90cm - 1.2M Ku Std
8000839-02
Installation Instructions
Model 6110063-04
1.6 m x 1.6 m NPRM with Roof Pads
For 96 cm, 1.0 m and 1.2 m Antenna Systems
™
Skyware Global
1315 Industrial Park Drive
Smithfield, NC 27577 USA
Telephone: +1-919-934-9711
Printed in U.S.A.
Internet: www.skywareglobal.com
04/11 8000839-02 Rev C EC-01063
MANUAL REVISION HISTORY
DATE
08/08
11/09
04/11
DESCRIPTION
5079188
641
EC-01063
REVISION
Rev A
Rev B
Rev C
WARRANTY
Skyware Global
VERY SMALL APERTURE TERMINAL (VSAT) PRODUCTS
TWELVE (12) MONTH LIMITED WARRANTY
Seller warrants that all Skyware Global manufactured VSAT products are transferred rightfully and with good title; that they are free from
any lawful security interest or other lien or encumbrance unknown to Buyer. Seller also warrants that for a period of twelve (12) months
from the date of shipment from Seller’s factory, all its VSAT products shall be free from defects in material and workmanship which arise
under proper and normal use and service. Buyer’s exclusive remedy hereunder is limited to Seller’s correction (either at its plant or at
such other place as may be agreed upon between Seller and Buyer) of any such defects by repair or replacement at no cost to Buyer,
except for the costs of any transportation in connection with the return of the defective VSAT products to be replaced or repaired, and
the costs to remove and/or reinstall the products, which shall be borne by Buyer. The limited warranty period shall not be extended
beyond its original term with respect to any part or parts repaired or replaced by seller hereunder.
This warranty shall not apply to VSAT products which (i) have been repaired or altered in any way so as to affect stability or
durability, (ii) have been subject to misuse, negligence or accident, (iii) have been damaged by severe weather conditions such as
excessive wind, ice, storms, lightning, or other natural occurrences beyond Seller’s control; (iv) have presented damages, defects or
nonconformances caused by improper shipping, handling or storage, and (v) have not been installed, operated or maintained in
accordance with Seller’s instructions.
Buyer shall present any claims along with the defective VSAT product(s) to Seller immediately upon failure. Non-compliance with any
part of this warranty procedure may invalidate this warranty in whole or in part.
SELLER MAKES NO WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, OTHER THAN AS SPECIFICALLY STATED ABOVE. EXPRESSLY EXCLUDED
ARE ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. THE FOREGOING SHALL
CONSTITUTE ALL OF SELLER’S LIABILITY (EXCEPT AS TO PATENT INFRINGEMENT) WITH RESPECT TO THE VSAT PRODUCTS. IN
NO EVENT SHALL SELLER BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OF PROFITS OR REVENUE, LOSS OF USE, INTERRUPTION OF BUSINESS, OR
INDIRECT, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF THE
PRODUCTS MANUFACTURED BY SELLER, WHETHER USED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INSTRUCTIONS OR NOT. UNDER
NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL SELLER’S LIABILITY TO BUYER EXCEED THE ACTUAL SALES PRICE OF THE VSAT PRODUCTS
HEREUNDER.
In some jurisdictions, Buyer may have other rights under certain statutes that may imply non-excludable warranties. No representative is
authorized to assume for Seller any other liability in connection with the VSAT products.
DO NOT DISCARD CONTENTS
The product in this packaging was placed in the market after August 13, 2005. Its components must not be discarded with
normal municipal or household waste.
Contact your local waste disposal agency for recovery, recycling, or disposal instructions.
1
WARNINGS
LAW:
Installation and installer must meet local codes and ordinances regarding
safety! Installation of this product should be performed only by a professional
installer and is not recommended for consumer Do-It-Yourself installations.
DANGER:
WATCH FOR WIRES! Installation of this product near power lines is
extremely dangerous and must never be attempted. Installation of this
product near power lines can result in death or serious injury!
For your own safety, you must follow these important safety rules.
Failure to follow these rules could result in death or serious injury!
1. Perform as many functions as possible on the ground.
2. Watch out for overhead power lines. Check the distance to the
power lines before starting installation. Stay at least 6 meters (20 feet)
away from all power lines.
3. Do not install antenna or mast assembly on a windy day.
4. If you start to drop antenna or mast assembly, move away from it
and let it fall.
5. If any part of the antenna or mast assembly comes in contact with a
power line, call your local power company. DO NOT TRY TO
REMOVE IT YOURSELF! They will remove it safely.
6. Make sure that the mast assembly is properly grounded.
WARNING:
Assembling dish antennas on windy days is extremely dangerous and
must never be attempted. Due to the surface area of the reflector, even
slight winds create strong forces. For example, the 1.2 meter antenna facing
a wind of 32 km/h (20 mph) can undergo forces of 269 N (60 lb).
BE PREPARED TO SAFELY HANDLE THESE FORCES AT UNEXPECTED
MOMENTS. ATTEMPTING TO ASSEMBLE, MOVE OR MOUNT A DISH ON
WINDY DAYS COULD RESULT IN DEATH OR SERIOUS INJURY. Skyware Global
is not responsible or liable for damage or injury resulting from antenna
installations.
WARNING:
Antennas improperly installed or installed to an inadequate structure are very
susceptible to wind damage. This damage can be very serious or even life
threatening. The owner and installer assumes full responsibility that the
installation is structurally sound to support all loads (weight, wind and ice)
and properly sealed against leaks. Skyware Global will not accept liability
for any damage caused by a satellite system due to the many unknown
variable applications.
2
PRE INSTALLATION CONSIDERATIONS
TOOLS REQUIRED:
Compass with Degree Scale
Inclinometer or Protractor
9” Magnetic Level
#1 or #2 Phillips Screwdriver
Torque Wrench
Ratchet Wrench (3/8 in Drive)
13 mm Deep Socket (3/8 in Drive)
10 mm Nut Driver
7 mm Wrench
ADDITIONAL INSTALLATION MATERIALS (Not Supplied)
Grounding Rod, Clamp & Grounding Block - As required by National Electric Code or local codes.
Ground Wire - #10 solid copper or #8 aluminum as required by National Electric Code or local codes (length required).
RG-6 Coaxial Cables from antenna to indoor unit(s).
Concrete Blocks: 3.6” x 7.6” x 15.6” - Cored or solid (see Ballast requirements).
Cable Clamps - 6 Minimum (see Ballast requirements).
Cable - 5/32” diameter stainless or galvanized 7 x 7 or 7 x 19 Strand Core 2100 lb. breaking strength - length as required
(see Ballast requirements).
SITE SELECTION
The first and most important consideration when choosing a prospective antenna site is whether or not the area can provide an
acceptable “look angle” at the satellite. A site with a clear, unobstructed view is preferred. Your antenna site must be selected
in advance so that you will be able to receive the strongest signal available.
The roof section must be flat and of sufficient area for the base of the roof mount (see Ballast requirement and location chart for
base size).
The roof section must also be able to withstand the weight of ballast, antenna and mount assembly.
Distributed loads (lb/sq. ft) and total dead load are shown on charts, pages 8 and 9, for your consideration. It is the
customer’s responsibility to make sure distributed loads of this product do not exceed roof design load. If you do not know your
roof design loads, consult a professional engineer.
3
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Lock Washer
(8 Places)
Clear roof of all debris, gravel or other loose materials.
If supplied, place rubber mats approximately 28.5
inches apart. Assemble frame with rubber pad as shown
on right, using eight M8 x 18 mm carriage bolts, lock
washers and hex nuts. (Note: Do not tighten bolts in
frame assembly until all parts have been attached).
Note: Frame is assembled with eight M8 x 18 mm carriage
bolts, eight lock washers and eight hex nuts.
Hex Nut
(8 Places)
M8 x 18 mm
Carriage Bolt
(8 Places)
Once frame is assembled, place on rubber
mats (if supplied) and orient
so mast will point to satellite.
Assemble mast and torque strap to frame with M8 x 90 mm hex bolt, lock
washer and hex nut.
Front Brace
(2 Places)
Torque
Strap
Attach torque strap and front braces to frame with M8 x 18 mm carriage
bolts, lock washers and hex nuts.
Torque
Strap
Mast
M8 x 18 mm
Carriage Bolt
(2 Places)
M8 x 90 mm
Hex Bolt
Lock
Washer
(3 Places)
Frame
Hex Nut
(3 Places)
Hex Nut
4
Lock
Washer
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Attach front braces to mast with M8 x 90 mm hex bolt, lock washer and hex nut.
Mast
Hex Nut
Lock
Washer
M8 x 90 mm
Hex Bolt
Front
Brace
(2 Places)
Front Brace and Mast
and Assembly
Attach rear braces to mast with M8 x 90 mm hex bolt, lock washer and hex nut. Attach rear braces to frame with
M8 x 18 mm carriage bolts, lock washers and hex nuts as shown. Then tighten all hardware to 16 N-m (12 ft-lb) of torque.
Lock Washer
Lock Washer
Mast
Hex Nut
Hex Nut
Rear Brace
(2 Places)
Rear Brace
(2 Places)
M8 x 90 mm
Hex Bolt
M8 x 18 mm
Carriage Bolt
(2 Places)
Rear Brace
(2 Places)
Rear Brace, Mast and
Frame Assembly
Antenna, Antenna Mount and Mast Assembly
Assemble and install antenna, antenna mount and feed assembly per instructions suppplied with those products.
Alignment Procedure
Obtain azimuth for your satellite from azimuth alignment chart found in instructions provided with antenna. Rotate antenna and
base frame assembly, pointing it to the approximate compass heading taken from azimuth alignment chart.
5
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Fine Tuning
Refer to Antenna, Antenna Mount Assembly and Installation Manual and Alignment Charts for fine tuning.
Note: Face of antenna must be
parallel to front of base.
Azimuth
Coarse Azimuth
Concrete
Block
Concrete
Block Ballast
Note: Final azimuth adjustment must not exceed ±45˚
from front of base.
Rotating Antenna and Base for Coarse Azimuth Setting
Fine Tuning Azimuth Setting Using Cap Mount
Grounding
Note: All installations to conform to latest issue of National Electrical Code. Ground antenna mount assembly and feed cables
in accordance with current National Electrical code and local codes.
These illustrations depict typical grounding methods for the ground pole and feed cables. Clamps that provide a solid
connection between ground wire and ground source should be used. Tighten and torque all hardware.
Hex Bolt
e
Bas
e
m
Fra
Star
Washer
Cable Grounding Components
Are Not Supplied
Ground Block
NEC Section 810-20
(Not Supplied)
Coaxial Cable
To Receiver
(Not Supplied)
Ground Wire
with Ring Clip
Lock
Washer
Hex Nut
Ground Wire
NEC Section 810-20
(Not Supplied)
6
Coaxial Cable
From LNB
(Not Supplied)
BALLAST INSTRUCTIONS
Ballast
Referring to ballast requirements and location chart, add the number of concrete blocks for ballast to base frame. Take care
not to move base frame when adding blocks.
Block Pattern for 21 to 42
Cap Blocks
Note: Equally space blocks
when using less thant 42
Cap Blocks.
15.6 in
7.6 in
15.6 in
7.6 in
63 in
Cap Blocks
(Shown with 42 Cap Blocks)
Block Pattern for 14 to 16
Cored Blocks
Note: Equally space blocks
when using less thant 16
Cored Blocks.
63 in
Rubber Pad
Cored Blocks
(Shown with 16 Cored Blocks)
Detail 1: Cap Blocks
Detail 2: Cored Blocks
7.6 in
7.6 in
15.6 in
7.6 in
3.6 in
15.6 in
Weight: 32 lb
Weight: 39 lb
7
BALLAST REQUIREMENTS AND LOCATIONS (1.6 m x 1.6 m Non Penetrating Mount with Type 960, Type 961 and Type 100 Antennas)
Table 1: Wind Speed Tethered Per Note 5
Number
of Blocks
Cored
Blocks
Ballast and Antenna
System Weight
(lb)
Distributed Load
(lb/Sq ft)
Exposure
Allowable Wind Speed (mph) When Height
from Ground to Center of Antenna Is:
Solid
Cap Blocks
-
10
401
14.6
-
12
465
16.9
-
14
529
19.2
-
16
593
21.5
-
705
25.6
-
18
657
23.8
-
20
721
26.2
-
24
849
30.8
16
B
C
B
C
B
C
B
C
B
C
B
C
B
C
B
C
15 ft
30 ft
60 ft
107
82
115
88
122
92
129
98
107
103
108
117
97
76
104
81
110
86
116
91
126
99
122
95
100
108
86
70
93
75
98
80
104
84
113
92
109
89
114
93
123
100
Tether Detail
Table 2: Wind Speed Untethered Per Note 6
Number
of Blocks
Ballast and
Antenna
(lb)
Cored
Blocks
Distributed
Load System
Weight
(lb/Sq ft)
Solid
Cap
Blocks
Exposure
Allowable Wind Speed
(mph) When Height
from Ground to Center
of Antenna Is:
15 ft
30 ft
A
C
60 ft
B
-
14
529
19.2
-
16
593
21.5
-
705
25.6
-
18
657
23.8
-
20
721
26.2
-
24
849
30.8
16
(See Table 1)
B
C
B
C
B
C
B
C
B
C
B
C
91
70
97
74
106
81
102
78
107
82
116
89
83
65
87
69
95
75
92
72
96
76
105
82
74
60
78
64
85
70
82
67
86
70
94
76
Cable Clamps
(3 Places)
To secure against
sliding,attach three
cables as shown to
fixed objects capable of
supporting 800 lb.
Cable must be 5/32”
diameterminimumstainless or galvanized steel,
7 x 7 or 7 x 19,
2100 lb minimum
breaking strength.
NOTES:
1 Antenna and mount survival wind velocity is 125 mph.
2 Select ballast from table 1 or 2 based on wind velocity, UBC exposure “B” or “C” and height above ground.
3 Ballast consists of:
1) 16” x 8” x 8” nominal cored concrete blocks with weight of 39 lb each plus 81 lb for weight of antenna and mount. (See Detail 2)
2) 16” x 8” x 4” nominal cored concrete cap blocks with weight of 32 lb each pluss 81 lb for weight of antenna and mount. (See Detail 1)
4 Ballast calculated to meet uniform building code exposure “B” or “C” (See tables) and 1.5 stability.
5 Table 1 ballast based on overturning requirements with 1.5 stability, to ensure against sliding tether as shown in tether detail.
6 1/8” rubber pads approximately 18” x 64” provided. This willl protect the roof from puncture and provide 1.5 sliding stability.
7 Clear roof of all debris, gravel or other loose materials.
8 Mount is fabricated galvanized steel, and antenna is SMC thermoset-molded material.
9 Roof structure must be sufficient to support weight shown in table.
8
BALLAST REQUIREMENTS AND LOCATIONS (1.6 m x 1.6 m Non Penetrating Mount with 1.2 m Type 120, Type 123 and Type 125 Antennas)
Table 3: Wind Speed Tethered Per Note
Number
of Blocks
Cored
Blocks
Ballast and Antenna
System Weight
(lb)
Distributed Load
(lb/Sq ft)
Exposure
Allowable Wind Speed (mph) When Height
from Ground to Center of Antenna Is:
Solid
Cap Blocks
-
12
485
17.7
-
14
549
20.0
-
16
613
22.3
-
725
26.4
-
18
677
24.7
-
20
741
26.6
-
24
869
31.3
16
B
C
B
C
B
C
B
C
B
C
B
C
B
C
15 ft
30 ft
60 ft
95
72
101
77
106
81
115
87
111
85
116
88
125
95
87
67
91
71
95
75
103
81
100
78
104
82
113
88
76
62
81
66
85
69
92
75
89
73
93
76
101
82
Tether Detail
Table 4: Wind Speed Untethered Per Note 6
Number
of Blocks
Ballast and
Antenna
(lb)
Cored
Blocks
Distributed
Load System
Weight
(lb/Sq ft)
Solid
Cap
Blocks
Exposure
Allowable Wind Speed
(mph) When Height
from Ground to Center
of Antenna Is:
15 ft
30 ft
A
C
60 ft
B
-
14
549
20.0
-
16
613
22.3
-
725
26.4
-
18
677
24.7
-
20
741
26.6
-
24
869
31.3
16
(See Table 1)
B
C
B
C
B
C
B
C
B
C
B
C
77
59
81
62
88
68
85
65
89
68
97
74
70
55
74
58
80
63
77
61
81
63
87
69
62
51
66
54
71
58
69
56
72
59
78
64
Cable Clamps
(3 Places)
To secure against
sliding,attach three
cables as shown to
fixed objects capable of
supporting 800 lb.
Cable must be 5/32”
diameterminimumstainless or galvanized steel,
7 x 7 or 7 x 19,
2100 lb minimum
breaking strength.
NOTES:
1 Antenna and mount survival wind velocity is 125 mph.
2 Select ballast from table 1 or 2 based on wind velocity, UBC exposure “B” or “C” and height above ground.
3 Ballast consists of:
1) 16” x 8” x 8” nominal cored concrete blocks with weight of 39 lb each plus 101 lb for weight of antenna and mount. (See Detail 2)
2) 16” x 8” x 4” nominal cored concrete cap blocks with weight of 32 lb each pluss 101 lb for weight of antenna and mount. (See Detail 1)
4 Ballast calculated to meet uniform building code exposure “B” or “C” (See tables) and 1.5 stability.
5 Table 1 ballast based on overturning requirements with 1.5 stability, to ensure against sliding tether as shown in tether detail.
6 1/8” rubber pads approximately 18” x 64” provided. This willl protect the roof from puncture and provide 1.5 sliding stability.
7 Clear roof of all debris, gravel or other loose materials.
8 Mount is fabricated galvanized steel, and antenna is SMC thermoset-molded material.
9 Roof structure must be sufficient to support weight shown in table.
9
PARTS LIST
4
10
10
1
1
1
4
9
2
10
3
10
5
1
1
4
10
2
3
1
7
6
8
10
1
3
9
1
10
10
5
3
5
2
1
6
Item
Description
Qty
1
M8 x 1.25 Hex Nut
16
2
Frame Rail
6
3
M8 x 1.25 x 18 mm Carriage Bolt
12
4
Rear Brace
2
5
M8 x 1.25 x 90 mm Hex Head Bolt
3
6
Front Brace
2
7
Large Rubber Pad
2
8
Torque Strap
1
9
Non-Penetrating Mount Mast
1
10
Lock Washer
15
10
PERIODIC INSPECTION & MAINTENANCE
To ensure peak performance of the antenna system and to maintain validity of the warranty, the user should perform a periodic
inspection every 6 months or following any severe weather event, As a minimum the following items should be inspected.
1.
Installation Mount
Check for loose hardware - tighten if necessary.
Check integrity of anchor bolts or hardware securing mount to the building or foundations
Check ballast of Non-Penetrating Roof Mounts - cracked or broken blocks must be replaced.
Check hardware and structural members for signs of corrosion - repair or replace as needed
2.
Antenna Back Structure or Az/El Mount
Check for loose hardware - tighten if necessary.
Check for signs of structural damage such as bending or cracking
Check hardware and stuctural members for signs of corrosion - repair or replace as needed
3.
Reflector
Check intergrity of bolts securing reflector to back structure or az/el mount. Tighten any loose hardware.
Check for signs of damage such as cracking. Inspect reflector face for impact damage.
Check hardware for signs of corrosion - repair or replace as needed.
4.
Feed Support Structure
Check for loose hardware - tighten if necessary.
Check for signs of structural damage such as bending.Check hardware and stuctural members for signs of corrosion repair or replace as needed
5.
Feed & RF Components
Check for loose hardware - tighten if necessary.
Check hardware for signs of corrosion - repair or replace as needed.
Check feed lens or window for damage or signs of leaking.
Check waveguide connections between feed and RF electronics
6.
Electrical
Check for loose cables and connectors - tighten if necessary
Check for tight grounding connections
Check cables for weathering or cracks
11
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement