The Instruction Manual

The Instruction Manual

PLEASE READ THE ENTIRE CONTENTS OF THIS MANUAL PRIOR TO

INSTALLATION AND OPERATION. BY PROCEEDING YOU AGREE THAT YOU

FULLY UNDERSTAND AND COMPREHEND THE FULL CONTENTS OF THIS

MANUAL. FORWARD THIS MANUAL TO ALL OPERATORS. FAILURE TO OPERATE

THIS EQUIPMENT AS DIRECTED CAN MAY CAUSE INJURY OR DEATH.

REV A 09-08-2015 p/n# 5900217

INSTALLATION AND OPERATION MANUAL

TIRE CHANGER

Model R80DTXF

FOR SERVICING

AUTOMOBILE

AND LIGHT TRUCK

SINGLE PIECE

TIRES/WHEELS

Keep this operation manual near the machine at all times. Make sure that

ALL USERS read this manual.

SHIPPING DAMAGE CLAIMS

When this equipment is shipped, title passes to the purchaser upon receipt from the carrier. Consequently, claims for the material damaged in shipment must be made by the purchaser against the transportation company at the time shipment is received.

BE SAFE

Your new Ranger tire changer was designed and built with safety in mind. However, your overall safety can be increased by proper training and thoughtful operation on the part of the operator.

DO NOT operate or repair this equipment without reading this manual and the important safety instructions shown inside.

1645 Lemonwood Dr.

Santa Paula, CA. 93060, USA

Toll Free: 1-800-253-2363

Tel: 1-805-933-9970

Fax: 1-805-933-9160 www.rangerproducts.com

R80DTXF TIRE CHANGER

This instruction manual has been prepared especially for you.

Your new tire changer is the result of over 25 years of continuous research, testing and development and is the most technically advanced tire changer on the market today.

The manner in which you care for and maintain your tire changer will have a direct effect on it’s overall performance and longevity.

READ THIS ENTIRE MANUAL

BEFORE OPERATION BEGINS

RECORD HERE THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION

WHICH IS LOCATED ON THE SERIAL NUMBER DATA PLATE.

Serial No. __________

Model No. __________

Manufacturing date __________

PRODUCT WARRANTY

Your new tire changer is covered under warranty for one year on equipment structure; one year on all operating components and tooling/accessories, to the original purchaser, to be free of defects in material and workmanship.

The manufacturer shall repair or replace at their option for this period those parts returned to the factory freight prepaid which prove upon inspection to be defective. The manufacturer will pay labor costs for the first 12 months only on parts returned as previously described.

The warranty does not extend to...

t defects caused by ordinary wear, abuse, misuse, shipping damage, improper installation, voltage or lack of required maintenance; t damages resulting from purchaser’s neglect or failure to operate products in accordance with instructions provided in the owner’s manual(s) and/or other accompanying instructions supplied; t normal wear items or service normally required to maintain the product in a safe operating condition; t any component damaged in shipment; t other items not listed but may be considered general wear parts; t damage caused by rain, excessive humidity, corrosive environments or other contaminants.

THESE WARRANTIES DO NOT EXTEND TO ANY COSMETIC DEFECT NOT INTERFERING WITH EQUIPMENT

FUNCTIONALITY OR ANY INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT, OR CONSEQUENTIAL LOSS, DAMAGE, OR EXPENSE THAT

MAY RESULT FROM ANY DEFECT, FAILURE, OR MALFUNCTION OF A BENDPAK INC./ RANGER PRODUCT OR

THE BREACH OR DELAY IN PERFORMANCE OF THE WARRANTY.

WARRANTY IS NOT VALID UNLESS

WARRANTY CARD IS RETURNED

2

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2

Operator Protection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3

Section 1: Definitions of Hazard Levels . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4

Owner’s Responsibility . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4

Section 2: Safety Instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5

Section 3: Tire and Wheel Service Safety Instructions . . 6

Section 4: Description of Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7

Section 5: Specifications / Tools Required . . . . . . . . . . 8

Section 6: Lifting / Uncrating Instructions. . . . . . . . . . 9-10

Section 7: Installation Location . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11

Section 8: Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12

Section 9: Anchoring / Air Source/ Oiler Adjustment .13-14

Section 10: Electrical / Wiring Instructions . . . . . . . . 14-15

Section 11: Operating Instructions. . . . ... . . . . . . . . . . . .16

Bead Loosening and Demounting . . . . . . . . 16

Important Wheel Mounting Instructions . .17-21

Section 12: Custom and Special Wheels . . . . . . . . . . . 21

Demounting Tube Tires . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21

Section 13: Mounting. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22-24

Section 14: Mounting Tube Type Tires . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24

Section 15: Inflation / Inflation Pedal Operation. . . . . . . 25

Section 16: Stages Of Inflation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26

Stage One: Wheel Restraint . . . . . . . . . . . . 26

Stage Two: Bead Sealing . . . . . . . . . . . 26- 27

Stage Three: Bead Seating . . . . . . . . . . . . 28

Stage Four: Tire Inflation . . . . . . . . . . . 28-29

Section 17: Maintenance Instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30

Mount / Demount Head . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30

Water Separator/ Oiler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31

Turntable Drive Belt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31-32

Inflation Pedal Pressure Limiter Maintenance.33

Critical Safety Warnings / Instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34

Service Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35-55

Failure to follow danger, warning, and caution instructions may lead to serious personal injury or death to operator or bystander or damage to property.

Do not operate this machine until you read and understand all the dangers, warnings and cautions in this manual.

For additional copies or further information, contact:

BendPak Inc. / Ranger Products

1645 Lemonwood Dr.,

Santa Paula, CA. 93060

1-805-933-9970 www.bendpak.com

www.rangerproducts.com

OPERATOR PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT

Personal protective equipment helps make tire changing safer. However, equipment does not take the place of safe operating practices.

Always wear durable work clothing during tire service activity. Shop aprons or shop coats may also be worn, however loose fitting clothing should be avoided. Tight fitting leather gloves are recommended to protect operators hands when handling worn tires and wheels. Sturdy leather work shoes with steel toes and oil resistant soles should be used by tire service personnel to help prevent injury in typical shop activities.

Eye protection is essential during tire service activity. Safety glasses with side shields, goggles, or face shields are acceptable. Back belts provide support during lifting activities and are also helpful in providing operator protection. Consideration should also be given to the use of hearing protection if tire service activity is performed in an enclosed area, or if noise levels are high .

THIS SYMBOL POINTS OUT IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS WHICH IF NOT FOLLOWED

COULD ENDANGER THE PERSONAL SAFETY AND/OR PROPERTY OF YOURSELF AND OTHERS

AND CAN CAUSE PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH. READ AND FOLLOW ALL INSTRUCTIONS IN

THIS MANUAL BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO OPERATE THIS MACHINE.

3

SECTION 1

DEFINITIONS OF HAZARD LEVELS

OWNER’S RESPONSIBILITY

To maintain machine and user safety, the responsibility of the owner is to read and follow these instructions:

Identify the hazard levels used in this manual with the following definitions and signal words: t

Follow all installation instructions.

t

Make sure installation conforms to all applicable Local,

State, and Federal Codes, Rules, and Regulations; such as State and Federal OSHA Regulations and Electrical

Codes.

Watch for this symbol: It Means: Immediate hazards which will result in severe personal injury or death.

t

Carefully check the unit for correct initial function.

t

Read and follow the safety instructions. Keep them readily available for machine operators.

Watch for this symbol: It Means: Hazards or unsafe practices which could result in severe personal injury or death.

t

Make certain all operators are properly trained, know how to safely and correctly operate the unit, and are properly supervised.

t

Allow unit operation only with all parts in place and operating safely.

t

Carefully inspect the unit on a regular basis and perform all maintenance as required.

Watch for this symbol: It Means: Hazards or unsafe practices which may result in minor personal injury or product or property damage.

t

Service and maintain the unit only with authorized or approved replacement parts.

t

Keep all instructions permanently with the unit and all decal’s on the unit clean and visible.

Watch for this symbol! It means BE ALERT!

Your safety, or the safety of others, is involved!

Do not attempt to operate this equipment if you have never been trained on basic tire service and mounting / dismounting procedures.

4

SECTION 2

IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS

Read these safety instructions entirely

1.

READ AND UNDERSTAND all safety

warning procedures before operating equipment.

2.

KEEP HAND AND FEET CLEAR

Remove hands and feet from any moving parts.

3.

KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered work areas

invite injuries.

4. Consider work area environment. Do not expose equipment to rain.

DO NOT use in damp or wet

locations. Keep area well lighted.

5.

ONLY TRAINED OPERATORS should operate

this equipment. All non-trained personnel should be kept away from work area. Never let

non-trained

personnel come in contact with, or operate machine.

6.

USE MACHINE CORRECTLY. Use machine in the

proper manner. Never use adapters other than what is approved by the manufacturer.

7.

DO NOT override or disable safety valves and/or

devices.

8.

ALWAYS INSURE that the safety protocol is

followed before any attempt is made to work on or near vehicle.

9.

DRESS PROPERLY. Non-skid

steel-toe footwear is recommended when operating machine.

10.

GUARD AGAINST ELECTRIC

SHOCK. This equipment must be grounded while in

use to protect the operator from electric shock. Never connect the green power cord wire to a live terminal.

This is for ground only.

5

11.

DANGER The motor on this machine

contains high voltage. Disconnect power at the receptacle before performing any electrical repairs. Secure plug so that it cannot be accidentally plugged in during service.

12.

WARNING RISK OF EXPLOSION.

This equipment has internal arcing or sparking parts which should not be exposed to flammable vapors. This machine should not be located in a recessed area or below floor level.

13.

MAINTAIN WITH CARE. Keep unit clean for

better and safe performance. Follow manual for proper lubrication and maintenance instructions. Keep control pedals and/or buttons dry, clean and free from grease and oil.

14.

STAY ALERT. Watch what you are doing. Use

common sense. Be aware.

15.

CHECK FOR DAMAGED PARTS. Check for

condition of all moving parts, breakage of parts or any condition that may affect the machines operation. Do not use if any component is broken or damaged.

16.

NEVER remove safety related components or

device from the machine. Do not use if safety related components are damaged or missing.

17. To reduce fire hazard, keep engine/ motor exterior free of oil, solvent, or excessive grease.

18. Unreadable and missing warning labels must be replaced immediately. Do not use the tire changer if one or more labels are missing. Do not add any object that could prevent the operator from seeing the labels.

SECTION 3

TIRE AND WHEEL SERVICE

SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS

NEVER mount a tire on a damaged or rusty wheel as tire or wheel failure may result during inflation. Explosion from failure may result in severe injury or death of the operator and bystanders.

ALWAYS be sure the bead opposite the tool is in the drop center before rotating the tire when demounting or mounting to avoid damage to the tire beads.

Only properly trained personnel should service tires and wheels on the R26AT/ 26DT. Read all safety and operating instructions thoroughly before use. The following safety instructions are for one piece wheels only. Always refer to the manufacturer’s procedures for multi-piece wheels.

ALWAYS wear durable personal protective work clothing and safety gear during tire service activity. Refer to page three for Operator Protective Equipment.

ALWAYS use an approved inflation chamber or inflation cage equipped with a self-gripping chuck and remote inflation gauge and valve.

ALWAYS inflate the tire to manufacturer’s recommended cold operating pressure.

ALWAYS remove all wheel weights and the valve core to deflate the tire before servicing.

ALWAYS keep all working surfaces clean and free of debris.

Inflation

ALWAYS follow all applicable Local, State, and Federal

Codes, Rules, and Regulations; such as the Federal OSHA

Standard Number 1910.177.

DO NOT OVER INFLATE! Tire or wheel failure during and after inflation may result in an explosion capable of causing severe injury or death.

ALWAYS be aware of what each person is doing and what they will do before attempting any two-person operation.

NEVER reinflate a tire that has been run under inflated or flat without first demounting the tire and checking for wheel and tire damage.

ALWAYS cover the electric motor and switch box before cleaning the tire changer. Be sure water does not enter the motor or switch box.

ALWAYS inspect the tire interior for loose or broken cords, cuts, penetrating objects, and other damage. Discard tires that cannot be properly repaired.

ALWAYS disconnect the electric power and air supply before attempting any maintenance.

NEVER rework, weld, heat or braze wheels.

Bead Loosening

NEVER place anything between the bead loosener disc and the tire/wheel.

NEVER strike the tire or wheel with a hammer.

NEVER allow the bead loosener disc to contact the wheel or wheel damage may occur.

ALWAYS be sure the tire diameter exactly matches the wheel diameter.

NEVER place any part of your body between the bead loosener disc and the tire/wheel, severe bodily injury may result.

Demounting & Mounting

ALWAYS clean and inspect the wheel prior to any service.

NEVER stand on the sliding carriage, frame or work table while demounting or mounting a tire.

ALWAYS keep hands, feet, and other objects away from moving parts while the machine is turned on.

ALWAYS place the narrow bead seat to the outside when clamping. Failure to demount the tire from the narrow bead seat side may cause damage to the tire beads.

ALWAYS apply an approved rubber lubricant to rim flanges and both tire beads before demounting or mounting and seating the beads.

6

Tire failure under pressure can be hazardous. When possible, always place wheels inside an approved inflation chamber or cage before inflating. Use an approved remote inflation valve, hose, and gauge. ALWAYS wear safety goggles for eye protection. Do not stand beside the wheel or cage during inflation. Keep hands and other parts of the body out of the cage during inflation. Observe the tire pressure frequently. Do not exceed the manufacturer’s recommended maximum inflation pressure. Failure to follow these instructions may cause the tire and rim to separate with tremendous force, resulting in serious personal injury or death.

18

19

SECTION 4

20

21

22

2

1

3

4

13

14

15

16

11

10

9

17

12

1 Combination Mount Demount Head

2 Vertical / Horizontal Slide Lock

3 Air Inflation Gauge

4 Tilt Back Tower

5 Bead Roller Arm

6 Right Assist Tower

7 Right Helper Disc / Bead Roller Control

8 Right Helper Disc

9 Bead Breaker Blade

10 Rim Protection Pad

11 Tool Bar / Storage

12 Inflation Pedal

13 Air Tank

14 Left Helper Restraint Cone

15 Turbo Blast Nozzle / Hose

16 Left Helper Disc

17 Left Assist Tower

18 Horizontal Slide

19 Vertical Slide

20 Left Helper / Bead Tool Control

21 Turntable Clamps

22 Turntable

Tilt Back

Foot Pedal

Jaw Clamp

Foot Pedal

Turntable

Foot Pedal

REAR VIEW

R80DTXF is 220V only.

NOTE: The parts and procedures shown in this manual include optional equipment

that may not be included on the model of Tire Changer you are using.

7

6

5

7

8

R80DTXF FEATURES / SPECIFICATIONS:

Type of Drive System

Motor

Air Requirement

Automatic Bead Lifting Tool

Variable Speed Control

Table Clamping System

Wheel Clamping Method

Adjustable RimGuard™ Wheel Clamps

Bead Loosener System

Bi-lateral Power Controlled Bead Loosener

Bead Loosener Control

Electric / Air

2 HP, 208-230VAC, 50-60 HZ, 1-Phase

110-175 PSI (8-12 BAR)

Standard

Standard

Dual Pneumatic Cylinders

4 Wheel Clamps - Internal / External

Standard

Pneumatic Blade

Standard

Single-Lever Control on Shovel Handle

Power Assist Towers

Power Assist Towers

Upper Bead Assist Roller

Traveling Drop-Center Hold Down Device

Wheel Centering Tool / Inflation Restraint Device

"Turbo-Blast" Bead Seating System

Tool Tray / Bin Storage

Inflation Gauge With Integrated Air Dump Valve

Inflation Pressure Regulator/Limiter

Water Filter / Oiler / Lubricator

Oiler / Lubricator

Air Regulator

Tire Iron / Bead Lever Tool

Dual

Dual / Left & Right

Standard / Dual Power-Drop

Standard

Standard

Standard

Standard

Standard

Standard

Standard

Standard

Standard

Standard

Large Soap / Lubricator Bucket

Brush

Tower Design

Motorcycle Turntable Clamps

Internal Rim Clamping Capacity

External Rim Clamping Capacity

Turntable Tire Width Capacity (Mounting)

Bead Breaker Tire Width Capacity (Demounting)

Standard

Standard

Tilt-Back

Optional

12” – 31” (305mm - 787mm)

10” – 29” (254mm - 737mm)

5” – 20” (127mm – 508mm)

3” – 15” (76mm – 381mm)

Maximum Tire Diameter

Shipping Weight

47” (1194 mm)

1256 lbs. (570 Kg)

* NOTE: Internal and External Wheel clamping dimensions do not translate directly to rim or tire sizes as Wheel clamping points may vary by manufacturer. Specifications are subject to change without notice.

TOOLS REQUIRED

8. Phillips and Slot head screw drivers.

9. Metric Allen Key set.

1. Pallet jack or forklift for moving crate.

2. Shop crane.

3 Utility knife.

4. Crow bar or pry bar.

5. Tin Snips or Sheet Metal Snips

6. Hammer.

7. Open end metric wrenches and/or socket set.

PARTS REQUIRED BUT NOT SUPPLIED

1. Teflon tape

2. Air fitting to match shop Air Supply line.

3. Tool Oil.

4. Anchor Bolts and Shims (if Anchoring)

8

SECTION 6

LIFTING/ UNCRATING

1. The R80DTXF is shipped on a pallet.

(See Fig 6.1)

Fig. 6.1

Uncrating Instructions

1. Carefully cut the metal strapping and remove.

2. Using a crow bar or pry bar, locate the staple/nail/tab locations and pry off the bottom part the box. Note: the entire box can be lifted off after prying the staples/nails/tabs at the base of the carton. (See Fig 6.3)

Fig. 6.3

Handling of the machine must be performed only with an appropriate lifting device such as a forklift or pallet jack. Only personnel who are experienced and qualified on material handling procedures should

handle any transportation or moving of machine.

Fig. 6.2

Secure the Bead Breaker Arm prior to removing all the plastic wrapping/strapping as the Bead Breaker Arm may have shifted during shipping.

3. Cut and remove the plastic wrapping. (See Fig 6.4)

Fig. 6.4

Be careful when cutting steel banding material as items may become loose and fall causing personal harm or injury. Always wear gloves when uncrating the machine to prevent scratches, abrasions, or cuts due to the contact with packing materials. Eye protection is essential during uncrating service activity. Safety glasses with side shields, goggles, or face shields are acceptable.

Remember to report any shipping damage to the carrier and make a notation on the delivery receipt.

9

4. Remove the front and rear Bolts and Nuts holding the tire changer from the pallet. (See Figs. 6.5 - 6.6)

Fig. 6.5

Handling of the machine must be performed only with an appropriate lifting device such as a forklift or shop crane. Only personnel who are experienced and qualified on material handling procedures should handle any transportation or moving of

machine.

5. Using a shop crane or fork lift with lifting straps, remove the Tire Changer from the wooden pallet. Use only properly rated lifting straps under the Tire Changer base.

(See Fig. 6.7)

Fig. 6.7

Fig. 6.6

6. Locate the tire changer using the guidelines in Section

7, page 11.

1. Pallet jack or forklift for moving crate

2. Shop crane

3 Utility knife

4. Crow bar or pry bar

5. Tin Snips or Sheet Metal Snips

6. Hammer

7. Open end metric wrenches and/or sockets

TOOLS REQUIRED

8. Phillips and Slot head screw drivers

9. Metric Allen Key set

PARTS REQUIRED BUT NOT SUPPLIED

1. Teflon tape

2. Air fitting to match shop Air Supply line

3. Tool Oil

4. Anchor Bolts and Shims (if Anchoring)

10

SECTION 7

INSTALLATION LOCATION

Disconnect tag and lock out power source before

attempting to install, service, relocate or perform any maintenance.

Do not lift or move unit without appropriately rated

equipment. Be sure the unit is securely attached to any lifting device used.

Proper unit installation is necessary for safe use and efficient operation. Proper installation also helps protect the unit from damage and makes service easier. Always keep this manual with unit.

Never use the wood shipping skid for mounting the unit.

Select a location using Figures 7.1 and 7.2. The area should provide the operator with enough space to use the equipment in a safe manner. The area selected should be well lit, easy to clean and should be away from oil, grease, brake lathe chips, etc. Avoid areas where bystanders and customers may be present.

Machine size is approximately:

54” W x 52” D X 81”H

R80DTXF

Fig. 7.1

These measurements are the tire changer’s working range.

Persons other than specially trained and authorized operators are expressly forbidden to enter this area.

Choose a safe location that is in compliance with

current work place safety regulations.

Failure to properly install the machine can lead to improper and unsafe operation.

Fig. 7.2

11

Bead Breaker Arm

1. Remove the Bead Breaker Arm Pin and the Bead

Breaker Shaft Nyloc Nut. (See Fig. 8.1)

Fig. 8.1

4. Using a long stiff wire hook or pliers. Stretch the

Return Spring and clip to the Bead Breaker arm.

(See Fig. 8.4)

Fig. 8.4

2. Align the Hole in the Beak Breaker Arm and insert the

Bead Breaker Pivot Pin. (See Fig. 8.2)

Fig. 8.2

Demount Head Assembly

1. Check that the Demount Head Bolt and Allen

Screws are tightened. (See Fig. 8.5)

Fig. 8.5

Please follow the instructions written below. Bead Breaker

Cylinder Shaft MUST BE installed as shown in step 3.

3. Align the Bead Breaker Cylinder Shaft with the

Cylinder Shaft Pin. Rotate Pin so the flat side is on the same side as the Nut. (See Fig. 8.3)

Fig. 8.3

Tool Tray

1. Bolt the Tool Tray to the Assist Tower as shown.

(See Fig. 8.6)

Fig. 8.6

12

SECTION 9

ANCHORING

It is not essential to anchor the machine to the floor, however, the floor must be smooth and level. When anchoring to a concrete floor use the mounting holes that are provided in the frame. Make sure the machine is solid and level and supported evenly on all anchor points. Solid shims may be used if necessary. (See Fig. 9.1)

Fig. 9.1

Fig. 9.2

OILER ADJUSTMENT

1. Check Oil Level on Oil Cup Site Glass. (See Fig. 9.3)

If Oil level is low refer to Section 17, Page 32 for filling instructions.

Fig. 9.3

Oil Level

Water Level

Water Drain

AIR SOURCE

This model requires a 14 to 15 CFM air source at

165 PSI maximum pressure. The safe operating pressure range for this model is between 140 PSI and 165 PSI at the machine. A 1/4” ID hose (or pipe) for connection to the machine is satisfactory. Sufficient air pressure assures good performance.

1. Connect the Air Supply to the Air Drier / Oiler. A proper fitting (not supplied) to match the supply line of the air supply connection is required. Use teflon tape (not supplied) on the NPT thread of the fitting.

This connection is located at the rear of the machine.

(See Fig. 9.2)

Failure to properly maintain proper oil level and adjust the oil flow may void the warranty and damage the bead breaker cylinder and other air components.

13

NOTE:

This adjustment will require two persons to perform.

2. With the Air source connected, depress the Bead

Breaker Pedal to operate the Bead Breaker.

Refer to the serial tag of the machine for specific electrical requirements. Have a licensed electrical technician perform any necessary changes to the power source and power cord before plugging in the unit. The electrical source must have a solid connection between ground and building ground.

3. Observe the site glass and adjust the oil flow of the oiler by turning the Oiler Adjustment Knob so that 2-3 drops of oil drip through the site glass for each operation of the Bead

Breaker Pedal. (See Fig 9.4)

NOTE:

More detailed Maintenance procedures are described in Section 17 on page 32.

GUARD AGAINST ELECTRICAL SHOCK

This equipment must be grounded while in use to protect the operator from electric shock. Never connect the green/yellow stripe ground cord wire to a live terminal. This is for ground connection only. (See Fig 10.2)

Fig. 10.2

BLUE (Neutral)

Fig. 9.4

Oiler Adjustment Screw

View Oil Drop

Flow Rate here

GREEN/YELLOW (Earth)

BROWN (Live)

SECTION 10

ELECTRICAL SOURCE

This unit requires power from a 15 Amp electrical circuit.

The unit is supplied standard with a 220 Volt power cord.

(See Fig. 10.1)

Fig. 10.1

The motor on this machine contains high voltage. Disconnect power at the receptacle before performing any electrical repairs. Secure plug so that it cannot be accidentally plugged in during service.

RISK OF EXPLOSION

This equipment has internal arcing or sparking parts which should not be exposed to flammable vapors.

This machine should not be located in a recessed area or below floor level.

14

WIRING INSTRUCTIONS

1. Overheating, short circuits and fire damage will result from inadequate wiring. Wiring must be installed in accordance

with National Electric Code and local codes and standards covering electrical apparatus and wiring.

2. Be certain that adequate wire sizes are used, and that:

t

Service is of adequate amp rating.

t The supply line has the same electrical characteristics (voltage, cycles and phase) as the motor.

t The line wire is the proper size and that no other equipment is operated from the same line.

Electrical Source

This unit requires power from a 15 Amp electrical circuit. Refer to the serial tag of the machine for specific electrical requirements. Have a licensed electrical technician perform any necessary changes to the power source before plugging in the unit. The electrical source must have a solid connection between ground and building ground.

GUARD AGAINST ELECTRIC SHOCK

This equipment must be grounded while in use to protect the operator from electric shock.

Never connect the green power cord wire to a live terminal. This is for ground only.

DANGER

The motor on this machine contains high voltage. Disconnect power at the receptacle before performing any electrical repairs.

Secure plug so that it cannot be accidentally plugged in during service.

WARNING - RISK OF EXPLOSION

This equipment has internal arcing or sparking parts which should not be exposed to flammable vapors.

This machine should not be located in a recessed area or below floor level.

Check the voltage, phase and proper amperage requirements for the motor shown on the motor plate.

Wiring should be performed by a certified electrician only. (See Fig. 10.3)

IMPORTANT NOTE:

STANDARD WIRING IS 220 VOLTS.

Fig. 10.3

NOTE: THE R80DTXF IS 220V ONLY.

15

SECTION 11

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

The unit must be properly operated and maintained to help avoid accidents that could damage the unit and injure the operator or bystanders. This section of the Operating

Instructions manual review basic operations and use of controls. These instructions should be reviewed with all employees before they are allowed to work with the machine.

Keep these instructions near the machine for easy reference.

4. Use extra care in positioning the bead breaker shoe on larger wheels/tires, and on alloy wheels. Make sure the shoe rests next to but not on the rim, and not on the tire sidewall.

5. Pull the bead breaker shoe away from the machine by pushing down on the pneumatic bead breaker air valve, as shown in the picture below. Roll the wheel into position and verify that the valve stem is at 2 o’clock. (See Fig. 11.2)

Fig. 11.2

This machine may operate differently from machines you have previously operated.

Practice with a regular steel wheel and tire combination to familiarize yourself with the machine’s operation and function.

BEAD LOOSENING AND DEMOUNTING

u

Remember to remove all weights from both sides of the wheel. Weights left on the back side of the wheel may cause the wheel to be clamped un-level. This may result in the combination mount/demount head contacting the rim causing scratches. On alloy wheels, always rotate the wheel one turn after setting the head to insure proper wheel chucking.

6. Position the bead breaker shoe against the tire next to, but not on, the rim. (See Fig. 11.3) Pull the pneumatic bead breaker air valve to actuate the shoe and loosen the bead.

It may be necessary to loosen the bead in multiple locations around the tire. (See Fig. 11.4)

Fig. 11.3

u

Always review nicks and scratches with owners of expensive wheel and tire combinations prior to servicing.

u

Review the performance wheel section of this manual prior to servicing performance tire/wheel combinations.

1. Deflate tire completely by removing the valve core from the valve stem. (See Fig. 11.1)

Fig. 11.1

Fig. 11.4

2. The clamps on the table top may extend beyond the table top itself. To avoid damaging the clamps and/or wheel, move the clamps to their full inward position before positioning a tire for bead loosening.

3. Always loosen the bead on the narrow side of the wheels drop center first. (See Fig. 11.4 and Page 17 for better description of the drop center.)

16

NOTE:

Procedures shown below may or may not include options or tools not a part or your particular model of tire changer.

17

7. Turn wheel around and repeat procedure on the other side of the wheel. This should be the long side of the drop center. It will be easier to clamp the wheel to the table top if the lower bead is loosened last. demount roller to hold down the top bead while rotating the turntable will make lubrication easier. (See Fig. 11.8)

Fig. 11.8

8. Determine the mounting side of the wheel. The mounting side is the narrow side of the drop center. The tire is removed for clarity. (See Fig. 11.5 and Page 17)

Fig. 11.5

12. Use the lower bead helpers to assist in the bottom bead lubrication. (See Fig. 11.9)

Fig. 11.9

9. Place tire/wheel assembly on table top with mounting side up. (See Fig. 11.6)

Fig. 11.6

NOTE:

Clamp steel wheels from the inside (clamps push outward against wheel). Clamp mag and custom wheels from the outside (Clamps push inward against the outside rim edge). Refer to the Performance Tires and Wheels section.

10. Use the clamp control pedal to move the clamps inward

(pedal down) or outward (pedal up). (See Fig. 11.7)

Fig. 11.7

13. Move the tower forward by depressing the Tower Tilt

Pedal then press the control button to unlock the horizontal slide. Pull the mount/demount Head forward.

(See Fig. 11.10-11)

Fig. 11.10

Fig. 11.11

11. Apply tire manufacturer’s approved rubber lubricant liberally to entire circumference of both beads after loosening bead and placing on table top. Using the mount/

18

14. Push the vertical slide down and position the demount head into contact with the rim edge. (See Fig. 11.12-13)

Fig. 11.12

16. Move the left hand top helper into position opposite the mount/demount head positioning the edge of the helper just outside the rim edge. (See Fig. 11.15-16)

Fig. 11.15

Fig. 11.13

Fig. 11.16

15. Push the locking valve button to lock the slides into place. As the slides are locked, the mount/demount head will move upward approximately 1/8 inch and backward

1/8 inch from the rim edge. The mount/demount head roller should not be in contact with the rim edge. (See Fig. 11.14)

17. Press down on the left hand control valve. (See Fig.

11.17)

Fig. 11.17

Fig. 11.14

NOTE:

This clearance will be maintained as long as the slide locking valve remains locked. The operator may tilt the tower back out of the way and back into place again without needing to reposition the head when changing a like set of wheels. The tool clearance may change with machine use and should be inspected often. Failure to maintain proper clearance may result in damage to the wheel rim or tire.

18. Power the left top helper down to force the tire bead into the drop center of the wheel. (See Fig. 11.18-19)

Fig. 11.18

19

Fig. 11.19

NOTE: It may be necessary to use roller bead to assist in grabbing tire lip.

19. Move the right hand top helper roller into position over the tire just outside the rim edge. Press down on the right hand control valve and force the tire bead down. This will make it easier to insert the pneumatic mount demount head. (See Fig. 11.20)

Fig. 11.20

Fig. 11.23

22. Rotate the table top and wheel clockwise to remove the tire completely. (See Fig. 11-24)

20. Press down pneumatic mount/demount control valve lever to lower the mounting hook under the lip of the tire.

(See Fig. 11.21)

Fig. 11.21

Fig. 11.24

23. Position tool bar under tire, lift up using right hand pneumatic control valve lever. Depress the table top pedal to rotate the wheel. Tool bar will guide the bead up and over the edge of the wheel. Continue rotation until the lower bead is demounted. The helper discs should be removed during rotation. Swing them out of the way to complete demounting. (See Fig. 11.25 -11.27)

21. Insert the pneumatic mount/demount lever down between the rim and the tire lip. Grab tire bead with mounting hook. Raise the mounting hook with the pneumatic lever slightly above the top of the rim.

(See Fig. 11.22 - 11.23).

Fig. 11.22

Fig. 11.25

Fig. 11.26

20

Fig. 11.27

Wheels with Low Pressure Warning Sensors

Performance wheels on some vehicles (including Corvette,

BMW, Lamborghini Diablo) have a pressure sensor strapped to the rim opposite the valve hole. On these wheels, the beads should be loosened at the valve hole on both upper and lower sides first.

The demount head may encounter resistance or come under load at times during the mount and demount procedures.

SECTION 12

CUSTOM AND SPECIAL WHEELS

If a custom wheel is damaged in dismounting, STOP, and avoid damaging the other wheels. Continue only when the cause is identified and corrected.

Alloy Wheels

Some manufacturers offer wheels with little or no drop center. These are not DOT approved. The tire or wheel - or both - can be damaged and the tire could explode under pressure, resulting in serious injury or death. If you attempt to mount/demount this type of wheel, use extreme caution.

DEMOUNTING TUBE TYPE TIRES

1. After both tire beads are loosened, lubricate the beads and rim liberally.

2. Position the demount head and bead lifting tool as described earlier paying careful attention not to pinch the tube. Depress the table top pedal and rotate only a short distance at a time. This allows you to stop the process should you suspect the tube is getting pinched.

3. After upper bead is demounted, remove tube and demount lower bead.

NOTE:

Table top rotation can be stopped at any time by removing your foot from the rotation pedal.

Normal table top rotation for demounting is clockwise. Depress the table top pedal to rotate this direction. To rotate the table top counterclockwise, lift the pedal up with your toe.

With tube-type tires, demount the upper bead and remove the tube before de-mounting the lower bead.

European Performance Wheels (Asymmetrical Hump)

Some European wheels have very large humps except near the valve hole. On these wheels, the beads should be loosened at the valve hole on both the upper and lower sides first.

Check tire and wheel carefully before mounting. Make sure the tire bead diameter and wheel diameter match exactly. Consult the Rubber Manufacturer’s Association for approved rim widths for tire sizes.

21

Fig. 13.2

Attempts to force a bead seat on mis-matched tires and wheels can cause the tire to violently explode, causing serious personal injury or death to operator and/or bystanders.

3. Lubricate both tire beads liberally with tire manufacturer approved lubricant. (See Fig. 13.3)

Fig. 13.3

Never mount a tire and wheel handed to you by anyone without checking both tire and wheel for damage and compatibility. Be extra cautious of persons without knowledge of tire service.

Keep bystanders out of service area.

SECTION 13

MOUNTING

Never mount a damaged tire. Never mount a tire on a rusty or damaged wheel. Damaged tires and/or wheels may explode. If you damage the tire bead during mounting, STOP! Remove the tire and mark it as damaged. Do not mount a damaged tire.

4. Place tire over wheel and move tower and mount/ demount head into position as described earlier. Position tire so that the lower bead is above the left side of the mount/demount head and below the right front knob.

(See Fig. 13.4)

Fig. 13.4

This information must be read and followed carefully to prevent accidents and injuries during mounting.

1. Inspect the wheel closely for damage. Clean the wheel and remove any light corrosion or rubber residue. Do not attempt to service heavily corroded wheels. (See Fig. 13.1)

Fig. 13.1

5. Manually push the tire down into the drop center of the wheel directly across from the mount head to reduce the tensional force on the bead. Depress the table top pedal and rotate the wheel to mount the lower bead. Rotate the table top until the lower bead is fully mounted. (See Fig. 13.5-6)

2. Inspect tire for damage, paying close attention to the beads. Verify size match between tire and wheel.

(See Fig. 13.2)

22

Fig.13.5

Fig.13.9

Fig.13.6

8. With the left side helper, press down on the tire near the right side assist roller to hold the tire in the drop center.

(See Fig. 13.10)

Fig.13.10

6. For the top bead, rotate the table top until the valve stem is directly across from the mount head. Lift the upper bead above the left side of the mount/demount head and below the right front knob. (See Fig. 13.7-8)

Fig.13.7

Fig. 13.8

Do not force the tire onto the rim.

Bead damage could result making the tire unsafe and/or creating the risk of injury.

NOTE

If table top rotation stalls, reverse the table top momentarily until the tire bead is again loose on the wheel. Lubricate tire beads liberally with tire manufacturer approved lubricant.

Reposition the tire on the mount head, make sure the bead is correctly positioned in the drop center of the wheel, then attempt mounting again.

7. With the right side assist roller, press down on the tire near the right side of the mount head. (See Fig. 13.9)

9. Depress the table top pedal and rotate the tire until the bead is mounted. The left side helper shoe will follow the tire during rotation. (See Fig. 13.11-14)

23

Fig.13.11

Fig.13.12

Fig.13.13

Fig.13.14

24

SECTION 14

MOUNTING TUBE TYPE TIRES

1. Lubricate the beads and rim liberally.

2. Position the demount head and bead lifting tool as described earlier. Mount the bottom bead first.

3. Round out the tube with a small amount of air. Avoid pinching or forcing the tube. Apply rubber lubricant to the tube.

4. Insert the tube into the tire paying careful attention not to pinch the tube.

5. Depress the table top pedal and rotate only a short distance at a time. This allows you to stop the process should you suspect the tube is getting pinched.

6. Mount the top bead.

For additional copies of this manual or further information, contact:

BendPak Inc. / Ranger Products

1645 Lemonwood Dr.,

Santa Paula, CA. 93060

1-805-933-9970 www.bendpak.com

www.rangerproducts.com

SECTION 15

INFLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Tire inflation is performed in four steps: Restraint,

Bead Seal, Bead Seat, and Inflation. Read the explanation of each step and understand them thoroughly before proceeding.

INFLATION PEDAL OPERATION

The inflation pedal located at the front of the checks air pressure in the tire; controls the flow of air through the inflation hose. (See Fig. 15.1)

CHECK INFLATION GAUGE FOR PROPER

OPERATION. ACCURATE PRESSURE READINGS

ARE IMPORTANT TO SAFE TIRE INFLATION.

REFER TO THE OPERATING MAINTENANCE

SECTION OF THIS MANUAL FOR INSTRUCTIONS.

Fig. 15.1

Tire Inflation – This is the activated position. With the inflation hose attached to the tire valve and the pedal depressed, line pressure is allowed to flow through the valve and into the tire for inflation. Tire pressure is indicated on the gauge in this position. (See Fig. 15.2 -

15.3))

TIRE FAILURE UNDER PRESSURE IS HAZARDOUS.

THIS TIRE CHANGER IS NOT INTENDED TO BE A

SAFETY DEVICE TO CONTAIN EXPLODING TIRES,

TUBES, WHEELS OR BEAD SEALING EQUIPMENT.

INSPECT TIRE AND WHEEL CAREFULLY FOR

MATCH, WEAR, OR DEFECTS BEFORE MOUNTING.

ALWAYS USE APPROVED TIRE BEAD LUBRICANT

DURING MOUNTING AND INFLATION.

THE INFLATION PEDAL, LOCATED AT THE

CENTER OF THE FRONT SIDE OF THE MACHINE,

CONTROLS THE FLOW OF AIR THROUGH THE

INFLATION HOSE.

Fig. 15.2

THE CLIP-ON AIR CHUCK ON THE END OF THE

INFLATION HOSE AND ALL INFLATION RELATED

COMPONENTS SHOULD BE CHECK WEEKLY

FOR PROPER OPERATION. DO NOT USE THIS

MACHINE FOR TIRE INFLATION IN ANY PARTS

ARE DAMAGED OR APPEAR NO TO BE IN

PROPER WORKING ORDER.

Fig. 15.3

25

SECTION 16

STAGES OF INFLATION

Review the following descriptions and diagrams carefully.

Refer to them as necessary during wheel restraint, bead sealing, bead seating, and inflation to verify that you are proceeding properly and safely.

STAGE ONE / WHEEL RESTRAINT

Fig. 16.3

STAGE TWO / BEAD SEALING

THIS DEVICE ACTS AS A RESTRAINT DEVICE ONLY.

IT WILL NOT PROTECT OPERATORS IN THE EVENT

OF CATASTROPHIC TIRE/ WHEEL RUPTURE OR

FAILURE. ALWAYS US EXTREME CAUTION DURING

THE INFLATION PROCEDURE. AS AN ADDED

SAFETY PRECAUTION, SAFETY CAGES THAT

CONFORM TO OSHA STANDARD 1910.177 ARE

RECOMMENDED.

The tire rim needs to be securely mounted to the turntable during all stages of inflation. As an added safety precaution, a wheel restraint devise has been added to protect operators during tire inflation.

1. Remove the Valve Stem Core and position Valve

Stem and connect the Inflation Hose. (See Fig. 16.4)

Fig. 16.4

1. Check that rim is properly mounted and secure.

Refer to Mounting section in Section 11 for review.

2. Raise the left helper and support assembly and insert the restraint devise as shown. (See Fig. 16.1)

Fig. 16.1

2. Hold tire up against upper edge of the wheel. Be sure tires top bead is over the bottom of the valve stem.

(See Fig. 16.5)

Fig. 16.5

3. Make sure the restraint tool is centered in the center hub of the wheel then press down on the left hand control valve.

(See Fig.16.2 - 3)

Fig. 16.2

NEVER POINT NOZZLE TOWARDS YOURSELF OR

OTHER PERSONS. INSPECT NOZZLE, TIRE AND

WHEEL FOR DEBRIS. NOZZLE MUST BE POINTED

TOWARD TIRE BEAD AREA. HOLD NOZZLE

SECURELY WITH BOTH HANDS AT ALL TIMES.

NEVER OPERATE THE NOZZLE WITHOUT A TIRE

AND WHEEL POSITIONED ON THE TABLE. DIRT AND

DEBRIS COULD BE BLOWN INTO THE AIR WITH

ENOUGH FORCE TO INJURE THE OPERATOR OR

BYSTANDERS.

26

If tire and wheel are properly lubricated and the woperator cannot achieve bead seal after a few attempts, the valve core should be removed from the valve stem to allow more air flow into the tire to assist with bead seal. After bead seal is achieved, remove the chuck and reinstall the valve core.

3. Position the Turbo-Blast Nozzle to direct air towards the

Rim Center just under the Rim lip. (See Fig. 16.6)

CHECK THE FUNCTION OF THE PRESSURE

LIMITER REGULARLY AND MAINTAIN IT

ACCORDING THE INSTRUCTIONS PROVIDED

IN THIS MANUAL FOR SAFE AND PROPER

OPERATION. DO NOT TAMPER WITH OR

ATTEMPT TO ADJUST THE PRESSURE LIMITER.

TIRES REQUIRING INFLATION BEYOND 60 PSI

SHOULD ONLY BE INFLATED IN A SAFETY CAGE.

Fig. 16.6

The unit is equipped with a pressure limiter/regulator to assist the operator with proper tire inflation. The pressure limiter will keep most car and light truck tires from inflating beyond 60 PSI (smaller tires may reach higher pressures).

It is the operators responsibility to follow all instructions and to control inflation pressure as specified in these instructions. (See Fig. 16.8)

Fig. 16.8

4. Depress inflation pedal and open the Turbo-Blast Valve

The blast of air from the valve will expand tire and seal the beads. (See Fig. 16.7)

Fig. 16.7

5. Release the inflation pedal. Verify that both beads are completely sealed to the wheel. Repeat these steps if beads have not sealed. It may be necessary to wait a few seconds for the air storage tank to recover before attempting again.

27

FOR TECHNICAL QUESTIONS, PLEASE CALL

(800) 253-2363 EXT. 196

TO ORDER PARTS, PLEASE CALL

(800) 253-2363 EXT. 191

STAGE THREE / BEAD SEATING

Bead seating usually occurs on the long tapered side of the wheel first and the shorter side last. Bead seating will usually require at least 7 PSI in the tire. 40 PSI is the maximum safe pressure at this stage regardless of tire operating pressure. Most European import cars and many aftermarket alloy wheels are very tight and can be difficult to bead seat. Also note that asymmetrical hump and run-flat tires are extremely difficult to bead seat. Follow tire manufacturer’s recommended procedure for bead seating.

KEEP HANDS AND FINGERS CLEAR.

KEEP ENTIRE BODY AWAY FROM THE TIRE.

Fig. 16.9

Bead will “pop” when seated at Wheel Flange

OPERATOR SHOULD KEEP HANDS, ARMS AND

ENTIRE BODY AWAY FROM THE TIRE DURING

THE REMAINING BEAD SEAT AND INFLATION

PROCEDURES. DO NOT STAND OVER TIRE,

AS PERSONAL INJURY COULD RESULT

FROM INFLATING TIRE. AVOID DISTRACTION

DURING INFLATION. CHECK TIRE PRESSURE

FREQUENTLY TO AVOID OVER INFLATION.

EXCESSIVE PRESSURE CAN CAUSE TIRES

TO EXPLODE, CAUSING SERIOUS INJURY OR

DEATH TO OPERATOR OR BYSTANDER.

KEEP HANDS CLEAR

2. Release air pressure from the tire by pressing the manual release valve button. NOTE: The inflation hose must be attached to the valve stem during this procedure.

(See Fig. 16.10)

Fig. 16.10

Pressure Gauge

Release Button

STAGE FOUR / TIRE INFLATION

1. Once tire pressure is indicated on the air gauge (inflation pedal depressed, continue to inject air into the tire in short intervals. Check the pressure frequently. Stand back during bead seat. Keep hands, arms, and entire body away from tire during this procedure. Tire beads should move outward and “pop” into their bead seat position as pressure inside the tire increases. If this does not happen, a problem exists.

Investigate carefully. (See Fig. 16.9)

1. Make sure both beads are seated. When both beads are seated, the tire is ready for inflation.

2. Replace the valve core if it was removed.

28

3. Depress the inflation pedal to position two to inflate the tire.

DO NOT STAND OVER TIRE DURING INFLATION.

4. Do not inflate the tire above the manufacturer’s recommended pressure as stamped on the tire sidewall. The typical inflation pressure for automobile tires is between 24 and 45 PSI. Light truck inflation pressure typically covers a wider range. Release air pressure from the tire by pressing the manual release valve button.

CHECK TIRE PRESSURE FREQUENTLY. NEVER

EXCEED 40 PSI WHILE SEATING BEADS. ONCE

SEATED, NEVER EXCEED TIRE MANUFACTURER’S

RECOMMENDED AIR PRESSURE. TIRES CAN

EXPLODE, ESPECIALLY IF THEY ARE INFLATED

BEYOND THEIR LIMITS. AT ALL PRESSURE

LEVELS, WHEN INFLATING THROUGH THE VALVE

STEM; KEEP HANDS, ARMS, AND ENTIRE BODY

AWAY FROM INFLATING TIRE.

AN EXPLODING TIRE, WHEEL OR BEAD SEATING

EQUIPMENT MAY PROPEL UPWARD AND

OUTWARD WITH SUFFICIENT FORCE TO CAUSE

SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH TO OPERATOR OR

BYSTANDER.

THE INFLATION PRESSURE LIMITER IS

PRE-SET AT THE FACTORY AND SHOULD

NEED NO ADJUSTMENT. ADJUST ONLY IF

PRESSURE EXCEEDS 60 PSI.

Operating a tire changer with a defective, improperly adjusted, or by-passed pressure limiter could result in a tire explosion with severe injury or death to the operator or bystanders. Always be sure that the pressure limiter is operating properly on the machine at all times. Pressure limiter is set at 60 PSI. Any required inflation above 60 PSI should be performed in an inflation chamber/safety cage. A tire explosion may cause personal injury or death to operator or bystanders.

MIS-MATCHED TIRES AND WHEELS

NEVER ATTEMPT TO MOUNT MIS-MATCHED

TIRES AND WHEELS. MIS-MATCHED TIRE AND

WHEEL COMBINATIONS CAN EXPLODE, CAUSING

PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH TO OPERATOR

AND BYSTANDERS. FOR SAFETY, DO NOT

ATTEMPT TO MOUNT AND INFLATE MIS-MATCHED

TIRES AND WHEELS.

WHEN INFLATING TIRES THAT REQUIRE

MORE THAN 60 PSI, ALWAYS USE A SAFETY

CAGE AND AIR HOSE WITH A CLIP-ON AIR

CHUCK AND IN-LINE VALVE. THE HOSE MUST

HAVE ENOUGH LENGTH BETWEEN THE

CHUCK AND THE OPERATION/IN-LINE VALVE

TO ALLOW THE OPERATOR TO STAND OUT-

SIDE THE TRAJECTORY.

NEVER INCREASE AIR PRESSURE TO EXCEED

40 PSI WHEN ATTEMPTING TO SEAT BEAD.

IF OPERATOR IS UNABLE TO OBTAIN BEAD

SEAT, SOMETHING IS WRONG. DEFLATE

TIRE COMPLETELY, INSPECT TIRE AND

WHEEL; CORRECT ANY PROBLEMS FOUND,

RE-LUBRICATE BOTH BEADS AND REATTEMPT

BEAD SEAL AND SEAT PROCEDURES. FOLLOW

ALL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS IN THIS MANUAL

.

SAFETY CAGE

29

SECTION 17

MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS

t

Check adjustment of the mount/demount head monthly.

Read and follow all the maintenance instructions provided in this manual to keep the machine in good operating condition. Regular inspections and proper maintenance are essential to preventing accidents and injuries. These instructions will help you service the unit. Instructions are for a person with some mechanical ability and training. No attempt has been made to describe all basic steps like how to loosen or tighten fasteners. Basic procedures such as cycling systems and checking operation of the equipment are not fully described since they are described in this manual. Do not attempt to perform work beyond your ability or at which you have no experience. If you need assistance, call an authorized service center or contact the factory.

t

Check function of the inflation hose pressure limiter/regulator monthly. Always secure/stow the cover if adjustments are made.

The pressure regulator should never be adjusted to exceed 60 PSI.

t

The table top, clamps, steel mount/demount head, and other working surfaces should be cleaned with a vaporizing solvent every month.

t

On a daily basis, inspect the unit and check to be certain that all systems are operating normally. Follow detailed inspection and testing procedures as specified for various components at regular intervals. t

Replace any damaged or missing safety decal’s. They are available from the factory.

DAILY

MOUNT/DEMOUNT TOOL HEAD ADJUSTMENT

t

Check the tire pressure gauge function daily, and check the accuracy monthly. Use a pressurized tire and a high quality pressure gauge. If necessary, adjust the dial of the machine gauge. If the gauge is defective, replace it immediately.

To adjust tool head lift, adjust locking nut up or down until lift clearance is 1/8” to 3/16”. Recheck clearance before replacing cover. (See Fig. 17.2 - 3)

Fig. 17.2

t

Make sure all fasteners are securely tightened and all guards and covers are in place.

t

Check for worn, damaged or missing parts including grips and protective covers. Replace them before allowing the unit to be used.

MONTHLY

t

The vertical and horizontal slides and the helper slides should be cleaned with a vaporizing solvent and then lubricated with chassis grease once a month.

(See Fig. 17.1)

Fig. 17.3

Fig. 17.1

Lubricate Here

30

DO NOT operate the Tilt Tower unless the tool head is in the LOCKED position. Damage to the machine and /or property or persons can result if warning is not followed.

MOUNT/DEMOUNT HEAD CLEANING

Clean dirt and debris from the mount/demount tool roller with small screw driver or pick. (See Fig. 17.4)

Fig. 17.4

Clean Here

WATER SEPARATOR/LUBRICATOR MAINTENANCE

Check oil and water levels regularly, and perform these maintenance items weekly: t

Disconnect air supply to machine. (See Fig. 17.5)

Fig. 17.5

t

Reconnect the air when service/adjustments are complete.

OILER ADJUSTMENT

IMPORTANT NOTE:

This adjustment will require two persons to perform.

1. With the Air source connected, depress the Bead

Breaker Pedal to operate the Bead Breaker.

2. Observe the site glass and adjust the oil flow of the oiler by turning the Oiler Adjustment Knob so that 2-3 drops of oil drip through the site glass for each operation of the Bead

Breaker Pedal. (See Fig 17.7)

Fig. 17.7

Adjust flow here turn screw

View Drops

Oil Fill Plug

(Either reservoir may be removed for cleaning by turning the reservoir counter-clockwise and pulling down.) t

Observe the sight glass on the water separator/filter unit. If water is observed, drain by pressing upwards on the drain plug at the bottom of the reservoir. (See Fig. 17.6)

3. Reconnect the air supply when service/adjustments are complete.

Fig. 17.6

TURNTABLE DRIVE BELT INSPECTION /

ADJUSTMENT

Water Level

Oil Level

Water Drain t

Add oil to the lubricator if the fluid level is below the middle of the sight glass. Remove the reservoir by turning counter-clockwise and pulling down. Add SAE 10W nondetergent oil or an air tool oil if necessary.

31

DANGER.The motor on this machine contains high

voltage. Disconnect power at the receptacle before performing any electrical repairs. Secure plug so that it cannot be accidentally plugged in during service.

1. Remove the Side Panel. (See Fig. 17.8)

Fig. 17.8

2. Loosen the three Motor mounting / adjusting bolts and

nuts. (See Fig. 17.9)

Fig. 17.9

THE PRESSURE LIMITER IS PRE-SET AT

THE FACTORY AND SHOULD NEED NO

ADJUSTMENT. ADJUST ONLY IF PRESSURE

EXCEEDS 60 PSI. Operating a tire changer with a defective, improperly adjusted, or by-passed pressure limiter could result in a tire explosion with severe injury or death to the operator or bystanders. Always be sure that the pressure limiter is operating properly on the machine at all times. Pressure limiter is set at 60 PSI. Any required inflation above 60 PSI should be performed in an inflation chamber/safety cage.

A tire explosion may cause personal injury or death to operator or bystanders.

Keep Valve Closed

When Not In Use.

3. Inspect the Drive Belt for cracking and wear and replace as necessary. Adjust the Belt deflection to

3/8” - 1/2” using the Adjustment Bolt. Tighten all bolts when adjustment is complete. (See Fig. 17.10)

Fig. 17.10

KEEP TURBO BLAST BALL VALVE CLOSED

WHEN NOT IN USE.

NOTE:

GEARBOX REQUIRES 90 PLUS VISCOSITY

GEAR OIL

32

INFLATION PEDAL PRESSURE LIMITER

MAINTENANCE

Fig. 17.9

THE PRESSURE LIMITER IS PRE-SET AT

THE FACTORY AND SHOULD NEED NO

ADJUSTMENT. ADJUST ONLY IF PRESSURE

EXCEEDS 60 PSI. Operating a tire changer with a defective, improperly adjusted, or by-passed pressure limiter could result in a tire explosion with severe injury or death to the operator or bystanders. Always be sure that the pressure limiter is operating properly on the machine at all times. Pressure limiter is set at 60 PSI. Any required inflation above 60 PSI should be performed in an inflation chamber/safety cage.

A tire explosion may cause personal injury or death to operator or bystanders.

3. Depress inflation pedal to position one to start air flow through the hose and into the tank. Maintain a steady pressure for constant flow.

4. Watch the rising pressure on the tank gauge and the gauge on the machine. As tank pressure reaches 60 PSI, the pressure limiter should stop the air flow automatically.

Both gauges should read 60 PSI ± 5 PSI.

The inflation pedal pressure limiter helps prevent inflation of standard size or larger tires or tubes beyond 60 PSI to minimize risk of explosion. This device is for the safety of the operator and bystanders. Proper operation of the pressure limiter is essential to safe operation of the machine. (See Fig. 17.8)

5. If the pressure exceeds 60 PSI, adjust the knob on the regulator by lifting the locking cover and turning

COUNTERCLOCKWISE. After adjustment is made, secure cover in the locked position.

6. Repeat steps 1-6. Re-adjust if necessary.

Fig. 17.8

7. After pressure limit has been set, check the manual release valve function by pressing the button and releasing pressure from the tank until it reaches 50 PSI. Disconnect inflation hose, and release air inside tank. (See Fig. 17.10)

Pressure Gauge

Check operation of the pressure limiter as follows at least once a month:

1. Remove tires and/or wheels from the machine.

2. Connect the inflation hose to an empty service tank with a pressure gauge (gauge should read 0). Use a certified tank with at least 250 PSI pressure rating. (See Fig. 17.9)

Fig. 17.10

33

Pressure Relief Valve

NOTE:

Warning

34

35

P/N DESCRIPTION

101 Chassis body

132

133

134

135

136

128

129

130

131

124

125

126

127

120

121

122

123

116

117

118

119

110

111

112

113

114

115

106

107

108

109

102

103

104

105

Side cover

SHCS M6x16

Washer; M6 flat

Front pedal cover

Chassis front board

Nut M8

Pedal divider

Washer; M6 flat

Screw M6×16

Washer Ø6 Flat

Screw

Pry Bar Washer

Pry bar

Washer; M6 x 24mm Flat

Screw M6×20

Wheel support pad

Cushioning pads

Fitting Φ8-Φ8″

Soap bucket retaining ring

Tilt Tower Rubber Shock; I Models

Plastic foot pad

Soap bucket retaining ring

Fitting Φ10-Φ10″

ScrewM5.5X25

Rubber coard grip

Power cord

Limit stop on tilt-back tower

Nut M8

Vertical arm base

Washer Ø5

Rubber washer

Screw M5X20

WasherØ5

Wire ringØ16

Fitting; Tee φ8-φ8-φ8

153

154

158

160

144

146

147

152

137

138

139

140

141

142

143

171

172

174

175

176

161

163

164

165

Fitting; Tee φ8-φ8-φ8

Wire ringØ12

Flat point set screw M10X40

Straight pin Ø6X40

Tire changer body plug

Nut M10

Washer Ø12 Flat

Hexagon cap boltM12X70

Soap brush

Fitting Φ8-G1/4″

Screw M8X16

Washer Ø8

WasherØ8

Fitting; G1/4″φ8 90° two-position four-way valve

Fitting; G1/8″φ8 90°

Inflation foot pedal support

Inflation foot pedal limit block

Inflation pedal Weldment

Tool tray

Washer Ø8

Lock Nut M4

Cross Recessed Pan Head Screw M4x35

Pneumatic Valve Department

36

37

P/N DESCRIPTION

200 Tilt Back Cylinder

200-1 Tilt Cylinder Conector

200-2 Tilt tower rubber spacer

200-3 Rubber Shock Bushing

200-4 Tilt tower cylinder front plate

200-5 O-ring 25 X 3.1

200-6 Y-ring 32 X 20 X 6

200-7 Tilt tower cylinder rod

200-8 Tilt tower cylinder

200-9 Washer; M20 X 54

200-10 Small cylinder piston

200-11 O-ring 16 X 2.4

200-12 Nut M12

200-13 Fitting 8mm 1/8″ 90°

200-14 Tilt tower cylinder rear plate

200-15 O-ring 75 X 2.65

200-16 Washer Ø12

200-17 O-ring 75 X 5.7

200-18 Nut M8

200-19 Tilt back cylinder bolt

200-20 Tilt cylinder front flange

200-21 Tilt tower cylinder wear strip

208

209

210

211

212

203

204

205

206

207

200-22 Fitting; 8mm 1/8″ 90°

200-23 Washer

201

202

Screw M10x25

Hex shaft cap

Nut; M10 X 1.5 NL

Washer Ø10

Vert shaft locking plate

T-unionG1/8″Ø6

Screw M6x20

Screw M6x20

Hex shaft lock cover

Screw M6x30

Hex shaft lock cover bushing

Washer; M6 X12mm flat

213

214

215

216

217

218

219

220

221

225

243

244

245

246

238

239

240

241

242

226

227

232

234

235

236

237

251

252

253

254

247

248

249

250

Fitting; 6mm X 1/8″ straight

Locking valve O-ring spacer

O-ring 8 X 2.65

Locking Valve Shaft; I Models

Locking valve metal spacer

Locking valve button

Locking valve handel

Screw M5x12

Mount / Demount Head Bushing not used

Mount / Demount Head

Retaining Washer

WasherØ10

HHB Screw M10x20

Tilt-back tower assembly

Horizontal arm assembly

Horizontal arm roller

Nut M8

Inner hexgon set screw M8x40

Horizontal arm roller pin

Screw M6x20

Inner Tilt Tower Cover

Thin nut M10

Hexgon screw bolt M10x30

Tilt tower cylinder upper pin

Tilt tower cylinder limit pin

Snap ring #20

Spacer Washer; M12 x 35

Pin Ø3X25

Tilt tower cylinder lower pin

Locking nut M12

Tapered metal bushing

Tilt tower pivot pin

Outer tilt tower cover

Washer 06 Flat

Cross recessed pan head

Screw M6x20

271

272

273

274

275

276

277

278

279

288

264

265

266

267

259

260

261

262

263

255 Fitting G1/8″Ø6

256 Arm lock cylinder base

256-1 Arm lock cylinder

257

258

Washer; M6 X 12mm flat

O-Ring 7 X 1.9

268

269

270

SHCSt M6 X 1.0X 40 BOC

Arm lock cylinder seal

Arm lock cylinder piston

Rear Cylinder Cover

Locking nut M8

Nut M8

Washer Ø8

Rear lock plate spring

Threaded rod M8 X 1.25 X 85

Screw bolt M6x16

Washer; M6 X 12mm flat

Rear Lock Plate Bushing; I

Models

Nut; M10 X 1.5 NL

Horizontal Slide Stop; I Models

Squre shaft locking plate

Threaded rod M10 X1.5 X 55

Air line guard

Nut M12

Bolt M12x1.75x25

Hex shaft spring

Tilt Tower Rubber Shock

Mount Demount Head Washer

38

39

P/N

300

311

312

313

314

315

315-1

316

317

318

306

307

308

309

310

302-19

302-20

303

304

305

302-9

302-10

302-11

302-12

302-13

302-14

302-15

302-16

302-17

302-18

301

302

302-1

302-2

302-3

302-4

302-5

302-6

302-7

302-8

DESCRIPTION

Complete Turntable Assy

Spend working plate

Jaw clamp cylinder

Fitting; 1/8NPT to 8mm

Small front cylinder cover

Locking nut M8

Double-headed bolt

O-Ring 16 X 2.4

Cylinder Piston

WasherØ12

Locking nut M12

Small rear cylinder cover

T-union

Banjo bolt G1/8” Φ8 Single

O-ring 75 X 2.65

washerØ12

O-ring 75 X 5.7

Jaw clamp cylinder rod

Jaw clamp cylinder body

Y-ring 32 X 20 X 6

Jaw clamp cylinder wear strip

O-Ring 25 X 3.1

Grommet Assembly

Jaw clamp cyl bracket

Small cylinder cover

Snap ringØ12

Washer φ12 Splick lock

HHB M12×25

WasherØ12

Bolt M12 X 1.75 X 45

Washer φ12 Splick lock

Square turntable assy

Snap ring 65mm

Metal Bushing 18 x 12 x 11; I Models

Square Turntable Spacer; I Models

Square Turntable Link;

Square turntable assy

Square turntable press pin

Covers of key

Slide guide plate unit

334

335

336

337

338

328

329

331

332

333

323

324

325

326

327

319

320

321

322

Slide shim adjustment

Large cylinder cover

Jaw Clamp Inner Adjustment Pin

Jaw Clamp Pin Spring

Jaw clamp locking pin

Pin Ø3 X 12mm

Jaw Clamp Outer Adjustment Pin; R30XLT

Jaw Clamp Fixed Pin

Jaw Clamp Support

Jaw Clamp

Jaw Clamp Cover Set; I Models (QTY-4)

Jaw Clamp Inner Adjustment Knob

Jaw Clamp Slide

Pin 4x16

Hexagon Socket Screws M16x40

SHCS M8x25

Pin 8x20

Turntable Ruler

Turntable Ruler Screw

40

41

P/N DESCRIPTION

400 Aluminum Cylinder Assembly

415

416

417

418

419

420

421

410

411

412

413

414

405

406

407

408

409

401

402

403

404

430

431

432

433

434

422

423

424

425

426

427

428

Lock Nut M8

Fitting; G1/4″Φ10 90°

Rear End Cover

O-Ring 193 X 5.7; I Models

Aluminum cylinder block

Nut M18 - Thin threaded A&B

BB Cylinder Pistor; I Models

Y-Ring 200 x 12 x 6mm

Guide Ring

Bead Breaker Cylinder Rod

Y-Ring 25; I Models

O-Ring 25 X 3.1; I Models

Bearing B3025

Seal ring Φ30×20×7

Type I Hole With Elastic Ring

End cover plate

HHB M6X16

SHCS M12 x 1.75 x 30

Washer φ12 Splick lock

Two Plate Of Eccentric Sleeve

Metal Bushing 18 x 12 x 11

Cylinder seal Kit upper sleeve compound

Six end screw set M5X5

Stem head shaft bearing guide

Pull hand shank

Stem head valve stem bush

Valve Rod

Snap Ring φ8

Compression spring set

461

462

463

464

465

456

457

458

459

460

466

467

468

469

470

471

451

452

453

454

455

446

447

448

449

450

439

440

441

442

443

444

445

435

436

437

438

Pressure Spring

Padkeeper

Giant sealing ring

Spacer Bush

Valve Body

Dody cover

Pan head screw M3×10 upper end cover

Fitting; 8mm 1/4 Straight

Fitting; 10mm 1/4 Straight

M8 X 5 Duckhead Set Screw

Reset the cavity

SHCS M5x35

SHCS M5x12

Board the seat elastic cylindrical pin control valve assembly

Board the seat

Contains Busing

BB Bolt; M6 x 10

Bead Breaker Blade

Bead Breaker Arm Pivot Pin locating pad

BB Blade Stop Pin

Bead Breaker Bracket

Bead breaker retaining pin

Breaker Arm Pin

Washer φ6 Splick lock

SHCS M6×16

Washer; M6 Flat

BEAD BREAKER ARM

Locking Nut M16

Locking Nut M16

Curved spring washers φ16

Washer φ16

SHCS M6x10

Washer φ6 Splick lock

484

485

486

487

488

477

478

479

480

481

482

483

472

473

474

475

476

Washer φ6

Metal Bushing

SHCS M12×25

Locking Nut M14

Bead Breaker Blade Connect

Block

Shovel plate tension spring

SHCS M6×16

Shovel frame part

Upper End Cover

Six Pyramid End Screws M5x5

SHCS M5x12

Tube Cap Covered

BB Control Valve Assembly

SHCS M5X16

Handle Bar Protection

Handle Sheath

PET

42

43

P/N DESCRIPTION

500 Ordinary spline reducer assembly

516

517

518

519

512

513

514

515

520

521

522

523

524

532

533

534

535

536

525

526

529

531

507

508

509

510

511

503

504

505

506

500-1 Rotary Joint Block; I Models

500-2 variable frequency motor/hanger assembly

501

502

Gearbox Front Flange

HHB M10 X 1.5 X 200

Oil plug

Washer Φ10

HHB M10 X 1.5 X 200

SHCS M8X16

Tab 14x9x40

Oil block

Cone roller bearing

Gear stud

Tab 6X6X20

Gear stud pad

SHCS M8X16

Washer φ8 Splick lock

Big size belt pulley

Oil sealΦ45X25X10

Transmission Back Flange

Nut M10

Washer φ10 Splick lock

Nut M8

Bering 6028

Seeger ringφ50

Helical gear

Spline shaft

Bearing 6010

HHB M10X170

Fitting G1/8″ φ8 Straight

O-ring φ60X2.65

Fitting G1/8″ φ8 Straight

Rotary Joint Block Outer Piece; I Models

Rotary Joint Block Inner Piece; I Models

Electric Motor; I Models

Locking Nut M10

549

553

554

555

556

557

558

541

542

543

544

537

538

539

540

545

546

547

Motor Base Assembly

Nut M8

HHB M8×40

Socket Flat Head Screw M8×30

V Belt 1168

Rubber Washer

Washer Φ10 Flat

Nut; M10 x 1.5 NL

Motor Pulley; I Models

Inner hexangular set screw M8×16

Washer Φ10 Flat

Rotary Valve Fixed

Frequency converter

Washer; Φ5Flat

Washer φ5

Nut M5

Inverter Fixed Plate

Cross recessed round head screw M5X20

44

45

P/N DESCRIPTION

601 Fitting G1/8″φ8 90°

602 1/8” Adjustable Silencer

634

635

636

637

630

631

632

633

626

627

628

629

622

623

624

625

615

616

617

618

611

612

613

614

619

620

621

607

608

609

610

603

604

605

606

Air Valve End Cap; I Models

O-Ring 17 X 4; I Models

Air Valve O-Ring Spacer; I Models

Air Valve Spool; I Models

Air Valve; I Models

Cross recessed pan head screw M4×10

Fitting G1/8″φ8 Straight

Small valve assembly assembly

Cross recessed round head screw M6X12

Washer φ6 Splick lock

Foot Pedal Return Splick lock; I Models adjusting sleeve

Nut M8

Foot Pedal Link; I Models

Elastic cylindrical pin straight Flute light

Air Valve Connecting Link; I Models

Locking Nut M6

Foot Pedal (Right); I Models

SHCS M6×55

Snap ring φ12

Base board control system adjusting pad

Washer φ8 Splick lock

HHB M8X16

Foot Pedal Shaft; I Models

Air Valve (B)

Silencer G1/4″

Fitting G1/4″φ8 Straight

Fitting; Tee G1/4″φ8

Jaw Clamp Air Valve; R23/26 (I)

Locking Nut M8

Curved spring washers φ8

Washer Φ8 Flat

Foot Pedal Cam Link; I Models

Cross recessed pan head screw M3×10

664

665

666

667

660

661

662

663

656

657

658

659

652

653

654

655

638

639

640

641

642

643

644

645

646

647

648

649

Foot Pedal Cam Cover; I Models

SHCS M6×20

Washer Φ6 Splick lock

Washer Φ6 Flat

Foot Pedal Cam; I Models

Foot Pedal Cam Leaf Spring (Left); I Models

Foot Pedal Cam Leaf Spring (Right); I Models

Nut M8

SHCS M8×50

Torsion Splick lock Bracket; I Models

Foot Pedal Torsion Splick lock; I Models

Foot Pedal Limit Rod; I Models

SHCS M6×16

Pedal compound piece (right

Hood Switch contact piece

Locknut M6

Cross recessed round head screw M3X40

Hood Switch

Switch bracket plate

Nut M3

Variable frequency switch bracket

Foot pedal assy

Electrical Foot Pedal Switch Connecting Rod

Large Side Pads

Thin Nut M10

CRRHS M3x25

Washer φ3 Flat

Two-Way Hexagonal Copper Nut

46

47

P/N DESCRIPTION

701 UPPER AIR/OIL REG BRKT; R23/26(I)

702

703

LOWER AIR/OIL REG BRKT; R23/26(I)

Washer Φ8 Flat

704

705

706

707

708

709

710

SHCS M8×20

SHCS M8×16

Washer φ8 Splick lock

Washer Φ8 Flat

Washer φ8 Splick lock

Fitting; G1/4″φ8 90°

Air / Oil Regulator; I Models

710-1 Pressure Gauge

711 Air Fitting Spacer; I Models

711-1 Air/Oil Regulator Assy

711-2 Filter Cup

711-3 Oiler Cup

711-4 Air Regulator W/Gauge; I Models

712 Fitting; 1/4 x 8mm Tee

713 O-Ring Ф40×3.55

715

716

717

718

719

Cross recessed taping screw M3X10

Inflator Assy Base; I Models

Tire Inflator Relief Valve; I Models

Air Release Valve; I Models

Inflation Gauge

720 Inflation System Plastic Cover; I Models

720-1 Tire Inflator Box Assy; I Models

721 Coiled Hose; 8mm AIR

721-1 Inflation Hose Assy; R23LT/AT, R26AT/DT

722 Air Chuck; I Models

727

728

729

730

723

724

725

Quick unin φ8staight

Fitting G1/8″φ8

Block G1/8″

725-1 Tower straight in G1/4″ -G1/8″

726 SHCS M6×20

Washer; M6 x 12mm Flat

Washer; M6 Flat

Cross recessed taping screw M3X10

Turbo Blast Nozzle Adapter; I Models

754

755

756

757

758

749

750

751

752

753

730-1 Air Tank Assy

731 M40 Snap Ring φ40

732 1″connector

733

734

735

736

Turbo Blast 1” Hose; D & I Models

Washer Φ8 Flat

SHCS M8×25

Washer φ8 Splick lock

744

745

746

747

748

737

738

Pressure Release Valve; I Models

Fitting; 8mm x 1/4” 90

740-1 Ball Valve G1/4” Assy

740-2 Ball Valve G1/4”

741 Air Tank; R23LT/AT, R26AT/DT

742 Fitting; 1” 90

743 Turbo Blast Valve; I Models

743-1 Turbo Blast Valve Assy

Turbo Blast Handle / Connector; I Models

Turbo Blast Valve; I Models

SHCS M4X12

Washer φ4 Splick lock

Washer Φ4 Flat

Air/Oil Regulator Bracket

Screwed nipple; G1/4″-G1/4″

Nut M6

Inflation Hose Plug

Fitting G1/8″φ8

O-Ring Φ28x3.55

Cross recessed round head screw M6X12

Acorn nut M6

Cross recessed head tapping screw 4.2X13

Air/Oil Regulator Assembly

48

49

P/N DESCRIPTION

800-1 Assist Arm Valve Control Assy

814

815

816

817

818

809

810

811

812

813

801

802

L/R Assist Arm Valve Cover

SHCS M4 x 0.7 x 30mm

803 Assist Arm Control Valve

803-1 Banjo Bolt G1/8” Φ6 Single

803-2 Adjustment Silencer G1/4″

803-3 Washer Φ4 Flat

804 Assist Tower Bent Arm

805

806

808

Assist Arm Block

SHCS M6×30

Nut M6

Left Assist Arm, Plastic Disc

Assist Arm Cone

Assist Arm End Plug

Snap ring φ25

Plastic Disk; B & I Models

SHCS M10×50

Assist Arm Connecting Link

Snap Ring

Washer φ10 Splick lock

SHCS M10×20

833

834

835

836

837

828

829

830

831

832

819

820

821

822

823

Fitting; φ6 x 1/8” 90

Nut M8

Washer Φ8 Flat

Assist Tower Front Cyl Plate

O-ring φ25X2.65

824

825

826

827

O-ring φ90X2.65

Assist Tower Rear Cyl Plate

Cylinder Connecting threadshaft

Left Assist Tower Cyl Body

827-1 Left Assist Tower Cylinder

Locking Nut M12

O-ring φ82.5X5.3

O-ring φ14X2.4

Assist Tower Cyl Piston

Left Assist Tower Cyl Rod

Washer; M6 Flat

SHCS M6×12

Left Assist Tower Cyl Cover

Fitting; φ6 x 1/8” 90

Turbo Blast Hook; I Models

838

839

Nut M8

Presser Arm Assembly

839-1 Metal Braided Hose Cover

871

872

873

874

875

865

867

868

869

870

876

877

878

840

841

842

843

844

845

846

Slide Unit

Assist Tower Plastic Slide

Slide Guide; R23LT/AT/R980XR

Left Assist Tower Assembly

Assist Tower Top Plug

Washer φ10 Splick Lock

SHCS M10×75

847

848

849

850

851

Inner Set Screw M8X16

SHCS M6 X 1.0 X 40 BOC

Washer; M6 x 12mm Flat

Nut M8

Assist Tower Air Hose Cover

852 Tower Bracket Weldment

852-1 SHCS M8X30

852-2 Washer Φ8 Flat

852-3 Snap ring Φ8

852-4 Washer Φ10 Flat

856

857

858

858-1

858-2

858-3

864

852-5 Washer φ10 Splick lock

852-6 SHCS M10X30

852-7 SHCS M10X45

852-8 Washer Φ10 Flat

852-9 Nut M8

852-10 Washer φ10 Splick lock

852-11 Washer Φ8 Flat

853

854

855

Assist Tower Lower Pin

Washer Φ12 Flat

Snap Ring φ12

SHCS M10×30

Washer Φ10 Flat

Lower Supporter Unit

Washer Φ10 Flat

Washer φ10 Splick lock

SHCS M10X30

Washer φ8 Splick lock

SHCS M8×20

Washer Φ8 Flat

SHCS M8×25

Tool Box Bracket

Nut M8

Tool Box; I Models

SHCS M12 x 1.75 x 30

Washer

Roller latch M8X18

Cone Shaft; B & I Models

SHCS M8X30

Washer Φ8 Flat

Assist arm handle Assembly

891

892

893

894

895

886

887

888

889

890

879

880

881

882

883

884

885

896

897

898

Cross Recessed Screw M5X12

Washer Φ5 Flat

Washer φ5 Splick Lock

Washer φ12 Splick Lock

Cross Recessed Screw M4X12

Bearing B3025

Assist Tower Bent Arm Plug

Seal Ring Φ33×25×6

SHCS M8X30

Washer φ8 Splick Lock

Washer Φ8 Flat

Washer φ10 Splick Lock

Washer φ8 Splick Lock

Chassis Bracket Assembly

Washer; Φ12 Flat

Hose Coppler

Nut M18

Screw

Plastic Roller Insert

Round Nut

50

51

P/N DESCRIPTION

900

901

902

903

Power hand part right

Tire pressure bar mat

933

934

HHB M10x20 935

Washer φ10 Splick lock 936

937

904

905

906

907

908

909

Tire pressure roller

Tire pressure support master pin

938

939

940 tie down block 941 sliding body compound 942

Large Knob 943

910

911

Medium Knob lock cylinder assembly

944

945

911-1 “pneumatic control valve” 946

911-2 Washer; M6 Flat 947

911-3 O-Ringφ7X1.9; I Models 948

911-4 SHCS M6X40 949

Gas Hood 954-19 Hexangular Set Screw M5x10

SHCS M6X40

SHCS M8x16

Washer φ10 Splick lock

SHCS M10x75

Assist Tower Top Plug

Left Assist Tower Assembly

Slide Guide; R23LT/AT/R980XR

Assist Tower Plastic Slide

Bearing B3025

Left Assist Arm, Plastic Disk

Metal Braided Hose Cover head tapping screw 4.2X13

Left Assist Arm, Plastic Disk

955

956

957

958

958-1

958-2

958-3

958-4

958-5

958-6

958-7

958-8

958-9

Even the spindle

SHCS M10x50

SHCS M10x45

Booster cylinder assembly

Nut M8

Fitting; G1/8″φ6 90°

Assist Tower Front Cyl Plate

O-ring φ25X2.65

O-ring φ90X2.65

Left Assist Tower Cyl Rod

Assist Tower Cyl Piston

Seal ring Φ33×25×6

Assist Tower Cyl Piston countersunk head screw M4×6 958-10 O-Ringφ14X2.4; I Models

Top silk gasket 958-11 Washer Φ12 Flat

Nut; M12 958-12 Locking Nut M12

918

919

920

921

922

923

911-5 Y-Ring φ60; I Models

911-6 Locking valve piston

912

913

914

Locking plate

Nut M12

Inner set screw M12x30

950

951

952

953

954

915

916

917

SHCS M8x100 pressure spring

Washer Φ8 Flat

954-1

954-2

954-3

Washer; M12 Flat

Pin Pad

Small Knob

Locating Pin

Inversion Plate Assembly

Inversion Plate

Roller Stitcher

Roller Pad

SHCS M6x50

Locking Nut M6

Fitting; G1/4″φ8

Turbo Blast Hook

Nut M8

954-4 HHB M10X20

954-5 Washer φ10 Splick lock

954-6

954-7

954-8

Plastic Disk; B & I Models

Washer φ10 Splick lock

Gasket

Left Cyl Cover; R23/26 (I) 954-9 SHCS M10×20

924

925

926

927

928

929

Assist Pin; R23/26 (I)

Washer Φ12 Flat

Snap Ring φ12

SHCS M10×30

954-10 Locating Pin

954-11 Pressure Spring

954-12 Flat Knob

954-13 Washer

Washer φ10 Splick lock 954-14 Washer φ16 Splick lock

Washer Φ10 Flat 954-15 Locking Nut M16

930 Washer Φ6 Flat

931 SHCS M6x12

932

954-16 positioning plate

954-17 SHCS M5x 8

Nut M8 954-18 Catch

963-7

963-8

964

965

966

967

968

969

970

971

963-1

963-2

963-3

963-4

963-5

963-6

958-13 Left Assist Tower Cyl Body

958-14 Assist Tower Rear Cyl Plate

958-15 Cylinder connecting thread shaft

959 SHCS M10X20

960 cylindrical side screw set 10×20

961

962

963

Power adapter plate

Nut M10

Assist Arm Valve Control Assy

SHCS M4X30

L/R Assist Arm Valve Cover

Assist Arm Control Valve

Adjustment Silencer G1/8″

Banjo bolt G1/8” Φ6 Single

Nut M4

Washer; M4 Flat

Washer φ4 Splick lock

SHCS M5x 12 x

Nut M5

Fitting; G1/8″φ3 90°

Lock Valve

Fitting; Tee φ6-φ6-φ6

Fitting; G18″φ6 90°

Locking Valve Plate

Coppler 8mm to 6mm

52

53

P/N DESCRIPTION

1001 SHCS M10x 16

1002 Washer φ8 Splick lock

1003 M/D Duckhead

1004 Clip In Plastic Insert

1005 Plastic Insert

1006 cross recessed M4×10

1007 Deputy support arm shaft

1008 Six Pyramid Screw Set

1009 Main Support Arm Shaft

1040 SHCS M8x16

1041 Fitting; Tee φ6-φ6-φ6

1042 Mounting Head cylinder assembly

1043 Acorn Nut

1044 Washer; M8 Flat

1045 Steam-Cylinder Upper Cover

1046 O-Ringφ16X2.4; I Models

1047 Double the connecting bolt

1048 Cylinder Block

1049 Locking Nut M12

1010 Inner Hex Set Screw M10x10 1050 Washer; M12 Flat

1011 Inner Hex Set Screw M12x16 1051 Aluminum Piston

1012 Round Wire Snap Ring shaft 1052 O-Ringφ75X2.65; I Models

1013 Axis of Rotation

1014 Main Support Arm Shaft

1053 cylinder piston rod

1054 O-Ringφ16X2.4; I Models

1015 Main Pull Rod

1016 Main Rod Bushing

1055 Y-Ring Φ32X20X6; I Models

1056 O-Ringφ25X3.1; I Models

1017 Lower Strut

1018 Locking Nut M12

1019 Washer φ12 Splick lock

1020 Washer; M12 Flat

1021 Main Rod Shaft

1022 Fixed Plate Compound

1023 Washer; M6 Flat

1024 Washer φ96 Splick lock

1025 SHCS M6x16

1026 SHCS M10x25

1027 Washer φ10 Splick lock

1028 Washer; M10Flat

1029 Hanging ears left sleeve

1030 Hangers right set of

1031 SHCS M10x30

1032 Cylinder hangers

1033 CONTROL VALVE UNIT

1034 Banjo bolt G1/8” Φ6 Single

1035 Assist Arm Control Valve

1036 Flat muffler

1037 Valve box

1038 SHCS M8x16

1039 Washer; M8 Flat

1057 O-Ringφ25X3.1; I Models

1058 Banjo bolt G1/8” Φ6 Single

1059 O-Ringφ25X3.1; I Models

1060 Banjo bolt G1/8” Φ6 Single

1061 Assist Tower Forward Cyl Plate

1062 Nut M8

1063 BQC Pneumatic Mounting Head

54

SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE NOTES

_________________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________________

_________________________________________________________________________________________

55

For Parts Or Service Contact:

BendPak Inc. / Ranger Products

1645 Lemonwood Dr.

Santa Paula, CA. 93060

Tel: 1-805-933-9970

Toll Free: 1-800-253-2363

Fax: 1-805-933-9160

www.bendpak.com

www.rangerproducts.com

p/n# 5900217

56

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project