820B0K1G
FC/APC Housing 2mm Green Boot “R-Type”
$2.40
FC Housing
P/N
Description
Qty 1
SZ-1A14*80G
SM Flat endface
$1.00
SZ-3A14*80G
SM Pre-dome
$0.70
SFZ-3A14*80G
SM Pre-dome Funnel Shape
$0.90
2.5mm Singlemode Zirconia Ferrule Angle PC
P/N
Description
Qty 1
SNZ-1A14*80G
SM Conical Flat Endface
$1.20
SNZ-3A14*80G
SM Conical Pre-Angle Endface
$0.90
SGZ-1A14*80G
SM Step Flat Endface
$2.00
P/N
Description
Qty 1
SGZ-3A14*80G
SM Step Pre-Angle Endface
$1.70
SGP-418011K0G
FC/PC Housing 900um Black Boot, 360° Tuning
$1.80
SGP-356011K0G
FC/PC Housing 2.0mm Blue Boot, 360° Tuning
$2.10
SGP-357011K0G
FC/PC Housing 3.0mm Blue Boot, 360° Tuning
$2.10
SGP-N488001*0G
FC/APC Housing 900um Green Boot, 360° Tuning
$1.60
SGP-N386081*0G
FC/APC Housing 2.0mm Green Boot, 360° Tuning
$2.00
SGP-N387081*0G
FC/APC Housing 3.0mm Green Boot, 360° Tuning
$2.00
P/N
Description
Qty 1
SLC-C1310F303G
LC/PC Housing 900um White Boot
$0.75
SLC-C2320F302G
LC/PC Housing 2.0mm Light Gray Boot
$1.25
SLC-CN1810F303G
LC/APC Housing 900um Green Boot
$0.75
SLC-CN2820F302G
LC/APC Housing 2.0mm Green Boot
$1.25
P/N
Description
Qty 1
SMU-C1910C301G
MU/PC Housing 900um Lavender Boot
$1.25
SMU-C2920C300G
MU/PC Housing 2.0mm Lavender Boot
$1.35
SMU-CN1810C300G
MU/APC Housing 900um Green Boot
$1.25
SMU-CN2820C300G
MU/APC Housing 2.0mm Green Boot
$1.35
1.25mm Singlemode Zirconia Ferrule
Connectivity
FC Housing w/ 360° Variable Tuning
g
LC Housing
P/N
Description
LCZ-2A1412*801G
SM Conical Pre-Angle Endface - LC
Qty 1
$0.90
MUZ-1A1412*800G
SM for MU Connectors
$1.10
1.25mm Singlemode Zirconia Ferrule Angle PC
MU Housing
P/N
Description
LCNZ-1A1412*01G
SM Conical Pre-Angle Endface - LC/APC
Qty 1
$1.60
MUNZ-1A1412*00G
SM Conical Pre-Angle Endface - MU/APC
$1.50
* = Ferrule I.D., 125 = 125um, 12F=125.5um, 126 = 126um
Please call for volume pricing
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
81
Seikoh Giken Adapters
Singlemode Adapters
Seikoh Giken’s line of high quality connector adapters are manufactured using the same precision and care as in their connector products. They are a
perfect match to their fiber optic connector line to guarantee reliable, consistent performance. Specialty adapter series for Angle PC, Duplex, or Hybrid
connector applications are also available. This series conforms to all current industry standards.
SC Simplex Adapters
SSC-A2
LC Simplex Adapters
SSC-A3
SSC-AN2
SSC-A4
SSC-AN3
SLC-A1
SSC-AN4
SLC-AN1
P/N
Description
Qty 1
SLC-A121100G
LC/PC Adapter (Zr) (Flange)
$4.30
SLC-AN121100G
LC/APC Adapter (Zr) (Flange) (Green body)
$4.30
• Precision Zirconia split sleeve. IL ≤ 0.2dB
• Complies and tested according to IEC 61754-20, TIA/EIA-604-10-A
P/N
Description
Qty 1
SSC-A222A02G
SC/PC Metal Adapter (Zr)
$7.50
SSC-A322701G
SC/PC Plastic Adapter (Zr) (Flange)
$1.90
SSC-A4227C1G
SC/PC Plastic Adapter (Zr) (Short Flange)
$2.20
SSC-AN222B02G
SC/APC Metal Adapter (Zr)
$7.50
SSC-AN322701G
SC/APC Plastic Adapter (Zr) (Flange)
$2.50
SSC-AN4227C1G
SC/APC Plastic Adapter (Zr) (Short Flange)
$2.20
• Precision Zirconia split sleeve. IL ≤ 0.2dB
• Complies and tested according to IEC 61754-4
SC Duplex Adapters
LC Duplex Adapters
SLCF-2A2
SLCF-2A1
SLCF-2AN
SLCFP-2A1
P/N
Description
Qty 1
SLCF-2A221100G
LC/PC Duplex Adapter
$8.20
SLCFP-2A121100G
LC/PC Duplex Adapter (Zr) (Flange) (SC Cut-out)
$8.20
SLCF-2AN121100G
LC/APC Duplex Adapter (Zr) (Flange) (Green body)
$8.20
SLCFP-2AN121100G
LC/APC Duplex Adapter (Zr) (Flange) (SC Cut-out)
$8.20
Connectivity
• Precision Zirconia split sleeve. IL ≤ 0.2dB
• Complies and tested according to IEC 61754-20, TIA/EIA-604-10-A
FC Simplex Adapters
SSCF-2A3
SSCF-2A4
SSCF-2AN3
SSCF-2AN4
P/N
Description
Qty 1
SSCF-2A322701G
SC/PC Duplex Adapter (Zr) (Flange)
$4.00
SSCF-2A422700G
SC/PC Duplex Adapter (Zr) (Short Flange)
$4.00
SSCF-2AN322700G
SC/APC Duplex Adapter (Zr) (Flange) (Green body)
$4.00
SSCF-2AN422700G
SC/APC Duplex Adapter (Zr) (Short Flange)
$4.00
SAA-3
SAA-4
SAA-5
SAA-6
• Precision Zirconia split sleeve. IL ≤ 0.2dB
• Complies and tested according to IEC 61754-13
Hybrid (Conversion) Adapters
SAA-7
SSC-FC-AN
SSC-FC-A1
SNA-1
SNA-3
P/N
Description
Qty 1
SAA-322200G
FC/PC Adapter (Zr) (“D” Mount) (Red Cap)
$3.50
SAA-422200G
FC/PC Adapter (Zr) (Flange) (Red Cap)
$4.00
SAA-521A00G
FC/PC Adapter (Flangeless) (Zr)
$5.60
SAA-621A00G
FC/PC Adapter (Oval Flange) (Zr)
$5.60
SAA-721A00G
FC/PC Adapter (D Hole Knurling grip) (Zr)
$5.60
SNA-1224*0G
FC/APC (Zr) (Flange) (Green Push Cap)
$4.90
P/N
Description
Qty 1
SNA-3224*0G
FC/APC (Zr) ("D" Mount) (Green Cap)
$5.60
SSC-FC-A112700G
FC-SC Conversion Adapter (PhB) (Flange)
$13.60
SNA-621BK0G
FC/APC Adapter (Oval Flange) (Narrow Key)
$7.60
SSC-FC-A122A02G
FC-SC Conversion Adapter (Zr) (Flange)
$12.70
SSC-FC-AN122BK1G
FC-SC Conversion Adapter (Zr) (Angle PC) (Narrow Key)
$16.30
* = Key Width, D = Wide Key (N-type), K = Narrow Key (R-type)
• Precision Zirconia split sleeve. IL ≤ 0.2dB
• Complies and tested according to IEC 61754-13
Low Cost Multimode & Singlemode Adapters available
IN STOCK ~ Please call for volume pricing
82
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
Attenuators
Singlemode Attenuators
Features / Benefits:
• Available in FC, SC, LC, ST and MU plug-types. They are suitable for connection through panel-mounted adapters
• Precision polished endfaces are available in either UPC or Angle PC types
• Standard wavelength is 1310/1550nm and also C/L band or any other custom specification are available
• Patented “Step Shape” Angle Ferrule available for low return loss applications
• The step-angle ferrule can reduce endface polishing time by approximately 75% and minimize apex offset
Reliability:
SC, FC and LC type of attenuators are Telcordia GR-910-CORE tested and certified at 3rd part facility
Type
Return Loss
Attenuation Range
Tolerance
Type
Return Loss
Attenuation Range
Tolerance
Singlemode UPC
< -50dB
00 ~ 10dB
00-10 ± 0.5dB, 11-20± 5%
Singlemode APC
< -60dB
00 ~ 10dB
00-10 ± 0.5dB, 11-20± 5%
Please Call for Pricing
SC Metal Type Attenuator
P/N
Description
P/N
Description
FA110-XX-HP5
Seikoh Giken SC/UPC Plastic Attenuator
FA115-XX-HP5
Seikoh Giken SC/UPC Metal Attenuator
FA110-XX-AP5
Seikoh Giken SC/APC Plastic Attenuator
FA115-XX-AP5
Seikoh Giken SC/APC Metal Attenuator
LC Attenuator
Connectivity
SC Plastic Type Attenuator
FC Attenuator
P/N
Description
P/N
Description
FA125-XX-HP5
Seikoh Giken LC/UPC Metal Attenuator
FA100-XX-HP5
Seikoh Giken FC/UPC Metal Attenuator
FA125-XX-AP5
Seikoh Giken LC/APC Metal Attenuator
FA100-XX-AP5
Seikoh Giken FC/APC Metal Attenuator
Visit our online shopping site to order your Seikoh Giken parts now.
Free Ground Shipping On Orders Over $50*
MART
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
83
Seikoh Giken Patchcords
FiberMate™ Custom Patchcords
Seikoh Giken FiberMate™ Cable Assembly series include a LC and MU Termination Solution Connector
Series, featuring a small form factor, push-n-click design, offering a significant increase in packaging
density. Our Legacy Series SC, FC and ST connector products offer industry leading performance and
can be packaged in a wide array of simplex, duplex or multi-fiber, fan-out cable products.
Features:
• High Quality Ultra PC and Angled PC Jumpers with FC, SC, ST, LC and MU Connectors
• 100% Testing of Endface Geometry, Insertion Loss and Return Loss
• Seikoh Giken Proprietary Ultra Clean, Scratch-Free Polishing Process
• Full Environmental (GR-326) Test Documentation Available
• Endface Geometry Complies to All EIA/TIA, JIS and Telcordia Specifications
• Each Cable Serialized, Bagged and Shipped with Individual Test Results
• Custom Labeling, Packaging and Boot Colors Available
Singlemode Performance:
Custom - Made to Order
Connector Type
FC / SC
LC / MU
ST
Insertion Loss (dB)
Endface Finish
Return Loss (dB)
Max
Typical
Max
Typical
58
UPC
0.25
0.15
55
APC
0.35
0.25
65
70
UPC
0.25
0.15
55
58
APC
0.35
0.25
65
70
UPC
0.35
0.25
55
58
Endface
Geometry
GR-326 Compliant
Multimode Performance:
Connectivity
Connector Type
Endface Finish
FC
SC / ST
LC / MU
Insertion Loss (dB)
Return Loss (dB)
Max
Typical
Typical
PC
0.40
0.25
35
PC
0.40
0.25
35
PC
0.40
0.25
35
Endface
Geometry
GR-326 Compliant
Part Number Configurator
Jumper Default
(Code 1)
7
84
"A" End Termination
(Code 2-4)
000
100
142
200
242
300
500
542
600
642
700
742
No Connector
FC/PC
FC/APC
SC/PC
SC/APC
ST/PC
LC/PC
LC/APC
PC FERRULE
APC FERRULE
MU/PC
MU/APC
"B" End Termination
(Code 5-7)
000
100
142
200
242
300
500
542
600
642
700
742
No Connector
FC/PC
FC/APC
SC/PC
SC/APC
ST/PC
LC/PC
LC/APC
PC FERRULE
APC FERRULE
MU/PC
MU/APC
Fiber Description
(Code 8-9)
10
11
14
15
20
22
40
50
97
98
99
Singlemode Simplex 3.0mm
Singlemode Duplex 3.0mm
Singlemode Simplex 2.0mm
Singlemode Duplex 2.0mm
Multimode Simplex 3.0mm
Multimode Duplex 3.0mm
Singlemode Simplex 0.9mm
Multimode Simplex 0.9mm
Termination Only 3.0mm
Termination Only 2.0mm
Termination Only 0.9mm
Length
(Code 10-13)
1xxx
2xxx
3xxx
4xxx
5xxx
Meters
Centimeters
Feet
Inches
Milimeters
xxx = Length
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
Standard Simplex & Duplex
Multifiber
Armadillo Cables & Loopbacks
Ruggedized and ARMOR Cables
Mode Conditioning
Polarization Maintaining
Drop Node Service Cables
86
87
88
89
90
90
90
85
Simplex & Duplex
Cable Assembly Manufacturing Services
Connected Fibers operates a U.S. based, state-of-the-art cable assembly
manufacturing facility and quality assurance lab. We provide superior customer
service with our in-depth fiber optic knowledge and service capabilities. Allow us
to add value to your product offering by utilizing our boutique-style services such
as:
• Assemblies Manufactured in the U.S. for Quick-turn times and Premium
Quality and Customization.
• Custom or Standard Assemblies Manufactured Overseas for Cost Effective
Product with U.S. Quality Assurance.
• Private Labeling including custom packaging, bagging, serialization, barcoding
and cable labels.
• Blind Drop Shipping with the Strictest Confidentiality.
• Ability to Support Small and Large Volume Projects with Custom Specification
and Material Requirements
Simplex and Duplex Cable Assemblies
Connected Fibers provides Singlemode and Multimode Cable Assemblies with all standard
connector types. Connected Fibers' manufacturing process ensures unsurpassed connector
and cable performance. These high quality assemblies are utilized for many applications
ranging from Telecommunications, CATV, Datacom, Medical, Aerospace and Government
applications. Each cable is 100% tested and inspected for quality including insertion loss,
return loss and endface visual defects.
Cable Assembly
Features Include:
• Performance Meet and Exceed Industry Standards
• High Quality Materials and Processes for Maximum Reliability
• Clean and Scratch-Free Endfaces
• All standard simplex and duplex connector types (SC, LC, FC, ST, MU, SCA & FCA)
• Non-Standard Connectors Available by Request (SMA, Biconic, D4, etc…)
• All standard fiber types available (Singlemode, Multimode, Laser Optimized 50um, Bend
Insensitive) with Corning SMF28e Glass.
• Various Jacket Types include Riser and Plenum Rated (U.S. Brands)
• Stock and Quick turn Delivery Available in the U.S.
• Able to support Large and Small Volume Orders with On-Time Delivery
Parameter
SM UPC
SM APC
Multimode
Insertion Loss, Typ.
0.15dB
0.20dB
0.20dB
Insertion Loss, Max.
0.35dB
0.35dB
0.35dB
Return Loss, Max.
-55dB
-65dB
N/A
Geometry
GR-326
GR-326
N/A
Call for your custom quotation
86
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
MULTIFIBER
Multifiber Cable Assemblies
Connected Fibers is your trusted partner for multi-fiber cable assemblies. We have
engineered break-out solutions for the full variety of cable configurations whether it
is 48-fiber indoor distribution cable with 9ft break-outs on each end or an 800 foot
indoor/outdoor 144-fiber pigtail on a reel with SC/APC’s. Our custom assemblies
may include pulling eyes, reels and break-out kits as required for your installation.
•
•
•
•
•
Manufactured in the U.S.A. with Quick Turn-around Times
Indoor distribution, Indoor/Outdoor and OSP Cables
Riser, Plenum and Low-smoke Zero Halogen
From 2-fiber up to 144-fiber
Bend Insensitive Singlemode, Singlemode, Multimode and 10Gig Laser
Optimized 50um Multimode
• Break-outs may include 3.0mm or 2.0mm furcation and 900um tubing
• LC, SC, ST, FC, MT-RJ and MTP Connectors Available
Follow these 7 Basics to Configure Your Multi-Fiber Assembly
Connector Styles
SC/UPC
Connectors on both ends
SC/APC
Connectors on one end , Pigtail
2
LC/UPC
Breakout Leg Diameter
250um Fiber (Loose Tube, No furcation
5
LC/APC
2.0mm Jacketed or 2.0mm Furcation
FC/UPC
3.0mm Jacketed or 3.0mm Furcation
Fiber Type
FC/APC
Multimode 50um
ST/UPC
Options
MU/UPC
Interferometer Data Included
Multimode 50um 10G Laser Optimized
4
Multimode 62.5um
Plenum Rated Cable Jacket
MU/APC
6
Pulling Eye
Singlemode
E2000/UPC
Singlemode Bend Insensitive
E2000/APC
Outdoor
MPO MALE
Outdoor Armored
Fanout Kit (for Loose Tube and Ribbon)
MPO FEMALE
3
900um Tight Buffer
Cable Assembly
1
Configuration
MTRJ MALE
Fiber Count
4, 6, 12, 24, 36, 48, 72, 96, 144, 288
MTRJ FEMALE
7
CALL FOR YOUR CUSTOM QUOTE
DIN
DIN/APC
BICONIC
DID YOU
KNOW??
Buffer/Jacket color
Meaning
Yellow
Singlemode Optical Fiber
Orange
Multimode Optical Fiber
Aqua
10 GIG Laser Optimized 50/125 Multimode Optical Fiber
Blue
Polarization Maintaining Optical Fiber
EIA598-A Fiber Color Chart
Position
Jacket Color
1
Blue
2
Orange
3
Green
4
Brown
5
Slate
6
White
7
Red
8
Black
9
Yellow
10
Violet
11
Rose
12
Aqua
Cable Types:
• OFC: Optical fiber, conductive
• OFN: Optical fiber, nonconductive
• OFCG: Optical fiber, conductive, general
use
• OFNG: Optical fiber, nonconductive,
general use
• OFCP: Optical fiber, conductive, plenum
• OFNP: Optical fiber, nonconductive,
plenum
• OFCR: Optical fiber, conductive, riser
• OFNR: Optical fiber, nonconductive, riser
• OPGW: Optical fiber composite overhead
ground wire
• ADSS: All-Dielectric Self-Supporting
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
87
Armadillo
Armadillo Cables
The Armadillo cables from Timbercon offer a more durable alternative for your patch cord requirements.
This premium duplex cable assembly features a ruggedized connector shell for exposed fiber protection,
with an integrated strain relief boot for added bend radius protection.
Available in SC and LC (small form factor) styles, the Armadillo cable assembly incorporates ergonomic
design with increased durability and functionality, resulting in a product that is designed to handle the
rigors of daily use while providing years of quality performance.
Both the SC and LC styles incorporate rigid connector shells with an integrated strain relief boot. A large,
inset label pocket protects product labels against excessive wear from daily use.
Features:
• Long thumb release
• Molded A & B channel markers
• Full-seam ultrasonic weld
• Premium quality connector
• Integrated shell and boot design
• Custom designed strain relief boot
• Custom shell, boot, and fiber color options
Armadillo cable assemblies are available in singlemode (9um), multimode (50um or 62.5um), laser optimized (50um), and a number of custom fiber and
types in industry standard colors. Additionally, we offer custom shell, boot, and fiber color options to suit your particular application.
Armadillo LC Cables
AC-91-70311-70311-XXXX
LC Armadillo/UPC Yellow Shell to LC Armadillo/UPC Yellow Shell Cable Assembly, Singlemode 9/125um, 3.0 Duplex Riser Jacket
AC-51-70102-70102-XXXX
LC Armadillo/PC Black Shell to LC Armadillo/PC Black Shell Cable Assembly, Multimode 50/125um, 3.0 Duplex Riser Jacket
AC-61-70107-70107-XXXX
LC Armadillo/PC Orange Shell to LC Armadillo/PC Orange Shell Cable Assembly, Multimode 62.5/125um, 3.0 Duplex Riser Jacket
Armadillo SC Cables
AC-91-80311-80311-XXXX
SC Armadillo/UPC Yellow Shell to SC Armadillo/UPC Yellow Shell Cable Assembly, Singlemode 9/125um, 3.0 Duplex Riser Jacket
AC-51-80102-80102-XXXX
SC Armadillo/PC Black Shell to SC Armadillo/PC Black Shell Cable Assembly, Multimode 50/125um, 3.0 Duplex Riser Jacket
AC-61-80107-80107-XXXX
SC Armadillo/PC Orange Shell to SC Armadillo/PC Orange Shell Cable Assembly, Multimode 62.5/125um, 3.0 Duplex Riser Jacket
Cable Assembly
XXXX = Required length followed by unit of measure. e.g. 010M for 10M
Armadillo Loopbacks
The Timbercon Armadillo Loopbacks are the next generation in ruggedized fiber optic
loopback adapters.
By incorporating a rigid connector shell for fiber protection with an easy to use, ergonomic
package, the Armadillo loopback is designed for durability and performance.
Typically used for test and measurement procedures in laboratory and manufacturing
environments, the Armadillo loopback is an ideal product for a multitude of applications
requiring signal looping in a duplex SC or LC form factor.
Available is industry standard LC and SC (small form factor) styles, the Armadillo loopback
features a long, molded thumb release for easy insertion and removal (LC only), full-seam
ultrasonic weld for increased product durability, and enclosed fiber shell for exposed fiber
protection.
Features:
• Full-seam ultrasonic weld
• Unibody SC connector
• Integrated shell and boot design
• Custom designed strain relief boot
• Definable attenuation levels to 24dB
• Custom color options
Armadillo Loopbacks are available in singlemode (9um), multimode (50um or 62.5um), and laser optimized (50um) versions, with definable attenuation
from 0-24db. In addition to industry standard colors, we offer custom shell colors options to suit your particular application.
Armadillo LC Loopbacks
AL-974-11-XXXX
Armadillo Loopback - SM 9/125um, LC/UPC, Yellow Shell
AL-571-02-XXXX
Armadillo Loopback - MM 50/125um, LC/PC, Black Shell
AL-671-07-XXXX
Armadillo Loopback - MM 62.5/125um, LC/PC, Orange Shell
Armadillo SC Loopbacks
Call Connected Fibers for your custom quotation
88
AL-924-11-XXXX
Armadillo Loopback - SM 9/125um, SC/UPC, Yellow Shell
AL-521-02-XXXX
Armadillo Loopback - MM 50/125um, SC/PC, Black Shell
AL-621-07-XXXX
Armadillo Loopback - MM 62.5/125um, SC/PC, Orange Shell
XXXX = Required length followed by unit of measure. e.g. 010M for 10M
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
Ruggedized
Ruggedized Stainless Steel
Ruggedized Stainless Steel (SS Cables) assemblies from Timbercon, the ideal solution for harsh environment and demanding applications.
Timbercon Ruggedized Stainless Steel products are designed to meet or exceed industry standards for
performance, while providing significantly higher durability and increased longevity. Utilizing stainless
steel jacketed fiber coupled with premium connectors and components, these cable assemblies are
suited for a wide range of applications.
Ruggedized Stainless Steel assemblies are available in simplex and duplex assemblies, with multiple
fiber, connector, and polish options. Customization and application specific designs are available.
Features:
•
•
•
•
•
•
Singlemode, multimode, and polarization maintaining fiber options
Ruggedized jacketing
Increased crush resistance
Increased pull strength
PC, UPC, and APC polish availability
Available with LC, SC, FC, ST, and Armadillo terminations
Ruggedized Stainless
CA-530-031-031-XXXX
Fiber optic cable assembly - multimode 50/125μm simplex, stainless steel jacket, FC/PC to FC/PC
CA-932-073-073-XXXX
Fiber optic cable assembly - singlemode 9/125μm duplex, stainless steel jacket, LC/UPC to LC/UPC
CA-530-181-181-XXXX
Fiber optic cable assembly - multimode 50/125μm, stainless steel jacket, MT-RJ male to MT-RJ male
CA-555-031-031-XXXX
Fiber optic cable assembly - multimode 50/125μm duplex, light armor jacket, FC/PC to FC/PC
XXXX = Required length followed by unit of measure. e.g. 010M for 10M
Call Connected Fibers for your custom quotation
Light ARMOR Cables
Durable, protected, lightweight fiber connections for ruggedized applications
Cable Assembly
The Light ARMOR fiber optic cable incorporates the functionality of a standard fiber cable with the
durability and longevity of a stainless steel cable, but at a much lighter weight.
Constructed with protective plastic jacketing, Timbercon Light ARMOR cable assemblies are crush
resistant, bend limiting (protecting fiber minimum bend radius), and water resistant, thus making these
cables suitable for a myriad of applications from interconnects to industrial and semi-harsh environment
conditions.
Features:
• Bend Limiting construction
• Crush resistant
• Water resistant
• Multiple connector options
• Available color coding
Bend limiting jacketing provides minimum bend radius protection
Light Armor Cables LC
CA-950-073-073-XXXX
Fiber optic cable assembly - singlemode 9/125μm simplex, light armor jacket, LC/UPC to LC/UPC
CA-955-073-073-XXXX
Fiber optic cable assembly - singlemode 9/125μm duplex, light armor jacket, LC/UPC to LC/UPC
Light Armor Cables SC
CA-950-213-213-XXXX
Fiber optic cable assembly - singlemode 9/125μm simplex, light armor jacket, SC/UPC to SC/UPC
CA-955-213-213-XXXX
Fiber optic cable assembly - singlemode 9/125μm duplex, light armor jacket, SC/UPC to SC/UPC
Light Armor Cables FC
CA-550-031-031-XXXX
Fiber optic cable assembly - multimode 50/125μm simplex, light armor jacket, FC/PC to FC/PC
CA-555-031-031-XXXX
Fiber optic cable assembly - multimode 50/125μm duplex, light armor jacket, FC/PC to FC/PC
Light Armor Cables ST
CA-650-71-271-XXXX
Fiber optic cable assembly - multimode 62.5/125μm simplex, jacket, ST/PC to ST/PC
CA-655-271-271-XXXX
Fiber optic cable assembly - multimode 62.5/125μm duplex, jacket, ST/PC to ST/PC
XXXX = Required length followed by unit of measure. e.g. 010M for 10M
Call Connected Fibers for your custom quotation
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
89
Specialty
Mode Conditioning
DID YOU
KNOW??
Connected Fibers mode conditioning cable assemblies meet the needs of the laser driven multimode
network. The singlemode launch cable, which is offset to the multimode core, allows a multimode
laser to be used in your gigabit Ethernet network while controlling the differential mode delay. We
offer Mode Conditioning cables in all varieties and combinations of SC, ST, MT-RJ and LC.
P/N
Description
CFM-SC-136-3
Multimode 62.5um, SC/UPC on Plant side, SC/UPC on Equipment side, 3mm duplex, 3 meters
Price
$55.00
CFM-SC-ST-126-3
Multimode 62.5um, SC/UPC on Plant side, ST/UPC on Equipment side, 3mm duplex, 3 meters
$55.00
CFM-SC-LC-126-3
Multimode 62.5um, SC/UPC on Plant side, ST/UPC on Equipment side, 2mm duplex, 3 meters
$55.00
CFM-ST-126-3
Multimode 62.5um, ST/UPC on Plant side, ST/UPC on Equipment side, 3mm duplex, 3 meters
$55.00
CFM-ST-MTRJ-126-3
Multimode 62.5um, ST/UPC on Plant side, MTRJ on Equipment side, 3mm duplex, 3 meters
$55.00
CFM-LC-126-3
Multimode 62.5um, LC/UPC on Plant side, LC/UPC on Equipment side, 2mm duplex, 3 meters
$55.00
CFM-LC-SC-126-3
Multimode 62.5um, LC/UPC on Plant side, SC/UPC on Equipment side, 2mm duplex, 3 meters
$55.00
CFM-LC-ST-126-3
Multimode 62.5um, LC/UPC on Plant side, ST/UPC on Equipment side, 2mm duplex, 3 meters
$55.00
Using mode conditioning cables to patch an existing multimode
cable plant to your Gigabit LX equipment.
Mode conditioning cables are normally used in pairs. You will need a MC
cable at each end to connect the equipment to the cable plant. Therefore,
these cables are usually ordered in even numbers. The usual reason why
someone may order one cable to keep it as a spare.
If your gigabit LX switch is equipped with SC or LC connectors, please
be sure to connect the yellow leg (singlemode) of the cable to the
transmit side, and the orange leg (multimode) to the receive side of the
equipment. It is imperative that this configuration be maintained on both
ends. The swap of transmit and receive can only be done at the cable
plant side. (see diagram left).
Cable Assembly
Polarization Maintaining
Connected Fibers polarization maintaining cable assemblies allow your high speed switches
and transport equipment to operate perfectly. PM patch cords are built with polarization
maintaining panda, bow-tie, or elliptical cladding fiber and assembled with FC/UPC, FC/APC,
SC/UPC, SC/APC or LC connectors. FC connectors may be supplied with a wide key (2.14 mm,
N type) or a narrow key (2.02 mm, R key). PM patch cords may be supplied in 250μm bare
fiber, 900μm buffered fiber or 3mm cable. PM patch cords feature low insertion loss, high
extinction ratio and high return loss. Slow or fast axis may be aligned to the connector key
Call Connected Fibers for your custom quotation
Drop Node Service Cables
The Connected Fibers Optical Drop Cable or Optical Node Stub is a connectorized assembly
that is used to connect a fiber feeder splice point to an optical receiver node or Optical
Network Unit (ONU). This eliminates the need to field terminate optical connectors or splice
pigtails at the node enclosure. Please call Connected Fibers so that we can manufacture these
to your specific installation application.
Call Connected Fibers for your custom quotation
90
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
Quality Policy
Our primary goal of customer satisfaction is supported through our efforts in
continually:
x
Planning, controlling & improving equipment and processes
x
Responding to customers promptly and satisfactorily
x
On-time Deliveries and Service
x
Exceed Customer expectations for product quality
We employ continuous improvement techniques to produce defect free and competitively priced products.
All employees at all levels of the organization are aware of our customers’ needs, and pursue these goals in their
daily operations.
Visit our main website www.ConnectedFibers.com for an indepth look at our products,
specification sheets and more information about our company and service.
Also visit us at www.ConnectedFibersMart.com for convenient online shopping
to purchase Connected Fibers’ products now.
Or Call Us Toll Free At 1-866-899-7953
Or Email Us At [email protected]
Index
Index
Adapter Cassette Modules ................................ 29
Adapter Cleaning ...................................32, 66-70
Adapter Panels ................................................. 30
Adapter Removal Tools .................................... 32
Adapters / Mating Sleeves ....................78-79, 82
Air, Canned ....................................................... 64
Alcohol .............................................................. 64
APC Cable Assemblies ...................................... 86
APC Connectors .......................................... 77, 80
Armored Cable Assemblies ......................... 87, 89
Attenuators ................................................ 72, 83
Bi-Directional Insertion/
Return Loss Meters........................................... 16
Blink, Inspection Software ............................... 20
Breakout Cable Assemblies .............................. 87
Buffer Strippers ...........................................56-57
Bulkhead Video Microscope.........................50-52
Cable and Jacket Strippers ..........................54-56
Cable Assemblies
ST, FC, SC, LC, MU, MTRJ .................................. 86
Cable Cutters ...............................................54-55
Cable Preparation Tools ................................... 54
Cable Slitters .................................................... 54
Canned Air ........................................................ 64
Centrifuge......................................................... 12
Chemical Dispensers ........................................ 64
Cleaners, Bulkhead ................................32, 66-70
Cleaners, Connector ..............................65, 67-70
Cleaners, Patchcord...............................65, 67-70
Cleaning Kits .................................................... 70
Cleaning Solution ............................................. 64
Cleaning Wipes ................................................. 65
Cleavers, Fiber Optic .............................35, 38-39
Cletop Ferrule Cleaners .................................... 69
Cletop Replacement Cartridges........................ 69
Compressed Air ................................................ 64
Connector Kits Multimode ................................ 76
Connector Kits Singlemode ........................ 77, 80
Connector Removal Tools ................................. 32
Connectors ...................................... 76-77, 80-81
Couplers / Splitters .......................................... 74
Crimp Dies ........................................................ 58
Crimp Tools....................................................... 58
Curing Ovens .................................................... 12
Custom Cable Assemblies............................86-90
Cutters, Kevlar.................................................. 55
DAISI Interferometer..................................18-19
Data-Pixel 3D-Scope Interferometer ............... 19
Data-Pixel Blink Inspection Software .............. 20
Data-Pixel Concentricity and Tuning................ 19
Data-Pixel D-Scope ......................................... 20
Data-Pixel Interferometers .........................18-19
Diamond Lapping Film...........................11, 60-62
Distribution Cable............................................. 87
Drop Cables ...................................................... 90
Duster ............................................................... 64
Electrodes, Splicers .......................................... 39
Encircled Flux Meter ......................................... 15
Enclosures, Rack Mount ..............................26-28
Enclosures, Wall Mount ...............................22-25
Epoxy ................................................................ 12
Epoxy Curing Ovens ......................................... 12
Fan Out Kits ...................................................... 87
Fault Locators ................................................... 49
Ferrule Pro ........................................................ 13
Ferrules ............................................................ 81
Fiber Cleavers ............................................. 35, 38
Fiber Disposal Unit ........................................... 55
Fiber Identifiers................................................ 49
Fiber Protectors ................................................ 12
92
Fiber Ranger ..................................................... 49
Fiber Scribes ..................................................... 55
Fiber Trash Can ................................................ 55
Field Polishers .................................................. 10
Film Roller .................................................. 11, 14
Fitel Accessories ............................................... 35
Fitel Splicers ................................................34-35
Fixed Multimode Attenuators ........................... 72
Fixed Singlemode Attenuators ......................... 72
Fusion Protection Sleeves .......................... 28, 40
Fusion Splice-On Connectors.......................41-42
Fusion Splicer ..............................................34-39
Hand Polishing Pucks ...................................... 61
Handheld Microscope ....................................... 50
Heater Ovens .................................................... 12
Hybrid Adapters................................................ 79
IBC Cleaning Tools ..................................... 32, 68
IL SINTECH Accessories ................................... 38
IL SINTECH Splicers ................................4, 36-37
In-line Attenuated Cable Assemblies ............... 73
Insertion/Return Loss Meters ...............16-17, 47
Inspection Microscopes .........................20, 50-52
Inspection Software ......................................... 20
Interferometers...........................................18-19
Kevlar Shears ................................................... 55
Kim Wipes......................................................... 65
Kits, Cleaning ................................................... 70
Koncentrik Connector
Concentricity & Tuning ..................................... 19
Lapping Films ........................................11, 60-62
Laser Source ..................................................... 44
Launch Cables .................................................. 48
Launch Kit......................................................... 44
Light Sources .................................................... 44
Lightel Inspection Scopes ...........................50-52
Lint-free Wipes ................................................. 65
Loopback Cable Assemblies............................. 88
Mandrels ........................................................... 44
Master Reference Cables .................................. 15
Mating Sleeves ............................................ 78,82
Microscope, D-Scope ........................................ 20
Microscopes, Inspection ........................20, 50-52
ModCon Mode Controller .................................. 44
Mode Conditioning Cables ................................ 90
Modules ............................................................ 29
MPO, Cleaners ............................................ 32, 68
MT Interferometer............................................ 18
Multi-Channel Instruments .............................. 17
Multi-Channel Power Meters ............................ 17
Multi-Channel Sources ..................................... 17
Multifiber Cable Assembly ................................ 87
Multifiber Testing ............................................ 17
Multimode Mandrels ......................................... 44
Node Service Cables ......................................... 90
No-Nik Strippers ............................................... 56
Optical Fault Locator ........................................ 49
Optical Fiber Identifier ..................................... 49
Optical Loss Test Sets...................... 16-17, 45-46
Optical Time Domain Reflectometer ................ 48
Optipop Cleaners .............................................. 69
Optotest Test Equipment.............................16-17
OTDRs ........................................................... 5, 48
Ovens, Epoxy .................................................... 12
Panels, Adapter ................................................ 30
Patchcords ...................................................86-90
Pigtail Packs ..................................................... 31
Pigtail Panel Packs ........................................... 31
PLC Splitters ..................................................... 74
Plug Attenuators ........................................ 72, 83
Polarized Cable Assemblies .............................. 90
Polish Plates, Pads & Mats ...................11, 61-62,
Polishing Film ........................................11, 60-62
Polishing Film Roller......................................... 11
Polishing Fixture Holder ..................................... 9
Polishing Grease ............................................... 14
Polishing Machines ....................................... 8, 10
Polishing Oil ..................................................... 14
Polishing Pads ......................................11, 61-62,
Polishing Pucks ................................................ 61
PON Power Meter ............................................. 47
Power Meters ................................................... 45
Presaturated Wipes .......................................... 65
Rack Mount Enclosures ...............................26-28
Reference Cables .............................................. 15
Removal Tools, Adapter ................................... 32
Rentals ............................................................4-5
Repairs ............................................................... 6
Return Loss Meters......................................16-17
Ribbon Fiber Stripper ........................... 35, 38, 57
Ribbon Fiber Testing ....................................... 17
Ringing Tool ..................................................... 54
Ruggedized Cable Assemblies .......................... 89
Scissors, Kevlar ................................................ 55
Scribe Tools ...................................................... 55
Seikoh Giken 70D2 Polishing Machine ............. 10
Seikoh Giken Adapters ..................................... 82
Seikoh Giken Connectors ............................80-81
Seikoh Giken FerruleMate™ ............................. 67
Seikoh Giken FerrulePro™ ................................ 67
Seikoh Giken Ferrules....................................... 81
Seikoh Giken HandiMate™ ............................... 67
Seikoh Giken Polishing Film ....................... 11, 62
Seikoh Giken Polishing Fixtures ........................ 9
Seikoh Giken Polishing Machines ................. 8, 10
Seikoh Giken Polishing Pads ...................... 11, 62
Seikoh Giken RepairMate™ .............................. 10
Shears............................................................... 55
Skinny Fingers .................................................. 32
Sleeves, Fusion Protection ......................... 28, 40
Slitters, Cable ................................................... 54
Solvents ............................................................ 64
Splice Enclosures ....................... 22, 24-25, 28-29
Splice Protection Sleeves ........................... 28, 40
Splice Tools................................................. 40, 55
Splice Trays ...................................................... 29
Splice-On Connectors ..................................41-42
Splicing Kits ................................................ 40, 55
Splitters ............................................................ 74
Standard Singlemode Couplers ........................ 74
Sticklers Cleaning Products.........................64-66
Strippers ......................................................56-57
Swabs ......................................................... 66, 70
Syringe, Epoxy .................................................. 12
Test Equipment .....................................15-17, 43
Test Kits...................................................... 46, 47
Thermal Strippers ................................. 35, 38, 57
Tools, Splice................................................ 40, 55
Trays, Splice ..................................................... 29
Universal Crimp Tools....................................... 58
USCONEC IBC™ Cleaners.................................. 68
Variable Attenuators ........................................ 73
ViewConn® Inspection System ...................50-51
Visual Fault Locator .......................................... 49
Wall Mount Enclosures ................................22-25
WDM Modules................................................... 74
Wipes ..........................................................13-65
Yamasaki Splicers............................................. 39
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
All orders subject to a minimum order of $50.00, unless otherwise waived by a Connected Fibers representative.
SATISFACTION GUARANTEE POLICY:
If for any reason you are not 100% satisfied with your order, please call Connected Fibers to arrange an exchange or return of any stocked item.
Prompt verification of receipt of goods is required. Please see the return policy below for more details and product eligibility for return.
Same-Day or Next-Day Shipping:
Orders received by 2pm EST any weekday will be processed and shipped the same day if in stock. After 2pm, stock items may be shipped the next day.
Standard lead-times will vary by manufacturer and stock availability. We ship using FedEx, UPS, or DHL and charges will apply according to shipping
method and carrier specified.
Return Policy:
Any discrepancies with an order must be reported to Connected Fibers within 24 hours of receipt. Credit will not be issued for returns until the goods
are received in full quantity, unopened and in the original packaging. RMA (Returned Merchandise Authorization) numbers must be requested within 3
days of receipt of your product and items returned to Connected Fibers within 7 days from receipt of goods. Custom products, made-to-order products,
or special order products are non-cancellable and will not be accepted for return as these items are non-returnable and non-cancellable upon purchase
order.* Defective items may be returned and will be replaced at no charge. A 25% re-stocking fee may apply to the return of stock products and
Connected Fibers reserves the right to charge re-stocking fee.
*IMPORTANT NOTICE: Cable Assemblies of any type or configuration are considered custom parts and are non-returnable and non-cancellable. Polishing
Fixtures are considered made-to-order parts and may not be returned, exchanged, or cancelled upon purchase. Manufacturing equipment of any type
(including Polishers, Interferometers, or other production equipment) is considered to be special order parts and are non-returnable. Manufacturing
equipment will be exchanged if defective as per the manufacturer’s warranty.
Customer Service:
To speak with our responsive and reliable sales representatives, please contact Connected Fibers during standard business hours 8:30am-5:30pm EST,
Monday-Friday. Or send us your inquiry or purchase order via E-MAIL at [email protected], FAX at (678) 623-0652, or PHONE TOLL FREE at
1-866-899-7953.
Payment Methods:
Credit Terms: NET 30 DAYS on approval. For qualified commercial firms and government agencies, Connected Fibers may open a new account within
12-48 hours after receiving your bank and credit references. Some exceptions may be made for rush orders. A 2% per month finance charge will apply
after 60 days.
Payments in Advance:
For non-qualified or foreign entities, we will accept wire transfer in advance of shipping or manufacturing the products.
Credit Cards:
We accept all major credit cards, including Mastercard, Visa, Discover, and American Express
Connected Fibers, LLC MAKES NO EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS OR OTHERWISE, with respect to its products.
In addition, while the information herein is believed to be reliable, no warranty is expressed or implied regarding the accuracy of the data or the results
to be obtained from the use thereof. All recommendations or suggestion for use are made without guarantee – inasmuch as conditions of use are
beyond our control. The properties given are typical values, and are not intended for use in preparing specifications. Users should make their own test
to determine the suitability of this product for their own purposes. Prices subject to change without notice. All statements. technical information related
to the Seller’s products are based on information believed to be reliable, but the accuracy or completeness thereof is not guaranteed.
Pricing subject to change. Call Connected Fibers today for your custom quotation.
1-866-899-7953
www.ConnectedFibers.com
www.ConnectedFibersMart.com
1325 Northmeadow Parkway
Suite 130
Roswell, GA 30076
Tel 1-866-899-7953
e-mail [email protected]
www.ConnectedFibers.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement