weider pro 545
PATENT PENDING
Model No. 831.150471
Serial No.
USER'S MANUAL
The serial number can be found in the
location shown below. Write the serial
number in the space above.
Serial Number Decal (under seat)
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before
using this equipment. Save this
manual for future reference.
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
ADJUSTING THE WEIDER PRO 545 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .17
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
FULL 90 DAY WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
Note: A PART IDENTIFICATION CHART and a PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING are attached to the center of
this manual. Remove the PART IDENTIFICATION CHART and the PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING before
beginning assembly.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using
the weight bench.
1. Read all instructions in this manual before
using the weight bench.
10. Always be sure there is an equal amount of
weight on each side of your barbell (not
included) when you are using it.
2. Use the weight bench only as described in
this manual.
11. The weight bench is designed to support a
maximum of 560 pounds, including the user,
a weight bar, and weights. Do not place more
than 310 pounds, including a weight bar and
weights, on the weight rests; do not place
more than 75 pounds on each weight carriage; do not place more than 150 pounds on
the leg lever for normal use.
3. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight bench are adequately informed of all precautions.
4. Use the weight bench only on a level surface.
Cover the floor beneath the weight bench for
protection.
12. When using the backrest, make sure that the
“L” pin is fully inserted through the adjustment bracket and the frame on the bench.
5. Inspect and tighten all parts each time you
use the weight bench. Replace any worn
parts immediately.
13. Always exercise with a partner. When you are
performing bench press exercises, squat
exercises, or toe raise exercises, your partner
should stand behind you to catch the barbell
if you cannot complete a repetition.
6. Keep children under 12 and pets away from
the weight bench at all times.
7. Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.
8. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.
14. The weight bench is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight bench in any
commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
9. Do not use a barbell (not included) longer
than six feet when the squat rack is set to
the narrow width. If you are using an olympic
barbell (not included) you must set the squat
rack to the wide width.
15. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while
exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.
WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all
instructions before using. SEARS assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage
sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
The decal shown below has been placed on the weight bench and on the squat rack. If either decal is
missing, or if either decal is not legible, please call our toll-free HELPLINE at 1-800-736-6879, Monday
through Saturday, 7 a.m. until 7 p.m. Central Time (excluding holidays), to order a free replacement decal.
Apply the replacement decal to the location shown.
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the WEIDER® PRO 545 Weight
Bench. The versatile PRO 545 Weight Bench is
designed to be used with your own weight set (not
included) to develop every major muscle group of the
body. Whether your goal is a shapely figure, dramatic
muscle size and strength, or a healthier cardiovascular
system, the PRO 545 Weight Bench will help you to
achieve the specific results you want.
HELPLINE at 1-800-736-6879, Monday through
Saturday, 7 a.m. until 7 p.m. Central Time (excluding
holidays). To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before calling.
The model number is 831.150471. The serial number
can be found on a decal attached to the PRO 545
Weight Bench (see the front cover of this manual).
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are
labeled.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the WEIDER® PRO 545 Weight Bench. If you
have additional questions, please call our toll-free
Pulley
Station
Pulley
Station
SQUAT RACK
Handle
Handle
Adjustment
“U” Bracket
Weight Rest
Weight Rest
Spotter Tube
Spotter Tube
Backrest
Seat
Adjustment Bracket
Weight Carriage
Weight Tube
Leg Lever
WEIGHT BENCH
Weight Tube
Adjustment
“U” Bracket
Foot Plate
5
Weight Carriage
ASSEMBLY
Before beginning assembly, carefully read the
following information and instructions:
THE FOLLOWING TOOLS (NOT INCLUDED) ARE
REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY:
• Assembly requires two people.
• Two (2) adjustable wrenches
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials; do not dispose of the packing
materials until assembly is completed.
• One (1) rubber mallet
• Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
• One (1) phillips screwdriver
• One (1) standard screwdriver
• Lubricant, such as grease or petroleum jelly,
and soapy water will also be needed.
• For help identifying the small parts used in
assembly, use the PART IDENTIFICATION
CHART attached at the center of the manual.
Assembly will be more convenient if you have the
following tools: A socket set, a set of open-end or
closed-end wrenches, or a set of ratchet wrenches.
• As you assemble the weight bench, be sure that
all parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.
1. Before assembling this product, be sure that
you have read and understand the information
in the box above.
1
40
Press a 50mm Square Outer Cap (40) onto each
side of the Stabilizer (33).
13
12
Attach the Stabilizer (33) to the Bench Frame (49)
with two M8 x 68mm Bolts (8), two M8 Washers
(13) and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (12).
49
8
2. Press a 50mm Square Inner Cap (36) into each end
of the Front Leg (22).
33
40
2
Attach the Front Leg (22) to the Bench Frame (49)
with two M8 x 68mm Bolts (8), two M8 Washers
(13) and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (12).
36
13
8
12
36
22
6
49
3. Press 20mm x 40mm Inner Caps (44) into the ends
of both Backrest Tubes (25).
3
Lubricate an M10 x 152mm Bolt (11). Attach the
Backrest Tubes (25) to the Bench Frame (49) with
the Bolt and an M10 Nylon Locknut (14). See the
inset drawing. The indicated hole in the
Backrest Tube (25) is slightly off center. The
Backrest Tube must be oriented as shown, when
it is attached to the Bench Frame (49). Do not
overtighten the Nylon Locknut; the Backrest
Brackets must be able to move freely.
44
25
44
Hole must
be on the
lower side
49
14
25
11—Lubricate
44
49
4. Slide the Adjustment Bracket (26) onto the Bench
Frame (49). See the inset drawing. The guide rod
inside the Adjustment Bracket must be on the indicated side of the welded tube in the Bench Frame.
Lubricate—11
4
Guide
Rod
14
Align one set of holes in the Adjustment Bracket
(26) with the hole in the Bench Frame (49). Insert
the “L” Pin (46) through the Adjustment Bracket and
the Bench Frame.
25
50
49
46
26 Welded
Tube
Lubricate an M10 x 152mm Bolt (11). Attach the
Adjustment Bracket (26) to the Backrest Tubes (25)
with the Bolt, two Adjustment Bracket Spacers (50),
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (14). Do not overtighten the Nylon Locknut; the Backrest Brackets
and Adjustment Bracket must be able to move
freely.
49
26
46
5
29
5. Attach the Backrest (29) to the Backrest Tubes (25)
with four M6 x 48mm Screws (35) and four M6
Washers (42). Note: Before you attach the Backrest
to the Backrest Tubes, look at the back side of the
Backrest. You will notice that one set of threaded
holes is closer to the end of the Backrest (see the
inset drawing). This end of the Backrest must be
closest to the Bench Frame (49).
25
42
35
49
This end of the
Backrest must
be closest to the
Bench Frame
42
35
6. Attach the Seat (34) to the Bench Frame (49) with
the M6 x 60mm Screw (16), two M6 x 16mm
Screws (17), and three M6 Washers (42).
6
34
49
42
42 17
16
7
7. Press three 50mm Square Inner Caps (36) into the
Leg Lever (32). Press a 1” Round Inner Cap (41)
into the Leg Lever. Press a 1” Angle Cap (5) onto
the Leg Lever.
7
36
32
5
41
36
8. Lubricate the M10 x 75mm Bolt (10). Attach the Leg
Lever (32) to the Front Leg (22) with the Bolt and
an M10 Nylon Locknut (14).
8
14
32
10—Lubricate
22
9. Tap 3/4” Round Inner Caps (43) into each end of
the three Pad Tubes (38).
9
48
43
Insert a Pad Tube (38) through one hole in the Leg
Lever (32). Insert another Pad Tube through the
other hole in the Leg Lever. Insert the remaining
Pad Tube through the upper hole in the Front Leg
(22).
48
38 Upper
Hole
43
43
22
48
38
43
Slide two Foam Pads (48) onto each Pad Tube (38).
48
48
38
32
10. Set each section of the Base (20, 55) on the floor.
Be sure that the indented side of each section of
the Base is facing the floor. Press a 50mm Square
Inner Cap (36) into the indicated end of each section of the Base.
43
10
20
6
Insert four M8 x 58mm Carriage Bolts (6) into each
section of the Base (20, 55).
6
55
6
36
8
6
The indented
side must face
the floor
11. Note: The WEIDER PRO 545 is designed to be
used with both olympic and standard barbells. If you
will be using an olympic barbell, assemble the base
in the wide position, as shown in the main drawing.
If you will be using a standard barbell, assemble the
base in the narrow position, as shown in the inset
drawing.
11
31
12
20
12
20
Attach each section of the Base (20, 55) to an
Adjustment “U” Bracket (31) with two M8 x 68mm
Bolts (8) and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (12). Do not
tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
31
8
55
8
8
8
55
12. Slide a Rear Upright (19) onto the indicated M8 x
58mm Carriage Bolts (6) in either section of the
Base (20, 55). The Rear Upright must be oriented
as shown, with the indicated holes facing forward. A second person must hold the Upright at
the location shown during the step. Partially
tighten an M8 Nylon Locknut (12) onto each
Carriage Bolt but do not fully tighten the Nylon
Locknut. Note: The heads of the Carriage Bolts
must lock into the square holes in each section
of the Base in order to tighten the Nylon
Locknuts; you may need to slide your fingers
under the Base to hold the Carriage Bolts in
place while you partially tighten the Nylon
Locknuts.
12
A second person must hold
each Upright here while the
Nylon Locknuts are attached
19
19
Assemble the other Rear Upright (19) in the same
manner.
These holes
must face
forward
12
12
6
20
55
6
13. Press 1” Round Inner Caps (41) into the ends of the
Weight Rests (37).
13
41
37
41
9
14. Insert a Weight Rest (37) into each Rear Upright
(19). Be sure that the Weight Rests are inserted
at the same level on both sides.
14
19
37
19
37
15. Slide a Front Upright (18) onto the indicated M8 x
58mm Carriage Bolts (6) in either section of the
Base (20, 55). A second person must hold the
Upright at the location shown during the step.
Partially tighten an M8 Nylon Locknut (12) onto
each Carriage Bolt but do not fully tighten the
Nylon Locknut. Note: The heads of the Carriage
Bolts must lock into the square holes in each
section of the Base in order to tighten the Nylon
Locknuts; you may need to slide your fingers
under the Base to hold the Carriage Bolts in
place while you partially tighten the Nylon
Locknuts.
15
A second person
must hold each
Upright here while
the Nylon Locknuts
are attached
18
Assemble the other Front Upright (18) in the same
manner.
18
12
20
6
12
55
6
16. Press two 60mm Square Bushings (53) into a
Weight Carriage (52). Press a 1” Round Inner Cap
(41) into the Weight Carriage.
16
53
41
Assemble the other Weight Carriage (52) in the
same manner.
Press a 60mm Square Bushing (53) into the
Carriage Stop (54). The drilled hole in the Square
Bushing must be aligned with the drilled hole in
the Carriage Stop.
53
52
54
53
10
Align
these
holes
17. Slide a Carriage Stop (54) onto a Front Upright
(18). Be sure that the 60mm Square Bushing
(53) is facing up. Align the holes in the Carriage
Stop with the holes in the Front Upright. Insert
an M8 x 68mm Bolt (8) through the Carriage Stop
and Front Upright. Tighten an M8 Nylon Locknut
(12) onto the Bolt.
17
52
Slide a Weight Carriage (52) onto the Front Upright
(18). The weight tube must be on the side
shown.
18
Attach the other Carriage Stop (54) and Weight
Carriage (52) in the same manner.
18
12
53
54
8
52
54
18. Press two 50mm Square Inner Caps (36) into each
section of the Top Frame (21, 39).
18
Note: As in step 11, if you will be using an olympic
barbell, assemble the top frame in the wide position, as shown in the main drawing. If you will be
using a standard barbell, assemble the top frame in
the narrow position, as shown in the inset drawing.
8
36
21
Attach each section of the Top Frame (21, 39) to
the other Adjustment “U” Bracket (31) with two M8 x
68mm Bolts (8) and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (12).
Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
8
1
8
12
If you are assembling each section of the Top
Frame (21, 39) in the wide position, attach the
Spacer Tube (1) inside the Adjustment “U” Bracket
(31) with two M8 x 68mm Bolts (8) and two M8
Nylon Locknuts (12). Do not tighten the Nylon
Locknuts yet.
36
31
36
12
36
Note: If you are assembling each section of the
Top Frame (21, 39) in the narrow position, store
the Spacer Tube (1), the two extra M8 x 68mm
Bolts (8), and the two extra M8 Nylon Locknuts
(12) in a safe place. If you ever purchase an
olympic barbell, you will need these parts (see
ADJUSTING THE WIDTH OF THE SQUAT RACK
on page 16).
21
8
8
31
39
11
39
19. Attach each section of the Top Frame (21, 39) to
the Front Uprights (18) with an M8 x 68mm Bolt (8),
two M8 Washers (13), and an M8 Nylon Locknut
(12).
19
8
13
21
Attach each section of the Top Frame (21, 39) to
the Rear Uprights (19) with two M8 x 68mm Bolts
(8), two M8 Washers (13), and two M8 Nylon
Locknuts (12).
39
12
8
13
8
12
13
Tighten all Nylon Locknuts and Bolts used in
steps 11–19.
19
18
18
19
12
8
12
13
20. Attach a Cable (51) to one of the Weight Carriages
(52) with an M10 x 75mm Bolt (10), two Cable
Spacers (45), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (14).
20
45
Attach the other Cable to the other Weight Carriage
(not shown) in the same manner.
51
45
14
10
52
21. Lubricate an M10 x 90mm Bolt (7). Attach a “U”
Bracket (30) to Top Frame B (39) with the Bolt and
an M10 Nylon Locknut (14). Do not overtighten
the Nylon Locknut.
21
7—Lubricate
Attach the other “U” Bracket to Top Frame A (not
shown) in the same manner
39
14
30
22. Wrap the indicated Cable (51) around a Pulley (24).
Attach the Pulley to the “U” Bracket (30) with an
M10 x 48mm Bolt (9), a Cable Trap (23), and an
M10 Nylon Locknut (14). The Cable must be routed around the Pulley from the direction shown.
The Cable Trap should be attached on the outside of the “U” Bracket and should be turned to
hold the Cable in place.
22
14
23
9
24
30
Assemble the other Pulley to the other “U” Bracket
(not shown) in the same manner.
51
12
23. Press a 1” Round Inner Cap (41) into each end of a
Spotter Tube (4).
23
4
Press a 1” Round Inner Cap into each end of the
other Spotter Tube (not shown).
41
41
24. Insert a Spotter Tube (4) through a Front Upright
(18) and into a Rear Upright (19). Rotate the
Spotter Tube so that the hook locks in place around
the Front Upright.
24
18
Insert the other Spotter Tube through the other
Front and Rear Upright (not shown) in the same
manner. Be sure that the Spotter Tubes are
inserted at the same level on both sides.
19
4
25. Attach the indicated Handle (27) to one of the
Cables (51) by inserting the hook on the end of the
Handle through the loop in the end of the Cable.
25
Attach the other Handle to the other Cable (not
shown) in the same manner.
Loop
51
Hook
27
26. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the weight bench.
13
ADJUSTING THE WEIDER PRO 545
The weight bench is designed to be used with your own weight set (not included). The steps below explain how
the weight bench can be adjusted. See EXERCISE GUIDELINES on page 17 for important exercise information
and refer to the accompanying exercise poster to see the correct form for each exercise. Refer also to the exercise information accompanying your weight set (not included) for additional exercises.
Inspect and tighten all parts each time you use the weight bench. Replace any worn parts immediately. The
weight bench can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents.
ADJUSTING THE BACKREST
The Backrest (29) can be set at four different positions:
the level position, the decline position, and two incline
positions.
29
To change the position of the Backrest (29), remove the
“L” Pin (46) from the Adjustment Bracket (26) and the
Bench Frame (49). Set the Backrest to the desired position, align the holes in the Adjustment Bracket and the
Bench Frame, and re-insert the “L” Pin.
49
26
46
ATTACHING WEIGHTS TO THE WEIGHT CARRIAGE
To use the pulley station, slide the desired amount of
weight (not included) onto the weight tube on each
Weight Carriage (52). Be sure there is an equal amount
of weight on each Weight Carriage. Secure the weights
on each Weight Carriage with a Spring Clip (47).
52
Weight
WARNING: Do not place more than 75 pounds
on each weight carriage.
47
Weight Tube
ATTACHING WEIGHTS TO THE LEG LEVER
32
To use the Leg Lever (32), slide the desired amount of
weight (not included) onto the weight tube. Secure the
weight with a Spring Clip (47).
WARNING: Do not place more than 150 pounds
on the leg lever.
Weight
47
Weight Tube
14
ADJUSTING THE WEIGHT RESTS
Squat exercises and toe raise exercises naturally
require that the Weight Rests (37) be set to a different
height than bench press exercises. You should always
set the Weight Rests to a height which is comfortable
for the exercise you will perform.
To adjust the Weight Rests (37), insert the Weight Rests
into the adjustment holes in the Rear Uprights (19) at
the desired height. Be sure that each Weight Rest is
firmly seated in the adjustment hole and that both
Weight Rests are at the same height.
37
WARNING: Do not place more than 310 pounds,
including a weight bar and weights, on the
weight rests.
Adjustment
Holes
ADJUSTING THE SPOTTER TUBES
19
To perform bench press exercises, squat exercises or
toe raise exercises (see the accompanying EXERCISE
POSTER) you will need to set the Spotter Tubes (4) at
a level which is just below the lowest point that the barbell (not included) will travel during the exercise. The
Spotter Tubes can help reduce the risk of injury if you
cannot complete a repetition while exercising.
18
Adjustment
Holes
WARNING: Always exercise with a partner. When
you are performing bench press exercises,
squat exercises or toe raise exercises, your partner should stand behind you to catch the barbell
if you cannot complete a repetition.
4
To adjust the Spotter Tubes (4), insert the Spotter Tubes
through the adjustment holes in the Front Uprights (18)
and into the adjustment holes in the Rear Uprights (19)
at the desired height. Rotate each Spotter Tube so
that the hook locks in place around each Front
Upright. Be sure that the Spotter Tubes are inserted
at the same level on both sides.
15
ADJUSTING THE POSITION OF THE PAD TUBE
38
For some exercises you may want to move the Pad
Tube (38) to the lower hole in the Front Leg (22). For
other exercises you will want to leave the Pad Tube in
the upper hole. For different exercises you should select
the position which is most comfortable for you.
Upper
Hole
Lower
Hole
22
ADJUSTING THE WIDTH OF THE SQUAT RACK
21
If you buy a new barbell, you may need to change the
width of the squat rack. If you are using an olympic
barbell, you must use the wide setting. If you are
using a five or six foot long barbell, you must use
the narrow setting.
8
1
31
39
To move the squat rack from the narrow setting to
the wide setting: Remove the Adjustment “U” Bracket
(31), four M8 x 68mm Bolts (8), and four M8 Nylon
Locknuts (12) from each section of the Base (20, 55).
Remove the Adjustment “U” Bracket (31), four M8 x
68mm Bolts (8), and four M8 Nylon Locknuts (12) from
each section of the Top Frame (21, 39). Re-assemble
the Base and Top Frame in the wide position, as shown
in the main drawing. Attach the Spacer Tube (1) inside
the upper Adjustment “U” Bracket (31) with two M8 x
68mm Bolts (8) and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (12).
To move the squat rack from the wide setting to the
narrow setting: Remove the Adjustment “U” Bracket
(31), four M8 x 68mm Bolts (8), and four M8 Nylon
Locknuts (12) from each section of the Base (20, 55).
Remove the Adjustment “U” Bracket (31), six M8 x
68mm Bolts (8), six M8 Nylon Locknuts (12), and the
Spacer Tube (1) from each section of the Top Frame
(21, 39). Re-assemble the Base in the narrow position,
as shown in drawing A. Re-assemble the Top Frame in
the narrow position, as shown in drawing B. Save the
Spacer Tube (1), the two extra M8 x 68mm Bolts (8),
and the two extra M8 Nylon Locknuts (12) for future
use.
12
20
12
12
8
55
A
B
21
20
WARNING: Do not use a barbell longer than six
feet when the squat rack is set to the narrow
width. If you are using an olympic barbell you
must set the squat rack to the wide width.
31
8
8
31
8
31
8
55
16
39
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
THE FOUR BASIC TYPES OF WORKOUTS
PERSONALIZING YOUR EXERCISE PROGRAM
• Muscle Building
We have not specified an exact length of time for
each workout, or a specific number of repetitions or
sets for each exercise. It is very important to avoid
overdoing it during the first few months of your exercise program, and to progress at your own pace. If
you experience pain or dizziness at any time while
exercising, stop immediately and begin to cool down.
Find out what is wrong before continuing. Remember
that adequate rest and a proper diet are also important.
In order to increase the size and strength of your
muscles, you must push your muscles to a high percentage of their capacity. You must also progressively
increase the intensity of your exercise so that your
muscles will continually adapt and grow. Each individual exercise can be tailored to the proper intensity
level by changing the amount of weight used, or the
number of repetitions or sets performed. (A “repetition” is one complete cycle of an exercise, such as
one sit-up. A “set” is a series of repetitions performed
consecutively.)
WARMING UP
Begin each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of light
stretching and exercise to warm up. Warming up prepares your body for exercise by increasing circulation,
raising your body temperature and delivering more
oxygen to your muscles.
The proper amount of weight for each exercise
depends upon the individual user. It is up to you to
gauge your limits. Select the amount of weight that
you think is right for you. Begin with 3 sets of 8 repetitions for each exercise that you perform. Rest for 3
minutes after each set. When you can complete 3 sets
of 12 repetitions without difficulty, increase the amount
of weight.
WORKING OUT
Each workout should include 6 to 10 different exercises. Select exercises for every major muscle group,
with emphasis on the areas that you want to develop
the most. To give balance and variety to your workouts, vary the exercises from workout to workout.
• Toning
To tone your muscles, you must push your muscles to
a moderate percentage of their capacity. Select a
moderate amount of weight and increase the number
of repetitions in each set. Complete as many sets of
15 to 20 repetitions as possible without discomfort.
Rest for 1 minute after each set. Work your muscles
by completing more sets rather than by using high
amounts of weight.
Schedule your workouts for the time of day when your
energy level is the highest. Each workout should be
followed by at least one day of rest. Once you find the
schedule that is right for you, stick with it.
EXERCISE FORM
• Weight Loss
In order to obtain the greatest benefits from exercising, it is essential to maintain proper form.
To lose weight, use a low amount of weight and
increase the number of repetitions in each set.
Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes, resting for a maximum
of 30 seconds between sets.
Maintaining proper form means moving through the
full range of motion for each exercise, and moving
only the appropriate parts of the body. Exercising in
an uncontrolled manner will leave you feeling exhausted. On the exercise poster accompanying this manual,
you will find photographs showing the correct form for
several exercises. A description of each exercise is
also provided, along with a list of the muscles affected. Refer to the muscle chart on page 18 to find the
locations of the muscles.
• Cross Training
In the pursuit of a complete and well-balanced fitness
program, many have found that cross training is the
answer. We recommend that on Monday, Wednesday
and Friday, you plan weight training workouts. On
Tuesday and Thursday, plan 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise, such as cycling, running or swimming.
Rest from both weight training and aerobic exercise
for at least one full day each week to give your body
time to regenerate. By combining weight training with
aerobic exercise, you can reshape and strengthen
your body, plus develop a stronger heart and lungs.
The repetitions in each set should be performed
smoothly and without pausing. The exertion stage of
each repetition should last about half as long as the
return stage. Proper breathing is important. Exhale
during the exertion stage of each repetition and inhale
during the return stroke; never hold your breath. Rest
17
STAYING MOTIVATED
for 3 minutes after each set if you are doing a muscle
building workout, 1 minute after each set if you are
doing a toning workout, and 30 seconds after each
set if you are doing a weight loss workout. Plan to
spend the first couple of weeks familiarizing yourself
with the equipment and learning the proper form for
each exercise.
For motivation, keep a record of each workout. The
chart on page 19 of this manual can be photocopied
and used to schedule and record your workouts. List
the date, exercises performed, weight, and numbers
of sets and repetitions completed. Record your weight
and key body measurements at the end of every
month.
COOLING DOWN
End each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching.
Include stretches for both your arms and legs. Move
slowly as you stretch—do not bounce. Ease into each
stretch gradually and go only as far as you can without strain. Stretching at the end of each workout is
very effective for increasing flexibility.
Remember, the key to achieving the greatest results
is to make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of
your everyday life.
MUSCLE CHART
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
O.
P.
Q.
R.
S.
T.
U.
V.
W.
Sternomastoid (neck)
Pectoralis Major (chest)
Biceps (front of arm)
Obliques (waist)
Brachioradials (forearm)
Hip Flexors (upper thigh)
Abductor (outer thigh)
Quadriceps (front of thigh)
Sartorius (front of thigh)
Tibialis Anterior (front of calf)
Soleus (front of calf)
Rectus Abdominus (stomach)
Adductor (inner thigh)
Trapezius (upper back)
Rhomboideus (upper back)
Deltoid (shoulder)
Triceps (back of arm)
Latissimus Dorsi (mid back)
Spinae Erectors (lower back)
Gluteus Medius (hip)
Gluteus Maximus (buttocks)
Hamstring (back of leg)
Gastrocnemius (back of calf)
N
A
O
B
P
C
Q
D
R
E
S
F
G
L
T
M
H
U
I
V
J
W
K
18
EXERCISE
MONDAY
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
Date:
/
/
AEROBIC EXERCISE
TUESDAY
Date:
/
/
WEDNESDAY
EXERCISE
Date:
/
/
THURSDAY
AEROBIC EXERCISE
Date:
/
/
EXERCISE
FRIDAY
Date:
/
/
Make photocopies of this page for scheduling and recording your workouts.
19
M8 Nylon Locknut (12)—30
M6 Washer (42)—7
M10 Nylon Locknut (14)—9
M8 Washer (13)—12
M6 x 60mm Screw (16)—1
M6 x 16mm Screw (17)—2
M6 x 48mm Screw (35)—4
M10 x 90mm Bolt (7)—2
M8 x 68mm Bolt (8)—22
M10 x 48mm Bolt (9)—2
M8 x 58mm CarriageBolt (6)—8
M10 x 75mm Bolt (10)—3
M10 x 152mm Bolt (11)—2
3/8" Dome Cap (3)—2
1” Angle Cap (5)—1
3/4" Round Inner Cap (43)—6
1" Round Inner Cap (41)—11
20mm x 40mm Inner Cap (44)—4
50mm Square Outer Cap (40)—2
50mm Square Inner Cap (36)—11
60mm Square Bushing (53)—6
PART LIST—Model No. 831.150471
Key
No.
Qty.
Part
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
1
2
2
2
1
8
2
22
2
3
2
30
12
9
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
2
1
139870
139871
139872
139873
139874
139875
139876
139877
139878
130287
139880
139881
139882
139883
----140207
140208
140209
140210
140211
140212
141606
140214
140215
140216
140218
140219
140220
140221
Description
Spacer Tube
Foam Grip
3/8” Dome Cap
Spotter Tube
1” Angle Cap
M8 x 58mm Carriage Bolt
M10 x 90mm Bolt
M8 x 68mm Bolt
M10 x 48mm Bolt
M10 x 75mm Bolt
M10 x 152mm Bolt
M8 Nylon Locknut
M8 Washer
M10 Nylon Locknut
Not Used
M6 x 60mm Screw
M6 x 16mm Screw
Front Upright
Rear Upright
Base A
Top Frame A
Front Leg
Cable Trap
Pulley
Backrest Tube
Adjustment Bracket
Handle
Handgrip
Backrest
R0997A
Key
No.
Qty.
Part
No.
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
#
#
2
2
1
1
1
4
11
2
3
1
2
11
7
6
4
4
1
2
6
1
2
2
2
6
2
1
1
1
140222
140222
140223
140224
140225
140226
140227
140228
140229
140230
140231
140232
140233
140234
140235
140236
140237
140238
140239
140240
140241
140242
140243
140244
140245
140246
141602
131065
Description
“U” Bracket
Adjustment “U” Bracket
Leg Lever
Stabilizer
Seat
M6 x 48 Screw
50mm Square Inner Cap
Weight Rest
Pad Tube
Top Frame B
50mm Square Outer Cap
1” Round Inner Cap
M6 Washer
3/4” Round Inner Cap
20mm x 40mm Inner Cap
Cable Spacer
“L” Pin
Spring Clip
Foam Pad
Bench Frame
Adjustment Bracket Spacer
Cable
Weight Carriage
60mm Square Bushing
Carriage Stop
Base B
User’s Manual
Exercise Poster
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of this manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
3
2
36
41
28
4
45
41
51
8
54
45
23
12
8
41
18
13
10
14
30
36
9
27
51
24
6
7
14
14
12
41
37
19
13
12
53
52
53
13
6
12
41
12
21
8
48
12
36
43
8
8
20
36
38
12
31
48
8
31
41
43
48
12
38
8
12
36
14
43
48
36
5
12
32
36
1
13
36
22
10
48
8
8
34
44
16 17
42
14
29
42
49
11
14
8
40
35
25
42
50
47
36
41
33
46
50
35
42
26
11
44
4
12
13
8
52
53
14
41
54
53
40
8
12
10
36
39
7
6
51
18
41
37
13
12
55
6
12
14
45
12
12
41
13
8
41
19
12
3
9
36
2
30
28
27
24
23
51
14
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. 831.150471
R0997A
The model number and serial number of your WEIDER® PRO 545
are listed on a decal attached to the frame. See the front cover of
this manual to find the location of the decal.
Model No. 831.150471
QUESTIONS?
All replacement parts are available for immediate purchase or
special order when you visit your nearest SEARS Service Center.
To request service or to order parts by telephone, call the toll-free
numbers listed at the left.
If you find that:
• you need help assembling or
operating the WEIDER® PRO 545
• a part is missing
• or you need to schedule repair
service
When requesting help or service, or ordering parts, please be prepared to provide the following information:
• The MODEL NUMBER of the product (831.150471).
• The NAME of the product (WEIDER® PRO 545 Weight Bench).
call our toll-free HELPLINE
1-800-736-6879
Monday–Saturday, 7 am–7 pm
Central Time (excluding holidays)
• The PART NUMBER of the PART (see the PART LIST and the
EXPLODED DRAWING at the center of this manual).
• The DESCRIPTION of the PART (see the PART LIST and the
EXPLODED DRAWING at the center of this manual).
REPLACEMENT
PARTS
If parts become worn and need to
be replaced, call the following tollfree number
1-800-FON-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
FULL 90 DAY WARRANTY
For 90 days from the date of purchase, if failure occurs due to defect in material or workmanship in this
SEARS WEIGHT BENCH EXERCISER, contact the nearest SEARS Service Center throughout the
United States and SEARS will repair or replace the WEIGHT BENCH EXERCISER, free of charge.
This warranty does not apply when the WEIGHT BENCH EXERCISER is used commercially or for rental
purposes.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state
to state.
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., DEPT. 817WA, HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179
Part No. 141602 G03215AC R0997B
Printed in China © 1997 Sears, Roebuck and Co.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement