Delta 78-955 Instruction manual

Delta 78-955 Instruction manual
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
BIESEMEYER®
10” TABLE SAW BLADE GUARD SYSTEMS
(MODEL 78-955 FOR 28”, 30” AND 40” T-SQUARE® FENCES)
(MODEL 78-960 FOR 50” AND 52” T-SQUARE® FENCES)
PART NO. 1350436
DATED 06-15-2006
To learn more about DELTA MACHINERY visit our web
site at: www.deltaportercable.com. For Parts, Service,
Warranty or other assistance, please call 1-800-223-7278
To learn more about BIESEMEYER MANUFACTURING
visit our web site at: www.biesemeyer.com. For Parts,
Service, Warranty or other assistance, please call
1-800-782-1831
INTRODUCTION
The BIESEMEYER® T-SQUARE® Blade Guard System is designed for use on most table saws. The table mount is
designed for use on saws equipped with the BIESEMEYER® T-SQUARE® Saw Fence system. The 78-955 and 78-960
are designed for use ONLY on Delta 10” Unisaws, 10” Tilting Arbor Saws and 10” Contractors Saws equipped
with the BIESEMEYER® 30” or 50” capacity T-SQUARE® fence system respectively.
OSHA regulations and ANSI standards require that a splitter and anti-kickback device be utilized for through
cutting operations. The 78-955 and 78-960 comply with these regulations.
SAFETY RULES
1. FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, READ INSTRUCTION 13. AVOID awkward operations and hand postions where a
MANUAL BEFORE OPERATING THE BLADE GUARD sudden slip could cause your hand to move into the cutting
SYSTEM. Learn its application and limitations as well as the tool.
specific hazards peculiar to it.
14. AVOID KICKBACKS (work thrown back towards you) by:
A. Keeping blade sharp
2. ALWAYS WEAR EYE PROTECTION.
B. Keeping rip fence parallel to saw blade
3. ALWAYS WEAR SAFETY GLASSES that comply with
C. Keeping splitter and anti-kickback fingers
ANSI 287.1. Everyday glasses only have impact resistant
and guard in place and operating.
lense; they are not safety glasses. Also use face sheild or
D. Not releasing the work before it is pushed
dust mask if cutting operation is dusty.
all the way past the saw blade.
E. Not ripping work that is twisted, warped
4. KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered areas and benches
or does not have a straight edge to guide
invite accidents
along the fence.
5. KEEP CHILDREN AND VISITORS AWAY. All children and
visitors should be kept at a safe distance from the work area. 15. PROVIDE adequete support to the rear and sides of the
saw table for wide or long workpieces.
6. USE RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES. The use of
accessories and attachments not recommended by Delta 16. NEVER attempt to free a stalled saw blade without first
may cause hazards or risks of injury to person.
turning the saw “OFF.”
7. TO PREVENT injury from kickback or blade contact, use 17. ALWAYS STOP the saw blade before removing scrap
blade guard and splitter whenever the cutting operation pieces.
permits.
18. NEVER perform layout, assembly or set-up work on the
table while the saw is running.
8. ALWAYS use a push stick when cutting narrow stock.
9. ALWAYS stay alert and keep hands out of path of saw
19. DISCONNECT saw from power source before changing
blade.
blades or servicing.
10. DRUGS, ALCOHOL, MEDICATION. DO NOT operate
blade guard while under the influence of drugs, alcohol, or 20. NEVER use solvents to clean plastic parts. Solvents could
any medication.
possibly dissolve or otherwise damage the material. Only a
soft damp cloth should be used to clean plastic parts.
11. WARNING: The dust generated by certain woods and
wood products can be injurious to your health. ALWAYS
21. SHOULD any part of your blade guard be missing,
operate machinery in a well ventilated area and provide for
proper dust removal. Use wood dust collection systems damaged, or fail in any way, replace missing, damaged or
failed parts before resuming operation.
whenever possible.
12. ALWAYS use blade guard, splitter and anti-kickback 22. SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS. Refer to them frequently
fingers for every operation for which it can be used, including and use them to instruct others.
all thru-sawing. Thru-sawing operations are those when the
blade cuts completely through the workpiece as in ripping or
cross-cutting.
2
UNPACKING
Carefully unpack the blade guard and all loose items from the carton. Figures 1 and 2 illustrate all items supplied
with the Blade Guard System.
2
1
3
4
5
6
7
11
8
9
10
Fig. 1
6 - 1/4-20 x 2-3/4” long hex head screws (3)
7 - 1/4-20 x 3-3/4” long hex head screws (3)
8 - 1/4” flat washers (12)
9 - 1/4-20 hex nuts (6)
10 - #10-32 Lock Nut (4)
11 - #10-32 x 5/8” Flat HD Screw (4)
1 - Blade Guard Basket Assembly
2 - Basket Body Assembly
3 - Guard Mounting Base
4 - T-Arm
5 - Splitter Assembly (Contents shown in Fig. 2)
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
12
13
14
15
18 19 20 21 22 23
16
17
Fig. 2
3
- Splitter
- 1/4-20 x 5/8” button head screws (2)
- 1/4” bushing (2)
- Stud
- 5/16-18 x 5/8” button screws (2)
- 5/16” bushings (2)
- Splitter mounting bracket
- Plate
- Knob
- Spring
- 1/4” flat washer
- E-ring
INSTALLATION
DISCONNECT THE SAW FROM THE POWER SOURCE!
IMPORTANT: The following instructions
for
assembling the splitter illustrated in this manual are
shown on a Delta 10” left-tilting arbor Unisaw.
Assembly to a right-tilting arbor saw will be opposite
to what is shown except where noted.
D
B
A
C
1. Locate the components shown in Fig. 2, for the splitter
assembly.
Fig. 3
2. Insert and seat stud (A) Fig. 3 through hole in side of
splitter mounting bracket (B). NOTE: It will be necessary
to have a hammer, punch (C) and a tool with a recessed
hole similar to a deep well socket (D) in order to seat stud
(A) Fig. 3, and used as shown in Fig. 4.
Fig. 4
3. Fig. 5 illustrates stud (A) assembled to splitter
mounting bracket for both the left and right tilting arbor
saw.
A
LEFT-TILT
RIGHT-TILT
Fig. 5
4. Loosely assemble plate (E) Fig. 6, knob (F), spring (G),
flat washer (H) and E-ring (J) onto stud (A) as shown
assembled in Fig. 7.
A
E
4
F
Fig. 6
G
H
J
Fig. 7
5. Locate two bushings each, (K) and (L) Fig. 8, two
1/4-20 x 5/8” button head screws (M); two 5/16-18 x 5/8”
button head screws (N ) and splitter mounting bracket
assembly (P). NOTE: Bushings (K) with smaller I.D.
hole and two 1/4 x 5/8” long screws (M) are used when
mounting the splitter to the Delta 10” tilting arbor saw
and the 10” Contractors saw. Bushings (L) Fig. 14,
with the larger I.D. holes and two 5/16-18 x 5/8” long
button head screws (N) are used when mounting the
splitter bracket to a 10” Unisaw.
Q
K
M
P
L
N
Q
6. Depending on what saw you are using, insert bushings
(K or L) Fig. 8, into holes (Q) in the splitter mounting
bracket.
Fig. 8
P
N
7. Remove the saw blade from the saw arbor.
8. Assemble the splitter mounting bracket (P) Fig. 9, to
the inside of rear trunion using two button head screws (N)
Figs. 8 and 9, since we are mounting the splitter to a 10”
Left tilting Arbor Unisaw. NOTE: Just snug up button head
screws at this time.
Fig. 9
P
9. Using a straight edge (R) Fig. 10, align the top portion
of splitter mounting bracket (P) to saw arbor (S) as shown.
Then tighten two screws (N) Fig. 9.
S
R
5
Fig. 10
10. Insert index pin (T) Fig. 11, through the hole in splitter
(U), as shown, and fasten with locknut (V). Fig 11 illustrates
the index pin assembly arrangement for both right and left
tilting arbor saws.
U
T
T
V
RIGHT-TILT
LEFT-TILT
Fig. 11
U
F
11. Loosen knob (F) Fig. 12, and slide splitter (U) down as
far as possible into the splitter mounting bracket and tighten
knob (F). Fig 13 illustrates the splitter assembled to the
mounting bracket. IMPORTANT: When performing non
thru-cutting operations, such as dadoing, the splitter (U)
Figs. 12 and 13, can be removed by loosening knob (F).
This enables you to use the guard basket for non
thru-cutting operations.
Fig. 12
U
F
Fig. 13
GUARD ASSEMBLY
12. Clamp the guard mounting bracket (A) Fig. 14 to the
back rail (B) of the fence system, making sure the inside of
the vertical post (C), is approximately 1/4” past the end of
rail (B).
C
A
B
13. Using a 9/32” drill bit, drill six holes in the rear rail, three
each to be drilled into the horizontal and vertical portion of
the back rail (B), using the holes (D) and (E) in the mounting
bracket as a template.
D
E
6
Fig. 14
14. Fasten the mounting bracket (A) Fig. 15, to the back
rail (B) using the three 2-3/4” long hex head screws (F),
three 3-3/4” long hex head screws (G), twelve 1/4” flat
washers and six 1/4-20 hex nuts. Place one flat washer
on each hex head screw before inserting through the guard
mount bracket. Then place the remaining washers on the
hex head screws and secure with the six 1/4-20 hex nuts.
F
A
B
G
Fig. 15
15. Thread knob (H) Fig. 16, into mounting bracket (A) as
shown. Insert T-arm (J) Fig. 16, into mounting bracket (A).
H
A
J
Fig. 16
16. Pull stop pin (K) Fig. 17, to allow the T-Arm to slide
past stop pin indexing hole (L).
K
L
Fig. 17
17. Assemble basket body assembly (M) Fig. 18, to blade
guard basket assembly (N) using the four (4) #10-32 x
5/8” flat head screws (P) and four (4) #10-32 locknuts (Q).
Do not completely tighten screws at this time.
N
M
P
Q
Fig. 18
7
18. Make certain the hood assembly (M) Fig. 19, is in line with
the basket body assembly (N). When you are certain hood
assembly (M) is in line with basket body assembly (M), tighten
4 screws (P).
N
P
M
Fig. 19
R
J
19. Thread locking knobs (R) Fig. 20, into threaded nut on
adjusting arm (J). Insert basket body assembly (N) Fig. 20
into the “T” of the adjusting arm (J).
N
Fig. 20
R
20. Loosen the two locking knobs (R) & (H) Fig. 21, and adjust
T-arm (J) and blade guard basket assembly (N) until the guard
basket (M) is centered over the saw blade.
H
N
J
M
Fig. 21
8
21. IMPORTANT: Make certain the rear end of the guard
basket frame (M) Fig. 22, is 3/8” away from the front of
the splitter (S) and tighten the two locking knobs (R)
and (H) Fig. 21.
M
S
Fig. 22
T
M
U
22. To raise the guard basket (M) Fig. 23, above the saw
blade, simply lift up the hood by the dust port until guard
catch (T) engages hex head bolt (U) as shown in Fig 24. It
may be necessary to loosen hex head bolt (U) to allow the
guard catch (T) to fall back to engage bolt (U).
NOTICE: DO NOT LIFT THE GUARD BASKET FROM ANY
OTHER POINT EXECEPT THE DUST PORT!
Fig. 23
T
M
23. To lower the guard basket assembly (M) pull forward on
guard catch (T) Figs. 24 & 25.
Fig. 24
T
9
Fig. 25
24. There is an adjustment screw to achieve the desired
weight of the guard basket (M) Fig. 27, on the workpiece.
To make an adjustment, loosen locknut (V) Fig. 26, and
turn wing nut (W) clockwise to decrease the pressure or
counter-clockwise to increase the pressure. After the
desired pressure is achieved, tighten locknut (V).
W
V
Fig. 26
R
N
M
Fig. 27
25. Front to back movement of the blade guard basket (N) Fig. 27, is obtained by loosening locking knob
(R) and sliding basket body arm (N) in or out as desired. Always tighten locking knob (R) after adjusment
is complete. NOTICE: IT IS RECOMMENED THAT THE BACK OF HOOD ASSEMBLY (M) BE
POSITIONED 3/8” IN FRONT OF THE SPLITTER BLADE.
10
NOTICE: BEFORE MAKING ANY ADJUSTMENTS TO THE
GUARD BASKET ASSEMBLY, DISCONNECT THE SAW
FROM THE POWER SOURCE AND MAKE CERTAIN THE
SAW BLADE HAS STOPPED TURNING COMPLETELY!
H
J
26. Left to right movement of the blade guard basket (M)
Fig. 28, is obtained by loosening locking knob (H) and
sliding the T-Arm (J) to the left or right. Always tighten knob
(H) after adjustment is completed.
M
Fig.28
H
K
A
L
27. The blade guard mount bracket has a stop pin (K) Fig.
29 that engages hole (L) in the blade guard T-Arm. This is to
prevent the T-Arm from being completely pulled out of the
guard mount bracket (A). If the T-Arm must be removed from
the guard mounting bracket, loosen knob (H), slide T-Arm
(J) to the left until stop pin (K) engages hole (L). Pull pin (K)
and continue to slide the T-Arm out.
J
Fig.29
J
28. It is recommened that T-Arm (J) be waxed on a weekly
basis to allow it to move freely inside the guard mount bracket.
Meguiar’s M-2611 paste wax is recommended.
Fig.30
11
TWO YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY
Delta will replace, at its expense and at its option, any Delta machine, machine part, or machine accessory which
in normal use has proven to be defective in workmanship or material, provided that the customer notifies his
supplying distributor of the alleged defect within two years from the date of delivery to him, of the product and
provides Delta Machinery with reasonable opportunity to verify the defect by inspection. Delta Machinery may
require that electrical motors be returned prepaid to the supplying distributor or authorized service center for
inspection and repair or replacment. Delta Machinery will not be responsible for asserted defect which has
resulted from misuse, abuse or repair or alteration made or specifically authorized by anyone other than an
authorized Delta service facility or representative. Under no circumstances will Delta machinery be liable for
incidental or consequential damages resulting from defective products. This warranty is Delta Machinery’s sole
warranty and sets forth the customers exclusive remedy, with respect to defective products; all other warranties,
express or implied, whether of merchantability, fitness for purpose, or otherwise, are expressly disclaimed by
Delta.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement