AD24 Txt
AD-170
Parts Manual
Phase 5
For Models Mfd. prior to October 7, 1994
American Dryer Corporation
88 Currant Road
Fall River, MA 02720-4781
Telephone: (508) 678-9000 / Fax: (508) 678-9447
E-mail: [email protected]
www.amdry.com
ADC Part No. 450126 - 8
Retain This Manual In A Safe Place For Future Reference
American Dryer Corporation products embody advanced concepts in engineering, design, and safety. If this product
is properly maintained, it will provide many years of safe, efficient, and trouble free operation.
ONLY qualified technicians should service this equipment.
OBSERVE ALL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS displayed on the equipment or specified in the installation manual included
with the dryer.
The following “FOR YOUR SAFETY” caution must be posted near the dryer in a prominent location.
FOR YOUR SAFETY
POUR VOTRE SÉCURITÉ
Do not store or use gasoline or
other flammable vapors and
liquids in the vicinity of this or
any other appliance.
Ne pas entreposer ni utiliser d’essence
ni d’autres vapeurs ou liquides
inflammables à proximité de cet appareil
ou de tout autre appareil.
We have tried to make this manual as complete as possible and hope you will find it useful. ADC reserves the right
to make changes from time to time, without notice or obligation, in prices, specifications, colors, and material, and
to change or discontinue models.
Important
For your convenience, log the following information:
DATE OF PURCHASE ___________________________________________________
AD-170
MODEL NO. ______________
RESELLER’S NAME _________________________________________________________________________________
Serial Number(s) ____________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
Replacement parts can be obtained from your reseller or the ADC factory. When ordering replacement parts from
the factory, you can FAX your order to ADC at (508) 678-9447 or telephone your order directly to the ADC Parts
Department at (508) 678-9000. Please specify the dryer model number and serial number in addition to the description
and part number, so that your order is processed accurately and promptly.
The illustrations on the following pages may not depict your particular dryer exactly. The illustrations are a composite
of the various dryer models. Be sure to check the descriptions of the parts thoroughly before ordering.
“IMPORTANT NOTE TO PURCHASER”
Information must be obtained from your local gas supplier on the
instructions to be followed if the user smells gas. These
instructions must be posted in a prominent location near the dryer.
Table of Contents
Control Door Assembly ............................................................................................................................................... 4
Microprocessor Control Panel Assembly .................................................................................................................... 5
Single Timer Control Panel Assembly ........................................................................................................................ 6
Control Box Assembly ................................................................................................................................................ 7
Front Panel / Main Door Assemblies .......................................................................................................................... 8
Main Door Switch Assembly ..................................................................................................................................... 10
Drop Lint Door Assembly .......................................................................................................................................... 11
Lint Drawer / Lint Drawer Switch Box Assemblies .................................................................................................... 12
Tumbler / Support Assemblies ................................................................................................................................. 13
Tumbler Bearing Mount Assembly ........................................................................................................................... 14
Idler Bearing Mount Assembly .................................................................................................................................. 15
Totally Enclosed, Fan-Cooled Tumbler Motor Mount Assembly ............................................................................... 16
Blower Motor Mount Assembly for 60 Hz Gas Models ONLY ................................................................................... 17
Blower Motor, Fan, and Shaft Assembly for 60 Hz Steam Models and 50 Hz Gas Models ONLY ........................... 18
Blower Motor, Fan, and Shaft Assembly for 50 Hz Steam Models ONLY ................................................................. 20
Direct Spark Ignition Burner Assembly for Gas Models ONLY ................................................................................. 22
Steam Damper Assembly ......................................................................................................................................... 24
Microprocessor Temperature Sensor Bracket Assembly ......................................................................................... 25
Timer Temperature Sensor Bracket Assembly ......................................................................................................... 26
Direct Spark Ignition Module Mount Assembly for Gas Models ONLY ..................................................................... 27
Sail Switch Assembly ............................................................................................................................................... 28
Microprocessor Reversing Control Box Assembly ................................................................................................... 29
Timer Reversing Control Box Assembly ................................................................................................................... 30
Back Guard Assembly .............................................................................................................................................. 31
Additional Parts Available ......................................................................................................................................... 32
Control Door Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1*
820944
820963
160005
112360**
870011
150415
102600
102601
102505
1
1
2
1
1
9
1
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Description
Control Door Assembly ONLY (for Gas Models Only)
Short Control Door ONLY (for Steam Models Only)
Spring Turn Latch (2-piece)
ADC Logo ONLY
Logo Double Tape Kit
#10-16 x 1/2” Phillips Round Head Crimptite Screw
Control Door Support Rod Catch
Control Door Rod Retainer Clip
Control Door Support Rod
* Specify color when ordering.
** Logo tape kit not included and must be ordered separately.
4
American Dryer Corporation
450126 - 8
Microprocessor Control Panel Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
112535
112276
1
1
112275
1
112277
1
112278
1
2
820935
1
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
820912
150000
332200
153010
152010
137231
153010
150005
150000
150000
136048
1
1
1
2
2
1
4
4
1
3
1
Description
Non-Coin English Keypad Label Assembly
Non-Coin Stick-On Labels
(English Only) … Not Illustrated
Non-Coin Stick-On Labels
(Spanish, Italian, and Hebrew) … Not Illustrated
3-Language Non-Coin Stick-On Labels
(English, Spanish, and Hebrew) … Not Illustrated
5-Language Non-Coin Stick-On Labels
(Italian, Dutch, French, German, and Chinese) … Not Illustrated
Swing Out Computer Drawer Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 10 and 13)
Control Box Door
#6-32 x 1/4” Slotted Round Head Screw
Computer Drawer Angle
#6 Star Washer
#6-32 Hex Nut
Phase 5 Non-Coin Reversing Microprocessor Controller ONLY
#6 Star Washer
#6-32 x 1/4” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw
#6-32 x 1/4” Slotted Round Head Machine Screw
#6-32 x 1/4” Slotted Round Head Machine Screw
1/8-Amp (Slo-Blo) Fuse
IMPORTANT: Check label on computer chip to verify correct part number.
450126 - 8
www.amdry.com
5
Single Timer Control Panel Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
880940
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
821015
131917
154001
124025
150110
112048
124103
123005
122400
150207
120707
153010
152000
150301
153012
152001
332257
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
5
2
2
1
6
Description
Single Timer Control Panel Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 17)
Single Timer Control Panel ONLY
Push-to-Start Relay – 24 VAC
#10-24 Speed Nut
60 Minute Timer – 24 VAC
#8-32 x 1/4” Phillips Round Head Screw
Single Timer Label
Arrow Timer Knob
Red Light Indicator – 24 VAC
Rocker Heat Selector Switch
#10-24 x 1/2” Round Head Machine Screw
Terminal Strip
#6 Star Washer
#6-32 Hex Nut
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
#8 Star Washer
#8-32 Hex Nut
Single Timer Drawer Stop
American Dryer Corporation
450126 - 8
Control Box Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
820940
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
—
—
150301
150100
141403
151001
150002
120715
151000
150415
121010
122626
122704
122625
136057
150301
136008
122800
122801
6
2
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
14
1
2
1
2
1
1
450126 - 8
Description
Control Box Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1, 2, 6 through 10, 14, 15, and 16)
#8-32 x 7/16” Phillips Round Head TEK Screw
#8-32 x 1/2” Round Head Machine Screw
24 VAC Transformer
#8-32 Pal Nut
#6-32 x 1” Round Head Machine Screw
30-Position Terminal Block
#6-32 Pal Nut
#10-16 x 1/2” Phillips Round Head Crimptite Screw
L-70 Ground Lug
15-Pin Socket Connector
Pin Terminal
15-Pin Connector
1/2-Amp (Slo-Blo) Fuse
#8-32 x 7/16” Phillips Round Head TEK Screw
Fuse Block / Strip
Microprocessor (female) Pin Extraction Tool
Pin / Socket Extraction Tool
www.amdry.com
7
Front Panel / Main Door Assemblies
8
American Dryer Corporation
450126 - 8
Front Panel / Main Door Assemblies
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1*
820929
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
150415
150412
170340
154200
102308
102210
170730
150401
306801
102100
150415
180151
15
12
3
6
1
1
1
3
6
6
9
1
180150
1
800265*
1
800127*
1
800266
1
800128
1
800122*
1
800125
1
150430
180156
11
1
180155
1
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Description
Right-Hand Front Panel Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 1, 4, and 5)
#10-16 x 1/2” Phillips Round Head Crimptite Screw
#10-16 x 3/4” Phillips Round Head Crimptite Screw
3-1/2” Stainless Steel Striker Pad
5/32” Pop Rivet
Door Gasket ONLY (94” length)
20-7/16” Door Glass ONLY
Door Glass Adhesive (10.3 oz. cartridge)
#10-24 x 1-1/4” Phillips Taptite Screw
Magnet Keeper ONLY
1” x 1” x 1/4” Main Door Magnet ONLY
#10-16 x 1/2” Phillips Round Head Crimptite Screw
35” Granite Main Door Handle ONLY
(for models mfd. as of March 8, 1993)
35” Gray Main Door Handle ONLY
(for models mfd. prior to March 8, 1993)
Main Door Assembly Complete with Granite Handle
(for models mfd. as of March 8, 1993)
(includes illus. nos. 6 through 13)
Main Door Assembly Complete with Gray Handle
(for models mfd. prior to March 8, 1993)
(includes illus. nos. 6 through 13)
Stainless Steel Main Door Assembly Complete with Granite Handle
(for models mfd. as of March 8, 1993)
(includes illus. nos. 6 through 13)
Stainless Steel Main Door Assembly Complete with Gray Handle
(for models mfd. prior to March 8, 1993)
(includes illus. nos. 6 through 13)
Main Door Assembly with Glass and Gasket ONLY
(includes illus. nos. 6, 7, and 13)
Stainless Steel Main Door Assembly with Glass and Gasket ONLY
(includes illus. nos. 6, 7, and 13)
#10 x 1/2” Phillips Self-Drilling Screw
35” Granite Main Door Hinge Block ONLY
(for models mfd. as of March 8, 1993)
35” Gray Main Door Hinge Block ONLY
(for models mfd. prior to March 8, 1993)
* Specify color when ordering.
450126 - 8
www.amdry.com
9
Main Door Switch Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
313208
150415
152003
136995
1
2
2
1
137006
1
121028
180156
2
1
180155
1
122705
122626
2
1
5
6
7
8
10
Description
Door Switch Bracket
#10-16 x 1/2” Phillips Round Head Crimptite Screw
3/8-32 x 1/2” x 1/16” Door Switch Nut
Door Switch
(for models mfd. as of June 26, 1992)
Door Switch
(for models mfd. prior to June 26, 1992)
1/4” x .032 Insulated Terminal
35” Granite Main Door Hinge Block
(for models mfd. as of March 8, 1993)
35” Gray Main Door Hinge Block
(for models mfd. prior to March 8, 1993)
Socket Mate to Split Pin
15-Pin Cap Housing ONLY (M / L)
American Dryer Corporation
450126 - 8
Drop Lint Door Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1*
820945
1
2
3
150415
117600
5
9
Description
Drop Lint Door Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 1 and 3)
#10-16 x 1/2” Phillips Round Head Crimptite Screw
Noise Suppressor Tape (sold by the foot)
* Specify color when ordering.
450126 - 8
www.amdry.com
11
Lint Drawer / Lint Drawer Switch Box Assemblies
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1*
820955
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
117602
820925
122116
122605
122701
122801
800264
7
1
1
2
8
1
1
8
9
10
11
304034
150301
122700
122604
150301
1
4
8
2
2
Description
Lint Drawer Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1 and 2)
Noise Suppressor Tape (sold by the foot)
Lint Screen Assembly
Lint Drawer Switch
4-Pin Socket Connector
Socket Terminal
Pin / Socket Extraction Tool
Lint Drawer Switch Box Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 4 through 7)
Lint Drawer Switch Box ONLY
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
Pin Terminal
4-Pin Connector
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
* Specify color when ordering.
12
American Dryer Corporation
450126 - 8
Tumbler / Support Assemblies
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
820979*
821001
1
1
820927
1
2
3
4
5
150415
332140
150500
880967
64
4
1
12
6
7
8
9
153011
332139
332177
821000
12
4
**
1
10
11
12
13
—
820909
152011
153026
153014
116007
401010
1
12
12
12
1
1
Description
Tumbler ONLY without Felt Collar
Tumbler and Support Assembly Complete with Rotational Sensor Option
(for models mfd. as of March 1, 1993)
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 13)
Tumbler and Support Assembly Complete without Rotational Sensor Option
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 13)
#10-16 x 1/2” Phillips Round Head Crimptite Screw
Tumbler Rib
5/16-18 x 3/4” Socket Button Head Screw
1/2-13 x 44” Tie Rod Kit with Hardware
(includes 1 each ONLY of illus. nos. 5, 6, 10, and 11)
9/16” Flat Washer
Basket Reinforcing Plate
Tumbler Shim
Tumbler Support with Rotational Sensor Option
(for models mfd. as of March 1, 1993)
Tumbler Support without Rotational Sensor Option
1/2-13 Hex Nut
1/2” Lock Washer
7/16” Flat Washer
Felt Collar
#847 Adhesive for Felt Collar
* Felt collar not included and must be ordered separately.
** As required.
450126 - 8
www.amdry.com
13
Tumbler Bearing Mount Assembly
Illus. No.
1
2*
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Part No.
Qty.
101137
100137
101182
150602
153016
100223
153016
153015
152010
150600
152005
820910
100223
150604
152012
152005
153005
153004
150600
153004
100801
332153
100810
153018
153007
150512
824807
880841
1
2
1
4
4
1
4
4
4
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
4
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
Description
2-1/4” SFX Bushing
AB91 V-Belt
25” Tumbler Pulley
5/8-11 x 3” Hex Head Machine Bolt
5/8” Flat Washer
3-1/8” Pillow Block Bearing ONLY
5/8” Flat Washer
5/8” Lock Washer
5/8-11 Hex Nut
3/8-16 x 1-1/2” Hex Head Machine Bolt
3/8-16 Hex Nut
Tumbler Bearing Mount
3-1/8” Pillow Block Bearing
1/2-20 x 3” Square Head Machine Bolt
1/2-20 Hex Nut
3/8-16 Hex Nut
3/8” Lock Washer
3/8” Flat Washer
3/8-16 x 1-1/2” Hex Head Machine Bolt
3/8” Flat Washer
5/8” Retaining Ring
5/8” Hinge Pin
3-1/8” Retaining Ring
1/4” Flat Washer
1/4” Lock Washer
1/4-20 x 1/2” Hex Head Machine Bolt
Rotational Sensor Assembly
Rotational Sensor Mounting Bracket
* Replace in matched sets (both belts).
14
American Dryer Corporation
450126 - 8
Idler Bearing Mount Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3*
4
5*
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
101152
101143
100137
101184
100102
101112
100730
332152
880879
153004
150600
150504
150509
153001
152004
153002
820932
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
4
6
2
6
6
8
1
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
332151
100802
880879
153004
153005
152005
103005
153002
152004
1
2
1
4
4
4
1
6
6
Description
SH x 1-3/8” Bushing
2B 3.8 SH Pulley
AB91 V-Belt
SK x 1-3/8” Bore Bushing
3V740 V-Belt
19” Idler Pulley
1/4” x 1/4” x 4-5/8” Key
Idler Shaft
1-3/8” Pillow Block Bearing with Setscrews and Grease Fitting
3/8” Flat Washer
3/8-16 x 1-1/2” Hex Head Machine Bolt
1/4-20 x 1/2” Hex Head Machine Bolt
5/16-18 x 3” Hex Head Machine Bolt
5/16” Flat Washer
5/16-18 Hex Nut
5/16” Lock Washer
Idler Bearing Mount Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 8 through 11 and 17 through 25)
Idler Bearing Mount ONLY
1-3/8” Retaining Ring
1-3/8” Pillow Block Bearing with Setscrews and Grease Fitting
3/8” Flat Washer
3/8” Lock Washer
3/8-16 Hex Nut
Idler Adjustment Hinge
1/4” Lock Washer
1/4-20 Hex Nut
* Replace in matched sets (both belts).
450126 - 8
www.amdry.com
15
Totally Enclosed, Fan-Cooled Tumbler Motor Mount Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
101121
101114
101120
100102
120200
150501
153001
100050
800952
820941**
1
1
1
2
1
4
4
1
1
1
152004
153002
153001
152004
153002
153001
150619
152005
4
4
4
4
4
4
1
2
3*
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Description
5/8” SK Bushing
2.65” Pulley (for 60 Hz Models Only)
3.15” Pulley (for 50 Hz Models Only)
3V740 V-Belt
3/8” x 90° Connector
5/16-18 x 3/4” Hex Head Machine Bolt
5/16” Flat Washer
1 hp 208 / 230 / 380 / 460v 50 / 60 Hz 3ø Totally Enclosed, Fan-Cooled Motor (56Z frame)
Tumbler Motor Mount ONLY (56Z frame)
50 / 60 Hz Totally Enclosed, Fan-Cooled Tumbler Motor Mount Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1 and 4 through 11)
NOTE: Motor Pulley Must Be Ordered Separately
5/16-18 Hex Nut
5/16” Lock Washer
5/16” Flat Washer
5/16-18 Hex Nut
5/16” Lock Washer
5/16” Flat Washer
3/8-16 x 3” Hex Head Machine Bolt
3/8-16 Hex Nut
* Replace in matched sets (both belts).
** Specify voltage when ordering.
IMPORTANT: For voltages higher than 460v / contact the factory for correct part number of motor or motor mount assembly.
16
American Dryer Corporation
450126 - 8
Blower Motor Mount Assembly
For 60 Hz Gas Models ONLY
Illus. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Part No.
Qty.
150501
153002
153001
100051
152004
153002
153001
117600
154000
880828
4
4
4
1
4
4
4
4
4
1
820924
1
880829
1
820942
1
153063
100609
100703
153063
152006
1
1
1
*
2
Description
5/16-18 x 3/4” Hex Head Machine Bolt
5/16” Lock Washer
5/16” Flat Washer
3 hp 208 / 230 / 460 / 3ø / 50 / 60 Hz Motor (56Z frame)
5/16-18 Hex Nut
5/16” Lock Washer
5/16” Flat Washer
Noise Suppressor Tape (sold by the foot)
5/16-18 Tinnerman Nut
3 hp Blower Motor Mount ONLY (56Z frame)
(for models mfd. as of September 11, 1992)
3 hp Blower Motor Mount ONLY (56Z frame)
(for models mfd. prior to September 11, 1992)
3 hp Blower Motor Mount Assembly Complete
(for models mfd. as of September 11, 1992)
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 4 and 8 through 15)
3 hp Blower Motor Mount Assembly Complete
(for models mfd. prior to September 11, 1992)
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 4 and 8 through 15)
Motor Washer
20” Aluminum Impellor (Fan / Blower)
1/2” x 1/2” x 2” Key
5/8” Motor Washer
1/2-20 Left-Hand Jam Nut
* Replace in matched sets (both belts).
IMPORTANT: For voltages higher than 460v, contact the factory for correct part number of motor or motor mount assembly.
450126 - 8
www.amdry.com
17
Blower Motor, Fan, and Shaft Assembly
For 60 Hz Steam Models and 50 Hz Gas Models ONLY
18
American Dryer Corporation
450126 - 8
Blower Motor, Fan, and Shaft Assembly
For 60 Hz Steam Models and 50 Hz Gas Models ONLY
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1*
2
100118
101134
101138
100704
100045
150617
153004
332198
153004
153005
152005
101143
101152
100706
332195
100802
880879
116014
150606
153016
820990
2
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
4
4
1
820960
1
820974
1
820981
1
153016
153026
152011
152005
153005
153004
150609
152011
117600
100609
100708
153065
152006
820965
150522
4
4
4
8
8
8
2
2
6
1
1
1
2
1
4
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
Description
5L-310 V-Belt
2B x 4.6 Motor Pulley
SDS x 1-1/8” Bushing
1/4” x 1/4” x 1-3/4” Key
5 hp 230 / 460 / 3ø / 50 / 60 Hz Motor
3/8-16 x 1” Hex Head Machine Bolt
3/8” Flat Washer
Motor Adjustment Bracket
3/8” Flat Washer
3/8” Lock Washer
3/8-16 Hex Nut
2B x 3.8 Pulley
SH x 1-3/8” Bushing
5/16” x 5/16” x 1-3/8” Key
Impellor (Fan / Blower) Shaft
1-3/8” Retaining Ring
1-3/8” Pillow Block Bearing with Setscrews and Grease Fitting
3” x 3” Impellor (Fan / Blower) Shaft Gasket
1/2-13 x 2” Hex Head Machine Bolt
1/2” Flat Washer
Blower Motor Mount ONLY
(for models mfd. as of September 11, 1992)
Blower Motor Mount ONLY
(for models mfd. prior to September 11, 1992)
ADS-170 60 Hz / ADG-170 50 Hz Blower Motor Mount Assembly Complete
(for models mfd. as of September 11, 1992)
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 22 and 26 through 34)
ADS-170 60 Hz / ADG-170 50 Hz Blower Motor Mount Assembly Complete
(for models mfd. as of September 11, 1992)
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 22 and 26 through 34)
1/2” Flat Washer
1/2” Lock Washer
1/2-13 Hex Nut
3/8-16 Hex Nut
3/8” Lock Washer
3/8” Flat Washer
1/2-13 x 4-1/2” Hex Head Machine Bolt
1/2-13 Hex Nut
Noise Suppressor Tape (sold by the foot)
20” Aluminum Impellor (Fan / Blower)
3/16” x 3/16” x 2-1/16” Key
Fan / lmpellor Washer
1/2-20 Left-Hand Jam Nut
Belt Guard ONLY
1/4-20 x 1” Hex Washer TEK Screw
* Replace in matched sets (both belts).
450126 - 8
www.amdry.com
19
Blower Motor, Fan, and Shaft Assembly
For 50 Hz Steam Models ONLY
20
American Dryer Corporation
450126 - 8
Blower Motor, Fan, and Shaft Assembly
For 50 Hz Steam Models ONLY
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1*
2
100119
101135
101138
100704
100045
150617
153004
332198
153004
153005
152005
101148
101152
100706
332195
100802
880879
116014
150606
153016
820990
2
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
4
4
1
820960
1
820977
1
820982
1
153016
153026
152011
152005
153005
153004
150609
152011
117600
100609
100708
153065
152006
820965
150522
4
4
4
8
8
8
2
2
6
1
1
1
2
1
4
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
Description
5L-320 V-Belt
2B x 5.4 Motor Pulley
SDS x 1-1/8” Bushing
1/4” x 1/4” x 1-3/4” Key
5 hp 230 / 460 / 3ø / 50 / 60 Hz Motor
3/8-16 x 1” Hex Head Machine Bolt
3/8” Flat Washer
Motor Adjustment Bracket
3/8” Flat Washer
3/8” Lock Washer
3/8-16 Hex Nut
2B x 4.0 Pulley (replaces 2B x 3.8 pulley previously used)
SH x 1-3/8” Bushing
5/16” x 5/16” x 1-3/8” Key
Impellor (Fan / Blower) Shaft
1-3/8” Retaining Ring
1-3/8” Pillow Block Bearing with Setscrews and Grease Fitting
3” x 3” Impellor (Fan / Blower) Shaft Gasket
1/2-13 x 2” Hex Head Machine Bolt
1/2” Flat Washer
Blower Motor Mount ONLY
(for models mfd. as of September 11, 1992)
Blower Motor Mount ONLY
(for models mfd. prior to September 11, 1992)
50 Hz Blower Motor Mount Assembly Complete
(for models mfd. as of September 11, 1992)
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 22 and 26 through 34)
50 Hz Blower Motor Mount Assembly Complete
(for models mfd. prior to September 11, 1992)
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 22 and 26 through 34)
1/2” Flat Washer
1/2” Lock Washer
1/2-13 Hex Nut
3/8-16 Hex Nut
3/8” Lock Washer
3/8” Flat Washer
1/2-13 x 4-1/2” Hex Head Machine Bolt
1/2-13 Hex Nut
Noise Suppressor Tape (sold by the foot)
20” Aluminum Impellor (Fan / Blower)
3/16” x 3/16” x 2-1/16” Key
Impellor / Fan Washer
1/2-20 Left-Hand Jam Nut
Belt Guard ONLY
1/4-20 x 1” Hex Washer TEK Screw
* Replace in matched sets (both belts).
450126 - 8
www.amdry.com
21
Direct Spark Ignition Burner Assembly
For Gas Models ONLY
22
American Dryer Corporation
450126 - 8
Direct Spark Ignition Burner Assembly
For Gas Models ONLY
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
820988*
1
820989*
1
820987
332117
150415
142817
141302
142724
142602
142581
142548
142581
332119
150415
140017
882945
140018
150415
332119
141240
140832
140819
150415
332114
150415
141110
150415
332121
150415
150415
––––––
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
4
4
1
8
4
2
1
2
6
1
332113
150415
331290
128914
305410
884278
880330
150415
151000
130401
150001
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17**
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
Description
Natural Gas Direct Spark Ignition Burner Assembly Complete Less Orifices
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 16 and 18 through 35)
Liquid Propane Gas Direct Spark Ignition Burner Assembly Complete Less Orifices
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 16 and 18 through 35)
Burner Box ONLY
Pipe Bracket
#10-16 x 1/2” Phillips Round Head Crimptite Screw
1” x 28-1/2” Pipe
1” Union Shutoff
1” x 2” Nipple
1” Union
1” x 5” Nipple
1” x 90° Elbow
1” x 5” Nipple
Gas Valve Pipe Bracket
#10-16 x 1/2” Phillips Round Head Crimptite Screw
1” 24 VAC Redundant (natural gas) Gas Valve
1” 24 VAC Redundant (liquid propane) Gas Valve
1” 24 VAC Gas Valve Liquid Propane Conversion Kit
#10-16 x 1/2” Phillips Round Head Crimptite Screw
Gas Valve Pipe Bracket
4-Port Manifold
#4 Burner Orifice (natural gas) ONLY
#30 Burner Orifice (liquid propane gas) ONLY
#10-16 x 1/2” Phillips Round Head Crimptite Screw
Manifold Support
#10-16 x 1/2” Phillips Round Head Crimptite Screw
Burner Tube
#10-16 x 1/2” Phillips Round Head Crimptite Screw
Burner Tube Support
#10-16 x 1/2” Phillips Round Head Crimptite Screw
#10-16 x 1/2” Phillips Round Head Crimptite Screw
Sail Switch
(refer to Sail Switch Assembly on page 28)
Burner Box Cover Plate
#10-16 x 1/2” Phillips Round Head Crimptite Screw
Ignitor / Flame-Probe Sight Hole Disc
Ignitor / Flame-Probe Assembly
Direct Spark Ignition Ignitor Gap Feeler Gauge … Not Illustrated
High Voltage Wire (for models with 1/4” spade connection at module)
High Voltage Wire (for models with spike style connection at module)
#10-16 x 1/2” Phillips Round Head Crimptite Screw
#6-32 Pal Nut
330° Hi-Limit
#6-32 x 1” Round Head Machine Screw
* Orifices not included and must be ordered separately.
** Consult factory for elevations over 2,000 feet.
450126 - 8
www.amdry.com
23
Steam Damper Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
165017
153002
152004
152002
153007
820321
820994
1
6
6
4
4
2
1
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
153007
152002
115995
102350
151007
100499
100500
152002
153007
100472
143110
100472
100496
143238
100498
150002
153010
152000
330987
152002
153007
100520
4
4
96
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
2
1
24
Description
Steam Coil Assembly
5/16” Lock Washer
5/16-18 Hex Nut
1/4-20 Hex Nut
1/4” Lock Washer
Steam Damper Hinge Assembly
Steam Damper Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 7, 10, and 11)
1/4” Lock Washer
1/4-20 Hex Nut
Steam Damper Gasket (sold by the inch)
Steam Damper Foam (68-1/2” length)
7/16-20 Stainless Steel Acorn Nut
1-1/2” Bore x 3” Stroke Piston
Piston Support Bracket
1/4-20 Hex Nut
1/4” Lock Washer
1/4” x 1/8” Connector
1/4” Tubing (sold by the foot)
1/4” x 1/8” Connector
1/8” Needle Valve
1/8” Close Nipple
3-Way Micro Valve – 24 VAC
#6-32 x 1” Slotted Machine Screw
#6 Star Washer
#6-32 Hex Nut
Micro Valve Support Bracket
1/4-20 Hex Nut
1/4” Lock Washer
1/8” N.P.T. Silencer (muffler)
American Dryer Corporation
450126 - 8
Microprocessor Temperature Sensor Bracket Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
820968
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
820967
150000
153010
130112
152000
121028
122701
122605
154007
880251
1
2
2
1
2
2
4
1
2
1
11
150301
4
450126 - 8
Description
Microprocessor Temperature Sensor Bracket Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 10)
Temperature Sensor Bracket ONLY
#6-32 x 1/4” Round Head Machine Screw
#6 Star Washer
225° Large Automatic Reset Thermostat (Side Terminals)
#6-32 Hex Nut
1/4” x .032 Insulated Terminal
Socket Terminal
4-Pin Socket Connector
1/4” Push-On Fastener
1/4” Temperature Sensor Probe Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 6 through 10)
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
www.amdry.com
25
Timer Temperature Sensor Bracket Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
821016
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
820999
150005
153010
130101
152000
121028
122701
122605
150301
130109
130107
130103
831701
1
5
5
1
2
4
4
1
4
1
1
1
1
26
Description
Timer Temperature Sensor Bracket Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 13)
Timer Temperature Sensor Bracket ONLY
#6-32 x 1/4” Round Head Machine Screw
#6 Star Washer
180° Large Thermostat
#6-32 Hex Nut
1/4” x .032 Insulated Terminal
Socket Terminal
4-Pin Socket Connector
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
140° Large Thermostat
160° Large Thermostat
225° Large Automatic Reset Thermostat
Sensor Jumper (4)
American Dryer Corporation
450126 - 8
Direct Spark Ignition Module Mount Assembly
For Gas Models ONLY
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
883849
820100
121400
152014
150301
153010
152000
1
1
3
3
1
4
4
450126 - 8
Description
Direct Spark Ignition Module
Direct Spark Ignition Module Mount Assembly ONLY
Universal Bushing
1/4-20 Free Spin Wash Nut
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
#6 Star Washer
#6-32 Hex Nut
www.amdry.com
27
Sail Switch Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
105500
319202
154002
802800
802801
1
1
1
1
1
5
6
7
8
9
10
150300
150303
122200
802799
150415
154004
2
2
1
1
2
1
28
Description
Sail Switch Actuator Rod
Sail Switch Damper (flat)
1/8” Push-On Fastener
Sail Switch Box with Cover and Bracket ONLY
Sail Switch Box Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 4 and 6 through 10)
#10 x 1/2” Hex Washer TEK Screw
#4 x 3/4” Pan Head “A” Machine Screw
Sail Switch ONLY
Sail Switch Box Cover and Bracket
#10-16 x 1/2” Phillips Round Head Crimptite Screw
Twin Speed Nut
American Dryer Corporation
450126 - 8
Microprocessor Reversing Control Box Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
150301
322815
6
1
322808
1
137060
137013
153002
152004
150108
120704
132445
322816
1
4
1
1
4
1
1
1
322807
1
151001
150108
132431
132432
151001
132023
132059
132062
132053
150300
4
4
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
450126 - 8
Description
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
Control Box Cover Plate (8-1/2” x 15-1/2”)
(for models mfd. as of January 4, 1993)
Control Box Cover Plate (8-1/2” x 12”)
(for models mfd. prior to January 4, 1993)
Arc Suppressor Board (3)
Nylon Standoff
5/16” Lock Washer
5/16-18 Hex Nut
#8-32 x 1/2” Pan Head Machine Screw
3-Position Power Distribution Block
Impellor (Fan / Blower) Contactor
Contactor Mounting Panel (7” x 15-1/2”)
(for models mfd. as of January 4, 1993)
Contactor Mounting Panel (7” x 10-1/2”)
(for models mfd. prior to January 4, 1993)
#8-32 Pal Nut
#8-32 x 1/2” Pan Head Machine Screw
Reversing Contactor – 24 VAC
Contactor Replacement Coil – 24 VAC
#8-32 Pal Nut
208-240 Volt Step Down Transformer – 24 VAC
380 Volt Step Down Transformer – 24 VAC
416 Volt Step Down Transformer – 24 VAC
460 / 480 Volt Step Down Transformer – 24 VAC
#10 x 1/2” Hex Washer TEK Screw
www.amdry.com
29
Timer Reversing Control Box Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
150301
322815
6
1
322808
1
132198
150108
153002
152004
150108
120704
132445
322816
1
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
322807
1
151001
150108
132431
132432
151001
132023
132059
132062
132053
150300
4
4
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
30
Description
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
Control Box Cover Plate (8-1/2” x 15-1/2”)
(for models mfd. as of January 4, 1993)
Control Box Cover Plate (8-1/2” x 12”)
(for models mfd. prior to January 4, 1993)
Reversing Timer (50/60 Hz) – 24 VAC
#8-32 x 1/2” Pan Head Machine Screw
5/16” Lock Washer
5/16-18 Hex Nut
#8-32 x 1/2” Pan Head Machine Screw
3-Position Power Distribution Block
Impellor (Fan / Blower) Contactor
Contactor Mounting Panel (7” x 15-1/2”)
(for models mfd. as of January 4, 1993)
Contactor Mounting Panel (7” x 10-1/2”)
(for models mfd. prior to January 4, 1993)
#8-32 Pal Nut
#8-32 x 1/2” Pan Head Machine Screw
Reversing Contactor – 24 VAC
Contactor Replacement Coil – 24 VAC
#8-32 Pal Nut
208-240 Volt Step Down Transformer – 24 VAC
380 Volt Step Down Transformer – 24 VAC
416 Volt Step Down Transformer – 24 VAC
460 / 480 Volt Step Down Transformer – 24 VAC
#10 x 1/2” Hex Washer TEK Screw
American Dryer Corporation
450126 - 8
Back Guard Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
820908
820978
152004
153002
153001
322815
1
1
4
4
4
1
322808
1
2
3
4
5
450126 - 8
Description
Back Guard Assembly (for Gas Models)
Back Guard Assembly (for Steam Models)
3/8-16 Hex Nut
3/8” Lock Washer
3/8” Flat Washer
Control Box Cover Plate (8-1/2” x 15-1/2”)
(for models mfd. as of January 4, 1993)
Control Box Cover Plate (8-1/2” x 12”)
(for models mfd. prior to January 4, 1993)
www.amdry.com
31
Additional Parts Available
Part No.
Description
112027
“Water Washed Fabrics” Label
112040
“Lint Compartment” Label
112041
“Caution – Exhausted” Label
112534
“Phase 5 OPL Program Location Summary” Label
117505
Aluminum Duct Tape (sold by the foot)
120100
3/8” Straight (BX) Connector
120300
3/8” x 45° (BX) Connector
120400
3/8” Red Jacket (BX) Insulator
120500
3/8” Jiffy Clip (BX Retainer Clip)
120600
3/8” Greenfield (BX)
120800
1/4” In-Line Connector
120802
Red Butt Connector
120902
#74B Wire Nut
120903
Crimp-On Wire Nut
121014
1/4” Insulated (female) Terminal
121499
4” Harness Tie
121500
7” Harness Tie
121503
Harness Tie Mounting Clip
122804
Manometer (water column test gauge)
404500
Almond Brush-In-Cap Bottle Touch-Up Paint
404502
White Brush-In-Cap Bottle Touch-Up Paint
404506
Almond “B” Brush-In-Cap Bottle Touch-Up Paint
404507
Cornflower Blue Brush-In-Cap Bottle Touch-Up Paint
32
American Dryer Corporation
450126 - 8
Notes
450126 - 8
www.amdry.com
33
ADC Part No. 450126
8 - 12/15/08 - 0
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement