Model No. WESY86301
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for future reference.
Serial Number Decal (Under Seat)
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are
committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if there are
missing or damaged parts, we
will guarantee complete satisfaction through direct assistance
from our factory.
TO AVOID UNNECESSARY
DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT
TO OUR TOLL-FREE CUSTOMER
HOT LINE. The trained technicians on our customer hot line
will provide immediate assistance, free of charge to you.
CUSTOMER HOT LINE:
1-800-999-3756
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST
Patent Pending
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
USER'S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
HOW TO USE THE HOME GYM SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24
TROUBLE-SHOOTING AND MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25
CABLE DIAGRAMS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
Note: A PART IDENTIFICATION CHART and a PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING are attached in the center of
this manual. Remove the PART IDENTIFICATION CHART and the PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING before
beginning assembly.
WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of purchase. This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing or repairing, at ICON's option, the product at one of its authorized service centers. All
products for which warranty claim is made must be received by ICON at one of its authorized service centers with all freight and other transportation charges prepaid, accompanied by sufficient proof of purchase.
All returns must be pre-authorized by ICON. This warranty does not extend to any product or damage to
a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or
repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center, products used for commercial or rental purposes, or products used as store display models. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth
above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss
of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal, installation or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth
herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above
limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before
using the home gym system.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the home gym system are
adequately informed of all precautions.
9. Always stand on the foot plate when performing an exercise that could cause the
home gym system to tip.
2. Read all instructions in this manual and in
the accompanying literature before using the
home gym system.
10. When using the leg press station, always be
sure that the lock pin is fully inserted and
that the lock pin is clipped in place on the
adjustment tube (see page 23).
3. Use the home gym system only on a level
surface. Place a mat beneath the home gym
system to protect the floor or carpet.
11. Make sure that the cables remain on the pulleys at all times. If the cables bind while you
are exercising, stop immediately and make
sure that the cables are on all of the pulleys.
4. Inspect and tighten all parts often. Replace
any worn parts immediately.
12. Always disconnect the lat bar from the home
gym system when performing an exercise
that does not use the lat bar.
5. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the home gym system at all times.
13. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while
exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.
6. Never release the press arm, butterfly arms,
leg lever, leg press plate, lat bar, ab strap, or
nylon strap while weights are raised. The
weights will fall with great force.
14. The home gym system is intended for home
use only. do not use the home gym system in
any commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
7. Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.
8. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.
WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all
instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage
sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the versatile WEIDER® 8630
Training System. The WEIDER® 8630 offers a selection of weight stations designed to develop every
major muscle group of the body. Whether your goal is
to tone your body, build dramatic muscle size and
strength, or improve your cardiovascular system, the
WEIDER® 8630 will help you to achieve the specific
results you want.
Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756,
Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain
Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you,
please note the product model number and serial
number before calling. The model number is
WESY86301. The serial number can be found on a
decal attached to the WEIDER® 8630 (see the front
cover of this manual).
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the WEIDER® 8630 Training System. If you
have additional questions, please call our Customer
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are
labeled.
ASSEMBLED
DIMENSIONS:
Height: 78 in.
Width: 64 in.
Length: 70 in.
High Pulley Station
Lat Bar
Butterfly Arms
Ab Pulley Station
Backrests
Press Arm
Leg Press
Plate
Leg Lever
Low Pulley
Station
Foot Plate
Weight Stacks
4
ASSEMBLY
Before beginning assembly, carefully read the
following information and instructions:
• As you assemble this product, be sure that all
parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials; do not dispose of the packing
materials until assembly is completed.
• Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
THE FOLLOWING TOOLS (NOT INCLUDED) ARE
REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY:
• Assembly is divided into four stages: 1) frame
assembly, 2) press and butterfly arm assembly,
3) cable and pulley assembly, and 4) seat and
backrest assembly. The hardware for each stage
is packaged separately.
• Two (2) adjustable wrenches
• One (1) standard screwdriver
• Wait until you begin each assembly stage to open
the parts bag labeled for that assembly stage.
• One (1) phillips screwdriver
• For help identifying the small parts used in
assembly, use the PART IDENTIFICATION
CHART located in the center of this manual.
Note: Some small parts may have been preattached for shipping. If a part is not in the parts
bag, check to see if it has been pre-attached.
• Lubricant, such as grease or petroleum jelly,
and soapy water will also be needed.
• One (1) rubber mallet
Assembly will be more convenient if you have the
following tools: A socket set, a set of open-end or
closed-end wrenches, or a set of ratchet wrenches.
1. Before beginning assembly, be sure that
you have read and understand the information in the box above.
1
FRAME ASSEMBLY
Locate and open the parts bags labeled
“FRAME ASSEMBLY BAG ONE” and
“FRAME ASSEMBLY BAG TWO.”
58
Press two 2” Square Outer Caps (58) onto
the Weight Base (14) in the indicated locations. Press a 2” Square Inner Cap (56) into
the end of the Weight Base.
58
55
Insert four 5/16” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolts (49)
up through the Press Base (13). Insert two
5/16” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolts up through the
Weight Base (14).
14
13
20
40
49
Attach the Press Base (13) to the Weight
Base (14) with two 5/16” x 2 3/4” Bolts (55),
two 5/16” Washers (20), and two 5/16” Nylon
Locknuts (40). Do not tighten the Nylon
Locknuts yet.
5
56
49
2. Slide the Ab Upright (1) onto the indicated
5/16” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolts (49) in the
Weight Base (14). Hand tighten two 5/16”
Nylon Locknuts (40) onto the Carriage Bolts.
Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
2
Slide the Leg Press Upright (4) onto the indicated 5/16” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolts (49) in the
Weight Base (14). Hand tighten two 5/16”
Nylon Locknuts (40) onto the Carriage Bolts.
Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
4
1
40
FRAME ASSEMBLY
40
13
14
49
49
3. Press a 2” Square Inner Cap (56) into each
end of the Top Frame (2). Press a 2” Square
Inner Cap (56) into each side of the Butterfly
Frame (3). Press two 1” Round Inner Caps
(70) into the top of the Butterfly Frame.
3
56
91
40
Attach the Butterfly Frame (3) to the Top
Frame (2) with a 5/16” x 3” Bolt (92). Be sure
that the Bolt is on the side shown.
2
92
20
56
70
3
55
Finish attaching the Butterfly Frame (3) to the
Top Frame (2) with a 5/16” Nylon Jam Nut
(91), a 5/16” x 2 3/4” Bolt (55), a 5/16”
Washer (20), and a 5/16” Nylon Locknut (40).
56
4. Slide the Front Seat Frame (8) onto the indicated 5/16” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolts (49) in the
Press Base (13). Hand tighten two 5/16”
Nylon Locknuts (40) onto the Carriage Bolts.
56
4
40
55
8
20
Attach the other end of the Front Seat Frame
(8) to the Leg Press Upright (4) with two 5/16”
x 2 3/4” Bolts (55), two 5/16” Washers (20),
and two 5/16” Nylon Locknuts (40).
56
4
40
13
Press a 2” Square Inner Cap (56) into the
Front Seat Frame (8).
49
6
5. Insert two Weight Guides (23) into one of the
brackets on the Weight Base (14). Attach the
lower ends of the Weight Guides with a 5/16”
x 6” Bolt (67), two 1/2” x 3/4” Spacers (69),
and a 5/16” Nylon Locknut (40). Do not overtighten the Nylon Locknut.
5
23
23
Attach the other Weight Guides (23) in the
same manner.
40
14
6. Slide a Weight Bumper (27) onto each of the
Weight Guides (23).
67
69
6
Slide eight Weights (90) onto each set of
Weight Guides (23). Be sure that the pin
grooves are on the indicated side of each
stack of Weights.
FRAME ASSEMBLY
90
Pin
Grooves
90
Pin
Grooves
27
27
23
7. Press a Weight Tube Bumper (26) into each
Weight Tube (25).
23
7
25
Insert a Weight Tube (25) into each stack of
Weights (90). Be sure that the pins on the
Weight Tubes are in the pin grooves in the
upper Weights.
26
90
7
90
8. Lubricate the insides of the holes in the Top
Weights (24) as shown. Slide a Top Weight
onto each set of Weight Guides (23).
8
24
Lubricate
24
23
Lubricate
FRAME ASSEMBLY
23
9. Attach the Top Frame (2) to the Ab Upright (1)
with two 5/16” x 2 3/4” Bolts (55), two 5/16”
Washers (20), and two 5/16” Nylon Locknuts
(40). Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts
yet.
9
55
20
55
20
Attach the Butterfly Frame (3) to the Leg
Press Upright (4) with two 5/16” x 2 3/4” Bolts
(55), two 5/16” Washers (20), and two 5/16”
Nylon Locknuts (40). Do not tighten the
Nylon Locknuts yet.
3
2
40 40
1
10. Attach the upper ends of one set of Weight
Guides (23) to the Top Frame (2) with a 5/16”
x 6” Bolt (67), two 1/2” x 3/4” Spacers (69),
and a 5/16” Nylon Locknut (40).
10
4
69
40
23
69
40
67
Attach the upper ends of the other set of
Weight Guides (23) in the same manner.
2
Before continuing, firmly tighten all nylon
locknuts used in steps 1 through 10.
67
23
8
11. Attach the Leg Press Plate (11) to the
Adjustment Tube (10) with a 5/16” x 2 1/2”
Bolt (39), two 5/16” Washers (20), and a 5/16”
Nylon Locknut (40). Be sure that the Leg
Press Plate and Adjustment Tube are oriented as shown.
11
10
39
Press a 1 3/4” Square Inner Cap (48) into the
Adjustment Tube (10).
FRAME ASSEMBLY
40
20
48
Angle
11
12. Attach the Adjustment Tube (10) to the Leg
Press Arm (9) with the Lock Pin (73). Be sure
the Leg Press Plate (11) is oriented as
shown.
12
10
73
Press two 2” Square Inner Caps (56) into the
Leg Press Arm (9).
11
9
56
13. Locate and open the parts bag labeled
“ARM ASSEMBLY.”
13
Attach the Leg Press Bumper (53) to the
Front Seat Frame (8) with the 1” Tap Screw
(72).
8
9
ARM ASSEMBLY
Lubricate the 3/8” x 3 1/4” Bolt (71). Attach
the Leg Press Arm (9) to the Press Base (13)
with the Bolt and a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (42).
53
42
72
71—Lubricate
13
14. Press a 1” x 7/8” Plastic Bushing (54) onto
each welded spacer on the Press Frame (12).
Slide the Press Frame onto the Press Base
(13) so that the Plastic Bushings are aligned
with the indicated tube. Note: This will be a
tight fit. Make sure that the high pulley is
on the side shown.
14
Tube
High
Pulley
Lubricate the 3/8” x 8” Bolt (52). Attach the
Press Frame (12) to the Press Base (13) with
the Bolt and a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (42).
12
13
Welded
Spacers
42
9
52—Lubricate
54
15. Attach a Press Arm (7) to one side of the
Press Frame (12) with two 5/16” x 2 1/2” Bolts
(39) and two 5/16” Nylon Locknuts (40).
15
Attach the other Press Arm (7) to the Press
Frame (12) in the same manner.
39
7
40
7
12
16. Press a 1” Round Inner Cap (70) into one of
the Press Arms (7). Press a 1 3/4” Square
Inner Cap (48) into the Press Arm.
16
48
70
Repeat this step for the other Press Arm (not
shown).
ARM ASSEMBLY
7
17. Lubricate both axles on the Butterfly Frame
(3).
17
Refer to the drawing and identify the Right
Arm (5) and the Left Arm (6).
3
Press a 1 3/4” Square Inner Cap (48) into the
upper end of the Left Arm (6). Slide the Left
Arm onto the indicated axle. Note: Be careful
not to confuse the Left Arm with the Right
Arm (5). Be sure that the upper end of the
Left Arm is behind the indicated bracket
on the Butterfly Frame (3).
Lubricate Axle
5
48
Bracket
45
46
IMPORTANT NOTE: Before assembling the
1” Retainers (45) used in this step, be sure
that you thoroughly understand the step.
The Retainers can be assembled only once.
If they must be removed, you will need to
order new Retainers.
Tap two 1” Retainers (45) and a 1” Round
Outer Cap (46) onto the axle. Be sure that
the teeth on the Retainers bend toward the
Round Outer Cap, as shown in the inset
drawing.
Attach the Right Arm (5) in the same manner.
10
6
Axle
45
46
ARM ASSEMBLY
18. Press a 1 3/4” Square Inner Cap (48) into the
lower end of the Left Arm (6). Wet the lower
end of the Left Arm with soapy water. Slide a
10” Pad (45) onto the Left Arm.
18
6
Repeat this step with the Right Arm (5).
5
48
22
19. Locate and open the parts bags labeled
“CABLE ASSEMBLY” and “PULLEYS.”
22
19
During steps 19 through 50, refer to the
CABLE DIAGRAMS on pages 26 and 27 of
this manual to verify proper cable routing.
Before beginning this section, fully unwind the
five Cables and identify the Cables by comparing the lengths and the ends. The approximate length of each Cable, in inches, is listed
after the key number in the drawing.
CABLE ASSEMBLY
IMPORTANT: While assembling the cables,
do not overtighten the bolts and nuts
attaching the pulleys. The pulleys must be
able to turn freely.
87—72”
89—82”
85—101”
86—110”
88—239”
20. Insert a 5/16” x 1” Bolt (97) through the bracket on the Right Arm (5). Tighten a 5/16” Nylon
Jam Nut (91) onto the Bolt.
Find the Butterfly Cable (89)—this is the
second shortest Cable. Slide one end of the
Butterfly Cable onto the 5/16” x 1” Bolt (97).
Thread another 5/16” Nylon Jam Nut (91)
onto the Bolt, but do not fully tighten it.
Leave enough room between the two Jam
Nuts for the Cable to pivot.
20
91
89
5
97
11
21. Wrap the Butterfly Cable (89) around a 3 1/2”
Pulley (82) as shown. Attach the Pulley and a
Cable Trap (80) to the bracket on the Leg
Press Upright (4) with a 3/8” x 2” Bolt (50)
and a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (42). The Cable
Trap must be oriented as shown and be
positioned to hold the Cable in the groove
of the Pulley.
21
42
4
82
50
80
89
CABLE ASSEMBLY
22. Locate one of the preassembled pairs of
Pulley Plates (31) and 3 1/2” Pulleys (82).
22
Route the Butterfly Cable (89) under the indicated 3 1/2” Pulley (82). The end of the Pulley
Plates (31) with two holes should be downward. Refer to the inset drawing. Be sure
that the Cable is between the Cable Trap
(80) and the Pulley, and that the Cable Trap
is positioned to hold the Cable in place.
89
89
82
Tighten the 3/8” x 2” Bolt (50) and the 3/8”
Nylon Locknut (not shown).
50
31
23. Wrap the Butterfly Cable (89) around a 3 1/2”
Pulley (82) as shown. Attach the Pulley and a
Cable Trap (80) to the other side of the bracket
on the Leg Press Upright (4) with a 3/8” x 2”
Bolt (50) and a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (42). The
Cable Trap must be oriented as shown and
be positioned to hold the Cable in the
groove of the Pulley.
24. Note: The Left Arm (6) is shown removed
for easier part identification. Insert a 5/16” x
1” Bolt (97) through the bracket on the Left
Arm. Fully tighten a 5/16” Nylon Jam Nut (91)
onto the Bolt.
Slide the free end of the Butterfly Cable (89)
onto the 5/16” x 1” Bolt (97). Thread another
5/16” Nylon Jam Nut (91) onto the Bolt, but
do not fully tighten it. Leave enough room
between the two Jam Nuts for the Cable to
pivot.
12
80
End with
two holes
should be
down
23
80
50
42
82
89
4
24
91
89
97
6
25. Find the Rear Cable (87)—this is the shortest Cable. Slide one end of the Rear Cable
onto the 5/16” x 3” Bolt (92). Thread another
5/16” Nylon Jam Nut (91) onto the Bolt, but
do not fully tighten it. Leave enough room
between the two Jam Nuts for the Cable to
pivot.
CABLE ASSEMBLY
26. See the inset drawing. Attach a 3 1/2” Pulley
(82) and a Cable Trap (80) to the upper hole
in a Large “U” Bracket (84) with a 3/8” x 2”
Bolt (50) and a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (42). Be
sure that the Cable Trap is inside the
Large “U” Bracket. Note: This may come
pre-assembled.
25
91
92
87
26
87
Route the Rear Cable (87) through the Large
“U” Bracket (84) and the 3 1/2” Pulley (82).
Be sure that the Cable is in the groove of
the Pulley and that the Cable and Pulley
move smoothly.
80
82
42
50
87
82
84
84
27. Wrap the Rear Cable (87) around a 3 1/2”
Pulley (82). Attach the Pulley to the Top
Frame (2) with a 3/8” x 2” Bolt (50) and a 3/8”
Nylon Locknut (42). The Cable must be
routed from the direction shown.
27
2
42
50
82
87
28. Attach the Rear Cable (87) to a Small “U”
Bracket (32) with a 1/4” Nylon Locknut (44)
and a 1/4” Washer (37). Do not completely
tighten the Nylon Locknut. It should be
threaded onto the end of the Cable only a
couple of turns, as shown in the inset
drawing.
28
87
32
40
68
37
44
25
Attach the Small “U” Bracket (32) to the indicated Weight Tube (25) with a 5/16” x 1 3/4”
Bolt (68) and a 5/16” Nylon Locknut (40).
32
87
37
44
13
29. Find the Press Cable (88)—this is the
longest Cable. Attach the end of the Press
Cable (88) to the Large “U” Bracket (84) with
a 1/4” Nylon Locknut (44) and a 1/4” Washer
(37). Do not completely tighten the Nylon
Locknut. It should be threaded onto the
end of the Cable so only a couple of
threads are showing above the Nylon
Locknut, as shown in the inset drawing.
29
44
37
84
44
88
37
84
88
30
CABLE ASSEMBLY
30. Wrap the Press Cable (88) around a 3 1/2”
Pulley (82). Attach the Pulley and a Cable
Trap (80) to the indicated bracket on the
Press Base (13) with a 3/8” x 2” Bolt (50) and
a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (42). Be sure that the
Cable Trap is turned to hold the Cable in
place.
88
80
42
82
50
31. Wrap the Press Cable (88) around a 3 1/2”
Pulley (82). Attach the Pulley and a Cable
Trap (80) to the other bracket on the Press
Base (13) with a 3/8” x 2” Bolt (50) and a 3/8”
Nylon Locknut (42). Be sure that the Cable
Trap is turned to hold the Cable in place.
13
31
88
42
82
50
14
80
13
32. Route the Press Cable (88) over the indicated
3 1/2” Pulley (82) attached to the Pulley
Plates (31). The Cable must be routed from
the direction shown. Refer to the inset drawing. Be sure that the Cable is between the
Cable Trap (80) and the Pulley, and that the
Cable Trap is positioned to hold the Cable
in place.
32
31
50
82
88
80
Tighten the 3/8” x 2” Bolt (50) and the 3/8”
Nylon Locknut (not shown).
88
33. Route the Press Cable (88) around a 3 1/2”
Pulley (82). Attach the Pulley and a Cable
Trap (80) to the Leg Press Upright (4) with a
3/8” x 3 1/2” Bolt (66), a 3/8” Washer (38) and
a 3/8” Nylon Jam Nut (43). Be sure that the
Cable Trap is turned to hold the Cable in
place.
33
4
38
43
CABLE ASSEMBLY
88
82
66
34. Route the Press Cable (88) over the indicated
3 1/2” Pulley (82) attached to the Press
Frame (12). Tighten the 3/8” x 3 1/2” Bolt (66)
and the 3/8” Nylon Locknut (not shown).
80
34
82
80
88
66
12
35. Wrap the Press Cable (88) around a “V”
Pulley (81). Attach the “V” Pulley to the upper
bracket on the Leg Press Upright (4) with a
3/8” x 2” Bolt (50) and a 3/8” Nylon Jam Nut
(43).
35
50
81
4
88
43
15
36. Route the Press Cable (88) over the indicated
3 1/2” Pulley (82) attached to the Press
Frame (12). Be sure that the Cable Trap
(80) is turned to hold the Cable in place
and that the Cable is between the Pulley
and the crossbar on the Press Frame.
Tighten the 3/8” Nylon Locknut (42) and the
3/8” x 3 1/2” Bolt (not shown).
36
88
82
80
42
12
Crossbar
37. Wrap the Press Cable (88) around a “V”
Pulley (81). Attach the “V” Pulley to the lower
bracket on the Leg Press Upright (4) with a
3/8” x 2” Bolt (50) and a 3/8” Nylon Jam Nut
(43).
37
4
CABLE ASSEMBLY
81
88
43
50
38. Wrap the Press Cable (88) around a 3 1/2”
Pulley (82). Attach the Pulley and a Cable
Trap (80) to the Leg Press Arm (9) with the
3/8” x 4 1/2” Bolt (74).
38
Slide another 3 1/2” Pulley (82) with a Cable
Trap (80) onto the 3/8” x 4 1/2” Bolt (74).
Hand tighten a 3/8” Nylon Jam Nut (43) onto
the Bolt. Do not tighten the Nylon Jam Nut
until step 40.
82
43
80
9
88
74
39. Wrap the Press Cable (88) around a “V”
Pulley (81). Attach the “V” Pulley and a Large
Cable Trap (83) to the bracket on the Front
Seat Frame (8) with a 3/8” x 2 1/2” Bolt (65)
and a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (42). Be sure that
the Large Cable Trap is turned to hold the
Cable in place and that the Cable and
Pulley move smoothly.
82
80
39
83
65
81
8
88
42
16
40. Note: The 3 1/2” Pulley (82) used in this
step was attached in step 38. It is shown
removed for easier part identification.
40
Route the Press Cable (88) around the 3 1/2”
Pulley (82). Be sure that the Cable Trap (80)
is turned to hold the Cable in place and
that the Cable is routed as shown. Tighten
the 3/8” x 4 1/2” Bolt (74) and the 3/8” Nylon
Jam Nut (43).
43
9
82
80
88
74
CABLE ASSEMBLY
41. Slide a 5/16” Washer (20) onto a 5/16” x 2 3/4”
Bolt (55). Insert the Bolt into the Front Seat
Frame (8). Fully tighten a 5/16” Nylon Jam
Nut (91) onto the Bolt. Slide the end of the
Press Cable (88) onto the Bolt. Thread another 5/16” Nylon Jam Nut (91) onto the Bolt, but
do not fully tighten it. Leave enough room
between the two Jam Nuts for the Cable to
pivot.
41
88
8
91
20
55
42. Locate the High Cable (85)—this is the
shortest remaining cable. Wrap the High
Cable around a 3 1/2” Pulley (82). Attach the
Pulley to the Top Frame (2) with a 3/8” x 3 1/2”
Bolt (66), a 3/8” Washer (38), and a 3/8”
Nylon Locknut (42). Be sure that the end of
the Cable with the ball is on the indicated
side of the Pulley and that the Cable is
between the Pulley and the post.
42
38
2
42
82
Post
66
85
43. Wrap the High Cable (85) around a 3 1/2”
Pulley (82). Attach the Pulley and a Cable
Trap (80) to the Top Frame (2) with a 3/8” x
3 1/2” Bolt (66), a 3/8” Washer (38), and a
3/8” Nylon Jam Nut (43). Be sure that the
Cable Trap is positioned to hold the Cable
in place.
43
66
38
2
80
82
43
85
17
44. Locate the remaining preassembled pair of
Pulley Plates (31) and 3 1/2” Pulleys (82).
44
Route the High Cable (85) under the indicated
3 1/2” Pulley (82). The end of the Pulley
Plates (31) with two holes should be downward. Refer to the inset drawing. Be sure
that the Cable is between the Cable Trap
(80) and the Pulley, and that the Cable Trap
is positioned to hold the Cable in place.
85
85
82
50
31
80
End with two
holes should
be down
Tighten the 3/8” x 2” Bolt (50) and the 3/8”
Nylon Locknut (not shown).
45. Wrap the High Cable (85) around a 3 1/2”
Pulley (82). Attach the Pulley to the Top
Frame (2) with a 3/8” x 2” Bolt (50) and a 3/8”
Nylon Locknut (42). The Cable must be
routed from the direction shown.
45
42
2
50
CABLE ASSEMBLY
82
85
46. Attach the High Cable (85) to a Small “U”
Bracket (32) with a 1/4” Nylon Locknut (44)
and a 1/4” Washer (37). Do not completely
tighten the Nylon Locknut. It should be
threaded onto the end of the Cable only a
couple of turns, as shown in the inset
drawing.
46
85
32
68
40
37
44
Attach the Small “U” Bracket (32) to the indicated Weight Tube (25) with a 5/16” x 1 3/4”
Bolt (68) and a 5/16” Nylon Locknut (40).
25
85
32
37
44
47. Lay the Low Cable (86) over a 3 1/2” Pulley
(82). Attach the Pulley and both Pulley Covers
(94) to the Ab Upright (1) with the 3/8” x 4”
Bolt (95), two 3/8” Washers (38), and a 3/8”
Nylon Locknut (42). Do not overtighten the
Nylon Locknut; the Pulley should turn easily. Make sure that the Cable is between
the Pulley and the post, and that the Pulley
Covers are turned so the wide tabs are on
the indicated side.
47
42
82
38
95
94
Wide Tabs
must be on
this side
86
38
1
18
Post
48. Wrap the Low Cable (86) around a 3 1/2”
Pulley (82). Attach the Pulley and a Cable
Trap (80) to the Ab Upright (1) with the 3/8” x
3 3/4” Bolt (76) and a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (42).
Be sure that the Cable Trap is in the indicated position.
48
1
86
42
80
82
76
CABLE ASSEMBLY
49. Remove the indicated 3/8” x 2” Bolt (50), the
3/8” Nylon Locknut (42), the 3 1/2” Pulley
(82), and the Cable Trap (80) from the indicated Pulley Plates (31). Lay the Low Cable (86)
over the Pulley. Reattach the Pulley and the
Cable Trap to the lowest hole in the Pulley
Plates with the Bolt and the Nylon Locknut.
Make sure that the Cable Trap is turned to
hold the Cable in place.
49
31
42
50
82
80
86
50. Wrap the Low Cable (86) around a 3 1/2”
Pulley (82). Attach the Pulley to the Ab
Upright (1) with the 3/8” x 3 1/2” Bolt (66), a
3/8” Washer (38), and a 3/8” Nylon Locknut
(42). The ball on the Cable must be on the
indicated side of the Pulley. Be sure that
the Cable and Pulley move smoothly and
that the Cable is between the Pulley and
the post.
50
86
1
42
38
82
66
Post
19
51. Locate and open the parts bag labeled
“SEAT ASSEMBLY.”
51
Attach the Small Backrest (18) to the Ab
Upright (1) with two 1/4” x 2 1/2” Machine
Screws (64) and two 1/4” Washers (37).
1
37
64
18
52. Press a 1 1/2” Square Inner Cap (57) into the
Rear Seat Frame (16).
Insert a 1/4” x 2” Carriage Bolt (61) through
the center hole in a Seat Plate (41). Attach
the Seat Plate to the Seat (17) with two 1/4” x
1/2” Screws (59).
52
17
61
SEAT ASSEMBLY
Insert the 1/4” x 2” Carriage Bolt (61) through
the indicated hole in the Rear Seat Frame
(16). Tighten a 1/4” Nylon Locknut (44) with a
1/4” Washer (37) onto the Carriage Bolt.
57
37
16
Attach the other end of the Seat (17) to the
Rear Seat Frame (16) with a 1/4” Washer (37)
and a 1/4” x 2” Machine Screw (63).
53. Press a 1 1/2” Square Inner Cap (57) into the
Leg Lever (15).
59
41
63
44
53
16
Lubricate the 5/16” x 2 1/4” Bolt (62). Attach
the Leg Lever (15) to the Rear Seat Frame
(16) with the Bolt and a 5/16” Nylon Locknut
(40). Do not overtighten the Nylon
Locknut; the Leg Lever must pivot freely.
40
62—Lubricate
15
Insert the 5/16” x 2” Eyebolt (79) into the Leg
Lever (15) from the direction shown. Tighten a
5/16” Nylon Locknut (40) with a 5/16” Washer
(20) onto the Eyebolt.
20
79
40
57
54. Rest the slot in the Rear Seat Frame (16) on
the indicated post in the Ab Upright (1). Attach
the Rear Seat Frame to the Ab Upright with a
5/16” x 2 3/4” Carriage Bolt (77) and the Seat
Knob (30).
54
30
16
1
77
Post
Slot
20
55. Press two 3/4” Round Inner Caps (78) into
each Pad Tube (28).
55
16
Insert a Pad Tube (28) into the Rear Seat
Frame (16). Slide a Foam Pad (29) onto each
end of the Pad Tube.
78
29
Insert the other Pad Tube (28) into the Leg
Lever (15). Slide a Foam Pad (29) onto each
end of the Pad Tube.
28
29
SEAT ASSEMBLY
15
56. Attach the Large Backrest (19) to the Leg
Press Upright (4) with two 1/4” x 2 1/2”
Machine Screws (64) and two 1/4” Washers
(37).
78
56
4
64
57. Insert a 1/4” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolt (60)
through the center hole in a Seat Plate (41).
Attach the Seat Plate to the Seat (17) with
two 1/4” x 1/2” Screws (59).
19
37
57
17
Insert the 1/4” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolt (60)
through the indicated hole in the Front Seat
Frame (8). Tighten a 1/4” Nylon Locknut (44)
with a 1/4” Washer (37) onto the Carriage
Bolt.
8
60
41
59
Attach the other end of the Seat (17) to the
Front Seat Frame (8) with a 1/4” Washer (37)
and a 1/4” x 2 1/2” Machine Screw (64).
37
64
44
MISC
58. Make sure that all parts have been properly tightened. The use of the remaining parts will be explained
in HOW TO USE THE HOME GYM SYSTEM, beginning on page 22 of this manual.
Before using the home gym system, pull each cable a few times to be sure that the cables move
smoothly over the pulleys. If one of the cables does not move smoothly, find and correct the problem.
IMPORTANT: If the cables are not properly installed, they may be damaged when heavy weight
is used. See the CABLE DIAGRAMS on page 26 and 27 of this manual for proper cable routing.
If there is any slack in the cables, you will need to remove the slack by tightening the cables.
See TROUBLE-SHOOTING AND MAINTENANCE on page 25.
21
HOW TO USE THE HOME GYM SYSTEM
The instructions below describe how each part of the home gym system can be adjusted. Refer to the exercise
poster accompanying this manual to see how the home gym system should be set up for each exercise.
IMPORTANT: When attaching the lat bar or nylon strap, make sure that the attachments are in the correct starting position for the exercise to be performed. If there is any slack in the cables or chain as an
exercise is performed, the effectiveness of the exercise will be reduced.
CHANGING THE WEIGHT SETTING
The WEIDER 8630 features two weight stacks. The
one weight stack is connected to the ab, upper, and
lower pulley stations. The other weight stack is connected to the fly and press arms and the leg press.
93
To change the weight setting of either weight stack,
insert a Weight Pin (93) under the desired Weight
(90). Insert the Weight Pin until the bent end of the
Weight Pin is touching the Weights, and turn the bent
end downward. The weight setting of either weight
stack can be changed from 6.5 pounds to 106.5
pounds, in increments of 12.5 pounds. Note: Due to
the cables and pulleys, the amount of resistance
at each exercise station may vary from the weight
setting. Use the WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART on
page 24 to find the approximate amount of resistance at each weight station.
90
93
ATTACHING THE LAT BAR OR NYLON STRAP TO
THE HIGH PULLEY STATION
Attach the Lat Bar (36) to the High Cable (85) with a
Cable Clip (33). For some exercises, the Chain (34)
should be attached between the Lat Bar and the High
Cable with two Cable Clips. Adjust the length of the
Chain between the Lat Bar and the High Cable so
the Lat Bar is in the correct starting position for
the exercise to be performed.
34
85
33
36
The Nylon Strap (96) can be attached in the same
manner.
96
ATTACHING THE LAT BAR OR NYLON STRAP TO
THE LOW PULLEY STATION
33
Attach the Lat Bar (36) to the Low Cable (86) with a
Cable Clip (33). For some exercises, the Chain (34)
should be attached between the Lat Bar and the Low
Cable with two Cable Clips. Adjust the length of the
Chain between the Lat Bar and the Low Cable so
the Lat Bar is in the correct starting position for
the exercise to be performed.
86
36
The Nylon Strap (96) can be attached in the same
manner.
96
22
34
ATTACHING THE AB STRAP TO THE AB PULLEY
STATION
86
Attach the Ab Strap (35) to the Low Cable (86) at the
ab pulley station with a Cable Clip (33).
33
35
ATTACHING AND REMOVING THE SEAT
30
17
To attach the Seat (17), set the bracket on the Rear
Seat Frame (16) onto the pins on the Ab Upright (1).
Attach the Rear Seat Frame to the Ab Upright with the
5/16” x 2 3/4” Carriage Bolt (77) and the Seat Knob
(30).
77
16
1
For some exercises, the Seat (17) must be removed.
First, be sure that the chain is not attached to the leg
lever. Next, remove the Seat Knob (30) and the 5/16” x
2 3/4” Carriage Bolt (77) from the Rear Seat Frame
(16). Lift the Rear Seat Frame off the Ab Upright (1).
ATTACHING THE LEG LEVER TO THE LOW
PULLEY STATION
To use the Leg Lever (15), the seat must be attached
to the front upright (see ATTACHING AND REMOVING
THE SEAT above).
Attach one end of the Chain (34) to the Low Cable
(86) with a Cable Clip (33). Attach the other end of the
Chain to the Eyebolt (79) with a Cable Clip.
33
15
34
79
86
ADJUSTING THE LEG PRESS PLATE
Hook
Remove the Lock Pin (73) from the Adjustment Tube
(10).
10
73
Align the holes in the Leg Press Arm (9) with the
desired set of holes in the Adjustment Tube (10). Reinsert the Lock Pin (73) through the holes in the Leg
Press Arm and the holes in the Adjustment Tube. Be
sure that the hook on the Lock Pin is clipped in
place on the Adjustment Tube.
9
23
WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART
This chart shows the approximate weight resistance at each weight station. “Top” refers to the 6.5 lb. top weight.
The other numbers refer to the 12.5 lb. weight plates. The butterfly arm resistance listed is the resistance for
each butterfly arm.
WEIGHT
PRESS
ARM
BUTTERFLY
ARM
LEG
LEVER
HIGH
PULLEY
LOW
PULLEY
LEG
PRESS
AB
PULLEY
PLATES
(lbs.)
(lbs.)
(lbs.)
(lbs.)
(lbs.)
(lbs.)
(lbs.)
Top
27
20
9
10
10
52
10
1
53
37
18
24
24
94
25
2
79
50
33
40
41
141
40
3
101
65
38
53
53
180
53
4
125
83
48
66
63
228
68
5
148
103
58
80
80
263
83
6
175
120
68
96
91
310
96
7
205
143
76
107
101
358
110
8
240
173
90
123
120
410
124
The actual resistance at each weight station may vary due to differences in individual weight plates, as
well as friction between the cables, pulleys, and weight guides.
24
TROUBLE-SHOOTING AND MAINTENANCE
Inspect and tighten all parts each time you use the home gym system. Replace any worn parts immediately. The
home gym system can be cleaned using a damp cloth and mild non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents.
TIGHTENING THE CABLES
Woven cable, the type of cable used on the home gym system, can stretch slightly when it is first used. If there
is slack in the cables before resistance is felt, the cables should be tightened. If any slack is felt when using the
weight stack closest to the ab upright, both the High Cable (85) and the Low Cable (86) will need to be tightened. If any slack is felt when using the other weight stack, the Rear Cable (87), the Press Cable (88), and the
Butterfly Cable (89) will need to be tightened.
To tighten the cables, first insert the weight pin into the middle of the weight stack. Slack can be removed from these
cables several ways:
•
1
82
80
See drawing 1. Tighten the 1/4” Nylon Locknut (44) that
connects the end of the Press Cable (88) to the Large “U”
Bracket (84).
42
50
84
•
•
See drawing 1. Remove the 3/8” Nylon Locknut (42) and
the 3/8” x 2” Bolt (50) from the Cable Trap (80), Pulley,
and Large “U” Bracket (84). Reattach the Pulley and
Cable Trap to the other hole in the Large “U” Bracket. Be
sure that the Cable Trap is in the proper position and that
the Cable and Pulley move smoothly.
44
88
87
2
85
See drawing 2. Tighten the 1/4” Nylon Locknut (44) that
connects the end of the High Cable (85) to the Small “U”
Bracket (32).
32
44
32
The Rear Cable (87) can be tightened in the same
manner.
•
See Drawing 3. If you feel additional slack while using the
home gym system, the Low Cable (86) and the Press
Cable (88) can be tightened further.
Remove the 3/8” x 2” Bolts (50), the 3/8” Nylon Locknuts
(42), the 3 1/3” Pulleys (82), and the Cable Traps (80)
from the Pulley Plates (31). Reattach the upper Pulley
without the Cable Trap. Reattach the lower Pulley to the
higher hole in the Pulley Plates without the Cable Trap.
Keep the Cable Traps for future use. Be sure that the
Cable and Pulley move smoothly.
44
3
82
42
50
31
82
Do not overtighten the cables. If the cables are overtightened, the top weight will be lifted off the weight stack.
80
86, 88
If a cable tends to slip off the pulleys often, it may have
become twisted. Remove the cable and re-install it.
If the cables need to be replaced, see ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS on the back cover of this manual.
25
CABLE DIAGRAMS
The cable diagrams on this page and the next page show the proper routing of the High Cable (85), the Low
Cable (86), the Rear Cable (87), the Press Cable (88), and the Butterfly Cable (89). Use the diagrams to be sure
that the Cables have been assembled correctly. The starting and ending points of each Cable have been
labeled. The numbers show the proper route for each Cable. IMPORTANT: If the Cables have not been correctly routed, the WEIDER 8630 will not function properly and damage may occur.
Press Cable (88)
Low Cable (86)
3
Ab Pulley—1
1—Long “U” Bracket
2
4
4—Low Pulley
Butterfly Cable (89)
5
7
6
4
11
8
2
12
2
1—Right Arm
3
9
3
10
Leg Press—13
26
5—Left Arm
High Cable (85)
Rear Cable (87)
1—Top Frame
4
2
3
High Pulley—1
2
3
4—Weight Stack
Weight Stack—5
27
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART—Model No. WESY86301
R0899B
1/4" Washer (37)
5/16" x 1" Bolt (97)
5/16" Washer (20)
1" Retainer (45)
5/16" x 1 3/4" Bolt (68)
3/8" x 2" Bolt (50)
3/8" Washer (38)
5/16" x 2 1/4" Bolt (62)
1/4" Nylon Locknut (44)
5/16" Nylon Locknut (40)
5/16" Nylon Jam Nut (91)
3/8" Nylon Locknut (42)
5/16" x 2 1/2" Bolt (39)
3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolt (65)–1
5/16" x 2 3/4" Bolt (55)
3/8" Nylon Jam Nut (43)
5/16" x 3" Bolt (92)
1" Tap Screw (72)
1/4" x 1/2" Screw (59)
3/8" x 3 1/4" Bolt (71)
3/8" x 3 1/2" Bolt (66)
1/4" x 2" Machine Screw (63)
Cable Clip (33)
1/4" x 2" Carriage Bolt (61)
1/4" x 2 1/2" Machine Screw (64)
"V" Pulley (81)
(Not shown to scale)
5/16" x 2" Eyebolt (79)
3/8" x 3 3/4" Bolt (76)
3/8" x 4 1/2" Bolt (74)
3/8" x 4" Bolt (95)
5/16" x 2 3/4" Carriage Bolt (77)
5/16" x 6" Bolt (67)
5/16" x 2 1/2" Carriage Bolt (49)
3 1/2" Pulley (82)
(Not shown to scale)
3/8" x 8" Bolt (52)
1/4" x 2 1/2" Carriage Bolt (60)
1/2" x 3/4" Spacer (69)
1" x 7/8" Plastic Bushing (54)
1" Round Inner Cap (70)
1 1/8" x 2 1/2" Plastic Bushing (47)
1 1/2" Square Inner Cap (57)
3/4" Round Inner Cap (78)
1" Round Outer Cap (46)
1 3/4" Square Inner Cap (48)
2" Square Outer Cap (58)
2" Square Inner Cap (56)
PART LIST—Model No. WESY86301
Key No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
13
4
2
4
2
2
2
4
2
4
1
4
2
4
1
1
1
11
8
5
28
2
20
5
5
4
2
2
7
6
13
Description
Ab Upright
Top Frame
Butterfly Frame
Leg Press Upright
Right Fly Arm
Left Fly Arm
Press Arm
Front Seat Frame
Leg Press Arm
Adjustment Tube
Leg Press Plate
Press Frame
Press Base
Weight Base
Leg Lever
Rear Seat Frame
Seat
Small Backrest
Large Backrest
5/16” Washer
5” Plastic Grip
10” Pad
Weight Guide
Top Weight
Weight Tube
Weight Tube Bumper
Weight Bumper
Pad Tube
Foam Pad
Seat Knob
Pulley Plate
Small “U” Bracket
Cable Clip
Chain
Ab Strap
Lat Bar
1/4” Washer
3/8” Washer
5/16” x 2 1/2” Bolt
5/16” Nylon Locknut
Seat Plate
3/8” Nylon Locknut
3/8” Nylon Jam Nut
1/4” Nylon Locknut
1” Retainer
1” Round Outer Cap
1 1/8” x 2 1/2” Plastic Bushing
1 3/4” Square Inner Cap
5/16” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolt
3/8” x 2” Bolt
R0899B
Key No.
Qty.
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
#
#
–
1
1
2
10
8
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
5
1
6
4
2
8
4
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
1
16
3
21
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
16
8
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
Description
Not Used
3/8” x 8” Bolt
Leg Press Bumper
1” x 7/8” Plastic Bushing
5/16” x 2 3/4” Bolt
2” Square Inner Cap
1 1/2” Square Inner Cap
2” Square Outer Cap
1/4” x 1/2” Screw
1/4” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolt
1/4” x 2” Carriage Bolt
5/16” x 2 1/4” Bolt
1/4” x 2” Machine Screw
1/4” x 2 1/2” Machine Screw
3/8” x 2 1/2” Bolt
3/8” x 3 1/2” Bolt
5/16” x 6” Bolt
5/16” x 1 3/4” Bolt
1/2” x 3/4” Spacer
1” Round Inner Cap
3/8” x 3 1/4” Bolt
1” Tap Screw
Lock Pin
3/8” x 4 1/2” Bolt
Press Bushing
3/8” x 3 3/4” Bolt
5/16” x 2 3/4” Carriage Bolt
3/4” Round Inner Cap
5/16” x 2” Eyebolt
Cable Trap
“V” Pulley
3 1/2” Pulley
Large Cable Trap
Large “U” Bracket
High Cable
Low Cable
Rear Cable
Press Cable
Butterfly Cable
Weight
5/16” Nylon Jam Nut
5/16” x 3” Bolt
Weight Pin
Pulley Cover
3/8” x 4” Bolt
Nylon Strap
5/16” x 1” Bolt
User’s Manual
Exercise Poster
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice.
78
15
40 20
29
40
78
62
57
57
29
79
28
59
61
17
41
86
42
29
56
42
78
94
1
66
80
82
29
42
38
30
82
38 94
85
2
66
37
16
38
37
40
63
44
28
18
42
56
42 38
55
20
86
77
82
31
55
58
66
93
69
64
50
32
85
23
49
20
27
90
67
26
25
42
24
68
56
14
40
82
43
67
80
64
37
82
66
40
80
50
76
38
50
40
82
55 91
91
40 20 87
42
69
20
55
40
40
37
44
44
68
87
32
40
69
33
42
58
93
90
27
84
88
80
50
31
80
34
40
43
82
20
70
4
35
50
20
55
40 42
21
50
20
50
50
37
55
82 64
37
82
56
50 42
44
64 37
40
66
82 80
42
69
40
26
25
24
37
23
40
67
67
55
92
19
80
96
36
43
43
38
82
3
56
40
50
70
81
50
40
82
48
89
80
7
21
21
82
46
45
49
80
38
42 12
66
39
45
97
48
47
46
22
48
5
97
91
89 91 47
13
54
40
49
41
52
81
75
20
59
40
74
56
91
73
48
82
56
80
88
72
53
91
37 8
21
60
42
82
55
17
44
80
42
65
83
66
82
38
37
64
40
22
48
6
9
20
48
71
82
7
70
56
42
80
39
43
10
11
20 40
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. WESY86301
R0899B
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, simply call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday
through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please be prepared to give the following information:
1. The MODEL NUMBER of the product (WESY86301).
2. The NAME of the product (WEIDER® 8630 Training System).
3. The SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual).
4. The KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see the PART LIST and EXPLODED DRAWING
attached at the center of this manual).
Part No. 145118 H00387-C R0899B
Printed in Canada © 1998 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.