1016 - Wellsaw
MODEL
1016
Parts List
Manual Bandsaw
Built better to work stronger and last longer
and
Operating & Maintenance Manual
REV
151014
Rev
4-13
2829 N. Burdick St. Kalamazoo, MI 49004
Phone: 269-345-1132 Fax: 269-345-0095
www.wellsaw.com
FORWARD
The Model 1016 Wellsaw has been designed and manufactured to conform to Wellsaw's
recognized high standards of quality and performance. Each saw must pass a series of
final inspection tests, including actual metal cutting operations, before it is shipped. For this saw
to provide satisfactory service, it is necessary that it be properly installed, operated and
maintained. This manual has been prepared to assist you in carrying out these functions. We
urge you to study this manual and follow its suggestions.
RECEIVING AND INSTALLATION
Un-crating
Carefully remove the protective crating and skid so the saw and its parts are not marred or
otherwise damaged. In the event of damage in transit, notify the carrier and file a Proof of Loss
Claim immediately.
Shortages
Inspect the complete shipment carefully against the itemized packing list. Make sure that all
items are present and in good condition. In the event of any shortage, notify the distributor from
whom you purchased the saw and the carrier who made final delivery.
Utility Hook-Up
The use of a qualified electrician is always recommended when connecting the saw to the main
power supply. Electrical codes differ from area to area and it is the customer’s responsibility to
ensure that their saw complies with applicable codes. Your Wellsaw is pre-wired at the factory
for a specified voltage. Always check the motor and electrical panel to ensure that they are both
wired to correspond to your electrical power supply.
Parts Ordering
For your convenience:
When contacting your Wellsaw Supplier or the Company for parts or service,
it is essential that you have your Model, Serial Number and Purchase Date
available. Jot them down here for handy reference.
Model:
1016
Serial Number:________________
Purchase Date:________________
1
WARNING
- Misuse of this machine can cause serious injury.
- For safety, machine must be set up, used and serviced
properly.
- Read, understand and follow instructions in the
operator’s and parts manual.
When setting up machine:
- Always avoid using machine in damp or poorly lighted
work areas.
- Always be sure machine is securely anchored to the
floor.
- Always keep machine guards in place.
- Always put start switch in “OFF” position before
plugging in machine.
When using machine:
- Never operate with machine guards missing.
- Always wear safety glasses with side shields (See
ANSI Z87.1)
- Never wear loose clothing or jewelry.
- Never overreach - you may slip and fall into the
machine.
- Never leave machine running while away from it.
- Always shut off the machine when not in use.
When servicing the machine:
- Always unplug machine from electrical power while
servicing.
- Always follow instructions in operators and parts
manual when changing accessory tools or parts.
- Never modify the machine.
Read and follow these simple rules for best results and
full benefits from your machine. Used properly,
Wellsaw’s machinery is among the best in design and
safety. However, any machine used improperly can be
rendered inefficient and unsafe. It is absolutely
mandatory that those who use our products be properly
trained in how to use them correctly. They should read
and understand the Operators and Parts manual as well
as all labels affixed to the machine. Failure in
following all of these warnings can cause serious
injuries.
Machinery general safety warnings
9. Maintain all machine tools with care. Follow all
maintenance instructions for lubricating and the changing of
accessories. No attempt shall be made to modify or have
makeshift repairs done to the machine. This not only voids
the warranty but also renders the machine unsafe.
10. Secure work. Use clamps or a vise to hold work when
practical. It is safer than using your hands and it frees both
hands to operate the machine.
11. Never brush away chips while the machine is in
operation.
12. Keep work area clean. Cluttered areas invite accidents.
13. Remove adjusting keys and wrenches before turning the
machine back on.
14. Use the right tool. Don’t force a tool or attachment to do
a job it was not designed for.
15. Use only recommended accessories and follow
manufacturers instructions pertaining to them.
16. Keep hands in sight and clear of all moving parts and
cutting surfaces.
17. All visitors should be kept at a safe distance from the
work area. Make workshop completely safe by using
padlocks, master switches, or by removing starter keys.
18. Know the tool you are using - its application, limitations,
and potential hazards.
1. Always wear protective eye wear when operating
machinery. Eye wear shall be impact resistant, protective
safety glasses with side shields which comply with ANSI
Z87.1 specifications. Use of eye wear which does not comply
with ANSI Z87.1 specifications could result in severe injury
from breakage of eye protection.
2. Wear proper apparel. No loose clothing or jewelry which
can get caught in moving parts. Rubber soled footwear is
recommended for best footing.
3. Do not overreach. Failure to maintain proper working
position can cause you to fall into the machine or cause your
clothing to get caught - pulling you into the machine.
4. Keep guards in place and in proper working order. Do not
operate the machine with guards removed.
5. Avoid dangerous working environments. Do not use
stationary machine tools in wet or damp locations. Keep work
areas clean and well lit. Special electrics should be used when
working on flammable materials.
6. Avoid accidental starts by being sure the start switch is
“OFF” before plugging in the machine.
7. Never leave the machine running while unattended.
Machine shall be shut off whenever it is not in operation.
8. Disconnect electrical power before servicing. Whenever
changing accessories or general maintenance is done on
the machine, electrical power to the machine must be
disconnected before work is done.
2
General Electrical Cautions
This saw should be grounded in accordance with the National
Electrical Code and local codes and ordinances. This work
should be done by a qualified electrician. The saw should be
grounded to protect the user from electrical shock.
19. Some dust created by power sanding, sawing, grinding,
drilling and other construction activities contains chemicals
known to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive
harm. Some examples of these chemicals are:
Wire sizes:
Caution: for circuits which are far away from the electrical
service box, the wire size must be increased in order to deliver
ample voltage to the motor. To minimize power losses and to
prevent motor overheating and burnout, the use of wire sizes
for branch circuits or electrical extension cords according to
the following table is recommended:
-Lead from lead based paint
-Crystalline silica from bricks and cement and other masonry
products, and
-Arsenic and chromium from chemically treated lumber
20. Your risk from those exposures varies, depending on how
often you do this type of work. To reduce your exposure to
these chemicals: work in a well ventilated area, and work with
approved safety equipment, such as those dust masks that are
specifically designed to filter out microscopic particles.
Conductor Length
0-50 feet
50-100 feet
Over 100 feet
AWG (American wire gauge) number
240 volt lines
120 volt lines
No. 14
No. 14
No. 14
No. 12
No. 12
No. 8
Safety instructions on sawing systems
1. Always wear leather gloves when handling a saw blade.
The operator shall not wear gloves when operating the
machine.
2. All doors shall be closed, all panels replaced, and all other
safety guards in place prior to the machine being started or
operated.
3. Be sure that the blade is not in contact with the workpiece
when the motor is started. The motor shall be started and you
should allow the saw to come to full speed before bringing the
workpiece into the saw blade.
4. Keep hands away from the blade area. See figure A.
5. Remove any cut off piece carefully while keeping your
hands free from the blade area.
6. Saw must be stopped and electrical supply must be cut off
before any blade replacement or adjustment of blade support
mechanism is done, or before any attempt is made to change
the drive belts or before any periodic service or maintenance is
performed on the saw.
7. Remove all loose items and any unnecessary work pieces
from the area before starting machine.
8. Bring adjustable saw guides and guards as close as possible
to the work piece.
Figure A
9. Always wear protective eye wear when operating, servicing
or adjusting machinery. Eye wear shall be impact resistant,
protective safety glasses with side shields complying with
ANSI Z87.1 specifications. Use of eye wear which does not
comply with ANSI Z87.1 specifications could result in severe
injury from breakage of eye protection. See figure B.
10. Non-slip footwear and safety shoes are recommended. See
figure C.
11. Wear ear protectors (plugs or muffs) during extended
periods of operation. See figure D.
12. The workpiece, or part being sawed, must be securely
clamped before the saw blade enters it.
13. Remove cut off pieces carefully, keeping hands away
from saw blade.
14. Saw must be stopped and electrical supply cut off or
machine unplugged before reaching into cutting area.
15. Avoid contact with coolant, especially guarding your
eyes.
Figure C
Figure B
3
Figure D
Specifications
Index
General
Automatic Stop
Blade Brushes
Blade Selection Guide
Feed Pressure Adjustment
Fixed Vise Jaw
Gear Box Repair
Hydraulic Feed Control
Lubrication
Maintenance
Motor Switch
Notes on Sawing
Placing Blade on Saw
Receiving & Installation
Safety Instructions
Service Kits
Servicing Blade Guides
Sliding Vise Jaw
Specifications
Trouble Shooting
Variable Speed Drive
Warranty
Wheel Pitch Adjustment
Machine Operation
Capacity:
6
9
36-37
7
7
9
7
10
10
9
5
7
1
2-3
10
8
7
4
5
7
11
9
12
Round
Flat
Rectangular
45

Blade Speeds
2hp
208-230/460/60/3
6.5 - 6.2 - 3.1 amps
115 - 230/60/1
24 - 12 amps
2hp
Drive
V-Belt
Blade Size
1" x .035 x 11'6"
Height to top of Bed
13
15
17
17
19
21
23
23
25
27
29
31
33
29"
Coolant Tank Capacity
8 gallons, 170 GPH
.6 Amp/115 Volt
Floor Space
30" wide x 84" long
Vise Control
Manual Screw
To 45

Swivel Vise
Blade Tension
Manual Rite Tension®
Feed Rate Control
Band Wheels
Variable, Hydraulic
15" Diameter Cast Iron
Shipping Weight
Parts Lists & Part Numbers
Frame Assembly
Bed Assembly
Blade Guide Assembly (up to S/N 2499)
Guide-A-Matic Assembly
Carbide Guide Option (up to S/N 2499)
Blade Guide Assembly (S/N 2500 on)
Coolant System
Leg & Chip Pan
Rite Tensioning Device®
Hydraulic System
Motor & Gear Box
Variable Speed Drive
Electrical Controls
50-100-175-275 SFPM
Motor
Drawings
Frame Assembly
Bed Assembly
Blade Guide Assembly (up to S/N 2499)
Guide-A-Matic Assembly
Carbide Guide Option (up to S/N 2499)
Blade Guide Assembly (S/N 2500 on)
Coolant System
Leg & Chip Pan
Rite Tensioning Device®
Hydraulic System
Motor & Gear Box
Variable Speed Drive
Electrical Controls
10½”
16½”
10" x 16"
10" x 9"
900 Lbs.
Options Available:
14
16
18
18
20
22
24
24
26
28
30
32
34
Variable Speed Blade Drive (70-375 SFPM)
Casters (set of 4, 2 locking)
NFPA or JIC Electrics (w/disconnect)
Totally Enclosed Motor
Work Light
Stock Stand
5' or 10' Non-Powered Conveyor
4
Trouble Shooting
Notes on Sawing
Premature Dulling of Blade Teeth
It is widely recognized that a proficient operator is a key to
optimum bandsawing. He makes certain the machine is
properly maintained and adjusted for dependable operation.
He carefully sets up each cutting job to prevent damage to the
machine and obtain the best performance from the equipment.
1. Feed rate too high or low. Check recommendation.
2. Blade speed too slow or too fast.
3. Faulty material; heavy scale, hard spots, etc.
4. Verify material analysis.
5. If coolant flow is not covering saw teeth, increase
coolant flow rate.
6. If saw is vibrating in cut, reduce blade speed or increase
feed rate.
7. Chipped or broken tooth may be lodged in cut.
8. “Chip welding” caused by improper feed and speed.
9. Incorrect coolant mixture.
10. Incorrect blade selection
11. Improper break-in of new blade. New blades should be
run initially with reduced feed pressure for approximately
50 to100 square inches.
12. Saw blade teeth may be hitting blade guides. Check for
proper blade size.
Experienced blade dealers can be very helpful in selecting the
grade and proper tooth blade for each sawing job. All blades
should be straight, have sharp teeth with uniform set, and be
“broken in” at a reduced feed rate to obtain good cutting
performance and blade life.
Every cutting situation has special characteristics requiring
some experimentation to determine which blade, speed and
feed rate will achieve the most satisfactory result. Cutting
charts indicate a good starting point, but must be modified by
direct experience if optimum performance is desired.
Here are some helpful pointers for adjusting speed and feed
for good cutting performance.
1. Make sure the saw is cutting a good chip from the
workpiece.
.2. Watch for blue chips or excessive “smoke” indicating heat
in the cut which could damage the blade or work harden the
material being cut
3. Watch for excessive vibration or chatter marks on the cutoff piece indicating possible damage to the saw teeth by
“hammering”.
4. Check the cut-off piece for flatness. A dull blade or
excessive feed will produce a “belly” in the cut.
5. Inspect the blade for worn, rounded or shiny cutting edges.
Avoid force cutting which will allow chips to “weld” to saw
teeth and eventually cause the teeth to be stripped off the
blade.
6. When experimenting, start with a slow speed and feed rate.
Gradually increase blade speed and then feed pressure by
small amounts until adverse effects are noted. You can then
set the speed and feed at a reasonable level for continuous
cutting. Remember that blade speed and feed pressure must
be balanced to keep cutting a good chip.
Saw Blade Vibration
1. Incorrect blade speed for material.
2. Blade tension insufficient.
3. Back-up bearing may be worn.
4. Incorrect choice of saw tooth pitch.
5. Incorrect coolant mixture.
6. Incorrect feed setting. Increase feed.
7. Workpiece not firmly clamped in vice.
8. Worn or improperly adjusted saw guides. Check and
make necessary adjustments.
Blade Teeth Chipping or Ripping Out
1. Blade pitch too coarse. Use a fine pitch saw blade on
thin work sections.
2. Improper break-in of new blade. Do not start a new
blade in an old cut.
3. Work piece not held firmly enough. Clamp work
securely.
4. Introduce cooling if it is not being used.
5. Faulty material; scale or hard spots.
6. Blade gullets may be loaded. Use higher viscosity
lubricant or coolant.
7. Blade speed and feed may need adjustment.
5
9. Dirty coolant.
10. Check for loose fasteners.
Premature Blade Breakage
1. Poor weld in the blade.
2. Feed rate set too high. Reduce it.
3. Excessive blade speed. Adjust it.
4. Blade guides set too tight or misaligned.
5. Blade tension set too high.
6. Blade running against flange on wheels. Adjust
wheel pitch.
Rough Cut / Poor Finish
1. Excessive feed rate. See recommendations.
2. Blade too coarse. Use finer blade pitch.
3. Inadequate cutting fluid. Replace.
Blade Stalls in Work
Blade Squeal
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
1. Feed rate too light for blade speed. Increase feed
rate and/or reduce blade speed.
Blade Slips Off Band Wheels
Insufficient blade tension.
Excessive feed pressure.
Blade tooth spacing too coarse.
Motor worn or defective.
Guides too tight against blade.
Blade Does Not Track Properly
1. Blade not tensioned correctly.
2. Wheel pitch not set properly.
3. Guides set too tight.
1. Set wheel pitch so that blade runs to wheel flange but
not against it.
2. Is blade tension correct?
3. Is back of blade riding against backup bearing? If not,
adjust it.
Gullets of Blade Teeth Loading
1. Blade pitch too fine. Review blade selection.
2. Incorrect blade speed. Consult cutting chart.
3. If not using coolant, apply it.
Motor Overheating
1. Check for correct voltage supply. Check voltage at
motor. Check magnetic starter heaters.
2. Check for loose electrical connections.
3. Does motor amp reading correspond to rating on
motor specifications tag?
4. Is internal motor wiring correct?
5. Is drive belt over tightened?
Chips Welding to Blade Teeth
1. Cutting rate too high.
2. Chip brush may be out of adjustment.
3. Check coolant and application.
Blade Becoming Scored
1. Saw guides may be worn. Check and replace if
necessary.
2. Too much pressure on saw guides. Adjust.
3. Guides may be out of alignment.
Operating Instructions
Cutting Tips
Blade Making Belly-Shaped Cut
1. For longer blade life, start each cut carefully.
2. For new blades, reduce feed pressure on first two cuts
or about 100 square inches.
3. Keep blade guides as close to the vise jaws as possible.
4. Make sure all four legs of the saw are in solid contact
with the floor.
1. Blade tension too light. Increase it.
2. Saw guides too far from work piece.
3. Blade pitch too fine. Use larger pitch and positive
rake tooth form.
4. Feed force too heavy. Decrease it.
Automatic Stop
Inaccurate Cut-Off
When the blade has completed a cut through the material,
the saw frame drops onto a limit switch actuator which shuts
the motor off.
1. Is conveyor or stock stand level with saw bed?
2. Insufficient blade tension.
3. Blade guides too far apart. Always set blade
guides as close to the piece as possible.
4. Blade may be dull. Check and replace if necessary.
5. Feed pressure too high. Reduce it.
6. Blade guides loose, worn or out of alignment.
7. Too many teeth-per-inch. Blade not cutting freely.
8. Chip brush not cleaning teeth properly.
When changing a blade or doing any other maintenance or
repair, be sure the automatic stop is engaged and disconnect
the main power supply.
It is necessary to raise the saw frame to clear the limit switch
actuator before the saw can be started.
6
speed or counter-clockwise to decrease speed. Do not adjust
the speed unless the pulley system is in operation (spinning).
The handwheel drag is set at the factory during assembly.
This drag prevents handwheel “creep” during operation but
still permits easy adjustment. Due to normal wear and
environment, the drag setting may change. To readjust,
tighten set screw in thrust nut.
Dash Pot
Machines are equipped with a dash pot (frame check) for the
purpose of stabilizing downward travel of the saw frame,
thereby protecting the saw blade from damage. The action
of the dash pot is hydraulic and controlled by fluid being
passed through an orifice in the piston on the downward
stroke.
Belt
Fill withing 1" of the top of the bottom cylinder with Mobil
Velocite Oil #6 or equivalent.
Pivoted mounting provides for quick belt change. With the
belt in pulley grooves for the desired speed, swing motor to
put proper tension in the belt. Tighten thumb screw to hold
motor in proper operating position.
Frame Weight Adjustment
Before adjusting the frame spring at motor end, remove the
hydraulic dash pot and move the sliding weight to the rear
position (motor end). The frame spring should be adjusted
for approximately 16 pounds of weight at the frame handle.
Fixed Vise Jaw
Too much frame weight will cause the blade to make
crooked cuts!
The two pins in the fixed vise jaw should be kept in place in
order to ensure square cuts. For cutting angles, the pins must
be removed and the turned to the desired position and
tightened with clamp bolts. These pins enable operators to
quickly relocate the fixed vise jaw for approximate 90
cutting. For final, accurate cutting, the fixed vise jaw should
be squared with the blade. (See Guide Alignment)
Feeding Pressure
For saws before S/N 3319 feed pressure is varied by moving
the weight on the top side of the frame. Blade pressure
increases as the weight is moved toward the open end of the
saw. For saws starting at S/N 3319 feed pressure is varied
by turning the needle valve mounted on the side of the
dashpot cylinder. Excessive pressure may cause a run-out
of the blade (see Feed & Speed chart for recommendations).
Sliding Vise Jaw
The sliding vise jaw is fitted with a lift plate and ratchet dog
for quick action. A hand wheel tightens the vise on the
workpiece. Excessive pressure is not required to hold
workpiece securely.
Hydraulic Feed Control
The feed rate is hydraulically controlled with a needle
valve located on the side of the cylinder. Caution: Do not
attempt to loosen or remove hoses until the saw frame is
supported in its “Down” position.
Maximum Capacity
To obtain maximum vise capacity, remove vise jaw pins and
move fixed vise toward motor end to the last two holes in the
bed. Make sure the stock in the vise will not strike the ratchet
arm.
Speed Selection
Placing the Blade on Saw
Saws are equipped with step pulleys providing blade speeds
of 50, 100, 175 and 275 feet-per-minute. High speeds are
suggested for cutting thin wall tubing, channels, aluminum,
brass or any metal that will not burn the blade teeth. Use
medium speed for general cutting such as cold rolled,
machine steels, heavy channels, etc. Run at low speed for
cutting nickel steels or any metal requiring a slow speed on
a lathe. When cutting brass, use a blade that has not been
used on other metals and apply beeswax to the teeth.
1. Raise saw head part way.
2. Open idle and drive wheel guards.
3. Loosen Rite Tension® by turning “T” handle CounterClockwise (CCW) at least six (6) times. Gently pushing in on
the handle while turning will ensure that the device will reset
properly.
5. Open each carbide guide (if equipped). Reach behind each
blade guide assembly and turn the black knurled knob
Counter Clockwise (CCW) until it stops. This pulls the
carbide block away from the blade.
6. Remove the blade. Always wear gloves when handling
bandsaw blades.
7. Install the blade on the bandwheels making sure the teeth
are pointing in the direction of travel (toward the motor). If
not turn the blade inside out. Fit the blade into the guides and
close the carbides by turning the black knob clockwise until
Variable Speed Drive
Model 1016 may be equipped with variable speed pulleys
providing infinite speed selection between 70 and 375 feetper-minute. See Cutting Speed Chart for settings.
To vary blade speed, rotate handwheel clockwise to increase
7
it stops. It does not need to be tight. Be sure that the band
is not riding up on the bandwheel flange.
8. Begin tightening the Rite Tension® device by turning
“T” handle Clockwise (CW). Pull out on handle while
tightening. Spot check the blade to be sure that it does not
ride up on the bandwheel flanges. Continue to tighten. The
correct tension will be achieved when the “T” handle comes
to a hard stop.
9. Close all guards. Test run the saw. A new blade may
stretch a small amount after run-in. Repeat the loosen and
tighten procedure to eliminate this.
Blade Guide Alignment
Up to S/N 2499
To properly align the saw blade for a straight and accurate cut,
do the following:
1. Check the stationary vise jaw. Make sure it is square. To
do this, place a combination square against the vise jaw slot
in the saw bed. Slide the square toward the stationary vise
jaw. Make the necessary adjustment. If you then find the saw
blade is not square with the stationary vise jaw, the blade
must be adjusted.
2. This adjustment is made with the top two socket headed
screws on the roller adjusting block of the guide arm.
Looking at the drawing (figure 2) you will see these adjusting
screws labeled “A” and “B”.
3. To make a vertical adjustment of the saw blade, so that the
cut is square from top to bottom, the blade must be set so that
it is perpendicular to the bed. In making this adjustment,
clean the saw bed first.
4. Set the rule of the combination square on the saw bed with
the end of the rule butted against the blade above the set of
the saw teeth. Use a 1½ thousandths (.0015") shim and slide
it along the top and the bottom edge of the rule where it meets
the saw blade. If the shim slides between the blade and the
rule at, either the top or bottom, the roller supports must be
adjusted by using the bottom socket head screws marked “C”
and “D” to obtain the correct 90 angle.
Maintenance Instructions
Servicing the Blade Guides
Up to S/N 2499
Adjust the side roller guides with the Guide-A-Matic until
both rollers contact blade. When this adjustment has been
made properly, the PATH OF THE BLADE IS STRAIGHT
and the blade is not forced to curve around the rollers. The
top ball bearing should be in contact with the top of the blade
at all times. When running the saw at idle, this contact
pressure should be light.
Figure 1
1. To adjust blade guide setting, loosen screw “F”.
2. Turn nut and stem assembly “C” clockwise to verify full
engagement of threads into guide “E”. If threads are not
fully engaged, item “C” will not turn. Caution: Do not use
excessive force when adjusting!
3. While holding nut and stem assembly “C” with a ½”
wrench, turn adjusting nut “D” with a ¾” wrench until
spacing guides “E” and “G” are set to .038. Set screw “F”
has a nylon tip to hold adjusting nut in place. Carbide guide
“G” is stationary and requires no adjustment.
Blade Guide Adjustment
Starting S/N 2500
To properly align the saw blade for a straight and accurate cut,
do the following:
1. Square the stationary vise jaw. Make sure it is square to
the front of the vise slot. Check by placing a combination
square against the front of the vise slot in the saw bed. Slide
the square toward the stationary vise. Make any necessary
adjustment to the vise jaw to bring it into square. Set the
combination square so that one leg is along the face of the
stationary vise and check to see that the blade is square to the
vise jaw. If it is not square, follow the instructions for
horizontal adjustment.
2. Vertical Adjustment. The back of the saw blade should
just touch the carbide back up guide (item 15 in the parts
drawing) when the saw is running but not cutting. To adjust,
loosen the two cap screws [A] and move the block up or down
as required. (Before making this adjustment, be sure the back
of the blade is properly contacting the flange on both the drive
and idle wheels).
Figure 2
8
blade. To open the roller guide while inserting a new blade,
pull down on the knurled brass housing and rotate it. After
inserting the new blade, re engage the Guide-A-Matic by
pulling the knurled brass housing down and rotating it again
so that the mechanism closes and locks into posistion. (See
drawing and instructions on pages 17).
3. Horizontal Adjustment. Loosen the two cap screws [B]
securing the horizontal adjusting block (items 11 & 12 of the
parts drawing). Turn the top adjusting bolt (item 13 of the
parts drawing) to move the blade either in, toward the saw
bed, or out, away from the saw bed.
Normally, the blade comes off the Drive Wheel with a
minimum amount of adjustment needed in the Horizontal
Adjusting Block. The Idle End adjusting block is more
likely to require adjustment.
4. Blade Tilt. To ensure the blade is perpendicular to the
bed of the saw, loosen the two cap screw [C] holding the
Guide Support (28 & 29 of the parts drawing) and turn the
bottom adjusting bolt (13 of the parts drawing).
Set the combination square on the saw bed with the end of
the rule butted against the blade above the set of the teeth.
Use a 1-1/2 thousandths (.0015") shim and slide it along the
top and bottom edge of the rule where it meets the saw
blade. If the shim slides between the blade and the rule at
either the top or bottom, the blade guides must be adjusted.
5. Safety. Ensure that all bolts are properly tightened and
that all guards are in place before using the saw.
Gear Box Repair
1. Remove gear box from saw.
2. Remove four machine screws holding gear box
together.
3. Separate gear box by carefully prying castings apart at a
location near pulley shaft. Caution: Do not use excessive
force.
4. Once the gear box is open, the internal parts may be
inspected for wear.
5. Liquid plastic gasket is used to seal the gear case, Loctite
No. 51580 or equivalent.
6. Grease, Texaco Marfax ‘0' or equivalent is
recommended. The grease must have excellent clinging
characteristics. (See Lubrication).
Wheel Pitch Adjustment
If the saw blade runs too low, runs off the wheels, or runs
too high and rubs the wheel flange, a wheel adjustment must
be made.
Loosen the blade before making the following adjustments.
Blade Brushes
Brushes should be cleaned frequently in kerosene and
reversed to take advantage of both rows of bristles.
For efficient cutting and blade life, keep blade brushes
adjusted so they are contacting blade teeth and replace them
when wore.
Idler Wheel:
Blade running too low or off the wheel- adjust the idler
wheel block. Loosen the two cap screws in the block,
opposite the take up screw end, one-half (½) turn. Tighten
the opposite two cap screws one-half (½) turn. Repeat if
necessary.
Motor Switch
Blade running too high and against the idler wheel flangeThe blade can become distorted, its top edge rolled over and
wheel flange will wear excessively.
The “Start-Stop” motor starter is provided with heater coils
to de-energize the circuit if an overload occurs. Allow the
coil to cool before trying to restart the motor.
To correct this, loosen the two cap screws closest to the take
up screw one-half (½) turn. Tighten the opposite cap screws
one-half (½) turn. Repeat if necessary.
Low/No Voltage Control also de-energizes the circuit and
prevents automatic restarts after power is restored. Allow
the coil to cool.
Drive Wheel:
Blade running too low or off the drive wheel- Loosen the
two cap screws opposite the outside end of the wheel plate
one-half (½) turn. Tighten the two set screws on the same
end one-half (½) turn. Repeat if necessary.
To stop the saw at any time,
press the stop button or
press down on the limit switch actuator
Blade running too high, and against the drive wheel flangeLoosen the cap screws closest to the outside end of the wheel
plate and loosen the two set screws at the same time by the
same amount. Repeat if necessary.
Make certain all screws are tight after adjustments have
been made.
Stock Stop Feature
The saw is equipped with an adjustable stock stop for use
when making repeated cuts of the same length. The stop
length is adjusted with the same type of lock used on the
saw head angle lock. The stop can be adjusted width-wise
using the “T” handle on the lower portion of the support.
The stop mechanism can also be swung completely out of
the way. To do this, loosen the “T” handle two turns, lift
up on the stop and let it down behind the saw.
Guide-A-Matic©
The Guide-A-Matic is a patented self-adjusting mechanism
that insures proper roller guide tension against the side of the
9
4. Military Specification: None.
Preventive Maintenance
Caution: Disconnect the electrical supply and press
emergency STOP button before performing any
maintenance. DO NOT service the Frame Hydraulic
Cylinder or Down Feed Valve unless the frame is in the
DOWN position or resting on a mechanical stop, such as a
block of wood.
Motor
1. Inspect annually. Re-lubricate every 2 years (4,000 hours)
1 to 2 full strokes.
2. Use Shell Dolium R or equivalent.
3. Viscosity: Heavy Grease, drop point 219EC.
4. Military Specification: None.
Daily
1. Keep the saw clean and free of chips.
2. Maintain the coolant level and keep the coolant tank and
filter clean of chip accumulation or sludge.
Recommended Service Kits
For Insurance
Against Downtime
Monthly
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Check, adjust and replace blade brush as needed.
Lubricate drive gears
Inspect carbide guides and bearings.
Inspect drive belt.
Clean coolant tank and filter as needed.
Up to S/N 2499
1 year
M-426
Annually
Blade Brush
2 req’d.
2 year
1. Check hydraulic oil level.
2. Replace guide rollers and carbide inserts.
3. Inspect gear box. Lubricate as needed.
100406-002
100416-003
100053-025
100066-005
M-426
M-166
Lubrication
Correct and adequate lubrication is a very important factor
in determining the life and service of your Wellsaw. It is
essential that all dust, dirt, chips, etc. be thoroughly
removed before lubricating the saw. The following
lubrication recommendations cover usual saw applications.
Heavy use and hostile environments may indicate more
frequent lubrication for best saw performance.
Top Bearing
Side Bearing
Roll Pin, Guide A Matic
V-Belt
Blade Brush
Dash Pot Cup Leather
2 req’d.
4 req’d.
4 req’d
1 req’d.
2 req’d.
1 req’d.
After S/N 2499
1 year
M-426
Blade Brush
2 req’d
Vise Screw, Ring Gear, Drive Pinion
2 year
1. Inspect Monthly.
2. Use anti-seize on Vise Screw
3. Use an Extreme Pressure open gear lube sparingly on
Ring Gear and Drive Pinion
100416-001
100066-005
M-426
100133-004
Gear Case
Side Bearing
4 req’d.
V-Belt
1 req’d.
Blade Brush
2 req’d.
Blade Brush (after s/n 3329) 1 req’d.
Note: Check Carbide Guides
1. Inspect after 3 years (6,000 hours).
2. Use Mobilgrease XHP 220 or equivalent.
Hydraulic Cylinder
1. Inspect annually. Fill to top of plug. Drain and replace
every 5 years (10,000 hours).
2. Fill with Mobil Velocite Oil #6 or equivalent.
3. Viscosity at 100EF: SUS 57-61.
10
Model 1016 History
The most widely used of the Wellsaws has been the Model 8. Originally introduced in 1933, it has
continued, with constant improvements in design and materials, to be built today in the form of the
Model 1016.
The original Model 8 used a 3/4" blade, a 3/4 HP motor and had a 9" x 16" cutting capacity.
Successive improvements in this popular design were known by various model numbers. The Model
850 featured a 1" blade. Model 1000 offered a larger 10" x 16" cutting capacity with a 1 HP motor
and Guide-A-Matic, a patented mechanism for controlling blade roller guides automatically.
Today’s Model 1016 includes a coolant system, a precision ground bed, the Rite-Tensioning
Device® to insure more positive blade tension control, and low voltage controls for operator safety.
One Year Limited Warranty
This Wellsaw is warranted against defects in material and workmanship installed or performed at
our factory. Within one year from the date of purchase, we will, free of charge, at our option,
either repair or replace any part of the Wellsaw which our examination discloses to be defective
because of workmanship or a defect in material, and to make any necessary service adjustments
as required. This warranty does not apply if the Wellsaw has been subject to accident, alteration,
abuse, misuse or which fails due to lack of care or as the result of inadequate power supply and
specifically does not apply to normal wear of moving parts such as bearings, gears, pinion or
blade. There is no warranties beyond the description on the face hereof. Wellsaw shall not be
liable for consequential or incidental damage suffered or incurred with respect to defective
material or workmanship.
All transportation costs or parts submitted to Wellsaw under this warranty must be paid by the
saw’s owner. No products or parts are to be returned to our factory without first obtaining
written permission.
NOTE: Be sure to fill out and return the Warranty Card provided with this Wellsaw
11
MACHINE OPERATION
1. Raise the frame and lock it into place by turning the manual flow control valve clockwise (CW) until it stops.
2. Adjust material you plan to saw to the desired cut off length. Turn vise screw handle clock-wise (CW) to tighten.
Always be sure the material is properly secure before cutting.
3. Push the blade START button to start the machine.
NOTE: If the coolant selector switch is in the ON position, the coolant pump will turn on with the motor.
Check to ensure there is adequate coolant in the coolant tank.
4. Adjust frame weight for the material to be cut. Refer to the Wellsaw “Select-O-Chart” for the recommended settings.
(L = light, M = medium, H = heavy)
5. Open the manual flow control valve. Turn it counterclockwise (CCW) to the desired feed rate.
NOTE: When breaking in a new blade, always reduce the frame feed rate to on half (½) the normal rate of
descent.
6. The saw will automatically shut off at the end of the cut. Raise the frame and lock it in to place. Repeat the above
operation for additional operations.
NOTE: The saw may be turned off at any time during the cutting operation by pressing the STOP button on
the operator control panel or by pressing the KILL SWITCH (frame down limit switch) on the front of the
machine.
12
Frame Assembly
46
45
47
12
48
17
(see page 29)
49
15
18
3
16
4
2
7
6
5
3
10
13
4
9
8
2
15
14
1
12
22
2
21
11
18
23
$RIVE
%ND
)DLE
%ND
2
35
19
35
20
32
33
32
33
26
25
37
28
36
34
33
32
31
27
2
24
34
33
32
31
2
2
29
7
30
40
38
41
42
38
39
50
51
62
58
60
59
57
50
11
39
52
51
61
43
44
53
54
brush assembly
1016FrameAssem-2
55 new style blade
for serial numbers before 3319 see pg 17
10
13
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
62
Frame Assembly
155108
100063
100034-001
M-102
B-101
100000-024
100025-001
M-857
M-807
100042-005
100024-003
105321
100004-019
100034-005
100065-007
Back Blade Guard
Thumb Screw
Set Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/16 (2 req'd)
Sliding Weight Post
Sliding Weight Bar
Machine Screw, RH, 1/4-20 x 3/8
Lock Washer, 1/4
Sliding Weight Spring
Sliding Weight
Thumb Screw, 3/8-16 x 2-1/2
Wing Nut, 3/8-16
Wheel Plate
Cap Screw, HH, 5/16-18 x 1-1/8
Set Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4 (4 req'd)
Hex Nut, 5/8-18
Rite Tension Assembly (see page 25)
100004-099
Cap Screw, HH, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4
100025-002
Lock Washer, 5/16
105348
Idle Wheel Guard
100013-010
Machine Screw, BH, 1/4-20 x 1/4
100004-015
Cap Screw, HH, 5/16-18 x 3/4
B-025
Handle
101456
Frame
105350
Drive Wheel Splash Guard
155120
Drive Wheel Guard
105428
Drive Wheel Assembly (includes items 28-35 and 7)
105429
Idle Wheel Assembly (includes items 31-36)
B-086
Internal Ring Gear
101574
Band Drive Wheel, 1" Blade
100004-068
Cap Screw, HH, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4 (6 req'd)
100019-016
Hex Jam Nut, 5/8-18
100068-002
Snap Ring
100414-003
Bearing
105415
Wheel Spacer
105421
Wheel Axle
101575
Band Idler Wheel, 1" Blade (includes items 32-34)
098005-039W Blade, Bi-Metal, 11'6" x 1" x .035, 5/8 TPI
100004-030
Cap Screw, HH, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
100025-003
Lock Washer, 3/8
101548
Guide Bracket Beam
100169
Tube Clamp
100000-010
Machine Screw, RH, 8-32 x 5/16
100023-005
Hex Nut, nylon insert, 5/8-11
100008-018
Cap Screw, SH, 5/16-18 x 3/4
100004-084
Cap Screw, HH, 5/8-11 x 6
105756
Motor Mount Support
105753
Moter Mount
100023-005
Hex Nut, 5/8-11, Nylon Locking
100004-029
Cap Screw, HH, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
100097-006
Washer, 13/32 ID x 2 OD
100133-004
Wire Brush Wheel
105757
Blade Brush Bracket
100039-003
Set Screw, SH, 1/4-20 x 5/8
100017-001
Hex Hut, Heavy, 1/4-20
155205-003
wing nut.
100017-003
Hex Nut, 3/8-16
155147
Arm
100406-001
Bearing
100030-005
Flat Washer, 3/8
155146
Blade Brush Assembly (includes items 50-52 and 57-60)
14
Bed Assembly
1
17
18
5
17 18
6
20
17 18
19
21
23
22
25
2
7
3
8
9
10
11
26
4
Dash Pot
Oil
24
28
29
27
30
52
51
48
47
46
49
12
13
35
34
50
40
14 15
16
36
37
41
42
31 30
32
54
62
33
55
43
18 45
38
39
18
17
53
58
60
59
64
65
69
66 68
59
61
44
63
55
70
72
70
71
67
17
56
57
58
73
62
59
64
65
66
68 69
59
17
18
67
Old Version
15
Bed Assembly
1
2
155022
M-301
3
101526
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
098049-001
M-144
101524
101527
M-166
100070
M-148
100050-002
101523
M-147
155020
100025-003
100004-058
100004-018
100025-002
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
100004-099
100017-007
101451
155023
101455
101498
100033-010
105703
100050-001
B-057
106790
100139-006
B-093
100019-028
100402
M-060
M-061B
B-078
B-078-001
B-040
B-040-001
M-041
B-079
100053-002
B-077
B-077-001
B-045
100004-018
100017-005
B-003
100004-044
100004-070
155107
B-215
100004-043
M-065
B-151
Dash Pot, Upper Stud
155012
54
Saw Bed used before s/n 5382
Dash Pot Assembly used before
155012-001 Saw Bed used after s/n 5382
sn 3100 (see page 27)
55
Piston Rod Assembly used before
Electrical Controls (see page 33)
B-011
56
Tip-Off Block
sn 3100 (includes items 7-11)
100029-008 Flat Washer, 5/8
Oil for Dash Pot or Cylinder
57
Piston Rod End
100025-007 Lock Washer, 5/8
Outside Tube
58
100004-041 Cap Screw, HH, 5/8-11 x 1-1/2
Piston Rod
59
B-082
Cup Leather
60
Stop Bar Bracket
100033-015 Set Screw, Sq Hd, 5/8-11 x 1
Cup Washer
61
B-344
Spring
62
Stock Stop Assembly
(includes items 64-69, 17,18 and 59)
Cotter Pin, 3/32 x 3/4
B-460
Inside Tube
63
Stock Stop Bar
100033-016 Set Screw, Sq Hd, 5/8-11 x 4
Dash Pot Lower Stud
64
100019-007 Hex Jam Nut, 5/8-11
Dash Pot Mount, Lower
65
M-452
Lock Washer, 3/8
66
Stock Stop Arm, Hinged
M-451
Cap Screw, HH, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
67
Stock Stop Arm, Fixed
100024-002 Wing Nut, 1/4-20
Cap Screw, HH, 5/16-18 x 1
68
100042-003 Thumb Screw, 1/4-20 x 2
Lock Washer, 5/16
69
155190
70
Wedge
Dash Pot Mount, Upper (see page 27)
100030-005 Flat Washer, 3/8
Cap Screw, HH, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4
71
155204
Hex Nut, 5/8-11
72
Carriage Bolt, Ribbed Neck
155205-002 Wing Nut
Frame Ratchet Bracket
73
Frame Ratchet
155203
Wedge and Bolt Assembly
Pivot Bar
(includes items 70 and 72)
Ratchet Dog
74
100004-015 Cap Screw, HH, 5/16-18 x 3/4
75
100004-027 Cap Screw, HH, 3/8-16 x 1
Set Screw, Sq Hd, 5/16-18 x 1/2
Ratchet Lever Rod Assembly (includes items 28-31)
Cotter Pin, 1/16 x 1/2
Arm
Rod, Ratchet Lever
Knob
Hand Wheel
Hex Jam Nut, 3/4-10
Thrust Collar
Vise Screw
Vise Screw Nut
Vise Ratchet used before s/n 5382
Vise Ratchet used after s/n 5382
Ratchet Guide Spool used before s/n 5382
Ratchet Guide Spool used after s/n 5382
Spacer
Vise Ratchet Dog
Roll Pin, 3/8 x 2-1/2
Vise Slide Block used before s/n 5382
Vise Slide Block used after s/n 5382
Vise Slide Block Guide
Cap Screw, HH, 5/16-18 x 1
Hex Nut, 1/2-13
Movable Vise Jaw
Cap Screw, HH, 5/8-11 x 3
Cap Screw, HH, 1/2-13 x 1-3/4
Vise Washer
Stationary Vise Jaw
Cap Screw, 5/8-11 x 2-1/2
Locating Pin
Clamp Nut
16
Blade Guide Assembly
Serial Numbers up to 2499
Drive End
Idle End
7
7
1
8
8
blade brush assy before s/n 3318
for s/n after 3318 see pg 13
10
11
9
10
27
29
13
9
12
12
14
10
17
13
10
22
14
28
30
20
21
11
10
20
21
24
23
31
18
25
19
26
17
17
18
17
16
19
16
4
15
4
15
Guide-A-Matic©
1
12
8
11
10
7
6
5
4
3 2
9
CAUTION:
Most questions to our service department about the Guide-A-Matic© involve roll-pin alignment. Roll-pin (9)
must be in the proper place for the Guide-A-Matic to operate. It must fit into the keyways on the Roller Support
Brackets (23 and 24, page 14). The Roll Pin (9) and the pin in (10) must be aligned on the same side as shown
in the illustration when the Guide-A-Matic is in the closed position.
1016BladeGuideAssem
17
Blade Guide Assembly
1
2
155119
105412
3
105409
4
105367
5
105414
6
105411
7
8
9
10
11
12
105335-001
101453
100004-018
100029-003
100034-006
M-092
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
100034-005
100004-018
101178
100416-003
101186
100406-002
101179
101300
100025-002
105396
101180
100004-022
M-309
26
101615
27
28
29
30
31
M-198
100034-003
100017-001
M-425
M-426
Serial Numbers up to 2499
Coolant Assembly (see page 23)
Blade Guide Assembly, Idle End
(includes items 7-23)
Blade Guide Assembly, Drive End
(includes items 7-22 and 24)
Guide-A-Matic Assembly
(see bottom of this page)
Roller Support Assembly, Idle End
(includes items 15-23)
Roller Support Assembly, Drive End
(includes items 15-22 and 24)
Hand Wheel and Screw
Guide Bracket
Cap Screw, HH, 5/16-18 x 1
Flat Washer, 5/16
Set Screw, 5/16-18 x 7/8
Roller Adjuster
(includes items 11 and 13)
Set Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4
Cap Screw, HH, 5/16-18 x 1
Roller Axle, Bottom
Bearing, Side
Flat Washer
Bearing, Top
Roller Axle, Top
Eccentric Axle Nut
Lock Washer, 5/16
Roller Support, Idle End
Roller Support, Drive End
Cap Screw, HH, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
Blade Brush Bracket Assembly
(before S/N 3319, includes items 28-33) for serial numbers after 3319, see page 13
Blade Brush Assembly (before S/N 3319)
(includes items 30-33)
Blade Brush Bracket
Set Screw, 5/16-18 x 1/2
Hex Nut, Heavy, 1/4-20
Blade Brush Angle
Blade Brush (2 req'd)
NOTE: For blade guards see page 21 and 22
Guide-A-Matic©
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
105367
101300
100025-002
101186
100416-003
105357
105359
105358
100053-025
105355
105360
105356
Guide-A-Matic© (includes items 2-12)
Eccentric Axle Nut
Lock Washer, 5/16
Flat Washer
Bearing, Side
Eccentric Bushing
Torsion Spring
Roller Axle
Roll Pin, 1/16 x 5/16
Brass Housing
Spring
Shoulder Screw
18
Page 1
Carbide Guides
Up to Serial Number 2499
(option)
5
28
29
30
6
31
14
32
7
15
33
34
8
16
33
17
10
11
9
12/13
20
18
19
27
20
21
26
20
24
25
21
22
23
M1016CarbideGuide
19
Carbide Guides
Up to Serial Number 2499
(option)
1
101522-002
2
105406-002
3
150061
4
106659
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
105335-001
101453
100034-006
100034-005
M-092
100004-018
100029-002
106389
106315
100008-018
106317
106319
101300
100004-016
100029-003
101186
100416-003
101178
101177
100127-003
106285
101179
100406-002
100220-040
100219-001
102617
100226
101670
100246-001
100000-018
Blade Guide Assembly, D.E.
(includes items 5-27 minus 13)
Blade Guide Assembly, I.E.
(includes items 5-27 minus 12)
Guide Support Assembly, D.E.
(includes items 12-27 minus 13)
Guide Support Assembly, I.E.
(includes items 13-27)
Hand Wheel & Screw
Guide Bracket
Set Screw, 5/16-18 x 7/8
Set Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4
Roller Adjuster
Cap Screw, HH, 5/16-18 x 1
Flat Washer, 1/4
Roller Support, D.E.
Roller Support, I.E.
Cap Screw, SH, 5/16-18 x 3/4
Fixed Carbide Guide
Spring Backed Carbide Guide
Eccentric Axle Nut
Cap Screw, HH, 5/16-18 x 7/8
Flat Washer, 5/16
Roller Guide Washer (3 req'd)
Bearing, Side (2 req'd)
Roller Axle
Eccentric Roller Axle
Set Screw, Nylon Point, 1/4-20 x 5/16
Guide Pre-load Assembly
Roller Axle, Top
Bearing, Top
Coolant Hose
Hose Clamp
Hose Adapter
Needle Valve
Coolant Nozzle
Pipe Strap
Machine Screw, RH, 10-32 x 3/8
Note: In The Blade Guide Assembly Illustration, Item 12, is the Drive End Assembly.
For the Idle End Assembly, order item 13. All Other Parts are Interchangeable.
20
5
Blade Guides
Serial Number 2500 and Later
6
5
7
33
32
32
12
9 8
30
10
11
[b]
8
9
21
26
25
15
29
14
23
20
[c]
28
[a]
27
19
13
24
18
22
17
16
37
9
46
38
48
39
41
40
37
45
44
42
47
36
43
44
35
45
34
21
blades guides-2
Blade Guide Assembly
Serial Number 2500 and Later
1
155124
2
155125
3
152160-001
4
152161-001
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
105335-001
155123
155122
100004-018
100029-002
152155
152121-003
152121-002
152151
100053-036
152153
100023-006
152156
100136-009
152157
106317
100008-004
B-109
100416-001
100097-001
100027-005
101300
B-043
152120
152119
100324-009
100219-003
100350-068
100350-036
105551
35
105563
36
105564
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
105537
100004-019
105536
100000-024
100097-002
105535
105539
105550
100131-003
105552
105554
100000-018
Blade Guide Assembly, Drive End
(includes items 5-27, and 29, minus 7 and 12)
Blade Guide Assembly, Idle End
(includes items 5-28, minus 6 and 11)
Guide Support Assembly, Drive End
(includes items 13-27 and 29)
Guide Support Assembly, Idle End
(includes items 13-28)
Hand Wheel and Screw
Roller Guide Bracket, Drive End
Roller Guide Bracket, Idle End
Cap Screw, HH, 5/16-18 x 1
Flat Washer
Vertical Adjusting Block
Horizontal Adjusting Block, Drive End
Horizontal Adjusting Block, Idle End
Adjusting Bolt
Roll Pin, 1/4 x 2
Carbide Back-up Guide
Hex Nut, Nylon Lock, 1/4-20
Adjusting Knob
Spring
Stud
Fixed Carbide Guide (2 req'd per blade guide)
Cap Screw, SH, 5/16-18 x 5/8
Eccentric Roller Axle
Bearing, Side (2 req'd per blade guide)
Roller Guide Washer
Lock Washer, Shakeproof, 5/16
Hex Nut, 5/16-18
Roller Axle
Guide Support, Idle End
Guide Support, Drive End
Hose Barb, 1/4: hose, 90 deg.
Hose Clamp, 1/4"
Coolant Hose, Idle End
Coolant Hose, Drive End
Blade Guards, Complete, D.E. & I.E.
(includes items 35- 48 )
Blade Guard Ass'y Complete I.E.
(includes items 10, and 37-45)
Blade Guard Ass'y Complete D.E.
(includes items 44-48)
Spacer (before S/N 2500)
Cap Screw, HH, 5/16-18 x 3/4
Mounting Bracket, I.E.
Machine Screw, RH, 1/4-20 x 3/8
Flat Washer, 1/4
Blade Guard, Upper, I.E.
Blade Guard, Lower, I.E.
Hinge
Pop Rivets
Mounting Bracket, D.E.
Blade Guard, D. E. (2 req'd)
Machine Screw, RH, 10-32 x 3/8
22
Coolant System
11 12
13
14
17
15
14
12
18
9
16
15
1
2
2
1
3
4
1
5
7
6
8
2
3
Leg & Chip Pan
19
20
1
18
2
17
10
6
12
7
5
14
8
9
10
3
15 16
6 7
4
4
13
21
M1016CoolantSys
23
Coolant System
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
100220-040
100219-001
102617
100226
101670
100246
100000-018
100249-010
150066
155119
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
100350-068
100219-002
100324-011
100226-004
100324-010
152167
100013-011
100350-036
Coolant Hose
Hose Clamp
Hose Adapter
Needle Valve
Coolant Nozzle
Pipe Strap
Machine Screw, RH, 10-32 x 3/8
Coolant Pump
Coolant Tank w/Filter
Coolant System for Field Installation
(includes items 1-9 plus coolant selector switch)
Coolant Hose, I.E. 1/4 x 68"
Clamp, 1/4
Hose Barb
Valve, Miniature Ball
Hose Barb, 90 o
Coolant Manifold
Cap Screw, BH, 10-32 x 1-1/4
Coolant Hose, D.E. 1/4 x 36"
Leg & Chip Pan
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
M-250
150077
155106
150078
100025-001
100004-004
100029-004
100025-003
100004-027
155016
155019
100042-008
100053-010
100025-002
100004-021
B-292
100004-018
101510
100017-002
Splash Guard
Chip Pan
Coolant Assy. (see above)
Leg (2 req'd)
Coolant Tank Hanger (2 req'd)
Lock Washer, 1/4
Cap Screw, HH, 1/4-20 x 1/2
Flat Washer, 3/8
Lock Washer, 3/8
Cap Screw, HH, 3/8-16 x 1
Spring Anchor
Spring Adjuster
Thumb Screw, 1/2-13 x 4
Roll Pin, 3/8 x 1-1/2
Lock Washer, 5/16
Cap Screw, HH, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
Spring
Cap Screw, HH, 5/16-18 x 1
Frame Spring Arm
Hex Nut, 5/16-18
Electrical Control Ass'y (see page 33)
24
Rite Tensioning Device®
1
8
2
3
6
4
7
5
9
16
15
13
11
17
27
14
12
24
20
25
26
10
21
22
18
19
23
Calibrating the WELLSAW RITE-TENSION ® Blade Tensioning Device
The Rite-Tension® device is a simple turn counter that is activated by blade tension and can be easily adjusted in the field.
Please review the operation instructions before making any adjustment:
1. LOOSENING
When replacing a worn or broken blade always turn the "T" handle out at least six (6) turns (counter-clockwise).
This will reset the device. Always push-in on the handle when loosening, this will insure that the internal counter is engaged.
2. TIGHTENING
Always pull out on the "T" handle when tightening the device (clockwise). After a number of turns the "T" handle will come
to a hard stop.
At this point the blade will be properly tensioned. Do not force the unit beyond this point.
Note: If the mechanism does not seem to come to a hard stop but continues to tighten, stop and repeat steps one and two.
Check to make sure the blade is properly positioned on the band wheels and is not binding in the guides during the
tightening process.
Calibration
The final tension is determined by the Adjusting Nut, pn 150070 (see "A" in drawing). The "rough" position can be
checked by measuring the clearance between the nut and the Tensioning Housing, pn 150067, (see "C").
A clearance of 1/4" will be within a safe range of the correct tension. When a tension guage becomes available the device
should be calibrated as follows: Loosen the set screw (B) one turn.
-If the band tension needs to be increased the adjusting nut should be turned out, one flat at a time, then the set
screw tightened and the device rechecked.
-If the tension needs to be decreased the adjusting nut should be turned in, one flat at a time and rechecked.
The device must be in the "loosened" or "open" position to make this adjustment.
1/4 in.
RITE-TENSION®
ADJUSTMENT
"C"
1/8 in.
ADJUSTING NUT (A)
LOCKING SET SCREW (B) M1316RiteTensionDev
25
Rite Tensioning Device®
Caution:
The Rite Tension ® blade tensiong device has
been factory calibrated for your saw.
When re-tightening or replacing a blade, the 'T'
handle must be turned counter-clockwise at least
six turns to reset the Rite Tension ® mechenism.
1
150075
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
101184
100053-005
100030-007
100410-001
150068
100116-007
150074
100052-026
150069
100136-006
100136-001
100000-010
150067
100034-008
150070
155068
098030-004
100008-072
100004-013
100025-002
B-046
101164
B-010
100004-019
102360
150190
Blade Tensioning Ass'y
(includes items 2 thru 18)
Take Up Screw Handle
Roll Pin, 3/16 x 1
Flat Washer, 1/2
Thrust Bearing
Bearing Housing
Belleville Washer (2 req'd)
Take Up Screw (includes items 2 & 9)
Dowel Pin, 3/16 x 11/16
Turn Counter
Spring, Large Diameter
Spring, Small Diameter
Machine Screw, 8-32 x 5/16 (2 req'd)
Blade Tension Housing
Set Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/4
Tension Adjuster
Swivel Nut
Collar, w/set screw
Cap Screw, HH 5/16-18 x 3/8 (2 req'd)
Cap Screw, HH 5/16-18 x 5/8 (4 req'd)
Lock Washer, 5/16 (4 req'd)
Slide Block Guide, (2 req'd)
Slide Block
Wheel Adjusting Block
Cap Screw, HH 5/16-18 x 1-1/8 (4 req'd)
Spacer (4 req'd)
Tensioner Support
26
Hydraulic System
51
51
54
35
1635
16
Dash Pot
Oil
39
3
17
3
21
22
23
18
56
41
4
24
40
40
5
42
25
36
44
26
19
6
27
1
58
20
28
45
29
2
46
30
7
8
9
10
37
48
31A
32
31
42
33
13
M-301
14
58
13
3
59
32
15
50
155329
14 35
56
3
155151
49
52
58
35
11
38
47
34
12
58
43
53
40
155114
Part no. 155144 is no longer available.
Use part no. 155329
155151.
(Parts for 155154 are still available.)
M1016HydCyl
27
Hydraulic System
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
31A
32
33
34
35
36
37
M-301
101526
155022
M-144
101524
101527
M-166
100070
M-148
100050-002
101523
M-147
155020
100025-003
100004-026
100004-018
100025-002
155021
155329
155256
155157
155156
155153
155155
155159
155160
155161
100028-006
155163
155164
155328
099701-001
100324-008
100286-011
100324-014
100295-002
155220
155114
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
58
59
150269
155078
100334-002
155113
100324-008
150264-002
100220-042
150266
150267
150268
100069-012
100286-009
100203-018
155101
150449
155086
098049-001
100004-076
100211-011
100219-003
155154
Dash Pot Assembly (before S/N 3319, includes items 4-11 and 54)
Piston Rod Assembly (includes 6-9)
Dash Pot Upper Stud
Piston Rod End
Outside Tube
Piston Rod
Cup Leather
Cup Washer
Spring
Cotter Pin, 3/32 x 3/4
Inside Tube
Dash Pot Lower Stud
Dash Pot Mount, Lower
Lock Washer, 3/8
Cap Screw, HH, 3/8-16 x 7/8
Cap Screw, HH, 5/16-18 x 1
Lock Washer, 5/16
Dash Pot Mount, Upper
Cylinder Assembly after s/n 3119
Seal/Piston Cup Service Kit for 155329
Cylinder Cap
O-Ring
Upper Stud
Piston Rod
Spring
Washer
Piston Cup
Shake Proof Washer
Spring
External Hitch Pin
Cylinder tube
Hex Nipple
Hose Barb, 1/4 x 1/4
Flow Valve
Hose Barb Fitting
Hose
Piston Rod Assembly (includes items 24 and 26-30)
Hydraulic Cylinder (Variable Feed Option before S/N 3319, no longer available)
(to replace order part #'s 155329, 155153 and 155154)
Field Service Kit (includes 45-48) for old cylinder 155114
Cylinder Rod End
Elbow, 1/4, 900
Cylinder Head
Hose Barb
Piston
Plastic Hose, 3/8 x 4
Glide Ring
Piston Cup
Cup Retainer
Snap Ring
Control Valve
Nipple, 1/4 Close
Dash Pot Mount, Upper
Cylinder, Modified (no longer available, order part #'s 155329,155153 and 155154)
Dash Pot Mount, Lower
Dash Pot Oil
Cap Screw, HH, 3/8-16 x 3/4
Pipe Plug, 1/4
Crimp Clamp
Cylinder Mount, Lower
28
1016 Motor & Gear Box
1
13
12
11
5
4
6
2
3
7
17
16
44
8
15
9
14
18
10
21
24
22
23
23
22
5
25
24
26
27
22
42
35
29
34
28
31
28
28
41
30
31
19
32
39
13
36
33
46
38
22
43
23
25
30
23
22
34
20
40
33
29
24
23
28
39
28
42 41
26
35
29
26
23
24
45
22
37 100318-005 Gearbox grease
Marfax 0
Grease
1.5 Pints
36
1016Motor&GearBox
29
1016 Motor & Gear Box
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
150428
105531
100063
100066-005
101172-001
100034-003
100056-014
100836-031
100836-032
100836-007
105330
105753
105533
100004-018
100029-003
100025-002
100017-002
100218-010
100555-043
100597-001
100240-001
101156
155132
150427
150233
100068-002
100414-003
100056-001
100056-015
101187
100404-002
M-013
100068-001
100072-001
101286S
100404-001
101644SERV
101645-FP
100053-005
100008-086
100008-061
100318-005
100004-017
150416
150426
100069-003
100097-003
101643
100023-005
150424
150425
100056-015
Starting S/N 2760 the 1016 gear box began
using two bearings (item 23) in the cover
Belt Guard (starting S/N 3100)
(item 21) and a snap ring (item 22) at the
Belt Guard (before S/N 3100)
Thumb Screw, w/Washer, 1/4-20 x 1/2
end of the drive shaft (item 25).
V-Belt
Motor Pulley, 4 Step, 5/8 Bore
Set Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/8
NOTE:
It is very important to provide the saw serial
Key, 3/16 x 3/16 x 1-1/2
Motor, 2 HP, 115-230/60/1
number when ordering gearbox parts.
Motor, 2 HP, 208-230-460/60/3
Motor, 1 HP, 575/60/3
Motor Mount (through S/N 3317)
Motor Mount (starting 3318)
Belt Guard Support
Cap Screw, HH, 5/16-18 x 1
Flat Washer, 5/16
Lock Washer, 5/16
Hex Nut, 5/16-18
Jiffy Clip #125
Wire, Motor, 62" Long, 14/4
Connector, Motor, TB-3302
Conduit Locknut, 1/2
Driven Pulley, 4 Step
Gear Box Ass'y (Before S/N 3100)
Gear Box Ass'y (Starting S/N 3100)
Gear Case Cover
Snap Ring
Bearing
Key, 3/16 x 3/16 x 3/4 for driven gear only
Key 3/16 x 3/16 x 1-7/8 use for pulley shaft
Pulley Shaft & pinion use key part# 100056-015 with this
Bearing
Gear Case
Snap Ring
Expansion Plug
Driven Gear use key part# 100056-001 with this
Bearing
Drive Shaft
Drive Pinion w/Roll Pin
Roll Pin, 3/16 x 1
Cap Screw, HH, 1/4-20 x 2
Cap Screw, HH, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2
Lube Mobilgrease XHP220
Cap Screw, HH, 5/16-18 x 7/8
Spacer
Drive Shaft
Snap Ring
Shim (as req'd)
Drive Shaft & Pinion Assembly (includes items 32-34)
Lock Nut, Nylon, 5/8-11
Gear Case
Gear Case Cover
Key, 3/16 x 3/16 x 1-7/8
30
Variable Speed Drive
3
6
1
2
5 4
8 7
10
9
12
14
21
22
23
18
11
17
16 15
13
25
26
19
27
29 28
32
20
23
33
35
24
34
34
36
38
37
41
46
40
44
34
35
33
31
43
42
49 50
34
39
45
37
33
47
for gearbox
51 grease
Marfax 0
Grease
1.5 Pints
31
39 40
Variable Speed Drive
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
407-712
150217
100008-087
150256
150255
155109
150252
105688
100013-006
100025-001
105454-004
105451-005
105451-008
105451-015
105451-006
105676
100511-001
100026-004
150152
100836-032
100836-031
100836-007
105764
105677
100017-002
100025-002
100029-003
100004-018
100240-001
100612-015
100555-043
100004-029
100025-003
105679
150423P
150425
100068-002
100414-003
100056-001
150234
100404-002
150424
100068-001
100072-001
101286P
150416
150426
101645-FP
100053-005
100008-086
100008-061
100004-017
100097-3,4,5
100069-003
100318-005
Hand Wheel
Spacer
Cap Screw, SH, 1/4-28 x 3/4
Blade Speed Indicator w/Pointer
Flange Clamp
Belt Cover
Sleeve
Blade Speed Label
Machine Screw, BH, 1/4-20 x 1/2 (4 req'd)
Flat Washer, 1/4
Belt, Variable Speed
Motor Pulley, Variable Speed (1 phase motor, 5/8" shaft)
Motor Pulley, Variable Speed (3 phase motor, 7/8" shaft)
Driven Pulley, Variable Speed (starting S/N 3060)
Driven Pulley, Variable Speed (up to S/N 3059)
Belt Guard Bottom
Machine Screw, Truss Hd, 1/4-20 x 1/2 (4 req'd)
Lock Washer, Shakeproof, 1/4
Key, Motor
Motor, 2HP, 208-230-460/60/3
Motor, 2HP, 115-230/60/1
Motor, 1HP, 575/60/3
Motor Mount
Guard Support (2 req'd)
Hex Nut, 5/16
Lock Washer, 5/16
Flat Washer, 5/16
Cap Screw, HH, 5/16-18 x 1
Conduit Locknut
Connector, Motor, TB-2250
Wire, Motor, 14/4
Cap Screw, HH, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
Lock Washer, 3/8
Stand Off (2 req'd)
Gear Box Assembly (includes items 32-47)
Gear Case Cover
Snap Ring
Bearing
Key, 3/16 x 3/16 x 1-1/2
Pulley Shaft & Pinion
Bearing
Gear Case, (housing only)
Snap Ring
Expansion Plug
Driven Gear
Spacer
Driven Shaft
Drive Pinion (includes item 45)
Roll Pin, 3/16 x 1
Cap Screw, SH, 1/4-20 x 2
Cap Screw, SH, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2
Cap Screw, HH 5/16-18 x 7/8
Shim (as needed)
Snap Ring
Gearbox grease Mobilgrease XHP220
32
26
Electrical Controls
30
29
31
28
14
4
1
2A
2B
38
21
21
3
25
1
4
27
38
21
33
33
4
32
5
39
37
25
3
36
3
34
7
9
7
8
6
13
8
35
10
16
23
22
19
18
17
11
24
3 21
12
20
7
14
15
33
M1316ElecControls-2
Electrical Controls
1
2A
2B
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
100612-004
100796-019
100796-024
100240-001
100612-002
100870
100869-005
100869-007
100869-006
100000-017
100628-017
155115
10
100796-010
11 * 100867
100867-018
12
13
14
15
100888-B32
100888-B14
100888-B102
100888-B102
100888-B415
100888-B210
098048-050
100000-041
155118
16
155118-001
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
26
105977
150344
100165-005
100782-012
100606-001
100612-006
100015-005
100026-001
155117
27
30
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
155095
150230
100871-003
100871-001
100871-013
100871-004
100871-005
100893
100892
Connector, TB-2534
Hub Connector, 1/2, TB-370
Hub Connector, 3/4, TB-371
36
100004-003
Cap Screw, HH, 1/2-20 x 1/2
Conduit Lock Nut
37
100025-001
Lock washer
Connector, TB-2523
38
100612-001
Connector
Electrical Enclosure
39
155094
Switch Box
Transformer, 230/460 Volts
Transformer, 208 Volts
Transformer, 575 Volts
Machine Screw, RH 10-32 x 1/4
Fuse, FNA 2-1/2 Amp
Fuse Block Ass'y
*NEW STARTERS
(used w/ 115/60/1 only)
for after s/n 5235
Ground Screw, 10-32 x 3/8
IEC Starter 3 ph
Magnetic Starter 3ph for EARLIER saws 11 100867-029
Magnetic Starter 1ph for EARLIER saws
100867-023
IEC Starter 1 ph
* SEE NOTE
Adjustable Overload for IEC Starters (check motor amps)
Heater, B32 115/60/1 (1 req'd)
100867-011
2.5-4 amps 440-460V
Heater, B14 230/60/1 (1 req'd)
100867-013
5.5-8 amps 208-230V 3ph
Heater, B10.2, 208/60/3 (3 req'd)
Heater, B10.2, 230/60/3 (3 req'd)
100867-027
9-13 amps 208-230V 1ph
Heater, B41.5 460/60/3 (3 req'd)
100867-022
16-24 amps 110-120V
Heater, B21.0 575/60/3 (3 req'd)
Gasket, SC 41, 1/8 x 3/4 x 50"
100717-016T4 Mounting rail
Machine Screw, RH 10-32 x 1/2
Frame Rest Ass'y, w/ cord
(Includes items 17 thru 24)
Frame Rest w/ Trip Bar
(Includes items 17 thru 19)
Frame Rest
Switch Bar Weldment
Shoulder Bolt, 5/16 x 3/4
Limit Switch, 115v w/ screws
* NOTE: Various starters were used on this saw.
Sealing Ring
to make certain you receive the correct replacement
Elbow, 90 deg, TB-2268
parts, contact the Wellsaw parts department with the
Hex Nut, 6-32 (2 req'd)
information on your saw's starter.
Washer, Shake Proof, #6 (2 req'd)
Control Switch Ass'y
(includes items 29 thru 35 and 14)
Switch Box Cover
Legend Plate
Selector Switch, Coolant -for s/n before 4041, order 100871-004 too.
Push Button Start -for s/n before 4041, order 100871-004 too.
Push Button Stop -for s/n before 4041, order 100871-005 too.
Switch Block, Coolant or Start -for s/n before 4041, order switch too.
Switch Block, Stop -for s/n before 4041, order 100871-013 too.
Back Panel
Enclosure Cover
34
Electrical Schematic
2FU
L1
1M
1L1
1T1
L2
1L2
1T2
L3
1L3
1T3
1DISC
(OPTION)
1FU
1 MTR
2FU
208/230V
460V
HI
H3 H2
H4
HI
H3
H2
H4
DOOR INTERLOCK
(OPTION)
3
1>
DI 1
2>
5>
DI 2
2-1/2 - 5 AMP
FRAME
STOP DOWN STOP
*4
8
5
3>
4>
11 3FU X1
12
1PB
1LS
X2
MOTION DETECTOR
(OPTION)
3PB
START
6
2PB
1M
JUMPER FOR NO REMOTE STOP
LABEL #5
GROUND
JUMP IF MOTION
DETECTOR IS NOT
USED
1SS
COOLANT
OFF ON
6
3
4
1OL
1M
*7
CP
COOLANT
OFF
AUTO
ON
3
6>
X2
BLADE MOTOR 4
X2
COOLANT PUMP
*7
W/FLUSH HOSE
(OPTION)
WL
X2
WORKLIGHT
(INTERNAL SWITCH)
X2
FRAME HOLD SOL.
(OPTION)
X2
LASER
(OPTION)
(OPTION)
7>
FRAME HOLD
HOLD
FEED
1-SOL
9
8>
1SS
9>
10>
3
ON
OFF
2SS
10
4FU
1/ AMP
13
L
24 VOLT
24+
24-
N
11>
NOTE 1: (*) DENOTES FIELD SPLICE IN CONTROL BOX
REVISION DATE: 5-20-2011
NOTE 2: TRANSFORMER UPGRADE REQUIRED FOR
FLUSH HOSE OPTION
35
Stock Dimensions
Tooth Pitch
Material (Annealed)
Carbon Steels
1008-1013
1015-1018
1048-1065
1065-1095
Free Machining Steels
1108-1111
1112-1113
1115-1132
1137-1151
1212-1213
Manganese Steels
1320-1330
1335-1345
Nickel Chrome Steels
3115-3130
3135-3150
3310-3315
Molybdenum Steels
4017-4024
4032-4042
4047-4068
Chrome Moly Steels
4130-4140
4142-4150
Nickel Chrome Moly Steels
4317-4320
4337-4340
8615-8627
8630-8645
8647-8660
8715-8750
9310-9317
9437-9445
9747-9763
9840-9850
Nickel Moly Steels
4608-4621
4640
4812-4820
Chrome Steels
5045-5046
5120-5135
5140-5160
50100-52100
Chrome Vanadium Steels
6117-6210
6145-6152
Die Steels
A-2
D-2, D-3
D-7
O-1, O-2
O-6
0 - 1"
10/14, 8/12
1" - 3"
8/12, 6/10, 5/8
3" - 6"
5/8, 4/6, 3/4, 3 Sabre
6"+
3/4, 2/3, 2 Sabre,
1 Tooth, 3/4" T.S.
Blade
Cutting
Speed
Rate
(SFPM)
(SIPM)
Blade
Speed
(SFPM)
Cutting
Rate
(SIPM)
Blade
Speed
(SFPM)
Cutting
Rate
(SIPM)
Blade
Speed
(SFPM)
Cutting
Rate
(SIPM)
250
250
200
200
8 - 10
8 - 10
5-7
4-6
275
275
200
200
9 - 12
9 - 12
5-7
5-7
280
250
175
150
12 - 15
12 - 15
8 - 10
6-8
250
230
150
120
9 - 12
9 - 12
6-8
6-8
300
300
300
275
300
9 - 11
8 - 11
7 - 11
6-8
8 - 10
330
330
330
250
320
12 - 14
11 - 13
10 - 13
8 - 10
11 - 13
275
275
275
250
300
13 - 15
12 - 15
13 - 16
8 - 11
13 - 15
220
220
220
200
255
11 - 14
12 - 15
11 - 14
7 - 10
11 - 14
250
250
5-7
5-7
250
225
5-8
5-7
200
200
8 - 11
7-9
175
175
7 - 10
5-8
260
220
200
4-6
4-6
3-4
260
200
180
5-7
4-7
4-5
230
180
180
5-7
6-8
5-7
225
150
160
5-7
5-8
4-6
300
300
250
3-5
3-5
3-5
270
270
220
4-7
4-7
4-6
250
250
200
6-8
6-8
5-7
220
230
180
5-8
5-8
3-5
280
230
4-6
3-5
250
200
5-8
4-6
250
200
8 - 10
5-7
220
170
6-8
4-6
250
230
250
250
220
250
200
250
250
240
3-5
3-4
4-5
3-5
2-4
3-5
1-3
4-5
2-4
4-5
225
200
230
230
200
220
160
230
230
220
4-6
4-5
6-7
4-6
3-5
4-6
2-3
4-5
3-5
4-6
200
200
230
230
200
220
160
230
200
200
5-7
4-6
6-8
5-7
4-6
5-7
2-4
5-6
4-6
5-7
170
170
200
180
150
180
150
180
180
180
4-6
4-5
6-7
4-6
3-5
4-6
2-3
4-5
3-5
4-6
250
220
200
3-5
3-5
3-5
220
200
180
5-6
4-6
3-5
220
200
180
6-7
5-7
4-6
200
170
160
5-6
4-6
4-5
280
280
250
180
4-6
4-6
3-5
2-4
250
250
230
160
5-7
6-7
4-6
3-5
250
240
230
150
8 - 10
7-8
5-7
4-6
200
180
200
100
7-8
5-8
4-6
3-5
225
225
4-5
3-4
225
200
5-7
4-5
200
200
6-8
5-6
170
150
5-7
4-5
210
110
90
240
230
2-3
1-2
1
3-4
3-4
200
100
80
210
200
3-4
1-2
1
4-5
4-6
190
90
70
190
180
3-4
1-2
1
5-6
5-7
180
80
70
170
150
2-3
1-2
1
4-5
4-6
36
Stock Dimensions
Tooth Pitch
Material (Annealed)
Silicon Steels
9255-9260
9261-9262
High Speed Tool Steels
T-1, T-2
T-4, T-5
T-6, T-8
T-15
M-1
M-2, M3
M-4, M-10
Hot Work Steels
H-12, H-13, H-21
H-22, H-24, H-25
Shock Resisting Tool Steels
S-1
S-2, S-5
Special Purpose Tool Steels
L-6
L-7
Stainless Steels
201, 202, 302, 304
303, 303F
308, 309, 310, 330
314, 316, 317
321, 347
410, 420, 420F
416, 430F
430, 446
440 A,B,C
440F, 443
17-4PH, 17-7PH
A-7
Beryllium Copper #25
BHN 100-120
BHN 220-250
BHN 310-340
Nickel Base Alloys
Monel
R Monel
K Monel
KR Monel
Inconel
Inconel X
Hastelloy A
Hastelloy B
Hastelloy C
Rene 41
Udimit
Waspalloy
Titanium
Titanium Alloys
TI-4AL-4MO
TI-140A2CR-2MO
0 - 1"
10/14, 8/12
1" - 3"
8/12, 6/10, 5/8
3" - 6"
5/8, 4/6, 3/4, 3 Sabre
6"+
3/4, 2/3, 2 Sabre,
1 Tooth, 3/4" T.S.
Blade
Cutting
Speed
Rate
(SFPM)
(SIPM)
Blade
Speed
(SFPM)
Cutting
Rate
(SIPM)
Blade
Speed
(SFPM)
Cutting
Rate
(SIPM)
Blade
Speed
(SFPM)
Cutting
Rate
(SIPM)
200
200
2-4
1-3
180
160
3-5
2-3
180
160
3-5
2-4
150
150
3-5
2-3
130
110
110
80
150
120
100
1-2
1-2
1-2
1
1-3
1-2
1-2
110
100
100
80
140
110
90
2-3
1-2
1-2
1
2-4
2-3
1-2
100
90
80
70
130
100
80
2-4
2-3
1-2
1
3-5
3-4
1-3
90
80
70
50
110
80
60
2-3
1-2
1-2
1
2-4
2-3
1-2
150
150
2-4
1-3
125
125
3-5
1-3
125
125
2-4
1-3
125
125
2-4
1-3
220
170
2-4
1-3
180
150
3-5
3-5
165
120
3-5
2-4
150
100
2-4
1-3
200
200
2-4
2-4
180
180
3-5
3-5
170
150
3-5
3-5
150
100
2-4
2-4
120
140
90
90
130
150
200
100
120
150
100
100
2-4
2-4
1
1
1-3
1-3
3-5
1-3
1-3
1-3
2-3
1-2
100
120
70
80
110
130
180
90
10
130
90
100
2-4
2-4
1
1
1-3
1-3
4-6
2-4
1-3
1-3
2-4
1-2
100
100
60
70
100
120
170
80
90
120
80
100
2-4
3-5
2
2
2-4
2-4
5-7
2-4
2-4
2-4
3-4
2-3
100
100
60
60
80
100
150
80
70
100
80
100
1-3
2-4
1
1
1-3
1-3
4-6
1-3
1-3
1-3
2-3
2-3
350
250
200
4-6
2-4
1-2
300
225
160
5-7
3-5
1-2
275
200
140
6-8
3-4
2-3
225
175
100
5-7
3-5
1-2
100
140
100
100
110
90
120
110
100
90
100
90
100
1-2
2-3
1
1-3
1-2
1
1-2
0-1
0-1
1
1
1
1-2
100
140
80
90
100
80
100
100
90
90
90
90
100
1-2
2-4
1
1-3
1-3
1
1-2
1-2
0-1
1
1-2
1-2
2-3
80
125
60
80
80
70
85
90
70
90
90
90
100
1-2
2-4
1
1-3
1-3
1
2-3
1-2
0-1
1 -2
1-2
1-2
2-3
60
75
60
60
80
60
75
75
60
90
90
90
100
1
2-3
1
1-2
1-2
1
1-2
0-1
0-1
1-2
1-2
1-2
2-3
100
100
0-1
0-1
90
90
0-1
0-1
80
80
0-1
0-1
70
60
0-1
0-1
37
The Original........Since 1926
2829 N. Burdick St.
Kalamazoo, MI 49004
Phone: 269-345-1132
Fax: 269-345-0095
website: www.wellsaw.com
email: [email protected]
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement