PZ Powder center with Touch Panel

PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
En
Operating instructions and spare parts list
PZ Powder center
with Touch Panel
Translation of the original operating instructions
V 02/13
Documentation PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
© Copyright 2006 Gema Switzerland GmbH
All rights reserved.
This publication is protected by copyright. Unauthorized copying is prohibited by law. No part of this publication may be reproduced, photocopied, translated, stored on a retrieval system or transmitted in any form or
by any means for any purpose, neither as a whole nor partially, without
the express written consent of Gema Switzerland GmbH.
OptiFlex, OptiTronic, OptiGun, EasyTronic, OptiSelect, OptiFlow and
SuperCorona are registered trademarks of Gema Switzerland GmbH.
OptiStar, OptiSpray, OptiMatic, OptiMove, OptiMaster, OptiPlus, MultiTronic and Gematic are trademarks of Gema Switzerland GmbH.
All other product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their
respective holders.
Reference is made in this manual to different trademarks or registered
trademarks. Such references do not mean that the manufacturers concerned approve of or are bound in any form by this manual. We have endeavored to retain the preferred spelling of the trademarks, and registered trademarks of the copyright holders.
To the best of our knowledge and belief, the information contained in this
publication was correct and valid on the date of issue. Gema Switzerland
GmbH makes no representations or warranties with respect to the contents or use of this publication, and reserves the right to revise this publication and make changes to its content without prior notice.
Printed in Switzerland
Gema Switzerland GmbH
Mövenstrasse 17
9015 St. Gallen
Switzerland
Phone: +41-71-313 83 00
Fax.: +41-71-313 83 83
E-Mail: [email protected]
Homepage: www.gemapowdercoating.com
V 02/13
Table of contents
General safety regulations
5
Safety symbols (pictograms) ...................................................................................5
Conformity of use ....................................................................................................5
Technical safety regulations for stationary electrostatic powder spraying
equipment ................................................................................................................6
General information ....................................................................................6
Safety conscious working ...........................................................................7
Individual safety regulations for the operating firm and/or operating
personnel ....................................................................................................7
Notes on special types of hazard ...............................................................8
Safety requirements for electrostatic powder coating ................................9
A summary of the rules and regulations ...................................................10
Product specific security measures .......................................................................12
Installation ................................................................................................12
Grounding .................................................................................................12
Operating the equipment ..........................................................................12
Inspection check .......................................................................................12
Repairs .....................................................................................................12
About this manual
15
General information ...............................................................................................15
Software version ....................................................................................................15
Structure and function
17
Field of application ................................................................................................17
General operating sequence .................................................................................18
Powder flow ..............................................................................................18
Cleaning procedure for color change .......................................................18
PZ Powder center ..................................................................................................19
Powder preparation unit ...........................................................................19
Powder transport equipment ....................................................................19
Blow-off equipment...................................................................................19
Cleaning operation mode .........................................................................20
Functional procedure during coating operation .....................................................21
Without fresh powder supply ....................................................................21
With fresh powder supply .........................................................................21
Technical data
23
PZ Powder center with Touch panel .....................................................................23
Electrical data of the powder center .........................................................23
Electrical data of the Touch panel ............................................................23
Pneumatic data ........................................................................................23
Dimensions ...............................................................................................24
Exhaust air unit .........................................................................................24
Powder transport ......................................................................................24
Start-up
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
25
Table of contents • 1
V 02/13
Set-up and assembly ............................................................................................ 25
Assembly notes........................................................................................ 25
Hose connections .................................................................................... 26
Preparation for start-up ......................................................................................... 26
Check cable and hose connections ......................................................... 26
Electrical wiring and screening concept................................................... 26
Grounding of the powder center .............................................................. 27
Adjusting the reflex sensor ...................................................................... 27
Adjusting the limit switches on the lifting cylinder .................................... 28
Exhaust system/differential pressure ....................................................... 29
Set exhaust volume ................................................................................. 29
Touch panel
31
Operating panel .................................................................................................... 31
Information ............................................................................................................ 32
Key functions ........................................................................................................ 32
Operating modes
35
General information .............................................................................................. 35
Coating operation
37
Before switching on the powder center................................................................. 37
Starting up the powder center ............................................................................... 37
Starting up the powder center after an emergency stop ....................................... 40
Switch off the powder center................................................................................. 42
Change the powder container during coating ....................................................... 42
Operating with automatic fresh powder supply ..................................................... 44
Procedure at a fault in the automatic fresh powder supply................................... 45
Cleaning
47
General information .............................................................................................. 47
Gun cleaning ......................................................................................................... 48
Cleaning the recovery hose .................................................................................. 49
Cleaning the filter cartridges ................................................................................. 50
Color change
53
General information .............................................................................................. 53
Color change procedure ....................................................................................... 53
Service / set-up / parameterization
55
General information .............................................................................................. 55
Parameterization ................................................................................................... 55
Parameter values ..................................................................................... 56
Language change ................................................................................................. 59
Messages
63
Error messages ..................................................................................................... 63
Warnings ............................................................................................................... 65
Maintenance
67
Daily after working pauses and at the end of shift ................................................ 67
Check weekly ........................................................................................................ 67
Check every 6 months .......................................................................................... 67
Replacing the filter cartridges ............................................................................... 68
2 • Table of contents
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
Replacing the filter pad on the fan housing ...........................................................69
Replacing the membrane valve on the pressure tank ...........................................69
Troubleshooting
71
General information ...............................................................................................71
Problem fixing ........................................................................................................71
Spare parts list
73
Ordering spare parts .............................................................................................73
PZ1 Powder center - complete ..............................................................................74
PZ2 Powder center - complete ..............................................................................80
Connection plate - complete..................................................................................87
PZ1 Distributor tube 2 ...........................................................................................88
PZ2 Distributor tube 2 ...........................................................................................90
Hose list "Solaflex" ...................................................................................91
PZ3 Distributor tube 2 ...........................................................................................92
PZ1 Pneumatic unit ...............................................................................................94
PZ2 Pneumatic unit ...............................................................................................96
Exhaust air unit ......................................................................................................98
Injector unit ..........................................................................................................100
Waste powder container......................................................................................103
Cylinder unit - complete.......................................................................................104
Vibration table - complete....................................................................................106
Tensioning the rubber band ...................................................................106
Touch panel control unit ......................................................................................108
Level sensor ........................................................................................................109
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Table of contents • 3
V 02/13
General safety regulations
This chapter specifies the fundamental safety regulations that must be
followed by the user and third parties using the PZ Powder center with
Touch Panel.
These safety regulations must be read and understood before the PZ
Powder center with Touch Panel is used.
Safety symbols (pictograms)
The following warnings with their meanings can be found in the Gema
operating instructions. The general safety precautions must also be followed as well as the regulations in the operating instructions.
DANGER!
Danger due to live electricity or moving parts. Possible consequences:
Death or serious injury
WARNING!
Improper use of the equipment could damage the machine or cause it to
malfunction. Possible consequences: minor injuries or damage to equipment
INFORMATION!
Useful tips and other information
Conformity of use
1. The PZ Powder center with Touch Panel is built to the latest
specification and conforms to the recognized technical safety
regulations. It is designed for the normal application of powder
coating.
2. Any other use is considered as non-conform. The manufacturer
is not responsible for damage resulting from improper use of this
equipment; the end-user alone is responsible. If the PZ Powder
center with Touch Panel is to be used for other purposes or other
substances outside of our guidelines then Gema Switzerland
GmbH should be consulted.
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
General safety regulations • 5
V 02/13
3. Observance of the operating, service and maintenance instructions specified by the manufacturer is also part of conformity of
use. The PZ Powder center with Touch Panel should only be
used, maintained and started up by trained personnel, who are
informed about and are familiar with the possible hazards involved.
4. Start-up (i.e. the execution of a particular operation) is forbidden
until it has been established that the PZ Powder center with
Touch Panel has been set up and wired according to the guidelines for machinery (2006/42 EG). EN 60204-1 (machine safety)
must also be observed.
5. Unauthorized modifications to the PZ Powder center with Touch
Panel exempts the manufacturer from any liability from resulting
damage.
6. The relevant accident prevention regulations, as well as other
generally recognized safety regulations, occupational health and
structural regulations are to be observed.
7. Furthermore the country-specific safety regulations must be observed.
Explosion protection
II 3 D
Protection type
Temperature class
IP54
T6 (zone 21)
T4 (zone 22)
Technical safety regulations for stationary electrostatic powder spraying equipment
General information
The powder spraying equipment from Gema is designed with safety in
mind and is built according to the latest technological specifications. This
equipment can be dangerous if it is not used for its specified purpose.
Consequently it should be noted that there exists a danger to life and
limb of the user or third party, a danger of damage to the equipment and
other machinery belonging to the user and a hazard to the efficient operation of the equipment.
1. The powder spraying equipment should only be started up and
used once the operating instructions have been carefully studied.
Improper use of the controlling device can lead to accidents, malfunction or damage to the control itself.
2. Before every start-up check the equipment for operational safety
(regular servicing is essential)!
3. Safety regulations BGI 764 and VDE regulations DIN VDE 0147,
part 1, must be observed for safe operation.
4. Safety precautions specified by local legislation must be observed.
5. The plug must be disconnected before the machine is opened for
repair.
6. The plug and socket connection between the powder spraying
equipment and the mains network should only be taken out when
the power is switched off.
6 • General safety regulations
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
7. The connecting cable between the controlling device and the
spray gun must be set up so that it cannot be damaged during
operation. Safety precautions specified by local legislation must
be observed!
8. Only original Gema spare parts should be used, because the explosion protection will also be preserved that way. Damage
caused by other parts is not covered by guarantee.
9. If Gema powder spraying equipment is used in conjunction with
machinery from other manufacturers then their safety regulations
must also be taken into account.
10. Before starting work familiarize yourself with all installations and
operating elements, as well as with their functions! Familiarization during operation is too late!
11. Caution must be exercised when working with a powder/air mixture! A powder/air mixture in the right concentration is flammable!
Smoking is forbidden in the entire plant area!
12. As a general rule for all powder spraying installations, persons
with pacemakers should never enter high voltage areas or areas
with electromagnetic fields. Persons with pacemakers should not
enter areas with powder spraying installations!
WARNING!
We emphasize that the customer himself is responsible for the safe
operation of equipment. Gema is in no way responsible for any resulting damages!
Safety conscious working
Each person responsible for the assembly, start-up, operation, service
and repair of powder spraying equipment must have read and understood the operating instructions and the “Safety regulations”-chapter. The
operator must ensure that the user has had the appropriate training for
powder spraying equipment and is aware of the possible sources of danger.
The control units for the spray guns must only be set up and used in zone
22. The spray guns are permitted in the zone 21 created by them.
The powder spraying equipment should only be used by trained and authorized personnel. This applies to modifications to the electrical equipment, which should only be carried out by a specialist.
The operating instructions and the necessary closing down procedures
must be followed before any work is carried out concerning the set-up,
start-up, operation, modification, operating conditions, mode of operation,
servicing, inspection or repairs.
The powder spray equipment can be turned off by using the main switch
or failing that, the emergency shut-down. Individual components can be
turned off during operation by using the appropriate switches.
Individual safety regulations for the operating
firm and/or operating personnel
1. Any operating method which will negatively influence the technical safety of the powder spraying equipment is to be avoided.
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
General safety regulations • 7
V 02/13
2. The operator should care about no non-authorized personnel
works on the powder spraying equipment (e.g. this also includes
using the equipment for non-conform work).
3. For dangerous materials, the employer has to provide an operating instructions manual for specifying the dangers arising for humans and environment by handling dangerous materials, as well
as the necessary preventive measures and behavior rules. The
operating instructions manual has to be written in an understandable form and in the language of the persons employed,
and has to be announced in a suitable place in the working area.
4. The operator is under obligation to check the powder spraying
equipment at least once every shift for signs of external damage,
defects or changes (including the operating characteristics) which
could influence safety and to report them immediately.
5. The operator is obliged to check that the powder spraying
equipment is only operated when in satisfactory condition.
6. As far as it is necessary, the operating firm must ensure that the
operating personnel wear protective clothing (e.g. facemasks).
7. The operating firm must guarantee cleanliness and an overview
of the workplace with suitable instructions and checks in and
around the powder spraying equipment.
8. No safety devices should be dismantled or put out of operation. If
the dismantling of a safety device for set-up, repair or servicing is
necessary, reassembly of the safety devices must take place
immediately after the maintenance or repair work is finished. The
powder spraying device must be turned off while servicing is carried out. The operator must train and commit the responsible
personnel to this.
9. Activities such as checking powder fluidization or checking the
high voltage spray gun etc. must be carried out with the powder
spraying equipment switched on.
Notes on special types of hazard
Power
It is necessary to refer once more to the danger of life from high voltage
current if the shut-down procedures are not observed. High voltage
equipment must not be opened - the plug must first be taken out - otherwise there is danger of electric shock.
Powder
Powder/air mixtures can be ignited by sparks. There must be sufficient
ventilation in the powder coating booth. Powder lying on the floor around
the powder spraying device is a potentially dangerous source of slipping.
Static charges
Static charges can have the following consequences: Charges to people,
electric shocks, sparking. Charging of objects must be avoided - see
chapter "Earthing".
Grounding/Earthing
All electricity conducting parts and machinery found in the workplace (according to DIN VDE 0745, part 102) must be earthed 1.5 meters either
8 • General safety regulations
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
side and 2.5 meters around each booth opening. The earthing resistance
must amount to maximally 1 MOhm. The resistance must be tested on a
regular basis. The condition of the machinery surroundings as well as the
suspension gear must ensure that the machinery remains earthed. If the
earthing of the machinery includes the suspension arrangements, then
these must constantly be kept clean in order to guarantee the necessary
conductivity. The appropriate measuring devices must be kept ready in
the workplace in order to check the earthing.
Compressed air
When there are longer pauses or stand-still times between working, the
powder spraying equipment should be drained of compressed air. There
is a danger of injury when pneumatic hoses are damaged and from the
uncontrolled release and improper use of compressed air.
Crushing and cutting
During operation, moving parts may automatically start to move in the
operating area. It must be ensured that only instructed and trained personnel go near these parts. The operator should ensure that barriers
comply with the local security regulations.
Access under exceptional circumstances
The operating firm must ensure that local conditions are met when repairs are made to the electronic parts or when the equipment is restarted
so that there are additional measures such as barriers to prevent unauthorized access.
Prohibition of unauthorized conversions and modifications to machines
All unauthorized conversions and modifications to electrostatic spraying
equipment are forbidden for safety reasons.
The powder spraying equipment should not be used if damaged, the
faulty part must be immediately replaced or repaired. Only original Gema
replacement parts should be used. Damage caused by other parts is not
covered by guarantee.
Repairs must only be carried out by specialists or in Gema workshops.
Unauthorized conversions and modifications may lead to injury or damage to machinery. The Gema Switzerland GmbH guarantee would no
longer be valid.
Safety requirements for electrostatic powder
coating
1. This equipment is dangerous if the instructions in this operating
manual are not followed.
2. All electrostatic conductive parts, in particular the machinery within 5 meters of the coating equipment, must be earthed.
3. The floor of the coating area must conduct electricity (normal
concrete is generally conductive).
4. The operating personnel must wear electricity conducting footwear (e.g. leather soles).
5. The operating personnel should hold the gun with bare hands. If
gloves are worn, these must also conduct electricity.
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
General safety regulations • 9
V 02/13
6. The supplied earthing cable (green/yellow) must be connected to
the earthing screw of the electrostatic powder spraying hand appliance. The earthing cable must have a good metallic connection with the coating booth, the recovery unit and the conveyor
chain and with the suspension arrangement of the objects.
7. The electricity and powder supply to the hand guns must be set
up so that they are fully protected against heat and chemical
damage.
8. The powder coating device may only be switched on once the
booth has been started up. If the booth cuts out then the powder
coating device must be switched off.
9. The earthing of all electricity conducting devices (e.g. hooks,
conveyor chains) must be checked on a weekly basis. The earthing resistance must amount to maximally 1 MOhm.
10. The control device must be switched off if the hand gun is
cleaned or the nozzle is changed.
11. When working with cleaning agents there may be a risk of hazardous fumes. The manufacturers instructions must be observed
when using such cleaning agents.
12. The manufacturers instructions and the applicable environmental
requirements must be observed when disposing of powder lacquer and cleaning agents.
13. If any part of the spray gun is damaged (broken parts, tears) or
missing then it should not be used.
14. For your own safety, only use accessories and attachments listed
in the operating instructions. The use of other parts can lead to
risk of injury. Only original Gema replacement parts should be
used.
15. Repairs must only be carried out by specialists and under no circumstances should they be carried out in the operating area. The
former protection must not be reduced.
16. Conditions leading to dangerous levels of dust concentration in
the powder spraying booths or in the powder spraying areas
must be avoided. There must be sufficient technical ventilation
available, to prevent a dust concentration of more than 50% of
the lower explosion limit (UEG) (UEG = max. permissible powder/air concentration). If the UEG is not known then a value of 10
g/m³ should be used.
A summary of the rules and regulations
The following is a list of relevant rules and regulations which are to be
observed:
Guidelines and regulations, German professional association
10 • General safety regulations
BGV A1
Prevention principles
BGV A3
Electrical equipment and material
BGI 764
Electrostatic coating
BGR 132
Guidelines for the avoidance of the dangers of ignition
due to electrostatic charging (guideline “Static Electricity”)
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
VDMA 24371
Guidelines for electrostatic coating with synthetic pow1)
der
- Part 1 General requirements
- Part 2 Examples of use
EN European standards
RL94/9/EC
The approximation of the laws of the Member States
relating to apparatus and safety systems for their intended use in potentially explosive atmospheres
EN 12100-1
EN 12100-2
Machine safety
EN IEC 60079-0
Electrical equipment for locations where there is danger
3)
of explosion
EN 50 050
Electrical apparatus for potentially explosive atmos2)
pheres - electrostatic hand-held spraying equipment
EN 50 053, part 2
Requirements for the selection, installation and use of
electrostatic spraying equipment for flammable materi2)
als - hand-held electrostatic powder spray guns
EN 50 177
Stationary electrostatic spraying equipment for flamma2)
ble coating powder
EN 12981
Coating plants - spray booths for application of organic
powder coating material - safety requirements
EN 60 529, identical: DIN 40050
IP-Type protection: contact, foreign bodies and water
2)
protection for electrical equipment
EN 60 204 identical: DIN VDE 0113
VDE regulations for the setting up of high voltage electrical machine tools and processing machines with
3)
mains voltages up to 1000 V
2)
VDE (Association of German Engineers) Regulations
DIN VDE 0100
Regulations for setting-up high voltage equipment with
4)
mains voltages up to 1000 V
DIN VDE 0105
VDE regulations for the operation of high voltage
4)
equipment
part 1
General regulations
part 4
Supplementary definitions for stationary electrical spraying equipment
DIN VDE 0147
part 1
Setting up stationary electrostatic spraying equipment
DIN VDE 0165
Setting up electrical equipment in locations in areas with
4)
danger of explosion
4)
Sources:
1)
Carl Heymanns Verlag KG, Luxemburger Strasse 449, 5000 Köln 41,
or from the appropriate employers association
2)
Beuth Verlag GmbH, Burgrafenstrasse 4, 1000 Berlin 30
3)
General secretariat, Rue Bréderode 2, B-1000 Bruxelles, or the appropriate national committee
4)
VDE Verlag GmbH, Bismarckstrasse 33, 1000 Berlin 12
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
General safety regulations • 11
V 02/13
Product specific security measures
Installation
Installation work to be done by the customer must be carried out according to local safety regulations.
Grounding
The booth and the powder center grounding is to be checked at every
start-up. The grounding connection is customer specific and is fitted on
the booth basement, on the cyclone and on the powder center housing.
The grounding of the workpieces and other plant units must also be
checked.
Operating the equipment
In order to be able to operate the equipment safely, it is necessary to be
familiar with the safety regulations, the operational characteristics and
functioning of the various plant units. For this purpose, read the safety
notes and the operating manual of the plant control unit, before starting
up the plant.
In addition, all further equipment-specific operating instructions, e.g. the
OptiFlex or OptiMatic or APS series and all additional components should
also be read.
To obtain practice in operating the plant it is absolutely essential to start
the operation according to the operating instructions. Also later on, they
serve as a useful aid on possible malfunctions or uncertainty and will
make many enquiries unnecessary. For this reason, the operating manual must always be available at the equipment.
Should difficulties arise, however, your Gema service center is always
ready to assist.
Inspection check
The following points are to be checked at every booth start-up:
-
No foreign material in the central suction unit in the booth
and in the powder suction
-
Sieve machine is connected to the cyclone separator, the
clamp is tightly locked
-
Pneumatic conduction and powder hose are connected to
the dense phase conveyor
-
The filter elements door is closed, the waste container is fitted and pressed on
Repairs
Repairs must be carried out by trained personnel only. Unauthorized
conversions and modifications can lead to injuries and damage to the
equipment. The Gema Switzerland GmbH guarantee would no longer be
valid.
12 • General safety regulations
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
Note:
We point out that the customer himself is responsible for the safe
operation of the equipment. Gema Switzerland GmbH is in no way
responsible for any resulting damage!
By carrying out repairs, the powder center must be disconnected from the
mains, according to the local safety regulations!
Only original Gema spare parts may be used! The use of spare parts
from other manufacturers will invalidate the Gema guarantee conditions!
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
General safety regulations • 13
V 02/13
About this manual
General information
This operating manual contains all the important information which you
require for the working with the PZ Powder center with Touch Panel. It
will safely guide you through the start-up process and give you references and tips for the optimal use of your new powder coating system.
Information about the function mode of the individual system components
- reciprocators, booths, powder gun control units, powder guns etc. should be referenced to their corresponding documents.
Software version
This document describes the operation of the powder center control with
software version starting from:
Software
Version
Galileo
V2_1g
MXPro
V2_1g
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
About this manual • 15
V 02/13
Structure and function
Field of application
The PZ Powder center with Touch panel is conceived for simple and
clean handling of the coating powder and enables a quick color change.
The coating powder can optionally be processed either from powder containers, as delivered from the powder manufacturer, or from a special fluidized container.
The powder center is an essential part of the color change system and is
largely responsible for the end product quality. As a part of the process
controlled coating plant, it is laid out for fully automatic operation.
The most important characteristics of the powder center are:
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
-
Processing the powder from the original container or a fluidized container
-
Functional unit with its own exhaust system
-
Integrated electrical and pneumatic control units
-
Powder level monitoring through level sensor
-
Level controlled raising and lowering station with built-in injectors and fluidizing equipment
-
Automatic internal cleaning of the suction tubes, injectors,
powder hoses and guns
-
Refeed of the recovered powder through a sieve machine or
directly into the powder container
-
A built-in exhaust unit prevents the escape of powder particles during the coating process and during cleaning
Structure and function • 17
V 02/13
General operating sequence
Powder flow
By the typical powder center (7) operation, the powder container is
placed on the vibrating table. The injectors move downwards into the
powder through the level sensor, and fluidize the area around the suction
tubes. The fluidized powder is sucked up by the injectors and fed through
the powder hoses to the spray nozzles (8). The powder, which does not
adhere to the workpieces, is absorbed by the exhaust air of the booth
and separated from the air in the cyclone separator (2).
The separated powder is cleaned passing through the integrated sieve
(3) and transported back into the powder container by the dense phase
conveyor (4), where it can be reused for coating operation.
5
2
1
8
7
3
6
4
Powder flow in the plant
1
Booth
5
After Filter
2
Cyclone separator
6
Refuse container
3
Sieve
7
Powder center
4
Dense phase conveyor
8
Automatic guns
Cleaning procedure for color change
If a color change is necessary, the powder center will be cleaned, the injectors are moved out from the powder container, and the powder container is removed.
The cleaning procedure is released now, and the injectors and suction
tubes are transported into the cleaning position, i.e. they move onto the
blow-off nozzles below the vibrating table. The powder in the hose lines
is now blown out automatically by the pre-rinsing. The following rinsing
procedure at full system pressure cleans the suction tubes, injectors,
powder hoses and guns internally. These parts are blown off externally
by hand, in preparation for the next color.
The powder, which is still in the recovery system, is caught in a waste
container. The powder recovery line from the cyclone is also cleaned by
back flushing.
Note:
The booth and the cyclone have also to be cleaned, when a color
18 • Structure and function
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
change takes place! The cleaning procedures are described in the
corresponding user manuals.
After this cleaning process, a new powder container can be used and the
coating with the new color can continue. During the first minutes of operation with the new powder, it is recommended to collect the recovered
powder in a waste container and not to reuse.
PZ Powder center
The PZ powder center is an independently functioning unit with its own
powder preparation unit, powder transport equipment with blow-off
equipment, an exhaust air system, an electrical control unit and pneumatic control unit.
The powder center is designed for a quick color change concept and replaces the usual powder coating from fluidized powder hoppers.
Instead of fluidized powder hoppers, powder boxes or powder manufacturer's containers are supplied for direct use. After using, these containers can be kept in the powder storage room.
In order to avoid color change problems, well known from practical experience, a fundamental difference is made in the powder center between
light and dark colors, to achieve a quick and qualitatively good changeover from light to dark colors or vice versa. This means, that an own set of
powder hoses for light and dark colors is provided.
Powder preparation unit
In the powder preparation unit the recovered powder and also the fresh
powder are prepared for the transport to the spray guns.
The powder box or the powder container, from which the guns are supplied, is positioned on the vibrating table. An additional, local fluidization
enables the powder transport.
Powder transport equipment
In this collective term, the injectors with the suction tubes, the powder
hoses and powder level regulation with fluidization are included.
The complete powder transport equipment is fitted on a pneumatic linear
cylinder.
Blow-off equipment
The blow-off equipment enables the automatical cleaning or blowing off
of the injector suction tubes, the injectors, the powder hoses and the
spray guns.
The blow-off nozzles required for this are fitted below the vibrating table.
One blow-off nozzle is required for each injector.
The cleaning procedure must be initiated manually by activating the
cleaning key on the powder center. Starting from this time, the cleaning
procedure takes place automatically.
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Structure and function • 19
V 02/13
Cleaning operation mode
The booth is stopped on the booth control unit, switched to cleaning
mode and the booth doors are closed. The powder container or powder
box are removed from the powder center.
Now, the activation of the cleaning function can take place on the powder
center. The powder transport equipment moves down into the cleaning
position. The injector suction tubes, the injectors, the powder hoses and
the guns are rinsed in pulses with compressed air.
During the cleaning sequence, the powder transport equipment is
cleaned manually on the exterior with a compressed air gun.
Detailed information about the commands mentioned in this manual you
will find in the plant control unit operating manual.
Emptying the waste powder container
Waste powder container
The waste powder container is fitted under the powder center and is
emptied in accordance to following steps:
1. Pull the handle upwards and move it outwards
2. Put the handle in the rear notch
3. Move the waste powder container outwards and empty it
4. Move the empty waste powder container under the powder center
5. Pull the handle upwards and move it inward
6. Put the handle in the front notch
Note:
The waste powder container must be fitted tightly under the powder
center, so that no additional air can be aspirated!
The stroke for fitting the container is adjusted on both sides of the
handle.
Waste powder container - setting the stroke on the handle
20 • Structure and function
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
Note:
The minimum space requirement for emptying the waste powder
container is 1000 mm. The minimum space requirement for moving
out and removing the waste powder container is 1500 mm!
Functional procedure during coating operation
Basically, two operation types are possible with the powder transport
equipment; the operation with or without fresh powder supply.
Without fresh powder supply
Normally, the multiple color operation takes place without automatic fresh
powder supply.
In this main function, the powder transport equipment moves constantly
downwards with the sinking powder level in the powder box or powder
container. The powder level to be fluidized can be adjusted by the level
sensor.
If the powder transport equipment reaches the lowest powder level, a
powder shortage signal takes place. The used powder container must be
replaced with a full one. The coating process can now be restarted.
If coating is done with the powder box, a new powder bag is to be put into
the powder box after the powder shortage signal has initiated. By pressing the Refill fresh powder key, the powder transport equipment moves
on the upper powder level in the powder box. The coating procedure is
not interrupted, compared to the preceding coating procedure.
With fresh powder supply
If coating is done with an automatic fresh powder supply, e.g. with one
main color and fresh powder supply from a Big Bag, then the powder
transport equipment in the powder box does not move.
In this case, the fresh powder supply is initiated by level sensor. As soon
as the level sensor is no longer covered with powder, the fresh powder
supply is initiated and new powder is fed into the powder box.
In both application cases, a continuous powder output to the guns is ensured, because the immersion depth of the injector suction tubes into the
powder is kept constant.
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Structure and function • 21
V 02/13
Technical data
PZ Powder center with Touch panel
Electrical data of the powder center
PZ Powder center with Touch panel
Input voltage
3x400 V
Frequency
50/60 Hz
Power consumption
3,5 kW
Protection type
IP54
Electrical data of the Touch panel
PZ Powder center with Touch panel
Nominal voltage
Tolerance
Reverse voltage protection
Protection
24 VDC SELV
extra-low safety voltage
+/- 10%
yes
yes
(internal melting fuse)
Electrical insulation
no
Power consumption
max. 34 W
Pneumatic data
PZ Powder center with Touch panel
Input pressure
Compressed air consumption during operation
Compressed air consumption during cleaning
Water vapor content of compressed air
Oil content of compressed air
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
min. 6 bar / max. 10 bar
25 Nm³/h
150 Nm³/h
max. 1,3 g/m³
max. 0,1 mg/kg
Technical data • 23
V 02/13
Dimensions
PZ Powder center with Touch panel
Base area (width x depth)
Overall height
Weight
1330 mm x 1790 mm
2370 mm
from 740 kg,
depending on the version
Exhaust air unit
PZ Powder center with Touch panel
Air volume
approx. 3000 Nm³/h
Powder transport
PZ Powder center with Touch panel
Conveying performance
24 • Technical data
150 kg/h
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
Start-up
Set-up and assembly
Assembly notes
By assembling a PZ Powder center with Touch panel, the following points
are to be observed:
-
The powder center is set up on 4 leveling pads
-
The vibrating table must be leveled exactly during assembly
-
In order to prevent the powder center from moving during
operation, the leveling pads must be fixed with screws to the
floor
-
The powder center must be grounded according to the local
regulations
-
To avoid disturbing air turbulences at the exhaust air opening, there must be a free space (C) of min. 1 m
PZ Powder center - free space on exhaust air opening
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Start-up • 25
V 02/13
Hose connections
When laying out the hose connections, the largest radii as possible (if
possible, at least 300 mm) are to be used. This reduces pressure losses
in the lines and avoids wear and depositing in the powder hose.
A proper hose layout improves the overview, increases operating safety,
and simplifies the search for faults.
Note:
Installation work to be done by the customer must be carried out
according to local safety regulations!
Preparation for start-up
Before the start-up of the powder center must be considered, that the
powder center is already parameterized on delivery, however, it can be
adapted according to client's plant specifications.
Note:
All changed values have absolutely to be entered into the parameter
table!
Check cable and hose connections
All cable and hose connections must be checked for perfect layout and
tight fitting of the connection elements.
Electrical wiring and screening concept
All CAN bus users are to be wired in accordance to the enclosed electrical diagrams.
Attention:
The control unit must be connected to the emergency stop power
circuit, i.e. when an emergency stop takes place, the control unit is
switched off!
-
Assembly and fitting of electric devices may only be done by
an electronics specialist
-
For trouble-free operation with high data transmission rates,
a clear grounding concept is mandatory. A uniform grounding
potential is a prerequisite for this!
-
Exclusively screened cables are to be used for the wiring.
The cable shield is connected at both ends largely to ground
Note:
Both ends of the cable shield must generally or as often as possible
be connected to the ground, otherwise malfunctions can occur! Furthermore, the reliability of the unit and the normal processing procedure could be reduced!
26 • Start-up
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
Addressing/address distribution
The communication between the users in the network takes place by
CAN bus, therefore each existent component must be classified with an
explicit, individual user address (Node-ID).
Address
decimal
Equipment
Address
hexadecimal
Remark
Guns
1-64
1-40
Last Opti with bus termination
Axes
65-80
41-50
in display 1-16
Powder center/FixCleaner
82
52
Gematic control unit/Touch Panel
Booth node
84
54
Decentral passive WAGO-I/O
Light grid node
85
55
Decentral passive WAGO-I/O
CA07 valve pool for OptiAir 1-12
86
56
Festo valve pool CPV10-GE-C02-8
CA07 valve pool for OptiAir 13-24
87
57
Festo valve pool CPV10-GE-C02-8
CA07 valve pool for OptiAir 25-36
88
58
Festo valve pool CPV10-GE-C02-8
I/O for powder center/FixCleaner
89
59
Decentral passive WAGO-I/O
I/O for FixCleaner, simulator
90
5A
Decentral passive WAGO-I/O
Valve pool for FixCleaner
91
58
Festo valve pool CPV
Encoder
96
60
Fixed address with bus termination
Gematic CR03 panel
97
61
Gematic panel
Powder center panel
98
62
Gematic panel
CEDES Master light grid
100
64
Master address
CEDES Slave light grid
116
74
Slave address
Grounding of the powder center
The powder center must be grounded according to the general, local
safety regulations. The grounding of the powder center must be checked
regularly.
Adjusting the reflex sensor
On the vibrating table, a reflex sensor checks the presence of a powder
container. The sensor must be adjusted in accordance to the following
description:
Adjusting the switching threshold
1. Point the sensor to the object and clean the optical lenses
2. Adjust the sensitivity with the potentiometer in such a way,
that the switching point is between the target and the background (or between a bright and dark target)
Attention:
The scanning range depends on the target surface condition and
the color of the object being monitored!
A blinking LED shows that the sensor is working without excess gain. Either the sensor is not adequate aligned to the object, the lens surfaces
are dirty or the target does not emit enough light.
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Start-up • 27
V 02/13
The optical lenses surface must be cleaned regularly and carefully!
Adjusting the limit switches on the lifting cylinder
On the lifting cylinder, 4 proximity switches are installed for following
functions, from top to bottom:
A
B
C
D
PZ Powder center - limit switches on lifting cylinder
28 • Start-up
A
Operating position with automatic fresh powder supply (level
sensor in filling position, fresh powder working position)
B
Lowest operating position (level sensor in end position, lowest
suction level)
C
Cleaning position for blowing off the suction tubes
D
Cleaning position for blowing off the suction tubes, injectors and
powder hoses
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
Adjusting the proximity switches
The proximity switches are adjusted in following steps:
1. Install the proximity switch for the operating position A with
automatic fresh powder supply at 330 mm, starting from the
upper cylinder end piece
2. Install the proximity switch for the lowest working position B
at 440 mm, starting from the upper cylinder end piece
3. Install the proximity switch for blow-off position C at 550 mm,
starting from the upper cylinder end piece
4. Install the proximity switch for blow-off position D at 600 mm,
starting from the upper cylinder end piece
5. Move the cylinder to the upper end position
6. Move the cylinder to the working position for automatic fresh
powder supply
7. Check, if the distance between the suction tube and the fluidizing plate of the powder container, respectively the floor of
the powder box is approx. 100-300 mm.
These settings can be made according to the customer's
specifications. A greater distance from the floor means a
large powder volume to run the plant, gives, however, greater safety with short breaks in the fresh powder supply.
8. Move the cylinder to the blow-off position of the suction tube.
Check, if the distance between the suction tube and nozzle is
approx. 20-30 mm.
With this distance the blow-off effect of the suction tube is influenced and can be accommodated to the customer‘s specifications.
9. Move the cylinder to the blow-off position
10. Check if the limit switch 4 is in operation (cylinder is under
pressure)
Exhaust system/differential pressure
The powder center exhaust system (fan with filter cartridges) prevents
the escape of powder from the powder center. The differential pressure is
the air pressure difference between the filter cartridges/fan (suction side)
and the working room (exhaust side). This differential pressure gives information about the resistance of the filter cartridges (general
state/pollution) and will be set with the pressure gauge in the powder
center (factory setting 1.5 kPa).
Set exhaust volume
The exhaust air volume can be influenced with the vanes on the fan exhaust. In order to achieve the correct air volume, the unobstructed exhaust exit of the fan at start-up must be 80 mm (at mains frequency of 50
Hz) or 70 mm (at mains frequency of 60 Hz).
Note:
If too large exit openings are chosen, this can lead to premature
clogging or to damage on the filter cartridges!
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Start-up • 29
V 02/13
Touch panel
Operating panel
The operation and monitoring of the powder center takes place by the
operating panel of the control unit.
The operation panel serves to initiate the function commands, which are
necessary for the satisfactory operation of the powder center. The function parameters are also entered by the control panel. These are set at
the factory and, therefore, may only be changed after consultation with
an Gema service center.
Operating panel
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Touch panel • 31
V 02/13
Information
No release - booth not ready
Release OK - booth is ready
The signal comes from the booth control unit trough the CAN bus, or
through the digital input, if it's a foreign manufacturer booth.
Control voltage is switched off
Control voltage is switched on
Key functions
Attention:
The keys of the input field should only be pressed with fingertips
and under no circumstances with fingernails or hard objects!
Function keys
Start powder center for coating
Key is not activated until boot is ready
For this function, no log-in is necessary
Cleaning for color change
Key is not activated until boot is ready
For this function, no log-in is necessary
32 • Touch panel
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
Change log-in for parameters, modify configuration or change language
Configuration
Parameters
Language change
By pressing the Help-key, the phone number of the Gema Helpline will
appear.
Attention:
The function parameters are set at the factory and may not be
changed by the customer!
Parameters may only be modified after consultation with an Gema
Service center!
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Touch panel • 33
V 02/13
Operating modes
General information
The following operating modes can be selected by the Touch panel:
-
Powder coating
-
Cleaning
-
Service/set-up/parameterization
The operating modes are explicitly described in the following chapters.
The operation level of the Touch panel is designed with pictograms, so
that only the really essential parameters are displayed and the operator
can therefore reach his solution quickly.
Basically, the control unit is not in one of these operating modes after
switching on, or after a restart. The operating modes are selected on the
panel.
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Operating modes • 35
V 02/13
Coating operation
Before switching on the powder center
Before switching on the powder center, the following points must be observed:
-
Observe the safety regulations
-
Check the grounding of the powder center, the booth and the
other plant units and ensure it, if necessary
-
Check the compressed air supply
Starting up the powder center
Attention:
The keys of the input field should only be pressed with fingertips
and under no circumstances with fingernails or hard objects!
The start-up takes place according the following steps:
1. Switch on the booth (see the booth operating instructions) - the
Booth ready signal may be present
2. Switch on the powder center main switch
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Coating operation • 37
V 02/13
3. Switch on the control voltage in the powder center with the key
switch:
-
the key switch returns to its starting position
-
the interior lighting switches on
-
the exhaust air fan starts up
-
the display shows the basic menu
4. Wait for booth release
5. Place the powder box on the vibrating table
6. Press the
key
The following menu appears on the display:
-
38 • Coating operation
Fluidization switches on
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
The fresh powder system symbol appears only if it was preselected in the Configuration menu.
7. The key
the main menu
closes the Coating menu and returns to
8. Press the
key
The following menu appears on the display:
The dense phase conveyor symbol appears only if it was preselected in the Configuration menu.
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
-
the injectors move downwards
-
the level control is activated
-
the vibrating table switches on
Coating operation • 39
V 02/13
-
the powder sieve switches on
9. Check the fluidization in the powder container
-
The powder must "boil" lightly (adjust with the pressure regulator on the rear wall of the powder center)
Starting up the powder center after an emergency stop
1. Switch on the booth (see the booth operating instructions) - the
Booth ready signal may be present
2. Switch on the powder center main switch
3. Switch on the control voltage in the powder center with the key
switch:
-
the key switch returns to its starting position
-
the interior lighting switches on
-
the exhaust air fan starts up
-
the display shows the basic menu
key
4. Press the
The following menu appears on the display:
40 • Coating operation
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
-
Fluidization switches on
5. Press the
key
The following menu appears on the display:
-
The injectors move downwards, and the level control unit is
activated
-
The vibrating table switches on, the powder sieve switches
on
6. Check the fluidization in the powder container
-
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
The powder must "boil" lightly (adjust with the pressure regulator on the rear wall of the powder center)
Coating operation • 41
V 02/13
Switch off the powder center
The following steps must be taken to switch off the powder center:
1. Check if all the workpieces have been coated
2. Press the
key
The following menu appears on the display:
-
the injectors move upwards
-
the level control is activated
-
the vibrating table switches off
3. Switch off the powder center by key switch
-
the interior lighting expires
-
the exhaust air fan switches off
4. Switch off the main switch
Change the powder container during coating
Changing a powder container during the coating process takes place with
the following steps:
1. Check if coating can be interrupted
key
2. Press the
The following menu appears on the display:
42 • Coating operation
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
-
the injectors move upwards
-
the level control is switched off
-
the vibrating table switches off
3. Change the box on the vibrating table
4. Press the
key
The following menu appears on the display:
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
-
the injectors move downwards, and the level control unit is
activated
-
the vibrating table switches on
Coating operation • 43
V 02/13
Operating with automatic fresh powder supply
1. Switch on the booth (for further information, see the booth operating instructions) - the Booth ready signal may be present
2. Switch on the powder center main switch
The following menu appears on the display:
3. Switch on the control voltage in the powder center with the key
switch:
-
the key switch returns to its starting position
-
the interior lighting switches on
-
the exhaust air fan starts up
-
the display shows the basic menu
4. Place the powder box on the vibrating table
5. Press the
key
The following menu appears on the display:
44 • Coating operation
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
-
the injectors move upwards automatically (to the starting position)
key
6. Press the
The following menu appears on the display:
-
the injectors move downwards to the fresh powder working
position
-
the fresh powder supply is activated
-
the vibrating table switches on
-
Fluidization switches on
7. Check the fluidization in the powder container
-
The powder must "boil" lightly (adjust with the pressure regulator on the rear wall of the powder center)
Procedure at a fault in the automatic fresh powder
supply
If within the set time, no or only an insufficient fresh powder supply occurs, the flashing light switches on and the error message no fresh
powder appears on the display
1. Press the
key
This will acknowledge the error and restart the fresh powder
supply
2. Press the
key
The following menu appears on the display:
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Coating operation • 45
V 02/13
-
the injectors move to the actual powder level
-
Coating takes place without automatic powder supply
-
the powder container will be emptied
If the fresh powder supply is ready to operate, the following procedure
will activate the system again:
1. Press the
key
The following menu appears on the display:
-
the injectors move upwards (fresh powder operating position)
-
the level control is switched off
-
the fresh powder supply is activated
Coating with fresh powder is now operating again.
46 • Coating operation
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
Cleaning
General information
The cleaning is started with the
key.
In the operating mode Cleaning, various cleaning procedures can be automatically initiated:
-
Cleaning of the guns, injectors and
powder hoses
-
Cleaning of the dense phase conveyor
-
Cleaning of the filter cartridges
The dense phase conveying can be stopped during cleaning with the
key.
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Cleaning • 47
V 02/13
Gun cleaning
The gun cleaning is started with the
key
Attention:
Before starting the gun cleaning, the guns must be in cleaning position (see the operating instructions of the booth and axes)!
1. Press the
key
The display shows the menu Cleaning
key
2. Press the
Following procedure will initiate automatically:
-
the injectors move downwards to the cleaning position
-
the blow off nozzles switch on, the suction tubes, injectors,
powder hoses and guns are rinsed internally
-
the injectors remain in the cleaning position
3. This procedure can be repeated by pressing the
key again!
-
During this procedure the outsides of the suction tubes, injectors, supports etc. can be cleaned manually with the compressed air gun
key
4. Press the
The display shows the main menu
48 • Cleaning
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
Cleaning the recovery hose
The cleaning of the recovery hose is started with the
key
1. Press the
key
The display shows the menu Cleaning
2. Press the
key to stop the dense phase conveyor
The key changes to the following view
3. Open the cyclone funnel
4. Slowly swing out the sieve and clean with the compressed air
gun
Attention:
In order to avoid damage to the sieve when blowing through the
transport hose, make sure that the sieve is swung out completely
during the cleaning process!
5. Connect the recovery hose to the cleaning connection on the
cover of the powder center
6. Press the
button
-
The transport hose is blown off in pulses for a defined duration
-
This procedure can be repeated by pressing the
key again!
7. Swing the funnel on the cyclone slowly away and at the same
time clean it off with the compressed air gun
8. Blow off the cyclone with the air hose/air lance from bottom to
top, carefully clean the internal and external surfaces of the interior tube
9. Close the sieve and funnel on the cyclone again
10. Press the
button
11. Place the powder container with the desired color on the vibrating table
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Cleaning • 49
V 02/13
12. Disconnect the recovery hose
13. Put the powder center into operation (see chapter "Start-up")
Cleaning the filter cartridges
The filter cartridges can be cleaned cyclically during booth operation. The
cleaning procedure must be initiated manually at the switch. The cycle
determining times are set at the factory.
Note:
It is recommended to clean the filter cartridges at least once per
week or more frequently with stronger powder accumulation.
However, not more than once or twice per shift!
Filter cleaning can only be carried out when the powder center is in operation, with the following steps:
1. Check if coating can be interrupted
2. If yes, press the
key
The display shows the main menu
-
the injectors move upwards
-
the level control is switched off
-
the vibrating table switches off
3. Press the
key
The display shows the Cleaning menu
50 • Cleaning
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
4. Press the
key
The filter cartridges are cleaned once or several times, one after
the other (according to the set parameter) (Attention - loud air
blast!)
This cleaning process can be repeated, as required.
Attention:
The cleaning times are set at the factory!
If the filter cartridges must be cleaned after a few hours of operation
because the max. differential pressure has been overstepped (at
which the fault message "M9 Please clean filter" is displayed), contact must be made with an Gema Service center!
The upper limit value, at which the fault message is displayed, is customer-specific. The corresponding parameters are set on assembly by the
Gema service personnel.
5. Press the
key
The display shows the main menu
6. Press the
key
-
the injectors move downwards
-
the level control is activated
-
the vibrating table switches on
-
Fluidization switches on
Now the control unit is ready for coating.
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Cleaning • 51
V 02/13
Color change
General information
The procedure at a color change in an automatic plant is described below. If the powder center is used for other applications, it can happen that
some of the following points are not applicable and can, therefore, be
skipped over.
A prerequisite for a quick and efficient color change is that it is done by 2
people, so that some of these steps can be carried out simultaneously.
The color change can begin, when the last workpieces have left the
booth. In automatic operation mode, the coating is stopped automatically.
Color change procedure
Work step
1
Close the booth and the manual coating doors - this prevents the powder from escaping when blowing off/trough the guns
2
Switch the booth to cleaning mode
3
Move the reciprocator and the XT axes to the cleaning position
4
Return to the main menu
Action
C
L
E
A
N
T
H
E
5
6
Select Cleaning operating mode
Remove the powder accumulations from the suction unit
7
Take away the powder box from the vibrating table
8
Blow off the suction unit from outside with the air gun
9
Connect the recovery hose to the container
10
B
O
O
T
H
Clean the filter cartridges, if necessary
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Color change • 53
V 02/13
Work step
Action
11
Move the suction unit to the cleaning position, internally gun cleaning
12
Open the cyclone
13
Stop the dense phase conveyor
14
Disconnect the recovery hose from the container, insert it for cleaning and clean
15
Connect the recovery hose to the rinsing connection
16
Blow off and check the cyclone funnel
17
Blow off the cyclone immersion tube by changing of extremely colors!
Use the immersion tube
cleaning lance!
18
Close the cyclone
Watch out the
gasket!
19
Clean and check the sieve
20
Insert the sieve
21
Move suction unit upwards, fine cleaning, visual inspection
22
Blow off the interior of the powder center
23
Check suction unit for powder accumulation
24
Insert powder container
25
Activate coating operation, move suction unit downwards
26
Connect recovery hose to the sieve machine after 2-3 minutes
Watch out the
gasket!
Empty the waste drawer once per shift
Watch out the
gasket!
Check the guns for wear once per week
Replace the
worn guns!
54 • Color change
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
Service / set-up / parameterization
General information
All presettings which are necessary for operating, can be entered in the
Service operating mode. The following submenus are available:
Edit and check the system parameters of the plant
Select the system language
Check the inputs and define the output settings
Note:
The programming of the parameters and programs takes place by
the operating panel. During the setting of parameters, the fan is
switched off and the control of the powder center does not take
place. After terminating the service operating mode, a restart of the
software must take place, if necessary!
Parameterization
Attention:
The parameters are set at the factory and may not be changed by
the customer!
Parameters may only be modified after consultation with an Gema
service center!
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Service / set-up / parameterization • 55
V 02/13
Parameter values
The following values are default values and are set at the factory. They
have to be entered and adjusted by the service engineer at start-up.
56 • Service / set-up / parameterization
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Service / set-up / parameterization • 57
V 02/13
58 • Service / set-up / parameterization
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
Language change
In order to input the settings on the operating panel, the plant must be in
operation. To do this, proceed as follows:
1. Switch on the booth (see the booth operating instructions) - the
Booth ready signal may be present
2. Switch on the powder center main switch
3. Switch on the control voltage in the powder center with the key
switch:
-
the key switch returns to its starting position
-
the interior lighting switches on
-
the exhaust air fan starts up
-
the display shows the basic menu
key
4. Press the
The following menu appears on the display:
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Service / set-up / parameterization • 59
V 02/13
5. Press the
key
The following menu appears on the display:
6. Log in with User = gema, password = 3138
The following menu appears on the display:
60 • Service / set-up / parameterization
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
7. Press the User key and select the desired flag
8. The following appears on the display:
9. Press the
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
key, the previous display appears
Service / set-up / parameterization • 61
V 02/13
Messages
Error messages
If there are faults on the powder center, an error message shown with a
red font appears on the display. The causes of these errors must be eliminated, before further procedures are carried out (see therefore the troubleshooting guide).
If the error is eliminated, the display returns to the previous menu again.
No.
1
Text
Cause
Booth not ready
This message will be indicated, if the parameter Stand
alone = FALSE and the signal Booth ready = FALSE
Operation mode Coating is activated
Coating started
If the level sensor detects powder, the cylinder moves
upwards. If the level sensor doesn't communicate no
powder within 5 seconds, this error will be indicated
2
Cylinder or level sensor defective
Remark:
This error is indicated with the message number 8!
Further reasons:
The sensor at the end position is defective or dampened,
the level sensor is defective or too much powder clings to
it
3
Switch on the control voltage
If the vibrator is switched on, the motor protection switch
release will be monitored
4
Vibrator motor protection switch off
Check motor (overheat, running properties, voltage etc.)
Check the settings of the motor protection switch
Check the motor protection switch
If the fan is switched on, the motor protection switch release will be monitored
Check motor (overheat, running properties, voltage etc.)
5
Filter motor protection switch off
Check the contamination of the propeller
Check the settings of the motor protection switch
Check the motor protection switch
No.
Text
Cause
6
Vibrator sieve motor protection switch
If the sieve is switched on, the motor protection switch
release will be monitored
7
Deep powder level
Operation mode Coating is activated
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Messages • 63
V 02/13
Coating started
Powder level sinks, and the cylinder will be lowered
If the lower final position is reached without detecting
powder, this message will be shown
This message will be indicated if the cylinder is still on the
final position
Remark:
This error is indicated with the message number 1
Operation mode Coating is activated
Fresh powder system is activated
8
No fresh powder
If the powder level dropped, fresh powder will be requested. This error will be indicated, if the powder level is not
detected after 100 secs
Operation mode Coating is activated
Fresh powder system is activated
9
Fill position not detected
Cylinder will be lowered until the fill position is reached.
This error will be indicated, if no powder is detected after
the timeout of 5 seconds
Operation mode Cleaning is activated
Injector, powder hose and gun cleaning is activated
10
Blow-off position not detected
The cylinder will be lowered.
This error will be indicated, if the blow-off position is not
reached after 5 secs.
Operation mode Cleaning is activated
Injector, powder hose and gun cleaning is activated
11
12
Cleaning position not detected
Differential pressure reached
This fault will be indicated, if the blow-off position is
reached, but the cleaning position is not reached after 5
seconds
This error is indicated if the control voltage is switched on
and the differential pressure is reached
Remark:
This error is indicated with the message number 9
13
ICS communication malfunctioning
Check the CAN bus cable to the ICS
14
Security light grid interrupted
Check the PLC input 1.05 according to the wiring diagram
15
Powder center emergency stop
Check the powder center emergency stop key
16
External emergency stop
Check the external emergency stop key
Operation mode Coating is activated
Coating started
17
No powder
64 • Messages
Cylinder will be lowered, until powder is detected
This error will be indicated, if no powder is detected after
the timeout of 5 secs
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
Warnings
Warnings shown with a green font are notes for the operating personnel.
If a warning is present, it appears on the display. The warning must be
acknowledged. Afterwards the last illustration shown appears on the display.
No.
Text
Cause
Operation mode Coating is activated
Coating started
1
Refill powder
Powder level sinks and the cylinder will be lowered. If the
lower final position is reached without detecting powder,
this message will be shown
Remark:
This message is indicated by error number 1
Operation mode Cleaning is activated
2
Remove the powder container
Injector, powder hose and gun cleaning is activated
This message will be indicated if the powder box is still
inserted
Operation mode Coating is activated
3
Insert the powder box
Coating started
This message will be indicated if the powder box is not
inserted
4
Level sensor adjustment
Operation mode Coating is activated
Fresh powder system is activated
5
Start fresh powder
6
Clean the filter
7
No release for injector hose rinsing
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
If the powder level dropped, fresh powder will be requested. An error message will be released, if the powder level
is not detected after 100 secs
This error is indicated if the control voltage is switched on
and the differential pressure is reached
Remark:
This message is indicated by error number 9
X axes are not located on internal cleaning position
Messages • 65
V 02/13
Maintenance
Daily after working pauses and at the end of shift
-
Coarse cleaning of the booth
-
Carry out the cleaning (see chapter "Cleaning")
-
Dry cleaning of the container recognition sensor on the vibrating table
-
Check the nozzles for wear (see also the gun operating instructions)
-
Check the injector hose connections for wear or clogging
with the help of the Gema plug gauge
-
Check in the clean air chamber the after-filter housing for
powder deposits through the exhaust air opening (powder
deposits are an indication of defect or badly fitted filter elements)
-
Clean the powder center completely (no wet cleaning)
-
Check the oil separator
(if oil is present, the compressed air preparation must be
checked)
Check weekly
Check every 6 months
-
Disconnect the measuring lines of the pressure gauge on the
manometer, and blow it off from the manometer to the measuring point (beginning of the line).
Attention:
The indicated blowing direction is absolutely to be observed!
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Maintenance • 67
V 02/13
Replacing the filter cartridges
The filter cartridges must be replaced, if:
-
Powder is present in the fan chamber in spite of satisfactory
assembly
-
The fault message Clean filter cartridges appears in short
intervals
A filter cleaning operation must take place before every filter cartridge replacement:
1. Start up the powder center
2. Clean all filter cartridges manually several times
3. Switch off the powder center
4. Remove the service panel on the side of the exhaust air housing
5. Loosen the 3 filter cartridge fixing screws a couple of turns (1),
do not unscrew completely
6. Turn the filter cartridge slightly and lift down from the fixing
screws (2)
7. Turn the Venturi tube (3) and dismantle from the filter cartridge
(4)
Replacing the filter cartridges
8. Remove the displacement tube by pressing the locking spring
and pull out of the filter cartridge
9. Clean all parts, especially the seating surfaces and the threads
on the filter cartridge connection
10. Fit the displacement tube and the Venturi tube into the new filter
cartridge
11. Hang the filter cartridge onto the fixing screws and turn to the
stop
12. Tighten the fixing screws evenly to the spacing stop, so that the
seal sits all the way round and the filter cartridge hangs vertically
13. Install the service panel again
68 • Maintenance
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
Replacing the filter pad on the fan housing
The filter pad must be replaced, if:
-
The contamination is very thick and can no longer be blown
off
-
The filter pad is clogged with powder residue
-
The air permeability is strongly reduced
After unscrewing the retaining grid, the filter grid can be opened, the filter
pad replaced and the grid can be screwed back.
Attention:
If the interior of the fan housing is covered with powder, it must be
looked for from where the powder can occur this area!
Above all it is important to check the filter cartridges!
Replacing the membrane valve on the pressure tank
Attention:
Before the working on the membrane valve can be carried out, it
must be made sure that the pressure tank is empty!
The membrane valves are installed with split nuts on the rinsing tubes of
the pressure tank. The following steps must be taken:
1. Empty the pressure tank:
Disconnect the compressed air supply to the powder center
2. Remove the filter cartridges according to chapter "Replacing the filter cartridges"
3. Check if the pressure gauge on the filter rinsing pressure reducing valve displays 0 bar
4. Remove the membrane valve by unscrewing the split nut
5. Loosen the membrane valve hose connection
6. Fit the new membrane valve in the reverse order
Attention:
The exhaust opening of the membrane valve must be fitted vertically, pointing downwards, in the center of the filter cartridge!
Screws (4 pieces)
Valve cover
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Pressure tank
Maintenance • 69
V 02/13
Troubleshooting
General information
Attention:
Faults may be fixed by trained personnel only!
If an emergency stop occurs or there is a fault in the powder center fan
motor, the whole plant is switched off.
A signal lamp illuminates simultaneous with the appearance of every fault
message. The fault message is acknowledged by pressing the ACK key.
Problem fixing
Problem/error/malfunction
Procedures/remedy
The fan does not run or switches off
Check the switch-on procedure, see
section "Starting up the powder center"
Check the motor protection relay
Check the temperature of the fan motor
Check the contamination of the fan
Too little suction
Check the direction of rotation of the
fan
Cleaning pressure too low, set to at
least 2.5 bar
Filter cartridges are clogged, clean
according to section "Replacing the
filter cartridges"
Filter pad on the fan housing clogged,
see section "Replacing the filter pad
on the fan housing"
Check the fan exhaust opening, see
section "Set exhaust volume"
Powder in the clean air chamber
and/or powder exits from the exhaust
opening
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Filter cartridges defect or badly fitted
(leaking), see also section "Replacing
the filter cartridges"
Troubleshooting • 71
V 02/13
Problem/error/malfunction
Procedures/remedy
Filter cleaning does not work or only
works unsatisfactorily
Check the cleaning pressure
Poor compressed air quality (contains
oil or water)
Check the control pressure of the
membrane valve
Check the membrane valve according
to chapter "Replacing the membrane
valve on the pressure tank"
Check exhaust opening of the membrane valve (vertically, pointing
downwards)
Filter cleaning does not switch off
Check the control pressure to the
membrane valve
Replace the membrane valve according to chapter "Replacing the membrane valve on the pressure tank"
Air escapes from the safety valve on
the compressed air tank (hissing
noise)
Check the adjusted pressure on the
filter rinsing pressure regulator
Attention:
Do not make repairs or setting works on the safety valve!
The pressure tank must be empty before service works on the
membrane valves are carried out!
72 • Troubleshooting
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
Spare parts list
Ordering spare parts
When ordering spare parts for powder coating equipment, please indicate
the following specifications:
-
Type and serial number of your powder coating equipment
-
Order number, quantity and description of each spare part
Example:
-
Type PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Serial number 1234 5678
-
Order no. 203 386, 1 piece, Clamp - Ø 18/15 mm
When ordering cable or hose material, the required length must also be
given. The spare part numbers of this yard/meter ware is always marked
with an *.
The wear parts are always marked with a #.
All dimensions of plastic hoses are specified with the external and internal diameter:
Example:
Ø 8/6 mm, 8 mm outside diameter (o/d) / 6 mm inside diameter (i/d)
WARNING!
Only original Gema spare parts should be used, because the hazardous location approval will be preserved that way! The use of
spare parts from other manufacturers will invalidate the Gema guarantee conditions!
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Spare parts list • 73
V 02/13
PZ1 Powder center - complete
1
Panel (see Touch Panel spare parts list)
2
Safety cable - L=550 mm
373 940
3
Operating area housing
379 999
4
Exhaust air unit 1 - complete
391 336
Exhaust air unit 2 - complete
386 278
Exhaust air unit 3 - complete
391 964
5
Cylinder unit - complete
380 652
6
Connection plate - 16-fold, complete, VZ01
382 264
Connection plate - 32-fold, complete, VZ01
382 272
7
Plexiglas plate - type 100
374 202
8
Hose connector
375 551
9
Double hose holder - complete
372 790
10
Injector holder - complete (see Injector unit spare parts list)
11
Vibration table - complete (see Vibration table spare parts list)
12
Blow-off block
373 079
13
Block holder bracket
379 913
14
Rubber nozzle
379 921
15
Blow-off nozzle
379 930
16
Pneumatic unit - 1.0, dense phase conveyor, VZ01/AL1 1SF
373 206
Pneumatic unit - 1.0, dense phase conveyor, VZ01/AL1 2SF
374 580
Pneumatic unit - 1.01, dense phase conveyor, VZ01/AL2
387 754
Pneumatic unit - 1.02, dense phase conveyor, VZ01/AL2
387 762
17
Distributor tube 1.0 - complete
379 158
18
OR-Valve battery 18-F - complete
393 908
19
Distributor tube 2.0 - complete (see distributor tube spare part list)
20
Connection plate
386 340
22
Grounding cable - APS 1
366 650
23
Studding - M6x50 mm, brass
301 159
24
Lighting unit - type 100-2-5 - complete
351 725
25
Perforated plate - 2sp
382 434
Perforated plate - 4sp
384 216
Perforated plate - 6sp
384 232
74 • Spare parts list
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
PZ1 Powder center - complete
17
84; 51; 18
117; 116
2; 45; 58; 68
141
161
125; 126
16; 57
1
22; 59; 69; 73
127; 46; 72
67; 58; 52; 33; 19
145; 148
7
32; 45; 58
43; 5
31
109; 163; 162
9
B
B
10; 42
4
11; 57
165
115
3
106
94
86
85
82
115; 166
21
142
90; 97; 95; 164
71; 121
6; 45
80
110
100
112
96
41
A
A
24; 62
83
150
105
144; 147
101
102
62; 73; 69; 59; 23 150 67; 58; 50; 30 130
81
131
PZ1 Powder center - complete, part 1
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Spare parts list • 75
V 02/13
PZ1 Powder center - complete (cont.)
26
Deflector
382 442
27
Cover panel
384 224
28
Connecting nipple
386 359
29
Sensor holder
389 234
30
Distributor tube 2.1 - complete (see distributor tube spare part list)
31
Compressed air gun - complete
389 510
32
Compressed air gun hook
393 320
33
Terminal strip
393 894
41
Hexagon screw - M12x20 mm, galv.
248 576
42
Shakeproof screw - M8x25 mm, galv.
244 465
43
Shakeproof screw - M8x20 mm, galv.
244 422
44
Hexagon screw - M8x10 mm, galv.
213 900
45
Shakeproof screw - M6x16 mm, galv.
244 503
46
Hexagon screw - M12x20 mm, galv.
213 802
49
Steel bolt dowel A - M10x90 mm
245 216
50
Hexagon screw - M6x50 mm, galv.
213 870
51
Shakeproof screw - M6x12 mm, galv.
244 406
52
Hexagon screw - M6x60 mm, galv.
213 888
56
Hexagon nut - M12, galv.
215 597
57
Hexagon shakeproof nut - M8, galv.
244 449
58
Hexagon shakeproof nut - M6, galv.
244 430
59
Hexagon nut - M6, brass
200 417
62
Milled nut - M6, brass
200 433
66
Washer - Ø 8.4/17x1.6 mm, galv.
215 813
67
Washer - Ø 6.4/12.5x1.6 mm, galv.
216 020
68
Washer - Ø 6.4/16x1.6 mm, galv.
215 805
69
Washer - Ø 6.4/12.5x1.6 mm, brass
200 476
71
Spacing ring - Ø 36/48x0.3 mm
200 760
72
Lock washer - M6 R
205 117
73
Shake proof washer - A-type, M6 R
200 450
80
R/F unit - 0-10 bar
240 133
81
Pressure regulator - 0.5-6 bar
264 342
82
Pressure gauge - 1/8"a, 0-10 bar
259 179
83
Pressure gauge - Ø 50 mm, 1/4"a, 0-6 bar
260 517
84
Plug - Ø 8 mm
238 023
76 • Spare parts list
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
PZ1 Powder center - complete (cont.)
115
106
15
14
113
12
114
13
165
44
66
122
123
151; 58; 51; 28; 26; 20
25; 45
143; 146
132
152
29; 45
153
56
128
49
109
93
108
130; 110; 142; 71; 121; 100
27; 51; 58
45
124
8
162
111
PZ1 Powder center - complete, part 2
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Spare parts list • 77
V 02/13
PZ1 Powder center - complete (cont.)
85
Double nipple - 1"a-1/2"a, galv.
259 225
86
Elbow joint - 1"i-1"i, galv.
259 454
90
Fluidizing pad
237 264
93
Nut with kink protection - M12x1 mm, Ø 8 mm
201 316
94
Adapter - 1"i-1"i, galv.
260 274
95
Connection sleeve - 1/4"i, Ø 8 mm
233 390
96
Connection sleeve - 1/4"i, Ø 6 mm
233 404
97
Adapter nipple - 1/8"i-1/4"a
231 932
100
Double nipple - 1"a-1"a, galv.
258 733
101
Elbow joint - 1/8"a, Ø 6 mm
203 033
102
Elbow joint - 1/4"a, Ø 8 mm
224 359
105
Y-connection fitting - 1/4"a, Ø 8 mm
260 215
106
Hose connection - Ø 19 mm, 1"a
259 250
108
Connector - NW5, 1/8"i
200 859
109
Quick release connection - NW5, Ø 8 mm
203 181
110
Coupling - female thread G1"
258 539
111
Plug cap - 1/8"a
203 297
112
Plug cap - 1/4"a
203 300
113
Plug cap - 3/8"a
203 319
114
Plug cap - 1"a
258 679
115
Hose clamp - 25-35 mm
226 335
116
Adapter - 1/2"i-1/2"i
202 622
117
Hose connection - Ø 16-1/2"a
259 268
121
Gasket - Ø 36/50x2 mm
200 751
122
Rubber damper - Ø 30x20 mm, M8
260 460
123
Blind grommet - Tl-2-234
260 541
124
Blind grommet - Tl-2-222
260 576
125
Locking
262 110
126
Guide - Zh 26
262 153
127
Hinge - 180°, black
258 652
128
Leveling pad - Ø 110 mm/M12, L=96 mm
255 610
130
Blind grommet - Tl-4-355
207 705
131
Blind grommet - Tl-2-214
263 648
132
Blind grommet - Tl-4-073
260 754
78 • Spare parts list
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
PZ1 Powder center - complete (cont.)
141
Flashing lamp
266 680
142
Locknut - G1", galv.
258 717
143
Lead-through - PG36, Ø 30-35 mm, brass
260 550
144
Lead-through - PG13, brass
204 919
145
Lead-through - PG11, brass, long
260 240
146
Locknut - PG36, brass
217 166
147
Locknut - PG13, brass
229 474
148
Locknut - PG11
200 387
150
Cable lead-through - Tet-C, 7-10 mm
258 873
151
Locknut - PG09, brass
204 420
152
Switch-key
265 802
153
Connecting cable - 5 m, 4 pins, M12, elbow connector
260169
161
Edge protection profile - 22x15 mm
104 655
162
Plastic tube - Ø 8/6 mm, black, antistatic
103 756*
163
Plastic tube - Ø 8/6 mm, red
103 500*
164
Plastic tube - Ø 8/6 mm, black
103 152*
165
Solaflex hose - Ø 19/26 mm
104 213*
166
Solaflex hose - Ø 16/23 mm
102 296*
* Please indicate length
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Spare parts list • 79
V 02/13
PZ2 Powder center - complete
1
Safety wire - L=550 mm
373 940
2
Bar
375 349
3
Guide profile
375 381
4
Cover Standard - VZ02
375 306
Cover with OP17 - VZ02
384 739
Exhaust air unit 1 - complete
391 336
Exhaust air unit 2 - complete
386 278
Exhaust air unit 3 - complete
391 964
6
Cylinder unit - complete
380 652
7
Connection plate - 16-fold, complete, VZ01
382 264
Connection plate - 32-fold, complete, VZ01
382 272
8
Operating area housing
382 906
9
Plexiglas plate - type 150
376 175
10
Bearing bolt
374 210
11
Linear slide bar
374 229
12
Roll
375 357
13
Bearing bush
375 373
14
Runway
375 403
15
Hose connector
375 551
16
Rubber washer
376 388
17
Clamp plate
376 302
18
Retaining disk
376 310
19
Double hose holder - complete
372 790
20
Swivel frame - complete
373 877
21
Guide support - double
376 299
22
Injector holder - complete (see injector spare parts list)
23
Vibration table - complete (see vibration table spare parts list)
24
Blow-off block
373 079
25
Block holder bracket
379 913
26
Rubber nozzle
379 921
27
Blow-off nozzle
379 930
28
Distributor tube 1.0 - complete (see distributor tube spare part list)
29
OR-Valve battery 18-F - complete
5
80 • Spare parts list
393 908
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
PZ2 Powder center - complete
135; 68; 29
109; 95; 70; 54; 31
28
168; 142
1; 67; 95; 108
191
211
179; 180
30; 93
4
40; 96; 110; 118
181; 69; 116
13; 12; 81; 95
2; 68
200; 192
9
53; 67; 95
64; 6
172; 98; 111
158; 218; 164
11
20
38
120; 10
52
253847
253847
130
157; 215; 217
42
132
19
43
36
32
5
22; 63
23; 93
174
172; 178; 68; 3
14; 67
8
125
124
123
203 165; 213 39
148
129
94
140
126; 140; 138; 214
76; 18
17
62
16
128
7; 67
67
61
216
165
154
137
199
113, 171
159
144
47; 100
205
161
203
100; 118; 110; 96; 41
139
131
151
146
147
153; 152; 145
127
109; 95; 66; 51
198; 195
167; 166
PZ2 Powder center - complete, part 1
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Spare parts list • 81
V 02/13
PZ2 Powder center - complete (cont.)
30
Pneumatic unit - 1.0, dense phase conveyor, VZ02/AL1
378 305
Pneumatic unit - 1.0, dense phase conveyor, VZ02/AL2
387 770
31
Distributor tube 2.0 - complete (see distributor tube spare part list)
32
Door
375 390
33
Connection plate
386 340
34
Perforated plate - 2sp
382 434
Perforated plate - 4sp
384 216
Perforated plate - 6sp
384 232
35
Deflector
382 442
36
Fluidizing/suction unit
357 960
37
Mounting bracket
355 437
38
PP02 Powder pump - complete
357 910
40
Grounding cable - APS 1
366 650
41
Studding - M6x50 mm, brass
301 159
42
Pump holder
357 855
43
Locknut
357 863
44
Vibration table - complete
372 099
45
Cap
205 133
46
Intermediate piece
303 267
47
Lighting unit - type 150-2-5 - complete
354 945
48
Cover panel
384 224
49
Connecting nipple
386 359
50
Sensor holder
389 234
51
Distributor tube 2.1 - complete (see distributor tube spare part list)
52
Compressed air gun - complete
389 510
53
Compressed air gun hook
393 320
54
Terminal strip
393 894
61
Hexagon screw - M12x20 mm, galv.
248 576
62
Hexagon screw - M8x45 mm, galv.
213 985
63
Hexagon shakeproof screw - M8x25 mm, galv.
244 465
64
Hexagon shakeproof screw - M8x20 mm, galv.
244 422
65
Hexagon screw - M8x10 mm, galv.
213 900
66
Hexagon screw - M6x50 mm, galv.
213 870
67
Hexagon shakeproof screw - M6x16 mm, galv.
244 503
68
Hexagon shakeproof screw - M6x12 mm, galv.
244 406
82 • Spare parts list
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
PZ2 Powder center - complete (cont.)
165
154
26
27
162
24
25
163
65
107
216
173
33; 35; 49; 68; 95; 193
176
201; 196
34; 67
175
206
91
182
50; 67
86
207
212
197
144; 171; 113; 199; 159; 184
136
95; 68; 48
157
156
217
15
177
160
68; 37
45
117; 99; 83; 46
84; 204
106; 92; 71
63; 21
67; 44
PZ2 Powder center - complete, part 2
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Spare parts list • 83
V 02/13
PZ2 Powder center - complete (cont.)
69
Hexagon screw - M6x10 mm, galv.
213 802
70
Hexagon screw - M6x60 mm, galv.
213 888
71
Allen cylinder screw - M10x50 mm, galv.
260 975
76
Countersunk screw - M8x20 mm, galv.
241 504
81
Cap screw - M6x35 mm, galv.
216 933
83
Cap screw - M3x35 mm, galv.
219 932
84
Cap screw - M3x12 mm, galv.
216 747
86
Steel bolt dowel A - M10x90 mm
245 216
91
Hexagon nut - M12, galv.
215 597
92
Hexagon nut - M10, galv.
215 589
93
Hexagon shakeproof nut - M8, galv.
244 449
94
Hexagon nut - M8, galv.
215 570
95
Hexagon shakeproof nut - M6, galv.
244 430
96
Hexagon nut - M6, brass
200 417
98
Hexagon nut - M4, galv.
205 192
99
Hexagon nut - M3, galv.
202 142
100
Milled nut - M6, brass
200 433
106
Washer - Ø 10.5/21x2 mm, galv.
215 821
107
Washer - Ø 8.4/17x1.6 mm, galv.
215 813
108
Washer - Ø 6.4/16x1.6 mm
215 805
109
Washer - Ø 6.4/12.5x1.6 mm, galv.
216 020
110
Washer - Ø 6.4/12.5x1.6 mm, brass
200 476
111
Washer - Ø 4.3/9x0.8 mm
215 791
113
Spacing ring - Ø 36/48x0.3 mm
200 760
116
Lock washer - M6 R
205 117
117
Lock washer - M3 R
201 880
118
Shake proof washer - A-type, M6
200 450
120
Snap ring - A-16
260 258
123
R/F unit - 0-10 bar
240 133
124
Pressure gauge - 1/8"a, 0-10 bar
259 179
125
Double nipple - 1"a-1/2"a, galv.
259 225
126
Fluidizing pad
237 264
127
Pressure regulator - 0.5-6 bar
264 342
128
Elbow joint - 1"i-1"i, galv.
259 454
129
Throttle check valve - DRV-SS
235 059
84 • Spare parts list
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
PZ2 Powder center - complete (cont.)
130
Throttle check valve
258 750
131
Pressure gauge - Ø 50 mm, 1/4"a, 0-6 bar
260 517
132
Cylinder - Ø 50 mm, stroke=600 mm
258 784
135
Plug cap - Ø 8 mm
238 023
136
Nut with kink protection - M12x1 mm, Ø 8 mm
201 316
137
Adapter - 1"i-1"i, galv.
260 274
138
Connection sleeve - 1/4"i, Ø 8 mm
233 390
139
Connection sleeve - 1/4"i, Ø 6 mm
233 404
140
Adapter nipple - 1/8"i-1/4"a
231 932
142
Adapter - 1/2"i-1/2"i
202 622
144
Double nipple - 1"a-1"a, galv.
258 733
145
Connection fitting - 3/8"a-3/8"a
202 975
146
Elbow joint - 1/8"a, Ø 6 mm
203 033
147
Elbow joint - 1/4"a, Ø 8 mm
224 359
148
Elbow joint - 1/8"a-1/8"i
237 604
151
Y-connection fitting - 1/4"a, Ø 8 mm
260 215
152
Threaded sleeve - 3/8"i
203 157
153
Hose nipple - Ø 8 mm
203 165
154
Hose connection - Ø 19 mm, 1"a
259 250
156
Connector - NW5, 1/8"i
200 859
157
Quick release connection - NW5, Ø 8 mm
203 181
158
Quick release connection - NW7.4 - Ø 10 mm
239 267
159
Coupling - female thread G1"
258 539
160
Plug cap - 1/8"a
203 297
161
Plug cap - 1/4"a
203 300
162
Plug cap - 3/8"a
203 319
163
Plug cap - 1"a
258 679
164
Hose clamp - 15/18 mm
203 386
165
Hose clamp - 25/35 mm
226 335
166
Lead-through connection - Ø 8/8 mm
253 880
167
Adjusting elbow - Ø 8/Ø 8 mm
238 287
168
Hose connection - Ø 16 mm, 1/2"a
259 268
171
Gasket - Ø 36/50x2 mm
200 751
172
Rubber buffer - Ø 15x8 mm, M4
234 915
173
Rubber buffer - Ø 30x20 mm, M8
260 460
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Spare parts list • 85
V 02/13
PZ2 Powder center - complete (cont.)
174
Blind grommet - Tl-2-213
206 784
175
Blind grommet - Tl-4-073
260 754
176
Blind grommet - Tl-2-234
260 541
177
Blind grommet - Tl-2-222
260 576
178
Terminal slider - -25x25x1-2 mm
260 851
179
Locking
262 110
180
Guide - Zh 26
262 153
181
Hinge - 180°, black
258 652
182
Leveling pad - Ø 110 mm, M12
255 610
184
Blind grommet
207 705
191
Flashing lamp
266 680
192
Locknut - PG11
200 387
193
Locknut - PG09, brass
204 420
195
Lead-through - PG13, brass
204 919
196
Locknut - PG36, brass
217 166
197
Lead-through - PG9, plastic
222 330
198
Locknut - PG13, brass
229 474
199
Locknut - G1", galv.
258 717
200
Lead-through - PG11, brass, long
260 240
201
Lead-through - PG36, Ø 30-35 mm, brass
260 550
203
Cable lead-through - 7-10 mm
258 873
204
Flange socket - 4 pins
206 490
205
Cable bush - interior Ø 30 mm
260 614
206
Switch-key
265 802
207
Connecting cable - 5 m, 4 pins, M12, elbow connector
260 169
211
Edge protection profile - 22x15 mm
104 655
212
Cable - 4x1 mm²
100 579*
213
Solaflex hose - Ø 16 mm
102 296*
214
Plastic tube - Ø 8/6 mm, black, PA
103 152*
215
Plastic tube - Ø 8/6 mm, red, PUR
103 500*
216
Solaflex hose - Ø 19/26 mm
104 213*
217
Plastic tube - Ø 8/6 mm, black, antistatic
103 756*
218
Solaflex hose - Ø 10/16 mm
100 498*
* Please indicate length
86 • Spare parts list
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
Connection plate - complete
380 407
Connection plate, large - complete
1 Connection plate - large
380 385
2 Silencer - 1/8"
235 083
3 Stop valve
259 004
4 Safety valve - 1/4", 6 bar
258 776
5 Connection sleeve - 1/4", Ø 6 mm
233 404
6 Adapter nipple - 1/8"-1/4"
231 932
7 Elbow joint - 1/4", Ø 8 mm
224 359
8 Elbow joint - 1/4", Ø 8 mm
254 002
9 T-piece - 1/4"-1/4"-1/4"
261 173
100 250*
10 Adhesive sealing strip
* Please indicate length
1
X6.01
10
7
6
4
9
7
X6.08
X6.03
X6.05
8
2
5
3
Connection plate - complete
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Spare parts list • 87
V 02/13
PZ1 Distributor tube 2
1 Distributor tube
393 878
11 Pressure regulator - 0-10 bar
259 187
12 Pressure gauge - 1/8"a, 0-10 bar
259 179
13 Check valve - 1/2"i-1/2"i
259 160
14 Solenoid valve - 1/2", NW11,5 / 24VDC
259 195
15 Solenoid valve - 3/4", NW18, 24VDC
259 209
16 Ball valve - 3/4"a-3/4"i
259 764
21 Plug cap - Ø 8 mm
238 023
22 Adapter - 1/2"i-1/2"i
202 622
23 Adapter nipple - 1/8"i-1/4"a
231 932
24 Adapter nipple - 1/2"i-1"a
252 875
25 Screw-in nipple - 1/4"a, Ø 8 mm
245 933
26 Double nipple - 1/2"a-1/2"a
243 540
27 Double nipple - 3/4"a-3/4"a, divisible
243 574
28 Double nipple - 1/2"a-1/2"a, divisible
243 582
29 Elbow joint - 1/2"a-1/2"i
223 166
30 Elbow joint - 3/4"a-3/4"i
259 233
31 Elbow joint - 1/2"a-1/2"a
266 906
32 Hose connection - Ø 19 mm, 3/4"a
226 343
33 Hose connection - Ø 16 mm, 1/2"a
259 268
34 Plug cap - 1"a
258 679
35 Plug cap - 1/4"a
258 695
36 Plug cap - 1/2"a
259 306
37 Plug cap - 3/4"a
259 314
38 Hose clamp - 25-35 mm
226 335
41 Solaflex hose - Ø 16/23 mm
102 296*
* Please indicate length
88 • Spare parts list
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
PZ1 Distributor tube 2
33; 29; 14; 28
32; 30; 15; 27; 16
32; 30; 15; 27; 16 32; 30; 15; 27; 16
36
35
Y36.03
Y22.14
22
34
38
32; 30; 15; 27; 16
41
.01
38
36
.04
41
28
Y36.01
36
12
Y4.03
Y4.02
Y4.01
25; 21
Y19.01
.02
28
23
14
37
26
28
28
14
1
22
3.01
Y22.14
Y36.03
Y36.01
22.01
26
31
Y4.03
Y4.02
Y4.01
Y19.01
24
22.02
36.04
36.02
33
41
11
26
13
33; 29
11
33; 29
23
12
33; 29
11
23
38
12
PZ1 Distributor tube 2
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Spare parts list • 89
V 02/13
PZ2 Distributor tube 2
1 Distributor tube
393 878
11 Pressure regulator - 3/8", remote control
244 384
12 Pressure regulator - 0-10 bar
259 187
13 Pressure gauge - 1/8"a, 0-10 bar
259 179
14 Check valve - 1/2"i-1/2"i
259 160
15 Solenoid valve - 1/2", NW11,5 / 24VDC
259 195
16 Solenoid valve - 3/4", NW18, 24VDC
259 209
17 Safe ball valve - 3/4"a-3/4"i
259 764
21 Plug cap - Ø 8 mm
238 023
22 Adapter - 1/2"i-1/2"i
202 622
23 Connection sleeve - 1/2"i-3/8"a
202 380
24 Adapter nipple - 1/8"i-1/4"a
231 932
25 Adapter nipple - 1/2"i-1"a
252 875
26 Screw-in nipple - 1/4"a, Ø 8 mm
245 933
27 Double nipple - 1/2"a-1/2"a
243 540
28 Double nipple - 3/4"a-3/4"a, divisible
243 574
29 Double nipple - 1/2"a-1/2"a, divisible
243 582
30 Elbow joint - 1/8"a, Ø 8 mm
203 050
31 Elbow joint - 3/8"a-3/8"i
223 158
32 Elbow joint - 1/2"a-1/2"i
223 166
33 Elbow joint - 3/4"a-3/4"i
259 233
34 Elbow joint - 1/2"a-1/2"a
266 906
35 Y-piece - 3/8"a-3/8"i-3/8"i
254 304
36 Hose connector - Ø 12 mm, 3/8"a
220 000
37 Hose connection - Ø 19 mm, 3/4"a
226 343
38 Hose connection - Ø 16 mm, 1/2"a
259 268
39 Plug cap - 1"
40 Plug cap - 1/4"a
258 679
258 695
41 Plug cap - 1/2"a
259 306
42 Plug cap - 3/4"a
259 314
43 Hose clamp - 25-35 mm
226 335
51 Solaflex hose - Ø 16/23 mm
102 296*
* Please indicate length
90 • Spare parts list
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
PZ2 Distributor tube 2
38; 32; 15; 29
37; 33; 16; 28; 17
30
37; 33; 16; 28; 17
37; 33; 16; 28; 17
37; 33; 16; 28; 17
41
40
Y36.03
Y22.14
35.02
39
22.0
1
36.0
Y36.01
4
36.0
Y4.03
Y4.02
Y4.01
26; 21
Y19.01
2
36; 35
43
51
29
43
12
51
29
13
29
24
15
42
27
29
29
15
1
22
3.01
Y22.14
Y36.03
23
34
Y36.01
Y4.03
27
22.01
Y4.02
Y4.01
Y19.01
25
35.02
22.02
36.02
36.04
38
11
31
51
27
14
38; 32
12
38; 32
24
13
38; 32
12
24
43
13
PZ2 Distributor tube 2
Hose list "Solaflex"
Hose no.
Length* (mm)
Ø (mm)
Order no.
1
1520
23/16
102296*
2
460
23/16
102296*
* Please indicate length
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Spare parts list • 91
V 02/13
PZ3 Distributor tube 2
1 Fixing profile
383 171
2 Distributor tube - 2.0
377 279
3 Distributor tube - 2.1
377 287
11 Hexagon screw - M6x50 mm, galv.
213 870
12 Hexagon shakeproof nut - M6, galv.
244 430
13 Washer - Ø 6.4/12.5x1.6 mm, galv.
216 020
20 Elbow joint - 1/4"a, Ø 8 mm
254 029
21 Pressure regulator - 0-10 bar
259 187
22 Pressure gauge - 1/8"a, 0-10 bar
259 179
23 Check valve - 1/2"i-1/2"i
259 160
24 Solenoid valve - 1/2", NW11,5 mm, 24VDC
259 195
25 Solenoid valve - 3/4", NW18, 24VDC
259 209
26 Double nipple - 3/4"a-3/4"a, divisible
243 574
27 Safe ball valve - 3/4"a-3/4"i
259 764
28 Double nipple - 1/2"a-1/2"a, divisible
243 582
29 Double nipple - 1"a-1/2"a, galv.
259 225
30 Elbow joint - 1/2"a-1/2"i
223 166
31 Elbow joint - 1"a-1"i, galv.
258 725
32 Elbow joint - 3/4"a-3/4"i
259 233
33 T-piece - 1"a-1"i-1"i, galv.
261 114
34 Hose connection - Ø 19 mm, 3/4"a
226 343
35 Adapter - 1/2"i-1/2"i
202 622
36 Plug cap - 1/4"a
258 695
37 Hose connection - Ø 16 mm, 1/2"a
259 268
38 Hose connection - Ø 16 mm, 1"a
259 276
39 Hose clamp - 25-35 mm
226 335
40 Adapter nipple - 1/8"i-1/4"a
231 932
41 Solaflex hose - Ø 16/3,5 mm
102 296*
* Please indicate length
92 • Spare parts list
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
PZ3 Distributor tube 2
21; 22; 40
Y29.03
Y31.01
Y33.01
Y5.01
Y35.01
Y5.02
Y5.03
Y5.04
Y26.01
30
Y29.14
29
29.01
29.02
4.01
33
3
29
23
28
29
11; 12; 13
2
36
20
39
38
41
1
24; 28; 30; 37
25; 26; 27; 32; 34
25; 26; 27; 32; 34
24; 28; 30; 37
24; 28; 30; 37
25; 26; 27; 32; 34
24; 28; 30; 37
31
25; 26; 27; 32; 34
25; 26; 27; 32; 34
28
35
38
24; 28; 30; 37
39
41
PZ3 Distributor tube 2
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Spare parts list • 93
V 02/13
PZ1 Pneumatic unit
1 Assembly plate
394 955
2 Assembly rack, 1 drawer - VZ01/AL1
387 665
Assembly rack, 2 drawer - VZ01/AL1
387 673
Assembly rack, 1 drawer - VZ01/AL2
387 703
Assembly rack, 2 drawer - VZ01/AL2
387 711
3 Carrier profile - 35-680 mm
378 666
4 Carrier profile - 35-520 mm
373 281
5 Filter element - 40/60 mm
373 257
6 Fitting rail - VZ 01
374 539
8 Valve holder - complete
378 810
9 Valve block holder bracket
377 384
14 Silencer - 1/2"a
261 599
15 Silencer - 1/8"a
251 305
16 Valve block
261 602
17 Elbow joint - 1/4"a, Ø 6 mm
203 041
18 Elbow joint - 1/8"a, Ø 6 mm
254 061
19 Elbow joint - 1/4"a, Ø 8 mm
254 029
20 Elbow joint - 1/8"a, Ø 8 mm, high
259 101
36 Plug cap - 1/8"a
203 297
50 Differential pressure monitor
259 110
60 Spacer - M4, SW7x45 mm, i/e thread
256 501
61 Hexagon shakeproof screw - M6x16 mm, galv.
244 503
62 Cap screw - M5x10 mm, galv.
241 849
64 Cap screw - M4x16 mm, galv.
216 801
65 Washer - Ø 4.3/9x0.8 mm, galv.
215 791
66 Spacer (4 pieces)
238 325
67 Cap screw - M5x16 mm, galv.
216 852
68 Allen cylinder screw - M4x10 mm, galv.
216 267
69 Spacer screw - M3
261 688
94 • Spare parts list
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
PZ1 Pneumatic unit
6
16; 69
8
1
4
5
66; 3
50; 17; 18; 60; 64
2
19
15
14
20
9
36
PZ1 Pneumatic unit
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Spare parts list • 95
V 02/13
PZ2 Pneumatic unit
1 Assembly plate
394 955
2 Assembly rack, 1 drawer - VZ02/AL2
387 720
Assembly rack, 2 drawer - VZ02/AL1
387 681
3 Carrier profile - 35-680 mm
378 666
4 Carrier profile - 35-520 mm
373 281
5 Filter element - 40/60-830 mm
373 257
6 Fitting rail - VZ01
374 539
8 Valve holder - complete
378 810
9 Valve block holder bracket
377 384
10 Fluidizing pad
404 780
14 Silencer - 1/2"a
261 599
15 Silencer - 1/8"a
251 305
16 Valve block - 7CTPC
263 010
17 Elbow joint - 1/4"a, Ø 6 mm
203 041
18 Elbow joint - 1/8"a, Ø 6 mm
254 061
19 Elbow joint - 1/8"a, Ø 8 mm, high
259 101
21 Silencer - 1/8"a
251 305
22 Elbow joint - 1/4"a, Ø 8 mm
254 029
23 Screw-in nipple - M5a, Ø 4 mm
257 095
35 Elbow joint - 1/8"a, Ø 8 mm
203 050
36 Plug cap - 1/8"a
203 297
38 Pneumatical valve - Vl-5/2-1/8"-P, NW4
257 125
39 Connection plate - AS, brass, 1/8"
257 141
50 Differential pressure monitor - type 930.86
259 110
60 Spacer - M4, SW7x45 mm, i/e thread
256 501
61 Hexagon shakeproof screw - M6x16 mm, galv.
244 503
62 Cap screw - M5x10 mm, galv.
241 849
64 Cap screw - M4x16 mm, galv.
216 801
65 Washer - Ø 4.3/9x0.8 mm, galv.
215 791
66 Spacer (4 pieces)
238 325
67 Cap screw - M5x16 mm, galv.
216 852
68 Allen grub screw - KK, M5x5 mm, galv.
258 908
70 Spacer screw - M3, UNC4-40
261 688
71 Cap screw - M4x16 mm, galv.
216 801
72 Allen cylinder screw - M4x10 mm, galv.
216 267
96 • Spare parts list
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
PZ2 Pneumatic unit
6
16; 70
38; 39; 19; 35; 21; 10;
71; 65; 36; 23; 68
8
1
4
5
66; 3
50; 17; 18; 60; 64
2
22
15
14
19
9
36
PZ2 Pneumatic unit
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Spare parts list • 97
V 02/13
Exhaust air unit
1 Cover plate
373 133
2 Pressure tank
380 377
3 Connection plate, large - complete
380 407
4 Exhaust air housing
391 298
5 Stop bracket
375 209
7 Service cover - AL01
391 832
11 Displacement tube - L=920 mm
390 259
12 Waste powder container - complete
395 773
13 Regulating valve
373 419
14 Support bracket rear
374 377
15 Support bracket front
374 385
16 Quick-change frame - 400x600 mm
320 633
17 Filter pad - 405x605x23 mm
320 650
21 Hexagon screw - M8x40 mm, galv.
213 977
23 Hexagon screw - M8x16 mm, galv.
213 926
24 Hexagon shakeproof screw - M8x12 mm, galv.
248 550
25 Hexagon shakeproof screw - M6x16 mm, galv.
244 503
26 Eye bolt - M12, galv.
260 568
31 Hexagon shakeproof nut - M8, galv.
244 449
32 Wing nut - M8, galv.
215 678
33 Square nut - M8/20x20x4 mm
242 659
36 Washer - Ø 9/35x2.5 mm, galv.
241 490
37 Washer - Ø 8.4/17x1.6 mm, galv.
215 813
38 Lock washer - M8 R
215 953
41 Membrane valve - DN20, 3/4"i-1/8"i
259 985
51 Elbow joint - 1/4"a, Ø 8 mm
224 359
52 Elbow joint - 1/8"a, Ø 8 mm
203 050
61 Fan
259 756
62 Rubber buffer - Ø 30x20 mm, M8
260 460
64 Filter cartridge - JP32, Ø 325x1000 mm
258 830
65 Venturi - Ø 325 mm
258 857
66 Rubber buffer - Ø 20x15 mm, M6
211 770
67 Blind grommet - Tl-2-214
263 648
68 Blind grommet - Tl-2-212
252 204
69 Lead-through - PG11, brass, long
260 240
98 • Spare parts list
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
Exhaust air unit
70 Locknut - PG11
200 387
103 152*
81 Plastic tube - Ø 8/6 mm, black
82 Adhesive profile PUR - 30x20x2000 mm
257 770
100 250*
83 Adhesive seal strip - 9x2 mm
* Please indicate length
61
1
66
26
14; 24; 31; 36; 62
15; 24; 31; 36; 62
23; 32; 37; 38
82
41
52
51
8.07
13
**
65
3; 25; 81
8.06
2; 24
21; 31; 33; 38; 64
11
25
68
4
67
69; 70
16; 17; 83
X
5; 25; 83
View
XX
Ansicht
83; 25; 7
** 80 mm **
(on80plants
with 3x…V/50 Hz)
mm ( bei Anlagen mit 3x...V / 50Hz )
70 mm (on70plants
with mit
3x…V/60
mm ( bei Anlagen
3x...V / 60Hz )Hz)
12
Exhaust air unit
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Spare parts list • 99
V 02/13
Injector unit
1 Injector holder - 9P, right
392 502
Injector holder - 9P, left
392 510
Injector holder - 18P
392 529
Injector holder - 22P
392 537
Injector holder - 27P, right
392 545
Injector holder - 27P, left
392 553
2 Level sensor - complete (see the level sensor spare parts list)
373 192
3 Fluidizing T-piece
373 150
4 Bracket (stop rod) - 9P
392 588
5 Bracket (stop rod) - 4P
392 570
6 Fluidizing tube - L=282 mm
373 109
7 Tie rod - L=306 mm
373 052
8 Support tube - G1/8", X329
387 320
9 Support tube - G1/8", X402
387 290
10 Support tube - G1/8", X519
387 347
11 Support tube - G1/8", X592
387 339
12 Suction tube - L=450 mm
379 956
13 Suction tube - L=640 mm
386 057
14 Sensor holder
383 287
15 Clamp
373 095
16 Handhold
392 618
17 Clamp band
392 600
18 Fixing profile
392 596
19 Injector IG02-V - complete
391 530
20 Fluidizing tube - L=127 mm
385 719
21 Tie rod - L=151 mm
385 697
25 Throttle check valve - 1/8"
259 330
26 Cross piece - 1/8"i
259 560
27 T-piece - 1/8"i-1/8"i-1/8"i
253 928
28 Elbow joint - 1/8"a, Ø 8 mm
203 050
29 Double nipple - 1/8"a-1/8"a, divisible
253 847
30 Double nipple - 1/8"a-1/8"a
259 578
31 Adapter - 1/8"i-1/8"i
259 551
36 Hexagon screw - M6x50 mm
213 870
37 Hexagon shakeproof screw - M6x12 mm
244 406
39 Countersunk head screw - M5x20 mm
237 779
100 • Spare parts list
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
Injector unit
A-A
AB
5
16
58
39
11
1
19
4
55
37
45
17
31
42; 43; 49
15
14
9
2
8
13
12
AB
B-B
61
18
36; 47; 51
29
27
28
26
30
25
C-C
10
40
C
3
6; 20
7; 21
Injector unit
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Spare parts list • 101
V 02/13
Injector unit (cont.)
40 Countersunk head screw - M4x10 mm
214 655
42 Allen cylinder screw - M5x20 mm
222 950
43 Allen cylinder screw - M5x16 mm
216 356
45 Allen grub screw - M6x12 mm
259 748
47 Washer - Ø 6.4/12.5x1.6 mm
216 020
49 Lock washer - M5 R
205 168
51 Hexagon shakeproof nut - M6
244 430
55 O-ring - Ø 16x2 mm
231 517
58 Blind grommet
259 586
61 Plastic tube - Ø 8/6 mm, black, antistatic
103 756*
* Please indicate length
102 • Spare parts list
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
Waste powder container
1 Waste powder container
395 730
2 Roller holder
395 757
3 Connecting plate
395 765
4 Handle
395 749
5 Wheel
395 722
6 Roller - 50 mm
258 571
102 261*
7 Edge protection profile - 19x19 mm
8 Screw - Ø 10x25 mm, M8
268 232
9 Screw - Ø 10x16 mm, M8
242 896
10 Hexagon shakeproof screw - M6x20 mm, galv.
244 414
11 Hexagon shakeproof screw - M6x12 mm, galv.
244 406
12 Hexagon shakeproof nut - M8, galv.
244 449
14 Hexagon shakeproof nut - M6, galv.
244 430
15 Washer - Ø 10.5/21x2 mm, galv.
215 821
* Please indicate length
7
2
9; 12
1
11; 14
6
8; 12; 15
5
3
10; 14
4
Waste powder container
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Spare parts list • 103
V 02/13
Cylinder unit - complete
Cylinder unit - complete
380 652
1 Cylinder holder
380 644
2 Carrier plate
380 750
3 Clamping bush
380 768
4 Intermediate plate
380 660
5 Cylinder holder
380 679
6 Spacer
380 687
7 Rubber washer
380 695
8 Linear slide bar
380 776
26 O-ring - Ø 20x3 mm
224 359
31 Cylinder
258 784
36 Screw-in nipple - 1/4", Ø 8 mm
225 479
37 Elbow joint - 1/4", Ø 8 mm
224 359
38 Elbow joint - 1/4", Ø 8 mm
254 002
41 Reflected light switch
260 150
42 Cylinder switch
259 438
43 Connection cable with angled plug
260 169
44 Connection cable with angled plug
259 420
104 • Spare parts list
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
Cylinder unit - complete
26
3
37
4
2
8
13
1
31
41
43
36 ; 38
42 ;44
5
6
7
Cylinder unit - complete
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Spare parts list • 105
V 02/13
Vibration table - complete
1 Vibrating table
375 411
2 Clamping plate
375 420
375 438*
3 Rubber band
21 Vibrator
258 628
22 Terminal slider
209 082
23 Rubber buffer - Ø 40x40 mm, M8
223 000
24 Lead-through - PG13
204 919
103 764*
31 Vibrator cable
* Please indicate length
Tensioning the rubber band
1
40
2
920
Procedure:
1. Measure and mark 40 mm and 920 mm on the not tensioned
band
2. Fix the rubber band tight with the clamp plate on pos. 2, so that
the first marking (40 mm) is at the position X
3. Stretch the rubber band to the second marking, so that it is level
with position Y, then clamp it tight with the second clamp plate
4. Cut off any surplus rubber at the position Z
106 • Spare parts list
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
Vibration table - complete
3
Z
Y
21
24
31
22
1
2
X
40 mm
22
23
Vibration table - complete
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Spare parts list • 107
V 02/13
Touch panel control unit
1 Touch Panel - 5,7"
Compact Flash card - 32 MB (not shown)
269 450
269 018
Touch panel control unit
108 • Spare parts list
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
V 02/13
Level sensor
373 192
Level sensor - complete
1 Sensor holder
373 176
2 Holder extension
373 184
5 Proximity switch
258 911
6 Connection cable
258 920*
7 Elbow lead-through - PG9
258 938
258 908
10 Grub screw - M5x5 mm
241 733#
12 O-ring - Ø 25x2 mm
* Please indicate length
# Wearing part
7
2
12
10
1
6
5
10
Level sensor
PZ Powder center with Touch Panel
Spare parts list • 109
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement