View Installation Manual - Full

View Installation Manual - Full

2004-2005 Ford F-150 4WD

6.0” Suspension System

Installation Instructions

Maximum Suspension Performance...means - “Full-Traction”

PART # FTS7805 6.0” Suspension System

2004-2005 FORD F-150 4wd

HARDWARE AND COMPONENTS LIST

CARTON 1 (A)

Part Number Qty Component List

50-780502

50-780509

1

2

FRONT SUBFRAME

COMPRESSION STRUTS

CARTON 2 (B)

Part Number Qty Component

List

50-780503

50-780510

1

2

LARGE REAR SUBFRAME

COIL SPRING SPACER

CARTON 3 (C)

Part Number Qty Component List

50-780501L

50-780501R

1

1

STEERING KNUCKLE, LEFT SIDE

STEERING KNUCKLE, RIGHT SIDE

1

Master Hardware kits & components

CARTON 4 (D)

Part Number Qty Component List

50-780515

50-780517L

50-780517R

50-780519

CAMBOLTS

NUT

WASHER

70-780501 MASTER HARDWARE KIT

4

1

1

2

4

4

4

ALIGNMENT CAM

BRAKE LINE BRACKET - DRIVER SIDE

BRAKE LINE BRACKET - PASSENGER SIDE

TAB NUT - REAR COMP STRUT MOUNT

18MM X 2.50 X 150MM L GR 10.9

18MM X 2.50 STOVER LOCK NUT

18MM WASHER

70-780503 MASTER HARDWARE KIT

SWAY BAR DROP BRACKET HARDWARE

BOLT

NUT

WASHER

DIFFERENTIAL MOUNT HARDWARE

BOLT

NUT

WASHER

COMPRESSION STRUT HARDWARE

BOLT

NUT

WASHER

BOLT

3

3

6

4

4

8

STEERING RACK DROP HARDWARE

BOLT

NUT

WASHER

50-780518

BRAKE LINE DROP BRACKET HARDWARE

BOLT

NUT

WASHER

COIL SPACER HARDWARE

NUT 6

WASHER 6

3

3

6

4

2

2

2

4

4

10

2

CENTER SKIDPLATE HARDWARE

BOLT

WASHER

6

6

7/16”-14 X 1.75 UNC GR 8 BOLT

7/16”14 TOPLOCK NUT

7/16”- SAE GR 8 WASHER

M12 X 1.75 X 100 GR 10.9 BOLT

M12 X 1.75 LOCK NUT

M12 GR 8 WASHER

1/2-13 X 4 UNC GR 8 BOLT

1/2-13 TOP LOCK NUT

½ SAE GR 8 WASHER

1/2-13 X 1.25 UNC GR 8 BOLT

5/8-11 X 5 UNC GR 8 BOLT

5/8-12 TOPLOCK NUT

5/8 SAE GR 8 WASHER

STEERING RACK SPACER

5/16-18 X 1 UNC GR 8 BOLT

5/16-18 TOPLOCK NUT

5/16 SAE GR 8 WASHER

7/16 SPLIT LOCK WASHER

3/8-16 X 1 GR 8 BOLT

3/8 SAE GR 8 WASHER

REAR PARKING BRAKE HARDWARE

BOLT

NUT

WASHER

BOLT

NUT

WASHER

COMPRESSION STRUT BUSHINGS & HARDWARE

BUSHING

SLE116

2

1

1

1

1

2

8

4

1/2” X 1.25 GR 5 BOLT

1/2” NYLOCK NUT

1/2” SAE GR 8 WASHER

5/16-18 X 1 UNC GR 8 BOLT

5/16-18 TOPLOCK

5/16 SAE GR 8 WASHER

MO2782 COMPRESSION STRUT BUSHING

COMPRESSION STRUT SLEEVE

2

CARTON 4 (D) continued.

Part Number Qty Component List

REAR LIFT BLOCKS

50-780516

U-BOLTS

SQ916133316

2

4

70-780512 U-BOLT HARDWARE

NUTS

WASHERS

COMPONENTS

50-780504 1

50-780505

50-780506

50-780507

50-780508

50-780511

50-780512

2

1

2

2

1

1

8

8

REAR LIFT BLOCK 3” TALL

9/16’ DIA X 3.19” I.D. X 13” L SQUARE

9/16” GR 8 HIGH NUT

9/16” FLAT

SWAY BAR DROP BRACKET

REAR BRAKE LINE BRACKET

REAR PARKING BRAKE BRACKET

STEERING RACK DROP BRACKETS

DIFFERENTIAL SUPPORT BRACKET

COMPRESSION STRUT MOUNT

CARTON 5 (E)

Part Number Qty Component List

50-780513 1 CENTER SKID PLATE

CARTON 6 (F)

optional

Part Number Qty Component List

650341 Hydro Shock Absorber for rear

Use in conjunction with front coil spring spacers

SHOCK HARDWARE (OPTIONAL)

BUSHINGS

2

4

REAR SHOCK (OPTIONAL)

5/8” HOUR GLASS BUSHING

CARTON 7 (G)

optional

Part Number Qty Component List

50-780514 1 FRONT SKID PLATE (OPTIONAL)

3

Warranty Number and Information is contained on the last page.

This information should be kept with the vehicle as a permanent record.

Maximum Suspension Performance...means - “Full-Traction”

Installation requires a professional mechanic.

Prior to installation, carefully inspect the vehicles steering and drive line systems, paying close attention to the tie rod ends, pitman and idler arms, ball joints and wheel bearing pre-load. Also check steering-to-frame and suspension-to-frame attaching points for stress cracks. The overall vehicle must be in excellent working condition. Repair or replace worn parts.

Please read entire instructions before attempting installation.

Check the parts and hardware against the parts list to ensure that your kit is complete. Separating parts according to the areas where they will be used and placing the hardware with the brackets before you begin will save installation time.

Secure and properly block vehicle prior to beginning installation.

Always wear safety glasses when using power tools.

Shown with optional

M-Force Shocks

4

FTS 7805 04 F-150 INSTRUCTIONS

1. Remove tires and wheels

2. Remove the brake calipers by removing the mounting bracket from the knuckle, there should be two large bolts that require an 18mm socket.

3. Remove brake rotors

4. Remove vacuum lines and disconnect ABS lines from the wheel hub, they ABS line requires a

5mm hex key.

5. Remove the dust cap covering the axle nut on the outside of the wheel hub, a flat head screw driver works well, remove the nut using a 13mm socket

7. Loosen the tie rod adjuster jam nut using two 24mm wrenches, the tie rod will be turned 180 degrees later on in the installation

8. Remove the tie rod end nut using a 21 mm socket and separate from the knuckle.

9. Remove the upper ball joint nut using a 21 mm wrench and separate from the knuckles

10. Remove the lower ball joint nut using a 24 mm socket and separate the knuckle from the lower Aarm. Use caution to not damage the vacuum hub lock mechanism when separating the knuckle from the stub axle.

11. Remove the sway bar links from the lower Aarm using an 18mm socket, save this hardware for re-use

12. Remove the coil over shocks from the lower Aarm using a 30mm socket and 27mm wrench, remover upper shock mount using a 15mm wrench or socket, save this hardware for reuse

13. Remove the CV axle shafts from the differential using a 12 point 12mm socket

14. Remove the sway bar from the frame using a

15mm socket, save this hardware for re-use

FIG.1

15. Remove the lower A-arms using a 27mm socket an 21mm wrench, save this hardware for re-use

16. Remove the front drive shaft using a 12 point 12mm socket

17. Remove the rear cross member between the rear lower A-arm pivots using a 18mm socket and

15mm wrench. Save two of these bolts for re-use. FIG. 1

18. Disconnect the breather line from the front differential and remove the front differential, the mounting bolts require a 15 mm socket

19. Remove the oil filter drip tray from the front engine cross member to access the rack and pinion mounting bolts, these will require a 10mm socket

5

21. Install the rack and pinion drop spacers between the upper frame bracket and rack and pinion mounting bushing using the supplied 5/8” x 5” bolts with a washer under the head. See FIG. 2

FIG. 3

22. Mark the rear driver side lower arm pocket to be trimmed for clearance of the new rear cross member. On the front side, mark a vertical line ¾” from the inside of the A-arm slotted hole as shown in FIG. 4 (need to add dimensions to pic). On the back side, mark the line similar to the front side but 1 ¾” from the inside of the A-arm slotted hole.

Next, draw a line on the top of the A-arm pocket to connect the front and back lines. Cut this section off completely, a 4 ½ right angle grinder with a cutoff wheel works well.

FIG. 2

Install the new drop bracket underneath the rack and pinion mounting bushing and use the OE bolts mounted horizontally. Install the supplied 5/8 nut and a washer and tiggthen to 150 ft-lbs,tigghten horizontal bolts to factory specs. See FIG. 3 Check clearance of steering shaft boot and clamp.

FIG. 4

Finish grind any sharp edges, the finished cut should look like FIG. 5.

6

FIG. 5

FIG. 6

Using the cross member as a guide, mark the location to drill through the back side of the rear lower A-arm pocket as shown in FIG. 7 and FIG.

8 Remove the cross member and drill this hole to ½” diameter.

23. Install new rear cross member using the original lower A-arm bolts as shown in FIG. 6

Center the cross member in the lower A-arm slotted holes.

FIG. 7

FIG. 8

24. Install the two front differential drop down brackets as shown in FIG. 9. Use the factory bolts with the jog in the bracket forward. Leave these bolts loose until the rear cross member is mounted and all the front differential bolts are installed.

25. Install front differential into the two front drop down brackets using the supplied 12mm x

100mm bolts, the passenger side bolt should be installed from front to back and the driver from back to front.

26. Install the new rear cross member using the original lower A-arm bolts, insert the bolts from back to front, line up the rear differential mount to the integrated mount on the new rear cross member and insert a supplied 12mm x 100mm bolt from back to front.

FIG. 9

7

27. Install passenger side diff support bracket using the two bolts from the stock rear cross member removed in step 17, refer to FIG.10.

FIG. 11

29. Install lower A-arm using the new 18mm bolts and cam washers. Install bolts from front to back so the cam washers fit inside the cam guides, use the supplied 18mm washers and nuts.

30. Torque front and rear cross member bolts to

135 ft-lbs and torque all diff mount bolts to factory specs.

31. Install sway bar drop bracket to the frame using the original hardware as shown in FIG. 12

FIG. 10

28. Install the new front cross member with the Aarm cam guides towards the front. Use the original lower A-arm bolts and install them from front to back. FIG. 11

32. Install sway bar to drop brackets using supplied 7/16 x 1.75” bolts, locknuts and flat washers, tighten all sway bar mounting bolts

33. Attach sway bar end links to lower A-arm using original hardware, torque to factory specs

34. Install CV axles to front differential, torque to factory specs

35. Install coil spring spacers to the top of the shock using the original hardware, torque to factory specs, the hole spacing will only allow the spacer to be mounted one direction

FIG. 12

8

36. Install shocks, upper mount first using new 7/16 fine thread nuts and lock washers. Bolt bottom end to A-arm using the factory hardware. The notch in the shock spacer should be oriented to the outside of the vehicle. Torque to factory specs.

37. Transfer unit bearings, brake splash shields and vacuum hub lock mechanisms to new knuckles, the small bolts holes that secure the splash shield and vacuum hub lock mechanism are not threaded in the new knuckle but the bolts are self tapping.

38. Install knuckles by lining up the CV axle to the unit bearing and install lower ball joint and nut, pull upper A-arm down to install upper ball joint and nut, tighten upper and lower ball joint nuts to factory specs

39. Rotate tie rod end 180 degrees and install in knuckle, tighten to factory specs.

40. Install CV axle nut and dust cap, torque to factory specs

41. Pull ABS line out of notch in the brake line bracket at the frame, connect ABS line to hub.

42. Pull vacuum line clips from the top of the upper shock mount to get enough slack to accommodate the lift and pull the vacuum line down enough to reach the hub

43. Remove bolt attaching the brake line from the frame

44. Install brake rotors and calipers

45. Pull brake like down with enough slack to install the brake line drop brackets. Install brake line drop brackets with the short end of bend to the frame with the factory bolts. Use the supplied

5/16 x 1 bolts, nuts and washers to attach the brake line to the drop bracket. FIG.13 shows the installation on the passenger side.

FIG. 13

FIG. 14

FIG. 15

9

1.

46. Attach vacuum line the hub and make sure all lines are secured to each other.

47. Install bushings and sleeves into compression struts.

48. Install compression struts to rear cross member using supplied ½” x 4” bolts, nuts and washers.

49. Install rear strut mounts to transmission cross member in the outer slots using nut plates and ½” x 1.25” bolts and washers. Tighten enough to allow rear brackets to slide.

50. Install rear of compression struts to rear brackets with ½ x 4” bolts, nuts and washers. Refer to FIG.

14 Tighten rear strut mounts to cross member.

51. Install center skid plate between front and rear cross member using new 3/8” x 1 bolts and washers. See FIG.15

52. The slip yoke on the front drive shaft will need to be indexed 90 degrees to put the u-joints in phase.

Pull one of the boot clamps on the slip yoke apart and remove the slip yoke, if you're careful the clamp can be re-used. One of the splines on the driveshaft is not cut through to the end, using a die grinder, finish cutting the spline so the slip yoke will slide on 90 degrees from where is was.

53. At this point the installation of the front is complete, make sure all fasteners installed and tight, also check brake, ABS and vacuum line routing.

Rear installation

Remove tires and wheels

2. Remove shocks

3. Unbolt upper brake line bracket from the inside driver side frame. Install new bracket with 5/16 x

1” bolt, nut and washers, refer to FIG. 16

4. Remove parking brake bracket from the front driver side leaf spring bolt

5. Install new parking brake bracket using new ¾ x

1.5” bolt, nut and washers and 5/16 x 1” bolt, and washers as shown in FIG.17

6. With the rear axle supported on jack stands, remove the u-bolts and install the new 3” aluminum block under the factory block. Use the supplied u-bolts, nuts and washers, torque to 90 ftlbs.

7. Install new shocks

8. Check differential breather and or ABS lines have adequate slack.

FIG. 16

FIG. 17

10

Place Warranty

Sticker Here

WARRANTY

Full Traction Limited Warranty

About our warranty

Full Traction components may have minor finish damage to powder coated or plated surfaces which may occur during shipping and is not covered under warranty. Full Traction Suspension warrants each new Full Traction Component against factory defects in material and workmanship for 1 year after date of purchase. Full Traction Suspension systems are sold as complete systems and must be installed as such per Full-Traction installation instructions.

Any substitutions of other manufacturers components or exemptions of required components will immediately void the warranty. Full-Traction suspension guarantees that all of its products are of the finest quality and free from manufacturing defects. Any product that has been manufactured incorrectly or is of a defective nature will be repaired or replaced at the discretion of Full-Traction Suspension. Returns: Only after written or verbal approval, send such part(s) and proof of purchase, via prepaid freight with an RGA (Return Goods Authorization) number to: Full-Traction Suspension 6951 McDivitt Dr.

Bakersfield Ca 93313 USA. Shipments without an RGA number clearly designated on the outside of all containers or collect shipments will be refused.

To obtain RGA(s) call 661/398-9585

What is not covered

Suspension and steel fabricated components: Limited (12) month warranty excluding the following items: Tie rod ends, bushings, hardware, brake lines, heim joints. These parts are subject to wear and are not considered defective when worn. They are warranted for 90 days from the date of purchase for defects in workmanship. Shock absorbers are covered under our limited warranty. Products or components installed on vehicles other than those specifically indicated in the Full-Traction Suspension catalog or website. Products or components which have been subjected to abuse, accident, alteration, modification, improper installation, tampering, negligence, misuse, or products installed on a vehicle used in sanctioned racing events. A race is defined as any contest between two or more vehicles, or any contest of one or more vehicles against the clock, whether or not such contest is for a prize. This warranty does not include vehicles used for government or commercial purposes. Full Traction does not warrant any product not manufactured by Full Traction Suspension. Full Traction Suspension products are not covered under warranty outside the United States of America.

Full Traction Suspension shall not be liable for any loss, damage, or injury, whether ordinary, direct, special, incidental or consequential damages, arising from the manufacture, sale, installation, re-sale, delivery, possession, handling or use of its products. Full Traction Suspension is not responsible for typographical errors either in pricing or in content. Warranties, policies, and prices subject to change without notice.

Installer’s Safety Warning

Full-Traction Suspension recommends our products to be installed by certified technicians only. These recommendations pertain only to Full-Traction

Manufactured Products. Efforts to install our system without experience and knowledge may jeopardize the operating safety of the vehicle.

Detach and mail or fax to the address below

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Name ______________________________________Phone Number ( )__________________________

Address______________________________City______________________State________Zip___________

Products Purchased from:____________________________Date Purchased__________________________

Installed By__________________________________________Date Installed__________________________

Vehicle make__________________________Model______________________________Year_____________

Installation Comments______________________________________________________________________

Warranty Registration Number________________________________________________________________

Mail or Fax To:

Full Traction Suspension

6951 McDivitt Dr

Bakersfield Ca 93313

Fax: 661-398-9555

Printed in U.S.A. Full-Traction Suspension 2005

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement