Date: December 23, 2009
No. L-2155
Service Letter
Ariens Company
655 W. Ryan St.
Brillion, WI 54110
www.ariens.com
Product Family: 915130 ZT 1334 and 915131 Zoom 1334
Subject: 51520400 Rear Belt Finger Kit
Dealer Action: Parts Information
Model
Description
Serial Number Range
915130
ZT 1334
000101 – 009999
915131
Zoom 1334
000101 – 009999
Ariens has learned that the deck drive belt on 915130 and 915131 mowers may vibrate off the engine
sheave under certain load conditions. Ariens has redesigned the rear belt finger used on these units to
improve belt retention and has put the new finger in production at serial numbers 010000 and up on these
units. The new components are available as p/n 51520400 Rear Belt Finger Kit.
If a customer who has a model 915130 or 915131 with serial numbers less than 010000 that experiences
inadequate belt retention at the engine sheave, dealers can order and install kit 51520400.
The kit contains the following:
Transmission Brace
03879551
Drive Sheave Belt Finger
03879651
1/4-20 x 3/4 Roundhead Squareneck Bolt
06219900
9/32 x 5/8 Flat Steel Washer
06437300
1/4-20 Nyloc Flange Nut
06500012
Installation of the kit is covered by warranty while the unit is within the standard two-year warranty period.
Dealers who install a kit p/n 51520400 under warranty will be reimbursed 0.25 hours of labor at their standard posted shop labor rate.
Refer to the attached instruction sheet 03965800 for complete installation instructions.
Page 1 of 1
Instruction Sheet
Kit Number: 51520400
REAR BELT FINGER KIT
TOOLS REQUIRED
For models 915130 and 915131 with serial numbers less
than 010000.
• 7/16” and 9/16” Socket or Box Wrench
INSTALLATION
WARNING: FAILURE TO FOLLOW
INSTRUCTIONS could result in personal
injury and/or damage to unit.
Read, understand, and follow all safety
practices in Owner/Operator Manual before
beginning.
Package Contents
Check contents of your kit for the parts listed (Figure 1):
Item
Qty Description
Ariens P/N
1
1
Transmission Brace
03879551
2
1
Drive Sheave Belt Finger
03879651
3
2
1/4-20 x 3/4 Roundhead
Squareneck Bolt
06219900
4
2
9/32 x 5/8 Flat Steel
Washer
06437300
5
2
1/4-20 Nyloc Flange Nut
06500012
WARNING: NEVER attempt to make any
adjustments to unit while engine is running.
STOP engine, wait for all moving parts to stop,
and remove ignition key before servicing.
1. Install the belt finger (item 2) on the transmission
brace (item 1) with the 1/4-20 x 3/4 roundhead
squareneck bolts (item 3), flat steel washers
(item 4) and 1/4-20 nyloc flange nuts (item 5).
1
2
3, 4, 5
1
2
5
Install washer between belt finger and
transmission brace. Install belt finger so the
fingers point straight up when the brace is
installed on the unit.
Figure 2
4
3
Figure 1
© Copyright 2009 • Ariens Company • Brillion, WI 54110-1072
03965800 7/09 Page 1 of 2
2. Remove the existing transmission brace and belt
rollers from the unit by removing the four 3/8-16 x
2-1/2 hex bolts, flat steel washer and 3/8-16 nyloc
flange nuts. Save the hardware for installing the
new transmission brace. Discard the old brace.
3. Install the transmission brace (item 1) between the
two transaxles with the hardware removed in
step 2.
4. Make sure the belt gets routed between the fingers
as shown.
Remove existing transmission brace
and belt rollers. Save the 3/8 hardware.
Figure 3
Install transmission brace (item 1) with
hardware removed in step 2. Belt finger installs
towards the rear of the unit. Fingers will be
straight up and down.
Figure 4
03965800 7/09 Page 2 of 2