Frameless - Fisher & Paykel
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
Frameless cabinetry
ActiveSmart™ Built-in refrigerator
RS36A80JC DCS and
RS36A80UC DCS models
US CA
www.dcsappliances.com
841337 B
08.15
FOLLOW THE INSTALLATION SEQUENCE RELEVANT TO YOUR CABINETRY
NOTE: PRODUCT IS DESIGNED FOR FLUSH INSET INSTALLATION ONLY
RS36A80JC DCS and
RS36A80UC DCS models
FRAMELESS CABINETRY
FRAMED CABINETRY
(Frameless: Aligns the product with the cabinetry)
(Framed: Aligns the product with the frame of the cabinetry)
Note: shown with custom
panel attached to fridge
Note: shown with custom
panel attached to fridge
(refer to the flip side of the booklet)
1 SAFETY AND WARNINGS
2 BEFORE INSTALLATION
3 COMPONENTS LIST
4 MAXIMUM DISTANCE OF HOSE AND POWER CORD
5 PRODUCT AND CAVITY DIMENSIONS
6 CAVITY PREPARATIONS
7 CUSTOM DOOR PANEL DIMENSIONS
8 80” CAVITY
(2032 mm)
ATTACH ANTI-TIP BRACKET
8 84” CAVITY
OR
(2134 mm)
ATTACH ANTI-TIP BRACKET
ATTACH TOP TRIM
9 ATTACH SIDE BASE BRACKETS AND INSTALLATION AIDERS
!0 CONNECT TO WATER AND ELECTRICAL SUPPLY
!1 PRE-ALIGNING YOUR PRODUCT
!2 TEMPORARILY FIXING YOUR PRODUCT AND ATTACHING DOOR STUDS
!3 INSTALL WATER FILTER CARTRIDGE AND KICKSTRIPS
!4 ASSEMBLE DOOR PANEL SET
!5 HANGING ICE & WATER DOOR PANEL
!6 HANGING NON-WATER DISPENSING DOOR PANELS
!7 ICE AND WATER INITIATION
!8 ATTACH FIXING BRACKETS
!9 ATTACH COVERS AND TOE KICK
@0 ATTACH BOTTOM KICKSTRIP
@1 ATTACH SIDE TRIM BRACKETS
@2 ATTACH SIDE TRIMS
@3 ADJUSTING HINGE TENSIONING SCREWS
@4 FINAL CHECKLIST
1
1
2
SAFETY AND WARNINGS
!
Please follow the installation steps below to ensure your appliance is installed and
operates correctly.
WARNING!
Electric Shock Hazard
Read and follow the safety and warnings outlined in this installation
instructions guide before operating this appliance.
Failure to do so can result in death, electric shock, fire or injury
to persons.
Power
●●
●●
●●
!
WARNING!
Cut Hazard
Take care – panel edges are sharp. Failure to use caution could result in
injury or cuts.
BEFORE INSTALLATION
●●
●●
●●
To ensure that the appliance is not accidentally switched off, connect your refrigerator to its
own isolating switch. Do not plug in any other appliance at this isolating switch.
For power requirements, please refer to the information on the serial plate. This is located
at the front right-hand side of the drawer when open.
It is essential that the appliance is properly grounded (earthed).
Connect the appliance to the electrical supply (115VAC, 60 Hz) with the fitted plug and lead.
Follow the National Electrical Code and all local codes and ordinances when installing
this product.
Warning: Ground Fault Circuit Interrupters (GFCI) may trip during normal operation of your
refrigerator and interrupt the power supply. The use of a GFCI is not recommended with
this product.
Location
!
WARNING!
This appliance is top-heavy and must be secured to prevent the
possibility of tipping forward.
●●
●●
●●
To ensure that the appliance is stable under all loading conditions,
the anti-tip bracket and fittings supplied must be installed according
to the following installation instructions by a professional installer.
Your refrigerator should not be located in direct sunlight or next to any heat generating
appliance such as a cooktop, oven or dishwasher.
Your product is fitted with front and rear rollers designed for moving the product in
forwards and backwards direction.
Avoid moving the product in a sideways direction as this may damage the rollers or the floor
covering/surface.
Plumbing
●●
●●
Your product must be installed by a qualified appliance installer as incorrect plumbing can
lead to water leaks.
DCS by Fisher & Paykel Appliances does not accept responsibility for damage (including
water damage) caused by faulty installation or plumbing.
Door panel set
●●
●●
●●
●●
The standard appliance does not include a door panel set.
When designing custom door panels, these are only available for non-Water dispensing models.
To complete the integrated appliance for non-Water dispensing models the customer should
supply their own custom door panel set. All the hardware required to mount the door panel
sets to the refrigerator doors is supplied.
DCS by Fisher & Paykel door panel sets are available (Stainless steel door panels, model
numbers: RD3680C, RD3680CU, RD3684C and RD3684CU), and can be purchased through
your DCS by Fisher & Paykel dealer.
IMPORTANT!
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
The models shown in this installation guide may not be available in all markets and are subject to change at any time. For current details about model and specification availability in your country, please go to
our website www.dcsappliances.com or contact your local DCS by Fisher & Paykel dealer.
3
3
COMPONENTS LIST
Door panel fittings – Included with standard appliance.
French door
hanging bracket
(2)
Drawer hanging bracket
(1)
Side bracket
(10)
Side strap
(10)
M5 x 10 pan head
Phillips screw
(10)
M8 stud
(6)
M8 washer
(6)
M8 nut
(6)
Top cover
(4)
Side cover
(10)
Anti-tip bracket fittings – Included with standard appliance.
Anti-tip bracket
(1)
4
#10 x 40 pan head
Phillips screw
(4)
Masonry plug
(4)
#8 x 16 mush washer screw
(46)
3
COMPONENTS LIST
Optional accessories – The standard appliance does not include a door panel set.
DCS by Fisher & Paykel door panel sets are available (Stainless steel door panels). To complete the integrated appliance for non-Water dispensing models the customer should supply their own
custom door panel set.
Door handle (2)
Non-Water dispensing French panels (2)
Drawer panel (1)
Model number: RD3680C and RD3684C
Non-Water dispensing French panel (1)
Ice & Water French panel (1)
Drawer panel (1)
Model number: RD3680CU and RD3684CU
Drawer handle (1)
M5 x 25 pan head
socket screw
(12)
1/4” (6 mm) Adaptor
(1)
1/4” comp. Stainless Steel
braided hose
(1)
M5 x 14 Mush Phillips SS
(34)
Water fittings – Included with the standard appliance
Collet locking key
(1)
Water filter cartridge (1)
Part number: 81099
Filter cartridge tool
(1)
External display module (1)
(included with RS36A80UC DCS
standard appliance)
5
3
COMPONENTS LIST
Product hardware – Included with standard appliance.
6
Kickstrip filter
(1)
Top kickstrip grille
(1)
Bottom kickstrip grille
(1)
#8 x ⅝” (16 mm)
pan head screw
(3)
Side trim
(2)
Top trim*
(1)
Top trim joining bracket*
(2)
Air divider
(1)
Screw cover
(4)
Side trim bracket
(6)
Fixing bracket
(4)
Installation aiders (4)
(required for Frameless
cabinetry installation)
M5 nut
(4)
M5 x 8 pan head
Phillips screw
(4)
M5 x 8 countersunk
Phillips screw
(12)
Side base bracket
(2)
#8 x 19 twin thread screw
(8)
Hinge limiting pin
(1)
*To be used when finished enclosure is 84” (2134 mm).
4
MAXIMUM DISTANCE OF HOSE AND POWER CORD
Power cord (excl. plug) – 31 1/2” (800 mm)
LEFT HAND SIDE
Water inlet hose – 53” (1350 mm)
Power cord (excl. plug) – 80 3/4” (2051 mm)
RIGHT HAND SIDE
Water inlet hose – 84 1/4” (2120 mm)
Power cord (excl. plug) – 80 3/4” (2051 mm)
7
F F
5
PRODUCT AND CAVITY DIMENSIONS
J J
F F
G G
B
F F
B
C
3 1/2”
(89 mm)
C
F
A A
D D
5/32” (4 mm)
Flush with front
of cabinetry
A A
Frameless: Finished return
top and sides
Note: shown with custom
panel attached to fridge
F
F
PLAN VIEW
F
F
F
E E
B B
I I
H H
C C
PRODUCT DIMENSIONS
D Overall height of product*
FRONT VIEW
PROFILE VIEW
E Overall width of product
inches (mm)
79 27/32” (2028)
A
D(890)
35 1/32”
F Minimum cabinetry gap clearance from edge of custom panels**
CAVITY DIMENSIONS
A
Overall height of cavity
inches (mm)
80/84” (2032/2134)
B Overall width of cavity
36” (914)
C Overall depth of cavity
24 3/4” (629)
Total front panel width with required gaps at sides = 36” (914 mm). (Refer custom door panel dimensions section –
panel width + 2 x F cabinetry gaps).
G Overall depth of product (excluding front door panels)
H
5/32” (4)
23 3/4” (603)
Depth of toe kick (measured fromA
front of door panels***)
4 3/4” (120)
D
I Height of toe kick*
4 – 6” (102 – 152)
J Depth of product front panels (excludes handles)***
3/4” (19)
* Includes mounted feet.
** Refer to custom door panel dimensions section.
***Door panels and toe kick to be manufactured and fitted by cabinetmaker, maximum thickness ¾” (19 mm).
RS36A80JC DCS model shown only.
When designing custom door panels, these are only available for non-Water dispensing models.
8
E
B
I
5
PRODUCT AND CAVITY DIMENSIONS
Z
C
D
B
A
B
For 90° door swing a hinge limiting pin is supplied with
your appliance. This pin fits in the boreholes of the top
hinge (refer to Z).
A
WARNING!
115° DOOR OPENING
(FULL ROTATION)
Before opening doors to the product, ensure the product
is on its base packer and the polystyrene stability blocks
are still in place. Failure to follow these instructions
could lead to serious injury or death.
90° DOOR OPENING
Wall
Wall
1
Open door to 90°.
2
Using a hammer, drive the hinge limiting pin through the
boreholes which are now vertically aligned.
DOOR CLEARANCE DIMENSIONS
inches (mm)
A Depth of door (widest opening) measured from front of cabinetry
18 29/32” (480)
B
Depth of drawer (open) measured from front of cabinetry*
C Minimum door clearance** to adjacent wall (115° – full internal access)*
D Minimum door clearance** to adjacent wall (90° – reduced internal access)*
14 3/16” (360)
12 13/32” (315)
4 11/32” (110)
* Does not include the custom door panels or handles to be manufactured and fitted by cabinetmaker.
** Measured from front cabinetry edge.
9
FF
5
PRODUCT AND CAVITY DIMENSIONS – WITH RD3680C DOOR PANEL SET
FF
LL
B
GG
FF
B
C
KK
3 1/2”
(89 mm)
C
AA
AA
DD
F
5/32” (4 mm)
F
Frameless: Finished return
top and sides
F
Flush with front
of cabinetry
F
PLAN VIEW
JJ
F
F
EE
II
K
PRODUCT DIMENSIONS
HH
inches (mm)
D Overall height of product*
BB
79 27/32” (2028)
E Overall width of product
CC
35 21/32” (906)
from edge of product
F Minimum cabinetry gap clearanceA
FRONT VIEW
PROFILE VIEW
CAVITY DIMENSIONS
inches (mm)
A Overall height of cavity
80” (2032)
B Overall width of cavity
36” (914)
C Overall depth of cavity
24 3/4” (629)
G Overall depth of product (excluding front door panels)
23 3/4” (603)
H Depth of toe kick (measured from front of door panels)
4 3/4” (120)
I
Height of toe kick**
J Height of bottom drawer panel
4” (102)
30 13/32” (772)
D
A
J
K Height of top door panels
45 9/32” (1150)
L Depth of product front panels (excludes handles)***
3/4” (19)
Total front panel width with required gaps at sides = 36” (914 mm) ( E product width + 2 x
* Includes mounted feet.
Height of front panels with required gap above = 80” (2032 mm) ( D product height +
** Does not include custom toe kick to be manufactured and fitted by cabinetmaker.
F cabinetry gaps).
F cabinetry gap).
5/32” (4)
D
K
J
***Optional Stainless steel front panels – Model no. RD3680C (non-Water dispensing model) and model no. RD3680UC
(Ice & Water model).
E
RS36A80JC DCS model shown with RD3680C door panels.
10
B
I
F F
5
F F
PRODUCT AND CAVITY DIMENSIONS – WITH RD3684C DOOR PANEL SET
B
L L
G G
F F
C
B
K K
3 1/2”
(89 mm)
F
C
A A
D D
A A
5/32” (4 mm)
Frameless: Finished return
top and sides
F
F
Flush with front
of cabinetry
F
PLAN VIEW
J J
F
F
K
E E
I I
PRODUCT DIMENSIONS
H H
inches (mm)
D Overall height of product*
B B
E Overall width of product
C C
83 27/32” (2130)
35 21/32” (906)
A
F Minimum cabinetry gap clearance from edge of product
FRONT VIEW
PROFILE VIEW
G Overall depth of product (excluding front door panels)
23 3/4” (603)
K
4 3/4” (120)
H Depth of toe kick (measured from front of door panels)**
CAVITY DIMENSIONS
inches (mm)
A Overall height of cavity
84” (2134)
B Overall width of cavity
36” (914)
C Overall depth of cavity
24 3/4” (629)
I Height of toe kick*
4” (102)
J Height of bottom drawer panel
K Height of top door panels
30 13/32” (772)
J
A
D
49 9/32” (1252)
L Depth of product front panels (excludes handles)***
3/4” (19)
Total front panel width with required gaps at sides = 36” (914 mm) ( E product width + 2 x
* Includes mounted feet.
Height of front panels with required gap above = 84” (2134 mm) ( D product height +
** Does not include custom toe kick to be manufactured and fitted by cabinetmaker.
F cabinetry gaps).
F cabinetry gap).
D
5/32” (4)
***Optional Stainless steel front panels – Model no. RD3684C (non-Water dispensing model) and model no. RD3684UC
(Ice & Water model).
E
RS36A80JC DCS model shown with RD3684C door panels.
I J
B
11
5
PRODUCT AND CAVITY DIMENSIONS – WITH RD3680C/RD3684C DOOR PANEL SET
Z
D
E
B C
A
B C
For 90° door swing a hinge limiting pin is supplied with
your appliance. This pin fits in the boreholes of the top
hinge (refer to Z).
A
WARNING!
115° DOOR OPENING
(FULL ROTATION)
Wall
90° DOOR OPENING
Before opening doors to the product, ensure the product
is on its base packer and the polystyrene stability blocks
are still in place. Failure to follow these instructions
could lead to serious injury or death.
Wall
1
Open door to 90°.
2
Using a hammer, drive the hinge limiting pin through the
boreholes which are now vertically aligned.
DOOR CLEARANCE DIMENSIONS
inches (mm)
A Depth of door (widest opening) measured from front of door
18 29/32” (480)
B Depth of drawer (open) measured from front of drawer, including handle
16 17/32” (420)
C Depth of drawer (open) measured from front of drawer, excluding handle
14 3/16” (360)
D Minimum door clearance* to adjacent wall (115° – full internal access)
13 3/16” (335)
E Minimum door clearance* to adjacent wall (90° – reduced internal access)
* Measured from front cabinetry edge.
12
5 1/8” (130)
6
CAVITY PREPARATIONS
B
Left side of cavity
Alternative area above cavity
for electrical connections
29 3/4” (756 mm)
C
5 ⅝” (143 mm)
Floor
2” (51 mm)
2 7/8” (73 mm)
Electrical and water connections must be within
this space if located behind the refrigerator
REAR OF CAVITY
IMPORTANT!
A
For ease of installation, ensure cavity width is consistent top to bottom and height is
consistent left to right.
Electrical
Plumbing
B
MINIMUM CAVITY DIMENSIONS
A Overall height of cavity
Electrical
Plumbing
inches (mm)
80/84” (2032/2134)
B Overall width of cavity
36” (914)
Overall depth of cavity
24 3/4” (629)
C
C
B
3 1/2”
(89 mm)
ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATIONS
F
Supply
115 VAC, 60 Hz
Service
10 amp circuit
PLUMBING SPECIFICATIONS
Supply
5/32” (4 mm)
Frameless: Finished return
top and sides
1/4” comp. Stainless steel braided hose
Pressure
F
F
L
G
Minimum 22 psi (150 kPa)
Maximum 120 psi (827 kPa) @ 68°F (20°C)
Note: electrical connection can be located in an adjacent cabinet to either side of the fridge or above the fridge cavity.
13
7
B
CUSTOM DOOR PANEL DIMENSIONS
Note: top trim supplied for
84” (2134 mm) installation
C
A
A
B
g
C
A
A
g
E
D
g
I
D
PROFILE VIEW
RS36A80JC DCS
F
PANEL DIMENSIONS
g
inches (mm)
D panel
A Height of top door
min. 45 9/32 – max. 49 9/32” (min. 1150 – max. 1252)
B Width of top door panel
17 3/4” (451)
E
C Gap between top door panels
I
H
D
F
D Height of bottom drawer panel*
5/32” (4)
28 13/32 – 30 13/32” (722 – 772)
E Height from bottom of product to top of bottom drawer panel
34 13/32” (874)
F Width of bottom drawer panel
35 21/32” (906)
G Gap between top door panels and bottom drawer panel
H Height of toe kick panel*
ISO VIEW
I
4 – 6” (101 – 152)
Maximum depth of custom panels
Maximum weight of an individual top door panel**
H
5/32” (4)
Maximum weight of bottom drawer panel**
3/4” (19)
22 pounds (10 kg)
24 1/4 pounds (11 kg)
Custom door panels to be manufactured and fitted by cabinetmaker.
RS36A80JC DCS model shown only.
When designing custom door panels, these are only available for non-Water
dispensing models.
14
Toe kick can be manufactured by cabinetmaker or stainless toe kick can be used.
Door handles available as a separate accessory.
* The bottom grille can be reduced to allow for a higher toe kick. Adjust the height of the bottom drawer panel accordingly.
** Includes weight of handle.
7
CUSTOM DOOR PANEL DIMENSIONS
The drawings below apply to non-Water dispensing models only (RS36A80JC DCS). Dimensions are shown in Imperial (inches) and apply for the preparation and installation of custom door panels.
For Dwg and Dxf files of the below panel preparation download the folder on http://www.dcsappliances.com/designers-architects/
15 7/16
2 5/32
Ø 3/32 REF
12x Pilot holes recommended for bracket attachment.
(Do not penetrate front surface).
Ensure handle is mounted
2 9/16” from inner edge of panel
to the center – this will avoid
interference with brackets.
38 ⅝
24 15/16
40
26 29/32
15 5/32
Ø 3/32 REF
5 1/32
4 31/32
All measurements to be made
from inner bottom corner.
For the second panel mirror
and repeat dimensions using
inner bottom corner as the
reference point.
6 15/16
3 7/16
10x Pilot holes recommended for
bracket attachment.
(Do not penetrate front surface).
1 5/32
All measurements to be made
from top and centerline.
1 3/8
21 11/32
19 3/8
16 5/16
16 3/8
Ensure handle screw heads are counter sunk into back
of panel to avoid interfering with hanging bracket.
TOP PANEL – REAR VIEW
BOTTOM PANEL – REAR VIEW
15
8
80” (2032 mm) CAVITY – ATTACH ANTI-TIP BRACKET
IMPORTANT!
Safety requires refrigerators be stable when doors and/or drawer, are open. The anti-tip bracket and fittings supplied must be fitted to the wall of the finished enclosure to withstand
a 220.5 pound (100 kg) load. This will prevent the possibility of the appliance tipping forward, when doors and/or drawer, are open.
WARNING!
Failure to follow instructions can lead to serious injury or death.
●●
●●
●●
●●
When fastening with masonry plugs and/or screws:
Ensure the screws avoid electrical, gas and water conduits.
Ensure the surface the bracket is fastened to withstands a 220.5 pound (100 kg) load.
Ensure light-weight masonry material such as cinder block and new concrete (no curing time) are not used in installation.
Do not use metallic materials that may corrode, stain and/or damage the enclosure.
For 80” (2032 mm) cavity installation
1
Wooden/plaster board wall installation
Project the end of the above finished enclosure to the center of the back wall and
subtract 2 7/16” (62 mm). This will locate the contact surface between the bracket and
the appliance (refer to A).
Ensure a structural beam/wall stud closest to the center of the wall enclosure is located.
2
1
2
Fix bracket to the wall with screws x4 (#10 x 40 pan head Phillips screws).
Ensure screws hold tight and the bracket overlaps the appliance when it is positioned
(2 3/8” min. (60 mm)) for a secure hold.
Solid wall installation
Project the end of the above finished enclosure to the center of the back wall and
subtract 2 7/16” (62 mm). This will locate the contact surface between the bracket
and the appliance (refer to B).
Mark screw locations to drill Ø 1/4” x 1 3/8” (Ø 6.0 mm x 35 mm) deep holes. Hammer
masonry plugs into the wall until flush x4. Fix bracket to the wall with screws x4
(#10 x 40 pan head Phillips screws). Ensure screws hold tight.
Subtract 2 7/16” (62 mm) from above
finished enclosure
2 3/8” min.
(60 mm)
overlap
A
Bracket
PROFILE VIEW
Subtract 2 7/16” (62 mm) from above
finished enclosure
2 3/8” min.
(60 mm)
overlap
B
Bracket
PROFILE VIEW
Spacer installation
If a minimum 2 3/8” (60 mm) overlap cannot be achieved we recommend fastening
a solid spacer (wooden beam etc) behind the bracket.
1
2
16
Ensure the length of the spacer corresponds to the enclosure’s width. Always
secure the spacer to existing studs on the enclosure wall (refer to C).
Fix bracket to the spacer with screws x4 (#10 x 40 pan head Phillips screws).
Ensure screws hold tight and the bracket overlaps the appliance when it is
positioned (2 3/8” min. (60 mm)) for a secure hold.
Subtract 2 7/16” (62 mm) from above
finished enclosure
C
2 3/8” min.
(60 mm)
overlap
PROFILE VIEW
Spacer
Bracket
8
84” (2134 mm) CAVITY – ATTACH ANTI-TIP BRACKET
IMPORTANT!
Safety requires refrigerators be stable when doors and/or drawer, are open. The anti-tip bracket and fittings supplied must be fitted to the wall of the finished enclosure to withstand
a 220.5 pound (100 kg) load. This will prevent the possibility of the appliance tipping forward, when doors and/or drawer, are open.
WARNING!
Failure to follow instructions can lead to serious injury or death.
●●
●●
●●
●●
When fastening with masonry plugs and/or screws:
Ensure the screws avoid electrical, gas and water conduits.
Ensure the surface the bracket is fastened to withstands a 220.5 pound (100 kg) load.
Ensure light-weight masonry material such as cinder block and new concrete (no curing time) are not used in installation.
Do not use metallic materials that may corrode, stain and/or damage the enclosure.
For 84” (2134 mm) cavity installation
1
Wooden/plaster board wall installation
Project the end of the above finished enclosure to the center of the back wall and
subtract 6 15/32” (164 mm). This will locate the contact surface between the bracket and
the appliance (refer to A).
Ensure a structural beam/wall stud closest to the center of the wall enclosure is located.
2
1
2
Fix bracket to the wall with screws x4 (#10 x 40 pan head Phillips screws).
Ensure screws hold tight and the bracket overlaps the appliance when it is positioned
(2 3/8” min. (60 mm)) for a secure hold.
Solid wall installation
Project the end of the above finished enclosure to the center of the back wall and
subtract 6 15/32” (164 mm). This will locate the contact surface between the bracket
and the appliance (refer to B).
Mark screw locations to drill Ø 1/4” x 1 3/8” (Ø 6.0 mm x 35 mm) deep holes. Hammer
masonry plugs into the wall until flush x4. Fix bracket to the wall with screws x4
(#10 x 40 pan head Phillips screws). Ensure screws hold tight.
Subtract 6 15/32” (164 mm) from above
finished enclosure
2 3/8” min.
(60 mm)
overlap
A
Bracket
PROFILE VIEW
Subtract 6 15/32” (164 mm) from above
finished enclosure
2 3/8” min.
(60 mm)
overlap
B
Bracket
PROFILE VIEW
Spacer installation
If a minimum 2 3/8” (60 mm) overlap cannot be achieved we recommend fastening
a solid spacer (wooden beam etc) behind the bracket.
1
2
Ensure the length of the spacer corresponds to the enclosure’s width. Always
secure the spacer to existing studs on the enclosure wall (refer to C).
Fix bracket to the spacer with screws x4 (#10 x 40 pan head Phillips screws).
Ensure screws hold tight and the bracket overlaps the appliance when it is
positioned (2 3/8” min. (60 mm)) for a secure hold.
Subtract 6 15/32” (164 mm) from above
finished enclosure
C
2 3/8” min.
(60 mm)
overlap
PROFILE VIEW
Spacer
Bracket
17
8
84” (2134 mm) CAVITY – ATTACH TOP TRIM
IMPORTANT!
Take care when working with the appliance outside of the finished enclosure, as the
appliance is not secured and has the possibility of tipping forward.
1
Ensure all external packaging material is removed from the appliance before installation.
~ 13
”(
33
0 mm
)
~ 13
”(
33
0 mm
)
A
2
4
On the right side of the top trim, insert M5 nuts x2 onto the top and bottom slide.
Slide nuts towards the center of the trim, 13” (330 mm).
~ Repeat this process on the opposite side.
~ 13
”(
33
0 At the top of the appliance, place the assembled top trim behind the existing appliance
trim. Bring the top trim forward and insert screw heads through the key holes of the joining
brackets (refer to A).
mm
)
~ 13
”(
33
0 mm
)
B
3
Position joining brackets over the M5 nuts. Thread screws x2 (M5 x 8 pan head Phillips
screws) through bracket hole and secure.
Repeat this process on the opposite side.
18
5
Slide the screws located on the appliance sideways towards the narrow side of the key holes
on the joining bracket, and tighten screws to lock top trim in position (refer to B).
9
ATTACH SIDE BASE BRACKETS AND INSTALLATION AIDERS
IMPORTANT!
●●
●●
3
Take care when working with the appliance outside of the finished enclosure,
as the appliance is not secured and has the possibility of tipping forward.
Installation aiders can only be used when door panels and surrounding
cabinetry panels are the same thickness.
1
Ensure all external packaging material is removed from the appliance before installation.
2
At the base LH side of the appliance attach the LH side bracket to the dedicated threaded
holes and secure with screws x2 (M5 x 8 countersunk Phillips screws). Repeat this process
on the RH side of the appliance.
The installation aiders supplied are used to determine how
far the appliance needs to be positioned into the finished
enclosure, to be flush with surrounding cabinetry.
Each aider has a set of dimension tabs designed for the
different door panel thickness (refer to A). Select the tabs
which are most suitable to your door panel thickness and
break off all other unwanted tabs.
Repeat this process for the remaining aiders.
Break off unwanted tabs
Repeat this process on the RH side of the appliance.
4
LH orientation
A
Carefully open one refrigerator door, ensuring
the appliance does not tip forward. Place the aider
onto the side of the appliance, use the locating boss
to determine the aider’s position and secure with
screws x2 (M5 x 8 countersunk Phillips screws).
Repeat this process for the remaining aiders.
Boss
19
!0
CONNECT TO WATER AND ELECTRICAL SUPPLY
IMPORTANT!
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
1
The water connection instructions below are intended only for the professional installer.
DO NOT use with water that is microbiologically unsafe or of unknown quality.
WARNING – connect to potable drinkable water supply only.
DO NOT install on line pressure above 120 psi (827 kPa) or below 22 psi (150 kPa).
DO NOT use on hot water supply (100°F [38°C max.]).
AVOID contamination of pipes during installation.
Old water fittings (hose-sets) should not be reused.
The standard appliance does not include a water line such as copper or plastic tubing. 1/4” copper tubing or 1/4” plastic tubing can be used. These parts need to be purchased separately and
must comply with local regulations.
The shut off valve should be accessible.
Ensure the refrigerator is NOT plugged into a power supply. Locate isolating faucet for
water connection – cold water supply only. Tee and faucet fittings are not supplied.
3
Position the appliance 1.5 – 2 ft. (450 – 600 mm) in front of the finished enclosure.
This will allow access behind the appliance for power and water connections.
Firmly insert the tube end of the adaptor into
the PLV, until the end is no longer visible. Once
inserted, pull gently on tubing to ensure it is
locked in (refer to A).
Note: dislodge the PLV if required.
PLV
A
B
1.5 – 2 ft.
(450 – 600 mm)
2
At the front of the appliance, fasten
the adaptor onto one end of the
braided water hose.
4
Secure connection by attaching the locking key in between the PLV and tube end of the
adaptor (refer to B).
Note: if PLV was dislodged for installation (3), mount PLV back into clip.
Note: The adaptor is not required for
installation, if 1/4” PEX plastic tubing
is used.
20
!0
5
CONNECT TO WATER AND ELECTRICAL SUPPLY
Thread the free end of the water hose into the dedicated hole located in the base of the
appliance, through to the back of the appliance (refer to C).
7
At the back of your appliance, connect the appliance to the electrical supply (115 VAC,
60 Hz) with the fitted plug and lead, and turn on. Ensure the appliance is connected to its
own isolating switch (refer to E).
2 3/8” min.
(60 mm)
overlap
I
E
D
E
C
G
F
6
At the back of the appliance, loosely coil the water hose (~2 – 3 times) and fasten the end
of the hose to the cold water supply (refer to D).
Take care not to over-tighten the connection. Turn the isolating faucet on and check that
all connections are dry and free of drips.
8
●●
●●
Final location
of power cord,
left side of base
H
Final location
of water tube,
right side of base
In order to push appliance into correct position:
Stop midway, reach through base to locate power cord. Pull power cord through the front left
side of the appliance (refer to F), tucking it neatly in the left side of the base (refer to G).
Reach through base to locate water hose coil. Tuck coil neatly into front right side of base
(refer to H).
IMPORTANT!
Failure to do this can result in running over the hose causing damage and possible
water leaks.
●●
●●
Push product until doors are in line with the frame. Ensure the appliance is centred.
Firm contact must be achieved between the appliance and the anti-tip bracket,
2 3/8” min. (60 mm) overlap (refer to I ).
WARNING!
Failure to follow this instruction can lead to serious injury or death.
21
!1
PRE-ALIGNING YOUR PRODUCT
IMPORTANT!
●●
●●
●●
1
It is important that all four corners of the appliance is supported firmly onto the floor to eliminate any movement.
Installing the appliance on a soft, uneven, or not level floor may result in twisting of the product and poor door sealing.
Raise the appliance using an 7/16” (11 mm) hex socket or 3/16” (4 mm) hex Allen key. One turn of height adjusting nuts is equivalent to 1/16” (1 mm) height travel.
Note: maximum travel is 13/16” (20 mm).
Using the front and rear adjustment nuts (A), level the appliance back to front until all tabs
located on the installation aiders are in contact with adjacent cabinetry.
IMPORTANT!
●●
●●
2
Ensure the appliance makes light contact with all tabs on installation aiders. Difficulties in
achieving final alignment can be caused by:
Failure to make contact with the installation aiders
Too much pressure on the installation aiders causing tabs to bend
Gently push the front of the appliance to check the stability, and ensure side gaps are
even with enclosure.
A
A
Front roller adjustment
Rear roller adjustment
22
!2
1
TEMPORARILY FIXING YOUR PRODUCT AND ATTACHING DOOR STUDS
Carefully open the refrigerator French doors to
remove the installation aider attached. Untighten
the screws x2 (M5 x 8 countersunk Phillips screws).
3
Repeat this process for the remaining aiders.
Secure M8 studs into the refrigerator doors,
ensure the open end faces the top and the
studs go all the way in.
Repeat this process for all refrigerator doors.
1 – 2 turns
2
Carefully open the refrigerator French doors again,
and fix the appliance into the finished enclosure
with screws x1 (#8 x 19 twin thread screws).
Repeat this process on the opposite side.
4
Loosely screw (1 – 2 turns) M5 x 10 pan head
Phillips screws into doors.
Repeat this process for all refrigerator doors.
23
!3
INSTALL WATER FILTER CARTRIDGE AND KICKSTRIPS
IMPORTANT!
●●
●●
1
The water filter head must be firmly pushed into the product and secured, incorrect installation can lead to water leaks.
It is not necessary to shut off the water supply when installing the water filter.
Remove the red protective cap on the spigot head and align the filter cartridge tool over the
filter handle
A
Front view
2
Pull the freezer drawer out slightly and insert the filter cartridge and tool into the bottom
US 80 PLUMBING INSTALLATION
left of the product. Firmly push the cartridge in until the filter head cannot be pushed
any further.
4
SCALE 1.000
Installing kickstrip filter
Remove filter from inside the product. Fit the filter onto the rails and push to the rear until it
clips securely (refer to A).
SCALE 1.000
SCALE 1.000
C
B
Filter cartridge in the locked position.
3
24
Turn 90° clockwise to tighten. Remove filter cartridge tool and close freezer drawer.
5
Top kickstrip grille
Ensure the top grille is inserted in the correct orientation (refer to B). Align the top grille
clips to the top plinth slots then firmly push grille onto appliance until the clips engage
(refer to C).
!4
ASSEMBLE DOOR PANEL SET
The assembly of DCS by Fisher & Paykel kits (Stainless steel door panels) and custom door panels are outlined below. For DCS by Fisher & Paykel kits, only remove the protective film for handle
installation. This will protect the finish of the door panels until installation is complete.
French door panels
1
Drawer door panel
4
Mounting handle (refer to A)
For DCS by Fisher & Paykel door panel
sets, remove the plastic plugs from the
handle holes x4. Align the handle to the
holes and secure with screw handle x4
(M5 x 25 pan head socket screws).
B
For custom panels, ensure handle is
secured 2 9/16” (65 mm) from the inner edge
of the panel to the center – this will avoid
interference with bracket installation.
Mounting handle (refer to D)
For DCS by Fisher & Paykel door panel
sets, remove the plastic plugs from the
handle holes x4. Align the handle to the
holes and secure with screw handle x4
(M5 x 25 pan head socket screws).
D
For custom panels, ensure handle screw
heads are counter sunk into the back
of the panel to avoid interference with
hanging bracket.
A
2
Hanging bracket (refer to B)
For DCS by Fisher & Paykel door panel sets,
align the bracket to the holes and secure
with screws x4 (M5 x 14 Mush Phillips SS).
5
For custom panels, secure bracket with
screws x4 (#8 x 16 Mush washer screws).
3
For custom panels,
secure bracket with
screws x2 (#8 x 16
Mush washer screws).
Repeat this process for
all brackets and straps, and
remaining French door panel.
E
For custom panels, secure bracket with
screws x6 (#8 x 16 Mush washer screws).
6
Side brackets and straps (refer to C)
For DCS by Fisher & Paykel
door panel sets, align
bracket and strap to the
holes on the side of the
panel and secure with
screws x2 (M5 x 14
Mush Phillips SS).
Hanging bracket (refer to E)
For DCS by Fisher & Paykel door panel
sets, align the bracket to the holes and
secure with screws x6 (M5 x 14 Mush
Phillips SS).
Side brackets and straps (refer to F)
For DCS by Fisher & Paykel door
panel sets, align bracket and strap to
the holes on the side of the panel and
secure with screws x2 (M5 x 14 Mush
Phillips SS).
For custom panels, secure bracket
with screws x2 (#8 x 16 Mush washer
screws).
C
Repeat this process for all brackets
and straps.
F
25
!5
1
HANGING ICE & WATER DOOR PANEL
5
Remove the external display
module from inside the product.
Thread the display harness
through the door panel cavity.
Ensure the grommet is engaged.
2
Connect display
harness onto the
refrigerator door by
inserting firmly until
you feel it clip securely
(refer to B).
B
On the external display,
enable the dispenser lock,
this will help prevent any water
from dispensing during water
connection. To lock, press the button
for 4 seconds. The LED above the
button will illuminate.
Angle top display tabs into the
door panel. Ensure the harness
is free of pinching. Firmly push
against bottom display tabs
and insert into the door panel
until you feel it clip securely.
Ensure the display is flush with
the door panel.
A
6
Firmly push the water tube into the
spigot behind the door panel until the
marked line is not visible.
Ensure the water tube is routed away from
any sharp objects, sharp corners, and not
in a location where it can be kinked or
squashed when the door panel is secured,
(as this will stop water flow).
3
Remove water tube from holder
on the refrigerator door.
Flush water filtration system. See page 28.
4
Hang door panel onto M8 studs.
Ensure the panel is free to pivot
for water connections (refer to A).
To secure door panel, follow the instructions
in the next section: ‘Hanging non-Water
dispensing door panels’.
26
!6
HANGING NON-WATER DISPENSING DOOR PANELS
3
1
●●
●●
Hang all door panels onto M8 studs
and align the side bracket forks onto
the refrigerator door.
Ensure the forks are positioned
around the body of the side screws
(M5 x 10 pan head Phillips screw).
Ensure the gap between the top of
the door panel and the top cabinetry
is no greater than 7 mm. To reduce
this gap, raise the product by turning
all four adjustment nuts the same
number of turns.
A
B
IMPORTANT!
Failure to follow these steps can
lead to difficulties in door panel
adjustment and cosmetic cap fitment.
2
Lock top inner panel side screws
to allow opening the doors without
affecting adjustment. (Open the left
door to lock the right screws and
vice versa).
All door panels have full axis adjustment to
ensure they are flush with adjacent walls. To
adjust the height of each panel turn clockwise
to raise stud or counter-clockwise to lower
stud (refer to A).
4
Once satisfied with all door panels, secure M8
studs with M8 washer and M8 nut (refer to B).
The top of the stud must remain below the top
face of the door panel.
5
Secure side bracket forks by tightening side screws.
Repeat this process for all door panels.
Note: for depth adjustment loosen side screws x4, adjust panels and then retighten
once satisfied.
Note: further adjustment of door panels can be achieved by removing door panels then
loosening the fixing screws for the hanging bracket and moving the bracket sideways to suit.
27
!7
ICE AND WATER INITIATION
Ensure the appliance is switched on and the isolation faucet has been connected and turned on.
Water dispenser initiation (Ice & Water models only)
Ice maker initiation
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
To initiate ice maker before use:
When the appliance is first turned on after installation, the ice maker will be off.
To activate the automatic ice maker, press the ‘Ice On/Off’
button once. The LED light
above the
button will illuminate indicating the ice maker is on.
Press and hold the
,
and
together for 4 seconds then close the doors. The ice tray
will flip twice and empty the water into the bin below. The ice tray will flip only after the
doors are closed.
Force another cycle, this step helps remove any manufacturing and transportation dust in
the ice tray.
Empty the water and correctly replace the bin, ensuring the scoop is located at the front of
the bin.
Once the ice maker is in operation, discard the first 24 hours of ice. This will flush away any
impurities in the water line.
For more information on making ice please refer to the User Guide supplied with
this appliance.
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
To flush the water filtration system before use:
Press the water dispenser pad until water dispenses, this will
displace trapped air in the water tank and filter system. This
will take at least 2 minutes. Once the water has dispensed,
rest the dispenser for 2 minutes.
Dispense and discard 4 qt (4 L) of water, then rest the
dispenser pad for a further 2 minutes.
Dispense and discard a further 4 qt (4 L) of water. Failure to
do this will result in excessive dripping from the dispenser.
Once installation is complete, a few drips may appear out of
the dispenser over the next few days to clear the remaining
trapped air.
Ensure the refrigerator has cooled for at least 2 hours
before use.
Water dispenser
IMPORTANT!
Do not continually dispense water for longer than 2 minutes at a time.
For more information on water dispensing please refer to the User Guide supplied with
this appliance.
28
!8
A
1
2
ATTACH FIXING BRACKETS
B
Carefully open the refrigerator French doors
to attach fixing brackets. On the LH side, place
a fixing bracket over the side of the appliance
and secure mid-way with screws x2 (M5 x 8
countersunk Phillips screws) (refer to A).
4
Slide screw cover in between the fixing bracket
and the side bracket on the appliance x1.
Repeat this process for the remaining screw
covers.
Secure the center of each fixing bracket to the
side of the finished enclosure with screws x2
located at B (#8 x 19 twin thread screws).
Repeat this process for the remaining brackets.
C
3
Remove the screw located at C (#8 x 19 twin
thread screw).
Repeat this process on the opposite side.
5
Fix screw cover by tightening screws x2
(M5 x 8 countersunk Phillips screws).
Repeat this process for the remaining screw.
29
!9
1
ATTACH COVERS AND TOE KICK
Note: To complete the integrated appliance, the customer should supply their own toe kick
for installation. The hardware required to mount the toe kick is supplied.
Remove any remaining protective film on
your door panels.
A
B
2
Open the refrigerator French doors, firmly
push top cover over the top studs.
4
Repeat this process for the freezer drawer.
Installing toe kick
Unscrew the toe kick bracket screws mid-way, and bring forward (refer to A and B).
Repeat this process on the opposite side.
C
3
30
Open the refrigerator French doors, firmly
push side cover over the side studs.
5
Place toe kick in front of the brackets and gently push towards the appliance until flush with
surrounding cabinetry. Once satisfied, remove the toe kick.
Repeat this process for the freezer drawer.
6
Tighten the toe kick bracket screws to lock brackets into position and remove the backing
from the Velcro strip (refer to C). Attach toe kick to the adhesive surface.
@0
ATTACH BOTTOM KICKSTRIP
For toe kick installation higher than 4” (102 mm)
For toe kick installation at 4” (102 mm)
1
Measure the required height for the bottom grille. On a board, carefully score/cut
the un-required vanes from the bottom of the kickstrip grille and discard (refer to A).
2
Drill Ø 5/32” (4 mm) holes into the dimples of the grille (refer to B).
Repeat this process for all dimples.
1
DETAIL A
SCALE 1 : 1
With the grille tabs facing upwards, align the grille clips to the bottom of the plinth’s slots,
then firmly push grille onto the plinth (refer to A).
DETAIL A
SCALE 1 : 1
B
A
DETAIL A
Grille tabs
SCALE 1 : 1
A
Cut un-required vanes from the bottom of the grille
1.
2.
3.
Grille tabs
C
IF TOEKICK IS HIGHER THAN 4" USE SIDE CUTTER TO
CUT UNREQUIRED VANES FROM DOTTOM
DRILL HOLES THROUGH DIMPLES
USE PROVIDED SCREWS TO FIX GRILL TO
MATCHING HOLES ON PLASTIC PARTS
Front right view
3
With the grille tabs facing upwards, align the grille to the bottom of the plinth where the
screw holes are located and secure with screws x3 (#8 x ⅝ pan head screws) (refer to C).
Align the air flow divider underneath the grille tabs indicator and clip onto the vanes of the
bottom grille (refer to D).
B
DETAIL B
SCALE 2 : 5
D
DETAIL D
2
Align the air flow divider underneath the grille tabs indicator and clip onto the vanes of the
bottom grille (refer to B).
DETAIL D
SCALE 2 : 1
DETAIL D
SCALE 2 : 1 31
@1
ATTACH SIDE TRIM BRACKETS
IMPORTANT!
Before installing your appliance, ensure the dimensions of the finished enclosure are correct for your appliance following the ‘Product and cavity dimensions’ sections.
Frameless cabinetry installation
(opened cabinetry doors)
1
Break off the datum lip to each side
trim bracket and discard.
Discard
Repeat for all side trim brackets.
2” (50 mm)
m)
m
Repeat on the opposite side.
IMPORTANT!
Inaccurate positioning of bracket can result
in inability to fit side trim or gaps between
side trim and appliance.
B
~ 10” (254 mm)
Align the bracket edge with the marked line
and using screws x2 (#8 x 16 mush washer)
fix the bracket to the cabinetry x3.
2”
~ 40” (1016 mm)
Position three side trim brackets on each
side (refer to A for bracket locations).
Open the appliance doors. Measure
2” (50 mm) from the front face of the
appliance (from behind the doors), to the
front of the alcove and accurately mark a
vertical line (refer to B).
~ 69” (1753 mm)
2
A
32
0
(5
Front of cabinet
@2
ATTACH SIDE TRIMS
For 80” (2032 mm) cavity installation only
Measure 4” (102 mm) from the top, shorter
side trim and carefully cut using a fine tooth
hacksaw to a length of 76“ (1930 mm).
Refer to A for orientation of side trim.
Note: ensure cut is straight and square
as this is an exposed surface. Also ensure
the plastic part does not bend as this can
cause visual stress marks.
A
Aluminum
Plastic
Repeat this process for the remaining
side trim.
B
For 80” (2032 mm) and 84” (2134 mm) cavity installations
1
●●
●●
Place the side trim against the alcove side wall with the shorter lip facing the bottom
(refer to B).
Ensure the side trim is positioned as high as it will go.
Engage the side trim with the brackets by pushing the trim inwards at the locations of
the top and middle side trim brackets. Once the trim has engaged with top and middle
brackets, then push and engage the side trim at the location of the bottom bracket
(refer to C).
Side trim
IMPORTANT!
●●
●●
Ensure there are no visual gaps between the product and side trims.
Each bracket has two engagement points for the trim to locate. Ensure the trim is
engaged at both points (refer to D).
Repeat this process for the remaining side trim.
Correct visual gaps by loosening side trim screws and moving trim within clearance.
If further adjustment is required, relocate brackets to desired position.
Suggestion by Dere
engagement in 2 p
“ensure they are fu
Side trim bracket
C
D
Top view of side trim engaged
correctly in side trim bracket
33
@3
ADJUSTING HINGE TENSIONING SCREWS
Hinge tensioning screws can be tightened if increased door closing force is required.
1
To ensure the French doors shut on their own, when pushed within the self close activation range, the hinge tensioning screws need to be tightened.
The hinge tensioning screw is located in the French door hinges. To tighten the screw, rotate the screw to the right (refer to A).
Repeat this process on the opposite side.
A
Hinge tensioning screw
34
@4
FINAL CHECKLIST
TO BE COMPLETED BY THE INSTALLER
All models
Check all parts are installed.
Ensure the appliance is level.
Ensure the appliance is securely fastened to the cabinetry with the supplied
anti-tip bracket and fittings.
Ensure the doors/drawer can open and close freely with no resistance from
surrounding cabinetry.
Ensure hinge limiting pin is fitted for 90° door swing.
Ensure all internal and external packaging is removed from the appliance
before use.
Ensure a manual ice maker cycle has been forced.
Ice & Water models only
Ensure the water filtration system has been flushed.
Complete and keep for safe reference:
Model
Serial No.
Purchase Date
Purchaser
Dealer Address
Installer’s Name
Installer’s Signature
Installation Company
Installation Date
35
www.dcsappliances.com
Copyright © Dynamic Cooking System, Inc 2015. All rights reserved.
The product specifications in this booklet apply to the specific products
and models described at the date of issue. Under our policy of continuous
product improvement, these specifications may change at any time. You
should therefore check with your Dealer to ensure this booklet correctly
describes the product currently available.
US CA
841337 B 08.15
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement