Yamaha | KODIAK 400 | Winch Mount Installation Instructions

Winch Mount Installation Instructions
Qty.
Winch Mount
Installation Instructions
2000-02 Yamaha Kodiak 400 Ultramatic
1
1
2
2
4
4
2
2
Part #
Description
FG746
FG747
HDW1054
HDW2106
HDW2050
HDW7058
HDW7061
HDW9002
Winch Mount
Fairlead Mount
8mm x 25mm Hex Bolts
3/8" x 3/4" Hex Bolts
5/16" x 3/4" Hex Bolts
5/16" Nylock Nuts
3/8" Nylock Nuts
5/16" Flat Washers
NOTE: Roller fairlead not included with this kit!
Part Number: 1542M (4505-0371)
INSTRUCTIONS:
1.
Remove the front skid plate from the bumper/frame.
2.
Install the winch mount to the inside of the bumper using the provided (2) 3/8" bolts and Nylock nuts
through the top outside mounting holes and the (2) 8mm bolts and 5/16"Flat washers through the bottom
holes into the frame.
3.
Install the winch to the inside of the winch mount using the hardware provided with the winch. Orientate
the winch motor so the wire rope spools off the top of the winch spool.
4.
Install the roller fairlead to the fairlead mount using (2) 5/16" x 3/4" bolts and (2) 5/16" Nylock
nuts provided, then to the winch mount with the (2) provided 5/16" nuts and bolts
(rollers should turn freely). The fairlead can be mounted to either side of the fairlead mount plate. If you are
using your winch to lift a plow blade, we recommend that it be mounted so the fairlead leans out towards
the front. Note: Bottom roller may need to be removed to run wire rope through.
5.
Now reinstall the front skid plate.
6.
Using the instructions provided with the winch, wire accordingly.
FOR QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS PLEASE CALL THE MANUFACTURER: 763-689-4800
All images used are copyrighted property of CMP and may not be used without permission.
Inst1542M 05/20/05
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising