Craftsman 486.248473 Operator`s manual

Craftsman 486.248473 Operator`s manual
Operator's Manual
STOP
Model No. 486.248473
FRONT SCOOP TRACTOR ATTACHMENT
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating Instructions.
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions Call 1-866-576-8388
•
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 40967 (02/22/08)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARRANTY..................................................................... 2
SAFETY RULES............................................................... 3
FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART..................................... 4
CARTON CONTENTS...................................................... 6
ASSEMBLY....................................................................... 7
OPERATION................................................................... 17
MAINTENANCE............................................................. 18
TROUBLESHOOTING.................................................... 19
REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION................................... 20
REPAIR PARTS LIST..................................................... 21
SLOPE GUIDE............................................................... 23
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE..........................Back Page
WARRANTY
ONE YEAR FULL WARRANTY
When operated and maintained according to the instructions supplied with it, if this Front Scoop Tractor Attachment fails
due to a defect in material or workmanship within one year from the date of purchase, call 1-800-4-MY-HOME® to arrange
for free repair (or replacement if repair proves impossible).
If this product is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., D817WA, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
The model number and serial number will be found on a
decal attached to the bucket.
You should record both the serial number and the date of
purchase and keep in a safe place for future reference.
2
MODEL NUMBER:
486.248473
SERIAL NUMBER:
__________________
DATE OF PURCHASE:
__________________
SAFETY RULES
Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate the equipment.
Exercise caution at all times when using power equipment.
• Read this operator's manual before attempting to
•
•
•
•
•
•
• Never ram the scoop into material at high speed.
• Vehicle braking and stability may be affected with
assemble or operate the scoop attachment.
Read the vehicle owner's manual and know how
to operate your vehicle before using the scoop
attachment.
Never carry passengers in the scoop bucket. It has
not been designed to carry passengers.
Never allow children to operate the vehicle or the
scoop attachment.
Do not allow adults to operate the vehicle or scoop
attachment without proper instructions.
Always begin with the transmission in first (low) and
gradually increase speed as conditions permit.
Drive the tractor at reduced speed over rough terrain
and hillsides or near creeks and ditches to prevent
tipping over and loss of control. Do not drive too close
to a creek or ditch.
•
•
the attachment of this scoop. Do not fill the scoop
to maximum weight capacity without checking the
capability of the vehicle to safely drive and stop with
the scoop attached.
Before operating vehicle on any grade (hill) refer
to the safety rules in the vehicle owner's manual
concerning safe operation on slopes. Refer also to the
slope guide on page 23 of this manual. Stay off steep
slopes!
Follow maintenance and lubrication instructions as
outlined in this manual.
Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions. It means — Attention!! Become
alert!! Your safety is involved.
ACCESSORIES AND ATTACHMENTS
These and other accessories are recommended for use with your unit. Call 1-800-4-MY-HOME® to find out if they are available.
If available, they may be purchased at most Craftsman outlets or by calling 1-800-4-MY-HOME®.
WHEEL WEIGHT
TIRE CHAINS
3
FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART
B
A
R
M
E
D
C
K
J
I
H
G
F
L
S
CC
BB
N
DD
T
O
U
FF
EE
P
GG
V
Q
HH
W
JJ
Z
AA
X
Y
4
II
KK
PARTS NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE
MM
LL
PP
NN
QQ
OO
PARTS BAG CONTENTS
Not all parts will be needed for fit-up to any one tractor.
Discard unneeded parts after assembly is finished.
ref
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
qty
2
2
3
2
6
4
5
2
1
8
2
1
2
1
2
2
2
10
12
3
1
1
description
Hex Bolt, 5/8" x 1-1/2"
Hex Bolt, 1/2" x 1-3/4"
Hex Bolt, 1/2" x 1"
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1-1/4"
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1"
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 1"
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 1-3/4"
Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 1-3/4"
Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 2"
Carriage Bolt, 3/8" x 1"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 1"
Slotted Truss Head Bolt, 10-32 x 5/8"
Nylock Nut, 5/8"
Hex Lock Nut, 1/2"
Nylock Nut, 1/2"
Nylock Jam Nut, 1/2"
Hex Nut, 3/8"
Nylock Nut, 3/8"
Nylock Nut, 5/16"
Nylock Nut 1/4"
Nylock Nut, #10-32
Spacer, 1" Long
ref
W
X
Y
Z
AA
BB
CC
DD
EE
FF
GG
HH
II
JJ
KK
LL
MM
NN
OO
PP
QQ
5
qty
4
3
4
6
2
6
2
8
8
4
2
6
8
2
2
2
1
1
6
2
1
description
Spacer, 1/2" Long
Hairpin Cotter, Long
Hairpin Cotter, Short
Cotter Pin, 1/8" x 1-1/4"
Cotter Pin, 1/8" x 1-1/2"
Lock Washer, 3/8"
Washer, 1/4"
Washer, 5/16"
Washer, 3/8" (Small)
Washer, 1/2" (Small)
Washer, 3/8" (Large)
Washer, 5/8"
Washer, 1/2" (Large)
Washer, 3/4"
Washer, 1"
Clevis Pin
Compression Spring
Slotted Stop Bracket
Cable Tie
Tilt Stop Bracket
Hose Clip
CARTON CONTENTS
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Bucket Assembly
Pin Stop Bracket
Lift Frame Assembly
Lift Bracket Assembly
Tilt Anchor Assembly
Right (Long) Side Plate
Left (Long) Side Plate
8. Right (Short) Side Plate
9. Left (Short) Side Plate
10.Dump Control Rod
11.Lift Strap Assembly (2)
12.Tilt Bracket Assembly
13.Attachment Rod
14.Dump Handle Tube
15.Lift Handle Tube
16.Dump Control Pin
17.Dump Pivot Bracket
18.Dump Handle Tube Extension
19.Lift Handle Tube Extension
1
2
4
5
3
13
8
6
10
12
9
7
11
19
18
14
16
15
17
6
ASSEMBLY
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
(1)
(2)
(2)
(2)
(2)
(2)
(1)
5/16" x 1"
HEX BOLT (F)
Standard Screwdriver
15/16" Wrenches (one should be box-end)
3/4" Wrenches
9/16" Wrenches
1/2" Wrenches
7/16" Wrenches
3/8" Wrench
5/16" WASHERS (DD)
PIN STOP
BRACKET
BUCKET
ASSEMBLY
ADDITIONAL ITEMS NEEDED
Ruler or Tape Measure
Grease
Remove parts from carton
5/16"
NYLOCK NUT (S)
• Remove the hardware pack and all loose parts from
the carton.
• Lay cardboard on floor to help prevent scratching of
painted parts.
3/8" NYLOCK NUT (R)
3/8" x 1-1/4"
HEX BOLT (D)
3/8" HEX NUT (Q)
Figure 1
• Lay out and identify all the parts and hardware as
shown on pages 4 through 6.
STEP 3: INSTALL LIFT FRAME ASSEMBLY
(SEE FIGURE 2)
• Apply grease to the mounting surface of the bucket
assembly and the inside of the lift frame arms.
ASSEMBLE SCOOP
STEP 1: INSTALL TWO BOLTS
(SEE FIGURE 1)
Assemble two 3/8" x 1-1/4" hex bolts (D) and 3/8" hex
•
nuts (Q), threading the nut all the way onto the bolt
until it is tight against the head of the bolt.
• Assemble the lift frame assembly to the bucket
assembly using two 5/8" x 1-1/2" hex bolts (A) and
5/8" nylock nuts (M). Tighten, then loosen the nuts
1/4 turn, or until the lift frame pivots freely.
• Install a nut/bolt assembly into the bucket assembly
and fasten using a 3/8" nylock nut (R). Tighten.
Repeat for the other side.
5/8" x 1-1/2"
HEX BOLT (A)
APPLY
GREASE
LIFT FRAME
ASSEMBLY
APPLY
GREASE
STEP 2: INSTALL PIN STOP BRACKET
(SEE FIGURE 1)
• Install the pin stop bracket to the top of the bucket
assembly using four 5/16" x 1" hex bolts (F), eight
5/16" washers (DD) and four 5/16" nylock nuts (S).
Leave the bolts loose enough that the position of the
pin stop bracket can be adjusted later.
5/8" NYLOCK
NUTS (M)
Figure 2
7
5/8" x 1-1/2"
HEX BOLT (A)
APPLY GREASE
STEP 4: INSTALL LIFT BRACKET ASSEMBLY
(SEE FIGURE 3)
• Assemble the lift bracket assembly to the lift frame
assembly using two 5/8" washers (HH) and 1/8" x
1-1/4" cotter pins (Z).
STEP 6: INSTALL LIFT STRAP ASSEMBLIES
(SEE FIGURE 5)
• Loosen the bolts and nuts on the lift strap
assemblies 1/4 turn or until the straps will slide back
and forth. You will retighten them later in step 26.
• Turn the lift strap assemblies as shown. Install each lift
strap assembly to an arm of the lift bracket assembly
and then secure with a small 1/2" washer (FF) and a
short hairpin cotter (Y).
5/8" WASHER (HH)
LIFT BRACKET
ASSEMBLY
1/8" x 1-1/4"
COTTER
PIN (Z)
• Position the lower end of each lift strap assembly to
the outside of the lift frame. Fasten to the upper front
holes in the lift frame using a 1/2" x 1" clevis pin (LL),
1/2" long spacer (W) and short hairpin cotter (Y) for
each assembly.
NOTE: The lift strap assemblies may be installed in the
rear mounting holes of the lift frame to increase the lift
height, but this will also increase the lifting effort. The
front holes give a lift height of about 6-1/2" and require 28
lbs. of force to lift a 150 lb load. The rear holes will give a
lift height of about 8-1/2" and require 35 lbs. of force.
LIFT FRAME
ASSEMBLY
Figure 3
SHORT HAIRPIN
COTTER (Y)
ARM
STEP 5: INSTALL TILT ANCHOR ASSEMBLY
(SEE FIGURE 4)
• Assemble the tilt anchor assembly to the lift bracket
assembly using two 1/2" x 1" hex bolts (C) and 1/2"
nylock jam nuts (P). Tighten.
1/2" WASHER
(SMALL) (FF)
1/2" NYLOCK
JAM NUTS (P)
ARM
TILT ANCHOR
ASSEMBLY
LIFT STRAP
ASSEMBLY
SHORT
HAIRPIN
COTTER (Y)
1/2" x 1"
HEX BOLT (C)
1/2" SPACER (W)
UPPER FRONT
MOUNTING HOLE
LIFT
BRACKET
ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 5
1/2" x 1"
HEX BOLT (C)
Figure 4
8
1/2" x 1"
CLEVIS PIN (LL)
Bucket removed for clarity
STEP 7: INSTALL TILT BRACKET ASSEMBLY
(SEE FIGURE 6 ON NEXT PAGE)
• Loosen the bolts and nuts on the tilt bracket
assembly 1/4 turn or until the two plates of the
assembly will slide back and forth. You will retighten
them later in step 25.
STEP 8: INSTALL DUMP PIVOT BRACKET
(SEE FIGURE 7)
• Install a 1/8" x 1-1/2" cotter pin (AA) to the inside hole
in the shaft shown in figure 7, and then install a 1"
washer (KK) onto the shaft. Apply grease to the end of
the shaft and install the dump pivot bracket assembly
onto the shaft. Install a 1" washer (KK) onto the shaft
and secure it using a 1/8" x 1-1/2" cotter pin (AA).
• Lightly apply grease to the end of the arm on the tilt
anchor assembly and install the tilt bracket assembly
to the arm using a 1/2" x 1" hex bolt (C) and 1/2" hex
lock nut (N). Tighten then loosen the nut 1/4 turn, or
until the tilt bracket assembly pivots freely.
1/8" x 1-1/2"
COTTER PIN (AA)
1" WASHERS (KK)
• Install the 1/4" x 2" hex bolt (I) through a 1/4" washer
(CC), the 1" long spacer (V) and then through the end
of the extension spring on the tilt bracket assembly.
Next, insert the end of the bolt into the hole in the arm
of the tilt anchor assembly and install the slotted stop
bracket (NN), a 1/4" washer (CC) and a 1/4" nylock
nut (T) onto the bolt. Tighten.
1/8" x 1-1/2"
COTTER PIN (AA)
APPLY
GREASE
DUMP PIVOT
BRACKET
1/4" NYLOCK NUT (T)
1/4" WASHER (CC)
Figure 7
1/2" x 1"
HEX BOLT (C)
SLOTTED STOP
BRACKET (NN)
TILT ANCHOR
ASSEMBLY
STEP 9: INSTALL DUMP CONTROL ROD
(SEE FIGURE 8)
• Install a 1/8" x 1-1/4" cotter pin (Z) into the inside hole
in each end of the dump control rod. Spread the ends
of the cotter pins and wrap around the rod. Install a 5/8"
washer (HH) onto each end of the control rod.
1/4" WASHER (CC)
1" SPACER (V)
1/4" x 2"
HEX BOLT (I)
APPLY
GREASE
1/2" HEX
LOCK NUT (N)
• Install the dump control rod to the dump pivot bracket
and bucket. Fasten using two 5/8" washers (HH) and
1/8" x 1-1/4" cotter pins (Z). Spread the ends of the
cotter pins and wrap around the rod.
TILT BRACKET
ASSEMBLY
Figure 6
1/8" x 1-1/4"
COTTER PIN (Z)
5/8" WASHERS (HH)
1/8" x 1-1/4"
COTTER
PINS (Z)
1/8" x 1-1/4"
COTTER PIN (Z)
5/8" WASHERS (HH)
Figure 8
9
DUMP
CONTROL
ROD
STEP 10: INSTALL TILT STOP BRACKETS
(SEE FIGURE 9)
• Install a tilt stop bracket (PP) to each side of the
bucket using a 3/8" x 1" carriage bolt (J), 3/8" washer
(EE) and 3/8" nylock nut (R). Do not tighten the nuts
until step 27.
STEP 12: INSTALL LIFT HANDLE TUBE EXTENSION
(SEE FIGURE 11)
• Install the lift handle tube extension on the lift handle
tube using a 1/4" x 1-3/4" hex bolt (H) and 1/4" nylock
nut (T).
LIFT HANDLE
TUBE EXTENSION
TILT STOP
BRACKET (PP)
1/4" x 1-3/4"
HEX BOLT (H)
LIFT HANDLE
TUBE
1/4" NYLOCK NUT (T)
3/8" NYLOCK
NUT (R)
3/8" WASHER (EE)
3/8" x 1"
CARRIAGE BOLT (J)
Figure 11
Figure 9
STEP 13: INSTALL LIFT CABLE
(SEE FIGURE 12)
• Connect the hooked end of the lift cable into the index
rod, and install the threaded cable adjuster into the
notch in the top of the index bracket, placing a nut on
each side of the notch.
• Adjust the cable adjustment nuts so that when the lift
trigger is squeezed, the bottom of the index rod raises
enough to release from the latched position. The index
rod should also lower far enough to lock in the latched
position when the trigger is released.
STEP 11: INSTALL LIFT HANDLE TUBE
(SEE FIGURE 10)
• Install the lift handle tube into the index bracket using
two 5/16" x 1-3/4" hex bolts (G) and 5/16" nylock nuts
(S).
• Attach the lift cable to the lift handle using three cable
ties (OO).
LIFT HANDLE
TUBE
5/16" NYLOCK
NUTS (S)
LIFT TRIGGER
5/16" x 1-3/4"
HEX BOLT (G)
INDEX
BRACKET
LIFT CABLE
CABLE
ADJUSTMENT
NUTS
HOOK
Figure 10
INDEX ROD
Figure 12
10
STEP 14: INSTALL DUMP HANDLE TUBE
(SEE FIGURE 13) DUMP
• Install the dumpHANDLE
handle tube to the dump pivot bracket
assembly usingTUBE
three 5/16" x 1-3/4" hex bolts (G) and
5/16" nylock nuts (S).
STEP 16: INSTALL DUMP CONTROL PIN
(SEE FIGURE 15)
• Install a small 1/2" washer (FF) and then the
compression spring (MM) onto the dump control pin.
Install the dump control pin into the pin stop bracket.
Make sure the flat side of the pin faces to the front
when finished. • Connect the hooked end of the dump cable into the
hole in the dump control pin. Install the threaded cable
adjuster down into the notch in the pin stop bracket,
placing a nut on each side of the notch. Adjust and
tighten the adjuster nuts so that the tapered end of
the dump control pin extends 3/4" through the side of
the pin stop bracket.
DUMP PIVOT
BRACKET
5/16"
NYLOCK
NUT (S)
5/16"
NYLOCK
NUTS (S)
DUMP CONTROL PIN
3/4"
PIN STOP
BRACKET
5/16" x 1-3/4"
HEX BOLTS (G)
DUMP CONTROL PIN
SMALL 1/2" WASHER (FF)
SPRING (MM)
Figure 13
HOOK
CABLE
ADJUSTER
STEP 15: INSTALL DUMP HANDLE TUBE EXTENSION
(SEE FIGURE 14)
• Install the dump handle tube extension on the dump
handle tube using a 1/4" x 1-3/4" hex bolt (H) and 1/4"
nylock nut (T).
• Attach the dump cable to the dump handle tube using
three cable ties (OO).
PIN STOP
BRACKET
DUMP HANDLE
TUBE EXTENSION
Figure 15
1/4" x 1-3/4"
HEX BOLT (H)
USE THIS HOLE
DUMP CABLE
1/4" NYLOCK
NUT (T)
DUMP HANDLE TUBE
Figure 14
11
LAWN TRACTORS AND GARDEN TRACTORS
WITH SINGLE SUSPENSION BRACKETS
STEP 17: INSTALL HOSE CLIP AND SPACER
(SEE FIGURE 16)
• Secure the dump cable to the back of the bucket
using a hose clip (QQ), a #10 x 5/8" truss-head bolt
(L) and a #10-32 nylock nut (U).
STEP 19: INSTALL SIDE PLATES
(SEE FIGURE 18)
• Remove any bolts present in the mounting holes on
the left side of the tractor frame. Do not remove bolts
from right side of frame until left side plate has been
installed.
#10-32 NYLOCK
NUT (U)
• Install the left (long) side plate on the tractor frame
using three 3/8" x 1" carriage bolts (J), three 3/8"
nylock nuts (R), one 5/16" x 1" carriage bolt (K), one
5/16" nylock nut (S) and three large 1/2" washers (II) if
needed (see note). Do not tighten yet. Repeat for the
right side plate.
HOSE
CLIP (QQ)
NOTE: If an engine mounting plate is present (shown with
dotted lines) that prevents the side plate from resting flat
against the tractor frame, place 1/2" washers (II) on the
front two 3/8" bolts and on the rear 5/16" bolt to serve as
shims between the side plate and the frame.
#10 x 5/8"
TRUSS
HEAD BOLT (L)
Figure 16
(3) 3/8" x 1"
CARRIAGE BOLTS (J)
5/16" x 1"
CARRIAGE BOLT (K)
ENGINE
MOUNTING
PLATE
INSTALL front scoop on tractor
STEP 18: IDENTIFY YOUR TRACTOR TYPE
(SEE FIGURE 17)
• Look underneath the front axle of your tractor. If there
is a single mower deck suspension bracket located
under the middle of the front axle, continue on to
step 19. If your tractor does not have a mower deck
suspension bracket underneath the middle of the
front axle, skip to step 21 on page 13 or step 23 on
page 14 for tractors with dual suspension brackets.
5/16"
NYLOCK
NUT (S)
(3) 1/2" LARGE
WASHERS (II)
(SEE NOTE)
LEFT (LONG)
SIDE PLATE
Figure 18
MOWER DECK
SUSPENSION
BRACKET
FIGURE 17
12
(3) 3/8" NYLOCK
NUTS (R)
STEP 20: INSTALL FRAME BRACE
(SEE FIGURE 19)
• Install the frame brace to the inside of the side plates
using two 1/2" x 1-3/4" bolts (B), large 1/2" washers
(II), 1/2" spacers (W) and 1/2" nylock nuts (O).
Install the brace in the bottom holes for Garden (GT)
Tractors and the second from bottom holes for Lawn
(LT) Tractors. Do not tighten yet.
LAWN TRACTORS WITH DUAL SUSPENSION
BRACKETS
• Tighten all nuts on side plates and frame brace.
• Fasten the left (long) side plate to the tractor frame
using three 3/8" x 1" hex bolts (E), 3/8" small washers
(EE), and 3/8" lock washers (BB). If there is a bracket
like the one shown with dotted lines, use a 3/8" large
washer (GG) as a shim on the rear bolt. Do not
tighten yet. Repeat for the right (long) side plate.
STEP 21: INSTALL SIDE PLATES
(SEE FIGURE 20)
• Remove any bolts present in the mounting holes on
the left side of the tractor frame. Do not remove bolts
from right side of frame until done with left side plate.
• Skip to step 24 on page 15.
1/2" x 1-3/4"
HEX BOLT (B)
1/2" LARGE
WASHER (II)
3/8" LARGE
WASHER (GG)
(if needed)
LEFT (LONG)
SIDE PLATE
1/2" SPACER (W)
1/2" NYLOCK
NUT (O)
FRAME BRACE
HOLE FOR LT
(3) 3/8" x 1"
(3) 3/8" SMALL
HEX BOLTS (E)
WASHERS (EE)
(3) 3/8" LOCK
WASHERS (BB)
HOLE FOR GT
Figure 20
Figure 19
13
GARDEN TRACTORS WITH DUAL
SUSPENSION BRACKETS
STEP 22: INSTALL FRAME BRACE
(SEE FIGURE 21)
• Install the frame brace between the side plates using
two 1/2" x 1-3/4" bolts (B), large 1/2" large washers
(II), 1/2" spacers (W) and 1/2" nylock nuts (O). Fasten
the brace to the second from bottom holes in the side
plates. Tighten.
STEP 23: INSTALL SIDE PLATES
(SEE FIGURE 22)
• Remove any bolts present in the mounting holes on
the left side of the tractor frame. Do not remove bolts
from right side of frame until left side plate has been
installed.
• Tighten 3/8" bolts (E) in side plates only until they are
snug and the lock washers are flattened.
• Install the left (short) side plate with the pin to the
outside using two 3/8" x 1" hex bolts (E) and 3/8" lock
washers (BB). Tighten only until bolts are snug and
lock washers are flattened. Repeat for the right side
plate.
• Skip to step 24 on page 15.
1/2" x 1-3/4"
HEX BOLT (B)
• Install a 3/4" washer (JJ) and a long hairpin cotter
(X) to the pin in each side plate. Remove them while
mounting the scoop.
1/2" SPACER (W)
1/2" LARGE
WASHER (II)
1/2" NYLOCK NUT (O)
LEFT (GT)
SIDE PLATE
FRAME BRACE
Figure 21
(2) 3/8" LOCK
WASHERS (BB)
LONG
HAIRPIN
COTTER (X)
Figure 22
14
3/4" WASHER (JJ)
(2) 3/8" x 1"
HEX BOLTS (E)
INSTRUCTIONS FOR all tractors
STEP 25: ADJUST TILT BRACKET AND PIN STOP BRACKET
(SEE FIGURE 24)
• Lower the scoop assembly onto a smooth level surface.
For normal use, let the bottom of the bucket rest flat on
the ground. For more aggressive scraping action, place
1/4" shims under the rear of the bucket at each end.
STEP 24: MOUNT SCOOP TO TRACTOR
(SEE FIGURE 23)
• Align the scoop with the side plates on the front of the
tractor. Lift the rear of the scoop and slide the notches
in the scoop frame onto the bolts or pins in the tractor
side plates. Stand on the left side of the tractor and
push down on the scoop dump handle until the holes
in the scoop frame and the holes in the side plates are
aligned. Install the attachment rod through the holes
from the left side and secure it with a long hairpin
cotter (X).
• If they are tightened, slightly loosen the two smaller
bolts in the tilt bracket. If they are tightened, slightly
loosen the four bolts in the pin stop bracket.
• Swing the tilt bracket forward and position the pin stop
bracket so the end of the dump control pin inserts into
the hole in the tilt bracket.
• Adjust the pin stop bracket so that it is square with the
bucket leaving a small gap between the pin stop bracket
and the tilt bracket. The taper on the end of the pin
should now extend all the way through the tilt bracket.
Tighten the bolts and nuts in the pin stop bracket
DUMP HANDLE
LONG
HAIRPIN
COTTER (X)
• Tighten the two bolts and nuts in the tilt bracket.
BOLT OR PIN
ATTACHMENT
ROD
DUMP
CONTROL PIN
SCOOP
ASSEMBLY
Figure 23
SMALLER BOLTS
TILT BRACKET
PIN STOP BRACKET
Figure 24
15
STEP 26: ADJUST LIFT STRAPS
(SEE FIGURE 25)
• Make sure the nuts and bolts in the lift straps are
loose enough to turn by hand. Stand beside the right
side of the scoop and hold the lift handle as far
forward as it will go until you tighten one of the nuts
in the lift straps. Let go of the lift handle and tighten
the other three nuts in the lift straps.
STEP 28: ADJUST SLOTTED STOP BRACKET
(SEE FIGURE 27)
• Keep the scoop locked in the TRANSPORT position.
Push the tilt bracket forward against the dump control
pin and then slide the slotted stop bracket forward
against the tilt bracket. Securely tighten the bolt
and nut that fasten the slotted stop bracket.
SLOTTED STOP
BRACKET
LIFT HANDLE
TIGHTEN
BOLT
DUMP CONTROL PIN
TILT BRACKET
Figure 27
TIGHTEN
NUTS
LIFT STRAP
ASSEMBLIES
STEP 29: CHECK DUMPING OPERATION
• With the scoop in the transport position, squeeze the
dump trigger and push down on the dump handle
to dump the bucket. Release the dump trigger and
lift up on the handle to lock the bucket in the upright
position. If the dump control pin does not lock into the
tilt bracket, repeat step 28. If it still does not lock into
the tilt bracket, repeat steps 25, 26, 27 and 28.
Figure 25
STEP 27: ADJUST TILT STOP BRACKETS
(SEE FIGURE 26)
• Raise the scoop until it locks in the TRANSPORT
position. Push the tilt stop brackets (PP) on each side
of the bucket down against the lift frame arms, and
tighten the nuts.
TILT STOP
BRACKET (PP)
LIFT FRAME ARM
Figure 26
16
OPERATION
KNOW YOUR Front end scoop
• Always test to make sure your vehicle has adequate power and braking capabilities whenever hauling a
substantial amount of weight in your front end scoop.
Use extra caution when operating on slopes.
Read this owner's manual and safety rules before
operating your front end scoop.
Compare the illustration below with your front end scoop
to familiarize yourself with the various controls and their
locations.
• For best handling and traction, distribute the weight of
the load evenly in the bucket.
LIFT
HANDLE
LIFT
TRIGGER
LEVER
CAUTION: Never ram the scoop into
material at high speeds.
DUMP
HANDLE
• Keep the lift handle locked in the raised position when
tilting the scoop bucket forward to dump.
• The lift handle must be locked in the raised position to
allow the dump handle to lock the scoop bucket back
in the upright position after dumping.
DUMP
TRIGGER
LEVER
• Do not scrape or push material with the scoop bucket
while it is tilted forward.
• Add wheel weights for improved traction when using
the scoop.
• To dump material from the bucket, squeeze the dump
trigger and push the dump tube handle down. Release
the trigger before returning the bucket to the upright
position.
DUMP TRIGGER LEVER Press to release the dump pin.
DUMP HANDLE Press down to dump the bucket.
LIFT TRIGGER LEVER Press to release the index pin.
LIFT HANDLE Press down to lift the bucket assembly.
• To lower the bucket, squeeze the lift trigger and
then lift up on the lift handle. If the trigger is hard
to depress, you may need to push down on the lift
handle while squeezing, and then lift up. Release
the trigger before retuning the bucket to the raised
position.
HOW TO USE YOUR SCOOP
DO NOT EXCEED 200 LB. CAPACITY OF BUCKET
One cubic foot of dirt weighs approximately 80 lbs.
One cubic foot of dry sand or gravel weighs
approximately 100 lbs.
• Do not exceed mowing speed (3 mph) when the front
end scoop is attached to the tractor.
CAUTION: Vehicle braking and
stability may be affected with the
addition of an accessory or an
attachment. Be aware of changing
conditions on slopes.
CAUTION: To avoid possible injury,
make sure that no one is near
the bucket before dumping the
bucket.
• Refer to the vehicle owner's manual
for instructions on safe operation on
slopes.
CAUTION: Always lower the scoop
bucket to the ground before
leaving the tractor.
• Use the slope guide provided on page
23 of this manual to determine whether
slope angle is too steep for safe
operation.
17
MAINTENANCE
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
• Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the maintenance procedures listed in this section.
e
us se on ge
ch ch u eas tora
a
s
e e ea y s e
for ter ver efor
E
Be Af
B
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Fill in dates as you
complete regular service.
Check for loose fasteners
Cleaning
Lubrication
X
X
Service Dates
X
check for loose fasteners
Lubrication
• Before each use make a thorough visual check of
the front end scoop for any bolts and nuts which may
have loosened. Retighten any loose bolts and nuts.
• Lightly oil all pivot points on the scoop lift mechanism.
• Lightly oil the surface on the scoop bucket where the
attachment lift frame pivots.
• Apply a good grade of spray lubricant to the trigger
assemblies on the lift handle and dump handle.
Cleaning
• After each use, clean off any dirt and debris from the
scoop bucket lift frame.
• Before storing at the end of each season, rinse off
the scoop bucket and scoop lift frame. Allow to dry
thoroughly. Paint any exposed metal surfaces to
protect from rust.
• Store in a clean, dry area.
18
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
Scoop won't lock into
raised/transport position.
Scoop bucket won't lock into level
position after dumping.
CAUSE
CORRECTION
1. Index rod is jamming.
2. Frame is hitting tilt stop brackets.
1. Apply grease to the bottom slot in the
lift bracket, where the index rod slides
2. Adjust the tilt stop brackets as
instructed on page 16.
1. Dump control pin does not align with the tilt bracket.
1. Adjust the tilt bracket and lift straps as
instructed on page 16.
2. Adjust the slotted stop bracket as
instructed on page 16.
Lift handle trigger won't release
scoop from the transport position.
1. Index rod is jamming.
2. Lift cable is not adjusted properly.
1. Apply grease to the bottom slot in the
lift bracket, where the index rod slides.
2. Adjust cable nuts as instructed on page
10.
Dump handle trigger won't
release bucket to dump.
1. Dump control cable is not adjusted 1. Adjust parts as instructed for figure 15
properly.
on page 11.
2. Latch mechanism is not adjusted
2. Adjust parts as instructed for figure 16
properly.
on page 12.
Bucket is becoming more difficult
to tilt up or down.
1. Debris is lodged between bucket
assembly and lift frame.
19
1. Remove all debris from between the
bucket assembly and the lift frame.
PARTS
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.248473
5
4
36
37
2
3
15
22
1
34
11
12
13
4
33
5
38
10
20
13
27
21
22
7
73
15
6
19
8
64
23
63
15
7 10
20
52
40
15
13
14
46
43
32
21
53
42
42
13
56
52
58
43
51
51
45
52
52
50
14
61
59 60
45
63
68
13
44
44
47
55 17
49
66
68
15
43
41
28 45
70
57
42
25 26
24
72
74
48
35
14
67
39
76
14
13
28
14
75
29
1
18
15 16
51
31
19
17
77
82
32
29
9
79
64
69
49
31
80
71
10
30
78
75
81
52
45
62
20
54
45
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.248473
ref part no. qty
description
ref part no. qty
description
1
1509-69
2 Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4" (Grade 5) 43
43093
3 Cotter Pin, 1/8" x 1-1/2"
2
726-0178
6 Cable Tie
44
710-0865
3 Hex Bolt, 1/2-13 x 1" (Grade 5)
3
49265
1 Lift Handle Extension
45 R19212016 6 Flat Washer, 5/8" x 1-1/4" x 16 Ga.
4
49266
2 Oval Screw, 10-24 x 1-1/2"
46
25852
1 Tilt Bracket Extension Strap
5
47674
2 Plastic Plug, 1-1/4" O.D. Tube
47
25851
1 Tilt Bracket
6
46699
1 Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 2"
48
HA6441
1 Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2" (Grade 5)
7
47135
2 Washer, .28" x .875" x .063"
49
43350
8 Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1" (Grade 5)
8
46053
1 Spacer, .28" x .50" x .95" L
50
64963
1 Lift Frame Assembly
9
49912
1 Cable, Lift
51
43084
5 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4" (Grade 5)
10
47189
3 Nylock Nut, 1/4"
52
43010
6 Cotter Pin, 1/8" x 1-1/4"
11
47369
1 Roll Pin, 3/16" x 1-3/4"
53
64968
1 Dump Pivot Bracket
12
47368
1 Roll Pin, 5/16" x 1-3/4"
54
49273
1 Dump Control Rod
13
47810
14 Nylock Nut, 5/16-18
55
49268
1 Dump Control Pin
14
HA21362
16 Nylock Nut, 3/8-16
56
48905
1 Compression Spring
15
43070
14 Flat Washer, 3/8"
57
46055
1 Spring Pin, 1/8" x 1"
16
25350
4 Lift Strap
58
25335
1 Pin Stop Bracket
17
43063
6 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1" (Grade 5)
59
47171
1 Nylock Nut, #10-32
18
25343
1 Lift Bracket
60
HA23761
1 Hose Clamp
19
741-0192
2 Flange Bearing with Flats
61
43346
1 Truss-Head Bolt #10-32 x 5/8"
20 R19171616 4 Flat Washer, 1/2" x 1" (Small)
62
64962
1 Bucket Assembly
21
43055
4 Hairpin Cotter, 3/32" x 1.8"
63
43015
3 Hex Nut, 3/8-16
22
43001
10 Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1" (Grade 5)
64
43087
3 Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4" (Grade 5)
23
25773
1 Slotted Stop Bracket
65
44950
2 Carriage Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4" (Grade 5)
24
43262
1 Hex Lock Nut, 1/2-13
66
26481
2 Tilt Stop Bracket
25
64964
1 Tilt Anchor Assembly
67
25722
1 Frame Brace
26
48115
2 Nylock Jam Nut, 1/2-13
68
43081
8 Flat Washer, 5/16"
27
63675
1 Lift Arm Assembly
69
44326
2 Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 1" (Grade 5)
28
25510
2 Mounting Bracket
70
710-0367
2 Hex Bolt, 5/8-11 x 1-1/2" (Grade 5)
29
43343
3 Hairpin Cotter, 3/32" x 2-5/16"
71
736-0235
2 Washer, .375" x 1.26" x .172"
30 R74780828 2 Hex Bolt 1/2-13 x 1-3/4" (Grade 5)
72
43000
1 Extension Spring
31 R19172410 8 Flat Washer, 1/2" x 1-1/2" (Large)
73
44062
2 Clevis Pin, 1/2" x 1"
32
24817
4 Spacer, 0.52" x 0.75" x 0.5"
74
142
1 Cotter Pin, 1/8" x 3/4"
33
712-3083
2 Nylock Nut, 1/2-13
75 R19131316 2 Flat Washer, 3/8" x 13/16" x 1/16"
34
43003
6 Lock Washer, 3/8"
76
63773
1 Index Bracket Assembly
35
712-0261
2 Nylock Nut, 5/8-11
77
48049
1 Index Rod
36
63568
1 Right (Short) Side Plate
78
732-0306
1 Spring, Compression
37
63569
1 Left (Short) Side Plate
79
49264
1 Lift Handle Tube
38
49270
1 Dump Handle Tube Extension
80
43009
2 Flat Washer, 3/4"
39
47066
1 Attachment Rod
81
25562
1 Right (Long) Side Plate
40
49271
1 Dump Handle Tube
82
25563
1 Left (Long) Side Plate
41
40173
1 Dump Control Cable
48205
1 Owner's Manual
42
43601
3 Washer, 1.59" x 1.032" x 0.60"
* Purchase Common Hardware Locally
21
NOTES
22
SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION
OF TRACTOR WITH ATTACHMENT
FOLD
ALO
N
G
D
THIS IS
OTTED
LINE
A 10
D
E
G
REE S
LOPE
ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL,
NOT ACROSS HILL
10 DEGREES MAX.
WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and
down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not operate
on slopes greater than 10 degrees. Make turns gradually to
prevent tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme caution
when changing direction on slopes. Braking may be affected by
tractor attachment. Reduce speed on slopes.
1. Fold this page along dotted line indicated above.
2. Hold page before you so that its left edge is vertically parallel to a tree
trunk or other upright structure.
3. Sight across the fold in the direction of hill slope you want to measure.
4. Compare the angle of the fold with the slope of the hill.
23
Get it fixed, at your home or ours!
Your Home
For repair – in your home – of all major brand appliances,
lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems,
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
For the replacement parts, accessories and
owner’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
For Sears professional installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOME®
(1-800-469-4663)
Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. and Canada)
www.sears.com
www.sears.ca
For expert home solutions advice: www.managemyhome.com
Our Home
For repair of carry-in items like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call or go on-line for the location of your nearest
Sears Parts & Repair Service Center
1-800-488-1222 (U.S.A.)
1-800-469-4663 (Canada)
Call anytime, day or night
www.sears.com
www.sears.ca
To purchase a protection agreement on a product serviced by Sears:
1-800-827-6655 (U.S.A.)
1-800-361-6665 (Canada)
Para pedir servicio de reparación
a domicilio, y para ordenar piezas:
Au Canada pour service en français:
1-888-SU-HOGAR®
1-800-LE-FOYER MC
(1-888-784-6427)
® Registered Trademark / TM Trademark / SM Service Mark of Sears Brands, LLC
® Marca Registrada / TM Marca de Fábrica / SM Marca de Servicio de Sears Brands, LLC
MC
Marque de commerce / MD Marque déposée de Sears Brands, LLC
(1-800-533-6937)
www.sears.ca
© Sears Brands, LLC
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement