CRZ - Lawn Mower Parts
BOBCAT CRZ FR600V KAW W/48 SIDE DISCHARGE
942601
BOBCAT CRZ FR651V KAW W/52 SIDE DISCHARGE
942602
BOBCAT CRZ FR691V KAW W/61 SIDE DISCHARGE
Rev. B. 03-2013
MAN 4168641
PARTS / OPERATOR’S MANUAL
942600
CALIFORNIA
WARNING
Proposition 65 Warning
Diesel engine exhaust and some of its
constituents are known to the State of
California to cause cancer, birth defects
and other reproductive harm.
The engine exhaust from this product
contains chemicals known to the State
of California to cause cancer, birth
defects or other reproductive harm.
Californie Proposition 65 Avertissement
Les échappements des moteurs diesel et
certains de leurs composés sont reconnus par
l’Etat de Californie pour être cancérigènes,
provoquer des défauts congénitaux et d’autres
dangers en matière de reproduction.
California Advertencia
de la Proposicion 65
El estado de California hace saber que
los gases de escape de los motores diesel
y algunos de sus componentes producen
cáncer, defectos de nacimiento y otros
daños en el proceso de reproducción
humana.
AVERTISSEMENT
L’émission du moteur de ce matériel contient des produits chimiques que l’Etat de
Californie considère être cancérigènes,
provoquer des défauts congénitaux et
d’autres dangers en matière de reproduction.
ADVERTENCIA
El estado de California hace saber que los
gases de escape de este producto contienen
productos quÍmicos que producen cáncer,
defectos de nacimiento y otros daños en
el proceso de reproducción humana.
CALIFORNIA
Proposition 65 Warning
Battery posts, terminals, wiring
insulation, and related accessories
contain lead and lead compounds,
chemicals known to the State of
California to cause cancer and birth
defects or other reproductive harm.
WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING.
CRZ
IMPORTANT MESSAGE
Thank you for purchasing this Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. product. You have purchased a world class mowing product, one
of the best designed and built anywhere.
This machine comes with an Operation and Safety Manual. The useful life and good service you receive from this machine
depends to a large extent on how well you read and understand this manual. Treat your machine properly, lubricate and
adjust it as instructed, and it will give you many years of reliable service.
Your safe use of this Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. product is one of our prime design objectives. Many safety features are
built in, but we also rely on your good sense and care to achieve accident-free operation. For best protection, study the
manual thoroughly. Learn the proper operation of all controls. Observe all safety precautions. Follow all instructions and
warnings. Do not remove or defeat any safety features. Make sure those who operate this machine are as well informed
and careful in its use as you are.
See a Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. dealer for any service or parts needed. Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. service ensures that you
continue to receive the best results possible from Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. products. You can trust Schiller Grounds Care,
Inc. replacement parts because they are manufactured with the same high precision and quality as the original parts.
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. designs and builds its equipment to serve many years in a safe and productive manner. For
longest life, use this machine only as directed in the manuals, keep it in good repair and follow safety warnings and instructions. You'll always be glad you did.
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.
One Bob Cat Lane
Johnson Creek, WI 53038-0469
TABLE OF CONTENTS
PAGE
SAFETY.............................................................................................................................................................. 2-8
SET UP INSTRUCTIONS...................................................................................................................................... 9
LABELS.......................................................................................................................................................... 10-12
CONTROLS.................................................................................................................................................... 13-16
PRE-OPERATION CHECK LIST......................................................................................................................... 17
OPERATION................................................................................................................................................... 18-20
MAINTENANCE CHART..................................................................................................................................... 21
MAINTENANCE RECORD ................................................................................................................................. 22
MAINTENANCE............................................................................................................................................. 23-29
ADJUSTMENTS ............................................................................................................................................ 30-32
BELT REPLACEMENT.................................................................................................................................. 33, 34
PARTS SECTION................................................................................................................................................ 35
FRAME-ENGINE/CLUTCH ASSY.......................... FIGURE 1...................................................................... 36, 37
TRANSAXLE ASSY................................................ FIGURE 2...................................................................... 38, 39
FUEL TANK/BUMPER & CONTROL PANEL......... FIGURE 3...................................................................... 40, 41
FUEL VALVE & COVER PLATE............................. FIGURE 4...................................................................... 42, 43
DECK LIFT ASSEMBLY......................................... FIGURE 5...................................................................... 44, 45
CASTER ASSEMBLY............................................. FIGURE 6...................................................................... 46, 47
KICKPLATE/SEAT ASSEMBLY.............................. FIGURE 7...................................................................... 48, 49
STEERING............................................................. FIGURE 8...................................................................... 50, 51
PARKING BRAKE.................................................. FIGURE 9...................................................................... 52, 53
WIRE HARNESS.................................................... FIGURE 10.................................................................... 54, 55
42" SIDE DISCHARGE.......................................... FIGURE 11.................................................................... 56, 57
52" SIDE DISCHARGE-......................................... FIGURE 12.................................................................... 58, 59
61" SIDE DISCHARGE.......................................... FIGURE 13.................................................................... 60, 61
BELTS-CUTTERDECK........................................... FIGURE 14.................................................................... 62, 63
DECALS-POWERUNIT.......................................... FIGURE 15.................................................................... 64, 65
03-2013
1
SAFETY
CRZ
NOTICE !!!
Unauthorized modifications may present extreme
safety hazards to operators and bystanders and
could also result in product damage.
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. strongly warns against,
rejects and disclaims any modifications, add-on
accessories or product alterations that are not
designed, developed, tested and approved by Schiller
Grounds Care, Inc. Engineering Department. Any
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. product that is altered,
modified or changed in any manner not specifically
authorized after original manufacture–including the
addition of “aftermarket” accessories or component
parts not specifically approved by Schiller Grounds
Care, Inc. will result in the Schiller Grounds Care,
Inc. Warranty being voided.
Any and all liability for personal injury and/or property
damage caused by any unauthorized modifications,
add-on accessories or products not approved by
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. will be considered
the responsibility of the individual(s) or company
designing and/or making such changes. Schiller
Grounds Care, Inc. will vigorously pursue full
indemnification and costs from any party responsible
for such unauthorized post-manufacture modifications
and/or accessories should personal injury and/or
property damage result.
This symbol means:
ATTENTION!
BECOME ALERT!
Your safety and the safety of others is involved.
Signal word definitions:
The signal words below are used to identify levels
of hazard seriousness. These words appear in this
manual and on the safety labels attached to Schiller
Grounds Care, Inc.machines. For your safety and
the safety of others, read and follow the information
given with these signal words and/or the symbol
shown above.
DANGER indicates an imminently hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, WILL result in death
or serious injury.
WARNING indicates a potentially hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, COULD result in
death or serious injury.
CAUTION indicates a potentially hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, MAY result in minor or moderate
injury. It may also be used to alert against unsafe
practices or property damage.
CAUTION used without the safety alert symbol
indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if
not avoided, MAY result in property damage
MODEL NUMBER: This number appears on
sales literature, technical manuals and price lists.
SERIAL NUMBER: This number appears only
on your mower. It contains the model number
followed consecutively by the serial number.
Use this number when ordering parts or seeking
warranty information.
* Serial Plate located on left side panel near cut-off switch.
2
SAFETY
CRZ
PREPARING FOR SAFE OPERATION
Operator preparation and training
Read the Operation & Safety
Manual
-
WARNING
If an operator or mechanic
cannot read English, it is
the owner's responsibility
to explain this material
to them. If any portion
of this material is
unclear, contact your
factory representative for
clarification.
All rotary lawnmowers are potentially
dangerous. They can amputate hands and
feet and throw objects. Failure to follow
these safety and operating instructions
could result in serious injury or death.
- Become familiar with the safe operation of the
equipment, operator controls and safety signs.
Know how to stop the engine and attachments
quickly in an emergency. Do not operate or allow
another person to operate this machine if there
are any questions about safety.
Site preparation and circumstances
-
All operators and mechanics should be trained.
The owner is responsible for training the users.
-
-
Wear appropriate clothing, including long
trousers and safety goggles or safety glasses
with side shields when operating mower. Do not
operate barefoot or wearing open sandals. Long
hair, loose clothing or jewelry may get tangled in
moving parts.
Evaluate the terrain to determine what
accessories and attachments are needed to
properly and safely perform the job. Only use
accessories and attachments approved by the
manufacturer.
-
Clear the area to be mowed of objects such as
rocks, toys, wire or other debris that may be
picked up or thrown by the mower.
-
Wear hearing protection.
-
-
Never allow underage children, unskilled
or improperly trained people operate this
equipment. Local regulations can restrict the age
of the operator.
Be sure the area is clear of pets and people,
especially young children. Never assume they
will remain where you last saw them. Stop the
machine if any enter the area.
-
Mow only in daylight or in good artificial light.
-
Data indicates that those operators age 60 years
and above are involved in a large percentage of
riding mower-related injuries. Those operators
should evaluate their ability to operate the riding
mower safely enough to protect themselves and
others from injury.
-
Do not mow wet grass as tires may lose traction.
-
Do not carry passengers, especially small
children. They may fall off and be seriously
injured.
- Keep warning labels and this operator's manual
legible and intact. Replacement labels and
manuals are available from the factory.
- Do not operate machine while under the
influence of drugs or alcohol.
-
The owner/user can prevent and is responsible
for accidents or injuries occurring to themselves,
other people or property.
3
SAFETY
CRZ
Machine preparation
Starting
-
Check operator presence interlock system and
brake operation. Adjust or repair any problems
before using.
-
Start only according to instructions in this manual
or on the machine.
-
Do not tamper with or defeat safety devices.
Keep guards, shields and interlock safety devices
in place and in proper working condition. They
are for your protection.
-
Before attempting to start the engine, make sure:
- the parking brake is on;
- the PTO is disengaged;
- the traction drive is in NEUTRAL.
-
-
Keep all fasteners such as nuts, bolts and pins
well secured.
When starting the engine, make sure hands and
feet are clear of the blades.
-
-
Visually inspect blades, blade bolts and the cutter
assembly for wear or damage. Replace worn or
damaged blades and bolts to preserve balance.
Do not start the machine while standing in front
of the discharge chute or with the chute directed
at someone.
-
-
Verify that machine and attachments, if any, are
in good operating condition.
Do not engage PTO at full throttle. Throttle to
idle or lowest possible engine speed.
-
-
Do not engage blades until ready to mow.
Do not change engine governor settings or
overspeed the engine. Operating the engine
at excessive speed can increase the hazard of
personal injury.
OPERATING SAFELY
In general
-
Use extra care when loading or unloading the
machine into a trailer or truck.
-
Slow down and use caution when making turns
and crossing roads and sidewalks. Stop blades if
not mowing.
-
Do not run the engine in an enclosed area where
dangerous carbon monoxide fumes can collect.
-
Do not place your foot on the ground while
operating the machine.
-
Before operating, lower the discharge chute,
install the mulcher or put the entire grass catcher
in place.
-
Keep clear of the discharge opening at all times.
Never direct the discharge toward a bystander.
Stop operation if someone approaches.
-
Keep washout ports and other mower housing
service openings closed when mowing.
-
Use care when pulling loads or using heavy
equipment.
- Use only approved drawbar hitch points.
- Limit loads to those you can safely control.
- Do not turn sharply. Use care when reversing.
- Use counterweight(s) or wheel weights when
suggested in the operator's manual.
-
4
Never leave a machine unattended. Always turn
off blades, set parking brake, stop engine and
remove key before dismounting.
MANUEVERING SAFELY
In general
-
Slow down before turning.
-
Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely
necessary. Always look behind and down
for small children and pets before and during
backing.
-
Be aware when approaching blind corners,
shrubs, trees, tall grass or other objects that may
obscure vision.
-
If tires lose traction, disengage the blades. If on
a slope, head downhill.
SAFETY
CRZ
Interrupting operation
Mowing slopes
-
Before leaving the operator's position:
- Park on level ground.
- Disengage the PTO.
- Set the parking brake.
- Shut off the engine and remove the key.
Slopes are a major factor in
loss-of-control and tip over
accidents that sometimes lead
to severe injury or death. All
slopes require extra caution.
-
Disengage the PTO and wait until the blades quit
rotating:
- before raising cutterdeck;
- when not mowing;
- for transport;
- when crossing surfaces other than grass.
-
Do not mow on slopes if
uneasy or uncertain. Ultimate responsibility for
safe operation on slopes rests with the operator.
-
Do not mow excessively steep slopes.
-
On zero turn machines, mow across slopes, not
up and down.
Stop the engine, disengage the PTO, set parking
brake and wait until the blades quit rotating and
lower cutting unit:
- before refueling;
- before removing grass catcher;
- before making height adjustment unless the
adjustment can be made from the operator's
position.
-
Avoid starting or stopping on a slope. If tires lose
traction, disengage the blades and proceed slowly
straight down the slope.
-
With a zero turn machine, if tires lose traction
going down a slope, steering control may be
regained by speeding up.
-
Mid-mount zero turns (belly mounted deck) have
much greater traction pointed up slope than down
slope. Be aware that traction may be lost going
down a slope. Do not operate a mid-mount zero
turn on slopes it cannot back up.
-
Keep all movement on the slopes slow and
gradual. Do not make sudden changes in speed
or direction.
-
Do not turn on slopes unless necessary, and then
turn slowly and downhill when possible.
-
Stay away from slopes if the ground is loose or if
caught in the rain during mowing.
-
Use lower speeds on a slope to avoid stopping or
shifting.
-
Use extra care with grass catchers or other
attachments. These can change the stability of
the machine.
-
Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree limbs etc.
-
Avoid driving over obstacles such as ruts, holes,
rocks and roots whenever possible. Be alert to
dips and rises. Uneven terrain can overturn a
mower or cause it to slide. Tall grasses can hide
obstacles.
-
Do not mow dropoffs, ditches or embankments.
The machine could suddenly turn over if a wheel
runs over the edge or an edge caves in.
-
Follow the manufacturer's recommendations
for wheel weights or counterweights to improve
stability.
-
Do not mow slopes when grass is wet. Reduced
traction could cause sliding.
-
-
Stop the engine, disengage the PTO, set parking
brake and disconnect the spark plug wire(s) or
remove the key:
- before clearing blockages or unclogging chute;
- before checking, cleaning or working on the
machine;
- after striking a foreign object. Inspect the
machine for damage and make repairs before
restarting;
- if the machine begins to vibrate abnormally:
shut off machine immediately. Inspect and
make repairs as needed before restarting;
- except for repairs or adjustments as specifically
noted, such as for carburetor adjustment,
where the engine must be running. Keep
hands and feet clear of moving parts in these
circumstances.
-
Allow the blades to come to a complete stop
when stopping operation to clear blockages,
unclog, inspect the machine, do maintenance or
repair.
-
Reduce the throttle setting during engine shutdown and, if the engine is provided with a shutoff valve, turn the fuel off at the conclusion of
mowing.
WARNING
5
SAFETY
MAINTENANCE SAFETY
In general
CRZ
Blades
-
Mower blades are sharp and
can cut. Use extra caution
when handling. Remove obstructions with care. Wrap the
blade(s) or wear gloves.
-
Be aware that rotating one
blade on multiblade mowers
can cause other blades to
rotate.
WARNING
-
Maintain machine according to manufacturer's
schedule and instructions for maximum safety
and best mowing results.
-
Park machine on level ground.
-
Never allow untrained personnel to service machine.
-
Adjust or repair only after the engine has been
stopped and the blades have quit rotating.
-
-
Inspect grass catcher components regularly. If
worn, damaged or deteriorated, they may expose
moving parts or allow objects to be thrown.
Only replace blades. Never straighten or weld
them.
-
Keep other persons away from blades.
Replace parts if worn, damaged or faulty.
For best results, always replace with parts
recommended by the manufacturer.
Fuel
-
-
-
Disconnect battery or remove spark plug wire(s)
before making any repairs. Disconnect the
negative terminal first and the positive last. Reconnect positive first and negative last.
Do not dismantle the machine without releasing
or restraining forces which may cause parts to
move suddenly.
-
Provide adequate support, e.g. jackstands for
lifted machine or parts if working beneath.
-
Do not put hands or feet near or under rotating
parts.
-
Clean up spilled oil or fuel thoroughly.
-
Replace faulty mufflers.
- To reduce fire hazards, keep the engine, muffler,
battery compartment and fuel storage area free
of grass, leaves, debris buildup or grease.
- Hydraulic fluid can penetrate skin, use paper
to check for leaks. Relieve hydraulic pressure
before disconnecting hoses. Make sure
connections are tight and hoses are in good
condition.
6
WARNING
-
Gasoline and diesel fuels are
flammable; gasoline vapors
are explosive. Use extra care
when handling.
-
Store only in containers specifically designed for fuel.
-
When refueling or checking fuel level:
- Stop the engine and allow to cool;
- Do not smoke;
- Refuel outdoors only;
- Use a funnel;
- Do not overfill;
- If fuel is spilled, do not attempt to start the
engine until the spill is cleaned up and vapors
have cleared.
Sparks from static electricity can start fires or cause
explosions. Flowing fuel can generate static
electricity. To prevent static electricity sparks:
- Keep containers electrically grounded. Do not fill
containers in a vehicle or on a truck or trailer bed
with a plastic liner. Fill containers on the ground
away from the vehicle.
-
When practical, remove gas powered equipment from the truck or trailer and refuel it on the
ground. If equipment must be refueled on the
truck or trailer, refuel from a portable container
rather than a dispenser nozzle.
-
Keep the dispenser nozzle in contact with the rim
of the fuel tank or container opening until fueling
is complete. Do not use a nozzle lock-open
device.
-
Replace caps on fuel cans and tanks securely.
SAFETY
CRZ
BATTERY
WARNING
JUMP STARTING
Battery acid is caustic and fumes
are explosive and can cause
serious injury or death.
1. Be sure the jumper cables are in good condition.
Turn off the ignition and all electrical accessories
on both machines.
To reduce the risk of personal
injury when working near a battery:
2. Position the machine with a good (charged) battery next to but not touching the machine with the
dead battery so jumper cables will reach.
- When working with battery
acid, use protective equipment
such as, but not limited to, goggles, face shield,
rubber gloves and apron.
3. When making cable connections:
-
Avoid leaning over a battery.
-
Do not expose a battery to open flames or
sparks.
-
Be sure batteries with filler caps are properly
filled with fluid.
-
Do not allow battery acid to contact eyes or skin.
Flush any contacted area with water immediately
and get medical help.
-
Charge batteries in an open, well ventilated area,
away from sparks and flames. Unplug charger
before connecting or disconnecting from battery. STORAGE SAFETY
-
Stop the engine and allow to cool before storing.
-
Drain the fuel tank outdoors only.
- Store fuel in an approved container in a cool, dry
place.
-
Keep the machine and fuel containers in a locked
storage place to prevent tampering and to keep
children from playing with them.
-
When the machine is to be parked, stored or left
unattended, lower the cutterdeck unless a positive mechanical lock is used.
-
Do not store the machine or fuel container near
heating appliances with an open flame such as a
water heater or an appliance with a pilot light.
-
Keep gasoline storage area free of grass, leaves
and excessive grease to reduce fire hazard.
-
Clean grass and debris from cutting units, drives,
mufflers and engine to help prevent fires.
- make sure the clamps do not touch anywhere
except to intended metal parts,
- Never connect a positive ("+" or red) terminal
to a negative ("–" or black) terminal.
- Make sure the cables won't get caught in any
parts after the engines are started.
4. Connect one end of the first jumper cable to the
positive terminal on one battery. Connect the
other end to the positive terminal on the other
battery.
5. Connect one end of the other cable to the
negative terminal of the machine with a good
(charged) battery. Make the final connection on
the engine of the machine to be started, away
from the battery.
6. Start the vehicle with the good battery, then the
machine with the discharged battery.
7. Remove the cables in the exact reverse order of
installation. When removing each clamp, take
care it does not touch any other metal parts while
the other end remains attached.
7
SET UP INSTRUCTIONS
CRZ
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
-
-
-
-
-
Wrecking bar
Claw hammer
Sockets: 1/2”, 15/16
Wrenches: 18mm, 1/2”, 9/16”, 3/4”, 15/16”
Tire pressure gauge
NOTE: All references below to the “right” or “left” are with respect to an operator at the controls.
1. UNCRATE UNIT
a) Discard packing materials. Loosen the caster wheel axle bolts and bumper bolts to remove the shipping
brackets.
Discard shipping brackets.
b) Re-install and tighten bumper bolts.
c) Tighten caster wheel axle bolts against caster axle spanner bushings to 80 ft/lbs.
2. TIRE PRESSURE
a) Set tire pressures to 15 lbs/in2 (0.8 kg/cm2). Tires are overinflated for shipping.
3. TRACTION LEVERS
a) Tighten bolt A.
b) Sit on the machine. Levers C may be moved to
upper set of holes in bar B for a better operator
fit.
8
CRZ
SETUP INSTRUCTIONS
4. FINAL PREPARATIONS
-
Check the engine and hydraulic oil levels. Top off with the correct oil if necessary. Use 10W30 motor oil
for the engine. Use fresh, clean 20W50 motor oil for the hydraulic system.
-
Insure Battery cables are connected properly.
Battery acid is caustic. Fumes are explosive and can cause serious injury or death.
Use insulated tools, wear protective glasses or goggles and protective clothing when working with batteries.
Read and obey the battery manufacturer’s instructions.
Be certain the ignition switch is OFF and the key has been removed before servicing the battery.
a) Verify battery polarity before connecting or disconnecting the battery cables.
b) When installing the battery, always assemble the RED, positive ( + ) battery cable first and the
ground, BLACK, negative ( - ) cable last.
c) Tighten cables securely to battery terminals and apply a light coat of silicone dielectric grease to terminals and cable ends to prevent corrosion. Keep terminal covers in place.
-
Insure all battery cables are routed correctly, to avoid any rotating or moving component to prevent any
cable damage.
-
Read Operation and Safety Manual before starting. Operator Manual is located under the seat plate. Tilt
seat plate forward to access manual. The seat must be in the most rearward position before tilting.
OPERATOR'S MANUAL
IS LOCATED
UNDERNEATH THE SEAT.
4168517
-
If deck does not cut level, see deck leveling procedure in the Adjustments Section in this manual.
-
Run engine at full RPM for 5 minutes before engaging blades to allow the engine to be fully lubricated
before load is applied.
-
Check the hydrostat neutral adjustment. Neutral is set at the factory but may require readjustment. See
adjustments section in this manual.
-
Do not use the machine without an approved grass collector, the grass discharge chute or mulching
plates correctly fitted.
9
LABELS
N
4165616
CRZ
F
F
N
N
R
R
4168477
10
N
4165615
LABELS
CRZ
TRANSPORT
5
48
4
1
2
4
1
4
3
3
4
3
1
4
2
3
4
4
3
1
2
3
2
1
2
1
2
4
2
1
1
2
4168478
1
3
4
TRANSPORT
RELEASE
OPERATOR'S MANUAL
IS LOCATED
UNDERNEATH THE SEAT.
4168517
11
LABELS
CRZ
NOTE: Decal is located
under seat plate.
BEFORE STARTING OR SERVICING:
Read and understand the
Operator's Manual & labels.
- Be sure machine is in safe operating condition.
- Move traction levers to neutral lock, parking brake to ON.
- Set PTO switch to OFF.
BEFORE LEAVING SEAT:
- Move traction levers to neutral lock, parking brake to ON.
- Set PTO switch to OFF.
- Turn engine keyswitch to OFF.
- Remove key.
AVOID SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH:
- Read and obey the Operation & Safety Manual.
- Remove objects that could be thrown by the blades.
- Use caution on slopes. Stay off slopes the machine
cannot back up.
- Stop blades and drive down slowly if machine slides
or stops going on slope.
- Do not mow when children or others are around.
- Do not carry a child or passenger-even with blades off.
- Look down and behind before and while backing.
- Do not operate unless trained.
- Do not operate unless guards, shields and interlocks
are in place and working.
- Replace labels and Operation and Safety Manual if lost
or damaged.
DECK SIZE
48 IN
52 IN
61 IN
BELT P/N
4168384
4168130
4163569
- Remove debris buildup. Debris under belt cover or
near muffler can cause fires.
- Blades continue to rotate for a few seconds after
blades are turned off.
- Blades must be at least 1/8" above bottom of housing.
- All blades must be identical. Check blade bolts daily
for tightness.
- Inspect for damage after striking a foreign object.
Make repairs before restarting operation.
- Find and repair cause of any abnormal vibration.
- Leer el manual del operador. No permitir que
personas no capacitadas para ello usen la máquina.
- Mantener los protectores en su lugar y sus tornillos
debidamente fijados.
- Antes de limpiar, ajustar o reparar este equipo,
apagar todos los mandos, aplicar el freno de
estacionamiento y apagar el motor.
- Mantener las manos, los pies y la ropa alejados de
las piezas en movimiento.
- No conducir como pasajero ni llavar pasajeros en
máquinas sin asiento para ello.
- Mantener a las demás personas alejadas durante
el funcionamiento de la máquina.
- Si no sabe leer inglés, solicitarie a otra persona
que le lea y explique el contenido de las etiquetas y
del manual de la máquina.
4165610
12
P
OFF
O
P
I
ON
PARKING
BRAKE
4167203
BLADE P/N
112111-01
112111-02
112111-03
4168518
CRZ
CONTROLS
KEYSWITCH (K) - The keyswitch has three
positions: OFF, RUN, and START. Insert the key
and turn it clockwise to move the switch from OFF to
RUN. Turn it further to START and hold to engage
the starter. Release the key and the switch will return
to RUN from START. Turn the key counterclockwise
to OFF to stop the engine.
THROTTLE (T) - Move the throttle lever forward to
increase engine speed until the maximum governed
engine RPM is reached. Move the lever rearward to
decrease engine speed until the engine reaches its
idle speed.
CHOKE (C)
Pull the choke control out to set the choke ON. Push
it in to set the choke OFF.
POWER TAKE OFF (PTO) SWITCH (P) The operator must be in the seat when engaging the
PTO or the engine will kill. Pulling the PTO switch
out engages (turns on) the PTO and starts the blades
or other attachment. Pushing the PTO switch in
disengages (turns off) the PTO and stops the blades
or other attachment.
NOTE: The PTO switch does not control
attachments powered by a separate engine.
At operator's right side
- Disengage the PTO whenever you stop or leave
the operator’s position
- Shut off engine with the key and remove the
spark plug wires before making adjustments or
unplugging a clogged mower.
- Do not engage the PTO until ready to start
mowing.
HOUR METER (M) - Records accumulated time
the machine is in operation and provides service
alerts. Push the release MODE button to toggle
between functions. Provided service alerts include
change engine oil and filter, change hydraulic oil,
and service air filter. When the service time is
approaching, an alert message will flash temporarily,
interrupting whatever mode the meter is in. This
will continue until the alert is reset. When the
service interval reaches "0" hours, the word "NOW"
replaces the hours remaining. To reset the service
alert, depress and hold down the mode button for 6
seconds while in the alert to be cleared.
13
CONTROLS
FOOT PEDAL LIFT LEVER (F) - Used to raise
the cutterdeck for curb climbing, blade changing and
lifting the deck close to the transport position. To
return to preset height of cut, lower foot pedal until
latch lever E contacts height of cut pin A.
TRANSPORT LATCH LEVER (T) - Used
to secure the cutterdeck in transport position. To
secure the deck, push the foot pedal F forward until
transport latch lever T engages into locking position. To release transport latch lever T, push the foot
pedal F slightly forward to disengage latch and press
transport latch lever T downward. Allow foot pedal F
to rotate toward machine until latch lever E contacts
height of cut pin A.
HEIGHT OF CUT PIN (A) - Sets height of cut
and allows easy return from transport to desired
height of cut. Raise the deck to transport using the
foot pedal and transfer latch lever T. Position pin
A in the hole corresponding to the desired height of
cut. Lower the latch lever until it rests on pin A.
14
CRZ
CONTROLS
CRZ
NOTE: Reverse is spring loaded to return to neutral.
This spring resistance may be felt when moving the
traction levers into reverse. When the levers are
released in reverse, spring tension will slowly return
them to the neutral position.
STEERING - To steer, move one lever forward and
one back.
Turns during forward movement:
– Right turn - move the right traction lever back
toward neutral to slow the right drive wheel.
Lift and traction levers
(operator's right side)
TRACTION LEVERS (L) - Each of the two traction levers controls the drive wheel located on the
same side. They control the forward and reverse
movement of the machine, provide steering and also
provide dynamic braking.
The operator must be in the seat and the parking
brake must be OFF or the traction drive cannot be
engaged. To engage traction drive, move the traction
levers toward the center of the machine until they are
out of neutral lock slot S.
Forward movement - To move the machine straight
ahead, push both traction levers forward equally from
their neutral position. Forward speed increases as
the levers are moved farther forward from the neutral
position. Maximum forward speed is reached when
the levers hit the front of the forward-reverse slot.
When traveling forward, pulling the traction levers
rearward slows the machine, and the machine stops
when the neutral position is reached.
– Left turn - move the left traction lever back toward neutral to slow the left drive wheel.
Turns during reverse movement:
– Reverse right turn - move the right traction lever
forward toward neutral to slow the right drive
wheel.
– Reverse left turn - move the left traction lever
forward toward neutral to slow the left drive
wheel.
Slow, sweeping turns are made with both traction
levers on the same side of neutral and slightly
apart. True zero radius turns about the center of the
machine are made by having one lever in reverse
while the other is in forward. By varying the relative
positions of the two levers, the rate of turn is varied to
suit the mowing situation.
Slow down before making sharp turns. The machine
is capable of turning very rapidly when the levers are
moved further apart from each other. Loss of control
and/or turf damage may result.
Reverse movement - To move the machine straight
back, pull both traction levers back equally from their
neutral position. Reverse speed increases as the
levers are moved back farther. Maximum reverse
speed is reached when the levers hit the rear of the
forward-reverse slot. When moving in reverse, pushing the levers forward slows the machine, and the
machine stops when the neutral position is reached.
15
CONTROLS
CRZ
PARKING BRAKE (R) - Pull the parking brake
lever up and back to put the parking brake ON. Push
it forward and down to put the parking brake OFF.
The parking brake must be ON to start the engine.
It must also be ON to keep the engine running if the
operator leaves the seat. The parking brake must be
OFF to keep the engine running when a traction lever
is moved out of neutral lock.
Parking brake in ON position
(operator's left side)
PUSHING THE MACHINE
The machine may be pushed with the engine off, the
parking brake off, and the bypass valves open.
To open the bypass valves, move the parking brake
to the OFF position, then lift and pull bypass control
rod C through the large opening D, until the control
rod stop is past the opening. Drop rod C into the
small opening to lock in place. Repeat for the other
bypass control rod.
To close the bypass valves, lift bypass control rod C
allowing the control rod stop to retract through the
large opening D.
16
CRZ
PRE-OPERATION CHECK LIST
PRE-OPERATION CHECK LIST
(OPERATOR’S RESPONSIBILITY)
___ Review and follow all safety rules and safety
decal instructions.
___ Check that all safety decals are installed and in
good condition. Replace if damaged.
___ Check to make sure all shields and guards
are properly installed and in good condition.
Be sure that either the discharge shield or
complete vacuum attachment is installed.
___ Check that all hardware is properly installed.
and secured.
___ Check that equipment is properly and securely
attached to power unit.
___ Check to be sure engine is free of dirt and
debris. Pay particular attention to the cooling
fins, governor parts and muffler. Clean air
intake screen. Check air cleaner; service if
necessary.
___ Never allow riders.
___ Inspect area and remove stones, branches or
other hard objects that might be thrown,
causing injury or damage.
___ Clean area around oil fill dipstick. Remove
dipstick and check to be sure oil is in operating
range (between marks on dipstick). Add oil if
necessary but Do Not Overfill. Install dipstick
assembly firmly until cap bottoms out on tube.
Dipstick assembly must always be secured into
fill tube when engine is running.
___ Check all lubrication points and grease as
instructed in manual.
___ Check hydrostatic fluid level. Check to be sure
cooling fins on hydrostat are clean.
___ Perform a functional check of the safety
interlock system each time you operate the
unit.
17
OPERATION
CRZ
FUELING
- Fill fuel tank with good quality, clean, unleaded
regular gasoline. Refer to engine manual.
- Use a funnel to avoid spilling.
OPERATOR PRESENCE
INTERLOCK SYSTEM
To start the engine:
- The PTO switch must be OFF.
- Both traction levers must be in the neutral lock
position.
WARNING
- The parking brake must be ON.
To operate the machine:
1. The operator must be in the seat or engaging the
PTO will kill the engine.
TO CHECK OR ADD FUEL:
– Do it outdoors
2. The parking brake must be OFF and the operator must be in the seat, or moving a traction lever
from the neutral lock position will kill the engine.
– Do not smoke
– Stop engine; allow to cool
– Fill to one inch below bottom
of filler neck
STARTING THE ENGINE
– Do not overfill
– Clean up spilled fuel
BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE
- Be familiar with all controls, how each functions
and what each operates.
- Check the engine oil level and add if necessary.
Using the fuel selector valve, select which tank
will supply fuel
- Choke: For cold starts, set the throttle lever to the
half-open position and pull the choke out to the
ON position. For warm starts set the throttle to
the half-open position and the choke to the OFF
position.
18
1. Turn the key to operate the electric starter to start
the engine. Release the key when the engine
starts.
2. If the engine does not start immediately, do not
crank for more than 10 seconds at a time. Allow
60 seconds for the starter motor to cool down
between starting attempts to prevent the starter
motor from burning out.
3. If the choke is ON when the engine starts,
gradually back it off until the engine runs with no
choke at all.
CRZ
OPERATION
OPERATING NOTES
- Practice at slow engine and travel speeds with the PTO off until fully familiar with the controls.
- For normal cutting the throttle should be set at the full open position. By using the traction levers to speed
up or slow down the machine during use, maximum control and cutting efficiency can be maintained.
- Using the machine at less than full throttle in heavy conditions will cause the engine to labor and result in
excessive wear.
DRIVING
1. With the PTO disengaged, move the parking brake to OFF.
2. Move both traction levers out of neutral lock.
3. Push both traction levers forward evenly to drive forward in a straight line. Pull both traction levers
back evenly to drive backward in a straight line.
4. Steering - Move one lever forward and one back.
Turns during forward movement:
-
Right turn - move the right traction lever back toward neutral to slow the right drive wheel.
-
Left turn - move the left traction lever back toward neutral to slow the left drive wheel.
Turns during reverse movement:
-
Reverse right turn - move the right traction lever forward toward neutral to slow the right drive wheel.
-
Reverse left turn - move the left traction lever forward toward neutral to slow the left drive wheel.
Use caution when making turns. Slow down before making sharp turns to help maintain control and to
prevent torn turf from skidding or spinning tires. To help prevent turf damage, keep both drive tires moving
whenever a turn is made.
TIP: The best way to make a sharp "zero" turn is to come to a stop, get the machine moving in reverse with
both drive wheels and then power the machine around with the outside wheel. This technique keeps the drive
tires turning and results in less turf damage.
19
OPERATION
CRZ
CUTTING
1. Place the discharge chute in the down position or
correctly fit a grass collector or mulcher plate.
DANGER
2. Sit in the seat.
3. Start the engine.
4. Turn the blades on by pulling up on the PTO
switch. Do not start the blades at full throttle.
Instead, use the slowest throttle setting that will allow the engine to pick up the blade load to reduce
the wear on the belts and electric clutch.
5. After the blades are rotating, set the throttle to
maximum. Use the traction levers to obtain the
required cutting speed, to steer around obstacles
and to turn at the end of a cut.
ROTATING BLADES
– KEEP HANDS AND FEET AWAY.
– STOP ENGINE AND LET BLADES STOP
BEFORE REMOVING GRASS COLLECTOR OR UNCLOGGING.
WARNING
THROWN OBJECTS
CUTTING TIPS
- When mowing large areas, start by turning to the
right so that clippings will be discharged away
from shrubs, fences, driveways, etc. After two or
three rounds, mow in the opposite direction, left
hand turns, until finished.
- If grass is extremely tall, it should be mowed
twice, the first cut relatively high, the second cut to
the desired height.
- Use the left side of the mower for trimming.
- Choose cutting directions so that clippings are
thrown onto areas that already have been cut.
This method results in the most even distribution
of clippings and more uniform, better appearing
cuts.
- Use a different mowing pattern each time where
possible. This helps prevent rutting and leads
to a more uniform cut by keeping the grass from
always laying the same way.
20
– KEEP AREA CLEAR OF PEOPLE
AND PETS.
– REMOVE OBJECTS BLADE MAY
STRIKE AND THROW.
– STOP BLADES TO CROSS GRAVEL
AREAS
– DO NOT OPERATE WITHOUT CHUTE,
MULCHER OR ENTIRE GRASS
CATCHER IN PLACE.
MAINTENANCE CHART
CRZ
Maintenance is an ongoing job. These intervals are maximum times between
maintenance operations. Perform more often under sever conditions.
MAINTENANCE
OPERATION
FIRST 5 FIRST 100 BEFORE
EVERY
HOURS HOURS
EACH USE 25
HOURS
EVERY EVERY EVERY
100
200
400
HOURS HOURS HOURS
YEARLY
ENGINE
Consult the engine manual for additional information and instructions.
Check/Top Up Oil Level
X
Check for Leaks
X
Clean Air Intake Screen
X
Clean Air Cleaner
Precleaner
Clean Air Cleaner
Element
X
Clean Cooling Fins
Change Oil and Filter
X
X
See engine manufacturer's manual
Check/Replace Spark
Plugs
X
TRANSAXLE
Check Oil Level
X
Check for Leaks
Change Oil and Filter
X
X
X
MACHINE
Check Interlock
Operation
X
Check Tire Pressures
X
Check/Top Up Battery
Lubricate All Points
X
X
21
MAINTENANCE RECORD
CRZ
NOTES
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
GENERAL
DATE
HRS
DATE
HRS
DATE
HRS
DATE
HRS
D ATE
C h ec k T i r e P r es s u r es
L u b r i c at e A l l P o i n t s
C h ec k N u t s & B o l t s
ENGINE
Ch ec k Oil L ev el
Ch an g e Oil
C l ean
A i r C l ean er E l em en t
C l ean C o o l i n g F i n s
R ep l ac e
A i r C l ean er E l em en t
Clean & Gap
S p ar k P l u g s
TR A N S A X L E
Ch an g e Oil An d Filt er
NOTE: Af t er f ir s t 5 h o u r s o f o p er at io n c h an g e en g in e o il an d f ilt er.
22
HRS
DATE
HRS
MAINTENANCE
CRZ
CHECK DAILY
Operator Presence Interlock System - Start Operation
For the engine to crank, the parking brake must be on, the PTO (blades) off and traction levers in the neutral
lock position. Sit in the seat and check, one by one, if the engine will crank with the parking brake off, the
blades on, and either traction lever out of neutral lock.
Operator Presence Interlock System - Run Operation
The operator must be in the seat for the engine to run with the parking brake off, the traction levers moved out
of the neutral lock position, or the blades on. To check:
1. Start the engine and run at 1/2 throttle with the operator on the machine but raised off the seat.
2. One by one: move the parking brake to the OFF position, traction levers out of the neutral lock position
(check each independently), and turn the blades on. Each check should kill the engine after 1/2 second.
(A 1/2 second delay is built into the system to prevent engine cutout when traversing rough terrain.)
Repair machine before using if the Operator Presence Interlock System does not operate correctly in start or
run. Contact your authorized Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. dealer.
Hardware
Tighten any nuts and bolts found loose. Replace any broken or missing cotter pins. Repair any other problems before operating.
Tire pressure
Tires should be kept inflated to 12 lbs/in2 (0.8 kg/cm2). Improper tire inflation can cause rapid tire wear and
poor traction. Uneven inflation can cause uneven cutting. Over inflation of caster tires can cause casters to
"wobble" on hard surfaces.
BATTERY
Battery acid is caustic and fumes
are explosive and can cause serious injury or death.
4. Check the electrolyte level every 100 hours of
operation or yearly, whichever comes first. Top
off with distilled water if necessary.
Use insulated tools, wear protective glasses or
goggles and protective clothing when working with
batteries. Read and obey the battery manufacturer’s
instructions.
NOTE: CRZ models come with a sealed battery.
Sealed batteries cannot be checked or topped off.
Be certain the ignition switch is OFF and the key has
been removed before servicing the battery.
1. Verify battery polarity before connecting or disconnecting the battery cables.
2. When installing the battery, always assemble
the RED, positive ( + ) battery cable first and the
BLACK ground, negative ( - ) cable last.
5. Clean the cable ends and battery posts with steel
wool. Use a solution of baking soda and water
to clean the battery. Do not allow the solution to
enter into the battery cells.
6. Tighten cables securely to battery terminals and
apply a light coat of silicone dielectric grease to
terminals and cable ends to prevent corrosion.
Keep terminal covers in place.
3. When removing the battery, always remove the
BLACK ground, negative ( - ) cable first and the
red, positive ( + ) cable last.
23
MAINTENANCE
CRZ
LUBRICATION
Every 50 hours of operation, lubricate the following points (1-3) with grease:
1. Deck lift lever (1 point)
2. Deck lift pivots (4 points)
3. Caster wheel pivots (2 points)
(Lubricate every 500 hours or once a year)
NOTE ON BLADE SPINDLES - The blade spindles on these machines use a
superior sealed bearing that does not require relubrication.
24
MAINTENANCE
CRZ
ENGINE OIL
Do not perform engine maintenance without the
engine off, spark plug wires disconnected and PTO
disengaged.
AFTER FIRST FIVE (5) HOURS
While the engine is warm:
1. Release the oil drain hose assembly from the
engine clip J. Lay hose assembly over the frame
edge or through the frame cutout, which ever is
most convenient.
2. Remove the rubber cap D from the tip of the
hose assembly and turn the drain valve to allow
oil to drain from the engine. Dispose of used oil
in accordance with local requirements.
3. Clean drain valve and tighten the plastic portion
of the drain valve back into the metal portion of
the valve. Replace rubber cap over the tip of the
valve. Replace hose assembly back into engine
clip.
4. Change oil filter.
5. Fill the crankcase with fresh oil to the full mark.
Do not overfill. See engine manual for oil
specifications.
DAILY
1. Check oil level with the dipstick.
2. If oil is needed, add fresh oil of proper
viscosity and grade. See engine manual for oil
specifications. Do not overfill.
3. Replace dipstick before starting engine.
PERIODIC OIL CHANGES
1. See engine manual for oil and filter change intervals after the break-in period.
2. Follow instructions for first oil change, above.
SPARK PLUGS
Remove each plug and check condition.
-
Good operating conditions are indicated if the plug has a light coating of grey or tan deposit.
-
A white blistered coating indicates overheating. A black coating indicates an “over rich” fuel mixture. Both
may be caused by a clogged air cleaner or improper carburetor adjustment.
-
Do not sandblast, wire brush or otherwise attempt to repair a plug in poor condition. Best results are
obtained with a new plug.
-
Set plug gap as specified in engine manual..
FUEL FILTER
An in-line fuel filter is located in the fuel supply line. Inspect at every oil change to make sure it is clean and
unobstructed. Replace if dirty.
25
MAINTENANCE
AIR CLEANER
Clean and replace the air cleaner element as specified in the service chart. Uneven running, lack of
power or black exhaust may indicate a dirty air
cleaner.
KAWASAKI MODELS
To replace air cleaner:
1. Lift cover A.
2. Loosen clamp B and remove existing air cleaner
element C.
3. Insert new element C and tighten clamp B.
Close cover A.
Every 100 hours (more often under very dusty or dirty
conditions), check the paper cartridge.
– Clean by tapping gently.
– Do not wash the cartridge or use compressed air
which can cause damage.
– Replace when cartridge is dirty, bent or
damaged.
26
CRZ
KAWASAKI MODELS:
MAINTENANCE
CRZ
ENGINE COOLING
Continued operation with a clogged cooling system
will cause severe overheating and can result in engine damage.
-
Daily: Clean air intake screen V.
-
Every 100 hours: Clean cooling fins beneath
blower housing H with reference to information in
the engine manufacturer's manual.
SPECIFIC TORQUES
B LADE NUTS
50 FT-LBS (68 Nm )
WHEEL HUB NUTS
150 FT-LBS (203 Nm)
ENGINE CRANKSHAFT BOLT
50 FT-LBS (68 Nm )
TRANSAXLE PULLEY NUT
28.3 - 41.6 FT-LBS (38 - 56 Nm)
TRANSAXLE DRAIN PLUG
15 - 20 FT-LBS (20 - 27 Nm)
TRANSAXLE FILTER
130 - 150 in-lbs (14.6 - 16.9 Nm)
PURGING TRANSAXLES
Due to the effects air has on efficiency in hydrostatic
drive applications, it is critical that it be purged from
the system.
These purge procedures should be implemented any
time a hydrostatic system has been opened to facilitate maintenance or any additional fluid has been
added to the system.
Purging may be required if the unit shows any of the
following symptoms:
- Noisy operation.
- Lack of power or drive after short term use.
- High operation temperature, excessive oil expansion.
1. Check the transaxle fluid, fill to proper level, if
required.
2. Raise the drive wheels off the ground. Support
unit with jackstands or other suitable means.
3. With the bypass valves open, and the engine
running, slowly move the control levers in both
forward and reverse directions 5 to 6 times. As
air is purged from the unit, the oil level will drop.
4. With the bypass valve closed, and the engine
running, slowly move the control levers in both
forward and reverse directions 5 to 6 times.
5. Stop engine. Check the transaxle fluid level, add
fluid as required.
6. It may be necessary to repeat steps 3-5 until all
the air is completely purged from the system.
When the transaxle moves forward and reverse
at normal speed, purging is complete.
27
MAINTENANCE
TRANSAXLES
Inattention to proper safety, operation, or
maintenance procedures could result in personal
injury, or damage to the equipment. Schiller
Grounds Care, Inc. recommends returning the
machine to your authorized Schiller Grounds
Care, Inc. dealer for service or repair.
Perform transaxle maintenance with the engine off,
spark plug wires disconnected and PTO disengaged.
TRANSAXLE FLUID CHANGE
Change the transaxle fluid every 400 hours of
operation. It is essential that the exterior of the
transaxle be free of debris, prior to fluid maintenance.
1. Remove the three 1/4" filter guard screws and
filter guard A. Remove the oil filter B from the
transaxle and discard. Dispose of used oil in accordance with local requirements.
2. Wipe the filter base surface off and apply a film
of new oil to the gasket of the new replacement
filter. Install the new filter by hand, turn 3/4 to
one full turn after the filter gasket contacts the
filter base surface.
3. Re-install the filter guard and torque the three
screws to 65 in. lbs. each.
4. Remove cap C, fill the transaxles through the
expansion tank D with approximately 2 quarts of
SAE 20W-50 engine oil PER TRANSAXLE.
Do not overfill! If you overfill the transaxle while the unit
is "cold", it may overflow as it reaches normal operating
temperatures. The oil level should not be above the
manufacturer's suggestions. This will allow the space
needed for the oil to expand as it warms up.
5. After starting engine, check the fluid level and
continue to add oil to overflow tank D to fill line
on tank.
6. Purge the transaxles, following the purging procedures on Page 27.
28
CRZ
MAINTENANCE
CRZ
BLADE REMOVAL
BLADE BALANCE
Follow these instructions to prevent injury during
blade removal:
1. Loosen with a box wrench or a socket and long
breaker bar. To gain additional leverage, slip a
long pipe or thick-walled tube over breaker bar or
wrench.
2. Insert wood block A as shown, with grain
perpendicular to blade, to prevent blade from
turning when loosening.
3. Wear thickly padded gloves. Keep hands clear
of blade path. Blades may rotate when bolt
releases.
Blade balance must be maintained at 5/8 oz-in (19.4
g-cm) or less. Failure to keep blades balanced
causes excess vibration, wear, and shortened life of
most components of the machine.
To balance a blade:
1. Sharpen blade first.
2. Balance the blade at the center.
3. Attach a 1/8 oz (3.9 g) weight at a distance 5"
(127 mm) from center on the light end. This
should make the light end the heavy end:
- If it does, the blade is balanced.
- If does not, file or grind the heavy end until
the addition of the weight makes the light end
the heavy end.
BLADE INSTALLATION
1. Wear thickly padded gloves to prevent cuts from
the sharp blade.
2. Insert the blade, conical washer(cup side toward
the blade, as shown), and the blade nut onto the
spindle shaft.
3. Hold top spindle nut with wrench and torque bottom nut to 50 ft-lbs.
SHARPENING
Blades may be sharpened by filing or grinding.
- Inspect blades before sharpening.
- Replace bent or cracked blades.
- Replace blades when the lift portion has worn
thin.
o
- Maintain cut angle at 30 .
- Do not overheat blades when sharpening.
- Always use Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. blades.
Use of another manufacturer’s blades may be
dangerous.
29
ADJUSTMENTS
CRZ
DECK LEVELING
1. Park the machine on a smooth, level surface.
Raise the deck to the transport position.
2. Lower the deck onto a set of equal height blocks
under the rear corners of the deck. Place another set of blocks under the front of the deck so
that the deck top is pitched forward 1/8".
3. Measure the height of the blade cutting edge
above the ground. Remove pin A and set the pin
in the corresponding position to that height
4. Loosen nuts on bolts G. Move bolts in slot to
help position deck. Tighten nuts on bolts G.
A level deck provides the best quality of cut.
A 1/8' rearward pitched deck provides the best striping.
Certain grass types and conditions may vary.
HEIGHT OF CUT
The height of cut is set by moving height of cut pin A
to the hole designated for the height of cut desired.
To change the height of cut:
1. Lift the deck to the highest position using the foot
lift pedal.
2. Move pin A to the selected hole.
3. Lower the deck until the latch lever E is stopped
by the pin.
NOTES:
– Height of cut may vary due to the amount of
tread on the tires, tire diameter or inflation pressure.
– For best results, adjust the rear deck rollers for
the height of cut to be used (see below).
DECK ROLLERS
The deck rollers are adjustable up and down to
provide improved deck flotation and scalping protection at various heights of cut. They are not intended
to ride continuously on the ground. Adjust no closer
than 3/8" (10mm) to the ground.
Height of cut ranges for roller adjustment
30
CRZ
ADJUSTMENTS
PARKING BRAKE
NOTE: There are 2 brakes, 1 on each transaxle.
The parking brake should keep the machine from
moving. To check the parking brake, park the machine on a level surface, open the bypass valves and
set the parking brake to ON. Attempt to move the
machine forward and backward by pushing it. If the
machine moves, adjust the parking brake linkage as
follows:
1. Move the machine to a flat horizontal surface.
2. Move the parking brake handle to the OFF position.
3. Remove cotter pin P from each brake link K and
brake rod R. Slide brake rod R out of each brake
link K and insure that the brake links are rotated
toward the rear of the machine. Reinsert rod R
into each link K and secure with cotter pin P.
4. The parking brake handle should be approximately horizontal when in the Off position. If the
brakes need to be adjusted, loosen the inner nut
M of the brake rod B. Tighten the outer nut L as
needed for the brakes to be engaged. Tighten inner nut M.
5. Tighten brake nut N as needed. The length of
the threads protruding past the nut should measure 1/4" - 3/8".
6. Retest to insure the machine does not move.
31
ADJUSTMENTS
HYDROSTATIC TRANSAXLE ADJUSTMENTS
A turnbuckle style hydrostat neutral adjustment is
provided.
Neutral:
1. Support the machine with the rear wheels off
the ground. Use jackstands or equivalent support. Do not rely only on mechanical or hydraulic
jacks.
2. Move the traction levers out into the neutral lock
position and raise the seat.
3. Disconnect the seat switch wire and temporarily
connect the two terminals with a jumper wire.
4. Start the engine and run at low speed.
5. Move parking brake to the OFF position.
6. Loosen jam nuts K at both ends of the control
rod L.
7. Rotate the control rod until the corresponding
wheel stops turning. Lock the control rod jam
nuts. Run the engine up to high idle and stroke
the traction levers forward and back to check the
adjustment. Move traction levers back to neutral
and readjust if necessary.
8. Repeat steps 6 and 7 for the opposite side.
9. Remove the jumper wire and reconnect the seat
switch.
32
CRZ
CRZ
BELT REPLACEMENT
NOTE: Always use Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. replacement belts, not general purpose
belts. Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. belts are specially designed for use on this mower and
will normally last longer.
CUTTERDECK BELT
1. Remove floorplate.
2. Set the cutterdeck in a middle height-of-cut position.
3. Use a 3/8" ratchet and extension to back
tensioning idler off to remove belt from idler.
Remove belt from cutterdeck pulleys.
NOTE: Use the 3/8" ratchet in the square hole A on
the idler.
4. Remove belt from clutch pulley.
5. Install the new belt by performing these steps in
reverse order.
3 SPINDLE DECK
BELT TENSION
NOTE: 61" cutterdeck may require tension spring
adjustment after belt installation. See Belt tension
below.
BELT TENSION FOR 61" DECK
All belts are tensioned by spring loaded idlers and do
not require any adjustment except for the 61"
cutterdeck. Use the eyebolt to adjust the spring
length to be between 6 3/4" - 7 1/2" as pictured.
33
BELT REPLACEMENT
HYDRO TRANSAXLE DRIVE BELT
1. Remove cutterdeck belt (see cutterdeck belt
replacement).
2. Disconnect wire I at clutch M. Remove bolts J
and remove torque restraint.
3. Using a ratchet with a 9/16" socket, place over
nut at location P. Use the ratchet to rotate it
enough to remove the transaxle drive belt.
4. Install a new transaxle drive belt by performing
these steps in reverse order.
5. Inspect the fans. Replace if worn or damaged.
Torque transaxle pulley nut to 28.3-41.6 ft-lbs
(38-56 Nm).
6. Reinstall cutterdeck belt (see cutterdeck belt
replacement).
SEAT
1. The seat is adjustable. From the operator's position, push the seat lever Q toward the left and
slide the seat forward or backward to the desired
location.
2. Have the seat in the rear most position prior to
tilting.
34
CRZ
PARTS SECTION
CRZ
PARTS
SECTION
35
FRAME-ENGINE/CLUTCH ASSY
CRZ
FIGURE 1
1
10
16
13
24
24
21
25
22
23
3
17
4
15
11
18
26
8
5
19
14
7
12
9
6
20
10
36
2
FRAME-ENGINE/CLUTCH ASSY
CRZ
ITM PART NO.
1 4168559
4166966
4166965
4168368
4164537
4167145
4168906
FIGURE 1
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ENGINE-FR600V KAW
1
ENGINE-FR651V KAW
1
ENGINE-FR691V KAW
1
FILTER-FUEL
FILTER-OIL
FILTER-AIR (FR651V & FR691V)
FILTER-AIR (FR600V)
2 4168202
MUFFLER -KAW
(USED ON 942601 & 942602 MODELS)
4168659 MUFFLER-KAW
(USED ON 942600 MODEL)
3 64152-23
438665
5 38304-03
6 2721331.7
764265-04
8 64164-12
9 64006-06
10 64205-001
11 4168630
4168629
12
1/4-20X3/8 LG SP SCREW
SOLENOID
BRG-FLANGED PLASTIC
WLDMT-CLUTCH STOP
LOCKNUT-M8-1.25
KEY-1/4X1/4X1 SQ END
LOCKWASHER-HEL 7/16
BLT-MET M8-1.25X20
S-FRAME , 61" W/ LABELS
S-FRAME , 48" &52" W/ LBLS
4168822
CLUTCH-ENGINE PULLEY
(USED ON 942602 MODELS)
4168068
CLUTCH-ENGINE PULLEY
(USED ON 942600 & 942601 MODELS)
ITM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
* NOT ILLUSTRATED
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
3
1
1
1348412-01 CLAMP
14 64123-70
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X1-1/2 15 64207-01
NUT-HEX M8-1.25
16 64163-55
WSHR .328X.75X14 GA
17 64006-2
LOCKWASHER-HELICAL M8
18 4144112.7 WLDMT-CLUTCH BRACKET
194168618 PULLEY-ENGINE
20 64123-78
BLT-HEX 7/16-20X2-1/2
21 69053-05
HOSE, HYDRAULIC 12"
2211060-7016 GASKET-MUFFLER
(AVAILABLE FROM KAWASAKI DEALER)
1
4
4
1
4
1
1
1
1
2
23 4164251
VAILVE-OIL DRAIN
2488042-03 CLAMP-HOSE
25 4164252-001FITTING-3/8NP TO BARB
26 64006-03
LOCKWSHR-3/8 HELICAL
1
2
1
4
37
TRANSAXLE ASSY
CRZ
FIGURE 2
18
24
11
11
1
19
29
16
28
2
9
13
20
29
34
33
32
17
28
31
14
5
20
4
12
22
15
3
30
RIGHT
TRANSAXLE
PULLEY
15
21
16
LEFT
TRANSAXLE
PULLEY
38
27
BELT DETAIL
TRANSAXLE ASSY
CRZ
ITM PART NO.
1 4168630
4168629
FIGURE 2
DESCRIPTION
QTY
S-FRAME , 61" W/ LABELS
S-FRAME , 48" &52" W/ LBLS
1
2
4155841
ASSY-WHEEL 20X10-10
2
4155841-03 TIRE-20X10 PLY MULTI-TRAC
4155841-01 RIM W/ VALVE STEM 10X7
(USED ON 48" & 52" DECK MODELS)
4168348
ASSY-WHEEL, 20 X 12
4168348-01 TIRE-20 X 12
4168348-02 RIM-10 X 7
(USED ON 61" DECK MODELS)
2
34168166 TRANSAXLE-LH
(INCLUDES 5, 7, 10, 20, 25-27)
1
44168167 TRANSAXLE-RH
(INCLUDES 6, 8, 10, 20, 25-27)
1
5 4168166-04
6* 4168167-03
7* 4168166-01
8* 4168167-01
9 64270-01
10*4163771-01
11 64163-55
124164128
13 64123-67
14 4128001
15 64268-02
16 4168218
17 64163-31
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
1
1
1
8
1
4
KIT ARM-CONTROL, LH
KIT ARM-CONTROL, RH
KIT-CHARGE PUMP, LH
KIT-CHARGE PUMP, RH
BOLT-MET, HEX M10-1.5x30
GUARD-FILTER LH
WASHER .328X.75X14 GA
SPRING-TENSION
BLT-HEX 3/8-16 X 2
END CAP-24 X 7
NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 5/16-18
PULLEY-IDLER PUMP
WASHER, 25/64X1X12
ITM PART NO.
18
19
20
64123-55
64268-03
4168166-03
4168167-02
DESCRIPTION
QTY
BLT-HEX 5/16-18X3
NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 3/8-16
KIT-FAN/PULLEY TRNSXL,LH
KIT-FAN/PULLEY TRNSXL,RH
4
1
1
1
214168621 BELT-TRANSAXLE
22 4163264-01 ADAPTER-90 #6 ORB/#6 ORB
23*4163772-01 GUARD-FILTER RH
24 64123-12
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X2-3/4 25*4142045-06 FILTER-TRANSAXLE
26*4168166-02 SPRING-CONTROL ARM
274163820 ARM-BRAKE
4164862 CLIP-RETAINING
(USE WITH BRAKE ARM)
1
1
1
4
2
2
2
2
28 4168619
ASSY-EXPANSION TANK
294142808-01CAP-HYDROTANK
3064187-03 NUT-WHEEL
31 4133302
S-ASY, IDLER ARM PUMP
(INCLUDES 32-35)
2
2
8
1
32 4128004
33 64144-40
344128000
3564163-61
2
1
1
1
BEARING-BALL 10X26X8
SNAP RING-26MM INTERNAL
SEAL-16X26X7
WASHER
* NOT ILLUSTRATED
39
FUEL TANK/BUMPER & CONTROL PANEL
CRZ
FIGURE 3
29
6
19
8
14
7
12
5
22
10
13
11
30
2
17
4
26
31
9
18
21
3
15
16 32
28
24
25
27
23
32
15
28
15
32
15
40
1
16
15
16
FUEL TANK/BUMPER & CONTROL PANEL
CRZ
ITM PART NO.
FIGURE 3
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1 4168630
4168629
S-FRAME , 61" W/ LABELS
S-FRAME , 48" &52" W/ LBLS
1
2 4168220
3 4168219
TANK-BATTERY RH TANK-FUEL LH
1
1
44167215 BATTERY
5 4168634
S-CONTROL PANEL 6 128010-03 S-COVERED KEY
7 128010-01 S-KEY SWITCH NUT 5/8-32
82721505 SWITCH-PTO
9 4165291
CAP-FUEL TANK
102188178 SWITCH-RETAINER
11 128010
SWITCH, KEY
12 64152-46
SCREW-SLT HH 10-24X1/2
13 64025-15
NUT-HEX #10-24 KEPS
14 64262-001 BLT-FLG HD 1/4-20 X 1/2
15 64123-50
BOLT-3/8-16X1 HEX
16 64006-03
WASHER-LOCK 3/8
174168635 BRKT-BATTERY
18 4165667
FITTING-BARBED 90 DEG
194168452 METER-HOUR
20*4162977-009TUBE-FUEL FEED 20"
21 4168219-02 TUBE-FUEL PURGE LINE
22118020-17 CONTROL-THROTTLE
2364229-02 LOCKNUT-5/16-18
24 48228-12
CLAMP-3/4 CLIP
25 64123-54
BLT-HEX 5/16-18X3/4
26*4165387
GROMMET-FUEL LINE
27 64229-03
NUT-NYLON LOCK 3/16-18
28 4168179.7 BRKT-TANK MOUNTING
29108009-09 CABLE-CHOKE
30 64025-04
NUT-HEX 3/8-24 31 64262-001 BLT-FLG HD 1/4-20 X 1/2
32 64163-69
WSHR .391X.88X10 GA
ITM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
10
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
2
6
* NOT ILLUSTRATED
41
FUEL VALVE & COVER PLATE
CRZ
FIGURE 4
9
13
3
12
19
7
6
2
1
15
15
20
8
17
10
11
4
10
18
5
16
14
42
FUEL VALVE & COVER PLATE
CRZ
ITM PART NO.
1
4168630
4168629
FIGURE 4
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
S-FRAME 61" W/LABS
1
S-FRAME 48"/52"M W/LABS
2 4168219
3 4168220
4 64006-03
5 4168454.7
6 88042N
7 4162977-009
8 4168179.7
9 4165291
10 64123-50
11 64163-69
12 4165387
13 4168219-02
144168247.7
154168424
16 64262-011
17 64141-4
18 64197-001
19 4168219-01
4165668
4166704
TANK-BATTERY RH
TANK-FUEL LH
LOCKWSHR-3/8 HELICAL
COVER-FRAME, REAR
HOSE CLAMP
HOSE-1/4 FUEL LINE 28"
BRKT-TANK MOUNT
CAP-FUEL TANK
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X1
WSHR .391X.88X10 GA
GROMMET-ROLL OVER
PURGE LINE
BUMPER
ZERK-GREASE
BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 1
NUT-WLF 3/8-16
BLT-HEX 5/16-18X3/4
FUEL-LINE TANK
FILTER-FUEL
CLAMP-FUEL
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
4
2
1
1
1
4
4
4
2
1
1
1
20 64229-03
NUT-NYLON LOCK 3/8-16
4
43
DECK LIFT ASSEMBLY
CRZ
FIGURE 5
11
9
4
22
16
14 13
20
5
15
4
2
16
3
7
20 7 5
21 4
8
18
17
14
16
10
19
12
44
1
4 6
14 13
17
24
13
14
13
16
DECK LIFT ASSEMBLY
CRZ
ITM PART NO.
1 4168629
4168630
FIGURE 5
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
S-FRAME, 48/52" W/LABELS 1
S-FRAME, 61" W/LABELS
2 64144-03
SNAP RING-7/8"
2
3 64123-39
BLT--CARRIAGE 1/2-13 X 1-1/4 2
4 64268-03
NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 3/8-16 4
5 64123-87
BLT-HEX 3/8-16 1-3/4
2
6 4168335
SPACER-TANSPORT RELEASE1
7 64141-4
NUT-WLF 3/8-16
2
84168332.2LATCH-TRANSPORT
1
9 4168338
STOP-WIRE FORM, UPGRADE 1
10 4167982.7 PLT-STACKER, 2
4
11 64018-42 1/4-20 X 1
4
12 64229-01 NUT-NYLON LOCK 1/4-20
4
13521679
BUSHING
4
14 64163-98 WASHER-.515 x .875 x 14GA 4
15 64163-65 WSHR-.890X1.375X18GA 2
16 64123-50 BLT-HEX 3/8-16X1
4
17 4168181.7 PLT-LINK, HEIGHT ADJUST
2
18 4167994.7 WLDMT-HEIGHT ADJ SLIDER 1
19 4167983.7 PLT-SLIDER MNTG
1
20 4167980.7 ANGLE-DECK LIFT
2
21 4168138.7 WLDMT-STUBSHAFT, RH
1
22 4168140.7 WLDMT-STUBSHAFT, LH
1
23*4139785
MAT-FOOT PEDAL
1
24 64268-05 NUT-FL NYLON LCK 1/2-13
2
*NOT ILLUSTRATED
45
CASTER ASSEMBLY
CRZ
FIGURE 6
2
6
5
1
3
4
3
11
9
12
7
10
12
8
46
CASTER ASSEMBLY
CRZ
ITM PART NO.
1 4168629
4168630
FIGURE 6
DESCRIPTION
QTY
S-FRAME W/LABS, 48"-52"
S-FRAME W/LABS, 61"
1
2 4168439
DUST COVER
34168424 ZERK-1/4-28
4 64163-64
WSHR 1.015X1.500X14GA
5 64163-112 WSHR-1.015 X 1.860 X 14GA
6 64144-24
SNAP RING 1.00 EXT
7 2722230-02 SPANNER-13" WHEEL
82722228 WHEEL-13X5.00-6
94168161.7 WLDMT-CASTER
10 64229-07
NUT-NYLON LOCK 3/4-10
11 64123-215 BLT-HEX 3/4-10X7-1/2
122722231 SPACER-END
ITM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
47
KICKPLATE/SEAT ASSEMBLY
CRZ
FIGURE 7
2 / 36
4
27
3
23
7
22
37
37
8
32
21
5
24
5
17
29
9
13
16
12
20
31
19
28
15
30
26
33
18
5
11
12
12
10
14
25
6
1
48
KICKPLATE/SEAT ASSEMBLY
CRZ
ITM PART NO.
1 4168629
FIGURE 7
DESCRIPTION
QTY
S-FRAME W/LABS, 48"-52"
S-FRAME W/LABS, 61"
1
4168630
2
4168428
SEAT ASSEMBLY
(INCLUDES ITEMS 4 & 36)
*970458
ITM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
KIT-ARM REST
3 4168075.7PLATE-SEAT
1
4 4124009
SWITCH-SEAT NO
1
5 64229-02 NUT-NYL LOCK 5/16-18
6
6 33138-09 PIN-CLEVIS GRVD .38 X 1.31 2
7 64144-30 SNAP RING .375
2
8 4164210
BUMPER, SEAT MOUNTING 4
964141-6 NUT-5/16-18
4
10 2722325
RELAY-40AMP SEALED
3
11 148082-20 FUSE-20 AMP
2
12 64197-015 BLT-TDFM 10-32X1/2
7
132188154 MODULE-DELAY
1
14 4139785
MAT-FOOT PEDAL
1
15 4167087
MAT-FLLOT PLATE UPPER RH 1
16 4164549.2 PLATE-FRONT REMOVABLE 1
17 64197-005 BLT-TDFM 3/8-16X1-1/4
2
18 4168636
S-FOOT PLATE
1
(INCLUDES ITEMS 15, 19 & 20)
19 4167088
MAT-FOOT PLATE UPPER LH
20 4165931
MAT-FOOT PLATE LOWER
21 64197-002 BLT-TDFM 1/4-20 X 3/4
224129802 TUBE-DOCUMENT
2338061A
CAP-VINYL
24 64262-006 BLT-FLG HD 5/16-18 X 3/4
25 64229-05 NUT-NYLON LOCK 1/2-13
26 64018-43 BLT-CRG, 1/2-13 X 2-1/2 27 4168428-01 SLIDERS-SEAT 28 4164330.7 BRKT-SPRING MOUNTING
294164569 SPRING-SEAT
30 64262-003 BLT-FLG HD 1/4-20X1
31 64229-01 NUT-NYLON LOCK 1/4-20
32 64262-011 BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16X1
33 64229-03 NUT-NYLON LK 3/8-16
34* 970393
KIT-SEAT SPRING
(INCLUDES ITEMS 28-33)
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
2
4
4
2
2
1
36 4168428-02SEAT
37 64163-55
WSHR .328X.75X14 GA
* NOT ILLUSTRATED
1
2
49
STEERING
CRZ
FIGURE 8
27
25
17
5
30
28
29
10
21 22 24
3 14
6
26
19
32
28
16
4
12
7
9
23
18
16 13
20
15
31
15
11
10
9
8
12
2
1
50
STEERING
CRZ
ITM PART NO.
FIGURE 8
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1 4168629
S-FRAME W/ LABS, 48/52" 4168630
S-FRAME W/ LABS, 61" 24168166 TRANSAXLE-LH
4168167 TRANSAXLE-RH
1
3 64025-03
NUT-HEX 5/24
4 64229-02
NUT-NYLON LOCK 5/16-18
5 64262-009 BLT-FLG HD 5/16-18 X 1-1/2
6 4168548
PLT-CONTROL BOX, LH
4168549
PLT-CONTROL BOX, RH
74165499 DAMPER
8 4143595-01 ROD END-FEMALE
9 64123-105 BLT-HEX 1/4-20X1-5/8
(MODELS 942600 & 942601)
64123-60
BLT-HEX 1/4-20X2
(USED ON 942602 MODEL)
2
8
4
1
1
10
11
12
4
2
4
64229-01
NUT-NYLON LOCK 1/4-20
64025-33
NUT-HEX 5/16-24 LH
4145106
SPACER-CONTROL ROD
(MODELS 942600 & 942601)
4168814
SPACER-CONTROL ROD
(USED ON 942602 MODEL)
134143571
14 4143595-02
15 64025-15
16 4168126
17 4163692
18 4168328
19 4168434
20 4168327
21 4168435
22 4168346
23 4168100
24 4168345
25 4168128.7
26 64262-013
27 4165432
28 64268-03
29 108208
30 64152-49
31 64262-018
324168823
ROD-CONTROL
ROD END-FEMALE, LH
NUT-HEX #10-24 KEPS
WASHER-FLAT, DELRIN
CAP-TUBE END
WASHER - CUPPED
WASHER-BELLVILLE, 625 ID
SPACER-CONTROL LEVER
WASHER-BELLVILLE, 512 ID
WASHER-CUP, LUBRICATING
BAR-CONTROL, PM
SPACER-CTL ARM, HANDLE-, ADJUSTABLE
BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 1-1/2
GRIP-CONTROL ARM
NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 3/8-16
SWITCH-DBL POLE NC/NO
SCREW-SLT HH 10-24X3/4
BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 x 1-3/4
SHIM
ITM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
* NOT ILLUSTRATED
1
1
2
2
4
4
4
2
2
4
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
2
4
2
4
2
2
51
PARKING BRAKE
CRZ
FIGURE 9
5
8
3
21
7
6
27
2
1
19
21
4
25
13
26
11
12
23
21
20
14
17
11
15
16
10
15
9
18
22
21
20
52
28
24
PARKING BRAKE
CRZ
ITM PART NO.
1
4168629
4168630
FIGURE 9
DESCRIPTION
QTY
WLDMT-FRAME, 48/52" S-FRAME W/ LABS, 61"
1
2
4148698.7 LINK-DUMP VALVE
3 4168166TRANSAXLE-LH
4 4168167TRANSAXLE-RH
5
64018-42 BLT-CRG, 1/4-20 X 1
6
64229-01 NUT-NYLON LOCK 1/4-20
7 2720977SPRING-COMPRESSION
8
64123-54 BLT-HEX 5/16-18 X .75 9
4168162 LEVER-BRAKE, WIRE-FORM
10 4168171 ROD-BRAKE, THRD, 5/16
11 64229-02 NUT-NYLON LOCK 5/16-18
1241-010 SPRING
13 64025-15 NUT-HEX #10-24 KEPS
14 4168163 ROD-BRAKE, PARKING
15 4168217.7 BRACKET-CLIP, RETAINER
16 4155481 SPRING COMPRESSION
17 64163-55 WSHR-.328X.75X14 GA
18 4168180 KNOB-PUSH ON
19 4168209.7 BRACKET-BRAKE, PARKING
20 64163-61 WSHR .81X.406X16GA
21 64168-2
COTTER-HAIRPIN .08X1.19
22 4168210.7 CLIP-RETAINING, LINK
23 4168216 BUSHING-PARKING BRAKE
24 4168412 BEARING-BRAKE, PARKING
25 2188156 SWITCH-NONO DBL POLE
26 64152-49 SCREW-SLT HH 10-24X3/4
27 4148697 ROD-BYPASS CONTROL
28 64141-6
NUT-WLF 5/16-18
ITM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
2
1
1
2
4
2
2
1
1
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
6
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
53
WIRE HARNESS
CRZ
FIGURE 10
1
2
20
2.0 EXP
15
3
11
ELECTRIC
CLUTCH
4
STARTER
GROUND
YB
17
14 GA
14 GA
B
B
14 GA
12.0 EXP
16
2.0 EXP
P
R
TO SOLENOID (2)
21
W
G
16
(RED)
MAGNETO
STARTER SOL
OIL PRESS
CHARGING
B
DB
SOLENOID
ENGINE
5.0 EXP
85
BRY
BR
B B
B B
85
30
NC
86
87A
NC
BLADES &
TRACTION
RELAY
87
NO
8
YB
B B
86
87A
STARTER
RELAY
87
NO
8
12
BR
Y
BR
30
BATTERY
RW
8
TO ENGINE BLOCK
(GROUND)
BATTERY
W W
87
NO
O O
85
86
87A
NC
DELAY
RELAY
WIRE COLORS
W WHITE
W
YBWB WHITE W/ BLACK STRIPE
G P PURPLE
P O ORANGE
OB ORANGE W/ BLACK STRIPE
PO PURPLE W/ ORANGE STRIPE
OP ORANGE W/ PURPLE STRIPE
DB DARK BLUE
B BLACK
G GREEN
R RED
Y YELLOW
YB YELLOW W/ BLACK STRIPE
RW RED W/ WHITE STRIPE
GY GREEN W/ YELLOW STRIPE
BR BROWN
BRY BROWN W/ YELLOW STRIPE
B B
30
6
3
(RED)
(BLACK)
9
TO SOLENOID (1)
14 GA
14 GA
R R
P P
2
18
16
14 GA
6.0 EXP
FUSES
ENGINE BLOCK
(GROUND)
7.0 EXP
A B C D E F GY
RW
B
B
BRY
DELAY
MODULE
14 GA
14 GA
7
5.0 EXP
14 GA
14 GA
SWITCH
KEY
Y
OFF
M+G
RUN
B+L
START B+L+S
W W P
O
14 GA
14 GA
B B
14 GA
7.0 EXP
10
O
O
O
BO
BD
R
14 GA
14 GA.
SWITCH
CLUTCH
O
G
HOUR
METER
MAGNETO
6.0 EXP
CARB
SOLENOID
5
B
2.0 EXP
PACKARD
#02962793
VOLTAGE
REGULATOR
P
P
14 GA
14 GA
G
O O
TO SOLENOID (3) Y
W
B
19
12V
ADAPTER
SWITCH
TRACTION
CONTROL
PO
OB
NO
13
B
B
NC
WB
O O
4
2.0 EXP
PO
B WB
OP
WB
NO
NC
13
SWITCH
TRACTION
CONTROL
2.0 EXP.
BR
W
14
WB
OP
NO
NO
54
SWITCH
BRAKE
SWITCH
SEAT
22
TO SOLENOID (4)
WIRE HARNESS
CRZ
ITM PART NO.
FIGURE 10
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1 4168406
2 148082-20
3 30-419
4 4124009
54168452
6 4168492
7 128010
8 2722325
92188154
102721505
11 4168822
4168068
HARNESS-MAIN WIRE
FUSE 20 AMP
CABLE-BATT 4 GA BLK 29"
SWITCH-SEAT NO
METER-HOUR
CABLE-BATT 4 GA RED 29"
SWITCH, KEY
RELAY-40AMP SEALED
MODULE-DELAY
SWITCH-PTO
CLUTCH-ELECTRICAL 61"
CLUTCH-ELECTRICAL 48", 52"
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
12 30-184
13 108208
14 2188156
1538665
162308095
17 108061-04
182188225
192188224
20 2720949
21 64141-2
22 4164972
23*56-081-36
24*4168663
COVER-POS TERMINAL
SWITCH DBL POLE
SWITCH-NONO DBL POLE
SOLENOID
COVER-TERMINAL
CABLE-BATTERY 20 RED
WIRE-GROUND
HARNESS-JUMPER
ASSY-CLUTCH WIRE
NUT-WLF 1/4-20
WIRE-SEAT SWITCH
SLEEVING, ID 0.77 NYLON 2'
HARNESS-JUMPER,FR600
(USED ON 48" MODEL ONLY)
1
2
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
ITM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
* NOT ILLUSTRATED
55
48" SIDE DISCHARGE
CRZ
FIGURE 11
15
18
10
13
19
10
22
5
21
12
35
3
55
28
3
20
8
60
35
2
12
58
57
37
61
8
7
24
44
34
4
9
25
32
48
27
43
59
53
35
14
1
5
34
54
42
56
14
52
34
50
26
5
16
56
49
34
31
11
46
11
45
41
17
51
41
34
16
22
34
36
33
39
40
23
33
36
34
30
33
30
36
34
38
30
56
29
7
16
33
47
6
48" SIDE DISCHARGE
CRZ
ITM PART NO.
1 4168631
264163-99
3 64163-19
4 4168173
5 64123-15
6 64123-304
7 64229-03
8 4168417
9 4168481
10 64163-67
11 4168600
12 4168395
13 4168490.7
14 64141-4
15 64123-272
16 64123-50
17 4168079.7
18 64006-05
19 64025-16
20 4168190
21 4168074
22 64209-03
23 64025-47
24 4168186
25 64262-012
26 64123-114
27 64163-102
28 4168187
29 112111-01
30 64268-01
314165976.7
32 64018-23
33 64018-2
34 64268-03
35 64268-05
36 4168514.2
37 4168176
38 4165972.7
FIGURE 11
DESCRIPTION
QTY
S-DECKDECK 48 W/LABS
WSHR-.510X1.31X.179
WSHR-33/64 X 1-1/4X12
SPACER-IDLER, PIVOT
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X3/4
BLT-HEX 1/2-13X4-3/4
NUT-NYLON LOCK 3/8-16
BEARING-SPINDLE Z9504
SPACER-PULLEY, IDLER
WSHR-.531 X 2 X .125
WASHER-FLAT, .555 SQ IDLER-5.0 OD X 1.92 WIDE
GUIDE-BELT, TCAT 52/48
NUT-WLF 3/8-16
BLT-HEX 1/2-20 X 2-1/2
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X1
RING-, SPINDLE
LOCKWSHR-1/2 HELICAL
NUT-HEX 5/8-18
ASSY-SPINDLE 52 4-BOLT
PULLEY-SPINDLE, 52I
SPRING WASHER.67 ID
NUT-HEX 5/8-18 HEAVY HEX
NUT-SPINDLE, FLANGED
BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 1-1/4
BLT-HEX 1/4-20X1
WSHR-MACH 1/2 X 7/8 X .045
SPACER-SPINDLE PULLEY
BLADE 16.25 OFFST HLFT NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 1/4-20
BAFFLE-DISCHARGE
RHSSNBOLT 0.375-16x0.75
BLT-CRG 1/4-20X3/4
NUT-FL NYLON LK 3/8-16
NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 1/2-13
BRKT-BAFFLE MNTG, TUBE-PIVOT, IDLER INNER
BAFFLE-FRONT, CENTER 48
1
1
3
1
4
3
17
6
2
2
6
3
1
16
1
3
3
1
12
3
3
6
3
3
8
4
16
3
3
3
1
2
7
12
7
3
1
1
ITM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
39 4165971.7 BAFFLE-FRONT, LH 48IN
40 4168527.7 BAFFLE-FRONT, RH 48IN
41 64018-11 BLT-CRG 1/2-13X3LG
42 4168134.7 PLT-PULL ARM
43 4168500.2 COVER-BELT, DECK 48 RH
44 4168501.2 COVER-BELT, DECK 48 LH
45 4168131
CHUTE-RUBBER ASSY
46 4165252.7 HINGE-CHUTE RUBBER
47 4168561
ROLLER-5X2.75 CENTERED
48 4168740.7 PLT-DECK HEIGHT LINK
49 64141-2
NUT-WLF 1/4-20
50 64141-13
NUT-WLF 1/2-13
51 4168539.2 ANGLE-WEAR, ADJ, 48-RH
52 4168540.2 ANGLE-WEAR, ADJ, 48-LH
53521679
BUSHING
54 4168590
BUSHING - .511 X .688 X .28
55 4168468
HOUSING-SPINDLE 56 64262-015 BLT-FLG HD 1/2-13 X 1
572308133 SPRING-EXTENSION
58 4168416
SHAFT-BLADE SPINDLE
59 64144-36
SNAP RING .625
604166324-03BEARING-SLEEVE
61 4168408.7 WLDMT-IDLER ARM, 52/48
QTY
1
1
3
2
1
1
1
1
3
4
4
6
1
1
8
4
3
4
1
3
1
1
1
57
52" SIDE DISCHARGE
CRZ
FIGURE 12
15
18
10
13
19
10
5
22
21
12
35
3
35
55
28
3
2
12
62
7
25
32
43
14
27 48
44
24
4
9
1
54
42
35
56
14
52
34
50
5
16
56
34
31
26
49
11
46
11
45
34
41
17
51
41
16
33
16
33
40
34
33
30
39
36
58
29
23
33
38
7
22
34
36
37
34
59
53
5
34
58
57
8
61
20
62
60
30
49
34
47
6
52" SIDE DISCHARGE
CRZ
ITM PART NO.
1 4168632
264163-99
3 64163-19
4 4168173
5 64123-15
6 64123-304
7 64229-03
8 4168176
9 4168481
10 64163-67
11 4168438
12 4168395
13 4168490.7
14 64141-4
15 64123-272
16 64123-50
17 4168079.7
18 64006-05
19 64025-16
20 4168190
21 4168074
22 64209-03
23 64025-47
24 4168186
25 64262-012
26 64123-114
27 64163-98
28 4168187
29 112111-02
30 64268-01
314168085.2
32 64018-23
33 64018-2
34 64268-03
35 64268-05
36 4168514.2
37 4168515.2
38 4165966.7
39 4165965.7
40 4168516.7
41 64018-11
42 4168134.7
43 4168339.2
44 4168340.2
FIGURE 12
DESCRIPTION
QTY
S-CUTTERDECK, 52IN
1
WSHR-.510X1.31X.179
1
WSHR-33/64 X 1-1/4X12
3
SPACER-IDLER, PIVOT
1
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X3/4
4
BLT-HEX 1/2-13X4-3/4
3
NUT-NYLON LOCK 3/8-16
17
TUBE-PIVOT, IDLER INNER
1
SPACER-PULLEY, IDLER
2
WSHR-.531 X 2 X .125
2
WASHER-FLAT, .531 SQ ID
3
IDLER-5.0 OD X 1.92 WIDE
3
GUIDE-BELT, TCAT 52/48
1
NUT-WLF 3/8-16
16
BLT-HEX 1/2-20 X 2-1/2
1
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X1
5
RING-, SPINDLE
3
LOCKWSHR-1/2 HELICAL
1
NUT-HEX 5/8-18
3
ASSY-SPINDLE 52 4-BOLT
3
PULLEY-SPINDLE, 52IN
3
SPRING WASHER.67 ID
6
NUT-HEX, 5/8-18 HEAVY HEX 3
NUT-SPINDLE, FLANGED
3
BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 1-1/4
8
BLT-HEX 1/4-20X1
4
WASHER-.531 x 2.00 x .125
8
SPACER-SPINDLE PULLEY
3
BLADE-OFFSET HLFT
3
NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 1/4-20 3
BAFFLE-DISCHARGE
1
RHSSNBOLT 0.375-16x0.75
2
BLT-CRG 1/4-20X3/4
7
NUT-FL NYLON LK 3/8-16
12
NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 1/2-13 7
BRKT-BAFFLE MNTG, TABBED2
BRKT-BAFFLE MNTG, RH
1
BAFFLE-FRONT, CENTER 52IN1
BAFFLE-FRONT, LH 52IN
1
BAFFLE-FRONT, RH
1
BLT-CRG 1/2-13X3LG
3
PLT-PULL ARM
2
COVER-BELT, DECK 52 RH
1
COVER-BELT, DECK 52 LH
1
ITM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
45 4168131
CHUTE-RUBBER ASSY 46 4165252.7 HINGE-CHUTE RUBBER
47 4168561
ROLLER-5X2.75 CENTERED
48 4168740.7 PLT-DECK HEIGHT LINK
49 64141-2
NUT-WLF 1/4-20
50 64141-13
NUT-WLF 1/2-13
51 4168529.2 ANGLE-WEAR, ADJ, 52-RH
52 4168530.2 ANGLE-WEAR, ADJ, 52-LH
53521679
BUSHING
54 4168590
BUSHING - .511 X .688 X .28
55 4168468
HOUSING-SPINDLE CAST
56 64262-015 BLT-FLG HD 1/2-13 X 1
572308133 SPRING-EXTENSION
58 4168416
SHAFT-BLADE SPINDLE
59 64144-36
SNAP RING .625
604166324-03BEARING-SLEEVE
61 4168408.7 WLDMT-IDLER ARM, 52/48
62 4168417
BEARING-SPINDLE Z9504
QTY
1
1
3
4
4
6
1
1
8
4
3
4
1
3
1
1
1
6
59
61" SIDE DISCHARGE
CRZ
FIGURE 13
15
18
10
13
16
10
12
2
68
3
3
60
22
35
19
21
8
12
7
57
4
55
4
28
61
9
20
62
66
58
65
7
62
70
71
69
43
50
63
32
27 48
14
64
44
24
5
25
53
67
35
54
42
47
34
56
50
52
34
16
5
26
50
56
49
46
45
31
16
51
16
39
33
33
29
7
41
33
36
33
40
34
60
17
34
11
34
36
37
38
30
34
49
34
30
22
23
6
61" SIDE DISCHARGE
CRZ
ITM PART NO.
1 4168633
2 4128002
3 64163-74
4 64144-36
5 64123-15
6 64123-304
7 64229-03
8 4127999
9 4168551
10 64163-67
11 4168438
12 128169
13 4168732.7
14 64141-4
15 64123-272
16 64123-50
17 4168079.7
18 64006-05
19 64025-16
20 4168564
21 4168475
22 64209-03
23 64025-47
24 4168186
25 64262-012
26 64123-114
27 64163-98
28 4168187
29 112111-03
30 64268-01
314168085.2
32 64018-23
33 64018-2
34 64268-03
35 64268-05
36 4168523.2
37 4168487.2
38 4168642.7
39 4165968.7
40 4168643.7
41 64018-11
42 4168134.7
43 4168502.2
44 4168503.2
FIGURE 13
DESCRIPTION
QTY
S-CUTTERDECK, 52IN
1
END CAP
1
SPACER-IDLER, PIVOT
2
SNAP RING.625
2
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X3/4
4
BLT-HEX 1/2-13X4-3/4
4
NUT-NYLON LOCK 3/8-16
17
SEAL-16 X 24 X 7
1
SPACER-PULLEY, IDLER
2
WSHR-.531 X 2 X .125
2
WASHER-FLAT, .531 SQ ID
2
IDLER-5.0 OD X 1.92 WIDE
3
GUIDE-BELT, TCAT 61
1
NUT-WLF 3/8-16
16
BLT-HEX 1/2-20 X 2-1/2
1
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X1
5
RING, SPINDLE
3
LOCKWSHR-1/2 HELICAL
1
NUT-HEX 5/8-18
3
ASSY-SPINDLE 52 4-BOLT
3
PULLEY-SPINDLE, 52IN
3
SPRING WASHER.67 ID
6
NUT-HEX, 5/8-18 HEAVY HEX 3
NUT-SPINDLE, FLANGED
3
BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 1-1/4
8
BLT-HEX 1/4-20X1
4
WASHER-.531 x 2.00 x .125
8
SPACER-SPINDLE PULLEY
3
BLADE-OFFSET HLFT
3
NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 1/4-20 7
BAFFLE-DISCHARGE
1
RHSSNBOLT 0.375-16x0.75
2
BLT-CRG 1/4-20X3/4
7
NUT-FL NYLON LK 3/8-16
12
NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 1/2-13 7
BRKT-BAFFLE MNTG, RH
2
BRKT-BAFFLE MNTG, TABBED1
BAFFLE-FRONT, CENTER 61IN1
BAFFLE-FRONT, LH 61IN
1
BAFFLE-FRONT, RH
1
BLT-CRG 1/2-13X3LG
2
PLT-PULL ARM
2
COVER-BELT, DECK 61 RH
1
COVER-BELT, DECK 61 LH
1
ITM PART NO.
45 4168131
46 4165252.7
47 4168561
48 4168740.7
49 64229-01
50 64141-13
51 4168537.2
52 4168538.2
53521679
54 4168590
55 4168468
56 64262-015
574163586
58 4168416
59 64144-40
60 4128004
61 4168911
62 4168417
63 4163332
64 64123-31
65 64158-08
66 64141-6
67 64229-02
68 64270-02
69 64123-217
70 2721512
712720685
DESCRIPTION
QTY
CHUTE-RUBBER ASSY 1
HINGE-CHUTE RUBBER
1
ROLLER-5X2.75 CENTERED 4
PLT-DECK HEIGHT LINK
4
NUT-NYL 1/4-20
4
NUT-WLF 1/2-13
10
ANGLE-WEAR, ADJ, 61-RH
1
ANGLE-WEAR, ADJ, 61-LH
1
BUSHING
8
BUSHING - .511 X .688 X .28 4
HOUSING-SPINDLE CAST
3
BLT-FLG HD 1/2-13 X 1
4
SPRING-EXTENSION
1
SHAFT-BLADE SPINDLE
3
SNAP RING-26MM INTERNAL 1
BEARING-BALL 10 X 26 X 8
2
WLDMT-IDLER ARM, 61
1
BEARING-SPINDLE Z9504
6
ROLLER, ANTI-SCALP
2
BLT-HEX 1/2-13X3
2
EYE BOLT 5/16-18X2.5
1
NUT-WLF 5/16-18
1
NUT-NYLON LOCK 5/16-18
1
BLT-HEX M10-1.5x30
1
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X4-1/4
1
ROLLER-5X2.75 CENTERED 1
SPACER-ROLLER
1
61
BELTS-CUTTERDECK
CRZ
FIGURE 14
1
62
BELTS-CUTTERDECK
CRZ
ITM PART NO.
1 4168384
4168130
4163569
FIGURE 14
DESCRIPTION
BELT-48" CUTTERDECK
BELT-52" CUTTERDECK
BELT-61" CUTTERDECK
QTY
ITM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
1
1
63
DECALS-POWERUNIT
CRZ
FIGURE 15
5
16, 20, 21
UNDER SEAT
13
1
15
2
8
18
6
19
9
12
7
4
11
14
UNDER BELT
COVERS
64
10
22
3
23
17
DECALS-POWERUNIT
CRZ
ITM PART NO.
1 4168477
2 2000570
3 4167088
4 4167087
5 2000590
6 4165616
7 4165615
8 4167203
9 4168522
104165610
114164269
124168478
13 4158400
14 2000577
15 4168517
164133980
174164406
18 4168521
4168519
4168520
19 4165931
20 4168518
214165932
224168614
23 4168615
FIGURE 15
DESCRIPTION
LABEL-CONTROL PANEL
LABEL-WARN FUEL PICT.
MAT-FOOTPLT UPPER RH
MAT-FOOTPLT UPPER LH
LABEL-WARN BATTERY
LABEL-LH TRACTION
LABEL-RH TRACTION
LABEL-PARKING BRAKE
LABEL-CLAW MARKS
LABEL-WARNING
LABEL-DANGER/WARNING
LABEL-HOC
LABEL-BOBCAT SM
LABEL, WARNING
LABEL-MANUAL LOCATION
LABEL-MAINTENANCE
LABEL-BOB-CAT
LABEL-CZR DECK SIZE 61"
LABEL-CZR DECK SIZE 52"
LABEL-CZR DECK SIZE 48"
MAT-FOOTPLT LOWER
LABEL BELT DIAGRAM
LABEL-EPA
LABEL-TUFDECK
LABEL-PRO CUT
QTY
ITM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
65
SCHILLER GROUNDS CARE, INC.
ONE BOB-CAT LANE
P.O. BOX 469
JOHNSON CREEK, WI 53038
920-699-2000
www.schillergc.com
©Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. 2010
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement