Milwaukee | 48-59-0280 | SERVICE PARTS LIST - Milwaukee Electric Tool

BULLETIN NO.
SERVICE PARTS LIST
54-04-0360
SPECIFY CATALOG NO. AND SERIAL NO. WHEN ORDERING PARTS
REVISED BULLETIN
MULTI-BAY Li-ION/NiCd CHARGER
CATALOG NO.
48-59-0280
NOTE: Cord Holders #19
and #20 may need to
be warmed before
installing.
SERIAL
NUMBER
FIG.
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
DATE
Mar. 2007
WIRING INSTRUCTION
See Reverse Side
B14A
PART NO.
22-64-1080
23-74-1540
23-94-1210
23-94-1315
31-06-0140
31-15-0800
31-17-0450
31-17-0500
DESCRIPTION OF PART
Power Cord Set
Charger Terminal Assembly
Leadwire Assembly (White)
Leadwire Assembly (Black)
Charger Base
Cord Strain Relief Cover
Cord Strain Relief Lock
Right Cord Holder
NO. REQ.
(1)
(3)
(2)
(2)
(1)
(1)
(2)
(1)
Place LED Seal #41 onto the
three LED / Lenses #40.
IMPORTANT: Orient the LED
Seal so that the side with the
long connecting strip faces,
and is inserted into the top of
the Front Charger Housing #22.
Screws #35
and Washers #34
secure Shock Absorber Assemblies #27 from the inside
of the
Front Charger
Housing #22.
CHARGER BASE
(Bottom View)
00
0
EXAMPLE:
Component Parts (Small #) Are Included
When Ordering The Assembly (Large #).
Adjust the torque to
screws #30 until the
unit does not rock when
placed on a level surface. Screws #30 must
be 5 in-lbs min.
FIG.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
PART NO.
05-55-0200
05-85-0030
05-88-0685
05-88-0730
05-88-0760
05-88-0925
05-88-1000
05-88-0760
10-20-2990
12-20-1555
22-09-0820
DESCRIPTION OF PART
NO. REQ.
M6 Nut
(4)
M6 x 30 Hex Drive Screw
(2)
3.5 x 30 Washer Hd. Hex Drive Scr.
(2)
3.5 x 17 Washer Hd. Hex Drive Scr. (10)
3.0 x 15 Washer Hd. Hex Drive Scr.
(2)
3 x 12 Hex Drive Screw
(2)
M6 x 19 Hex Drive Screw
(4)
3.0 x 15 Washer Hd. Hex Drive Scr. (12)
Logo Label
(1)
Service Nameplate
(1)
Charger Board Assembly (Incl. #40)
(3)
FIG.
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
PART NO.
31-17-0505
31-17-0510
31-50-1290
31-50-1295
31-58-0290
31-58-0540
31-58-0625
42-82-0200
43-62-1295
44-52-0930
05-85-0033
45-60-0700
45-60-0705
31-17-0525
45-88-0980
05-85-0030
44-52-0940
05-88-0760
-------------31-15-0825
23-28-0135
43-44-1150
10-20-0895
DESCRIPTION OF PART
NO. REQ.
Left Cord Holder
(1)
Lower Cable Holder
(1)
Front Charger Housing
(1)
Rear Charger Housing
(1)
Washer
(6)
Washer
(4)
Rollbar Cushion
(2)
Shock Absorber Assembly
(2)
Handle Grip
(1)
Mounting Foot (Front)
(2)
M6 x 40 Hex Drive Screw
(2)
Left Handle Assembly
(1)
Right Handle Assembly
(1)
Cord Clip
(1)
Tube Washer
(2)
M6 x 30 Hex Drive Screw
(2)
Mounting Foot (Back)
(2)
3.0 x 15 Washer Hd. Hex Drive Scr. (12)
Mounting Plate
(3)
Cover, Cap
(2)
LED / Lens (Component of #11)
(3)
LED Seal
(1)
Terminal Warning Label
(3)
MILWAUKEE ELECTRIC TOOL CORPORATION
13135 W. LISBON RD., BROOKFIELD, WI 53005
Drwg. 3
23-74-1540
CHARGER TERMINAL
(3 ASSEMBLIES)
The LED / Lens is a component of the 22-09-0820 Charger
Board. When replacing the 23-28-0135 LED / Lens, cut red
wire #10, white wire #11 and green wire #12 midway to remove
the old LED / Lens. Strip the ends to 1/4". On the replacement
LED / Lens, cut the wires and strip the ends to 1/4". Splice
and heat shrink the corresponding colored wires together. The
total length of the wire, when spliced together is approximately
5-3/4".
(2 BLACK LEADWIRE ASSEMBLIES)
(2 WHITE LEADWIRE ASSEMBLIES)
22-09-0820
CHARGER BOARD
(3 ASSEMBLIES)
Includes the
23-28-0135
LED / Lens
’
’
’
Place the first charger board in
the middle, lower position (bay 2).
Place the other two charger boards
into bays 1 & 3.
’Route wires 7, 8 and 9 from the
charger terminals through the wire
traps, as shown, and attach to the
charger boards.
1
2
5
3
4
6
WIRING SPECIFICATIONS
Wire
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Wire
Color
Black
White
White
Black
White
Black
Red
White
Black
Red
White
Green
Origin or
Part No.
22-64-1080
22-64-1080
23-94-1210
23-94-1315
23-94-1210
23-94-1315
23-74-1525
23-74-1525
23-74-1525
23-28-0135
23-28-0135
23-28-0135
Terminals, Connectors and End Wire Preparation
Component of the cord set. Connect to J1-1 on Bay 3.
Component of the cord set. Connect to J2-2 on Bay 3.
Component of the leadwire assembly. Connect to J2-1 on Bay 3 / Connect to J2-2 on Bay 2.
Component of the leadwire assembly. Connect to J1-2 on Bay 3 / Connect to J1-1 on Bay 2.
Component of the leadwire assembly. Connect to J2-1 on Bay 2 / Connect to J2-2 on Bay 1.
Component of the leadwire assembly. Connect to J1-2 on Bay 2 / Connect to J1-1 on Bay 1.
Component of the battery connector assembly. 3 assemblies. Connect to J3 on corresponding Bays 1, 2 and 3.
Component of the battery connector assembly. 3 assemblies. Connect to J5 on corresponding Bays 1, 2 and 3.
Component of the battery connector assembly. 3 assemblies. Connect to J4 on corresponding Bays 1, 2 and 3.
Component of the LED/Lens. 3 assemblies. Service according to the instructions above.
Component of the LED/Lens. 3 assemblies. Service according to the instructions above.
Component of the LED/Lens. 3 assemblies. Service according to the instructions above.
BULK LEAD WIRE - BULLETIN 58-01-0003
Download PDF