Evo XCEL User`s manual
USER’S MANUAL
EVO XCEL ELLIPTICAL TRAINER
MODEL NUMBER: XCEL
USER WEIGHT LIMITATION: 275lbs.
TOLL FREE CUSTOMER SERVICE NUMBER: 1.888.800.1167
SERIAL NUMBER (found on frame):
2
EVO XCEL ELLIPTICAL TRAINER
PREASSEMBLY
For future service or related questions:
Please staple your receipt and/or write in the name and phone number of the retail store where you purchased your EVO
Fitness Elliptical Trainer.
Name: ______________________________ Phone Number: ___________________ Receipt: ______________________
Open the boxes:
You are now ready to open the boxes of your new equipment. Make sure to inventory all of the parts that are included in the
boxes. Check the Parts List for a full count of the number of parts included for this product to be assembled properly. If you
are missing any parts or have any assembly questions call your local EVO dealer or contact us directly at 888-800-1167.
Gather your tools:
Before starting the assembly of your unit, make sure that you have gathered all the necessary tools you may require to
assemble the unit properly. Having all of the necessary equipment at hand will save time and make the assembly quick and
hassle-free.
Clear your work area:
Make sure that you have cleared away a large enough space to properly assemble the unit. Make sure the space is free
from anything that may cause injury during assembly. After the unit is fully assembled, make sure there is a comfortable
amount of free area around the unit for unobstructed operation.
Invite a friend:
Some of the assembly steps may require heavy lifting. It is recommended that you obtain the assistance of another person
when assembling this product.
User Weight Limitation:
Please note that there is a weight limitation for this product. If you weigh more than 275lbs. it is not recommended that
you use this product. Serious injury may occur if the user’s weight exceeds the limit shown here. This product is not
intended to support users whose weight exceeds this limit.
Visit us at: www.evofitness.com
3
EVO XCEL ELLIPTICAL TRAINER
HARDWARE COMPARISON CHART
Hardware chart:
For your convenience, we have identified the hardware used in the assembly of this product. This chart is provided to help
you identify those items that may be unfamiliar to you.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
44
M8 Nylon Nut
4
45
Curved Washer
4
50
M8 x 48mm Carriage Bolt
4
63
Nut Cover 38mm
2
66
M10 x 88mm Carriage Bolt
2
70
M8 x 22mm Allen Head Bolt
4
84
Spring Washer
4
85
M10 x 20mm Washer
2
86
M8 x 16mm Washer
4
87
Nut Cover 13mm
4
88
M10 Nylon Nut
2
MILLIMETERS
Visit us at: www.evofitness.com
4
EVO XCEL ELLIPTICAL TRAINER
PARTS LIST
No.
Description
Qty.
Order No.
No.
Description
Qty.
Order No.
1
M10 Nut
2
XCEL-01
30
Crank Disk
2
XCEL-30
2
M6 x 8mm Screw
4
XCEL-02
31
Crank Frame
2
XCEL-31
3
Flywheel Axle Holder
2
XCEL-03
32
#8 x 15mm Screw
8
XCEL-32
4
Jockey Wheel Bracket
1
XCEL-04
33
C - Holder Buckle
2
XCEL-33
5
Washer
1
XCEL-05
34
Bearing (6004zz)
2
XCEL-34
6
E - Holder Buckle
1
XCEL-06
35
Crank Shaft
1
XCEL-35
7
Flywheel Axle
1
XCEL-07
36
Dual Action Cap
2
XCEL-36
8
Bearing (6000zz)
2
XCEL-08
37
Rubber Grip
2
XCEL-37
9
Small Belt Pulley
1
XCEL-09
38
Left Dual Action Handle
1
XCEL-38
10
M8 x 15 CAP Screw
4
XCEL-10
39
Right Dual Action Handle
1
XCEL-39
11
Spring Washer
4
XCEL-11
40
Computer
1
XCEL-40
12
Aluminum Disk
1
XCEL-12
41
Fixed Handle Rubber Grip
2
XCEL-41
13
Flywheel
1
XCEL-13
42
Hand Pulse Sensor
2
XCEL-42
14
M10 x 16mm Washer
1
XCEL-14
43
M6 x 15mm Screw
4
XCEL-43
15
M8 Nut
1
XCEL-15
44
M8 Nylon Nut
4
XCEL-44
16
M6 x 15mm Screw
2
XCEL-16
45
Curved Washer
8
XCEL-45
17
Bearing (6300zz)
2
XCEL-17
46
2
XCEL-46
18
M6 x 12mm Screw
1
XCEL-18
47
Nut Cover - 50mm
M8 x 15mm Hex Head
Screw
4
XCEL-47
19
Jockey Wheel Spring
1
XCEL-19
48
M8 x 30mm Washer
2
XCEL-48
20
Magnet Bracket Spring
1
XCEL-20
49
Bushing - 50mm
6
XCEL-49
21
M10 x 22mm Washer
2
XCEL-21
50
M8 x 48mm Carriage Bolt
4
XCEL-50
22
Spring
1
XCEL-22
51
Left Dual Action Arm
1
XCEL-51
23
Magnet Bracket Shaft
1
XCEL-23
52
Upright Support
1
XCEL-52
24
Magnet Bracket
1
XCEL-24
53
Right Dual Action Arm
1
XCEL-53
25
#3 x 8mm Screw
2
XCEL-25
54
Bushing - 38mm
4
XCEL-54
26
Speed Box
1
XCEL-26
55
Action Arm Shaft
2
XCEL-55
27
Main Frame
1
XCEL-27
56
M8 x 32mm Washer
2
XCEL-56
28
Belt
1
XCEL-28
57
Bushing - 32mm
4
XCEL-57
29
Crank Disk Insert
2
XCEL-29
58
M8 x 60mm Carriage Bolt
4
XCEL-58
Visit us at: www.evofitness.com
5
EVO XCEL ELLIPTICAL TRAINER
PARTS LIST
No.
Description
Qty.
Order No.
59
Left Foot Pedal
1
XCEL-59
60
Left Foot Pedal Tube
1
XCEL-60
61
M6 x 13mm Washer
4
XCEL-61
62
Foot Pedal Knob
4
XCEL-62
63
Nut Cover - 38mm
2
XCEL-63
64
#8 x 15mm Screw
8
XCEL-64
65
Safety Spacer
2
XCEL-65
66
M10 x 88mm Carriage Bolt
2
XCEL-66
67
Oval Head Plug
2
XCEL-67
68
Right Cover
1
XCEL-68
69
Left Cover
1
XCEL-69
70
M8 x 22mm Allen Head Bolt
8
XCEL-70
71
Rear Cap w/ Height Adjustment
2
XCEL-71
72
Rear Stabilizer
1
XCEL-72
73
Front Foot Cap with Wheel (L)
1
XCEL-73
74
Front Stabilizer
1
XCEL-74
75
Front Foot Cap with Wheel (R)
1
XCEL-75
76
Gear Box
1
XCEL-76
77
Right Foot Pedal Tube
1
XCEL-77
78
Right Foot Pedal
1
XCEL-78
79
Nut Cover - 32mm
2
XCEL-79
80
Adaptor
1
XCEL-80
81
Upper Computer Wire
1
XCEL-81
82
Lower Computer Wire
1
XCEL-82
83
Hand Pulse Sensor Wire
2
XCEL-83
84
Spring Washer
8
XCEL-84
85
M10 x 20mm Washer
2
XCEL-85
86
M8 x 16mm Washer
4
XCEL-86
87
Nut Cover – 13mm
4
XCEL-87
88
M10 Nylon Nut
2
XCEL-88
No.
Description
Visit us at: www.evofitness.com
Qty.
Order No.
6
EVO XCEL ELLIPTICAL TRAINER
PARTS DIAGRAM
A MAJORITY OF THE PARTS SHOWN HERE HAVE BEEN PREASSEMBLED AT THE FACTORY.
Visit us at: www.evofitness.com
7
EVO XCEL ELLIPTICAL TRAINER
PARTS DIAGRAM
A MAJORITY OF THE PARTS SHOWN HERE HAVE BEEN PREASSEMBLED AT THE FACTORY.
Visit us at: www.evofitness.com
8
EVO XCEL ELLIPTICAL TRAINER
PARTS DIAGRAM
A MAJORITY OF THE PARTS SHOWN HERE HAVE BEEN PREASSEMBLED AT THE FACTORY.
Visit us at: www.evofitness.com
9
EVO XCEL ELLIPTICAL TRAINER
ASSEMBLY
STEP 1:
Attach the Front and Rear Stabilizers (74 and 72) to the Main Frame (27) using four M8 x 22mm Allen Head Bolts (70),
Spring Washers (84) and Curved Washers (45) as shown. Make sure the screws are tightly fastened.
Visit us at: www.evofitness.com
10
EVO XCEL ELLIPTICAL TRAINER
ASSEMBLY
STEP 2:
Attach the Right Foot Pedal (78) onto the Right Foot Pedal Tube (77) using two M8 x 60mm Carriage Bolts (58), M6 x 13mm
Washers (61) and Foot Pedal Knobs (62) as shown. Repeat this procedure to attach the Left Foot Pedal (59) to the Left Foot
Pedal Tube (60). The pedal position is adjustable and can be changed after the unit is fully assembled.
Visit us at: www.evofitness.com
11
EVO XCEL ELLIPTICAL TRAINER
ASSEMBLY
STEP 3:
Attach the Right Dual Action Handle (39) to the Right Dual Action Arm (53) using two M8 x 48mm Carriage Bolts (50), M8 x
16mm Washers (86), M8 Nylon Nuts (44) and 13mm Nut Covers (87) as shown. Repeat this procedure to attach the Left
Dual Action Handle (38) to the Left Dual Action Arm (51).
Visit us at: www.evofitness.com
12
EVO XCEL ELLIPTICAL TRAINER
ASSEMBLY
STEP 4:
NOTE: Before attaching the Upright Post Assembly plug the Upper Computer Wire (81) into the Lower Computer Wire (82)
as shown.
Attach upright post assembly. Insert the Upright Support (52) into the Main Frame (27). Insert and slightly tighten the four
M8 x 22mm Allen Head Bolts (70), Spring Washers (84) and Curved Washers (45). Align the Upright Support (52) so that the
crossbar is parallel with the Front Stabilizer (74) then fully tighten the M8 x 22mm Allen Head Bolts (70).
Insert one Action Arm Shaft (55) into the Right Dual Action Arm (53) as shown. Attach the Right Dual Action Arm (53) to the
Right Foot Pedal Tube (77) using one M10 x 88mm Carriage Bolt (66), M10 x 20mm Washer (85) and M8 Nylon Nut (44). Do
not over tighten the nut, as this joint needs to pivot freely. Insert one 38mm Nut Cover (63) over the M8 Nylon Nut (44).
Repeat this procedure to attach the Left Dual Action Arm (51) to the Left Foot Pedal Tube (60).
Visit us at: www.evofitness.com
13
EVO XCEL ELLIPTICAL TRAINER
ASSEMBLY
STEP 5:
Connect the Upper Computer Wires (81) and Hand Pulse Sensor Wires (83) as shown. Insert excess cable into the hole in
the mounting plate. Make sure the cables remain undamaged. Attach the Computer (40) to the mounting plate on the
Upright Support (52) using four M6 x 15mm Screws (43) as shown.
Visit us at: www.evofitness.com
14
EVO XCEL ELLIPTICAL TRAINER
LEVEL AND PEDAL ADJUSTMENT
LEVEL ADJUSTMENT:
To adjust the levelers so the rear stabilizer is level to the floor, simply turn the adjustment knobs on the ends of the rear foot
caps.
PEDAL ADJUSTMENT:
To adjust the pedals, simply remove the two knobs under the pedal and lift the pedal up off of the pedal rail. Place the pedal
in the desired location and secure in place by reattaching the knobs.
Visit us at: www.evofitness.com
15
EVO XCEL ELLIPTICAL TRAINER
TRANSPORT INSTRUCTIONS
TRANSPORT INSTRUCTIONS:
The transportation wheels on the front foot caps allow for easy maneuvering. Simply pull back on the fixed handlebars until
the wheels touch the floor. Then roll the unit to a desired location.
Visit us at: www.evofitness.com
16
EVO XCEL ELLIPTICAL TRAINER
COMPUTER INSTRUCTIONS
START Button
A
B
RESET Button
DOWN Button
C
D
Display Screen
UP Button
E
F
ENTER Button
STOP Button
G
Visit us at: www.evofitness.com
17
EVO XCEL ELLIPTICAL TRAINER
COMPUTER INSTRUCTIONS
FUNCTIONS AND BUTTONS
SPEED:
Displays current exercise speed.
CALORIES:
Count up: This measures total calories burned during exercise.
Count down: If you have set the number of calories, the computer will count down from that preset number down to zero.
This data is a guide and should not be used for medical assessment.
RESISTANCE:
Displays the current resistance level from 1 to 16.
DISTANCE:
Count up: This measures the total distance from 0 to 99.5ML/KM.
Count down: If you have set the target distance, the computer will count down from that preset distance down to zero as
soon as you start exercising.
TIME:
Count up: The computer measures total exercise time from 16:00 up to 99:00.
Count down: If you have set the target time, the computer will count down from that preset time down to 0:00.
PULSE:
This displays your current pulse rate when the handgrip sensors are held. This data is a guide to be used as a comparison of
different exercise sessions. It should not be used for medical assessment. Pulse is displayed in Beats Per Minute (BPM).
BATTERY MARK:
When the battery symbol appears on the display, this means the batteries are low.
RESET:
Press STOP to pause the functions during your exercise program. Then press RESET to reset the computer.
STOP:
Press STOP to pause the functions during your exercise program. All the data on the display will freeze. Press
START to resume the program and all the data displayed will continue until the program has finished. If you press STOP
twice, then all data will return to 0.
START:
Press START to start your exercise.
ENTER:
Press ENTER to confirm the setting of a program.
MANUAL PROGRAM:
When the console is in the POWER ON status, press the START button to activate the MANUAL program. While exercising
you can press the UP/DOWN button to increase or decrease the resistance. The TIME, DISTANCE and CALORIES will
count up after you start exercising.
USER PROGRAMS:
To select one of the user programs, you will first need to select either male or female. To change from male to female use
the UP/DOWN buttons and then press ENTER. To input new information please follow the procedure below.
AGE set up – Press the UP/DOWN button to adjust the user age information then, press ENTER to confirm. A default setting
of 20 will flash.
HEIGHT set up – Press the UP/DOWN button to adjust the user height information, then press ENTER to confirm. A default
setting of 63in/160cm will flash.
Visit us at: www.evofitness.com
18
EVO XCEL ELLIPTICAL TRAINER
COMPUTER INSTRUCTIONS
WEIGHT set up – Press the UP/DOWN button to adjust the user weight information, then press ENTER to confirm. A default
setting of 120lbs/54kg will flash.
P1 - MANUAL PROGRAM
After you have entered P1 MANUAL PROGRAM, just press START to start exercising. The TIME, DISTANCE and
CALORIES will count after you start exercising. While exercising you can press the UP/DOWN button to increase or
decrease the resistance.
P2 - TARGET TIME
After you have selected P2 TARGET TIME, the TIME display will show the time setting of 16:00 minutes. Press the UP
button to adjust target time then press ENTER to confirm. Press START to begin the exercise program. To increase or
decrease the resistance while exercising, press the UP/DOWN button.
To pause the program while exercising, press the STOP button. To resume exercising, press the START button.
If the RESET button is pressed after pausing the program, the computer returns to program select status. If the RESET
button is pressed and held for 4 to 5 seconds then all data returns to zero and power on status.
P3 - TARGET DISTANCE
After you have selected P3 TARGET DISTANCE, the DISTANCE display will show the distance setting of 5.0ML/KM. Press
the UP/DOWN button to adjust the target distance then press ENTER to confirm. Press START to begin the exercise
program. To increase or decrease the resistance while exercising, press the UP/DOWN button.
To pause the program while exercising, press the STOP button. To resume exercising, press the START button.
If the RESET button is pressed after pausing the program, the computer returns to program select status. If the RESET
button is pressed and held for 4 to 5 seconds then all data returns to zero and power on status.
P4 - TARGET CALORIES
After you have selected P4 TARGET CALORIES, the CALORIES display will show the calories setting 50. Press the
UP/DOWN button to adjust target calories then press ENTER to confirm. Press START to begin the exercise program. To
increase or decrease the resistance while exercising, press the UP/DOWN button.
To pause the program while exercising, press the STOP button. To resume exercising, press the START button.
If the RESET button is pressed after pausing the program, the computer returns to program select status. If the RESET
button is pressed and held for 4 to 5 seconds then all data returns to zero and power on status.
P5 - RANDOM
After you have selected P5 RANDOM, the TIME display will show the workout time setting of 16:00 minutes. Press the UP
button to adjust the workout time then press ENTER to confirm. Press START to begin the exercise program.
The RANDOM program has 50 different RESISTANCE based programs. If while exercising, you find the level of
RESISTANCE too intense you can press the UP/DOWN button to increase/decrease the resistance.
To pause the program while exercising, press the STOP button. To resume exercising, press the START button.
If the RESET button is pressed after pausing the program, the computer returns to program select status. If the RESET
button is pressed and held for 4 to 5 Seconds then all data returns to zero and power on status.
P6 - FAT BURNING
After you have selected P6 FAT BURNING, the TIME display will show the workout time setting of 16:00 minutes. Press the
UP button to adjust workout time then press ENTER to confirm. Press START to begin the exercise program.
The aim of a FAT BURNING program is to exercise for a longer period of time at a reduced level of intensity. This will allow
you to burn more calories than if you were using a program that has higher levels of resistance over a shorter period of time.
To pause the program while exercising, press the STOP button. To resume exercising, press the START button.
If the RESET button is pressed after pausing the program, the computer returns to program select status. If the RESET
button is pressed and held for 4 to 5 seconds then all data returns to zero and power on status.
Fat Burning Profile:
One complete cycle lasts 16 minutes, two cycles last 32 minutes and so on.
Resistance
1
3
7
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
Visit us at: www.evofitness.com
10
10
10
7
3
1
19
EVO XCEL ELLIPTICAL TRAINER
COMPUTER INSTRUCTIONS
P7 - INTERVAL
After you have selected P7 INTERVAL, the DISTANCE display will show the setting of L1. To select your desired level, from
L1 to L8, press the UO/DOWN Buttons. To confirm press ENTER.
Press the UP/DOWN button to adjust workout time then press ENTER to confirm. Press START to begin the exercise
program.
The aim of an INTERVAL program is to exercise at levels of LOW and HIGH intensity for short periods of time. There is one
profile with 8 different levels of intensity. The resistance will be changed automatically while exercising, according to the
following profile.
To increase or decrease the resistance while exercising, press the UP/DOWN button.
To pause the program while exercising, press the STOP button. To resume exercising, press the START button.
If the RESET button is pressed after pausing the program, the computer returns to program select status. If the RESET
button is pressed and held for 4 to 5 seconds then all data returns to zero and power on status.
Interval Profile:
One complete cycle lasts 16 minutes, two cycles last 32 minutes and so on.
Levels
Resistance
1
1
9
9
1
1
9
9
1
1
9
9
1
1
9
9
1
2
2
10
10
2
2
10
10
2
2
10
10
2
2
10
10
2
3
3
11
11
3
3
11
11
3
3
11
11
3
3
11
11
3
4
4
12
12
4
4
12
12
4
4
12
12
4
4
12
12
4
5
5
13
13
5
5
13
13
5
5
13
13
5
5
13
13
5
6
6
14
14
6
6
14
14
6
6
14
14
6
6
14
14
6
7
7
15
15
7
7
15
15
7
7
15
15
7
7
15
15
7
8
8
16
16
8
8
16
16
8
8
16
16
8
8
16
16
8
P8 - ENDURANCE
After you have selected P8 ENDURANCE, the DISTANCE display will show the setting of L1. To select your desired level,
from L1 to L8, press the UP/DOWN Buttons. To confirm press ENTER. Press the UP/DOWN button to adjust workout time
then press ENTER to confirm. Press START to begin the exercise.
The aim of an ENDURANCE program is to start at a low level of resistance and then at increasingly higher levels of
resistance so that the body exercises at higher levels of intensity. The profile ends with a lower level of intensity to reduce
the heart rate. There is one profile with 8 levels of intensity. The resistance will be changed automatically while exercising,
according to the following profile.
To increase or decrease the resistance while exercising, press the UP/DOWN button.
To pause the program while exercising, press the STOP button. To resume exercising, press the START button. If the
RESET button is pressed after pausing the program, the computer returns to program select status. If the RESET button is
pressed and held for 4 to 5 seconds then all data returns to zero and power on status.
Visit us at: www.evofitness.com
20
EVO XCEL ELLIPTICAL TRAINER
COMPUTER INSTRUCTIONS
Endurance Profile:
One complete cycle lasts 16 minutes, two cycles last 32 minutes and so on.
Levels
Resistance
1
1
1
3
3
4
4
5
5
6
6
7
7
9
9
1
1
2
2
2
4
4
5
5
6
6
7
7
8
8
10
10
2
2
3
3
3
5
5
6
6
7
7
8
8
9
9
11
11
3
3
4
4
4
6
6
7
7
8
8
9
9
10
10
12
12
4
4
5
5
5
7
7
8
8
9
9
10
10
11
11
13
13
5
5
6
6
6
8
8
9
9
10
10
11
11
12
12
14
14
6
6
7
7
7
9
9
10
10
11
11
12
12
13
13
15
15
7
7
8
8
8
10
10
11
11
12
12
13
13
14
14
16
16
8
8
ENGLISH TO METRIC CONVERSION:
The computer display can show both ENGLISH and METRIC information. If you want to change from ENGLISH to METRIC,
please follow the procedure below.
When the computer is in the power on status, press and hold the ENTER and STOP buttons. The LCD on the computer will
flash ML or KM. Press the UP or DOWN buttons to switch between ENGLISH/METRIC, then press the ENTER button to
confirm the selection and return to POWER ON status.
Visit us at: www.evofitness.com
21
EVO XCEL ELLIPTICAL TRAINER
WARRANTY
Warranty Coverage: Smooth Fitness, Inc. ("Smooth Fitness") warrants to the original purchaser that each new product to be
free from defects in workmanship and material, under normal use and conditions.
Period of Coverage: The Warranty on this product runs from the date of your purchase for a period of a ONE (1) year on all
parts and NINTY (90) days on labor. Smooth Fitness reserves the right to inspect damaged parts for misuse.
It is recommended that the Original Receipt be kept with the product manual.
Remedy Provided by Smooth Fitness: Smooth Fitness will provide a replacement part free of charge if a defect is found
during the Warranty period. You must pay any charges for shipping and handling outside of the Continental United States
and for labor. To obtain service call your local Smooth Retailer.
Any redemption may be by repair or replacement of the affected parts and/or product at the sole discretion of Smooth
Fitness, by personnel approved by Smooth Fitness. If repairs are required, the unit will be repaired at the location of use or
by return to the factory as deemed appropriate by Smooth Fitness.
Parts repaired or replaced pursuant to this Warranty shall be warranted for the unexpired portion of the Warranty applying to
the original product. Any technical advice furnished before or after delivery in regard to the use or application of Smooth
Fitness products is furnished without charge and on the basis that it represents Smooth Fitness' best judgment under the
circumstances but that the advice is used at your sole risk.
Procedure for Obtaining Your Remedy Under This Warranty: To obtain service call your local Smooth Retailer. To help
them assist you, please have the following information ready:
•
•
•
Model name or number from the cover of the manual;
Serial number located on the frame of the unit; and
The part description and the order number.
Limitations on Warranty: This Warranty will only apply to the original end user. This Warranty does not cover any
problems, damages or failures that are caused by accident, improper assembly, failure to observe cautionary labels on the
product, failure to operate the product correctly, abuse or freight damage. Smooth Fitness does not warrant against any
damage or defects that may result from repair or alterations made to the product by an unauthorized repair facility.
This Warranty shall terminate if you sell or otherwise transfer this product. This Warranty does not apply to any product
shipped or handled outside of the United States or Canada. This Warranty does not apply if the product is used for rental or
commercial use. Consequential and incidental damages are not recoverable under this Warranty. (Some states do not allow
the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you.)
THIS WARRANTY IS EXPRESSLY IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER EXPRESS WARRANTIES. ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES,
INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE, ARE LIMITED IN
DURATION TO ONE (1) YEAR FROM THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THIS WARRANTY. SMOOTH FITNESS IS NOT
LIABLE FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES RESULTING FROM ANY DEFECT IN PARTS NOR FOR
ANY BREACH OF EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES. SMOOTH FITNESS' SOLE LIABILITY UNDER THIS
WARRANTY IS LIMITED TO THE TERMS DESCRIBED IN THIS FORM. THIS WARRANTY GIVES YOU SPECIFIC LEGAL
RIGHTS, AND YOU MAY ALSO HAVE OTHER RIGHTS WHICH VARY FROM STATE TO STATE.
For assistance with assembly or to order replacement parts, simply call your local Smooth Retailer. To help them assist you,
please have the following information ready:
•
•
•
Model name or number from the cover of the manual;
Serial number located on the frame of the unit; and
The part description and order number.
Visit us at: www.evofitness.com
22
EVO XCEL ELLIPTICAL TRAINER
IMPORTANT STEPS
Warning:
Before using this product, please consult your personal physician for a complete physical examination. Frequent and
strenuous exercise should be approved by your doctor first. If any discomfort should result from your use of this product, stop
exercising and consult your doctor. Proper usage of this product is essential. Please read your manual carefully before
exercising.
Please keep all children away from the equipment during use and when equipment is unattended.
Always wear appropriate clothing, including athletic shoes, when exercising. Do not wear loose clothing that could become
caught during exercising.
Make sure that all bolts and nuts are tightened when equipment is in use. Periodic maintenance is required on all exercise
equipment to keep it in good condition.
Before beginning:
How you begin your exercise program depends on your physical condition. If you have been inactive for several years, or
are severely overweight, you must start slowly and increase your time gradually, a few minutes per week.
Initially you may be able to exercise only for a few minutes in your target zone. However, your aerobic fitness will improve
over the next six to eight weeks. Don’t be discouraged if it takes longer. It’s important to work at your own pace. Ultimately,
you’ll be able to exercise continuously for 30 minutes. And the better your aerobic fitness, the harder you will have to work to
stay in your target zone. But remember these essentials:
•
Contact your physician before starting a workout or training program. Have your doctor review your training and diet
programs to advise you of a workout routine you should adopt.
•
Begin your training program slowly with realistic goals that have been set by you and your doctor.
•
Supplement your program with some type of aerobic exercise such as walking, jogging, swimming, dancing and/or
bicycling. Monitor your pulse frequently. If you do not have an electronic heart rate monitor, have your physician
show you the proper way to manually check your pulse by using your wrist or neck. Establish your target heart rate
based on your age and condition.
•
Drink plenty of fluids during the course of your routine. You must replace the water content lost from excessive
exercising to avoid dehydration. Avoid drinking large amounts of cold liquids. Fluids should be at room temperature
when consumed.
Visit us at: www.evofitness.com
23
EVO XCEL ELLIPTICAL TRAINER
TARGET HEART RATE
Finding your pulse:
To make sure your heart is beating in its target zone, you’ll need to know how to monitor your heart rate. The easiest way is
to feel the pulse in the carotid artery on either side of your neck, between the windpipe and the large neck muscles. Count
the number of beats in ten seconds, and then multiply that number by six. This gives you the number of beats per minute.
How fast should your heart beat during aerobic exercise? Fast enough to reach and stay in its “target zone,” a range of beats
per minute that is largely determined by your age and physical condition. To determine your target zone, consult the chart
we have provided.
HEART RATE in beats per minute
FIND YOUR TARGET HEART RATE
200
180
160
140
120
100
80
20
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
65
70
AGE IN YEARS
ADVANCED: Sports, athletic conditioning or interval training
FITNESS: Optimal training, aerobic or cardiovascular
HEALTH: Beginner, low intensity with long duration produces fat burning
Aerobic exercise:
Is any sustained activity that sends oxygen to your muscles via your heart and lungs. It will improve the fitness of your lungs
and heart: your body’s most important muscle. Aerobic fitness is promoted by any activity that uses your large muscle
groups - arms, legs or buttocks, for example. Your heart beats quickly and you breathe deeply. An aerobic exercise should
be part of your entire exercise routine.
Visit us at: www.evofitness.com
24
EVO XCEL ELLIPTICAL TRAINER
MUSCLE CHART
Targeted muscle groups:
The exercise routine that is performed on this product will develop the upper and lower body muscle groups. These muscle
groups are shown in gray color on the chart below.
Shoulder muscles
A
B
Pectoral muscles
Bicep muscle
C
D
Abdominal muscles
Forearm muscles
E
F
Quadricep muscles
Calf muscles
G
H
Trapezius muscles
Tricep muscles
I
J
Back muscles
Gluteal muscles
K
L
Hamstring muscles
Visit us at: www.evofitness.com
25
EVO XCEL ELLIPTICAL TRAINER
STRETCHING ROUTINE
Warm up and cool down:
A successful exercise program consists of a warm-up, aerobic exercise, and a cool-down. Do the entire program at least two
and preferably three times a week, resting for a day between workouts. After several months, you can increase your
workouts to four or five times per week.
Warming up is an important part of your workout, and should begin every session. It prepares your body for more strenuous
exercise by heating up and stretching out your muscles, increasing your circulation and pulse rate, and delivering more
oxygen to your muscles. At the end of your workout, repeat these exercises to reduce sore muscle problems. We suggest
the warm-up and cool-down exercises on the following pages:
Toe Touch:
Slowly bend forward from your waist, letting your back and shoulders relax as you
stretch toward your toes. Reach down as far as you can and hold for 15 counts.
Shoulder Lift:
Lift your right shoulder up toward your ear for one count. Then lift your left
shoulder up for one count as you lower your right shoulder.
Head Roll:
Rotate your head to the right for one count, feeling the stretch up the left side of
your neck. Next, rotate your head back for one count, stretching your chin to the
ceiling and letting your mouth open. Rotate your head to the left for one count,
and finally, drop your head to your chest for one count.
Visit us at: www.evofitness.com
26
EVO XCEL ELLIPTICAL TRAINER
STRETCHING ROUTINE
Hamstring Stretch:
Sit with your right leg extended. Rest the sole of your left foot against your right
inner thigh. Stretch toward your toe as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts. Relax
and then repeat with left leg extended.
Inner Thigh Stretch:
Sit with the soles of your feet together with your knees pointing outward. Pull your
feet as close into your groin as possible. Gently push your knees towards the
floor. Hold for 15 counts.
Side Stretch:
Open your arms to the side and continue lifting them until they are over your head.
Reach your right arm as far upward toward the ceiling as you can for one count.
Feel the stretch up your right side. Repeat this action with your left arm.
Calf-Achilles Stretch:
Lean against a wall with your left leg in front of the right and your arms forward.
Keep your right leg straight and the left foot on the floor; then bend the left leg and
lean forward by moving your hips toward the wall. Hold, and then repeat on the
other side for 15 counts.
Visit us at: www.evofitness.com
Smooth Fitness
112 Gaither Drive
Mt. Laurel, NJ 08054
Toll Free Customer Service:
1.888.800.1167
Website:
www.evofitness.com
Copyright © 2003
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement