Wells M4200EU Owner`s manual

Wells M4200EU Owner`s manual
WELLS MANUFACTURING COMPANY
2 ERIK CIRCLE, P. O. Box 280
Verdi, NV 89439
Customer Service (775) 345-0444 Ext.502
fax: (775) 345-0569
www.wellsbloomfield.com
903E
M4200EU
CONVECTION
OVEN
OWNER’S
MANUAL
OPERATING
INSTRUCTIONS
***
MAINTENANCE
INSTRUCTIONS
***
PARTS LIST
IMPORTANT: DO NOT DISCARD THIS MANUAL
This manual is considered to be part of the oven and is to be given to the owner or
manager of the restaurant, or to the person responsible for training operators of the
oven. Additional manuals are available from your Wells Dealer.
THIS MANUAL MUST BE READ AND UNDERSTOOD BY
ALL PERSONS USING OR INSTALLING THIS OVEN.
Contact your Wells Dealer if you have any questions concerning installation, operation
maintenance or servicing of this equipment.
For the exclusive use of licensees and employees of McDonalds Systems, Inc.
p/n 303484 Rev. A
M903E 081100 cps
LIMITED WARRANTY STATEMENT
The prices charged by Wells Mfg. Co.for its products are based upon the limitations in this warranty.
Seller’s obligation under this warranty is limited to
the repair of defects without charge by a Wells Mfg.
Co. factory authorized service agency or one of its
sub-service agencies. This service will be provided
on customer’s premises for non-portable models.
Portable models (a device with a cord and plug) must
be taken or shipped to the closest authorized service agency, transportation charges prepaid, for service. In addition to restrictions contained in this warranty, specific limitations are shown in the Service
Policy and Procedure Guide. Wells Mfg. Co. authorized service agencies are located in principal cities. This warranty is valid in the United States and
Canada and void elsewhere. Please consult your
classified telephone directory, your foodservice
equipment dealer or write the Factory Service Department, Wells Manufacturing Company, P.O. Box
280, Verdi, Nevada 89439, phone (775) 345-0444
or (888) 492-2782, for information and other details
concerning warranty.
All commercial cooking equipment manufactured by
WELLS MFG. CO. is warranted against defects in
materials and workmanship for a period of one year
from the date of original installation or 18 months
from the date of shipment from our factory, whichever comes first, and is for the benefit of the original purchaser only.
THIS WARRANTY IS THE COMPLETE AND ONLY
WARRANTY, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED IN LAW
OR IN FACT, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO,
WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND/OR
FOR DIRECT, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL
DAMAGES IN CONNECTION WITH WELLS MFG.
CO. PRODUCTS. This warranty is void if it is determined that, upon inspection by an authorized service agency, the equipment has been modified, misused, misapplied, improperly installed, or damaged
in transit or by fire, flood or act of God. It also does
not apply if the serial nameplate has been removed,
or if service is performed by unauthorized personnel.
SERVICE POLICY AND PROCEDURE GUIDE
ADDITIONAL WARRANTY EXCLUSIONS
1. Resetting of safety thermostats, circuit breakers, overload protectors, and/or fuse replacements are not covered by this warranty unless
warranted conditions are the cause.
2. All problems due to operation at voltages or phase other than specified on equipment nameplates are not covered by this warranty.
Conversion to correct voltage and/or phase must be the customers responsibility.
3. All problems due to electrical connections not made in accordance with electrical code requirements and wiring diagrams
supplied with the equipment are not covered by this warranty.
4. Replacement of items subject to normal wear, to include such items as knobs, light bulbs; and, normal maintenance functions including
adjustments of thermostats, adjustment of micro switches and replacement of fuses and indicating lights are not covered by warranty.
5. Full use, care, and maintenance instructions are supplied with each machine. Noted maintenance and preventative maintenance items,
such as servicing and cleaning schedules, are customer responsibility. Those miscellaneous adjustments noted are customer
responsibility. Proper attention to preventatve maintenance and scheduled maintenance procedures will prolong the life of the machine.
6. Travel mileage is limited to sixty (60) miles from an Authorized Service Agency or one of its sub-service agencies.
7. All labor shall be performed during regular working hours. Overtime premium will be charged to the buyer.
8. All genuine Wells replacement parts are warranted for ninety (90) days from date of purchase on non-warranty equipment. This parts
warranty is limited only to replacement of the defective part(s). Any use of non-genuine Wells parts completely voids any warranty.
9. Installation, labor, and job check-outs are not considered warranty and are thus not covered by this warranty.
10. Charges incurred by delays, waiting time or operating restrictions that hinder the service technician’s ability to perform service are not
covered by warranty. This includes institutional and correctional facilities.
SHIPPING DAMAGE CLAIM PROCEDURE
NOTE: For your protection, please note that equipment in this shipment was carefully inspected and packaged by skilled personnel before
leaving the factory. Upon acceptance of this shipment, the transportation company assumes full responsibility for its safe delivery.
IF SHIPMENT ARRIVES DAMAGED:
1. VISIBLE LOSS OR DAMAGE: Be certain that any visible loss or damage is noted on the freight bill or express receipt, and that
the note of loss or damage is signed by the delivery person.
2. FILE CLAIM FOR DAMAGE IMMEDIATELY: Regardless of the extent of the damage.
3. CONCEALED LOSS OR DAMAGE: if damage is unnoticed until the merchandise is unpacked, notify the transportation company
or carrier immediately, and file “CONCEALED DAMAGE” claim with them. This should be done within fifteen(15) days from the
date the delivery was made to you. Be sure to retain the container for inspection.
Wells Manufacturing cannot assume liability for damage or loss incurred in transit. We will, however, at your request, supply you with the
necessary documents to support your claim.
xi
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Warranty ..................................................... Inside Cover
Specifications .......................................................... 1
Features & Operating Controls ............................... 2
Safety Procedures .................................................. 4
Installation ............................................................... 5
Operation ................................................................ 8
Preventative Maintenance
Cleaning Instructions ......................................... 11
Latch Adjustment .............................................. 13
Hinge Adjustment .............................................. 15
Troubles Shooting Suggestions .............................. 17
Exploded View / Parts List ...................................... 18
Wiring Diagram ....................................................... 22
Parts & Service ....................................................... 23
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
DIMENSIONS
APPLIANCE
OVEN CAVITY
Wide
30-1/8”(765mm)
14-3/8” (365mm)
Deep
25-1/4”(641mm) oven only
26-7/8”(682mm) incl. handle
21” (533mm)
High
25-1/8”(638mm) oven only
34” (863mm) incl. prep-top
and casters
20” (508mm)
Door Swing
20" (508mm )radius
ELECTRICAL
380-415 VAC 3NAC 50/60Hz
L1
L2
L3
N
11.7 Amps
11.7 Amps
11.7 Amps
0.0 Amps
Note: Shipped from the factory 3 phase.
Contact factory for single phase.
STD 4
1
FEATURES AND OPERATING CONTROLS
A
B
D
C
E
G
F
RIGHT
SIDE
FRONT
REAR
J
P
Q
F
K
L
M
N
O
R
W
U
INSIDE
OVEN
S
T
Y
V
2
X
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
FUNCTION
A.
OPTIONAL PREP TOP
Allows top of oven to be used as a work surface
B.
OVEN TOP
Covers and protects top insulation
C.
OVEN DOOR
Covers and provides access to oven cavity
D.
LATCH
Holds oven door closed
E.
ACCESS PANEL
Covers and provides access to fan motor and electric
connections and controls
F.
COOLING LOUVERS
Provides air circulation for cooling. DO NOT spray or pour
water into cooling louvers
G.
COOLING FAN OUTLET
Provides ventilation for internal electrical components
J.
OPTIONAL FRONT CASTERS
Allow oven to be easily moved; locking to stabilize oven
when in position
K.
OPTIONAL REAR CASTERS
Allow oven to be easily moved
L.
ELECTRICAL INLET
Electric power supply enters here
M.
AUXILLARY CHASSIS GROUND Building earth connection
N.
FUSE
Protect electrical circuits from overload
O.
DATA PLATE
Provides manufacturer, model and serial number information.
Also, provides electrical specifications and requirements
P.
HEAT ON LIGHT
Glows amber when heating elements are energized
Q.
ON/OFF/FAN SWITCH
Turns oven and fan, or fan only, on or off
R.
POWER ON LIGHT
Glows green when power is turned on
S.
SOLID STATE CONTROL
Controls cooking times and temperatures; programmable.
DO NOT spray or pour water into controller
T.
BEEPER
Audible indicator for alarms, end-of-cycle, etc.
U.
RACK SUPPORTS
Hold cooking racks
V.
PRODUCT RACK
Holds product to be cooked
W.
HEATING ELEMENTS
Provide cooking heat when energized
X.
FAN
Circulates heated air during cooking
Y.
FAN BAFFLE
Covers fan, also provides mounting for right rack support
3
SAFETY PROCEDURES
Knowledge of proper procedures is essential to the safe operation of electrically energized equipment. In
accordance with generally accepted product safety labeling guidelines for potential hazards, the following
signal words and symbols are used throughout this manual.
DANGER
DANGER - Danger is used to indicate the presence of a hazard which will cause
severe personal injury, death, or substantial property damage in the event the statement is ignored.
WARNING - Warning is used to indicate the presence of a hazard which can cause
personal injury, possible death or major property damage in the event the statement is
ignored.
CAUTION - Caution is used to indicate the presence of a hazard which will or can
cause minor personal injury, or property damage in the event the statement is
ignored.
NOTE - Note is used to notify personnel of installation, operation or maintenance information
which is important, but not hazard related.
PRECAUTIONS AND GENERAL INFORMATION
1.
This appliance is intended for use only in commercial establishments to cook food products for
human consumption. No other use is recommended or authorized by the manufacturer or its
agents.
2.
This appliance is intended for use only in commercial establishments, where all operators are
familiarwith the appliance use, limitations and associated hazards.
3.
Operating instructions and warnings must be read and understood by all operators and users.
4.
All servicing (other than setting temperature and timing controls) must be performed by an
authorized service agent.
5.
Appliance power supply must be deenergized when not in use for extended periods of time by
turning off the associated circuit breaker or manual disconnect.
6.
Unless otherwise noted, this piece of equipment is made in the USA and has American sizes on
hardware.
7.
Any trouble shooting guides, component views or parts lists included in this manual are for general
reference only, and are intended for use by qualified technical personnel.
8.
This manual should be considered a permanent part of this appliance. This manual and all
supplied instructions, diagrams, schematics, parts break downs, notices and labels must remain
with the appliance if it is sold or moved to another location.
4
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
A.
UNPACKING AND INSPECTION
1. Carefully remove equipment from the carton. Remove all protective plastic film and
packaging materials. Remove accessories from the OVEN CAVITY before connecting
electrical power or otherwise performing any installation procedures.
NOTE: DO NOT discard the CARTON and other PACKAGING MATERIAL until you have
inspected the appliance for hidden damage and tested it for PROPER OPERATION.
Refer to SHIPPING DAMAGE CLAIM PROCEDURE on the inside front cover of this manual.
2. Read all instructions in this manual carefully before starting installation . READ AND
UNDERSTAND ALL LABELS AND DIAGRAMS ATTACHED TO THE APPLIANCE.
3. Carefully account for all components and accessories before discarding packing materials.
Components and accessories are shipped in the oven cavity . Store the accessories in a
convenient place for later use:
B.
COMPONENTS
3 ea.
1 ea.
4 ea.
OVEN RACKS
STRAIN RELIEF
3/4-10 x 1”LONG BOLTS
ACCESSORIES
1 ea.
LITERATURE PACKAGE
SERVICE TECHNICIAN INSTALLATION NOTES
1. Installation and start up should be performed by an authorized installation company.
Installer must record installation particulars on the CUSTOMER SERVICE DATA form
on page 23 of this manual.
2. Verify that this equipment installation is in compliance with the specifications listed in this
manual and with local code requirements.
It is the RESPONSIBILITY OF THE INSTALLER to check with the AUTHORITY HAVING
JURISDICTION, in order to verify compliance with local codes and ordinances for THIS
SPECIFIC EQUIPMENT INSTALLATION.
5
C.
EQUIPMENT SET-UP
1.
CURB or COUNTER MOUNTING
a.
Setup the appliance only on a firm, level, non-combustable surface. Verify local codes for
requirements. Concrete, tile, terrazzo or metal surfaces are recommended. Metal over
combustible material may not meet code for non-combustible surfaces.
b.
Appliance is approved for installation with zero clearance at bottom.
c.
Recommend at least 3”clearance on sides and back to allow adequate air flow.
2.
INSTALLING OPTIONAL CASTERS
a.
Install casters, one on each corner of the appliance, in the holes provided. Locking casters
must be installed on the FRONT of the appliance.
b.
Set up the appliance only on a firm, level, non-combustable surface. Verify local codes for
requirements. Concrete, tile, terrazzo or metal surfaces are recommended. Metal over
combustible material may not meet code for non-combustible surfaces.
c.
LEVELING: Verify that the appliance sits firmly on all four casters when in its normal
operational position. With a spirit level, check that the appliance is level front-to-back and
side-to-side.
3.
INSTALLING OPTIONAL LEGS
a.
Install adjustable legs, one on each corner of the appliance, in the holes provided.
b.
Set up the appliance only on a firm, level, non-combustable surface. Verify local codes for
requirements. Concrete, tile, terrazzo or metal surfaces are recommended. Metal over
combustible material may not meet code for non-combustible surfaces.
c.
LEVELING: Verify that the appliance sits firmly ON ALL FOUR LEGS. With a spirit
level, check that the appliance is level front-to-back and side-to-side.
4.
INSTALLING ON FABRICATED MOUNTING
a.
Mounting must be capable of safely supporting 350 pounds (165 Kg.), and must be
fabricated to the following dimensions:
1”
’ ( 25m m ) dia.
4 p laces
20-1/8 ”( 511m m )
FRONT
25-15/16 ”( 6 59m m )
b.
Attach the appliance securely to the mounting with the four 3/4”-10 x 1”bolts provided.
6
D.
ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION
DANGER
ELECTRICAL SHOCK HAZARD
ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS MUST BE MADE BY A
LICENSED ELECTRICIAN
Electrical shock will cause death or serious injury.
1.
Refer to the nameplate on the front of the appliance. Verify the ELECTRICAL SERVICE
POWER. Voltage and phase must match the nameplate specifications, and available electrical
service amperage must meet or exceed the specifications listed on page 1.
Wiring must be no less than 4 AWG solid copper wire, rated for at least 90ºC.
NOTE: Wire gauge, insulation type and temperature rating , as well as type, size and
construction of conduit, must meet or exceed applicable specifications of local codes and
of the National Electrical Code.
2.
The EARTH ground lug is inside the right side access panel, and must be connected to a suitable
earth ground. The POTENTIAL ground connection is on the back of the cabinet, and must be
connected to other electrical appliances in the room.
GROUND
LUG
G
4.
CABINET GROUND
POTENTIAL
CONNECTION
The appliance is shipped from the factory wired for 380-415 volt 3-phase plus Neutral and Ground
electrical service.
IMPORTANT: This appliance is designed for 3ø operation. Contact the factory if conversion of
this appliance to single-phase operation is necessary.
7
OPERATION
A. SET TEMPERATURE
1. Make sure the appliance is wired to the appropriate power supply.
2. Place the ON/OFF/FAN switch in the ON position.
NOTE: No display will be present until the TEMP button is pressed.
3. Press the the TEMP button momentarily to display the current oven
temperature. The display will hold for 5 seconds.
4. Press the TEMP button and hold for 3 seconds. The current set
temperature will display and flash. The controller is now in the
programming mode.
5. Use the 3 SET buttons to set hundreds, tens and ones for the
desired oven set temperature. The corresponding digit on the digital
readout will increase from 0 to 9. Release the SET button when the
desired digit is displayed.
6. Press the TEMP button to exit the programming mode. The new set temperature will automatically be
stored in memory.
IMPORTANT: Failure to press the TEMP button within 30 seconds of programming the new oven set
temperature will cause the controller to revert to original temperature setting and delete latest changes.
7. The maximum temperature to which the controller can be programmed is 500ºF (260ºC). Any attempt
to set the oven temperature higher than 500ºF (260ºC) will cause the controller to reset the temperature
to 500ºF (260ºC).
NOTE: The actual temperature displayed may read as high as 600ºF (316ºC)
A. SET TIMER
1. Place the ON/OFF/FAN switch in the ON position.
2. In the IDLE mode, the digital displays will be at “low”intensity, and will
brighten while active and counting down. Verify that the time being
displayed on each of the timer digital displays is correct.
If not, proceed as follows:
3. Example: Set TIMER 1
With the timer in IDLE mode (low intensity, not counting down)
a. Press and hold TIMER button 1 and SET BUTTON for ONES.
The right digit of timer display 1 will brighten and begin to cycle
through 0 to 9. Release both buttons when the desired digit is
reached.
b. Press and hold TIMER BUTTON 1 and SET BUTTON for TENS.
The left digit of timer display 1 will brighten and begin to cycle
through 0 to 9. Release both buttons when the desired digit is
reached. When the buttons are released, the display will return
to IDLE mode and the new settings will be retained in memory.
4. TIMER buttons 2 through 6 may be set in the same manner.
8
C. DAILY SET-UP PROCEDURES
1. Recommended shelf positions for quality baked products:
NO. OF PANS
OF PRODUCT
1
2
3
RACK POSITION
UTILIZED
5
2&8
2, 5 & 8
USE THESE
RACK
POSITIONS
2. Place the ON/OFF/FAN switch in the ON position. The green POWER
ON light will glow.
3. Check oven set temperature. Press and hold the TEMP button for 5
seconds or until the screen flashes the current set temperature.
If this is not right, refer to and follow the step-by-step procedure
for ”Set Temperature”, page 8.
4. If the oven set temperature is correct, press the button again to clear the
display.
5. Ensure that the door is closed. The amber HEAT light will glow, indicating that
the heaters are on.
6. Allow the oven to preheat for 30 minutes.
HINT: The product timer can be used for timing the preheat time.
7. When the amber HEAT light goes out, the oven is ready to use. From then on the amber
HEAT light will cycle on and off with the heaters (i.e. light will glow when the heaters are on).
8. Check to see that the timers are set for the correct times. If not, see “Set Timer”, page 7.
D.
OVEN OPERATION
1. Place the ON/OFF/FAN switch in the ON position.
2. Verify that the time being displayed on each of the timer digital displays is correct. If not, see “Set
Timer”, page 8.
3. To start a product cook timer, press the corresponding PRODUCT COOKING TIMER button once.
The digital display will brighten and a timing dot will appear in the lower right-hand corner of the display.
The timer will automatically begin to countdown. The timer display will show the time remaining in the
cook cycle.
4. When the timer reaches “00”, a three-tone audible alarm will sound, and the display will blink.
5. To stop the audible alarm, or to cancel a timer operation, press the corresponding PRODUCT
COOKING TIMER button once.
The display will change to IDLE mode (low intensity), the timing indicator dot will turn off, and the audible
tone will be cancelled.
9
SUGGESTED COOKING TIMES
PRODUCT
TEMP
ºF
TIME
MINUTES
NUMBER
OF RACKS
BREAD PRODUCTS
Hamburger Roll
300
15
5
Bread (1 lb loaves)
325
34
3 (12 loaves)
Roll
300
16
5 (60 rolls)
Baking Soda Biscuit
400
7
3
For best baking results, use rack positions 2, 5 & 8 ( where rack position 1 is the top rack)
Baking one pan: use rack 5; baking 2 pans: use racks 2 & 8.
PASTRIES
Sheet Cake (2½ lbs. per pan)
300
17
5
Frozen Fruit Pie (46oz.)
350
50
5 (10 pies)
Frozen Fruit Pie (26oz. - 8" dia.)
350
40
5 (15 pies)
Sugar Cookie
300
15
5
Danish Roll
350
12
5
Fruit Cake
275
75
3
Cake (1 lb.)
300
19
5 (10 cakes)
FISH
Fish Stick
350
15
5
Halibut Steak (Frozen 5 oz.)
350
20
5
FOWL
Turkey, Rolled (18 lb. roll)
310
3¾ hr
1
Chicken (2½ lb. quartered)
350
30-35
5
Chicken (Breast)
350
30
5
OTHER
Melted Cheese Sandwich
400
8
5
Idaho Potato (120 potatoes)
450
40
5
Beef Pot Pie
400
30-35
5
Macaroni & Cheese
350
30
5
Turkey Pot Pie
400
30-35
5
NOTE: The above times and temperatures are recommendations only. Your experience with your
operation and equipment will be your best guide. Record your information here:
PRODUCT
TEMP
ºF
10
TIME
MINUTES
NUMBER
OF RACKS
PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE
PM 903.1
CLEANING INSTRUCTIONS
CONVECTION OVEN M4200
Allow oven to cool to 150ºF or less
Daily
Fiber Brush
Plastic Scouring Pad, Plastic Scraper
Mild Detergent, Conventional Oven Cleaner, Non-Abrasive Cleanser
Clean Soft Cloth / Sponge
Solution: 4 parts vinegar to 10 parts warm water
CAUTION: BURN HAZARD
Do not attempt to clean the oven until it has cooled to 150ºF or less
It can burn you. Hand protection is required.
1.
Turn POWER SWITCH to FAN. With the door held open, allow the oven to cool. When
the oven interior has cooled to 150ºFor less, turn the OVEN POWER SWITCH to OFF.
2.
Remove racks and rack suports. Remove fan baffle.
CAUTION: CUT HAZARD
FAN BLADES ARE SHARP. Use due care when cleaning and/or wiping.
3.
Brush the fan wheel and wipe it with a moist cloth. Sponge out all loose particles.
4.
Scrub entire interior of convection oven with a plastic scouring pad and non-abrasive
cleanser.
5.
For baked-on food spills, sparingly use a conventional oven cleaner. Close the oven door,
place the ON/OFF/FAN switch in the OFF position. Let stand for 10 minutes.
Carefully wipe all cleaner and food residue from all interior surfaces.
Wipe the area with vinegar solution to neutralize the oven cleaner.
6.
Wipe down the entire interior using a clean cloth or sponge, with hot water and a mild
detergent. Rinse by wiping with a cloth or sponge dampened with clean water.
IMPORTANT: Always wipe or rub in the direction of the polish lines or grain of the metal.
8.
Clean oven racks and rack supports in a sink or dishwasher.
page 1 of 2
11
DO NOT REMOVE FROM MANUAL - PHOTOCOPY FOR DISTRIBUTION
PREPARATIONS:
FREQUENCY:
TOOLS:
PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE
PM 903.1
CLEANING INSTRUCTIONS
CONVECTION OVEN M4200
DO NOT REMOVE FROM MANUAL - PHOTOCOPY FOR DISTRIBUTION
9.
Reinstall the fan baffle, paying
particular attention that
the lip on the right side of the fan
baffle is fully seated in the slot in
the edge of the oven cavity.
Reinstall rack supports and racks.
10.
Turn power switch to FAN . Verify
that fan runs smoothly and does
not contact fan baffle.
Turn power switch to OFF.
Reposition fan baffle if necessary.
11.
Wipe down the prep top and
exterior of the oven using a
soft cloth dampened with clean
water and a mild detergent.
A nylon scouring pad may be used
to removed baked-on food debris.
Rinse by wiping with a cloth or
sponge dampened with clean water.
IMPORTANT: Always wipe or rub in the direction of the polish lines or grain of the
metal.
12.
Replace oven rack supports. Place product racks in positions 2, 5 & 8. Leave the
door open overnight.
PROCEDURE IS COMPLETE
WELLS MANUFACTURING COMPANY
2 ERIK CIRCLE, P. O. Box 280
Verdi, NV 89439
Customer Service (775) 345-0444 Ext.502
fax: (775) 345-8238
www.wellsbloomfield.com
page 2 of 2
12
PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE
PM 903.2
LATCH ADJUSTMENT
CONVECTION OVEN M4200
PRECAUTIONS:
None
FREQUENCY:
Monthly, at a Minimum; or, As Needed
TOOLS:
Phillips (+) Screwdriver, 4"x2" Strip of 20# Paper
PROCEEDURE IS COMPLETE
BACK PLATE
STRIKER
FRONT PLATE
page 1 of 1
13
WELLS MANUFACTURING COMPANY
2 ERIK CIRCLE, P. O. Box 280
Verdi, NV 89439
Customer Service (775) 345-0444 Ext.502
fax: (775) 345-8238
www.wellsbloomfield.com
DO NOT REMOVE FROM MANUAL - PHOTOCOPY FOR DISTRIBUTION
1. The door latch must be adjusted such that the door
will latch easily, yet remain closed and latched throughout
the cook cycle.
If the door is too tight when the oven is cold, it may pop
open as the oven reaches temperature.
2. Check adjustment in two places on the latch-side of the
door.
Use a piece of paper (such as a dollar bill) between the
inner surface of the door and the door gasket, just above
and just below the latch. The paper should be definitely
held, but should be able to be pulled out with just a slight
drag.
3. To adjust the vertical alignment, hold the striker assembly
while loosening the two screws. Move the striker assembly
LATCH
as needed, but do not allow the parts of the striker to move
in relation to each other. Retighten the screws and re-check
the alignment.
4. To adjust the fore-and-aft alignment, the back plate acts as a tapered shim. Moving
the back plate vertically, in relation to the striker, will adjust the thickness of the striker
assembly. When properly adjusted for thickness, verify the vertical alignment and
tighten the screws.
5. Recheck the alignment. Recheck the tightness of the screw.
CHECK ALIGNMENT
TO BE PERFORMED BY QUALIFIED PERSONEL ONLY
PM 903.2
14
PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE
PM 903.3
HINGE ADJUSTMENT
CONVECTION OVEN M4200
PRECAUTIONS:
None
FREQUENCY:
Monthly, at a Minimum; or, As Needed
TOOLS:
Phillips (+) Screwdriver, 4"x2" Strip of 20# Paper
7/16" Nut Driver, 7/8" and 1-1/8" Wrenches
CAUTION: Exposed Electrical Circuits
Use care to avoid wiring for hotplate section during this procedure
1. The hinges provide the pivot for the door, allow for height adjustment and alignment so that
the door closes properly on the gasket.
2. To access the hinge adjustments:
a. Remove the prep top and oven top panel
b. Remove the bottom trim panel by removing the four screws at the ends of the panel, and
by loosening the two screws holding the bottom door gasket. The panel will then pull
straight out.
page 1 of 2
15
DO NOT REMOVE FROM MANUAL - PHOTOCOPY FOR DISTRIBUTION
TO BE PERFORMED BY QUALIFIED PERSONEL ONLY
PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE CARD
PM 903.3
HINGE ADJUSTMENT
CONVECTION OVEN M4200
DO NOT REMOVE FROM MANUAL - PHOTOCOPY FOR DISTRIBUTION
3. The door should be approximately centered between the upper and lower lips of the cabinet.
Adjust the door for height:
a. The hinge sleeve acts as a jam nut for the height adjuster.
b. The top and bottom clearances should be approximately equal. If necessary, loosen the
hinge sleeve and turn the height adjustment nut until the required clearances are
achieved.
c. Retighten the hinge sleeve.
4. Check fore-and-aft adjustment in two places on the hinge-side of the door. Use a piece of
paper (such as a dollar bill) between the inner surface of the door and the door gasket. The
paper should be definitely held, but should be able to be pulled out with just a slight drag.
5. To adjust a top or bottom hinge:
a. Loosen the holding bolts.
b. Tighten or loosen the adjusting bolt as needed to achieve the proper vertical clearance(s).
c. Retighten the holding bolts.
d. Recheck the clearances. Recheck the tightness of the bolts.
6. Reassemble the oven top, prep top and bottom trim panel. Remember to retighten the
screws for the lower gasket.
HINGE BRACKET
HOLDING
BOLTS
DOOR PIVOT
ADJUSTING
BOLT
HINGE SLEEVE
HINGE BRACKET
HOLDING
BOLTS
HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
ADJUSTING
BOLT
PROCEDURE IS COMPLETE
page 2 of 2
16
WELLS MANUFACTURING COMPANY
2 ERIK CIRCLE, P. O. Box 280
Verdi, NV 89439
Customer Service (775) 345-0444 Ext.502
fax: (775) 345-8238
www.wellsbloomfield.com
TROUBLESHOOTING SUGGESTIONS
CAUTION: ELECTRICAL SHOCK HAZARD
Removal of any cabinet panel will result in exposed electrical circuits.
Any procedure requiring the removal of any cabinet panel must be performed
by a qualified technician only.
A.
NO POWER TO APPLIANCE
1.
2.
B.
Check electrical supply. Make sure service breaker is ON.
Possible improper service wiring: Have a licensed electrician verify that all three legs of the 3∅
service AND THE NEUTRAL LEG are properly connected (i.e. Leg 1 to L1, Leg 2 to L2, Leg 3 to L3
and neutral leg to NEUTRAL), and that all three legs are of the proper voltage and phase.
CONVECTION OVEN WILL NOT HEAT
1.
2.
Verify that the oven switch is ON and that the temperature control is set to the desired temperature.
Verify that the door is closed.
CAUTION: ELECTRICAL SHOCK HAZARD
Removal of any cabinet panel will result in exposed electrical circuits.
Reset of hi-limit control must be performed by a qualified technician only.
3.
Hi-Limit control may have tripped: Allow unit to cool; Hi-Limit must be reset manually.
CAUTION: ELECTRICAL SHOCK HAZARD
High voltage may be encountered when replacing fuses.
Fuse replacement must be performed by a qualified technician only.
4.
5.
C.
Blown fuse (item N): Correct cause of over-current and replace fuse with a fuse having the same
configuration and ratings.
Possible internal component damage: Have unit serviced by an Authorized Wells Service Agency.
CONVECTION OVEN FAN WILL NOT RUN
1.
Verify that the oven switch is set to ON or FAN.
CAUTION: ELECTRICAL SHOCK HAZARD
Removal of any cabinet panel will result in exposed electrical circuits.
Reset of hi-limit control must be performed by a qualified technician only.
2.
Hi-Limit control may have tripped: Allow unit to cool; Hi-Limit must be reset manually.
CAUTION: ELECTRICAL SHOCK HAZARD
High voltage may be encountered when replacing fuses.
Fuse replacement must be performed by a qualified technician only.
3.
4.
Blown fuse (item N): Correct cause of over-current and replace fuse with a fuse having the same
configuration and ratings.
Possible internal component damage: Have unit serviced by an Authorized Wells Service Agency.
17
EXPLODED VIEW
4 p l. 21
g
M 4 200E U
Cabin et & Related Co m p on en ts
103
102
101
C
q 36
C
52 m n
s
ref.
29
53
q 39
68 k
50
k 68
84 g
w
p
90 ref.
92 ref.
54
42
32 j
60 q
77 p
51 j
44
80
39 q
22
55 m n
s
cc
47
q 58
a 59
p 57
16
69 q
o
15
g
r
21 4 p l.
14
83
1
40 p
19 g
17 g
q 20 4 p l.
t
B
2 p l.
A
g 35
30
g 35
2 p l.13 a
15
30
18
g
p
46 h
v cc
q
M4200EU Parts List Cabinet & Related Components
item
description
1
13
14
15
16
17
19
20
21
22
29
30
32
35
36
39
40
42
44
46
47
ASSY, CAVITY
BRACKET, CAVITY SUPPORT
GROMMET, 7/8" O.D.
INSULATION, TOP & BOTTOM
INSULATION, WRAP
ASSY, BAFFLE SUPPORT
MOUNT, TEMP SENSORS
COVER, DOOR GASKET
CLIP, RACK SUPPORT
GRIP, DOOR LATCH, VINYL
ASSY, DOOR
GASKET, DOOR, SIDE
ASSY, STRIKE, DOOR LATCH
GASKET, DOOR, TOP/BOT
ASSY, OVEN TOP
PANEL, EXTERIOR SIDE
TRIM, RIGHT FRONT
ASSY, FRAME
SLEEVE, DOOR HINGE
PANEL, CONTROL
GUARD, PROX. SWITCH
50
51
52
53
54
55
57
58
59
60
68
69
80
83
84
90
92
101
102
103
A
B
C
SPACER, DOOR STRIKER
HANDLE, DOOR LATCH
BRACKET, TOP DOOR HINGE
PIN, HINGE, DOOR TOP
PIN, HINGE, DOOR BOTTOM
ASSY, BOT DOOR HINGE
ASSY, VENT DUCT
TRIM, LOWER FRONT
BRACKET, PROX SWITCH
PLATE, DOOR PIVOT
PLATE, DOOR HINGE PIN
PLATE, DOOR PIVOT HOLE
NUT, HEX 3/4-10 UNC
DECAL, CONTROL PANEL
PANEL, REAR
WIRE SET (not shown)
TIE, WIRE, STANDOFF (not shown)
BAFFLE, OVEN
RACK, PRODUCT
SUPPORT, RACK (pk 2)
CASTER, LOCKING (FRONT)
CASTER, SWIVEL (REAR)
PREP TOP
CLIP, PREP TOP
SCREW, 8-32 x 1/2 FH
SCREW, 8-32 x 1/2 SS
SCREW, 8-32 x 7/8 Pan
SCREW, 10-32 x 1-1/2 FH
SCREW, 1/4-20 x 5/8 Pan
BOLT, 1/4-20 x 3/4 HEX
BOLT, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4 HEX
BOLT, 3/4-10 x 1 HEX
NUT, HEX 8-32 KEP
SCREW, 8-32 x 1/2 PH SS
SCREW, 10-32 x 1/2 PH SS
WASHER, FLAT 1/4
WASHER, LOCK #8
WASHER, FLAT #8
NUT, HEX #8-32 KEP GREEN
CLIP, TINNERMAN (pk 50)
a
g
h
j
k
m
n
o
p
q
r
s
t
v
w
cc
svc p/n
51040
63889
65050
63819
67527
63817
63900
503297
65647
19
500984
63946
63860
63887
63912
63896
63804
63787
63899
63899
503285
21376
21375
21373
21372
21445
57943
qty
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
4
8
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
3
2
2
2
1
4
M 4 200E U
I
n tern al Com p on en ts
2 p c. 3 p l.
61 h p q t
ref.91 26
71 z
86
p
5 f
g t 19
70
73 bb
64
74 x
87 ref.
63
9
62
70
72 z
S EE
DETAIL A
u 75
3
f p
77 p z
S EE
DETAIL B
b c d e 31
14
a 59
DETAIL A
C AVITY S PAC ER
7
ref.90
ref.92
3
f p
p aa 8
g 45
37
7.1
33
ref.91 76 u
4 g
MOTOR
FRAME
MOUNT
INSULATION
CAVITY
77 ref.
78 u
46 h p v cc
79
ref. 1
42 ref.
85
82
7 ref.
DETAIL B
M O TOR M OUNTING
ref.
28
49
8 p aa
96
81 p
m otor bon din g wire
up p er left stud on ly
20
M4200EU Parts List Interior Components
item description
1
3
4
5
7
7.1
8
9
14
19
26
28
31
33
37
42
45
46
49
59
61
62
63
64
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
81
ASSY, CAVITY
SPACER, BLOWER MOTOR
LUG, SOLDERLESS
FAN, COOLING
MOTOR, 1/4 HP
START CAPACITOR (ONLY)
SPACER, MOTOR MOUNT
BLOWER WHEEL
GROMMET, 7/8" O.D.
MOUNT, TEMP SENSORS
THERMOCOUPLE
LABEL, GROUND SYMBOL
ASSY, PROXIMITY SWITCH
LIGHT, SIGNAL “HEAT”(AMBER)
LIGHT, SIGNAL “POWER”(GREEN)
ASSY, FRAME
TERMINAL BLOCK, 4 POLE
PANEL, CONTROL
SWITCH, ON/OFF
BRACKET, PROX SWITCH
BRACKET, ELEMENT
INNER ELEMENT, 240V (4" GAP)
MIDDLE ELEMENT, 240V (2.5" GAP)
OUTER ELEMENT, 240V (1" GAP)
GASKET, ELEMENT
COVER, ELEMENT GASKET INNER
COVER, ELEMENT GASKET OUTER
HEATSINK, SOLID STATE RELAY
RELAY, SOLID STATE
RELAY, 220/240V
THERMOSTAT, HI-LIMIT
BRACKET, MOTOR MOUNT
TRANSFORMER, 240V - 18V
FUSEHOLDER, 10A 240V
OVEN CONTROLER
81.1
82
85
86
87
90
91
92
94
95
96
a
b
c
d
e
f
g
h
p
q
t
u
v
x
y
z
aa
bb
cc
svc p/n
64687
63932
69823
63797
51040
qty
1
4
1
1
1
4
1
2
1
63927
503286
83795
64964
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
OVERLAY, CONTROLLER
500975
1
STRAIN RELIEF ASSY
FUSE, 5A 240V
BRACKET, HI-LIMIT THERMOBULB
HEATSINK COMPOUND
WIRE SET (not shown)
SLEEVING, FIBREGLASS (not shown)
TIE, WIRE, STANDOFF (not shown)
OP. MANUAL M4200EU (not shown)
INSTR., CONV. TO ºC (not shown)
RFI FILTER
SCREW, 8-32 x 1/2 FH
SCREW, 4-40 x 3/8 RH
WASHER, FLAT #4
WASHER, LOCK #4
NUT, HEX 4-40
SCREW, 8-32 x 2 PH
SCREW, 8-32 x 1/2 SS
SCREW, 8-32 x 7/8 Pan
NUT, HEX 8-32 KEP
SCREW, 8-32 x 1/2 PH SS
WASHER, LOCK #8
SCREW, 6-32 x 3/16 Pan
WASHER, FLAT #8
SCREW, METRIC M5 - 0.8 x 12mm
SCREW, 6-32 x 7/8 SS
NUT, HEX 10-32
FENDER WASHER, #8
SCREW, #8-32 x 3"
CLIP, TINNERMAN (pk 50)
500102
83794
503303
66160
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
21
65239
50516
65146
503297
503287
63787
63783
63800
63949
63834
63836
63837
503281
503284
63933
Lit303484
Lit303344
57943
WIRING DIAGRAM
22
PARTS and SERVICE
IMPORTANT: Use only factory authorized service parts.
For factory authorized service, or to order factory authorized replacement parts, contact your
WELLS AUTHORIZED SERVICE AGENCY, or call:
Wells Manufacturing Company
2 Erik Circle, P. O. Box 280
Verdi, NV 89439
phone: (775) 345-0444 ask for Service Department
fax: (888) 492-2783
Service Parts Department can supply you with the name / telephone number of the WELLS
AUTHORIZED SERVICE AGENCY nearest you.
ACCESSORIES
PART#
CASTER SET, OVEN (set of 4)
CASTER, SWIVEL (Set of 2)
CASTER, LOCKING (Set of 2)
OVEN RACK, REPLACEMENT (each)
PREP TOP (each)
LEG KIT, OVEN, S/S (set of 4)
21330
21372
21373
21376
21445
22226
CUSTOMER SERVICE DATA
please have this information available if calling for service
RESTAURANT _____________________________ LOCATION _______________
INSTALLATION DATE ________________________ TECHNICIAN _____________
SERVICE COMPANY __________________________________________________
ADDRESS ___________________________ STATE ______ ZIP__________
TELEPHONE NUMBER (_____)_____-_________
EQUIPMENT MODEL NO. ______________________________________________
EQUIPMENT SERIAL NO. ______________________________________________
VOLTAGE: (check one)
240V
380-415V
23
PREPARED FOR
®
BY
WELLS MANUFACTURING COMPANY
2 ERIK CIRCLE, P. O. Box 280
Verdi, NV 89439
Customer Service (775) 345-0444 Ext. 502
fax: (775) 345-0569
www.wellsbloomfield.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement